Category: ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch

1997 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at McMahon Park in Lawton, Oklahoma on August 30-31.


Champion – Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Armed Forces, Washington, DC


  • MVP – Chris Williams, Armed Forces (41-50, .820, 25 HR, 50 RBI, 37 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Chris Williams, Armed Forces -25
  • Batting Leader – Ron Acker, Wrecking Crew – .889

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – John Hicks, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (14-19 .739, 1 HR, 6 RBI)
  • C – Derek Oliver, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (23-27, .852, 8 HR, 23 RBI)
  • EH – Dennis Pierce, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (20-27, .741, 9 HR, 22 RBI)
  • 1B – Dennis Emhoff, Armed Forces (30-42, .714, 3 HR, 15 RBI)
  • 2B – Joel Obman, Armed Forces (33-50, .660, 14 HR, 28 RBI)
  • 3B – Ron Achta, Wrecking Crew
  • SS – Dal Beggs, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (22-29, .755, 5 HR, 14 RBI)
  • OF – Chris Williams, Armed Forces (41-50, .825, 25 HR, 50 RBI)
  • OF – Tony Henry, Major League Easton
  • OF – Jimmy Calera, Wrecking Crew
  • OF – Melanio “Toro” Meises, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (21-28, .750, 9 HR, 21 RBI)
  • UTIL – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • UTIL – Andy Ahkao, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • UTIL – Keith Pritchett, Armed Forces (14-23, .609, 5 HR, 13 RBI)
  • UTIL – Keith Brockman, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (20-30, .677, 8 HR, 21 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Kirk Stafford, SoJern/Specialty/TPS (19-26, .731, 4 HR, 15 RBI)
  • C – Scott Holder, All-American Car Wash
  • EH – Keith Baker, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (7-17, .412, 1 HR, 4 RBI)
  • 1B – Tom White, SoJern/Specialty/TPS (19-23, .826, 8 HR, 15 RBI)
  • 2B – Fred Shipley, Nasty Boys/TPS
  • 3B – Jeff Wallace, SoJern/Specialty/TPS (23-30, .767, 7 HR, 20 RBI)
  • SS – Bucky Autry, Nasty Boys/TPS
  • OF – Dexter Avery, Armed Forces (29-42, .690, 14 HR, 32 RBI)
  • OF – Bobby Moody, Medco Clean Services
  • OF – Gene Paszke, Roosters/Easton
  • OF – George Hill, Armed Forces (25-40, .625, 7 HR, 13 RBI)
  • UTIL – Chris Gurganus, All-American Car Wash
  • UTIL – Mike Pearson, Wrecking Crew
  • UTIL – Wally Coronado, Bud/DeMarini
  • UTIL – Melvin Mallernee, SoJern/Specialty/TPS (17-23, .739, 4 HR, 9 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Doug Ware, Wrecking Crew
  • C – Brett Helmer, SoJern (18-24, .750, 6 HR, 17 RBI)
  • EH – Bruce Carroll, Bud/DeMarini
  • 1B – Jason Fleming, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (23-29, .793, 7 HR, 19 RBI)
  • 2B – John Glidewell, Medco Clean Service
  • 3B – Jay Foust, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • SS – Todd Weigand, Bud/DeMarini
  • OF – Larry White, Major League Easton
  • OF – Ed Rosado, SoJern (16-25, .640, 8 HR, 19 RBI)
  • OF – Tim Snyder, All-American Car Wash
  • OF – Jon Meyers, SoJern (19-29, .655, 6 HR, 16 RBI)
  • UTIL – Tom Ancelet, Nasty Boys/TPS
  • UTIL – Jeff Edington, Roosters/Easton
  • UTIL – Jack Bowker, SoJern (18-26 ,.692, 1 HR, 8 RBI)
  • UTIL – Bill Jerich, Gasoline Heaven/Worth

OTHERS
Jose Santiago, Long Haul (21-29, .724, 9 HR, 25 RBI)
Robert Puckett, Armed Forces (26-39, .667, 7 HR, 20 RBI)
Dale Back, Armed Forces (28-44, .636, 10 HR, 19 RBI)
Bob Fisher, SoJern, Specialty Tank (16-26, .615, 6 HR, 13 RBI)
Demond Thomas, SoJern, Specialty Tank (16-26, .615, 9 HR, 14 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, MN (6-0)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (5-2)
3. Wrecking Crew, Killeen, TX (4-2)
4. NASTY Boys, St. Louis, MO (5-2)
5t. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (5-2)
5t. SoJern/Specialty/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
7t. All-American Car Wash, Wichita Falls, TX (3-2)
7t. SportsWorld/Worth, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
9t. Budweiser/DeMarini, College Station, TX (3-2)
9t. Major League/Easton, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
9t. Rooster’s/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
13t. Medco, Fort Smith, AR (2-2)
13t. DeMarini/Jackson, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
13t. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (1-2)
13t. Roberts/Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
17t. Planet Softball/TPS, Lexington, KY (1-2)
17t. Higher Power/TPS, Concord, CA (1-2)
17t. Hudson’s/TPS, Samson, AL (1-2)
17t. Brothers & Sisters, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. The Pack, Abilene, TX (0-2)
17t. Johnston, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
17t. Hammers, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. Sheppard/Coke Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
25t. Central Paving, Decatur, IL (0-2)
25t. MoJo, Shawnee, OK (0-2)
25t. Jackson’s, Lawton, OK (0-2)

1996 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Waterloo, Iowa.


