Category: 1998

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion

Held at USSSA World Series

1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

1998 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Shreveport, Louisiana on September 4-7.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, Connecticut
Runner Up – Publix, Lakeland, Florida


Jeff Toni was named MVP for the 2nd straight year. Sikorsky won its 13th overall Championship and its ASA National Record now stands at 164-38 in 30 National Appearances.


  • MVP – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • HR Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Brian Kelley, Russell Athletic
  • 1B – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • 2B – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Jeff Bingle, Publix
  • SS – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • OF – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Gary Walker, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • DH – Mike Powers, Publix
  • UTIL – Ricky Abrams, Russell Athletic
  • UTIL – Chris Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Johnny Pleicones, Publix
  • UTIL – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jimbo Priest, Publix
  • C – Jessie Foster, Russell Athletic
  • 1B – Greg Worthy, Russell Athletic
  • 2B – Keven McCardie, Publix
  • 3B – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • SS – Damon Johnson, FMC Gamecocks
  • OF – Tony Reynolds, Publix
  • OF – John Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Dewayne Jennings, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Gary Couly, Publix
  • DH – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Marty King, Publix
  • UTIL – Chris Predicaris, Publix
  • UTIL – Bernard Kelley, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Chris Coward, Publix
  • C – Peter Krutoholow, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 1B – Leland Cornelison, FMC Gamecocks
  • 2B – Boston Smith, FMC Gamecocks
  • 3B – Jamey Brown, FMC Gamecocks
  • SS – Brian Plaster, FMC Gamecocks
  • OF – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Robert Jones, FMC Gamecocks
  • OF – Brett Cushman, FMC Gamecocks
  • DH – Paul Hubble, FMC Gamecocks
  • UTIL – Jacob Amesquita, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Pilar Rodriquez, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Robert Oliver, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-2)
3. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (3-2)
4. FMC Gamecocks, Stephenville, TX (3-2)
5t. Shaw One, Resaca, GA (3-2)
5t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
7t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
7t. Toyota Power, Georgetown, KY (2-2)
9t. Light ‘Em Up, Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
9t. Action Lane A’s, Beldon, MS (1-2)
9t. Dupont Tigers, Victoria, TX (1-2)
13t. Benchcraft, Guntown, MS (0-2)
13t. CVS, Woonsocket, RI (0-2)
13t. Sheppard/Coke Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
13t. Formosa Bulls, Nursery, TX (0-2)

1998 USSSA B Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

1998 held at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Michigan.


Champion – Mountain Top, Michigan
Runner Up – Gorilla/Worth, Arizona


Mountain Top wins second USSSA B title in 5 years. Mountain Top of Michigan lost to top-ranked Gorilla Construction of Arizona in the winner’s bracket final (15-13) in the 48-team tournament at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Mich. Mountain Top then beat Perkins of Ohio in the losers bracket final, with Perkins winding up in third place. Mountain Top won the first game of the championship round 16-12. They then beat the Gorilla in the “if” game by the run-rule score of 24-9.

Mountain Toppers on the All-World team included: Jeff Jaborro, Bob Hoovener (Best Offensive), Mark Contak (MVP), Al Speeza, Chuckie Mariaona, Jim Caverly, Al Krezewski, and Donny Sikora. Defense was the key to the championsip. Al Krezewski fielded the middle, Al Speeza and Mark Contak played outstanding in the outfield, and the Top’s infield (Jim Caverly at 2B, Chuck Mariaona at Middle, and Donny Sikora at SS) sparkled. Another Michigan team, Calvert, won the USSSA B crown two years ago.

While Gorilla came in ranked No. 1 in the USSSA Class B, Jones Frame of North Carolina was second, Perkins of Ohio third and Scott Farms of North Carolina fourth.

Others named to the all-tournament team: Mike Riordan (defense), Jeff White, Curtis Horger, Brett Snyder and Tim Green from Gorilla; Tony Sharkias, Shawn Mullins, Rusty McGinnis and Dave Soult from Perkins; and Randy Freiderich, Carl Taylor and veteran Curt Dusek from Snap-On.


  • MVP – Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Best Offensive – Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Best Defense – Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Jaborro, Mountain Top
  • Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Al Speeza, Mountain Top
  • Chuck Mariaona, Mountain Top
  • Jim Caverly, Mountain Top
  • Al Krezewski, Mountain Top
  • Donny Sikora, Mountain Top
  • Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth
  • Jeff White, Gorilla/Worth
  • Curtis Horger, Gorilla/Worth
  • Brett Snyder, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tim Green, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tony Sharkias, Perkins
  • Shawn Mullins, Perkins
  • Rusty McGinnis, Perkins
  • Dave Soult, Perkins
  • Randy Freiderich
  • Carl Taylor, Snap-On
  • Curt Dusek, Snap-On

FINAL STANDINGS (48 total teams played)

1. Mountain Top (Michigan)
2. Gorilla/Worth (Arizona)
3. Perkins Roofing (Ohio)
4. Snap-On (Illinois)
5t. Oakland Plumbing (Michigan)
5t. Freeze (Ohio)
7t. Scott Farms (N.C.)
7t. Harlo (Michigan)
9t. Jones Frame (N.C.)
9t. Wartrom (Michigan)
9t. Shones/Prism (Ohio)
9t. RES (Colorado)
13t. Mizuno/DeMarini (Arizona)
13t. Bones (Nevada)
13t. Marnell Corroa (Neveda)
13t. PSI/Mizuno (Minnesota)
17t. Zada (Michigan)
17t. Johnny Electric (Calif.)
17t. Top Line (Arizona)
17t. Hump’s (Ohio)
17t. Web Works (Michigan)
17t. American Eagle (Minn.)
17t. RSC (Calif.)
17t. Twohig III (Ohio)

1998 NSA A Super Worlds

1998 tournament site unknown


Champion – Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC
Runner Up – Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC 5-0
2. Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD 5-2
3. Las Vegas Funjet/Demarini 3-2
4. Worth/SEG 7-2
5t. Allied Tool 2-2
5t. Terry’s/Johnson 4-2
7t. Allison Construction 3-2
7t. LJ’s 3-2
9t. Universal Dome 2-2
9t. Sportsplex 2-2
9t. Alley Cats 2-2
9t. Paramount 1-2

*remainder of standings unknown

1998 Final TPS Power Ratings

Final 1998 TPS Ratings (Record) Rating
1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (70-17) 91.400
2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA (59-23) 88.755
3. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (70-17) 88.147
4. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (56-20) 83.023
5. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (58-28) 79.690
6. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH (50-27) 74.600
7. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN (36-20) 70.091
8. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN (36-26) 64.007
9. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC (43-30) 61.151
10. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (25-20) 60.743
11. Xtreme/Hinson/Bike/Mizuno/Worth, Little Rock, AR (40-31) 59.032
12. Brandon’s, Wilmington, NC (18-18) 59.011
13. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA (24-20) 58.579
14. Backstop/Easton/Bike/Mizuno, Aurora, IN (43-32) 58.387
15. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA (19-22) 53.056

1998 NSA AA Men’s World Series

1998 held at Indianapolis, Indiana on August 28-30.

Champion – Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA
Runner Up – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN


  • MVP: Jamie Wisham, Herb’s/KCS/TPS (.828-5 HRs)
  • HR Champion: Jacques Millier, Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS (17)
  • Offense MVP: Pete Roberts, Central Paving/TPS (20 for 20, 1.000)
  • Defense MVP: Dan Zenovka, Herb’s/KCS/TPS

NSA A SUPER WORLDS ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Zenovka Wisham, Herb’s/KCS/TPS
  • Jon Meyers, Herb’s/KCS/TPS
  • Ed Starcher, Herb’s/KCS/TPS
  • Jeff Smith, Herb’s/KCS/TPS
  • Mike Brodzinski, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • Rob Darhower, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • Tim Magner, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • Keith Brady, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • Steve Ellis, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • Brian Justice, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • Jacques Millier, Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS
  • Dave Koser, Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS

BATTING

Pete Roberts, Central Paving 1.000
Jacques Millier, Tiger .857
Dave Koser, Tiger .853
Joe Ambrose, Joe Black’s .842
Jan Moss, Central Paving .833
Rick Jackson, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys .833
Jamie Wisham, Herb’s .828
Larry Huff, K&G .828
Mike Brodzinski, Long Haul .821
Marty Lanoux, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys .821
Dan Dixon, Gasoline Heaven .818
Craig McKenna, Gasoline Heaven .818
Keith Brady, Reece .815
Jon Meyers, Herb’s .812
Tim Millette, RPM .812
Jim Elkin, Central Paving .810
Randy Lucas, Central Paving .808
Mark Gabourel, Tiger .808
Ken Dain, RPM .800
Jason Sterling, K&G .800
Rob Darhower, Long Haul .800
Dennis Turner, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys .800
Tim Magner, Long Haul .795

HOME RUNS

Jacques Miller, Tiger 17
Brett Helmer, Tiger 15
Mike Lane, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 12
Jan Moss, Central Paving 11
Brian Garrett, K&G 10
Brian Justice, Reece 10
Keith Brady, Reece 9
Don Copelan, Herb’s 9
Jeff Smith, Herb’s 9
Dennis Turner, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 9


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, Calif. 5-0
2. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. 6-2
3. Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 3-2
4. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, Conn. 6-2
5t. Joe Black’s/Lattof/TPS, Chicago, Ill. 2-2
5t. B&A, Cincinnati, Ohio 1-2
7t. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Long Island, N.Y. 3-2
7t. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, Ill. 2-2
9t. K&G/TPS, North Vernon, Ind. 2-2
9t. RPM/TPS, Concord, Calif. 2-2
9t. Jett Door, Houston, Texas 2-2
9t. Mercer Machine, Indianapolis, Ind. 2-2
13t. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, Ind. 2-2
13t. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, Mo. 2-2
13t. T’s 13, Nebraska 0-2
13t. Galyan’s, Indiana 0-2
17t. JWM/Easton, Riverside, Calif. 1-2
17t. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. 1-2
17t. Ultimate Sports, Indiana 1-2
17t. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, N.C. 0-2
17t. Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, Ariz. 0-2
17t. Universal Dome, Fort Wayne, Ind. 0-2
17t. Golden Graham/14 kt Gold, Dayton, Ohio 0-2


WINNERS BRACKET

Tiger 27, Universal 0
N.A.S.T.Y. 63, Golden Graham 25 (4 innings)
JWM 34, Mercer 7 (3 innings)
Backstop 25, Gil’s 18
Gasoline Heaven 40, Ultimate 18 (5 innings)
K&G 30, Chase 29
Jett 23, T’s 5
Planet/New 30, RPM 29
Herb’s 40, Tiger 37
Long Haul 35, N.A.S.T.Y. 33
Central Paving 40, JWM 32
Reece 38, Backstop 30
Gasoline Heaven 48, K&G 34
Jett 31, Galyan’s 16
Joe Black’s 27, Planet/New 23
Herb’s 56, Long Haul 54
B&A 35, Central Paving 30
Reece 42, Gasoline Heaven 38
Joe Black’s 48, Jett 31
Herb’s 43, B&A 13
Reece 23, Joe Black’s 22
Herb’s 58, Reece 57

LOSERS BRACKET

Mercer 22, Planet/New 20
K&G 42, Golden Graham 22
Backstop 37, Universal 35
RPM 30, JWM 29
Tiger 31, Gil’s 10
N.A.S.T.Y. 54, Ultimate 33
Mercer 23, Galyan’s 19
K&G 53, Central 31 (5 innings)
RPM 34, T’s 30
Tiger 54, N.A.S.T.Y. 43
Long Haul 25, Mercer 6
Central Paving 41, K&G 21
Gasoline Heaven 44, RPM 36
Tiger 39, Jett 19 (5 innings)
Long Haul 59, Central Paving 40
Tiger 25, Gasoline Heaven 20
Long Haul 26, Joe Black’s 6
Tiger 36, B&A 6 (4 innings)
Long Haul forfeit over Tiger
Long Haul 50, Reece 29 (5 innings)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Herb’s 44, Long Haul 27

1998 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

Held at Burlington, North Carolina on September 11-13.


Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, Georgia


  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (16-21–.762, 5 HR)
  • HR Champion – Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s (13)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (21-26–.808)
  • Outstanding Defense – Johnny Mello, Team TPS shortstop, and Todd Volkers, Sunbelt shortstop

1998 NSA SUPER WORLDS ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Jeff Wallace, Team TPS
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS
  • Doug Kissane, Team TPS
  • Doug Roberson, Team TPS
  • Randell Boone, Team TPS
  • Mike Shenk, Team TPS
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith
  • Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith
  • Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith
  • Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith
  • Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/R&D/Reda
  • Rob Schleede, Steele’s/R&D/Reda
  • David Hood, Steele’s/R&D/Reda
  • Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS
  • Mike Rodriguez, Sierra/TPS

BATTING

Jeff Hall, Sunbelt .808
Rob Schleede, Steele’s .765
Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS .762
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS .762
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse .750
Jason Kendrick, Sierra .733
Mike Rodriguez, Sierra .733
Larry Fredieu, Sierra .733
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt .731
Jamie Wisham, Herb’s .727
Tracy Logan, Brandon’s .722
Greg Cannedy, Sierra .714
David Hood, Steele’s .714
Doug Kissane, Team TPS .706
Randell Boone, Team TPS .706
Albert Davis, Lighthouse .706
Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt .696


HOME RUNS

Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s 13
Greg Harding, Sunbelt 12
Tot Powers, Sunbelt 10
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt 10
Britt Hightower, Sunbelt 9
Carl Rose, Lighthouse 8
Randell Boone, Team TPS 8
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt 8
Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt 8
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse 7
Kerry Everett, Sierra 7
Rod Hughes, Steele’s 7
Johnny Mello, Team TPS 6
Doug Kissane, Team TPS 6
Howie Krause, Backstop 6
Hank Garris, Sierra 6
Albert Davis, Lighthouse 6
Kirk Stafford, Lighthouse 6
Scott Elliott, Lighthouse 6
Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse 6
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse 6
David Hood, Steele’s 6
Lonnie Fox, Steele’s 6
Jeff Ott, Steele’s 6


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (4-0)
2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA (4-2)
3. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH (3-2)
4. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (2-2)
5t. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (2-2)
5t. Brandon’s, Wilmington, NC (2-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, IN (2-2)
7t. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA (2-2)
9t. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC (0-2)
9t. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, KY (0-2)
9t. Xtreme/Hinson/Worth, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
9t. Allison’s, Charlotte, NC (0-2)


SCORES

Herb’s 27, Chase 26, 8 innings
Lighthouse 25, Brandon’s 8
Backstop 20, Planet/New 7
Sunbelt 32, Allison’s 0, 2 1/2 innings
Steele’s 36, Herb’s 28
Team TPS 38, Lighthouse 17, 5 innings
Sierra 30, Backstop 5, 3 innings
Sunbelt 34, Xtreme 9, 4 innings
Team TPS 42, Steele’s 17, 5 innings
Sunbelt 34, Sierra 14, 4 1/2 innings
Team TPS 26, Sunbelt 22
Herb’s 16, Planet/New 15, 8 innings
Lighthouse 42, Allison’s 3, 4 innings
Brandon’s 23, Xtreme 16
Backstop 29, Chase 11
Lighthouse 26, Herb’s 2, 5 innings
Brandon’s 31, Backstop 30
Sierra 42, Lighthouse 38
Steele’s 50, Brandon’s 29, 5 innings
Steele’s 14, Sierra 9
Sunbelt 29, Steele’s 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Team TPS 33, Sunbelt 17

1998 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1998 held on August 7-9 at Gastonia, North Carolina.


