Category: 1989

1989 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1989 held at Fort Worth, Texas.


Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, Ohio
Runner Up – Houston Sweepers, Houston, Texas


The Sweepers scored 23 runs in the 7th inning to defeat the Number 1 ranked team in the country, Superior-Apollo of Windsor Locks, CT 64-56 to advance into the finals against Steeles. Steele’s defeated Sweepers 7-0 via forfeit and won the Championship. Steeles had previously sent Ken Michael’s (47-6) and Superior/Apollo (62-34) to the losers bracket with a 62-34 victory. Steele’s
averaged 37 Runs per game. Steele’s also sent the Sweepers to the losers bracket earlier in the tournament by a 43-18 score. The Sweepers consisted of some Bell Corp and Starpath players. Due to the losers bracket taking so long, the Sweepers had to forfeit the final to Steele’s 7-0 to catch their planes home. Steele’s hit an amazing 96 HRs in the four games they played.


  • MVP – Monty Tucker, Steele’s (20-21, .952, 12 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jon Meyers, Sweepers – 20
  • Batting Leader – Monty Tucker, Steele’s – .952
  • ODPA – Jon Meyers, Houston Sweepers

1989 NSA All-World Team

  • Monty Tucker, Steels’s Silver Bullets (20-21, .952, 12 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • Jon Meyers, Houston Sweepers (20 HRs)
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s Silver Bullets (21-25, .840, 12 HRs)
  • Craig Elliott, Steele’s Silver Bullets (15-21, .714, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (16-20, .800, 10 HRs)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets (19-23, .826, 10 HRs)
  • Mike Ambers, Houston Sweepers (13 HRs)
  • Britt Hightower, Houston Sweepers (11 HRs)
  • Danny Williams, Houston Sweepers (11 HRs)
  • Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo (22-28, .786, 15 HRs)
  • Doug Roberson, Superior-Apollo (22-26, .846, 14 HRs)
  • Rich Plante, Superior-Apollo (20-23, .869, 15 HRs)
  • Ted Cox, Ken Michael’s (14-16, .875)

OTHERS

Cecil Whitehead, Steele’s Silver Bullets (16-23, .696, 8 HRs)
Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets (16-24, .667, 10 HRs)
Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets (11-16, .687)
Larry Fredieu, Steele’s Silver Bullets (9 HRs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (4-0)
2. Houston Sweepers, Houston, TX (6-2)
3. Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (3-2)
4. Ken Michael’s, Rockville, MD (3-2)
5t. Century/Worth, Atchison, KS (2-2)
5t. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK (3-2)
7t. Williams Stars, Houston, TX (2-2)
7t. Dixie Carpets, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (1-2)
9t. Texas Capitols, Austin, TX (1-2)

*No info available on the remaining teams, records and their finish

1989 Men’s Slow Pitch Olympic Festival

Held in Oklahoma City, OK

Gold Medal Game – West defeated East 25-21

West exploded for 33 hits, including 10 HRs to claim Gold with a 25-21 win over the East Homers by Dennis Graser and Dave Johnson keyed the West’s 7 run 2nd inning. Then in the 3rd,
Consecutive blasts by Dave Johnson, Dave Allen and Steve Blanchette highlighted a 6-run inning. The East rallied to make it 18-17 in the 6th as Bruce Meade, Ted Cox and Mark Martin all
homered. West then scored 7 in the top of the 7th as Dave Allen and Doug Flynn both homered. The East scored 4 runs in the 7th, but fell three of a comeback. Mike Macenko hit his 2nd
HR of the game and 16th HR overall in the last inning, but to no avail. For the West; Dennis Graser, Dave Johnson, Dave Allen and Steve Blanchette all hit 2 HRs. Doug Flynn and Gary Jones
each hit one. For the East; Mike Macenko hit 2 and Jon Kramer, Ron Murphy, Kevin Fleming, Ted Cox, Mark Martin and Bruce Meade all hit one.


Bronze Medal Game – North defeated South 19-18.

Doug Berfeldt crushed a HR in the bottom of the 7th to give the North a 19-18 victory over the south. The game featured 11 HRs, three by Berfeldt. Doug Johnson hot a HR for the North.
For the South; Rich Plante, Andy Sanzaro, Dave Steffen and Greg Fuhrman all hit homers.

178 Home Runs were hit during the tournament during the 14 festival games, including the Medal Round.


HR Leaders:

  • Mike Macenko, East -16
  • Bruce Meade, East -14
  • Rick Scherr, North -12
  • Darrell Beeler, South -11
  • Ted Cox, East -10
  • Rick Plante, South -10
  • Doug Berfeldt, North – 9
  • Mark Martin, East – 9
  • Dave Johnson, West – 8
  • Jon Kramer, East – 8
  • Bruce Bailey, North – 7

Pitching Records

  • Greg Fuhrman, South 4-2
  • Dave Elder, West 4-3
  • Ted Larsen, North 3-4
  • Mike Jacobs, East 3-4
  • Ron Whittleton, South 0-1

Round Robin (Play each team twice) (Top-2 play for Gold, Bottom-2 play for Bronze)

Final Standings

Team Record RF RA Diff Hits HRs
1. East 3-3 157-131 +26 175 56
2. West 3-3 102-100 +2 123 27
3. North 3-3 112-110 +2 139 33
4. South 3-3 81-101 -20 99 28

– Note- Run Differential was the tie-breaker, since West and South both had (+2), th enext tie breaker was fewest runs allowed and West came
out on top giving up 100 runs versus North’s 110.


Game Scores

  • North 17 – West 13
  • East 33 – South 12
  • North 18 – East 11
  • West 18 – South 3
  • West 24 – East 21
  • South 13 – North 10
  • West 21 – North 16
  • South 30 – East 20
  • East 40 – North 31
  • South 11 – West 10
  • North 20 – South 12
  • East 32 – West 16

1989 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Delta All-Stars, Atlanta, Georgia
Runner Up – Publix, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Tony Bohannon, Delta All-Stars (11 RBI, including a 3-run HR in the championship game)
  • Batting Champion – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky (15-16) – .938
  • HR Champion – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department – 11
  • HR Champion – Bill Hudson, Kroger – 11

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Allen Freeman, Kroger
  • 2B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • 3B – Paul Rogers, Publix Jacksonville
  • SS – Don Dixon, Delta Allstars
  • OF – Bill Hudson, Kroger
  • OF – Chris Ratcliff, Publix Jacksonville
  • OF – Jim Shelton, Delta Allstars
  • OF – Kevin Labelle, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Charles Leverett, Kroger
  • UT – Steve Kinnett, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Larry Damian, Dow Pirates
  • EP – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department
  • C – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Tony Bohannon, Delta Allstars

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tony Cail, Publix Jacksonville
  • 2B – Chris Bennett, Delta All Stars
  • 3B – Craig Bryant, Dow Pirates
  • SS – Greg Pennington, Publix Lakeland
  • OF – Dean Begle, Kimball Paper
  • OF – Marcus Gressman, Publix Jacksonville
  • OF – Kenneth Sims, Kroger
  • OF – David Smith, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Don Holtzclaw, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Phillip Powell, Publix Jacksonville
  • UT – Gary Mueller, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Bill Vining, Delta Allstars
  • EP – Jeff Woodard, Publix Lakeland
  • C – Leroy Johnson, Kroger
  • P – Charlie Johnson, Kroger

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Bubba Davis, CPS Livewires
  • 2B – Clyde Chenault, Publix Lakeland
  • 3B – David Gartrell, Publix Lakeland
  • SS – Rob Baker, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Lefty Kalisky, CPS Livewires
  • OF – John Wachtel, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Joe Malone, Kroger
  • UT – Butch Benton, Delta Allstars
  • UT – Mike Powers, Publix Lakeland
  • UT – Allen Austin, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Henry Donald, Kroger
  • EP – Mike Johnson, Russell Athletic
  • C – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • P – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Delta All-Stars, Atlanta, GA (6-1)
2. Publix, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Kroger, Atlanta, GA (7-2)
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
5t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-2)
5t. Kimball Electronics, Jasper, IN (3-2)
7t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
7t. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Westpoint Pepperell, Lanett, AL (4-2)
9t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland TN (4-2)
9t. Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (4-2)
9t. GE Plastics, Mount Vernon, IN (3-2)
13t. Cecil Field, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
13t. Mobile Housing Board, Mobile, AL (2-2)
13t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (3-2)
13t. Gilman Paper Company, St. Mary’s, GA (2-2)
17t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
17t. U.S, Air/Longhorn Steaks, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
17t. Radio World, Opelika, AL (2-2)
17t. Wilsonart, Temple, TX (2-2)
17t. Armco Steel, Wurtland, KY (2-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
17t. Kimball International, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Farley III, Dothan, AL (2-2)
25t. Thermon Manufacturing, San Marcos, TX (1-2)
25t. U.S. Postal Service, Warwick, RI (1-2)
25t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
25t. SNET-Telco, New Haven, CT (1-2)
25t. Rohr #1, Foley, AL (1-2)
25t. Pratt & Whitney, West Palm Beach, FL (1-2)
25t. CITGO, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
25t. Federal Hoffman, Anoka, MN (0-2)
33t. Mead Forms, Chillicothe, OH (0-2)
33t. Farley I, Dothan, AL (1-2)
33t. Provident Fire Fighters, Providence, RI (0-2)
33t. Dayton Hudson, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. NFC111 Norwalk, Norwalk, OH (0-2)
33t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
33t. Bristol Myers, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. KTH, St Paris, OH (0-2)

