Category: ISA B/C/D/E

2001 ISA B Men’s Slow Pitch World Series

2001 tournament site unknown


Champion – Techfire, Orlando, FL
Runner Up – PDC/Cal’s Pizza-Shelbyville Township, MI


  • MVP – Brian Milstead, Techfire
  • HR Leader – Butch Smith, Taylors
  • HR Leader – Ernie Donaldson, Taylors
  • Gold Glove – Derek Figley, PDC/Cal’s Pizza
  • Base Burglar – Norm Bunch, PDC/Cal’s Pizza

ISA B All Tournament Team

  • Butch Smith / Taylors
  • Ernie Doanldson / Taylors
  • William “Kirby” Murphy / National Gold Demarini
  • Lyndsey Boutilier / National Gold/Demarini
  • John Cail / National Gold?Demarini
  • Larry Geldhoe / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Matt Ferguson / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Eric Brown / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Gene Boyce / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Mike Milczarski / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Brian Wooten / Techfire
  • Kraig Miller / Techfire
  • Charlie Miller / Techfire
  • Eric Cublash / Techfire
  • Rich Gulash / Techfire
  • Larry Blumberg / Techfire

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Techfire – Orlando, FL-5-0
2. PDC/Cal’s Pizza – Shelbyville Township, MI-7-2
3. National Gold/DeMarini – Cranston, MA- 3-2
4. Taylors – Edgewater, MD 4-2
5t. RossBrook Construction – Raleigh,NC 2-2
5t. Giant Glass Softball – North Andover, MA 2-2
7t. Jean Shoppe – MacKenzie, TN 2-2
7t. TJ Lite – Dunkirk, MD 3-2
9t. Plumbers & Pipefitters – Lansing, MI 2-2
9t. The Team – Jacksonville, FL 1-2
9t. T & R Stucco/Worth-Winter Haven, FL 2-2
9t. Virgina Trophy/Easton – Virginia Beach,VI 1-2
13t. McNair Sports /Bugs- Nashville,TN 1-2
13t. Instant Plumbing – Everett,MA-1-2
13t. Public Enemy – Pembroke Pines, FL 1-2
13t. Banks Oil  -Austell,GA 1-2
17t. Newmans – Tallahassee,FL 1-2
17t. Sav More – Tampa, FL 1-2
17t. National – Fort Lauderdale, FL 0-2
17t. RIT Danny’s – St. Pete Beach, FL 0-2
19. Thermo/Alfries – West Yarmouth, MA 0-2

ISA E World Series


ISA Class - E World Series
Year	Champion	    			Runner-up
1994	?					?
1995	Kids Dome Pizza, NC			?
1996	Riverstone Farm, Nashville, TN		Vipers, Williamson County, TN
1997	Budweiser, St. Augustine, FL		Anthony's Lounge, Rockledge, FL
1998	Scooters, Lincolnton, NC		Stixx, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
1999	Shoreline Carpet Mets, Belleview, FL	CC Softball
2000	Dynamic Marketing, Cranston, RI		Vegas Cabaret, Coral Springs, FL
2001	Silver Builders, Frederick, MD		Sundrop of Pulaski, Pulaski, TN
2002	Piranha Softball, N. Port Richey, FL	Sports Section, Florida
2003	Hit n Run/Mizuno, Palmetto, FL		Crazy Train Softball, Lancaster, SC
2004	Master Flow, Easley, SC			Stumpys, Winchester, TN
2005	Brownies Water Solution, Kissimmee, FL	Ilforno Pizza/Worth, Frederick, MD
2006	SmashMouth/Worcster, Southbridge, MA	Ace Mortgage, Coconut Creek, FL
2007	Dog Pound, Cleveland, TN		The Saints, Chuluota, FL
2008	RBI Reloaded/Dirty Dog, Shelbyville, TN	No Doubt, Goldrod, FL
2009	Team Evolution, Kissimmee, FL 		Harview Roofing, Baltimore, MD
2010	Country Companions, Taneytown, MD	Twisted, Soddy Daisy, TN
2011	Swamp Donkeys, Upstate, SC		Drive By Reloaded, Snellville, GA
2012	CA Gear/JB Auto, Burnsville, AL 	Fantasyland, Caledonia, MS
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	Starting in 2013, Class-E was renamed the Bronze Class
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2013 	Honey Badgers/Xtreme, Summerfield, SC	Bomb Squad/Crunch Time, Supply, NC
2014 	?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	Starting in 2015, Class-E was renamed the Lower Class
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 	Hot Soup, Dallas, GA			Psycho, Columbia, TN
2016	?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	Starting in 2017, Class-E was once again held
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2017	Whoopsie Softball, Commerce, GA		Team Thor, Anniston, AL

