Category: 1998

1998 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Aurora, Colorado.


Champion: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA


Lakerettes went 5-0 to capture the National Title. They defeated The Armed Forces 15-6 in the championship game. They won all five games easily. GAF/Blaze (25-1), Fraley’s Wildcats (6-2), Wakefield Bar & Grill of Mass. (14-2), Orthopaedic Institute of Dayton, OH (20-8). The total run differential was 80-19. The Lakerettes defense was a big factor in the championship. This tournament was set up in a different format combining the (2) Major teams with the (18) Class-A teams and then had a separate All-America team just for the Major Players and then had a First and Second All America team for the combined Major and Class-A players. They also had combined standings and then separate standings for Major and Class-A.


  • MVP – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes (Major)
  • Batting Leader – Michelle Harper, Personal Mgmt (Class-A) (9-12) – .750
  • Home Run Leaders – Wanda Graham, Armed Forces (Major) – 5
  • Home Run Leaders – Mandy Van Dyke, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A) – 5

NOTE – MVP and Batting Leaders Combined From Major Class and Class-A Nationals


ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM (Major Players)

  • P – Jennifer Sis Woods, Lakerettes
  • C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes
  • 1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Lakerettes
  • 2B – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes
  • 3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces
  • SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
  • OF – Jody Trimmer, Lakerettes
  • OF – Vivian Colbert, Armed Forces
  • OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes
  • OF – Stephanie Minix, Armed Forces
  • DH – Carmela Williams, Armed Forces
  • UT – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marie Schafer, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marcie May, Armed Forces
  • UT – Teri Andrew, Armed Forces

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

  • P – Melissa Marion, Armed Forces (Major)
  • C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes (Major)
  • 1B – Trish Luiken, Armed Forces (Major)
  • 2B – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes (Major)
  • 3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces (Major)
  • SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes (Major)
  • OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes (Major)
  • OF – Wanda Grahem, Armed Forces (Major)
  • OF – Sonia Pez, Lakerettes (Major)
  • OF – Mary Holland, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • UT – Mandy Van Dyke, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • UT – Deanna Darrell, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • UT – Chery Trapnell, Armed Forces (Major)
  • UT – Anna DunaHoo, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • UT – Jennifer Sis Woods, Lakerettes (Major)

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

  • P – Lynda Hart, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • C – Carla Scher, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • 1B – Jody Eickemeyer, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • 2B – Donna McLamb, Armed Forces (Major)
  • 3B – Kelli Edwards, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • SS – Jodell Bendickson, Mr. Pizza (Class-A)
  • OF – Diane Bowling, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • OF – Marie Shaffer, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • OF – Sharon Oxley, BK Bar & Grill (Class-A)
  • OF – Cindy Hovet, Mr. Pizza (Class-A)
  • EH – Donna Mills, BK Bar & Grill (Class-A)
  • UT – Amy May, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • UT – Kim Hahner, Lakerettes (Major)
  • UT – Michelle Harper, Personnel Management (Class-A)
  • UT – Melinda Fink, Grim’s Glass (Class-A)

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

  • P – Tami Smith, Fraley’s Wildcats (A)
  • C – Barbara Frampton, BK Bar & Grill (A)
  • 1B – Theresa Williams, Grim’s Glass (A)
  • 2B – Jackie Orban, Personnel Management (A)
  • 3B – Michelle Gladfelter, Grim’s Glass (A)
  • SS – Tracy Duest, Orthopedic Institute (A)
  • OF – Vicki Jo Thiesse, Mr. Pizza (A)
  • OF – Angie Gallmeyer, Personnel Management (A)
  • OF – Cindy Gorski, BK Bar & Grill (A)
  • UT – Kelli Eberhand, Personnel Management (A)
  • UT – Angel Floyd, MRC’s Shiva (A)
  • UT – Libby Parish, Total Package (A)
  • UT – Lynda Spinazola, BK Bar & Grill (A)
  • UT – Maureen Vokaty, Mr. Pizza (A)

FINAL STANDINGS (MAJOR)

1. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 5-0
2. Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA 7-2


FINAL STANDINGS (A)

1. Orthopedic Institute of Dayton, Dayton, OH 3-2
2. Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY 5-2
3. BK Bar & Grill, Wakefield, MA 2-2
4. Mr. Pizza, Rochester, MN 2-2
5t. Grim’s Glass, York, PA 2-2
5t. Personnel Management, Inc., Lagrange, IN 3-2
7t. Al’s Bar & Grill, Evansville, IN 1-2
7t. MRC’s Shiva, San Francisco, CA 2-2
9t. Total Package, Albany, GA 1-2
9t. Don’t Go There, Aurora, CO 2-2
9t. Crowbar Aces, Sioux Falls, SD 1-2
9t. Lady Streamline/Easton, Bloomington, MN 1-2
13t. Miscellaneous, Danville, IL 0-2
13t. Reamstown AA, Reamstown, PA 0-2
13t. Jan-Maid Service, Decatur, IL 1-2
13t. Macken Plumbing/Budweiser, Rochester, MN 0-2
17t. AME Group, Elk River, MN 0-2
17t. GAF/Blaze, Bloomington, MN 0-2

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion

Held at USSSA World Series

1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

1998 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Shreveport, Louisiana on September 4-7.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton., CT
Runner Up – Publix, Lakeland, FL


  • MVP – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • HR Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Brian Kelley, Russell Athletic
  • First Base – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • Second Base – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Third Base – Jeff Bingle, Publix
  • Shortstop – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • Outfield – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Gary Walker, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Designated Hitter – Mike Powers, Publix
  • Utility – Ricky Abrams, Russell Athletic
  • Utility – Chris Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Johnny Pleicones, Publix
  • Utility – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimbo Priest, Publix
  • Catcher – Jessie Foster, Russell Athletic
  • First Base – Greg Worthy, Russell Athletic
  • Second Base – Keven McCardie, Publix
  • Third Base – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • Shortstop – Damon Johnson, FMC Gamecocks
  • Outfield – Tony Reynolds, Publix
  • Outfield – John Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Dewayne Jennings, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – Gary Couly, Publix
  • Designated Hitter – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Marty King, Publix
  • Utility – Chris Predicaris, Publix
  • Utility – Bernard Kelley, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Coward, Publix
  • Catcher – Peter Krutoholow, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • First Base – Leland Cornelison, FMC Gamecocks
  • Second Base – Boston Smith, FMC Gamecocks
  • Third Base – Jamey Brown, FMC Gamecocks
  • Shortstop – Brian Plaster, FMC Gamecocks
  • Outfield – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – Robert Jones, FMC Gamecocks
  • Outfield – Brett Cushman, FMC Gamecocks
  • Designated Player – Paul Hubble, FMC Gamecocks
  • Utility – Jacob Amesquita, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Pilar Rodriquez, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Robert Oliver, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire

 


FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2nd Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-2)
3rd Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (3-2)
4th Fmc Gamecocks, Stephenville, TX (3-2)
5th Shaw One, Resaca, GA (3-2)
5th Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
7th CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
7th Toyota Power, Georgetown, KY (2-2)
9th Light ‘Em Up, Houston, TX (1-2)
9th Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
9th Action Lane A’s, Beldon, MS (1-2)
9th Dupont Tigers, Victoria, TX (1-2)
13th Benchcraft, Guntown, MS (0-2)
13th CVS, Woonsocket, RI (0-2)
13th Sheppard/Coke Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
13th Formosa Bulls, Nursery, TX (0-2)

1998 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Zenoff Park in Stevens Point, Wisconsin on September 4-7.


Champion – Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, NC
Runner Up – Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN


  • MVP – Derek Oliver, Reece/Chip’s/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • C – Derek Oliver, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • 1B – Vern Hensley, Planet/New/Bike/TPS
  • 2B – Bill Jerich, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • 3B – Steve Dickey, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • SS – Larry Sauceman, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • OF – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Planet/New/Bike/TPS
  • OF – Tim Williamson, Chase Mortgage/Easton
  • OF – Andy Ahkoa, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • EP – Hal Koudelka, U.S. Armed Forces
  • UT – Mike Lane, N.A.S.T.Y Boys/TPS
  • UT – Chris Chilton, Chase Mortgage/Easton
  • UT – Wayne Pennington, U.S. Armed Forces
  • UT – Jose Santiago, Chase Mortgage/Easton

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mark Webber, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • C – John McNair, N.A.S.T.Y Boys/TPS
  • 1B – Ron Wilson, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • 2B – Monty McCory, Backstop/Easton/Bike
  • 3B – Don Harloff, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • SS – Brian Jeffers, Backstop/Easton/Bike
  • OF – Jim Kearns, Backstop/Easton/Bike
  • OF – Keith Brady, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • OF – Brian Fletcher, Planet/New/Bike/TPS
  • OF – Bob Van Erem, Backstop/Easton/Bike
  • EP – Kenny Carver, Chase Mortgage/Easton
  • UT – Jason Fleming, Chase Mortgage/Easton
  • UT – Troy Summerfield, N.A.S.T.Y Boys/TPS
  • UT – Steve Roeder, Planet/New/Bike/TPS
  • UT – Dave Norval, Gasoline Heaven

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, NC (5-0)
2. Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN (4-2)
3. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (3-2)
4. Planet/New/Bike/TPS, Lexington, KY (4-2)
5t. N.A.S.T.Y Boys/TPS, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
5t. Central Paving Astros/TPS, Decatur, IL (2-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton/Mizuno, Aurora, IN (2-2)
7t. US Armed Forces, Arlington, VA (2-2)
9t. Aldo’s/Doug’s Sports Bar, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
9t. Pub II/DeMarini/Miller Lite, Normal, IL (1-2)
9t. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. TC Hitmen, Traverse City, MI (0-2)
13t. Export Light/Beck Masonry, La Crosse, WI (0-2)
13t. Sid Grinker/Couri Insurance/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
13t. New Berlin Grading/Easton, Waukesha, WI (0-2)

1998 USSSA B Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

1998 held at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Michigan.


Champion – Mountain Top, Michigan
Runner Up – Gorilla/Worth, Arizona


Mountain Top wins second USSSA B title in 5 years. Mountain Top of Michigan lost to top-ranked Gorilla Construction of Arizona in the winner’s bracket final (15-13) in the 48-team tournament at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Mich. Mountain Top then beat Perkins of Ohio in the losers bracket final, with Perkins winding up in third place. Mountain Top won the first game of the championship round 16-12. They then beat the Gorilla in the “if” game by the run-rule score of 24-9.

Mountain Toppers on the All-World team included: Jeff Jaborro, Bob Hoovener (Best Offensive), Mark Contak (MVP), Al Speeza, Chuckie Mariaona, Jim Caverly, Al Krezewski, and Donny Sikora. Defense was the key to the championsip. Al Krezewski fielded the middle, Al Speeza and Mark Contak played outstanding in the outfield, and the Top’s infield (Jim Caverly at 2B, Chuck Mariaona at Middle, and Donny Sikora at SS) sparkled. Another Michigan team, Calvert, won the USSSA B crown two years ago.

While Gorilla came in ranked No. 1 in the USSSA Class B, Jones Frame of North Carolina was second, Perkins of Ohio third and Scott Farms of North Carolina fourth.

Others named to the all-tournament team: Mike Riordan (defense), Jeff White, Curtis Horger, Brett Snyder and Tim Green from Gorilla; Tony Sharkias, Shawn Mullins, Rusty McGinnis and Dave Soult from Perkins; and Randy Freiderich, Carl Taylor and veteran Curt Dusek from Snap-On.


