Category: 1991

1991 NSA A Men’s Slow Pitch World Series

1991 held at Express-Way Park in Milford, Ohio.


Champion – Dryden/Georno’s, Newport News, Virginia
Runner Up – K&G Sports/IPC, Brownstown, Indiana


Dryden-Georno’s of Newport News, Virginia. scored 134 runs in six games to overpower the 27 team National Softball Association Men’s Class A World Series September 14-15 at Express-Way Park in Milford.

The champions, who never scored fewer than 20 runs and avenged 22 runs per game on their way to the title, were led by tournament MVP Greg Hardy. who batted .791 for the weekend.

But Hardy had plenty of help. Ten teammates hit .500 or better, with eight batting over .600. and three eclipsing the .700 mark.

Dryden had little difficulty in erasing their first two opponents. burying R. C. Cola of Middletown. Ohio. 25.5. and the Worth Astros of Indianapolis 21-8. Eugene Cunningham had four hits, and Steve Whitley. Wayne Latham, and Greg Hardy had three each against R. C. Cola, while Ricky Wiggins had three hits in the Astro game.

Six Dryden players – Latham, Hardy, Wiggins, Jeff Furbee, Dewey Fusell, and Kevin Darden had three hits to lead their club past Barnhill Construction softball club of Evansville, Indiana, 22-17 in game three.

Dryden rolled over Nanney’s School Supply of Greenville. South Carolina, 20-14 in game four, as Fusell, Hardy and Kenny Kirby combined for 12 hits, and Whitley, Darden, and Wiggins had three each.

That lifted Dryden into the winners’ bracket finals. where they outslugged RAM Engineering of Louisville 20-18.

Meanwhile K&G Sports/IPC of Brownstown, Indiana, was rallying through the losers’ bracket. K&G had fallen to RAM 21-4 after opening with victories over Aqua Science of Columbus 18-12 and Louie’s Sports Bar of Cincinnati 19-12.

But K & G rebounded to oust Gangl Jewelers of Cincinnati 20-8. Nanney’s 25-13. and RAM 19-17.

In a high-scoring. see-saw finals, that saw the lead change hands six times. Dryden finally broke a 21-21 tie with five unanswered runs in the top of the 7th to claim the championship. K & G had taken loads in the bottom of the first at 4.1. the bottom of the second at 10-5, and again in the third at 13-11. Dryden went ahead 18-13 with seven runs in the top of the fourth, and led 21-14 after five and a half, only to have K&G strike for seven runs in the bottom of the 6th to tie the game.

But in the 7th singles by Latham and Cunningham, a double by Darden and sac fly by Kirby. and singles by Brasley and Hardy produced the final five nuts of the game, as Dryden held on to win 26-21.

Offensive leaders for Dryden were tournament MVP Hardy at .791. Cunningham at .750. Wiggins at .714. Darden at .682. Fussell at .667. Latham at .652, Beasley and Furbee at .625. Whitley at .521. and Kirby at .500.


  • MVP – Greg Hardy, Dryden/Georno
  • Batting Champion – Greg Hardy, Dryden/Georno (.791)

NSA A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Charlie Dryden, Dryden/Georno
  • Greg Hardy, Dryden/Georno
  • Wayne Lathum, Dryden/Georno
  • Dewey Fussell, Dryden/Georno
  • John Beasley, Dryden/Georno
  • Kevin Darden, Dryden/Georno
  • Rick Wiggins, Dryden/Georno
  • Brian Ellinghausen, K&G Sports/IPC
  • David Randolph, K&G Sports/IPC
  • Monte McCrory, K&G Sports/IPC
  • Jim Osterling, K&G Sports/IPC
  • Phil White, Nanney’s School Supply
  • Keith Burress, Nanney’s School Supply
  • Dennis Pierce, RAM Engineering
  • David Pohlman, RAM Engineering
  • Dave Martin, Gangl Jewelers
  • Chuck Atha, Louie’s Sports Bar

