Category: 1993

1993 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1993 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Runner Up – Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, Ohio


  • MVP – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (8-13, .615, 2 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp.
  • HR Leader – Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-27, .778) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Ken Pruitt, Williams/Worth (11-12) – .917

1993 NSA All World Team

  • P – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (12-15, .800)
  • C – Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-27, .778, 11 HR)
  • 1B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt (5 HR)
  • 2B – Don Rardin, Bell Corp. (14-17, .824)
  • 3B – Kerry Everett, Bell Corp. (11-14,.786)
  • SS – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp.
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • OF – Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/Sunbelt (17-25, .680, 7 HR)
  • OF – Sterlin Ibrom, Williams/Worth
  • OF – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • UT – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (7 HR)
  • UT – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (5 HR)
  • UT – Curtis Williams, Vernon’s (10-12, .833)
  • UT – Ken Pruitt, Williams/Worth (11-12, .917)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT (4-0)
2. Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH (5-2)
3. Bell Corp./Easton, Tamps, FL (2-2)
4. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX (3-2)
5t. Vernon’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
5t. Shen Valley Roofing, Bridgewater, VA (2-2)
7t. Converter’s/TPS, Kinston, NC (2-2)
7t. K.C. Services, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Steele’s/XLT , Grafton, OH (0-2)
9t. Beloli/TPS, Boston, MA (0-2)
9t. Terry’s, N. Wilkesboro, NC (0-2)
9t. AJD/TPS, Richmond, VA (0-2)

1993 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, Connecticut
Runner Up – Sports Belle, Clinton, Tennessee


Sikorsky won its 8th Industrial championship as Tom DeBernardo earned his second straight MVP award. John Danas, Mike Homkovics, Mark Tremblay and Ed Muzyka homered and Chris Dunne had three hits as Sikorsky defeated Sports Belle of Clinton, Tenn., 10-3 in the title game. Earlier, the champs knocked off Sports Belle 16-11 in the winner’s bracket final as Tremblay collected four hits, DeBernardo three and John Bike a three-run homer. Sports Belle defeated Sikorsky 22-21 in the first final to force the extra game, despite four hits from Pete Gribben and Van Alystyne and three from Tremblay.


  • MVP – Tom DeBarnardo, Sikorsky Aircraft (12 RBI)
  • HR Leader – no info
  • Batting Leader – Mark Berrito, Sikorsky Aircraft – .625

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Matthews, Country Fed Meats
  • 2B – Micahel Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Don Dixon, Country Fed Meats
  • SS – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Jeff Poplin, Keith’s
  • OF – John Myers,  Keith’s
  • OF – Thomas Debernado, Sikorsky
  • OF – Corey Cooper, West Point
  • C – Robert Tomazello, Delta Tango
  • P – Chuck Jones, Sports Belle
  • UT – Mark McCoy, Keith’s
  • UT – Jerry Quam, Hooters/Northwest Airlines
  • UT – Tracy Burton, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Mike Riggs, Action A’s
  • EP – Gary Mueller, Della Tango

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ronnie Turner, Keith’s
  • 2B – Jeff Harrelson, Russell Athletics
  • 3B – Tim Gillespie, Saltillo Cardinals
  • SS – Emory McCoy Jr., Keith’s
  • OF – Rock Hurst, Russell Athletics
  • OF – Ronald Oiler, Amoco
  • OF – Todd Gramlich, Hooters
  • OF – Charlie Grant, Country Fed Meats
  • C – Russell Tyes, Action A’s
  • P – Billy Brown, Action A’s
  • UT – Ronnie Orsak, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Dana McBrien, Honda Wings
  • UT – Johnnie Bailey, APCO
  • EP – Terry VanBargen, Champion CEAA

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Kenny Dean, Champion Red
  • 3B –  Stan Morris, Keith’s
  • SS – Brian Lemaster, Honda Wings
  • OF – Larky Russell, Sports Belle
  • OF- Arnold Frazier, SWSFL-Navy
  • OF – Wally Blanchette, Champion Red
  • OF – Brian Nation, SWSFL-Navy
  • C – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Rick Colegrove, Armco Steel
  • UT – Anthony Garland, Sports Belle
  • UT – Phillip Ledbetter, APCO
  • UT – Dwight Treadwell, Sports Belle
  • UT – Jeff Poppe, Honda Wings
  • EP – Donald Payne, Dow Pirates

