Category: ASA Men’s B/C/D/E Slow Pitch

2020 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2020 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 6-7.


Champion –  Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, Wisconsin
Runner Up – Tharaldson Softball, Fargo, North Dakota


  • MVP – Mike Jacobson, Comatose/S2N/Monsta (4 HR, 11 RBI, .818)
  • HR Champion – Kye Winter – Tharaldson Softball (7)
  • Batting Champion – Chris Olson – Ductech/Monsta Athletics (.944)

Comatose/S2N/Monsta closed out Labor Day weekend at USA Softball Hall of Fame Complex by taking home the 2020 USA Softball Men’s Class B Slow Pitch National Championship trophy. Comatose claimed a 22-12 victory over Tharaldson Softball on Championship Day and finished the tournament undefeated with a 5-0 record.

Tharaldson didn’t waste any time getting on the scoreboard, jumping out to a 5-0 lead as Kye Winter and Jay Hartman each went yard while Chris Munch collected a RBI single. Comatose’s Jacob Stadler, Damon Wegner and Matt Stefanski each homered in the bottom half of the frame to give the home squad a 6-5 lead.

Both teams shut down their opponent in the second inning, with Tharaldson turning a double play to strand two Comatose runners on base. Returning to the plate, a two-run home run by Munch gave Tharaldson a one-run lead before David Bobbitt drove in another run. Comatose posted a six-run third inning for a 12-8 lead, with Zack Wegner sending a two-run shot out of the park.

Tharaldson didn’t let up, pushing across two runs in the fourth and fifth innings while keeping Comatose off the board to tie the ballgame at 12-12 after five innings of play. After a 1-2-3 inning from the Comatose defense, the offense came alive with two outs in the bottom of the sixth inning and scored 10 runs. Highlighted by grand slam shots from Damon Wegner and Robert Guzman, Stefanski and Jacobson also drove home a pair of runs to put Comatose ahead, 22-12, which turned out to be all Comatose needed to secure the National Championship title.

En route to the Championship Game, Tharaldson posted a 25-5 win over Ductech/Monsta Athletics and a 14-11 victory over Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme earlier in the day. Mike Jacobson took home the tournament MVP award, while Chris Olson was named the Batting Champion and Kye Winter the Home Run Champion.


ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Ben Barrone – Ductech/Monsta Athletics
  • Ryan Brosnan – Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme
  • Chris Munch – Tharaldson Softball
  • Jay Hartman – Tharaldson Softball
  • Mitch Mclain – Tharaldson Softball
  • Brent Zomer – Tharaldson Softball
  • Corey Volden – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Alex Abraham – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Brent Zomer – Tharaldson Softball
  • Chris Olson – Ductech/Monsta Athletics
  • Mike Jacobson – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Robert Guzman – Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Eli Christenson – Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme
  • Ned Adair – Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme
  • Jacob Stadler – Comatose/S2N/Monsta

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (5-0)
2. Tharaldson Softball, Fargo, ND (5-2)
3. Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme, Rhome, TX (2-2)
4. Ductech/Monsta Athletics, South St. Paul, MN (3-2)
5t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
5t. River Ridge Softball, Sioux Falls, SD (2-2)
7t. Blackies Softball, Defiance, OH (2-2)
7t. PTS, Huffman, TX (1-2)
9t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (1-2)
9t. VHI/Greater Than, Rochester, MN (1-2)
9t. Dirty Sports/Triton Towing, Puyallup, WA (1-2)
9t. Envy/Rankin/Lifetime Diamonds/ASP, Conroe, TX (1-2)
13t. Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, IA (0-2)
13t. GS/Nally’s/Contenderesportsllc, Gardner, KS (0-2)


STATISTICS – https://gc.com/tmt/summer-2020/2020-usa-softball-mens-class-b-slow-pitch-national-championship-5ee3e885e37a6a3ed04a2993

Player Team Name 2B 3B HR RBI R AVG OBP SLG
Chris Olson Ductech/Monsta Athletics 2 0 3 7 11 .929 .944 1.714
Mike Jacobson Comatose/S2N/Monsta 2 0 4 11 9 .842 .818 1.579
Robert Guzman Comatose/S2N/Monsta 1 0 3 10 5 .714 .765 1.429
Bryan Renfrow River Ridge Softball 5 0 1 5 10 .722 .750 1.167
Alex Abraham Comatose/S2N/Monsta 4 0 1 7 12 .706 .750 1.118
Billy Waltrip Dirty Sports/Triton Towing 1 0 2 7 10 .727 .733 1.364
Ben Barrone Ductech/Monsta Athletics 1 1 6 19 9 .722 .722 1.889
Adam Yoder Blackies Softball 3 1 2 9 7 .706 .722 1.353
Jimmy Dekker River Ridge Softball 2 0 3 12 9 .684 .714 1.263
Brent Zomer Tharaldson Softball 2 2 2 13 16 .652 .704 1.174
Corey Volden Comatose/S2N/Monsta 5 2 0 8 11 .737 .700 1.211
Keith Foote T’s 13 0 2 1 9 5 .688 .688 1.125
Anthony Raffel Comatose/S2N/Monsta 2 0 3 13 10 .688 .684 1.375
Chris Munsch Tharaldson Softball 4 1 3 14 11 .654 .667 1.231
Zach Woodside River Ridge Softball 1 0 4 15 10 .632 .667 1.316
Andrew Dubblede River Ridge Softball 2 1 2 5 10 .632 .667 1.158
Matt Stefanski Comatose/S2N/Monsta 4 3 1 9 8 .667 .667 1.389
Eric Jesse Blackies Softball 3 0 2 9 8 .647 .667 1.176
Damon Wegner Comatose/S2N/Monsta 1 0 5 16 10 .625 .667 1.625
Ned Adair Program/Worth/JTLLC/3xtreme 4 0 3 6 6 .643 .667 1.571

ASA Men’s E Slow Pitch National Champions

From 2009-present, Class-E had the “4 Corners” and crowned 4 National Champs, they did not meet to crown one champ.

NOTE – in some years, there may have been more than one tournament in a region, especially if another region was cancelled.

Year Area – Winner Runner-up

2009

East – Chumley’s, Lafayette, IN Beeco’s Hit Men, Easley, SC
North – 46 Bar/Mudens, Muskegon, MI Young Guns, Ottumwa, IA
South – Almost Famous, Liberty, TX Texas Swing, Lockhart, TX
West – Outlawz, Yuba City, CA De Aquellas, Anaheim, CA


2010

East – Carolina Moose/Young Guns, Doswell, VA New Jersey Showtime, Prospect Park, NJ
North – Stranded/Swift Auto, Des Moines, IA West Fargo VFW, Fargo, ND
South – Cancelled
West – Ridgeview/Mayhem, Kingman, AZ Uprising, Kingman, AZ


2011

East – Death Clutch, Sterling, VA BookMaker.com, Warren, OH
North – Steichen Real Estate, Austin, MN The Other Bar & Grill, Foley, MN
South – Wrecking Crew, Laredo, TX Roger Dorn Softball, Senatobia, MS
West – West Coast Monstas/TPS-SoCal, Yucaipa, CA WSC Softball, Santa Rosa, CA


2012

East – Casali Liquors, Cranston, RI Storm, Gordonsville, PA
North – Bada Bing/Marquette Bank, Mokena, IL Sport About Softball, Grand Rapids, MI
South – PTI/Flying Bananas, Corinth, MS Sports Country, Mooreville, MS
West – On Site, San Pedro, CA Shock Therapy, Sacramento, CA


