Category: 1997

1997 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Kingman, Arizona.


Champion: Taylor’s, Glendale, MD
Runner Up: Eglin Armed Forces, Ft. Walton Beach, FL


Taylors, leading 15-5 needed just 2 more runs to win the championship via the 12-run rule. Laura Elmore stepped to the plate with the bases loaded and calmly unloaded a long drive over the left fielder’s head scoring 2 runs giving them a 17-5 victory and winning their first ASA Women’s Major National Championship. Taylors scored 48 runs in its 4 games they played, going undefeated along the way. Wanda Graham’s towering 3-run Homer was the highlight for the Armed Forces.


  • MVP – Mary Beck, Taylor’s (outfielder, who played tremendous defense)
  • Batting Leader – Laura Elmore, Taylor’s (12-15) – 800 (17-21, .810)
  • Home Run Leader – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces – 2

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Lois Buckmaster, Taylor’s
  • C – Carolyn Ford, Eglin Armed Forces
  • 1B – Laura Elmore, Taylor’s
  • 2B – Sandy Wilson, Taylor’s
  • 3B – Robin Baxter, Taylor’s
  • SS – Cheryl Trapnell, Eglin Armed Forces
  • OF – Paige Nichols, Taylor’s
  • OF – Sue McGinley, Spooks
  • OF – Mary Beck, Taylor’s
  • OF – Mary King-Espinal, Eglin Armed Forces
  • DP – Ann Gust, Taylor’s
  • UT – Tammy Jo Purcell-Cowles, Eglin Armed Forces
  • UT – Denise Hall, Shiva
  • UT – Tina Donald, Eglin Armed Forces
  • UT – Wanda Graham, Eglin Armed Forces

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Diane Broe, Spooks
  • C – Sharon Dudley, Taylor’s
  • 1B – Teri Taylor, Shiva
  • 2B – Venisa Dinius, Spooks
  • 3B – Pam Smith, Eglin Armed Forces
  • SS – Chris Minto, Shiva
  • OF – Jeannie Murray, Taylor’s
  • OF – Patty Harmon, Shiva
  • OF – Sara Reiser, Spooks
  • OF – Teresa Held, Spooks
  • DP – Dianne Dingmann, Spooks
  • UT – Kristen DeAndreis, Shiva
  • UT – Nancy Archer, Taylor’s
  • UT – Jaymee Ross, Eglin Armed Forces
  • UT – Linda Nelson, Spooks

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Taylor’s, Glendale, MD 4-0
2. Eglin Armed Forces, Ft. Walton Beach, FL 5-2
3. Shiva, San Francisco, CA 2-2
4. Spooks Anoka, MN 3-2
5t. Yankees, Santa Monica, CA 1-2
5t. Prime Time, Phoenix, AZ 1-2
7t. Kingman, Kingman, AZ 0-2
7t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 0-2
9. Sprint, Las Vegas, NV 0-2

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion

Held at USSSA World Series

1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

Coors Light (ASA) National Championship Series (1996-97)

1996 Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL Astoria, Woburn, MA

  • Ray Glisson, Paradise Christian (8-11, .727, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)

1997 Maximun Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA

  • Rob Love, Maximum Softball (18-21, .857)

1998 – Tournament disbanded


1996 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball World Series (held at Space Coast Stadium, Melbourne, FL)

1. Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL 3-0
2. Astoria, Woburn, MA 2-1
3. Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH 1-1
3. Chateau Realty, McMinnville, OR 1-1
5. Hustlers, Austin, TX 0-1
5. Ruffnecks, Los Angeles, CA 0-1
5. ZoZo’s Softball, Pittsburgh, PA 0-1
5. J.T. Zooks Bar & Grill, Phoenix, AZ 0-1


  • MVP – Ray Glisson, Paradise Christian (8-11, .727, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs, 2 Triples)

Game Scores Quarterfinals

Astoria, Woburn, MA defeated ZoZo’s Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (16-6)
Chateau Realty, McMinnville, OR defeated J.T. Zooks Bar & Grill, Phoenix, AZ (24-7)
Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL defeated Ruffnecks, Los Angeles, CA (15-10)
Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH defeated Hustlers, Austin, TX (13-0)

Semi-Finals

Astoria, Woburn, MA defeated Chateau Realty, McMinnville, OR (15-5)
Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL defeated Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH (30-17)

Championship

Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL defeated Astoria, Woburn, MA (17-4)


1996 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball Regional Winners

Coors Brewing Company teamed up with the ASA to create the Coors Light/USA Softball World Series – the first comprehensive, nationwide, slow-pitch Softball Championship. Amateur men’s Class-C and Class-D softball teams from across the United States will compete for the 1996 title. A series of local qualifying tournaments were held across the country, leading to 32 championships, with winners heading to eight regional playoffs, some played in local ballparks. The eight regional winners were then squared off for the World Series. The information about the 32 qualifying tournaments are nearly impossible to find.


