Category: 1993

1993 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Albany, Georgia.


Champion: UPI, Cookeville, TN
Runner Up: Ruth Paving Company, Morehead, KY


UPI came from the losers bracket defeating the Lakerettes from Pennsylvania in the semi-final, then had to defeat undefeated Ruth Paving from Kentucky twice. The first final game was close until UPI pulled ahead 6-5 in the third and then scored seven runs in the 6th inning to put the game away. The big blows that inning are MVP Sandy Edwards and Charlottes Cates hitting back to back homers. In the Final game, UPI erupted for seven first inning runs. Sandra Edwards had a grand slam for UPI in that inning.


  • MVP– Sandy Edwards, UPI
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • Home Run Leader – Charlotte Cates, UPI

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
  • C – Jen Harp Oliver, UPI
  • 1B – Dabney Kovac, Jacksonville/Worth
  • 2B – Brenda Smith Foster, UPI
  • 3B – Marie Chadineri, Lakerettes
  • SS – Sandy Edwards, UPI
  • OF – Jeane Hart, Lakerettes
  • OF – Karen Baker, Caravan
  • OF – Charlotte Rigney, UPI
  • OF – Teresa Ruby, UPI
  • UT – Beth Thompson, Ruth Paving
  • UT – Carla Polk, Raiders
  • UT – Sue Bupp, York Pacers
  • UT – Hollie Stone, Ruth Paving
  • EP – Ann Gust, York Pacers

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Debbie Dever, Ruth Paving
  • C – Solbhan, Halmos, Cardinals
  • 1B – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
  • 2B – Stacy Teate, Caravan
  • 3B – Gina Green, UPI
  • SS – Maria Shaffer, Ruth Paving
  • OF – Lisa Patterson, Raiders
  • OF – Nancy Mark, Raiders
  • OF – Robin Nixon, Caravan
  • OF – Kathy Good, York Pacers
  • UT – Branda Pena, UPI
  • UT – Kim Padgett, Challengers
  • UT – Charlene Sans, Bennie’s
  • UT – Kim Hawkins, Caravan
  • EP – Carolyn Fiero, UPI

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UPI, Cookeville, TN
2. Ruth Paving Company, Morehead, KY

TBD

1993 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Stevens Point, Wisconsin.


Champion – Watanabe/Sarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Newell Concrete, Bloomington, Minnesota


  • MVP – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete
  • MVP – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders
  • 2B – Glen Lisinski, Ray’s Softball
  • 3B – Mike Sullivan, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Twohig
  • OF – Paul Hellquist, Steele’s
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton
  • OF – Doug Lieder, Kings/Easton
  • OF – Joe Picariello, Armed Forces
  • C – Dave Purtle, Newell Concrete
  • P – Gary Nelson, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton
  • UT – Sal Romano, Q-T Sports
  • UT – Carlton Wenz, Q-T Sports
  • UT – Greg OsIund, Newell Concrete
  • UT – Paul Seymour, Backstop
  • EP – Lou Gaudio, Bank of New York

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Walt Reaves, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Jude Spalding, Washington County Merchants
  • 3B – Todd Hinsch, Newell Conrete
  • SS – Mike Miller, MSI/Big Smitty’s
  • OF – Richard Wood, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Larry Goodwin, Thohig
  • OF – John Watlington, Stone Cold
  • OF – Jeff Higgins, Tri-Gem Builders
  • C – John Kramer, Power Hite
  • P – Mark Dreier, Newell Concrete
  • UT – Willie Fillard, Seltman, Cobb, Bryant
  • UT – Scott Campbell, Power Flat
  • UT – Steve Ryder, Bank of New York
  • UT – Danny Hensley, Thomas Oil
  • EP – Keith Hill, Stone Cold