2013

East – D&R Miller Concrete, Goshen, IN Home Town Villians, Mechanicsville, VA
North – Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, Bethlehem, PA The Handymen, Waverly, IA
South – Cancelled
West – Vortex Black, Bow, WA Anarchy/Miken, Lincoln, CA


2014

East – One Hit Wonders, Stratford, CT Jets, Coldwater, MI
North – Mulligans/Je Dunn/JLG, Williston, ND 63 Club, Rochester, MN
South – Cancelled
West – LOS, Stockton, CA WOW/Nasty, Lancaster, CA


2015

East – SmashMouth/Dirty Earl & The Boys, Durham, NC JLG, Henrico, VA
North – Cedar Rapid Malisha, Cedar Rapid, IA Rack City, Des Moines, IA
South – Cancelled
West – All Coast, Fort Bragg, CA DBO, Ukiah, CA


2016

East – Maulers, Burke, VA Land Enhancements-USI, Water Works, NJ
North1 – Dewey’s, Montevideo, MN JJ Sports, Eagle Grove, IA
North2 – Aftershock, Muskegon, MI Great Lakes Water Laser, Marshall, MI
South1 – Cancelled
South2 – Cancelled
West – Bad Company, Everett, WA Talamo Foods, San Francisco, CA


2017

East – Launch Softball, Milford, CT iFitness, Bridgeton, NJ
North1 – Dickson Law/Knife River Credit, Bismarck, ND Hazardous, Watertown, SD
North2 – Rock Run, Topeka, IN West Michigan Storm, Hastings, MI
South – Cancelled
West1- No Worrys, Yuma, AZ Master Batters, Serra Mesa, CA
West2 – CB Painting, Everett, WA FNA, Washougal, WA


2018

East – Paigey’s People, Langhorne, PA Martino Roofing, Hammonton, NJ
North1 – DBO, Omaha, NE Crushers, Pleasant, Hill, IA
North2 – Silverbacks, Topeka, IN Reapers, South Bend, IN
South – Cancelled
West1 – Cage Bombs, Burley, ID Sayiwont, Heyburn, ID
West2 – Newport Rib Co./EST Solutions, Fountain Valley, CA Wasted Potential, Covina, CA


2019

East – New Era, Barboursville, VA Blue Ridge Mortgage, Bedford, VA
North1 – Arnie’s Sewer & Septic, Redwood Falls, MN Hurts Donuts, Lincoln, NE
North2 – Alliance, Midland, MI Twitch, Jackson, MI
South – Cancelled
West – No. 1 Bad Hombres, Whittier, CA SPS, Meredian, ID

ASA Men’s D Slow Pitch National Champions

Year Champion Runner-up
1991 Red’s Sporting Goods, Brandon, FL California Bar & Grill, Gardenia, CA
1992 Tom’s Tavern, ??? Melton Motors, Southgate, MI
1993 Liberty Motors, Grass Valley, CA Nicky D’s Dill, Livingston, NJ
1994 Beaumont Stingers, Beaumont, TX Middleton Sportsland, Frederick, MD
1995 Pat Murphy & Associates, Fairfax, VA Jake Steel, Auburn, NH
1996 Diamond Pro, Faulkville, AL Plant VI, Buffalo, NY
1997 Gamecocks, Cookstown, NJ Crabby Bills, Acworth, GA
1998 Get Huge, San Diego, CA Succah Punch, Gardena, CA
1999 Gaithersburg Rental, Gaithersburg, MD Driving Force, Pasadena, CA
2000 * Mike’s Grocery, Birmingham, AL KME, Oak Park, CA


From 2001-2006, ASA went to separate East and West Class-D Nationals, the 2 winners met in a best of 5 National Championship Series


2001 Laserbeam, Simi Valley, CA (West) Slammers, Frankfort, IL (East)
2002 Team Dickies, Diamond Bar, CA (West) Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ (East)
2003 Woodies, San Diego, CA (West) T. D. Waterhouse/Miken, Middle Village, NY (East)
2004 Team Worth/Vanguard, Hollister, CA (West) Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ (East)
2005 Brackins/All State, Dothan, AL (East) 3N2 So Cal, Arcadia, CA (West)
2006 Easton Properties, Hartselle, AL (East) Mid Valley Plastering, French Camp, CA (West)


Starting in 2007, ASA went to the “4 Corners” Class-D Nationals, the East, West, North and South winners met in a National Tournament


2007 White’s/Riverdogs, W. Forest, NC (East) Lugo’s Heavy Hitters/Mar Designs, Mission, TX (South)
2008 Joe Corbis, New Windsor, MD (East) Blue Water, San Diego, CA (West)
2009 Virginia Select, Crozet, VA (East) LA Strokers, Duson, LA (South)
2010 Team Dynasty, Marietta, GA (South) Vinntrans/HIG, Waynesville, NC (East)
2011 Softball Junkies, Citrus Heights, CA (West) Boar’s Butt, Auburn, AL (South)
2012 Titans, Murfeesboro, TN (South) Galindo, Buena Park, CA (West)


Starting in 2013, ASA selected the top-4 from each Area to meet in a 16 team Double Elimination National Tournament


2013 Faith & Hope JN42, Denham Springs, LA (South) Linedrive, Winder, GA (South)
2014 DIA/Water Conn./Dutch Mafia, Madera, CA (West) Chingon, Indio, CA (West)
2015 Classick Sports/Monsta, San Bernardino, CA (W) Meredith Digital, Los Angeles, CA (West)
2016 OTW/Elite-State Champions, San Dimas, CA (W) DCL, Glen Allen, VA (East)
2017 SFI Spurgeon Trucking, Martinsburg, WV (East) ADL/Swing Nation, Florissant, MO (North)
2018 – Class-D National Championship Discontinued, just Area Nationals were held in D.

* Disqualified; KME, Oak Park, CA awarded 1st and Jim’s Cabinet, Charlotte, NC awarded 2nd.

Note-1: from 2001-present, the ASA went to separate Eastern and Western National Championships.

Note-2: In 2007, the Class-D Program went to the “Four Corners” and had East, South, North and West National Championships and the Champion from each would meet in Oklahoma City in a 4-team round robin to determine the National Champion. The Class-C Program adopted this format in 2008. When the Class-E Program started, they just had the four corners be their own “champion”. There was no unified Class-E National Championship held. Class-B later went back to just one National, followed by Class-C in 2013. Also in 2013, the Class-D four corners was expanded to include the top four teams in each area and a 16-team double elimination was held to determine the “D” Champ.

Year Area – Winner Runnerup
2001

East – Slammers, Frankfurt, IL Angle Inn Assault II, Baltimore, MD
West – Laserbeam, Simi Valley, CA Tribe, Lee’s Summit, MO


2002

East – Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ Palm Harbor Paper, Brandon, FL
West – Team Dickies, Diamond Bar, CA Rawlings Silverbacks, Chula Vista, CA


2003

East – T.D. Waterhouse/Miken, Middle Village, NY James R. Smith, Cullman, AL
West – Woodies, San Diego, CA Gamecocks, La Habra, CA


2004

East – Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ RK Construction Fredericksburg, VA
West – Team Worth/Vanguard, Hollister, CA Team Nitro/Pierce Auto Highland, CA


2005

East – Brackins Softball/Allstate, Dothan, AL Priority One Softball, Charlotte, NC
West – 3N2 So Cal, Arcadia, CA Solberg’s, Cedar Rapids, IA


2006

East – Easton Properties, Hartselle, AL Priority One Softball Charlotte, NC
West – Mid Valley Plastering, French Camp, CA SB Performance Cycles, Hollister, CA


