Category: 1989

1989 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL
Runner Up – Armed Services, Washington, D.C.


  • MVP – George Hill, Armed Forces
  • Batting Champion – Vernon Hensley, Worth/Astros (.813)
  • HR Champion – Ken Slenker, Lemoyne Sleeper (11)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Leonard Schoenfeld, SSK/Rebs
  • 2B – John Peterson, Coffee Cup
  • 3B – Craig Schraub, Coors
  • SS – Bill Miller, Viking Coke
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Jesse Adamez, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Bob Sullivan, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • OF – Dennis Reeves, Owatonna Eagles
  • UTIL – Terry Johnson, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Roger Underwood, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • EP – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • C – Bob Rudi, Tri-Gem Builders
  • P – Mark Reagin, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ron Wenrick, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • 2B – Wayne Pennington, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • SS – Tom Hechsel, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Don Mahoney, Memphis Sox
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Tri-Gem Builders
  • OF – Dale Haise, Conrad Patterson
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Glen Barnard, Ruth Realty
  • UTIL – Jon Kramer, SSK/Rebs
  • UTIL – Gary Hartmann, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UTIL – John Res, Conroy Construction
  • EP – Doug Fischer, Armed Forces
  • C – Guillermo Foster, Armed Forces
  • P – Dale Abrahamson, Coffee Cup

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Shover, Smith Transport
  • 2B – Tim Cox, Viking Coke
  • 3B – Robert McGee, Memphis Sox
  • SS – Mark Lysne, Owatonna Eagles
  • OF – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • OF – John Mutz, Worth/Astros
  • OF – Jeff Gamble, Smith Transport
  • OF – Mike Moore, SSK/Rebels
  • UTIL – Vance Sims, Coors
  • UTIL – Steve Rodriguez, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Joe Walton, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Jeff Snyder, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • EP – Steve Nauer, Viking Coke
  • C – Stan Daubert, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-1)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (9-2)
3. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
4. Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne, PA (7-2)
5t. Conrad/Patterson/Worth, Wyoming, MI (4-2)
5t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (4-2)
7t. SSK/Rebs, North Hollywood, CA (6-2)
7t. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (4-2)
9t. Joe Conroy Construction, Topeka, KS (4-2)
9t. Worth/Astro Sports, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
9t. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN (2-2)
13t. Coors, Midland, TX (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gems Builders, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
13t. Sox, Memphis, TN (3-2)
13t. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA (3-2)
17t. Harbor Docks, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
17t. Marino Construction, Peabody, MA (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
17t. Roofing Consultants, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Thompson’s, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Whataburger Sox, Albuquerque, NM (1-2)
17t. Knight/Darnell Painting, Midlothian, VA (1-2)
17t. Mid NE Coors Light, Columbus, NE (1-2)
25t. Richardson Softball Club, Richardson, TX (2-2)
25t. Massey’s, Hammond, LA (1-2)
25t. Texas Iron Works, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
25t. Ron’s Spaghetti House, Woonsocket, RI (1-2)
25t. Hi-Ho/Coors Light, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
25t. Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
25t. Mehringers, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Bryan, TX (1-2)
33t. Dougherty’s Seafood, Tancrovin, MD (1-2)
33t. Stanley’s, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Top Hat Limosines, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite Peppers, Laredo, TX (0-2)
33t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
33t. Pry Fastening, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Sonny’s-Bud, Casper, WY (0-2)
33t. Hargray Telephone, Savannah, GA (0-2)
33t. D&E Pump, Stanton, TX (0-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Brunswick, ME (0-2)
33t. Miller’s Foot & Ankle Care, Kokomo, IN (0-2)
33t. Low Buck Compressor, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. Miller Premium Brands Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
33t. Lupe’s Day Care, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. R.C. Cola, Boise, ID (0-2)

1989 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1989 tournament site unknown


Champion – Delta Allstars, Atlanta, GA
Runner Up – Publix, Jacksonville, FL


  • MVP – Tony Bohannon, Delta Allstars
  • Batting Champion – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky (.938)
  • HR Champion – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department (11)
  • HR Champion – Bill Hudson, Kroger, (11)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Allen Freeman, Kroger
  • 2B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • 3B – Paul Rogers, Publix Jacksonville
  • SS – Don Dixon, Delta Allstars
  • OF – Bill Hudson, Kroger
  • OF – Chris Ratcliff, Publix Jacksonville
  • OF – Jim Shelton, Delta Allstars
  • OF – Kevin Labelle, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Charles Leverett, Kroger
  • UT – Steve Kinnett, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Larry Damian, Dow Pirates
  • EP – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department
  • C – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Tony Bohannon, Delta Allstars

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tony Cail, Publix Jacksonville
  • 2B – Chris Bennett, Delta All Stars
  • 3B – Craig Bryant, Dow Pirates
  • SS – Greg Pennington, Publix Lakeland
  • OF – Dean Begle, Kimball Paper
  • OF – Marcus Gressman, Publix Jacksonville
  • OF – Kenneth Sims, Kroger
  • OF – David Smith, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Don Holtzclaw, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Phillip Powell, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Gary Mueller, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Bill Vining, Delta Allstars
  • EP – Jeff Woodard, Publix Lakeland
  • C – Leroy Johnson, Kroger
  • P – Charlie Johnson, Kroger

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Bubba Davis, CPS Livewires
  • 2B – Clyde Chenault, Publix Lakeland
  • 3B – David Gartrell, Publix Lakeland
  • SS – Rob Baker, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Lefty Kalisky, CPS Livewires
  • OF – John Wachtel, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Joe Malone, Kroger
  • UT – Butch Benton, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Mike Powers, Publix Lakeland
  • UT – Allen Austin, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Henry Donald, Kroger
  • EP – Mike Johnson, Russell Athletic
  • C – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • P – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Delta Allstars, Atlanta, GA (6-1)
2. Publix, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Kroger, Atlanta, GA (7-2)
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
5t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-2)
5t. Kimball Electronics, Jasper, IN (3-2)
7t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
7t. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Westpoint Pepperell, Lanett, AL (4-2)
9t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland TN (4-2)
9t. Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (4-2)
9t. GE Plastics, Mount Vernon, IN (3-2)
13t. Cecil Field, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
13t. Mobile Housing Board, Mobile, AL (2-2)
13t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (3-2)
13t. Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, GA (2-2)
17t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
17t. U.S, Air/Longhorn Steaks, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
17t. Radio World, Opelika, AL (2-2)
17t. Wilsonart, Temple, TX (2-2)
17t. Armco Steel, Wurtland, KY (2-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
17t. Kimball International, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Farley III, Dothan, AL (2-2)
25t. Thermon Manufacturing, San Marcos, TX (1-2)
25t. U.S. Postal Service, Warwick, RI (1-2)
25t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
25t. SNET-Telco, New Haven, CT (1-2)
25t. Rohr #1, Foley, AL (1-2)
25t. Pratt & Whitney, West Palm Beach, FL (1-2)
25t. CITGO, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
25t. Federal Hoffman, Anoka, MN (0-2)
33t. Mead Forms, Chillicothe, OH (0-2)
33t. Farley I, Dothan, AL (1-2)
33t. Provident Fire Fighters, Providence, RI (0-2)
33t. Dayton Hudson, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. NFC111 Norwalk, Norwalk, OH (0-2)
33t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
33t. Bristol Myers, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. KTH, St Paris, OH (0-2)

1989 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at City Park, in Burlington, North Carolina on September 3-4.


Champion – Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC
Runner Up – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT


Ritch’s “salvages” Men’s Major Slow Pitch  championship

Ritch’s Salvage of Harrisburg, NC, won three straight games to capture the ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch National Championship at City Park on September, 4.

Superior-Apollo of Windsor Locks, CT, had beaten Ritch’s the night before in the finals of the winner’s bracket, 18-13.

Ritch’s then met Starpath/Kirk’s Glass of Monticello, KY, in the loser’s bracket finals and defeated them, 15-11.

In the first game between Ritch’s and Superior-Apollo, Superior-Apollo failed to nail down the title, for Ritch’s foiled unbeaten Superior with a 20-8 win.

The Ritch’s victory sent the two teams into a final showdown.

Superior-Apollo scored five times in the first inning, but Ritch’s came back with two runs in the bottom of the inning.

