Category: USSSA A Slow Pitch

2022 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World

2022 held at Melbourne, Florida on October 1-2.


Champion – Anarchy/SmashItSports/Beloli/OA, Rochester, New York
Runner Up – Adiktiv/Throwbacks/CE, Katy, Texas


  • MVP – Brandon Sheets, Anarchy/SmashItSports/Beloli/OA
  • Defensive MVP – William Marable, Str8play/JPS/SBT/HBA
  • Offensive MVP – Lonnie Cheatwood, Adiktiv/Throwbacks/CE

2022 ALL WORLD TEAM

Jordan Harrison, Adiktiv/Throwbacks/CE
Zane Migues, Anarchy/SmashItSports/Beloli/OA
Chris Greinert, Nitro Circus/Klutch/Team 199/BRC
Brian Zirkle, Anarchy/SmashItSports/Beloli/OA
Ethan Dillon, Adiktiv/Throwbacks/CE
Thomas Bloom, Nitro Circus/Klutch/Team 199/BRC
Mike Snyder, Anarchy/SmashItSports/Beloli/OA
Mario Moralez, Adiktiv/Throwbacks/CE
Michael Thorbrogger, Anarchy/SmashItSports/Beloli/OA
Nick Vanstratten, Anarchy/SmashItSports/Beloli/OA
David Bare, Adiktiv/Throwbacks/CE
Andrew Mrozek, Anarchy/SmashItSports/Beloli/OA
Robert Fow, Nitro Circus/Klutch/Team 199/BRC
Kyle Miller, RockRun/AllHustle/Pure/Beloli/Koval
Faron Fry, RockRun/AllHustle/Pure/Beloli/Koval


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Anarchy/Smashitsports/Beloli/OA, Rochester, NY (7-1)
2. Adiktiv/Throwbacks/CE, Katy, TX (5-2)
3. Nitro Circus/Klutch/Team 199/BRC, Davidsonville, MD (5-2)
4. Rockrun/Allhustle/Pure/Beloli/Koval, Topeka, IN (6-2)
5t. Tru/Stubterminal/Timeless/LA/ES, Raleigh, NC (4-2)
5t. Primetime/Easton/FAI, Macon, GA (3-2)
7t. WM Roofing/Revolution Athletics, Berlin, OH (5-2)
7t. BTR, Lehi, UT (3-2)
9t. Str8Play/JPS/SBT/HBA, Corona, CA (3-2)
9t. Kut4 Sports/Oi Livingston (3-2)
9t. Baughford/Grizzy, Clanton, AL (2-2)
9t. 4With.com/Premier/BAF/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Cash House/Jbl Roofing/Titans, Paris, OH (2-2)
13t. RVCG/ACA/RSA, Mooresville, IN (2-2)
13t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (2-2)
13t. TG Brand, Flint, MI (2-2)
17t. Epic/Killmans/FLS/ES/Pure, Columbia, SC (2-2)
17t. Siteman/Pure, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (1-2)
17t. Dirty Vegas/Steel/AZGM, Groves, TX (1-2)
17t. Cheap Suits/Dirty/Republic RE, Stockton, CA (1-2)
17t. Nitro Circus/Team199/SI, Davidsonville, MD (1-2)
17t. TLC/Houston Homes, LLC, Columbia, MO (1-2)
17t. LSR, Jasonville, IN (1-2)
25t. Hubs Pub/Gas, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
25t. Platinum Fire, Shewsbury, MA (1-2)
25t. Fish Head/Beloli/FHC/Cornerhouse, Arbutus, MA (1-2)
25t. J&I/West Coast/Legacy Roofing NW, Tumwater, WA (0-2)
25t. MIS/Camjam Sports, Boise, ID (0-2)
25t. Comatose/S2N/Subway, Beloit, WI (0-2)
25t. Bay Area Legends/Vivid, Oakland, CA (0-2)
33t. FiftyFifty/BSM/Klphotobliss, Blackshear, GA (0-2)
33t. Infinity Contractors, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
35. Bad Boyz, Miami, FL (0-2)


2021 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2021 held at Melbourne, Florida on October 1-2.


