Category: 1998

1998 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Aurora, Colorado.


Champion: Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA


Lakerettes went 5-0 to capture the National Title. They defeated The Armed Forces 15-6 in the championship game. They won all five games easily. GAF/Blaze (25-1), Fraley’s Wildcats (6-2), Wakefield Bar & Grill of Mass. (14-2), Orthopaedic Institute of Dayton, OH (20-8). The total run differential was 80-19. The Lakerettes defense was a big factor in the championship. This tournament was set up in a different format combining the (2) Major teams with the (18) Class-A teams and then had a separate All-America team just for the Major Players and then had a First and Second All America team for the combined Major and Class-A players. They also had combined standings and then separate standings for Major and Class-A.


  • MVP – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes (Major)
  • Batting Leader – Michelle Harper, Personal Mgmt (Class-A) (9-12) – .750
  • Home Run Leaders – Wanda Graham, Armed Forces (Major) – 5
  • Home Run Leaders – Mandy Van Dyke, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A) – 5

NOTE – MVP and Batting Leaders Combined From Major Class and Class-A Nationals


ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM (Major Players)

  • P – Jennifer Sis Woods, Lakerettes
  • C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes
  • 1B – Sheri Nidiffer, Lakerettes
  • 2B – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes
  • 3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces
  • SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes
  • OF – Jody Trimmer, Lakerettes
  • OF – Vivian Colbert, Armed Forces
  • OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes
  • OF – Stephanie Minix, Armed Forces
  • DH – Carmela Williams, Armed Forces
  • UT – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marie Schafer, Lakerettes
  • UT – Marcie May, Armed Forces
  • UT – Teri Andrew, Armed Forces

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

  • P – Melissa Marion, Armed Forces (Major)
  • C – Sue Warner, Lakerettes (Major)
  • 1B – Trish Luiken, Armed Forces (Major)
  • 2B – Sue Bupp Ilyes, Lakerettes (Major)
  • 3B – Pamela Smith, Armed Forces (Major)
  • SS – Carol Perroz, Lakerettes (Major)
  • OF – Bonnie Rodgers, Lakerettes (Major)
  • OF – Wanda Grahem, Armed Forces (Major)
  • OF – Sonia Pez, Lakerettes (Major)
  • OF – Mary Holland, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • UT – Mandy Van Dyke, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • UT – Deanna Darrell, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • UT – Chery Trapnell, Armed Forces (Major)
  • UT – Anna DunaHoo, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • UT – Jennifer Sis Woods, Lakerettes (Major)

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

  • P – Lynda Hart, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • C – Carla Scher, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • 1B – Jody Eickemeyer, Orthopedic Institute (Class-A)
  • 2B – Donna McLamb, Armed Forces (Major)
  • 3B – Kelli Edwards, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • SS – Jodell Bendickson, Mr. Pizza (Class-A)
  • OF – Diane Bowling, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • OF – Marie Shaffer, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • OF – Sharon Oxley, BK Bar & Grill (Class-A)
  • OF – Cindy Hovet, Mr. Pizza (Class-A)
  • EH – Donna Mills, BK Bar & Grill (Class-A)
  • UT – Amy May, Fraley’s Wildcats (Class-A)
  • UT – Kim Hahner, Lakerettes (Major)
  • UT – Michelle Harper, Personnel Management (Class-A)
  • UT – Melinda Fink, Grim’s Glass (Class-A)

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM (Major & A Players Combined)

  • P – Tami Smith, Fraley’s Wildcats (A)
  • C – Barbara Frampton, BK Bar & Grill (A)
  • 1B – Theresa Williams, Grim’s Glass (A)
  • 2B – Jackie Orban, Personnel Management (A)
  • 3B – Michelle Gladfelter, Grim’s Glass (A)
  • SS – Tracy Duest, Orthopedic Institute (A)
  • OF – Vicki Jo Thiesse, Mr. Pizza (A)
  • OF – Angie Gallmeyer, Personnel Management (A)
  • OF – Cindy Gorski, BK Bar & Grill (A)
  • UT – Kelli Eberhand, Personnel Management (A)
  • UT – Angel Floyd, MRC’s Shiva (A)
  • UT – Libby Parish, Total Package (A)
  • UT – Lynda Spinazola, BK Bar & Grill (A)
  • UT – Maureen Vokaty, Mr. Pizza (A)

