Category: USSSA B/C/D/E

2020 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Complex on October 1-2.


Champion – MPT Rentals/Anarchy, Manahawkin, New Jersey
Runner Up – T’s 13, Omaha, Nebraska


MPT Rentals knocked off T’s 13 in the winner’s bracket finals Thursday night by the run rule 21-6 using incredible defense and pitching to shut T’s down.  Then on Friday morning T’s 13 came from behind with 16 runs in the bottom of the 6th to beat Cornerstone in the loser’s finals and advance to the championship.  In the championship MPT Rentals broke open a close game with a grand slam in the 5th and went on to win the ‘B’ Worlds 19-14 closing out the 7th inning with an incredible diving catch by the right fielder Christensen.  CGR was 4th.


  • MVP – Mike Verbasco, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Offensive MVP – Andrew Malone, T’s 13
  • Defensive MVP – John Rieman, MPT Rentals/Anarchy

USSSA B ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Keith Foote, T’s 13
  • Ryan Snyder, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Jason Payton, Cornerstone/Pauer Sports
  • Thomas Gothard III, T’s 13
  • Bryan Bradler, Cornerstone/Pauer Sports
  • Michael Kelley, Cornerstone/Pauer Sports
  • William Tress, CGR/House Money/Shore Irrigation
  • Eric Christensen, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Steve Cox, T’s 13
  • Dominique Rutledge, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Andrew Masten, T’s 13
  • Jake Ringold, CGR/House Money/Shore Irrigation
  • Thomas Osenbach, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Christopher Appell, MPT Rentals/Anarchy
  • Orlando Olivera, MPT Rentals/Anarchy

FINAL STANDINGS

1. MPT Rentals/Anarchy, Manahawkin, NJ (6-0)
2. T’S 13, Omaha, NE (6-2)
3. Cornerstone/Pauer Sports, Louisville, KY (5-2)
4. CGR/House Money/Shore Irrigation, Baltimore, MD (4-2)
5t. Chick-Fil-A/HB Sports/Shepherds, Fairfax, VA (5-2)
5t. Goodtimes, St. Petersburg, FL (5-2)
7t. Kut4 Sports/OI/D2E Trailers, Columbus, GA (5-2)
7t. Dirty Vegas/Steel/Allredi, Groves, TX (3-2)
9t. WM Comm Roofing/Ely Rd Reel/German, Dundee, OH (4-2)
9t. Lazersports/FIG, Las Vegas, NV (2-2)
9t. TRU/Mojo/CA Gear, Fairfax, VA (2-2)
9t. Platinum Fire, Shrewsbury, MA (2-2)
13t. Legion Of Boom/DFW Sports, TX (2-2)
13t. Denver Stars/HPM ,Inc, Denver, CO (2-2)
13t. Rebel Sports/Brotherhood Sports/G2, Rockwood, MI (2-2)
13t. SAL-8/LA Lawns, Sutherlin, VA (2-2)
17t. Titan/Boys, Paris, OH (2-2)
17t. Comatose/S2N/Subway/A+, Kenosha, WI (2-2)
17t. Beloli/OSS Apparel, Taunton, MA (1-2)
17t. Express Athletics, Grants Pass, OR (1-2)
17t. GS/Nally’s/Contenderesportllc, Gardner, KS (1-2)
17t. Texas Edge/Budussy, Highlands, TX (1-2)
17t. Envy/Rankin/Lifetime Diamonds/ASP, TX (1-2)
17t. Russell’s Paint & Body, Longwood, FL (1-2)
25t. Chanticlear/PHD Sports, Champlin, MN (1-2)
25t. Evolution/Krieger/Compressor Services, Crystal Lake, IL (1-2)
25t. Bigger Den Me/Klutch Brand, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Beehive Concrete, Ogden, UT (0-2)
25t. Lundmortgage/Easton/Whoareyou/Lazer, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
25t. Homebridge Financial Services, Colorado Springs, CO (0-2)
25t. Smoke/Complete/Topnotch/Nextlevel, Denver, CO (0-2)
25t. Bellys/Tropics/HDLNS/Durbin Bowl, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Texas Pure/SOG, Harker Heights, TX (0-2)
33t. Abeytu’/CSC/Salt Riot/Savon, Rock Springs, WY (0-2)
33t. Program/Worth/JTLLC/3Xtreme, Fort Worth, TX (0-2)
33t. Whut It Dew/SOG, Austin, TX (0-2)

2011 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2011 held at Orlando, Florida on September 16-18.


Champion – Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – 1st Step/DCS, Miami, Florida


  • MVP – Michael Rogers, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Frank Gruber, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Steve Allen, 1st Step/DCS

2011 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “B” WORLD TEAM

  • Robert Sena, Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat
  • Brad Tabler, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Chris Wilson, 1st Step/DCS
  • Robert Hendren, 1st Step/DCS
  • Chad Loudon, Down2EarthSports.com/Worth
  • Jon Jamison, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Jared Goetz, Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat
  • David Kessler, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Jason Roesch, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Jimmy Carter, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Sean Greer, Down2EarthSports.com/Worth
  • Richie Jones, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Rafael Robledo, Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat
  • Nicholas Masur, Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton
  • Luke Wright, 1st Step/DCS
  • Frankie Toress, 1st Step/DCS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (5-0)
2. 1st Step/DCS, Miami, FL (7-2)
3. Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat, Seattle, WA (3-2)
4. Down2Earthsports.com/Worth, Baxley, GA (3-2)
5t. Checking/Worth, CT (4-2)
5t. Dave’s Place/Sports55/Miken, FL (3-2)
7t. Texas Miken Softball Club, TX (3-2)
7t. Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth, Bryant, AR (3-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, NJ (3-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (3-2)
9t. Gas It/Easton/Lewis Lawn Care, SC (3-2)
9t. Wiley’s/Supreme/Combat, FL (2-2)
13t. Team Demarini, CAS (2-2)
13t. PNH Softball, FL (2-2)
13t. Magic/National Gold/S&S/TYJA Sports, MA (1-2)
13t. Pipe/Players Warehouse/Dss/Easton, OH (1-2)
17t. Zamora’s All Out Sports/Team TPS, TX (1-2)
17t. A&K Tile/3rd St. Financial/TPS, OH (1-2)
17t. Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards, MI (1-2)
17t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (1-2)
17t. Westshore Pizza, MI (1-2)
17t. The Scene/Easton, FL (1-2)
17t. Midwest Swing/Miken, IN (0-2)
17t. KTI/Cartel/DeMarini, WA (0-2)
25t. Joel’s Pizza/Reebok, FL (0-2)
25t. Team Evo, FL (0-2)
25t. Latinos De, Caracas, Venezuela (0-2)
25t. Doc A’s Team Combat, FL (0-2)


Blitz/Weller/Watanabe/MAB/Easton

2008 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2008 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, Michigan
Runner Up – Angle Inn/Easton, Glen Burnie, Maryland


  • MVP – Billy Barrett, Team Bud Light/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Jason Lerman, Angle Inn/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Scott Janack, Team Bud Light/Easton

2008 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “B” WORLD TEAM

  • Rick Leith, Angle Inn/Easton
  • Todd Pease, Team Bud Light/Easton
  • Robert Sena, WCS/LCV
  • Jason Wetmore, Team Bud Light/Easton
  • Chris Greinert, Angle Inn/Easton
  • Julio Salazar, WCS/LCV
  • Scott Hille, Team Bud Light/Easton
  • Chris Kirian, Team Bud Light/Easton
  • Jason Crain, Team Bud Light/Easton
  • Nick Musselman, Team Bud Light/Easton
  • Juan Bautista, ATS/Easton
  • Carl Blank, ATS/Easton
  • John Bailey, WCS/LCV
  • Michael Kalinowski, Angle Inn/Easton
  • John Robinson, Angle Inn/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI (6-1)
2. Angle Inn Easton, Glen Burnie, MD (6-2)
3. WCS/LVC, Northridge, CA (6-2)
4. ATS/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
5t. Columbus Pipe/Easton/Elite, Columbus, OH (3-2)
5t. Diamond Blade/Whiskers/Sports 55, MD (3-2)
7t. Exterminators, CA (5-2)
7t. Tommy Currid, FL (4-2)
9t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (3-2)
9t. Contractors Capital, Anoka, MN (3-2)
9t. Phares Glass, LA (2-2)
9t. Illustrated Sportswear/Bonecrushers/Mizuno, AR (2-2)
13t. Blitz/Watanabe/Bull/Minges Drywall/, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
13t. Mike Foulks Auto Body/Team Insanity, Covington, KY (2-2)
13t. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, CA (2-2)
13t. Taylormade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (2-2)
17t. AJS/Easton, Fort Myers, FL (2-2)
17t. Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack, MA (2-2)
17t. Lighthouse Softball, Orlando, FL (2-1)
17t. Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, MN (2-2)
17t. Wisconsin Worth, Weyerhauser, WI (1-2)
17t. Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards, MI (1-2)
17t. Canes/Worth Softball, AZ (1-3)
17t. DLB/Shockers, IL (0-2)
25t. DCS, FL (2-1)
25t. Premier/Worth, CA (1-2)
25t. TFS Electric, CO (1-2)
25t. Team 898/Ctusssa, CT (0-2)
25t. B&B/Sears, NC (0-2)
25t. KW Sports/Game On/Easton, OH (0-2)
25t. Peak/Capital Mortgage/PM/ TLG, CO (0-2)
25t. Silva’s/Monavie/Elite/Worth, CA (0-2)
33t. Dabomb Softball, TX (0-2)
33t. KCI/SLMC/Sports55, MD (0-2)
33t. American Pop, FL (0-0)
33t. Wiley/Supreme, FL (0-2)
33t. Maroone Chevy/Lifebuilders, FL (0-0)
33t. R&S/Easton, FL (0-2)
33t. SRS/Broncos, TXN (0-2)


2006 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2006 held at Orlando, Florida on September 19-21.


Champion – ABS/Team LTP/Easton, Hartly, Maryland
Runner Up – KA Softball/Worth, Chicago, Illinois


  • MVP – Bill Honeycutt, ABS/Team LTP/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Taylor, ABS/Team LTP/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Mike Rhines, KA Softball/Worth

2007 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “B” WORLD TEAM

  • George Brauer, ABS/Team LTP/Easton
  • Scott Klein, KA Softball/Worth
  • Jamie Mackert, KA Softball/Worth
  • Don Vlcek, KA Softball/Worth
  • Todd Thomas, Sports Center/Worth
  • Jamey Carter, Sports Center/Worth
  • Rocky Ford, Sports Center/Worth
  • Seth Brown, Tangletown/PSI/Worth
  • Jeff Burton, Tangletown/PSI/Worth
  • Brett McCollum, ABS/Team LTP/Easton
  • Will Allen, ABS/Team LTP/Easton
  • Ray Glanden, ABS/Team LTP/Easton
  • Mike Dill, ABS/Team LTP/Easton
  • Lou Mongelli, ABS/Team LTP/Easton
  • Ron Wilson, , ABS/Team LTP/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. ABS/Team LTP/Easton, Hartly, MD (9-1)
2. KA Softball/Worth, Chicago, IL (5-2)
3. Sports Center/Worth, Columbus, MS (5-2)
4. Tangletown/PSI/Worth, Minneapolis, MN (5-2)
5t. Redwood Real Estate/O & S Cattlemen, Lino Lakes, MN (6-2)
5t. Kontoulas/Sunny Side II/Worth, NC (6-2)
7t. H3/Pops Squad, FL (6-2)
7t. Yurmamarocks/RMS, AZ (4-2)
9t. Freeze Concrete/Jas. S. Arnold/BW3/, OH (5-2)
9t. Columbia Heat/Hooters, MO (3-2)
9t. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA (2-2)
9t. EAS/Pollards/Easton, Denver, CO (2-2)
13t. Journeymen/Monster Energy/Sidelines, OHN (4-2)
13t. Care Plus EMS/Pearland Posse, Pearland, TX (3-2)
13t. Smith/Combat/DSS Bats, San Jose, CA (3-2)
13t. Katama/Ctusssa, CT (3-2)
17t. BK/Butch’s/Creative Walls/Easton, MI (3-2)
17t. Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 333, MI (3-2)
17t. J&H Wall/Myth/RMA/MT Crew, MN (3-2)
17t. Checking/Worth, CT (2-2)
17t. Bonecrushers, AR (2-2)
17t. Showcase/Chanticlear Pizza/TPS, MN (2-2)
17t. Angle Inn Easton, MD (2-2)
17t. Laser Vision/Easton/Titan Sports, MA (1-2)
25t. Contractors Capital, Anoka, MN (2-2)
25t. Pole Position, MI (2-2)
25t. RMS, AZ (2-2)
25t. TFS Electric, CO (2-2)
25t. Bay Mountain Air, CA (2-2)
25t. Illustrated Sportswear/Fat City, AR (2-2)
25t. Creative Design/D’Arcys, IL (2-2)
25t. Dobbs & Fox/DV Unloading/Gatorline, WA (1-2)
33t. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Tacoma, WA (1-2)
33t. KC Trucking/Worth, Weyerhauser, WI (1-2)
33t. Kevitt/Mayslacks/Easton, MN (1-2)
33t. Twisters/Outfit, MO (1-2)
33t. Emerald Coast Connection, FL (1-2)
33t. Storm/Wessel Sports/Nixco/Flanagan, Covington, KY (1-2)
33t. Community Cab/Marty’s Pub/Easton, OH (1-2)
33t. Big Daddy’s/Texas Roadhouse, GA (1-2)
33t. RTI/Worth, OK (1-2)
33t. Taylormade/Titan Erosion/Easton, VA (0-2)
33t. Pure Romance/Easton, OH (0-2)
33t. Cedar Creek, NC (0-2)
33t. Team Elite/Craft Cochran, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
33t. WCS/LCV, CA (0-2)
33t. Kingsmen, VA (0-2)
33t. Sportsdiamond.com, Albertville, MN (0-2)
49t. Team Higher Power, GA (0-2)
49t. EWM/GTL/Combat, WA (0-2)
49t. TNT, NYD (0-2)
49t. Sporting Wood, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Walton Construction, FL (0-2)
49t. Allstar Plumbing/CAI/Miken, OK (0-2)
49t. Commando Softball/First Command, FL (0-2)
49t. Rios/Pizzini Sports, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. A&K Tile/Wessel/Blitz Softball, OH (0-2)

2007 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

Held at Osceola, Florida on September 21-23, 2007.


Champion – Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat, Plymouth, Minnesota
Runner Up – C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton, Boise, Idaho


  • MVP – Dan Yochum, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Defensive MVP – Brendt Newbill, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton, Boise, Idaho
  • Offensive MVP – Chaun Demars, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat

2007 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “B” WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Anderson, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Matt Kelsey, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Geno Burdick, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Jeff Burton, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Ryan Zenk, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Anthony Dress, Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat
  • Brian Fong, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton
  • Danny Van Daele, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton
  • Chris Hoshaw, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton
  • Chris Breer, C-Town/American Funding/Redrock/Easton
  • Mark Urbain, Angle Inn/Easton
  • David Cundiff, Angle Inn/Easton
  • Jackie Rexrode, Angle Inn/Easton
  • Javier Gamboa, Salsa
  • Carl Blank, ATS/Eason

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Showcase/J&H/Chanticlear/Combat, Plymouth, MN (6-0)
2. C-Town/Americanfund./Redrock/Easton, Boise, ID (8-2)
3. Angle Inn/Easton, Glen Burnie, MD (4-2)
4. ATS/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
5t. BMA/DSS/Worth, Campbell, CA (3-2)
5t. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI (3-2)
7t. Yurmamarocks/RMS, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
7t. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA (3-2)
9t. Major League/Miken, Gillsville, GA (5-2)
9t. KA Softball, Chicago, IL (4-2)
9t. DO/Butch`s/Tarz Nation, Melvindale, MI (2-2)
9t. Steve’s Drywall/Jeds/R&L Concrete, Perrysburg, OH (2-2)
13t. Katama/CTusssa, Manchester, CT (3-2)
13t. Tapout, Columbia, MO (3-2)
13t. Meyer Logistics/TAI/Elite, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
13t. One Source/Scene/Lotierzos, Scotch Plains, NY (2-2)
17t. Cabbyshack/Magic/Fl Flooring, Plymouth, MA (2-2)
17t. Dawgpack/Wessel Sports/A1 Fabricators, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Mike Foulks Auto Body/Team Insanity, Covington, KY (2-2)
17t. Wisconsin Worth Softball, Weyerhauser, WI (2-2)
17t. Team Worth, Fort Pierce, FL (2-2)
17t. Freeze/Arnold/JAC/Putters, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Blitz/Watanabe/TTP/Wessel/A&K/Easton, Lawrenceburg, OH (1-2)
17t. Contractors Capital, Brooklyn Center, MN (1-2)
25t. Kevitt/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN (2-2)
25t. Loveless Hardwood/Conveyor Solution, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Dabomb Softball, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. AJS/Easton, Fort Myers, FL (1-2)
25t. RMS Trucking, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
25t. Allstate/Steve O’s/DNR/Easton, Crystal, MN (1-2)
25t. Sportsdiamond/J&H Wall/Worth, Albertville, MN (0-2)
25t. Illustrated Sportswear/Mizuno, Bryant, AR (0-2)
33t. PSI/Worth/Universal/Cr’s, Crystal, MN (1-2)
33t. Red’s Boys/TPS/Classic/Boombah, Covington, KY (0-2)
33t. Hara’s/Casa Group/Worth, Salem, OR (0-2)
33t. Texas Storm, Houston, TX (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite, NC (0-2)
33t. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA (0-2)
33t. Checking/Worth, Manchester, CT (0-2)


2019 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2019 held at Melbourne, Florida on September 19-21.