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dryden/Georno, Newport News, VA (6-0)
2. K&G Sports/IPS, Brownstown, IN (4-2)
3. RAM Engineering, Louisville, KY (4-2)
4. Nanney’s School Supply, Greenville, SC (4-2)
5t. Louie’s Sports Bar, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. Gangl Jewelers, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
7t. Queen City Auggies, West Chester, OH (3-2)
7t. Ditt’s Liquor, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
9t. Beavers Bud Dry, Springfield, IL (2-2)
9t. Lee-Roy’s Frame Co, Claremont, NC (3-2)
9t. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, OH (2-2)
9t. Barnhill Construction, Evansville, IN (2-2)
13t. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
13t. DeClaire Insurance, Sardinia, OH (1-2)
13t. SDS Contracting, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Aqua Science, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Beechmont Billiards, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Undercover Wear, Wilminton, OH (1-2)
17t. Local #265, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Performance Plus, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. Fry Fastening, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. R.C. Cola, Middletown, OH (0-2)
17t. Marystown Thunder, Knoxville, TN (0-2)
17t. Troy Sports, Troy, OH (0-2)
25t. Tanks Video, Beech Grove, IN (0-2)
25t. Cutting Edge, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
25t. St. Paul’s Café, Oceanside, NY (0-2)

1991 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Novi, Michigan.


Champion: Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, TX (56-17)
Runner Up: UPI, Cookeville, TN


Note – Cannan’s won the title in the “if” game when Mitzi Davis hot a 2-run double in the bottom of the 7th inning to give them a 9-8 win. UPI defeated Cannan 5-4 in the winner’s bracket final, but Cannan came back later and forced the ‘if’ game with an 8-3 win in the first final. Cannan’s finished 7-1.


  • MVP – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusion
  • Batting Leader – Kathy Dyer, Raiders (16-25) – .640
  • Home Run Leader – ?

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
  • C – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusion
  • 1B – Kathy Dyer, Raiders
  • 2B – Glenda Washington, Cannan’s Illusion
  • 3B – Darlebe Lowery, Bally Health & Racquet
  • SS – Lisa Sanchez, Cannan’s Illusion
  • OF – Susan Chapman, UPI
  • OF – Cynthia Cooper, Bally Health & Racquet
  • OF – Sherri France, Bally Health & Racquet
  • OF – Stephany Braden, Cannan’s Illusion
  • UT – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Illusion
  • UT – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s Illusion
  • UT – Charlotte Rigney, UPI
  • UT – Deborah Albano, Raiders

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

– missing

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

– missing


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, TX (7-1)
2. UPI, Cookeville, TN

TBD – on paper

1991 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC
Runner Up – Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN


  • MVP – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • Batting Champion – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing (.704)
  • HR Champion – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil (13)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • 2B – Mike Lovene, Bender Plumbing
  • 3B – Mike Reiling, Minnesota Merchants
  • SS – Rob Tomberlin, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Tommy Hall, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Bill Silverstein, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • C – Jeff Baldwin, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • P – Wayne Harwell, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • UTIL – Tom Chovan, Minnesota Merchants
  • UTIL – Leon Sansome, Holland Construction
  • UTIL – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil
  • UTIL – Chris Burke, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • UTIL – Jeff Ross, Lee Roy’s Framing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC (7-0)
2. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (10-2)
3. Midas Touch Jewelers, Trumbull, CT (5-2)
4. Holland Construction, Portsmouth, VA (4-2)
5t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (4-2)
5t. Bender Plumbing Supply, New Haven, CT (5-2)
7t. Cambell & Ingram, Columbia, TN (5-2)
7t. Thomas Oil, Little Rock, AR (5-2)
9t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (4-2)
9t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (3-2)
9t. Lake Cafe/5 Star Construction, Elk River, MN (3-2)
13t. Newell Construction, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
13t. Conrad Patterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
13t. LabTech Enterprises, Portland, OR (4-2)
13t. IPS/KG, North Vernon, IN (4-2)
17t. LeMoyne Sleepers, LeMoyne, PA (3-2)
17t. Medina Body Shop, Bedford Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (3-2)
17t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. W.W. Gay, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
17t. Dug Out Cafe, Ronkokoma, NY (3-2)
17t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (4-2)
17t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN (3-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Meeks Electric, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
25t. Bruno’s, Portland, ME (2-2)
25t. Marino Construction, Peabody, ME (2-2)
25t. Varsity Club, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. Darnell Stanley, Richmond, VA (2-2)
25t. Smyrna Merchants, Smyrna, DE (2-2)
25t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (2-2)
33t. South Georgia Merchants, Hahira, GA (3-2)
33t. Funkstown, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Hanibal Bush, Hanibal, MO (1-2)
33t. Chi Chi’s, Gulfport, MS (1-2)
33t. SCB Gulf Oil, Lake Ronkokoma, NY (1-2)
33t. Ohio Sealant, Cleveland, TN (1-2)
33t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, PA (1-2)
33t. LeMoyne Sleepers (JPPS), York, PA (1-2)
33t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (1-2)
33t. Wally’s Sports, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Telecom, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33t. Mid-Valley Merchants, St. Helens, OR (1-2)
33t. Third Base Lounge, Bloomington, IN (1-2)
33t. Dryden Georno’s, Norfolk, VA (1-2)
33t. QT Sports Fair, Long Island, NY (1-2)
33t. Hanover Carpet, Richmond, VA (0-2)
49t. Hanibal Merchants, Ewing, MO (1-2)
49t. R&D, Lima, OH (2-2)
49t. Ray’s, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
49t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
49t. Nolan Electric, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook, NY (0-2)
49t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. Pick’s Sports, Davenport, IA (0-2)
49t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Cale Yarborough, Savannah, GA (0-2)
49t. Ray’s Together, Trumbull, CT (0-2)
49t. MacNamara/Coors/Stealers, Faribault, MN (0-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, Ohio (0-2)
49t. C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL (0-2)
65t. Bill Cody Farms, Clever, MO (0-2)
65t. Standard Construction, Houston, TX (0-2)


