Category: WSL

2020 WSL Worlds

FIRST WEEKEND

Men’s B Worlds

  1. Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/D2E/Dixie Trucking/Easton
  2. Old School/MVP Sports (TX)
  3. GTF Cartel (FL)
  4. Merchants B Team (GA)
  5. Beloli/OSS Apparel (MA)
  6. TM-ESCO-Elite Nashville (TN)

Men’s C Worlds

  1. NWO (GA)
  2. Dixie trucking/nap/ocb/3m project (FL)
  3. Wahoos (OH)
  4. MTS/SCG (TN)
  5. T4C/Longshots Sports (TN)
  6. Osborn Excavating/ Shoals Pharmacy/ Kut4 (AL)
  7. Bad Boyz (FL)
  8. Wakefield’s Pharmacy (AL)
  9. Treedem Sports/ Nuff Said/ Riot (FL)
  10. DWS (OH)
  11. Infinity Contractors (OK)
  12. Merchants – C Team (GA)
  13. AMF/CBS/Klutch (AL)
  14. Hub City/Mid State/D&D Grocery/Berties/Fat
  15. KOD/ (FL)
  16. SoCo (TN)

Men’s D Worlds

  1. The Brotherhood (AL)
  2. Original Sports (TN)
  3. Daze/TPA (KY)
  4. KIR (AL)
  5. Showtime/The Hummingbird (GA)
  6. Dynasty/Brad Jones HVAC/Waldrop Co. (TN)
  7. Line 2 Line (AL)
  8. TPC (FL)
  9. Hwy55 RLC/Collier (NC)
  10. Metro Comfort Systems Inc (OH)
  11. Classics (LA)
  12. TCB (OK)
  13. YEEYEE (GA)
  14. New Rivalz/Longshots (TN)
  15. Dream Key/Davis Bros Roofing (TN)
  16. Sumner Roofing/ TaylorMade/ Eastern/ AMI (TN)
  17. Tigerfitness (OH)
  18. Hobos/ABL/Haterz (NC)
  19. Sues Crew (TN)
  20. GAME CHANGERS (FL)
  21. Lugnutz / Stampede / KLS (OH)
  22. Tim Leeper Roofing /MPC Signs/ Absolute Realt
  23. EscambiaRoofMasters/CallYuhMama (LA)
  24. X/Easton/KUT4 (AL)
  25. BDS/Anchor Roofing/Kut4 Sports (AL)
  26. HSC/Fantasyland (AL)
  27. NastyBoys (KY)
  28. Concentric (AL)
  29. Team Jacob / BKC (OH)
  30. H-Town/Blanco Construction (LA)
  31. VooDoo (LA)
  32. S4L (TN)
  33. Legendz Sports (OK)
  34. Yard Dawgs (MO)
  35. TGS/HATED (AR)
  36. STM (GA)
  37. EOS (OH)
  38. Burners (SD)
  39. FarmersOnly.com (AR)
  40. Downtown’s Barbershop (IN)
  41. Brotherhood Fla./Ga. (FL)
  42. Choice Roofing (GA)
  43. Reissue (FL)
  44. TDF (TN)

Men’s E Worlds

  1. Prodigy (TN)
  2. ALX (AL)
  3. Revolution Softball (AL)
  4. LCS (FL)
  5. UNFORGIVEN/ANCHOR ROOFING (AL)
  6. Build-Pro (OK)
  7. Wheelhouse Softball (TN)
  8. Windy City Grille (TN)
  9. Hammer Down (AL)
  10. JL Express (AL)
  11. Supreme (AL)
  12. DDJ (OH)
  13. Childers Body Shop (GA)
  14. VENDETTA (GA)
  15. Bay Clean Sweep (FL)
  16. ECS (FL)
  17. Devil’s Backbone/Tectonics II Custom Home
  18. Flatline (GA)
  19. Hitlist (GA)
  20. Hometown United (GA)
  21. IDK Softball (GA)
  22. Bad Habits (TN)
  23. Taunton Softball (FL)
  24. Southern Smoke (TN)
  25. FBL (FL)
  26. LP Sports (TN)
  27. Dirty South (AL)
  28. Triple threat (AL)
  29. Legends (KY)
  30. LAS (LA)
  31. Tribe (OH)
  32. Grub Club (AL)
  33. T-Bone/Plaza Drug (KY)
  34. All Around Bumper 2 Bumper (OH)
  35. Newbreed (GA)
  36. Some Random Softball Team (AL)
  37. Southern Tint & Tire (AL)
  38. The Bambino’s (AR)
  39. Evolve Athletics (OK)
  40. HEAT Softball / KLS (KY)
  41. K.O.D/ ATWL (AL)
  42. SNB (TN)
  43. Dirtbags Softball (AL)
  44. SlipShot (AL)
  45. Team 865 (TN)
  46. Wanted Got 1s 6 (OK)
  47. Loose Cannons (GA)
  48. Slapout Snaps (AL)
  49. A Team (FL)

Men’s Rec World

  1. All Out (TN)
  2. Badgett Boys/Gallo Loco(TN)
  3. 187/All Pro Landscaping (GA)
  4. Hog Creek Hustle (KY)
  5. Atta Boy (TN)
  6. Bama Boyz (AL)
  7. PNS/LNS (FL)
  8. One Trick Ponies (GA)
  9. South Atlanta Mechanical (GA)
  10. Yard Goats (GA)
  11. ASC (TN)
  12. Full Send (GA)
  13. CTS/Smashmouth (TN)
  14. CIA/Ruckus (TN)
  15. Bad News Bears (TN)
  16. RCF (TN)
  17. HITMEN (GA)
  18. B-Dub (AL)
  19. Riot (FL)
  20. Crusaders (AL)
  21. Wolfpack. (AL)
  22. Wolf Pack / BOB (TN)
  23. HTS (GA)

Women’s Pro Series

  1. Backman/Team 24
  2. Incognito/G
  3. Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos
  4. Lady Cuttin Up
  5. Karma
  6. Traders Reloaded Klutch/Miken/Worth
  7. OA Apparel / Twisted Sistahs
  8. Nu~mens
  9. Storm
  10. TDB
  11. Texas Sports/Armor Gel/Mizuno
  12. Hitters Inc Pro / Easton
  13. SUPERSONICS
  14. HERE TO HAVE FUN
  15. Lady Savages

Women’s B

  1. Traders Reloaded Klutch/Miken/Worth
  2. Texas Sports/Mizuno
  3. Hitters Inc – Easton
  4. Karma
  5. Lady Savages
  6. Ladies Cuttin’ Up
  7. Nu~mens

Women’s D

  1. Sweet Heat (KY)
  2. Lady A (MS)
  3. Solway Hardware (TN)
  4. Scoring With Chicks (TN)
  5. Southern Smoke/Longshots Sports Apparel (TN)
  6. Lady NP (AL)

SECOND WEEKEND

C Worlds

  1. Osborn Excavating/ Shoals Pharmacy/ Kut4 (AL)
  2. RudeBoyz/AcadianaBar&Grill (LA)
  3. D & S Softball (FL)
  4. Dixie trucking/nap/ocb/3m project (FL)
  5. AMF / CBS / Klutch (AL)
  6. Say When/Sniper Goat/Steel Sports (LA)
  7. FiftyFifty/Hammerhead/BSM/Miken (GA)
  8. OWLZ (AL)
  9. Liberty Softball / Miken / Worth (OH)
  10. J&R Logistics (AR)
  11. KOD/ (FL)
  12. NuSpace Moving/Corso Construction (IN)
  13. Texas Threat (TX)
  14. 3AC / Go Sports/ Right Now Construction (OH)
  15. MTS/SCG (TN)
  16. Entourage (LA)

D Worlds

  1. Showtime / The Hummingbird (GA)
  2. Xtreme Associates/harpers/select arc (OH)
  3. Stacked/NWO (LA)
  4. YEEYEE (GA)
  5. Van Wert Frickers (OH)
  6. Put Up Or Shut Up (FL)
  7. X/Easton/KUT4 (AL)
  8. New Rivalz / Longshots (TN)
  9. BDS/Anchor Roofing/Kut4 Sports (AL)
  10. Huey Designs (IN)
  11. Fam/Klutch Brand (AL)
  12. WOAH (LA)
  13. BB/DE/BSM/WORTH (FL)
  14. TBL/Knockout Sports (TN)
  15. Birmingham Budweiser (AL)
  16. Line 2 Line (AL)
  17. STM (GA)
  18. TFM/Fishing 4 Wins/McFaddens (PA)
  19. Stay Schemin’ (FL)
  20. Evil Softball (KY)
  21. T250/Kut4 (AL)
  22. Back At It (GA)
  23. Backside Boogie (AL)
  24. Proper Twelve (AL)
  25. Southern Dominance/ Kut4 Sports (AL)
  26. GAME CHANGERS (FL)
  27. Karma (FL)
  28. Out of the Box (FL)
  29. Stand Alone Softball (TN)
  30. The Franchise/BAF (VA)
  31. Muddy Waters Realty (TN)
  32. EOS (OH)
  33. Crush City (TX)
  34. Walk The Box (AR)
  35. NF Rampage (FL)
  36. Juiced Koalas (FL)
  37. GT$ (NC)
  38. TPC (FL)
  39. CHEAT CODE (LA)
  40. JCWraps (AR)
  41. 337 Squad (LA)
  42. LA Rookies (LA)
  43. Clutch/grizzy (OH)
  44. BIG H PLAYMAKERS (LA)
  45. Team Resa (FL)
  46. Scoreboard Sports Bar/Everlast Contracting (OH)
  47. Adiktiv Sports (FL)
  48. Bonos (FL)
  49. Stick Talk/TNT Logistics (TX)
  50. Dream (OH)
  51. Billups (MS)
  52. BTX/MIB (IN)
  53. Bayou (OH)
  54. Wing It (LA)
  55. Tim Leeper Roofing /MPC Signs/ Absolute Realty (TN
  56. Bellagio (OH)
  57. Choice Roofing (GA)
  58. magnolia bounce rentals/ camp hope (LA)
  59. Dream Key / Davis Bros Roofing (TN)
  60. Rico’s Crew (GA)
  61. Diamond Kings/Cutting Edge (AL)
  62. Dab On Em (AL)
  63. Planet nutrition/Misfits (MS)
  64. MSGA (AL)
  65. YNOT (AL)
  66. Space Monkey Mafia @HPG (KY)
  67. Yard Boys (MS)
  68. Rated R (LA)
  69. The Nature Boys/ApexSports/WDMS (MS)
  70. S4L (TN)

E Worlds

  1. SOUTHERN INSURANCE GROUP/WHITE’S PAINT (AL)
  2. ALX (AL)
  3. Yhewbe (TN)
  4. Active roofing 2020 (GA)
  5. Players/All Hustle (OH)
  6. STR8 GAPS-Line2Line (GA)
  7. Ricky D’s (TN)
  8. ECS (FL)
  9. UNFORGIVEN/ANCHOR ROOFING (AL)
  10. Team Wicked (GA)
  11. Dream Team Valdosta (GA)
  12. KINGSMEN (VA)
  13. Justified (GA)
  14. PrimeTime-North Florida (FL)
  15. Legion (FL)
  16. Wild’n Out / ABC (NC)
  17. Cincy Cobras / NSC Nation.com (OH)
  18. Englewoods (FL)
  19. Beserk Softball (OH)
  20. Eights (KY)
  21. Something Special (NC)
  22. FOE/KUT4 (AL)
  23. PrimeTime – Miami (FL)
  24. Taunton Softball (FL)
  25. Average Joes (MS)
  26. Salty AF (AR)
  27. Stick talk – Alabama (AL)
  28. High Octane (GA)
  29. Whitetail Properties (NC)
  30. Lett Trim / Brook Logging (AL)
  31. Southern Softball (FL)
  32. Full Send (FL)
  33. Smokin’ Aces/Dudley (AL)
  34. FYF (GA)
  35. N.W.O (AL)
  36. Stick Talk – FL. (FL)
  37. Florida Guzzlers (FL)
  38. The Mob (MS)
  39. NATTI RED LEGS (OH)
  40. 75 South (GA)
  41. CFE/ YMLC (NC)
  42. DIRTY DOZEN (FL)
  43. Memphis Dawgs (TN)
  44. Hittin’ Gas (FL)
  45. NAO/T256 (AL)
  46. LA Coast (AL)
  47. Klutch Havoc (AL)
  48. NKYHH/Miken (KY)
  49. OTF/OnlyTheFamily Softball (KY)
  50. WoodCutters (AL)
  51. Smash and Dash 2.0 (NC)
  52. STM Gen 2 (GA)
  53. AP/DRIVER/#ODT (AR)
  54. Revolution Softball (AL)
  55. Bay Clean Sweep (FL)
  56. Fresh Squeezed (FL)
  57. Memphis Misfits (TN)
  58. Southern Tint & Tire (AL)
  59. Westside Players (NC)
  60. Pastime – NFLA/SGA (AR)
  61. Evangel Temple (FL)
  62. HTA (AL)
  63. Overlooked (KY)
  64. LCS (FL)
  65. Dirty Cam (AR)
  66. Team Freedom (GA)
  67. BLACK SOX (LA)
  68. Diamond Kutters (FL)
  69. Memphis Blazers (TN)
  70. Vineyard Plus (AR)
  71. SDO (AL)
  72. Iron Sharpens Iron (FL)
  73. 400Lb Guerrillas (TN)
  74. The Rookies (KY)
  75. Kaotic (AL)
  76. Rise/TaylorMade Construction (LA)
  77. Raw Reloaded (MS)
  78. A Team (FL)
  79. CSS EXPRESS (GA)
  80. Cuttin’ Up (LA)
  81. X-Men/N.W.O. (GA)
  82. Cincy Assault / PPR (OH)
  83. Mid South Elite (AL)

Men’s Rec Worlds

  1. Don’t Know (NC)
  2. North Alabama Rush (AL)
  3. PNS/LNS (FL)
  4. P3 (AL)
  5. Alabama Air (AL)
  6. AfterShock (GA)
  7. CTS/Smashmouth (TN)
  8. SD Softball (MS)
  9. Busted Luck (GA)
  10. Major impact (GA)
  11. Furnace41 (GA)
  12. Solid Alibi (FL)
  13. Ga Legends (GA)
  14. Traumatize (GA)
  15. IN THE ZONE (GA)
  16. Chaos 2.0 (TN)
  17. Mayhem (GA)
  18. JTP (GA)
  19. Dirty Birds. (AL)
  20. Twisted Treats (NC)
  21. No Pop (GA)
  22. Bad Company (TN)
  23. Swing Kings (GA)
  24. Eastside (KY)
  25. Riot (FL)
  26. Hitters Row (OH)
  27. Diamond Mafia (GA)
  28. SWINGIN HIGH (GA)

Women’s C

  1. Famous Freaks/Powerhouse Sports (TX)
  2. Crossfire (GA)
  3. Lady GSOD (GA)
  4. Young Gunz/Swing Nation (OH)
  5. EOS/ASTROS (OH)
  6. Pink (GA)
  7. Level Up (TN)
  8. TDM (LA)

Women’s D

  1. Silent Strokers/JCamp Sports (GA)
  2. Playmakers (LA)
  3. South Georgia Xtreme/Miken/Worth (GA)
  4. Lady NC (AR)
  5. TEAM GA ONE 5 SPORTS (GA)
  6. Southern Alphas (TN)
  7. 2Legit (AR)
  8. Kentucky Ballers (KY)
  9. SUMM SERIOUS (MS)
  10. C.S.G. Xplosion (FL)
  11. Lady Bangers/Timeless (NC)
  12. Lady NP (AL)
  13. Lady New Edition (AR)
  14. # Lady Blazers (GA)
  15. LDS (LA)
  16. Caught Looking (GA)
  17. RED DRAGONS (RD SOFTBALL) (OH)
  18. S2B/RIOT (TN)
  19. Lady Heat (AL)
  20. Reapers (TN)
  21. Dirty Diamonds Reloaded (MS)
  22. Bad and Boujee (FL)
  23. Fully Loaded (NC)
  24. Smokin Aces (TN)
  25. Louisiana Lady Undisputed (LA)
  26. Showgirls South (FL)
  27. Shady Ladies (AR)
  28. Razzle Dazzle (AL)

THIRD WEEKEND

Co-Ed Lower

  1. Oops My Bad (GA)
  2. Spitting Llamas (FL)
  3. Adiktiv Sports (FL)
  4. Mixed Bag (NC)
  5. Sheat Show (MS)
  6. Hakuna Matata (FL)
  7. Savage Threads (FL)
  8. Treedem Sports (FL)
  9. Ohio Prime/DSD (OH)
  10. FYB (FL)
  11. KG/H.I.F (LA)
  12. Black Sheep Armory (FL)
  13. J&J Express (FL)
  14. Warning Shots (FL)
  15. Lunatics (FL)

Co-Ed Rec

  1. VA Swat (VA)
  2. Wasted Talent (FL)
  3. Bad Company (AL)
  4. The Team (LA)
  5. RD Softball (OH)
  6. Hittin’ Gas (FL)
  7. Ole south softball (SC)
  8. Playmakers Elite (GA)
  9. Pitch Slap* (FL)
  10. C2C (FL)
  11. Crossfire (MS)
  12. Perfect Storm (GA)
  13. Blowin Smoke (FL)
  14. Remade (MS)
  15. BSC (FL)

WSL Hall of Fame

  • 2015 Rusty Bumgardner, Kings Mountain, NC Second Base (2004 All Star Game MVP)

  • 2016 Dal Beggs, Haines City, FL Infield (2002 Class-Major National MVP)

  • 2017 Jason Kendrick, Naples, FL Outfield (2003 WSL Defensive Player of the Year)

  • 2018 Mike Olive, Headland, AL Player/Manager (WSL Player Manager and now Director)

WSL Managers/Sponsors/Special/Meritorious

  • 2015 John Daniels, Albertville, MN WSL Founder, Sponsor – Long Haul Trucking
  • 2015 Joseph Doc Agostinelli, Niceville, FL Sponsor – Doc’s Softball

  • 2017 Bob Shad, Cincinnati, OH Sponsor – EAP
  • 2017 Gary Jost, Roseville, MN Player/Manager – Long Haul
  • 2017 Cobbie Harrison, Louisville, KY Manager – R&D

  • 2018 Mike Olive, Headland, AL Player/Manager – OI/Livingston
  • 2018 Ray Hess, Ruther Glen, VA Manager – Plumbright

2003 WSL Men’s A/B Slow Pitch Championships

Held at Frank Brown Park in Panama City Beach, FL on September 26-28.


Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, Minnesota
Runner Up – Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, Iowa


  • MVP – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, .765, 7 HRs)
  • HR Champion – Bob Van Erem, Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken (14 HR)
  • HR Champion – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul (25-25, .714) – 9 HRs
  • Batting Champion – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, 7 HRs) – .765

WSL ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • BJ Augendahl, Long Haul (23-35, .657, 1 HR)
  • Shawn Bauer, Long Haul (23-32, .719, 0 HRs)
  • Tony Hanson, Long Haul (25-35, .714, 5 HRs)
  • Adam Peterson, Long Haul (26-36, .722, 8 HRs)
  • Bob Van Erem, Deery Brothers (14 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN (8-1)
2. Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA (4-2)
3. Sporting Wood, Sugarland, TX (3-2)
4. Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN (3-2)
5t. C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL (2-2)
5t. SportsCenter/Worth, Grenada, MS (2-2)
7t. Lumberjacks/Mizuno, Houma, LA (2-2)
7t. Romeo’s/Alabama Brick, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
9t. Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC (1-2)
9t. Labaron’s/Easton, Corning, NY (1-2)
9t. Sambetti’s, Ames, IA (1-2)
9t. Team VICC, Jacksonville, IL (1-2)
13t. American Carpet Care, FL (0-2)
13t. Bonecrushers, Monticello, AK (0-2)
13t. Trump Legends, Winnipeg, MB (0-2)
13t. Weekenders, Tyler, TX (0-2)


SCORES

Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 15 Trump Legends 12
Team VICC 23 Long Haul/Miken 9
Romeo’s/Alabama Brick 18 Crossfire Ministries 16
Sports Center/Worth 24 Bone Crushers 11
LeBarons 14 American Carpet Care 3
Sporting Wood 18 C&M Sporting Goods 17
Jean Shoppe 24 Weekenders 11
Sambetti’s 8 Lumberjacks 3
Long Haul/Miken 20 – Trump Legends 4
Romeo’s 25 Bone Crushers 21
C&M Sporting 27 American Carpet 6
Lumberjacks 21 Weekenders 9
Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 14 VICC 11
Sports Center 19 Crossfire 11
Sporting Wood 14 Lebarons 2
Jean Shoppe 28 Sambetti’s 25
Lumberjacks 27 VICC 26
C&M Sporting 20 Crossfire 5
Romeo’s 19 LaBarons 17
Long Haul/Miken 28 Sambetti’s 9
Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 18 Sports Center 16
Sporting Wood 32 Jean Shoppe 22
Long Haul/Miken 30 Romeo’s 18
C&M Sporting 21 Lumberjacks 18
Long Haul/Miken 27 Sports Center 15
Jean Shoppe 29 C&M Sporting 26
Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 20 Sporting Wood 8
Long Haul/Miken 31 Jean Shoppe 11
Long Haul/Miken 26  Sporting Wood 14
Long Haul/Miken 17 Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 11
Long Haul/Miken 11 Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 9

World Sports League (WSL)

  • WSL Major North American Championships (2002 – Present)
  • WSL Seasonal Tournament Results (2002 – Present)
  • Other WSL Championship Events (Midwest and West Coast Nationals)

WSL North American Championships

WSL Major North American Championships
Year	Champion 						Runner-up
2002 at Las Vegas, NV
	Hague/Resmondo/Walser/ Worth, Columbus, OH		Chase/Reece/Roosters/ Easton, Wilmington, NC 
	Anaconda Sports MVP - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo (7-9, .778, 7 HRs) 
	HR Leader - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo - 7 
	Batting Leader Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo (7-7) - 1.000 
	All Tournament Team
	Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-8, .625, 3 HRs)
	Alex Lavorico, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857, 4 HRs)
	Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-7, 1.000, 5 HRs)
	Scott Streibel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857 3 HRs)
	Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-7, .714, 2 HRs)
	Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HRs)
	Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
	Scott O'Hara, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
	Chris Chilton, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
	Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
	OTHERS:
	Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (5-5, 1.000, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
	Todd Martin, Long Haul/TPS (5-5, 1.000, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 3 Runs)
2003 at Panama City, FL (Major)
	Backman/Dan Smith/ Menosse/ Easton, San Jose, CA 	US Vinyl/Z-Wear /Anaconda/ Miken, Chattanooga, TN 
	MVP - Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs) 
	HR Leader - Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith - 7 
	Batting Leader - Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith (16-19) - .842 
	All Tournament Team
	LaTroy Hawkins, BJ Logging
	Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Miken
	Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Miken
	Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith (16-19, .842)
	Dennis Rulli, Backman/Dan Smith
	Hank Garris, Backman/Dan Smith (15-20, .750, 5 HRs)
	Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)

WSL Class-A North American Championships
Year	Champion 					Runner-up				(Class/Event)
2003 	Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN	 		Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA	(Class-A/B)
	MVP - Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, .765, 7 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Randy King, Long Haul (26-37, .703) - 9
	HR Leaders - Chad Augedahl, Long Haul (25-25, .714) - 9
	Batting Leader - Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken -.765
	All Tournament Team
	Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, .765, 7 HRs)
	Randy King, Long Haul (26-37, .703, 9 HRs)
	Chad Augedahl, Long Haul (25-25, .714, 9 HRs)
	BJ Augendahl, Long Haul (23-35, .657, 1 HR)
	Shawn Bauer, Long Haul (23-32, .719, 0 HRs)
	Tony Hanson, Long Haul (25-35, .714, 5 HRs)
	Adam Peterson, Long Haul (26-36, .722, 8 HRs)
2004 	Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade, Fairfield, VA 	US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Meridan, Lafayette, GA	(Class-Major/A)
	MVP - BJ Fulk, Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 
	All Tournament Team
	BJ Fulk, Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton
	Kenny Briggs, Benfield/Alesium/Reese/Shade Rest/Easton
	Kris O'Hara, Benfield/Alesium/Reese/Shade Rest/Easton 
	Jamie Bare, Benfield/Alesium/Reese/Shade Rest/Easton 
	Andre Newhouse, US Vinyl 
	JD Genter, US Vinyl 
	Jeff Ott, Kluevers/Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno
	JC Phelps, Kluevers/Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno
2005	Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick, S. Sioux City, NE 	Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN		(Class-A)
	MVP - Greg Connell, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
	Batting Leader - Lance Dalbey, Long Haul/Miken (16-19, .842, 6 HRs)
	All Tournament Team
	Greg Connell, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
	Dale Roe, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
	Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
	Shane Frederick, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
	Shawn Bauer, Long Haul/Miken (14-18, .778)
	Lance Dalbey, Long Haul/Miken (16-19, .842, 6 HRs)
2006 	Jean Shoppe/Worth, TN 				Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME, NY		(Class-A)
	MVP - Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe (9-12, .750, 5 RBIs) 
	HR Leader - Geno Buck, Long Haul (19-24, .792) - 9 HRs
	Batting Leader - Geno Buck, Long Haul (19-24, 9 HRs) - .792
	All Tournament Team
	Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe 
	Mike Overholt, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.750)
	Joel Ramos, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.667)
	John Dutch, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.769)
	Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.667)
	Jd Burgenstiner, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.667)
	Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.615)
	Steve Helewicz, Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME 
	Jeff Wallace, Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME
	Andy Purcell, Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME 
	Bob Boyes, Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME
	Geno Buck, Long Haul/Miken (.792)
	Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken (.790)
2007 	The Scene/ Mattingly Softball, Commack, NY 	Jean Shoppe/Worth, Mackenzie, TN	(Class-A)
	MVP - Tony Mack, The Scene/Mattingly Softball
	All Tournament Team
	Tony Mack, The Scene/Mattingly Softball 
	Mike Overholt, The Scene/Mattingly Softball
	Justin Valenti, The Scene/Mattingly Softball 
	Shawn Ballard, The Scene/Mattingly Softball 
	Kris O'Hara, The Scene/Mattingly Softball 
	Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth 
	John Dutch, Jean Shoppe/Worth 
	Brian Puckett, Jean Shoppe/Worth 
	Tim Riley, ABS/Easton 
	Anthony Defrancesco, ABS/Easton 
	Geno Buck, Long Haul/Miken
2008	Long Haul/PhoneMasters/Miken, Albertville, MN	Specialty Tank/Stucco, Columbus, OH	(Class-A)
	MVP - Not listed
2009	- Class-A not Held
2010	- Class-A not Held
2011	- Class-A not Held
2012	- Class-A not Held
2013	- Class-A not Held
2014	- Class-A not Held
2015	?
2016	Klutch Brand/Shea/KMP				Vivid Worth 				(Class-Open)
2017	FAI/Klutch										(Class-Open)
2018	TDB											(Class-Open)
2019	FAI						Beer Pressure 				(Class-Open)
WSL Class-B North American Championships
Year	Champion 					Runner-up				(Class/Event)
2004 	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA 		Team VICC, Pittsfield, IL
2005 	Kirby Investment, Destin, FL			Team Arkansas, Little Rock, AR
2006 	Sports Center/Worth, Grenada, MS		The Scene, Medford, NY
2007	Team Logo, Commerce, GA				Alabama Brick/Supreme, Birmingham, AL
2008	Team Lighthouse, Orlando, FL			Alabama Brick, Birmingham, AL
2009	Rope Masters, Chicago, IL			Eagle Bonding/Easton, Marietta, GA	(PCB-120)
2010	Doc A's Team Combat				All Air Force Men's Team		(PCB-98)
2011	CA Sports, TN					?					(PCB-98)
2012	Bubba’s Excavating, IL				Baugh Ford, AL 				(PCB-I - Class-Elite)
2013	Primetime Easton				Fencebrokers/Team Kitty 		(PCB-I - Class-Elite)
2014	Bubbas/ASPNation.com 				Baugh Ford/Team Kitty 			(PCB-I - Class-Elite)
2015 	?
2016 	?
2017 	?
2018 	CDT											(Elite Upper Series)
2019	Kut4 Sports/OI Livingston/Worth, AL		WestPoint Softball, IN 			(PCB-II - Class-B/C)
WSL Class-C North American Championships
Year	Champion 					Runner-up				(Class/Event)
2003 	Avalon Screen, Muscle Shoals, AL		LTI, Princeton, MN
2004 	Barwick's/Big Fogg, Tallahassee, FL 		Mississippi Sports/Rhino Linings, Grenada, MS
2005 	Avalon Softball, Muscle Shoals, AL		Players Sport Pub, Montgomery, AL
2006 	Bonecrushers, Monticello, AR			Zamora's All Out Sports, Houston, TX
2007	J&H/Merit/Chevrolet, Brooklyn Center, MN	OWC, Shreveport, LA
2008	DLB/Shirtsandlogos, Arlington Heights, IL	EAP/Wessel/Easton, Cincinnati OH
2009	KJ Const./Brookstone Homes Owatonna, MN		Off Regularly/Miken, Cassellberry, FL	(PCB-98)
	Straceners/PI, Paragould, AR			CSC/Gutterworks, Cookeville, TN		(PCB-120)
2010	Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg, PA		Down to Earth Sports			(PCB-98)
	Lawn Rangers										(PCB-120)
2011	Dave's Place, FL									(PCB-98)
	?											(PCB-120)
2012	Scott’s Select					Houston Specialist 			(PCB-I)
	Russell’s Paint & Body, FL			Miken Mafia/ASP Nation, TX 		(PCB-II)
2013	Friendly Transmission				D&D Grocery/Club Fit 			(PCB-I)
	Slump Buster					RDU/Crossfit 				(PCB-II)
2014 	SAL 8						Crossfit/RDU				(PCB-I)
	Team Collision/CTS				J&R Logistics				(PCB-II)
2015	?											(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2016	KPOW, GA					Southern Mayhem 			(PCB-I)
	Premier Athletics				Southern Mayhem				(PCB-II)
2017	D&D/Gutterworks/Berties, KY			NAP, AL					(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2018	?											(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2019	?											(PCB-I)
	BCI/EP/SPN/EA, GA				Beloli/Smashitsports/OSS, MA 		(PCB-II)
WSL Class-D North American Championships
Year	Champion 					Runner-up				(Class/Event)
2003 	American Travel, Bonifay, FL	 		McPete's Smith Camp, Big Lake, MN
2004 	Team W.A.W., Atlanta, GA			Fantasyland/AES, West Point, MS
2005 	CSC/ALP Services, Columbia, SC			Gosnells/Boombah, Liberty, SC
2006 	Easton Properties, Hartselle, AL		Potty Time, Lafayette, LA
2007	AWA, Humboldt, TN				?
2008	Access American/CTS/Miken, Chickamauga, GA	TPE/S&S, Trenton, OH
2009	Virginia Select, Crozet, VA			G&K Properties, Lenoir, NC		(PCB-98)
	Cross Seekers, Houma, LA			NC Softball/Team Worth, Pink Hill, NC	(PCB-120)
2010	Scott's Tire Outlet				RBI Trucking 				(PCB-98)
	NC Fire											(PCB-120)
2011	Luquire, FL										(PCB-98)
	?											(PCB-120)
2012	SPN Drywall					Berties/Hub City 			(PCB-I)
	State Farm, AL					AMPM, TX 				(PCB-II)
2013	AWA						EC Management 				(PCB-I)
	AMR/Nager/3AC					Laria Chevrolet/Nager Law 		(PCB-II)
2014	Team Rock Solid					Southern Hardwood			(PCB-I)
	Showtime Stars					Country Fresh Foods			(PCB-II)
2015	?											(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2016	DCL						BDB/Adiktiv/Miken 			(PCB-I)
	NAP/TNT Hauling					American Security			(PCB-II)
2017	Hot Soup, GA					Panhandle Dynasty, FL			(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2018	?											(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2019	Bucktheodds.net, GA				Tim Leeper Roofing/MPC, TN 		(PCB-I)
	MJ Lowe, OH					C&M Transport, OH			(PCB-II)
WSL Class-E North American Championships
Year	Champion 					Runner-up				(Class/Event)
2005 	Daws/Roberts Construction, Tallahassee, FL	Farmers Insurance, Birmingham, AL
2006 	Chris's Band Box, West Carrollton, OH		Russell's Construction, Tallahassee, FL
2007	Dog Pound, Cleveland, TN			Cincinnati Diamondbacks, Cincinnati, OH
2008	CUZZ Softball, Richfield, NC			Team Balco, Morrisville, NC
2009	Sexton Construction, Greensboro, NC		Triple Play/Trans Ins., Redding, CA	(PCB-98)
	Team Arroyo, Brent, AL				Scott's Tire Outlet, Trussville, GA	(PCB-120)
2010	Freedom Softball				QCA/Scoreboard Lounge			(PCB-98)
	Titans											(PCB-120)
2011	Scrubbs, AL										(PCB-98)
	?											(PCB-120)
2012	Steeltown, PA					DGI Softball 				(PCB-I)
	Spacewalk, Inc., LA				Unleashed, GA 				(PCB-II)
2013	Spirit						Tauton Softball 			(PCB-I)
	Southern Eagle					Bad News Bears				(PCB-II)
2014	IOASoftball					Smithco					(PCB-I)
	Hernandez Concrete				American Security			(PCB-II)
2015	?											(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2016	All Hustle					Do Work 				(PCB-I)
	Osborn Excavating				Woodwork/D&D				(PCB-II)
2017	Sumner Roofing/AMI/Nashville Elite, TN		SIG-Southern Insurance Group, AL	(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2018	?											(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2019	KIR, FL						Tiger Fitness/Nati Ducks, OH 		(PCB-I)
	IDS, OH						War Devils, PA 				(PCB-II)

