Category: USSSA AA Slow Pitch

2021 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World

2021 held at Melbourne, Florida on October 3-4.


Champion – SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham, LaGrange, North Carolina


  • MVP – Brandon Jonas, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Zirkle, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
  • Offensive MVP – Richard Racobaldo, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham

2021 ALL WORLD TEAM

Peter Seiden, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham
Kendall Welborn, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham
Jason Branch, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
William Cullen, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham
Austyn Dawe, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Justin Gregory, S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham
Andrew Vitcak, Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton
Kyle Pearson, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Daniel Kirkwood, Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton
Patrick Price, WestPoint Softball
Jeff Roxby, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Josh Fyffe, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Brad Sheffield, SNI/Thunder/Chosen/DeMarini
Scott Hartling, Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton
Scott Creekmore, WestPoint Softball


FINAL STANDINGS

1. SNI/Thunder/Chosen/Demarini, Orlando, FL (5-0)
2. S&E/Friendlys Trans/Worsham, LaGrange, NC (4-2)
3. Albicocco/Riot/Klutch/Broughton, Tampa, FL (5-2)
4. Westpoint, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
5t. Competitive Edge/Olmito Heat/Adiktiv, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
5t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (2-2)
7t. Premier/BAF/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
7t. Precision/3rd St./Red Athlete/Pure, Downers Grove, IL (2-2)
9t. Denver Stars/Miken/Worth, Denver, CO (2-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Grzy/Klutch/ASP, Clanton, AL (2-2)
9t. Chick-Fil-A/Baf Sports, Fairfax, VA (1-2)
9t. Sports Reach/Worth/CT/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (1-2)
13t. Juno Athletics/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (1-2)
13t. Nightmare/Benefit The Badge/Miken, Branson, MO (1-2)
13t. Primetime Easton/FAI/Riot/, Macon, GA (1-2)
13t. MAJ/Knell/Dirty Sports/DTS/Domn8, Glendale, WA (0-2)
17t. Seminoles/TPS/Nacsf.inc, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
17t. Xtreme/ASP/Athlon/Miken/Worth, Medina, MN (0-2)
17t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (0-2)


2020 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2020 held at Melbourne, Florida at Space Coast Complex on October 4-5.


Champion – Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, Florida (25-26)
Runner Up – Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, Minnesota (32-24)


Maroadi/SNI/Easton who was the #11 seed for the USSSA ‘AA’ World tournament knocked off #2 seeded Anarchy/MPT Rentals Sunday night in a dramatic come from behind win after trailing 19-5 in the quarterfinals of the 12 team tournament.  Then they beat 2020 ‘A’ World Champion Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy 25-22 on a walk off homer by Justin Lutheran.  On Monday afternoon in the winner’s bracket final they beat Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon 23-21 on a walk off homer by Josh Fyffe.  After Xtreme beat Sports Reach in extra innings 23-22 on a Matt McGowan walk off hit, Maroadis came from behind after being down 22-10 and beat Xtreme on a walk off homer by Eddie Bolden to win the 2020 USSSA ‘AA’ World tournament.

This is the 1st time an ‘A’ team has won the ‘AA’ World since 1989 when ironically Caesar’s Tavern (Maroadi), Jeanette, PA won it as an ‘A’ team.  One of the sponsors on this years winner is the same as the sponsor from 1989 – Hall of Famer Joe Baney.


  • MVP – Josh Fyffe, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Chris Anninos, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
  • Defensive MVP – Dustin Midyette, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

USSSA AA ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Dylan Smith, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
Jason Gilfillan, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Brandon Jonas, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Tommie Baugh, BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub
Clayton Farrar, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Pedro Sanchez, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
Matt Schrage, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
Jeff Roxby, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Nick Vanstratten, BaughFord/HDLNS/Hubs Pub
Erik Kanaby, Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP
Brad Sheffield, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Edward Bolden, Maroadi/SNI/Easton
Robert Fow, Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy
Greg Downing, Maroadi/SNI/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Maroadi/SNI/Easton, Orlando, FL (5-0)
2. Xtreme/Miken/Worth/Athlon/ASP, Medina, MN (3-2)
3. Sports Reach/Crunchtime/H&H/Grizzy, Campbellsville, KY (4-2)
4. Baughford/HDLNS/Hub’s Pub, Clanton, AL (3-2)
5t. Worksteer/Bell’s Lawncare, New Bern, NC (2-2)
5t. Riot/Klutch/Treedem/Pure, Tampa, FL (2-2)
7t. Smash It/Precision/3rd St/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (1-2)
7t. Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.INC/Elite/Miken, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
9t. Premier/T&W/Easton/BAF, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Anarchy/MPT Rentals, Manahawkin, NJ (0-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Easton, Oakland, CA (0-2)
9t. Gorillas/Hart Handyman/MEE LLC, Kansas City, MO (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on September 14-15, 2019.


Champion – Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, California
Runner Up – Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, Illinois


  • Co MVP – Chad Mullins, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Co MVP – Bill Pinkham, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jason Magnum, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Defensive MVP – Ryan McClanahan, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton

USSSA AA ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Victor Cordova, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
Brady Stewart, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Stephen Edwards, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
John Radich, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Jeffrey Keske, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
Tyler Marshburn, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Jeff Flood, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
Heath Barnes, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
Tyler Wilson, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Ryan Roppel, MPT Rentals / EVO9X
David Johnson, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
Austin Andrews, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
Samuel Christensen, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
Zackary Smith, MPT Rentals / EVO9X


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (4-0)
2. Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (4-2)
3. Newbreed/Cutter LLC, Seattle, WA (3-2)
4t. Rebel Sports/TN/Troupe/M24/Gamebrand, Dearborn, MI (2-2)
5t. Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility, Tampa, FL (2-2)
5t. MPT Rentals / Evo9X, Manahawkin, NJ (2-2)
7t. SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA, Wading River, NY (1-2)
7t. Grumpy Growlers/JMV/Dirty Sports, Richmond, VA (0-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson, MO (0-2)
9t. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN (0-2)

2018 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2018 held at Space Coast Stadium in Viera, Florida on September 15-16.


Champion – Pure Sports/Monsta, Charleston, South Carolina
Runner Up – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken, Charlotte, North Carolina


  • MVP – Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports/Monsta
  • Offensive MVP – Jason Matusik, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Defensive MVP – Heath Barnes, Pure Sports/Monsta

USSSA AA WORLDS ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Ryan McClanahan, Pure Sports/Monsta
Jason Branch, Pure Sports/Monsta
Brady Stewart, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports/Monsta
Zachary Messer, Pure Sports/Monsta
Donnie Hammonds, Pure Sports/Monsta
Nick Mitschke, Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe
Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Patrick Price, Pure Sports/Monsta
Patrick Ellwanger, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
BJ Fulk, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
Faron Miller, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
Bill Pinkham, Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe
Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pure Sports/Monsta Charleston, SC (4-0)
2. TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken Charlotte, NC (3-2)
3. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina, MN (5-2)
4. Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe Fishers, IN (4-2)
5t. La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
5t. Primetime/Easton/Evolution Forsyth, GA (2-2)
7t. Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth Tampa, FL (1-2)
7t. Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Newbreed/Steel Sports/DeMarini Bothell, WA (1-2)
9t. All Out/A&A/Steel Sports/ASP/Miken Gladewater, TX (1-2)
9t. Premier/Easton/HDLNS Morrow, OH (0-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken Branson, MO (0-2)
13t. SNI/Easton/SDA/Dynasty Orlando, FL (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?divisionID=1830005

2017 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

Held at Kissimmee, Florida on September 16-17.


Champion – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, Minnesota
Runner Up – Precision/3rd St./GBrand/Easton, Chicago, Illinois


The 2017 ‘AA’ Worlds were moved unexpectedly to the Osceola Softball Complex in Kissimmee, Florida after the traditional venue at Fortune Road was closed due to unassessed damage from Hurricane Irma.  This changed the complexion of the tournament a little bit as teams had to adjust to the 300 foot fields with 5 foot home fences instead of the Fortune Road fields that are 8 feet high and 325 feet in distance.  But the teams seemed to adjust pretty well for the most part and most of the games played went 7 innings.

Xtreme beat most of the top ‘AA’ teams to win the worlds.  They played 4 full 7 inning games from 9 AM Sunday morning until 5 PM Sunday evening.  Dan Evans was a warrior on the mound getting some big outs and hits.  Brandon Newman, Colin Baartman, Seth Brown, Lyf Nimmo, and Joe Skyles had some huge home runs.  The team competed early in those 4 games and closed out late against the top teams.  The managing was superb going with hot sticks and role players when needed and each player on the team seemed to elevate their game and rise to the moment in front of them.  And it took every one of those defensive and offensive plays to beat Astros and then Precision twice.


  • MVP – Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • MVP – Brandon Newman, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

USSSA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

Keith Martin, Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch
Cooper Vittitow, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Daniel Evans, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Chris Larsen, Classic Glass/Easton
Matt McGowan, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Colin Baartman, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Toby Letak, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Patrick Ellwanger, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Robert Roop, Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch
DJ Hollingsworth, Classic Glass/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina, MN (6-1)
2. Precision/3rd St./GBrand/Easton Chicago, IL (3-2)
3. Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
4. Classic Glass/Easton San Jose, CA (3-2)
5t. Primetime/Easton Macon, GA (2-2)
5t. Nightmare/Miken Branson, MO (1-2)
7t. The Scene/HDLNS/BHR/Easton Hamilton, OH (1-2)
7t. TDB/TMSports/MidWestWhiteTailAdv/Miken Charlotte, NC (1-2)
9t. OA Apparel/Broughton/KBI/Easton Gladewater, TX (0-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Adiktiv/Worth/Miken Peachtree City, GA (0-2)

2016 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2016 held at Kissimmee, Florida on September 16-18.


Champion – Precision, Chicago, Illinois
Runner Up – Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/Dirty, Bothell, Washington


The ‘AA’ division returned with a bang to USSSA softball in 2016 as 14 teams (11 AA) took to the Fortune Road Athletic Complex’s 310-325-325-325-310 fields in a double elimination tournament this past weekend to crown a champion.  The tournament began on Friday night at 5 pm in overcast but warm and humid conditions with 12 teams playing into the top two seeds – #1 TG/Red’s Astros and #2 Newbreed/GTS/Beus.  Line Drive Sportz knocked off Vivid 24-18 then controlled the game from the outset against Newbreed leading the whole game and upset the favorite to win 25-20!  Eurotech slugged it out with fellow Minnesota ‘AA’ team Xtreme in their opener.  The two teams met in the first round because the ‘AA’ World tournament is seeded on Nationwide Conference USSSA points.  Eurotech led most of the late innings and won 30-27 in extra innings as Xtreme could not pull it out even with the hammer.  Last seeded Primetime who is an ‘A’ team that hadn’t beaten a ‘AA’ team all season won in extra innings over #3 seeded Sonny’s 34-32 when Sonny’s who had the hammer and home runs left to hit (teams could hit 12 HR per game) could not come through in the 7th or 8th inning.  We are starting to see a theme here.  The visiting team who traditionally loses close games at upper worlds because of the “bad batch” stadium balls used was suddenly winning over the home team in all the big games?  Puzzling.  That trend continued as #5 seeded 3rd Street could not come through in the bottom of the 7th against OC Swats and Swats won 28-26!  The only game that wasn’t close in the first round was #4 Precision over Shirt Doctors 28-13 but that was close early.  In the lower part of the bracket BHR/Coppermine Lodge the recent ‘A’ World champs knocked off TM Sports 34-24 and then gave #1 seeded TG/Red’s Astros all they could handle before a strong Red’s offense who sort of let the game come to them with judicious use of the home run took over and Red’s won 38-31 in a shootout.  Chad Mullins, Cory Boothe, and Travis Dale coming up with big homers in the 6th inning to pull away from BHR.

So when the Friday night lights turned off in the winner’s bracket the #2, #3, and #5 seeded teams were all in the loser’s bracket and Line Drive and TG/Reds were in the final 4.  The other two final 4 teams were decided at 10:30 AM on Saturday morning.  Primetime and Eurotech who were both teams no one thought would be there were suddenly playing for a trip to the final 4.  Eurotech held the lead most of the game as the scores started to wilt on field #2 with the heat and the wind coming in slightly.  Eurotechs 6 run advantage going into the bottom of the 7th though evaporated and Primetime tied the game.  In extra innings Primet Ira Brown hit a clutch walkoff to win the game!  In the final quarterfinal game Precision used strong defense to knock off a suddenly confident OC Swats team 23-12.

In the semifinals Saturday afternoon Precision went up double digits on a stunned TG/Red’s Astros team and held off a late run to win 34-28.  And Primetime led Line Drive 11-3 at one point but Line Drive went on an adrenaline laced offensive explosion that lasted two innings and led 21-14 going into the 7th and won by that score.

In the winner’s bracket finals on Saturday night with two teams not expected to be there (Linedrive and Precision) Precision pretty much dominated the game in every phase and even though the sun went down it was only Precision who was scoring in bunches and they won by the mercy rule 32-14.

Over in the loser’s bracket the games were long and high scoring.  Vivid sent OC Swats home with a Tim Howard walk off homer.  Xtreme dominated a listless Racks team 23-5.  3rd Street separated from Shirt Doctors and won 34-19.  Eurotech knocked out TM Sports 26-15 before being hammered by Newbreed 47-6 after Newbreed had sent home 3rd Street 37-26 in a game where 3rd Street led 17-0.  In the lower part of the bracket Xtreme continued their trek beating BHR 25-19.  BHR and Xtreme had a paper scissors rock tournament to determine who got the dugout with the fan.  Xtreme rattled off two more wins over Vivid and a close 16-15 win over Primetime.  But it was Newbreeds offense that took over the losers bracket as they then sent home #1 TG/Reds 42-36 and won the last game of the night over Xtreme 36-31, Xtreme had 3 homers left and a 6 run deficit in the bottom of the 7th.  Xtreme did finish 4th.  That game was a shootout as Xtremes Shannon Smith tied the game at 26-26 with a grand slam just before the lights in the park went out.  When the lights came back on 30 minutes later it was the Newbreed defense of Rockoff at 2B and Flood in the middle that finished off Xtreme.

One of the best games of the tournament was the loser’s bracket finals Sunday morning:  Linedrive had early leads of 9-1 and 19-3 against a tired Newbreed team but Newbreed had 13 run 3rd inning in a game that witnessed both relief pitchers entering the game early.  Newbreeds Rolando Rodriguez hit a moon shot 3 run homer to give them their first lead in top of 4th.  Linedrive got a nice diver from Kaminski at 2nd base to end the inning with a 26-20 Newbreed lead going to the bottom of the 4th.  Each team had hit 7 HR.  In the bottom of the 4th Matt Vern hit a grand slam for Line Drive and Mike Ortiz a 3 run homer and LD led 29-26 going to top of 5th.  The lead swapped back to Newbreed on a Gastineau 3 run homer and back again to Line Drive on a Kaminski 3 run homer 32-30.  Newbreed shortstop Nick Utley had a nice backhand and whirling throw to end the inning.  In the top of the 6th Linedrvie left fielder Cory Large made a diving catch on a liner by TJ Thompson to start the inning.  Newbreed then rallied with a sacrifice fly, a Rockoff double, and a 3 run 2 out backside homer by Gastineau made it 35-33 Newbreed.  Linedrive then walked batters to get to pitcher TJ Thompson who hit a 2 out bases loaded double over a shallow left fielder for a 39-33 lead.  In the 7th homers by Cordova and Rodriguez iced the game away for Newbreed 46-38.

The championship game had Precision jumping out to a 3-1 lead after one inning as Keith Anderson hit a 3 run homer and pitcher Justin Mucciarelli got a strikeout looking to end the inning.  There was no offense by either team in the middle innings and the game quickly advanced to the 6th inning.  In the 6th and 7th innings Precisions Bryan Porter, Bo Andrews, Chad Durick, and Frank Fracek all hit big homers to put the game away and Precision won 17-9 shutting down yet another team.


