Category: Women

2021 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2021 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on June 3-10.


Champion – Oklahoma Sooners (56-4)
Runner Up – Florida State Seminoles (49-13)


On Thursday, the No. 1 Oklahoma Sooners defeated the Florida State Seminoles (49-13-1) by a score of 5-1 to claim the 2021 Women’s College World Series Championship. With the national title now in hand, OU finishes the season with an overall record of 56-4 (.933).

Left-handed ace pitcher Giselle ‘G’ Juarez received the start in the circle for the Sooners on Thursday. In the final game of her prolific collegiate career, the redshirt senior struck out seven ‘Noles while giving up just two hits on 112 total pitches.

With one out in the bottom of the first inning, USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year Jocelyn Alo got the party started with a solo shot to left to give Oklahoma an early 1-0 lead.

With one out in the bottom of the second, freshman Jayda Coleman cranked a solo shot of her own to left to extend the Sooners’ lead to 2-0.

With two outs in the top of the third, Moore, Oklahoma native Sydney Sherril tacked a run on the board for Florida State after an infield pop-fly was lost in the sun and allowed a Seminole runner to come home. OU would hold onto a 2-1 lead going into the bottom of the frame.

In the bottom of the third, NFCA Freshman of the Year Tiare Jennings got things started with a single up the middle. Following an FSU pitching change, Alo returned to the plate after crushing a home run earlier in the game and grounded out to third base to allow Jennings to move to second. Next, sophomore Kinzie Hansen was walked by the new pitcher to put two on with one out for the Sooners. Senior Nicole Mendes then grounded out to second, effectively pushing both her teammates into scoring position. Sophomore Mackenzie Donihoo was later walked in her at-bat to load the bases for Coleman.

Still in the third, a wild-pitch pushed across Jennings for an Oklahoma run. With two outs and Coleman still in the box, the star freshman doubled to the left wall to send two more Sooners home. The lead would stand at 5-1 going into the fourth.

Juarez was simply in her bag on Thursday. She led the charge from her command center in the circle to stifle Florida State’s batters. At the end of the day, her pitching sealed the deal and made this title win official for OU.

Earlier this season, when it became apparent that Oklahoma was on track to break numerous Division I records, the only thing that could have possibly kept this squad from making a true case for being the greatest team of all-time was the possibility of not winning a national title. One thing is now for certain — over the last four months, this group of Sooners displayed the greatest show of offense the game has ever seen, and by adding a WCWS Championship to their historic campaign, they’ll forever be in the discussion as being the greatest team to ever play the sport at this level.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma
  • Batting Leader – Kaley Mudge, Florida State (.500)
  • RBI Leader – Mackenzie Donihoo, Oklahoma (10)
  • Home Run Leader – Jocelyn Aho, Oklahoma (4)
  • ERA Leader – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma (0.89)
  • Strikeout Leader – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma (38)

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma
P – Odicci Alexander, James Madison
P – Montana Fouts – Alabama
P – Kathryn Sandercock – Florida State
2B – Tiare Jennings, Oklahoma
OF – Mackenzie Donihoo, Oklahoma
OF – Kate Gordon, James Madison
OF – Nicole Mendes, Oklahoma
OF – Kaley Mudge, Florida State
UTIL – Jocelyn Aho, Oklahoma
UTIL – Bailey Hemphill, Alabama


SCORES

  1. James Madison 4, Oklahoma 3
  2. Oklahoma State 3, Georgia 2
  3. Alabama 5 Arizona
  4. UCLA 4, Florida State 0
  5. James Madison 2, Oklahoma State 1
  6. Alabama 6 UCLA 0
  7. Oklahoma 8 Georgia 0 – Georgia eliminated
  8. Florida State 4 Arizona 3 – Arizona eliminated
  9. Oklahoma 10 UCLA 3 – UCLA eliminated
  10. Florida State 4 Oklahoma State 2 – Oklahoma State eliminated
  11. Oklahoma 6 James Madison 3
  12. Florida State 2 Alabama 0
  13. Oklahoma 7 James Madison 1 – James Madison eliminated
  14. Florida State 8 Alabama 5 – Alabama eliminated
  15. Florida State 8 Oklahoma 4
  16. Oklahoma 6 Florida State 2
  17. Oklahoma 5 Florida State 1 – Florida State eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Oklahoma Sooners (6-2)
2. Florida State Seminoles (5-3)
3. Alabama Crimson Tide (2-2)
4. James Madison Dukes (2-2)
5t. Oklahoma State Cowgirls (1-2)
5t. UCLA Bruins (1-2)
7t. Georgia Bulldogs (0-2)
7t. Arizona Wildcats (0-2)



NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Oklahoma
  2. UCLA
  3. Alabama
  4. Florida
  5. Oklahoma State
  6. Arkansas
  7. LSU
  8. Missouri
  9. Tennessee
  10. Florida State
  11. Arizona
  12. Texas
  13. Duke
  14. Kentucky
  15. Arizona State
  16. Washington

REGIONALS

NORMAN REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 19 Morgan State 0 (5 innings)
  2. Wichita State 9 Texas A&M 7
  3. Oklahoma 7 Wichita State 5
  4. Texas A&M 9 Morgan State 3 – Morgan State eliminated
  5. Wichita State 9 Texas A&M 6 – Texas A&M eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 24 Wichita State 7 – Wichita State eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