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Fred Alvarado, Stone Cow,
  • 2B – Randy Holsopple, WSBA Sports Talk
  • 3B – Murphy Sua, Power Flite
  • SS – Mitch Kroell, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton
  • OF – Brian Callahan, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Bruce Heglund, Newell Concrete
  • OF – John DiGiamo, Q-T Sports
  • OF – Terry Wolf, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton
  • C – Randy Lewis, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton
  • P – Dave Mattingly, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UT – Van Hook, B-C/Papa John’s
  • UT – Kurt Larson, Old Style Whips
  • UT – John Earls, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton
  • UT – Craig Wendt, Newell Concrete
  • EP – Dave Mitchell, B-C/Papa John’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (7-0)
2. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (10-2)
3. Q-T Sports, West Babylon, NY (5-2)
4. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (7-2)
5t. Power Flite, San Diego, CA (4-2)
5t. B-C/Papa John’s/TPS Evansville, IN (4-2)
7t. The Backstop Aurora, IN (4-2)
7t. Seltman, Cobb, Bryant/NPC, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. 6-2)
9t. MSI/Big Smitty’s, Rice Lake, WI (3-2)
9t. Old Style Whips, Waukesha, WI (3-2)
9t. Bank of New York, Tarrytown, NY (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown, PA (5-2)
13t. Hooters-Worth, Crystal, MN (5-2)
13t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Miller/Steele’s, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
17t. Stone Cold, El Reno, OK (4-2)
17t. Rey’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
17t. Twohig Athletic Club, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
17t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (3-2)
17t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (2-2)
17t. Davault Softball, Cape Girardeau, MO (2-2)
17t. Four Star Machine/Worth, Maple Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Roberts Trans/Steele’s, Orlando, FL (2-2)
25t. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, WI (3-2)
25t. CMA/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
25t. Techniques, Oceanport, NJ (2-2)
25t. Trysting Place, Menomonee Falls, WI (2-2)
25t. deBeer/Miller Lite, Crystal Lake, MN (2-2)
25t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Kings/Easton, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. McDonald’s/Steele’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (2-2)
33t. Wood Toters, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
33t. Carmichael’s, Manchester, NH (2-2)
33t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
33t. P.J.’s/Coors Light/Worth, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (2-2)
33t. The Performance Shop, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Hi Ho, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
33t. Maples Motel, Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1-2)
33t. Joose, Lawrenceburg, KY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Livingston’s, Potomac, MD (1-2)
33t. Hippodrome/Bass Tire, Nashville, TN (1-2)
33t. TPS, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Archer Softball, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
33t. Diggers, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
49t. Ella’s, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
49t. Fenton Homes/Mike’s, Davison, MI (0-2)
49t. Express Mart, Midland, MI (0-2)
49t. Mainliner, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
49t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser/Pepsi, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. O’Brady’s, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Solid Gold/Steel, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Craft Cochran/BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
49t. Milford/Fibber’s, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Thomas Engineering/Worth, Manassas, VA (0-2)
49t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
49t. Sadie’s/Hiawatha Junction City, WI (0-2)
49t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA (0-2)
65t. T-Juan’s, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
65t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (0-2)
65t. Brien Oil, Haverhill, MA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser/Oxygen Service, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Pepsi Pacific/TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
65t. South Dixie/TPS, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)
65t. PFQ/Banker’s Cafe, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)

No show – Key Sport, Springfield, MO

1993 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1993 tournament site unknown


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT
Runner Up – Sports Belle, Clinton, TN


  • MVP – Thomas Debernado, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Matthews, Country Fed Meats
  • 2B – Micahel Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Don Dixon, Country Fed Meats
  • SS – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Jeff Poplin, Keith’s
  • OF – John Myers,  Keith’s
  • OF – Thomas Debernado, Sikorsky
  • OF – Corey Cooper, West Point
  • C – Robert Tomazello, Delta Tango
  • P – Chuck Jones, Sports Belle
  • UT – Mark McCoy, Keith’s
  • UT – Jerry Quam, Hooters/Northwest Airlines
  • UT – Tracy Burton, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Mike Riggs, Action A’s
  • EP – Gary Mueller, Della Tango

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ronnie Turner, Keith’s
  • 2B – Jeff Harrelson, Russell Athletics
  • 3B – Tim Gillespie, Saltillo Cardinals
  • SS – Emory McCoy Jr., Keith’s
  • OF – Rock Hurst, Russell Athletics
  • OF – Ronald Oiler, Amoco
  • OF – Todd Gramlich, Hooters
  • OF – Charlie Grant, Country Fed Meats
  • C – Russell Tyes, Action A’s
  • P – Billy Brown, Action A’s
  • UT – Ronnie Orsak, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Dana McBrien, Honda Wings
  • UT – Johnnie Bailey, APCO
  • EP – Terry VanBargen, Champion CEAA

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Kenny Dean, Champion Red
  • 3B –  Stan Morris, Keith’s
  • SS – Brian Lemaster, Honda Wings
  • OF – Larky Russell, Sports Belle
  • OF- Arnold Frazier, SWSFL-Navy
  • OF – Wally Blanchette, Champion Red
  • OF – Brian Nation, SWSFL-Navy
  • C – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Rick Colegrove, Armco Steel
  • UT – Anthony Garland, Sports Belle
  • UT – Phillip Ledbetter, APCO
  • UT – Dwight Treadwell, Sports Belle
  • UT – Jeff Poppe, Honda Wings
  • EP – Donald Payne, Dow Pirates

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT (8-1)
2. Sports Belle, Clinton, TN (8-2)
3. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (6-2)
4. CPS Livewire San Antonio, TX (6-2)
5t. Keith’s/IAFF/Dudley, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
5t. Russell Althletics, Alexander City. AL (5-2)
7t. Country Fed Meats Fayetteville, GA (4-2)
7t. Delta Tango, Riverdale, GA (4-2)
9t. Rig Ed’s/Martin Marietta, Oliver Springs, TN (4-2)
9t. Honda Wings West Mansfield, OH (4-2)
9t. Amoco Oilers Larnarque, TX (3-2)
9t. APCO Birmingham, AL (3-2)
13t. Champion Red, Cantonment, FL (3-2)
13t. Comm-Scope, Catawba, NC (2-2)
13t. Hooters/Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (2-2)
13t. Saltillo Cardinals, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
17t. Pontiac Correctional Center, Pontiac, IL (1-2)
17t. Armco Steele, Ashland, KY, (2-2)
17t. Champion CEAA, Hamilton, OH (2-2)
17t. Action A’s, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
17t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
17t. West Point Pepperell, Valley, AL (2-2)
17t. SFWSL-Navy, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
17t. Tombigbee Electric, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
25t. Ashland Oil, Huntington, WV (1-2)
25t. Federal/Hoffman, Elk River, MN (1-2)
25t. Island One, Inc., Orlando, FL (1-2)
25t. Pepsi Cola, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. Stolle Corp, Sidney, OH (1-2)
25t. Delco Classics, Dayton, OH (1-2)
25t. Scott Paper, Mobile, AL (1-2)
25t. Whirlpool, Evansville, IN (0-2)
33t. Howard Industries, Laurel, MS (0-2)
33t. NAS Meridian, Meridian, MS (0-2)
33t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (0-2)
33t. Fort Campbell Eagles, Fort Campbell, KY (0-2)
33t. Bridgeport Corrections, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
33t. MW Windows, Tupelo, MS (0-2)
33t. Airstream, Waynesfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Hobart, Bradford, OH (0-2)
33t. Dow Knights, Richwood, TX
33t. Panola Mills, Batesville, MS (0-2)

No shows

Avery Dennison #1, Meridian, MS
Granite City, Granite City, IL
Square D, Lascassas, TN

1993 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 tournament site unknown


Champion – Back Porch/Destin Roofing Destin. FL
Runner Up – Vernon’s/C&D Framing, Jacksonville, FL


 