  • MVP – Justin Mucciarelli, Precision
  • Offensive MVP – Victor Cordova, Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/Dirty
  • Defensive MVP – Evan Gallmeier, Precision Chicago, IL
  • Defensive MVP – Jeff Keske, Precision Chicago, IL

USSSA AA ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Kyle Cowart, Precision
Lyf Nimmo, Xtreme/Miken
Jeff Flood, Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
Adam Ussery, Line Drive Sportz/Easton
Francis Fracek, Precision
Roberto Pajon, Precision
Adam Kaminski, Line Drive Sportz/Easton
Adam Rockoff, Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
Ryan Goodman, Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
Jon Gastineau, Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
Bryan Porter, Precision
Keith Anderson, Precision
Rolando Rodriguez, Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/DirtyS
Alex Anthony Burkel, Precision
Brian McBryde, Line Drive Sportz/Easton
Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken


FINAL RESULTS

1. Precision Chicago, IL (5-0)
2. Newbreed/GTS/Beus Excavation/Dirty Bothell, WA (5-2)
3. Line Drive Sportz/Easton Warren, MI (3-2)
4. Xtreme/Miken Medina, MN (4-2)
5t. Primetime/Easton/Storm Macon, GA (2-2)
5t. TG/Red’s Astros/Headlines/K&G/Worth, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
7t. Eurotech/Elite Media Design/Easton Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
7t. Vivid/Worth/Klutch Frisco, TX (1-2)
9t. 3rd Street/Louisville Slugger West Chester, OH (1-2)
9t. OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken Yorba Linda, CA (1-2)
9t. BHR/Coppermine Lodge/ASP/Worth Gladewater, TX (1-2)
9t. TM Sports/Mizuno Wilmington, NC (0-2)
13t. Shirt Doctors/Bomb Squad/Combat Port Saint Lucie, FL (0-2)
13t. Team Racks/Miken/Sonny’s Casper, WY (0-2)

2001 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2001 held at Shawnee, KS on September 8-9.


Champion – Pov’s/Walser Chevy/TPS, St. Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up – Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike, Texarkana, Texas


  • MVP – Scott Brown, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS (14-16, .875, 5 HR)
  • HR Leader – Scott Brown, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS –  5
  • Batting Leader – Scott Brown, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS –  .875
  • Defensive MVP – no info
  • Offensive MVP – Scott Brown, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS

USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

Chaun DeMars – Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS
Todd Volkers – Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS
Dan Yochum – Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS
Wes Cambell – Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS
Bryson Baker – Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS
Richie Aliotti – Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS
Scott Brown – Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS
Vince Bisbee – Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Wade Casey – Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Rob Gundry – Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Matt Arlett – Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Kirk Swaim – Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike
Steve Dickinson – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein
Scott Janack – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein
Mark Mastorovich – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebok/TPS, St. Paul, MN (4-0)
2. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX (3-2)
3. Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein, Jeanette, PA (3-2)
4. Deery Bros/Easton/Gold’s Gym, Waterloo, IA (2-2)
5t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (1-2)
5t. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS (1-2)
7t. Team AH, West Carollton, OH (0-2)
7t. Ultimate Heat, Garland, TX (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?divisionID=11254

2000 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2000 held at Kissimmee, Florida.


Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, California


  • MVP – Paul Drilling, Long Haul/TPS
  • HR Leader – Larry Carter, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS – 14
  • Batting Leader – Keith Brady, Long Haul
  • Defensive MVP – Bryan King, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Keith Brady, Long Haul/TPS

USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” ALL WORLD TEAM

Paul Drilling – Long Haul/TPS
Jeff Ott – Long Haul/TPS
Dennis Rulli – Long Haul/TPS
Kris O’Hara – Long Haul/TPS
Todd Volkers – Long Haul/TPS
Rod Hughes – Long Haul/TPS
Alex Lavorico – Long Haul/TPS
Keith Brady – Long Haul/TPS
Larry Carter – Sunnyvale/Easton
John Heller – Sunnyvale/Easton
Mike McColman – Sunnyvale/Easton
Andy Purcell – Sunnyvale/Easton
Guido Bindi – Sunnyvale/Easton
Howie Krause – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Paul Brannon – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Tom White – Hague/Resmondo/TPS


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (4-0)
2. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA (4-2)
3. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH (3-2)
4. StrikeZone/Worth, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
5t. AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX (1-2)
5t. Southern Tag & Label, Mountain Home, AR (1-2)
7t. RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS (1-2)
7t. Suncoast Dudley, Sarasota, FL (1-2)
9t. Sidewinders, Lenexa, KS (0-2)
9t. Team Snap/Winzer/Worth, San Pablo, CA (0-2)

1999 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

1999 held at Sterling Heights, Michigan.