WSL Class-Rec North American Championships
Year	Champion 					Runner-up				(Class/Event)
2019	Revolution Softball, AL				Goodfellas, AL 				(PCB-I)
	AGC/Supreme, AL					NAO/T256, AL 				(PCB-II)

WSL Women's North American Championships
Year	Champion 					Runner-up				(Class/Event)
2003 	Armstrong Rebels, Murfreesboro, TN		Okaki Softball, Santa Anna, CA
2004 	Da Mob, Grand Prairie, TX			Enough Said, Tallahassee, FL		(Upper)
 	Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND		True Statement, Houston, TX		(Lower)
2005 	Long Haul/Enough Said, Tallahassee, FL		Okaki Softball, Santa Ana, CA		(Upper)
 	Bryant Express, Bryant, AR			Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND	(Lower)
2006 	Hilton of PCB, Panama City, FL			Thomco Enterprise, Panama City, FL	(Lower)
2007	Team CIDRA, Brandon, MS				O&S Cattle, Savage, MN			(Lower)
2008	Leftovers, Pensacola, FL			Doc's Softball Softies, Panama City, FL	(Lower)
2009	Team Arkansas, Russellville, AK			Doc's Softball Softies, Panama City, FL	(PCB-98)
	?											(PCB-120)
2010	?											(PCB-98)
	?											(PCB-120)
2011	Mobile Heat, AL										(PCB-98)
	?											(PCB-120)
2012	Air Force					Lady Blazers 				(PCB-I)
	Low Bob's, KY					Jake's Automotive/Godbey Law, OH 	(PCB-II)
2013	All Air Force					Premier Services 			(PCB-I - Upper)
	Donkey Head					Hilton of PCB, Panama City, FL		(PCB-I - Lower)
	Low Bobs/Kinder/Louisville			Mississippi KAOS 			(PCB-II)
2014	Bounty Hunters/Baugh Ford, GA			Traders Reloaded, TN			(PCB-I - Upper)
	Goodfellows/Premier				Garner Plumbing				(PCB-I - Lower)
	Low Bob's/Kinder				Jakes Auto/Godbey Law			(PCB-II - Upper)
	Rumor						CAT 5					(PCB-II - Lower)
2015	? 											(PCB-I)
	?											(PCB-II)
2016	Bounty Hunters/Diamond/Pure Sports, GA		Associates 				(Elite)
	Dirty Girlz					All Navy Women 				(Premier)
	Hot Mess Express/QCT				NVS Mixed Up 				(Gold)
2017	Bounty Hunters/TDB, GA				Nip & Grip/Lucky Duck Pub, KY		(Upper)
2018	Bounty Hunters, GA 				?					(Upper)
2019	Team 24/Swing Nation/Miken/Worth		Storm 					(PCB-I - Open)
	Traders Reloaded, TN				Karma 					(PCB-I - B)
	Belly's, OH					Crossfire/Bull Dawg Trucking, GA 	(PCB-I - C/D)
	Lady Savages, LA				ON7 Honeys, NC 				(PCB-II- C/D)

WSL
2008 Class-A
1. Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken Albertville MN
2. Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco, Columbis, OH (Jean Shoppe/GTL)
3. Fence Brokers Inc. Bryant AR
4. Logo Express, Commerce, GA
2012 ELite - B
1. Bubba's (IL) 4-0
2. BaughFord.com/Worth (AL) 3-2
3. OI Livingston (AL) 3-2
4. All Navy (FL) 3-3
5. Sports Center/TPS (MS) 3-2
5. Semper Athletics/Demarini (VA) 1-2
7. Mayhem (MO) 2-2
7. Buzini Sports (MS) 1-2
9. Team Worth (AL) 0-3
2013 Elite
1. Primetime Easton 4-1
2. Fencebrokers/Team Kitty 4-2
3. Baugh Ford/Louisville Slugger 3-2
4. Old School 1-2
5. T's 13/Easton 1-2
5. Doc's Softball Club 2-2
7. Semper Athletics/Demarini 0-3

2014 Elite
1. Bubbas/ASPNation.com 5-1
2. Baugh Ford/Team Kitty 3-2
3. Broughton Pharm 2-2
4. All Navy/Shark Bite/Adiktiv 0-3
4. Primetime/Easton 0-3

2015 Open
?
2016 Open
1. Klutch Brand/Shea/KMP 4-1
2. Vivid Worth 3-2
3. Scott's Tire 3-2
4. HGC/BWW/Buzini 1-2
5. T's 13 0-2
6. Boom Pierce/Smash It 0-2

2017 Open
1. FAI/Klutch FL (MVP-Bill Pinkham)
2. TDB NC
3. Scott's Tire/Baugh Ford/Adiktiv/Worth MI
4. R&J/Adiktiv MS
5. WA/Athlon/Miken/Worth NC
5. All Navy FL
7. Killbombers TX
7. J&R Logistics AR
2018 Open
?

2019 Open
1. FAI 2-0
2. Beer Pressure 1-1
3. Competitive Edge 1-1
3. Honey Cut Homes 0-2


2007

Sep 7-9 - WSL Class-A North American Championships - Panama City Beach, FL
1. The Scene/Mattingly Softball, Commack, NY 	4-0
2. Jean Shoppe/Worth, Mackenzie, TN 		5-2
3. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD 			2-2
4. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN 		2-2
5. Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA 		1-2
5. Fence Brokers Inc./Team Worth, Bryant, AR 	1-2
7. All Navy NAS, Pensacola, FL 			1-2
7. All Air Force, Elgin, FL 			1-2
9. J&H Concrete/Team Illinois, IL 		0-2
9. All Army, Fort Benning, GA 			0-2

WSL Class-A All Tournament team
MVP - Tony Mack, The Scene/Mattingly Softball 
Mike Overholt, The Scene/Mattingly Softball
Justin Valenti, The Scene/Mattingly Softball 
Shawn Ballard, The Scene/Mattingly Softball 
Kris O'Hara, The Scene/Mattingly Softball 
Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth 
John Dutch, Jean Shoppe/Worth 
Brian Puckett, Jean Shoppe/Worth 
Tim Riley, ABS/Easton 
Anthony Defrancesco, ABS/Easton 
Geno Buck, Long Haul/Miken
==================================
Other 2007 WSL National Results (Top 3 or 4 listed)
Sept 8-9 - WSL Class-B North American Nationals
1. Team Logo, Commerce, GA 5-0
2. Alabama Brick/Supreme Sportswear, Birmingham, AL 4-2
3. Da Bomb, Houston, TX 5-2
4. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND 4-2

Sept 8-9 - WSL Class-C North American Nationals
1. J&H/Merit Chev/CR's, Brooklyn Center, MN 7-1
2. OWC, Shreveport, LA 6-2
3. Tailgaters, Pittsburgh, PA 9-2
4. BBS/Miken, Bloomington, MN 5-2
Sept 8-9 - WSL Class-E North American Nationals
1. AWA, Humboldt, TN


Sept 8-9 - WSL Class-E North American Nationals
1. Dog Pound, Cleveland, TN 6-0
2. Cincinnati Diamondbacks, Cincinnati, OH 6-2
3. Northeast Softball, Scottsboro, AL 4-2
4. JT's Saints, Newport, KY 3-2

Sept 8-9 - WSL Women's North American Nationals
1. Team CIDRA, Brandon, MS 		5-1
2. O&S Cattle, Savage, MN 		6-2
3. Honey Pipes, Kannapolis, NC 		2-2
4. Lady Legends, Bartlett, TN 		2-2
5. Fence Brokers, Inc., Bryant, AR 	2-2
5. Synapse, Bloomington, MN 		1-2
7. Lady Crushers, Cleveland, TN 	0-2
7. MVP Ladies, Houston, TX 		1-2
9. Tyndall Lady Tigers, Tyndall AFB, FL 0-2
9. Hilton of PCB, Panama City Beach, FL 0-2

WSL Women's All-Tournament Team
MVP - Sissy Hudson, Team Cidra 
Nikki Breland, Team Cidra 
Robin Cooper, Team Cidra 
Teresa Cooper, Team Cidra 
Kim Herrington, Team Cidra 
Michelle Sieger, O&S Cattle 
Chrissy Burdick, O&S Cattle 
Katie Naughton, O&S Cattle 
Anita Oliver, Honey Pipes 
Natalie Tucker, Honey Pipes 
Margaret Carroll, Lady Legends

==================================

Aug 24-26 - WSL Midwest Championships - Minneapolis, MN
Class-A
Not held
Class-B
1. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND
2. River City Ready Mix/Bud Light, LaCrosse, WI 
3. Showcase/J&H/Combat, Brooklyn Center, MN 

Class-C
1. BBS/Miken, Bloomington, MN 
2. Imperial Room/SportsDiamond/Worth, Brooklyn Center, MN 
3. Max Muscle/Drafthouse, Omaha, NE 

Class-D
1. Dave's Sports Shop/Apollo, Coon Rapids, MN 
2. Titans/Sportsbleachers, St. Michael/Albertville, MN 
3. Phantom EFX/Aline, Waterloo, IA
==================================
Aug 24-26 - WSL West Coast Championships - Las Vegas, NV
Class-A
Not held
Class-B
1. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND
2. Texas Storm, Pearland, TX
3. Classic Glass, San Jose, CA

Class-C
1. Chariton Merchants/Something Unique, Indianola, IA 
2. Salscheider/Bullstar/Miken, West St. Paul, MN 
3. Fischer Industries/Army's, Dickinson, ND 

Class-D
1. FR Construction, San Dimas, CA 
2. Car Source, Los Angeles, CA 
3. Triton Carpet & Floor Care, San Diego, CA

Class-E
1. Miners/SoCal Roofing/Rohlfing Law, Fullerton, CA 
2. Chunky Dunkers/LMN, Anaheim, CA 
3. Team HIIK, San Diego, CA
Women's
1. No Chit
2. Tharaldson's
3. S&S Dist
Co-Rec
1. KKB/Spit on It
2. Sweet Spot
3. Out Wigged



2006

September-8  WSL Class-A Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL
1. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN 4-0
2. Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME, Freehold, NJ 3-2
3. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN 3-2
4. Wood Law/Cash Plus, Dallas, TX 2-2
5. Kirby/Higgs/Easton, Destin, FL 1-2
5. Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel/TPS, Duckhead, KY 1-2
7. T&R Stucco/Team Worth, Polk City, FL FL 0-2
7. Air Force Softball, USA 0-2
MVP - Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe/Worth (9-12, .750, 5 RBIs) 
HR Leader - Geno Buck, Long Haul/Miken (19-24, .792) - 9 HRs
Batting Leader - Geno Buck, Long Haul/Miken (19-24, 9 HRs) - .792

WSL Class-A All-World team:
Mike Overholt, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.750)
Joel Ramos, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.667)
John Dutch, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.769)
Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.667)
Jd Burgenstiner, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.667)
Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth (.615)
Steve Helewicz, Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME 
Jeff Wallace, Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME
Andy Purcell, Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME 
Bob Boyes, Blue Martini/Team LTP/KME
Geno Buck, Long Haul/Miken (.792)
Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken (.790)
==================================
Other 2006 WSL National Results (Top 3 or 4 listed)
September-8  WSL Class-B Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL
1. Sports Center/Worth, Grenada, MS 	5-0
2. The Scene, Medford, NY 		6-2
3. Tharaldson, Fargo, ND 		3-2
4. B&C/Miken, Edmonton, KY 		4-2
September-8  WSL Class-C Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL
1. Bonecrushers, Monticello, AR 6-0
2. Zamora's All Out Sports, Houston, TX 5-2
3. AJ Construction, Milwaukee, WI 3-2
September-8  WSL Class-D Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL
1. Easton Properties, Hartselle, AL 	8-0
2. Potty Time, Lafayette, LA 		5-0
3. BP Softball/Gas it, SC 		4-2
September-8  WSL Class-E (Rec) Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL
1. Chris's Band Box, W. Carrollton, OH 	5-0
2. Russell's Const., Tallahassee, FL 	4-2
3. Team Synergy 			4-2
4. Betcha $$$, CA 			4-2
September-8  WSL Women's Open Comp- Class Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL
N/A - Not Held
September-8  WSL Women's Rec Class Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL
1. Hilton of PCB, Panama City, FL 	2-0
2. Thomco Enterprise, Panama City, FL 	2-1
3. Tharaldson's, Fargo, ND 		3-1
4. MVP Revolution, TX 			1-2
5. Pizzini/Rios, TX 			1-2
5. Tyndall Catheads, FL 		1-2
7. Tyndall Women, FL 			0-2
September-8  WSL 35 & Over Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL 	- N/A - Not Held
September-8  WSL 40 & Over Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL 	- N/A - Not Held
September-8  WSL Coed Worlds, Panama City Beach, FL 		- N/A - Not Held
==================================
2006 WSL Long Haul Bombers Regular Season
Regular Season Team Points:
Team Worth - 	10,500 
Team Miken - 	 8,400 
Team DeMarani -  8,200 
Team Combat - 	 8,200
Regular Season Individual Points:
1 Jeff Hall - Team Worth 	5,500 
2 BJ Fulk - Team Worth 		5,000 
3 Johnny McCraw - Team Combat 	4,600 
4 Ray Cowart - Team DeMarini 	4,300 
4 Bob Woldyk - Team Miken 	4,300 
6 Kenny Briggs - Team Miken 	4,100 
7 Larry Carter - Team DeMarini 	3,900 
8 RJ Howerton - Team Combat 	3,600 

Regular Season HR Frequency Leader Board:
1 Jeff Hall - Team Worth 	1.636 
2 BJ Fulk - Team Worth 		1.800 
3 Johnny McCraw - Team Combat 	1.959 
4 Ray Cowart - Team DeMarini 	2.093 
4 Bob Woldyk - Team Miken 	2.093 
6 Kenny Briggs - Team Miken 	2.195 
7 Larry Carter - Team DeMarini 	2.307 
8 RJ Howerton - Team Combat 	2.500 *
* Scott Brown hit for RJ Howerton in AZ 
The stats were calculated using swings/points. 
-----------
September 14 - Final Individual Championships - San Francisco, CA (Pac-Bell Park)
1. Johnny McGraw, Team Combat 	(10-15)
2. Jeff Hall, Team Worth 	( 9-15)
3. BJ Fulk, Team Worth 		( 5-15)
4. Ray Cowart, Team DeMarini 	( 4-15)
4. Bob Woldyk, Team Miken 	( 4-15)



