Category: 1990

1990 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1990 held at Brook Park, Ohio.


Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, Ohio
Runner Up – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, Connecticut


Steele’s beat Superior-Apollo 62-55 in the winner’s bracket final and then beat them again in the Championship 27-26. In the 62-55 game, Mike Macenko was 8 for 8 with 8 HRs. Dirk Androff and Todd Joerling each hit 6 HR. Three of Joerling’s came in the 5th inning. The Men of Steele hit 39 total HR in the game. In the Championship game with one out in the 7th inning, Macenko,
Monty Tucker and Bill Blake hit back to back to back HR to win the game and the Championship.


  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (24-29, .828, 16 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliot, Stewart’s (24-33, .727) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Dave Johnson, Starpath (18-19)  – .947

1991 NSA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (24-29, .828, 16 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets (15 HRs, .700+)
  • Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets (11 HRs, .700+)
  • Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets (14 HRs, .700+)
  • Danny Williams, Steele’s Silver Bullets (.700+)
  • Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Cecil Whitehead, Superior/Apollo
  • Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo
  • Rich Plante, Superior/Apollo
  • Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo
  • Craig Elliott, Stewart’s Lounge (24-33,18 HRs,  .727)
  • FA Martin, Stewart’s Lounge
  • Dave Johnson, Starpath (18-19, .947)
  • Dave Allen, Starpath

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (5-0)
2. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (3-2)
3. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (5-2)
4. Starpath, Monticello, KY (2-2)
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (2-2)
5t. Medina Body Shop, Brunswick, OH (2-2)
7t. NOSI, Columbus, OH (2-2)
7t. Laborers #310, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
9t. Premier/Century, Tempe, AZ (0-2)
9t. Sunset, Detroit, MI (0-2)
9t. Wally’s, Parma, OH (0-2)
9t. Cuyahoga Dunham Supply, Cleveland, OH (0-2)

1990 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Dred Scott Playfield in Bloomington, Minnesota on September 1-3.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, MN (63-6)
Runner Up: UPI/Fraley’s, Cookeville, TN


The Spooks completed their 6-0 run through the tournament by winning the final game in 10 innings over UPI 1-0. Theresa Held’s base loaded single was the game winner in the 10th inning. MVP Linda Garbett earned her 6th ASA All American selection as she led the Spooks with a 12-20, .600 performance. Held was 10-19 (.526), but was somehow overlooked in the All-America selections. This was her 13th year with the Spooks. Spooks shortstop Terry Schweikert was 13-20 (.650) and played lights out defense. Pitcher Nancy Garbett, sister of MVP Linda Garbett was named for the 5th time in her career.


  • MVP – Linda Garbett, Anoka Spooks (12-20, .600)
  • Batting Leader – Terry Schweikert, Spooks (13-20) – .650
  • Home Run Leader – Pam Schwartz, Fuddruckers – 2

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Pam Slaughter, Wilson Softball
C – Pam Reineke, Bally Health & Racquet
1B – Sue Howlett, York Imaging Pacers
2B – Gina Green, UPI/Fraley’s
3B – Nancy Anderson, Spooks
SS – Jeanne Hart, Lakerettes
OF – Mary Crummery, UPI/Fraley’s
OF – Barbara Angy, Bally Health & Racquet
OF – Sherri France, Bally Health & Racquet
OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
UT – Jody Trimmer, York Imaging Pacers
UT – Myra Williams, UPI/Fraley’s
UT – Terry Schweikert, Spooks
UT – Pam Olmstead, Wilson Softball
EP – Bonnie Cox, Wilson Softball

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

– missing

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pam Latterrell, Ultimate Sports Bar

– missing


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN 6-0
2. UPI/Fraley’s, Cookeville, TN
3. Health and Raquel Club, Orlando, FL
4. York Imaging Pacers, PA
5t. Wilson Softball, Wichita, KS
5t. Lakerettes, Conneaut, PA
7t. Rings, Dubuque, IA
7t. Raiders, Farmington Hills, MI
9t. Ultimate Sports Bar, Waite Park, MN
9t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN
9t. W.W. Gay Rebels, Jackson FL
9t. Americs, Bloomington, MN

30 teams total entered.


SCORES

First Round

Ultimate Sports (St. Cloud) 7 McLaughlin Oil (Columbus, Ohio) 4

Second round

Ultimate Sports (St. Cloud) 13, Rebels (Jacksonville, Fla.) 8
Tuffy’s (Bloomington) 5, Cleve (Bloomington) 4
Rex (Tulsa, Okla.) 0, D & (Springfield, Mo.) 8
Hooligan’s (Des Moines, Iowa) 0, Valley Health (Orlando, Fla.) 5
Raiders (Farming Hie, Mich.) 4, Rings (Dubuque, lowa) 0
York lmaging (York. Pa.), 10, Rex (Bloomington) 7

Third round

Super Painters, (Bloomington) 0, Wilson Softball (Wichita, Kan.) 17
Budweiser (Bloomington) 3, Papa John’s (Louisville, Ky.) 4
Ruth & Co. (Lexington, Ky 15, Resin Exchange (Cape Girardeau, Mo.) 2
Kinder Insurance (Springfield, Mo.) 2. Spooks (Anoka) 3.

Third Round Losers’ bracket

Tuffy’s (Bloomington) 8, Ruth Company (Lexington, Ken.) 3
Rings (Dubuque, Iowa) 5, Kinder Insurance (Springfield, Missouri) 2
W.W. Gay Rebels (Jackson, Fla.) 5, Hooligans (Des Moines, lowa) 1
Americs (Bloomington) 5, Fuddruckers (Bloomington) 3

Quarterfinals Winners’ bracket

U.P.I Fraley’s (Cookeville, Tenn) 3 Wilson Softball (Wichita, Kan.)2
Bally Health and Raquet Club (Orlando, Fla.) 12, Ultimate Sparts Bar (Waite Park) 0
York Imaging Pacers (York, Penn.) 8, Raiders (Farmington Hills, Mich ) 3
Spooks (Anoka) 8, Lakerettes (Conneaut Lake, Penn.) 3.

Fourth round Losers’ bracket

Wilson Softball (Wichita, Kan.) 7 Tuffies (Bloomington) 1
Rings (Dubuque, Iowa) 5, Ultimate Sports Bar Waite Park) 2
Raiders (Farmington Hills, Mich.)5, W.W. Gay Rebels (Jackson, Fla.) 2
Lakerettes (Conneaut Lake, Penn.) 13, Americs (Bloomington) 1

Fifth round Losers bracket

Wilson Softball (Wichita, Kansas) 3, Rings (Dubuque, Iowa) 2
Lakerettes (Conneaut, Penn) 2. , Raiders (Farmington Hills, Michigan) 0

Semifinals’ Winners’ bracket

Spooks (Anoka) 6, York Imaging Pacers (York, Penn.) 1
Bally Health and Raquet Club (Orlando, Fla.) 8, U.P.I Fraley’s (Cookeville, Tenn.) 4

Final Winners’ bracket

Spooks (Anoka) 5 Bally Health and Racquet Club (Orlando, Fla.) 1

Final Losers’ bracket

U.P.I. Fraley’s (Cookeville, TN) 8 Health and Racquet Club (Orlando, Fla) 3

Finals

Spooks (Anoka) defeated U.P.I Fraley’s (Cookeville, TN)

1990 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Tupelo, Mississippi on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, Connecticut
Runner Up – MCA Blue Pipefitters, Cincinnati, Ohio


Sikorsky went 6-0 and to win  the ASA Major Industrial national tournament. Mark Tremblay earned MVP honors for Sikorsky. The last time he won the MVP, he was an outfielder. This time, he was the Pitcher and he was a defensive menace to every team in this tournament. Trembley hurt his arm when he was an outfielder. So he switched to pitching and the move has cemented Sikorsky’s infield to one of the best. He is the 5th infielder in there. In the winner’s bracket final, with Trembley twirling and the defense playing lights out, they shut out MCA Blue 4-0. After MCA eliminated Rohr of Alabama to get another crack at Sikorsky, it was the same thing. Defense …. Sikorsky won the national title 8-1.

Mark Tremblay has been chosen Most Valuable Player in a national tournament before, but never as a pitcher. Sept. 3 he did just that for Sikorsky Aircraft of Shelton, CT.

Tremblay’s hard-nosed play up the middle sparked Sikorsky’s defense. giving the team its sixth ASA Men’s Major Industrial Slow Pitch National Championship since 1979. Sikorsky beat the MCA Pipefitters of Cincinnati 8-1 in the championship game at the Eastwood Softball Complex in Tupelo. MS.

“I’ve always prided myself on my defense, especially when I was playing outfield,” he said. “We’ve got one of the best defensive infields around and I just wanted to be a part of it. Defense is what won the game for us.”

Sikorsky rode a rough horse into the championship. beating defending champ Delta Re/Max from Fayetteville, GA, 12-10 Sept.2. The Connecticut team shutout MCA 4-0 in the winners bracket finals. Tremblay’s defense was a big part of that win.

Sikorsky’s 4-0 win dropped MCA to the losers bracket final, where it beat Rohr #1 of Foley, AL. 6-3. In the championship game Tremblay only had three chances, but he earned the out every time.

MCA manager John Henegar said Sikorsky’s defense, combined with MCA’s lackluster hitting, made the difference in MCA’s first tourney appearance since 1981.

“We just didn’t hit the ball like were capable of,” Henegar said. “They got of down and stayed on top of us.”

Temperatures climbed to 100 degrees, but neither coach complained about the heat.

“We kind of like hot weather,” Sikorsky’s Gene Kwalek said. Every national tournament we’ve played in for be last five or six years has been in the South or Southwest.

Henegar, whose team draws some players from Kentucky, said: “I really don’t think the heat hurt us. We just didn’t hit the ball. We went cold.”

Sikorsky finished the tourney 6-0. while MCA came in at 6-2. Third-place Rohr was 5-2. while the Dow Pirates of Lake Jackson. TX, were 5-2 in fourth place.


  • MVP – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft (6-0, Winning pitcher in championship game, went 2-3 in championship)
  • HR Leader – no info
  • Batting Leader – no info

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Mueller, Delta/Re-Max
  • 2B – Mike Williams, APCO
  • 3B – Gary Bryant, Dow Chemical
  • SS – Matt Hoey, SNET
  • UT – Kerry Giese, Dow Chemical
  • UT – Thomas Smith, APCO
  • UT – Gary Kern, MCA
  • UT – Anthony Micalizzi – Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Dwight Morrison, Rohr 1
  • OF – Kevin Starlnoha, Dow Chemical
  • OF – John Baloyga, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Greg Biehl, MCA
  • C – Yogi Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • P – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • EP – Bill Graham, Delta/Re-Max

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton , CT (6-0)
2. MCA Blue Pipefitters, Cincinnati, OH (6-2)
3. Rohr #1, Foley, AL
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
5t. Delta Re/Max, Atlanta, GA (4-2)
5t. APCO, Birmingham, AL (6-2)
7t. Gilman Paper Company (4-2)
7t. Martin Marietta #2 (4-2)
9t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
9t. SNET Cellular, Inc. (2-2)
9t. Gulfport Fire Department, