Category: 1994

1994 NCAA Women’s College World Series

1994 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 26-30.


Champion – Arizona Wildcats (64-3)
Runner Up – Cal State Northridge Matadors (52-9)


The tournament expanded from 20 to 32 teams in 1994.

Susie Parra pitched a one-hitter as Arizona routed Cal State Northridge in front of 3,966 title game fans at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium, giving the Wildcats their second straight national championship and third in four years.

Parra pitched 21 innings in the series giving up only tow runs, both unearned. In 104 WCWS innings over four years, her ERA is 0.13.


  • Honda Sports Award – Susie Parra, Arizona (33-1, 1.04 ERA, 244 K, .342 BA, 14 HR, 38 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Leah O’Brien, Arizona – .750
  • RBI Leader – 3 tied at 5 Leah O’Brien, Arizona; Jenny Dalton, Arizona; Shannon Jones, Cal State Northridge
  • Home Run Leader – 7 tied with 1
  • ERA Leader – Susie Parra, Arizona – 0.00
  • ERA Leader – Amy Day, Oklahoma State – 0.00
  • Strikeout Leader – DeeDee Weiman, UCLA – 42

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Susie Parra, Arizona
P – Amy Day, Oklahoma State
C – Leah Braatz, Arizona
1B – Amy Chellevold, Arizona
2B – Jenny Dalton, Arizona
3B – Shannon Jones, Cal State Northridge
SS – April Austin, Oklahoma State
OF – Leah O’Brien, Arizona
OF – Jen Fleming, Cal State Northridge
OF – Beth Calcante, Cal State Northridge
AL – Ginny Mike, UCLA
AL – Kim Ward, Oklahoma State


SCORES

  1. Arizona 8 Illinois-Chicago 0 (5 inn.)
  2. Fresno State 1 UCLA 0
  3. CULA 9 Illinois-Chicago 0 (5 inn.) – Illinois-Chicago eliminated
  4. Utah 2 Oklahoma State 0 (8 inn.)
  5. Cal State Northridge 5 Missouri 3
  6. Oklahoma State 7 Missouri 3 – Missouri eliminated
  7. Arizona 3 Fresno State 0
  8. UCLA 11 Utah 1
  9. Cal State Northridge 5 Utah 1 – Utah eliminated
  10. Oklahoma State 2 Fresno State 0 – Fresno State eliminated
  11. Arizona 5 UCLA 2- UCLA eliminated
  12. Oklahoma State 3 Cal State Northridge 2
  13. Cal State Northridge 4 Oklahoma State 2 – Oklahoma State eliminated
  14. Arizona 4 Cal State Northridge 0 – Cal State Northridge eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Arizona Wildcats (4-0)
2. Cal State Northridge Matadors (3-2)
3. Oklahoma State Cowgirls (3-2)
4. UCLA Bruins (2-2)
5t. Fresno State Bulldogs (1-2)
5t. Utah Utes (1-2)
7t. Missouri Tigers (0-2)
7t. Illinois-Chicago Flames (0-2)


REGIONALS

Regional No. 1

  1. Illinois-Chicago 5 DePaul 4
  2. Notre Dame 3 Indiana 0 (8 inn.)
  3. Indiana 6 DePaul 4 – DePaul eliminated
  4. Illinois-Chicago 1 Notre Dame 0 (12 inn.)
  5. Indiana 8 Notre Dame 0 (5 inn.) – Notre Dame eliminated
  6. Indiana 4 Illinois-Chicago 2
  7. Illinois-Chicago 7 Indiana 3 – Indiana eliminated

Illinois-Chicago qualifies for the WCWS, 3-1.

Regional No. 2

  1. UNLV 2 South Carolina 1 (8 inn.)
  2. UCLA 2 Georgia State 1
  3. South Carolina 6 Georgia State 1 – Georgia State eliminated
  4. UNLV 1 UCLA 0 (9 inn.)
  5. UCLA 3 South Carolina 1 – South Carolina eliminated
  6. UCLA 2 UNLV 1 (8 inn.)
  7. UCLA 3 UNLV 2 – UNLV eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 4-1.