SEATTLE REGIONAL

  1. Washington 3 Portland State 0
  2. Michigan 2 Seattle 0
  3. Michigan 2 Washington 1
  4. Seattle 6 Portland State 5 – Portland State eliminated
  5. Washington 8 Seattle (5 innings) – Seattle eliminated
  6. Washington 2 Michigan 0
  7. Washington 10 Michigan 5 – Michigan eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

COLUMBIA REGIONAL

  1. Missouri 8 UIC 0
  2. Northern Iowa 8 Iowa State 0
  3. Missouri 4 Northern Iowa 0
  4. Iowa State 4 UIC 0 – UIC eliminated
  5. Iowa State 4 Northern Iowa 3 – Northern Iowa eliminated
  6. Missouri 5 Iowa State 0 – Iowa State eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Tennessee 8 Eastern Kentucky 1
  2. James Madison 4 Liberty 3 (10 innings)
  3. James Madison 3 Tennessee 1
  4. Liberty 5 Eastern Kentucky 1 – Eastern Kentucky eliminated
  5. Liberty 3 Tennessee 1 – Tennessee eliminated
  6. James Madison 8 Liberty 5 – Liberty eliminated

James Madison qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

STILLWATER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma State 10 Campbell 0
  2. Mississippi State 3 Boston University 1
  3. Oklahoma State 9 Mississippi State 3
  4. Campbell 7 Boston University 1 – Boston University eliminated
  5. Mississippi State 12 Campbell 0 (5 innings) – Campbell eliminated
  6. Oklahoma State 10 Mississippi State (5 innings) – Mississippi State eliminated

Oklahoma State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

AUSTIN REGIONAL

  1. Texas 12 Saint Francis (PA) 0 (5 innings)
  2. Texas State 5 Oregon 1
  3. Texas 6 Texas State 0
  4. Oregon 7 Saint Francis (PA) 0 – Saint Francis (PA) eliminated
  5. Oregon 2 Texas State 0 – Texas State eliminated
  6. Oregon 3 Texas 2 (8 innings)
  7. Texas 1 Oregon 0 – Oregon eliminated

Texas qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Florida 1 South Florida 0
  2. South Alabama 2 Baylor 0
  3. Florida 10 South Alabama 0
  4. South Florida 5 Baylor 0 – Baylor eliminated
  5. South Florida 1 South Alabama 0 – South Alabama eliminated
  6. Florida 8 South Florida 0 – South Florida eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

ATHENS REGIONAL

  1. Duke 2 UNC Greensboro 0
  2. Georgia 11 Western Kentucky 3 (6 innings)
  3. Georgia 1 Duke 0
  4. Western Kentucky 8 UNC Greensboro 4 – UNC Greensboro eliminated
  5. Duke 4 Western Kentucky 0 (12 innings) – Western Kentucky eliminated
  6. Georgia 10 Duke 9 – Duke eliminated

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 9 Alabama State 0 (6 innings)
  2. Clemson 8 Troy 0 (5 innings)
  3. Alabama 6 Clemson 0
  4. Troy 8 Alabama State 0 (6 innings) – Alabama State eliminated
  5. Clemson 4 Troy 2 – Troy eliminated
  6. Alabama 5 Clemson 0 – Clemson eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

  1. Kentucky 3 Northwestern 2
  2. Notre Dame 3 Miami (OH) 2
  3. Notre Dame 12 Kentucky 3 (5 innings)
  4. Northwestern 7 Miami (OH) 1 – Miami (OH) eliminated
  5. Kentucky 7 Northwestern 2 – Northwestern eliminated
  6. Kentucky 7 Notre Dame 0
  7. Kentucky 4 Notre Dame 0 – Notre Dame eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

FAYETTEVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Arkansas 8 Manhattan 0 (5 innings)
  2. South Dakota State 7 Stanford 1
  3. Arkansas State 4 South Dakota State 0
  4. Stanford 11 Manhattan 2 – Manhattan eliminated
  5. Stanford 2 South Dakota State 1 (10 innings) – South Dakota State eliminated
  6. Arkansas 7 Stanford 3 – Stanford eliminated

Arkansas qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUCSON REGIONAL

  1. Arizona 7 UMBC 0
  2. Ole Miss 4 Villanova 1
  3. Arizona 12 Ole Miss 6
  4. Villanova 4 UMBC 3 – UMBC eliminated
  5. Ole Miss 6 Villanova 2 – Villanova eliminated
  6. Arizona 12 Ole Miss 6 – Ole Miss eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL

  1. LSU 10 McNeese State 2 (6 innings)
  2. Louisiana 1 George Washington 0 (11 innings)
  3. LSU 10 Louisiana 3
  4. McNeese State 12 George Washington 0 (5 innings) – George Washington eliminated
  5. Louisiana 4 McNeese State 0 – McNeese State eliminated
  6. Lousiana 2 LSU 0
  7. LSU 8 Louisiana 5 – Louisiana eliminated.