  • MVP – Brian Reed, Back Porch/Destin Roofing

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tommy Scott, Riverside/Ram
  • 2B – Mike Lydor, Taylor Brothers
  • 3B – Mike Jeffers, Worth Astros
  • SS – Brian Jeffers, Worth Astros
  • OF – Dennis Riggs, Vernon’s
  • OF – Donnie Harper, Riverside/Ram
  • OF – Ray Eppley, Vernon’s
  • OF – Ronnie James, KC Services
  • UT – Bubba Defer, Deep South
  • UT – Randy Lucas, Worth Astros
  • UT – Rob Darhower, Back Porch
  • UT – Tommy Ham, Back Porch
  • EP – Ernie Gum, Riverside/Ram
  • C – Roger Wilt, Worth Astros
  • P – Brian Reed, Back Porch

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Thom Lord, Taylor Brothers
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram
  • 1B – Russ Earnest, Back Porch
  • 2B – Monty McCory, Worth Astros
  • 3B – Mike Shenk, Taylor Brothers
  • SS – Dennis Mertoza, K.C. Services
  • OF – Ronnie Douglas, Back Porch
  • OF – Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram
  • OF – Eddie McCauley, Riveride/Ram
  • OF – Ron Probst, Taylor Brothers
  • EP – Joe Spadifino, Taylor Brothers
  • UT – Greg Harding, Taylor Brothers
  • UT – Paul Cullen, Vernon/s C&D
  • UT – Billy Adams, Riverside/Ram
  • UT – Brian Ellinghausen, Worth Astros

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Tommy Scott, Riverside/Ram
  • 2B – Mark Cauley, Vernon’s/TPS
  • 3B – Butch Ovens, Steele’s, Sunbelt
  • SS – Larry Sauceman, Williams/Worth
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzell, Vernon’s/TPS
  • OF – Gary Fisher, P.J. Sports
  • OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/Ram
  • OF – Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sumbelt
  • C – Rich Wheeler, Vernon’s/TPS
  • P – Phil Jobe, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • UT – Monty McCory, Worth Astros
  • UT – Jason Kendrick, Vernon’s/TPS
  • UT – Shawn Keane, Steele’s/Sumbelt
  • UT – Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • EP – Wendell Rickard, Williams/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Back Porch/Destin Roofing, Destin, FL (7-1)
2. Vernon’s/C&D Framing, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
3. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
4. Riverside/Ram/TPS, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Taylor Brothers, North Kingstown, RI (5-2)
5t. KC Services, Pasadena, TX (4-2)
7t. St. Louis Worth, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
7t. Mathy’s Fairdale, NY (3-2)
9t. Deep South/Worth, Jackson, MS (3-2)
9t. St. Clair Park Athletics, Belleville, IL (2-2)
9t. Medina Body Shop, Parma, OH (2-2)
9t. New Construction/TPS, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
13t. Belcher Concrete/Empress, Manteno, IL (2-2)
13t. Worth Softball Club, Willmington, MA (2-2)
13t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT (2-2)
13t. CBC/Triangle, Austin, IN (1-2)
17t. Royal Care Royals, Cordele, GA (1-2)
17t. Cablevision/Worth, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. Hudson, Sampson, AL (1-2)
17t. Newman’s, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
17t. Century/E. Alabama Auto, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. Advanced Housing, Broxton GA (1-2)
17t. D.J.’s Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS (1-2)
17t. Dryden-Easton, Hampton, VA (0-2)
25t. Springfield/TPS, Springfield, MO
25t. Rime Company, Adamsville, AL
25t. Coors-Midland Midland, TX
25t. Carpet Headquarters, Maryville, TN
25t. Moulton Furniture Moulton, AL

*No Show – Young Striping, Perry, FL and Labtec Enterprises, Vancouver, WA

1993 Supreme Softball All-Stars

  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s/TPS
  • Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • Carl Rose, Williams/Worth
  • Phil White, Bell Corp./Easton

1993 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

P — Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .681 BA, 49 HRs
C — Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .695 BA, 140 HRs
1B — Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .749 BA, 175 HRs
2B — Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .748 BA, 163 HRs
3B — Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .736 BA, 157 HRs
SS — Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton, .663 BA, 131 HRs
OF — Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton, .702 BA, 199 HRs
OF — Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .702 BA, 146 HRs
OF — Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s/TPS, .712 BA, 105 HRs
OF — Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt, .715 BA, 152 HRs
DH — Carl Rose, Williams/Worth, .708 BA, 195 HRs
UT.– Phil White, Bell Corp./Easton, .721 BA, 113 HRs

