Category: NSA Masters & Seniors

NSA Master & Senior Nationals

  • NSA Class-Open (2009-2010)
  • NSA Class-AA World Series (1990 – 2007)
  • NSA Class-A/Platinum World Series (1985 – present)
  • Other NSA World Series Events

NSA Class – AA World Series

Year           Champion                              Runner-Up     

               MVP

               Home Run Leader

               Average Leader

1990           Premier/Century, St. Louis, MO        Dixie Carpets, Houston, TX

MVP – Freddie Johnson, Premier (17 HRs, 36 RBIs)

HR Leader – Freddie Johnson, Premier – 17

Batting Leader – ?

1991           Neuse Sand & Gravel, Kinston, NC      ?

MVP – Jimmy Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel

HR Leader – ?

Batting Leader – ?

1992           Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN        Jock’s Nitch, Louisburg, KS

MVP – ?

HR Leader – ?

Batting Leader – ?

1993           Charlie’s Tuna/PF, Ocean City, MD     CBC/Triangle, Austin, IN

MVP – Greg Harding, Charlie’s Tuna (13-19, 10 HRs)

HR Leader – Ed Berg, Charlie’s Tuna (20-23, .870) – 14

Batting Leader – Doug Kissane, Charlie’s Tuna (21-23) – .913

1994           Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA        Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY

MVP – Sylvin Little, Southland (.684, 9 HRs, 20 RBIs)

HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Pace/TPS (31 RBIs) – 10

HR Leaders – Buck Autry, Reece (18 RBIs) – 10

Batting Leader – Dave Kosar, Charlie’s Tuna (15-17) – .882

1995           Superior/Southland, Gainesville, GA   Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport/TPS, Columbus, OH

MVP – Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland (23-25, 920, 6 HRs, 24 RBIs)

HR Leader – Mike Cobb, Hague (24-35, .686, 25 RBIs) – 10

Batting Leader – Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland – .920

1996           Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA        Sonny’s/Liquid Blue/TPS, Boston, MA

MVP – Dennis Mendoza, Dan Smith (31-36, .861)

HR Leader – Rod Hughes, Sonny’s (21-33, .636, 38 RBIs) – 18

Batting Leader – Jeff Riner, So Jern/Speciality Tank/TPS (21-21) – 1.000

1997           Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV                  So Jern/Speciality Tank/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ

MVP – Mike Rodriguez, Sierra (44-50, .880, 8 HRs)

HR Leaders – Mike Wismer, AJ’s (23-25, .920) – 16

HR Leaders – Derrick Williams (37-47, .749) -16

HR Leaders – Glen  Dolezac, Sierra (35-43, .814) – 16

Batting Leader – Mike Wismer, AJ’s (23-25) – .920

1998           Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA         Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN

MVP – Jamie Wisham, Herb’s (24-29, .828, 5 HRs)

Defensive MVP – Dan Zenovka, Herb’s

Offensive MVP – Pete Roberts, Central Paving (20-20, 1.000)

HR Leader – Jacques Millier, Tiger/Chec King/Air Transit (.857) – 17

Batting Leader – Pete Roberts, Central Paving (20-20) – 1.000

1998 NSA AA World Series:

  1. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA 5-0
  2. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN 6-2
  3. Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN 3-2
  4. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, CT 6-2
  5. Joe Black’s/Lattof/TPS, Chicago, IL 2-2
  6. B&A, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
  7. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Long Island, NY 3-2
  8. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, IL 2-2
  9. K&G/TPS, North Vernon, IN 2-2
  10. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA 2-2
  11. Jett Door, Houston, TX 2-2
  12. Mercer Machine, Indianapolis, IN 2-2
  13. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, IN 2-2
  14. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, MO 2-2
  15. T’s 13, Nebraska 0-2
  16. Galyan’s, Indiana 0-2
  17. JWM/Easton, Riverside, CA 1-2
  18. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, KY 1-2
  19. Ultimate Sports, IN 1-2
  20. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC 0-2
  21. Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, AZ 0-2
  22. Universal Dome, Fort Wayne, IN 0-2
  23. Golden Graham/14 kt Gold, Dayton, OH 0-2

 

All World Team

Jamie Wisham, Herb’s (24-29, .828, 5 HRs)

Dan Zenovka, Herb’s (.774, 5 HRs)

Jon Meyers, Herb’s (.812, 5 HRs)

Ed Starcher, Herb’s (.727, 7 HRs)

Jeff Smith, Herb’s (.710, 9 HRs)

Mike Brodzinski, Long Haul (.821)

Rob Darhower, Long Haul (.800)

Tim Magner, Long Haul (.795, 8 HRs)

Keith Brady, Reece (.815, 9 HRs)

Steve Ellis, Reece

Brian Justice, Reece (10 HRs)

Jacques Millier, Tiger (.857, 17 HRs)

Dave Koser, Tiger (.853)

Pete Roberts, Central Paving (20-20, 1.000)

OTHERS:

Joe Ambrose, Joe Black’s (.842)

Jan Moss, Central Paving (.833, 11 HRs)

Rick Jackson, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys (.833)

Larry Huff, K&G (.828)

Marty Lanoux, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys (.821)

Dan Dixon, Gasoline Heaven (.818)

Craig McKenna, Gasoline Heaven (.818)

Tim Millette, RPM (.812)

Jim Elkin, Central Paving (.810)

Randy Lucas, Central Paving (.808)

Mark Gabourel, Tiger (.808)

Ken Dain, RPM (.800)

Jason Sterling, K&G (.800)

Dennis Turner, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys (.800, 9 HRs)

Ted Larson, Long Haul (.765)

PJ Jones, Herb’s (.760)

Glenn Dolezal, Herb’s (.742, 7 HRs)

Mike Stanley, Long Haul (.730, 6 HRs)

Butch Smith, Long Haul (.724, 7 HRs)

George Sampson, Herb’s (.704, 7 HRs)

Brett Helmer, Tiger (15 HRs)

Mike Lane, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys (12 HRs)

Brian Garrett, K&G (10 HRs)

Don Copelan, Herb’s (9 HRs)

Doug Johnson, Long Haul (8 HRs)

Chaun Demars, Long Haul (7 HRs)

Dan Houchin, Long Haul (6 HRs)

1999           Long Haul/Hendu/TPS, Albertville, MN  Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA

MVP – Kent Johnson, Long Haul (18-23, .783, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)

Defensive MVP – ?

Offensive MVP –  not awarded

HR Leaders – Derrick Williams, Sunnyvale (17-21, .810) – 9

HR Leaders – Brian Greer, Sunnyvale (15-21, .714) – 9

HR Leaders – Jeff Ott, Sunnyvale (13-22, .591) – 9

Batting Leader – Derrick Williams, Sunnyvale (17-21, 9 HRs) – .810

1999 NSA AA World Series:

  1. Long Haul/Hendu/TPS, Albertville, MN 5-1
  2. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA 5-2
  3. P&D/Tri-Gems/Tiger/Easton, Sommers, CT 2-2
  4. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY 3-2
  5. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 2-2
  6. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA 2-2
  7. TaylorMade, Spotsylvania, VA 1-2
  8. Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton 1-2
  9. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, IL 1-2
  10. Joe Black’s/TPS, Chicago, IL 0-2
  11. Planet/Easton, Lexington, KY 0-2
  12. Universal Dome, Fort Wayne, IN 0-2

*- There is 1 more loss than wins, due to Planet and Universal having a double forfeit.

All World Team:

Kent Johnson, Long Haul/Hendu (18-23, .783, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)

Doug Berfelt, Long Haul/Hendu (15-21, .714, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs)

Todd Volkers, Long Haul/Hendu (15-21, .714, 5 HRs, 21 RBIs)

Chaun DeMars, Long Haul/Hendu (14-20, .700, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs)

Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Hendu (13-20, .650, 6 HRs, 1 RBIs)

Alex Lavorico, Long Haul/Hendu (15-25, .600, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)

Derrick Williams, Sunnyvale (17-21, .810, 9 HRs)

Brian Greer, Sunnyvale (15-21, .714, 9 HRs)

Dale Walters, Sunnyvale (13-20, .650, 1 HR)

Jeff Ott, Sunnyvale (13-22, .591, 9 HRs)

Andy Purcell, Sunnyvale (13-22, .591)

– no info available on remainder of the team

2000           AJA/TPS, Houston, TX                  Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN

MVP – Sterling Ibrom, AJA/TPS (23-28, .821, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs)

Defensive MVP – Kevin Johnson, AJA/TPS

Offensive MVP – not awarded

HR Leader – James Dovzak, AJA/TPS (22-28, .786, 27 RBIs) – 10

Batting Leader – Sterling Ibrom, AJA/TPS – .821

2000 NSA AA All World Team:

  1. AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX                 5-0
  2. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN             6-2
  3. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA         2-2
  4. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY         2-2
  5. Team Snap/Winzer/Worth, San Pablo, CA      2-2
  6. Southern Tag & Label, Mountain Home, AR    3-2
  7. StrikeZone/Worth, San Antonio, TX          3-2
  8. Houston Merchants/Dudley, Houston, TX      1-3
  9. RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS                     2-2
  10. The Mob, Angleton, TX                      0-3
  11. Top Dog                                    0-3
  12. Budweiser/Williams, College Station, TX    0-3

 

All World Team

Aaron Oburn, Gasoline Heaven/Worth

Dewey Fuzzell, Gasoline Heaven/Worth

John Heller, Sunnyvale/Easton

Larry Carter, Sunnyvale/Easton

Jacques Millier, Sunnyvale/Easton

Bryson Baker, Long Haul/TPS

Kent Johnson, Long Haul/TPS

Jeff Ott, Long Haul/TPS

Shawn Demars, Long Haul/TPS

Sterling Ibrom, AJA/TPS (17-22, .821, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs)

James Dovzak, AJA/TPS (22-28, .786, 10 HRs, 27 RBIs)

Mark Schobel, AJA/TPS (19-24, 3 HRs, .791, 9 RBIs)

Bob Gilbert, AJA/TPS (20-28, .714, 5 HRs, 19 RBIs)

Kevin Johnson, AJA/TPS

 

2001           KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS, Pasadena, TX         Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY

MVP – Jamie Wisham, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS

               Defensive MVP – John Hackenburg, Gas Heaven/Worth

Offensive MVP – not awarded

HR Leader – ?

Batting Leader – ?