Champion – Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Runner Up – Sierra/TPS, Reno, Nevada


  • MVP – Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (Rose has now earned MVP honors in two national championships. He was named MVP in the USSSA World Series in 1997.
  • Offensive MVP – Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Larry Fredieu, Sierra /TPS

ISA SUPER ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Scott Striebel, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS
  • Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS
  • Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS
  • Paul Drilling, Sierra/TPS
  • Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS
  • Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS
  • Randy Vollmer, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (5-1)
2. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (5-2)
3. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA (2-2)
5t. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH (1-2)
5t. Backstop/Easton, Lawrenceburg, IN (1-2)
7t. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)
7t. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (0-2)


THE SCOREBOARD

WINNERS BRACKET

Wessel 15, Sunbelt 10
Sierra 28, O&S 12, 5 innings
Backstop 14, Team TPS 13, 8 innings
Lighthouse 26, Steele’s 24
Wessel 20, Sierra 19
Lighthouse 14, Backstop 2
Lighthouse 33, Wessel 13, 4 innings

LOSERS BRACKET

Sunbelt 16, O&S 5
Steele’s 30, Team TPS 10, 4 innings
Sunbelt 30, Backstop 14, 6 innings
Sierra 18, Steele’s 13
Sierra 18, Sunbelt 15
Sierra 15, Wessel 9

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sierra 20, Lighthouse 12
Lighthouse 26, Sierra 24


STATISTICS

BATTING AVERAGE

1. Bob Van Erem, Backstop/Easton 10-11 .909
2. Dal Beggs, Steele’s/R&D 9-11 .818
3. Keith Brockman, Steele’s/R&D 9-11 .818
4. Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 17-21 .810
5. Jim Devine, Steele’s/R&D 10-13 .769
6. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 26-34 .765
7. Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton 13-17 .765
8. Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Easton 12-16 .750
9. Lonnie Fox, Steele’s/R&D 8-11 .727
9. Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/TPS 8-11 .727
11. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 17-24 .708

HOME RUNS

1. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 12
2. Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 11
3. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 9
4. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 7
4. Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 7
4. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 7
7. Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 5
7. Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/R&D 5

RUNS-BATTED-IN

1. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 22
2. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 19
2. Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 19
4. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 15
5. Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 14
5. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 14

1998 USSSA Major World Series Standings

USSSA WORLD SERIES At Daytona Beach, Fla.

THE STANDINGS

1. Team TPS, Louisville, Ky. 8-1
2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, Ga. 4-2
3. Sierra/TPS, Reno, Nev. 3-2
4. Brandon’s, Wilmington, N.C. 3-2
5. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, Ga. 3-2
5. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio 2-2
7. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. 2-2
7. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, Minn. 2-2
9. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, Ohio 1-1
9. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, Calif. 1-2
9. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, Ind. 1-2
9. JWM/Easton, Riverside, Calif. 1-2
13. Adams/RSH/Worth, Ridgeland, Miss. 0-2
13. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 0-2
13. RPM/TPS, Concord, Calif. 0-2
13. Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, Ariz. 0-2

THE SCOREBOARD

WINNERS BRACKET

Sierra/TPS 25, Adams/RSH/Worth 16
Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno 13, Backstop/Easton 8
Sunbelt/Dan Smith 30, Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton 24
Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS 29, Herb’s/KCS/TPS 9, 6 innings
JWM/Easton 27, Steele’s/R&D/Reda 19
Team TPS 29, Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS 24, 8 innings
O&S/TPS 14, RPM/TPS 13
Brandon’s 30, Lighthouse/Worth 25
Sierra 17, Long Haul 3
Sunbelt 21, JWM 12
Wessel/Hague 23, Team TPS 18
Brandon’s 33, O&S 12, 6 innings
Sunbelt 28, Brandon’s 7, 6 innings
Sierra 30, Wessel 14
Sunbelt 35, Sierra 33

