Category: NSA A Super Worlds

1991 NSA A Men’s Slow Pitch World Series

1991 held at Express-Way Park in Milford, Ohio.


Champion – Dryden/Georno’s, Newport News, Virginia
Runner Up – K&G Sports/IPC, Brownstown, Indiana


Dryden-Georno’s of Newport News, Virginia. scored 134 runs in six games to overpower the 27 team National Softball Association Men’s Class A World Series September 14-15 at Express-Way Park in Milford.

The champions, who never scored fewer than 20 runs and avenged 22 runs per game on their way to the title, were led by tournament MVP Greg Hardy. who batted .791 for the weekend.

But Hardy had plenty of help. Ten teammates hit .500 or better, with eight batting over .600. and three eclipsing the .700 mark.

Dryden had little difficulty in erasing their first two opponents. burying R. C. Cola of Middletown. Ohio. 25.5. and the Worth Astros of Indianapolis 21-8. Eugene Cunningham had four hits, and Steve Whitley. Wayne Latham, and Greg Hardy had three each against R. C. Cola, while Ricky Wiggins had three hits in the Astro game.

Six Dryden players – Latham, Hardy, Wiggins, Jeff Furbee, Dewey Fusell, and Kevin Darden had three hits to lead their club past Barnhill Construction softball club of Evansville, Indiana, 22-17 in game three.

Dryden rolled over Nanney’s School Supply of Greenville. South Carolina, 20-14 in game four, as Fusell, Hardy and Kenny Kirby combined for 12 hits, and Whitley, Darden, and Wiggins had three each.

That lifted Dryden into the winners’ bracket finals. where they outslugged RAM Engineering of Louisville 20-18.

Meanwhile K&G Sports/IPC of Brownstown, Indiana, was rallying through the losers’ bracket. K&G had fallen to RAM 21-4 after opening with victories over Aqua Science of Columbus 18-12 and Louie’s Sports Bar of Cincinnati 19-12.

But K & G rebounded to oust Gangl Jewelers of Cincinnati 20-8. Nanney’s 25-13. and RAM 19-17.

In a high-scoring. see-saw finals, that saw the lead change hands six times. Dryden finally broke a 21-21 tie with five unanswered runs in the top of the 7th to claim the championship. K & G had taken loads in the bottom of the first at 4.1. the bottom of the second at 10-5, and again in the third at 13-11. Dryden went ahead 18-13 with seven runs in the top of the fourth, and led 21-14 after five and a half, only to have K&G strike for seven runs in the bottom of the 6th to tie the game.

But in the 7th singles by Latham and Cunningham, a double by Darden and sac fly by Kirby. and singles by Brasley and Hardy produced the final five nuts of the game, as Dryden held on to win 26-21.

Offensive leaders for Dryden were tournament MVP Hardy at .791. Cunningham at .750. Wiggins at .714. Darden at .682. Fussell at .667. Latham at .652, Beasley and Furbee at .625. Whitley at .521. and Kirby at .500.


  • MVP – Greg Hardy, Dryden/Georno
  • Batting Champion – Greg Hardy, Dryden/Georno (.791)

NSA A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Charlie Dryden, Dryden/Georno
  • Greg Hardy, Dryden/Georno
  • Wayne Lathum, Dryden/Georno
  • Dewey Fussell, Dryden/Georno
  • John Beasley, Dryden/Georno
  • Kevin Darden, Dryden/Georno
  • Rick Wiggins, Dryden/Georno
  • Brian Ellinghausen, K&G Sports/IPC
  • David Randolph, K&G Sports/IPC
  • Monte McCrory, K&G Sports/IPC
  • Jim Osterling, K&G Sports/IPC
  • Phil White, Nanney’s School Supply
  • Keith Burress, Nanney’s School Supply
  • Dennis Pierce, RAM Engineering
  • David Pohlman, RAM Engineering
  • Dave Martin, Gangl Jewelers
  • Chuck Atha, Louie’s Sports Bar