After Superior-Apollo added three in the second, Ritch’s cracked out 10 hits for 11 runs in the second for a 13-8 advantage.

The hard hitting continued for both teams and Superior-Apollo roared back with 11 runs in the sixth and four in the seventh to tie the game at 24-24.

Ritch’s needed just one run to win in the bottom of the seventh. The first batter, Mike Nye, reached on a single, and shortstop Greg Whitlock ended the game with a two-run homer to give Ritch’s the title.


  • MVP – Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage
  • Batting Champion – Mark Baker, Bell Corp (.800)
  • Home Run Champion – Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo (11)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • IF – Dave Allen, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • IF – Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo
  • IF – Mark Baker, Bell Corp
  • IF – Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage
  • IF – Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage
  • IF – Rick Scherr, Ritch’s Salvage
  • IF – Rich Plante, Superior/Apollo
  • IF – Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage
  • OF – Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Dan Griffin, Ritch’s Salvage
  • UT – Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo
  • C – Baxter Burris, Ritch’s Salvage
  • P – Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • IF – Fred Shiple, New Construction
  • IF – Darrell Beeler, Superior/Apollo
  • IF – Danny Robideaux, Medicine Shoppe
  • IF – Carl Rose, Lighthouse
  • OF – Dude Hames, Century
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior/Apollo
  • OF – Steve Craven, Lighthouse
  • OF – John Shannon, Williams Softball
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo
  • UT – Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • UT – Steve Yancey, New Construction
  • UT – Dale Mayo, New Construction
  • EP – Eddie Foust, Dudleck Guttering
  • C – Danny Williams, Bell Corp
  • P – Andy Cook, Superior/Apollo

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • IF – Doug Flynn, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • IF – Scott Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • IF – Steve Blanchette, Stewart’s
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse
  • OF – Chip Sheffield, Lighthouse
  • OF – Jamie Wisham, Williams Softball
  • OF – Jeff Stamps, Ritch’s Salvage
  • UT – Ron Wilhite, Medicine Shoppe
  • UT – FA Martin, Stewart’s
  • UT – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse
  • UT – Gary Zoza, Medicine Shoppe
  • EP – Don Clatterbaugh,Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • C – Mark Graves, Medicine Shoppe
  • P – Jack Lambert, Bell Corp

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC (7-1)
2. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
3. Starpath/Kirk’s Glass, Monticello, KY (5-2)
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (4-2)
5t. Medicine Shoppe, Jackson, MS (4-2)
5t. Bell Corp, Tampa, FL (3-2)
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
7t. Williams Softball, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (3-2)
9t. Century, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
9t. George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC (2-2)
9t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (1-2)
13t. Keith Enterprises, Virginia Beach, VA (1-2)
13t. Rollin Rebel Express, Oxford, AL (1-2)
13t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
13t. Foraker Masonry, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
17t. Aborigines, Ocean Springs, MD (0-2)
17t. Tri-State Steel, Ashland, KY, (0-2)
17t. Belmont Sports Center, Belmont, NC (0-2)
17t. Blue Moon/JD Hay, Hamilton, OH (0-2)
17t. Mazzio’s, Springfield, MO (0-2)
17t. Miller Lite, Davenport, IA (0-2)

1989 USSSA Major World Series

1989 held at Omaha, NE

Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
Runner Up – Ken Michael’s-Franny & Parr, Rockville, MD

The championship game was not even close as Superior/Apollo defeated Ken Michael’s/Fanny & Parr 65-16. Ken Michaels, in high spirits after knocking off powerful Steele’s 32-20. Steele’s was sent to the loser’s bracket by Superior/Apollo in the winner’s bracket final 32-31. In the Championship game, Dave Steffen set a record by hitting 9 Home Runs in the game. Steffen was 9 for 9 with 9 HRs and 13 RBIs. MVP Clyde Guy was 8-9 with 5 HRs. Rick Scherr (7-9, 6 HRs), Doug Roberson (8-8, 3 HRs), Rich Plante (8-8, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs), Darrell Beeler (7-8, 3 HRs) and winning Pitcher Greg Fuhrman 4-7 with 4 HRs) led the offensive explosion. In the game where Ken Michaels eliminated Steele’s, Rick Wheeler and Ted Cox both had 4 home runs and combined for 14 RBIs. Mike Macenko was 4-4 for Steele’s in the loss.

  • MVP – Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo (25-29, .862, 18 HRs, 25 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Mark Baker, Bell Corp. (23-28, .821, 32 RBIs, 24 Runs) – 19
  • Batting Leader – Clyde Guy, Superior/ Apollo .862
  • Defensive MVP – Lou Page, Ken Michael’s

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Fuhrman – Superior/Apollo (17-25, .680, 11 HRs, 16 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Paul Drilling – Ken Michael’s (18-28, .643, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Catcher – Dave Steffen – Superior/Apollo (24-31, .774, 18 HRs, 29 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Catcher – Hal Harlan – Bell Corp. (21-27, .778, 13 HRs, 28 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • First Base – Mike Macenko – Steele’s (19-26, .731, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • First Base – John Grissom – Ken Michael’s (23-29, .793, 13 HRs, 27 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • Second Base – Mark Baker – Bell Corp. (23-28, .821, 19 HRs, 32 RBIs, 24 Runs)
  • Third Base – Ted Cox – Ken Michael’s (22-32, .688, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Third Base – Rick Scherr – Superior/Apollo (26-32, .813, 17 HRs, 32 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Darrell Beeler – Superior/Apollo (21-32, .656, 10 HRs, 17 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rick Wheeler – Ken Michael’s (21-33, .636, 15 HRs, 25 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rich Plante – Superior/Apollo (24-32, .750, 14 HRs, 23 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • Outfield – Lou Page – Ken Michael’s (23-35, .657, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Outfield – Clyde Guy – Superior/Apollo (25-29, .862, 18 HRs, 25 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ken Loeri – Steele’s (14-21, .667, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Doug Roberson – Superior/Apollo (24-33, .727, 15 HRs, 32 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • Manager – Frank LaTeano – Superior/Apollo

OTHERS

  • Baxter Burris, Ritch’s Salvage (9-10, .900, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Joe Black’s Softball (7-8, .875, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo (11-13, .846, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (14-17, .824, 5 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (8-10, .800, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Tony Dedonatis, Coors Light (11-14, .786, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Steve Skladany, Stewart’s (17-22, .773, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo (25-33, .758, 12 HRs, 24 RBIs, 27 Runs)
  • Steve Blanchette, Stewart’s (18-24, .750, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Ted Larsen, Century/Worth/Coors (18-24, .750, 7 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Mike Ambers, Bell Corp (18-25, .720, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Leland Nelson, Century/Worth/Coors (15-21, .714, 2 HRs, 8 RBIS, 14 Runs)
  • Chuck Maiorana, Coors Light (9-13, .692, 6 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ed Berg, Stewart’s (17-25, .680, 9 HRs, 20 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Scott Virkus, Steele’s (16-24, .667, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp (18-27, .667, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Roger Snatchko, Stewart’s (18-27, .667, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Cody Wyatt, Starpath/Kirk’s (12-18, .667, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Myles Schexnaydre, Ken Michael’s (21-32, .656, 10 HRs, 21 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Andy Cook, Superior/Apollo (17-26, .654, 11 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Larry Fredieu, Steele’s (15-23, .652, 9 HRs, 16 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Jon Meyers, Bell Corp (18-28, .643, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Mark Cauley, Bell Corp (18-28, .643, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk’s (9-14, .643, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Scott Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s (9-14, .643, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Phil Jobe, Budweiser/San Francisco (10-16, .625, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (6-10, .600, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (14-24, .583, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Craig Elliott, Steele’s (15-26, .577, 13 HRs, 23 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Bruce Meade, Ken Michael’s (20-35, .571, 12 HRs, 27 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Doug Flynn, Starpath/Kirk’s (8-14, .571, 1 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Dave Allen, Starpath/Kirk’s (8-15, .533, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Butch Ovens, Ken Michael’s (17-32, .531, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (4-8, .500, 3 Runs)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (5-10, .500, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s (14-28, .500, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s (13-26, .500, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Steele’s (10-21, .476, 6 HRs, 7 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage (4-9, .444, 4 Runs)
  • Bob Louria, People’s Choice (4-10, .400, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Tim Linson, People’s Choice (4-10, .400, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Dan Schuck, Starpath/Kirk’s (5-16, .313, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Starpath/Kirk’s (4-16, .250, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT 5-0
2. Ken Michael-Franey & Parr, Rockville, MD 5-2
3. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 3-2
4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 3-2
5t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA 3-2
5t. Century Worth/Coors/Atkins, St. Louis, MO 3-2
7t. Budweiser, San Francisco, CA 2-2
7t. Starpath/Kirk’s Glass, Lexington, KY 2-2
9t. Corrls Light, Warren, MI 1-2
9t. Capitols, Austin, TX 1-2
9t. Joe Black’s Softball Club, Highland Park, Il 1-2
9t. Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ 0-2
13t. King’s Auto/Ford & Lloyd, Lynchburg, VA 0-2
13t. Budweiser of Omaha, Omaha, NE 0-2
13t. Ritch’s Salvage, Mooresville, NC 0-2
16. People’s Choice TV/Glass, Champaign, IL 1-2 *