Regional No. 3

  1. Cal State Fullerton 2 Washington 1
  2. Cal State Northridge 8 Maine 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Washington 10 Maine 0 (6 inn.) – Maine eliminated
  4. Cal State Northridge 9 Cal State Fullerton 0 (5 inn.)
  5. Cal State Fullerton 4 Washington 0 – Washington eliminated
  6. Cal State Fullerton 2 Cal State Northridge 0
  7. Cal State Northridge 4 Cal State Fullerton 0 – Cal State Fullerton eliminated

Cal State Northridge qualifies for the WCWS, 3-1.

Regional No. 4

  1. Utah 1 Princeton 0 (10 inn.)
  2. Southwestern Louisiana 3 McNeese State 0
  3. Princeton 2 McNeese State 0 – McNeese eliminated
  4. Southwestern Louisiana 1 Utah 0 (9 inn.)
  5. Utah 2 Princeton 1 – Princeton eliminated
  6. Utah 3 Southwestern Louisiana 2 (8 inn.)
  7. Utah 2 Southwestern Louisiana  0 – Southwestern Louisiana eliminated

Utah qualifies for the WCWS, 4-1.

Regional No. 5

  1. Missouri 1 Kansas 0
  2. Hawaii 1 Drake 0
  3. Kansas 3 Drake 0 – Drake eliminated
  4. Hawaii 2 Missouri 1
  5. Missouri 1 Kansas 0 – Kansas eliminated
  6. Missouri 3 Hawaii 1 (13 inn.)
  7. Missouri 2 Hawaii 1 (8 inn.) – Hawaii eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Regional No. 6

  1. Oregon 3 California 2
  2. Fresno State 3 Central Michigan 0
  3. California 8 Central Michigan 0 (6 inn.) – Central Michigan eliminated
  4. Fresno State 1 Oregon 0
  5. Oregon 2 California 1 (20 inn.) – California eliminated
  6. Fresno State 5 Oregon 0 – Oregon eliminated

Fresno State qualifies for the WCWS, 3-0.

Regional No. 7

  1. Oklahoma 3 Florida State 1
  2. Oklahoma State 1 Providence 0
  3. Providence 4 Florida State 0 – Florida State eliminated
  4. Oklahoma State 4 Oklahoma 3
  5. Oklahoma 4 Providence 1 – Providence eliminated
  6. Oklahoma State 2 Oklahoma 1 – Oklahoma eliminated

Oklahoma State qualifies for the WCWS, 3-0.

Regional No. 8

  1. Texas A&M 6 Rutgers 2
  2. Arizona 7 Canisius 0
  3. Canisius 4 Rutgers 3 (9 inn.) – Rutgers eliminated
  4. Arizona 5 Texas A&M 0
  5. Texas A&M 9 Canisius 0 – Canisius eliminated
  6. Arizona 6 Texas A&M 0 – Texas A&M eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the WCWS, 3-0.


 

1994 Arizona Wildcats


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Susie Parra, Arizona
P – DeeDee Weiman, UCLA
P – Kyla Hall, Louisiana-Lafayette
C – Leah Braatz, Arizona
1B – Amy Chellevold, Arizona
2B – Jenny Dalton, Arizona
3B – Jennifer Brundage, UCLA
SS – Laura Espinoza, Arizona
OF – Kathy Morton, Louisiana-Lafayette
OF – Robyn Yorke, Fresno State
OF – Leah O’Brien, Arizona
DP – Stephanie DeFeo, Louisiana-Lafayette
UT – Kim Ward, Oklahoma State
AL – Amy Windmiller, Cal State Northridge

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Alison Andrus, Utah
P – Karen Jackson, Iowa
P – Brooke Wilkins, Hawaii
C – Michelle Venturella, Indiana
1B – Cyndi Parus, UNLV
2B – Amy Timmel, Utah
3B – Lynn Britton, Louisiana-Lafayette
SS – Kim Maher, Fresno State
OF – Becky Burroughs, Oklahoma
OF – Shamalene Wilson, Florida State
OF – Jen Fredrickson, Ohio State
DP – Michelle Bolt, Fresno State
UT – Krinon Clark, Ohio State
AL – Missy Nowak, DePaul

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Amy Day, Oklahoma State
P – Terri Kobata, Notre Dame
P – Maureen Brady, Fresno State
C – Eileen Schmidt, Virginia
1B – Alyson Habetz, Louisiana-Lafayette
2B – Shari Blackman, Connecticut
3B – Crystal Boyd, Hofstra
SS – Shannon Jones, Cal State Northridge
OF – Laura Berg, Fresno State
OF – Angie Marzetta, Washington
OF – Stacy Thurber, Princeton
DP – Meg Montgomery, Indiana
UTIL – Tamara Ivie, Cal State Northridge
AL – Gillian Boxx, California

1994 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1994 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Runner Up – Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS, Bridgewater, Virginia


Ritch’s/Superior went undefeated (4-0) to win its fourth straight NSA World Series as they defeated Shen Valley 28-24 in the Championship game.


  • MVP – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (14-18, .778)
  • Defensive MVP – Not awarded or no info
  • HR Leader – J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley (18-28, .643, 19 RBI) – 9
  • Batting Leader – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp. (15-18) – .833

1994 NSA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (14-18, .778)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Mike Macenko, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • JC Phelps, Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS (18-28, .643, 8 HR, 19 RBI)
  • Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS
  • Mike Shenk, Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS
  • John Keigley, Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton (15-18, .833)
  • Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp./Easton
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp./Easton
  • Rick Beck, RSH/Deep South/Worth
  • Greg Ferrell, RSH/Deep South/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT (4-0)
2. Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (5-2)
3. Bell Corp./Easton, Tamps, FL (2-2)
4. RSH/Deep South/Worth, Ridgeland, MS (3-2)
5t. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX (2-2)
5t. Converter’s/Vernon’s/TPS, Kinston, NC (1-2)
7t. Charlie’s Tuna/Power-Flite, Ocean City, MD (1-2)
7t. County Sports/TPS/Reebok, Richmond, VA (1-2)
9t. Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA (1-2)
9t. Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH (1-2)
9t. F. Scott’s Bad Boyz, Burlington, NC (1-2)
9t. Lighthouse/Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (0-2)

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion

Held at USSSA World Series

1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

1994 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Decatur, Alabama on September 2-5.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Southern Companies, Birmingham, Alabama


  • MVP – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Scott Holder, Sheppard Senators
  • HR Champion – Robert Davis, CPS Livewire – 7
  • HR Champion – Jeff Peoples, Southern Companies – 7

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 1B – Robert Tomasello, Delta Airlines
  • 2B – Mike Ginn, Action A’s
  • 3B – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • OF – John Baker, Action A’s
  • OF – Gary Walker, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • DP – Mike McCraw, Action A’s
  • UTIL – Greg Worthy, Russell Athletic
  • UTIL – Peter Krutoholow, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Dean Cates, Action A’s
  • UTIL – Eric Ware, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Billy Brown, Action A’s
  • C – Ersa Freeman, Action A’s
  • 1B – Anthony Hendrix, Action A’s
  • 2B – Rodney Coleman, ROHR, Inc.
  • 3B – Lance Hughen, ROHR, Inc.
  • SS – Dante Schettino, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • OF – Ron Groover, Delta Airlines
  • OF – Steve Reagan, ROHR, Inc.
  • OF – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky
  • OF – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky
  • DP – Eddie Hicks, ROHR, Inc.
  • UTIL – Keith Anderson, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • UTIL – Ed Dunigan, ROHR, Inc.
  • UTIL – Joe Centimo, Bridgeport Corrections Center

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire
  • C – J.P. Delagarza, Dupont Tigers
  • 1B – Bill Graham, Delta Airlines
  • 2B – John Perez, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • 3B – Orlando Chapa, Dupont Tigers
  • SS – Abe Zarate, Dupont Tigers
  • OF – Alfred Garcia, CPS Livewire
  • OF – Mike Rab, Dupont Tigers
  • OF – Richard Cooke, Dupont Tigers
  • OF – Anthony Hill, Dupont Tigers
  • DP – Chris Bennett, Delta Airlines
  • UTIL – Tim Fanning, Delta Airlines
  • UTIL – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Pilar Rodriquez, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Gable Todd, Action A’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (6-0)
2. Southern Companies, Birmingham, AL (10-2)
3. Country Fed Meats/TPS, Riverdale, GA (4-2)
4. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (5-2)
5t. Tango’s, Riverdale, GA (5-2)
5t. Steelworkers, East Chicago, IL (5-2)
7t. Torrington’s, Elberton, GA (4-2)
7t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (4-2)
9t. Berry Plastics #1, Evansville, IN (3-2)
9t. RRAD Outlaws, Texarkana, TX (3-2)
9t. Sola Electric, Fort Payne, AL (3-2)
9t. Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (2-2)
13t. Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (2-2)
13t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (2-2)
13t. Big Ed’s/Martin Marietta, Oak Ridge, TN (2-2)
13t. Worthington, Columbus, OH (1-2)
17t. Action A’s, Tupelo, TX (1-2)
17t. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (1-2)
17t. Escambia Co. Sheriff, Pensacola, FL (1-2)
17t. ADM, Decatur, IL (1-2)
17t. Carlson Craft Red, North Mankato, MN (1-2)
17t. Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (1-2)
25t. Pepsi, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. Comm-Scope Scramblers, Catawba, NC (0-2)
25t. Mead Forms, Chillicothe, OH (0-2)
25t. Springfield Housing Authority, Springfield, MA (0-2)
25t. Metokote, Lima, OH (0-2)
25t. AK Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
25t. Consolidated Industries, Huntsville, AL (0-2)
25t. Jefferson Smurfitt Corp, Godfrey, IL (0-2)

1994 Supreme Softball All-Stars

  • Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Converters/Vernon’s/TPS
  • Jon Meyers, Williams/Worth
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Hank Garris, Bell Corp./Easton
  • Jimmy Powers, Converters
  • Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton
  • Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

1994 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernon’s/TPS

First Team

P — Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .725, 31 HRs
C — J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS, .735 BA, 104 HRs
1B — Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .733 BA, 166 HRs
2B — Dewayne Nevitt, Converters/Vernon’s/TPS, .712 BA, 160 HRs
3B — Jon Meyers, Williams/Worth, .705 BA, 115 HRs
SS — Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton, .759 BA, 146 HRs
OF — Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .732 BA, 172 HRs
OF — Hank Garris, Bell Corp./Easton, .722 BA, 157 HRs
OF — Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernon’s/TPS, .790 BA, 175 HRs
OF — Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton, .690 BA, 174 HRs
Ut.– Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .723 BA, 167 HRs
Ut.– Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, .682 BA, 138 HRs

Second Team Honorable Mention

C — Jim Fuller, Williams/Worth, .734 BA, 108 HRs
OF — Scott Elliott, Converters/Vernons, .711 BA, 161 HRs
1B — Tot Powers, Converters/Vernons, .719 BA, 165 HRs
OF — Derek Oliver, Converters/Vernons, .736 BA, 142 HRs
C — Dave Steffen, Converters/Vernons, .697 BA, 133 HRs
1B — Carl Rose, Williams/Worth, .719 BA, 132 HRs
OF — Sterlin Ibrom, Williams/Worth, .730 BA, 82 HRs
OF — Robbie Ergle, Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS, .726, 101 HRs
OF — Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS, .711, 71 HRs
C — Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth, .7171 BA, 87 HRs
P — Kenny Carver, Lighthouse/Worth, .672 BA, 90 HRs
OF — Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/Sunbelt, .655 BA, 123 HRs

1994 Slo-Pitch News Player of the Year – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton, OF (174, .690)

1994 Vince Murray’s Ocala Star Banner Player of the Year – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp./Easton, OF

Vince Murray’s 1994 Top-10 Players of the Year

1. Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (OF)
2. Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (1B)
3. Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (OF)
4. Jimmy Powers, Converters/TPS (OF)
5. Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (OF)
6. Hank Garris, Bell Corp. (OF)
7. Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (2B)
8. Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (2B)
9. Todd Joerling, Bell Corp. (SS)
10. Robbie Ergle, Shen Valley/DJ’s/TPS (UT)

1994 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1994 held at Summerside, Price Edward Island on August 12-21.


Champion – All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Runner Up – Gators, Toronto, Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Brad Underwood, All-Car Roadrunners
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners – .500
  • Leading Hitter – Glenn Littlejohn, Greensleeves – .500
  • Leading Hitter – Todd King, Summerside 94’s – .500
  • Most RBI – Don Burnett, Gators – 9

1994 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Darren Zack, Gators (4-1, 0.55 ERA, 87K)
P – Mike Piechnik, Gateway 2000 Soos (4-1, 1.05 ERA, 57K)
P – Randy Parkhurst, Stover Delivery Farm (5-1, 1.14 ERA, 69K)
C – John Becker, All-Car Roadrunners .375
C – Bruce Casselman, Gators .273
IF – Mark Sorenson, All-Car Roadrunners .333
IF – Joe Vigil, Painters .435
IF – Glenn Littlejohn, Greensleeves .500
IF – Adam Smith, Gators .444
IF – Dan Baumgartner, Stover Delivery Farm .375
OF – Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners .500
OF – Shawn Rychick, All-Car Roadrunners .444
OF – Brian Paton, Gators .367
OF – Terry Chalis, Gators .318
DH – Aaron Owens, Painters .350

1994 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Brad Underwood, All-Car Roadrunners (3-0, 2.80 ERA, 37K)
P – Glenn Davis, Painters (4-2, 0.37 ERA, 44K)
P – Todd Martin, Express (3-1, 0.53 ERA, 65K)
C – Kevin Reade, Cole Harbour Dairy Queen .429
C – Brian Stere, Twins .375
IF – Trent Rubley, Decatur Pride .318
IF – Brad Zomar, Fast as Flite .333
IF – Dave Palumbo, Class Walls .455
IF – Rick Hopkins, Painters .296
IF – Dan Cronkright, Explorers .400
OF – Bill Boyer, Gateway 2000 Soos .350
OF – Shane King, Gators .318
OF – Trevor Reading, Twins .353
OF – Steve Schott, All-Car Roadrunners .263
DH – Don Burnett, Gators .409


FINAL STANDINGS

1. All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
2. Gators, Toronto, ON
3. Gateway 2000 Soos, Sioux City, IA
4. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
5t. Painters, Long Beach, CA
5t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
7t. Stover Delivery Farm, Jefferson City, MO
7t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
9t. Twins, Waterloo, ON
9t. Ozark Mountaineers, Springfield, MO
9t. Explorers, Midland, MI
9t. Cole Harbour Dairy Queen, Halifax, NS
13t. Greensleeves, St. Johns, NB
13t. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora, IL
13t. Fast as Flite, Abbotsford, BC
13t. Express, Napanee, ON
17t. Class Walls, Whiteford, MD
17t. Stewart Taylor Printing, Duluth, MN
17t. Dukes, Denmark, WI
17t. Pride/Fouts Tire, Kokomo, IN
17t. Heflin Builders, Ballston Lake, NY
17t. Adkins Properties, Houston, TX
17t. Ironhead Originals, Shedon/London, ON
17t. Abbott Labs, Ashland, OH
25t. Smokers, Tampa, FL
25t. North Americans, Winnebago, NE
25t. Thunder, Kemptville, ON
25t. Thunder, Pueblo, CO
25t. Federal Lock Falcons, Arlington, VA
25t. Star Collision Center, Middletown, NY
25t. Windmillers, Elizabeth, NJ
25t. Bryant Heating & Cooling, St. Joseph, MO
33t. Metros, Des Moines, IA
33t. Tiffany’s Food and Spirits, Frankenmuth, MI
33t. Blues, Taylorville, IL
33t. Mahoney’s Chiefs, Cedar Rapids, IA
33t. Bow Travelers, Topeka, KS
33t. Sting, Shelbyville, IN
33t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
33t. Minnesota Computers, Scandia, MN
33t. Sambetti’s Knights, Des Moines, IA
33t. Greco Twins, Summerside, PEI
33t. Fredericton Alpines, Frederiction, NB
33t. Ehrlich Tobacco, Boston, MA
33t. Pinch Hitters, Chicago, IL
33t. Jack & Do’s, Findlay, OH
33t. Windsor Legion Olands, Windsor, NS
33t. Summerside 94’s, Summerside, PEI

1994 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

1994 held at Kalamazoo, Michigan.