2007

East – Whites/Riverdogs, Wake Forest, NC J&R Trucking, Anmoore, WV
North – Storm/Bosch Financial, Cedar Rapids, IA Mississippi Heat, Columbus, MS
South – Lugo’s Heavy Hitters/Mar Designs, Mission, TX Turn Two, Emory, TX
West – 3 Legged Monkeys, South El Monte, CA Blue Water, Fallbrook, CA


2008

East – Joe Corbi’s, New Windsor, MD Manhatten Beer/Club Rouge, Harrison, NY
North – Dust-Tex, Mandan, ND Elbow Room/Presort Plus/CVB, Bismark, ND
South – Softball Express, Gainesville, GA Elite Sporting Goods, Dacula, GA
West – Blue Water, San Diego, CA Demarini Elite, Portland, OR


2009

East – Virginia Select, Crozet, VA Elite Sports of Virginia, Tapp, VA
North – Next Generation/Just 1 More, Owatonna, MN Voodoo Lounge, Buffalo Grove, IL
South – LA Strokers, Duson, LA Glover & Company, Dothan, AL
West – Victory Custom Athletics, Saugas, CA Hitmen, Grand Terrace, CA


2010

East – Vinntrans/HIG, Waynesville, NC Plumbright/EC Mnagement, Mechanicsville, VA
North – Team Dynasty, Marietta, GA Central Iowa Hawks, Des Moines, IA
South – Jasper Medical Supply, Jasper, AL Tay’s Barbeque, Haughton, LA
West – Oregon Outlaws, Keizer, OR Nova/PCR, Garden Grove, CA


2011

East – Northwesterm Mutual, Hagerstown, MD Chris’s Band Box, West Carrollton, OH
North – Russell’s Paint & Body Shop, Longwood, FL Abe’s Softbal Club, Kingman, KS
South – Boar’s Butt, Auburn, AL Hustlers, Boonville, MS
West – Softball Junkies, Citrus Heights, CA BPS/Beyond the Glory, Petaluma, CA


2012

East – Torco Supply, Bethlehem, PA Voodoo Lounge, Buffalo Grove, IL
North – TABU, Cedar Rapids, IA PIPAC, Cedar Falls, IA
South – Titans, Murfeesboro, TN Pawn Your Bond, Gardendale, AL
West – Galindo, Buena Park, CA Relentless Chaos, Menifee, CA


2013

East – T2W HMD Mojo, Columbus, OH Casali Liquors, Cranston, RI
North – Comatose Spiderz Softball, Beloit, WI Roofing Services, Kingman, KS
South – Linedrive, Winder, GA Faith & Hope JN42, Denham Springs, LA
West – LCP, Los Angeles, CA AVC, Sacramento, CA


2014

East – Kings Court, Bridgeport, CT Barberini Nissan/Pure Coffee, Southington, CT
North – PIPAC/Miken, Winthrop, IA Players Choice/Elite Training, Holt, MI
South – Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, Bethlehem, PA HATA, Inc., Bethlehem, PA
West – DIA/Water Connection/Dutch Mafia, Madera, CA Chingon/Monsta Athletics, Indio, CA


2015

East – Diamond and Ice, Haymarket, VA Shinetime/Pit Stop, Seneca, PA
North – Gap City, Batesville, MS Fantasyland, Caledonia, MS
South – Kass & Company, Peosta, IA Men’s Hair House/The Box/MMG, Fargo, ND
West – Wavy, Murrieta, CA Apex/GS Sports, Fair Oaks, CA


2016

East – DCL, Glen Allen, VA MOJO, Stephens City, VA
North1 – Cancelled
North2 – Jethros/Iconic Apparel, Ankeny, IA Versatile Roofing Fanatics, Kearney, NE
South1 – Cancelled
South2 – DBO, Enid, OK Dominators, Mannsville, OK
West – CP/Sewer Septic Pros, Palm Springs, CA OTW/Elite-State Champions, San Dimas, CA


2017

East – Dirt Dogs, Meriden, CT RSB, Jackson, NJ
North1 – Square One, Oconomowoc, WI Tranberg Roofing, Blair, WI
North2 – ADL/Swing Nation, Florissant, MO MWL, Lincoln, NE
South – Cancelled
West – Oregon Elite, Portland, OR Future Rerates, Santa Clarita, CA


2018

East – Ascension/Rascals, Oswego, NY Rocky Hill Painting, Whitehouse Station, NJ
North1 – Cedar Creek, Topeka, IN Rock Run/Demarini/S&L, Millersburg, IN
North2 – Frank’s Butchers, Omaha, NE Thunderhead Sports Bar, Des Moines, IA
South – Cancelled
West – Athletes vs Cancer, Citrus Heights, CA Knee Deep Brewing, Sacramento, CA


2019

East – iFitness/eShore, Bridgeton, NJ Sour Patch Kids, Utica, NY
North1 – Buz’z/Valpo Family Dentistry/Luke Oil, Valparaiso, IN ST Reloaded, Midland, MI
North2 – NAP/Shoals Pharmacy, Gardendale, AL GHR, Chippewa Falls, WI
South – Cancelled
West – JCS/Coastline, Bellingham, WA Smash It Sports, Vancouver, WA

ASA Men’s C Slow Pitch National Champions

Year – Champion – Runner Up

1987 – Wayson’s, Upper Marlboro, MD – Good Sports/Lake’s, Marshall, MI
1988 – Frenchman’s Creek, Tequesta, FL – Performance Chevrolet, Muskegon, MI
1989 – CSX A’s, Glen Burnie, MD – JP Angle Inn, Baltimore, MD
1990 – B & M Produce, Plant City, FL – Scoreboard Café/Silver Spirits, Smithtown, NY
1991 – Pudley’s, Redwood City, CA – Zebra Bar, Port Huron, MI
1992 – California Bar & Grill, Gardenia, CA – Fairway Ford, Placentia, CA
1993 – Pepco, Mentor, OH – Ind-Com Electric, Charlotte, NC
1994 – Dovex, Wanatchee, WA – Dr Gremmel’s, Birmingham, AL
1995 – ACI/Hot Spot/Lush’s, Severn, MD – Annadale/Dudley, Falls Church, VA
1996 – Clyte’s Angle Inn, Baltimore, MD – Mullinax Ford, Scio, OH
1997 – Maximum Softball, Ft Lauderdale, FL – Liners, Tucson, AZ
1998 – Mulligan Bulls, North Charleston, SC – Global Bearing, Van Nuys, CA
1999 – Southern Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL – Team Mizuno, Orlando, FL
2000 – Hair Place One, Quincy, MA – Greeson Dentistry, Burlington, NC

From 2008-2012, ASA went to the “4 Corners” Class C Nationals, the East, West, North and South winners met in a National Tournament.

2001 – National Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL (East) – Johnny Blaze, Northridge, CA (West)
2002 – GEP/Mizuno, San Pedro, CA (West) – Sports Outlet/Worth, Sicklerville, NJ (East)
2003 – MediaTrac/Roto Rooter, Vallejo, CA (West) – Bug Busters/Carpet Busters, Nashville, TN (East)
2004 – SC Rocks, Santa Clarita, CA (West) – Zarella/Alfie’s/Titan Sportsm Quincy, MA (East)
2005 – Russell’s Paint, Longwood, FL (East) – RTS Crew, Kansas City, MO (West)
2006 – Hutson Trucking, Toms River, NJ (East) – J&E/DWC/DSSBATS, Fremont, CA (West)
2007 – Team Logo, Commerce, GA (East) – Hara’s/Casa Group/Worth, Salem, OR (West)

From 2008-2012, ASA went to the “4 Corners” Class-C Nationals, the East, West, North and South winners met in a National Tournament.

2008 – Suburban/SKS, Kalamazoo, MI (North) – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Co., Chesapeake, VA (East)
2009 – West Coast Dynasty, Colton, CA (West) – CSC/Gutterworks, Cookeville, TN (South)
2010 – West Coast Blaze/Sanchos, Highland, CA (West) – Pope Transport/M&L/Shockers/KA Chicago, IL (North)
2011 – West Coast Nitro/Demarini, Highland, CA (West) – Hustlers, Hopkinsville, KY (South)
2012 – Classic Glass/Easton, Sacramento, CA (West) – Kentucky Steel/TKO, Cadiz, KY (South)

The ASA abandoned the “4 Corners” Format and went back to having just one Class C National championship in 2013.

2013 – Syndicate/Guardian/Golds, Overland Park, KS – All Army A, Sam Houston, TX
2014 – Tailgaters/Boys/B&E/Easton, Pittsburgh, PA – Infinity Plumbing, Northfield, MN
2015 – Russell’s Paint & Body Shop, Lake Mary, FL – OC, Grimes, IA
2016 – TNT Softball, Avenel, NJ – Comatose/Themshirts, Beloit, WI
2017 – Ts 13/Omaha/Monsta, Omaha, NE – Army Black, Fayetteville, NC
2018 – Dirt Dogs/Fyzical/Davidson/DPC, Wallingford, CT – B.O.T./TNT, Trenton, NJ
2019 – OC/Grip City/Monsta, Grimes, IA – PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Sons Painting, Cedar Falls, IA

2002 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Tailgaters/R&R, Hagerstown, Maryland (EAST)
Runner Up – Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, Minnesota (WEST)


2002 ASA East held at Valdosta, Georgia on September 19-22.


Champion – Tailgaters/R&R, Hagerstown, Maryland
Runner Up – Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr, New Jersey


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jerome Patterson, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Catcher – Angelo Santiago, Deluxe Bakery
  • First Base – Bryan Borowy, Twohig III
  • Second Base – Mick Byers, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Third Base – Jeff Reynolds, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Shortstop – Anthony DeFrancisco, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Walt Dodson, Wakulla Bank
  • Outfield – Ralph Sims, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Bill Bakner, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Outfield – Brett Livingston, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Utility – Ryan Kennedy, Randy’s Sports
  • Utility – Derek Dolgowicz, Twohig III
  • Utility – George Hodge, Deluxe Bakery
  • Utility – Kevin Keefer, Deluxe Bakery
  • Utility – Bob Cleaver, Deluxe Bakery

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Muccarielli, Lookers/Lotierzo
  • Catcher – Jim Nye, Frederick Chevrolet
  • First Base – Butch Martel, Billy’s Sports Bar
  • Second Base – Pat Walsh, Gator’s Saloon
  • Third Base – Jim Clayton, KAOS
  • Shortstop – Rocky Wills, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Outfield – Mike Engler, Gator’s Saloon
  • Outfield – Thomas Paturzo, Lookers/Lotierzo
  • Outfield – Robert Fair, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Outfield – Kevin Breckenridge, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Utility – Jeff Krushinski, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Utility – Chad Dean, Love’s Jewelers
  • Utility – Greg Ruth, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Utility – Doug Virden, Coors Light/Mizuno
  • Utility – Chad LaFontaine, Billy’s Sports Bar

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown., MD (6-1)
2. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (9-2)
3. Frederick Chevrolet, Harrisburg., PA (4-2)
4. Randy’s Sports, Brookhaven., MS (4-2)
5t. Love’s Jewelers, Phoenix City., AL (3-2)
5t. JC Casner Equipment, Reading., PA (4-2)
7t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
7t. Coors Light/Hale Storm, Mansfield., OH (5-2)
9t. American Mizuno, Mangate., FL (2-2)
9t. Spindle Tech/Pub Outback/Worth, Lawrenceburg., IN (2-2)
9t. KAOS, Palos Hills., IL (3-2)
9t. Billy’s Sports Bar, Manchester., NH (2-2)
13t. Lookers/Lotierzo, Scotch Plains., NJ (3-2)
13t. Winter Brothers, Blue Point., NY (3-2)
13t. Auto Max, Albany., GA (3-2)
13t. Gator’s Saloon, PGH., PA (1-2)
17t. D. J. Mizuno, Syracuse., NY (2-2)
17t. All Star Diner, Decatur., IL (1-2)
17t. County Sports, West Point., VA (2-2)
17t. Questar Capital, Topeka., IN (2-2)
17t. American Family/Mission, Roberts., WI (2-2)
17t. Throop Softball, Springfield., IL (2-2)
17t. C&D Appliance, Evansville., IN (1-2)
17t. Wakulla Bank, Crawfordville., FL (2-2)
25t. Emo Softball, York., PA (1-2)
25t. Don’s No Man’s Land, East Alton., IL (1-2)
25t. Cross River Construction, Norwalk., CT (1-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne., IL (1-2)
25t. Trimex/Southern Rental/Exit 62, Walton., KY (1-2)
25t. Giant Glass/Nike, N. Andover., PA (1-2)
25t. Budweiser/Marshfield Merchants, Marshfield., WI (0-2)
25t. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (1-2)
33t. Texas Roadhouse/Miken, Grayson., KY (0-2)
33t. Bounds & McPike Carpet, Bloomington., IN (0-2)
33t. Oakley Blacktop, Dayton., OH (0-2)
33t. Wells & West Samurais, Mineral Bluff., GA (0-2)
33t. Sports Coop, Wildwood., FL (0-2)
33t. Coors Light/Mizuno, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
33t. Byrns Construction, East Moline., IL (0-2)
33t. Gill’s Automotive, Manchester., NH (0-2)
33t. Lumber Kings, Valdosta., GA (0-2)
33t. River City Ready Mix/Bud Light, LaCrosse., WI (0-2)
33t. Mercersburg, Mercersburg., PA (0-2)


2002 ASA West held at McAllen, Texas on September 18-21.


Champion – Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, Minnesota
Runner Up – Meridian Softball, Houston, Texas


ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Skelton, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Catcher – Kenny Seymour, Texas Merchants
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Meridian Softball
  • Second Base – Dave Feather, Meridian Softball
  • Third Base – Shawn Bauer, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Shortstop – Steve Lynn, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Randy King, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Outfield – Dustin Payne, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Ken McMullen, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Carlos Rosales, Diablos
  • Utility – Bud Weathers, Meridian Softball
  • Utility – Tony Hansen, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Mark Auguedahl, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Gerald Nixon, Texas Merchants

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bruce Neitsch, Texas Merchants
  • Catcher – Joel Granberg, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • First Base – Cory Klug, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Second Base – Matt Tharaldson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Third Base – Eric Peterson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Sergio Guerrero, Diablos
  • Outfield – Jerry Mahan, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Mark Cerny, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Jeff Cross, Texas Merchants
  • Outfield – Perry Piatz, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Tony Cooper, Meridian Softball
  • Utility – Gilbert Garcia, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Cesar Garza, Diablos
  • Utility – Tom Meuhlenkemp, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Shane Piatz, Tharaldson Enterprises