Champion – Bell II/Easton, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, California


  • MVP – Mark Hierlmeier, Bell-II (16-22, .727, 11 HR, 25 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bill Burrell, Armed Forces (35-42, .833) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Jose Santiago, Herb’s/TPS (19-22) – .865

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Phil Ledesma, Herb’s/TPS
  • C – Bill “Bam Bam” Burrell, Armed Forces (35-43, .833, 17 HR)
  • EP – Cherylton McCrae, Armed Forces
  • 1B – Mark Martin, Bell II (20-27, .741, 5 HR)
  • 2B – Mark Hierlmeier, Bell II (16-22, .727, 11 HR, 25 RBI)
  • 3B – Jose Santiago, Bell II (19-22, .865)
  • SS – Kris O’Hara, Midas Touch
  • OF – Jim Presle, Armed Forces
  • OF – Chris Gambrill, Bell II
  • OF – Robin Higginbotham, Bell II (25-30, .833, 5 HR)
  • OF – Bob Van Erem, Planet Softball
  • UTIL – Doug Berfeldt, Herb’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Donald Copelan, Herb’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Rich Courtney, No Limit
  • UTIL – Kim Seaman, Bell II (23-28, .821, 7 HR)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Jeff Turtle, Hooters
  • 2B – Dave Humiston, Midas Touch
  • 3B – John McNair, Sports World/Reece
  • SS – Lonnie Fox Jr., Sports World/Reece
  • OF – Rusty Matteson, Midas Touch
  • OF – Jeff Roberts, Armed Forces
  • OF – Dennis Appel, Midas Touch
  • OF – Albert Kemp, Armed Forces
  • EP – Jon Earls, Watanabe/Easton
  • UT – Scott Logan, Herb’s/TPS
  • UT – Dal Beggs, Southland
  • UT – Chris Becker, Hinson’s
  • UT – Kevin Fleming, Hooters
  • C – Chris Lashley, Planet
  • P – Bob O’Brien, Bell II/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell II/Easton, Orlando, FL (6-0)
2. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (5-2)
3. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (7-2)
4. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT (5-2)
5t. Hooters/TPS, Overland Park, KS (3-2)
5t. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (3-2)
7t. Southland/Back Porch/Moulton Furniture/TPS, Gainesville, GA (3-2)
7t. SportsWorld/Reece/Worth, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
9t. Watanabe/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. SoJern/Specialty/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ (2-2)
9t. Hinson’s/TPS, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Planet Softball/H&W/TPS, Lexington, KY (2-2)
13t. Macken/Budweiser, Rochester, MN (2-2)
13t. Rainier/TPS, Seattle, WA (1-2)
13t. Star/DeMarini, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
13t. Maj’s, Geneso, IL (1-2)
17t. Central Paving, Decatur, IL (1-2)
17t. New Construction/Martin, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
17t. Hooligans, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
17t. Randy Dean/Cornejo, Wichita, KS (0-2)
17t. Miller Lite, Quincy, IL (0-2)
17t. Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, MN (0-2)
17t. NASTY Boys, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
17t. Fun Bunch, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
25t. MN Jazz, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Merchants/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (0-2)

1995 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Salem, Oregon


Champion – Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Williams/Dudley, Spring, Texas


  • MVP – Dennis Pierce, Riverside (17-21, .810, 12 HR, 34 RBI, 8 BB)
  • HR Leaders – Ray Cowart, Williams/Dudley (25-36, .694, 34 RBI) – 14
  • HR Leaders – David Burch, Williams/Dudley (28-38, .757) – 14
  • HR Leaders – Rich Courtney, No Limit – 14
  • Batting Leader – Dan Mather, No Limit (30-33) -.909