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL

  1. Florida State 6 Kennesaw State 2
  2. UCF 5 Auburn 4
  3. Florida State 3 UCF 0
  4. Kennesaw State 1 Auburn 0 – Auburn eliminated
  5. UCF 2 Kennesaw State 0 – Kennesaw State eliminated
  6. Florida State 2 UCF 0 – UCF eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

  1. UCLA 8 Long Beach State 0 (5 innings)
  2. Fresno State 3 Minnesota 0
  3. UCLA 5 Fresno State 4 (8 innings)
  4. Minnesota 11 Long Beach State 0 – Long Beach State eliminated
  5. Minnesota 6 Fresno State 3 – Fresno State eliminated
  6. UCLA 2 Minnesota 1 – Minnesota eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TEMPE REGIONAL

  1. Arizona State 7 Southern Illinois 4
  2. Virginia Tech 5 BYU 2
  3. Virginia Tech 8 Arizona State 2
  4. BYU 7 Southern Illinois 2 – Southern Illinois eliminated
  5. BYU 9 Arizona State 8 – Arizona State eliminated
  6. Virginia Tech 11 BYU 3 – BYU eliminated

Virginia Tech qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


SUPER REGIONALS

NORMAN SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 4 Washington 2
  2. Oklahoma 9 Washington 1 (5 innings)

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

COLUMBIA SUPER REGIONAL

  1. James Madison 2 Missouri 1
  2. Missouri 7 James Madison 1
  3. James Madison 7 Missouri 2

James Madison qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.

STILLWATER SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma State 6 Texas 1
  2. Texas 4 Oklahoma State 2
  3. Oklahoma State 2 Texas 0

Oklahoma State qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Georgia 4 Florida 0
  2. Georgia 6 Florida 0

Georgia qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

TUSCALOOSA SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 4 Kentucky 3
  2. Alabama 4 Kentucky 1

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

FAYETTEVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Arizona 10 Arkansas 4
  2. Arizona 4 Arkansas 1

Arizona qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

BATON ROUGE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Florida State 1 LSU 0
  2. Florida State 4 LSU 3 (9 innings)

Florida State qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Virginia Tech 2 UCLA 2
  2. UCLA 2 Virginia Tech 0
  3. UCLA 6 Virginia Tech 0

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.

TUSCALOOSA SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 3 Texas 0
  2. Texas 7 Alabama 5
  3. Alabama 8 Texas 5

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (.341 AVG, 13 HR, 35 RBI) (18-3, 183 K, 1.39 ERA)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Jocelyn Aho, Oklahoma (.475 AVG, 34 HR, 89 RBI, 3 SB)
  • NFCA Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • NFCA National Pitcher of the Year – Montana Fouts, Alabama (27-4, 349 K, 1.61 ERA)
  • Softball America Pitcher of the Year – Odicci Alexander, James Madison (18-3, 204 K, 1.71 ERA)
  • NFCA National Freshman of the Year – Tiare Jennings, Oklahoma
  • Softball America Freshman of the Year – Tiare Jennings, Oklahoma
  • NFCA Cather of the Year – Dejah Mulipola, Arizona
  • NFCA Golden Shoe Award – Jenna Wildeman, Central Arkansas

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Megan Faraimo, UCLA
P – Montana Fouts, Alabama
P – Keely Rochard, Virginia Tech
C – Dejah Mulipola, Arizona
1B – Alysen Febrey, Oklahoma State
2B – Tiare Jennings, Oklahoma
3B – Charla Echols, Florida
SS – Sami Williams, Iowa State
OF – Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma
OF – Jayda Coleman, Oklahoma
OF – Maya Brady, UCLA
UTIL – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
UTIL – Aaliyah Jordan, UCLA
AL – Bailey Hemphill, Alabama
AL – Mary Haff, Arkansas
AL – Braxton Burnside, Arkansas
AL – Gabbie Plain, Washington
AL – Kayla Kowalik, Kentucky

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Ashley Rogers, Tennessee
P – Carrie Eberle, Oklahoma State
P – Kathryn Sandercock, Florida State
C – Kinzie Hansen, Oklahoma
1B – Danielle Gibson, Arkansas
2B – Baylee Klingler, Washington
3B – Jenna Cone, George Washington
SS – Grace Lyons, Oklahoma
OF – Ailiyah Andrews, LSU
OF – Kiki Milloy, Tennessee
OF – Abby Sweet, Notre Dame
UTIL – Valerie Cagle, Clemson
UTIL – Deja Davis, Duke
AL – Odicci Alexander, James Madison
AL – Sis Bates, Washington
AL – Alex Storako, Michigan
AL – Taylor Pleasants, LSU
AL – Maddi Hackbarth, Arizona State

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Brooke Yanez, Oregon
P – Elizabeth Hightower, Florida
P – Alyssa Denham, Arizona
C – Haley Lee, Texas A&M
1B – Kaylee Tow, Alabama
2B – Hannah Adams, Florida
3B – Hannah Becerra, Cal State Fullerton
SS – Briana Perez, UCLA
OF – Brooke Wilmes, Missouri
OF – Haley Cruse, Oregon
OF – Janelle Meono, Arizona
UTIL – Paige Rauch, Villanova
UTIL – Hayley Busby, Oklahoma State
AL – Georgina Corrick, USF
AL – Mackenzie Boesel, South Carolina
AL – Jessie Harper, Arizona
AL – Sydney McKinney, Wichita State
AL – Janae Jefferson, Texas