Champion – SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, Texas


  • MVP – Ryan Johns, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Honecutt, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Defensive MVP – William Malovrh, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Mario Moralez, Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Larry Juarez, Jr., Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Brandyn Dunham, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Joshua Choate, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Mullen, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Justin Gregory, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Harley Page, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Chris Baker, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Nick Vanstratten, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Nicholas Shay, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Riddle, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Tyrone Wallace, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Jacob Boggess, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Scott Creekmore, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • James Wooster, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill

FINAL STANDINGS

1. SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH (6-0)
2. Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, TX (6-2)
3. Starkey/Gorillas, Kansas City, MO (5-2)
4. Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo, Houston, TX (4-2)
5t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
5t. TRU/Selling Virginia/Easton/CAGear, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
7t. P&P 333/CMT/Koval/Arsenal, Lansing, MI (5-2)
7t. Brew Crew/ARGM/Easton, Euless, TX (3-2)
9t. Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/Worth GA (4-2)
9t. Russell’s Paint & Body/Worth/Miken, Longwood, FL (3-2)
9t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Crystal Lake, IL (3-2)
9t. Miller Time/Smash It NW, Olympia, WA (3-2)
13t. RDD/S&S/Easton, Enfield, CT (3-2)
13t. APC Athletics, Poway, CA (2-2)
13t. Dirty Sports/Express Athletics WA (2-2)
13t. Belly’s/Headlines/Durbin Bowl, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
17t. Infamous/Saltriot/Miken, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Smoke/FRS/Complete/Topnotch, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Peoria, IL (1-2)
17t. J&I/Westcoast, Olympia, WA (2-2)
17t. Exclusive, San Francisco, CA (1-2)
17t. SAL-8/LA Lawns/Webb Plumbing, Sutherlin, VA (2-2)
17t. Deluxe Athletic Brand/EAS, Denver, CO (2-2)
17t. Goonies/Berry Concrete Cutting, Ogden, UT (2-2)
25t. Checking, East Haven, CT (1-2)
25t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (1-2)
25t. B&B Drywall, Gardner, KS (1-2)
25t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ App, Stockton, CA (0-2)
25t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (0-2)
25t. Fish Head/Cla/Baf Sports MD (1-2)
25t. CBS/Klutch/Miken FL (1-2)
25t. Magz Premier CA (1-2)
33t. Whut It Dew TX (0-2)
33t. Lockdown Sports Lawmen VA (0-2)
33t. Roll One CO (0-2)
33t. D2E Trailers/ASP, GA (0-2)
33t. GMS/Category 5 MI (0-2)
33t. CTC/National Gold/Reflections RI (0-2)
33t. IBR/First Legal/Top Notch Athletics CA (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s C Slow Pitch World

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on September 12-15, 2019.


Champion – Syracuse Smoke/Easton, Syracuse, New York
Runner Up – TA/PureSports/LP Sports, Simi Valley, California


  • MVP – Kevin Johnson, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Daniel Simental, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Defensive MVP – Matthew Beach, Syracuse Smoke/Easton