2001 NSA AA World Series                          Round Robin    Double Emil        Total

1- KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS, Pasadena, TX                             0-2     3-0            3-2

2- Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY                        2-0     2-2            4-2

3- Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH        1-1     1-2            2-3

4- Kleuver’s Snap-on/Easton, Metamora, IL                    1-1     0-2            1-3

NSA AA All Tournament Team:

Jamie Wisham, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS

Mike Rayburn, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS

Tim McLendon, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS

Billy Blake, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS

Tony Ashcraft, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS

Mark Schobel, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS

Ken Scobee, KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS

John Hackenburg, Gasoline Heaven/Worth

Mike Dill, Gasoline Heaven/Worth

Aaron Oburn, Gasoline Heaven/Worth

Dewey Fussell, Gasoline Heaven/Worth

Andy Ahko, Gasoline Heaven/Worth

2002           Chase/Reece/Roosters, Wilmington, NC  Phonemasters/K&G Sports/TPS, North Vernon, IN

MVP – Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece  (26-29 .897, 5 HRs)

               Defensive MVP – Brad Jones, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS

Offensive MVP – not awarded

HR Leaders – Wayne Habbermill, Phonemasters (27-37, .730, 30 RBIs) -14

HR Leaders – Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist (25-32, .781) – 14

Batting Leader – Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece – .897

2002 NSA AA, Plano, TX

1.Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC                       4-1

2.Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS, North Vernon, IN    5-2

3.Lighthouse Babtist/Sports World/Easton, Chattanooga, TN   4-2

4.Mountain Top/Advanced/Cash USA/TPS, Brighton, MI          4-2

5.Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL                         2-2

5.Mid South/TPS, Portage, IN                                1-2

7.Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, Coll. Station, TX 2-2

7.Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS                 2-2

9.Meridian Softball Club, Houston, TX                       1-2

9.Strike Zone, San Antonio, TX                                      0-2

9.Turn Two Softball, Arlington, TX                          0-2

9.Doc’s/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA                                      0-2

13.Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX                         0-2

 

All-World Team:

Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (MVP) (26-29 .897, 5 HRs)

Jeff Lanning, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (23-27, .852, 4 HRs)

Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (20-26, .769, 7 HRs)

Chris Chilton, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (22-26, .846, 9 HRs)

Dale Sensenig, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton (21-26, .808, 4 HRs)

Shawn Watson, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS  (33-39, .846, 10 HRs)

Wayne Habbermill, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS (27-37, .730, 14 HRs)

Troy Summerfield, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS (25-35, .714, 4 HRs)

Larry Wert, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS (26-35, .743, 3 HRs)

Brad Jones, Phonemasters/K&G Sports/Schwinng/TPS

J.D. Genter, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton (26-32, .813, 4 HRs)

Rodney Waters, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton (25-32, .781, 8 HRs)

Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton (25-32, .781, 14 HRs)

Brian Justice, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton (24-32, .750, 5 HRs)

John Glidewell, Mountain Top/Advanced/Cash USA/TPS (25-32 .781 9 HRs)

Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Advanced/Cash USA/TPS (24-32 .750 8 HRs)

Brian Rainwater, Twin States/Worth

Todd Fleming, Mid South/TPS

2003           Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA B&J Logging/Snap-On/Worth, Sandoval, IL

MVP – Chris Chilton, Benefield Electric (22-26, .846, 8 HRs, 27 RBIs)

         Defensive MVP – Troy Summerfield, B&J Logging

Offensive MVP – not awarded

HR Leader – Steve Roeder, B&J Logging (18-24, .750) – 14 HRs

Batting Leader – Chris Chilton, Benefield Electric – .846

2003 NSA AA Nationals – Plano, TX

  1. Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA (4-1)
  2. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL (4-2)
  3. Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI (5-2)
  4. Aubreys/Powerhouse, Savannah, GA (4-2)
  5. Watanabe/K & G Sports/Joe Corbi’s Pizza/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
  6. Alesium/Reece/Hinson Investments/Shade Restaurant/Easton, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
  7. Quick Roofing, Euless, TX (2-2)
  8. David Stanley Bombers (2-2)
  9. Oklahoma Demarini, Oklahoma City, OK (1-3)
  10. Meridan Softball, Houston, TX (0-3)
  11. Big Apple Cafe, Lancaster, TX (0-3)
  12. Cash Plus Pawn, Mansfield, TX (0-3)

NSA AA All World Team

Chris Chilton, Benefield Electric

Pat Wayne, Benefield Electric

John Adams, Benefield Electric

Travis Matthews, Benefield Electric

Paul Brannon, Benefield Electric

Shaun Watson, B&J Logging

Rob Hawkins, B&J Logging

Wayne Habermel, B&J Logging

Steve Roeder, B&J Logging

Troy Summerfield, B&J Logging

Kevin Gillott, Mountain Top

Sean McDonald, Mountain Top

Don DeDodonatis Jr., Mountain Top

Mike Thomas, Aubrey’s/Powerhouse

Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s/Powerhouse

John Glidewell, Alesium/Chase

Ryan Robbins, Watanabe/K&G Sports

2004           B&J Logging/Snap-on, Sandoval, IL     Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA

MVP – Troy Summerfield, B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno

         Defensive MVP – ?
Offensive MVP – J.C.Phelps, B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno

HR Leader – ?

Batting Leader – J.C.Phelps, B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno

2004 NSA Men’s “AA” World Series – Lexington, KY

  1. B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL
  2. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA
  3. O&S Cattle/Matheson/Pov’s/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN
  4. Team Synergy by Easton, Orlando, FL
  5. Creative Stucco, Columbus, OH
  6. Alpine/Diamond/Team AH Softball, Cincinnati, OH
  7. L&L Painting/Alabama Brick/TPS, Montgomery, AL
  8. Berties/Old School, Brownsville, KY
  9. Central Paving, Indianaapolis, IN
  10. Watanabe/K&G/New Construction, Cincinnati, OH
  11. McNair Sports, McKenzie, TN
  12. Berardi’s/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY
  13. Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton, Fairfield, VA

NSL AA All World Team-

Dal Beggs, Team Synergy

Chis Chilton, Team Synergy

Chad Bragg, Team Synergy

Jamal Herrin, Team Synergy

Troy Summerfield, B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno

JC Phelps, B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno

– no more info

2005           AM/Las Vegas/Benfield, Manassas, VA   Quick Roofing/AL Brick/Easton, S. Sioux City, NE

MVP – BJ Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade (.909)

         Defensive MVP – ?
Offensive MVP – ?

HR Leader – ?

Batting Leader – BJ Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade – .909

2005 NSA AA Worlds – Lexington, KY

  1. AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton, Manassas, VA (4-0)
  2. Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX (5-2)
  3. Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
  4. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
  5. Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY (1-2)
  6. Team Combat/Kluever’s Snap On/3N2, Kent, WA (1-2)
  7. Bertie’s/Old School, Bowling Green, KY (0-2)
  8. Dirt Be Gone, Mt Zion, IL (1-2)
  9. Team AH/Easton, Dayton, OH (0-2)

NSA-AA All World Team

BJ Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade

Kris O’Hara, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade

Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade

Brian Wegman, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade

Chris Adams, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade

Shane Fredric, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick

Chris Chilton, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick

Brett Wilhelm, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick

JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS

Rich Gulash, Team Stucco/TPS
– no other information available

2006           Benfield/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA     Specialty Tank/Creative/K&G/Worth, Columbus, OH

MVP – Brian May, Benfield/Reece/Shade/Easton/AM Las Vegas (21-25 .840 1 HR, 7 RBIs)
Offensive MVP – Hank Garris, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth
Defensive MVP – Matt King, Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas

HR Leader – Denny Crine, Benfield/Reece/Shade/Easton/AM Las Vegas (16-20, .800, 22 RBIs) – 8 HRs

Batting Leader – Brian May, Benfield/Reece/Shade/Easton/AM Las Vegas -.840

2006 NSA  Class-AA World Championship, St. Louis, MO

  1. Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA (4-1)
  2. Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth, Columbus, OH (4-2)
  3. Smith Softball/Combat/DSS Bats, San Jose, CA (3-2)
  4. Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel 360/TPS, Duckhead, KY (2-2)
  5. Phone Masters, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
  6. Twisters/Outfit, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
  7. Pete’s Inn/Easton, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
  8. Team Combat, Kent, WA (1-2)
  9. Brewzkeez/Bambino’s/Worth, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
  10. R&D/AAA/Easton, Nashville, TN (0-2)

 

      NSA Class-AA All World Team:

      Brian May, Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas

Hank Garris, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth

Matt King, Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas

Pat Riporti, Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel 360/TPS

Tim Wolfe, Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel 360/TPS

Sam Lopez, Smith Softball/Combat/DSS Bats

Tim Uhls, Smith Softball/Combat/DSS Bats

Brian Blount, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth

BJ Fulk, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth

Dan Sanchez, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth

Denny Crine, Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas

Wayne Habermehl, Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas

JD Genter, Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas

2007           Team Combat/Benfield, Seattle, WA     Aubrey’s/Phone Masters, Savannah, GA

MVP – Andy Purcell, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
Offensive MVP – John McGraw, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders
Defensive MVP – Dan Dirty Sanchez, Aubreys/MIT/Phonemasters

HR Leader – ?

Batting Leader – John McGraw, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

2007 NSA Men’s Class AA  World Series – St. Louis, MO
1. Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, Seattle, WA  4-1

  1. Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite Sports/Phone Masters, Savannah, GA  4-2
  2. Brewzkeez/Bambino’s/Worth, St. Louis, MO  3-2
  3. Meyer Logistics/TAI/Elite, St. Louis, MO  2-2
  4. GTL/Combat, Othello, WA  1-2
  5. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD  1-2
  6. Reid Builders, Marion, IL  1-2
  7. Brewzkeez/Bambino’s/Worth, St. Louis, MO  1-2
  8. Tapout, Columbia, MO  0-2 

        Class-AA All World Team

        Andy Purcell, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

John McGraw, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

Dan Dirty Sanchez, Aubreys/MIT/Phonemasters

Jeff McGavin, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

Greg Hartwick, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

Jason Kendrick, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

Kyle Kowart, Aubreys/MIT/Phonemasters

Coleman Smith, Aubreys/MIT/Phonemasters

Wayne Habermehl, Aubreys/MIT/Phonemasters

Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Worth

John Dutch, Jean Shoppe/Worth

Dusty Bowling, Meyer Logistics/TAI/Elite

2008    –       – NSA disbanded the “AA” Class

NSA Class – A World Series

(Some years, only an East and West Championship was played)

Year           Champion                              Runner-Up

               MVP

               Home Run Leader

               Average Leader

1985           Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA (76-12)        Louie’s Restaurant, Pikesville, KY

MVP – Jim Foxy Nelson, Maroadi Transfer (10-16, .625, 6 HRs)

Batting Leader – Steve Zugec, Maroadi Transfer (14-18) – 778

HR Leader – Jim Foxy Nelson, Maroadi Transfer – 6

1986           Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL            Bigham, Fort Lauderdale, FL (??? may be ISA)

MVP – ?