USSSA Women’s Slow Pitch Team of Decade – 2000’s

Player of the Decade – TBD – not complete (no info after 2006)

  • (10) P – Dena Stacks (Action Awards 97-Mixed-P, Yard Dawgs 05-A-P, 05-P-35+, 06-P-35+, 07-P-35+)
  • (5) 2B – Jackie Watkins (Diamond Queens 98-2B, Snap, Krackle & Pop 99-2B-35+, HOF-04)
  • (5) SS – Shelly Cummins (Auto Body Panel 92-SS, Ty-1-On 03-SS-MVP-35+, 04-SS-35+, 05-SS-35+)
  • (9) IF – Sirene Johnson (Enough Said 05-IF, 05-IF-Black-MVP, 06-IF-Black-MVP, 07, 07-Black)
  • (9) OF – Theresa Hirschauer (Empress 93-OF, Kinder Sharks 02-OF, 03-OF, 04-OF, Ty-1-On 03-OF-ODP, 04-OF-MVP, 07-B)
  • (6) OF – Anna Clements (Shooters 00-OF, 01-OF-MVP, HOF-06)
  • (6) Util – Rhonda Graham (Yard Dawgs 05-A, 05-MVP-35+, 07-B, 07-35+)
  • (11) Util – Stacie Symonds (Enough Said 05, 05-Black, 06, 06-Black-OOP, 07-MVP, 07-Black, Just Enough 06-Mixed)
  • (3) Util – Buffy Arms (Diamond Queens 02, Armstrong Lady Rebels 03-ODP)

USSSA Women’s Slow Pitch Team of Decade – 1990’s

Player of the Decade – Mary Hoff

  • (24) P – Mary Hoff (Lady Comets 1984-1B, Canton Softball Club 89-P, Lady Blue 91-P-MVP, 92-P, 93-P, UPI-98-P, Santa Monica Yankees 99-P-MVP, Armstrong Lady Rebels 03-P-MVP, ABP/Kinder 00-P, Long Haul/Enough Said 05-P-OOP, 05-P-Black-MVP, 06-P-ODP, 07-P, 07-P-Black, HOF-05)
  • (12) C – Marie Pesch (Cannan’s Illusions 90-C, 92-C, 93-C, 95-C, 96-C, UPI 98-C, Kinder Sharks, 02-C, 04-C-OOP, HOF-08)
  • (4) 1B – Lori Erpenbeck (Aero Battery 1990-1B, Salem Hawks 92-1B, 93-1B, Lady Blue 94-1B)
  • (12) 2B – Theresa Shephard (Empress Chili 1990-3B, 93-3B, 95-3B, Cannan’s 96-2B, 97-2B, ABP/Kinder 00-3B, Kinder Sharks 02-2B, 04-2B-OOP, 08-2B … 95-MVP-Black)
  • (7) SS – Lisa Sanchez (Cannan’s 1990-SS, 96-SS-MVP, ABP/Kinder 00-SS-OOP, Kinder Sharks 01-SS-ODPA, 02-SS)
  • (15) 3B – Sandy Mader (Cannan’s Illusions 1993-3B, 94-3B-MVP, 95-3B, 96-3B, Aero Battery 94-3B-MVP-OOP-Black, 95-3B-OOP-Black 96-3B-MVP-Black, Sierra/Illusions 97-3B-Mixed, 98-3B-ODP, HOF-00)
  • (16) OF – Bev Lovett (Cannan’s Illusions 1990-OF-MVP, 94-OF, 96-OF-OOP, Aero Battery 94-OF-Black, 95-OF-Black, Sierra/Illusions 97-OF-MVP-Mixed, 98, UPI 98-OF, Dynamite Sports 00-OF-Black, 01-OF-Black, 02-OF-Black, HOF-03)
  • (13) OF – Allison Cole (Steele’s Sports 1988-OF, Canton Softball Club 89-OF, Lady Blue 91-OF, 92-OF, 93-OF, 94-OF-OOP, UPI/Kinder 97-OF, UPI 98-OF-MVP, HOF-96)
  • (13) OF – Sherri Lynn France (Salem Hawks 1992-OF, 93-OF, UPI/TPS 95-OF-MVP, UPI/Kinder 96-OF, 97-OF, UPI 98-OF, ABP/Kinder 00-OF-MVP, 01, Long Haul/Enough Said 05-OF-Black-OOP, 06-OF-Black)
  • (10) OF – Kathy Riley (L&K Trophy 75-SS-B, Cannan’s Illusions 1990-OF, 92-OF, 94-OF, UPI/Kinder 97-OF, UPI 98-OF, Premier Motor Sports 00-OF, HOF-99
  • (9) Util – Leslie Cantor (Steele’s Sports 88-3B, Canton Softball Club 89-2B, HOF-07) 6x
  • (6) Util – Mary Jane “MJ” Ranz (Empress Chili 95-OF, 96-OF, ABP/Kinder 00-OF, Kinder Sharks, 02-OF-MVP, Ty-1-On 03-35+)
  • (4) Util – Michele Thompson (UPI/Kinder 96-OF-ODP, 97-OF-OOP)
  • (4) Util – Cathy Bradley (Enough Said 06, 06-Black, 07-Black-OOP)
  • (3) Util – Mitzi Davis (Cannan’s Illusions 92-P, 93-P, 96-OF)
  • (3) Util – Meme Vincl (Cannan’s Illusions 92-OF, 93-OF-MVP)
  • (3) Util – Patrice Detlie (Diamond Queens 98-ODP, ABP/Kinder 00)
  • (3) Util – Shannon Ellingsworth (Cannan’s Illusions 94-2B, ABP/Kinder 00-2B, Kinder Sharks 04-2B)