1989 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1989 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 11-20.


Champion – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa
Runner Up – Guanella Bros., Rohnert Park, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Randy Burnside, Penn Corp
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Paul Magan, Penn Corp
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Jim Lockett, United Van Lines – .600
  • Most RBI – Randy Burnside, Penn Corp – 6
  • Most RBI – Jody Hennigar, Teleconnect – 6
  • Most RBI – Scott Christenson, Happy Chef – 6

1989 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Paul Magan, Penn Corp (3-0, 0.36 ERA, 37 K, 1 BB)
P – Chubb Tangaroa, Guanella Bros. (4-2, 1.60 ERA, 91 K, 10 BB)
P – Michael White, Allsteel (3-1, 0.00 ERA, 53 K, 1 BB)
C – Randy Burnside, Penn Corp .333
C – John Melchiori, Dodge Boys/ESS .364
IF – Bob Steigerwald, All Car Roadrunners .429
IF – Ran Davies, Softball Club .409
IF – Jay Ness, Happy Chef .438
IF – Dan Nessler, Penn Corp .333
IF – Jim Clark, Guanella Bros. .233
OF – Marty Stupek, Hearts .417
OF – Jim Lockett, United Van Lines .600
OF – Mike Delaney, Teleconnect .391
OF – Scott Christenson, Happy Chef .375
DH – John Ege, Penn Corp .385

1989 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Peter Meredith, Trans Aire Vans (3-2, 0.44 ERA, 82 K, 15 BB)
P – Brendan Keehan, Larry Miller Toyota (3-0, 0.73 ERA, 27 K, 2 BB
P – Scott Plangger, Hearts (4-1, 0.78 ERA, 59 K, 5 BB)
C – Steve Defazio, Guanella Bros. .185
C – Brad Burrup, Larry Miller Toyota .313
IF – Fred Chabot, Trans Aire Vans .500
IF – John Sudges, Allsteel .375
IF – Marty Kernaghan, Penn Corp .278
IF – John McEldowney, Trans Aire Vans .280
IF – Shawn Rychick, Softball Club .391
OF – Randy Hill, Stewart Taylor/Rustic Bar .375
OF – Darrell Clarkson, Payless .308
OF – Scott Peterson, Penn Corp .200
DH – Jody Hennigar, Teleconnect .250


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
2. Guanella Bros., Rohnert Park, CA
3. Trans Aire Vans, Elkhart, IN
4. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA
5t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
5t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
7t. Dodge Boys/ESS, Ashland, OH
7t. Stewart Taylor/Rustic Bar, Duluth, MN
9t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
9t. Allsteel, Aurora, IL
9t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
9t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
13t. Payless, Victoria, BC
13t. All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
13t. Softball Club, New Martinsville, WV
13t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
17t. United Van Lines, St. Louis, MO
17t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
17t. Otto Mobiles, Calgary AB
17t. Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, ON
17t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon, SK
17t. Bombers, Clearwater, FL
17t. Mustangs, Prescott, AZ
17t. Explorers, Midland, MI
25t. American Scrap Metal, Tucson, AZ
25t. McDermott Chevrolet, Baltimore, MD
25t. Roadrunners, Las Cruces, NM
25t. Fastec, Elkhart, IN
25t. Canadians, Stittsville, ON
25t. Dukes, Denmark, WI
25t. Regents, New Westminster, BC
25t. Metro’s, Des Moines, IA
33t. Rangers, Vista, CA
33t. Business Insurors, Sioux City, IA
33t. Merchants, Santa Cruz, CA
33t. Poe Timber, Tuscaloosa, AL
33t. Nogales Sonora Amigos
33t. Fast Forms Plus, Utica, NY
33t. Raiders, Beaumont, TX
33t. Hertz, Topeka, KS
33t. Gilmer Transportation, Dallas, TX
33t. First State Bank, Caldwell, TX
33t. Safeway, Saskatoon SK
33t. Kings, Ann Arbor, MI
33t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
33t. Subway Shop, Kokomo, IN
33t. Class Walls, Baltimore, MD

1989 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

1989 held at Cocoa Beach, Florida at the Expo Center.


Champion – Caesar’s Tavern/Maroadi, Jeanette, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, Florida


  • MVP – Gary Perkins, Caesar’s Tavern
  • HR Leader – Jack Waldron, Stottler Stagg – 10
  • Batting Leader – Greg Birko, Caesar’s
  • Defensive MVP – no info

USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

P – Greg Birko – Caesar’s Tavern
P – Bob Louria – People’s Choice TV/Glass
P – Greg Cannedy – Budweiser of San Francisco
C – Andy Alvis – Budweiser of San Francisco
C – Brian Ward – People’s Choice TV/Glass
EH – Tim Clemmons – Caesar’s Tavern
1B – Joe Dudek – Caesar’s Tavern
2B – Kenny Speed – Stottler Stagg
3B – Jack Waldron – Stottler Stagg
SS – Tim Linson – Caesar’s Tavern
OF – John Keigley – People’s Choice TV/Glass
OF – Bill Goodge – Stottler Stagg
OF – Phil Jobe – Stottler Stagg
OF – Gary Perkins – Caesar’s Tavern
UTIL – Kevin Birkofer – Caesar’s Tavern
Manager – Joe Baney – Caesar’s Tavern


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Caesar’s Tavern (Maroadi), Jeanette, PA
2. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL
3. People’s Choice TV/Glass, Champaign, IL
4. Budweiser of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Other teams entered include

Premier Sports, Phoenix, AZ
Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD
Coils Plus, TX
Miller Medical, IA

1989 USSSA Women’s Major Fast Pitch World Series

1989 held at Hutchinson, Kansas.


Champion – Canton Softball Center, Plymouth, Michigan (67-2)
Runner Up – Empress Chili, Cincinnati, Ohio


Canton Softball Center won the championship game 15-3 over Empress Chili. They set a tournament record with 20 home runs for the tournament. They went 5-0 and out scored their opponents 85-15. They hit a tournament record 20 HR total.


  • MVP – Sue Kozoil, Canton
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • HR Leader – Sue Kozoil, Canton – 7
  • Defensive MVP – N/A

1989 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Mary Hoff, Canton Softball
C – Janet Williams, Empress Chili
EH – Denise Eckert, Canton Softball
EH – Mary Strotman, Empress Chili
1B – Lynn Gendron, Canton Softball
1B – Jenny Johnson, Empress Chili
2B – Leslie Kanter, Canton Softball
2B – Kacy Cronin, Mr. A’s Express
3B – Stacey Blaylock, Canton Softball
3B – Donna Smith, Leaverne’s Roadrunners
SS – Sue Koziol, Steele’s
SS – Joann VanVliet, Mr. A’s Express
OF – Allison Cole, Canton Softball
OF – Tina May, Empress Chili
OF – Lyn Rose, Empress Chili
OF – Jan Ezzell, Kate Latters
OF – Denise Haarman, Aero Battery
OF – Denise Sharps, Aero Battery
OF – Cathy Cano, Mr. A’s Express
Manager – Al Campbell, Canton Softball Center

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Canton Softball Center, Plymouth, MI
2. Empress Chili, Cincinnati, OH
3. Mr. A’s Express, Sacramento, CA
4. Steele’s Sports

1989 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Midland, Texas.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Armed Services, Washington, D.C.


  • MVP – George Hill, Armed Forces
  • Batting Champion – Vernon Hensley, Worth/Astros – .813
  • HR Champion – Ken Slenker, Lemoyne Sleeper – 11

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Leonard Schoenfeld, SSK/Rebs
  • 2B – John Peterson, Coffee Cup
  • 3B – Craig Schraub, Coors
  • SS – Bill Miller, Viking Coke
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Jesse Adamez, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Bob Sullivan, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • OF – Dennis Reeves, Owatonna Eagles
  • UTIL – Terry Johnson, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Roger Underwood, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • EP – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • C – Bob Rudi, Tri-Gem Builders
  • P – Mark Reagin, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ron Wenrick, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • 2B – Wayne Pennington, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • SS – Tom Hechsel, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Don Mahoney, Memphis Sox
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Tri-Gem Builders
  • OF – Dale Haise, Conrad Patterson
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Glen Barnard, Ruth Realty
  • UTIL – Jon Kramer, SSK/Rebs
  • UTIL – Gary Hartmann, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UTIL – John Res, Conroy Construction
  • EP – Doug Fischer, Armed Forces
  • C – Guillermo Foster, Armed Forces
  • P – Dale Abrahamson, Coffee Cup

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Shover, Smith Transport
  • 2B – Tim Cox, Viking Coke
  • 3B – Robert McGee, Memphis Sox
  • SS – Mark Lysne, Owatonna Eagles
  • OF – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • OF – John Mutz, Worth/Astros
  • OF – Jeff Gamble, Smith Transport
  • OF – Mike Moore, SSK/Rebels
  • UTIL – Vance Sims, Coors
  • UTIL – Steve Rodriguez, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Joe Walton, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Jeff Snyder, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • EP – Steve Nauer, Viking Coke
  • C – Stan Daubert, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport

OTHERS

Ron Ford, Vernon’s (18-23, .783)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-1)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (9-2)
3. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
4. Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne, PA (7-2)
5t. Conrad/Patterson/Worth, Wyoming, MI (4-2)
5t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (4-2)
7t. SSK/Rebs, North Hollywood, CA (6-2)
7t. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (4-2)
9t. Joe Conroy Construction, Topeka, KS (4-2)
9t. Worth/Astro Sports, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
9t. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN (2-2)
13t. Coors, Midland, TX (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gems Builders, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
13t. Sox, Memphis, TN (3-2)
13t. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA (3-2)
17t. Harbor Docks, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
17t. Marino Construction, Peabody, MA (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
17t. Roofing Consultants, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Whataburger Sox, Albuquerque, NM (1-2)
17t. Knight/Darnell Painting, Midlothian, VA (1-2)
17t. Mid NE Coors Light, Columbus, NE (1-2)
25t. Richardson Softball Club, Richardson, TX (2-2)
25t. Massey’s, Hammond, LA (1-2)
25t. Texas Iron Works, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
25t. Ron’s Spaghetti House, Woonsocket, RI (1-2)
25t. Hi-Ho/Coors Light, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
25t. Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
25t. Mehringers, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Bryan, TX (1-2)
33t. Dougherty’s Seafood, Tancrovin, MD (1-2)
33t. Stanley’s, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Top Hat Limosines, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite Peppers, Laredo, TX (0-2)
33t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
33t. Pry Fastening, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Sonny’s-Bud, Casper, WY (0-2)
33t. Hargray Telephone, Savannah, GA (0-2)
33t. D&E Pump, Stanton, TX (0-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Brunswick, ME (0-2)
33t. Miller’s Foot & Ankle Care, Kokomo, IN (0-2)
33t. Low Buck Compressor, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. Miller Premium Brands Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
33t. Lupe’s Day Care, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. R.C. Cola, Boise, ID (0-2)

1989 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Decatur, Illinois.


Champion – Whittier Raiders, Whittier, CA (39-5)
Runner Up – Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (71-3)


Lisa Longaker hurled the 1-0 11 inning championship game victory and struck out 10. She outdueled the legendary Kathy Arendsen for the win. Whitter Raiders Denise Correa doubled off Kathy Arendsen in the top of the 11th inning of the championship game. She then scored the winning run on Joy Steiner’s hard ground ball up the middle to give the Raiders the title 1-0. Longaker and Tiffany Boyd teamed up to lead the Raiders to the title. Longaker was 3-0 and Boyd was 3-1 with 30 IP, 3 shutouts and surrendered the only 2 runs given up by the Raiders.

Brakettes forced the final game by defeating the Raiders 3-2 in 11 innings behind Barbara Reinalda’s 10 innings and relief help from Tracey Compton, who picked up the save.

