Category: 1991

1991 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 tournament site unknown


Champion – Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC
Runner Up – Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN


  • MVP – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • Batting Champion – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing (.704)
  • HR Champion – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil (13)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • 2B – Mike Lovene, Bender Plumbing
  • 3B – Mike Reiling, Minnesota Merchants
  • SS – Rob Tomberlin, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Tommy Hall, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Bill Silverstein, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • C – Jeff Baldwin, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • P – Wayne Harwell, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • UTIL – Tom Chovan, Minnesota Merchants
  • UTIL – Leon Sansome, Holland Construction
  • UTIL – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil
  • UTIL – Chris Burke, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • UTIL – Jeff Ross, Lee Roy’s Framing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC (7-0)
2. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (10-2)
3. Midas Touch Jewelers, Trumbull, CT (5-2)
4. Holland Construction, Portsmouth, VA (4-2)
5t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (4-2)
5t. Bender Plumbing Supply, New Haven, CT (5-2)
7t. Cambell & Ingram, Columbia, TN (5-2)
7t. Thomas Oil, Little Rock, AR (5-2)
9t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (4-2)
9t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (3-2)
9t. Lake Cafe/5 Star Construction, Elk River, MN (3-2)
13t. Newell Construction, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
13t. Conrad Patterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
13t. LabTech Enterprises, Portland, OR (4-2)
13t. IPS/KG, North Vernon, IN (4-2)
17t. LeMoyne Sleepers, LeMoyne, PA (3-2)
17t. Medina Body Shop, Bedford Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (3-2)
17t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. W.W. Gay, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
17t. Dug Out Cafe, Ronkokoma, NY (3-2)
17t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (4-2)
17t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN (3-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Meeks Electric, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
25t. Bruno’s, Portland, ME (2-2)
25t. Marino Construction, Peabody, ME (2-2)
25t. Varsity Club, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. Darnell Stanley, Richmond, VA (2-2)
25t. Smyrna Merchants, Smyrna, DE (2-2)
25t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (2-2)
33t. South Georgia Merchants, Hahira, GA (3-2)
33t. Funkstown, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Hanibal Bush, Hanibal, MO (1-2)
33t. ? Gulfport, MS (1-2)
33t. SCB Gulf Oil, Lake Ronkokoma, NY (1-2)
33t. Ohio Sealant, Cleveland, TN (1-2)
33t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, PA (1-2)
33t. LeMoyne Sleepers (JPPS), York, PA (1-2)
33t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (1-2)
33t. Wally’s Sports, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Telecom, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33t. Mid-Valley Merchants, St. Helens, OR (1-2)
33t. Third Base Lounge, Bloomington, IN (1-2)
33t. Dryden Georno’s, Norfolk, VA (1-2)
33t. QT Sports Fair, Long Island, NY (1-2)
33t. Hanover Carpet, Richmond, VA (0-2)
49t. Hanibal Merchants, Ewing, MO (1-2)
49t. R&D, Lima, OH (2-2)
49t. Ray’s, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
49t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
49t. Nolan Electric, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook, NY (0-2)
49t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. Pick’s Sports, Davenport, IA (0-2)
49t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Cale Yarborough, Savannah, GA (0-2)
49t. Ray’s Together, Trumbull, CT (0-2)
49t. MacNamara/Coors/Stealers, Faribault, MN (0-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, Ohio (0-2)
49t. C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL (0-2)
65t. Bill Cody Farms, Clever, MO (0-2)
65t. Standard Construction, Houston, TX (0-2)


1991 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1991 tournament site unknown


Champion – Country Fed Meats/Delta, Riverdale, GA
Runner Up – Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, GA


  • MVP – Bill Graham, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • Batting Champion – Mike Powers, Publix (.792)
  • HR Champion – Jack Parr, Gilman Paper Company (9)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Booster Kinsey, Gilman Paper Company
  • 3B – Richard Vegas, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • SS – Ernest McIntyre, Pratt-Whitney
  • OF – Dale Aldrich, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Curtis Smith, Gilman Paper Company
  • OF – Phillip Murray, APCO Birmingham
  • OF – John James, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • C – Harold Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • P – Robert Oliver, CPS Livewire
  • UT – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Jack Parr, Gilman Paper Company
  • UT – Bill Graham, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • UT – Don Dixon, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • EP – Mike Wooten, Gilman Paper Company