FINAL STANDINGS (MAJOR)

1. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 5-0
2. Armed Forces, Williamsburg, VA 7-2


FINAL STANDINGS (A)

1. Orthopedic Institute of Dayton, Dayton, OH 3-2
2. Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY 5-2
3. BK Bar & Grill, Wakefield, MA 2-2
4. Mr. Pizza, Rochester, MN 2-2
5t. Grim’s Glass, York, PA 2-2
5t. Personnel Management, Inc., Lagrange, IN 3-2
7t. Al’s Bar & Grill, Evansville, IN 1-2
7t. MRC’s Shiva, San Francisco, CA 2-2
9t. Total Package, Albany, GA 1-2
9t. Don’t Go There, Aurora, CO 2-2
9t. Crowbar Aces, Sioux Falls, SD 1-2
9t. Lady Streamline/Easton, Bloomington, MN 1-2
13t. Miscellaneous, Danville, IL 0-2
13t. Reamstown AA, Reamstown, PA 0-2
13t. Jan-Maid Service, Decatur, IL 1-2
13t. Macken Plumbing/Budweiser, Rochester, MN 0-2
17t. AME Group, Elk River, MN 0-2
17t. GAF/Blaze, Bloomington, MN 0-2

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion

Held at USSSA World Series

1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

1998 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Shreveport, Louisiana on September 4-7.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, Connecticut
Runner Up – Publix, Lakeland, Florida


Jeff Toni was named MVP for the 2nd straight year. Sikorsky won its 13th overall Championship and its ASA National Record now stands at 164-38 in 30 National Appearances.


  • MVP – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • HR Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Brian Kelley, Russell Athletic
  • 1B – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • 2B – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Jeff Bingle, Publix
  • SS – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • OF – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Gary Walker, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • DH – Mike Powers, Publix
  • UTIL – Ricky Abrams, Russell Athletic
  • UTIL – Chris Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Johnny Pleicones, Publix
  • UTIL – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jimbo Priest, Publix
  • C – Jessie Foster, Russell Athletic
  • 1B – Greg Worthy, Russell Athletic
  • 2B – Keven McCardie, Publix
  • 3B – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • SS – Damon Johnson, FMC Gamecocks
  • OF – Tony Reynolds, Publix
  • OF – John Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Dewayne Jennings, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Gary Couly, Publix
  • DH – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Marty King, Publix
  • UTIL – Chris Predicaris, Publix
  • UTIL – Bernard Kelley, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Chris Coward, Publix
  • C – Peter Krutoholow, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 1B – Leland Cornelison, FMC Gamecocks
  • 2B – Boston Smith, FMC Gamecocks
  • 3B – Jamey Brown, FMC Gamecocks
  • SS – Brian Plaster, FMC Gamecocks
  • OF – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Robert Jones, FMC Gamecocks
  • OF – Brett Cushman, FMC Gamecocks
  • DH – Paul Hubble, FMC Gamecocks
  • UTIL – Jacob Amesquita, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Pilar Rodriquez, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Robert Oliver, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-2)
3. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (3-2)
4. FMC Gamecocks, Stephenville, TX (3-2)
5t. Shaw One, Resaca, GA (3-2)
5t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
7t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
7t. Toyota Power, Georgetown, KY (2-2)
9t. Light ‘Em Up, Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
9t. Action Lane A’s, Beldon, MS (1-2)
9t. Dupont Tigers, Victoria, TX (1-2)
13t. Benchcraft, Guntown, MS (0-2)
13t. CVS, Woonsocket, RI (0-2)
13t. Sheppard/Coke Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
13t. Formosa Bulls, Nursery, TX (0-2)

1998 USSSA B Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

1998 held at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Michigan.


Champion – Mountain Top, Michigan
Runner Up – Gorilla/Worth, Arizona


Mountain Top wins second USSSA B title in 5 years. Mountain Top of Michigan lost to top-ranked Gorilla Construction of Arizona in the winner’s bracket final (15-13) in the 48-team tournament at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Mich. Mountain Top then beat Perkins of Ohio in the losers bracket final, with Perkins winding up in third place. Mountain Top won the first game of the championship round 16-12. They then beat the Gorilla in the “if” game by the run-rule score of 24-9.

