Smoky Mountain Classic

TOURNAMENT WEBSITE: https://www.parksrec.com/smoky-mountain-classic.html


1969

  • Champion – Eastern State, Knoxville, TN
  • Runner Up – Ralph’s Donut Shop, Cookesville, TN
  • MVP – No info or not awarded
  • HR Leader – no info available
  • Batting Leader – no info available

1970

  • Champion – Tennessee Trailways, Knoxville, TN
  • Runner Up – Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – No info or not awarded
  • HR Leader – no info available
  • Batting Leader – no info available

1971

  • Champion – Scott County Merchants, Stamping Ground, KY
  • Runner Up – McBrayer Drywall, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – Ron Ritter, Scott County
  • HR Leader – Ron Ritter, Scott County – 8
  • Batting Leader – Ron Ritter, Scott County – 23 hits

1972

  • Champion – Cards Carpets, Chattanooga, TN
  • Runner Up – Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – Bob Wells, Cards Carpets (8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Bob Wells, Card’s Carpets – 13
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1973

  • Champion – Rudder Construction, Knoxville, TN
  • Runner Up – Scott County Merchants, Stamping Ground, KY
  • Co-MVP – David Lane, Rudder Construction
  • Co-MVP – Tommy Everett, Knoxville Trailways
  • HR Leader – David Lane, Rudder Construction – 14
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1974

  • Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
  • Runner Up – Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture
  • HR Leader – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1975

  • Champion – Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
  • Co-MVP – Ray Fleetwood, Nelson’s Painting
  • Co-MVP – Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture
  • HR Leader – Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture – 17
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1976

  • Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
  • Runner Up – Pepsico, Levittown, NY
  • Co-MVP – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
  • Co-MVP – Gary Richter, Pepsico
  • HR Leader – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture – 17
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1977

  • Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
  • Runner Up – Howard & Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC
  • Co-MVP – Steve Howard, Howard’s Furniture
  • Co-MVP – Denny Jones, Howard & Carroll
  • HR Leader – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting – 19
  • HR Leader – James Boyett, Howard & Carroll – 19
  • Batting Leader – Joey Raby, Howard & Carroll Sports

1978

  • Champion – Howard & Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC
  • Runner Up – Ken Sander’s Ford, Birmingham, AL
  • Co-MVP – Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll
  • Co-MVP – Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders Ford
  • HR Leader – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting
  • Batting Leader – Tommy Everett, Rudder Construction (37 hits, 24 straight hits)

1979

  • Champion – Campbell’s Carpet, Concord, CA
  • Runner Up – B&S Construction, Rome, GA
  • MVP – Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford – 10
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1980

  • Champion – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL
  • Runner Up – Campbell’s Carpet, Concord, CA
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Caterers (.750, 15 HR)
  • HR Leader – Walter “Junebug” Wright, Le-Al-Co – 16
  • Batting Leader – Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Caterers – .750

1981

  • Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • Runner Up – York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Sanders (31-39, .795, 26 HR, 48 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders – 26
  • Batting Leader – Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders – .795

1982

  • Champion – York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders (.800)
  • HR Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers – 14
  • Batting Leader – Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders – .800

1983

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings – 22
  • Batting Leader – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings – .823

1984

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Ron Ford, Elite Coatings (.575, 11 HR)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings – 17
  • Batting Leader – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings – .730

1985

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (25-30, .833, 12 HR, 28 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings (19-27, .704, 22 RBI) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings – .833

1986

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (22-31, .710, 11 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Rick Wheeler, Smythe Sox (34 RBI) – 18
  • HR Leader – Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox – 18
  • Batting Leader – Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports (19-23, 12 HR, 21 RBI) .823

1987

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (29-34, .853, 21 HR, 39 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Freddie Trice, Steele’s Sports – 21
  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports – 21
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer – 21
  • HR Leader – Tim Reinhardt, Howard’s/Western Steer – 21
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports – .853

1988

  • Champion – Starpath, Monticello, KY
  • Runner Up – Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR
  • MVP – Dave Elder, Starpath (.788, 11 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bill Gatti, Marlton (35-44, .795, 46 RBI) 24
  • Batting Leader – Jim Fuller, Marlton (37-42, 23 HR, 43 RBI) – .881

1989

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (24-28, .857, 14 HR, 29 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp – 15
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo -.857

1990

  • Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg, NC
  • MVP – Scott Virkus, Steele’s (22-26, .846)
  • HR Leader – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Kirks – 19
  • Batting Leader – Danny Williams, Steele’s (21-24) – .857

1991

  • Champion – Bell Corp, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Starpath/Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN
  • MVP – Mark Martin, Bell Corp (23-28, .821, 10 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Lighthouse – 17
  • Batting Leader – Mark Martin, Bell Corp. – .821

1992

  • Champion – Bell Corp, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH
  • MVP – Andy Cook, Bell Corp – .782
  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (33 RBI) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Danny Williams, Steele’s/Sunbelt (28 hits)

1993

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Williams/Worth, Houston, TX
  • MVP – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s- Superior (20-24, .833, 13 HR)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Williams – 17
  • Batting Leader – Derek Oliver, Steele’s (19-21) – .905

1994

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Williams/Worth, Houston, TX
  • MVP – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (28-31, .903, 19 HR, 35 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (22-28, .786, 35 RBI) 20
  • Batting Leader – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior -.903

1995

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (28-35, .800, 15 HR, 44 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (23-33, .697, 40 RBI) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Greg Harding, Bell/Sunbelt (26-29, 13 HR, 30 RBI) – .897

1996

  • Champion – Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA
  • Runner Up – Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
  • MVP – Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Easton (27-32, .843, 14 HR, 18 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior (29-42, .690, 46 RBI) – 22
  • Batting Leader – Albert Davis, Shen Valley (20-22, 11 HR, 19 RBI) – .909

1997

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
  • MVP – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (46-53, .868, 30 HR, 54 RBI)
  • MVP – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior
  • HR Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley – 30
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley – .868

1998

  • Champion – Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV
  • Runner Up – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • MVP – Ron Parnell, Sierra/TPS (42-48, .875, 21 HR, 56 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS (46-56, .821, 49 RBI) – 26
  • HR Leader – Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS (41-53, .774, 37 RBI) – 26
  • Batting Leader – Scott Elliott, Lighthouse (26-29, 10 HR) – .897

1999

  • Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Wessell/Backstop/Worth, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Randall Boone, Team TPS (22-25, .880, 14 HR)
  • HR Leader – Brett Helmer, P&D (30-32, .938) – 15
  • HR Leader – Jimmy Powers, Paramount/TPS (28-37, .757) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, P&D/Tri-Gems/ Tiger/Easton – .938

2000

  • Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (22-27, .815, 14 HR)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Dan Smith (20-23, .719, 30 RBI) – 20
  • Batting Leader – Britt Hightower, Sunbelt (26-29, 9 HR) – .897

2001

  • Champion – Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/ Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS (20-25, .800, 11 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Chris Chilton, Reece/Roosters – 19
  • HR Leader – Jeff Eddington, Reece/Roosters – 19
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS – .800

2002

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (23-28, .821, 9 HR)
  • HR Leader – Brian Goins, New Construction (.854) – 19
  • Batting Leader – Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo (20-22, 13 HR) – .909

2003

  • Champion – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH
  • Runner Up – US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague (30-33, .909, 19 HR)
  • HR Leader – Johnny McCraw US Vinyl (32-39, .821) – 20
  • Batting Leader – Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague – .909

2004

  • Champion – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments, Columbus, OH
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Taylor (.880, 12 HR, 28 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, Dan Smith (32-40, .800) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Taylor – .880

2005

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Scott Brown, Bell Corp (22-28, .786, 11 HR, 15 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Tim Cocco, Bell Corp (21-28, .750, 31 RBI) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Scott Brown, Bell Corp – .786

2006

  • Champion – Resmondo/KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (28-34, .824, 16 HR, 25 RBI)
  • HR Leader – J.C. Phelps, Specialty Tank – (34-38, .895, 38 RBI) – 23
  • Batting Leader – Tom Thompson, Watanabe (15-15, 10 HR, 13 RBI) – 1.000

After 2006, the Smoky Mountain Classic changed national affiliation from ASA to USSSA.


2007

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/Backman, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/ Backman (24-30, .800, 15 HR, 27 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bryson Baker, Resmondo (33-40, .825, 41 RBI) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Bryson Baker, Resmondo (33-40, 21 HR, 41 RBI) – .825
  • Offensive MVP – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (16-22, .727, 9 HR, 17 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Rainwater, Resmondo

2008

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse/Combat, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo (13-14, .929, 4 HR, 9 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Denny Crine, Long Haul/Miken (24-33, .727, 25 RBI) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth – .929
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse/Combat (12-14, .857, 2 HR, 7 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2009

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters, Albertville, MN
  • Co-MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (20-25, .800, 9 HR, 29 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo (20-26, .769, 15 HR, 34 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Connell, Resmondo – 15
  • Batting Leader – Lee Trotter, Suncoast/Quick Roofing (18-20, 11 HR, 18 RBI) – .900
  • Offensive MVP – Matt King, Long Haul/Miken (19-22, .864, 5 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2010

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Phonemasters/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Bobby Hughes, Resmondo, (22-24, .917, 6 HR, 16 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Connell, Resmondo (22-27, .815, 31 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Bobby Hughes, Resmondo – .917
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse (22-29, .759, 11 HR, 19 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Phonemasters/Worth

2011

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – GTL Cartel/Demarini, Othello, WA
  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo (18-23, .783, 11 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Jonathan Scott, Down2EarthSports (26-30, . 867, 25 RBI) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Jonathan Scott, Down2EarthSports – .867
  • Offensive MVP – Kevin Filby, GTL Cartel/Demarini (18-24, .750, 12 HR, 19 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2012

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – LaserVision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton, Cicero, NY
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Resmondo (27-33, .818, 8 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Connell, Resmondo (23-31, .742, 35 RBI) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Shannon Smith, SBS/CSC/Combat (14-15, 9 HR, 12 RBI) – .933
  • Offensive MVP – Bryson Baker, Laservision (17-25, .680, 17 HR, 28 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2013

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – LaserVision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton, Cicero, NY
  • Co-MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo (25-31, .806, 15 HR, 28 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Nicolas Santana, Resmondo (25-27, .926, 8 HR, 18 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Chad Durick, LaserVision (20-23, .870, 27 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Robert Blackburn, Shoppe (28-30, 13 HR, 29 RBI)- .933
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Chad Durick, Laservision (20-23, .870, 11 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Scott Kirby, Laservision (22-25, .880, 12 HR, 21 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2014

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – LaserVision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton, Cicero, NY
  • MVP – Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (36-40, .900, 12 HR, 15 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bryson Baker, Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton (42-51, .824, 52 RBI) – 29
  • Batting Leader – Buddy Wolf, Red’s Astros (24-26, 16 HR, 22 RBI) – .923
  • Offensive MVP – Scott Kirby, Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton (46-50, .920, 25 HR, 52 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2015

  • Champion – Smash it Sports/Compound Athletics, Cicero, NY
  • Runner Up – Precision/Easton/DO, Chicago, IL
  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Smash it Sports (30-33, .909, 23 HR, 38 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bryson Baker, Smash it Sports – 23
  • Batting Leader – Jimmy Salas, Resmondo (25-26, 16 HR, 27 RBI) – .962
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Andrew Vitcak, Precision (28-36, .778, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Davis Bilardello, Precision (32-40, .800, 18 HR, 35 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Ryan Parfitt, Smash it Sports/Compound Athletics

2016

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Backman/Louisville Slugger, Aurora, IN
  • MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (29-32, .906, 23 HR, 34 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Jeremy Yates, Backman/Louisville Slugger – 24
  • Batting Leader – Jon Jamison, TG/Red’s Astros (24-26, 13 HR, 25 RBI) – .923
  • Offensive MVP – Jeremy Yates, Backman/Louisville Slugger (32-38, .842, 24 HR, 42 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2017

  • Champion – Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth, Rochester, NY
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Ryan Harvey, Smash it (33-37, .892, 23 HR, 39 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bryson Baker, Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/Specialty Tank – 27
  • Batting Leader – Timothy Mickey, Bad Draw (22-23, 20 HR, 24 RBI) – .957
  • Offensive MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/Specialty Tank (33-38, .868, 27 HR, 46 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/Specialty Tank

2018

  • Champion – Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In/Sprizzi, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken, Rochester, NY
  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In/Sprizzi (30-31, .968, 16 HR, 24 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Kyle Pearson, Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken – 23
  • Batting Leader – Kyle Pearson, Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken – .973
  • Offensive MVP – Kyle Pearson, Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken (36-37, .973, 23 HR, 41 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Brett Rettenmeier, Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In/Sprizzi

2019

  • Champion – Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC
  • MVP – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/H. Auto (26-30, .867, 12 HR, 22 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse (32-41, .780, 45 RBI, 30 Runs) – 26
  • Batting Leader – Chris Larsen, Classic Glass (18-19, 10 HR, 21 RBI, 18 Runs) – .947
  • Offensive MVP – Bryson Baker, TDB/Racks/Athlon (31-38, .816, 19 HR, 44 RBI, 29 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Travis Clark, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/H. Auto

TOURNAMENT RECORDS

MOST HOME RUNS ALL TEAMS TOURNAMENT
2017
1810

MOST HITS ONE PLAYER ONE GAME
1997
10 – Mike Gunnels, K.C. Services, Houston, TX
10 – Spec Echols, K.C. Svcs., Houston, TX

MOST HOME RUNS ONE TEAM TOURNAMENT
1997
183 – Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA

MOST HITS ONE PLAYER TOURNAMENT
1997
46 – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA

MOST HOME RUNS ONE PLAYER ONE GAME
1997
7 – Cecil Hicks, Sportsworld/Worth
2017
7 – Bryson Baker, Resmondo

MOST HITS ONE TEAM TOURNAMENT
1997
386 – Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA

LOWEST SCORING GAME
1974
1 – All Sports, Franklin, OH – Central

MOST HOME RUNS ONE PLAYER TOURNAMENT
1997
30 – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA MOST RBI’S
2014
30 – Bryson Baker, Laservision/H Auto/JJ’s

MOST RUNS SCORED ONE GAME BOTH TEAMS
2017
158 – Smash-It, Rochester, NY (86) Resmondo, Winter Haven, FL (72)

MOST RBI ONE PLAYER TOURNAMENT
1998
56 – Ron Parnell, Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV

MOST RUNS SCORED ONE INNING ONE TEAM
2003
52 – U.S. Vinyl, Lafayette, GA

MOST RUNS SCORED HIGHEST ATTENDANCE
1991
24,500

Share

You may also like...