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Country Fed Meats/Delta, Riverdale, GA (6-1)
2. Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, GA (7-2)
3. Honda Wings, Maryville, OH (6-2)
4. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
5t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-2)
5t. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
7t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (5-2)
7t. APCO Birmingham, Birmingham, AL (4-2)
9t. Pratt & Whitney Falcons, West Palm Beach, FL (3-2)
9t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (2-2)
9t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (3-2)
9t. Inland Steel/Local 1010, East Chicago, IL (4-2)
13t. Keesler Air Force Base, Biloxi, MS (2-2)
13t. Champion Blue, Biloxi, MS (4-2)
13t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
13t. The Lane Company, Rocky Mount, VA (3-2)
17t. SNET-Telso, New Haven, CT (2-2)
17t. City of Lakeland, Lakeland, FL (3-2)
17t. Honda Express, Anna, OH (1-2)
17t. Ashland Oil/Atra, Huntington, WV (2-2)
17t. Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (2-2)
17t. Shell Oil, Norca, LA (2-2)
17t. Textron Lycoming, Stratford, CT (2-2)
17t. CES Wolfgang, Maplewood, MN (2-2)
25t. Pepsi, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. GE Plastics, Mount Vernon, IN (2-2)
25t. Strickland Construction, Enterprise, AL (2-2)
25t. Granite City Steel, Granite City, AL (2-2)
25t. Martin Marietta, Oak Ridge, TN (1-2)
25t. Rohr, Foley, AL(2-2)
25t. NWNL, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
25t. Howard Industries, Laurel, MS (1-2)
33t. Delta/Southern Yankees, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
33t. MET Property & Casualty, Warwick, RI (0-2)
33t. Federal Hoffman, Anoka, MN (0-2)
33t. Tri State Lighting & Supply, Evansville, IN (0-2)
33t. GD Electric Boat, Warwick, RI (0-2)
33t. DuPont, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
33t. Ellerbe Becket, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
33t. RR Donnelly & Sons, Newton, NC (0-2)
33t. Marathon Oil, Findlay, OH (0-2)
33t. Keller Crescent, Evansville, IN (0-2)
45t. Hystr, Sulligent, AL (0-2)
45t. Delco Products, Dayton, OH (0-2)
45t. Warwick Firefighters, Warwick, RI (0-2)
45t. Autoblok, Des Plaines, IL (0-2)
45t. Ashland Oil/Russell, Russell, KY (0-2)

1991 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held in Decatur, Alabama on August 29-September 2.


Champion  – Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY 7-0
Runner Up – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 5-2


  • MVP – Greg Pyle, New Construction

1991 ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Ralph VanDorn, Safety Roofing/TPS
  • Bill Pollock, Amark/DeBacco Brothers
  • Dave Dale, New Construction
  • Jim McCann, DJ’s
  • Nate Quinn, Safety Roofing/TPS
  • Horace Jefferson, Coors/Atkins
  • Ed Phillips, Safety Roofing/TPS
  • Ken Spangenberg, Amark/DeBacco Brothers
  • Mickey Morrison, SETA Corporation
  • Steve Sharp, New Construction
  • Rickie Vaughn, Chem-Clean/Worth
  • Tom White, Amark/DeBacco Brothers
  • Dave Markland, SETA Corporation
  • Kelly Stanley, SETA Corporation