Mountain Toppers on the All-World team included: Jeff Jaborro, Bob Hoovener (Best Offensive), Mark Contak (MVP), Al Speeza, Chuckie Mariaona, Jim Caverly, Al Krezewski, and Donny Sikora. Defense was the key to the championsip. Al Krezewski fielded the middle, Al Speeza and Mark Contak played outstanding in the outfield, and the Top’s infield (Jim Caverly at 2B, Chuck Mariaona at Middle, and Donny Sikora at SS) sparkled. Another Michigan team, Calvert, won the USSSA B crown two years ago.

While Gorilla came in ranked No. 1 in the USSSA Class B, Jones Frame of North Carolina was second, Perkins of Ohio third and Scott Farms of North Carolina fourth.

Others named to the all-tournament team: Mike Riordan (defense), Jeff White, Curtis Horger, Brett Snyder and Tim Green from Gorilla; Tony Sharkias, Shawn Mullins, Rusty McGinnis and Dave Soult from Perkins; and Randy Freiderich, Carl Taylor and veteran Curt Dusek from Snap-On.


  • MVP – Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Best Offensive – Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Best Defense – Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Jaborro, Mountain Top
  • Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Al Speeza, Mountain Top
  • Chuck Mariaona, Mountain Top
  • Jim Caverly, Mountain Top
  • Al Krezewski, Mountain Top
  • Donny Sikora, Mountain Top
  • Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth
  • Jeff White, Gorilla/Worth
  • Curtis Horger, Gorilla/Worth
  • Brett Snyder, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tim Green, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tony Sharkias, Perkins
  • Shawn Mullins, Perkins
  • Rusty McGinnis, Perkins
  • Dave Soult, Perkins
  • Randy Freiderich
  • Carl Taylor, Snap-On
  • Curt Dusek, Snap-On

FINAL STANDINGS (48 total teams played)

1. Mountain Top (Michigan)
2. Gorilla/Worth (Arizona)
3. Perkins Roofing (Ohio)
4. Snap-On (Illinois)
5t. Oakland Plumbing (Michigan)
5t. Freeze (Ohio)
7t. Scott Farms (N.C.)
7t. Harlo (Michigan)
9t. Jones Frame (N.C.)
9t. Wartrom (Michigan)
9t. Shones/Prism (Ohio)
9t. RES (Colorado)
13t. Mizuno/DeMarini (Arizona)
13t. Bones (Nevada)
13t. Marnell Corroa (Neveda)
13t. PSI/Mizuno (Minnesota)
17t. Zada (Michigan)
17t. Johnny Electric (Calif.)
17t. Top Line (Arizona)
17t. Hump’s (Ohio)
17t. Web Works (Michigan)
17t. American Eagle (Minn.)
17t. RSC (Calif.)
17t. Twohig III (Ohio)

1998 NSA A Super Worlds

1998 tournament site unknown


Champion – Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC
Runner Up – Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC 5-0
2. Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD 5-2
3. Las Vegas Funjet/Demarini 3-2
4. Worth/SEG 7-2
5t. Allied Tool 2-2
5t. Terry’s/Johnson 4-2
7t. Allison Construction 3-2
7t. LJ’s 3-2
9t. Universal Dome 2-2
9t. Sportsplex 2-2
9t. Alley Cats 2-2
9t. Paramount 1-2

*remainder of standings unknown

1998 Final TPS Power Ratings

Final 1998 TPS Ratings (Record) Rating
1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (70-17) 91.400
2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA (59-23) 88.755
3. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (70-17) 88.147
4. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (56-20) 83.023
5. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (58-28) 79.690
6. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH (50-27) 74.600
7. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN (36-20) 70.091
8. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN (36-26) 64.007
9. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC (43-30) 61.151
10. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (25-20) 60.743
11. Xtreme/Hinson/Bike/Mizuno/Worth, Little Rock, AR (40-31) 59.032
12. Brandon’s, Wilmington, NC (18-18) 59.011
13. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA (24-20) 58.579
14. Backstop/Easton/Bike/Mizuno, Aurora, IN (43-32) 58.387
15. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA (19-22) 53.056

1998 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1998 held at Sept. 4-6 at Shawnee, Kansas.