Batting Leader – ?

HR Leader – ?

1987           Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY               Brenda Beauty/Ezzo’s, Seymour, IN

MVP – Mike Shoniker, Pace (.731)

Batting Leader – Mike Shoniker, Pace – .731

HR Leader – ?

1988           South Texas Lightning, Houston, TX    W.E.T. (Waste Energy Tech.) Niceville, FL

MVP – ?

Batting Leader – ?

HR Leader – ?

1989           Burkes/Small Mall Viston, Detroit, MI Coil’s Plus, Longview, TX

MVP – Russ Gartha, Burkes/Small Mall Viston (.737)

Batting Leader – Russ Gartha, Burkes/Small Mall Viston – .737)

HR Leader – Tony Jackson, Burkes/Small Mall Viston – 13

1990           Neuse Sand & Gravel, Kinston, NC      Wildcat Fence, Louisville, KY

MVP – Jimmy Powers, Neuse

Batting Leader – ?

HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence – 13

Gold Glove – Mike Jackson, Wildcat Fence

All World Team

Bo Hatfield, Wildcat Fence

John Adams, Wildcat Fence

Dewayne Nevitt, Wildcat Fence (13 HRs)

Mike Jackson, Wildcat Fence

1991           Dryden-Georno, Hampton, VA            K&G Sports-IPC, Brownstown, IN

MVP – Greg Harding, Dryden (.792, 3 HRs, 14 RBIs)

Batting Leader – Greg Harding, Dryden – .792

HR Leader – ?

1991 NSA A World Series – (27 teams total)
1. Dryden-Georno, Hampton, VA 6-0
2. K&G Sports-IPC, Cincinnati, OH 4-2
3. RAM Engineering, Louisville, KY 4-2
4. Nanney’s School Supply, Greenville, SC 4-2
5. Louie’s Sports Bar, Cincinnati, OH 4-2
6. Gangl Jewelers, Cincinnati, OH 5-2
7. Queen City Angels, West Chester, OH 3-2
7. Ditt’s Liquor, Indianapolis, IN 3-2
9. Beavers Bud Dry, Springfield, OH 2-2
9. Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC 3-2
9. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, OH 2-2
9. Barnhill Construction, Evanaville, IN 2-2

Class-A All World Team
P – Dewey Fussell, Dryden/Georno’s (.700, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs)
2B – Greg Harding, Dryden/Georno’s (.792, 3 HRs, 14 RBIs)
3B – Kevin Darden, Dryden/Georno’s (.481, 2 HRs, 11 RBIs)
SS – Ricky Wiggs, Dryden/Georno’s (.682, 5 RBIs)
OF – Wayne Lathum, Dryden/Georno’s (.652, 12 RBIs)
OF – John Beasley, Dryden/Georno’s (.667, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs)
UT – Jeff Furbee, Dryden/Georno’s (.688, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs)
Brian Ellinghausen, K&G Sports
David Randolph, K&G Sports
Monte McCrory, K&G Sports
Jim Osterling, K&G Sports
Phil White, Nanny’s
Keith Burress, Nanny’s
Dennis Pierce, RAM Engineering
David Pohlman, RAM Engineering
Dave Martin, Gangl Jewelry
Chuch Atha, Louie’s Sports Bar
Manager – Charlie Dryden, Dryden/Georno’s

OTHERS:
Jeff Furbee, Dryden/Georno’s (.688, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs)
Gene Cunningham, Dryden/Georno’s (.773, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs)

1992           Four Star, Cleveland, OH              Chicago Kings, Chicago, IL

MVP – Kevin Price, Chicago Kings (21-24, .875, 14 HRs)

Batting Leader – ?

HR Leader – ?

1993           W.W. Gay, Gainesville, FL             S&D Sports/Dudley, Orange Park, FL

MVP – Robbie Ergle, W. W. Gay (18-23, .786, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs; 6-6 in Championship)

Outstanding Defensive Player – Dal Beggs, WW Gay

Mike Chambliss, S&D Sports (25-37, .676, 28 RBIs) – 14

Batting Leader – ?

1993 NSA A World Series

  1. WW Gay, Gainesville, FL
  2. S&D Sports, Orange Park, FL
  3. Terry’s, N. Wilkesboro, NC
  4. LeeRoy’s, Claremont, NC
  5. Back Porch, Destin, FL
  6. Shen Valley Roofing, Bridgewater, VA

– remainder of standings unknown

Class-A All World Team

Robbie Ergle, WW Gay

Rick Knight, WW Gay

Jeff Brashear, WW Gay

JJ Wheeler, WW Gay

Johnny Godbolt, WW Gay

Dal Beggs, WW Gay

Mike Chambliss, S&D Sports

Caleb Rabenold, S&D Sports

Oscar Talley, S&D Sports

JD Burgstener, S&D Sports

Tim White, Terry’s

Chriss Calcutt, Terry’s

1994           Leisure Time Marine, Rochester, NY    Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, MD

MVP – John Cail, Leisure Time Marine

Batting Leader – Ron Wenrich, Techniques/RKE (11 HRs, 31 RBIs)- .767

HR Leader – Bob Fisher, Techniques/RKE – 17

1995           Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY            ?

MVP – Bobbie Storie, Reece/TPS

Batting Leader – ?

HR Leader – ?

1996           Commercial Bank, St. Louis, MO        Backstop/Easton, Lawrenceburg, IN

MVP – Fred Shipley, NASTY Boys

HR Leader – Joe Penwell, Backstop & Lou Mongelli, Gasoline Heaven – 8

Batting Leader – Mike McCrory, National Golf (17-20) – .850

1997    East    Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY          Tron Piping, Braidwood, IL

MVP – ?

Batting Leader – ?

HR Leader – ?

West    T’s 13, Omaha, NE                     Fast Eddie, Jackson, MS

MVP – ?

Batting Leader – ?

HR Leader – ?

1998           Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC     Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD

MVP – Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle

Batting Leader – ?

HR Leader – ?

1998 NSA A World Series:

  1. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC 5-0
  2. Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD 5-2
  3. Las Vegas Funjet/Demarini 3-2
  4. Worth/SEG 7-2
  5. Allied Tool 2-2
  6. Terry’s/Johnson 4-2
  7. Allison Construction 3-2
  8. LJ’s 3-2
  9. Universal Dome 2-2
  10. Sportsplex 2-2
  11. Alley Cats 2-2
  12. Paramount 1-2

-Incomplete, remainder unknown

All World Team:

no info available

1999    East    L&L Painting, Montgomery, AL          Beloli/Tailgaters, Pittsburgh, PA

MVP – Richard White, L & L Painting

Batting Leader – Paul Stanley, Beloli/Tailgaters

HR Leader – ?

1999 NSA “East” A World (Georgia)

  1. L&L Painting, Montgomery, AL 5-1
  2. Beloli/Tailgaters, Pittsburgh, PA 4-2
  3. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI 5-2
  4. Dalton Chiropractic, New Jersey 4-2
  5. Riverside/Allied Tool, Louisville, KY 4-2
  6. K&G/TPS/Blue/A & R Pallet 3-2
  7. Special Edition 2-2
  8. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS 2-2
  9. Worth/Sportstar 2-2
  10. The Crew, Georgia 2-2

– remainder of standings unknown

 

EAST MVP – Richard White, L&L Painting

HR Leader – no info

Batting Leader – Paul Stanley, Beloli/Tailgaters

East All World Team:

no info

======

West    Aftershock/DTS, Sacramento, CA        PhoneMasters, Wood River, IL

MVP – ?

Batting Leader – ?

HR Leader – ?

 

1999 NSA “West” A World (Texas)

  1. Aftershock/DTS, Sacramento, CA 4-0
  2. PhoneMasters, Wood River, IL 6-2
  3. Advanced Softball 2-2
  4. T’s 13 3-2
  5. The Mob 2-2
  6. RSH-Worth 2-2

– remainder of standings unknown

 

West All World Team:

no info

2000           Paramount/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA     K&G Sports/Bike/TPS, North Vernon, IN

MVP – Chris Graves, Paramount Builders/TPS

HR Leader – ?

Batting Leader – ?

2000 NSA Class-A Nationals

  1. Paramount Builders/TPS, VA Beach, VA 5-0
  2. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN 4-2
  3. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City, MD 4-2
  4. Mercer/Worth Softball, Indianapolis, IN 3-2
  5. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY 3-2
  6. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI 4-2
  7. Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani, Ocean, NJ 3-2
  8. Faith/Easton, Waterford, MI 2-2
  9. Central Paving, Carmel, IN 1-2

– remainder unknown

NSA Class-A All World Team:

No Info Available

2001           Mercer’s/K&G/TPS, North Vernon, IN    New Construction, Shelbyville, IN

MVP – Rick Baker, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/ TPS  (22-25, .880, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs)

               Defensive MVP – Larry Huff, Mercer’s/K&G

HR Leader – Andy Pepper, Rose City Motors/CE/ Kelly’s/Worth (16-20, .800) – 9

Batting Leader – Kevin Rasmussen, T’s 13/Nike (25-28, 7 HRs) – .893

2001 NSA Class-A Nationals

  1. Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS, North Vernon, IN 5-0
  2. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 7-2
  3. Rose City Motors/CE/Kelly’s/Worth, Jackson, MI 3-2
  4. T’s13/Nike, Omaha, NE 4-2
  5. Doc’s/Easton, Sioux City, IA 2-2
  6. Central Paving, Carmel, IN 2-2
  7. Kleuver’s Snap-on/Easton, Metamora, IL 2-2
  8. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX 2-3
  9. Ken Adams Softball, Chicago, IL 1-2
  10. Daisy Dooks/ Williams/Nike, Davenport, IA 1-2
  11. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI 2-2
  12. Phonemasters/TPS, St. Louis, MO 2-2
  13. DLB Purchasing/Tirabassi/Worth, Kenosha, WI 1-2
  14. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY 0-3
  15. Metro Glass/Mizuno, Westland, MI 0-3
  16. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI 0-3

Teams unavailable to attend due to WTC Attack & Air Lines Shutdown:

FRS/Easton, Wellington, CO

Lighthouse Baptist/Select/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN

Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s Pizza/TPS, Ellicott City, MD

Deery Bros/Easton/Gold’s Gym, Waterloo, IA

TPS/Northwest, Everette, WA

Mizuno Bomb Squad, Dallas, TX

The Mob, Angleton, TX

Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s/Worth, Sanibel, FL

NSA A All Tournament Team:

Mo Moss, New Construction

Byran Goins, New Construction

Vern Hensley, New Construction

Kevin Shannon, Rose City Motors/CE/Kelly’s/Worth (17-20, .850, 5 HRs)

Andy Pepper, Rose City Motors/CE/Kelly’s/Worth (16-20, .800, 9 HRs)

Rick Baker, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS (22-25, .880, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs)

Larry Huff, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS

Brad Jones, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS (19-22, .864, 6 HRs)

Larry Wert, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS (15-21, .714)

Jason Sterling, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS (17-22, .773, 3 HRs)

Kevin Rasmussen, T’s13/Nike (25-28, .893, 7 HRs)

Mike Irvine, T’s13/Nike (24-27, .889, 7 HRs)

2002           WW Gay/Aubrey’s, Gainesville, FL      Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno, Oakton, VA

MVP – ?

         Defensive MVP – ?

         Offensive MVP – ?

HR Leader – ?

Batting Leader – ?

2002 NSA Class-A Nationals

  1. WW Gay/Aubrey’s/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL 6-1
  2. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno, Oakton, VA 3-2
  3. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY 4-2
  4. TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD 4-2
  5. B & C/Miken, Edmonton, KY 2-2
  6. Holland’s/Terry’s/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC 3-2
  7. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA 2-2
  8. Central Paving, Carmel, IN 1-2
  9. Questar/Worth 1-2
  10. TSG Sporting Goods, 1-2
  11. T’s 13/TPS, Omaha, NE 0-2
  12. Brandon’s Softball, Wilmington, NC 0-2
  13. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN 0-2 (no show)
  14. Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS 0-2 (no show)

NSA Class-A All World Team:

No Info Available

2003           Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA B&J Logging/Snap-On/Worth, Sandoval, IL

MVP – Chris Johnson, Benfield Electric (17-21, .810, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)

         Defensive MVP – Robert Hawkins – B&J Logging

         Offensive MVP – Jerry Williams – B&J Logging (20-22) – .909

HR Leader – Chris Johnson, Benfield Electric – 7

Batting Leader – Jerry Williams, B&J Logging (20-22) – .909

2003 NSA Class A Nationals – Muncie, IN
1. Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA  (5-0)

  1. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL  (4-2)
  2. Bay’s/Creative Stucco/TPS,  Grove City, OH  (5-2)
  3. Watanabe/K & G Sports/TPS, Cincinnati, OH  (4-2)
  4. J&D Contractors/ Mizuno, Melvindale, MI  (3-2)
  5. Berardi’s/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY  (2-2)
  6. Central Paving/Miken, Indianapolis, IN  (4-2)
  7. Taylor’s, Edgewater, MD  (4-2)
  8. Team VICC, Jacksonville, IL  (2-2)
  9. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT  (2-2)
  10. Black Dog Softball/Easton, Newcastle, WA  (1-2)
  11. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH  (2-2)
  12. Holland’s Used Cars/Terry’s/Easton, N. Wilkesboro, NC  (1-2)
  13. Coors Light/CSI/BWW Softball, Mansfield, OH  (1-2)
  14. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Newberg, OR  (1-2)
  15. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX  (1-2)
  16. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH  (1-2)
  17. B&C/Miken, Edmonton, KY  (0-2)
  18. Sports Den/Miken/Tanel, Somerset, KY  (0-2)
  19. Bond Dodgers, McKee, KY  (0-2)
  20. TR&J Trucking/Mizuno, Waterloo, IA  (0-2)
  21. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (1-2)
  22. Sportstar/Miken, Louisville, KY  (0-2)

NSA Class A All Tournament Team:

      Chris Johnson, Benfield Electric/Worth

      John Dutch, Benfield Electric/Worth

Derek Oliver, Benfield Electric/Worth

Roy Jarman, Benfield Electric/Worth

John Adams, Benfield Electric/Worth

Travis Mathews, Benfield Electric/Worth

Jerry WilliamsB&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth

Mike Kunz, B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth

Jan Moss, B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth

Steve Roeder, B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth

Mark Kiehne, B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth

Robert Hawkins, B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth

Tim Linson, Bay’s/Creative Stucco/TPS

Dave Donhanos, Bay’s/Creative Stucco/TPS

Brain May, Watanabe/K&G Sports/TPS

2004           Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA     Alpine Mortgage/Diamond/Team AH, Middletown, OH

MVP – Kenny Elwood, Tacoma Dodge

         Defensive MVP – Shane Spicer, Alpine Mortgage

         Offensive MVP – ?

HR Leader – Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco

Batting Leader – ?

2004 NSA Men’s “A” World Series – Muncie, IN
1- Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (8-1)

2- Alpine/Diamond/Team AH Softball, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)

3- Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH (3-2)

4- Watanabe/K&G/New Construction, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)

5- Team VICC, Pittsfield, IL (2-2)

5- Easton Central All-Stars, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)

7- Upper Deck, New Landon, IA (2-2)

7- Berardi’s/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY (1-2)

9- McNair Sports, McKenzie, TN (1-2)

9- SCB/Giant Steel, Lake Grove, NY (1-2)

9- O&S Cattle/Matheson/Pov’s/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN (1-2)

9- TSC, Camby, IN (1-2)

13- ECI, Mincie, IN (0-2)

13- Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)

13- Lakes Region/Greyhound Park, Taunton, MA (0-2)

NSA Class-A All -Tourney Team:

Kenny Elwood, Tacoma Dodge

Kevin Gazay, Tacoma Dodge

R.K. Ausbun, Tacoma Dodge

Gary Fisher, Tacoma Dodge

Mark Dennis, Tacoma Dodge

Shay Hensley, Alpine

John Steele, Alpine

Brad Rechart, Alpine

Shane Spicer, Alpine

Chad Trudell, Creative Stucco

Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco

Tom Ellis, Watanabe

2005           Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH               Quick Roofing/AL Brick/Easton, S. Sioux City, NE

MVP – Brian Blount, Team Stucco/TPS

         Defensive MVP – Nate Johnson, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton

         Offensive MVP – Tom Thompson, Watanabe/Alpine/TTP/Kattus/TPS

HR Leader – Tom Thompson, Watanabe/Alpine/TTP/Kattus/TPS – 11

Batting Leader – Tom Thompson, Watanabe/Alpine/TTP/Kattus/TPS (23-24) – .958

2005 NSA Class-A Worlds – Muncie, IN

  1. Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (5-1)
  2. Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX (5-2)
  3. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
  4. ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth, New Haven, CT (4-2)
  5. Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY (2-2)
  6. Robke Sales/Reds Boys/Tanel/TPS, Verona, KY (2-2)
  7. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Brighton, MI (2-2)
  8. Team Illinois/Easton, Decatur, IL (2-2)
  9. Team AH/Easton, Dayton, OH (1-2)
  10. Pro Cam Orioles, Toronto, Canada (1-2)
  11. Pro-Shot/Grey Goose/Wildman, Decatur, IL (1-2)
  12. Midwest Easton Softball, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
  13. TSC, Camby, IN (0-2)
  14. N.S.M, Indianapolis, IN (0-2)
  15. Team Elite, Valpairaso, IN (0-2)
  16. D.M.B./No Limit, Edinburgh, IN (0-2)

NSA Class-A All World Team:

Brian Blount, Team Stucco/TPS

Tim Mattox, Team Stucco/TPS

Johnny Dikes, Team Stucco/TPS

Rick Sedlacek, Team Stucco/TPS

Ryan Robbins, Team Stucco/TPS

JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS

Nate Johnson, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton

Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton

Shane Buteaux, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton

Brent Wilhelm, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton

Derick Perkins, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton

Brian May, Watanabe/Alpine/TTP/Kattus/TPS

Tom Thompson, Watanabe/Alpine/TTP/Kattus/TPS

Jason Roesch, Watanabe/Alpine/TTP/Kattus/TPS

Gary Mendillo, ChecKing/Hit n Run/ Lotierzo’s/Worth

Charlie Baumgartner, ChecKing/Hit n Run/ Lotierzo’s/Worth

2006           Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN               Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA

MVP – Shaun Ballard, Jean Shoppe/Worth

Defense MVP – Clint Hillar, Aubrey’s

Offense MVP – ?

HR Leader – ?

Batting Leader – ?

NSA Class-A World Championships, Michigan City, IN

  1. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN (7-1)
  2. Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA (3-2)
  3. Taylormade/Titan Erosion/Easton, Spotsylvania, VA (3-2)
  4. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Louisville, KY (2-2)
  5. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT (3-2)
  6. Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
  7. Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel 360/TPS, Duckhead, KY (1-2)
  8. Central Paving, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
  9. Team Arkansas/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken, Ft Smith, AR (0-2)
  10. Damage Control/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (0-2) 

      NSA Class-A All World Team:

      Shaun Ballard, Jean Shoppe/Worth

Clint Hillar, Aubrey’s

Heath Burns, Jean Shoppe

Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe/Worth

J.D. Burgsteiner, Jean Shoppe/Worth

Mike Overholt, Jean Shoppe/Worth

Justin Muccirelli, Jean Shoppe/Worth

Jaime Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth

Paul Brannon, Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth

John Dutch, Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth

Derrick Oliver, Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth

John Thomas, Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth

Mike Martin, Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth

Chyenne Brooks, Taylormade/Titan Erosion/Easton

Brian Floyd, Taylormade/Titan Erosion/Easton

Jon Robertson, Spitz Seeds/TPS

2007           ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD             Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA

MVP – Mike Taylor, ABS/Easton (28-32, .875, 7 HRs)
Offensive MVP – Jim Devine, ABS/Easton (26-32, .813, 6 HRs)
Defensive MVP – Rich Defrancesco, ABS/Easton

HR Leader – Mike Taylor, ABS/Easton (28-32, .875) – 7

Batting Leader – Mike Taylor, ABS/Easton (28-32, 7 HRs) – .875

2007 NSA Men’s A Class World Series – Nashville, TN

  1. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD 6-1
  2. Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA 4-2
  3. Fence Brokers Inc/Worth, Bryant, AR 4-2
  4. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI 3-2
  5. Damage Control/Miken, Union Grove, WI 2-2
  6. TaylorMade/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA 2-2
  7. The Scene/Mattingly Softball, Commack, NY 3-2
  8. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA 2-2
  9. Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown, KY 1-2
  10. BW3/Columbus Pipe/Easton/Mojo, Columbus, OH 2-2
  11. Spitz Seeds/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY 1-2
  12. Roofbusters/Construction Concepts/AAS, Cookeville, TN 1-2
  13. Reid Builders, Marion, IL 1-2
  14. Logo Express/Strickland, Commerce, GA 0-2
  15. PrimeTime/MOS/RAL/Easton, College Park, GA 0-2
  16. Meyer Logistics/TAI/Elite, St. Louis, MO 0-2
  17. AAA Autoglass, Nashville, TN 0-2
  18. Barnes Logging/Worth, West Helena, AR 0-0

 

NSA Class-A All World Team

Mike Taylor, ABS/Easton

Jim Devine, ABS/Easton

Rich Defrancesco, ABS/Easton

Paul Brannon, Laser Vision/Easton

Jeff Ott, Laser Vision/Easton

Mike Dill, ABS/Easton

Lou Mongelli, ABS/Easton

Tom Paturzo, ABS/Easton

John Mello, Laser Vision/Easton

Tim Riley, ABS/Easton

Wes Campbell, Laser Vision/Easton

Mike Broderick, ABS/Easton

Will Watson, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth

Chad Durick, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth

JD Burgsteiner, Fence Brokers Inc/Worth

This was the Last real Class-A NSA World

2008 – NSA disbanded the “AA” Class and changed the “A” Class name to Elite World Series

NSA did NOT have an Elite World series in 2008, They had some Elite Qualifiers, four

in all, one was cancelled, one had all Class-C teams enter and the others some B teams

and at the end of the year, they had rankings of the top 8 Elite teams in the end, but no tournament

2008 NSA ELITE (Rank)

  1. Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters, Albertville, MN
  2. Jean Shoppe/Team Easton, Florence, KY
  3. TCP/Easton, New London, IA
  4. Team Mojo/Creative Stucco/Worth, Columbus, OH
  5. TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno VA
  6. Berties/Hub City Glass/Easton KY
  7. B&C/Miken/Thorton’s/Boombah KY
  8. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY

Thoroughbred Classic Elite NIT – Lexington, KY

  1. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN 5-0 (Elite)
  2. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN 6-2 (Elite)
  3. Berties/Hub City Glass/Easton, Elizabethtown, KY 2-2 (B)
  4. B&C/Miken/Thorton’s/Boombah, Edmonton, KY 3-2 (B)
  5. Mojo/Creative Stucco/Worth, Columbus, OH 2-2 (Elite)
  6. Softball Times, Lexington, KY 2-2 (B)
  7. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY 2-2 (Elite)

and 6 more teams all class-B/C

Elite NIT – Rock Hill SC

  1. SSC, SC 4-0 (Class-B)
  2. TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno VA 3-2 (Elite)

6 other Class-C teams entered

Elite NIT – Nashville, TN

  1. CCOT/Roofbusters/Mr. Jay/AWA/Bugs TN 4-0 (B)
  2. Berties/Hub City Glass/Easton KY 4-1 (Elite)
  3. TCP/Easton IA 3-2 (Elite)
  4. B&C/Miken/Thorton’s/Boombah KY 2-2 (Elite

2 other Class-B/C teams entered

Elite NIT – Hayward, CA

  1. Classic Glass/Easton/DSSBats CA 4-0 (B)

9 other Class-C teams entered

 

Elite NIT – Muncie, IN

Cancelled

2009, NSA dropped the Elite name and went with the “Open” Worlds

Open World Series – July 31-August 2, St. Louis, MO

  1. Phone Masters/Dragons, Wood River, IL 4-0 (A)
  2. TCP/Easton, Burlington, IA 4-2 (A)
  3. Hub’s Pub/Elite, St. Louis, MO 2-2 (B)
  4. Players Warehouse/Berties/Miken, Mt. Washington, KY 2-2 (B)
  5. XCORP, Collinsville, OK 1-2 (C)
  6. Softball Times/Worth, Lexington, KY 1-2 (B)
  7. St. Louis Swing, St. Louis, MO 0-2 (B)
  8. St. Clair A’s, St. Clair, IL 0-2 (C)

 

All World Team

MVP – Mike Rhines, Phone Masters

Offensive MVP – Ryan Thiede, Phone Masters

Defensive MVP – Losson White, TCP/Easton

Todd Joerling, Phone Masters

BJ Fulk, Phone Masters

Brian Wegman, Phone Masters

Nathan Staats, TCP/Easton

Chad Johnson, TCP/Easton

Kevin Lucas, TCP/Easton

John Young, Hubs Pub

Kenny Leach, Hubs Pub

Rob Grinestaff, Players Warehouse

Ricky Potter, Players Warehouse

 

NOTE-

TCP then eliminated Hubs 45-23

Phonemasters then beat TCP in the championship 32-29

2010 – The NSA held an “OPEN” and CLASS-A World Series

Sept 10 – Open World Series, Cookeville, TN

  1. K&G/Red’s Boys/Astros/Sports Den/Belly’s/TPS, Columbus, OH
  2. Sports PT/DLB, Kenosha, WI (A)
  3. CA/Construct-All, Murfreesboro, TN

– Players Warehouse/TPS, Mt. Washington, KY

– JG Mullins Construction, Knoxville, TN

– Pro Built Homes/S9 Sports, Cleveland, TN

– Art Explosion/Drash, Fort Walton Beach, FL

– RBI/Construct-All, Murfreesboro, TN

– Havoc/Stoneville/SPSS, Nashville, TN

– Jonesboro Select, Jonesboro, TN

– Kentucky Steel/Rip It, KY (B)

– Rock Fitness

– BGO/Slick Pig

– Gorillas

 

Open All World team (incomplete)

MVP – Travis Dale, K&G/Red’s Boys (.889, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs)

Wes Smith, K&G/Red’s Boys (.875)

Tony Henry, K&G/Red’s Boys (.647)

Joe Napier, K&G/Red’s Boys (.800)

John Steele, K&G/Red’s Boys (.667)

Randy Lawson, K&G/Red’s Boys (.529)

========

2010 Class-A World Series, July 30-August 1, Michigan City, IN

  1. Sports PT/DLB, Kenosha, WI 4-0
  2. Pipac/R&M/S&R Metals/TCP/Easton, Burlington, IA 3-2
  3. Kentucky Steel Erectors/Rip-It, London, KY 2-2 (B)
  4. Suburban Softball Club, Kalamazoo, MI 1-2 (B)
  5. Plumbers & Pipefitters 333/Larry’s Tire/CMT, Lansing, MI 0-2 (B)
  6. Indiana Tornados/Floors/ Wieirs International, Indianapolis, IN 0-2 (B)

 

Class-A All World Team

no info

2011

The NSA once again held an “OPEN” and CLASS-A World Series in 2011, although the “Open” was cancelled due to lack of teams

Open World Series – TBD

9/23/2011 NSA Open World, Tunica, MS

-Cancelled

 

==========

 

July 29, 2011 NSA Class-A World Series, Michigan City, IN

  1. Wildman Uniform/Kote It, Fort Wayne, IN 3-0 (Class-B)
  2. Sports PT/DLB/Boombah, Kenosha, WI 4-2
  3. P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT, Lansing, MI 1-2 (B)
  4. Red’s Astros/TSC/Sports Den/Belly’s/TPS, Indianapolis, IN 1-2 (B)
  5. John Snyder/Red-Eye Sports Softball, Indianapolis, IN 1-2 (B)
  6. CCAC Pro Shop/Worth 0-2, Warsaw, IN (C)

 

Class-A All World Team

MVP – Chad ‘Cat’ Marchand, Wildman Uniform/Kote It

Joe Peele, Wildman Uniform/Kote It

Eric Falcone, Wildman Uniform/Kote It

Stu Sheets, Wildman Uniform/Kote It

Jake Stanbazzee, Wildman Uniform/Kote It

Brett Helmer, Sports PT/DLB/Boombah

Mike McSheld, Sports PT/DLB/Boombah

Gary Lofton, Sports PT/DLB/Boombah

BJ Smith, P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT

Ryan Lyster, P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT

Fred Lawson, Red’s Astros

2012

The NSA once again scheduled an “OPEN” and CLASS-A World Series in 2011, But – both were cancelled

Open World Series – TBD

-Cancelled

 

————-

 

A World Series – July 28-29, Kankakee, IL

-Cancelled

2013

The NSA held a Super World Series called the Platinum World Series.

NSA Super (Platinum) World Series, August 3-4, Warsaw, IN

1 Bubba’s Excavating/DLB, Kenosha, WI 6-1 (Super)

2 P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/Mojo/Easton, Lansing, MI 3-2 (Super)

3 LCW/Turf Stars/Trunk Slappers, Greenfield, IN 2-2 (Elite)

4 StreetKidsWildman.com, South Bend, IN 2-2 (Super)

5 Precision Utilities Group, Fort Wayne, IN 0-2 (Elite)

5 Cedar Creek Softball, IN 0-2 (Elite)

7 Honey Badgers/Addicted/DeMarini, Muskegon, MI 0-2 (Elite)

 

All Tournament Team

Co-MVP – Brandon Dillon, Bubba’s Excavating/DLB

Co-MVP – Brian Puckett, P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/Mojo/Easton

Brett Helmer, Bubba’s Excavating/DLB

Dan Hall, Bubba’s Excavating/DLB

Luis Reyna, Bubba’s Excavating/DLB

Travis Clark, Bubba’s Excavating/DLB

John Zocco, P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/Mojo/Easton

Josh Onstott, P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/Mojo/Easton

Dusty Bowling, P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/Mojo/Easton

Brad Sparks, LCW/Turf Stars/Trunk Slappers

Cody Young, LCW/Turf Stars/Trunk Slappers

Joe Horvath, StreetKids/Wildman (13-17, .765, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs)

2014

The NSA scheduled the Super/Platinum World Series in 2014, but it was cancelled. They did hold a Super Elite World Series

Platinum World Series – August 22-24, Michigan City, IN

-Cancelled

 

 

Super Elite World Series – October 4-5, Columbus, OH

  1. Kentucky Steel Erectors, KY 4-0
  2. Cedar Creek, IN 3-2
  3. Street Kids Softball, IN 4-2
  4. 22 Below, MI 2-2
  5. MWS, WI 2-2
  6. Honey Badgers, MI 1-2
  7. SOL Softball/Aflac/CastleSports, MO 1-2
  8. Shenanigans/WTP/Dunn Sports, WI 1-2
  9. Moose #1081/Silvertowne/Classic Title, IN 0-2
  10. National Pawn, MI 0-0

2014 ELite All World Team

MVP’s: – Billy Carson, KY Steel Erectors

MVP’s: – Chris Nissely, Cedar Creek

Adam Shoopman, KY Steel Erectors

Josh Riley, KY Steel Erectors

Josh Fryman, KY Steel Erectors

Danel Bays, KY Steel Erectors

Lynn Bartman, Cedar Creek

Faron Miller, Cedar Creek

Harley Miller, Cedar Creek

Kevin Lewandowski, Streetkids

Chad Marchand, Streetkids

For the next 3 years, the Super Elite Worlds were held, but they were more of a Class-A/B event

2015 Super Elite World

  1. JBL/Tailgators/B&E/Mojo, OH 5-0
  2. Cedar Creek, IN 6-1
  3. Seamless Flooring Solutions/ Wildman Business Group, IN 3-2
  4. MWS/Subway, WI 3-2
  5. Kentucky Steel Erectors, KY 3-2
  6. Street Kids Softball, OH 1-2
  7. P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/VanCort Properties, MI 1-2
  8. 22 Below, OH 1-2
  9. Honey Badgers/Advanced Auto, OH 1-2
  10. Russell’s Paint & Body, FL 0-2
  11. Central Michigan tire/Koval Softball 0-0
  12. KL&R Construction 0-0
  13. Flint Bondong 0-0

 

Super Elite All World

MVPs – Jonathon Dombrowski, JBL/Tailgaters/B&E/Mojo/Worth

MVPs – Marlin Miller, Cedar Creek

Ryan Roppel, JBL/Tailgaters

Chris Hoffer, JBL/Tailgaters

Michael Dzanaj, JBL/Tailgaters

Tim Sheeler, JBL/Tailgaters

Faron Miller, Cedar Creek

Ervin Yoder, Cedar Creek

Jerry Yoder, Cedar Creek

Merlin Miller, Seamless Flooring

Brian Spenn, Seamless Flooring

Jordan Scherr, MWS/Subway

=============

 

2016 Super ELite World

  1. JBL/Tailgaters/B&E/Worth, OH 6-1
  2. KY Steele/Buffalo Wings and Rings, KY 4-2
  3. 22 Below, OH 2-2
  4. P&P 333/CMT/Clutch/Suburban, MI 3-2
  5. D&R Miller Concrete, 1-2
  6. Honey Badgers/Advanced Auto and Tuck Elite, OH 2-2
  7. MWS/Subway, WI 0-3
  8. Streetkids/MSC, OH 0-0

 

Super Elite All World Team

MVPs – TBA, JBL/Tailgaters/B&E/Worth

MVPs – KY Steele/Buffalo Wings and Rings

TBA, JBL/Tailgaters

TBA, JBL/Tailgaters

TBA, JBL/Tailgaters

TBA, JBL/Tailgaters

Shaun Ballard, KY Steele

Chris Stamper, KY Steele

Mike Kelly, KY Steele

Brian Baker, 22 Below

Mychael Evans, 22 Below

Mike Pratt, P&P 333

=============

 

2017 Super Elite

  1. TJ21 MEdia Group 3-0
  2. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA 1-3
  3. &P 333/CMT/Clutch/Koval, MI 1-2

 

Super Elite All World Team

MVP – Jason Jeffery, TJ21 Media Group

Justin Aldora, TJ21

Brandon Dillon, TJ21

Rob Roop, TJ21

James King, Maroadi Transfer

Rudy Nagy, Maroadi Transfer

Kenneth Mitz, P&P 333

=============

 

2018 Super Elite (Teams Entered, no info on Results)

  1. Lewis Lawn Service
  2. Haymark/Worsham
  3. Carolina Elite/Haymark2
  4. Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid Sports
  5. Cookies/Terry’s/Louisville Slugger

NSA Class – B Super World Series

(Some years, only an East and West Championship was played)

Year           Champion                              Runner-up

1983           C&L Carpet, Dayton, OH                ?

1984           Louisville Diamonds, Louisville, KY   ?

1985           Swissvale Shop & Save, Pittsburgh, PA J.R.’s Lounge/Gregg Associates, Pittsburgh, PA

1986           Brenda’s Beauty/Ezzo, Seymour, IN     19th Hole, Port Vue, PA

1987           ?                                     ?

1988           Loma Sports, San Antonio, TX          DJ Athletic Club, Joplin, MO

1989           Ground Crew, Fairview Heights, IL     ?

1990    East    Stop Smoking Inst., Ft. Lauderdale, FL Furniture Connection, Greensboro, NC

West    Deyhle Rumrz, Salt Lake City, UT      E. Towing Bombers, New Orleans, LA

1991           Shoemakers Sports, Mechanicsburg, PA  Foody’s, FL (GM Cherokee, Lake Orion, MI)

1992           Stop Smoking Inst., Ft. Lauderdale, FL Smokes, Harrison City, MD

1993           Mid-America Concrete, Naperville, IL  AIRVAC/Steele’s, Hammond, IN

1993           Dudley Thunder, Auston, TX            Phelps Insurance, Houston, TX

1994           Buddy Bi-Rite, Tampa, FL              Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, MD

1995           Resmondo Bad Dogs, Auburndale, FL     ?

1996           Bandits, MI                           O.A. Softball, Beaver Creek, OH

1997           AQW/Exit 62, Walton, KY                       ?

1998           Strike Zone, San Antonio, TX          Oswego Drywall, Newberg, OR

1999           Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA    CNNC/Dan Smith/Full Throttle, San Jose, CA

2000           DLB Purchasing, Kenosha, WI and TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD  (Co-Champs)

2001           TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD                  Mid-South, Portage, IN

2002           Benfield Electric/Easton, Fairfax, VA Accutec Softball, Grand Rapids, MI

2003           Sports Center/Worth, Jackson, MS      Exterminators, Anaheim, CA

2004           Hit n Run/Scene, Deer Park, NY        Robke/Reds Boys/TPS, Verona, KY

2005           Gatorline/Dobbs&Fox/NW/TPS, Kent, WA  Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN

2006           Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA B&C/Miken, Edmonton, KY

2007           TCP/Fieldhouse, New London, IA        One Source/Scene/Lotierzo, Scotch Plains, NJ

2008           SSC                                   Classic Glass/Easton/DSSBats, San Jose, CA

2009           St. Louis Swing, St, Louis, MO        Sons of Legion, VA

2010           Fowl Ball Sports                      Midwest Coast/Columbus Pipe/DSS Bats/Mojo/Easton

2011           Hustler’s, KY                         StreetKidsSoftball.com, IN

2012           Bubba’s/DLB/S&L, WI                   Red’s Astros/TPS/Sports Den, IN

——————————————————————————————

Starting in 2013, Class-B was renamed the Elite Class

——————————————————————————————

2013           ACS Softball, OH                      Tailgaters/Boys/B&E, Pittsburgh, PA

2014           Kentucky Steel Erectors, KY           Cedar Creek, IN

2015           JBL/Tailgaters/B&E/Mojo/Worth, PA     Cedar Creek, IN

2016           JBL/Tailgaters/B&E/Worth, PA          Kentucky Steele/Buffalo Wings and Rings, KY

2017           TJ21 Media Group                      Maroadi Transfer, PA

NSA Class – C – Gold Super World Series

Year           Champion                              Runner-up

1984           Parrish Lumber, Frankfort, KY         ?

1985           Sorrell’s Softball, Elwood, IN        ?

1986           ?                                     ? (St. Louis Sting)

1987           Rochester, NY                         Canton, OH

1988           Marx Industries, Hickory, NC          ?

1989           BMS Drilling, Owensville, MO          Steamers, Carol Stream, IL

1990           DT’s, St. Louis, MO                   Concrete Supply, Baltimore, MD

1991           American Legion #60, Laurel, MD               NASTY Boys, St. Louis, MO

1992           Garafalo & Sons, Smithtown, NY        Mechanicsville A’s, Mechanicsville, PA

1993           Metrovision, Prince George, MD        Piedmont Sports Machine, Atlanta, GA

1994           Capizzi’s/Northside Cheese, Pgh, PA   Dr. Gremmel’s, Birmingham, AL

1995           Corwins/Dudley, St. Louis, MO         Power Pit, Cocoa, FL

1996           StarPro, Ft. Lauderdale, FL           Commonwealth Financial, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

1997           Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL  Dr. Gremmel’s, Birmingham, AL

1998           Dr. Gremmel’s, Birmingham, AL         Supreme Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

1999           TJ Lite, Baltimore, MD                Nutter Mortgage, Lees Summit, MO

2000           Primetime, FL                         Exterminators, Anaheim, CA

2001           Trojans/DWSD Outlaws, Glen Burnie, MD McDonalds, Zanesville, OH

2002           Johnny Blaze, Northridge, CA          So Cal/Easton, Lomita, CA

2003           Royale Comfort Seat, Stony Point, NC  Alternative Air/Jokers/Gamecocks, Toms River, NJ

2004           Medicap Pharmacy, Garner, NC          Coastal Masonary, Virginia Beach, VA

2005           RFC, Derby, KS                        Can-Do-Metals/Easton, St. Anne, IL

2006           Blockers Furniture, Immokalee, FL     Microtel/Mizuno, Winston-Salem, NC

2007           T&D/Kinder’s/Worth, Antioch, CA               Team EFX/West End, Hackensack, NJ

2008           Bully’s                               Rocks

2009           SHIRTSandLOGOS.com/Coach’s            SoftballSupplements.com

2010           Softball Junkies/Gross Sports/DssBats EliteSportsUSA.net

2011           Good Guys, KY                         CrossFit, NC

2012           Team Evansville/KC’s Lounge/Miken, IN Warpigs, OH

——————————————————————————————

        Starting in 2013, Class-C was renamed the Gold Class

——————————————————————————————

2013           Worsham Athletics/ECA, SC             JG/Demarini, NC

2014           Berties/Hub City, KY                  Cornerstone Softball, KY

2015           Sadler Trucking, KY                   Comatose/THEMshirts, WI

2016           Maroadi Transfer, PA                  Game Apparel, MI

2017           Arsenal/Overhead Door, MI             D&M Construction, IL

NSA Class – D – Silver Super World Series

Year           Champion                              Runner-up

1988           St. Louis, MO                         All-State Builders, Louisville, KY

1989           ?                                     ?

1990           Wilson & Carter, Yadkinville, NC      Ball Bangers, Provo, UT (paper says Little Caesars Pizza, Austin, TX)

1991           Prudential Realty Merchants, NC               Rowan Merchants, Salisbury, NC

1992           American Beeper, Miami, FL            B&B Softball, Clayton, NC

1993           Kibart Consulting, Towson, MD         Dr. Gremmel’s, Birmingham, AL

1994           Forest Hills, Rockford, IL            B&G, TN

1995           Mike’s Brewers, IL                     Shiveley’s, IN

1996           Yankees/Crazy Horse, Hagerstown, MD   Miami Grill, Miami, FL

1997           ?                                    ?

1998           Lynch Mob                             Styxx, Las Vegas, NV

1999           All Star Trophy, Collingwood, NJ      Houston RBI, Houston, TX

2000           Dynamic Marketing, Cranston, RI               DWS/Romano’s, Glen Burnie, MD

2001           Alabama Exide & Mattress, Birm., AL   City Limits Hounds, Baltimore, MD

2002           Louisiana Sports, Shreveport, LA      Team USA, Huntsville, AL

2003           Barbeque Lodge, Raleigh, NC           Red Zone, Seattle, WA

2004           Joe Corbi’s/Braddock, Frederick, MD   TC Strickland, North Carolina

2005           Caroline Softball, Ruther Glen, VA    Team Nova, Garden Grove, CA

2006           Galaxy Softball, Louisville, KY               Mavericks, Forth Worth, TX

2007           STG/Elite, Jasper, AL                 Il Forno Pizzeria, Frederick, MD

2008           Smashmouth/Worcester Eagles, MA               NorCal/Kobra Kai/Worth, CA

2009           Buchanan Stone                        Tip Us, CA

2010           P-Bar Softball, Pittsburgh, PA        BPS, CA

2011           Snyder Insurance, OH                  Bill’s Olde Tavern, Hamilton, NJ

2012           E&J/C&M/Elite, NC                     Infamous, Las Vegas, NV

———————————————————————————————————

Starting in 2013, Class-D was renamed the Silver Class and Regionals were held for a couple years

———————————————————————————————————

2013           Carolina Bombers, SC                  D&P Construction, IL

2014    Central Team Synergy, IN                      Jokers, MO

East    Honey Badgers, SC                     Show Softball, MA

West    SDI/Cali Grown, CA                    HBG, CA

2015    Central Hard Knoxx/TPS, MD                    J&L Manufacturing, MI

East    FMF (Fleetmaster Freight), NC         Crossfire, SC

West    Lazer Sports, NV                      Apex, CA

2016           LTA/Walk off Sports KY                        Cedar Creek IN

2017           Detroit Thunder, MI                   Caus-N-Ruckus, KY

NSA Class – E – Bronze Super World Series

Year           Champion                              Runner-up

1995           Barnes, IL                            K&K Bud, IL

1996           Reese Enterprise, AL                  Marine Corps League, Chambersburg, PA

1997           ?                                     Barcelona Bandits, Palmdale, CA

1998           Eagle Farm, Crofton, MD               Jags, Marble Falls, TX

1999           Shockwave, Corona, CA                 Diamond Cutters, McGaheysville, VA

2000           AAA Checking, Cape Girardeau, MO      Jasper First Nazarene, Jasper, AL

2001           Graham Floors, Frederick, MD          M&M Medical, Summherhill, PA

2002           Inn the Ruff, Pittsburgh, PA          Brewskys, Independence, MO

2003           Sting, Sacramento, CA                 Knights Softball Club, Fayetteville, NC

2004           Potomac Environmental, Annapolis, MD  OCI, Capistrano Beach, CA

2005           Team Softball, Louisville, KY         Morrisville Tavern/Spikes Trophy, Philadelphia, PA

2006           Bad Habit, Wichita, KS                B-Boyz, Modesto, CA

2007           BiPolar Softball, Petaluma, CA        Team Miken/Buchanan Stone, Waynesville, NC

2008           Softball Junkies                      Gamecocks

2009           Gridiron Authentics                   Underdog Softball

2010           Hella NorCal, CA                      Code Blue, CA

2011           Swamp Donkeys, Upstate, SC            In Memory, VA

2012            Southland, GA                         WSC/TPS, CA

———————————————————————————————————

Starting in 2013, Class-E was renamed the Bronze Class and Regionals were held for a couple years

———————————————————————————————————

2013           Aztecas, CA                           CodeBlue/M2, WA

2014    Central Hot Shots, OH                         Shut Up and Pitch, OH

East    Mental Misfits, NC                    Quality Softball, SC

West    Black Plague, CA                      Next Generation, NV

2015    Central Shannon View Inn, RI                  Creekside Inn, IN

East    JD2, SC                               Bullseye, GA

West    CGS/J’s Taxi, CA                      Sin City Stars, Las Vegas, NV

2016           Dingers and Stingers, IN              Rock Miken, TN

2017           Carolina Reapers Elite, NC            State Farm, MD

NSA Industrial World Series

Year    Class   Champion

1998    Comp.   Flvor Danier

Rec.    St Louis Stallions, St. Louis, MO

1999    Comp.   Voil’s Construction, Indiana

Rec.    Tequila Cream/Add a Bath, Illinois

2000    Comp.   Polleycraft, Kentucky

Rec.    Dura Builders, Indianapolis, IN

2001    Comp.   Dura Builders, Indianapolis, IN

Rec.    Pekin Downtown Auto Sales, Pekin, IL

2002    Comp.   Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI

Rec.    Topy Aluminum, Frankfort, KY

2003    Comp.   Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH

Rec.    Electro Glo, Whitefish Bay, WI

2004    Comp.   Central Paving, Indianapolis, IN

Rec.    Flour Fernell, Cincinnati, OH

2005    Comp.   BBBP/Beech Grove Eagles/Easton, Indianapolis, IN

Rec.    RTC Red Ropers, Great Lakes, IL

2006    Comp.   U.A.W. 863/Veterans/Cooper Sports, Batavia, OH

Rec.    Jayco, Inc., Middlebury, IN

2007    Comp.   Aisindrivetrain, Crothersville, IN

Rec.    Garys Lawn Care, Ofallon, IL

2008    Comp    Plumbers & Pipefitters 333

Rec.    – cancelled

2009    Comp    Artist Construction

Rec.    Flyers/Healy Lawn Care

2010    –       – no information available

2011    –       Detroit Water & Sewerage Department

2012    –       Forest River

2013    –       – no information available

Note – No information available on Industrial Worlds since 2012

NSA Church World Series

Year    Class   Champion

1987    C       St. Rita’s Catholic Church

1988    C       – no info available

1989    C       – no info available

1990    C       – no info available

1991    C       Germantown

1992    C       – no info available

1993    C       – no info available

1994    C       – no info available

1995    C       – no info available

1996    C       – no info available

1997    C       – no info available

1998    Comp.   Eastside Baptist, Jasper, AL

Rec.    Jasper First Nazarene, Jasper, AL

1999    Comp.   Mud Creek Baptist Church, Hendersonville, NC

Rec.    Cocoa Presbyterian/Wooten Ford, Cocoa, FL

2000    Comp.   Cocoa Presbyterian, Cocoa, FL

Rec.    – no info available

2001    Comp.   – no info available

Rec.    – no info available

2002    Comp.   Full Gospel, Hamilton, OH

Rec.    Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC

2003    Comp.   Mineral Springs Baptist, Oakboard, NC

Rec.    Summerset Baptist, Gretna, VA

2004    Comp.   Olive Baptist, Pensacola, FL

Rec.    N/A

2005    World   Delmar Church of God, Delmar, DE

Comp.   Faith Baptist, Waterford, MI

Rec.    Light & Life Free Methodist Church, Avon, IN

2006    World   Eastside Baptist Church, Jasper, AL

Comp.   – no info available

Rec.    – no info available

2007    Comp.   Abbotts Creek Baptist, High Point, NC

Rec.    Lexington Community, Lexington, NC

2008    Comp    New Life Baptist

Rec.    SOS/Batting for Jesus

2009    Open    Touch as Nails

Comp    First Baptist Church/Team SOS

Rec.    Faith Baptist

2010    –       – no information available

2011    –       Gardendale First Baptist Church

2012    –       – cancelled

Note – No information available on Church Worlds since 2011

NSA Class A/B – Winter Nationals

Year    Class   Champion                              Runner-up

2001    A       Smith Barney, Sarasota, FL            Karphone/Easton, Los Angeles, CA

MVP – Carlos Gonzalez, Smith Barney

Joey Collins, Smith Barney (Batting leader)

2002    A/B     Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL          T&R Stucco, Polk City, FL

MVP – Danny Segui, Team Mizuno

Chad Crosby, Team Mizuno (Batting leader)

2003    B       Korody/Webworks, Hartland, MI         Southern Pride, Polk City, FL

MVP- ???

2004    B       Gulfcoast/Easton, St. Petersburg, FL  Westshore Pizza/Mizuno, Tampa, FL

MVP – Brian Milstead, Gulf Coast Easton

2005    B       T&R Stucco, Polk city, FL             TQI, Muskegon, MI

MVP – Dal Beggs, T&R Stucco

2006    C       Garber Stingers/Mayhem, Green Cove, FL        DSC, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

(The Class-C and CLass-C/B Event was the highest classification from now 2007-2012, then Bronze in 2013)

2007    C       Miami Blitz, Miami, FL                        Wiley/Mizuno, Haines City, FL

2008    C       Wiley Supreme, Haines City, FL        R&S Easton, Immokalee, FL

2009    B/C     Wiley Supreme, Haines City, FL        Off Regularly/Miken, Cassellberry, FL

2010    B/C     Lawn Rangers, St. Augustine, FL              US TECH, Miami, FL

2011    B/C     MIG                                   1st Step Softball

2012    B/C     Westshore Pizza, FL                   Harrison

2013    Bronze  Spectrum Softball                     Die Hard/Miken

2014    Bronze  – Winter Worlds disbanded

Masters and Seniors

NSA Men’s 35 and over

Year    Class   Champions

1991    –       Pepsi-Cola

1992    –       – no info available

1993    –       – no info available

1994    –       – no info available

1995    –       – no info available

1996    –       – no info available

1997    –       – no info available

1999    Comp.   Tron Piping, Naperville, IL

Rec.    JJ’s Sports Apparel

2000    Comp.   The Sugar, Detroit, MI

Rec.    Jeweler’s Gallery

2001    Comp.   Warthen Fuel/TPS, Dover, DE

Rec.    Miller & Son, Indiana

2002    Comp.   Warthen Fuel/Eagle Group/TPS, Dover, DE

Rec.    Angle Inn, Baltimore, MD

2003    Comp.   Sugar/Neuman Data, Detroit, MI

Rec.    Perkins Insurance, Farmington, MI

2004    Comp.   EMR/Worth/Elite, Cincinnati, OH

Rec.    Fatties Bar, Essex, MD

2005    Comp.   Sugar/Neuman Data, Detroit, MI

Rec.    Iowa Red Hawks, W. Des Moines, IA

2006    Comp.   Big Sonny’s, Reynoldsburg, OH

Rec.    Tyler Trucking, Charleston, WV

2007    Comp.   DLB/Steve’s Drywall, Kenosha, WI

Rec.    Perkins Insurance 35+, Waterford, MI

2008    Comp    TSC

Rec.    – cancelled

2009    Comp    B&C/Hub City, KY

Rec.    – cancelled

2010    Comp    – no information available

Rec.    – no information available

2011    Comp    Team Kohn/Pepco/SPC/Nager Law, OH

Rec.    Warpigs, OH

2012    Comp    Section 8, MO

Rec.    FOE #3492, MI

2013    Comp    – no information available

Rec.    – no information available

2014    Comp    Langston Bar/Alley Cat Bar & Grill, MI

Rec.    523 Tap & Grill, IN

2015    Comp    Midwest Demarini, MN

Rec.    Clancy’s/Blue Mountain, PA

2016    Comp    City Tire/Tire Pros-Ohio, OH

Rec.    Chuck Griffins Guys, IN

2017    Upper   AMR/Triple D/Nager Law/Elite, OH

Lower   Fathertime, KY

Rec     Haterz Athletics, NC

NSA Men’s 40 and over

Year           Champions

1998           Maximum Masters, Boca, FL

1999           Flooring Solutions, Oakton, VA

2000           Cocoa Presbyterian/Warren Wooten Ford, Cocoa, FL

2001           Dependable Components 40’s, Deerfield Beach, FL

2002           Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL

2003           Team Easton, Fort Pierce, FL

2004           Ken’s Beverage, Joliet, IL

2005           EMR/Worth, Cincinnati, OH

2006           Team Worth 40+, Ft Pierce, FL

2007           Team Worth 40+, Ft Pierce, FL

2008           – cancelled

2009           – cancelled

2010            – no info available

2011            Sportsman Shop, SC

2012    Comp    Desert Falls/Sportsman Shop, NC

Rec     Touch of Gray/40+, TX

2013           – no information available

Note – No information available on 40 & Over Worlds since 2012

NSA Men’s 45 and over

Year           Champions

2004           Ken’s Beverage, Joliet, IL

2006            – no info available

2007            – no info available

2008           – tournament disbanded

NSA Men’s 50 and over

Year    Class   Champions

1996    Major   Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA

1997    Major   Carolina Cobras , Raleigh, NC

1998    Major   Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA

1999    Major + Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA

Major   Hendricks Sports Management, Spring, TX

2000    Major   Roseville Gateway, California

2001    Major   Faith Electric, Atlanta, GA

2002    Major + Pineknob/Team Mizuno, Warren, MI

Major   Indiana Legends/Merchants, Indiana

AAA     Sideline Grill, Pensacola, FL

2003    Major + Stafford Sales, Cincinnati, OH

Major   JAH Masters, Atlanta, GA

AAA     Alabama 50’s, Montgomery, AL

2004    Major + Florida Crush, Melbourne, FL

Major   Direct Hire, Trafalger, IN

AAA     Indiana Classics, Indianapolis, IN

2005    Major + Turn Two/REKCO/County Sports, Wake Forest, NC

Major   -cancelled

AAA     Metro Stars/TPS, Bagdad, KY

AA      Dayton Legends (Roosters), Dayton, OH

2006    Major + Connecticut Sports Plex, North Branford, CT

Major   Lewis Rental Properties, Boca Raton, FL

AAA     JJ’s/Jags, Marble Falls, TX

AA      -cancelled

2007    Major + -cancelled

Major   Pensacola Merchants, Pensacola, FL

AAA     Indiana Classics, Greensburg, IN

AA      -cancelled

2008    Major   Motown Stars, MI

AAA     JB Sports

2009    Major   Motown Stars, MI

AAA     JR Smith Trucking

2010    AAA     ?

2011    AAA     H&O Contracting/Team Snake

2012    AAA     DT Express

2013    AAA     – no information available

Note – No results listed on 50 & Over Senior Softball since 2012

NSA Men’s 55 and over

Year    Class   Champions

1997    Major   Pompano Beach Bums, Pompano Beach, FL

1998    Major   Pompano Beach Bums, Pompano Beach, FL

1999    Major   Sawtre Texas Legends, Garland, TX (East)

Major   Old A’s, Walnut Creek, CA (West)

2000    Major   Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA

2001    Major   ? – no info

2002    Major + Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA

Major   Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock, AR

AAA     Roof Concepts, Louisville, KY

2003    Major + New York Statesmen, Farmingdale, NY

Major   Matador Club 55, Pensacola, FL

AAA     Georgia Travelers, Charlotte, NC

2004    Major + Matador Club 55, Pensacola, FL

Major   Riverside Paving/TPS, Louisville, KY

AAA     Jim & Joe’s Ice, Louisville, KY

AA      Texas Senior Club, Arlington, TX

2005    Major + Turn Two/REKCO/County Sports, Wake Forest, NC

Major   American Marking (AMI), Birmingham, AL

AAA     Double LL Roofing, Orlando, FL

AA      Birmingham 55s, Birmingham, AL

2006    Major + -cancelled

Major   -cancelled

AAA     Southern Softball, Gardendale, AL

AA      -cancelled

2007    Major + Spicer’s/33 1/2 55’s, Richmond, VA

Major   Kayson Grill 55, Hendersonville, TN

AAA     Georgia Alabama Masters, Alpharetta, GA

AA      Birmingham 55’s, Birmingham, AL

2008    Major   -cancelled

AAA     -cancelled

2009    AAA     Garett Concrete

2010    AAA     ?

2011    AAA     Columbus 55’s

2012    AAA     ATL Recycling

2013    AAA     ?

2014    AAA     DT Express

2015    –       – no information available

Note – No results listed on 55 & Over Senior Softball since 2014

NSA Men’s 60 and over

Year    Class   Champions

1996    Major   Emerald City Masters, Seattle, WA

1997    Major   ? – no info available

1998    Major   Dixie Gas, Florida

1999    Major   Florida Crush Legends, Melbourne, FL (East)

Major   Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA (West)

2000    Major   ? – no info available

2001    Major   ? – no info available

2002    Major + Georgia USA, Georgia

Major   Chattanooga Choo Choos, Chichamauauga, TN

AAA     Tulsa Beeline Express, Tulsa, OK

2003    Major + Florida Legends, Nokomis, FL

Major   Huffman Electric 60’s, Birmingham, AL

AAA     S&H Auto Legends, Arlington, TX

AA      Bella Vista Retreads, Bella Vista, AR

2004    Major + Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA

Major   Old South, Atlanta, GA

AAA     Texas Legends, Arlington, TX

AA      Bella Vista Retreads, Bella Vista, AR

2005    Major + Thomas Engineering/Tanel 360, Manassas, VA

Major   Huffman Electric, Birmingham, AL

AAA     Team Toyota, Baton Rouge, LA

AA      Da Boomers II, Oklahoma City, OK

2006    Major + ? – no info available

Major   Naples Heat, Naples, FL

AAA     Mike Pruitt Auto, Massillion, OH

AA      -cancelled

2007    Major + Boaz Exports/ASI, Longview, TX

Major   Tapco, Burlington, NC

AAA     Teeters, Maumelle, AR

AA      Border States Softball, Pleasant Grove, AL

2008    Major   Morris Farm

AAA     Express

2009    AAA     Express

2010    AAA     ?

2011    AAA     Georgia/Alabama Masters

2012    AAA     Columbus LX

2013    AAA     ?

2014    AAA     Boys of Summer

2015    –       – no information available

Note – No results listed on 60 & Over Senior Softball since 2014

NSA Men’s 65 and over

Year    Class   Champions

1999    Major   R&M Masters

2000    Major   ? – no info available

2001    Major   ? – no info available

2002    Major + Georgia Classics, Norcross, GA

AAA-Silver     Francis Drilling Fluids, Lafayette, LA

AAA     Oklahoma Seniors, Oklahoma City, OK

2003    Major   Georgia Classics 65, Norcross, GA

AAA     FDF/MMD Contractors, Lafayette, LA

2004    Major   Ed’s Aluminum, Pensacola, FL

AA      Moose Lodge 500, Indianapolis, IN

2005    Major + Suncoast Orthopaedic Surgery, Englewood, FL

Major   -cancelled

AAA     Georgia Nuggets, Augusta, GA

AA      F&M Bank of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK

2006    Major + -cancelled

Major   -cancelled

AAA     -cancelled

AA      Burlington Classics 65’s, Mebane, NC

2007    Major + -cancelled

Major   -cancelled

AAA     -cancelled

AA      Shelby Seniors, Shelby, AL

2008    AAA     Georgia Nuggets

AA      Harris Auction

2009    AA      Derrell BW Incorporated

2010    AAA/AA  ?

2011    AAA     Huffman Electric

AA      Triumphs 65

2012    Major   Panhandle Hitmen

AAA     Huffman Electric

2013    AAA     ?

2014    AAA     Huffman Electric

2015    –       – no information available

Note – No results listed on 65 & Over Senior Softball since 2014

NSA Men’s 70 and over

Year    Class   Champions

2005    Major   Papa John’s Derby City 70’s, Louisville, KY

2006    Major   Southeast Mavericks (Georgia Peaches), Covington, GA

2007    Major + -cancelled

Major   Joseph Chevrolet 70’s, Fort Wright, KY

AAA     -cancelled

AA      Mid Georgia Seniors, Centerville, GA

2008    AA      Georgia Peaches

2009    AA      MD Louisiana

2010    AA      ?

2011    AAA     Ed’s Aluminum Buildings

AA      Leidens Legends

2012    AAA     Georgia Classics

AA      Brooks Classics

2013    AAA/AA  ?

2014    AAA     Georgia Nuggets

AA      Leidens Legends

2015    –       ?

Note – No results listed on 70 & Over Senior Softball since 2014