Champion – Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA
Runner Up – Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv, Pensacola, FL


  • MVP – Reid Ramirez, Classic Glass/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Shawn Jones, Classic Glass/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Tyler Ervine, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv

2021 ALL WORLD TEAM

Tommy Formosa, Classic Glass/Easton
Brandon Jackson, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv
Sal Formosa, Classic Glass/Easton
Marc Wik, Classic Glass/Easton
Mike Verbasco, Juno Athletics/MPT Rentals
Clayton Farrar, Classic Glass/Easton
Ryan Ramirez, Classic Glass/Easton
Mason Farmer, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv
Loyd Watson, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv
Logan Rogers, Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv
Orlando Olivera, Juno Athletics/MPT Rentals
Josh Brown, Classic Glass/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (6-0)
2. Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv, Pensacola, CA (6-2)
3. Seminoles/TPS/Nacsf.inc, Tulsa, OK (4-2)
4. Juno Athletics/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (8-2)
5t. Westpoint, Noblesville, IN (7-2)
5t. Nightmare/Benefit The Badge/Miken, Branson, MO (3-2)
7t. Abeytu’/Salt Riot, Salt Lake City, UT (5-2)
7t. Slugger/Svc/Beloli, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
9t. Premier/BAF/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. TG Brand, Flint, MI (3-2)
9t. Chick-Fil-A/Baf Sports, Fairfax, VA (3-2)
9t. Thunder/Chosen/Competitive Edge/Sog, Gladewater, TX (3-2)
13t. Silverbacks/Revolution Ath/Koval, Topeka, IN (4-2)
13t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (3-2)
13t. Baugh Ford/Grzy/Klutch/ASP, Clanton, AL (3-2)
13t. Comatose/S2N/Subway, Beloit, WI (3-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (3-2)
17t. Platinum, Dunkirk, MD (3-2)
17t. Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/D2E, Peachtree City, GA (3-2)
17t. Smash/The Lodge Card Club, Round Rock, TX (3-2)
17t. Fish Head/Family First/LBT, Arbutus, MD (3-2)
17t. Team Bryce/GTF, Live Oak, FL (2-2)
17t. Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot Macon, GA (2-2)
17t. MAJ/Knell/Dirty Sports/DTS/Domn8, Glendale, WA (1-2)
25t. Young Guns/Miken/Worth, Fort Pierce, FL (2-2)
25t. Fiftyfifty/BSM Apparel, Baxley, GA (2-2)
25t. Hustle Sports, St. George, UT (2-2)
25t. Envy/Lifetime Diamonds/Legendary, Houston, TX (2-2)
25t. Meirtran/Compressor Services/TBS, Rockford, IL (2-2)
25t. S2S/S2Sn Ravens Reloaded 907, Anchorage, AK (2-2)
25t. BNS/SIS/Easton, Shawnee, KS (1-2)
25t. Lund Mortgage/Whoareyou/Proton, Chandler, AZ (1-2)
33t. Levels, Denver, CO (1-2)
33t. Dudley/Gas, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
33t. Dirtyvegas/Steel/Allredi/AZGM, Beaumont, TX (1-2)
33t. Felix Solutions/Onyx Bats, Orange, CA (1-2)
33t. Cornerstone/LSR/Midstate/Suncoast, Louisville, KY (1-2)
33t. Bellys/CSB/Tropics/Headlines, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. Denver Stars/Miken/Worth, Denver, CO (1-2)
33t. PF/Beloli, Shrewsbury, MA (1-2)
33t. SAL-8/La Lawns, Sutherlin, VA (1-2)
33t. Statewide/SMC/BKB/Klutch/Worth/Mike, Elm City, NC (1-2)
33t. J&I/Westcoast, Lacey, WA (1-2)
33t. WM Roofing/Revolution Athletics, Berlin, OH (1-2)
33t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (1-2)
33t. Chanticlear/Monsta, Becker, MN (0-2)
33t. D&S, Orlando, FL (0-2)
33t. Rowley White RV, Scottsdale, AZ (0-2)
49t. Loony Bin/Team 199/Nitro Circus, Davidsonville, MD (0-2)
49t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/Express, Stockton, CA (0-2)
49t. Homespire Mortgage/TGS, Spring Hill, FL (0-2)
49t. MVP/Old School/Beltway Diesel, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Siteman/Rise/Easton/Legendary/OTR, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
49t. One Step Ahead/AJC, Riverside, CA (0-2)
49t. Rebel/Prime Threadz/Koval/Gms/Grzy, Rockwood, MI (0-2)
49t. BB/PG/OSS, Merrimack, NH (0-2)
49t. Miller Time/Bay Equity/EA, Olympia, WA (0-2)
49t. SIS/ELVT, Arroyo Grande, CA (0-2)