* Fofeited out for illegal player and placed last

1989 ISA A World Series

1989 tournament site unknown

Champion – Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA
Runner Up – Instant Landscaping, West Palm Beach, FL

  • MVP – ?
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • HR Leader – ?

1989 ISA Super World Series

1989 held at Gastonia, NC

Champion – Bell Corp., Tampa FL
Runner Up – Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg NC

Bell Corp went 4-0 in this tournament Ritch’s won won their first two games before losing to Steele’s. Ritch’s had to come back through the losers bracket defeating Lighthouse, New Construction and getting revenge on Steele’s by eliminating them also by a 17-15 score. Ritch’s hit more HRs than Steele’s did as well. . Ritch’s defeated Bell in the first final 11-7, but then came back to win the title 14-6 as John Beasley hit a 3-Run homer to get them back in the game after Britt Hightower’s homer gave Ritch’s an initial 5-0 lead. Mark Heirlmeier had 3 hits and a HR for Bell in the game. Danny Williams also had 3 hits for Bell.

  • MVP – John Beasley, Bell Corp. (13-17, .765, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage
  • HR Leader –Dirk Androff, Steeles (14 RBIs) – 6
  • Batting Leader – Dirk Androff, Steeles (14-17) – .823
  • Offensive MVP – Dirk Androff, Steeles (14-17, .823, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs)

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • John Beasley, Bell Corp. (13-17, .765, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • Danny Williams, Bell Corp. (2 HRs)
  • Mike Ambers, Bell Corp. (11-18, .611, 2 HRs)
  • Mark Hierlmeier, Bell Corp. (11-19, .579, 5 HRs)
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp. (3 HRs)
  • Mike Lewis, Bell Corp. (9-17, .529)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (3 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (23-33, .697, 4 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (22-34, .647)
  • Fred Trice, Ritch’s Salvage (3 HRs)
  • Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (13-27, .481)
  • Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (20-29, .690)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (14-17, .823, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s
  • Cecil Whitehead, Steele’s
  • Tom Fehring, New Construction
  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse (12-20, .600. 4 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Myles Schexnaydre, Ken Michaels (8-12, .667)

OTHERS

  • Rodney Woods, Starpath (8-10, .800)
  • George Marshall, Gastonia H&A (11-16, .688)
  • Curtis Williams, Lighthouse (15-22, .682)
  • Kim Smith, Gastonia H&A (10-15, .667)
  • Bruce Meade, Ken Michaels (8-12, .667, 3 HRs)
  • Tim White, Gastonia H&A (11-17, .647)
  • Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp. (11-20, .550)
  • Greg Miller, Ritch’s (4 HRs)
  • Kevin Giddens, Lighthouse (4 HRs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s (3 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • Fred Trice, Ritch’s (3 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 4-0
2. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC 5-2
3. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 2-2
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 5-2
5t. Ken Michaels, Rockville, MD 1-2
5t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 2-2
7t. Starpath, Lexington, KY 1-2
7t. Gastonia Heating & Air, Gastonia, NC 1-2
9t. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA 0-2
9t. Action Awards, Atlanta, GA 0-2
9t. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA 0-2
9t. Cannan Roofing, San Antonio, TX 0-2