FINAL STANDINGS

  1. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY 7-0
  2. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 5-2
  3. Williams/Finke/Worth, Spring, TX 4-2
  4. Wildcat Fence, Lexington, KY 6-2
  5. Mississippi Grand Slam, Toomsube, MS 3-2
  6. Miller & Miller, Huntsville, AL 4-2
  7. Gary’s Bar-B-Que, China Grove, NC 3-2
  8. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 4-2
  9. Ohio transport, Cleveland, OH 3-2
  10. Datom-Argus/Mounton, Lebanon, TN 2-2
  11. Time Out Sports, Jackson, MS 2-2
  12. Ditt’s Liquors, Indianapolis, IN 4-2
  13. SETA Corporation, Charlotte, NC 2-2
  14. St. Louis Softball, St. Louis, MO 2-2
  15. Mike’s Gym, Elba, AL 3-2
  16. Worth/Back Porch, Niceville, FL 2-2
  17. Atlas Van Lines, Oak Ridge, TN 1-2
  18. Cougars, Huntsville, AL 1-2
  19. Armed Forces Military, Washington DC 2-2
  20. Sports Heroes, Egan, MN 1-2
  21. Nanney’s/Worth, Taylors, SC 1-2
  22. Big Daddy’s, Dalton, GA 2-2
  23. Grand Slam Services, Douglassville, GA 1-2
  24. Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC 1-2
  25. Jocks Nitch/Wilson, Louisberg, KS 0-2
  26. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS 0-2
  27. Grey Back Transport, Cincinnati, OH 0-2
  28. Barbee Construction, Chattanooga, TX 0-2
  29. Beaver’s Bud Dry, Springfield, IL 0-2
  30. Jay’s Cincinnati, OH 0-2
  31. St. Claire Park Athletic, Belleville, IL 0-2
  32. Century Glass, Garland, TX 0-2
  33. Rocky’s, Decatur, AL 0-2
  34. Beefeaters, 0-2

1991 USSSA Major World Series

1991 held at Daytona Beach, FL

Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
Runner Up – Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY

Starpath, the second ranked team, most of the season put Ritch’s-Superior in the losers bracket with a 29-24 win in which they hits 21 Homers. Starpath then beat Sunbelt 28-17 in the winner’s bracket finals. Ritch’s won games in the losers bracket by scores of 6-5 and 13-11. Then in the loser’s bracket finals, their bats came alive as they defeated Sunbelt 24-3. The R-S Express then defeated undefeated Starpath twice to win the Championship. The scores were 29-6 and 18-8. In the final victory, Jim Fuller was 4-5 with 3 RBIs. Dirk Androff, Britt Hightower, Dave Steffen and pitcher Paul Drilling all had 3 hits. Bruce Meade was 3-3 with 3 homers for Starpath. Big Dirk Androff, the regular First Basemen, had to play in the outfield when Cecil Whitehead went down with an injury, he was named the MVP for his play in the field and also for his clutch hitting as he went 23-34 (.696) with 13 HRs and 27 RBIs.

  • MVP -Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (23-34, .676, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Bruce Meade, Starpath (18-23, .783, 23 RBIs, 18 Runs) – 16
  • Batting Leader (15 ABs) – Gary Adams, Dan Smith (13-15, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs) – .867
  • Defensive MVP – Larry Fredieu, Starpath/Le-Al-Co

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Andy Cook – Starpath (11-22, .500, 1 HR, 8 RBIS, 6 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Paul Drilling – Ritch’s/Superior (13-28, .464, 3 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Catcher – Bruce Meade – Starpath (18-23, .783, 16 HRs, 23 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • First Base – Rich Plante – Wlliams/Finke (14-21, .667, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Second Base – Darrell Beeler – Ritch’s/Superior (15-29, .517, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Second Base – Dan Schuck – Larry’s Used Cars (14-20, .700, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Third Base – Charles Wright – Ritch’s/Superior (14-25, .560, 9 HRs, 15 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Third Base – Carl Rose – Sunbelt Plastics (15-20, .750, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Greg Whitlock – Starpath (11-20, .550, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Outfield – Gary Jones – Starpath (12-17, .706, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Larry Fredieu – Starpath (14-23, .609, 11 HRs, 12 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dirk Androff – Ritch’s/Superior (23-34, .676, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Outfield – Greg Schulte – Sunbelt Plastics (13-21, .619, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs,11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Jeff Peterson – Dan Smith (14-21, .667, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Wes Lord – Dan Smith (14-19, .737, 5 HRs, 15 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Outfield – Sylvin Little – Sunbelt Plastics (12-21, .545, 4 HRs, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Utility – Jim Fuller – Ritch’s/Superior (22-33, .667, 8 HRs, 21 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Manager – Buddy Slater – Ritch’s/Superior