2020 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Complex on October 2-3.


Champion – Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, Kentucky (40-27)
Runner Up – Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch, Macon, Georgia (33-24)


SportsReach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy rolled through the winner’s bracket but then stumbled in the 1st championship game against PrimeTime/Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch.  In the “if” necessary game SportsReach offense recovered and run rule PrimeTime 28-13.  PrimeTime lost their 2nd game of the tournament Friday, won a game in the loser’s bracket late Friday night then started play at 8 AM Saturday morning and won 7 straight games with the championship finishing at midnight.  3rd place was WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare from North Carolina and 4th was Classic Glass/Easton from California.


  • MVP – Brandon Jonas, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
  • Offensive MVP – Angel Ortega, Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
  • Defensive MVP – Aaron Miller, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Derrick Roland, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Kaden Watson, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Billy Waltrip, Classic Glass/Easton
Casey Jones, WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare
Curtis Cornett, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Bryan Dezern, WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare
Robert Blackburn, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Roderick Armour, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
William Cullen, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
Aaron Jackson, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
Jarvis Riggins, PrimeTime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch
Brian Renner, WorkSteer/Bell’s LawnCare
James Scott, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Brandt Eaton, Classic Glass/Easton
Robert Fow, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Smash It/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Anarchy/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (4-2)
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (4-2)
4. Bad Draw/TDB/Rapidfire/T2/BAF/Pauer, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
5t. Pure Sports, Charleston, SC (4-2)
5t. Westpoint, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
7t. Riot/Klutch/Treedem/Pure, Tampa, FL (3-2)
7t. Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (2-2)
9t. Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (1-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (1-2)
9t. Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, MN (1-2)
13t. Category5/Nager/Atrium/M&S/Grizzy,  Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
13t. Worksteer/Bell’s Lawncare, New Bern, NC (1-2)
13t. Turnkey/CCP/Dan Smith/Worsham’s,  Wilmington, NC (1-2)
13t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
17t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/EA, Stockton, CA (0-2)
17t. Baugh Ford/HDLNS/Hub’s Pub, Clanton, AL (0-2)
17t. Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/Klutch, Macon GA (0-2)
17t. Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, FL (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on August 30-31, 2019.