1989 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburgh, NC
Runner Up – Starpath/Kirk’s Glass, Lexington, KY


One week prior to this event, Ritch’s Salvage upended favored Superior/Apollo 26-24 in the bottom of the 7th inning of the “if” game as Greg Whitlock’s walk off homer with Mike Nye on base won the “Major” title for Ritch’s.  In an unprecedented event, Ritch’s Salvage came from the loser’s bracket as they lost their opening game to Stewart’s of Pittsburgh 45-14.  They then won six straight games and defeated Starpath/Kirk’s Glass 30-25 to capture the “Super” title. In the Championship Game, Fred Trice (4 HRs), Bill Gatti (3 HRs), Jeff Stamps (3 HRs), Dan Griffin, Britt Hightower, Mike Nye and Charles Wright all hit 2 HRs. For Starpath, Bruce Rains and Gary Jones both his 2 HRs. This was the first and ONLY time a team won the Major and Super titles in the same season.  The wind was a big factor in this tournament as it was blowing out hard in the first two days of competition. 125 HRs were hit in the four games played Thursday Night and on Friday in the nine games played, 363 HRs were hit. Steele’s hit 56 in one game.   The last two days, the wind turned and was blowing in and things were very different. The format was two 7-team brackets playing double elimination with the two winners playing a one game championship. In some individual accomplihments, Charles Wright (Super MVP) was first team All American in both Super and Major.  Rick Scherr, Mike Nye and Cody Wyatt also garnered first team selections on both.  Don Clatterbaugh, Dale Mayo and Stave Yancey were all first team Super and second team Major. Dave Steffen was 2nd team Super and 1st team Major, while Steve Craven and Doug Roberson were second team in both Super and Major. Worth Mentioning was the fact that the HR champ, Britt Hightower made an incredible diving catch to save the game for Ritch’s in the bottom of the 7th inning with two outs and two men on base.  Former Major Leaguer Doug Flynn earned the ASA Wilson Field Master Gold Glove award as the outstanding defensive player in the tournament.  For the record, Charles Wright and Mike Nye were the only two Ritch’s players to be named first team All-American in Both the Major and Super events.


  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (31-39, .795, 14 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (25-39, .641, 33 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirks (21-24, 12 HRs) – .875
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Doug Flynn,  Starpath/Kirks

1989 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Mike Nye, Ritch’s Salvage (21-37, .568, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • C-David Dale, New Construction
  • 1B-Charles Wright, Ritch’s Salvage (31-39, .795, 14 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • 2B-Steve Yancey, New Construction
  • 3B-Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo
  • SS-Doug Flynn, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • OF-Cody Wyatt, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • OF-Britt Hightower, Ritch’s Salvage (25-39, .641, 16 HRs, 33 RBIs)
  • OF-Jeff Stamps, Ritch’s Salvage (25-36, .695, 9 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • OF-Russell Weilbacher, Century/Coors/Worth
  • EP-Don Clatterbough, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • UT-Dale Mayo, New Construction
  • UT-Leland Nelson, Century/Coors/Worth
  • UT-Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo
  • UT-Gary Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass

1989 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P-Ted Larson, Century/Coors/Worth
  • C-Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo
  • 1B-Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass (21-24, .875, 12 HRs)
  • 2B-Scott Jones, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • 3B-Larry Neff, Ritch’s Salvage (19-37, .514, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • SS-Fred Shipley, New Construction
  • OF-Dan Schuck, Starpath/Kirk’s Glass
  • OF-Roger Snatchko, Stewart’s Lounge
  • OF-Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse
  • OF-Steve Craven, Lighthouse
  • EP-Joe Rabbiutt, Stewart’s Lounge
  • UT-Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo
  • UT-Carl Rose, Lighthouse
  • UT-Tony Foschia, Stewart’s Lounge
  • UT-Steve Sharp, New Construction