USSSA Women’s Slow Pitch Team of Decade – 1980’s

Player of the Decade – Lynn Putham-Gendron

  • (19) P – Brenda Ryan (Northside Knights of Columbus 1985-P-MVP, ?, ?, Empress Chili 93-OF, 95-Util-ODP, 98-NCSM-P-MVP-35+, 99-P-35+, Ty-1 On 01-P-MVP-35+, 03-P-35+, 04-P-35+ 05-P-35+, 07-B, HOF-02)
  • (7) C – Kay Gilbert (Virginia Belles ?, ?, ?, 89-A?, HOF-90)
  • (9) 1B – Jackie Huggins (? 72?, Little Caesars 1983-1B, 84-1B, Taylor’s Sports Stingers 79-1B, 80-IF, HOF-86)
  • (7) 2B – Sharon Graham (Empress Chili 1983-2B, 88-2B, ?, ?, HOF-97)
  • (8) 3B – Pam Patrus (Famous Recipe 83-3B, 84-UT, Empress Chili 88-P-MVP, 90-P, HOF-95)
  • (14) SS – Sue Kozoil (Steele’s Sports 1987-SS-MVP, 88-SS, Canton Softball Club 89-SS-MVP, Lady Blue 92-SS-MVP, 93-SS, 94-SS, UPI/Kinder 96-SS, Kinder Sharks 01-SS, HOF-01)
  • (11) OF – Lynn Putnam Gendron (Real Estate One Stingers 1976-Util, Taylor’s Sports Stingers 80-OF-MVP Little Caesars 82-OF, 83-OF, 84-OF, Steele’s Sports ?, ?, Canton Softball Club 89-1B, HOF-91)
  • (9) OF – Dottie Davis (Little Caesars 1979-OF, 84-OF-MVP, Empress Chili 86-OF-ODP, Steele’s 87-OF, HOF-85)
  • (6) OF – Tina May Tuck (Famous Recipe 1984-OF, Empress Chili 88-OF, 89-OF, 90-OF, 94-OF)
  • (6) OF – Velma Lehmann (Famous Recipe 1982-OF, Empress Chili 86-OF, 87-OF, HOF-92)
  • (13) Util – Jan Deters (Famous Recipe 1982-OF, 83-OF, 84-C, Empress Chili 86-C, 87-C, 88-C, ?, 07-Ohio Cardinals-MVP, HOF-89) (8x)
  • (13) Util – Jenny Johnson (Sweeney’s 1976-SS-MVP, 77-SS, Tri-State Auctions ?, Famous Recipe ???, Empress Chili 86-1B, 88-3B, 89-1B, HOF-81) (9x)
  • (6) Util – Lyn Rose (Empress Chili 1987-OF, 89-OF, 90-OF, HOF-98)
  • (6) Util – Joanne Van Vliet (Mr. A’s Express 1988-SS, 89-SS, 90-SS, 90-ODPA, HOF-94)
  • (4) Util – Linda Mueller McIntyre (Little Caesars 84-Util, HOF-84)
  • (3) Util – Mary Strotman (Empress Chili 1986-OF-MVP, 89-EH)
  • (3) Util – Patty Silya (Taylor Sports Stingers 1980-OF, Little Caesars 83-SS-MVP)
  • (3) Util – Carol Byrd Lewis (Encore 80-SS-MVP-A)
  • (3) Util – Laura Fillip (HOF-93)

USSSA Women’s Slow Pitch Team of Decade – 1970’s


1970’s (Player of the Decade – Jenny Johnson)