Champion – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton, Morrow, Ohio
Runner Up – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS, Tulsa, Oklahoma


  • MVP – Tyler Kincaid, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Matt Cochran, TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Defensive MVP – Adam Kaminski, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton

USSSA A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Spencer Selby – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
Zachary Watts – SportsReach
Kaden Watson – SportsReach
John Franklin – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
Brady Hightchrew – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
Brandon Jonas – SportsReach
Cory Boothe – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
Ryan Disbennett – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
Hunter Ramirez – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
Brian Therkildsen – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
Rocky Staton – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
Clay Norton – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
Brian Spenn – Headlines/Titan/CSB/Easton
Jared Kennemer – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
Joshua Cummins – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.Com/Easton, Morrow, OH (6-1)
2. TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS, Tulsa, OK (5-2)
3. Sportsreach,  Campbellsville, KY (5-2)
4t. Headlines/Titan/CSB/Easton, North Bend, OH (3-2)
5t. T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. Baugh Ford/KUT4/OI/Miken/Worth, Peachtree City, GA (4-2)
7t. Beckham Brothers/Pure/Exclusive, Goose Creek, SC (3-2)
7t. MPT Rentals/Evo9X, Manahawkin, NJ (2-2)
9t. Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite, Havelock, NC (2-2)
9t. Briggs/Haymak/Remoteit, Concord, NC (2-2)
9t. Infamous/Saltriot/Miken, Denver, CO (2-2)
9t. Vivid/Play The Game, Frisco, TX (2-2)
13t. Lazersportswear/Fig/Bennetthomes, St, George, UT (2-2)
13t. Maroadi Transfer/Worth/Miken, Jeanette, PA (1-2)
13t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
13t. Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton, Macon, GA (1-2)
17t. Regulators, Parker, CO (1-2)
17t. Myautojack/Downtime Sports/Sonny’s, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
17t. SNI/Worsham/Allout/ATWL/Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
17t. Above All/B.O.T./TNT, Woodbridge, NJ (0-2)
17t. I’D Hit That, Ocoee, FL (0-2)
17t. Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (0-2)
17t. Source1/Alpha Source/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. Competitive Edge/C&R Equipment, Milton, FL (0-2)

2018 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2018 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw Gainesville, Virginia
Runner Up – Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E Kent, Ohio


  • MVP – Cam Byars, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Roppel, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
  • Defensive MVP – Freddie Bynum, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Peter Seiden, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
Aaron Sandoval, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Tim Bouch, La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports
Ryan Noe, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
Frankie Andriola, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Pedro Sanchez, La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports
CJ Jacinto, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
Phil Matte, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Hunter Young, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
Christopher Idip, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
Ryan Uckotter, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
Chris Nann, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
David Durso, Jr., La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports
Anthony Dominick, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Richard Racobaldo, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw


FINAL RESULTS

1. Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw – Gainesville, VA (6-1)
2. Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E – Kent, OH (4-2)
3. La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports – Pittsburgh, PA (5-2)
4. Premier/Easton/HDLNS – Morrow, OH (3-2)
5t. OI Livingston/Adiktiv – Peachtree City, GA (4-2)
5t. TG Brand – Flint, MI (3-2)
7t. Rebel Sports/Dirty Sports/Miken – Dearborn, MI (3-2)
7t. Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid – Clanton, AL (2-2)
9t. Chanticlear/J&H/P5/JEC/Miken/Worth – Coon Rapids, MN (3-2)
9t. Infamous/Salt Riot/Double Cup – Denver, CO (3-2)
9t. Team Fan Apparel – Jacksonville, AR (3-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Miken – Castro Valley, CA (1-2)
13t. Nallys/D&D/Berserk – Oronogo, MO (2-2)
13t. Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.Inc/Easton – Tulsa, OK (2-2)
13t. Fish Head/Top Shelf E Shore Sports – Baltimore, MD (1-2)
13t. Regulators Parker, CO (1-2)
17t. Tradesmen/Louisville Slugger – Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
17t. SNI/Easton/SDA/Dynasty – Orlando, FL (1-2)
17t. Sports Reach – Campbellsville, KY (1-2)
17t. CTC/SouthShore – Methuen, MA (0-2)
17t. Stars/VSP/Miken/Thunder – Denver, CO (0-2)
17t. AIRE/SLM/Downtime Sports – Avondale, AZ (0-2)
17t. Classic Glass/Easton – San Jose, CA (0-2)
17t. Smashitsports/Thunder/Dominos/Easton – Rochester, NY (0-2)
25. Wiley’s Supreme/Alpha Prime Sports – Haines City, FL (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=311680

2017 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2017 held in Osceola, Florida on August 18-20.