Held at Trenton, NJ

1. Astoria, Woburn, MA (Regional Champion)
2. Jerry’s Softball, Wilkes-Barre, PA
3. Investor’s Associates, Long Island, NY
3. Frenchy’s Bar & Grill, Roselle Park, NJ

Held at Pittsburgh, PA

1. ZoZo’s Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (Regional Champion)
2. B&L Painting. Mt. Airy, MD
3. E-Jay’s/Bulls, Charleston, SC
3. Fuddrucker’s, Richmond, VA

Held at Knoxville, TN

1. Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL (Regional Champion)
2. Kastaway’s, Marietta, GA
3. Gremmels, Birmingham, AL
3. Extra Innings, Baton Rouge, LA

Held at Louisville, KY

1. Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH (Regional Champion)
2. Oak Ridge Landscaping, Ft Wayne, IN
3. Granger’s, Milwaukee, WI
3. Iron Horse Liquor, Owensboro, KY

Held at Tulsa, OK

1. Hustlers, Austin, TX (Regional Champion)
2. Braves, Ft Worth, TX
3. Oilfield Pipe, Bartlesville, OK
3. Team name unavaiable

Held at Peoria, AZ

1. J.T. Zooks, Phoenix, AZ (Regional Champion)
2. Air Force Academy Flyers, USAF, CO
3. Omaha Frame, Omaha, NE
3. N.U.T.S., Ogden, UT

Held at Portland, OR

1. Chateu Realty, McMinnville, OR (Regional Champion)
2. Smog Stop, Sacramento, CA
3. Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA
3. Stratford Homes, Couer d’Alene, ID

Held at LaJolla, CA

1. Ruffnecks, Los Angeles, CA (Regional Champion)
2. A-1 National Fence, Fresno, CA
3. Sansone/TCS, Las Vegas, NV
3. Balls Out, San Diego, CA


1997 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball

Coors Brewing Company teamed up with the ASA once again to create the Coors Light/USA Softball World Series. Any Amateur men’s Class-C and Class-D softball teams from across the United States will compete for the 1997 title. This year will be a little different. Each state will hold its own State Championship qualifying tournament. The state champion will then go to the World Series and compete with the other 49 State Champions.


1997 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball World Series (held at Lee County Sports Complex, Fort Myers FL)

1. Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 6-0
2. Beloli/Five Star, Boston, MA
3. Bash, Hackensack, NJ
4. ???
5. Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN 4-2

  • MVP – Rob Love, Maximum Softball (18-21, 857)

no information on the finish of these teams or their records:

Louis Chevy, Auburn, ME
Enola Sportsman’s Association, Harrisburg, PA
Angle Inn Heat, Baltimore, MD
CharlesTown Moose 948, Charlestown, WV
Harlow Brothers Lumber, Louisa, VA
Smog Stop, Sacramento, CA
UFP Universal, Buchanan, MI
KO’s, New York
H&H Express, Elk Park, NC
Sound Effects, Huntsville, AL
Citizen Bank, South Carolina
R&R Roofing, Louisville, KY
Steve’s Used Tires, Columbus, OH
Newport, Wisconsin
Ameron, Bridge City, LA
Wombats, Illinois
Mickey Finns/Godfathers, Omaha, NE
Long Homes, Kansas
Austin Hustlers, Austin, TX
Rhinos, Las Cruces, NM
Liners, Phoenix, AZ
Outlaws, Oregon
Buyers Edge, Colorado
North Bar Star, Wyoming

The Only Tournament Results available are:

Winners Bracket

Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Smog Stop of Sacramento
Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN defeated H&H Express of North Carolina 23-12
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated KO’s of New York
Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN defeated UFP Universal of Michigan 13-3
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Sports Center of Indiana
Newport of Wisconsin defeated Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN 19-18
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Bash, Hackensack, NJ
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA
Losers Bracket
Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN eliminated Sound Effects of Huntsville, AL 12-1
Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN eliminated Sports Center of Indiana 14-13
Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA eliminated Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN 19-11 (Minn. finished 5th)
Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA eliminated ??? (??? finished 4th)
Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA eliminated Bash, Hackensack, NJ 10-7 (Bash finished 3rd)
Championship Game
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA 14-8


1997 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball State Champs (not every state participated)

The information about all 50 State tournaments are nearly impossible to find. The (30) state championships that were found are listed here: 29 of these teams entered the tournament.