1991 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1991 tournament site unknown


Champion – Country Fed Meats/Delta, Riverdale, GA
Runner Up – Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, GA


  • MVP – Bill Graham, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • Batting Champion – Mike Powers, Publix (.792)
  • HR Champion – Jack Parr, Gilman Paper Company (9)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Booster Kinsey, Gilman Paper Company
  • 3B – Richard Vegas, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • SS – Ernest McIntyre, Pratt-Whitney
  • OF – Dale Aldrich, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Curtis Smith, Gilman Paper Company
  • OF – Phillip Murray, APCO Birmingham
  • OF – John James, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • C – Harold Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • P – Robert Oliver, CPS Livewire
  • UT – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Jack Parr, Gilman Paper Company
  • UT – Bill Graham, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • UT – Don Dixon, Country Fed Meats/Delta
  • EP – Mike Wooten, Gilman Paper Company

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Country Fed Meats/Delta, Riverdale, GA (6-1)
2. Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, GA (7-2)
3. Honda Wings, Maryville, OH (6-2)
4. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
5t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-2)
5t. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
7t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (5-2)
7t. APCO Birmingham, Birmingham, AL (4-2)
9t. Pratt & Whitney Falcons, West Palm Beach, FL (3-2)
9t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (2-2)
9t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (3-2)
9t. Inland Steel/Local 1010, East Chicago, IL (4-2)
13t. Keesler Air Force Base, Biloxi, MS (2-2)
13t. Champion Blue, Biloxi, MS (4-2)
13t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
13t. The Lane Company, Rocky Mount, VA (3-2)
17t. SNET-Telso, New Haven, CT (2-2)
17t. City of Lakeland, Lakeland, FL (3-2)
17t. Honda Express, Anna, OH (1-2)
17t. Ashland Oil/Atra, Huntington, WV (2-2)
17t. Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (2-2)
17t. Shell Oil, Norca, LA (2-2)
17t. Textron Lycoming, Stratford, CT (2-2)
17t. CES Wolfgang, Maplewood, MN (2-2)
25t. Pepsi, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. GE Plastics, Mount Vernon, IN (2-2)
25t. Strickland Construction, Enterprise, AL (2-2)
25t. Granite City Steel, Granite City, AL (2-2)
25t. Martin Marietta, Oak Ridge, TN (1-2)
25t. Rohr, Foley, AL(2-2)
25t. NWNL, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
25t. Howard Industries, Laurel, MS (1-2)
33t. Delta/Southern Yankees, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
33t. MET Property & Casualty, Warwick, RI (0-2)
33t. Federal Hoffman, Anoka, MN (0-2)
33t. Tri State Lighting & Supply, Evansville, IN (0-2)
33t. GD Electric Boat, Warwick, RI (0-2)
33t. DuPont, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
33t. Ellerbe Becket, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
33t. RR Donnelly & Sons, Newton, NC (0-2)
33t. Marathon Oil, Findlay, OH (0-2)
33t. Keller Crescent, Evansville, IN (0-2)
45t. Hystr, Sulligent, AL (0-2)
45t. Delco Products, Dayton, OH (0-2)
45t. Warwick Firefighters, Warwick, RI (0-2)
45t. Autoblok, Des Plaines, IL (0-2)
45t. Ashland Oil/Russell, Russell, KY (0-2)