Champion – Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken Corpus Christi, Texas
Runner Up – TG Brand/Easton  Flint, Michigan


  • MVP – Mathew Vasquez, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Offensive Tournament MVP – Tyler Kincaid, TG Brand/Easton
  • Defensive Tournament MVP – Perry Hensley, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • All Tournament Manager – Mark Holsonback, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Ryan Morrow, TG Brand/Easton
  • Travis Hulbert, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • John Franklin, TG Brand/Easton
  • Ryan O’Connell, Chanticlear Pizza/P5/Miken/Worth
  • Justin Geiner, TG Brand/Easton
  • Chris Bauer, Chanticlear Pizza/P5/Miken/Worth
  • Dustin Roberts, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Kevin Ballard, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Nick Mitschke, All Out/A&A Utility Co/ASP/Klutch
  • Nathan King, TG Brand/Easton
  • Matt Schrage, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Jonathan Lenz, All Out/A&A Utility Co/ASP/Klutch
  • Everett Williams, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Steven Malay, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Donald Plaisance, All Out/A&A Utility Co/ASP/Klutch

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken Corpus Christi, TX (5-0)
2. TG Brand/Easton  Flint, MI (6-2)
3. All Out/A&A Utility Co/ASP/Klutch  Houston, TX (3-2)
4. Chanticlear Pizza/P5/Miken/Worth Champlin, MN (5-2)
5t. CTC Hampton, NH (3-2)
5t. The Scene/Cornerstone/BuffaloWings  Richmond, KY (2-2)
7t. Smash It Sports/RAC/Worth Rochester, NY (3-2)
7t. Bay Area Legends/Miken  Castro Valley, CA (2-2)
9t. South Shore  Dighton, MA (3-2)
9t. Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.Inc/Miken Tulsa, OK (2-2)
9t. Premier/Easton  Morrow, OH (1-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Adiktiv/Worth/Miken  Peachtree City, GA (1-2)
13t. JBL/Tailgaters/All In/B&E/Worth  Kent, OH (1-2)
13t. BeeTech  Miami, FL (1-2)
13t. One Payment/Dynasty  Liberty City, FL (1-2)
13t. Rebel Sports/Game On/Dirty/hangrite  Dearborn, MI (1-2)
17t. Wileys Supreme/Miken/Worth  Haines City, FL (0-2)
17t. Tradesmen Elite/Worth/Savon  Salt Lake, UT (0-2)
17t. Primetime/Easton  Macon, GA (0-2)
17t. Pure Sports/HB  Charleston, SC (0-2)
17t. Bad Draw/B&B/Broughton/BAF/Worth Greenville, NC (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=293038

2016 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2016 held at Orlando, Florida on August 19-21.


Champion – BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth, Gladewater, Texas
Runner Up – Thunder/Miken/Blowoutpicks.com, Wading River, New York