2005

2005 Class-A National Championships - Panama City, FL 
1. Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton, S. Sioux City, NE  4-0
2. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN 				3-2
3. Blue Martini/Team LTP, Freehold, NJ 				2-2
4. CAI/Wooters/AT Roofing, Lawton, OK 				2-2
5. Midwest Easton, Waterloo, IA 				0-2
5. Dirt Be Gone, Mt Zion, IL 					0-2
7. ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo's/Worth, New Haven, CT 		0-2
MVP- Greg Connell, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
Batting Leader - Lance Dalbey, Long Haul/Miken (16-19, .842, 6 HRs)
Home Run Leader - Greg Connell, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
All-World Team:
Dale Roe, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
Shane Frederic, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc's/Easton
Shawn Bauer, Long Haul/Miken (14-18, .778)
Lance Dalbey, Long Haul/Miken (16-19, .842, 6 HRs)
OTHERS:
Adam Peterson, Long Haul (13-22, .591, 5 HRs)
Randy King, Long Haul (11-21, .545, 2 HRs)
Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul (13-19, .684)
Brad Augendahl, Long Haul (12-18, .667)
==================================
2005 WSL Long Haul Bombers Regular Season
Date - 	Stadium, City 				(Results)
4/24/05 Florida Marlins, Miami, FL 		(Easton over Mizuno)
4/30/05 Fort Myers Miracle, Ft Myers, FL 	(Easton over Miken)
5/14/05 Field of Dreams Houston, TX 		(N/A)
5/29/05 Milwaukee Brewers Milwaukee, WI 	(Mizuno over Miken)
5/29/05 St. Paul Saints St. Paul, MN 		(Mizuno over Miken)
6/10/05 Houston Astros Houston, TX 		(Combat over Mizuno)
6/10/05 Columbus Clippers Columbus, OH 		(Miken over Easton)
6/15/05 Minnesota Twins Minneapolis, MN 	(Combat-Easton tied)
6/16/05 Skills Challenge at Pov's Andover, MN 	(Easton-Combat-Miken-Mizuno)
6/24/05 McQuade Tournament Bismarck, ND 	(N/A)
6/26/05 Tampa Bay Devil Rays Tampa, FL 		(Mizuno over Combat)
7/09/05 Smokey Mountain Classic Maryville, TN 	(N/A)
7/15/05 Cincinnati Reds Cincinnati, OH 		(Easton over Combat)
7/30/05 Seattle Mariners Seattle, WA 		(Miken over Combat)
Team Record
1. Team Easton 	4-1-1
2. Team Mizuno 	3-3-0
3. Team Miken 	2-4-0
4. Team Combat 	1-4-1

Overal Team Standings (Points)
1. Team Easton 	128,000
2. Team Miken 	108,000
3. Team Mizuno 	106,000
4. Team Combat 	104,000

Overall Individual Standings		Total Points
1. Scott Brown, Team Easton 		68,000
2. Kenny Briggs, Team Miken 		64,000
3. Brett Helmer, Team Easton 		60,000
4. RJ Howerton, Team Combat 		55,000
4. Rusty Bumgardner, Team Mizuno 	55,000
6. Jeff Hall, Team Mizuno 		51,000
7. Johnny McCraw, Team Conbat	 	49,000
8. Bob Woldyk, Team Miken 		44,000

HR Frequency Leader Board- Regular Season
1 Scott Brown 		1.397 
2 Kenny Briggs 		1.484
3 Brett Helmer 		1.583 
4 RJ Howerton 		1.727 
4 Rusty Bumgardner 	1.727 
6 Jeff Hall 		1.862 
7 Johnny McCraw 	1.938 
8 Bob Woldyk 		2.159
----------
TEAM RESULTS at Each Event

Team Miken
Kenny Briggs 		-Results- 		Bob Woldyk 
 7,000 points 		Ft. Myers Miracle 	 4,000 points 
12,000 points 		Milwaukee Brewers 	 8,000 points 
11,000 points 		St. Paul Saints 	 7,000 points 
10,000 points 		Columbus Clippers 	 8,000 points 
17,000 points 		POV's 			10,000 points 
 7,000 points 		Seattle Mariners 	 7,000 points
64,000 Points 	     <--- Total Points ---> 	44,000 points 

Team Mizuno
Rusty Bumgardner 	-Results- 		Jeff Hall 
 7,000 points 		Florida Marlins 	 5,000 points 
 9,000 points 		Milwaukee Brewers 	12,000 points* 
13,000 points 		St. Paul Saints 	 7,000 points* 
 8,000 points 		Houston Astros 		 4,000 points* 
11,000 points 		POV's 			13,000 points* 
 7,000 points 		Tampa Bay Devil Rays 	10,000 points 
55,000 Points        <--- Total Points ---> 	51,000 Points 

Team Combat
RJ Howerton 		-Results- 		Johnny McCraw 
11,000 points 		Houston Astros 		 ,000 points 
10,000 points 		Minnesota Twins 	 9,000 points 
15,000 points 		POV's 			15,000 points 
 6,000 points 		Tampa Bay Devil Rays 	 6,000 points 
 8,000 points 		Cincinnati Reds 	 8,000 points 
 5,000 points 		Seattle Mariners 	 6,000 points 
55,000 Points        <--- Total Points ---> 	49,000 Points 

Team Easton
Scott Brown 		-Results- 		Brett Helmer 
12,000 points 		Florida Marlins 	 8,000 points 
11,000 points 		Ft. Myers Miracle 	 8,000 points 
 6,000 points 		Columbus Clippers 	 6,000 points 
10,000 points 		Minnesota Twins 	 9,000 points 
15,000 points 		POV's 			16,000 points 
14,000 points 		Cincinnati Reds 	13,000 points 
68,000 Points        <--- Total Points ---> 	60,000 Points
-----------
2005 Long Haul Bombers Home Run Derby Finals: (9/4/05- Arizona Diamondbacks, Phoenix, AZ)
1. RJ Howerton, Team Combat 		(11-15, $5000)
2. Scott Brown, Team Easton 		       ($2500)
-  Kenny Briggs, Team Miken
-  Rusty Bumgardner, Team Mizuno
-  Brett Helmer, Team Easton
==================================
Other 2005 WSL National Results
Class-B National Championships
1. Kirby Investment, Destin, FL
2. Team Arkansas, Little Rock, AR
3. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND
4. Jean Shoppe, McKenzie, TN
5. Logo Express/Cherokee Brick, Macon, GA
5. EMR, Cincinnati, OH
7. Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec, Canada 
7. Barwicks, Jacksonville, FL

Class-C National Championships
1. Avalon Softball, Muscle Shoals, AL
2. Players Sport Pub, Montgomery, AL
3. Triangle Softball
4. Bud/Miken/Hummers Pub, Caledonia, MN
5. DUI Mike
5. J&L Transportation
7. Metro Mortgage
7. Willow Birch

Class-D National Championships
1. CSC/ALP Services, Columbia, SC
2. Gosnells/Boombah, Liberty, SC
3. LO2/Lights Out
4. Zamora's All Out Sports, Houston, TX
5. Mutt Dog Construction
5. CCS Softball
7. American Casing
7. Run n Gun
Class-E National Championships
1. Daws/Roberts Construction, Tallahassee, FL
2. Farmers Insurance, Birmingham, AL
3. Who's Next, Panam City, FL
4. Kents, MS

WSL Women's Upper Division National Championships
1. Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL
2. Okaki Softball, Santa Ana, CA
3. Minnesota Ice, Brooklyn Park, MN
4. Minnesota Storm, Roseville, MN

WSL Women's Lower Division National Championships
1. Bryant Express, Bryant, AR
2. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND
3. Hilton of PCB, Panama City, FL
4. Warm Trucking, Waterloo, IA
5. Sharks
Co-Ed Upper Class - 	Geico Insurance
Co-Ed Lower Class - 	South Walton Chiropractic
35 & Over - 		Romeo's Sports, Birmingham, AL
50 & Over  - 		Sidelines, Norwood, OH
55 & Over - 		American Marking (AMI), Birmingham, AL



2004

WSL Major/Class-A Championship - Panama City, FL 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH					
WSL Major/A National Championships - Panama City Beach, FL
1. Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton, Fairfield, VA 	5-0
2. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Meridian/Subway, Lafayette, GA 	6-2
3. B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL 		2-2
4. L&L Paint/Alabama Brick/TPS, Prattville, AL 		3-2
5. Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA 				2-2
5. Westshore Pizza/Mizuno, Tampa, FL 			1-2
7. Berardi's/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY 		1-2
7. Spikes/Viessman's Trucking, Faribault, MN 		1-2
9. Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL 			0-2
9. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN 			0-2
9. T's 13/Mizuno, Omaha, IA 				1-2
9. McNair Sports, McKenzie, TN 				0-2
MVP - BJ Fulk, Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton

WSL All World Team- 
Kenny Briggs, Benfield/Alesium/Reese/Shade Rest/Easton
Kris O'Hara, Benfield/Alesium/Reese/Shade Rest/Easton 
Jamie Bare, Benfield/Alesium/Reese/Shade Rest/Easton 
Andre Newhouse, US Vinyl (28-37, .757, 9 HRs)
JD Genter, US Vinyl (29-37, .783, 9 HRs)
Jeff Ott, Kluevers/Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno
JC Phelps, Kluevers/Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno

==================================

Other 2004 WSL National Results (just top-4 listed)
WSL Class-B National Championships
1. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA 	5-0
2. Team VICC, Pittsfield, IL 		7-2
3. Barnes Logging, Poplar Grove, AR 	3-2 
4. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN 	3-2

WSL Class-C National Championships
1. Barwick's/Big Fogg, Tallahassee, FL 	6-0
2. MS Sports/Rhino Linings, Grenada, MS 8-2
3. Costal Masonry, VA 			4-2
4. North Lake, GA 			6-2

WSL Class-D National Championships
1. Team W.A.W., Atlanta, GA 		 7-0
2. Fantasyland/AES, West Point, MS 	10-2
3. Newman's Softball, Tallahassee, FL 	 5-2
4. Rios Sports Bar, TX 			 7-2

WSL Women's Upper National Championships
1. Da Mob, Grand Prairie, TX 		4-0
2. Enough Said, Tallahassee, FL 	5-2
3. Minnesota Ice, North Oaks, MN 	2-2
4. Long Haul/Anaconda Sports, IA 	2-2
Women's Upper Division All-World Team:
MVP: Vicky Riola, DaMob
Allie Walton, DaMob
Melinda Webb, DaMob 
Rosalino Polk, DaMob 
Mary Hoff, Enough Said 
Kathy Bradley, Enough Said
WSL Women's Lower National Championships
1. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND
2. True Statement, Houston, TX
3. MVP Revolution, Houston, TX 
4. Okaki Softball
==================================
2004 WSL Individual Statistics Leaders 
Stats provided by Bill "The TAZZ" Tassinari  
On Base % Leader	- Tom Ellis, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS (34-42) - .833
Home Run Leader 	- Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear - 49 
HR Frequency Leader	- Bryan Goins, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS - 1.786
On Base Percentage  - (Minimum 35 PA required)	 		PA H BB ROE - OBP
1 -Tom Ellis, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS 			42 34 1 0  - .833 
2 -Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 	42 29 5 0  - .810 
3 -Brian Wegman, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS 			56 41 4 0  - .804 
4 -Shane McCullough, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 	55 42 2 0  - .800 
4 -Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 	40 32 0 0  - .800
Homeruns - (HR)
1 -Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear		49 
2 -Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear		39 
2 -JD Genter, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear		39 
4 -Bryan Goins, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS		28 
5 -Chris Butler, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear	27 
5 -John McCraw, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear		27 

HR FRQ - (Minimum 35 PA required)				PA HR BB - FRQ
1 -Bryan Goins, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS 			50 28  0 - 1.786
2 -Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 	41 20  3 - 1.900
3 -Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 	40 20  0 - 2.000
4 -John Glidewell, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 	61 23 11 - 2.174
5 -Brian Wegman, Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS 			56 23  4 - 2.261
==================================
2004 WSL All Star Game Series 
ASA/WSL Event in Minnesota's "Best of Three Results"
Game #1 - WSL All Stars 19, US Vinyl 9
Game #2 - WSL All Stars 29, US Vinyl 16
Co-MVPs- Howie Krause, WSL All Stars
Co-MVPs- Rusty Bumgardner, WSL All Stars
HR Derby- Jeff Wallace
==================================
2004 WSL Easton Bomb Squad Home Run Derby Series 
2004 Schedule:
April 17, 2004 Durham Bulls (1)
April 18, 2004 Tampa Bay Devil Rays (2)
May 8, 2004 Bowie Baysox (2)
May 28, 2004 Milwaukee Brewers (2)
June 11, 2004 Columbus Clippers (1)
June 25, 2004 McQuade Classic - Bismarck, ND (2)
June 26, 2004 Spudfest - Big Lake, MN (2)
July 1, 2004 Seattle Mariners (2)
July 16, 2004 Cincinnati Reds (1)
July 31 or August 1, 2004 Florida Marlins (1)
August 14, 2004 Montreal Expos (1)
August 14, 2004 Cleveland Indians (2)
August 21, 2004 St. Louis Cardinals (1)
September 4, 2004 Minnesota Twins (2)
TBD Pittsburgh Pirates (2)

(1) Participants: Rusty Bumgardner, Jeff Wallace, Scott Striebel, Howie Krause. 
(2) Participants: Brett Helmer, Johnny McCraw, Hank Garris, Scott Brown.
Easton Bomb Squad Home Run Derby Finals:
1. Brett Helmer (12-15, $5000)
2. Rusty Bumgardner ($2500)
3. Hank Garris
4. Jeff Wallace
4. Scott Brown



2003

Sept 26-28 	WSL Major Championship - Panama City, FL 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		4-0
2. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		3-2
3. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL	3-2
4. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH		2-2
5. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX				1-2
5. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade/Easton, Las Vegas, NV		1-2
7. Capitol/Miken/DBG, Houston, TX				0-2
7. T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL				0-2
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
LaTroy Hawkins, BJ Logging
Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Miken (13-18, .722, 3 HRs)
Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Miken (12-15, .800, 1 HR)
Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith (16-19, .842)
Dennis Rulli, Backman/Dan Smith
Hank Garris, Backman/Dan Smith (15-20, .750, 5 HRs)
Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)

MVP Award: Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)
HR Leader: Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith - 7
Batting Leader: Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith (16-19) - .842
----------
Game Scores
Winner's Bracket
Meridian Softball 17, Alesium/Reece 6
US Vinyl 24, T&R Stucco 12
Resmondo/Hague 9,  Capital/Miken 6
Backman/Dan Smith 22, B&J Logging 19
US Vinyl 17, Meridian Softball 15 
Backman/Dan Smith 23, Resmondo/Hague 22
Backman/Dan Smith 22, US Vinyl 15

Loser's Bracket
Alesium/Reece 13, T&R Stucco 12
B&J Logging 15, Capital/Miken 6
Resmondo/Hague 31, Alesium/Reece 6
B&J Logging 20, Meridian Softball 3
B&J Logging 9, Resmondo/Hague 6
US Vinyl 17, B&J Logging 9

Championship Game
Backman/Dan Smith 30, US Vinyl 5
----------
National Tournament Leaders
Home Runs
1. Scott Brown Dan Smith 	7
2. Hank Garris Dan Smith 	5
2. Jeff Wallace Resmondo 	5
2. RJ Howerton US Vinyl 	5
5. Bryson Baker Resmondo 	4
5. Howie Krause Resmondo 	4

RBIs
1. Scott Brown, Dan Smith	23
2. Wayne Habermehl BJ Loggers	13
3. RJ Howerton US Vinyl 	12
3. Bob Woldyk US Vinyl 		12
5. Jeff Wallace Resmondo 	11

On Base Percentage
1. Todd Joerling, Dan Smith 	(16-19, .842)
2. Scott Striebel, Resmondo 	(12-15, .800)
3. Scott Brown, Dan Smith 	(14-18, .777)
4. Hank Garris, Dan Smith 	(15-20, .750)
5. Rob Hawkins, BJ Logging 	(10-14, .714)
==================================
2003 WSL Regular Season Events
2003 WSL (ASA NIT) #1 - Sanford, FL
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		4-1
2. Hague/Resmondo/Taylor Bros/Worth, Columbus, OH		4-2
3. Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA					3-2
4. Aubrey's/Powerhouse/TPS, Savannah, GA			2-1
5. Vernon's/Higgs Properties/Miken, Jacksonville, FL		1-2
5. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL					1-2
7. National Synergy/Easton, Orlando, FL				1-2
7. T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL				0-3
MVP-  Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl (.778, 8 HRs)
HR Leader - Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl and Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo - 8
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
None Named