Maine

1. Louis Chevy, Auburn, ME
2. Biddeford & Saco
3. Maxwells

Massachusetts

1. Beloli/Five Star, Boston, MA
2. Tony’s Muckers, Lynn, MA
3. Clubhouse

New York

1. KO’s
2. Vets Armored Car
3. Investor’s Associates, Ronkonkoma, NY

New Jersey

1. Bash, Hackensack, NJ
2. Everlast, Flanders, NJ
3. Nicky D’s, Newark, NJ

Pennsylvania

1. Enola Sportsman’s Association, Harrisburg, PA
2. Pasco Tool, Girard, PA
3. Legacy Killians

Maryland

1. Angle Inn Heat, Baltimore, MD
2. B&L Painting
3. Arden Contracting, Crownsville, MD

West Virginia

1. CharlesTown Moose 948, Charlestown, WV
2. Westphal Ollies
3. Craig’s Paving 3D Lines

Virginia

1. Harlow Brothers Lumber, Louisa, VA
2. Spanky’s
3. Spirit Graphics, Richmond, VA

North Carolina

1. H&H Express, Elk Park, NC
2. Carpets by Thad
3. Lee Roy’s Frame, Concord, NC

South Carolina

1. Citizen Bank
2. Bulls
3. Dawgs

Alabama

1. Sound Effects, Huntsville, AL
2. Satterfields
3. CPP Softball

Florida

1. Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
2. Russell’s Paint/Body, Altamonte Springs, FL
3. Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL

Kentucky

1. R&R Roofing, Louisville, KY
2. R.I. Reds/Rodo
3. Hitachi

Louisiana

1. Ameron, Bridge City, LA
2. Wall Street
3. W. Monroe Sports, Monroe, LA

Ohio

1. Steve’s Used Tires, Columbus, OH
2. Airport Toyota, Miamisburg, OH
3. Swanton Welding, Toledo, OH

Indiana

1. Sports Center
2. Captain’s Cabin
3. GoldStar

Wisconsin

1. Newport
2. Hi-Liter
3. Knuckle Heads

Minnesota

1. Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN
2. Pro Source
3. Innovative Graphics, Shakopee, MN