  • MVP – Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Best Offensive – Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Best Defense – Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Jaborro, Mountain Top
  • Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Al Speeza, Mountain Top
  • Chuck Mariaona, Mountain Top
  • Jim Caverly, Mountain Top
  • Al Krezewski, Mountain Top
  • Donny Sikora, Mountain Top
  • Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth
  • Jeff White, Gorilla/Worth
  • Curtis Horger, Gorilla/Worth
  • Brett Snyder, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tim Green, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tony Sharkias, Perkins
  • Shawn Mullins, Perkins
  • Rusty McGinnis, Perkins
  • Dave Soult, Perkins
  • Randy Freiderich
  • Carl Taylor, Snap-On
  • Curt Dusek, Snap-On

FINAL STANDINGS (48 total teams played)

1. Mountain Top (Michigan)
2. Gorilla/Worth (Arizona)
3. Perkins Roofing (Ohio)
4. Snap-On (Illinois)
5t. Oakland Plumbing (Michigan)
5t. Freeze (Ohio)
7t. Scott Farms (N.C.)
7t. Harlo (Michigan)
9t. Jones Frame (N.C.)
9t. Wartrom (Michigan)
9t. Shones/Prism (Ohio)
9t. RES (Colorado)
13t. Mizuno/DeMarini (Arizona)
13t. Bones (Nevada)
13t. Marnell Corroa (Neveda)
13t. PSI/Mizuno (Minnesota)
17t. Zada (Michigan)
17t. Johnny Electric (Calif.)
17t. Top Line (Arizona)
17t. Hump’s (Ohio)
17t. Web Works (Michigan)
17t. American Eagle (Minn.)
17t. RSC (Calif.)
17t. Twohig III (Ohio)

1998 NSA A Super Worlds

1998 tournament site unknown


Champion – Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC
Runner Up – Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC 5-0
2. Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD 5-2
3. Las Vegas Funjet/Demarini 3-2
4. Worth/SEG 7-2
5t. Allied Tool 2-2
5t. Terry’s/Johnson 4-2
7t. Allison Construction 3-2
7t. LJ’s 3-2
9t. Universal Dome 2-2
9t. Sportsplex 2-2
9t. Alley Cats 2-2
9t. Paramount 1-2

*remainder of standings unknown

Final 1998 TPS Power Ratings

Final 1998 TPS Ratings (Record) Rating
1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (70-17) 91.400
2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA (59-23) 88.755
3. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (70-17) 88.147
4. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (56-20) 83.023
5. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (58-28) 79.690
6. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH (50-27) 74.600
7. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN (36-20) 70.091
8. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN (36-26) 64.007
9. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC (43-30) 61.151
10. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (25-20) 60.743
11. Xtreme/Hinson/Bike/Mizuno/Worth, Little Rock, AR (40-31) 59.032
12. Brandon’s, Wilmington, NC (18-18) 59.011
13. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA (24-20) 58.579
14. Backstop/Easton/Bike/Mizuno, Aurora, IN (43-32) 58.387
15. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA (19-22) 53.056

1998 ISA AA World Series Standings

1998 held at Winter Haven, Florida on August 22-23.


Champion – Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC
Runner Up – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, OH


  • MVP – Randy Romagna, Chase SS (21-27, 7 HRs)
  • HR Champion – Tom White, Wessel (14)
  • Batting Champion – Tom White, Wessel (30-36–.833)
  • Defensive MVP – Dale Sensenig, Wessel OF