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia., MN (6-0)
2. Meridian Softball, Houston., TX (6-2)
3. Texas Merchants, Houston., TX (4-2)
4. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (6-2)
5t. Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (4-2)
5t. Diablos, McAllen., TX (3-2)
7t. Albuquerque Merchants, Albuquerque., NM (3-2)
7t. East Texas Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (3-2)
9t. Network/FOB/Jazz, Inver Grove Heights., MN (3-2)
9t. Carmen’s Congressman, Cloquet., MN (4-2)
9t. Coaches Choice/Ovsak Financial, Fargo., ND (2-2)
9t. Boxers/MGD, Faribault., MN (3-2)
13t. D&L Express, Winona., MN (2-2)
13t. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Portland., OR (2-2)
13t. Upper Deck/Worth, Danville., IA (3-2)
13t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield., IA (3-2)
17t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (2-2)
17t. Boomers, San Antonio., TX (2-2)
17t. All Star Plumbing/Crossroads, Lawton., OK (1-2)
17t. J&H Wall, Inver Grove Heights., MN (1-2)
17t. Moseng’s Adjusters, Montivido., MN (1-2)
17t. Eagle Siding/Easton, Burnsville., MN (1-2)
17t. Floor Concepts, Lincoln., NE (1-2)
17t. Team Ripp, McAllen., TX (1-2)
25t. Bellrud Transport, Fargo., ND (0-2)
25t. Promotional Resources, St. Joseph., MN (0-2)
25t. Southside/HMC/Spikes, Faribault., MN (1-2)
25t. Thompson Tile/Hoehn Trucking, Owatonna., MN (0-2)
25t. Minnehaha Liquors/Worth, St. Paul., MN (0-2)
25t. Veissman Trucking, Burnsville., MN (0-2)
25t. Payne’s Sports Legends, Hugo., OK (0-2)
25t. Pearson’s/SS Design, Shakopee., MN (0-2)
33t. Warning Track Power, College Station., TX (0-2)
33t. Lawton Heat, Lawton., OK (0-2)
33t. 3 Star Construction, Browerville., MN (0-2)

2003 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie, Tennessee (EAST)
Runner Up – Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda, Texas (WEST)


2003 ASA East held at Gadsden, Alabama on September 18-21.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie, Tennessee
Runner Up – Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, Ohio


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Doug Kosmerl, Ohio Sealants
  • Catcher – Jeff Burnett, Jean Shoppe
  • First Base – Bryan Borowy, Twohig III
  • Second Base – Bob Dorde, Romeo’s/Alabama Brick
  • Third Base – Steve Poff, Jean Shoppe
  • Shortstop – Jim Dorsett, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Charlie Taylor, Mad Beavers
  • Outfield – Heath Burns, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Chad LaFontaine, M & N Sport
  • Utility – Hoyt Stanfield, Jean Shoppe
  • Utility – Lennon Leggett, Sport Center/Worth
  • Utility – AJ Shubic, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Brooks Bryan, Sport Center/Worth
  • Utility – Glen Fehr, C&C Sport

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Negray, Twohig III
  • Catcher – Rick Arland, Ohio Sealants
  • First Base – Greg Harlow, County Sports
  • Second Base – Tim Sullivan, M & N Sport
  • Third Base – Mike Ginn, Sport Center/Worth
  • Shortstop – John Sbrocco, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Danny Cox, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Jeff Luker, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Chris Gorta, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – David Richardson, County Sports
  • Utility – Steve Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Mark Hutchenson, Romeo’s/Alabama Brick
  • Utility – Jeff Drabik, Twohig III
  • Utility – Brad Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Ryan Kennedy, Sport Center/Worth
  • Infield – Paul Jones, Hub City Glass

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (7-0)
2. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby., OH (7-2)
3. Sport Center/Worth, Grenada., MS (5-2)
4. Romeo’s/Alabama Brick, Maylene., AL (7-2)
5t. M&N Sport, Nashua., NH (5-2)
5t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
7t. Benge Trucking/Full Gospel, Hamilton., OH (6-2)
7t. County Sports, West Point., VA (6-2)
9t. C&C Sport, Evansville., IN (3-2)
9t. Mad Beavers, Nashville., GA (3-2)
9t. Emo Softball, York., PA (3-2)
9t. Bond Dodgers, Annville., KY (3-2)
13t. Dr. Gremmels, Boaz., AL (2-2)
13t. Miken/MBS, Mio., MI (4-2)
13t. Avalon Screen, Muscle Shoals., AL (4-2)
13t. Red Boys, Verona., KY (3-2)
17t. Rox Star, New Castle., PA (1-2)
17t. 4-Stool, Wisconsin Rapids., WI (2-2)
17t. Oakley Trophy/Mizuno, Xenia., OH (2-2)
17t. Square News/King Investigation, Brownsville., PA (2-2)
17t. Ballyhoo Tavern/Worth, Terre Haute., IN (1-2)
17t. Lookers/Lotierzro/Showtime, Scotch Plains., NJ (2-2)
17t. Aqua Blast/Hooters/Miller Lite, Fort Wayne., IN (3-2)
17t. Budweiser, Mansfield., OH (3-2)
25t. Tiribassi, Kenosha., WI (2-2)
25t. Coors Light/Nine Mile, Decatur., IN (2-2)
25t. JR Ranch, Hudson., WI (2-2)
25t. Coors Light/Custom Siding/BWW, Mansfield., OH (2-2)
25t. All-Star Diner, Mt. Zion., IL (2-2)
25t. Avon, Indianapolis., IN (2-2)
25t. Don’s No Man’s Land, East Alton., IL (2-2)
25t. Betus.Com, Seymour., CT (2-2)
33t. Vern’s/B&B, Richmond., KY (1-2)
33t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (1-2)
33t. Nationwide Insurance, Spring Run., PA (1-2)
33t. Barksdale Softball, Bossier., LA (1-2)
33t. Team Fury, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
33t. Randy Smith/Roland’S, Lafayette., LA (1-2)
33t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (1-2)
33t. Mid-South, Buchanan., MI (1-2)
33t. 37776, Alton., IL (1-2)
33t. Mel’s Pub, Willow Grove., PA (1-2)
33t. 5th/3rd Bank, Evansville., IN (1-2)
33t. Blockbuster Video, Norwalk., CT (0-2)
33t. Buck’s Pit Shop, Willow Springs., IL (0-2)
33t. Gieco/Body Exchange, Samson., AL (1-2)
33t. All American Specialty, Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
33t. Kaos, Palos Hills., IL (0-2)
49t. Ace Softball, Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
49t. Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Dover., DE (0-2)
49t. Blitz Softball, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
49t. Lumberjack Softball, Hauma., LA (0-2)
49t. Hampton Inn, Lancaster., PA (0-2)
49t. Coors Light/Champ, Sterling., IL (0-2)
49t. Century 21, Beacon Falls., CT (0-2)


2003 ASA West held at Killeen, Texas on September 18-21.


Champion – Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda, Texas
Runner Up – Spike’s/Viessman Trucking, Faribault, Minnesota


  • MVP – Frank Ramirez, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Batting Champion – Frank Ramirez, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • HR Champion – Kent Ferns, Abbey Printing/Spurs

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Lynse, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Catcher – Stan Thompson, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • First Base – Bob Mechtel, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Second Base – Dave Knutson, Team Chuk-N-Duk
  • Third Base – Marcello Gonzales, Sporting Wood
  • Shortstop – Tony Ashcraft, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Outfield – Wade Westphal, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Outfield – Rob Borchardt, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Outfield – Shane Pauley, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Utility – Dale Deming, OCP/Bud Light Weber
  • Utility – Bobby Lade, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Utility – Scott Sannes, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Utility – John Brown, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Utility – Bruce Neitsch, Abbey Printing/Spurs