Michigan

1. UFP Universal, Buchanan, MI
2. Dawgs
3. BBL/Lockes’

Illinois

1. Wombats
2. Thunder, West Chicago, IL
3. Gypsies

Nebraska

1. Mickey Finns/Godfathers, Omaha, NE
2. Farmers & Merchants Bank, Palmyra, NE
3. Ron’s Rebels, Omaha, NE

Kansas

1. Long Homes
2. Barley’s Brewhaus
3. Jocks Nitch, Pittsburgh, KS

Texas

1. Austin Hustlers, Austin, TX
2. Rosenberg Indians
3. Austin Angels, Austin, TX

New Mexico

1. Rhinos, Las Cruces, NM
2. Desperados
3. Sun Devils

Arizona

1. Liners, Phoenix, AZ
2. Deer Valley Texaco
3. USA Plumbing

California

1. Smog Stop, Sacramento, CA
2. Young Guns
3. Global Bearing

Oregon

1. Outlaws
2. Bronx Bombers
3. Team Eruption

Colorado

1. Buyers Edge
2. FRS
3. Master Collision

Wyoming

1. North Bar Star
2. Jenkins Music
3. Coors Light

Hawaii

1. Go Nuts
2. Homeboys
3. Robo

1997 TPS Power Ratings

Rank Team City State Record Points Events
1 Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS Bridgewater VA (72-23) 101.818 16
2 Ritch’s/Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS Windsor Locks CT (67-19) 97.966 16
3 Lighthouse/Worth Stone Mountain GA (68-24) 90.096 16
4 Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton Centerville GA (63-20) 89.928 16
5 Sierra/TPS Reno NV (49-23) 78.623 15
6 Steele’s/Reda Brook Park OH (43-29) 74.150 15
7 Long Haul/TPS Albertville MN (48-31) 72.060 16
8 Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton Golden Valley MN (15-10) 71.199 5
9 SoJern/Specialty/TPS Cedarbrook NJ (42-34) 69.721 17
10 R&D/Grover Lima OH (37-25) 68.079 14
11 Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel/TPS Columbus OH (30-20) 64.157 11
12 D’s Alliance/JWM/Easton Valley Center CA (21-19) 61.835 9
13 Major League/Easton Chattanooga TN (21-16) 61.060 8
14 AJ’s/Worth Richmond VA (27-20) 60.423 10
15 Roberts/Easton Orlando FL (17-16) 59.639 8
16 Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton Phoenix AZ (15-10) 56.810 6
17 K.C. Services Houston TX (12-12) 53.559 6
18 Sports World/Worth Lebanon TN (22-18) 53.262 10
19 Herb’s/TPS San Diego CA (16-18) 53.114 9
20 Brandon/Dudley Wilmington NC (13-14) 52.612 7
21 Higher Power/TPS Concord CA (16-14) 50.600 6
22 Martin/Mizuno/Bike/DeMarini Seymour IN (19-22) 49.996 12
23 Adams/Worth Ridgeland MS (8-10) 49.774 5
24 Joe Black’s/TPS Chicago IL (9-12) 49.187 6
25 Hendu’s 42/TPS Seattle WA (10-14) 48.850 7
26 O&S/Worth South St. Paul MN (10-14) 48.782 7
27 Lovill/Easton Monroe OH (13-12) 48.279 6
28 NASTY Boys/TPS St. Louis MO (18-16) 48.238 8
29 Texas Bandits Houston TX (10-12) 45.163 6
30 New Construction Shelbyville IN (8-10) 44.280 5
31 Planet Softball/TPS Lexington KY (9-18) 35.638 9

1997 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1997 held at Dothan, Alabama on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton., CT
Runner Up – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL


  • MVP – not named

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky
  • Catcher – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky
  • First Base – Robert Tomasello, Delta Airlines
  • Second Base – Mike Ginn, Action A’s
  • Third Base – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky
  • Shortstop – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky
  • Outfield – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – John Baker, Action A’s
  • Outfield – Gary Walker, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky
  • Designated Player – Mike McCraw, Action A’s
  • Utility – Greg Worthy, Russell Athletic
  • Utility – Peter Krutoholow, Sikorsky
  • Utility – Dean Cates, Action A’s
  • Utility – Eric Ware, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Billy Brown, Action A’s
  • Catcher – Ersa Freeman, Action A’s
  • First Base – Anthony Hendrix, Action A’s
  • Second Base – Rodney Coleman, ROHR, Inc.
  • Third Base – Lance Hughen, ROHR, Inc.
  • Shortstop – Dante Schettino, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Outfield – Ron Groover, Delta Airlines
  • Outfield – Steve Reagan, ROHR, Inc.
  • Outfield – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky
  • Outfield – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky
  • Designated Player – Eddie Hicks, ROHR, Inc.
  • Utility – Keith Anderson, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Utility – Ed Dunigan, ROHR, Inc.
  • Utility – Joe Centimo, Bridgeport Corrections Center

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire
  • Catcher – J.P. Delagarza, Dupont Tigers
  • First Base – Bill Graham, Delta Airlines
  • Second Base – John Perez, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Third Base – Orlando Chapa, Dupont Tigers
  • Shortstop – Abe Zarate, Dupont Tigers
  • Outfield – Alfred Garcia, CPS Livewire
  • Outfield – Mike Rab, Dupont Tigers
  • Outfield – Richard Cooke, Dupont Tigers
  • Outfield – Anthony Hill, Dupont Tigers
  • Designated Player – Chris Bennett, Delta Airlines
  • Utility – Tim Fanning, Delta Airlines
  • Utility – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Pilar Rodriquez, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Gable Todd, Action A’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT (6-0)
2nd Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
3rd Action A’s, Tupelo, MS (6-2)
4th Delta Airlines, Fayetteville, GA (4-2)
5th Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
5th Rohr, Inc., Sheridan, AR (2-2)
7th Dupont Tigers, Victoria, TX (4-2)
7th CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
9th UAW 1112, Warren, OH (1-2)
9th ADM East, Niantic, IL (2-2)
9th Allied Signal, Lynn Haven, FL (2-2)
9th Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
13th GE, Dothan, AL (1-2)
13th Amoco Oilers, Santa Fe, TX (1-2)
13th Longaberger, Nashport, OH (1-2)
13th Sports Belle, Clinton, TN (1-2)
17th Armstrong, Buckingham, IL (0-2)
17th Legends, Marysville, OH (0-2)
17th Reigel Rifles, Trion, GA (0-2)
17th Berry Plastics, Haubstadt, IN (0-2)
17th SNET, Waterford, CT (0-2)
17th Bristol Compressor, Bristol, TN (0-2)
17th City Of Dothan, Dothan, AL (0-2)
17th K-Mart, Newnan, GA (0-2)

1997 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at McMahon Park in Lawton, Oklahoma on August 30-31.