2003 WSL (NSA NIT) #2 - (Spring Break) - Daytona Beach, FL
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Hague/Resmondo/Taylor Bros/Worth, Columbus, OH		6-1
2. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		6-2
3. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Easton, Las Vegas, NV			4-2
4. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		1-4
5. Sunbelt/Mizuno, Centerville, GA				2-3
5. Big Donkey, Tampa, FL					2-4
7. Vernon's/Higgs Properties/Miken, Jacksonville, FL		2-3
7. SCI/Miken, Tallahasse, FL					2-3
9. For Kids Sake, Orlando, FL					0-4
MVP-  Andy Purcell, Hague/Resmondo/Taylor Bros/Miken  (18-23, .783)
Offensive Player Award - Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo  (25-31, .806, 8 HRs, 25 RBIs)
Defensive Player Award - Shane Dubose, Dan Smith/Backman
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
Andy Purcell, Hague/Resmondo		Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman
Todd Martin, Hague/Resmondo		Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman
Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo		Robin Higginbotham, Dan Smith/Backman
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo		Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase
Rusty Bumgardner, Hague/Resmondo	BJ Fulk, Alesium/Chase
Shane Dubose, Dan Smith/Backman		Ronnie James, US Vinyl

2003 WSL (ASA NIT) #3 - (The Budweiser) - College Station, TX
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		4-0
2. Capitol/Miken/DBG, Houston, TX				4-2
3. Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA		3-2
4. Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI				2-2
5. Absolute/BEP, Houston, TX					3-2
5. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX				2-2
7. Under Construction, Marble Falls, TX				1-2
7. AJA Auto Sales, Houston, TX					0-2
9. TPS Northwest, Marysville, WA				0-2
9. Right On, Houston, TX  					0-2
9. Top Dog, Port Arthur, TX  					0-2
9. Sports11.com/Easton, San Antonio, TX
MVP - R.J. Howerton, U.S. Vinyl  (21-21, 1.000, 6 HRs)
Defensive Player Award - Tim Williams, Capital/Miken/DBG
HR Leader -  RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken and
	     Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken - 6
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
Ray Cowart, U.S. Vinyl			Shawn Joiner, Capital/Miken
Ronnie James, U.S. Vinyl		Scott Nichols, Budweiser
Dennis Schrum, U.S. Vinyl		Tim Howard, Budweiser
Greg Schulte, U.S. Vinyl		Scott King, Budweiser
Jamal Herrin, U.S. Vinyl		Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top
Mike Bradford, Capital/Miken		Brent Wilhelm, Mountain Top	
Brian Jackson, Capital/Miken		Kevin Guillott, Mountain Top
Ray Butler, Capital/Miken

2003 WSL (ASA NIT) #4 - (Top Dog Classic) - Beaumont, TX
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		4-0
 2. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX				4-2
 3. Absolute/BEP, Houston, TX					5-2
 4. Sporting Wood, Houston, TX 					3-2
 5. Mavericks, Lufkin, TX 					2-2
 5. Gamblers, Lake Charles, LA				 	3-2
 7. Capitol/Miken/DBG, Houston, TX				2-2
 7. Right On, Houston, TX 					1-2
 9. Pain Killers, Lake Charles, LA 				1-2
 9. Biloxi Braves, Ocean Springs, MS			 	0-2
 9. Team Miken, Houston, TX 					1-2
 9. Thunder, Lubbock, TX		 			0-2
13. Bombers, Abilene, TX 					0-2
13. Team Focus, Morgan City, LA 				0-2
MVP - R.J. Howerton, U.S. Vinyl  (20-22, .909, 12 HRs)
Defensive Player Award - Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
RJ Howerton, U.S. Vinyl
Kelly Hartman, U.S. Vinyl
Derek Jones, U.S. Vinyl
Ray Cowart, U.S. Vinyl
Bob Woldyk, U.S. Vinyl
Dennis Mendoza, Absolute/BEP
Timmy McClendon, Absolute/BEP
Tony Washington, Sporting Wood
List not complete

2003 WSL (NSA NIT) #5 - Columbus, OH
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt, Columbus, OH		6-0
2. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roodter's/Easton, Las Vegas, NV		5-2
3. B & J Logging/Snap-On/Worth, Metamora, IL			4-2
4. Bay's/Creative Stucco/TPS, Grove City, OH			3-3
5. Budweiser, Marysville, OH					2-2
5. Perkins Roofing/TPS, Cincinnati, OH				2-2
7. GNC Anomaly, Columbus, OH					1-4
7. Berardi's/TPS, Lexington, KY					2-3
9. Coors Light/CSI/BWW Softball, Mansfield, OH			0-3
9. R&D/TPS Softball, Cincinnati, OH				1-3
9. Toronto Orioles, Toronto, Canada				2-3
9. Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec, Canada		1-2

WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague		Todd Volkers, Alesium/Chase/Reece
Dal Beggs, Resmondo/Hague			Chaun Demars, Alesium/Chase/Reece
Albert Davis, Resmondo/Hague			Bob Gustafson, B & J Logging
Randy Kortokrax, Resmondo/Hague			Jerry Williams, B & J Logging
John Mc Craw, Resmondo/Hague			Shawn Watson, B & J Logging
Brian Goins, Alesium/Chase/Reece		Dan Siddle, Bay's/Creative Stucco
Alex Lavarico, Alesium/Chase/Reece		Dave Dohanos, Bay's/Creative Stucco

MVP Award: Jimmy Devine, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt (15-17, .882, 5 HRs)
Offensive Award: JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt (17-21, .810, 8 HRs)
Gold Glove Award: Billy Messina, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Rooster's/Easton

2003 WSL (ASA NIT) #6 - (Rhonda's Classic) - Sioux City, IA
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Doc's/Easton, So. Sioux City, NE				6-0
2. Pov's/O&S/Easton, Savage, MN					3-3
3. Team VICC/Mizuno, Jacksonville, IL				1-5
4. T's 13, Omaha, NE 						2-4

WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
None Named

MVP Award: Greg Jones, Doc's/Easton (.673)
HR Leaders: Gino Burdick, POV's, Wayne Busby and Craig Upton, Doc's/Easton - 6

2003 WSL (ASA NIT) #7 - (The Spud Fest) - Big Lake, MN
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN				4-0
2. POVS/O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN				3-2
3. Spikes/Viessman, Faribault, MN 				3-2
4. Viessman's/Moseng's, Montivido, MN				2-2
5. MT Crew/Easton, West St. Paul, MN				1-2
5. Network FOB/Jazz, Bloomington, MN				1-2
7. Deery/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA				0-2
7. PSI/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN				0-2
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
None Named

MVP Award: ?
HR Leader: ?

2003 WSL (NSA NIT) #8 - (The PIF) - Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade/Easton, Las Vegas, NV		5-2
 2. Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec, Canada		7-2
 3. Manatoba Trump Legends, Winnipeg, Manatoba, Canada		3-2
 4. Pro Cam International, Quebec, Canada			3-2
 5. Monty's World/Miller, Manchester, CT			1-2
 5. National Gold/Demarini, Warick, RI				2-2
 7. Toronto Orioles, Toronto, Canada				2-2
 7. Location Pelletier, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada		2-2
 9. LeBaron's/Easton, Corning, NY				3-2
 9. Lloyds Softball, London, Ontario, Canada			1-2
 9. Beachwalk Family Fitness, Belle River, Ontario, Canada	0-3
 9. Binbrook Brewers, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada			0-3
13. Concorde Auto, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada 		1-2
13. Derocher Transat/Pierre Roux, Drommondville, QC, Canada	0-4
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
None Named
MVP Award: Alex Lavarico, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton
HR Leader: Alex Lavarico, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton

2003 WSL (ASA NIT) #9 - (Busch/Pepsi Classic) - Little Rock, AR
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt, Columbus, OH		5-0
 2. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		4-2
 3. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		3-2
 4. Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA		3-2
 5. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL	2-2
 5. McNair Sports, McKenzie, TN					2-2
 7. Sports Center/Worth, Jackson, MS				2-2
 7. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX				1-2
 9. Absolute/BEP, Houston, TX					0-2
 9. Top Dog, Port Arthur, TX					0-2
 9. North Forty, Georgia					0-2
 9. NYPD, Euless, TX						0-2
13. Drive Time Sports, Fayetteville, AR				0-1
13. Bone Crushers, Monticello, AR				0-1
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
None Named

MVP Award: JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken
HR Leader: ?
==================================
2003 WSL Final Team Standings
Pos. Pts  #  Team Name 							Rec    Pct. Qualified
 1  4000  7  US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN 		18-7  .720  *
 2  3375  4  Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH 		21-3  .875  *
 3  2250  3  Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade/Easton, Las Vegas, NV 		15-4  .789  *
 4  1550  3  Meridian Softball, Houston, TX		 		 7-6  .538  *
 5  1425  2  Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA	 		 	 9-2  .818  *
 5  1425  2  Povs/O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN 		 	 6-5  .545  *
 7  1350  3  Absolute/BEP, Houston, TX				 	 8-6  .571   
 8  1325  2  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 		 9-4  .692  *
 9  1125  2  Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA		 6-4  .600  *
10  1025  2  Capitol/Miken/DBG, Houston, TX 				 6-4  .600  *
10  1025  2  B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL 	 6-4  .600  *
12   925  2  Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec, Canada 	 	 8-4  .667  *
13   825  2  Vernon's/Higgs Properties/Miken, Jacksonville, FL 		 3-5  .375   
14   700  1  Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN 				 4-0 1.000   
15   525  2  Right On, Houston, TX 					 1-4  .200   
15   525  2  Toronto Orioles, Toronto, Canada 				 4-5  .444   
17   500  1  Team VICC/Mizuno, Jacksonville, IL 			 1-5  .167   
17   500  1  Spikes/Viessman, Faribault, MN 				 3-2  .600   
17   500  1  Manatoba Trump Legends, Winnipeg, Manatoba, Canada 	 3-2  .600   
20   425  2  Top Dog, Port Arthur, TX 					 0-4  .000   
21   400  1  Bay's/Creative Stucco/TPS, Grove City, OH 			 3-3  .500   
21   400  1  T's 13, Omaha, NE 				 		 2-4  .333   
21   400  1  Aubrey's/Powerhouse/TPS, Savannah, GA 			 2-2  .500   
21   400  1  Sporting Wood, Houston, TX 				 3-2  .600   
21   400  1  Viessman's/Moseng's, Montivido, MN 			 2-2  .500   
21   400  1  Pro Cam International, Quebec, Canada 			 3-2  .600   
21   400  1  Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI 				 2-2  .500
2003 WSL Individual Stats from WSL Events only
Top 25 Batting Leaders
Pos. Player, Team  			  		OB  PA  OB%
1. Shane DuBose, Dan Smith/Easton         		30  40 .750  
2. JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Miken        		61  82 .744  
3. Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 		75 101 .743  
4. Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl/Miken           		43  59 .729  
5. Derek Jones, US Vinyl/Miken            		72  99 .727
6. Alex Lavorico, Alesium/Chase/Easton 			51  71 .718
7. Dave Feather, Meridian 				30  42 .714
8. Greg Jones, Doc's/Easton 				30  42 .714
9. RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Miken 				84 118 .712
10. Albert Davis, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			40  57 .702
11. Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Easton 			35  50 .700
12. Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			42  60 .700
13. Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			68  98 .694
14. Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Easton 			34  49 .694
15. Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Easton 			29  42 .690
16. BJ Fulk, Alesium/Chase/Easton 			48  70 .686
17. Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 		54  79 .684
18. Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase/Easton 		50  74 .676
19. Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			69 103 .670
20. Ruben Segura, Absolute/BEP 				32  48 .667
21. Kris O'Hara, Alesium/Chase/Easton 			37  56 .661
22. Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl/Miken 			62  94 .660
23. Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			54  82 .659
24. Bob Woldyke, US Vinyl/Miken 			42  64 .656
25. Dennis Mendoza, Absolute/BEP 			34  52 .654
Top 25 Home Run Leaders
Pos. Player, Team					HRs HR-Freq*
1. RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Miken 				40  2.750  
2. Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			33  2.394  
3. Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Miken 			32  3.156  
4. Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			31  3.000  
5. JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			31  2.355 
6. Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 		29  3.000
7. Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl/Miken 			26  3.308
8. Dal Beggs, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			24  3.167
9. Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			24  3.583
10. Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase/Easton 		21  3.429
11. Jeff Ott, US Vinyl/Miken 				21  3.524
12. Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Miken 				21  4.286
13. Brandon Murray, US Vinyl/Miken 			20  4.550
14. Derek Jones, US Vinyl/Miken 			19  4.579
15. Albert Davis, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			18  2.667
16. Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 		17  4.471
17. Jamal Herrin, US Vinyl/Miken 			17  5.176
18. Randy Kortokrax, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 		16  2.063
19. Greg Schulte, US Vinyl/Miken 			16  4.000
20. Alex Lavorico, Alesium/Chase/Easton 		16  4.125
21. Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Easton 			15  3.000
22. Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Easton 			14  3.071
23. Chaun Demars, Alesium/Chase/Easton 			14  4.286
24. Jim Devine, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			12  2.167
25. Randall Boone, Dan Smith/Easton 			12  2.917
* Ties broken by lowest HR-Frequency
Top 25 HR-Frequency Leaders
Pos. Player, Team					HR  AB  Freq*
1. Randy Kortokrax, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 		16  33  2.063 (not enough ABs to qualify for HR-Frequency title)
2. Jim Devine, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			12  26  2.167 (not enough ABs to qualify for HR-Frequency title)
3. JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			31  73  2.355 (Official WSL HR-Frequency Leader)
4. Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			33  79  2.394
5. Albert Davis, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			18  48  2.667
7. RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Miken 				40 110  2.750
8. Randall Boone, Dan Smith/Easton 			12  35  2.917
10. Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 		29  87  3.000
11. Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Easton 			15  45  3.000
12. Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Easton 			14  43  3.071
13. Dal Beggs, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			24  76  3.167
14. Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl/Miken 			26  86  3.308
15. Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase/Easton 		21  74  3.429
16. Jeff Ott, US Vinyl/Miken 				21  72  3.524
17. Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 			24  86  3.583
18. Greg Schulte, US Vinyl/Miken 			16  64  4.000
19. Alex Lavorico, Alesium/Chase/Easton 		16  66  4.125
20. Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Miken 				21  90  4.286
21. Chaun Demars, Alesium/Chase/Easton 			14  60  4.286
22. Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Miken 		17  76  4.471
23. Brandon Murray, US Vinyl/Miken 			20  91  4.550
24. Derek Jones, US Vinyl/Miken 			19  87  4.579
25. Jamal Herrin, US Vinyl/Miken 			17  88  5.176
* Ties broken by most home runs
==================================
2003 WSL Regular Season Awards 

WSL Player of the Year - Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl/Miken (43-59, .729)
WSL Defensive Player of the Year - Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman
WSL O.B.% Leader of the Year - Shane DuBose, Dan Smith/Backman (30-40) - .750
WSL Homerun Leader - RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Miken - 40 HRs
WSL Homerun Frequency Leader - JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague - 2.355
WSL Rookie of the Year - Jamal Herrin, US Vinyl/Miken 
WSL All Star Game MVP - Scott Streibel, North
==================================
2003 WSL All Star Game
WSL All Star Game - HHH Metrodome - Minneapolis, MN
North beat South 21-10
MVP - Scott Streibel, North  (3 for 3, 3 HRs)
HR Derby - Brett Helmer, Demond Thomas, Todd Joerling and Jimmy Devine all qualified for finals.
Brett Helmer takes home the 6 foot trophy for winning the Home Run Derby
Bud Light (S) AB R H HR RBI Budweiser (N) AB R H HR RBI
45 Shane DuBose P 4 2 2 1 1 31 Jeff Wallace 1B 4 1 1 1 1
16 Rusty Bumgardner MI 4 3 3 2 2 33 Brett Helmer MI 4 3 3 2 2
36 RJ Howerton AH 4 2 3 2 4 16 Howie Krause 2B 4 1 1 1 2
8 Randell Boone 1B 4 1 1 0 0 40 JC Phelps AH 4 3 1 1 1
25 Todd Joerling 3B 3 1 2 1 1 5 Jim Devine C 3 3 3 2 3
0 Keith Brockman C 3 0 0 0 0 93 Scott Brown AH 3 1 1 1 3
23 Jason Kendrick CF 3 1 3 1 2 44 Scott Striebel LF 3 3 3 3 3
9 Dennis Rulli SS 3 0 0 0 0 5 Larry Carter RF 3 1 2 1 1
14 John Glidewell 2B 3 0 1 0 0 66 Mike Shenk 3B 3 1 1 1 1
16 BJ Fulk RF 3 0 1 0 0 1 Dennis Turner CF 3 3 3 3 3
2 Scott King LF 3 0 0 0 0 19 Andy Purcell P 3 0 0 0 0
 37  10  16  7  10 15 Demond Thomas SS 3 1 2 1 1
40 21 21 17 21
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Bud Light (S) 1 1 4 0 0 1 3 10 16 2
Budweiser (N) 0 7 4 3 5 2 X 21 21 1