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brian Ellinghausen, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (14-22, .636)
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros.
  • EP – Gary Robertson, No Limit/TPS
  • 1B – Tom Scott, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (16-21, .762)
  • 2B – John Mello, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (.640, 6 HR, 20 RBI)
  • 3B – John Spretz, Williams/Dudley (29-37, .784)
  • SS – Dennis Mendoza, Williams/Dudley (25-35, .657)
  • OF – Jamie Wisham, Williams/Dudley (30-38, .789, 12 HR, 36 RBI)
  • OF – Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (21-27, .778)
  • OF – Dave Burch, Williams/Dudley (28-38, .757, 14 HR)
  • OF – Ray Cowart, Williams/Dudley (25-36, .694, 33 RBI)
  • UTIL – Brian Fletcher, TPS Astros/Vinny’s Planet
  • UTIL – Craig Billecci, No Limit/TPS
  • UTIL – Dan Mather, No Limit/TPS
  • UTIL – Monty McCrory, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (20-26, .769, 9 HR, 23 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Randy Lucas, Astros/Vinny’s Planet/TPS
  • C – Ron Holder, Williams/Dudley (24-32, .750)
  • EP – Chris Laschley, Astros/Vinny’s Planet/TPS
  • 1B – Joe Spadifino, Williams/Dudley (24-36, .667)
  • 2B – Gar King, Astros/Vinny’s Planet/TPS
  • 3B – Dave Crawley, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (20-27, .741)
  • SS – Tom Smith, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (18-27. .667)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Williams/Dudley (21-30, .700)
  • OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (15-24, .625)
  • OF – Don Harper, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (15-23, .652)
  • OF – Anthony Robbins, No Limit/TPS
  • UTIL – Ralph Roberts, Williams/Dudley (22-31, .710)
  • UTIL – George Sampson, Williams/Dudley
  • UTIL – Artie Courtney, No Limit/TPS
  • UTIL – Rich Courtney, No Limit/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Jon Earls, Watanabe/Easton
  • 2B – Tim Millette, No Limit/TPS
  • 3B – Ron Hartsell, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • SS – Harold LaFountain, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • OF – Paul Jones, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Easton
  • OF – Tim Cocco, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • OF – Brian Bucheit, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • EP – Wid Medford, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Rich Longuil, Demolition/TPS
  • UT – Rick Lucas, Belcher Construction
  • UT – Ken Wilp, Watanabe/Easton
  • UT – Dave Bear, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • C – Rick Lewis, Watanabe/Easton
  • P – Chad Hartsell, Wallace Marine/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (5-1)
2. Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX (6-2)
3. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (5-2)
4. Vinnie’s Astros/TPS, Newport, KY (4-2)
5t. Watanabe/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
5t. Wallace Marine/Worth, Salem, OR (2-2)
7t. Demolition/TPS, Wilimington, MA (2-2)
7t. Belcher, Manteno, IL (2-2)
9t. Sugamele Golf, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. Midas Touch, Fairfield, CT (1-2)
9t. Underwood/Puckett/Easton, Mount Washington, KY (1-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Dudley Heat, Salem, OR (0-2)
13t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
13t. Professional’s Choice/TPS, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Eugene Carbine, Eugene, OR (0-2)
17. Southern Oregon Drywall, Salem, OR (0-2)

1994 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Lawton, Oklahoma.


Champion – Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Back Porch/Worth, Destin, Florida


The ASA Major win two weeks ago in Lawton, Oklahoma, marked the second time Riverside has won the tournament under Glasscock. River­side, which went 6-1 in the double-elimination tournament, went unde­feated when it claimed the 1991 championship in Decatur, Ala. “That’s quite an accomplish­ment,” said Kenny Gavin, Louis­ville’s ASA director. “There’s only one step up from this, and that’s su­per. I don’t call that a softball game because they score 75 to 80 runs a game.”

“What we’ve done is almost un­heard of,” Glasscock said. “We worked hard all year for this. It’s very special to us.”

After finishing fourth in last year’s ASA Major, Riverside was champing at the bit to get back in this year’s field.

“We should have won it, and in the back of our minds the boys knew that and just wanted this one really bad,” Glasscock said. “De­fense was great and (we got) timely hitting. It was a total team effort. We weren’t going to be denied.” Riverside has a combined record of 69-27 this season as it heads into the World Series.

At the ASA Major, Riverside was paced by Most Valuable Player and home run champ Dennis Pierce, who had 18 homers and a tourna­ment record 50 RBIs in seven games. The catcher went 25 of 32 with 25 runs scored.

After breezing in its first two games of the ASA Major, Riverside trailed Bee Motors 29.9 heading into the top of the fifth inning of the third game. It scored nine runs to stay alive, then rallied from nine down and scored 20 in the seventh to win 44-33.

“We just kept coming back,” Glasscock said:

Moulton Furniture scored 15 runs in the top of the first in the winners’ bracket final, but Riverside didn’t worry. It rallied to win 40-27.

The only loss came in the final to Back Porch, 32-10. But Riverside re­grouped and ripped Back Porch 30­-18 to win the title.

This week’s tournament will be a test for Riverside because USSSA rules differ from the team’s normal ASA rules. There is a lower strike zone and the basepaths are longer. “It’s going to be different,” Glass­cock said. “We’re not accustomed to playing that style of ball. But we feel good. We’re an experienced team, even though we’re young for softball. It’ll take an awful lot, but I think (after winning the nationals) I can get them back down.”

Joining Pierce on the first-team All-America squad were Ernie Gumm (.769, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs), Eric Moore (.741, 9 HRs, 25 RBIs), and pitcher Brian Ellinghausen.

Riverside’s other members in­clude David Crawley, Mike Jackson, Eddie McCauley, Cole Elkin, Tom­my Scott, John Mello, Tony Stans­bury, Billy Adams, Dave Elder and Adam Jackson.