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT (8-1)
2. Sports Belle, Clinton, TN (8-2)
3. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (6-2)
4. CPS Livewire San Antonio, TX (6-2)
5t. Keith’s/IAFF/Dudley, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
5t. Russell Althletics, Alexander City. AL (5-2)
7t. Country Fed Meats Fayetteville, GA (4-2)
7t. Delta Tango, Riverdale, GA (4-2)
9t. Rig Ed’s/Martin Marietta, Oliver Springs, TN (4-2)
9t. Honda Wings West Mansfield, OH (4-2)
9t. Amoco Oilers Larnarque, TX (3-2)
9t. APCO Birmingham, AL (3-2)
13t. Champion Red, Cantonment, FL (3-2)
13t. Comm-Scope, Catawba, NC (2-2)
13t. Hooters/Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (2-2)
13t. Saltillo Cardinals, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
17t. Pontiac Correctional Center, Pontiac, IL (1-2)
17t. Armco Steele, Ashland, KY, (2-2)
17t. Champion CEAA, Hamilton, OH (2-2)
17t. Action A’s, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
17t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
17t. West Point Pepperell, Valley, AL (2-2)
17t. SFWSL-Navy, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
17t. Tombigbee Electric, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
25t. Ashland Oil, Huntington, WV (1-2)
25t. Federal/Hoffman, Elk River, MN (1-2)
25t. Island One, Inc., Orlando, FL (1-2)
25t. Pepsi Cola, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. Stolle Corp, Sidney, OH (1-2)
25t. Delco Classics, Dayton, OH (1-2)
25t. Scott Paper, Mobile, AL (1-2)
25t. Whirlpool, Evansville, IN (0-2)
33t. Howard Industries, Laurel, MS (0-2)
33t. NAS Meridian, Meridian, MS (0-2)
33t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (0-2)
33t. Fort Campbell Eagles, Fort Campbell, KY (0-2)
33t. Bridgeport Corrections, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
33t. MW Windows, Tupelo, MS (0-2)
33t. Airstream, Waynesfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Hobart, Bradford, OH (0-2)
33t. Dow Knights, Richwood, TX
33t. Panola Mills, Batesville, MS (0-2)

No shows

Avery Dennison #1, Meridian, MS
Granite City, Granite City, IL
Square D, Lascassas, TN

1993 Supreme Softball All-Stars

  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s/TPS
  • Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • Carl Rose, Williams/Worth
  • Phil White, Bell Corp./Easton

1993 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

P — Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .681 BA, 49 HRs
C — Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .695 BA, 140 HRs
1B — Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .749 BA, 175 HRs
2B — Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .748 BA, 163 HRs
3B — Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .736 BA, 157 HRs
SS — Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton, .663 BA, 131 HRs
OF — Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton, .702 BA, 199 HRs
OF — Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .702 BA, 146 HRs
OF — Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s/TPS, .712 BA, 105 HRs
OF — Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt, .715 BA, 152 HRs
DH — Carl Rose, Williams/Worth, .708 BA, 195 HRs
UT.– Phil White, Bell Corp./Easton, .721 BA, 113 HRs

Honorable Mention

Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
Tot Powers, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Easton
Kim Seaman, Bell Corp./Easton
Scott Elliott, Vernon’s
Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt
Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/Sunbelt
Derek Oliver, Steele’s/Sunbelt
Jim Fuller, Williams/Worth
Kenny Carver, Alford’s/Worth
J.C. Phelps, New Construction
Monty McCrory, Worth Astros

1993 Slo-Pitch News Player of the Year – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior, 3B (157, .736)

1993 USASB Player of the Year – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior, 3B

1993 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1993 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 12-22.


Champion – Gators, Toronto, Ontario
Runner Up – NHCD, Sioux City, Iowa


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Terry Challis, Gators
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Darren Zack, Gators
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Scott Collins, Pabst/Barley Pop A’s – .500
  • Leading Hitter – Tom Montgomery, Pabst/Barley Pop A’s – .500
  • Most RBI – Scott Collins – 10

1993 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Darren Zack, Gators (8-1, 0.92 ERA, 108K)
P – Peter Meredith, Larry Miller Toyota (6-2, 1.00 ERA, 92K)
P – Mike Piechnik, Payless (2-1, 0.35 ERA, 23K)
C – Tim Wahl, NHCD .316
C – Scott Collins, Pabst/Barley Pop A’s .500
IF – Brian Martie, Hearts .474
IF – Gordon Eakin, Larry Miller Toyota Toyota .409
IF – Dan Cronkright, Explorers .455
IF – Lance Pratt, Larry Miller Toyota Toyota .333
IF – Tom Montgomery, Pabst/Barley Pop A’s .500
OF – Doug Levy, Adkins Properties .421
OF – Terry Challis, Gators .455
OF – Steve Schott, NHCD .263
OF – Tod Stevenson, NHCD .444
DH – Brian Sosnowski, NHCD .267