USSSA C ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Shane Blanchard, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Jim Lancaster, Brotherhood/G2/SBF
  • Shane Massey, Brotherhood/G2/SBF
  • Louis Rivera, Cheap Suits II/Republic Realty/CDZ
  • Robert Toczynski, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Joseph Rodrigues, Cheap Suits II/Republic Realty/CDZ
  • David Ponza, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Alex Rivera, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Nick Naylor, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Kevin Smith, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Jacob Walsh, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Carlos Mercado Jr., TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Ryan Browne, Brotherhood/G2/SBF
  • C.J. Lorenzo, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Cameron Scalzo, Syracuse Smoke/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Syracuse Smoke/Easton, Syracuse, NY (10-1)
2. TA/Puresports/LP Sports, Simi Valley, CA (6-2)
3. Brotherhood/G2/SBF, Detroit, MI (5-2)
4t. Cheap Suits II/Republic Realty/CDZ, Stockton, CA (5-2)
5t. Redtop, Monticello, FL (7-2)
5t. Sumner Roofing/End/Absolute Reality, Nashville, TN (4-2)
7t. D2E Trailers/ASP, Baxley, GA (5-2)
7t. Elite Nashville/Big Shotz, Nashville, TN (4-2)
9t. Liberty Maintenance/Centerstate Eng, Middlesex, NJ (5-2)
9t. Auit/Cascella & Sons, Medford, NY (4-2)
9t. Beehive Concrete Cutting, Ogden, UT (4-2)
9t. Chick-Fil-A/BAF, Fairfax VA (3-2)
13t. TC8 Blasters/Drip City, Grimes, IA (4-2)
13t. Smash It Sports/First Capital/Easton, Rochester, NY (4-2)
13t. BCI, Alto, GA (4-2)
13t. Lund Mortgage/Lazersport/Shelfie/Way, Chandler, AZ (3-2)
17t. Nuffsaid, Palm Coast, FL (4-2)
17t. Statewide/Louisville/Demarini, Elm City, NC (3-2)
17t. Show The World/ATWL, Bradenton, FLS (3-2)
17t. Envy/Lifetime Diamonds/PTS, Houston, TX (2-2)
17t. Mestizo/Tacabron, Azteca, TX (3-2)
17t. Blacklisted/Rocky Mountain Pizzeria, Denver, CO (3-2)
17t. Bad Beat, Merrimack, NH (3-2)
17t. Headlines/The Association/TCHOA, Middletown, OH (2-2)
25t. Fifty Fifty, Blackshear, GA (3-2)
25t. MVP, Inc., Lancaster, PA (2-2)
25t. HVAC/VSSI/Soldados, Dallas, TX (2-2)
25t. The Product/Str8Play, San Bernadino, CA (2-2)
25t. One Payment, Miami Lakes, FL (2-2)
25t. QP/Bedrocks/I55/FFAC/343, Joliet, IL (2-2)
25t. Max’s/BHHS/Doc’s, Waterbury, CT (2-2)
25t. Santino’s Bistro/Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede, NJ (2-2)
33t. 815 Hittas, Rockford, IL (3-2)
33t. Timeless, Raleigh, NC (3-2)
33t. Platinum Fire, Shrewsbury, MA (2-2)
33t. Ifitness/Eshore, Millville, NJ (2-2)
33t. Denver Stars, Denver, CO (2-2)
33t. Florida’s Best Lawn & Pest/Storm, Boca Raton, FL (2-2)
33t. Silverbacks, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
33t. Clozers, Draper, UT (1-2)
33t. BCR/Kimball/Pauer, Plain City, OH (1-2)
33t. KBI, Joliet, IL (1-2)
33t. TAFN/Miken, Bruce Township, MI (1-2)
33t. The Blueprint/FIGA/Whining Pig, Chandler, AZ (1-2)
33t. GWA, Aurora, CO (1-2)
33t. Lazer Beam Cafe/L&L Athletics, Huntington Beach, CA (1-2)
33t. Team Kava, Campbell, CA (1-2)
33t. Respect/Berserk, Lenexa, KS (1-2)
49t. Pirates, Worchester, MA (2-2)
49t. Blacklist, Erwinville, LA (2-2)
49t. DWS/Schaller Electric, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
49t. Doughboys Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
49t. Alder, Provo, UT (1-2)
49t. Murderers Row, Springfield, MA (1-2)
49t. Rukkus Nation, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
49t. Areu Brothers, Fullerton, CA (1-2)
49t. Carolina Drive, Linden, NC (1-2)
49t. AJC, San Clemente, CA (0-2)
49t. MADD Designs, Newark, DE (0-2)
49t. Big Hitter Sports, Harrisburg, PA (0-2)
49t. LMD Hauling/Sharks/OSS, Stamford, CT (0-2)
49t. TPE/CincySoftball.com/Accu-Com/GA, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Flip’s Crew/ Elite Roll-Off, Denver, CO (0-2)
49t. Aftermath Softball, Taunton, MA (0-2)
65t. Diesel Elite/Miken/Worth, San Diego, CA (1-2)
65t. Siracusa Dirt Dogs, New Britain, CT (1-2)
65t. Pauer Sports/Sunglo/Koval, Berkley, MI (1-2)
65t. Supreme/Magic City Sports, Orlando, FL (0-2)
65t. Grumpy Growlers/JMV/Dirty Sports, Richmond, VA (0-2)
65t. Greenspace Consulting/Legit, Gardner, KS (0-2)
65t. RPM Guttering/Got1S6, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
65t. Washouts/Paul Ryan Windows/Titan/VSP, Spring, TX (0-2)
65t. MPT Rentals/Evo9X (C), Manahawkin, NJ (0-2)
65t. NBWS/Big Dawg Sublimation, Windsor, CT (0-2)
65t. Riot/2 Guys Sports, Cromwell, CT (0-2)
65t. CSN/Glen’s Tile/ Buckshot’s/MLB, Grand Blanc, MI (0-2)

2002 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2002 held at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Michigan on September 20-22.


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Marnell Corrao/Mizuno Las Vegas, NV (7-0)
2. M.T. Crew/Mizuno North St. Paul, MN (7-2)
3. Silva’s Softball / Miken Albuquerque, NM (4-2)
4. Nail Driver Softball MI (5-2)
5t. T&R Stucco/Millpress/Worth FL (7-2)
5t. KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno Overland Park, KS (4-2)
7t. Freeze/Walnut Homes/Our Place Tavern OH (5-2)
7t. TJ Lite MD (4-2)
9t. Texas Rage/Easton TX (4-2)
9t. Ken Adams Softball/Mizuno IL (4-2)
9t. Thermco/Alfies/Easton MA (3-2)
9t. Pete’s Inn Of Kansas City Kansas City, MO (3-2)
13t. Aquart/Easton OH (4-2)
13t. Cherokee Brick/Banks Oil/Mizuno GA (3-2)
13t. Benfield Electric/Easton VA (3-2)
13t. EMR/Worth Softball OH (3-2)
17t. Oakland Sports MI (3-2)
17t. Taylors MD (3-2)
17t. Springdale Cleaners OH (3-2)
17t. Bay’s/Mizuno OH (3-2)
17t. Classic Glass/Mizuno San Jose, CA (3-2)
17t. LaserVision/TPS MA (2-2)
17t. North End Dogs MI (2-2)
17t. Bisbee Imports MI (2-2)
25t. RFC/Mizuno KS (2-2)
25t. Key Corners/Westshore Pizza FL (2-2)
25t. Big Apple Cafe Dallas, TX (2-2)
25t. Alesium After Hours NV (2-2)
25t. Kentucky Chiropractic/Tri-State Pav KY (2-2)
25t. Souse’s/Ortho Spec/A.M.A. IL (2-2)
25t. Wine Trucking VA (2-2)
25t. Kevitt Excavating Brooklyn Center, MN (2-2)
33t. Impact Sports NC (1-2)
33t. Ultimate Heat / Cash Plus Pawn TX (1-2)
33t. McNair Sports TN (1-2)
33t. Softball World MI (1-2)
33t. OA Softball OH (1-2)
33t. Quick Roofing Dallas, TX (1-2)
33t. LBH/PCH/Builders Express/Mizuno KS (1-2)
33t. Tacoma Dodge Tacoma, WA (1-2)
33t. DFW Stix Dallas, TX (1-2)
33t. Grotto MI (1-2)
33t. TX Twins TX (1-2)
33t. Neuman Data MI (1-2)
33t. Hamilton’s Softball/Plant Detail OH (1-2)
33t. Lucke Homes Softball/Worth OH (1-2)
33t. Shockers/Roger’s/Mizuno/Muth IL (1-2)
33t. Red River Connections TXN (0-2)
49t. Morris & Associates GA (0-2)
49t. Ohio Sealants OHN (0-2)
49t. DLB/Tirabassi Kenosha, WI (0-2)
49t. Alpine Mortgage/Expert Plumbing OH (0-2)
49t. Kluever’s Snap-On/Worth IL (0-2)
49t. Checking/Worth CT (0-2)
49t. Western Hills Window/TPS OH (0-2)
49t. Bud Light OH (0-2)
49t. XL/HIR/Mizuno IL (0-2)
49t. Metro Glass MI (0-2)
49t. Miller Lite TX (0-2)
49t. Stafford Sales/Stihl OH (0-2)
49t. Journeyman/Slammers/MSD OH (0-2)
49t. National Gold/DeMarini Providence, RI (0-2)