  • MVP – Dennis Pierce, Riverside (26-33, .788, 19 HR, 49 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Dennis Pierce, Riverside – 19
  • Batting Leader – David Bear, Reece Astros, – .895

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brian Ellinghausen, Riverside/Ram (16-24, .667, 3 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram (26-33, .788, 19 HRs, 49 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • EH – Russ Earnest, Back Porch (32-41, .780, 18 HR, 56 RBIs, 4 Grand Slams)
  • 1B – Kenny Bean, Thomas Oil
  • 2B – Mike Stanley, Back Porch (34-42, .810, 14 HR)
  • 3B – Butch Hacker, South Dixie
  • SS – Rob Darhower, Back Porch (.744)
  • OF – David Bear, Reece Astros
  • OF – Keith Eldridge, Back Porch (32-37, .865, 9 HR)
  • OF – Eric Moore, Riverside/Ram (20-28, .714, 11 HR, 27 RBI, 20 Runs)
  • OF – Bob Weidner, Coors/Easton
  • UTIL – Ronnie Douglas, Back Porch (28-36, .778, 9 HR)
  • UTIL – Bobby Bryant, RSH/Deep South
  • UTIL – Ernie Gum, Riverside/Ram (20-25, .800, 11 HR, 29 RBI, 21 Runs)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tim Stephens, Mason Shell
  • 2B – Mike Tarpey, AJA/TPS
  • 3B – Kenny Vallone, Ray’s Softball
  • SS – Scott Cornett, Mason Shell
  • OF – Ron Probst, Schweizer’s
  • OF – Tom Margiotta, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball
  • OF – Kevin Keris, Ray’s Softball
  • EP – Walter Reaves, Armed Forces
  • UT – Mark Schobel, AJA/TPS
  • UT – Dennis Emhoff, Armed Forces
  • UT – Leon Curiel, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UT – Robert Jones, Mason Shell
  • C – Harold Koudelka, Armed Forces
  • P – Henry Culley, Schweizer’s

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Chimshaw, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • 2B – Charlie Hayden, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • 3B – Todd Johnson, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • SS – Tim Barnett, The Backstop
  • OF – David Barnes, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • OF – John Diagiamo, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Dan Houchin, The Backstop
  • OF – John Beasley, Armed Forces
  • EP – Mark Fette, The Backstop
  • UT – Tom Hardy, Mason Shell
  • UT – Mike Tisdel, AJA/TPS
  • UT – Kenny Matthews, Ray’s Softball
  • UT – John Pelaich, Ray’s Softball
  • C – Shawn Settle, Mason Shell
  • P – Raymond Moscoe, Vinnie’s Kentucky News

OTHERS

Brian Reed, Back Porch (29-37, .784, 10 HR)
John Hicks, Back Porch (28-38, .737)
Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram (22-30, .733, 4 HR, 20 RBI, 23 Runs)
Barry Gordon, Back Porch (21-29, .724)
David Crawley, Riverside/Ram (20-30, .667, 2 HR, 12 RBI, 24 Runs)
John Mello, Riverside/Ram (16-28, .571, 5 HR, 17 RBI, 20 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (7-1)
2. Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL (8-2)
3. Moulton Furniture/Easton, Moulton, AL (4-2)
4. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (4-2)
5t. Coors/Easton, Midland, TX (5-2)
5t. Eastern Demolition/TPS, Upton, MA (4-2)
7t. Midland Drillers, Midland, TX (3-2)
7t. South Dixie/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Roberts Park/St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
9t. Lawton Cablevision/Worth, Lawton, OK (2-2)
9t. Bee Motors, Dallas, TX (2-2)
9t. Softball World, Norman, OK (2-2)
13t. Reece Astros/TPS, Corbin, KY (2-2)
13t. RSH/Deep South/Worth, Ridgeland, MS (2-2)
13t. Denny Lumber/Merrill Lynch/Steele’s, Somerset, KY (2-2)
13t. Battlefield, Springfield, MO (2-2)
17t. Midas Touch Jewelers/Worth, Fairfield, CT (1-2)
17t. Roofmasters, Pensacola, FL (1-2)
17t. Devault/Steele’s, Cape Girardeau, MO (1-2)
17t. Nelms Sports, Wichita Falls, TX (1-2)
17t. Brothers & Sisters, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. Mid South/Dudley, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
17t. Budweiser/Pepsi, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. Wildwood, Madison, MO (0-2)
25t. Stonecold/Star, El Reno, OK (0-2)
25t. Cheyenne Truck, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
25t. Little Rock Tavern, Lawton, OK (0-2)
25t. Bailey’s, Lawton, OK (0-2)
25t. Jock’s Nitch/Worth, Louisburg, KS (0-2)

1993 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Tifton, Georgia.