OTHERS

  • Hank Garris, Stottler Stagg (6-6, 1.000, 2 HRS, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Randy Romagna, Neuse Sand & Gravel (11-14, .786, 1 HR, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Mark Heirlmeier, Bell Corp (11-15, .733, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Freddie Johnson, Larry’s Used Cars (14-20, .700, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Mark Baker, Bell Corp (11-16, .688, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Bob Louria, Bunca (2-3, .667, 1 Run)
  • Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s/Superior (14-22, .636, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp (10-16, .625, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s/Superior (17-28, .607, 8 HRS, 21 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Superior (7-12, .583, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Doug Flynn, Bell Corp (8-14, .571, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • John Keigley, Williams/Finke (9-16, .563, 5 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Steve Craven, Sunbelt (12-22, .545, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Jeff Arnold, Williams/Finke (12-22, .545, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Chuck Maiorana, Bunca (6-11, .545, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Kenny Carver, Sunbelt (10-19, .526, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Danny Williams, Sunbelt (11-22, .500, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Ernie Montgomery, Larry’s Used Cars (10-20, .500, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Mike Martin, Bell Corp (7-14, .500, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Todd Martin, Neuse Sand & Gravel (4-8, .500, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (15-33, .484, 9 HRs, 15 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • John Grisson, Williams/Fink (12-25, .480, 6 HRs, 7 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Larry’s Used Cars (9-19, .474, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s/Superior (15-33, .455, 9 HRs, 17 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Todd Joerling, Sunbelt (9-20, .450, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Sunbelt (10-23, .435, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s/Superior (12-28, .429, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Doug Berfeldt, Sports Heros (3-7, .429, 1 RBI, 1 Run)
  • Clyde Guy, Sunbelt (6-14, .429, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Dave Allen, Starpath (8-20, .400, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Craig Elliott, Neuse Sand & Gravel (4-10, .400, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Rick Wheeler, Starpath (9-24, .375, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Doug Brown, Starpath (9-24, .375, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Jimmy Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel (4-11, .364, 3 Runs)
  • Tot Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel (4-13, .308, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s/Superior, Windsor Locks, CT 7-1
2. Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY 4-2
3. Sunbelt Plastics/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 3-2
4. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA 3-2
5. Larry’s Used Cars/Capitols, Grand Prairie, TX 3-2
6. Williams/Finke, Spring, TX 3-2
7t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 2-2
7t. Neuse Sand & Gravek, La Grange, NC 2-2
9t. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS 1-2
9t. Murfs/Sonny’s/Worth, Denver, CO 1-2
9t. Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI 1-2
9t. Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH 1-2
13t. Spectrum Screen Print Inc., Crystal, MN 0-2
13t. AJD/Russell Athletics, Richmond VA 0-2
13t. Stottler Stagg/Cocoa Express, Cape Canaveral, FL 0-2
13t. Sports Heros Athletics, Eagan, MN 0-2

1991 ISA Super World Series

1991 Held at Cocoa, FL

Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT
Runner Up – Sunbelt Plastics/Worth, Centerville, GA

Ritch’s-Superior defeated Sunbelt Plastics/Worth in the Championship game 28-8. Charles Wright, eventual MVP, had 4 hits and 3 RBIs in the game. Also coming up big for the R-S Express was Britt Hightower who was 4-5, including 2 HRs and 7 RBIs (a grand slam home run and a three-run homer). Ron Parnell chipped in with 2 Homers as well. Doug Roberson and Dave Steffen combined for 7 hits. Mike Macenko accounted for 5 of Sunbelts 8 runs with a 3-run HR and a 2-run Double. Ritch’s beat Sunbelt 16-9 in the winner’s bracket final and then waited for the surprise hometown team, Stottler-Stag team to survive a first round loss to battle back to the losers bracket final, where it lost to the powerful Sunbelt squad 18-11. Stottler finished 3rd, while another local team, Power Pit finished 5th.