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda., TX (6-1)
2. Spike’s Viessman Trucking, Faribault., MN (6-2)
3. BYC/Pearson’s, Chaska., MN (4-2)
4. OCP/Bud Light Weber, Owatonna., MN (5-2)
5t. Sporting Wood, Sugarland., TX (3-2)
5t. Team Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (3-2)
7t. Network FOB/Jazz, Burnsville., MN (3-2)
7t. Pete’s Inn Of Kansas City, Kansas City., MO (3-2)
9t. Rooster’s Bar & Grill, Harker Heights., TX (4-2)
9t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (3-2)
9t. Texas Merchants, Houston., TX (3-2)
9t. Albuquerque Merchants, Albuquerque., NM (3-2)
13t. Viessman/Moseng’s, Montevideo., MN (2-2)
13t. Jags Softball Club, Cedar Park., TX (2-2)
13t. TCT Softball, Faribault., MN (2-2)
13t. Smurfs, Temple., TX (2-2)
17t. Cyclones, Sheppard Air Force Base., TX (1-2)
17t. Upper Deck, Burlington., IA (1-2)
17t. Hubs, Mankato., MN (2-2)
17t. Promotional Resources, Cold Spring., MN (1-2)
17t. S&R Rebels, Waterloo., IA (1-2)
17t. Gators, Kerrville., TX (1-2)
17t. Goins Lumber, Colera., OK (1-2)
17t. Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (1-2)
25t. Bob Herron Insurance, Kalispell., MT (0-2)
25t. WTP, Bryan., TX (0-2)
25t. Team Thirsty’s, Kearney., NE (0-2)
25t. Bellerud Trucking, Fargo., ND (0-2)
25t. HIP/Bigelow, Rochester., MN (0-2)
25t. Gabbard & Company, Oklahoma City., TX (0-2)
25t. Outlaws, Killeen., TX (0-2)
25t. Yard Dawgs, Washington., IA (0-2)

2004 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2004 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford, New York (EAST)
Runner Up – Warpig Softball Club, Seattle, Washington (WEST)


2004 ASA East held at Dothan, Alabama on September 23-26.


Champion – The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford, New York
Runner Up – ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, Connecticut


  • MVP – Justin Muccarelli, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Batting Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth
  • HR Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Muccarelli, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Catcher – Craig Arcuri, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Outfield – Anthony Gallo, Checking/Worth
  • Outfield – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Outfield – Gary McIntyre, Checking/Worth
  • Outfield – Tim Riley, Warthen Fuel
  • Utility – Anthony DeFrancesco, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Utility – Joe Costanzo, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Ken DeVito, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Utility – Edgard Sevilla, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Donald Probst, Warthen Fuel
  • Infield – Sal Ventarola, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Infield – Marc Mitchell, Checking/Worth
  • Infield – Jack Bowker, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Infield – Gary Mendello, Checking/Worth
  • Infield – Dan Dorsey, The Scene/Hit & Run

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Honeycutt, Warthen Fuel
  • Catcher – Michael Dill, Warthen Fuel
  • Outfield – Clarke Farrell, XLT Trucking
  • Outfield – Steve Moloney, XLT Trucking
  • Outfield – Jay Lanza, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Greg Rush, Warthen Fuel
  • Utility – Ty Porter, Hub City Glass
  • Utility – Keith Berry, XLT Trucking
  • Utility – Travis Wooten, Hub City Glass
  • Utility – Craig Harris, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Utility – JD Berkenstiner, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Infield – Darrien Gray, Hub City Glass
  • Infield – John Brooks, XLT Trucking
  • Infield – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Infield – Paul Jones, Hub City Glass

FINAL STANDINGS

1. The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford., NY (7-1)
2. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (5-2)
3. Warthen Fuel, Hartley., DE (5-2)
4. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie., TN (5-2)
5t. Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (5-2)
5t. XLT Trucking, Chester Springs., PA (3-2)
7t. Bugs Softball, Cookesville., TN (3-2)
7t. M&N Gills Auto, Manchester., NH (4-2)
9t. PCA Wireless, Greenwood., IN (1-2)
9t. Throop Softball, Worden., IL (2-2)
9t. Stepan Softball, Mosinee., WI (2-2)
9t. Bond Dodgers, Annville., KY (3-2)
13t. B&C Softball, Edmonton., KY (2-2)
13t. Twohig III, Parma., OH (2-2)
13t. Cooper Sports/Community Cab, Hamilton., OH (2-2)
13t. PYC/5 Star, Cleves., OH (1-2)
17t. HSB/Hill Topper Pub/Miken, Pittsburgh., PA (1-2)
17t. Diamond Corner Deli, Norwalk., CT (1-2)
17t. Aus/Miken, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
17t. Robke/Reds Boys/Tps, Verona., KY (0-2)
17t. Oakley Blacktop/Trophy Sports, Zenia., OH (0-2)
17t. Romeo’s Sports, Fultondale., AL (0-2)
17t. Questar Capital/Forest River, Topeka., IN (0-2)
17t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (0-2)
25t. Fat Daddy’s, Albany., GA (0-2)
25t. Creative Design, Palos Hills., IL (0-2)
25t. Ross Electric/Concepts, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
25t. Labarons Easton, Binghamton., NY (0-2)
25t. C&M, Dothan., AL (0-2)


2004 ASA West held at McAllen, Texas on September 23-26.


Champion – Warpig Softball Club, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Texas Twins, San Antonio, Texas


  • Batting Champion – Paul Verver, Texas Twins
  • HR Champion – Damon Helmbold, Texas Twins

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Erik Zimmerman, Warpig Softball Club
  • Catcher – Chris Welblinger, Lufkin Tornados
  • First Base – Geno Buck, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Second Base – Eddie Collazo, Texas Twins
  • Third Base – Joel Muirhead, Warpig Softball Club
  • Shortstop – Paul Verver, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Dan Clemens, Warpig Softball Club
  • Outfield – Damon Helmbold, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Dustin Payne, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Lance Dalbey, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Utility – Bruce Neitsch, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Mark Cerny, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Rob Borchardt, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Clayton DeJong, Warpig Softball Club
  • Utility – Jay Meyer, Warpig Softball Club

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Duda, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Catcher – Terrell Townsend, Texas Twins
  • First Base – Anthony Cooper, Texas Twins
  • Second Base – Joel White, Warpig Softball Club
  • Third Base – Brad Berry, Lufkin Tornados
  • Shortstop – Tom Bielenberg, Warpig Softball Club
  • Outfield – Ron Brown, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jimmy Eby, Lufkin Tornados
  • Outfield – Phillip Valenzuela, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Travis Benway, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Utility – John Brown, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Ross Sannes, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Jerry Maham, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Javier Rojas, Texas Twins

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Warpig Softball Club, Seattle., WA (5-0)
2. Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (5-2)
3. Lufkin Tornados, Lufkin., TX (2-2)
4. Sportsdiamond.Com, Rogers., MN (4-2)
5t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (3-2)
5t. Sandoval Trucking, Brownsville., TX (1-2)
7t. Houses Plus/Miken, Shakopee., MN (2-2)
7t. NM Transportation/MN Jazz, Bloomington., MN (1-2)
9t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (1-2)
9t. S&R Rebels, Fairfield., IA (1-2)
9t. McAllen Diablos, McAllen., TX (1-2)
9t. Naico Seabass, Sapulpa., OK (0-2)
13t. Budweiser Smurfs, Temple., TX (0-2)
13t. Pearson Auto Body/Floyds/Miken, Chaska., MN (0-2)

2005 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, Macon, Georgia (East)
Runner Up – Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, California (West)


2005 ASA East held at Lagoon Park in Montgomery, Alabama on September 1-4.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, Macon, Georgia
Runner Up – B&C/Miken, Edmonton, Kentucky