Honorable Mention

Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
Tot Powers, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Easton
Kim Seaman, Bell Corp./Easton
Scott Elliott, Vernon’s
Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt
Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/Sunbelt
Derek Oliver, Steele’s/Sunbelt
Jim Fuller, Williams/Worth
Kenny Carver, Alford’s/Worth
J.C. Phelps, New Construction
Monty McCrory, Worth Astros

1993 Slo-Pitch News Player of the Year – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior, 3B (157, .736)

1993 USASB Player of the Year – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior, 3B

1993 ISA A World Series

1993 tournament site unknown

Champion – Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI
Runner Up – Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL

  • MVP – Pete Benton, Bunca/Worth (.611)
  • HR Leader – Eric Jackson, Stottler Stagg – 18
  • Batting Leader – Bobby Cameron, Bunca – .833

1993 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1993 held at Gainesville, Georgia.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks Connecticut
Runner Up – Steeles’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park Ohio


Ritch’s-Superior/TPS rolled to the ISA World Championship scoring 159 runs in four games. The Final was a 43-16 defeat of Steele’s/Sunbelt.


  • MVP – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior
  • HR Leaders – Mike Macenko, Steeles (21-28, .750, 22 RBIs) – 14
  • HR Leaders – Sylvin Little, Steeles (21-29, .724, 22 RBIs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (21-24, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs) – .875
  • Base Burglar – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (20-24, .833, 9 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (18-24, .750, 21 RBIs)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (18-24, .750)
  • Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (10 HRs)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (8 HRs)
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (9 HRs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-30, .700, 14 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • Sylvin Little, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-29, .724, 14 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • Todd Martin, Steele’s/Sunbelt (.731, 8 HRs)
  • Derek Oliver, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • Butch Ovens, Steele’s/Sunbelt (.700, 8 HRs)
  • Monty Tucker, Bell Corp.
  • Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp. (.810, 9 HRs)
  • Phil White, Bell Corp. (.789)
  • Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s (.792, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (.875, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs)
  • Manager – Buddy Slater, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

OTHERS

  • Hank Garris, Williams/Worth (.818)
  • Vern Hensley, New Construction (.818, 9 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp (.750)
  • Danny Williams, Williams/Worth (.727)
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Converters (.700)
  • Jeff Hall, Converters (.700)
  • Kim Seaman, Bell Corp (11 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (10 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt (9 HRs)
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Vernons (8 HRs)
  • Wendell Rickard, Williams/Worth (8 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT (4-0)
2. Steeles’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park OH (4-2)
3. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (2-2)
4. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
5t. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
7t. Converters Unlimited, Kinston, NC (2-2)
7t. Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA (2-2)
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (1-2)
9t. Back Porch, Deston, FL (0-2)
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (0-2)
9t. Deep South, Jackson, MS (0-2)
13. Alford’s, Stone Mountain, GA (0-2)

1993 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Drake Creek in Johnson City, Tennessee.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
Runner Up – Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL


Ritch’s-Superior defeated Bell Corp 54-8 in three and a half innings to win the championship. Ritch’s scored 186 runs in their 5 games and only gave up 85 runs. They outscored their opponents by 100 runs in the 5 games.


  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (25-34, .735, 38 RBIs) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Scott Flood, DJ’s (17-20, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs) – .850

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Paul Drilling, Ritch’s/Superior (14-20, .700, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • C-Dave Steffen, Ritch’s/Superior (19-24, .792, 8 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • 1B-Dirk Androff, Ritch’s/Superior (18-23, .783, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs)
  • 2B-Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s/Superior (15-26, .577, 9 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • 3B-Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs)
  • SS-Todd Joerling, Bell Corp. (19-27, .704, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • OF-Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (20-27, .741, 12 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • OF-Mark Martin, Bell Corp. (22-27, .815, 6 HRS, 10 RBIs)
  • OF-Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (25-34, .735, 18 HRs, 38 RBIs)
  • OF-Scott Flood, DJ’s (17-20, .850, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • EP-Tot Powers, Ritch’s/Superior (15-20, .750, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • UT-Ron Parnell, Ritch’s/Superior (18-25, .720, 11 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • UT-Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Superior (15-21, .714, 8 HRs, 11 RBIs)
  • UT-Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (17-29, .586, 12 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • UT-Larry Carter, Bell Corp. (16-24, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs)

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P-Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp.
  • C-Danny Williams, Williams/Worth
  • 1B-Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • 2B-Jamie Wisham, Williams/Worth
  • 3B-Jon Meyers, Williams/Worth
  • SS-Doug Flynn, Vernon’s
  • OF-Derek Oliver, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • OF-Hank Garris, Williams/Worth
  • OF-Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s/Superior (19-26, .731, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • OF-Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s
  • EP-Bruce Meade, Vernon’s
  • UT-Dewayne Nevitt, Vernon’s
  • UT-Doug Roberson, Ritch’s/Superior (16-24, .667, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • UT-Todd Martin, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • UT-Kim Seaman, Bell Corp.

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P-Phil Jobe, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • C-Rick Wheeler, Vernon’s
  • 1B-Tommy Scott, Riverside/RAM
  • 2B-Mark Cauley, Vernon’s
  • 3B-Butch Ovens, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • SS-Larry Sauceman, Williams/Worth
  • OF-Dewayne Frizzel, Vernon’s
  • OF-Gary Fisher, DJ’s
  • OF-Cole Elkin, Riverside/RAM
  • OF-Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • EP-Wendell Rickard, Williams/Worth
  • UT-Monty McCrory, Worth Astros
  • UT-Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp.
  • UT-Shawn Keane, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • UT-Jason Kendrick, Vernon’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT 5-0
2. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 4-2
3. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX 4-2
4. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
5t. Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH 3-2
5t. DJ’s, Atchinson, KS 3-2
7t. Riverside/RAM, Louisville, KY 2-2
7t. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN 2-2
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL 1-2
9t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 1-2
9t. St. Louis Worth, St. Louis, MO 1-2
9t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI 1-2
13t. Acme SPorts, Kingsport, TN 0-2
13t. Century Glass, Dallas, TX 0-2
13t. Herb’s/Dynasty, San Diego, CA 0-2
13t. Twohig, Cleveland, OH 0-2

1993 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Tournament

1993     Tournament Site Unknown

Champion – Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI
Runner Up – Spectrum/Easton, Crystal, MN

  • MVP – Bruce Wood, Bunca/Worth (14-19, .737, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Mike Stevens, Bunca/Worth (15-26, .577, 23 RBIs)  – 12
  • Batting Leaders – Bruce Wood, Bunca – .737
  • Batting Leaders – Doug Shaneyfeldt, Jay’s (14-19, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs) – .737
  • Defensive MVP – no info

1993 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Al Krzezewski – Bunca/Worth
  • Catcher – John Whaley – Spectrum/Easton
  • First Base – Mike DeVota – Bunca/Worth
  • Second Base – Doug Shaneyfelt – Jays/Worth
  • Third Base – Jim Thurman – Spectrum/Easton
  • Shortstop – Greg Alexander – Bunca/Worth
  • Outfield – Mike Stevens – Bunca/Worth
  • Outfield – Bruce Wood – Bunca/Worth
  • Outfield – Pete Benton – Bunca/Worth
  • Outfield – Tom Maslowskl – Spectrum/Easton
  • Utility – Andy Cook – AJD/TPS
  • Utility – Chuck Verschoore – AJD/TPS
  • Utility – Doug Berfeldt – Spectrum/Easton
  • Utility – Kevin Birkofer – Jays/Worth
  • Utility – Jim Burbrink – Jays/Worth
  • Manager – Dick Cagle – Bunca/Worth