ISA D World Series


ISA Class - D World Series
Year	Champion	    			Runner-up
1986	All-Line Construction, St. Pete, FL	Curtis Mathes, AL
1987	GM Petroleum, Bowling Green, KY		Pioneer Realty, McMinville, TN
1988	Kissimmee Rebels, Kissimmee, FL		Sernco, Bartow, FL
1989	?					?
1990	?					?
1991	Brass Rail, FL				Radar Institute, FL
1992	Clanton Merchants, Clanton, AL 		Dees Video, Tampa, FL
1993	?					?
1994	?					?
1995	Vet's Flag, Clearwater,  FL		?
1996	Blockbuster Video, W. Palm Beach, FL	?
1997	Anderson Screen, Tampa, FL		?
1998	Mountain Sports, Cashiers, NC		Amiom (Insnet), Huntsville, AL
1999	Greenville Storm, Greenville, SC	Stix's, Enoree, SC
2000	Big Donkey/Paine Webber, Valrico, FL	Line Drive Softball, Arden, NC
2001	The Godfathers, Landrum, SC		Abbey Anns, Akron, OH
2002	Joe Corbi's, Frederick, MD		Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ
2003	Romano's, Glen Burnie, MD		Gaithersburg Rental, Gaithersburg, MD
2004	Creative Concrete/SMS, Eastlake, OH	Passmore Auto, Pell City, AL
2005	CSC/ALP Services, Columbia, SC		National Delivery/Sunrise Pools, Baltimore, MD
2006	Fleeman Construction, Spartanburg, SC	Ryans Sports Cards, Bradenton, FL
2007	St. Louis Swing, St Louis, MO		Abercrombie Trucking, Laurens, SC
2008	Florida Fury, Deltona, FL		CG Investments, Shelby, NC
2009	E3/C-Town/Elite Softball, AL 		Banks Oil, McDonough, GA 
2010	Briggs Collision, Concord, NC		Outkast Softball, Franklin, TN
2011	Benny & The Jets/RRR, Ashville, NC	Eagle Paint, Alto, GA
2012	Southern Boom/Miken, Orlando, FL	Eagle Paint, Alto, GA
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	Starting in 2013, Class-D was renamed the Silver Class
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2013 	Tampa Reebok, Tampa, FL			Team Gieco, Sarasota, FL
2014 	?		
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	Starting in 2015, Class-D was renamed the Upper Class
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015	GA Elite, Talking Rock, GA		ABS, Daphne, AL
2016	?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	Starting in 2017, Class-D was once again held
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2017	Hometec, Lawrenceville, GA 		NAP/Diamond Cutters, North, AL

ISA C World Series

  • 1984 Champion – Concord Shell, Chattanooga, TN
  • 1984 Runner Up – Party Supply, Lewisburg, TN

  • 1985 Champion – ? ?

  • 1986 Champion – D&M Bandits, GA

  • 1987 Champion – Cleveland Pneumatics, Cleveland TN
  • 1987 Runner Up – Gaston Textiles, Gastonia, NC

  • 1988 Champion – Roadies, Macon, GA
  • 1988 Runner Up – Dowling Fire Equipment, Ocala, FL

  • 1989 Champion – ? ?