1991 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held in Decatur, Alabama on August 29-September 2.


Champion  – Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY 7-0
Runner Up – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 5-2


  • MVP – Greg Pyle, New Construction

1991 ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Ralph VanDorn, Safety Roofing/TPS
  • Bill Pollock, Amark/DeBacco Brothers
  • Dave Dale, New Construction
  • Jim McCann, DJ’s
  • Nate Quinn, Safety Roofing/TPS
  • Horace Jefferson, Coors/Atkins
  • Ed Phillips, Safety Roofing/TPS
  • Ken Spangenberg, Amark/DeBacco Brothers
  • Mickey Morrison, SETA Corporation
  • Steve Sharp, New Construction
  • Rickie Vaughn, Chem-Clean/Worth
  • Tom White, Amark/DeBacco Brothers
  • Dave Markland, SETA Corporation
  • Kelly Stanley, SETA Corporation

FINAL STANDINGS

  1. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY 7-0
  2. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 5-2
  3. Williams/Finke/Worth, Spring, TX 4-2
  4. Wildcat Fence, Lexington, KY 6-2
  5. Mississippi Grand Slam, Toomsube, MS 3-2
  6. Miller & Miller, Huntsville, AL 4-2
  7. Gary’s Bar-B-Que, China Grove, NC 3-2
  8. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 4-2
  9. Ohio transport, Cleveland, OH 3-2
  10. Datom-Argus/Mounton, Lebanon, TN 2-2
  11. Time Out Sports, Jackson, MS 2-2
  12. Ditt’s Liquors, Indianapolis, IN 4-2
  13. SETA Corporation, Charlotte, NC 2-2
  14. St. Louis Softball, St. Louis, MO 2-2
  15. Mike’s Gym, Elba, AL 3-2
  16. Worth/Back Porch, Niceville, FL 2-2
  17. Atlas Van Lines, Oak Ridge, TN 1-2
  18. Cougars, Huntsville, AL 1-2
  19. Armed Forces Military, Washington DC 2-2
  20. Sports Heroes, Egan, MN 1-2
  21. Nanney’s/Worth, Taylors, SC 1-2
  22. Big Daddy’s, Dalton, GA 2-2
  23. Grand Slam Services, Douglassville, GA 1-2
  24. Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC 1-2
  25. Jocks Nitch/Wilson, Louisberg, KS 0-2
  26. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS 0-2
  27. Grey Back Transport, Cincinnati, OH 0-2
  28. Barbee Construction, Chattanooga, TX 0-2
  29. Beaver’s Bud Dry, Springfield, IL 0-2
  30. Jay’s Cincinnati, OH 0-2
  31. St. Claire Park Athletic, Belleville, IL 0-2
  32. Century Glass, Garland, TX 0-2
  33. Rocky’s, Decatur, AL 0-2
  34. Beefeaters, 0-2

1991 ISA Super World Series

1991 Held at Cocoa, FL

Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT
Runner Up – Sunbelt Plastics/Worth, Centerville, GA

Ritch’s-Superior defeated Sunbelt Plastics/Worth in the Championship game 28-8. Charles Wright, eventual MVP, had 4 hits and 3 RBIs in the game. Also coming up big for the R-S Express was Britt Hightower who was 4-5, including 2 HRs and 7 RBIs (a grand slam home run and a three-run homer). Ron Parnell chipped in with 2 Homers as well. Doug Roberson and Dave Steffen combined for 7 hits. Mike Macenko accounted for 5 of Sunbelts 8 runs with a 3-run HR and a 2-run Double. Ritch’s beat Sunbelt 16-9 in the winner’s bracket final and then waited for the surprise hometown team, Stottler-Stag team to survive a first round loss to battle back to the losers bracket final, where it lost to the powerful Sunbelt squad 18-11. Stottler finished 3rd, while another local team, Power Pit finished 5th.