Champion – Back Porch/Destin Roofing Destin, Florida
Runner Up – Vernon’s/C&D Framing, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Brian Reed, Back Porch/Destin (26-34, .769, 12 HR)
  • HR Leader – Dennis Pierce, Riverside (19-24, .792) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Thom Lord, Taylor Brothers (20-24) – .833

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brian Reed, Back Porch (26-34, .769, 12 HR)
  • C – Roger Wilt, Worth Astros (27-33, .818, 10 HR)
  • EP – Ernie Gum, Riverside/Ram (14-21, .667, 8 HR)
  • 1B – Tommy Scott, Riverside/Ram (19-23, .826, 7 HR)
  • 2B – Mike Lydor, Taylor Brothers
  • 3B – Mike Jeffers, Worth Astros (23-31, .742, 7 HR)
  • SS – Brian Jeffers, Worth Astros (22-34, .647, 10 HR)
  • OF – Dennis Riggs, Vernon’s/C&D (19-28, .679, 5 HR)
  • OF – Donnie Harper, Riverside/Ram (20-25, .800, 5 HR)
  • OF – Ray Eppley, Vernon’s/C&D (18-26, .692, 5 HR)
  • OF – Ronnie James, KC Services
  • UTIL – Bubba Defer, Deep South
  • UTIL – Randy Lucas, Worth Astros (24-33, .727, 11 HR)
  • UTIL – Rob Darhower, Back Porch (25-35, .714, 8 HR)
  • UTIL – Tommy Hearns, Back Porch (16-28, .571, 10 HR)

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Thom Lord, Taylor Brothers (20-24, .833)
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram (19-24, .792, 13 HR)
  • EP – Joe Spadifino, Taylor Brothers
  • 1B – Russ Earnest, Back Porch (24-34, .706, 10 HR)
  • 2B – Monty McCory, Worth Astros (10 HR)
  • 3B – Mike Shenk, Taylor Brothers
  • SS – Dennis Mendoza, K.C. Services
  • OF – Ronnie Douglas, Back Porch (22-33, .667)
  • OF – Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram (17-25, .680, 6 HR)
  • OF – Eddie McCauley, Riverside/Ram (13-23, .565, 7 HR)
  • OF – Ron Probst, Taylor Brothers
  • UTIL – Greg Harding, Taylor Brothers
  • UTIL – Paul Cullen, Vernon/s C&D (13-23, .565, 3 HR)
  • UTIL – Billy Adams, Riverside/Ram (10-24, .417, 5 HR)
  • UTIL – Brian Ellinghausen, Worth Astros (18-32, .563, 5 HR)

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P – Matt Johnson, Riverside/Ram (9-20, .450, 5 HR)
  • C – Pat Leddy, Vernon’s/C&D (13-23, .565, 3 HR)
  • EP – Joey Tanner, Vernon’s/C&D (9-23, .391, 1 HR)
  • 1B – Shane DuBose, KC Services
  • 2B – James Douzak, KC Services
  • 3B – Mike Gunnells, KC Services
  • SS – John Mello, Taylor Brothers
  • OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/Ram (16-23, .696)
  • OF – Dave Bear, Worth/Astros (23-36, .639 6 HRs)
  • OF – Dave Allen, Worth/Astros (27-34, .794, 12 HR, 32 RBI)
  • OF – Bobby Banes, Taylor Brothers
  • UTIL – Mark Schneider, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Jeff Ott, St. Louis/Worth
  • UTIL – Bruce Hacker, Mathy’s
  • UTIL – Tim Williamson, Deep South

OTHERS

Scott Alley, Back Porch (28-38, .737, 11 HR)
Ron Ford, Vernon’s-II/C&D (15-27, .556, 3 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Back Porch/Destin Roofing, Destin, FL (7-1)
2. Vernon’s/C&D Framing, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
3. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
4. Riverside/Ram/TPS, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Taylor Brothers, North Kingstown, RI (5-2)
5t. KC Services, Pasadena, TX (4-2)
7t. St. Louis Worth, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
7t. Mathy’s Fairdale, NY (3-2)
9t. Deep South/Worth, Jackson, MS (3-2)
9t. St. Clair Park Athletics, Belleville, IL (2-2)
9t. Medina Body Shop, Parma, OH (2-2)
9t. New Construction/TPS, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
13t. Belcher Concrete/Empress, Manteno, IL (2-2)
13t. Worth Softball Club, Willmington, MA (2-2)
13t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT (2-2)
13t. CBC/Triangle, Austin, IN (1-2)
17t. Royal Care Royals, Cordele, GA (1-2)
17t. Cablevision/Worth, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. Hudson, Sampson, AL (1-2)
17t. Newman’s, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
17t. Century/E. Alabama Auto, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. Advanced Housing, Broxton GA (1-2)
17t. D.J.’s Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS (1-2)
17t. Dryden-Easton, Hampton, VA (0-2)
25t. Springfield/TPS, Springfield, MO (0-2)
25t. Rime Company, Adamsville, AL (0-2)
25t. Coors-Midland Midland, TX (0-2)
25t. Carpet Headquarters, Maryville, TN (0-2)
25t. Moulton Furniture Moulton, AL (0-2)

*No Show – Young Striping, Perry, FL and Labtec Enterprises, Vancouver, WA

1992 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 4-7.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – New Construction, Shelbyville, Indiana


Hometown favorite Vernon’s of Jacksonville, FL put up a perfect 6-0 record to stake claim on teh Men’s Major Slow Pitch National Championship. New Construction of Shelbyville, IN placed second with a 5-2 tournament record.