  • 1990 Champion – Sherrod Vans, Jacksonville, FL
  • 1990 Runner Up – WW Gay, Gainesville, FL

  • 1991 Champion – Paddy McGee’s, Winter Park, FL
  • 1991 Runner Up – Southern Star, West Palm Beach, FL

  • 1992 Champion – Paddy McGee’s, Winter Park, FL

  • 1993 Champion – Green Machine, St. Louis, MO
  • 1993 Runner Up – Franklin 76ers, Franklin, TN

  • 1994 Champion – Hickey’s, Marietta, GA

  • 1995 Champion – StarPro, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • 1995 Runner Up – Howard’s Vending, Woodstock, GA

  • 1996 Champion – StarPro, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

  • 1997 Champion – Dr Gremmel’s, Birmingham, AL
  • 1997 Runner Up – Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

  • 1998 Champion – Dr Gremmel’s, Birmingham, AL

  • 1999 Champion – Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL
  • 1999 Runner Up – Southern Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

  • 2000 Champion – D&D Bombers, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • 2000 Runner Up – TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD

  • 2001 Champion – Wine Trucking/Mizuno, West Point, VA
  • 2001 Runner Up – Texas Roadhouse, Greenville, SC

  • 2002 Champion – Wine Tucking, Marshall, VA
  • 2002 Runner Up – Westshore Pizza, Sarasota, FL

  • 2003 Champion – Medicap Pharmacy, Burlington, NC
  • 2003 Runner Up – B&E Tire/Worth, Sugar Hill, GA

  • 2004 Champion – Wine Trucking, Marshall, VA
  • 2004 Runner Up – Blockbuster/Mizuno, W. Palm Beach, FL

  • 2005 Champion – Blockbuster Video, W. Palm Beach, FL
  • 2005 Runner Up – Diamond Quest, New York (Greenfield, MA)

  • 2006 Champion – DCS, Deerfield Beach, FL
  • 2006 Runner Up – H3 Sports/Pops Squad, Orlando, FL

  • 2007 Champion – Hutson Trucking, Baltimore, MD
  • 2007 Runner Up – Miami Blitz, Miami, FL

  • 2008 Champion – Deluxe Bakery, Mount Laurel, NJ
  • 2008 Runner Up – American Pop, Deltona, FL

  • 2009 Champion – DCS-Donkey Punch, Ft, Lauderdale, FL
  • 2009 Runner Up – Anchor Down Enterprises/Easton, Immokalee, FL

  • 2010 Champion – Foul Balls, SC
  • 2010 Runner Up – Platinum Softball, Accokeek, MD

  • 2011 Champion – OI Livingston, Tuscaloosa, AL
  • 2011 Runner Up – S&S-Scott’s Select, Boiling Springs, NC

*2012 – N/A – Cancelled

*Starting in 2013, Class-C was renamed the Gold Class

  • 2013 – N/A – Not held
  • 2014 – N/A – Not held
  • 2015 – Gold Class Discontinued, Class-D and Class-E became “Upper” and “Lower”

*Starting in 2016, Class-C was once again held and was now Class-B/C

  • 2017 Champion – Gutter Worx, Ekron, KY
  • 2017 Runner Up – Southern Mayhem, Atlanta, GA

  • 2018 Champion
  • 2018 Runner Up

ISA Class B World Series

  • 1984 Champion – McDonald’s Carpets, Columbia, TN
  • 1984 Runner Up – Richard Smith, Murfeesboro, TN

  • 1985 Champion – Chavis, Laurinburg, NC
  • 1985 Runner Up – Port Charlies, Wilmington, NC

  • 1986 Champion – Allied Astros, Indianapolis, IN
  • 1986 Runner Up – Bigham Insulation, Fort Lauderdale, FL

  • 1987 Champion – Gadsden Textiles, NC

  • 1988 Champion – Back Porch, Destin, FL

  • 1989 Champion – Stallions, Greenville, SC
  • 1989 Runner Up – Al Estes Insurance, Pinellas Park, FL

  • 1990 Champion – Miami Meds, Miami, FL
  • 1990 Runner Up – Lutz Heat, Lutz, FL

  • 1991 Champion – WW Gay, Gainesville, FL
  • 1991 Runner Up – Nunley

  • 1992 ? ?