Champion – Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, MN
Runner Up – Armed Forces, Washington, DC


  • MVP – Chris Williams, Armed Forces

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Dennis Emhoff, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Joel Obman, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Ron Achta, Wrecking Crew
  • SS – Dal Beggs, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • OF – Chris Williams, Armed Forces
  • OF – Tony Henry, Major League Easton
  • OF – Jimmy Calera, Wrecking Crew
  • OF – Melanio Meises, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • EP – Dennis Pierce, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • UT – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • UT – Andy Ahkao, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • UT – Keith Pritchett, Armed Forces
  • UT – Keith Brockman, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • C – Derek Oliver, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • P – John Hicks, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tom White, SoJern/Specialty/TPS
  • 2B – Fred Shipley, Nasty Boys/TPS
  • 3B – Jeff Wallace, SoJern/Specialty/TPS
  • SS – Bucky Autry, Nasty Boys/TPS
  • OF – Dexter Avery, Armed Forces
  • OF – Bobby Moody, Medco Clean Services
  • OF – Gene Paszke, Roosters/Easton
  • OF – George Hill, Armed Forces
  • EP – Keith Baker, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • UT – Chris Gurganus, All-American Car Wash
  • UT – Mike Pearson, Wrecking Crew
  • UT – Wally Coronado, Bud/DeMarini
  • UT – Melvin Mallernee, SoJern/Specialty/TPS
  • C – Scott Holder, All-American Car Wash
  • P – Kirk Stafford, SoJern/Specialty/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Jason Fleming, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • 2B – John Glidewell, Medco Clean Service
  • 3B – Jay Foust, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • SS – Todd Weigand, Bud/DeMarini
  • OF – Larry White, Major League Easton
  • OF – Ed Rosado, SoJern
  • OF – Tim Snyder, All-American Car Wash
  • OF – Jon Meyers, SoJern
  • EP – Bruce Carroll, Bud/DeMarini
  • UT – Tom Ancelet, Nasty Boys/TPS
  • UT – Jeff Edington, Roosters/Easton
  • UT – Jack Bowker, SoJern
  • UT – Bill Jerich, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • C – Brett Helmer, SoJern
  • P – Doug Ware, Wrecking Crew

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, MN (6-0)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (5-2)
3. Wrecking Crew, Killeen, TX (4-2)
4. NASTY Boys, St. Louis, MO (5-2)
5t. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (5-2)
5t. SoJern/Specialty/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
7t. All-American Car Wash, Wichita Falls, TX (3-2)
7t. SportsWorld/Worth, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
9t. Budweiser/DeMarini, College Station, TX (3-2)
9t. Major League/Easton, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
9t. Rooster’s/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
13t. Medco, Fort Smith, AR (2-2)
13t. DeMarini/Jackson, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
13t. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (1-2)
13t. Roberts/Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
17t. Planet Softball/TPS, Lexington, KY (1-2)
17t. Higher Power/TPS, Concord, CA (1-2)
17t. Hudson’s/TPS, Samson, AL (1-2)
17t. Brothers & Sisters, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. The Pack, Abilene, TX (0-2)
17t. Johnston, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
17t. Hammers, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. Sheppard/Coke Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
25t. Central Paving, Decatur, IL (0-2)
25t. MoJo, Shawnee, OK (0-2)
25t. Jackson’s, Lawton, OK (0-2)

1997 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Sioux City, Iowa on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, MN
Runner Up – Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, MD


  • MVP – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini (8 HR)
  • HR Champion – Richie Woldsmeier, Chaney Enterprises (14)
  • HR Champion – Mike Skaggs, K&G (14)
  • Batting Leader – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton (18-19, .947)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Dewey Fussell, Dewey Smokes/Harrison/TPS
C – Ritchie Wolfsheimer, Ritchie Chaney Enterprises
1B – Joe Spadifino, Chaney Enterprises
2B – Dave Haider, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
3B – Scott Larson, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
SS – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton
OF – Mike Skaggs, K & G Sports
OF – Keith Roberts, Chase Mortgage
OF – Steve Pinero, A-1 Terminators
OF – Terry Patsel, Borgman Ford
DP – Torkel Leum, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
UTIL – Dave Moeller, Tron Piping
UTIL – Bob Yung, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
UTIL – Eric Harrington, Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill
UTIL – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Vernon Neil, Chaney Enterprises
C – Bob Bayne, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
1B – Don Buffin, Flint Memorial Park
2B – Jon Kramer, Tron Piping
3B – Randy Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
SS – Nick Sailors, T’s 13
OF – John Hackenberg, Chaney Enterprises
OF – Brian Mathewson, T’s 13
OF – James Whitman, SCB/Easton
OF – Tim Dickmeyer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
DP – Dave Burkhart, Frank-N-Steins
UTIL – Edwin Close, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
UTIL – Jeff Reynolds, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Brad Miller, Davault
UTIL – Jim Johnson, Flint Memorial Park

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

P – Art Reboletti, Tron Piping
C – Greg Ackerberg, Flint Memorial Park
1B – Jeff Cobb, SCB/Easton
2B – Chris Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
3B – Larry Stob, Borgman Ford
SS – Allie Squartian, Stacked House/DeMarini
OF – Greg Harmon, Berardi’s
OF – Brian Schultz, Tron Piping
OF – Bobby Moore, DeMarini
OF – Frank Renner, Frank-N-Steins
DP – Tom Drake, Borgman Ford
UTIL – Ken Kirby, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Paul Sinnett, T’s 13
UTIL – Jason Stamm, K & G Sports
UTIL – Mike Moyers, Davault


FINAL STANDINGS

1st Coffee Cup/Demarini, St. Paul, MN (6-1)
2nd Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, MD (8-2)
3rd Smokes/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD (5-2)
4th Tron Piping, Braidwood, IL (8-2)
5th Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC (4-2)
5th SCB/Easton, Long Island, NY (3-2)
7th Crest/Coors Light/Easton, Caledonia, MN (6-2)
7th K&G Sports, N. Vernon, IN (6-2)
9th Livingston/Rams, Hagerstown, MD (3-2)
9th Davault, Cape Girardeau, MO (3-2)
9th Stacked House/Demarini, Orlando, FL (4-2)
9th A-1 Terminators, Voorhees, NJ (3-2)
13th Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill, Dubuque, IA (3-2)
13th Berardi’s, Winchester, KY (3-2)
13th T’s 13, Omaha, NE (4-2)
13th Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
17th TCBY/Demarini, Sherwood, AR (2-2)
17th Beck Masonry/Ex. Light/Trump, LaCrosse, WI (2-2)
17th Paramount Builders, Virginia Beach, VA (2-2)
17th Flint Memorial Park, Grand Rapids, MI (2-2)
17th Borgman Ford, Wyoming, WI (3-2)
17th Eagle Group/Al’s TPS, Dover, DE (1-2)
17th A-1 Auto, Columbia, KY (2-2)
17th Silver Bullets, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25th Frank-N-Steins, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
25th Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25th Demarini, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
25th Computer SOS, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
25th Wilhelm Lumber, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
25th Franklin/Kentucky Thunder, Bowling Green, KY (2-2)
25th Tri-State Roofing/Worth/Martin Const., Evansville, IN (2-2)
25th Hogan Construction/Citizens Mort., Rolla, MN (2-2)
33rd All State/Sox Softball, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33rd Geo-Schneider, Buchanan, MI (0-2)
33rd Easton/Sports Bar, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33rd Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
33rd Bud Ice/Fischer Sports/Dudley, Owotonna, MN (1-2)
33rd B&A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
33rd John’s Shoe Repair, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33rd Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
33rd Riverside/Ram/TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33rd Subway, Newton, IA (0-2)
33rd Ottumwa Budweiser, Ottumwa, IA (0-2)
33rd Doc’s/Barr Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33rd 20th St. Conoco, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33rd Scott’s Decorating, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33rd Galland Legal Clinic, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33rd Aldo’s Sports Pub, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49th Jack Pinney, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
49th Fairfield Miller Lite Rebels, Grand Rapids, MI (0-2)
49th Geo/Apt., Inc., South Bend, IN (0-2)
49th Mississippi Merchants, DeSota, WI (0-2)
49th Sports Page/Hickory House, Fort Dodge, IA (0-2)
49th Budweiser, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)
49th Budlite, Butte, MT (1-2)
49th Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49th Arctic Cats, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49th Hudson/TLC, Riverdale, GA (0-2)
49th Ahart, Bryan & Smith, North Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49th B & A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
49th Aubrey’s, Savannah, GA (1-2)
49th Roosters, Raceland, KY (1-2)
49th Jax Braves, Peoria, IL (1-2)
49th Mason Easton, London, KY (0-2)
65th K&G/TPS, North Vernon, IN (0-2)
65th ABC/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65th Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
65th First Capital, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65th R&D Softball, Lima, OH (0-2)
65th Capital Fence, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65th TX Power Houston, TX (0-2)
65th Martin Construction, Evansville, IN (0-2)
65th Softwork, Inc., Sneads, FL (0-2)
65th Flint Memorial Park, Davidson, MI (0-2)
65th Smith Electric, Akron, OH (0-2)
65th Action Auto, Cranston, RI (0-2)
65th Hooligans, Dubuque, IA (0-2)
65th Budweiser, College Station, TX (0-2)
65th Kings, Mission Hills, CA (0-2)
65th Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (0-2)