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (22-28, .786, 18 HR, 42 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s – 18
  • Batting Leader – Jimmy Smith, Moulton Furniture – (17-21, 6 HR, 20 RBI) – .810

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Ratiffm, New Construction
  • 2B – Jimmy Smith, Moulton Furniture
  • 3B – Vern Hensley, New Construction
  • SS – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • OF – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s
  • OF – Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Ohio Transport
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzell, Vernon’s
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Taylor Brothers
  • UT – Dave Phillips, Moulton Furniture
  • UT – Mike Jacobs, Vernon’s
  • UT – Russ Dale, New Construction
  • UT – Russ Earnest, Back Porch
  • UT – Mike Schenk, Taylor Brothers (20-31, .645, 11 HR, 27 RBI)
  • C – JC Phelps, New Construction
  • P – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Robbie Ergle, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Doug Kilburn, Taylor Brothers
  • 3B – Benny Perrin, Moulton Furniture
  • SS – Steve Skladany, R&D/Ohio Transport
  • OF – Larry Echols, Moulton Furniture
  • OF – Tony Foshia, R&D/Ohio Transport
  • OF – John Hicks,Back Porch
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Vernon’s
  • EP – Kelly Ratcliff, New Construction
  • UT – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • UT – Ronnie James, Moulton Furniture
  • UT – Terry Weeks, Back Porch
  • UT – Parrish Barwick, Vernon’s
  • C – Rich Wolfshimer, Taylor Brothers
  • P – Gary Perkins, R&D/Ohio Transport

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (6-0)
2. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (5-2)
3. R&D/Ohio Transport, OH (4-2)
4. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (3-2)
5t. Back Porch, Destin, FL (5-2)
5t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (5-2)
7t. Demond Edge, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
7t. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (3-2)
9t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN  (1-2)
9t. Tanks, Sticks & Stones, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
9t. Archer Softball, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
9t. Dryden Softball, Tidewater, VA (1-2)
13t. Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (1-2)
13t. Lawton Cablevision, Lawton, OK (1-2)
13t. Time Out Sports, Jackson, MS (1-2)
13t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT (1-2)
17t. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY (1-2)
17t. Miller Lite, Quincy, IL (1-2)
17t. Omaha Budweiser, Omaha, NE (0-2)
17t. Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA (0-2)
17t. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
17t. Uncle Bud/Mizuno, Knoxville, TN (0-2)
17t. Belcher Construction, Manteno, IL (0-2)

1991 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held in Decatur, Alabama on August 29-September 2.


Champion  – Riverside Paving, Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Don Rardin, Jr., Riverside (23-30, .767)
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence – 17
  • Batting Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence (26-29) – .897

1991 ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Matt Johnson, Riverside Paving (18-26, .692)
  • C – Vernon Hensley, New Construction
  • EP – Randy Lucas, New Construction
  • 1B – Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence (26-29, .897, 17 HR)
  • 2B – Mike Gunnels, Williams/Finke/Worth
  • 3B – Don Rardin, Riverside Paving (23-30, .767)
  • SS – Tony Stansbury, Riverside Paving (14-23, .609)
  • OF – Ray Eppley, Vernon’s
  • OF – Tim Williamson, Mike’s Gym
  • OF – Kelly Stanley, SETA Corporation
  • OF – John Adams, Wildcat Fence
  • UTIL – Mike Jacobs, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Mike Jackson, Riverside Paving (17-26, .654)
  • UTIL – Gary Whitefield, Daton/Argus
  • UTIL – Brian Devitz, New Construction

OTHERS

Ed McCauley, Riverside (19-26, .731, 11 HR, 22 RBI)
David Crawley, Riverside (19-25, .760)


FINAL STANDINGS

  1. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY (7-0)
  2. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
  3. Williams/Finke/Worth, Spring, TX (4-2)
  4. Wildcat Fence, Lexington, KY (6-2)
  5. Mississippi Grand Slam, Toomsube, MS (3-2)
  6. Miller & Miller, Huntsville, AL (4-2)
  7. Gary’s Bar-B-Que, China Grove, NC (3-2)
  8. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (4-2)
  9. Ohio transport, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
  10. Datom-Argus/Mounton, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
  11. Time Out Sports, Jackson, MS (2-2)
  12. Ditt’s Liquors, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
  13. SETA Corporation, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
  14. St. Louis Softball, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
  15. Mike’s Gym, Elba, AL (3-2)
  16. Worth/Back Porch, Niceville, FL (2-2)
  17. Atlas Van Lines, Oak Ridge, TN (1-2)
  18. Cougars, Huntsville, AL (1-2)
  19. Armed Forces Military, Washington DC (2-2)
  20. Sports Heroes, Eagan, MN (1-2)
  21. Nanney’s/Worth, Taylors, SC (1-2)
  22. Big Daddy’s, Dalton, GA (2-2)
  23. Grand Slam Services, Douglassville, GA (1-2)
  24. Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC (1-2)
  25. Jocks Nitch/Wilson, Louisberg, KS (0-2)
  26. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS (0-2)
  27. Grey Back Transport, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
  28. Barbee Construction, Chattanooga, TX (0-2)
  29. Beaver’s Bud Dry, Springfield, IL (0-2)
  30. Jay’s Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
  31. St. Claire Park Athletic, Belleville, IL (0-2)
  32. Century Glass, Garland, TX (0-2)
  33. Rocky’s, Decatur, AL (0-2)
  34. Beefeaters, (0-2)

1990 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Maumee, Ohio.