  • 1993 Champion – WW Gay, Gainesville, FL
  • 1993 Runner Up – L&L Painting, Pratville, AL (MVP-Robbie Ergle, WW Gay)

  • 1994 Champion – Superior/Steele’s, Miami, FL
  • 1994 Runner Up – L&L Painting, Pratville, AL

  • 1995 Champion – Resmondo Bad Dogs, Auburndale, FL
  • 1995 Runner Up – Buddy Bi-Rite, Tampa, FL

  • 1996 Champion – Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, MD
  • 1996 Runner Up – Westshore Pizza/Denning, Tampa, FL

  • 1997 Champion – WW Gay, Gainesville, FL
  • 1997 Runner Up – L&L Painting, Pratville, AL

  • 1998 Champion – American Electric, Tampa, FL

  • 1999 Champion – Lumberjacks, Houma, LA
  • 1999 Runner Up – Sports Center, Grenada, MS

  • 2000 Champion – Foxwood Casino/Demarini, Cranston, RI
  • 2000 Runner Up – Jean Shoppe, McKenzie, TN

  • 2001 Champion – Mizuno Techfire, Ft. Pierce, FL
  • 2001 Runner Up – PDC Printing/Cal’s Pizza, Sterling Heights, MI

  • 2002 Champion – Taylors, Edgewater, MD
  • 2002 Runner Up – Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Newberg, OR

  • 2003 Champion – Team Synergy, Orlando, FL
  • 2003 Runner Up – Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN

  • 2004 Champion – Laser Vision/Easton, Syracuse, MA
  • 2004 Runner Up – Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Baltimore, MD

  • 2005 Champion – Jean Shoppe, McKenzie, TN
  • 2005 Runner Up – B&C Miken, Edmonton, KY

  • 2006 Champion – Showcase/Chanticlear, Plymouth, MN
  • 2006 Runner Up – Kontoulas/Sunny Side II/Worth, Garner, NC

  • 2007 Champion – Showcase/Chanticlear, Plymouth, MN
  • 2007 Runner Up – Gas-It/Team Hosed, Blacksburg, SC

2008 the tournament was not held. 2009 Class B was discontinued and Class A and Class B combined into Elite.

2009 ISA Elite Worlds

2009 tournament site unknown

Champion – Players Warehouse/Bertie’s/Miken, Elizabethtown, KY
Runner Up – Logo Express/Bass Gloves, Byron, GA

  • MVP – Mike Harrington (Pitcher)- Players Warehouse/Berties/Miken (.760)
  • Golden Glove – Matty Crawford – Players Warehouse/Berties/Miken
  • Base Burglar Award – Jordan Laswell – Players Warehouse/Berties/Miken – 16 Runs Scored

ISA Elite All World Team

  • Jason Krack – Players Warehouse/Berties/Miken (.700)
  • Chris Moon – Players Warehouse/Berties/Miken (.740)
  • Robbie Grindstaff – Players Warehouse/Berties/Miken (.770)
  • Cody Gilbert – Players Warehouse/Berties/Miken (.810)
  • Matt Blanton – Logo Express/Bass Gloves (.750)
  • Robert Cancoran – Logo Express/Bass Gloves (.740)
  • Brian Autry – Logo Express/Bass Gloves (.700)
  • Chad Akers – The Scene/The Sports Den (.710)
  • Shaun Ballard – The Scene/The Sports Den (.700)
  • Jason Gilfillan – Gas It (.820)

FINAL RESULTS

1. Players Warehouse/Bertie’s/Miken, Elizabethtown, KY
2. Logo Express/Bass Gloves, Byron, GA
3. The Scene/Sports Den, Somerset, KY
4. Gas It, Blacksburg, SC
5t. Fence Brokers/Illustrated Sportswear, Bryant, AR
5t. Major League, Suwanee, GA

*Class A Discontinued, Class Open, Class A and Class B combined into Class Elite.