Team Bud (North) * Elected as Starters
Position  Player, 2003 Team    (Home)
Pitcher            Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (San Jose, CA) *
Catcher            Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Cleveland, OH) *
First Base         Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Phoenix, NY) *
Second Base        Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Cicero, NY) *
Third Base         Mike Shenk, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Ephrata, PA) *
Shortstop          Demond Thomas, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Elizabethtown, KY) *
Middle Infield     Todd Volkers, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton (Woodbury, MN) * (DNP)
Outfielder         Larry Carter, Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth (Oklahoma City, OK) *
Outfielder         Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Medina, MN) *
Outfielder         Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Tijuana, CA) * (DNP)
Extra Hitter       JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Russell Springs, KY) *
Utility            Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (St. Paul, MN)) *
These players were the Managers’s Selections to play in place of the players who could not
Reserve            Manager's Choice (Jim Devine, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken)
Reserve            Manager's Choice (Dennis Turner, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken)
Manager            Jeff Hague, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Columbus, OH)
 
Team Bud Light (South) * Elected as Starters
Position           Player, 2003 Team     (Home)
Pitcher            Shane DuBose, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Tomball, TX) *
Catcher            Hank Garris, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Naples, FL) *  (DNP)
First Base         Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Gastonia, NC) * (DNP)
Second Base        Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Cramerton, NC) *
Third Base         Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Defiance, MS) *
Shortstop          Dal Beggs, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Jacksonville, FL) * (DNP)
Middle Infield     Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Bros/Sunbelt/Miken (Stoneville, NC) * (DNP)
Outfielder         Randell Boone, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Savannah, GA) *
Outfielder         Scott King, Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth (Lawrenceville, GA) *
Outfielder         Jason Kendrick, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (Naples, FL) *
Extra Hitter       Wendell Rickard, Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth (Memphis, TN) * (DNP)
Utility            Chris Alexander, Doc's/Easton (Ft. Pierce, FL) * (DNP)
These players were the Managers’s Selections to play in place of the players who could not
Reserve            Manager's Choice  (RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken)
Reserve            Manager's Choice  (Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton)
Reserve            Manager's Choice  (Dennis Rulli, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton)
Reserve            Manager's Choice  (John Glidewell, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton)
Reserve            Manager's Choice  (BJ Fulk, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Shade Restaurant/Easton)
Manager            Jim Wessel, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosee/Easton (West Chester, OH)

==================================
Other 2003 WSL National Results
Sep 26-28   WSL Class A/B Championship - Panama City, FL
 1. Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN  		8-1
 2. Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA  	4-2
 3. Sporting Wood, Sugarland, TX		3-2
 4. Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN			3-2
 5. C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL		2-2
 5. SportsCenter/Worth, Grenada, MS		2-2
 7. Lumberjacks/Mizuno, Houma, LA		2-2
 7. Romeo's/Alabama Brick, Birmingham, AL	2-2
 9. Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC 	1-2
 9. Labaron's/Easton, Corning, NY		1-2
 9. Sambetti's, Ames, IA			1-2
 9. Team VICC, Jacksonville, FL 		1-2
13. American Carpet Care, FL 			0-2
13. Bonecrushers, Monticello, AK 		0-2
13. Trump Legends 				0-2
13. Weekenders, Tyler, TX			0-2
A/B Division MVP - Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, .765, 7 HRs)
Home Run Leaders - Randy King, Long Haul (26-37, .703)  - 9 HRs
Home Run Leaders - Chad Augedahl, Long Haul (25-25, .714) - 9 HRs
Batting Leader - Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, 7 HRs) - .765
All Tournament Team
Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, .765, 7 HRs)
BJ Augendahl, Long Haul (23-35, .657, 1 HR)
Shawn Bauer, Long Haul (23-32, .719, 0 HRs)
Tony Hanson, Long Haul (25-35, .714, 5 HRs)
Adam Peterson, Long Haul (26-36, .722, 8 HRs)
----------
Sep 26-28   WSL Class C Championship - Panama City, FL
 1. Avalon Screen, Muscle Shoals, AL		6-0
 2. LTI, Princeton, MN				6-2
 3. Blue Soldiers, TX 				4-2	
 4. Fat City 					5-2	
 5. Corrigan Construction 			3-2	
 5. Play it Again Sports 			4-2	
 7. A Team Contractors 				4-2	
 7. Red Hawks 					3-2	
 9. Blazers 					3-2	
 9. Caltex Pacers 				4-2	
 9. Jags Softball Club 				3-2	
 9. Sportscasters 				3-2	
13. Express/Check Into Cash 			3-2	
13. Mississippi Sports 				3-2	
13. MMA 					2-2	
13. Reynolds Concrete 				3-2	
17. Advantage Softball 				1-2	
17. Kelsey's 					2-2	
17. MN Thunder 					1-2	
17. Outlet Car Rental 				2-2	
17. Super Star Sports Bar 			2-2	
17. Teamwork/Gametime 				1-2	
17. Titan Wireless 				1-2	
17. Waterstreet Seafood 			1-2	
25. Team Brackins 				1-2
25. PBP Softball 				1-2
25. Team Bring It On 				1-2
25. Manley Brothers 				0-2
25. Ameritek/TPS 				0-2
25. Floor Concepts 				0-2
25. Finchford 					0-2
25. Waste Management 				0-2
33. Yard Dawgs/Hit King Sports 			0-2 
33. CECO Cranes 				0-2
33. Cooncats 					0-2
33. Stockwell Hit Dawgs 			0-2
33. Team Millirons 				0-2
33. Expert T's/Cars Z Day 			0-2
----------
Sep 26-28   WSL Class D Championship - Panama City, FL
 1. American Travel, Bonifay, FL		6-0
 2. McPete's Smith Camp, Big Lake, MN 		5-2
 3. Chicken Shack, Luverne, GA			4-2
 4. Newman's of Tallahassee 			5-2
 5. Ed's Collision 				2-2
 5. Quiznos 					3-2
 7. Sportscenter 				3-2
 7. Scrap 					3-2
 9. Moran's Hardwood Flooring 			2-2
 9. SS Demarini 				3-2
 9. Team Cantu's 				2-2
 9. Aristotle.net 				2-2
13. Tuckers 					2-2
13. Hart's hitmen/Team Denorine 		2-2
13. Kelly Builders/Safelite 			2-2
13. Long Haul/Moose/Miken 			2-2
17. Russ's Furniture 				1-2
17. South Mississippi Rage 			1-2
17. The Dogs 					1-2
17. Your Exchance/Steve O's 			1-2
17. Commando Worth 				1-2
17. Hemphills 					0-2
17. Shelter Insurance 				0-2
17. Mutt Dog Construction 			0-2
25. Iowa Drainage 				0-2
25. Team Elgin/Doc's 				0-2
25. Pipac/Worth 				0-2
25. Orange Demolition 				0-2
25. Lynde's/Titans 				0-2
----------
Sep 26-28   WSL Women's Championship - Panama City, FL
1. Armstrong Lady Rebels/, Murfreesboro, TN	4-0
2. Okaki Softball, Santa Anna, CA		3-2
3. Da Mob, Grand Prairie, TX			3-2	
4. Soops 3-2	
5. MN Storm 1-2	
5. Bryant Express 2-2	
7. Texas Angels 1-2	
7. Hilton Panama City Beach 0-2	
9. Lady champs 0-2	
9. Wahl Optical 0-2
Women’s All -World Team:
MVP – Mary Gatlin, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Lynne France, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Sondra Laundry, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Flo Moore, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Lynn Holcomb, Armstrong Tile Lady Rebels/Miken 
Stephanie Fryer, Okaki Softball 
Nicole Fryer, Okaki Softball 
Teri Slusarek, Da Mob



2002

WSL World Championship (Final Four) - Las Vegas, NV
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH							Record
1. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH				2-0
2. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC				1-1
3. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN 		0-1
3. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN					0-1
MVP -  Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HRs)
Home Run Champ - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth - 7
Batting Champ (2 game min.) - Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth - 1.000 (7-7)
WSL All World Selections:
Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-8, .625, 3 HRs)
Alex Lavorico, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857, 4 HRs)
Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-7, 1.000, 5 HRs)
Scott Streibel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857 3 HRs)
Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-7, .714, 2 HRs)
Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HRs)
Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
Scott O'Hara, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
Chris Chilton, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece's/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
OTHERS:
Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (5-5, 1.000, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Todd Martin, Long Haul/TPS (5-5, 1.000, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 3 Runs)
Game #1 - Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 34 - Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS 22
ASA champ Long Haul struggled somewhat defensively to help USSSA champ Chase to six runs 
in the top of the first. Kris O’Hara’s double to the 433-foot center field wall drove in 
Rulli and Derek Oliver before a three-run homer by Will Watson capped the scoring. Long 
Haul answered back with four in the bottom of the inning to trail just 6-4. In the second, 
Chase really caught fire. O’Hara, Cocco, Lanning and Hughes hit consecutive home runs as 
Chase scored 20 times in the inning. Pitcher Billy Messina went 3-for-3 in the inning and 
Cocco added another grand slam as 24 batters went to the plate. Long Haul went through 
pitchers Andy Purcell, Jeff Smith and Chris Duda. A three-run homer by Todd Martin accounted 
for all of Long Haul’s runs and the top-rated team trailed 26-7. Neither team scored in the 
third. Chase posted another zero in the top of the fourth, but Long Haul decided to use their 
half of the inning to remind the crowd that they are the premier power hitting club in the 
division, getting solo homers from Smith, Hank Garris, Martin, and Mike Shenk to close to 26-11.
Chase added to their lead in the fifth with two singles and three walks. but the real news of 
the inning was the official protest filed during that rally. Long Haul Hank Garris High Fives 
Teammates after 3 run home run Long Haul scored on home runs by Danny Crine and Garris and 
finished the fifth inning trailing 28-14. Watson’s three-run homer for Chase offset a solo 
shot by Scott King of Long Haul and Chase led 31-15 going into the seventh. Hughes’ three-run 
homer gave Chase their final tally of 34 runs and a 19-run cushion for Long Haul’s last at bat. 
For a moment it looked like it wouldn’t be enough. Garris and Wallace led off with singles, 
followed by a tape-measure home run by Rusty Baumgardner. Martin added a solo home run, Shenk 
walked, and John Mello homered to push six runs across without an out. But three of the next 
four batters – save for Crine’s solo home run – made out and Chase won 34-22.
Long Haul
Hank Garris (5-5, 2 HRs 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
Todd Martin (5-5, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 3 Runs)
Rusty Bumgardner, Denny Crine, Scott King, John Mello, Mike Shenk, Jeff Wallace and Jeff Smith ( all had 2 hits)
HRs - Crine (2), Bumgardner (1), Mello (1), Shenk (1), Smith (1) 
Game #2 - Hague/Resmondo/Worth 20 - Mid South/Mizuno 14
Mid South/Mizuno came out swinging the new red Fury. Home runs by Chuan DeMars and Ray 
Cowart highlighted a five-run first for the NSA Champions. Hague/Resmondo responded with 
homers by Beggs and Krause, but both were solo shots and Mid South led 5-2. Home runs by 
Dean Schmidt and John Glidewell provided all three Mid South runs in the second. Striebel’s 
two-run shot made the score 8-4, but Hague/Resmondo was denied any more runs as Todd Volkers 
was cut down at the plate by center fielder Don Ostrander following Durick’s two-out single.
Trailing 9-4, Hague/Resmondo flexed its power with solo home runs by Lavorrico and Phelps. 
Bryson Baker’s three-run shot tied the game, then Volkers’ two-out, two-run blast gave 
Hague/Resmondo its first lead at 11-9. Meanwhile, Mid South/Mizuno stopped hitting. Between 
the third and sixth innings Mid South made eight outs in a row, allowing Hague/Resmondo to 
build its lead. In the bottom of the fifth, home runs by Beggs, Kortokrax, Baker, Volkers, 
and Lavarrico put Hague/Resmondo ahead 20-9. Mid South broke the jinx in the sixth on 
back-to-back homers by DeMars and Glidewell and a Ronnie James double and Cowart single. 
But the rally was cut short when a sure two-run triple to right by Todd Fleming was ruled 
an out for stepping out of the batter’s box, ending the inning. DeMars hit his third home 
run of the game in the top of the seventh, but that was all the offense Mid South could 
muster. Hague/Resmondo won 20-14.
Championship - Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 39 - Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 14 
LAS VEGAS – The warm desert air made an agreeable setting for the inaugural World 
Softball League championship game, rendering Cashman Field’s 20-foot wall and 364-foot 
power alleys defenseless as fly balls became home runs and home runs became tape-measure 
shots – especially off the bats of Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth. Early WSL activities as 
the band plays at the boogie wonderland kick off bash. Hague/Resmondo scored 16 runs in 
the first inning and 20 in the third on the way to an impressive 39-14 mercy-rule win to 
capture the first WSL World Series title. Using the 2003 Worth PST – the lone exception 
being number-four-hitter Howie Krause with his blue EST – Hague/Resmondo hit 23 home 
runs – including seven in a row – in just over three full innings. The WSL series was 
played in a baseball stadium setting, with 90-foot bases and an outfield that measured 
328 down the lines and 433 to dead center. “They scored five in the top of the first and 
we put up 16, and not that the game was over at that point, but it put us in a real 
comfortable position of them having to chase us being the home team,” said Hague/Resmondo 
manager Jeff Hague. “Then we got (20) in the third inning and really took the game over 
from there.” The whole Chase team was swinging the new Easton composite, the same bat it 
rode to the USSSA World Series title the weekend before. Early indications were this would 
be a slugfest and Chase opened with five runs in the top of the first, thanks to consecutive 
home runs by Tim Cocco, Bobby Hughes, Chris Chilton and Jeff Lanning. Hague/Resmondo answered 
right away. J.C. Phelps led off with a homer and was followed by Dal Beggs and Randy Kortokrax 
making the score 5-3 just three batters into the bottom of the inning. The next three batters 
reached on two errors and a single, and Scott Striebel launched the fourth homer of the inning 
for a 7-5 lead with still no one out. Chase pitcher Bobby Messina was able to induce two of the 
next three batters to make easy outs, but then Chad Durick homered, Jimmy DeVine singled, Phelps 
doubled, Beggs homered, Kortokrax walked, Krause homered, Alex Lavorrico doubled and Bryson Baker 
homered. When the third out was recorded, Hague/Resmondo led 16-5. Neither team scored in the 
second inning, but they resumed their scoring patterns in the third. Cocco hit a two-run homer, 
Chilton hit a two-run homer, Lanning hit a solo shot, and Dennis Rulli added a three-run blast 
with two out to close the gap to 16-13. Unfortunately for Chase, Hague/Resmondo had to be allowed 
their turn at bat. DeVine, Beggs, Lavorrico and Baker all homered as Hague/Resmondo batted through 
the order while making just one out. DeVine walked in his second at bat, then the Worth team rolled 
off seven consecutive home runs. Phelps, Beggs, Kortokrax, Krause, Lavorrico, Baker and Striebel 
each sent leather-covered, poly-core satellites deep into the desert night. By the end of the inning 
the score stood 36-13 and Chase was staring a mercy-rule decision in the face. Chase scratched back 
for one run in the fourth, then Hague/Resmondo pulled the plug. A two-run homer by Beggs – his fifth 
of the game – and a solo shot by Krause gave Hague/Resmondo a 25-run lead and the game. “It was four 
of the top five teams in the country,” said Hague. “And probably three of the four were playing their 
best ball of the year right now. It did not surprise me Chase beat Long Haul because they had been 
playing great; Mid South has been just dynamite; and we’ve been playing well. It didn’t surprise me 
that it was Chase and us in the finals. What did surprise me (was) the score. I was very surprised 
with their bats and their team that we were able to run rule them.”
==================================
2002 WSL Regular Season Events
2002 WSL (NSA NIT) #1 (Spring Break) - Daytona Beach, FL
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	8-1 
2. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		6-2 
3. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				5-3 
4. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC		 	5-2 
5. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL					3-3 
5. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL			3-3 
7. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA					2-3 
7. T&R Stucco/Millpress/Worth, Polk, FL				2-3 
9. Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA				2-1 
9. Laser Vision/TPS, Greenfield, MA				1-2 
9. Suncoast/Uni-Flora/Nike, Sarasota, FL			1-2 
9. FL Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL	1-2 
9. Bottlemans , Florida						0-3 
9. Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX				0-3 
9. Overhead Door, Florida		 			0-3 
9. Audio Junsion, Springfield, GA				0-3
MVP-  Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (33-43, .767, 16 HR & 30 RBI)
Gold Glove - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo
HR Leader - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul - 16
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
None Named

