Category: USSSA

Dudley/Budweiser USSSA NIT

Held at Central Park in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota 1983-Present.


1983

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (8 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 10
  • Batting Leader – Ed Roth, Howard’s – .739

1984

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – no information

1985

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Mike Nye, Steele’s (17-23) – .739
  • HR Leaders – Craig Elliott, Steele’s (17-21, .810, 30 RBIs) – 9
  • HR Leaders – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (19-25, .760, 16 RBIs) – 9

1986

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Steeles (17 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Steeles – 17

1987

  • Champion – Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800, 10 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s – 24

1988

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Starpath – Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo (29 hits, 12 HRs)

1989

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – 16
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – .829

1990

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
  • HR Leader – Dave Johnson, Starpath (24-29, .828) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo – .870

1991

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth – 15
  • HR Leaders – Dan Schuck, Bell – 15
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .864

1992

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s/Sunblet – 23
  • Batting Leader – Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth – .913

1993

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s – 21
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .903

1994

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
  • MVP – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – (31-33; .939, 22 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Dave Steffen, Shen Valley (39-46, .848) – 30
  • Batting Leader – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – .939

1995

  • Champion – Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
  • MVP – Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) – 17
  • Batting Leaders – David Crawley, Riverside Paving (12-14) – .857
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) – .857

1996

  • Co-Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Co-Champion – Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (Co Champs)
  • MVP – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping (27 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (12-13, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs) – .923

1997

  • Champion – Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA
  • Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • MVP – Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HRs, 51 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – Randall Boone, Shen Valley – 24 HRs
  • HR Leaders -Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s Superior (34-40, .850, 42 RBIs) – 24 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton (28-30, 15 HRs) – .933

1998

  • Champion – Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA
  • Runner Up – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (35-37; .946, 17 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt (30-34, .882, 35 RBIs) – 24
  • HR Leaders – Doug Roberson, TPS (49 RBIs) – 24 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt – .946

1999

  • Champion – Hendu’s/Long Haul, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
  • MVP – Todd Volkers, Hendu’s (20-25, .800, 11 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (.750, 40 RBIs) – 20
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (.868) – 20
  • Batting Leaders – Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HRs) – .900
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HRs) – .900

2000

  • Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • Runner Up – R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton (.816) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS – .885
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Joerling, R&D/Easton

2001

  • Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)
  • HR Leader -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – 19
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .804
  • Defensive MVP – Dennis Rulli, Dan Smith/Easton

2002

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • MVP – Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HRs)
  • HR Leaders -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) – 16
  • HR Leaders -Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .857

2003

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Alesium/Chase/Reece, Las Vegas, NV
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, 12 HRs) – .935
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Volkers, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton

2004

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Taylor’s/K&H, Columbus, OH
  • MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-40, .725, 7 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (41-44, .932) – 20
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton – .932
  • Defensive MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments

2005

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Backman, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Striebel, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton

2006

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo – KME, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jimmy Devine, Resmondo – KME Softball (25-31, .806, 27 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Marty Malloy, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth (21-23, 1 HR) – .913
  • Defensive MVP – Dal Beggs, Resmondo – KME Softball

2007

  • Champion – Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, WA
  • Co MVP – Don DeDonatis III, Resmondo Softball (23-27, .852, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs)
  • Co MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo Softball (21-25, .840, 7 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, (24-30, .800, 3 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball – .957
  • Offensive MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball (22-23, .957, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – JD Genter, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

2008

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Co-MVP – JD Genter, Dan Smith (27-32, .844, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Co-MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith (28-32, 875, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – JD Genter, Dan Smith (27-32, .844, 27 RBIs) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (22-33, .667, 24 RBIs) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (32-42, .762, 30 RBIs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Scott Kirby, Dan Smith (30-35, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs) – .857
  • Offensive MVP – Bobby Hughes, Resmondo (34-40, .850, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith

2009

  • Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – JD Genter, Long Haul/Miken/PhoneMaster (26-31, .839, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith (38-44, .864, 37 RBIs) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo (26-29, 1 HR, 4 RBIs) – .897
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith

2010

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/PhoneMaster (28-33, .848, 7 HRs, 31 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Sam Lopez, GTL Cartel/Worth (22-32, .710, 35 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Brian Justice, Aubrey’s/TaylorMade (28-32, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs)- .875
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Dan Smith

2011

  • Champion – Resmondo-Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – GTL Cartel/DeMarini, Othello, WA
  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth (34-39, .872, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 30 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Greg Connell, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (31-39, .795, 42 RBIs, 28 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Brian Wegman, Team Combat/LaserVision (31-40, .775, 26 RBIs, 26 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Jeremy Isenhower, Resmondo-Specialty Tank , (25-34, .736, 30 RBIs, 23 Runs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (27-30, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 22 Runs) – .900
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Matt Pesso, GTL Cartel

2012

  • Champion – Resmondo-Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton, UT
  • MVP – Tim Howard, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – JD Genter, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Brett McCollum, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2013

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/Easton, Cicero, NY

For 2014-2019 results, click on the link for the season and view the tournament results

2014 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=18
2015 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=19
2016 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=20
2017 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=21


2018

  • Champion – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN
  • Runner Up – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken, Charlotte, NC
  • MVP – Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Offensive MVP
  • Defensive MVP – Brandon Newman, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

2019

  • Champion – TDB/Racks/Athlon, NC
  • Runner Up – Smashit/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Chicago, IL
  • MVP – Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Offensive MVP – Brad Tabler, Smashit/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Defensive MVP – Alexander Montano, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Defensive MVP – Luis Reyna, TDB/Racks/Athlon

2019 USSSA All Conference Awards

  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • DEFENSIVE MVP – Kevin Bazat, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • OFFENSIVE MVP – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • HOME RUN CHAMPION – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon (150)
  • BATTING AVG – ON BASE – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon (.786)
  • ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Jordan Blanchette, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • FRANK WEBB MGR AWARD – not listed or not awarded
  • JOHN GLIDEWELL AWARD – Matt McGowan, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • AWARD OF MERIT – Saul Simpson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • DUANE POSAVETZ UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – Eric “Slim” Rice
  • ROOKIE UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – Dallas Maag

CONFERENCE USSSA FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher -Andy Purcell, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Pitcher – Travis Clark, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Catcher – Josh Riley, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Catcher – Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Catcher – Chad Mullins, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Catcher – Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Utility IF – Dylan Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • First Base – Jason Martel, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • First Base – Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • First Base – Brett McCollum, Pure Sports
  • Second Base – Kyle Pearson, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Second Base – Greg Connell, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Second Base – Steven Lloyd, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Second Base – Jared Hunt, Pure Sports
  • Second Base – Jeff Flood, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Third Base – Bryson Baker, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Third Base – Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Third Base – Dale Brungardt, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Third Base – John Williams, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Shortstop – Cory Briggs, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Shortstop – Jo Jo Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Middle Infield – Luis Reyna, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Brian Zirkle, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Outfield – Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto
  • Outfield – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Outfield – Jason Matusik, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Outfield – Tyler Marshburn, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Outfield – Brad Lunda, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Outfield – Filip Washington, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA

CONFERENCE USSSA SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Pinkham, Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Pitcher – Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports
  • Pitcher – Andrew Vitcak, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Pitcher – Danny Evans, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Pitcher – John Dombrowski, MPT Rentals/EVO9X
  • Pitcher – David Bare, Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite
  • Pitcher – Roderick Armour, Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton
  • Catcher – Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • First Base – Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • First Base – David Kessler, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • First Base – Steven Lopez, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Third Base – Brady Stewart, Bay Area Legends
  • Middle Infield – Zane Migues, Nightmare/Miken
  • Middle Infield – Adam Ussery, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Middle Infield – Tyler Wiles, Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite
  • Outfield – Dan Kirkwood, Pure Sports
  • Outfield – Matt Schrage, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Outfield – Kyle Olsen, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Outfield – Phil Matte, Nightmare/Miken
  • Outfield – Woodrow Darling, MPT Rentals/EVO9X
  • Outfield – Scott Hartling, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • Outfield – Sal Formosa, Rebel Sports/TN/Troupe/M24/Game Brand
  • Outfield – Brandon Hooks, Baugh Ford/Kut4/OI/Miken/Worth
  • Outfield – Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Manager – Mark Carucci, MPT Rentals/EVO9X

2019 USSSA B Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

2019 held at Viera, Florida on September 19-21.


Champion – SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, TX


  • MVP – Ryan Johns, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Honecutt, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Defensive MVP – William Malovrh, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Mario Moralez, Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Larry Juarez, Jr., Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo
  • Brandyn Dunham, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Joshua Choate, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Mullen, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Justin Gregory, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Harley Page, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Chris Baker, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Nick Vanstratten, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Nicholas Shay, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Ryan Riddle, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill
  • Tyrone Wallace, Starkey/Gorillas
  • Jacob Boggess, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • Scott Creekmore, SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics
  • James Wooster, Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill

FINAL STANDINGS

1. SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH (6-0)
2. Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill, Dallas, TX (6-2)
3. Starkey/Gorillas, Kansas City, MO (5-2)
4. Oilers/CRA/Goosehead/Knighten/Mojo, Houston, TX (4-2)
5t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
5t. TRU/Selling Virginia/Easton/CAGear, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
7t. P&P 333/CMT/Koval/Arsenal, Lansing, MI (5-2)
7t. Brew Crew/ARGM/Easton, Euless, TX (3-2)
9t. Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/Worth GA (4-2)
9t. Russell’s Paint & Body/Worth/Miken, Longwood, FL (3-2)
9t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Crystal Lake, IL (3-2)
9t. Miller Time/Smash It NW, Olympia, WA (3-2)
13t. RDD/S&S/Easton, Enfield, CT (3-2)
13t. APC Athletics, Poway, CA (2-2)
13t. Dirty Sports/Express Athletics WA (2-2)
13t. Belly’s/Headlines/Durbin Bowl, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
17t. Infamous/Saltriot/Miken, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Smoke/FRS/Complete/Topnotch, Denver CO (1-2)
17t. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Peoria, IL (1-2)
17t. J&I/Westcoast, Olympia, WA (2-2)
17t. Exclusive, San Francisco, CA (1-2)
17t. SAL-8/LA Lawns/Webb Plumbing, Sutherlin, VA (2-2)
17t. Deluxe Athletic Brand/EAS, Denver, CO (2-2)
17t. Goonies/Berry Concrete Cutting, Ogden, UT (2-2)
25t. Checking, East Haven, CT (1-2)
25t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (1-2)
25t. B&B Drywall, Gardner, KS (1-2)
25t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ App, Stockton, CA (0-2)
25t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (0-2)
25t. Fish Head/Cla/Baf Sports MD (1-2)
25t. CBS/Klutch/Miken FL (1-2)
25t. Magz Premier CA (1-2)
33t. Whut It Dew TX (0-2)
33t. Lockdown Sports Lawmen VA (0-2)
33t. Roll One CO (0-2)
33t. D2E Trailers/ASP, GA (0-2)
33t. GMS/Category 5 MI (0-2)
33t. CTC/National Gold/Reflections RI (0-2)
33t. IBR/First Legal/Top Notch Athletics CA (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s Major World Series

2019 held at Viera, Florida on September 18-21.


Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, California
Runner Up – Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, Florida


This was the 49th annual version of the Major World Series. Andrew Collins hit 18 home runs this year at the MWS and that is believed to be a HR record since USSSA put the MWS on baseball sized fields.


  • Co-MVP – Joe Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI (16 HR, 28 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto (17 HR, 33 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI (18)
  • Gold Glove – Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Manager – Steven Smith, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Steven Lloyd, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Josh Reilly, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Daniel Cayton, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Jason Matusik, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Chad Mullins, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Joe Bennett, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Steele Lewis, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Kyle Olson, SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA
  • Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Patrick Ellwanger, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Scott Hartling, Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility
  • Ben Dunn, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Chris Anninos, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Travis Clark, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Adam Ussery, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (5-1)
2. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, FL (6-2)
3. TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
4t. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN (4-2)
5t. SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA, Rochester, NY (3-2)
5t. Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (2-2)
7t. Newbreed/Cutter LLC, Seattle, WA (3-2)
7t. Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility, Tampa, FL (2-2)
9t. Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (1-2)
9t. Pure Sports, Goose Creek, SC (1-2)
9t. MPT Rentals/Evo9X, Manahawkin, NJ (1-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson MO (1-2)
13t. Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton, GA (1-2)
13t. Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite, Havelock, NC (1-2)
13t. Baugh Ford/Kut4/OI/Miken/Worth, Peachtree City, GA (1-2)
13t. Rebelsports/TN/Troupe/M24/Gamebrand, Dearborn, MI (0-2)
17t. Sportsreach, Campbellsville, KY (0-2)
17t. Militia/Treedem/Riot/Vetsports, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)

2019 USSSA AA Men’s Slow Pitch World

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on September 14-15, 2019.


Champion – Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA
Runner Up – Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL


  • Co MVP – Chad Mullins, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Co MVP – Bill Pinkham, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jason Magnum, Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Defensive MVP – Ryan McClanahan, Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton

USSSA AA ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Victor Cordova, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Brady Stewart, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Stephen Edwards, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • John Radich, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Jeffrey Keske, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
  • Tyler Marshburn, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Jeff Flood, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
  • Heath Barnes, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
  • Tyler Wilson, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Ryan Roppel, MPT Rentals / EVO9X
  • David Johnson, BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton
  • Austin Andrews, SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw
  • Samuel Christensen, Newbreed/Cutter LLC
  • Zackary Smith, MPT Rentals / EVO9X

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bayarea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (4-0)
2. Smash It/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Downers Grove, IL (4-2)
3. Newbreed/Cutter LLC, Seattle, WA (3-2)
4t. Rebel Sports/TN/Troupe/M24/Gamebrand, Dearborn, MI (2-2)
5t. Riot/Hub’s Pub/Klutch/A&A Utility, Tampa, FL (2-2)
5t. MPT Rentals / Evo9X, Manahawkin, NJ (2-2)
7t. SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA, Wading River, NY (1-2)
7t. Grumpy Growlers/JMV/Dirty Sports, Richmond, VA (0-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson, MO (0-2)
9t. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s C Slow Pitch World

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on September 12-15, 2019.


Champion – Syracuse Smoke/Easton, Syracuse, New York
Runner Up – TA/PureSports/LP Sports, Simi Valley, California


  • MVP – Kevin Johnson, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Daniel Simental, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Defensive MVP – Matthew Beach, Syracuse Smoke/Easton

USSSA C ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Shane Blanchard, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Jim Lancaster, Brotherhood/G2/SBF
  • Shane Massey, Brotherhood/G2/SBF
  • Louis Rivera, Cheap Suits II/Republic Realty/CDZ
  • Robert Toczynski, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Joseph Rodrigues, Cheap Suits II/Republic Realty/CDZ
  • David Ponza, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Alex Rivera, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Nick Naylor, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Kevin Smith, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Jacob Walsh, TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Carlos Mercado Jr., TA/PureSports/LP Sports
  • Ryan Browne, Brotherhood/G2/SBF
  • C.J. Lorenzo, Syracuse Smoke/Easton
  • Cameron Scalzo, Syracuse Smoke/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Syracuse Smoke/Easton, Syracuse, NY (10-1)
2. TA/Puresports/LP Sports, Simi Valley, CA (6-2)
3. Brotherhood/G2/SBF, Detroit, MI (5-2)
4t. Cheap Suits II/Republic Realty/CDZ, Stockton, CA (5-2)
5t. Redtop, Monticello, FL (7-2)
5t. Sumner Roofing/End/Absolute Reality, Nashville, TN (4-2)
7t. D2E Trailers/ASP, Baxley, GA (5-2)
7t. Elite Nashville/Big Shotz, Nashville, TN (4-2)
9t. Liberty Maintenance/Centerstate Eng, Middlesex, NJ (5-2)
9t. Auit/Cascella & Sons, Medford, NY (4-2)
9t. Beehive Concrete Cutting, Ogden, UT (4-2)
9t. Chick-Fil-A/BAF, Fairfax VA (3-2)
13t. TC8 Blasters/Drip City, Grimes, IA (4-2)
13t. Smash It Sports/First Capital/Easton, Rochester, NY (4-2)
13t. BCI, Alto, GA (4-2)
13t. Lund Mortgage/Lazersport/Shelfie/Way, Chandler, AZ (3-2)
17t. Nuffsaid, Palm Coast, FL (4-2)
17t. Statewide/Louisville/Demarini, Elm City, NC (3-2)
17t. Show The World/ATWL, Bradenton, FLS (3-2)
17t. Envy/Lifetime Diamonds/PTS, Houston, TX (2-2)
17t. Mestizo/Tacabron, Azteca, TX (3-2)
17t. Blacklisted/Rocky Mountain Pizzeria, Denver, CO (3-2)
17t. Bad Beat, Merrimack, NH (3-2)
17t. Headlines/The Association/TCHOA, Middletown, OH (2-2)
25t. Fifty Fifty, Blackshear, GA (3-2)
25t. MVP, Inc., Lancaster, PA (2-2)
25t. HVAC/VSSI/Soldados, Dallas, TX (2-2)
25t. The Product/Str8Play, San Bernadino, CA (2-2)
25t. One Payment, Miami Lakes, FL (2-2)
25t. QP/Bedrocks/I55/FFAC/343, Joliet, IL (2-2)
25t. Max’s/BHHS/Doc’s, Waterbury, CT (2-2)
25t. Santino’s Bistro/Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede, NJ (2-2)
33t. 815 Hittas, Rockford, IL (3-2)
33t. Timeless, Raleigh, NC (3-2)
33t. Platinum Fire, Shrewsbury, MA (2-2)
33t. Ifitness/Eshore, Millville, NJ (2-2)
33t. Denver Stars, Denver, CO (2-2)
33t. Florida’s Best Lawn & Pest/Storm, Boca Raton, FL (2-2)
33t. Silverbacks, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
33t. Clozers, Draper, UT (1-2)
33t. BCR/Kimball/Pauer, Plain City, OH (1-2)
33t. KBI, Joliet, IL (1-2)
33t. TAFN/Miken, Bruce Township, MI (1-2)
33t. The Blueprint/FIGA/Whining Pig, Chandler, AZ (1-2)
33t. GWA, Aurora, CO (1-2)
33t. Lazer Beam Cafe/L&L Athletics, Huntington Beach, CA (1-2)
33t. Team Kava, Campbell, CA (1-2)
33t. Respect/Berserk, Lenexa, KS (1-2)
49t. Pirates, Worchester, MA (2-2)
49t. Blacklist, Erwinville, LA (2-2)
49t. DWS/Schaller Electric, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
49t. Doughboys Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
49t. Alder, Provo, UT (1-2)
49t. Murderers Row, Springfield, MA (1-2)
49t. Rukkus Nation, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
49t. Areu Brothers, Fullerton, CA (1-2)
49t. Carolina Drive, Linden, NC (1-2)
49t. AJC, San Clemente, CA (0-2)
49t. MADD Designs, Newark, DE (0-2)
49t. Big Hitter Sports, Harrisburg, PA (0-2)
49t. LMD Hauling/Sharks/OSS, Stamford, CT (0-2)
49t. TPE/CincySoftball.com/Accu-Com/GA, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Flip’s Crew/ Elite Roll-Off, Denver, CO (0-2)
49t. Aftermath Softball, Taunton, MA (0-2)
65t. Diesel Elite/Miken/Worth, San Diego, CA (1-2)
65t. Siracusa Dirt Dogs, New Britain, CT (1-2)
65t. Pauer Sports/Sunglo/Koval, Berkley, MI (1-2)
65t. Supreme/Magic City Sports, Orlando, FL (0-2)
65t. Grumpy Growlers/JMV/Dirty Sports, Richmond, VA (0-2)
65t. Greenspace Consulting/Legit, Gardner, KS (0-2)
65t. RPM Guttering/Got1S6, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
65t. Washouts/Paul Ryan Windows/Titan/VSP, Spring, TX (0-2)
65t. MPT Rentals/Evo9X (C), Manahawkin, NJ (0-2)
65t. NBWS/Big Dawg Sublimation, Windsor, CT (0-2)
65t. Riot/2 Guys Sports, Cromwell, CT (0-2)
65t. CSN/Glen’s Tile/ Buckshot’s/MLB, Grand Blanc, MI (0-2)

2019 USSSA Conference Championship

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on August 30-31, 2019.


Champion – Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, FL
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA


  • MVP – Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Offensive MVP – Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Defensive MVP – Steele Lewis, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto

USSSA A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Daniel Sanchez, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Brian Zirkle, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Jason Branch, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Kevin Bazat, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Cory Briggs, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Frank Longello, Pure Sports
  • Daniel Cayton, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • LC Watson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Nick Santana, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Richie Racobaldo, Pure Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, FL ( 3-1)
2. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (5-2)
3. TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
4. Pure Sports, Goose Creek, SC (2-2)
5t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson, MO (0-2)
5t. Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Miken/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (0-2)

2019 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on August 30-31, 2019.


Champion – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton, Morrow, Ohio
Runner Up – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS, Tulsa, Oklahoma


  • MVP – Tyler Kincaid, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Matt Cochran, TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Defensive MVP – Adam Kaminski, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton

USSSA A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Spencer Selby – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Zachary Watts – SportsReach
  • Kaden Watson – SportsReach
  • John Franklin – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Brady Hightchrew – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Brandon Jonas – SportsReach
  • Cory Boothe – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Ryan Disbennett – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Hunter Ramirez – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Brian Therkildsen – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Rocky Staton – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Clay Norton – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Brian Spenn – Headlines/Titan/CSB/Easton
  • Jared Kennemer – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Joshua Cummins – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.Com/Easton, Morrow, OH (6-1)
2. TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS, Tulsa, OK (5-2)
3. Sportsreach,  Campbellsville, KY (5-2)
4t. Headlines/Titan/CSB/Easton, North Bend, OH (3-2)
5t. T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. Baugh Ford/KUT4/OI/Miken/Worth, Peachtree City, GA (4-2)
7t. Beckham Brothers/Pure/Exclusive, Goose Creek, SC (3-2)
7t. MPT Rentals/Evo9X, Manahawkin, NJ (2-2)
9t. Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite, Havelock, NC (2-2)
9t. Briggs/Haymak/Remoteit, Concord, NC (2-2)
9t. Infamous/Saltriot/Miken, Denver, CO (2-2)
9t. Vivid/Play The Game, Frisco, TX (2-2)
13t. Lazersportswear/Fig/Bennetthomes, St, George, UT (2-2)
13t. Maroadi Transfer/Worth/Miken, Jeanette, PA (1-2)
13t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
13t. Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton, Macon, GA (1-2)
17t. Regulators, Parker, CO (1-2)
17t. Myautojack/Downtime Sports/Sonny’s, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
17t. SNI/Worsham/Allout/ATWL/Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
17t. Above All/B.O.T./TNT, Woodbridge, NJ (0-2)
17t. I’D Hit That, Ocoee, FL (0-2)
17t. Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (0-2)
17t. Source1/Alpha Source/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. Competitive Edge/C&R Equipment, Milton, FL (0-2)

2002 USSSA B Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

2002 held at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Michigan on September 20-22.


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Marnell Corrao/Mizuno Las Vegas, NV 7-0
2. M.T. Crew/Mizuno North St. Paul, MN 7-2
3. Silva’s Softball / Miken Albuquerque, NM 4-2
4. Nail Driver Softball MI 5-2
5t. T&R Stucco/Millpress/Worth FL 7-2
5t. KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno Overland Park, KS 4-2
7t. Freeze/Walnut Homes/Our Place Tavern OH 5-2
7t. TJ Lite MD 4-2
9t. Texas Rage/Easton TX 4-2
9t. Ken Adams Softball/Mizuno IL 4-2
9t. Thermco/Alfies/Easton MA 3-2
9t. Pete’s Inn Of Kansas City Kansas City, MO 3-2
13t. Aquart/Easton OH 4-2
13t. Cherokee Brick/Banks Oil/Mizuno GA 3-2
13t. Benfield Electric/Easton VA 3-2
13t. EMR/Worth Softball OH 3-2
17t. Oakland Sports MI 3-2
17t. Taylors MD 3-2
17t. Springdale Cleaners OH 3-2
17t. Bay’s/Mizuno OH 3-2
17t. Classic Glass/Mizuno San Jose, CA 3-2
17t. LaserVision/TPS MA 2-2
17t. North End Dogs MI 2-2
17t. Bisbee Imports MI 2-2
25t. RFC/Mizuno KS 2-2
25t. Key Corners/Westshore Pizza FL 2-2
25t. Big Apple Cafe Dallas, TX 2-2
25t. Alesium After Hours NV 2-2
25t. Kentucky Chiropractic/Tri-State Pav KY 2-2
25t. Souse’s/Ortho Spec/A.M.A. IL 2-2
25t. Wine Trucking VA 2-2
25t. Kevitt Excavating Brooklyn Center, MN 2-2
33t. Impact Sports NC 1-2
33t. Ultimate Heat / Cash Plus Pawn TX 1-2
33t. McNair Sports TN 1-2
33t. Softball World MI 1-2
33t. OA Softball OH 1-2
33t. Quick Roofing Dallas, TX 1-2
33t. LBH/PCH/Builders Express/Mizuno KS 1-2
33t. Tacoma Dodge Tacoma, WA 1-2
33t. DFW Stix Dallas, TX 1-2
33t. Grotto MI 1-2
33t. TX Twins TX 1-2
33t. Neuman Data MI 1-2
33t. Hamilton’s Softball/Plant Detail OH 1-2
33t. Lucke Homes Softball/Worth OH 1-2
33t. Shockers/Roger’s/Mizuno/Muth IL 1-2
33t. Red River Connections TXN 0-2
49t. Morris & Associates GA 0-2
49t. Ohio Sealants OHN 0-2
49t. DLB/Tirabassi Kenosha, WI 0-2
49t. Alpine Mortgage/Expert Plumbing OH 0-2
49t. Kluever’s Snap-On/Worth IL 0-2
49t. Checking/Worth CT 0-2
49t. Western Hills Window/TPS OH 0-2
49t. Bud Light OH 0-2
49t. XL/HIR/Mizuno IL 0-2
49t. Metro Glass MI 0-2
49t. Miller Lite TX 0-2
49t. Stafford Sales/Stihl OH 0-2
49t. Journeyman/Slammers/MSD OH 0-2
49t. National Gold/DeMarini Providence, RI 0-2


SCORES

Game Winning Team Score Losing Team Score
1 shockers/roger’s/mizuno/muth 18 RED RIVER CONNECTIONS 16
2 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 22 Kevitt Excavating 18
3 benfield electric/easton 36 Stafford Sales/Stihl 32
4 TJ LITE 24 OAKLAND SPORTS 20
5 key corners/westshore pizza 32 Bud Light 13
6 Aquart/Easton 7 National Gold/DeMarini 0
7 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 7 Impact Sports 0
8 ALESIUM AFTER HOURS 28 lucke homes softball/worth 23
9 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 33 MORRIS & ASSOCIATES 13
10 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 7 MILLER LITE 0
11 NEUMAN DATA 21 hamilton’s softball/plant detail 18
12 QUICK ROOFING 37 GROTTO 21
13 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 22 alpine mortgage/ expert plumbing 13
14 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 27 souse’s/ortho spec/a.m.a. 26
15 Classic Glass/Mizuno 7 DLB/TIRABASSI 0
16 NORTH END DOGS 33 XL / HRI / Mizuno 20
17 lbh/pch/builders express/mizuno 25 kentucky chiropractic/tri-state pav 17
18 pete’s inn of kansas city 20 kluever’s snapon / worth 17
19 BIG APPLE CAFE 13 Springdale Cleaners 9
20 RFC/MIZUNO 7 Ohio Sealants 0
21 BISBEE IMPORTS 7 McNair Sports 0
22 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 7 Checking/Worth 0
23 Bay’s/Mizuno 7 Tx Twins 0
24 EMR/Worth Softball 23 ultimate heat / cash plus pawn 12
25 Wine Trucking 16 METRO GLASS 15
26 Taylors 22 OA Softball 15
27 NAIL DRIVER Softball 7 western hills window/tps 0
28 ken adams softball/mizuno 36 DFW STIX 14
29 Tacoma Dodge 7 Journeyman/Slammers/MSD 0
30 SOFTBALL WORLD 39 LASERVISION/TPS 15
31 silva’s softball / miken 21 shockers/roger’s/mizuno/muth 6
32 benfield electric/easton 31 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 26
33 TJ LITE 28 key corners/westshore pizza 8
34 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 15 Aquart/Easton 13
35 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 18 ALESIUM AFTER HOURS 12
36 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 21 NEUMAN DATA 17
37 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 28 QUICK ROOFING 13
38 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 18 Classic Glass/Mizuno 17
39 NORTH END DOGS 14 lbh/pch/builders express/mizuno 13
40 pete’s inn of kansas city 22 BIG APPLE CAFE 20
41 BISBEE IMPORTS 25 RFC/MIZUNO 15
42 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 20 Bay’s/Mizuno 17
43 EMR/Worth Softball 20 Wine Trucking 19
44 NAIL DRIVER Softball 35 Taylors 31
45 ken adams softball/mizuno 18 Tacoma Dodge 15
46 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 21 SOFTBALL WORLD 14
47 Kevitt Excavating 18 Stafford Sales/Stihl 17
48 OAKLAND SPORTS 18 Bud Light 12
49 Impact Sports 7 National Gold/DeMarini 0
50 lucke homes softball/worth 21 MORRIS & ASSOCIATES 15
51 hamilton’s softball/plant detail 7 MILLER LITE 0
52 GROTTO 16 alpine mortgage/ expert plumbing 12
53 souse’s/ortho spec/a.m.a. 7 DLB/TIRABASSI 0
54 kentucky chiropractic/tri-state pav 17 XL / HRI / Mizuno 14
55 Springdale Cleaners 24 kluever’s snapon / worth 22
56 McNair Sports 7 Ohio Sealants 0
57 Tx Twins 7 Checking/Worth 0
58 ultimate heat / cash plus pawn 23 METRO GLASS 21
59 OA Softball 7 western hills window/tps 0
60 DFW STIX 7 Journeyman/Slammers/MSD 0
61 Classic Glass/Mizuno 38 RED RIVER CONNECTIONS 10
62 Kevitt Excavating 24 QUICK ROOFING 20
63 OAKLAND SPORTS 20 NEUMAN DATA 17
64 ALESIUM AFTER HOURS 7 Impact Sports 0
65 Aquart/Easton 24 lucke homes softball/worth 9
66 key corners/westshore pizza 10 hamilton’s softball/plant detail 8
67 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 28 GROTTO 14
68 souse’s/ortho spec/a.m.a. 20 shockers/roger’s/mizuno/muth 11
69 kentucky chiropractic/tri-state pav 25 SOFTBALL WORLD 19
70 Springdale Cleaners 17 Tacoma Dodge 13
71 Taylors 7 McNair Sports 0
72 Wine Trucking 7 Tx Twins 0
73 Bay’s/Mizuno 26 ultimate heat / cash plus pawn 11
74 RFC/MIZUNO 27 OA Softball 23
75 BIG APPLE CAFE 19 DFW STIX 18
76 LASERVISION/TPS 17 lbh/pch/builders express/mizuno 16
77 silva’s softball / miken 26 benfield electric/easton 23
78 TJ LITE 31 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 10
79 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 19 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 14
80 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 25 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 24
81 pete’s inn of kansas city 25 NORTH END DOGS 19
82 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 15 BISBEE IMPORTS 12
83 NAIL DRIVER Softball 25 EMR/Worth Softball 16
84 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 21 ken adams softball/mizuno 17
85 LASERVISION/TPS 28 BIG APPLE CAFE 12
86 Bay’s/Mizuno 32 RFC/MIZUNO 20
87 Taylors 21 Wine Trucking 13
88 Springdale Cleaners 23 kentucky chiropractic/tri-state pav 18
89 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 24 souse’s/ortho spec/a.m.a. 14
90 Aquart/Easton 18 key corners/westshore pizza 13
91 OAKLAND SPORTS 26 ALESIUM AFTER HOURS 19
92 Classic Glass/Mizuno 34 Kevitt Excavating 17
93 benfield electric/easton 44 LASERVISION/TPS 36
94 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 24 Bay’s/Mizuno 20
95 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 26 Taylors 11
96 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 35 Springdale Cleaners 9
97 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 24 NORTH END DOGS 19
98 Aquart/Easton 37 BISBEE IMPORTS 35
99 EMR/Worth Softball 33 OAKLAND SPORTS 18
100 ken adams softball/mizuno 22 Classic Glass/Mizuno 21
101 silva’s softball / miken 13 TJ LITE 10
102 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 24 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 9
103 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 44 pete’s inn of kansas city 23
104 NAIL DRIVER Softball 25 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 17
105 ken adams softball/mizuno 29 EMR/Worth Softball 23
106 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 34 Aquart/Easton 19
107 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 31 cherokee brick/banks oil/mizuno 23
108 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 29 benfield electric/easton 28
109 TJ LITE 33 ken adams softball/mizuno 28
110 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 41 Thermco/Alfies/Easton 11
111 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 21 pete’s inn of kansas city 20
112 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 46 TEXAS RAGE / EASTON 31
113 silva’s softball / miken 25 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 22
114 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 43 NAIL DRIVER Softball 41
115 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 18 TJ LITE 17
116 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 20 freeze/walnut homes/our place taver 19
117 NAIL DRIVER Softball 24 t&r; stucco/millpress/worth 7
118 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 19 KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno 11
119 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 25 silva’s softball / miken 10
120 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 19 NAIL DRIVER Softball 14
121 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 30 silva’s softball / miken 21
122 MARNELL CORRAO / MIZUNO 21 M.T. Crew/Mizuno 19

1998 USSSA B Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

1998 held at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Michigan.


Champion – Mountain Top, Michigan
Runner Up – Gorilla/Worth, Arizona


Mountain Top wins second USSSA B title in 5 years. Mountain Top of Michigan lost to top-ranked Gorilla Construction of Arizona in the winner’s bracket final (15-13) in the 48-team tournament at Liberty Park in Sterling Heights, Mich. Mountain Top then beat Perkins of Ohio in the losers bracket final, with Perkins winding up in third place. Mountain Top won the first game of the championship round 16-12. They then beat the Gorilla in the “if” game by the run-rule score of 24-9.

Mountain Toppers on the All-World team included: Jeff Jaborro, Bob Hoovener (Best Offensive), Mark Contak (MVP), Al Speeza, Chuckie Mariaona, Jim Caverly, Al Krezewski, and Donny Sikora. Defense was the key to the championsip. Al Krezewski fielded the middle, Al Speeza and Mark Contak played outstanding in the outfield, and the Top’s infield (Jim Caverly at 2B, Chuck Mariaona at Middle, and Donny Sikora at SS) sparkled. Another Michigan team, Calvert, won the USSSA B crown two years ago.

While Gorilla came in ranked No. 1 in the USSSA Class B, Jones Frame of North Carolina was second, Perkins of Ohio third and Scott Farms of North Carolina fourth.

Others named to the all-tournament team: Mike Riordan (defense), Jeff White, Curtis Horger, Brett Snyder and Tim Green from Gorilla; Tony Sharkias, Shawn Mullins, Rusty McGinnis and Dave Soult from Perkins; and Randy Freiderich, Carl Taylor and veteran Curt Dusek from Snap-On.


  • MVP – Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Best Offensive – Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Best Defense – Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth

USSSA B ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Jaborro, Mountain Top
  • Bob Hoovener, Mountain Top
  • Mark Contak, Mountain Top
  • Al Speeza, Mountain Top
  • Chuck Mariaona, Mountain Top
  • Jim Caverly, Mountain Top
  • Al Krezewski, Mountain Top
  • Donny Sikora, Mountain Top
  • Mike Riordan, Gorilla/Worth
  • Jeff White, Gorilla/Worth
  • Curtis Horger, Gorilla/Worth
  • Brett Snyder, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tim Green, Gorilla/Worth
  • Tony Sharkias, Perkins
  • Shawn Mullins, Perkins
  • Rusty McGinnis, Perkins
  • Dave Soult, Perkins
  • Randy Freiderich
  • Carl Taylor, Snap-On
  • Curt Dusek, Snap-On

FINAL STANDINGS (48 total teams played)

1. Mountain Top (Michigan)
2. Gorilla/Worth (Arizona)
3. Perkins Roofing (Ohio)
4. Snap-On (Illinois)
5t. Oakland Plumbing (Michigan)
5t. Freeze (Ohio)
7t. Scott Farms (N.C.)
7t. Harlo (Michigan)
9t. Jones Frame (N.C.)
9t. Wartrom (Michigan)
9t. Shones/Prism (Ohio)
9t. RES (Colorado)
13t. Mizuno/DeMarini (Arizona)
13t. Bones (Nevada)
13t. Marnell Corroa (Neveda)
13t. PSI/Mizuno (Minnesota)
17t. Zada (Michigan)
17t. Johnny Electric (Calif.)
17t. Top Line (Arizona)
17t. Hump’s (Ohio)
17t. Web Works (Michigan)
17t. American Eagle (Minn.)
17t. RSC (Calif.)
17t. Twohig III (Ohio)