Champion – New Construction, Shelbyville, Tennessee
Runner Up – SETA Corporation, Charlotte, North Carolina


  • MVP – Greg Pyle, New Construction (17-20, .850, 9 HR)
  • HR Leader – F.A. Martin, SETA Corporation – 12
  • Batting Leader – Nate Quinn, Safety Roofing – .889

1990 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

IF – Nate Quinn, Safety Roofing
IF – Dave Dale, New Construction
IF – Jim McCann, DJ’s Athletic Club
IF – Ed Phillips, Safety Roofing
IF – Mickey Morrison, Safety Roofing
IF – Ken Spangenberg, Amark-DeBacco
IF – Kelly Stanley, SETA Corporation
OF – Richie Vaughn, Chem-Clean
OF – Tom White, Amark-DeBacco
OF – Dave Markland, SETA Corporation
OF – Steve Sharp, New Construction
UT – FA Martin, SETA Corporation
UT – Horace Jefferson, Coors-Arkins
P – Greg Pyle, New Construction
C – Ralph Van Dorn, Safety Roofing
C – Bill Pollock, Amark-DeBacco

1990 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

Bucky Autry, New Construction
Mark Uptegraff, SETA Corp
Baxter Burris, SETA Corp
Tim White, SETA Corp
Scott Rosenberg, Amark/DeBacco
Mike Weagley, Chem-Clean
Bucky Ford, Chem-Clean
Mitch Williams, Coors/Atkins
Tony Conway, Coors/Atkins
Bert Oettmeier, Coors/Atkins
Chic Downing, Coors/Atkins
Hank Dunham, DJ’s
Brad Bettle, DJ’s
Joe Meyer, DJ’s


FINAL STANDINGS

1. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (5- 1)
2. SETA Corp., Charlotte, NC (5-2)
3. Amark/DeBacco, Belleville, NJ (4-2)
4. Safety Roofing, Springfield, MO (4-2)
5t. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS (3-2)
5t. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
7t. DJ’s, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
7t. Archer TV, Des Moines, IA (2-2)
9t. Dryden Georno, Hampton, VA (1-2)
9t. Coors Extra Gold, Faribault, MN (1-2)
9t. Hahn Industries, Kankakee, IL (1-2)
9t. DJ’s, Springfield, MO (1-2)
13t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (0-2)
13t. Lemoyne Sleeper, Harrisburg, PA (0-2)
13t. Schriffer Meadows, Newport, KY (0-2)
13t. Napa Auto Parts, Dubuque, IA (0-2)

1989 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at City Park, in Burlington, North Carolina on September 3-4.


Champion – Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, North Carolina
Runner Up – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, Connecticut


Ritch’s “salvages” Men’s Major Slow Pitch  championship

Ritch’s Salvage of Harrisburg, NC, won three straight games to capture the ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch National Championship at City Park on September, 4.

Superior-Apollo of Windsor Locks, CT, had beaten Ritch’s the night before in the finals of the winner’s bracket, 18-13.

Ritch’s then met Starpath/Kirk’s Glass of Monticello, KY, in the loser’s bracket finals and defeated them, 15-11.

In the first game between Ritch’s and Superior-Apollo, Superior-Apollo failed to nail down the title, for Ritch’s foiled unbeaten Superior with a 20-8 win.The Ritch’s victory sent the two teams into a final showdown.

Superior-Apollo scored five times in the first inning, but Ritch’s came back with two runs in the bottom of the inning. After Superior-Apollo added three in the second, Ritch’s cracked out 10 hits for 11 runs in the second for a 13-8 advantage.

The hard hitting continued for both teams and Superior-Apollo roared back with 11 runs in the sixth and four in the seventh to tie the game at 24-24.

Ritch’s needed just one run to win in the bottom of the seventh. The first batter, Mike Nye, reached on a single, and shortstop Greg Whitlock ended the game with a two-run homer to give Ritch’s the title.


  • MVP – Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage
  • Batting Champion – Mark Baker, Bell Corp (.800)
  • HR Champion – Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo (11)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • IF – Dave Allen, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • IF – Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo
  • IF – Mark Baker, Bell Corp
  • IF – Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (25-37, .670, 2 HR, 11 RBI)
  • IF – Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (26-34, .760, 1 HR, 12 RBI)
  • IF – Rick Scherr, Ritch’s Salvage
  • IF – Rich Plante, Superior/Apollo
  • IF – Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (18-30, .600, 10 HR, 26 RBI)
  • OF – Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Dan Griffin, Ritch’s Salvage (17-29, .580, 4 HR, 14 RBI)
  • UTIL – Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage (20-31, .640, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • C – Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo
  • C – Baxter Burris, Ritch’s Salvage (16-29, .550, 9 HR, 23 RBI)
  • P – Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (17-30, .560, 2 HR, 7 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • IF – Fred Shiple, New Construction
  • IF – Darrell Beeler, Superior/Apollo
  • IF – Danny Robideaux, Medicine Shoppe
  • IF – Carl Rose, Lighthouse
  • OF – Dude Hames, Century
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior/Apollo
  • OF – Steve Craven, Lighthouse
  • OF – John Shannon, Williams Softball
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo
  • UT – Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • UT – Steve Yancey, New Construction
  • UT – Dale Mayo, New Construction
  • EP – Eddie Foust, Dudleck Guttering
  • C – Danny Williams, Bell Corp
  • P – Andy Cook, Superior/Apollo