  • MVP – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe
  • Batting Champion – Seath Butts, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • HR Champion – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Honeycutt, ABS/TPS
  • Catcher – Mike Dill, ABS/TPS
  • First Base – Greg Winchester, B&C/Miken
  • Second Base – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe
  • Third Base – Lee Daniels, Jean Shoppe
  • Shortstop – Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Heath Burns, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Adam Shoopman, B&C/Miken
  • Outfield – Joe Cash, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Rodney Falls, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Mike Wilson, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Utility – JD Burgesteiner, Jean Shoppe
  • Utility – Jason Hurt, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Micha Fiveash, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Les Winchester, B&C/Miken

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Owens, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • Catcher – Seath Butts, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • First Base – Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe
  • Second Base – Ray Glanden, ABS/TPS
  • Third Base – Chris Dedes, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Shortstop – Bill White, ABS/TPS
  • Outfield – Tommy Bilger, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Outfield – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – George Brauer, ABS/TPS
  • Outfield – Wally Maybrier, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Tim Wolfe, Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS
  • Utility – Troy Autry, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • Utility – Guy Neuschwand, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Greg Ruth, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Utility – Jim Perry, Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe, Macon., GA (6-0)
2. B&C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (5-2)
3. ABS/TPS, Dover., DE (7-2)
4. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (6-2)
5t. Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS, Verona., KY (3-2)
5t. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (3-2)
7t. Concepts/Blitz Softball, Lawrenceburg., IN (4-2)
7t. XTL Trucking, Manahawkin., NJ (4-2)
9t. St. Claire A’s, Fairview Heights., IL (2-2)
9t. Logo Express, Commerce., GA (2-2)
9t. Coastal Masonry, Virginia Beach., VA (2-2)
9t. Giant Glass, Haverhill., MA (2-2)
13t. JL Transportation, Birmingham., AL (2-2)
13t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne., IL (2-2)
13t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (2-2)
13t. Mid State Trucking, Marshfield., WI (2-2)
17t. Johnny Rays, Birmingham., AL (1-2)
17t. Gills Automotive, Manchester., NH (1-2)
17t. Ohio Sealants, Mentor., OH (1-2)
17t. Players Sport Pub, Montgomery., AL (1-2)
17t. Pioneer/Alpha/TPS, Pelham., AL (1-2)
17t. Questar/Forest River/Easton, Topeka., IN (1-2)
17t. J.F. Menzia Softball, Milwaukee., WI (1-2)
17t. Grand Prairie Physical Therapy Bonecrushers, Stuttgart., AR (1-2)
25t. C&C Sport, Evansville., IN (1-2)
25t. Village Inn/Select One, River Falls., WI (0-2)
25t. For Him Ministries, Enterprise., AL (0-2)
25t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (0-2)
25t. PCA/Drillers, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
25t. Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (0-2)
25t. Ad-Craft, Evansville., IN (0-2)
25t. Gaskin Package, Samson., AL (0-2)


2005 ASA West held at Kiest Park in Dallas, Texas on September 1-4.


Champion – Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, California
Runner Up – Pete’s Inn, Kansas City, Missouri


ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Thad Eagan, Pete’s Inn
  • Catcher – Chris Armstrong, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • First Base – Tyson Stull, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Second Base – Shawn Creswell, Pete’s Inn
  • Third Base – Mike Messinger, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Shortstop – Rene Lopez, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Tony Velasquez, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – James Stout, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Shane Cody, Pete’s Inn
  • Outfield – Wade Westphal, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Matt Pesso, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Utility – Mark Lamb, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – John Hudson, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Ben Wheelock, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Geno Buck, Sportsdiamond.com

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Duda, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Catcher – Travis Benway, Sportsdiamond.com
  • First Base – Todd Hodapp, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Second Base – Victor Garcia, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Third Base – Mike Niemczyk, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Shortstop – Kelly Wrangham, Capital City Construction
  • Outfield – Julio Salazar, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Chris Baldridge, Pete’s Inn
  • Outfield – Dan Bauman, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Outfield – Jason Ward, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Jeff Smith, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Chad Wolff, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Chad Coleman, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Utility – Joey Waggoner, Texas Mavericks
  • Utility – Lou Petersen, Sportsdiamond.com

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte., CA (6-0)
2. Pete’s Inn, Kansas City., MO (5-2)
3. Boomtown/Spikes, Faribault., MN (6-2)
4. Sportsdiamond.Com, Delano., MN (3-2)
5t. Smash Mouth, Denison., TX (4-2)
5t. Texas Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (3-2)
7t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (3-2)
7t. Smith/Easton, San Jose., CA (4-2)
9t. R&M/S&R Metals/Waste Management/Legends, Fairfield., IA (3-2)
9t. Team Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (1-2)
9t. Abbey Printing/Spurs, Austin., TX (2-2)
9t. L&F Budweiser/Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (2-2)
13t. Columbia Heat, Columbia., MO (2-2)
13t. EAS/Pollards/Easton, Ft. Collins., CO (2-2)
13t. Tangletown Financial/Real Business Solutions/Miken, Bloomington., MN (2-2)
13t. Pearson/Lake Café/Miken, Bloomington., MN (1-2)
17t. West Oak, Enid., OK (0-2)
17t. Bully’s, Reno., NV (1-2)
17t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Devils Lake., ND (1-2)
17t. Rusty’s Electric, Lawton., OK (1-2)
17t. Rallytimesports.Com, Spokane., WA (1-2)
17t. Caltex Pacers/TPS, Tomball., TX (1-2)
17t. Cash Plus Pawn/Promed/Quick Roofing, Mansfield., TX (1-2)
17t. Team VIP, San Antonio., TX (1-2)
25t. LBSC, Lawton., OK (0-2)
25t. NLM Transportation/MN Jazz, Burnsville., MN (0-2)
25t. Pagel & Sons, Killeen., TX (0-2)
25t. Bigelow Homes, Kassan., MN (0-2)
25t. NDIH/Boston’s/Broncos, Lewisville., TX (0-2)

2006 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2006 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – The Scene, Commack, New York (EAST)
Runner Up – Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia, Missouri (WEST)


2006 ASA East held at Columbus, Georgia on August 31 – September 4.


Champion – The Scene, Commack, New York
Runner Up – Bertie’s/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown, Kentucky


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

None Listed


FINAL STANDINGS

1. The Scene, Commack., NY (5-1)
2. Berties/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (5-2)
3. B2 Sports, River Falls., WI (3-2)
4. ABS/Team LTP/Easton, Hartley., DE (4-2)
5t. Logo Express, Commerce., GA (3-2)
5t. Taylor Made, Spotsylvania., VA (4-2)
7t. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (4-2)
7t. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (3-2)
9t. Giant Glass, North Andover., MA (2-2)
9t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (2-2)
9t. A&K Tile/Wessel/Grk/Blitz, Cincinnati., OH (1-2)
9t. Tirabassi/Rope Club, Chicago., IL (1-2)
13t. Sports Center, Jackson., MS (1-2)
13t. Team Kitty, Homewood., AL (1-2)
13t. AMR/Big Dogs/Tailgaters, Centerville., PA (0-2)
13t. Brooks Sports, Shepherdsville., KY (1-2)
17t. Love’s, Columbus., GA (1-2)
17t. Albany Hitmen, Albany., GA (0-2)
17t. C & C Sport, Evansville., IN (0-2)
17t. Twohig III/Citigroup, Lakewood., OH (0-2)
17t. Midwest Softball, Evansville., IN (0-2)
17t. Unique Sports, Greenwood., FL (0-2)