1993 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Rob Scheller, Decatur Pride (3-0, 0.00 ERA, 34K)
P – Dan Yantzi, Twins (4-2, 1.23 ERA, 59K)
P – Derwyn Hodgins, Adkins Properties (3-1, 0.26 ERA, 45K)
C – Bruce Casselman, Gators .300
C – Brad Burrup, Larry Miller Toyota Toyota .190
IF – Tim Macumber, All-Car Roadrunners .417
IF – Rick Hopkins, Painters .333
IF – Marty Kernaghan, .333
IF – Brad Zomar, Regents .389
IF – Mark Sorenson, NHCD .263
OF – Shane King, Gators .381
OF – Brian Lehrman, Larry Miller Toyota Toyota .292
OF – Alan Taylor, Twins .389
OF – Mark Dye, Painters .412
DH – Rick Dohogne, Decatur Pride .263


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Gators, Toronto, ON
2. NHCD, Sioux City, IA
3. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
4. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
5t. Metros, Des Moines, IA
5t. Twins, Waterloo, ON
7t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
7t. Gateway 2000 Soos, Sioux City, IA
9t. All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
9t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
9t. Dukes, Denmark, WI
9t. Payless, Victoria BC
13t. Painters, Long Beach, CA
13t. Adkins Properties, Houston, TX
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI
13t. Abbott Labs, Ashland, OH
17t. Lightning, Aurora, IL
17t. Pabst/Barley Pop A’s, Minot, MD
17t. Heflin/OTB, Middleton, NY
17t. Seafirst, Bellevue, WA
17t. Regents, New Westminster BC
17t. Class Walls, Whiteford, MD
17t. JS&K Engineering, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. Blues, Taylorville, IL
25t. Bass Country Inn, Springfield, MO
25t. County Concrete, Marathon, WI
25t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Bombers, Clearwater, FL
25t. Hornets, Osawa, ON
25t. Cole County Jazz, Jefferson City, MO
25t. Summerside ‘94, Summerside PEI
25t. California Bullets, Santa Cruz, CA
33t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
33t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon SK
33t. Capitols, Topeka, KS
33t. Jiffy Lube, Tulsa, OK
33t. Fouts Tire, Kokomo, IN
33t. Merchants, Akron, MI
33t. Miller Chevrolet, Salt Lake City, UT
33t. Si Senor, Tucson, AZ
33t. Merchants, Grafton, WV
33t. Federal Lock & Safe, Arlington, VA
33t. Sting, Shelbyville, IN
33t. Black Sox, Las Cruces, NM
33t. Softball Club, Scandia, MN
33t. North Americans, Winnebago, NE
33t. Jack & Dos Pizza, Findlay, OH

1993 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

1993 held at Savannah, Georgia.


  • Champion – Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, Michigan
  • Runner Up – Spectrum/Easton, Crystal, Minnesota

  • MVP – Bruce Wood, Bunca/Worth (14-19, .737, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Mike Stevens, Bunca/Worth (15-26, .577, 23 RBI)  – 12
  • Batting Leaders – Bruce Wood, Bunca – .737
  • Batting Leaders – Doug Shaneyfeldt, Jay’s (14-19, 7 HR, 16 RBI) – .737
  • Defensive MVP – no info