SCORES

Game Winning Team Score Losing Team Score
1 shockers/roger’s/mizuno/muth 18 RED RIVER CONNECTIONS 16
2 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 22 Kevitt Excavating 18
3 benfield electric/easton 36 Stafford Sales/Stihl 32
4 TJ LITE 24 OAKLAND SPORTS 20
5 key corners/westshore pizza 32 Bud Light 13
6 Aquart/Easton 7 National Gold/DeMarini 0
7 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 7 Impact Sports 0
8 ALESIUM AFTER HOURS 28 lucke homes softball/worth 23
9 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 33 MORRIS & ASSOCIATES 13
10 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 7 MILLER LITE 0
11 NEUMAN DATA 21 hamilton’s softball/plant detail 18
12 QUICK ROOFING 37 GROTTO 21
13 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 22 alpine mortgage/ expert plumbing 13
14 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 27 souse’s/ortho spec/a.m.a. 26
15 Classic Glass/Mizuno 7 DLB/TIRABASSI 0
16 NORTH END DOGS 33 XL / HRI / Mizuno 20
17 lbh/pch/builders express/mizuno 25 kentucky chiropractic/tri-state pav 17
18 pete’s inn of kansas city 20 kluever’s snapon / worth 17
19 BIG APPLE CAFE 13 Springdale Cleaners 9
20 RFC/MIZUNO 7 Ohio Sealants 0
21 BISBEE IMPORTS 7 McNair Sports 0
22 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 7 Checking/Worth 0
23 Bay’s/Mizuno 7 Tx Twins 0
24 EMR/Worth Softball 23 ultimate heat / cash plus pawn 12
25 Wine Trucking 16 METRO GLASS 15
26 Taylors 22 OA Softball 15
27 NAIL DRIVER Softball 7 western hills window/tps 0
28 ken adams softball/mizuno 36 DFW STIX 14
29 Tacoma Dodge 7 Journeyman/Slammers/MSD 0
30 SOFTBALL WORLD 39 LASERVISION/TPS 15
31 silva’s softball / miken 21 shockers/roger’s/mizuno/muth 6
32 benfield electric/easton 31 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 26
33 TJ LITE 28 key corners/westshore pizza 8
34 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 15 Aquart/Easton 13
35 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 18 ALESIUM AFTER HOURS 12
36 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 21 NEUMAN DATA 17
37 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 28 QUICK ROOFING 13
38 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 18 Classic Glass/Mizuno 17
39 NORTH END DOGS 14 lbh/pch/builders express/mizuno 13
40 pete’s inn of kansas city 22 BIG APPLE CAFE 20
41 BISBEE IMPORTS 25 RFC/MIZUNO 15
42 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 20 Bay’s/Mizuno 17
43 EMR/Worth Softball 20 Wine Trucking 19
44 NAIL DRIVER Softball 35 Taylors 31
45 ken adams softball/mizuno 18 Tacoma Dodge 15
46 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 21 SOFTBALL WORLD 14
47 Kevitt Excavating 18 Stafford Sales/Stihl 17
48 OAKLAND SPORTS 18 Bud Light 12
49 Impact Sports 7 National Gold/DeMarini 0
50 lucke homes softball/worth 21 MORRIS & ASSOCIATES 15
51 hamilton’s softball/plant detail 7 MILLER LITE 0
52 GROTTO 16 alpine mortgage/ expert plumbing 12
53 souse’s/ortho spec/a.m.a. 7 DLB/TIRABASSI 0
54 kentucky chiropractic/tri-state pav 17 XL / HRI / Mizuno 14
55 Springdale Cleaners 24 kluever’s snapon / worth 22
56 McNair Sports 7 Ohio Sealants 0
57 Tx Twins 7 Checking/Worth 0
58 ultimate heat / cash plus pawn 23 METRO GLASS 21
59 OA Softball 7 western hills window/tps 0
60 DFW STIX 7 Journeyman/Slammers/MSD 0
61 Classic Glass/Mizuno 38 RED RIVER CONNECTIONS 10
62 Kevitt Excavating 24 QUICK ROOFING 20
63 OAKLAND SPORTS 20 NEUMAN DATA 17
64 ALESIUM AFTER HOURS 7 Impact Sports 0
65 Aquart/Easton 24 lucke homes softball/worth 9
66 key corners/westshore pizza 10 hamilton’s softball/plant detail 8
67 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 28 GROTTO 14
68 souse’s/ortho spec/a.m.a. 20 shockers/roger’s/mizuno/muth 11
69 kentucky chiropractic/tri-state pav 25 SOFTBALL WORLD 19
70 Springdale Cleaners 17 Tacoma Dodge 13
71 Taylors 7 McNair Sports 0
72 Wine Trucking 7 Tx Twins 0
73 Bay’s/Mizuno 26 ultimate heat / cash plus pawn 11
74 RFC/MIZUNO 27 OA Softball 23
75 BIG APPLE CAFE 19 DFW STIX 18
76 LASERVISION/TPS 17 lbh/pch/builders express/mizuno 16
77 silva’s softball / miken 26 benfield electric/easton 23
78 TJ LITE 31 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 10
79 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 19 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 14
80 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 25 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 24
81 pete’s inn of kansas city 25 NORTH END DOGS 19
82 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 15 BISBEE IMPORTS 12
83 NAIL DRIVER Softball 25 EMR/Worth Softball 16
84 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 21 ken adams softball/mizuno 17
85 LASERVISION/TPS 28 BIG APPLE CAFE 12
86 Bay’s/Mizuno 32 RFC/MIZUNO 20
87 Taylors 21 Wine Trucking 13
88 Springdale Cleaners 23 kentucky chiropractic/tri-state pav 18
89 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 24 souse’s/ortho spec/a.m.a. 14
90 Aquart/Easton 18 key corners/westshore pizza 13
91 OAKLAND SPORTS 26 ALESIUM AFTER HOURS 19
92 Classic Glass/Mizuno 34 Kevitt Excavating 17
93 benfield electric/easton 44 LASERVISION/TPS 36
94 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 24 Bay’s/Mizuno 20
95 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 26 Taylors 11
96 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 35 Springdale Cleaners 9
97 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 24 NORTH END DOGS 19
98 Aquart/Easton 37 BISBEE IMPORTS 35
99 EMR/Worth Softball 33 OAKLAND SPORTS 18
100 ken adams softball/mizuno 22 Classic Glass/Mizuno 21
101 silva’s softball / miken 13 TJ LITE 10
102 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 24 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 9
103 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 44 pete’s inn of kansas city 23
104 NAIL DRIVER Softball 25 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 17
105 ken adams softball/mizuno 29 EMR/Worth Softball 23
106 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 34 Aquart/Easton 19
107 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 31 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 23
108 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 29 benfield electric/easton 28
109 TJ LITE 33 ken adams softball/mizuno 28
110 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 41 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 11
111 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 21 pete’s inn of kansas city 20
112 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 46 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 31
113 silva’s softball / miken 25 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 22
114 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 43 NAIL DRIVER Softball 41
115 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 18 TJ LITE 17
116 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 20 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 19
117 NAIL DRIVER Softball 24 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 7
118 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 19 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 11
119 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 25 silva’s softball / miken 10
120 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 19 NAIL DRIVER Softball 14
121 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 30 silva’s softball / miken 21
122 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 21 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 19