ISA ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Randy Romagna, Chase Mortgage
  • Larry White, Chase Mortgage
  • Jason Fleming, Chase Mortgage
  • Jose Santiago, Chase Mortgage
  • Tim Williamson, Chase Mortgage
  • Chris Chilton, Chase Mortgage
  • Tom White, Wessel/Hague
  • Howie Krause, Wessel/Hague
  • Tim Linson, Wessel/Hague
  • Joe Foley, Wessel/Hague
  • Rick Meyer, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys
  • Mike Lane, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys
  • Dennis Turner, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys
  • Vern Hensley, Planet/New
  • Otis Barnes, Planet/New

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, N.C. 4-1
2. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio 5-2
3. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, Mo. 3-2
4. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. 3-2
5t. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 2-2
5t. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. 1-2
7t. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, Fla. 1-2
7t. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, Minn. 1-2
9t. Woerner/Hudson’s/TPS, Elberta, Ala. 1-2
9t. Brandon’s Trucking, Wilmington, N.C. 0-2
9t. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, Conn. 0-2
9t. Team Mizuno/DeMarini, Fort Pierce, Fla. 0-2

WINNERS BRACKET

N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 24, Tiger 9, 6 innings
Planet 19, Resmondo 4, 6 innings
Chase 32, Brandon’s 16, 5 innings
Woerner 30, Team Mizuno 19
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 19, Long Haul 13
Planet 19, O&S 10
Chase 34, Reece 3, 3 innings
Wessel 42, Woerner 27, 5 innings
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 30, Planet 10, 4 innings
Chase 36, Wessel 19, 6 innings
Chase 38, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 2, 3 innings

LOSERS BRACKET

Long Haul 8, Brandon’s 4
O&S 19, Team Mizuno 4, 5 innings
Reece 28, Tiger 20
Resmondo 38, Woerner 28
Long Haul 27, O&S 11, 5 innings
Reece 35, Resmondo 20, 5 innings
Wessel 33, Long Haul 28
Planet 51, Reece 45
Wessel 43, Planet 18, 3 innings
Wessel 37, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 18, 5 innings

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wessel 39, Chase 38
Chase 33, Wessel 11, 5 innings

1998 USSSA A Worlds Standings

1998 held at Sept. 4-6 at Shawnee, Kansas.

  • MVP: Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS – Pitcher
  • Offensive MVP: Brett Helmer, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
  • Defensive MVP: Richie Aliotti, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno – SS
  • HRs: Ken Bean, Xtreme/Hinson/Worth, 9; Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s 42/TPS – 8

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jim Burbrink – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
  • Brett Helmer – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
  • Howie Krause
  • Tim Cocco
  • Joe Foley
  • Mike Much
  • Dale Sensenig – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
  • Rob Darhower
  • John Keigley
  • Chaun Demars – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • Mike Stanley – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • James Beane
  • Lamar Echols – Xtreme/Hinson/Worth
  • Chris Alvarado
  • Rich Courtney of RPM
  • Alex Lavorico of Hendu’s

WINNERS BRACKET

RPM 16, Brandon’s 12
Hendu’s 31, Resmondo 18
Long Haul 9, Joe Black’s 3
Tiger 23, Gil’s 6, 5 innings
Adams 12, Xtreme 10
Wessel 29, Hendu’s 5, 5 innings
O&S 16, Adams 6
Long Haul 26, Tiger 5, 4 innings
Wessel 9, RPM 8, 8 innings
Long Haul 29, O&S 13
Wessel 16, Long Haul 10

LOSERS BRACKET

Gil’s 15, Joe Black’s 9
Resmondo over Tiger, forfeit
Xtreme 25, JWM 23
Brandon’s 17, Adams 14
Hendu’s 14, Gil’s 12
Resmondo 43, Brandon’s 28, 6 innings
Xtreme 25, Hendu’s 11
RPM 20, Resmondo 16
Xtreme 25, O&S 16
Xtreme 28, RPM 27
Long Haul 16, Xtreme 10