  • (3) P – Luann Grymbowski (Stan’s Auto Sales 72-P, 73-P, 74-P)
  • (5) C – Pat Schmitt (Muxworthy’s Ski-Haus 72-C, Pace 77-C, HOF-82)
  • (2) C – Martha Jo Kidd (Enrico’s 1975-C, Sorrento’s Pizza ?)
  • (1) 1B – Veronica Vunera (Stan’s Auto Sales 1973-1B)
  • (3) 2B – Mary West (Stan’s Auto Sales 1973-2B, 74-2B-MVP)
  • (3) 3B – Terry Waters (Stan’s Auto Sales 1973-3B-MVP, 74)
  • (13) SS – Jenny Johnson (Sweeney’s 76-SS-MVP, 77-SS, Tri-State ?, Famous ???, Empress Chili 86-1B, 88-3B, 89-1B, HOF-81)
  • (4) OF – Carmen King (R.E. Stingers 76-OF, 77-OF, Taylor Stingers ?, Little Caesars 83-OF)
  • (2) OF – Evelyn Abell (Loungettes 1973-OF, 75-Util)
    (3) OF – Nancy Izzy Forrester (Little Caesars 1977-2B, 79-OF-MVP)
  • (11) OF – Lynn Putnam Gendron (Real Estate One Stingers 1976-Util, Taylor’s Sports Stingers 80-OF-MVP Little Caesars 82-OF, 83-OF, 84-OF, Steele’s Sports ?, Canton Softball Club 89-1B, HOF-91)
  • (1) Util – Pam Rendine (Little Caesars 1979-SS)
  • (6) Util – Susan Reidel Mitchell (Real Estate One Stingers 1975-SS, ?, Taylor’s Stingers 80-OF, HOF-89)
  • (5) Util – Linda McCoy (Muxworthy’s Ski-Haus 72?, Pace Electronics 77-C, 78?, HOF-87)
  • (3) Util – Genny Belavia (Muxworthy’s Ski-Haus 72-3B-MVP, Pace Electronics 75-3B)
  • (2) Util – Bev Bunny Fejerski (Pittsburgh Orioles 73-SS, Stan’s Auto Sales 76-OF)
  • (2) Util – Bonnie Perella (East End Debs 70-1B, East End Debs 71-3B)
  • (2) Util – Debbie Cecerie (Pittsburgh Orioles 70, 71-SS)
  • (2) Util – Sue Stead (East End Debs 70-SS-MVP)
  • (2) Util – Jeri Reidel (East End Debs 71-P-MVP)

ASA Women’s Slow Pitch – All Time Team

All Time MVP – Brenda Smith Foster

  • P – Judy Hedgecock (11)
  • P – Charlotte Cates (10)
  • P – Jennifer “Sis” Woods (10)
  • C – Jen Harp Oliver (7)
  • 1B – Princess Carpenter (5)
  • 2B – Brenda Smith Foster (13)
  • 3B – Nancy Oldham (11)
  • SS – Ida Jean Hopkins (11)
  • OF – Carol Bemis (10)
  • OF – Linda Garbett (9)
  • OF – Donna Wolfe (8)
  • OF – Alberta Kohl Sims (7)
  • OF – Norma Eschebrenner Ante (6)
  • Util – Sue Bupp Iyles (12)
  • Util – Linda Polley (11)
  • Util – Carol Lewis (10)
  • Util – Carol Perroz (10)
  • Util – Jody Trimmer (10)
  • Util – Sherri Pickard (9)
  • Util – Cheryl Trapnell (9)

Honorable Mention:

  • Barb Balestrinos (8)
  • Kathy Riley (8)
  • Chris Padgett (7)
  • Sherri France (7)
  • Diane Hatch (7)
  • Marsha Repogle Ehler (6)
  • Marilyn Busse (6)
  • Trina Hertzog (6)
  • Linda Garbett (6)
  • Tiffany Daniels (7)
  • Sandy Edwards (6)
  • Heather Carr (6)
  • Sherri Nidiffer (6)
  • Gina Green (6)
  • Theresa Held (6)
  • Lorraine Hudson (6)
  • Dot Bailey (5)
  • Myra Williams (5)
  • Karen Baker (5)
  • Lisa Lines (5)

NOTE: Missing the COMPLETE ASA All-American Teams from 1980, 81, 82 & 96. Will Update when received

ASA Women’s Slow Pitch Team of Decade – 2000’s

Player of the Decade – TBD – not complete (no info after 2006)

  • (11) P – Jennifer “Sis” Woods (Lakerettes 1998-Ut, 00-Ut, 00-P-35+, 01-P-35+, 02-Ut-35+, 03-P-35+, 04-P-35+, Long Island Tides 05-Util-East, deja vu 06-P-35+, 07-C-35+)
  • (4) C – Robin Berkowitz (Shooters 03-C-A-East, 03-MVP, 04-C-East)
  • (8) 1B – Barb Balestrinos (Lakerettes 1993-1B, 94-Ut, 00-Ut-35+, 01-OF-35+, 02-Ut-35+, 03-1B-35+, 04-Ut-35+, 05-Ut-35+)
  • (4) 2B – Cara Coughenour (Long Haul 06-2B-East, 06-2B-MVP, Long Haul 04-2B-35+)
  • (10) SS – Carol Byrd Lewis (Bally’s 88-SS-A, Fletch’s 1994-SS-MVP-A, 97-SS-MVP-A, Lakerettes 00-Ut, 01-SS-35+, 02-Ut-35+, 05-2B-35+, deja vu 06-3B-35+)
  • (10) SS – Carol Perroz (Lakertettes 1998-SS, 00-3B, 00-3B-35+, 01-2B-35+, 02-Ut-35+, 03-Ut-35+, 04-Ut-35+, 05-SS-35+, deja vu 06-Ut-35+, Long Island Tides 05-SS-East)
  • (3) 3B – Sirene Johnson (Diamond Queens 02-3B, Enough Said 04-3B-East, Enough Said 05-3B-East)
  • (5) OF – Lisa Lines (90-Vernon’s-A, Shooters 01-OF, 03-OF-East, 04-OF-East, 05-OF-East)
  • (3) OF – Tonja Russell (Shooters 00-OF-A, 02-Util, Enough Said 04-Util-East)
  • (3) OF – Karla May (Lakerettes 01-OF-35+, 02-OF-35+, deja vu 06-OF-35+)
  • (3) OF – Buffy Arms (Diamond Queens 02-OF, Enough Said 04-OF-East, Long Haul 06-OF-East)
  • (4) Util – Marie Pesch (Cannan’s 89-Util, 91-C-MVP, Kinder Sharks 01-C)
  • (4) Util – Jamie Sheriff (Shooters 01-Util, 02-2B, 03-1B-MVP-East)
  • (4) Util – Tammy Baldwin (Armed Forces 03-3B-East, 04-SS-West, 05-MVP)
  • (3) Util – Kim Dean (Shooters 01-2B, 03-2B-East, 04-2B-East)
  • (3) Util – Mary Hoff (Diamond Queens 02-P, Enough Said 04-P-East, Long Haul 06-P-East)
  • (3) Util – Stacey Symonds (Enough Said 04-Util-East)
  • (3) Util – Sondra Landry (Enough Said 04-1B-East)
  • (3) Util – Bev Reeves (Enough Said 04-OF-East)
  • (3) Util – Shirley Simmons Snell (Kinder Sharks 01-3B)
  • (3) Util – Kat Sherer (Ladies First 05-Util-West)