1997 Supreme Softball All-Stars

P — Greg Cannedy, Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS – Concord, Calif., Age 32, .717 BA, .736 OBA, 50 HRs

C — Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS – Brandenburg, Ky., Age 32, .740 BA, .756 OBA, 186 HRs

1B — Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS* – Naples, Fla., Age 34, .739 BA, .764 OBA, 164 HRs

2B — Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS* – Kings Mountain, N.C., Age 28, .763 BA, .782 OBA, 209 HRs

3B — Jeff Wallace, SoJern/Specialty/TPS – Phoenix, N.Y., Age 28, .777 BA, .787 OBA, 165 HRs

SS — Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton* – New Melle, Mo., Age 33, .743 BA, .756 OBA, 152 HRs

SF — Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton – Gastonia, N.C., Age 28, .807 BA, .817 OBA, 118 HRs

OF — Todd Martin, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS* – Eden, N.C., Age 26, .729 BA, .741 OBA, 183 HRs

OF — Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth – Houston, Texas, Age 28, .782 BA, .790 OBA, 123 HRs

OF — Randell Boone, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS – Pembroke, Ga., Age 30, .730 BA, .742 OBA, 170 HRs

OF — Doug Kissane, Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS* – Brigantine, N.J., Age 30, .683 BA, .729 OBA, 129 HRs

OF — Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS – Valdosta, Ga., Age 30, .703 BA, .717 OBA, 100 HRs

DH — J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS* – Jamestown, Ky., Age 29, .764 BA, .798 OBA, 172 HRs

DH — Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth* – Hot Springs, Ark., Age 31, .711 BA, .727 OBA, 203 HRs

Utility — Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth – Jesup, Ga., Age 31, .743 BA, .758 OBA, 221 HRs

Utility — Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton – Houston, Texas, Age 30, .736 BA, .772 OBA, 103 HRs

*Repeat award winner

Co-Players of the Year: Rusty Bumgardner and Jeff Hall

Former Players of the Year:

  • 1990 — Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s. (No selections in 1991-92.)
  • 1993 — Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS;
  • 1994 — Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernon’s/TPS;
  • 1995 — Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS; 1996 — Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth.

NOTES: Androff and Joerling have been honored five years in a row. Britt Hightower saw a string of four years in a row come to an end. Bumgardner and Rickard have been named three years in a row. Phelps was named for the third time in the last four years. Larry Fredieu is the only other three-timer (1993-94-95). Androff, Joerling and Hightower were honored on the Softball USA team in 1990. First-time honorees: Cannedy, Wallace, Hall, Stiles, Boone and Kendrick. Tot Powers has been second team or honorable mention every year since 1993. Three-timers, including 1990, with two HMs or 2nd team: Rose, Doug Roberson. Two-timers with three HMs or second team: Ron Parnell. Two-timers with two HMs or second team: Dan Schuck, Jimmy Powers.

1997 Supreme Softball All-Star Team

Co-Players of the Year – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS
Co-Players of the Year – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton

P — Greg Cannedy, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, .717 BA, .736 OBA, 50 HRs
C — Dewayne Nevitt, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, .740 BA, .756 OBA, 186 HRs
1B — Dirk Androff, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli, .739 BA, .764 OBA, 164 HRs
2B — Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor, .763 BA, .782 OBA, 209 HRs
3B — Jeff Wallace, SoJern/Specialty/TPS, .777 BA, .787 OBA, 165 HRs
SS — Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, .743 BA, .756 OBA, 152 HRs
SF — Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, .807 BA, .817 OBA, 118 HRs
OF — Todd Martin, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, .729 BA, .741 OBA, 183 HRs
OF — Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth, .782 BA, .790 OBA, 123 HRs
OF — Randell Boone, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, .730 BA, .742 OBA, 170 HRs
OF — Doug Kissane, R-S/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, .683 BA, .729 OBA, 129 HRs
OF — Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, .703 BA, .717 OBA, 100 HRs
DH — J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, .764 BA, .798 OBA, 172 HRs
DH — Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, .711 BA, .727 OBA, 203 HRs
UT– Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth, .743 BA, .758 OBA, 221 HRs
UT– Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton, .736 BA, .772 OBA, 103 HRs