1989 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P-Scott Wallisa, Stewart’s Lounge
  • C-Baxter Burris, Ritch’s Salvage (16-27, .593, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • 1B-John Grissom, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • 2B-Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage (19-33, .576, 11 HRs, 28 RBIs)
  • 3B-Steve Skladany, Stewart’s Lounge
  • SS-Calvin Linglebach, Instant Landscaping
  • OF-SS Andy Sanzaro, Superior/Apollo
  • OF-Dan Griffin, Ritch’s Salvage (25-37, .676, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • OF-Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp.
  • OF-Jon Meyer, Bell Corp.
  • EP-Roger Wilt, Lighthouse
  • UT-Brad Beattie, Century/Coors/Worth
  • UT-Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • UT-Bucky Autry, New Construction
  • UT-Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets (9-17, .529, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)

OTHERS

  • Freddie Trice, Ritch’s Salvage (16-23, .696, 11 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s Salvage (19-39, .487, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs)
  • Craig Elliott, Steele’s Silver Bullets (7 HRs)
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (7 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC 6-1
2. Starpath/Kir’s Glass, Monticello, KY 4-1
3. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 3-2
4. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT 2-2
5t. Century/Coors/Worth/Atkins, St. Louis, MO 2-2
5t. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 1-2
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 2-2
7t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA 1-2
9t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 0-2
9t. Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS 0-2
9t. Instant Landscaping, West Palm Beach, FL 0-2
9t. Dynasty, Cerritos, CA 0-2
13t. Ken Michael’s/Franny & Parr, Rockville, MD 0-2
13t. Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ 0-2

1989 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Tournament

1989     At Cocoa, FL

Champion – Caesar’s Tavern/Maroadi, Jeanette, PA
Runner Up – Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL

  • MVP – Gary Perkins, Caesar’s Tavern
  • HR Leader – Jack Waldron, Stottler Stagg – 10
  • Batting Leader – Greg Birko, Caesar’s
  • Defensive MVP – no info

1989 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Birko – Caesar’s Tavern
  • Pitcher – Bob Louria – People’s Choice TV/Glass
  • Pitcher – Greg Cannedy – Budweiser of San Francisco
  • Catcher – Andy Alvis – Budweiser of San Francisco
  • Catcher – Brian Ward – People’s Choice TV/Glass
  • Extra Hitter – Tim Clemmons – Caesar’s Tavern
  • First Base – Joe Dudek – Caesar’s Tavern
  • Second Base – Kenny Speed – Stottler Stagg
  • Third Base – Jack Waldron – Stottler Stagg
  • Shortstop – Tim Linson – Caesar’s Tavern
  • Outfield – John Keigley – People’s Choice TV/Glass
  • Outfield – Bill Goodge – Stottler Stagg
  • Outfield – Phil Jobe – Stottler Stagg
  • Outfield – Gary Perkins – Caesar’s Tavern
  • Utility – Kevin Birkofer – Caesar’s Tavern
  • Manager – Joe Baney – Caesar’s Tavern

1989 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1989     At Cocoa, FL

Champion – VIP/ExpressTransport, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – Trefeiner, Fort Pierce, FL

  • MVP – Billy Jackson, VIP (7-0 pitching, gave up only 42 runs)
  • HR Leader – Carlos Wade, Trefeiner – 14
  • Batting Leader – Tony Salamone, VIP – .667
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Sullivan, VIP/ETC ODPA
  • Offensive MVP – Steve Roeder, VIP (.565, 6 HRs, 22 RBIs)

1989 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jim Massey – Las Vegas Aces
  • Pitcher – Al Krzezewski – Coors Light
  • Pitcher – Mike Haas – Trefelner
  • Pitcher – Billy Jackson – VIP/ETC
  • Catcher – Bob Gekle – Coors Light
  • Extra Hitter – Steve Dixon – VIP/ETC
  • First Base – George Garrison – Las Vegas Aces
  • Second Base – Tony Saiamone – VIP/ETC
  • Third Base – Carlos Wade – Trefelner
  • Shortstop – Chuck Maiorana – Coors Light
  • Outfield – Albie Scoggin – Trefelner
  • Outfield – Steve Schales – Trefelner
  • Outfield – Leo Osterday – VIP/EIC
  • Outfield – Steve Roeder – VIP/ETC
  • Outfield – Jackie Collins – VIP/ETC
  • Manager – Ron Baird – VIP/ETC