Champion – Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Hendu/Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota


  • MVP – Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo (16-18, .889, 10 HR)
  • HR Leaders – Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo – 10
  • HR Leaders – Brian Greer, Sunnyvale Valve – 10
  • Batting Leader – Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo (16-18) – .882
  • Defensive MVP – Chaun Demars, Hendu/Long Haul
  • Offensive MVP – Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo (13-16, .813, 9 HR)

1999 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

Mark Cobb – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Tim Linson – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Jim Burbrink – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
John Keigley – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Shane Dubose – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Tim Cocco – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Chris Lashley – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Howie Krause – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Mike Rodriguez – Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS
Alex Lavorico – Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS
Todd Volkers – Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS
Kent Johnson – Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS
Richie Aliotti – Hendu’s/Long Haul/TPS
Derrick Williams – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
Brian Hausner – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
Brian Greer – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
Scott Bailey – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS
Kris O’Hara – P&D/Tri Gems/Tiger/Easton
Scott King – P&D/Tri Gems/Tiger/Easton
Shane McCullough – Long Pest Control/TPS


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH (4-0)
2. Hendu/Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (3-2)
3. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA (3-2)
4. P&D/Tri Gems/Tiger/Easton, Somers, CT (2-2)
5t. Calvert/Miken, Sterling Heights, MI (1-2)
5t. Long Pest Control, University Place, WA (1-2)
7t. Charlie Rose, San Diego, CA (0-2)
7t. RPM/TPS, Lafayette, CA (0-2)
9. Worth/SEG, Alexandria, VA (0-2)

1998 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

1998 held at Shawnee, Kansas on September 4-6.


Champion – Wessel/Hague/SoJern, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minnesota


  • MVP – Jim Burbrink, Wessel (14-22, .636)
  • HR Leader – Ken Bean, Extreme (15-25, .600) – 9
  • Batting Leader – Rich Courtney, RPM (11-14) – .786
  • Defensive MVP – Richie Aliotti, Long Haul
  • Offensive MVP – Brett Helmer, Wessel/Hague (14-21, .667, 4 HR)

1998 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

Jim Burbrink – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
Brett Helmer – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
Howie Krause – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
Tim Cocco – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
Joe Foley – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
Mike Much – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
Dale Sensenig – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
Rob Darhower – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
John Keigley – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
Chaun Demars – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
Mike Stanley – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
Dan Bean – Xtreme/Hinson/Worth
James Beane – Xtreme/Hinson/Worth
Lamar Echols – Xtreme/Hinson/Worth
Chris Alvarado – RPM/TPS
Rich Courtney – RPM/TPS
Alex Lavorico – Hendu’s 42/TPS


OTHERS

Scott Alley, Resmondo (.727)
Kenny Pruitt, Xtreme (.682)
Chaun Demars, Long Haul (.667)
Bill Garber, Resmondo (.643)
Brian Arnold, Resmondo (.643)
Greg Schulte, Xtreme (7 HRs)
Tom White, Wessel/Hague (3 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (4-1)
2. Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, MN (5-2)
3. Xtreme/Hinson/Worth, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
4. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA (3-2)
5t. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, FL (2-2)
5t. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (1-2)
7t. Hendu’s 42/TPS, Seattle, WA (2-2)
7t. Brandon’s, Wilmington, NC (1-2)
9t. Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
9t. Adams/RSH/Worth, Ridgeland, MS (1-2)
9t. Tiger/ChecKing/AirTransat/TPS, Somers, CT (1-2)
9t. JWM/Easton, Riverside, CA (0-2)
13. Joe Black’s/TPS, Chicago, IL (0-2)
AJA/TPS, Houston, TX (no show)