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • IF – Doug Flynn, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • IF – Scott Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • IF – Steve Blanchette, Stewart’s
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse
  • OF – Chip Sheffield, Lighthouse
  • OF – Jamie Wisham, Williams Softball
  • OF – Jeff Stamps, Ritch’s Salvage (18-33, .540, 4 HR, 12 RBI)
  • UT – Ron Wilhite, Medicine Shoppe
  • UT – FA Martin, Stewart’s
  • UT – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse
  • UT – Gary Zoza, Medicine Shoppe
  • EP – Don Clatterbaugh,Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • C – Mark Graves, Medicine Shoppe
  • P – Jack Lambert, Bell Corp

OTHERS

Greg Miller, Ritch’s Salvage (15-30, .500, 2 HR, 6 RBI)
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (13-31, .410, 4 HR, 17 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC (7-1)
2. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
3. Starpath/Kirk’s Glass, Monticello, KY (5-2)
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (4-2)
5t. Medicine Shoppe, Jackson, MS (4-2)
5t. Bell Corp, Tampa, FL (3-2)
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
7t. Williams Softball, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (3-2)
9t. Century, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
9t. George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC (2-2)
9t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (1-2)
13t. Keith Enterprises, Virginia Beach, VA (1-2)
13t. Rollin Rebel Express, Oxford, AL (1-2)
13t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
13t. Foraker Masonry, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
17t. Aborigines, Ocean Springs, MD (0-2)
17t. Tri-State Steel, Ashland, KY, (0-2)
17t. Belmont Sports Center, Belmont, NC (0-2)
17t. Blue Moon/JD Hay, Hamilton, OH (0-2)
17t. Mazzio’s, Springfield, MO (0-2)
17t. Miller Lite, Davenport, IA (0-2)


1988 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Gadsden, Alabama.


Champion – Bell Corp/FAF, Tampa, Florida
Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, Kentucky


  • MVP – Mike Ambers, Bell/FAF
  • HR Leader – Scott Jones, Starpath – 14
  • Batting Leader – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer – .880

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mark Hierlmeir, Bell Corp/FAF (16-24, .667, 13 HR)
  • 2B – Doug Flynn, Starpath
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • SS – Manny Maldonado, Bell Corp/FAF
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • OF – Jeff Stampa, Superior
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • EP – Roger Witt, Starpath
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, Superior
  • UT – Mark Martin, Bell Corp/FAF
  • UT – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UT – Mike Ambers, Bell Corp/FAF
  • C – Dave Allen, Starpath
  • P – Dave Elder, Starpath

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Bolen, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • 2B – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse
  • 3B – Kevin Kirkwood, Simcoe
  • SS – Tim Fuller, Lighthouse
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior
  • OF – David Randolph, New Construction
  • OF – Richard Wilborn, Broken Drum
  • OF – Lyndon Scroggins, Simcoe
  • EP – Don Clatterbaugh, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • UT – Danny Griffin, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Baxter Burris, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Bubba Defer, Parker Breland
  • C – Ed Berg, Superior
  • P – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell Corp/FAF, Tampa FL (5-0)
2. Starpath, Monticello, KY (8-2)
3. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
4. Superior, Windsor Locks, CT (5-2)
5t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
5t. Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Fayetteville, NC (3-2)
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
7t. Simcoe, Arley, AL (3-2)
9t. Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA (4-2)
9t. Mazzio’s Pizza, Springfield, MO (3-2)
9t. Rollin’ Rebel Express, Oxford, AL (3-2)
9t. Sports Hero’s, Eagan, MN (2-2)
13t. Kansas MW Grain Products, Atchison, KS (3-2)
13t. Murphy’s, Reynoldsville, OH (2-2)
13t. Parker Breland, Brandon, MI (2-2)
13t. Ranchers, Sugarland, TX (2-2)
17t. Don’s Backhoe, Montgomery, AL (1-2)
17t. New Hampshire Steel, Statham, NH (1-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Garfield Heights, OH (1-2)
17t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
17t. Romeo’s, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. Stallions, Mauldin, SC (1-2)
17t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Taxi, Collinsville, AL (1-2)
25t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (0-2)
25t. Coors/Atkins Merchants, Columbus, MO (0-2)
25t. Quincy Busch, Quincy, IL (0-2)
25t. Big Daddy’s, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
25t. Cleveland County Hospital, Harrison, TN (0-2)
25t. Kohlers-WC & Co., Alton, IL (0-2)
25t. Norman Trucking/Andalusia Co-Op, Andalusia, AL (0-2)
25t. Ohio Sealants, Mayfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Upsetters, Fairburn, OH (0-2)
33t. Waltrip Real Estate, Jacksonville, IL (0-2)