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dryden/Georno, Newport News, VA (6-0)
2. K&G Sports/IPS, Brownstown, IN (4-2)
3. RAM Engineering, Louisville, KY (4-2)
4. Nanney’s School Supply, Greenville, SC (4-2)
5t. Louie’s Sports Bar, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. Gangl Jewelers, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
7t. Queen City Auggies, West Chester, OH (3-2)
7t. Ditt’s Liquor, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
9t. Beavers Bud Dry, Springfield, IL (2-2)
9t. Lee-Roy’s Frame Co, Claremont, NC (3-2)
9t. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, OH (2-2)
9t. Barnhill Construction, Evansville, IN (2-2)
13t. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
13t. DeClaire Insurance, Sardinia, OH (1-2)
13t. SDS Contracting, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Aqua Science, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Beechmont Billiards, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Undercover Wear, Wilminton, OH (1-2)
17t. Local #265, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Performance Plus, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. Fry Fastening, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. R.C. Cola, Middletown, OH (0-2)
17t. Marystown Thunder, Knoxville, TN (0-2)
17t. Troy Sports, Troy, OH (0-2)
25t. Tanks Video, Beech Grove, IN (0-2)
25t. Cutting Edge, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
25t. St. Paul’s Café, Oceanside, NY (0-2)

2018 NSA Elite Super Worlds


2018 held at Myrtle Beach, South Carolina on September 28-30.


The following is a list of teams entered, no tournament results have been made available.

1. Lewis Lawn Service
2. Haymark/Worsham
3. Carolina Elite/Haymark2
4. Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid Sports
5. Cookies/Terry’s/Louisville Slugger

2017 NSA Elite Super Worlds

2017 held at Komomo, Indiana on September 8 – 10.


Champion – TJ21 Media Group, South Bend, IN
Runner Up – Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA


FINAL STANDINGS

1. TJ21 Media Group, South Bend, IN 3-0
2. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA 1-3
3. P&P 333/CMT/Clutch/Koval, MI 1-2

2013 NSA Platinum Super Worlds

2013 held at Warsaw, Indiana on August 3-4.


Champion – Bubba’s Excavating/DLB, Kenosha, WI
Runner Up -P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/Mojo/Easton, Lansing, MI


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bubba’s Excavating/DLB, Kenosha, WI 6-1 (Super)
2. P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/Mojo/Easton, Lansing, MI 3-2 (Super)
3. LCW/Turf Stars/Trunk Slappers, Greenfield, IN 2-2 (Elite)
4. StreetKidsWildman.com, South Bend, IN 2-2 (Super)
5t. Precision Utilities Group, Fort Wayne, IN 0-2 (Elite)
5t. Cedar Creek Softball, IN 0-2 (Elite)
7. Honey Badgers/Addicted/DeMarini, Muskegon, MI 0-2 (Elite)

2010 NSA Open Super Worlds

2010 held at Cookeville, Tennessee on September 10.


Champion – K&G/Red’s Boys/Astros/Sports Den/Belly’s/TPS, Columbus, OH
Runner Up – Sports PT/DLB, Kenosha, WI


FINAL STANDINGS (no records, just top 3 in standings)

1. K&G/Red’s Boys/Astros/Sports Den/Belly’s/TPS, Columbus, OH
2. Sports PT/DLB, Kenosha, WI (A)
3. CA/Construct-All, Murfreesboro, TN

– Players Warehouse/TPS, Mt. Washington, KY
– JG Mullins Construction, Knoxville, TN
– Pro Built Homes/S9 Sports, Cleveland, TN
– Art Explosion/Drash, Fort Walton Beach, FL
– RBI/Construct-All, Murfreesboro, TN
– Havoc/Stoneville/SPSS, Nashville, TN
– Jonesboro Select, Jonesboro, TN
– Kentucky Steel/Rip It, Lexington, KY (B)
– Rock Fitness
– BGO/Slick Pig
– Gorillas, St. Louis, MO (B)

2008 NSA Elite Super Worlds

In 2008 NSA changed the format of the class A and tried to make an Elite World Series. Then NSA tried an Open World Series. There was no National Elite Championship in 2008. The final NSA Rankings for the Elite teams were:

1. Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters, Albertville, MN
2. Jean Shoppe/Team Easton, Florence, KY
3. TCP/Easton, New London, IA
4. Team Mojo/Creative Stucco/Worth, Columbus, OH
5. TaylorMade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno VA
6. Berties/Hub City Glass/Easton KY
7. B&C/Miken/Thorton’s/Boombah KY
8. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY

There were 4 Elite NITs held, the biggest one was the Thoroughbred Classic Elite NIT – Lexington, KY

1. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN 5-0 (Elite)
2. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN 6-2 (Elite)
3. Berties/Hub City Glass/Easton, Elizabethtown, KY 2-2 (B)
4. B&C/Miken/Thorton’s/Boombah, Edmonton, KY 3-2 (B)
5t. Mojo/Creative Stucco/Worth, Columbus, OH 2-2 (Elite)
7t. Softball Times, Lexington, KY 2-2 (B)
7t. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY 2-2 (Elite)

*Six more teams participated all they were all class B or C.

 

2007 NSA A Super Worlds

2007 held at Nashville, Tennessee


Champion – ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD
Runner Up – Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA


FINAL STANDINGS

1. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD 6-1
2. Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA 4-2
3. Fence Brokers Inc/Worth, Bryant, AR 4-2
4. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI 3-2
5t. Damage Control/Miken, Union Grove, WI 2-2
5t. TaylorMade/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA 2-2
7t. The Scene/Mattingly Softball, Commack, NY 3-2
7t. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS, San Jose, CA 2-2
9t. Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown, KY 1-2
9t. BW3/Columbus Pipe/Easton/Mojo, Columbus, OH 2-2
9t. Spitz Seeds/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY 1-2
9t. Roofbusters/Construction Concepts/AAS, Cookeville, TN 1-2
13t. Reid Builders, Marion, IL 1-2
13t. Logo Express/Strickland, Commerce, GA 0-2
13t. PrimeTime/MOS/RAL/Easton, College Park, GA 0-2
13t. Meyer Logistics/TAI/Elite, St. Louis, MO 0-2
17. AAA Autoglass, Nashville, TN 0-2

*No Shown Barnes Logging/Worth, West Helena, AR

2006 NSA A Super Worlds

2006 held at Michigan City, Indiana


Champion – Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN
Runner Up – Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN 7-1
2. Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA 3-2
3. Taylormade/Titan Erosion/Easton, Spotsylvania, VA 3-2
4. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
5t. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT 3-2
5t. Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
7t. Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel 360/TPS, Duckhead, KY 1-2
7t. Central Paving, Indianapolis, IN 1-2
9t. Team Arkansas/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken, Ft Smith, AR 0-2
9t. Damage Control/TPS, Milwaukee, WI 0-2

2005 NSA A Super Worlds

2005 held at Muncie, Indiana


Champion – Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 5-1
2. Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX 5-2
3. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 5-2
4. ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth, New Haven, CT 4-2
5t. Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY 2-2
5t. Robke Sales/Reds Boys/Tanel/TPS, Verona, KY 2-2
7t. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Brighton, MI 2-2
7t. Team Illinois/Easton, Decatur, IL 2-2
9t. Team AH/Easton, Dayton, OH 1-2
9t. Pro Cam Orioles, Toronto, Canada 1-2
9t. Pro-Shot/Grey Goose/Wildman, Decatur, IL 1-2
9t. Midwest Easton Softball, Waterloo, IA 1-2
13t. TSC, Camby, IN 0-2
13t. N.S.M, Indianapolis, IN 0-2
13t. Team Elite, Valpairaso, IN 0-2
13t. D.M.B./No Limit, Edinburgh, IN 0-2

2004 NSA A Super Worlds

2004 held at Muncie, Indiana


Champion – Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA
Runner Up – Alpine/Diamond/Team AH Softball, Cincinnati, OH


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA 8-1
2. Alpine/Diamond/Team AH Softball, Cincinnati, OH 3-2
3. Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH 3-2
4. Watanabe/K&G/New Construction, Cincinnati, OH 3-2
5t. Team VICC, Pittsfield, IL 2-2
5t. Easton Central All-Stars, Indianapolis, IN 2-2
7t. Upper Deck, New Landon, IA 2-2
7t. Berardi’s/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY 1-2
9t. McNair Sports, McKenzie, TN 1-2
9t. SCB/Giant Steel, Lake Grove, NY 1-2
9t. O&S Cattle/Matheson/Pov’s/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN 1-2
9t. TSC, Camby, IN 1-2
13t. ECI, Mincie, IN 0-2
13t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY 0-2
13t. Lakes Region/Greyhound Park, Taunton, MA 0-2