LOSERS BRACKET

Backstop 28, Adams 8
Herb’s 10, Reece 9, 8 innings
Steele’s 23, Gil’s 20
Lighthouse 30, RPM 12
Long Haul 11, Herb’s 7
Lighthouse 35, JWM 26
O&S 35, Steele’s 24
Team TPS 16, Long Haul 15
Lighthouse 37, O&S 14, 6 innings
Brandon’s 23, Lighthouse 22
Team TPS 26, Wessel 20
Team TPS 24, Brandon’s 17
Team TPS 23, Sierra 22

CHAMPIONSHIP

Team TPS 29, Sunbelt 19
Team TPS 22, Sunbelt 21

MVP: Mike Shenk, Team TPS (26-38–.684, 9 HRs, 26 RBI)

HRs: Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (10)

Offensive MVP: Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth (22-26–.846)

Defensive MVP: Todd Martin, Team TPS infielder-outfielder

Sportsmanship: Brandon’s

All-Tournament: Mike Shenk, Jeff Wallace, Todd Martin, Rusty Bumgardner, Doug Kissane of Team TPS; Greg Harding, Jeff Hall, Bobby Gilbert, Shane Dubose of Sunbelt; Jason Kendrick, Paul Drilling, Ron Parnell and Hank Garris of Sierra; Carl Rose and Robin Higginbotham of Lighthouse; Slim Bryant and Chris Absher of Brandon’s; Howie Krause of Wessel.

BATTING (Based on 20 at-bats)

Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse .846
Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse .810
Slim Bryant, Brandon’s .765
Jason Kendrick, Sierra .750
Greg Harding, Sunbelt .741
Carl Rose, Lighthouse .724
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse .714
Paul Drilling, Sierra .700
Chris Absher, Brandon’s .700
Kerry Everett, Sierra .688
Mike Shenk, Team TPS .684
Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt .680
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt .667

HOME RUNS

Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 10
Mike Shenk, Team TPS 9
Carl Rose, Lighthouse 9
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse 9
Doug Kissane, Team TPS 8
Greg Harding, Sunbelt 7
Todd Martin, Team TPS 7
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt 6
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt 6
Tot Powers, Sunbelt
Curt Gleaton, Gil’s 6
Hank Garris, Sierra 6
Doug Roberson, Team TPS 6
Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 6
Howie Krause, Wessel 6
Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse 6
Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS 5
Britt Hightower, Sunbelt 5
Mark Creson, Sierra 5
Mike Rodriguez, Sierra 5
Rod Hughes, Steele’s 5
Lance Peterson, O&S 5

RUNS-BATTED-IN

Carl Rose, Lighthouse 28
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 27
Mike Shenk, Team TPS 26
Todd Martin, Team TPS 25
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt 21
Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 21
Doug Kissane, Team TPS 21
Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse 20

1998 Grand Slam Leaders

(Composite statistics for ISA, NSA, ASA and USSSA)

BATTING AVERAGE

Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth .723
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth .714
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth .699
Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS .691
Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth .691
Rod Hughes, Steele’s/R&D .691
Jason Kendrick, Sierra/TPS .683
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith .680
Greg Cannedy, Sierra/TPS .680
Brian Jeffers, Backstop/Easton .674
Mike Shenk, Team TPS .671
Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth .671
Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth .667

HOME RUNS

Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 36
Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 32
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 32
Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 28
Tot Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 28
Britt Hightower, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 24
Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 24
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 22
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 22
Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/R&D 22
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 21
Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 21
Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 21
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth 20
Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 20
Rod Hughes, Steele’s/R&D 20

RUNS-BATTED-IN

Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 79
Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 73
Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 65
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 62
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 62
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 59
Tot Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 59
Britt Hightower, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 54