Champion – Hague/Ohio Transport, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, Michigan


  • MVP – Joe Foley, Hague (33-40, .825, 20 HR, 45 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Joe Foley, Hague – 20
  • Batting Leader – Joe Foley, Hague – .825
  • Defensive MVP – Richie Aliotti, Spectrum/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Joe Foley, Hague/Ohio Transport

USSSA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

Joe Foley – Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s
Mark Cobb – Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s
Tim Linson – Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s
Tommy Thompson – Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s
Brad Farrar – Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s
Steve Dickinson – Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s
Brian Ward – Bunca/Worth
Mike DeVota – Bunca/Worth
Bob Woldyk – Bunca/Worth
Chuck Maiorana – Bunca/Worth
Rich Aliotti – Spectrum/Easton
Tim Magner – Spectrum/Easton
Todd Volkers – Spectrum/Easton
Todd Lindgren – O&S/TPS
Jim Gess – O&S/TPS
Doug Berfeldt – O&S/TPS
Jeff Hague – Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s


OTHERS:

Paul Hellquist, O&S/TPS (.737)
Dennis Graser, Spectrum/Easton (8 HR)
Howie Krause, Hague/Ohio (6 HR)
Larry Carter, Labtec/Demarini (3-5, .600, 3 HR, 8 Intentional Walks)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s, Columbus, OH (7-1)
2. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (4-2)
3. Spectrum/Easton, Plymouth, MN (3-2)
4. O&S Cattle/TPS, Crystal, MN (3-2)
5t. Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA (3-2)
5t. Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY (3-2)
7t. Rainier Worth, Seattle, WA (2-2)
7t. Shen Valley/Capriotti’s/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (2-2)
9t. American National Carbide/Whips, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
9t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (1-2)
9t. Sid Grinker/Joe Black, Elgin, IL (1-2)
9t. Labtec/Demarini, Vancouver, WA (1-2)
13t. New Construction/TPS, Shelbyville, IN (0-2)
13t. Herb’s Dyansty, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Herrin Business Products, Savannah, GA (0-2)
13t. Jimmies/Easton, Kalamazoo, MI (0-2)

1994 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1994 held at Kalamazoo, Michigan.


Champion – Liberty Park/Burkes, Sterling Heights, Michigan
Runner Up – Kamikazees/Worth, Oceanside, California


  • MVP – Joe Foley, Hague (33-40, .825, 20 HR, 45 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Joe Foley, Hague – 20
  • Batting Leader – Joe Foley, Hague – .825
  • Defensive MVP – Richie Aliotti, Spectrum/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Joe Foley, Hague/Ohio Transport

1994 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Sam Gatto – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Paul Gatto – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Tim Lindquist – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Tony Jackson – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Holly Taylor – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Glenn Flood – Kamakazis/Worth
Mike Aspray – Kamakazis/Worth
Mark Ennemoser – Kamakazis/Worth
Tom Thaden – Minnesota Merchants
Terry Roberts – Minnesota Merchants
Dave Strecker – Minnesota Merchants
Bill Gill – Frankie’s
Roger Breeding – Frankie’s
Mike Calise – Prime Time/Worth
Brian Fry – Leisure Time/Dudley
Manager – Tom Kaminski – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS


OTHERS:

Paul Hellquist, O&S/TPS (.737)
Dennis Graser, Spectrum/Easton (8 HR)
Howie Krause, Hague/Ohio (6 HR)
Larry Carter, Labtec/Demarini (3-5, .600, 3 HR, 8 Intentional Walks)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s, Columbus, OH (7-1)
2. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (4-2)
3. Spectrum/Easton, Plymouth, MN (3-2)
4. O&S Cattle/TPS, Crystal, MN (3-2)
5t. Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA (3-2)
5t. Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY (3-2)
7t. Rainier Worth, Seattle, WA (2-2)
7t. Shen Valley/Capriotti’s/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (2-2)
9t. American National Carbide/Whips, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
9t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (1-2)
9t. Sid Grinker/Joe Black, Elgin, IL (1-2)
9t. Labtec/Demarini, Vancouver, WA (1-2)
13t. New Construction/TPS, Shelbyville, IN (0-2)
13t. Herb’s Dyansty, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Herrin Business Products, Savannah, GA (0-2)
13t. Jimmies/Easton, Kalamazoo, MI (0-2)

1994 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1994 held at Salem, Virginia.


Champion – Cannan’s Illusion, San Antonio, Texas
Runner Up – Papa John’s, Louisville, Kentucky


Cannan’s Illusions, after a tough runnerup finish last year, won the Championship this year with a 7-3 title game victory. Sandy Mader’s 3 hits each drove in a run to lead the Cannan’s offense. Everyone in attendance was waiting for the big matchup between Cannan’s and Lady Blue for the Championship, but that never materialized. Cannan’s played Lady Blue in the semi-final of the winner’s bracket and smoked them 20-3. Lady Blue dropped down to the Loser’s Bracket and had to watch as Papa John’s caught fire and eliminated Empress Chili 7-6 and then upset Lady Blue 10-9 and then Leaverne’s Roadrunners in the lowers bracket finals 6-3 to make it to the finals.


  • MVP – Sandy Mader, Cannan’s Illusions (10-18, .556, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Teresa Held, Spooks (10-15, 6 Runs) – .667
  • HR Leader – Marie Eckoff, Cannan’s Illusions (5-13, .385, 5 Runs) – 1
  • HR Leader – Sue Kozoil, Lady Blue – (11-20, .550, 4 Runs) – 1
  • HR Leader – Shannon Ellingsworth, Papa Johns (15-32, .469, 7 Runs) – 1
  • HR Leader – Trish Fox, Leaverne’s Roadrunners (8-17, .471, 3 Runs) – 1
  • HR Leader – Pat Burns, Spooks (6-11, .545, 2 Runs) – 1
  • HR Leader – Denise Day, Lady Blue/TPS (8-21, .381, 6 Runs) – 1
  • HR Leader – Kim Edmondson, Leaverne’s Roadrunners (5-18, .278, 8 Runs) – 1
  • Defensive MVP – Laura Troutman, Papa Johns
  • Offensive MVP – Allison Cole, Lady Blue/TPS (13-21, .619, 6 Runs)

1994 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Marie Eckoff, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS (5-13, .385, 1 HR)
P – Shiela Gilmore, Papa Johns (12-29, .414)
C – Deborah Bell, Leaverne’s Roadrunners (
1B – Lori Erpenbeck, Lady Blue/TPS (9-15, .600)
1B – Laura Troutman, Papa Johns (14-27, .519)
1B -Barb Lindgren, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS (7-16, .438)
2B – Shannon Ellingsworth, Papa John’s (15-32, .469, 1 HR)
2B – Mayre Tames, Lady Cougars (
3B – Sandy Mader, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS (10-18, .556)
3B – Faye Smith, Leaverne’s Roadrunners (
SS – Jolanda Clayton, Leaverne’s Roadrunners (
SS – Andrea Wadsworth, Papa Johns (15-31, .484)
SS – Sue Koziol, Lady Blue/TPS (11-20, .550, 1 HR)
OF – Tina May, Empress Chile/TPS (
OF -Trisha Fox, Leaverne’s Roadrunners (8-17, .471)
OF -Tammi Terrel, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS (7-14, .500)
OF -Allison Cole, Lady Blue/TPS (13-21, .619)
OF -Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS (7-16, .438)
Manager – Al Campbell, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 16 teams)

1. Cannan’s Illusions/TPS, San Antonio, TX (5-0)
2. Papa John’s, Louisville, KY (6-2)
3. Leaverne’s Road Runners, Pinehurst, NC (3-2)
4. Lady Blue/TPS,Dearborn, MI (3-2)
5t. Empress Chili/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)