  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (14-16, .875, 6 HRs)
  • Defensive MVP – Kenny Clark, Stottler Stagg
  • HR Leader –Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – 6
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .875

1991 ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (14-16, .875, 6 HRs)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (5 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Sylvan Little, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Greg Schulte, Sunbelt/Worth
  • Rob O’Leath, Power Pit
  • Alan Tanner, Power Pit
  • David Franklin, Power Pit (11-13, .846)
  • Ed Starcher, Stottler Stagg
  • Kenny Clark, Stottler Stagg
  • Mike Nye, Vernons

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT 4-0
2- Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA
3- Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL 4-2
4- Skyhawk, Cape Coral, FL
5- Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
5- Power Pit, Cocoa, FL 2-2
7- Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL
7- Datum-Argus, Lebanon, TN
9- WW Gay, Gainesville, FL
9- Boys of Summer II, Miami, FL
9- Back Porch, Fort Walton Beach, FL
9- Treasure Coast, Fort Pierce, FL

*No info available on the final records

1991 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Little Rock, Arkansas.


Champion – Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA
Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT


Sunbelt/Worth defeated Starpath/Le-Al-Co 25-18 in the winners  bracket final to advance to the championship game. Ritch’s-Superior then eliminated Starpath to advance to the Championship against Sunbelt. The Legendary Bruce Meade of Starpath was only 7-1 (.412), but hit 5 HRs in the tournament. Sunbelt came from behind in the game to win the title 25-21 over R-S.  Sunbelt came into the tournament with 1679 HRs, as 9 of the top 11 home run leaders in the country play for Sunbelt.


  • MVP – Steve Craven, Sunbelt/Worth (14-19, .737, 5 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior  – 8
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Arnold, Williams/Finke – 8
  • HR Leaders – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior- 8
  • HR Leaders – Danny Williams, Sunbelt (.632) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth (16-20, 7 HRs) – .800
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Greg Whitlock,  Starpath

1991 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – John Keigley, Williams/Worth
  • C – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s Superior
  • 1B – Mike Macenko, Worth/Sunbelt
  • 2B – Mark Baker, Bell Corp
  • 3B – Carl Rose, Worth/Sunbelt (16-20, .800, 7 HRs)
  • SS – Greg Whitlock, Starpath
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (8 HRs)
  • OF – Steve Craven, Worth/Sunbelt (14-19, .737, 5 HRs)
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath
  • OF – Larry Friedeau, Starpath
  • UT – Dennis Graser, Ritch’s/Superior
  • UT – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s/Superior (8 HRs)
  • UT – Danny Williams, Worth/Sunbelt (8 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS (need final records)

1. Worth/Sunbelt, Centerville, GA
2. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY
4. Williams/Finke, Houston, TX
5t. Ohio Transport, Cleveland, OH
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
7t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
9t. Seta Corporation, Charlotte, NC 0-2
9t. Lemoyne Sleeper, Harrisburg, PA 0-2
9t. Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH 0-2
9t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR 0-2

1991 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Tournament

1991 held at San Clemente, California.


Champion – Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, California
Runner Up – Gooslin, Columbus, Ohio


  • MVP – Jeff Peterson, Dan Smith (.882)
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Peterson, Dan Smith – .882
  • Defensive MVP – Brad Farrar, Gooslin

1991 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

  • No information provided

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA
2. Gooslin, Columbus, OH

Other teams participating

Spectrum Screen Print, Golden Valley, MN
Stottler Stagg, Cape Canaveral, FL

1991 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1991     At San Clemente, CA

Champion – Undercoverwear, Wilmington, MA
Runner Up – Post/Showtime Floor, Sacramento, CA

  • MVP – Gino Espinol, Undercoverwear
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • Defensive MVP – ?
  • Offensive MVP – ?

1991 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • No Information Provided