  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (14-16, .875, 6 HRs)
  • Defensive MVP – Kenny Clark, Stottler Stagg
  • HR Leader –Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – 6
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .875

1991 ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (14-16, .875, 6 HRs)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (5 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Sylvan Little, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Greg Schulte, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Rob O’Leath, Power Pit
  • Alan Tanner, Power Pit
  • David Franklin, Power Pit (11-13, .846)
  • Ed Starcher, Stottler Stagg
  • Kenny Clark, Stottler Stagg
  • Mike Nye, Vernons

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT 4-0
2- Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA
3- Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL 4-2
4- Skyhawk, Cape Coral, FL
5- Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
5- Power Pit, Cocoa, FL 2-2
7- Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL
7- Datum-Argus, Lebanon, TN
9- WW Gay, Gainesville, FL
9- Boys of Summer II, Miami, FL
9- Back Porch, Fort Walton Beach, FL
9- Treasure Coast, Fort Pierce, FL

*No info available on the final records

1991 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 at Little Rock, Arkansas


Champion – Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA
Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT


Sunbelt/Worth defeated Starpath/Le-Al-Co 25-18 in the winners  bracket final to advance to the championship game. Ritch’s-Superior then eliminated Starpath to advance to the Championship against Sunbelt. The Legendary Bruce Meade of Starpath was only 7-1 (.412), but hit 5 HRs in the tournament. Sunbelt came from behind in the game to win the title 25-21 over R-S.  Sunbelt came into the tournament with 1679 HRs, as 9 of the top 11 home run leaders in the country play for Sunbelt.


  • MVP – Steve Craven, Sunbelt/Worth (14-19, .737, 5 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior  – 8
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Arnold, Williams/Finke – 8
  • HR Leaders – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior- 8
  • HR Leaders – Danny Williams, Sunbelt (.632) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth (16-20, 7 HRs) – .800
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Greg Whitlock,  Starpath

1991 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-John Keigley, Williams/Worth
  • C-Dave Steffen, Ritch’s Superior
  • 1B-Mike Macenko, Worth/Sunbelt
  • 2B-Mark Baker, Bell Corp
  • 3B-Carl Rose, Worth/Sunbelt (16-20, .800, 7 HRs)
  • SS-Greg Whitlock, Starpath
  • OF-Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (8 HRs)
  • OF-Steve Craven, Worth/Sunbelt (14-19, .737, 5 HRs)
  • OF-Cody Wyatt, Starpath
  • OF-Larry Friedeau, Starpath
  • UT-Dennis Graser, Ritch’s/Superior
  • UT-Jim Fuller, Ritch’s/Superior (8 HRs)
  • UT-Danny Williams, Worth/Sunbelt (8 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS (need final records)

1. Worth/Sunbelt, Centerville, GA
2. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY
4. Williams/Finke, Houston, TX
5t. Ohio Transport, Cleveland, OH
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
7t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
9t. Seta Corporation, Charlotte, NC 0-2
9t. Lemoyne Sleeper, Harrisburg, PA 0-2
9t. Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH 0-2
9t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR 0-2

1991 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Tournament

1991    Tournament Site Unknown

Champion – Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA
Runner Up – Gooslin, Columbus, OH

  • MVP – Jeff Peterson, Dan Smith (.882)
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Peterson, Dan Smith – .882
  • Defensive MVP – Brad Farrar, Gooslin

1991 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

  • No information provided

1991 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1991     At San Clemente, CA

Champion – Undercoverwear, Wilmington, MA
Runner Up – Post/Showtime Floor, Sacramento, CA

  • MVP – Gino Espinol, Undercoverwear
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • Defensive MVP – ?
  • Offensive MVP – ?

1991 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • No Information Provided