2006 ASA West held at Topeka, Kansas on August 31 – September 4.


Champion – Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia, Missouri
Runner Up – Care Plus EMS, Pearland, Texas


  • Batting Champion – Bart Hakeman, WCS/LCV
  • HR Champion – Larry Cross, Care Plus EMS

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Nolan Twehous, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Catcher – Jamey Smith, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • First Base – Jimmy Heflin, WCS/LCV
  • Second Base – Justin Butler, H & H Impact
  • Third Base – Shane Milligan, H & H Impact
  • Shortstop – Jonathan Lenz, Care Plus EMS
  • Outfield – Brian Barnett, H & H Impact
  • Outfield – Kenneth McMullen, Care Plus EMS
  • Outfield – Kevin Bazat, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Outfield – Mark Darby, RFC
  • Utility – Nate Staats, H & H Impact
  • Utility – Dan Driskill, RFC
  • Utility – Mark Thompson, RFC
  • Utility – Bart Hakeman, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Jimmy Torres, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ram Sisneros, Care Plus EMS
  • Catcher – Jeff Henning, RFC
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Care Plus EMS
  • Second Base – Dennis Mendoza, Care Plus EMS
  • Third Base – Kalin Sharkey, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Shortstop – Rob Hawkins, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Outfield – Scott Marquardt, Care Plus EMS
  • Outfield – Michael Holland, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Outfield – Jason Schaffer, RFC
  • Outfield – Brandon Beisserherz, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Utility – Heath Marks, RFC
  • Utility – Timo Mataalii, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Jasen Bierk, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Utility – Billy Blake, Care Plus EMS
  • Utility – Glen Laird, Care Plus EMS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia., MO (6-0)
2. Care Plus EMS, Pearland., TX (7-2)
3. RFC, Derby., KS (3-2)
4. WCS/LCV, San Diego., CA (5-2)
5t. Team Elite/Craft Cochran, Cedar Falls., IA (2-2)
5t. Sportsdiamond.com, St. Michael., MN (3-2)
7t. Spike’s/Veissman Trucking, Faribault., MN (2-2)
7t. H&H Impact, New London., IA (3-2)
9t. EAS/Pollards/Easton, Ft. Collins., CO (3-2)
9t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (2-2)
9t. Tangletown/Selloxx/Person/Miken, Bloomington., MN (3-2)
9t. Diamond Dogs, Farmington., NM (1-2)
13t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (1-2)
13t. S&R/R&M Metals, Waterloo., IA (1-2)
13t. BNK Mortgage, Norman., OK (1-2)
13t. Supreme Sportswear, Bloomington., MN (2-2)
17t. Traders, Enid., OK (0-2)
17t. T&R Siders/Hausemann Construction, Lincoln., NE (1-2)
17t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (1-2)
17t. Mid America Lift, Independence., MO (1-2)
17t. Oklahoma Seabass, Tulsa., OK (0-2)
17t. West Oak/Sides, Weatherford., OK (1-2)
17t. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Tacoma., WA (1-2)
17t. RTS Power Softball, LaCrosse., KS (0-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking/Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (0-2)
25t. Rudy’s Red Eye Grill/MN Jazz, Burnsville., MN (0-2)

2007 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2007 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown, Kentucky (EAST)
Runner Up – C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton, Boise, Idaho (WEST)


2007 ASA East held at Seminole County, Florida on August 31 – September 3.


Champion – Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown, Kentucky
Runner Up – Spitz Seeds/Mizuno, Mount Washington, Kentucky


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Elton Cafee, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • Catcher – Mikah Fiveash, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • First Base – Steve Kingsolver, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Second Base – Robbie Grinestaff, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Third Base – Jon Robertson, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Shortstop – Gabe Beltran, All Army
  • Outfield – Andy Wilson, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Outfield – Chad Daniels, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • Outfield – Dexter Avery, All Army
  • Outfield – Tad Stepan, Stepan Enterprises
  • Utility – Elmer Mason, All Army
  • Utility – Andre Elder, All Army
  • Utility – Tim Wolfe, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Utility – Demond Thomas, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • Utility – Troy Autry, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown., KY (6-1)
2. Spitz Seeds/Mizuno, Mt Washington., KY (4-2)
3. All Army, Ft. Benning., GA (4-2)
4. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (3-2)
5t. One Source/DPSG, Mt. Sinai., NY (2-2)
5t. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing., MI (2-2)
7t. Heritage Carpentry/Team Mattingly Source/Dpsg, Norwalk., CT (2-2)
7t. Angle Inn/Easton, Glen Burnie., MD (2-2)
9t. Community Cab/Cooper Sports, North Bend., OH (1-2)
9t. Blitz/Watanabe/TTP/Wessel/A&K Tile/Easton, Lawrenceburg., IN (1-2)
9t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (1-2)
9t. Carolina Freight/Mizuno, Ramseur., NC (1-2)
13t. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (0-2)
13t. A.J.S./Easton, Fort Myers., FL (0-2)
13t. Pops Squad, Delton., FL (0-2)


2007 ASA West held at Waxahachie, Texas on August 31 – September 3.


Champion – C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton, Boise, Idaho
Runner Up – WCS/LCV, San Diego, California


  • Batting Champion – Julio Salazar, WCS/LCV
  • HR Champion – Sam Lopez, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brent Newbill, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Catcher – Hector Franco, WCS/LCV
  • First Base – Derek Peterson, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Second Base – Matt Pesso, WCS/LCV
  • Third Base – Mike Berkness, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Rene Lopez, WCS/LCV
  • Outfield – Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
  • Outfield – John Oram, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Ryan Barabe, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Reggie Shulte, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Jim Schlieman, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Steve Woolf, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Utility – Mike Bowlin, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Utility – Kerry Doan, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Utility – Chuck Shimels, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brian Fong, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Catcher – Billy Shimels, WCS/LCV
  • First Base – Matt Hanson, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Second Base – Matt Tharaldson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Third Base – Jason Madison, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Jason Kreider, WCS/LCV
  • Outfield – Danny Van Daele, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Johnny Molina, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Ray Jackson, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Outfield – Bart Hakeman, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Brent Reick, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Utility – Travis Irwin, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Utility – Kelly Wrangham, Sportsdiamond.com/J&H/Worth
  • Utility – Derrick Plonsky, Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken
  • Utility – Jeff Werner, Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1. C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/Dssbats/Easton, Boise., ID (7-1)
2. WCS/LCV, San Diego., CA (4-2)
3. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (3-2)
4. Sebo/Selloxx/Miken, Apple Valley., MN (5-2)
5t. Sportsdiamond.com/J&H/Worth, Albertville., MN (2-2)
5t. Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken, Rosemount., MN (2-2)
7t. Pizzini Rios, Corpus Christi., TX (2-2)
7t. Bully’s Sports Bar, Reno., NV (2-2)
9t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (3-2)
9t. Exterminators, Anaheim., CA (2-2)
9t. TCP/Fieldhouse, New London., IA (1-2)
9t. RCM, Dallas., TX (1-2)
13t. All-Star Plumbing, Lawton., OK (1-2)
13t. Escobar, Dallas., TX (1-2)
13t. Legion Of Doom, Baxter., MN (1-2)
13t. Athletic Warehouse, Lewisville., TX (1-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking/R&D Auto, Fairbault., MN (0-2)
17t. Tilley’s Grill, Dallas., TX (0-2)
17t. West Oak, Weatherford., OK (0-2)
17t. CMS, Waxahachie., TX (0-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking, Boyd., MN (0-2)
17t. Budweiser, College Station., TX (0-2)