ASA Women’s Slow Pitch Team of Decade – 1990’s

Player of the Decade – Sue Bupp Iyles

  • (10) P – Charlotte Cates (Key Ford Mustangs 1985-P-MVP, 86-P, 87-P, 88-P, 89-P, UPI 91-P, 92-P, 93-P, 94-P)
  • (4) C – Carolyn Ford (Armed Forces 1994-Util, 95-C-MVP, 97-C)
  • (6) 1B – Sherri Nidiffer (Fletch’s 94-1B-A, 97-1B-A, Lakerettes 01-1B, 03-3B-35+, 04-1B-35+, deja vu 06-1b-35+)
  • (6) 1B – Heather Carr (Armed Forces 99-1B-A, 00-1B-A, 01-1B-A, 02-1B-A, 06-1B-MVP-West)
  • (13) 2B – Sue Bupp Iyles (Barbelletes 1976 Util, 79-SS, Pacers 86-SS, 93-Util, Lakerettes 94-2B, 95-Util, 96-2B, 98-2B-MVP, 00-Util, 00-Util-35+, 01-1B-35+, 02-Util-35+)
  • (9) SS – Cheryl Trapnell (AF 88-SS-A, 89-SS-A, 94-Util, 97-SS, 98-Util, 01-SS-MVP-A, 02-SS-A), Yard Dawgs (07-2B-35+)
  • (7) SS – Tiffany Daniels (Gav’s Girls 1988-SS-A, Shooters 94-SS-A, 00-SS-A-MVP, 01-SS-MVP, 02-Util, 03-SS-East, 05-Util-East)
  • (6) 3B – Gina Green (Mustangs 1986-3B, 88-2B, UPI/Fraley’s 90-2B, UPI 92-Util, 93-2B, 94-3B)
  • (12) OF – Jody Trimmer (Crusaders 1984-1B, Pacers 86-Util, 87-OF, 89-Util, 90-Util, 92-OF, Lakerettes 98-OF, 00-OF, Long Island Tides 05-OF-East, Lakerettes 00-OF-35+, 01-OF-35+, 03-OF-35+)
  • (8) OF – Sherri Lynn France (Bally 89-OF-A, 90-OF, 91-OF, Kinder 01-OF, 09, Diamond Queens 02-OF, Enough Said 04-OF-East,
    Long Haul 06-OF-East
  • (7) OF – Diane Hatch (Armed Forces 88-OF-A, 89-OF-A, Shooters 94-OF-A, 01-OF, 02-OF, 03-OF-East, 04-OF-East, 05-OF-East)
  • (4) OF – Sonia Pez (Fletch’s 1997-OF-A, Lakerettes 98-OF, 00-Util-MVP-35+)
  • (6) Util – Sandy Edwards (McLaughlin Oil 1989-util, UPI 92-SS-MVP, 93-SS-MVP, 94-SS)
  • (4) Util – Tracey Beasley (Destin Roofing 1991-MVP-A, 93-MVP-A)
  • (3) Util – Jeanne Hart (Lakerettes 1990-SS, 93-OF, 94-OF)