1993 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

P – Al Krzezewski – Bunca/Worth
C – John Whaley – Spectrum/Easton
1B – Mike DeVota – Bunca/Worth
2B – Doug Shaneyfelt – Jays/Worth
3B – Jim Thurman – Spectrum/Easton
SS – Greg Alexander – Bunca/Worth
OF – Mike Stevens – Bunca/Worth
OF – Bruce Wood – Bunca/Worth
OF – Pete Benton – Bunca/Worth
OF – Tom Maslowskl – Spectrum/Easton
UTIL – Andy Cook – AJD/TPS
UTIL – Chuck Verschoore – AJD/TPS
UTIL – Doug Berfeldt – Spectrum/Easton
UTIL – Kevin Birkofer – Jays/Worth
UTIL – Jim Burbrink – Jays/Worth
Manager – Dick Cagle – Bunca/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (5-0)
2. Spectrum/Easton, Crystal, MN (5-2)
3. Jay’s/Worth, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
4. AJD Softball/TPS, Richmond, VA (4-2)
5t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA 2-2)
5t. Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY (4-2)
7t. Southland Sox/Worth, Gainesville, GA (3-2)
7t. Alford’s/Worth, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
9t. Herb’s Dynasty, San Diego CA (1-2)
9t. Joe Black/Worth, Chicago, IL 2-2)
9t. Rainer Beer Softball Club, Sumner, WA (1-2)
9t. Jocks Bitch/Worth, Louisberg, KS (1-2)
13t. Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston NC (1-2)
13t. Survival/Dudley, Dallas, TX (0-2)
13t. Trantham/Dudley, Chattanooga, TN (1-2)
13t. Labtec Enterprises, Vancouver, WA (0-2)
17. Island Automotive, Glynn, GA (0-2)

1993 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1993 held at Savannah, Georgia.


Champion – Century Glass/Worth, Garland, Texas
Runner Up – Jimmies, Kalamazoo, Michigan


  • MVP – Mike Waddell, Century Glass/Worth (.684, 6 HR)
  • HR Leader – John Rector, Jimmies – 10
  • Batting Leader – Bud Weathers, Century Glass/Worth (16-22) – .727
  • Defensive MVP – N/A
  • Offensive MVP – N/A

1993 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Bud Weathers – Century Glass/Worth
Thomas Brown – Century Glass/Worth
Dale Walters – Century Glass/Worth
Mike Waddell – Century Glass/Worth
Ray Cowart – Century Glass/Worth
Kim Hutson   – Hooters/TPS
Jeff Kirk – Jimmies/Dudley
Mark Matchulat – Jimmies/Dudley
Dale Dorton – Jimmies/Dudley
Jeff Ehrenberg – Jimmies/Dudley
Mike McCrory – Perkins/TPS
Chris Lashley – Perkins/TPS
Dave Elder – Perkins/TPS
Mike Petramalo – Leisure Time/Dudley
Rob Wilcoys – Mass Consufion
David Knox – Century Glass/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Century Glass/Worth, Dallas, TX (6-0)
2. Jimmies/Dudley, Kalamazoo, MI (9-2)
3. Perkins/TPS, Louisville KY (5-2)
4. Hooters/TPS, Overland Park KS (5-2)
5t. Leisure Time/Dudley, Rochester, NY (5-2)
5t. Mass Confusion, Downy, CA (3-2)
7t. W.W. Gay, Gainesville, FL (5-2)
7t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (4-2)
9t. Clay Insulation, Middleburg, FL (5-2)
9t. Prime Time Sports, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
9t. Maddy’s, New Castle, DE (4-2)
9t. Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Elk River, MN (3-2)
13t. Steele’s XLT, Beaverdam, VA (4-2)
13t. D’s Dynasty, San Diego, CA (4-2)
13t. RFG Thunder, Vacaville, CA (3-2)
13t. Evening News, Savannah,GA (3-2)
17t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (1-2)
17t. The Schooner, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
17t. MCM/TPS,Syrscuse, NY (2-2)
17t. Unionville, Macon, GA (2-2)
17t. Terry’s/Dudley, Wilkesboro, NC (3-2)
17t. Dallas BB’s/Dudiey/DGW, Dallas, TX (2-2)
17t. Capriotti’s, Wilmington, DE (3-2)
17t. FMG/Worth, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
25t. Westwood Sports, Lakeville, MN (2-2)
25t. Leroy’s Frame/Worth, Claremont NC (2-2)
25t. Trim Fit, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
25t. Softball Express, Lynwood, CA (2-2)
25t. Herrin Business Products, Savannah GA (2-2)
25t. Gooslin/Hague/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
25t. Major League Industries, Ringgold, GA (1-2)
25t. MN Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
33t. Arizona Elize/Worth, Mesa, AZ (0-2)
33t. Shen Valley Roofing, Bridgewater, VA (1-2)
33t. Treasure Coast, Vero Beach, FL (1-2)
33t. O&S Cattle, South St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. KC Softball, Overland Park, KS (0-2)
33t. HRD Press, Fairfax, VA (1-2)
33t. Jonesboro/TPS, Jonesboro, TN (1-2)
33t. Sugemeli Golf, Anaheim, CA (1-2)
33t. Hofbrau/Sheboygan Clinic/Easton, Sheboygan, WI (0-2)
33t. Dairy Queen, Watkinsville, GA (1-2)
33t. Aqua Force, Savannah, GA (1-2)
33t. Roberts Parks, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
33t. Rookies, Independence, MO (1-2)
33t. LJ’s, North Augusta, SC (1-2)
33t. Alamo Capitol, Concord, CA (1-2)
33t. Kings Auto/Dazie Sports, Waynesboro, VA (0-2)
49t. Troy Fish & Game, Troy, OH (0-2)
49t. Ludies, Covington, GA (0-2)
49t. Miller Lite/Fenders, Davenport, IA (1-2)
49t. Pacific Palm, Niceville, FL (0-2)
49t. Bubba’s Softball, Savannah, GA (0-2)
49t. OC Swats, Anaheim, CA (0-2)
49t. S&D Sports, Orange Park, FL (0-2)
49t. Trailblazers, Sterling Heights, MI (0-2)
49t. Godfrey’s, Hodges, SC (0-2)