  • MVP – Mike Brown, BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Joe Gordon, Thunder/Miken/Blowoutpicks.com
  • Offensive MVP – Kyle Olsen, Thunder/Miken/Blowoutpicks.com
  • Defensive MVP – Daniel Evans, BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Chris Goyette, Thunder/Miken/Blowoutpicks.com
John Brown, Bay Area Legends
Tim Bowser, BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth
Matthew Zurawel, Thunder/Miken/Blowoutpicks.com
Marcus Thornton, BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth
Freddie Bynum, Bad Draw/Broughton/Worth
Matt Schrage, BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth
Evan Jarman, Bad Draw/Broughton/Worth
Richard Cornu, Bay Area Legends
Ethan Stuckly, BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth
Jeffery Renno, Bay Area Legends
Christopher Potts, BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth
Artie Barcelo, Thunder/Miken/Blowoutpicks.com
Dennis Nourry, Thunder/Miken/Blowoutpicks.com
Tyler Driskell, BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth, Gladewater, TX (6-1)
2. Thunder/Miken/Blowoutpicks.com, Wading River, NY (4-2)
3. Bay Area Legends, Hayward, CA (5-2)
4. Bad Draw/Broughton/Worth, Greenville, NC (3-2)
5t. Primetime/Easton/Storm, Macon, GA (3-2)
5t. Steel Athletics/American Athletics/Miken, Corpus Christi, TX (2-2)
7t. Breaking Bad/ParkerTaxTeam.com/ATW,L Bartow, FL (2-2)
7t. Semper/Demarini/Klutch/Timbuktu, Washington, DC (2-2)
9t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
9t. Above All Landscaping/EVO9x/Miken, Jackson, NJ (1-2)
9t. JBL/Tailgaters/B&E/Worth, Kent, OH (1-2)
9t. All American Restoration/UNRL, Champlin, MN (1-2)
13t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson, MO (0-2)
13t. Shirt Doctors/Bomb Squad/Combat, Port Saint Lucie, FL (0-2)
13t. All Out/PowerhouseSportz/IzzySports, Houston, TX (0-2)
13t. Buffalo Wings and Rings, London, KY (0-2)

2015 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2015 held at Kissimmee, Florida on September 18-20.


Champion – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth Bryant, Arkansas
Runner Up – Precision/Easton/DO Chicago, Illinois


  • MVP – Chad Durick, Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Brian McBryde, Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Keith Laski, Precision/Easton/DO

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Michael Cervantes – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Jason Kendrick – Combat/Northwest Athletics
Chad Munger – Combat/Northwest Athletics
Brett McCollum – Precision/Easton/DO
Joe Gordon – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Alex Henry – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Tim Bowser – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Jake Mays – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Cory Large – Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Colby Hughes – Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth
Josh Riley – Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Daniel Kirkwood – Precision/Easton/DO
Curtis Stewart – Precision/Easton/DO
Davis Bilardello – Precision/Easton/DO
Jonathan Oram – Combat/Northwest Athletics
Lee Payne – Albicocco/The Scene/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Fence Brokers Inc/Buzini/Worth, Bryant, AR (7-1)
2. Precision/Easton/DO, Chicago, IL (4-2)
3. Albicocco/The Scene/Easton, Commack, NY (3-2)
4. Combat/Northwest Athletics, Kent, WA (4-2)
5t. TG Brand, Flint, MI (3-2)
5t. Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
7t. Team Racks/Easton, Casper, WY (2-2)
7t. S2S/REM, Seminole, FL (2-2)
9t. Shirt Doctors/Bomb Squad, Port Saint Lucie, FL (2-2)
9t. VCH Worth, Dallas, TX (2-2)
9t. Broughton Pharmacy/Bad Draw/Worth, Greenville, NC (1-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (1-2)
13t. API Plumbing/Shirt DRs, Kissimmee, FL (0-2)
13t. Xtreme/Miken, Dayton, MN (0-2)
13t. Encompass/Eurotech/Easton/CA, Champlin, MN (0-2)
13t. Compound Athletics/Easton, Chicago, IL (0-2)
17. Beckham Brothers Construction, Gainesville, FL (0-2)


TOURNAMENT WEBSITE – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=145118

2014 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2014 held at Kissimmee, Florida on August 15-17.


Champion – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton Warren, Michigan
Runner Up – Precision/Easton Chicago, Illinois


  • MVP – Ryan Parfitt, Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
  • Defensive Co-MVP – Brendt Newbill, Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
  • Defensive Co-MVP – Faron Miller, Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Chris Geron, Precision/Easton, Chicago, IL

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Donovan Pokraka – Baugh Doerflinger Nat Pawn/Easton
Jason Branch – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Keith Laski – Precision/Easton
Joey Formosa – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Andrew Vitcak – Precision/Easton
Chris Hansen – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Andrew Collins – Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger
Cory Large – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Seth Burgmeier – Precision/Easton
Francis Fracek – Precision/Easton
Vince Bisbee – Baugh Doerflinger Nat Pawn/Easton
Steve Whaley – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Keith Anderson – Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton
Wally Maybrier – Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger
Ryan Joiner – Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Line Drive Sportz/R&M Metals/Easton Warren, MI (6-1)
2. Precision/Easton Chicago, IL (4-2)
3. Red’s Astros/Louisville Slugger Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
4. Baugh Doerflinger/Nat-Pawn/Easton Clanton, AL (3-2)
5t. Combat/Blocker/PT Design/Bat Brigade Kent, WA (3-2)
5t. Team Albicocco/Scene/Easton/Elite Huntington, NY (1-2)
7t. Taylormade/TM Sports/D&I/Mizuno Williamsburg, VA (2-2)
7t. Sonny’s Casper, WY (1-2)
9t. Buzini/BWW/Miken Jackson, MS (1-2)
9t. Demarini Headbangers Palm City, FL (1-2)
9t. S2S Clearwater, FL (1-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton Macon, GA (0-2)
13t. REM/CK Ocala, FL (0-2)
13t. API Plumbing Melbourne, FL (0-2)


TOURNAMENT WEBSITE – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=108809

2013 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2013 held at Kissimmee, Florida on August 16-18.


Champion – Nordkap/Suncoast/Reebok Andover, Minnesota
Runner Up – Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty Indianapolis, Indianapolis


  • MVP – Scott Zaciewski, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
  • Defensive Co-MVP – TJ Thompson, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
  • Defensive Co-MVP – Brian Zirkle Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Troy Jacob Krider, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Chad Mullins, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty

2013 ALL WORLD TEAM

Daniel Sanchez, Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Chris Greinert, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Cory Boothe, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Robert Knoblauch, Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Andrew Collins, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Eric Beattie, Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Jason Baxter, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Ryan Parfitt, Line Drive Sportz/sSs/Miken
Luis Reyna, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Keith Anderson, Line Drive Sportz/sSs/Miken
Wally Maybrier, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty
Rick Potter, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty
Rob Roop, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty
Cody Gilbert, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nordkap/Suncoast/Reebok Andover, MN (7-1)
2. Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
3. Aalbicocco/The Scene/Easton Commack, NY (3-2)
4. Line Drive Sportz/sSs/Miken Warren, MI (4-2)
5t. Sonny’s Casper, WY (3-2)
5t. DeMarini/Dirty/Xtreme Athletics Orlando, FL (2-2)
7t. 3rd Street/Louisville Slugger West Chester, OH (3-2)
7t. GTL Doerflinger/R&M/Easton Burlington, IA (2-2)
9t. Head Hunters/OI Livingston/MWA Fayetteville, GA (3-2)
9t. Valley Motors/Reebok/Easton/VTS Cumberland, RI (2-2)
9t. Demarini Headbangers Palm City, FL (1-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Mojo/Louisville Slugger Clanton, AL (1-2)
13t. Primetime/Easton/Elite/Broughton Rx Macon, GA (2-2)
13t. Miami Blitz/Westpark/TK Miami, FL (1-2)
13t. S2S Green Cove Springs, FL (1-2)
13t. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno Williamsburg, VA (0-2)
17t. South Texas Posse Pearland, TX (0-2)
17t. 4 The Fallen/ Miken Anthem, AZ (0-2)
17t. API Plumbing Cocoa, FL (0-2)
17t. Shockers Kissimmee, FL (0-2)
17t. Team Adiktiv/Dynasty/D2E/LS/TYJA Marietta, GA (0-2)


TOURNAMENT WEBSITE – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=98559