CHAMPIONSHIP

Long Haul 13, Wessel 11
Wessel 10, Long Haul 4

BATTING

Rich Courtney, RPM .786
Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s .750
Scott Alley, Resmondo .727
Rob Darhower, Long Haul .692
Kenny Pruitt, Xtreme .682
Chaun Demars, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno .667
Brett Helmer, Wessel .667
Howie Krause, Wessel .667
Bill Garber, Resmondo .643
Brian Arnold, Resmondo .643
Mike Stanley, Long Haul .625

HOME RUNS

Ken Bean, Xtreme 9
Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s 8
Greg Schulte, Xtreme 7
Lamar Echols, Xtreme 5

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio 4-1
2. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. 5-2
3. Xtreme/Hinson/Worth, Little Rock, Ark. 4-2
4. RPM/TPS, Concord, Calif. 3-2
5t. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, Fla. 2-2
5t. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, Minn. 1-2
7t. Hendu’s 42/TPS, Seattle, Wash. 2-2
7t. Brandon’s, Wilmington, N.C. 1-2
9t. Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, Ariz. 2-2
9t. Adams/RSH/Worth, Ridgeland, Miss. 1-2
9t. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, Conn. 1-2
9t. JWM/Easton, Riverside, Calif. 0-2
13. Joe Black’s/TPS, Chicago, Ill. 0-2

1998 ASA Major Nationals Standings

(Sept. 4-6 at Stevens Point, Wis.)

STANDINGS

1. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, N.C. 5-0
2. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 4-2
3. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Long Island, N.Y. 3-2
4. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. 5-2
5. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis 3-2
5. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, Ill. 1-2
7. Armed Forces All-Stars 2-2
7. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, Ind. 1-2
9. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati 1-2
9. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, Wis. 1-2
9. Pub II, Normal, Ill. 1-2
9. Hitmen, Traverse City, Mich. 0-2
13. Export, LaCrosse, Wis., 0-2
13. Sid Grinker, Milwaukee 0-2

WINNERS BRACKET

Aldo’s 33, Hitmen 30
Chase 31, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 10
Watanabe 31, Sid Grinker 30
Armed Forces 37, Backstop 35
Gasoline Heaven 44, Planet 33
Pub II 20, Export 8
Reece 23, Aldo’s 11
Chase 37, Watanabe 21
Central Paving 32, Armed Forces 31
Gasoline Heaven 45, Pub II 16
Chase 36, Reece 35, 9 innings
Gasoline Heaven 43, Central Paving 26
Chase 43, Gasoline Heaven 36

LOSERS BRACKET

Planet 37, Export 31
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 30, Sid Grinker 6
Backstop 22, Aldo’s 9
Planet 38, Watanabe 32
Armed Forces 32, Hitmen 31
Planet 25, Backstop 23
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 35, Pub II 15
Planet 34, Central Paving 22
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 37, Armed Forces 32
Reece 56, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 41
Reece 49, Planet 37
Reece 32, Gasoline Heaven 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Chase 30, Reece 9, 4 innings

MVP: Derek Oliver, Reece, .774 with 12 HRs
HRs: Vern Hensley, Planet/New, 14
Batting: Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven, 23-27–.852

All-Tournament: Jose Santiago, Tim Williamson, Chris Chilton of Chase; Derek Oliver, Larry Sauceman, Steve Dickey of Reece; Phil Castellano, Andy Ahkao, Bill Jerich, Moose White of Gasoline Heaven; Vern Hensley, Mike Kinnett of Planet/New; Mike Lane of N.A.S.T.Y. Boys; Hal Koubelka, Wayne Pennington of Armed Forces.

Second Team: Kenny Carver, Jason Fleming of Chase; Ron Wilson, Keith Brady, Mark Webber of Reece; Don Harloss, Dave Noval of Gasoline Heaven; Steve Roeder, Brian Fletcher of Planet/New; Troy Summerfield, John McNair of N.A.S.T.Y. Boys; Monty McCory, Brian Jeffers, Jim Kearns, Bob Van Erem of Backstop.