Honorable Mention

Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior
Hank Garris, Ritch’s-Superior
Mike Shenk, Ritch’s-Superior
Al Davis, Shen Valley/Taylor
Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/Taylor
Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/Taylor
Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/Taylor
Tot Powers, Shen Valley/Taylor
Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse/Worth
Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth
Larry Sauceman, Lighthouse/Worth
Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Worth
Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth
Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton
Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton
Scott Elliott, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton
Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton
Greg Harding, Sunbelt/D.Smith/Easton
Mike Rodriguez, Sierra/TPS
Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS
Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS
Paul Drilling, Sierra/TPS
John Keigley, Sierra/TPS
Tom White, SoJern/Specialty
Jon Meyers, SoJern/Specialty
Kirk Strafford, SoJern/Specialty
Brett Helmer, SoJern/Specialty
Dal Beggs, Long Haul/TPS
Dennis Pierce, Long Haul/TPS
Jason Fleming, Long Haul/TPS
Rob Darhower, Long Haul/TPS
Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Reda
Jacques Millier, Steele’s/Reda
Rod Hughes, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell
Joe Foley, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell
Jeff Ott, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell
Tim Cocco, Hague/Oh Tran./Wessell
Bob Van Erem, R&D/Grover
Brian Ellinghausen, R&D/Grover
Randy Kortokrax, Lovill/Easton
Scott Holt, Spectrum/POV’s/Easton
Ted Larson, Spectrum/POV’s/Easton
Brian Greer, D’s/JWM/Easton
Larry Carter, D’s/JWM/Easton
Dennis Rulli, D’s/JWM/Easton
Doug Brown, AJ’s/Worth
David Hood, Sports World/Worth
P.J. Jones, Sports World/Worth
Cecil Hicks, Sports World/Worth
Mark Martin, Roberts/Easton
Ross Urshan, Roberts/Easton
Jeff Ross, Martin/Mizuno/Bike

1997 Softball Today Player of the Year – Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, OF (100, .717)

1997 USSSA Major World Series

1997 held at Daytona Beach, FL

Champion – Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT

  • MVP -Carl Rose, Lighthouse (22-28, .786, 10 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • Home Run Leader – Hank Garris, Ritch’s (18-27, .667, 24 RBIs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (20-24, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs) – .833
  • Defensive MVP – Larry Sauceman, Lighthouse/Worth

USSSA WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Robbie Ergle – LighthouselWorth
  • Pitcher – Greg Cannedy – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Catcher – Scott Elliott – Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Catcher – Steve Craven – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Extra Hitter – Randy Kortokrax – R&D Grover
  • Extra Hitter – J.C. Phelps – Shen Valley/TPS
  • Extra Hitter – Wendell Rickard – Lighthouse/Worth
  • First Base – Dirk Androff – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Second Base – Carl Rose – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Second Base – Bob Gilbert – Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Short Stop – Larry Sauceman – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Short Stop – Todd Joerling – Sunbeltl/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Short Stop – Ron Pamell – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Third Base – Dennis Mendoza – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Outfield – Hank Garris – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Outfield – Jeff Hall – Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Outfield – Todd Martin – Shen Valley/TPS
  • Outfield – Britt Hightower – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Outfield – Randall Boone – Shen Valley/TPS
  • Outfield – Dewayne Frizzell – Shen Valley/TPS
  • Manager – Cecil Alford – Lighthouse/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 5-0
2. Ritch’s Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT 4-2
3. Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA 4-2
4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA 3-2
5t. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV 3-2
5t. R&D Grover, Lima, OH 3-2
7t. Spectrum/POV’s/Easton, Plymouth, MN 2-2
7t. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN 2-2
9t. So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Levittown, PA 1-2
9t. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel/Belcher, Columbus, OH 1-2
9t. Steele’s, Grafton, OH 1-2
9t. Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, AZ 1-2
13t. D’s Alliance, Valley Center, CA 0-2
13t. Adams/Worth, Jackson, MS 0-2
13t. O&S Cattle/Worth, Crystal, MN 0-2
13t. Joe Black’s/Land of Chevrolet/TPS, Elgin, IL 0-2