Category: ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch

2002 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 held at Auburn, Alabama.


Champion: Diamond Queens, Nashville, Tennessee
Runner Up: Shooters/Worth, Orlando, Florida


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

2002 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Mary Hoff, Diamond Queens
C – Sondra Landry, Diamond Queens
1B – Jackie Watkins, Diamond Queens
2B – Jamie Sheriff, Shooters/Worth
3B – Sirene Johnson, Diamond Queens
SS – Stacie Symonds, Diamond Queens
OF – Diane Hatch, Shooters/Worth
OF – Tina Brannon, Shooters/Worth
OF – Lynnie France, Diamond Queens
OF – Buffy Arms, Diamond Queens
UT – Michelle Vance, Shooters/Worth
UT – Tabitha Best, Diamond Queens
UT – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters/Worth
UT – Cindy Corrado, Diamond Queens
UT – Tonja Russell, Shooters/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Diamond Queens, Nashville, TN (3-0)
2. Shooters/Worth, Orlando, FL (2-1)
3. Varsity Graphics, Livonia, MI (1-1)
4. Armstrong Ceiling, Murfreesboro, TN (0-1)

2001 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Auburn, Alabama.


Champion: Shooters/Nike, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up: Kinder Sharks Cincinnati, Ohio


This was the last Major National that the 3rd place Lakerettes of Pennsylvania played in. They finished 3rd with a 1-2 record. Starting in 2002, they played in the Women’s 35 & Over Division only and they won the 35+ Nationals from 2002 through 2004. They also won the 35+ from 1999 through 2001, playing both Major and 35+ Nationals.


  • MVP – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters/Nike
  • Batting Leaders – Lisa Lines, Shooters/Nike
  • Batting Leaders – Anna Clements, Shooters/Nike
  • Home Run Leader – Shirley Snell, Kinder Sharks

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Theresa Hunt, Shooters/Nike
  • C – Marie Pesch, Kinder Sharks
  • 1B – Shannon Ellingsworth, Kinder Sharks
  • 2B – Kim Dean, Shooters/Nike
  • 3B – Shirley Simmons Snell, Kinder Sharks
  • SS – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters/Nike
  • OF – Anna Clements, Shooters/Nike
  • OF – Lisa Lines, Shooters/Nike
  • OF – Diane Hatch, Shooters/Nike
  • OF – Lynnie France, Kinder Sharks
  • UT – Teresa Shepard, Kinder Sharks
  • UT – Mary Jane Ranz, Kinder Sharks
  • UT – Shawanda Moye, Kinder Sharks
  • UT – Jamie Sheriff, Shooters/Nike
  • UT – Kim King, Shooters/Nike

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Shooters/Nike, Orlando, FL (3-1)
2. Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
3. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (1-2)
4. Lady Zapp, Atlanta, GA (0-2)

2000 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Auburn, Alabama.


Champion: Premier Motor Sports/Worth, Pittsboro, North Carolina
Runner Up: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

2000 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Liane Antonini, Premier Sports
C – Mary Lyle, Premier Sports
1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Lakerettes
2B – Diana Denny, Premier Sports
3B – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
SS – Ameaka McDougle, Premier Sports
OF – Tracy Ray, Premier Sports
OF – Kris Howard, Premier Sports
OF – Jody Trimmer, Lakerettes
OF – Tina Lineberry, Premier Sports
DH – Anna Rumsey, Premier Sports
UT – Sue Bupp-Ilyes, Lakerettes
UT – Carol Lewis, Lakerettes
UT – Jennifer “Sis” Woods, Lakerettes
UT – Jen Wilson, Premier Sports


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Premier Motor Sports/Worth, Pittsboro, NC (3-0)
2. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (0-3)

1999 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Dothan, Alabama.


Champion: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA


  • MVP – No MVP awarded
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • Home Run Leader – ?

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jennifer Sis Woods, Lakerettes
  • C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes
  • 1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Lakerettes
  • 2B – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes
  • 3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces
  • SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
  • OF – Jody Trimmer, Lakerettes
  • OF – Vivian Colbert, Armed Forces
  • OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes
  • OF – Stephanie Minix, Armed Forces
  • DH – Carmela Williams, Armed Forces
  • UT – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marie Schafer, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marcie May, Armed Forces
  • UT – Teri Andrew, Armed Forces

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 3-0
2. Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA 0-3

1998 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Aurora, Colorado.


Champion: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, Pennsylvania
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Williamsburg, Virginia


Lakerettes went 5-0 to capture the National Title. They defeated The Armed Forces 15-6 in the championship game. They won all five games easily. GAF/Blaze (25-1), Fraley’s Wildcats (6-2), Wakefield Bar & Grill of Mass. (14-2), Orthopaedic Institute of Dayton, OH (20-8). The total run differential was 80-19. The Lakerettes defense was a big factor in the championship. This tournament was set up in a different format combining the (2) Major teams with the (18) Class-A teams and then had a separate All-America team just for the Major Players and then had a First and Second All America team for the combined Major and Class-A players. They also had combined standings and then separate standings for Major and Class-A.


  • MVP – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes (Major)
  • Batting Leader – Michelle Harper, Personal Mgmt (Class-A) (9-12) – .750
  • Home Run Leader – Wanda Graham, Armed Forces (Major) – 5
  • Home Run Leader – Mandy Van Dyke, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A) – 5

NOTE – MVP and Batting Leaders Combined From Major Class and Class-A Nationals


ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM (Major Players)

P – Jennifer Sis Woods, Lakerettes
C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes
1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Lakerettes
2B – Sue Bupp-Ilyes, Lakerettes
3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces
SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
OF – Jody Trimmer, Lakerettes
OF – Vivian Colbert, Armed Forces
OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes
OF – Stephanie Minix, Armed Forces
DH – Carmela Williams, Armed Forces
UT – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
UT – Marie Schafer, Lakerettes
UT – Marcie May, Armed Forces
UT – Teri Andrew, Armed Forces

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

P – Melissa Marion, Armed Forces (Major)
C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes (Major)
1B – Trish Luiken, Armed Forces (Major)
2B – Sue Bupp-Ilyes, Lakerettes (Major)
3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces (Major)
SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes (Major)
OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes (Major)
OF – Wanda Grahem, Armed Forces (Major)
OF – Sonia Pez, Lakerettes (Major)
OF – Mary Holland, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
UT – Mandy Van Dyke, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
UT – Deanna Darrell, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
UT – Chery Trapnell, Armed Forces (Major)
UT – Anna DunaHoo, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
UT – Jennifer “Sis” Woods, Lakerettes (Major)

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

P – Lynda Hart, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
C – Carla Scher, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
1B – Jody Eickemeyer, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
2B – Donna McLamb, Armed Forces (Major)
3B – Kelli Edwards, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
SS – Jodell Bendickson, Mr. Pizza (Class-A)
OF – Diane Bowling, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
OF – Marie Shaffer, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
OF – Sharon Oxley, BK Bar & Grill (Class-A)
OF – Cindy Hovet, Mr. Pizza (Class-A)
EH – Donna Mills, BK Bar & Grill (Class-A)
UT – Amy May, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
UT – Kim Hahner, Lakerettes (Major)
UT – Michelle Harper, Personnel Management (Class-A)
UT – Melinda Fink, Grim’s Glass (Class-A)

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

P – Tami Smith, Fraley’s Wildcats (A)
C – Barbara Frampton, BK Bar & Grill (A)
1B – Theresa Williams, Grim’s Glass (A)
2B – Jackie Orban, Personnel Management (A)
3B – Michelle Gladfelter, Grim’s Glass (A)
SS – Tracy Duest, Orthopedic Institute (A)
OF – Vicki Jo Thiesse, Mr. Pizza (A)
OF – Angie Gallmeyer, Personnel Management (A)
OF – Cindy Gorski, BK Bar & Grill (A)
UT – Kelli Eberhand, Personnel Management (A)
UT – Angel Floyd, MRC’s Shiva (A)
UT – Libby Parish, Total Package (A)
UT – Lynda Spinazola, BK Bar & Grill (A)
UT – Maureen Vokaty, Mr. Pizza (A)


FINAL STANDINGS MAJOR

1. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (5-0)
2. Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA (7-2)


FINAL STANDINGS A

1. Orthopedic Institute of Dayton, Dayton, OH (3-2)
2. Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (5-2)
3. BK Bar & Grill, Wakefield, MA (2-2)
4. Mr. Pizza, Rochester, MN (2-2)
5t. Grim’s Glass, York, PA (2-2)
5t. Personnel Management, Inc., Lagrange, IN (3-2)
7t. Al’s Bar & Grill, Evansville, IN (1-2)
7t. MRC’s Shiva, San Francisco, CA (2-2)
9t. Total Package, Albany, GA (1-2)
9t. Don’t Go There, Aurora, CO (2-2)
9t. Crowbar Aces, Sioux Falls, SD (1-2)
9t. Lady Streamline/Easton, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
13t. Miscellaneous, Danville, IL (0-2)
13t. Reamstown AA, Reamstown, PA (0-2)
13t. Jan-Maid Service, Decatur, IL (1-2)
13t. Macken Plumbing/Budweiser, Rochester, MN (0-2)
17t. AME Group, Elk River, MN (0-2)
17t. GAF/Blaze, Bloomington, MN (0-2)

1997 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Kingman, Arizona.


Champion: Taylor’s, Glendale, Maryland
Runner Up: Eglin Armed Forces, Fort Walton Beach, Florida


Taylors, leading 15-5 needed just 2 more runs to win the championship via the 12-run rule. Laura Elmore stepped to the plate with the bases loaded and calmly unloaded a long drive over the left fielder’s head scoring 2 runs giving them a 17-5 victory and winning their first ASA Women’s Major National Championship. Taylors scored 48 runs in its 4 games they played, going undefeated along the way. Wanda Graham’s towering 3-run Homer was the highlight for the Armed Forces.


  • MVP – Mary Beck, Taylor’s (outfielder, who played tremendous defense)
  • Batting Leader – Laura Elmore, Taylor’s (12-15) – 800 (17-21, .810)
  • Home Run Leader – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces – 2

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Lois Buckmaster, Taylor’s
C – Carolyn Ford, Eglin Armed Forces
1B – Laura Elmore, Taylor’s
2B – Sandy Wilson, Taylor’s
3B – Robin Baxter, Taylor’s
SS – Cheryl Trapnell, Eglin Armed Forces
OF – Paige Nichols, Taylor’s
OF – Sue McGinley, Spooks
OF – Mary Beck, Taylor’s
OF – Mary King-Espinal, Eglin Armed Forces
DP – Ann Gust, Taylor’s
UT – Tammy Jo Purcell-Cowles, Eglin Armed Forces
UT – Denise Hall, Shiva
UT – Tina Donald, Eglin Armed Forces
UT – Wanda Graham, Eglin Armed Forces

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Diane Broe, Spooks
C – Sharon Dudley, Taylor’s
1B – Teri Taylor, Shiva
2B – Venisa Dinius, Spooks
3B – Pam Smith, Eglin Armed Forces
SS – Chris Minto, Shiva
OF – Jeannie Murray, Taylor’s
OF – Patty Harmon, Shiva
OF – Sara Reiser, Spooks
OF – Teresa Held, Spooks
DP – Dianne Dingmann, Spooks
UT – Kristen DeAndreis, Shiva
UT – Nancy Archer, Taylor’s
UT – Jaymee Ross, Eglin Armed Forces
UT – Linda Nelson, Spooks


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Taylor’s, Glendale, MD (4-0)
2. Eglin Armed Forces, Ft. Walton Beach, FL (5-2)
3. Shiva, San Francisco, CA (2-2)
4. Spooks Anoka, MN (3-2)
5t. Yankees, Santa Monica, CA (1-2)
5t. Prime Time, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
7t. Kingman, Kingman, AZ (0-2)
7t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (0-2)
9. Sprint, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)

1996 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Dred Scott Playfield in Bloomington, Minnesota on August 31-September 1.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota
Runner Up: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – Teresa Held, Spooks
  • Batting Leader – Pam Schwartz, Express
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Jennifer “Sis” Woods, Lakerettes
C – Lucy Geidner, Armed Forces
1B – Linda Nelson, Spooks
2B – Julie Jorissan, Express
3B – Kim Bass, Quarve Contracting
SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
OF – Pam Schwartz, Express
OF – Wanda Graham, Armed Forces
OF – Teresa Held, Spooks
OF – Wanda Hoffman, Lakerettes
UT – Margaret Linz, Flyers/Streamline Design
UT – Lisa Vietanen, Flyers/Streamline Design
UT – Jenne Ekegen, Quarve Contracting
UT – Sara Reiser, Spooks
DP – Judy Weber-Jones, Explosion

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Diane Broe, Spooks
C – Jeanne Ghostley, Spooks
1B – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
2B – Sue Bupp-Ilyes, Lakerettes
3B – Kim Hahner, Lakerettes
SS – Pat Burns, Spooks
OF – Sue Roell, Spooks
OF – Beth Brochhauson, Quarve Contracting
OF – Denise Morris, Armed Forces
OF – Lori McCracken, Express
UT – Lynn Morgal, Flyers/Streamline Design
UT – Nancy Anderson, Spooks
UT – Kerry Muehienback, Armed Forces
UT – Bonnie Edwards, Express
DP – Angie Rooker, Lady Streamline/DeMarini


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (8-1)
2. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (3-3)
3. Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA (5-3)
4. Express, Bloomington, MN (2-3)
5t. Quarve Contracting, Spring Lake Park, MN (2-3)
5t. Flyers/Streamline Design, Woodbury, MN (1-3)
7t. Explosion, Urbana, IL (1-3)
7t. Lady Streamline/DeMarini, Bloomington, MN (0-2)

1995 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Wallace Marine Park in West Salem, Oregon on September 2-4.


Champion: Armed Forces, Sacramento, California
Runner Up: Shiva, San Francisco, California


The Armed Forces put Shiva in the losers bracket with a 14-12 win. Shiva then eliminated the AAA Yankees and got a chance for redemption against the Armed Forces in the Championship. Shiva won the first game 7-6, forcing the winner take all championship final. The Armed Forces wasted no time and put away Shiva with a 15-3 victory.


  • MVP – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces
  • Batting Leader – Sue Sualnier, Armed Forces (16-21) – .769
  • Home Run Leader – Cheryl Easterwood, Shiva – 3

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Marcy Maggard, Wilder Construction
  • C – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces
  • 1B – Sue Sualnier, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Denise Hall, Shiva
  • 3B – Angie Ford, Shiva
  • SS – Mary Lou Flippen, AAA Garment Yankees
  • OF – Clarise Gordon, Hot Spitty’s
  • OF – Cheryl Bradley, Armed Forces
  • OF – Kristen DAndriss, Shiva
  • OF – Jean Gunnell, Seattle Express
  • EP – Ella Citaberg, Lakerettes
  • UT – Kim Wilson, AAA Garment Yankees
  • UT – Cic Coulson, Seattle Express
  • UT – Sue Ilyes, Lakerettes
  • UT – Bev Landsdown, Hot Spitty’s

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

– missing


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Armed Forces, Sacramento, CA (5-1)
2. Shiva, San Francisco, CA (5-2)
3. AAA Garment Yankees, Santa Monica, CA (5-2)
4. Seattle Express, Seattle, WA (4-2)
5t. Hot Spitty’s, Salem, OR (2-2)
5t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (2-2)
7t. Wilder Construction, Ferndale, WA (2-2)
7t. Anoka Spooks, Anoka, MN (1-2)
9t. Bill Fraley’s Wilcats, Lexington, KY (1-2)
9t. Fletch’s Softball Club, Newark, DE (0-2)
9t. One More Time, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
9t. Wallace Complex/deBeer, Salem, OR (0-2)
13t. Burn Wraps, Martinez, CA (0-2)
13t. Express Softball, Minnetonka, MN (0-2)


SCORES

First Round

Armed Forces 21 One More Time 8
Hot Spitty’s 8 Bill Fraley’s Wildcats 4
Wilder Construction 12 Bum Wraps 11
Seattle Express 19 Express Softball (Minnetonka, MN) 3
Lakerettes 17 AAA Garment Yankees 7
Shiva 15 Wallace Complex/deBeer 3

Second Round

Hot Spitty’s 6 Wilder Construction 5
Lakerettes 9 Seattle Express 8
Armed Forces 6 Fletch’s Softball Club (Newark, DE) 2
Shiva 10 Spooks 5

Losers Bracket

AAA Garment Yankees 17 Express Softball 2
Bill Fraley’s Wildcats 4 Bum Wraps 3

Yankees 13 Fletchs 4
Wilder Construction 20 Wallace/DeBeer 5
Seattle Express 11 One More Time 5
Spooks 14 Fraley’s Wildcats 8
AAA Yankees 16 Wilder Construction 6
AAA Yankees 13 Lakerettes 11
Seattle Express 12 Hot Spitty’s 3
AAA Yankees 17 Seattle Express 9
Shiva 17 AAA Yankees 10

Finals

Shiva 7 Armed Forces 6

IF

Armed Forces 15 Shiva 3

1994 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Chattanooga, Tennessee.


Champion: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania


Jenni Harp Oliver has 2 hits in the Championship game as Charlotte Cates shutout the Armed Forces 8-0 in the final


  • MVP – Charlotte Hicks, UPI
  • Batting Leader – Carolyn Fiero, UPI (14-21) – .667
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
C – Jenni Harp Oliver, UPI
1B – Stephanie Seymore, UPI
2B – Brenda Smith Foster, UPI
3B – Jaymee Ross, Armed Forces
SS – Sandy Edwards, UPI
OF – Kelly McCumber, Atlanta Phoenix
OF – Lynn Parsons, Armed Forces
OF – Teresa Ruby, UPI
OF – Mary King, Armed Forces
UT – Susan Saulnier, Armed Forces
UT – Cheryl Trapnell, Armed Forces
UT – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces
DH – Carolyn Fiero, UPI

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Bridgette Beavers, Armed Forces
C – Missy Canady, Destin Roofing
1B – Latonya Roberts, Destin Roofing
2B – Sue Ilyes, Lakerettes
3B – Gina Green, UPI
SS – Kristy Redlinger, Albany Raiders
OF – Karen Baker, UPI
OF – Mandy Boesen, Destin Roofing
OF – Ronnie Daniel, Atlanta Phoenix
OF – Jeanne Hart, Lakerettes
UT – Susan Bargo, Atlanta Phoenix
UT – Barb Balesrino, Lakerettes
UT – Marla Townsend, Atlanta Phoenix
UT – Katy Wiggins, Destin Roofing
DH – Sandy Hicks, Atlanta Phoenix


FINALS STANDINGS

1. UPI, Chattanooga, TN (6-1)
2. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, PA (4-2)
3. Destin Roofing, Destin, FL (5-2)
4. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (4-2)
5t. Albany Raiders, Albany, NY (2-2)
5t. York Pacers, York, PA (2-2)
7t. Atlanta Phoenix, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
7t. Quiet Thunder, Wichita, KS (2-2)
9t. Challengers, Decatur, IL (1-2)
9t. McBride’s, Champaign, IL (1-2)
9t. Jax Posse, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
9t. Ruth Paving, Frankfort, KY (1-2)
13t. Legends, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
13t. Trojanettes, Winter Haven, FL (0-2)
13t. Springfield, Springfield, OH (0-2)
13t. Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (0-2)

1993 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Albany, Georgia.


Champion: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee
Runner Up: Ruth Paving Company, Morehead, Kentucky


UPI came from the losers bracket defeating the Lakerettes from Pennsylvania in the semi-final, then had to defeat undefeated Ruth Paving from Kentucky twice. The first final game was close until UPI pulled ahead 6-5 in the third and then scored seven runs in the 6th inning to put the game away. The big blows that inning are MVP Sandy Edwards and Charlottes Cates hitting back to back homers. In the Final game, UPI erupted for seven first inning runs. Sandra Edwards had a grand slam for UPI in that inning.


  • MVP– Sandy Edwards, UPI
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • Home Run Leader – Charlotte Cates, UPI

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
C – Jen Harp Oliver, UPI
1B – Dabney Kovac, Jacksonville/Worth
2B – Brenda Smith Foster, UPI
3B – Marie Chadineri, Lakerettes
SS – Sandy Edwards, UPI
OF – Jeane Hart, Lakerettes
OF – Karen Baker, Caravan
OF – Charlotte Rigney, UPI
OF – Teresa Ruby, UPI
UT – Beth Thompson, Ruth Paving
UT – Carla Polk, Raiders
UT – Sue Bupp, York Pacers
UT – Hollie Stone, Ruth Paving
EP – Ann Gust, York Pacers

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Debbie Dever, Ruth Paving
C – Solbhan, Halmos, Cardinals
1B – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
2B – Stacy Teate, Caravan
3B – Gina Green, UPI
SS – Maria Shaffer, Ruth Paving
OF – Lisa Patterson, Raiders
OF – Nancy Mark, Raiders
OF – Robin Nixon, Caravan
OF – Kathy Good, York Pacers
UT – Branda Pena, UPI
UT – Kim Padgett, Challengers
UT – Charlene Sans, Bennie’s
UT – Kim Hawkins, Caravan
EP – Carolyn Fiero, UPI


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. UPI, Cookeville, TN
2. Ruth Paving Company, Morehead, KY