Category: ISA Super World Series

1998 ISA Super World Series Standings

ISA WORLD SERIES (August 7-9 at Gastonia, N.C.)

STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse/Worth 5-1
2. Sierra/TPS 5-2
3. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS 2-2
4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton 2-2
5. Steele’s/R&D/Reda 1-2
5. Backstop/Easton 1-2
7. Team TPS 0-2
7. O&S/TPS 0-2

THE SCOREBOARD

WINNERS BRACKET

Wessel 15, Sunbelt 10
Sierra 28, O&S 12, 5 innings
Backstop 14, Team TPS 13, 8 innings
Lighthouse 26, Steele’s 24
Wessel 20, Sierra 19
Lighthouse 14, Backstop 2
Lighthouse 33, Wessel 13, 4 innings

LOSERS BRACKET

Sunbelt 16, O&S 5
Steele’s 30, Team TPS 10, 4 innings
Sunbelt 30, Backstop 14, 6 innings
Sierra 18, Steele’s 13
Sierra 18, Sunbelt 15
Sierra 15, Wessel 9

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sierra 20, Lighthouse 12
Lighthouse 26, Sierra 24

STATISTICS

BATTING AVERAGE

1. Bob Van Erem, Backstop/Easton 10-11 .909
2. Dal Beggs, Steele’s/R&D 9-11 .818
3. Keith Brockman, Steele’s/R&D 9-11 .818
4. Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 17-21 .810
5. Jim Devine, Steele’s/R&D 10-13 .769
6. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 26-34 .765
7. Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton 13-17 .765
8. Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Easton 12-16 .750
9. Lonnie Fox, Steele’s/R&D 8-11 .727
9. Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/TPS 8-11 .727
11. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 17-24 .708

HOME RUNS

1. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 12
2. Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 11
3. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 9
4. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 7
4. Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 7
4. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 7
7. Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 5
7. Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/R&D 5

RUNS-BATTED-IN

1. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 22
2. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 19
2. Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 19
4. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 15
5. Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 14
5. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 14

MVP: Carl Rose, Lighthouse (Rose has now earned MVP honors in two national championships. He was named MVP in the USSSA World Series in 1997.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Al Davis, Lighthouse

DEFENSIVE MVP: Larry Fredieu, Sierra left fielder

ALL-TOURNAMENT: Carl Rose, Al Davis, Wendell Rickard, Dennis Mendoza, Robin Higginbotham and Scott Striebel of Lighthouse; Hank Garris, Larry Fredieu, Darrell Beeler, Paul Drilling and Mark Creson of Sierra; Shane Dubose, Jeff Hall and Johnny McCraw of Sunbelt; Jim Burbrink and Randy Vollmer of Wessel/Hague.

2000 ISA AA World Series

2000 tournament host unknown

Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
Runner Up – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA

  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Long Haul/TPS
  • Defensive MVP – ?
  • Offensive MVP – ?
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – ?

ISA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Bryson Baker, Long Haul/TPS
  • Chris Lashley, Watanabe/Perkins/TPS
  • Jim Burbrink, Hague/Resmondo/TPS
  • Mike Rodriquez, Hague/Resmondo/TPS
  • Judson Jackson, Hague/Resmondo/TPS
  • Mike McColman, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Larry Carter, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • John Heller, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Brian King, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Kris O’Hara, Long Haul/TPS
  • Dennis Rulli, Long Haul/TPS
  • Chaun Demars, Long Haul/TPS
  • Alex Lavorico, Long Haul/TPS
  • Paul Drilling, Long Haul/TPS

FINAL RESULTS

1. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
2. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
3. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
4. Watanabe/Perkins/TPS, Cincinnati, OH

2005 ISA Super World Series

ISA Super Major World Series event disbanded.

ISA Class-AA Worlds were disbanded in 2004, but ISA continued to hold their Class-A Worlds from 2004-2007. They were scheduled to be held in 2008, but were cancelled. ISA tried to reorganize the highest class by creating an “Open” class, but decided on calling it the “Elite” class by combining the Class-A and Class-B. There were restrictions on who could play and this class was held successfully in 2009, but were cancelled a number of years until once again being held in 2015. This class never materialized into the ISA World Series as we knew it to be.

2004 ISA Super World Series

2004 held at Sanford, FL

CANCELLED – Only 2 teams entered and ISA officials decided not to have the tournament.

  • Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H, Columbus, OH
  • Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton, San Jose, CA

2003 ISA Super World Series

2003 held at Anderson, SC

Champion – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/ Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA

  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague (13-17, .765, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP -Robin Higginbothom, Dan Smith/Backman/ Mennose
  • Offensive MVP – None named or no info
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, Resmondo/Hague – 10
  • Batting Leader – JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague (12-15) – .800
  • Base Burgler – Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken
  • J.C.Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken (12-15, .800)
  • Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken
  • Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken
  • Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken (13-17, .765, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
  • Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
  • Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (10 HRs)
  • Robin Higginbothom, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose
  • Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose
  • Johnny McGraw, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken (8-10, .800, 3 HRs)
  • JD Genter, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken (5-11, .455)
  • Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken (6-8, .750, 3 HRs)
  • Jeff Ott, US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken (6-9, .667)
  • Glenn Hines, R&R Trim
  • Jerome Patterson, R&R Trim
  • Manager Award – Dirk Montgomery, R&R Trim

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH 3-1
2. Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton, San Jose, CA 3-2
3. US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken, Chattanooga, TN 1-2
4. R&R Trim, Hagerstown, MD 0-2

2002 ISA Super World Series

2002 held at Easley, SC

Champion – Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/ Easton, San Jose, CA
Runner Up – Long Haul/Taylor/ Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN

  • Co-MVP – Todd Joerling, Backman/ Smith/Menosse/ Easton
  • Co-MVP – Shane Dubose, Backman/ Smith/Menosse/ Easton
  • Defensive MVP – None named or no info
  • Offensive MVP – Brett Hellmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/ Easton
  • HR Leaders- Todd Martin (13-17, .765, 19 RBIs), Long Haul – 11
  • HR Leaders – Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith – 11
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Smith, Budweiser/ Summerlin (21-24, 8 HRs) – .875

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Robin Higginbotham, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (11 HRs)
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • John McCraw, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Shane Dubois, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
  • Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen Corp/TPS (13-17, .765, 11 HRs, 19 RBIs)
  • Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen Corp/TPS (10-16, .625, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs)
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (10-16, .625, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen Corp/TPS (7-14, .500, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • Jamal Herring, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS
  • Jeff Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth (21-24, .875, 8 HRs)
  • Kenny Hutchison, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth (16-20, .800, 3 HRs)
  • Shane McCullough, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth (16-23, .696, 9 HRs)
  • Dennis Mendoza, Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth
  • Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (16-19, .842, 7 HRs)
  • Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (17-21, .810, 9 HRs)
  • Jim Devine, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (13-20, .650, 7 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 4-0
2. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN 3-2
3. Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX 3-2
4. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH 2-2
5t. WW Gay/Aubrey’s/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL 1-2
5t. Lighthouse Baptist/Sportsworld/Easton, Chattanooga, TN 1-2
7t. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN 0-2
7t. Taylor’s, Edgewater, MD 0-2

2001 ISA Super World Series

2001 held at St. Paul, MN

Champion – Long Haul/Taylor/ Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
Runner Up – Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS Columbus, OH

  • Co-MVP – John Mello, Long Haul/TPS (12-16, .750, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/TPS (15-17, .882, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/ Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – None named or no info
  • HR Leader – Randy Kortokrax, Hague/ Resmondo/ Specialty Tank/TPS -16

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (12-16, .750, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, ,778, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (12-18, .667, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Jim Powers, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (15-17, .882, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS (16 HRs)
  • Dennis Mendoza, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (13-15, .867)
  • John McCraw, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Todd Volkers, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN 4-0
2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Canal Winchester, OH 3-2
3. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 2-2
4. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN 2-2
5t. Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA 1-2
5t. O&S Cattle/Mizuno, St. Paul, MN 1-2
7t. Doc’s/Easton, Sioux City, IA 0-2
7t. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS 0-2

2000 ISA Super World Series

2000 held at Winter Haven, FL

Champion – Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
Runner Up – Sunbelt Plastics Softball, Centerville, GA

  • Jerome Earnest Memorial MVP Award – Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Worth (.19-22, .864, 3 HRs)
  • Defensive MVP – Britt Hightower, Sunbelt Plastics
  • Offensive MVP – None named or no info
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, Team TPS (17-22, .773) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Worth – .864
  • Base Burgler Award – Ray Patti

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Hank Garris, Team TPS (17-22, .733, 11 HRs)
  • Jeff Wallace, Team TPS
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS
  • Jason Kendrick, Team TPS
  • Dewayne Frizzel, Sunbelt Plastics
  • John McCraw, Sunbelt Plastics
  • Dennis Mendoza, Sunbelt Plastics
  • Curtis Williams, Sunbelt Plastics
  • Britt Hightower, Sunbelt Plastics
  • Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Worth (19-22, .864, 3 HRs)
  • Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Worth
  • Doug Kissane, Dan Smith/Worth
  • Mark Creson, Dan Smith/Worth
  • Albert Davis, Dan Smith/Worth
  • Lonnie Fox, Jr. Dan Smith/Worth
  • John Keigley, Hague/Resmondo/TPS

2000 Standings – Bracket Format – 2 brackets play double elimination, 2 winners play for title

Bracket-A
1. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA 3-0
2. Team TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
3. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL 1-2
4. Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL 0-2

Bracket-B
1. Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA 3-1
2. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH 3-2
3. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN 1-2
4. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA 0-2

Championship Game: Dan Smith/Worth 34 defeated Sunbelt Plastics 19

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA 4-1
2. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA 3-1
3. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH 3-2
4. Team TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
5t. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN 1-2
5t. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL 1-2
7t. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA 0-2
7t. Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota FL 0-2

1999 ISA Super World Series

1999 held at Winter Haven, FL

Champion – Team Easton, Burlingame, CA
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Wessell/Backstop/ Worth, San Jose, CA

  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Team Easton (16-21, .762, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Mark Creson, Dan Smith/Wessel/ Backstop/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Todd Joerling, Team Easton (16-19, .842, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders –Brett Helmer, Team Easton – 6
  • HR Leaders –Robbie Ergle, Dan Smith (15-22, .682) – 6
  • HR Leaders –Dewayne Frizzell, Dan Smith (16-23, .696) – 6
  • Batting Leader – Jim Devine, R&D Easton (13-14, 3 HRs, 12 RBIs) -.929

Dan Smith emerged from the losers bracket, only to lose a heartbreaker to Team Easton 18-17 in the Championship game.

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Harding, Team Easton (8-13, .615, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs)
  • Catcher – Wendell Rickard, Dan Smith/Wessel/Backstop/Worth
  • 1st Base – Brett Helmer, Team Easton (13-17, .765, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • 2nd Base – Darrell Beeler, Team Easton (8-17, .421, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • 3rd Base – Albert Davis, Dan Smith/Wessel/Backstop/Worth
  • Shortstop – Todd Joerling, Team Easton (16-19, .842, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs)
  • Middle Infielder – Ron Parnell, Team Easton (12-19, .632, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Outfield – Mark Creson, Dan Smith/Wessel/Backstop/Worth (16-22, .727, 4 HRs)
  • Outfield – Dewayne Frizzel, Dan Smith/Wessel/Backstop (16-23, .696, 6 HRs)
  • Outfield – Scott Striebel, Dan Smith/Wessel/Backstop (16-23, .696, 4 HRs)
  • Outfield – Dale Sensenig, Hague/Resmondo/TPS (15-20, .750)
  • Utility – Robbie Ergle, Dan Smith/Wessel/Backstop/Worth (15-22, .682, 6 HRs)
  • Utility – Jim Devine, R&D Easton (13-14, .929, 3 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Utility – Mike Shenk, Team Easton (15-19, .789, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Easton, Windsor Locks, Ct 4-0
2. Dan Smith/Wessel/Backstop/Worth, San Jose, CA 3-2
3. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH 3-2
4. Team TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
5t. R&D/Easton, Lima, OH 1-2
5t. Herrin/TPS, Savannah, GA 1-2
7t. Mizuno/Demarini, Ft. Pierce, FL 0-2
7t. FL Heat/Nave Plumbing/Worth, Cape Coral, FL 0-2

1998 ISA Super World Series

1998 held at Gastonia, NC


Champion – Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
Runner Up – Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV


Carl Rose slammed a no-doubt-about-it grand slam home run after a walk to big Wendell Rickard with two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning to lift Lighthouse/Worth to a 26-24 win over Sierra/TPS Sunday in the championship game. The tournament was played on a baseball park, with dimensions of 335-360-380-360-335. Sierra forced an extra game with a 20-12 win over Lighthouse that saw Hank Garris wallop four home runs. Darrell Beeler had two homers and Kerry Everett and Greg Cannedy each had 4-for-4 games. Rickard had four boomers for Lighthouse in the deciding game. Al Davis had three and he was the tournament’s leading hitter with an .810 average.


  • MVP – Carl Rose, Lighthouse/ Worth (17-24, .708, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth (17-21, .810, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS (26-34, .765, 22 RBIs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Albert Davis, Lighthouse (17-21, .810 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (17-24, .708, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth (17-21, .810, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (9 HRs, 19 RBIs)
  • Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Scott Striebel, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS (26-34, .765, 12 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS (7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS (11 HRs, 19 RBIs)
  • Paul Drilling, Sierra/TPS
  • Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS
  • Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (12-16, .750)
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/ Dan Smith/Easton (13-17, .765)
  • Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt Dan Smith/Easton
  • Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS (8-11, .727)
  • Randy Vollmer, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS

OTHERS

  • Bob Van Erem, Backstop/Easton (10-11, .909)
  • Dal Beggs, Steele’s/R&D (9-11, .818
  • Keith Brockman, Steele’s/R&D (9-11, .818
  • Jim Devine, Steele’s/R&D (10-13, .769
  • Lonnie Fox, Steele’s/R&D (8-11, .727)
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth (5 HRs)
  • Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/R&D (5 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 5-1
2. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV 5-2
3. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA 2-2
5t. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH 1-2
5t. Backstop/Easton, Aurora, IN 1-2
7t. Team TPS, Louisville, KY 0-2
7t. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN 0-2