ASA Women’s Slow Pitch Team of Decade – 1980’s

Player of the Decade – Brenda Smith-Foster

  • (5) P – Nancy Garbett (Spooks 83-P, 84-Util, 87-C, 88-P, Nancy Quarve 98-P-35+)
  • (7) C – Jen Harp Oliver (Frost Cutlery 1982-A-MVP, UPI 87-Util, 91-1B, 88-C, 93-C, 94-C) HOF
  • (3) 1B – Brenda Pena (Mustangs 1987-1B, 88-1B, 93-Util))
  • (13) 2B – Brenda Smith Foster (Stompers 1981-2B, 82-2B-MVP, 83-2B, 84-Util, 87-2B-A-MVP, UPI 89-2B, 93-2B, 94-2B) HOF-07
  • (6) 3B – Lorraine Hudson (Mustangs 1984-P, 85-3B, 86-Util, 87-Util, 89-3B, 93-3B-A)
  • (6) SS – Trina Hertzog (Mustangs 1984-SS, 85-SS, 86-Util, 87-Util, 88-SS, 89-SS)
  • (10) OF – Carol Bemis (Spooks 1981-OF, 83-OF, 84-OF-MVP, 1985-OF, 87-OF, 88-OF, HOF-94)
  • (8) OF – Kathy Riley (Hoffman 77-OF-A, Darke Merchants 78-OF-A, Cannan’s 1983-OF, 84-OF, 85-OF, 86-OF, 89-OF-MVP)
  • (9) OF – Linda Garbett (Spooks 81-OF, 83, 84, 86-OF, 87-OF, 88-OF, 89-OF, 90-OF-MVP)
  • (5) OF – Myra Williams (Mustangs 1986-OF, 87-OF-MVP, 89-OF, UPI/Fraley’s 90-OF)
  • (11) Util – Linda Polley (Avanatis 1972-SS, 75-Util, Spooks 83-OF-MVP, 85-Util, 87-Util, 88-Util-MVP, HOF-94)
  • (9) Util – Sherri Pickard (Rubi-Otts 78-2B, 80-2B-MVP, ??, Cannon’s Silver Streak 85-Util, 86-Util, HOF-94)
  • (6) Util – Theresa Held (Spooks 1986-Util, 87-C, 88-OF, 96-OF-MVP, 97-OF)
  • (5) Util – Karen Baker (Atlanta Tramps 1987-Util, UPI 88-OF, 89-OF, 93-OF, 94-OF))
  • (4) Util – Judy Knight (Spooks 1984-2B, 86-2B, 86-2B, 88-2B)
  • (4) Util – Darby Cottle Veazey (Tomboys 1981-SS-MVP, 86-SS, 87-Util)
  • (4) Util – Terry Donahue (Stompers 1982-OF, 1983-OF, 84-Util, 85-OF)
  • (3) Util – Lisa Sanchez (Illusions 88-SS, Cannan’s 89-Util, 91-SS)
  • (3) Util – Anna Clements (Bay Brats 1987-OF, Steele’s 88-OF, Shooters 00-A, 01-OF)
  • (3) Util – Bev Lovitt (Class Act 1988-OF-A, Cannan’s 89-OF, 91-Util)
  • (3) Util – Mitzy Davis (Cannan’s Silver Streak 1984-OF, 85-OF, Cannan’s 91-Util)
  • (3) Util – Charlotte Dent (UPI/Sorrento’s 1986-OF, 88-Util, UPI 89-OF)
  • (3) Util – Carol Moering (UPI/Sorrento’s 1986-OF, UPI 87-OF, 88-OF)
  • (3) Util – Cynthia Cooper (Illusions 1988-OF, Cannan’s 89-OF, 91-OF)

ASA Women’s Slow Pitch Team of Decade – 1970’s

Player of the Decade – Judy Hedgecock

  • (11) P – Judy Hedgecock (Comets 1969-P, 70-P, 72-P, Dots 75-P-MVP, 76-P, 77-P, 78-P, HOF-82)
  • (6) C – Linda Ares (Dots 1973-OF, 74-C, 75-C, 76-C, 77-C, 78-C)
  • (5) 1B – Princess Carpenter (Robinettes 1970-1B, 75-1B, Stroh’s 71-1B, Sweeney 73-1B-MVP)
  • (3) 2B – Deb Wohler (Gremlins 1975-2B, 77-2B, 79-2B)
  • (3) 3B – Marilyn Boeher (Two Cousins 1970-3B, Sorrento’s Pizza 79-Util, 82-Util)
  • (7) SS – Chris Padgett (Dots 1971-SS, 73-Util, 74-SS-MVP, 75-Util, 78-3B, 79-SS)
  • (6) OF – Marilyn Busse (Comets 1966-OF, Publix Tigers 67-CF, Robinettes 73-OF, Rubi-Otts 74-Util, 76-OF-MVP)
  • (4) OF – Kara Newman (Gators 1971-3B, Dots, 74-OF, 75-OF, 76-Util (2nd))
  • (4) OF – Ernestine Hamel (Dots 1971-OF, 75-Util, 78-OF, 79-OF)
  • (2) OF – Jan Dubois (Avantis 73-OF, 75-OF)
  • (6) Util – Marsha Repogle Ehler (Rutenschroer 1970-P, Riverside 72-P, Sweeney 73-P, Sorrento’s 76-1B, 77-Util, 80-Util)
  • (4) Util – Lewanne Fenty (Dots 1970-Util, 73-2B, 74-1B, 75-3B)
  • (4) Util – Judy Lockhart (Steel Concrete 1966-Util, Rubi-Otts 73-C, 74-C, 76-C)
  • (4) Util – Jenny Johnson (Comets 1970-OF, 72-Util, Sweeney Chevrolet 73-SS, 74-SS)
  • (3) Util – Sandy Patten (Dots 1973-1B, 74-P, 76-1B)
  • (3) Util – Beverly Shue (Rockets 1970-2B, Rubiotts 74-Util, 76-Util)
  • (3) Util – Bev Beck (Rutenschroer Florist 1970-2B, 71-2B, Sorrentos 80-P, UPI/Sorrento’s 86-2B)
  • (3) Util – Sue Malcolm (Riverside Ford 1972-SS-MVP, Sorrento’s Pizza 76-SS)