Lisa Longaker hurled 40 scoreless during the tournament, including a 1-hit shutout in which she struck out 14, She also pitched an 18 inning 1-0 victory over the West Covina Invasion and Pitcher Michele Smith. Longaker struck out 46 total in 40 IP without giving up a run.

Barb Reinalda was 2-0.

A youngster from New Jersey named Michele Smith pitched for the Southern Cal Invasion, she was 1-1 and struck out 22 batters in 25 innings and threw a shutout.


  • MVP – Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brackettes (11-28, 6 Doubles) – .393
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Lisa Longaker, Whittier Raiders (3-0, 3 Shutouts. She struck out 10 and won 1-0, 11 inning championship over Kathy Arendsen).
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Kris Peterson, Hi-Ho Brakettes
  • Batting Leader – Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brakettes (11-23) – .393
  • HR Leader – N/A

1989 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Pat Dufficy, St. Louis Classics
P – Debbie Doom, Orange County Majestics (3-0, 3 shutouts, 35 Ks, 21 IP, gave up only 4 hits in 3 games)
P – Lisa Longaker, Whittier Raiders
C – Karen Sanchelli, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Tammy Holloway, St. Louis Classics
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Pam Newton, Southern Cal Invasion
3B – Kris Peterson, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Mary Lou Flippen, Redding Rebels
OF – Jill Justin-Coffel, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Denise Eckert, Whittier Raiders
OF – Xan Silva, Southern Cal Invasion
DP – LeaAnn Jarvis, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics

1989 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tiffany Boyd, Whittier Raiders
P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes (3-1, 2 Shutouts)
P – Lori Sippel, Redding Rebels (4-1, 4 Shutouts)
C – Michelle Gromacki, Redding Rebels
C – Kim Katzenmeyer, Twin City Automatix
1B – Julie Parmenter, Orange County Majestics
2B – Michelle Deloso, Raybestos Brakettes
3B – Cindy Cooper, Redding Rebels
SS – Liz Mizera, Whittier Raiders
OF – Suzie Gaw, Orange County Majestics
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Libby Kestell, Bartlesville Caps
OF – Dee Brewer, Phoenix Sunbirds
DP – Cathy Hall, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Cathy Casarez, Southern Cal Invasion

1989 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michele Smith, Kirin Invasion
P – Tracy Compton, Raybestos Brakettes (3-1, save, 2 Shutouts, perfect game)
P – Debbie Day, Southern Cal Invasion
C – Stacy Sunny, Whittier Raiders
C – Denise Correa, Twin City Automatix
1B – Gena Strang, Whittier Raiders
2B – Julie Smith, Orange County Majestics
3B – Michele McAnany, Whittier Raiders
SS – Tracy Beadlescomb, Michigan Cruise
OF – Lorraine Maynez, Whittier Raiders
OF – Mary Ivy, St. Louis Classics
OF – Rina Foster, Redding Rebels
OF – Gretchen Larson, Twin City Automatix
DP – Joy Stiner, Whittier Raiders
UTIL – Cheri Kempf, St. Louis Classics


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Whittier Raiders, Whittier, CA (6-1)
2. Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (4-2)
4. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (4-2)
5t. Classics, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
5t. Southern Cal Invasion, West Covina, CA (4-2)
7t. Caps, Bartonville, IL (3-2)
7t. Phoenix Sunbirds, Tempe, AZ (3-2)
9t. Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (2-2)
9t. Lettes, Fresno, CA (2-2)
9t. Twin City Automax, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Mt. Pleasant, MI (2-2)
13t. Cardinals, West Frankfort, IL (1-2)
13t. Dynasty, Houston, TX (1-2)
13t. Metros, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Shamrocks, Tonowanda, NY (1-2)
17t. Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (1-2)
17t. Melton Electric Majic, Bartonville, IL (1-2)
17t. Avantis, East Peoria, IL (0-2)
17t. Blazers, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
17t. Delina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Dolls, Downers Grover, IL (0-2)
17t. Rockettes, Decatur, IL (0-2)
17t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (0-2)
25. Capitaland Jimmies, Albany, NY (0-2)

L-R, standing- Kathy Arendsen, Barbara Reinalda, Tracy Compton, Sheila Cornell, Karen Sanchelli, Lea Ann Jarvis, Donna McLean, Karen Walker, Jill Justin, Doreen Denmon, Michelle Delloso, Dot Richardson, Gina Vecchione, Coach Andy Van Etten, Manager Ralph Raymond