1993 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1993 held at Rockford, Illinois.


Champion – Lady Blue, Plymouth, Michigan (39-6)
Runner Up – Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, Texas


Lady Blue exploded for 15 runs in the second inning of the Championship game to capture the title with a 23-2 victory. They outscored their opponents 70-9 in their 5 game undefeated run.


  • MVP – Meme Vincl, Lady Blue (13-18, .722, 11 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Sue Kozoil, Lady Blue (16-20, 1 HR, 12 RBI, 8 Runs) – .800
  • HR Leader – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s (13-24, .542, 12 RBI, 12 Runs) – 4
  • Defensive MVP – Allison Cole, Lady Blue
  • Offensive MVP – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s (13-24, .542, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)

1993 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Mary Hoff, Lady Blue (5-13, .385)
P – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Illusions (13-23, .565)
C – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusions (13-24, .542, 4 HR)
EH – Darlene Lowrey, Salem Hawks (13-18, .772, 3 HR)
EH – Laura Troutman, Lady Blue (12-18, .667)
1B – Lori Erpenbeck, Salem Hawks (9-15, .600, 3 HR)
2B – Jeannine Murray, Richmod Rallys (7-15, .467)
3B – Tracy Keefer, Lady Blue (10-16, .625)
3B – Theresa Shephard, Empress Chili (9-16, .563)
3B – Sandy Mader, Cannan’s Illusions (12-23, .522)
SS – Sue Koziol, Lady Blue (16-20, .800, 1 HR)
SS – Trina Hertzog, Salem Hawks (10-21, .476)
OF – Allison Cole, Lady Blue (9-19, .474)
OF – Meme Vencl, Lady Blue (13-18, .722)
OF – Tracey Kruger, Spooks (5-14, .357, 1 HR)
OF – Theresa Hirschauer, Empress Chili (10-18, .556)
OF – Brenda Ryan, Empress Chili (10-18, .556)
OF – Lynnie France, Salem Hawks (8-18, .444, 2 HR)
OF – Cynthia Bruner, Cannan’s Illusions (12-19, .632)
OF – Stephanie Broden, Cannan’s Illusions (13-22, .591)
Manager – Al Campbell, Lady Blue

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 16 teams)

1. Lady Blue, Plymouth, MI (5-0)
2. Cannan’s Illusions, San Antonio, TX (7-2)
3. Salem Hawks/TPS, Commerce Township, MI (3-2)
4. Empress Chili, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)

1993 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Stevens Point, Wisconsin.


Champion – Watanabe/Sarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Newell Concrete, Bloomington, Minnesota


  • MVP – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete
  • MVP – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders (21-27, .778. 13 HR, 43 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete – 15
  • Batting Leader – Paul Seymour, Backstop (15-18) – .833

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Gary Nelson, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (18-24, .750, 3 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • C – Dave Pertl Newell Concrete
  • EP – Lou Gaudio, Bank of New York
  • 1B – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders
  • 2B – Glen Lisinski, Ray’s Softball
  • 3B – Mike Sullivan, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (17-23, .739, 11 RBIs)
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Twohig
  • OF – Paul Hellquist, Miller/Steele’s
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (23-29, .793, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • OF – Doug Lieder, Kings/Easton
  • OF – Joe Picariello, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Sal Romano, QT Sports
  • UTIL – Carlton Wenz, QT Sports
  • UTIL – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete
  • UTIL – Paul Seymour, Backstop (.833)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Walt Reaves, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Jude Spalding, Washington County Merchants
  • 3B – Todd Hinsch, Newell Conrete
  • SS – Mike Miller, MSI/Big Smitty’s
  • OF – Richard Wood, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Larry Goodwin, Thohig
  • OF – John Watlington, Stone Cold
  • OF – Jeff Higgins, Tri-Gem Builders
  • C – John Kramer, Power Hite
  • P – Mark Dreier, Newell Concrete
  • UT – Willie Fillard, Seltman, Cobb, Bryant
  • UT – Scott Campbell, Power Flat
  • UT – Steve Ryder, Bank of New York
  • UT – Danny Hensley, Thomas Oil
  • EP – Keith Hill, Stone Cold

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Fred Alvarado, Stone Cow,
  • 2B – Randy Holsopple, WSBA Sports Talk
  • 3B – Murphy Sua, Power Flite
  • SS – Mitch Kroell, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (15-24, .625, 11 RBI)
  • OF – Brian Callahan, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Bruce Heglund, Newell Concrete
  • OF – John DiGiamo, Q-T Sports
  • OF – Terry Wolf, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (17-25, .680, 5 RBI)
  • C – Randy Lewis, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (19-29, .655, 10 HR, 22 RBI)
  • P – Dave Mattingly, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UT – Van Hook, B-C/Papa John’s
  • UT – Kurt Larson, Old Style Whips
  • UT – John Earls, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UT – Craig Wendt, Newell Concrete
  • EP – Dave Mitchell, B-C/Papa John’s

OTHERS

Rick Hoffman, Watanabe (20-29, .690, 1 HR, 16 RBI)
Dave Shively, Watanabe (17-27, .630, 4 HR, 11 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (7-0)
2. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (10-2)
3. Q-T Sports, West Babylon, NY (5-2)
4. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (7-2)
5t. Power Flite, San Diego, CA (4-2)
5t. B-C/Papa John’s/TPS Evansville, IN (4-2)
7t. The Backstop Aurora, IN (4-2)
7t. Seltman, Cobb, Bryant/NPC, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. 6-2)
9t. MSI/Big Smitty’s, Rice Lake, WI (3-2)
9t. Old Style Whips, Waukesha, WI (3-2)
9t. Bank of New York, Tarrytown, NY (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown, PA (5-2)
13t. Hooters-Worth, Crystal, MN (5-2)
13t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Miller/Steele’s, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
17t. Stone Cold, El Reno, OK (4-2)
17t. Rey’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
17t. Twohig Athletic Club, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
17t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (3-2)
17t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (2-2)
17t. Davault Softball, Cape Girardeau, MO (2-2)
17t. Four Star Machine/Worth, Maple Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Roberts Trans/Steele’s, Orlando, FL (2-2)
25t. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, WI (3-2)
25t. CMA/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
25t. Techniques, Oceanport, NJ (2-2)
25t. Trysting Place, Menomonee Falls, WI (2-2)
25t. deBeer/Miller Lite, Crystal Lake, MN (2-2)
25t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Kings/Easton, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. McDonald’s/Steele’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (2-2)
33t. Wood Toters, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
33t. Carmichael’s, Manchester, NH (2-2)
33t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
33t. P.J.’s/Coors Light/Worth, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (2-2)
33t. The Performance Shop, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Hi Ho, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
33t. Maples Motel, Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1-2)
33t. Joose, Lawrenceburg, KY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Livingston’s, Potomac, MD (1-2)
33t. Hippodrome/Bass Tire, Nashville, TN (1-2)
33t. TPS, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Archer Softball, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
33t. Diggers, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
49t. Ella’s, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
49t. Fenton Homes/Mike’s, Davison, MI (0-2)
49t. Express Mart, Midland, MI (0-2)
49t. Mainliner, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
49t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser/Pepsi, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. O’Brady’s, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Solid Gold/Steel, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Craft Cochran/BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
49t. Milford/Fibber’s, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Thomas Engineering/Worth, Manassas, VA (0-2)
49t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
49t. Sadie’s/Hiawatha Junction City, WI (0-2)
49t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA (0-2)
65t. T-Juan’s, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
65t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (0-2)
65t. Brien Oil, Haverhill, MA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser/Oxygen Service, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Pepsi Pacific/TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
65t. South Dixie/TPS, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)
65t. PFQ/Banker’s Cafe, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)

No show – Key Sport, Springfield, MO