Category: 1995

1995 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Cargill Park in Shreveport, Louisiana on September 21-24.


Champion – Red Dog/Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, Maryland
Runner Up – Flex Gym, Edgewater Park Township, New Jersey


Eight years and four second-place trophies later, the Red Dog/Smokes/TPS team finally got its win.

Sunday night, old-timer Gary Hornberger delivered for his team, stroking home the game-clinching run as the Maryland-based Red Dog team beat Flex Gym of New Jersey, 2341 in five innings at the ASA Men’s Class B National Soft-ball Tournament at Cargill Park.

“I’ve been playing this game for 22 years and I’ve wanted to do it the whole time,” said Hornberger, 38, whose RBI ended the game by the 12-run rule. “I’m the senior man on this team and these guys won it for me. In eight years, we’ve been second four times at nationals. I can’t believe it! This is great!”

Hornberger’s wish almost didn’t come true, thanks to the feisty play of Flex Gym, which defeated third-place Potomac Valley Brick of Maryland to advance to the finals.

Behind Bruce “Moose” Davis’ meaty three-run homer in the sixth inning, Flex Gym beat Red Dog 18-6 in the first game of the double elimination championship.

Anemic in the first game, Red Dog’s bats came alive in the second game, as they piled up nine runs in the first inning.

Ron Wilson’s two-run homer in the second inning and Steven Schimming’s three-run homer in the sixth put the game away for Red Dog.

“I knew this team was deep and could come back,? said Red Dog’s Ray Patti. “We played good as a team and we never gave up. We found our pulse, but we had lost it there for a little while,”

Coming out of the loser’s bracket, Flex Gym played four games in a row through the championship Sunday afternoon.

“I think fatigue was a factor and we lost a major player in the second game because he had to catch a plane back home,” said Craig Yates, a Flex Gym outfielder. “These are two great teams, and on a day like this anybody can beat anybody.”

Red Dog and Flex Gym survived a 100-team field that pitted the top Class B teams in the country against each other over a three-day span.

It was Shreveport’s first time to host such a large tournament.

“This is the fourth national tournament that I’ve had the opportunity to be the tournament director of, and by far, this has been the most exciting and most challenging,” said Shreveport Parks and Recreation director Fred Johnson.


ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Eric Peterson, Flex Gym
  • Catcher – Bruce Davis, Flex Gym
  • First Base – Tommy Kearney, Red Dog
  • Second Base – Steve Tolson, Red Dog
  • Third Base – Ron Wilson, Red Dog
  • Shortstop – Charlie Maxwell, Flex Gym
  • Outfield – Craig Yates, Flex Gym
  • Outfield – Brad King, Crest Supper Club
  • Outfield – Tom Auvil, Red Dog
  • Outfield – Bob Ross, Flex Gym
  • Utility – Tommy Urban L&L Painting
  • Utility – Steve Martin, Potomac
  • Utility – Joe Smitty, Reggie Cafe
  • Utility – Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting
  • Extra Player – Mike Stockinger, Potomac

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Red Dog/Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, Maryland
2. Flex Gym, Edgewater Park Township, New Jersey

101 teams participated.

1995 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Wallace Marine Park in West Salem, Oregon on September 2-4.


Champion: Armed Forces, Sacramento, CA
Runner Up: Shiva, San Francisco, CA


The Armed Forces put Shiva in the losers bracket with a 14-12 win. Shiva then eliminated the AAA Yankees and got a chance for redemption against the Armed Forces in the Championship. Shiva won the first game 7-6, forcing the winner take all championship final. The Armed Forces wasted no time and put away Shiva with a 15-3 victory.


  • MVP – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces
  • Batting Leader – Sue Sualnier, Armed Forces (16-21) – .769
  • Home Run Leader – Cheryl Easterwood, Shiva – 3

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Marcy Maggard, Wilder Construction
  • C – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces
  • 1B – Sue Sualnier, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Denise Hall, Shiva
  • 3B – Angie Ford, Shiva
  • SS – Mary Lou Flippen, AAA Garment Yankees
  • OF – Clarise Gordon, Hot Spitty’s
  • OF – Cheryl Bradley, Armed Forces
  • OF – Kristen DAndriss, Shiva
  • OF – Jean Gunnell, Seattle Express
  • EP – Ella Citaberg, Lakerettes
  • UT – Kim Wilson, AAA Garment Yankees
  • UT – Cic Coulson, Seattle Express
  • UT – Sue Ilyes, Lakerettes
  • UT – Bev Landsdown, Hot Spitty’s

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

– missing


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Armed Forces, Sacramento, CA
2. Shiva, San Francisco, CA
3. AAA Garment Yankees, Santa Monica, CA
4. Seattle Express, Seattle, WA
5. Hot Spitty’s, Salem, OR
5. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA
7. Wilder Construction, Ferndale, WA

remainder TBD


SCORES

First Round

Armed Forces 21 One More Time 8
Hot Spitty’s 8 Bill Fraley’s Wildcats 4
Wilder Construction 12 Bum Wraps 11
Seattle Express 19 Express Softball (Minnetonka, MN) 3
Lakerettes 17 AAA Garment Yankees 7
Shiva 15 Wallace Complex/deBeer 3

Second Round

Hot Spitty’s 6 Wilder Construction 5
Lakerettes 9 Seattle Express 8
Armed Forces 6 Fletch’s Softball Club (Newark, DE) 2
Shiva 10 Spooks 5

Losers Bracket

AAA Garment Yankees 17 Express Softball 2
Bill Fraley’s Wildcats 4 Bum Wraps 3

Yankees 13 Fletchs 4
Wilder Construction 20 Wallace/DeBeer 5
Seattle Express 11 One More Time 5
Spooks 14 Fraley’s Wildcats 8
AAA Yankees 16 Wilder Construction 6
AAA Yankees 13 Lakerettes 11
Seattle Express 12 Hot Spitty’s 3
AAA Yankees 17 Seattle Express 9
Shiva 17 AAA Yankees 10

Finals

Shiva 7 Armed Forces 6

IF

Armed Forces 15 Shiva 3

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion

Held at USSSA World Series

1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

1995 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Lawton, OK.


Champion – SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ
Runner Up – Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL


  • MVP – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball (.882)
  • HR Champion – Thom Lord, Chaney Enterprises

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Dan Buffin, Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall
  • 2B – Jeff Hurbowski, Newell Concrete
  • 3B – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • SS – Tim Barrett, Backstop/Easton
  • OF – Mike Franklin, Martin Electric/Players Review/TPS
  • OF – Joe Penwell, Backstop/Easton
  • OF – Dave Purtle, Newell Concrete
  • OF – Ron Renwich, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • EP – Steve Gunter, Doc’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Steve Quiroz, Doc’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Jerry Reeve, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • UTIL – Thom Lord, Chaney Enterprises
  • C – Barry Hickinbottom, Ron Smith & Associates
  • P – Vern Neil, SoJern Travel/Easton

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Warren Grant, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • Randy Holsopple, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • Brad Altimore, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • Marty Lanoux, Doc’s/TPS
  • Larry Heise, Doc’s/TPS
  • Bob O’Brien, Doc’s/TPS
  • Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • Marvin Doyle, Backstop/Easton
  • Todd Wiegand, Budweiser
  • Brian Douget, Budweiser
  • Bill Coleman, Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall
  • Rick Hudson, Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall
  • Lou Tyler, Chaney Enterprises
  • Phil Bradley, Ron Smith & Associates
  • Brent King, Reece/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ (7-0)
2. Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Martin Electric/Players Review/TPS, Seymour IN (6-2)
4. Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, MN (6-2)
5t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (6-2)
5t. Chaney Enterprises, Waldorf, MD (6-2)
7t. Ron Smith & Associates, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton, Dearborn County, IN (4-2)
9t. Budweiser, College Station, TX (4-2)
9t. Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY (4-2)
9t. Fort Smith Communications, Fort Smith, AR (3-2)
9t. Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall, Muskegon, MI(3-2)
13t. AAA Sports/Roberts Park, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
13t. Four Star/Steele’s, Euclid, OH (4-2)
13t. Jay’s/Middletown/Steele’s, Louisville, KY (4-2)
13t. Harpole’s, Evansville, IN (3-2)
17t. Action Auto Collision/Easton, Cranston, RI (3-2)
17t. Roberts/Steele’s, Orlando, FL(3-2)
17t. Wilmer Construction/Worth, Iowa City, IA (3-2)
17t. Fraley’s, Lexington, KY (2-2)
17t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (2-2)
17t. Brothers/Sisters Music, Lawton, OK (2-2)
17t. Miller Lite/Majors, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Red Earth, Lawton, OK (1-2)
25t. T’s 13/TPS, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Mojo Sports, Meeker, OK (2-2)
25t. Tae’s Sports, Dallas, TX (2-2)
25t. Busch/Worth, North Shores, MI (2-2)
25t. Ray’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
25t. Sports Den, Somerset, KY (2-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Anchorage Merchants, Anchorage, AL (1-2)
33t. Union Club/Worth, Springfield, OH (1-2)
33t. Deery Bros./Easton, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
33t. Chanderville Grain, Chanderville, IL (1-2)
33t. Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg, PA (1-2)
33t. Memorial Park, Flint, MI (1-2)
33t. Stonecold, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
33t. Brat Pack, Lewisville, TX (1-2)
33t. Strecker Mechanical, Springfield, IL (1-2)
33t. Guy Electric, Clovis, NM (1-2)
33t. Marcy/Budweiser, Clinton, AL (1-2)
33t. Seltman/Cobb/Bryant, Lake Grove, NY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
33t. Midland Drillers, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Doc’s Barr/Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Silver Bullet/AFLAC, Columbia, MO (1-2)
49t. Sledge Hammer’s/Star, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. Nally’s, Carthage, MO (0-2)
49t. Carlisle, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Aldo’s/Red Dog, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49t. Loza, Moore, OK (0-2)
49t. County Fort & Supply, Union, MO (0-2)
49t. Schultz & Dooley, Springfield, MO (0-2)
49t. BPI/Dudley, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Desperado, Missoula, MT, (0-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (0-2)
49t. Wildwood/Amega, Madison, WI (0-2)

1995 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1995 tournament site unknown


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Southern Secrets, Fort Campbell, KY


  • MVP – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Phillip Murray, Southern Co.,/Romeo Sports (.739)
  • Home Run Champion – Nate Moore, Southern Secrets (8)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Bill Graham, Delta Airlines
  • 2B – Johnny Bailey, Southern Co.,/Romeo Sports
  • 3B – David Bradley, Atlas Van Lines
  • SS – Dante Schettina, Bridgeport Correctional
  • OF – Charlie Grant, Delta Airlines
  • OF – Ron Groover, Delta Airlines
  • OF – Mark Kahalik, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • EP – Nate Moore, Southern Secrets
  • UT – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Mike Teague, Southern Secrets
  • UT – Daryl Cummings, Southern Co.,/Romeo Sports
  • UT – Roger Smith, Southern Secrets
  • C – Kevin Smith, Granite City Steel
  • P – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (6-0)
2. Southern Secrets, Fort Campbell, KY (5-2)
3. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (5-2)
4. Granite City Steel, Granite City, IL (5-2)

Rest of standings are missing.

1995 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Salem, Oregon


Champion – Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY
Runner Up – Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX


  • MVP – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tom Scott, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • 2B – John Mello, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • 3B – John Spretz, Williams/Dudley
  • SS – Dennis Mendoza, Williams/Dudley
  • OF – Jamie Wisham, Williams/Dudley
  • OF – Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • OF – Dave Bunch, Williams/Dudley
  • OF – Ray Cowart, Williams/Dudley
  • EP – Gary Robertson, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Brian Fletcher, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • UT – Craig Billecci, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Dan Mather, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Monty McCrory, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • P – Brian Ellinghausen, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Joe Spadifino, Williams/Dudley
  • 2B – Gar King, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • 3B – Dave Crawley, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • SS – Tom Smith, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Williams/Dudley
  • OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/Ram
  • OF – Don Harper, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • OF – Anthony Robbins, No Limit/TPS
  • EP – Chris Laschley, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • UT – Ralph Roberts, Williams/Dudley
  • UT – George Sampson, Williams/Dudley
  • UT – Artie Courtney, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Rich Courtney, No Limit/TPS
  • C – Ron Holder, Williams/Dudley
  • P – Randy Lucas, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Jon Earls, Watanabe/Easton
  • 2B – Tim Millette, No Limit/TPS
  • 3B – Ron Hartsell, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • SS – Harold LaFountain, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • OF – Paul Jones, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Easton
  • OF – Tim Cocco, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • OF – Brian Bucheit, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • EP – Wid Medford, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Rich Longuil, Demolition/TPS
  • UT – Rick Lucas, Belcher Construction
  • UT – Ken Wilp, Watanabe/Easton
  • UT – Dave Bear, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • C – Rick Lewis, Watanabe/Easton
  • P – Chad Hartsell, Wallace Marine/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (5-1)
2. Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX (6-2)
3. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (5-2)
4. Vinnie’s Astros/TPS, Newport, KY (4-2)
5t. Watanabe/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
5t. Wallace Marine/Worth, Salem, OR (2-2)
7t. Demolition/TPS, Wilimington, MA (2-2)
7t. Belcher, Manteno, IL (2-2)
9t. Sugamele Golf, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. Midas Touch, Fairfield, CT (1-2)
9t. Underwood/Puckett/Easton, Mount Washington, KY (1-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Dudley Heat, Salem, OR (0-2)
13t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
13t. Professional’s Choice/TPS, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Eugene Carbine, Eugene, OR (0-2)
17. Southern Oregon Drywall, Salem, OR (0-2)

1995 Supreme Softball All-Stars

  • Butch Ovens, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Greg Harding, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Todd Joerling, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland/TPS
  • Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior
  • Shane Dubose, Tri-Gems/Easton

1995 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

P — Butch Ovens, Shen Valley/TPS, .673 BA, 55 HRs
C — Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, .670, 148 HRs
1B — Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .779, 154 HRs
2B — Greg Harding, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .688, 118 HRs
3B — Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS, .685, 160 HRs
SS — Todd Joerling, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .719, 123 HRs
OF — Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .692, 167 HRs
OF — Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland/TPS, .695, 153 HRs
OF — Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/TPS, .726, 140 HRs
OF — Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .683, 179 HRs
OF — Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .721, 140 HRs
OF — Shane Dubose, Tri-Gems/Easton., .776, 35 HRs

Honorable Mention-Second Team

P — Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth, .665 BA, 69 HRs
C — Bob Fisher, Tri-Gems/Easton, .716 BA, 84 HRs
C — J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS, .699 BA, 147 HRs
DH — Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth, .689 BA, 171 HRs
1B — Mark Martin, RSH/Deep South/Worth, .719 BA, 54 HRs
1B — Tot Powers, Shen Valley/TPS, .719 BA, 133 HRs
2B — Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .714 BA, 129 HRs
2B — Dewayne Nevitt, Shen Valley/TPS, .673, 130 HRs
3B — Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .690, 141 HRs
SS — Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .679 BA, 146 HRs
OF — Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth, .726 BA, 57 HRs
OF — Phil White, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .682 BA, 93 HRs
OF — Dan Schuck, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, .702 BA, 154 HRs
OF — Sterlin Ibrom, Lighthouse/Worth, .710, 124 HRs
OF — Steve Helewicz, Harrison/Power-Flite, .672, 64 HRs
OF — Dale Walters, D&D Thoroughbreds, .693, 109 HRs
OF — Derek Oliver, Shen Valley/TPS, .677, 137 HRs
OF — Doug Kissane, Steele’s Hit Men, ..673, 52 HRs

1995 ISA A World Series

1995 tournament site unknown

Champion – Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL
Runner Up – Terry’s/TPS, North Wilkesboro, NC

  • MVP – Jim Presley, Doc’s (22-29, .759, 12 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Jim Presley, Doc’s – 12
  • HR Leader – Larry Heise, Doc’s – 12
  • Batting Leader – Kenny Hooper, Chips/Easton .909 (20-22)

1995 ISA Super World Series

1995 held at Gainesville, GA

Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT
Runner Up – Bell/Sunbelt, Tampa, FL

The R-S Express rolled to the Championship game reeling off four wins by a 158-59 scoring margin.  Bell/Sunbelt eliminated Lighthouse 55-34 in the loser’s bracket final.  R-S won the championship 35-18.

  • MVP – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior – .(22-24, .917, 16 HRs)
  • Defensive MVP – Albert Davis, Bell/Sunbelt/ Easton
  • HR Leader – Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/ Worth (25-33, .758, 30 RBIs) – 18
  • Batting Leaders – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (22-24) -.917
  • Batting Leaders – Mike Stanley, Superior/ Southland- (22-24) -.917

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (22-24, .917, 16 HRs)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Mike Macenko, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Dave Steffen, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Dan Schuck, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Todd Joerling, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Greg Harding, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Phil White, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Albert Davis, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton
  • Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Kerry Everett, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (25-33, .758, 18 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Scott Elliott, Shen Valley/TPS
  • Mike Stanley, Superior/Southland/TPS (22-24, .917)
  • Mark Martin, Supreme/Skyhawk
  • Ken Pruitt, Supreme/Skyhawk
  • David Burch, WW Gay/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT 5-0
2. Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL 4-2
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 4-2
4. Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA 3-2
5. Superior/Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA 3-2
5. Supreme/Skyhawk, Parma, OH 3-2
7. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
7. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, GA 2-2
9. Steele’s Hit Men, Brook Park, OH 1-2
9. Tri-Gems/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ 1-2
9. Back Porch/Moulton Furn./TPS, Destin, FL 1-2
9. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC 1-2
13. Hudson’s, Samson, AL 0-2
13. Carpet Headquarters/Worth, Knoxville, TN 0-2
13. LJ’s, Augusta, GA 0-2
13. Pacer Pools, Gainesville, GA 0-2