Silva’s Softball/Miken

1998 USSSA B Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

1998 held at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Michigan.


Champion – Mountain Top, Michigan
Runner Up – Gorilla/Worth, Arizona


Mountain Top wins second USSSA B title in 5 years. Mountain Top of Michigan lost to top-ranked Gorilla Construction of Arizona in the winner’s bracket final (15-13) in the 48-team tournament at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Mich. Mountain Top then beat Perkins of Ohio in the losers bracket final, with Perkins winding up in third place. Mountain Top won the first game of the championship round 16-12. They then beat the Gorilla in the “if” game by the run-rule score of 24-9.

Mountain Toppers on the All-World team included: Jeff Jaborro, Bob Hoovener (Best Offensive), Mark Contak (MVP), Al Speeza, Chuckie Mariaona, Jim Caverly, Al Krezewski, and Donny Sikora. Defense was the key to the championsip. Al Krezewski fielded the middle, Al Speeza and Mark Contak played outstanding in the outfield, and the Top’s infield (Jim Caverly at 2B, Chuck Mariaona at Middle, and Donny Sikora at SS) sparkled. Another Michigan team, Calvert, won the USSSA B crown two years ago.

While Gorilla came in ranked No. 1 in the USSSA Class B, Jones Frame of North Carolina was second, Perkins of Ohio third and Scott Farms of North Carolina fourth.

Others named to the all-tournament team: Mike Riordan (defense), Jeff White, Curtis Horger, Brett Snyder and Tim Green from Gorilla; Tony Sharkias, Shawn Mullins, Rusty McGinnis and Dave Soult from Perkins; and Randy Freiderich, Carl Taylor and veteran Curt Dusek from Snap-On.


  • MVP – Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Best Offensive – Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Best Defense – Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Jaborro, Mountain Top
  • Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Al Speeza, Mountain Top
  • Chuck Mariaona, Mountain Top
  • Jim Caverly, Mountain Top
  • Al Krezewski, Mountain Top
  • Donny Sikora, Mountain Top
  • Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth
  • Jeff White, Gorilla/Worth
  • Curtis Horger, Gorilla/Worth
  • Brett Snyder, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tim Green, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tony Sharkias, Perkins
  • Shawn Mullins, Perkins
  • Rusty McGinnis, Perkins
  • Dave Soult, Perkins
  • Randy Freiderich
  • Carl Taylor, Snap-On
  • Curt Dusek, Snap-On

FINAL STANDINGS (48 total teams played)

1. Mountain Top (Michigan)
2. Gorilla/Worth (Arizona)
3. Perkins Roofing (Ohio)
4. Snap-On (Illinois)
5t. Oakland Plumbing (Michigan)
5t. Freeze (Ohio)
7t. Scott Farms (N.C.)
7t. Harlo (Michigan)
9t. Jones Frame (N.C.)
9t. Wartrom (Michigan)
9t. Shones/Prism (Ohio)
9t. RES (Colorado)
13t. Mizuno/DeMarini (Arizona)
13t. Bones (Nevada)
13t. Marnell Corroa (Neveda)
13t. PSI/Mizuno (Minnesota)
17t. Zada (Michigan)
17t. Johnny Electric (Calif.)
17t. Top Line (Arizona)
17t. Hump’s (Ohio)
17t. Web Works (Michigan)
17t. American Eagle (Minn.)
17t. RSC (Calif.)
17t. Twohig III (Ohio)

Station Casinos Runs the Table at Bud B

LAS VEGAS — Station Casinos/Mizuno (Las Vegas) used a torrid offensive weekend to roll through the 20-team USSSA Far West Budweiser B NIT with an undefeated 5-0 record March 31-April 1. With the win, Station Casinos earned its berth to the USSSA Mens B World Tournament in Blaine, Mich. in September.

Led by MVP Robert Martinez, Station Casinos/Mizuno averaged 34 runs a game and posted a collective team on-base percentage of .704 for the tournament. Martinez batted .962 for the weekend with four home runs and 27 RBI — and pitched the final five innings of the championship game against Ill Street/DeMarini (Arizona) — to earn his well-deserved MVP award.

Station Casinos’ toughest game of the weekend came straight out of the blocks against Plumbers and Pipefitters of Michigan in their first game of the tournament. In a game that featured six lead changes in the first four innings, Station Casinos finally pulled away with a 10-run fifth inning and rode that rally out to a 33-27 victory.

“We know the Michigan teams are always tough,” said Station Casinos manager Don Goldstein. “Larry (Quaney, co-manager) and I knew going in this wasn’t an easy draw. The lead changed every half inning until we turned a big double play in the bottom half of the fourth inning to shut them out and change the momentum of the game. We used that to get ourselves some breathing room in the next inning and took control of the game from there. But that one required maximum effort.”

The Mizuno team followed that up with a five inning, 37-5 demolition of Kopp Funds (Minnesota) and a six-inning, 41-23 run-rule win over Brown & Brown (Arizona) in subsequent games on Saturday.

“We had the Minnesota team overmatched right from the get-go,” said Goldstein. “Brown & Brown made us battle for what we got and that game was a lot closer than the final score indicates. We pulled away in the final two innings, but that game was a war for the first four innings. We ran late and didn’t get out of the park until 11 p.m., and with the daylight savings time change Saturday night it was really midnight to us. I was a bit concerned with how much energy we had spent on Saturday to get through those three games and with the guys getting enough rest for Sunday. But it worked out OK.”

In the other half of the winner’s bracket, Ill Street/DeMarini continued their impressive early season run by defeating two local Las Vegas teams — Mash, 29-7 and Big Daddy’s, 26-24. Ill St. advanced to Sunday’s undefeated game against Station Casinos by closing Saturday out with two run-rule wins over Team Alpha (Oregon), 28-12, and Team Reflex (Colorado), 32-17.

“I thought to myself, ‘Oh boy, here we go again,’” said Goldstein. “This was the third time we played Ill Street in the undefeated and championship games in three outings so far this year. We got them twice at the Gold Glove in Phoenix in February, but they got us twice at the first NIT in Lancaster two weeks ago. So this was sort of like a rubber match between us.Our guys knew we couldn’t afford to let them get us twice in a row in so short a time span and responded with a strong effort.”

In the undefeated game, Station Casinos pitcher Jeff White controlled Ill St. from the mound for the whole game as Station built up a double-digit lead in the top of the third inning and held that margin for the remainder of the game, earning a 25-13 victory.

Ill St. regrouped to defeat Drai’s, another Vegas team, in the loser’s bracket final to force a rematch with Station Casinos in the championship round. Drai’s finished third with a 6-2 record, rebounding admirably from a first-round loss.

The championship game saw Ill St. run out to a 22-16 lead after three-and-a-half innings, but a 13-run outburst by Station Casinos in the bottom of the fourth turned all of that around and staked the champions out to a 29-22 lead that would never be relinquished. In yet another hard-fought battle between the two teams, Station Casinos won by a final of 34-27.

In addition to MVP Robert Martinez, Station Casinos/Mizuno All-Tournament awards included Ronnie Salcedo (.800 obp), Dan Arevalos (.742), Curtis Horger (.758), Bart Hakeman (.677), Chris McDaniels (.688), and Tony “Rocket” Garay (.633). Dan Schneider also chipped in with a .733 on base percentage and pitcher Jeff White with a .640 obp. White also provided a strong effort from the mound.

“The offensive numbers this past weekend were way above our normal output,” said Goldstein. “Sometimes you just have to take the good when it happens and not ask any questions about it.”

Station Casinos/Mizuno runs its record out to 20-4 for the season (dating back to the Toys for Tots tournament in Palm Springs last December) with two first places and two second places in four outings.

“I’m getting a little sick of seeing Ill St. so much,” joked Goldstein. “Seriously though, the games between us so far this year have been what softball is supposed to be all about. Good, hard, clean, back-and-forth battles between two class outfits in games that have been a joy to see — win or lose. Neither team asks for any quarter and neither team gives one. We all know that any time we take the field against each other it’s going to be a tough game.

There hasn’t been one incident or any malice between the two teams yet in six hard-fought games. T’s nice to see that kind of mutual respect, brotherhood, and sportsmanship both on and off the field and it says a lot about the people involved in both programs. I tip my cap to everyone involved. The game could use a lot more of the example set by this type of player. The players on both sides are a credit to the game.”

Budweiser USSSA B NIT at Las Vegas

1. Station Casinos/Mizuno (Las Vegas) 5-0
2. Ill St./DeMarini (Phoenix) 5-2
3. Drai’s After Hours (Las Vegas) 6-2
4. Team Reflex (Aurora, CO) 4-2
5t. Brown & Brown (Phoenix) 3-2
5t. Big Daddy’s (Las Vegas) 3-2
7t. Sunnyvale Valve/Easton (Sunnyvale, CA) 2-2
7t. Bully’s (Reno)
9t. Plumbers & Pipefitters (Lansing, MI) 2-2
9t. Kopp Funds (Champlin, MN) 1-2
9t. Team Alpha (Grants Pass, OR) 1-2
9t. Classic Glass (San Jose) 1-2
13t. American Eagle (Minnesota) 1-2
13t. KVB Sidewinders (Eudora, KN) 1-2
13t. All-Pro Mortgage/EAS (Greeley, CO) 1-2
13t. Dehn’s Garden (Anoka, MN) 0-2
17t. Mash (Las Vegas) 0-2
17t. TG Auto (Las Vegas) 0-2
17t. Kelly Sports/Equity Bonds (Minnesota) 0-2
17t. Nevada Sports (Las Vegas) 0-2