2002 WSL (NSA NIT) #2 (Spring Fling) - Spartanburg, SC
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		6-0
2. Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC		3-2
3. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	4-1
3. Felts Lumber/Buckeye/Worth, Pinnacle, NC			2-1
5. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		3-1
5. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			2-1
5. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA			1-1
5. Audio Jungsion, Springfield, GA				1-1
9. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				1-2
9. Lynchburg, Winston-Salem, NC					0-2
9. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH					0-1
9. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA					0-1
9. Jonesboro/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN				0-2
9. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA			0-2
9. Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX				0-2
9. Carolina Bail Bond, Monroe, NC				0-3
MVP -  Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton (18-22, .818, 7 HRs)
Gold Glove - Robbin Higginbotham, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton
HR Leader - Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton -  9 (15-20, .750)
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
Hal Koudelka, Felt's Lumber		Demond Thomas, Backman/Dan Smith
Hank Garris, Long Haul			Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul			David Hood, Backman/Dan Smith 
Terry Church, Holland's/Terry's		Eddie Rosado, Backman/Dan Smith
Tim Rhinehart, Holland's/Terry's	Matt Smith, Holland's/Terry's

2002 WSL (NSA NIT) #3 - Richmond, IN
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	6-1
2. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			4-2
3. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		4-2
3. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH					2-2
5. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH				3-2
5. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		4-2
7. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, OH				2-2
7. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				2-2
9. Aquart/Easton, Blacklick, OH					0-3
9. AMR/KMB, Willoughby, OH					0-3
9. Steel Services, Indianapolis, IN				0-3
9. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL				0-3
MVP -  Scott King, Long Haul (18-22, .818, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs)
Gold Glove - Chris Chilton, Chase/Reese
HR Leader - Mike Shenk, Long Haul (17-26, .692, 22 RBIs) - 11
Batting Leader - Brandon Murray, Budweiser (18-19, 9 HRs) - .948
WSL/NSA All Tournament Team:
Frank Russell, Team AH			Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reese
Jason McRae, Team AH			Derick Oliver, Chase/Reese
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo		Brian May, Chase/Reese
Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo		Denny Crine, Long Haul
Dewayne Frizzell, Hague/Resmondo	Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul
Jeff Lanning, Chase/Reese		Andy Purcell, Long Haul
Hank Garris, Long Haul

2002 WSL (NSA NIT) #4 - Columbus, OH 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	7-0
 2. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		6-2
 3. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				6-2
 4. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			5-2
 5. Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS			4-3
 5. Central Paving, Carmel, IN					3-3
 7. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH			3-3
 7. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA			3-3
 9. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH					2-3
 9. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL			2-3
11. Maroadi's/Frank-n-Stein/Mizuno, Jeannette, PA		5-1
12. Bays/Mizuno, Grove City, OH					3-3	
13. Coors Light, Mansfield, OH					2-3
13. Troy Fish & Game, Fletcher, OH				2-3
15. Columbus Jets Softball/Med Flight, Johnstown, OH		1-3
15. MDS, Leetonia, OH						1-4
15. Oakley Blacktop/Trophy Sports/Mizuno, Xenia, OH		0-4
15. Jonesboro/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN				1-4
15. Aquart/Easton, Blacklick, OH				1-3
15. American Metal, Dayton, OH					0-4
MVP - Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (15-25, .600, 6 HRs, 15 RBIS)
Homerun Champ - Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth - 19 (31-41, .756)
Defensive Award - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth
All Tournament Team:
Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece	Mark Weaver, Chase/Reece	Jeff Ott, Mid South
Stu Sheets, Mid South		Rod Cook, Mid South		Chaun DeMars, Mid South
Albert Davis, Hague		Scott Streibel, Hague		Paul Brannon, Hague
Robby Ergle, Hague		Randall Boone, Long Haul	Scott King, Long Haul
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul		Todd Martin, Long Haul		Hank Garris, Long Haul
Andy Purcell, Long Haul		Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul

2002 WSL (NSA NIT) #5 (The PIF) - Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH-American Teams				Record
1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN	5-0
2. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		4-2
3. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			2-2
4. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				3-2
5. DJ/Mizuno, Bradford, PA					2-2
6. National Gold/Demarini, Warick, RI				1-2
7. Hank & Duro Vitres/Eperviers/Easton, Coaticook, Qbc., Canada	0-3
8. Laservision/TPS, Greenfield, MA				0-3
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH-Canadian Teams				Record
1. Lloyds Boys, London, Ontario, Canada				4-1
2. Pharmacy Raymond Elias, Longueuil, Quebec, Canada		5-2
3. Henchemen, Windsor, Ontario, Canada				2-2
4. Tlitzen Sports, Toronto, Ontario, Canada			2-2
5. Concorde Auto, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada		2-2
6. Legends, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada				1-2
7. Location Pelletier, Fleurimont, Quebec, Canada		0-3
8. Progest CIT, Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada			0-3
Championship Game:
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS -30, Lloyd's Boys-7
MVP - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (27-31, .871, 15 HRs, 36 RBIs)
Homerun Champ - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul - 15
All Tournament Team:
None Named

2002 WSL (ASA NIT) #6 (Smoky Mt. Classic) - Maryville, TN 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
 1. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		6-1
 2. Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX	5-2
 3. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN	4-2
 4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN				6-2
 5. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		3-2
 5. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				4-2
 7. Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL				3-2
 7. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA			3-2
 9. FL Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black's/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL	3-2
 9. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			2-2
 9. Lighthouse/Sportsworld/Easton, Chattanooga, TN		3-2
 9. Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC		3-2
13. US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN				2-2
13. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA				2-2
13. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL			2-2
13. C&C Building Supply, Manchester, TN				2-2
17. Screen Prince, Sevierville, TN				1-2
17. Solway Hardware, Oak Ridge, TN				1-2
17. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL					1-2
17. Fugate Ellis Thunderworld, Knoxville, TN			0-2
17. Cell.Com, Maryville, TN					0-2
17. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA			1-2
17. Suncoast/Uni-Flora/Nike, Sarasota, FL			1-2
17. Doc's/Mizuno, Sioux City, IA				1-2
25. S&H Hitmen, Maryville, TN					0-2
25. Carpet Headquarters, Knoxville, TN				0-2
25. Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX				0-2
25. Sure Bet Construction, Tennessee				0-2
25. Biggs, Tennessee						0-2
25. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL			0-2
MVP - Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith
HR Leader - Brian Goings, New Construction - 19
Batting Leader - Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth (20-22, 13 HRs) - .909
WSL/ASA All Tournament Team:
None Named

2002 WSL (NSA World Series) #7 - Shakopee, MN 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN				4-0
2. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH		4-2
3. Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA		2-2
4. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA				3-2
5. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN		3-2
5. Sunnyvale Softball/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA			3-3
7. Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC			1-2
7. Kevitt/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN				1-2
9. O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN				0-3
9. Minnesota Jazz, Minneapolis, MN				0-3
MVP - Rod Cook, Mid South/TPS
Home Run Champ - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul	- 13 (16-21, .762, 19 RBIs)
Batting Champ - Hank Garris, Long Haul (13-14, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs) - .929
NSA All-World Team:
Jeff Ott, Mid South			Ronnie James, Mid South
Ray Cowart, Mid South			Lou Bruno, Mid South
John Glidewell, Mid South		Rod Cook, Mid South
JC Phelps, Hague/Resmondo		Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo		Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser
Ed Hicks, Hague/Resmondo/Walser		Scott Brown, Backman/Smith
Shane DuBoise, Backman/Smith		Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Smith
Jerold Smith, Reds			Billy Hudson, Reds
Shane McCullough, Reds

2002 WSL (ASA Super Nationals) #8 - Orlando, FL 
FINAL ORDER OF FINISH						Record
1. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN 	4-0 
2. Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 			3-2 
3. Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH 		3-2 
4. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN 				3-2 
5. Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL 			1-2 
5. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 				1-2 
7. WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL			0-2 
7. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL 					1-2 
9. Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH 					0-2
MVP - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul (17-19, .865, 14 HRs, 26 RBIs)
Home Run Champ - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul - 14
Offensive Player Award - Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith
ASA Super First All-American Team:
1B- Jeff Wallace, Long Haul
2B- Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul
SS- John Mello, Long Haul
3B- Mike Shenk, Long Haul
MI- Todd Martin, Long Haul 
O- Robin Higgonbotham, Backman/Dan Smith
O- Ronnie James, Mid South/Mizuno
O- Brad Stiles, Long Haul
P- Andy Purcell, Long Haul
C- Hank Garris, Long Haul
AH- Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Dan Smith
Utility- Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith
Utility- Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno
Utility- David Hood, Backman/Dan Smith
Utility- Demond Thomas, Backman/Dan Smith
ASA Super Second All-American Team:
1B- J. C. Phelps, New Construction
2B- Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith
SS- Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo
3B- Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo
MI- Dennis Rulli, Hague/Resmondo
O- Dewayne Frizzell, Hague/Resmondo
O- Johnny McCraw, Backman/Dan Smith
O- Scott King, Long Haul
P- Shane DuBose, Backman/Dan Smith
C- Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith
AH- Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo
Utility- Todd Volkers, Hague/Resmondo
Utility- Chaun DeMars, Mid-South/Mizuno
Utility- Todd Joerling, Backman/Dan Smith
Utility- Randall Boone, Long Haul
==================================
2002 WSL Final Team Standings
Pos. Points #  Team Name 						Qualified
 1   6,275  8  Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN 	*		41- 7
 2   5,475  8  Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth, Columbus, OH 		*		33-15
 3   4,675  8  Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN	 			*		28-15
 4   3,775  7  Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Wilmington, NC 		*		21-13
 5   3,650  5  Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 				21- 7
 6   1,350  4  Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH 
 7   1,250  4  Phonemasters/K&G/TPS, Wood River, IL
 8   1,025  3  Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL
 8   1,025  3  WW Gay/Aubrey's/Mizuno/TPS, Gainesville, FL 
10   1,000  3  Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Oakton, VA
11     925  3  Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC 
12     900  2  New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 
13     850  3  Laser Vision/TPS, Greenfield, MA 
14     750  3  Texans Softball Club, Houston, TX    
15     725  2  Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH 
16     700  2  Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA 
17     600  1  Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX 
17     600  2  Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA 
19     575  2  Audio Junsion, Springfield, GA
==================================
2002 WSL Individual Stats from WSL Events only
Top 25 Batting Leaders
Pos. Player, Team  			  		OB  PA  OB%
1. Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			83 108  0.769
2. Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		43  56  0.768
3. Jeff Lanning Chase/Reece/Roosters 			42  55  0.764
4. Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	97 128  0.758
5. Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	97 129  0.752
6. Derek Oliver, Chase/Reece/Roosters 			74 102  0.725
7. Larry Carter, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		37  51  0.725
8. Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			83 115  0.722
9. Kris O'Hara, Chase/Reece/Roosters 			50  70  0.714
10. Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		40  56  0.714
11. Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	97 136  0.713
12. Todd Volkers, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		81 115  0.704
13. Scott Striebel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		77 111  0.694
14. Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		76 111  0.685
15. Dennis Crine, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	54  79  0.684
16. Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		70 103  0.680
17. Randell Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	63  93  0.677
18. Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Roosters 			69 103  0.670
19. Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	70 105  0.667
20. Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	72 109  0.661
21. Brad Stiles, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	44  67  0.657
22. Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	58  91  0.637
23. Shane Dubose, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		31  49  0.633
24. Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			70 111  0.631
25. Scott King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	68 108  0.630
Top 25 Home Run Leaders
Pos. Player, Team					HRs HR-Freq* 
1. Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	39  2.795
2. Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	39  2.846
3. Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	36  2.917
4. Scott Striebel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		35  2.914
5. Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		34  2.647
6. Randell Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	29  2.759
7. Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			28  3.321
8. Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 		27  3.444
9. Scott King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 		26  3.808
10. Mark Weaver, Chase/Reece/Roosters 			25  3.400
11. Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		22  4.818
12. Derek Oliver, Chase/Reece/Roosters 			20  4.200
13. Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		20  5.100
14. Carl Rose, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			19  3.158
15. Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	19  3.842
16. Dwayne Frizzell, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		19  3.895
17. Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		18  4.222
18. Chad Durick, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			18  4.667
19. Dennis Crine, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	17  4.294
20. Todd Volkers, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		17  5.059
21. Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece/Roosters 			17  5.235
22. Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		16  4.000
23. Robbie Ergle, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		16  4.625
24. Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		15  2.867
25. Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	15  5.333
* Ties broken by lowest HR-Frequency
Top 25 HR-Frequency Leaders
Pos. Player, Team					HR  AB   Freq*
1. Larry Carter, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		15  36   2.400
2. Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		34  90   2.647
3. Randell Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	29  80   2.759
4. Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	39 109   2.795
5. Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	39 111   2.846
6. Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		15  43   2.867
7. Scott Striebel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		35 102   2.914
8. Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	36 105   2.917
9. Carl Rose, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			19  60   3.158
10. Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			28  93   3.321
11. Mark Weaver, Chase/Reece/Roosters 			25  85   3.400
12. Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	27  93   3.444
13. Scott King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	26  99   3.808
14. Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	19  73   3.842
15. Dwayne Frizzell, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		19  74   3.895
16. Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		16  64   4.000
17. Derek Oliver, Chase/Reece/Roosters 			20  84   4.200
18. Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		18  76   4.222
19. Dennis Crine, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp 	17  73   4.294
20. Robbie Ergle, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		16  74   4.625
21. Chad Durick, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 			18  84   4.667
22. Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		 9  42   4.667
23. Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		22 106   4.818
24. Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse 		 9  44   4.889
25. Todd Volkers, Hague/Resmondo/Walser 		17  86   5.059
* Ties broken by most home runs

==================================

2002 WSL Regular Season Awards 

WSL Player of the Year - Not Awarded
WSL Defensive Player of the Year - Not Awarded
WSL O.B.% Leader of the Year - Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Walser (83-108) - .769
WSL Homerun Leaders - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp - 39 HRs
WSL Homerun Leaders - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp - 39 HRs
WSL Homerun Frequency Leader - Larry Carter, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse - 2.400
WSL Rookie of the Year - Not Awarded
WSL All-Star Game MVP - Rusty Bumgardner, South All-Stars
==================================
2002 All Star Game
WSL All Star Game:
South 23 - North 12
All Star Game MVP - Rusty Bumgardner, South All-Stars
North All Star Team:	Pos.	(Vote Rank)
Dennis Rulli		MI/SS	(#5) South
Jeff Ott		1B	(#2) North
Jeff Wallace		1B	(#1) North
Mike Schenk		3B	(#1) North
Tom Cocco		C/EH	(#2) North
Randy Kortakrax		C/EH	(#4) South
Todd Volkers		C/EH	(#4) North
Scott Striebel		OF	(#4) North
Bryson Baker		UT	(#1) North
Chaun DeMars		OF	(#3) North
John Mello		SS	(#1) North
Andy Purcell		 P	(#1) North
Jimmy Devine		OF	(N/A)
South All Star Team:	Pos.	(Vote Rank)
Hank Garris		C/EH	(#1) South
Dal Beggs		MI/SS	(#2) South
Rusty Bumgardner	2B	(#1) South
JC Phelps		C/EH	(N/A)
Alex Lavarico		OF	(#5) North
Denny Crine		UT	(#2) North
Dennis Mendoza		SS/MI	(#1) South
Scott King		OF	(#6) South
Chad Durick		UT/P	(#2) South
Bryan King		UT	(#1) South
Randall Boone		OF	(#5) South
Ed Hicks		1B	(N/A)
Ed Cornell		3B	(N/A)