Champion – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minnesota


  • MVP – Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – Brett Helmer, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
  • Defensive MVP – Richie Aliotti, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • HR Champion – Ken Bean, Xtreme/Hinson/Worth (9)
  • HR Champion – Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s 42/TPS (8)

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Andy Purcell – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (34-43, .791, 4 HRs)
  • Player – Guido Bindi – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (29-43, .674, 14 HRs)
  • Player – Gary Martin – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (29-46, .630, 6 HRs)
  • Player – Mark Tremaine – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (23-35, .657, 7 HRs)
  • Player – Rob Overholt – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (27-43, .628, 7 HRs)
  • Player – Darren Wendlund – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (25-46, .543, 12 HRs)
  • Player – Mark Gutierrez – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (26-41, .634, 4 HRs)
  • Player – Matt Hughes – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS (19-27. .704, 5 HRs)
  • Player – Steve Schultz – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS (16-25, .640, 6 HRs)
  • Player – Colin Leitch – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS (15-26, .577, 6 HRs)
  • Player – Todd Breyfogle – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS (14-25, .560, 7 HRs)
  • Player – Doug Kett – Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS (25-33, .686, 9 HRs)
  • Player – Paul McBride – Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS (17-26, .654, 4 HRs)
  • Player – Pat McGann – Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS (19-26, .731)
  • Player – Mark Matchulat – Jimmie’s/Varsity/Easton (19-25, .760, 7 HRs)
  • Player – Johnny Simpson – Jimmie’s/Varsity/Easton (22-31, .710, 4 HRs)
  • Manager – Jim Dorricott – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS (57 Teams)

1. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA (10-1)
2. Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN (6-2)
3. Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park, Sterling Heights, MI (5-2)
4. Jimmies/Varsity/Ques/Easton, Westland, MI  (4-2)
5t. Calvert/Prestige, Taylor, MI (7-2)
5t. WET, Niceville, FL (4-2)
7t. Easton of Minnesota, Burnsville, MN (5-2)
7t. Hooters/TPS, Overland Park, KS (3-2)
9t. Worth/SEG, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
9t. Aftershock/Easton, Fairfield, CA (2-2)
9t. Guy’s Snacks/Easton, Leawood, KS (2-2)
9t. Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
13t. Long Pest Control/Tacoma Dodge/Grover, Tacoma, WA (3-2)
13t. Louisiana Bag/DeMarini, Picayune, MS (3-2)
13t. Connecticut Sportsplex, North Branford, CT (3-2)
13t. Team Mizuno/DeMarini, Fort Pierce, FL (3-2)
17t. Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL (3-2)
17t. Supreme/Worth, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
17t. Sports Extra, Garland, TX (3-2)
17t. Hutchinson Softball/Dudley, Hutchinson, KS (3-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (2-2)
17t. Pace/TPS, Rochester, NY (2-2)
17t. Gold’s Gym/Troutman, Shawnee, KS (2-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Woodworkers, Alburquerque, NM (2-2)
25t. Mid-State Thunder, Kansas City, Mo (2-2)
25t. M&S Express, DeSoto, TX (2-2)
25t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (1-2)
25t. Karphone, Norwalk, CA (1-2)
25t. Artex Medical, Texarcana, AR (1-2)
25t. Buckeye Softball Club, Beaverdam, VA (1-2)
25t. Powerhouse/Easton, Hot Springs, AR (1-2)
33t. Herrin/TPS, Savannah, GA (1-2)
33t. Jett Door, Houston, TX (1-2)


WINNERS BRACKET

RPM 16, Brandon’s 12
Hendu’s 31, Resmondo 18
Long Haul 9, Joe Black’s 3
Tiger 23, Gil’s 6, 5 innings
Adams 12, Xtreme 10
Wessel 29, Hendu’s 5, 5 innings
O&S 16, Adams 6
Long Haul 26, Tiger 5, 4 innings
Wessel 9, RPM 8, 8 innings
Long Haul 29, O&S 13
Wessel 16, Long Haul 10

LOSERS BRACKET

Gil’s 15, Joe Black’s 9
Resmondo over Tiger, forfeit
Xtreme 25, JWM 23
Brandon’s 17, Adams 14
Hendu’s 14, Gil’s 12
Resmondo 43, Brandon’s 28, 6 innings
Xtreme 25, Hendu’s 11
RPM 20, Resmondo 16
Xtreme 25, O&S 16
Xtreme 28, RPM 27
Long Haul 16, Xtreme 10

CHAMPIONSHIP

Long Haul 13, Wessel 11
Wessel 10, Long Haul 4


BATTING

Rich Courtney, RPM .786
Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s .750
Scott Alley, Resmondo .727
Rob Darhower, Long Haul .692
Kenny Pruitt, Xtreme .682
Chaun Demars, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno .667
Brett Helmer, Wessel .667
Howie Krause, Wessel .667
Bill Garber, Resmondo .643
Brian Arnold, Resmondo .643
Mike Stanley, Long Haul .625

HOME RUNS

Ken Bean, Xtreme 9
Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s 8
Greg Schulte, Xtreme 7
Lamar Echols, Xtreme 5

1998 ASA Major Nationals Standings

(Sept. 4-6 at Stevens Point, Wis.)

STANDINGS

1. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, N.C. 5-0
2. Reece/SportsWorld/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 4-2
3. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Long Island, N.Y. 3-2
4. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. 5-2
5. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis 3-2
5. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, Ill. 1-2
7. Armed Forces All-Stars 2-2
7. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, Ind. 1-2
9. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati 1-2
9. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, Wis. 1-2
9. Pub II, Normal, Ill. 1-2
9. Hitmen, Traverse City, Mich. 0-2
13. Export, LaCrosse, Wis., 0-2
13. Sid Grinker, Milwaukee 0-2

WINNERS BRACKET

Aldo’s 33, Hitmen 30
Chase 31, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 10
Watanabe 31, Sid Grinker 30
Armed Forces 37, Backstop 35
Gasoline Heaven 44, Planet 33
Pub II 20, Export 8
Reece 23, Aldo’s 11
Chase 37, Watanabe 21
Central Paving 32, Armed Forces 31
Gasoline Heaven 45, Pub II 16
Chase 36, Reece 35, 9 innings
Gasoline Heaven 43, Central Paving 26
Chase 43, Gasoline Heaven 36

LOSERS BRACKET

Planet 37, Export 31
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 30, Sid Grinker 6
Backstop 22, Aldo’s 9
Planet 38, Watanabe 32
Armed Forces 32, Hitmen 31
Planet 25, Backstop 23
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 35, Pub II 15
Planet 34, Central Paving 22
N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 37, Armed Forces 32
Reece 56, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 41
Reece 49, Planet 37
Reece 32, Gasoline Heaven 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Chase 30, Reece 9, 4 innings

MVP: Derek Oliver, Reece, .774 with 12 HRs
HRs: Vern Hensley, Planet/New, 14
Batting: Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven, 23-27–.852

All-Tournament: Jose Santiago, Tim Williamson, Chris Chilton of Chase; Derek Oliver, Larry Sauceman, Steve Dickey of Reece; Phil Castellano, Andy Ahkao, Bill Jerich, Moose White of Gasoline Heaven; Vern Hensley, Mike Kinnett of Planet/New; Mike Lane of N.A.S.T.Y. Boys; Hal Koubelka, Wayne Pennington of Armed Forces.

Second Team: Kenny Carver, Jason Fleming of Chase; Ron Wilson, Keith Brady, Mark Webber of Reece; Don Harloss, Dave Noval of Gasoline Heaven; Steve Roeder, Brian Fletcher of Planet/New; Troy Summerfield, John McNair of N.A.S.T.Y. Boys; Monty McCory, Brian Jeffers, Jim Kearns, Bob Van Erem of Backstop.

1998 NSA AA Men’s World Series

1998 held at Indianapolis, Indiana on August 28-30.

Champion – Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA
Runner Up – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN


  • MVP: Jamie Wisham, Herb’s/KCS/TPS (.828-5 HRs)
  • HR Champion: Jacques Millier, Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS (17)
  • Offense MVP: Pete Roberts, Central Paving/TPS (20 for 20, 1.000)
  • Defense MVP: Dan Zenovka, Herb’s/KCS/TPS

NSA A SUPER WORLDS ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Zenovka Wisham, Herb’s/KCS/TPS
  • Jon Meyers, Herb’s/KCS/TPS
  • Ed Starcher, Herb’s/KCS/TPS
  • Jeff Smith, Herb’s/KCS/TPS
  • Mike Brodzinski, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • Rob Darhower, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • Tim Magner, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • Keith Brady, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • Steve Ellis, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • Brian Justice, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • Jacques Millier, Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS
  • Dave Koser, Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS

BATTING

Pete Roberts, Central Paving 1.000
Jacques Millier, Tiger .857
Dave Koser, Tiger .853
Joe Ambrose, Joe Black’s .842
Jan Moss, Central Paving .833
Rick Jackson, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys .833
Jamie Wisham, Herb’s .828
Larry Huff, K&G .828
Mike Brodzinski, Long Haul .821
Marty Lanoux, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys .821
Dan Dixon, Gasoline Heaven .818
Craig McKenna, Gasoline Heaven .818
Keith Brady, Reece .815
Jon Meyers, Herb’s .812
Tim Millette, RPM .812
Jim Elkin, Central Paving .810
Randy Lucas, Central Paving .808
Mark Gabourel, Tiger .808
Ken Dain, RPM .800
Jason Sterling, K&G .800
Rob Darhower, Long Haul .800
Dennis Turner, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys .800
Tim Magner, Long Haul .795

HOME RUNS

Jacques Miller, Tiger 17
Brett Helmer, Tiger 15
Mike Lane, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 12
Jan Moss, Central Paving 11
Brian Garrett, K&G 10
Brian Justice, Reece 10
Keith Brady, Reece 9
Don Copelan, Herb’s 9
Jeff Smith, Herb’s 9
Dennis Turner, N.A.S.T.Y. Boys 9


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, Calif. 5-0
2. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minn. 6-2
3. Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, Tenn. 3-2
4. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, Conn. 6-2
5t. Joe Black’s/Lattof/TPS, Chicago, Ill. 2-2
5t. B&A, Cincinnati, Ohio 1-2
7t. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Long Island, N.Y. 3-2
7t. Central Paving/TPS, Decatur, Ill. 2-2
9t. K&G/TPS, North Vernon, Ind. 2-2
9t. RPM/TPS, Concord, Calif. 2-2
9t. Jett Door, Houston, Texas 2-2
9t. Mercer Machine, Indianapolis, Ind. 2-2
13t. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, Ind. 2-2
13t. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys/TPS, St. Louis, Mo. 2-2
13t. T’s 13, Nebraska 0-2
13t. Galyan’s, Indiana 0-2
17t. JWM/Easton, Riverside, Calif. 1-2
17t. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, Ky. 1-2
17t. Ultimate Sports, Indiana 1-2
17t. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, N.C. 0-2
17t. Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, Ariz. 0-2
17t. Universal Dome, Fort Wayne, Ind. 0-2
17t. Golden Graham/14 kt Gold, Dayton, Ohio 0-2


WINNERS BRACKET

Tiger 27, Universal 0
N.A.S.T.Y. 63, Golden Graham 25 (4 innings)
JWM 34, Mercer 7 (3 innings)
Backstop 25, Gil’s 18
Gasoline Heaven 40, Ultimate 18 (5 innings)
K&G 30, Chase 29
Jett 23, T’s 5
Planet/New 30, RPM 29
Herb’s 40, Tiger 37
Long Haul 35, N.A.S.T.Y. 33
Central Paving 40, JWM 32
Reece 38, Backstop 30
Gasoline Heaven 48, K&G 34
Jett 31, Galyan’s 16
Joe Black’s 27, Planet/New 23
Herb’s 56, Long Haul 54
B&A 35, Central Paving 30
Reece 42, Gasoline Heaven 38
Joe Black’s 48, Jett 31
Herb’s 43, B&A 13
Reece 23, Joe Black’s 22
Herb’s 58, Reece 57

LOSERS BRACKET

Mercer 22, Planet/New 20
K&G 42, Golden Graham 22
Backstop 37, Universal 35
RPM 30, JWM 29
Tiger 31, Gil’s 10
N.A.S.T.Y. 54, Ultimate 33
Mercer 23, Galyan’s 19
K&G 53, Central 31 (5 innings)
RPM 34, T’s 30
Tiger 54, N.A.S.T.Y. 43
Long Haul 25, Mercer 6
Central Paving 41, K&G 21
Gasoline Heaven 44, RPM 36
Tiger 39, Jett 19 (5 innings)
Long Haul 59, Central Paving 40
Tiger 25, Gasoline Heaven 20
Long Haul 26, Joe Black’s 6
Tiger 36, B&A 6 (4 innings)
Long Haul forfeit over Tiger
Long Haul 50, Reece 29 (5 innings)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Herb’s 44, Long Haul 27

1998 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

Held at Burlington, North Carolina on September 11-13.


Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, Georgia


  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (16-21–.762, 5 HR)
  • HR Champion – Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s (13)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (21-26–.808)
  • Outstanding Defense – Johnny Mello, Team TPS shortstop, and Todd Volkers, Sunbelt shortstop

1998 NSA SUPER WORLDS ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Jeff Wallace, Team TPS
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS
  • Doug Kissane, Team TPS
  • Doug Roberson, Team TPS
  • Randell Boone, Team TPS
  • Mike Shenk, Team TPS
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith
  • Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith
  • Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith
  • Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith
  • Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/R&D/Reda
  • Rob Schleede, Steele’s/R&D/Reda
  • David Hood, Steele’s/R&D/Reda
  • Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS
  • Mike Rodriguez, Sierra/TPS

BATTING

Jeff Hall, Sunbelt .808
Rob Schleede, Steele’s .765
Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS .762
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS .762
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse .750
Jason Kendrick, Sierra .733
Mike Rodriguez, Sierra .733
Larry Fredieu, Sierra .733
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt .731
Jamie Wisham, Herb’s .727
Tracy Logan, Brandon’s .722
Greg Cannedy, Sierra .714
David Hood, Steele’s .714
Doug Kissane, Team TPS .706
Randell Boone, Team TPS .706
Albert Davis, Lighthouse .706
Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt .696


HOME RUNS

Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s 13
Greg Harding, Sunbelt 12
Tot Powers, Sunbelt 10
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt 10
Britt Hightower, Sunbelt 9
Carl Rose, Lighthouse 8
Randell Boone, Team TPS 8
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt 8
Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt 8
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse 7
Kerry Everett, Sierra 7
Rod Hughes, Steele’s 7
Johnny Mello, Team TPS 6
Doug Kissane, Team TPS 6
Howie Krause, Backstop 6
Hank Garris, Sierra 6
Albert Davis, Lighthouse 6
Kirk Stafford, Lighthouse 6
Scott Elliott, Lighthouse 6
Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse 6
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse 6
David Hood, Steele’s 6
Lonnie Fox, Steele’s 6
Jeff Ott, Steele’s 6


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (4-0)
2. Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA (4-2)
3. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH (3-2)
4. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (2-2)
5t. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (2-2)
5t. Brandon’s, Wilmington, NC (2-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, IN (2-2)
7t. Herb’s/KCS/TPS, San Diego, CA (2-2)
9t. Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC (0-2)
9t. Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, KY (0-2)
9t. Xtreme/Hinson/Worth, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
9t. Allison’s, Charlotte, NC (0-2)


SCORES

Herb’s 27, Chase 26, 8 innings
Lighthouse 25, Brandon’s 8
Backstop 20, Planet/New 7
Sunbelt 32, Allison’s 0, 2 1/2 innings
Steele’s 36, Herb’s 28
Team TPS 38, Lighthouse 17, 5 innings
Sierra 30, Backstop 5, 3 innings
Sunbelt 34, Xtreme 9, 4 innings
Team TPS 42, Steele’s 17, 5 innings
Sunbelt 34, Sierra 14, 4 1/2 innings
Team TPS 26, Sunbelt 22
Herb’s 16, Planet/New 15, 8 innings
Lighthouse 42, Allison’s 3, 4 innings
Brandon’s 23, Xtreme 16
Backstop 29, Chase 11
Lighthouse 26, Herb’s 2, 5 innings
Brandon’s 31, Backstop 30
Sierra 42, Lighthouse 38
Steele’s 50, Brandon’s 29, 5 innings
Steele’s 14, Sierra 9
Sunbelt 29, Steele’s 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Team TPS 33, Sunbelt 17