VOTING RESULTS
2002 WSL All Star Voting (* Played in All-Star Game)

VOTE POS. NORTH PLAYER / 2002 TEAM / RESIDENCE
1B - North
1 Jeff Wallace - Long Haul/TPS - Phoenix, NY *
2 Jeff Ott - Mid South/TPS - E Peoria, IL *
3 Jerold Smith - Budweiser/Worth - Richmond, VA
4 Brian May - Chase/Easton - Fairfield, OH
5 Jeff Thompson - Pov's/TPS - Mpls., MN
6 Shaun Watson - Phone Masters/TPS - Brighton, IL
7 Matt Kelsey - Pov's/TPS - Mpls., MN

2B - North
1 Brett Helmer - Dan Smith/Easton - Cicero, NY *
2 Howie Krause - Hague/Worth - Cleveland, OH
3 Larry Huff - Phone Masters/TPS - Vincennes, IN
4 Danny Brown - Snap-On/Worth - Peoria, IL
5 Brian Lange - Mid South/TPS - Laporte, IN

3B - North
1 Mike Shenk - Long Haul/TPS - Ephrata, PA *
2 Billy Byrd - Phone Masters/TPS - Nashville, TN
3 Jeff Laning - Chase/Easton - Benton, TN
4 Colin Leitch - Pov's/TPS - Mpls., MN
5 Hayden Powers - Snap-On/Worth - St. Louis, MO
6 Stuart Sheets - Mid South/TPS - Fort Wayne, IN

C/EH - North
1 Dewayne Nevitt - Dan Smith/Easton - Brandenburg, KY
2 Tim Cocco - Chase/Easton - Independence, KY *
3 Geno Burdick - Pov's/TPS - Mpls., MN
4 Shawn Gallery - Pov's/TPS - Mpls., MN
5 Danny Houchin - Phone Masters/TPS - Harrison, OH
6 Monty McCory - Phone Masters/TPS - Sunman, IN
7 Jerry Williams - Snap-On/Worth - Indianapolis, IN
8 Gary Gatchel - Mid South/TPS - Fort Wayne, IN
9 Steve Roeder - Snap-On/Worth - Indianapolis, IN

OF/OF/OF - North
1 Brad Stiles - Long Haul/TPS - Las Vegas, NV
2 Larry Carter - Dan Smith/Easton - Oklahoma City, OK
3 Chaun DeMars - Mid South/TPS - St Michael, MN *
4 Scott Striebel - Hague/Worth - Medina, MN *
5 Alex Lavorico - Pov's/TPS - Sacramento, CA * (South)
6 Bobby Hughes - Chase/Easton - Springfield, MO
7 Chris Powell - Doc's/Mizuno - Midlothain, VA
8 Jody Franklin - Suncoast/Nike - Nashville, TN
9 Brad Povlitzki - Pov's/TPS - Mpls., MN
10 Dean Schmidt - Mid South/TPS - Mishawaka, IN
11 Donn Ostrander - Mid South/TPS - Hobart, IN
12 Brian Shultz - Snap-On/Worth - Chicago, IL
13 Ricky Baker - Phone Masters/TPS - Brookeville, IN
14 Kris O'Hara - Chase/Easton - Stanford, CT
15 Davis Kush - Snap-On/Worth - Chicago, IL
16 Wayne Habermehl - Phone Masters/TPS - Waterloo, IL
17 Larry Wert - Phone Masters/TPS - Sunman, IN
18 Matt Hughes - Pov's/TPS - Mpls., MN
19 Kevin Breckenridge - Snap-On/Worth - St. Louis, MO

P - North
1 Andy Purcell - Long Haul/TPS - San Jose, CA *
2 Scott Brown - Dan Smith/Easton - St. Paul, MN
3 Phil Jobe - Hague/Worth - Reno, NV
4 Troy Summerfield - Phone Masters/TPS - St. Charles, MO
5 Ted Larson - Long Haul/TPS - Bayport, MN
6 Billy Barrett - Pov's/TPS - Detroit, MI
7 Lanny Fisher - Mid South/TPS - South Bend, IN
8 Jim Holt - Snap-On/Worth - Peoria, IL
9 Rodney Cook - Mid South/TPS - Chesterton, IN

SS/MI - North
1 John Mello - Long Haul/TPS - Johnston, RI *
2 Demond Thomas - Dan Smith/Easton - Elizabethtown, KY
3 David Hood - Dan Smith/Easton - Mt. Juliet, TN
4 Todd Volkers - Hague/Worth - Woodbury, MN
5 Brad Jones - Phone Masters/TPS - Franklin, IN
6 Dennis Buis - Phone Masters/TPS - Indianapolis, IN
7 Nick Sailors - Doc's/Mizuno - Omaha, NE
8 Jim Thurman - Pov's/TPS - Mpls., MN
9 Dave Griffen - Pov's/TPS - Mpls., MN
10 Dennis Fisher - Snap-On/Worth - Peoria, IL
11 Brian Garrett - Phone Masters/TPS - Cannelton, TN
12 Johnny Burks - Mid South/TPS - Logansport, IN
13 Scott Flecker - Snap-On/Worth - Chicago, IL

UT - North
1 Bryson Baker - Hague/Worth - Tijuana, CA *
2 Denny Crine - Long Haul/TPS - Henderson, NV * (South)
3 Derrick Williams - Budweiser/Worth - Las Vegas, NV
4 Ed Rosado - Dan Smith/Easton - Bristol, PA
5 Frank Matheson - Hague/Worth - Maple Grove, MN
6 Dennis Turner - Hague/Worth - St. Louis, MO
7 Doug Barr - Doc's/Mizuno - So. Sioux City, NE
8 Louie Bruno - Mid South/TPS - Buchanan, MI
9 John Kramer - Snap-On/Worth - Chicago, IL
10 Carl Taylor - Snap-On/Worth - St. Louis, MO
11 Mike Linton - Doc's/Mizuno - Sioux City, IA
12 Rob Augustine - Doc's/Mizuno - Sioux City, IA
13 Ross Vanrooyan - Doc's/Mizuno - Sioux City, IA
Add-On Selection - North
Jimmy Devine	OF *


VOTE POS. SOUTH PLAYER / 2002 TEAM / RESIDENCE
1B - South
1 Jeff Hall - Dan Smith/Easton - Gastonia, NC
2 Wes Campbell - Dan Smith/Easton - Killeen, TX
3 Paul Brannon - Hague/Worth - Frankoville, NC
4 Lee Trotter - Suncoast/Nike - Sarasota, FL
5 Rich Gulash - Team Mizuno - Orlando, FL
6 Jeff Ross - Snap-On/Worth - Burlington, NC
7 Jamie Wise - WW Gay/TPS - Meldrim, GA
8 Bobby Moudy - Mid South/TPS - Fort Smith, AR

2B - South
1 Rusty Bumgardner - Long Haul/TPS - Cramerton, NC *
2 Jeff Smith - Budweiser/Worth - Richmond, VA
3 Jamie Wisham - Doc's/Mizuno - Spring, TX
4 Brian Henderson - Suncoast/Nike - Jacksonville, FL
5 Jesus Merejo - Team Mizuno - Pt. St. Lucie, FL
6 Randy Romagna - Chase/Easton - Kinston, NC
7 Jebbie King - Pov's/TPS - Shreveport, LA
8 Kenneth Carlton - WW Gay/TPS - Keyston Heights, FL

3B - South
1 Todd Joerling - Dan Smith/Easton - Defiance, MS
2 Albert Davis - Hague/Worth - Okeechobee, FL
3 Jon Meyers - Budweiser/Worth - Houston, TX
4 Jose Santiago - WW Gay/TPS - Punta Gorda, FL
5 Mike Miller - Suncoast/Nike - Sarasota, FL
6 Kevin Rasmussen - Doc's/Mizuno - Balor. NE
7 Dean Simmons - Team Mizuno - Sarasota, FL

C/EH - South
1 Hank Garris - Long Haul/TPS - Naples, FL *
2 Jimmy Powers - Long Haul/TPS - Gaston, NC
3 Carl Rose - Hague/Worth - Valdosta, GA
4 Randy Kortokrax - Hague/Worth - Marietta, GA *
5 Ray Cowart - Mid South/TPS - Houston, TX
6 Kenny Scobee - Budweiser/Worth - Houston, TX
7 Bruce Jett - Doc's/Mizuno - Houston, TX
8 Mark Weaver - Chase/Easton - Lincolnton, NC
9 Billy Eurice - WW Gay/TPS - Ellenton, FL
10 Mike Thomas - WW Gay/TPS - Old Town, FL
11 Reggie Brown - Suncoast/Nike - Tallahassee, FL
12 Scott Alley - Team Mizuno - Vero beach, FL
13 Sterling Ibrom - Doc's/Mizuno - Highlands, TX
14 Roy Eppley - Team Mizuno - Jacksonville, FL

OF/OF/OF - South
1 Jason Kendrick - Dan Smith/Easton - Valdosta, GA
2 Britt Hightower - Doc's/Mizuno - Texas
3 Johnny McCraw - Dan Smith/Easton - Dacula, GA
4 Dwayne Frizzell - Hague/Worth - Pensacola, FL
5 Randell Boone - Long Haul/TPS - Savannah, GA *
6 Scott King - Long Haul/TPS - Lawranceville, GA *
7 Robin Higgenbotham - Dan Smith/Easton - Moss Point, MS
8 Dan Dillingham - Suncoast/Nike - Bradenton, FL
9 Danny Seguie - Team Mizuno - Pt. St. Lucie, FL
10 David Grantham - Doc's/Mizuno - Dallas, TX
11 John Thomas - WW Gay/TPS - Old Town, FL
12 Brian Milstead - Team Mizuno - Jacksonville, FL
13 Brett McDaniel - WW Gay/TPS - Collins, GA
14 Shane McCullough - Budweiser/Worth - Austin, TX
15 Mike Chambliss - Suncoast/Nike - Jacksonville, FL
16 Ronnie James - Mid South/TPS - Houston, TX
17 Wonderful Monds - Team Mizuno - Ft. Pierce, FL
18 Jose Schobel - Budweiser/Worth - Houston, TX
19 Larry White - Chase/Easton - Lexington, NC
20 Melanio (Toro) Mieses - WW Gay/TPS - Naples, FL
21 Scott Harris - Team Mizuno - Cocoa, FL
22 Tim McClendon - Doc's/Mizuno - San Antonio, TX
23 Ricky Valdes - Team Mizuno -Tampa, FL
24 Richie Worline - WW Gay/TPS - Bradenton, FL

P - South
1 Shane DuBose - Dan Smith/Easton - Tomball, TX
2 Robbie Ergle - Hague/Worth - Pooler, GA
3 Jason McRae - Budweiser/Worth - Lubbock, TX
4 John Keigley - Chase/Easton - Bakersfield, CA
5 Greg Neal - Team Mizuno - Tampa, FL
6 Mike Stanley - Suncoast/Nike - Ft. Walton Beach, FL
7 Chad Carver - WW Gay/TPS - Pooler, GA
8 George Sampson - Doc's/Mizuno - Houston, TX
9 Norm Jewett - Team Mizuno - Sarasota, FL

SS/MI - South
1 Dennis Mendoza - Budweiser/Worth - Houston, TX *
2 Dal Beggs - Hague/Worth - Jacksonville, FL *
3 Todd Martin - Long Haul/TPS - Stoneville, NC
4 Chris Chilton - Chase/Easton - Pilot Mountian, NC
5 Dennis Rulli - Chase/Easton - Thousand Oaks, CA * (North)
6 Kevin Johnson - Budweiser/Worth - Houston, TX
7 J.C. Batista - Team Mizuno - Orlando, FL
8 Rodney Fail - Doc's/Mizuno - Pasadena, TX
9 Chris Boutchie - Suncoast/Nike - Ft. Lauderdale, FL
10 Preston Taylor - WW Gay/TPS - Savannah, GA
11 Mike Bradish - Mid South/TPS - Orange County, CA
12 Wayne Busby - Team Mizuno - Sarasota, FL
13 Shane Buteaux - Suncoast/Nike - Dothan, AL
14 Shawn Snow - WW Gay/TPS - Rome, GA

UT - South
1 Bryan King - Long Haul/TPS - Torrance, CA *
2 Chad Durick - Hague/Worth - Fort Pierce, FL *
3 Derrick Oliver - Chase/Easton - Snow Hill, NC
4 Kenny Hutchison - Budweiser/Worth - Houston, TX
5 Jerry Reynolds - Suncoast/Nike - Tallahassee, FL
6 Trey Royal - WW Gay/TPS - Lyons, GA
7 Mike Hilgar - Suncoast/Nike - Orlando, FL
8 Chris Fleming - WW Gay/TPS - Pooler, GA
9 Nathan Johnson - WW Gay/TPS - Bradenton, FL

Add-On Selection - South
JC Phelps 	C/EH *
Ed Hicks 	1B *
Ed Cornell 	3B *
WSL Homerun Derby Results:
Ended up in a tie  with Randall Boone and Dennis Rulli.  With a two round 
playoff Dennis Rulli wins the Homerun Derby winning an all expense paid trip
for two anywhere in the US from Worry Free Vacations.
The Canadian All Stars vs. Rookie All Star Game:
Team Canada All Stars 8 - U.S. Rookie All Stars 5

2002 WSL Men’s Major Slow Pitch Championship

2002 held at Las Vegas, Nevada on September 28.


Champion – Hague/Resmondo/Walser/ Worth, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton, Wilmington, North Carolina


  • Anaconda Sports MVP – Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HR)
  • Home Run Champ – Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth – 7
  • Batting Champ – Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth – 1.000 (7-7)

WSL ALL WORLD SELECTIONS

  • Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-8, .625, 3 HR)
  • Alex Lavorico, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857, 4 HR)
  • Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-7, 1.000, 5 HR)
  • Scott Streibel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (6-7, .857 3 HR)
  • Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (5-7, .714, 2 HR)
  • Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth (7-9, .778, 7 HR)
  • Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
  • Scott O’Hara, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
  • Chris Chilton, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton
  • Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth, Columbus, OH (2-0)
2. Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/Master Graphics/Easton, Wilmington, NC (1-1)
3t. Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS Albertville, MN (0-1)
3t. Mid South/Mizuno, Portage, IN (0-1)


HOME RUN DERBY

Ended up in a tie with Randall Boone and Dennis Rulli. With a two round playoff Dennis Rulli wins the Homerun Derby winning an all expense paid trip for two anywhere in the US from Worry Free Vacations.


CANADIAN ALL STARS VS USA ROOKIE ALL STARS GAME

  • Team Canada All Stars 8 – U.S. Rookie All Stars 5

ALL STAR GAME

  • South 23 – North 12
  • All Star Game MVP – Rusty Bumgardner

SOUTH ALL STAR TEAM

  • Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Dale Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • JC Phelps, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Alex Lavarico, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/MG/Easton
  • Denny Crine, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Dennis Mendoza, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp (from Budweiser; played with Long Haul in WSL)
  • Scott King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Chad Durick, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Bryan King, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Randall Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Ed Hicks, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Ed Cornell, Mid South/Mizuno

NORTH ALL STAR TEAM

  • Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/MG/Easton
  • Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno
  • Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Tom Cocco, Chase/Reece’s/Roosters/MG/Easton
  • Randy Kortakrax, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Todd Volkers, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Scott Striebel, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Walser Chevy/Worth
  • Chaun DeMars, Mid South/Mizuno
  • John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp
  • Jeff Ott, Mid South/Mizuno
  • Jimmy Devine, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp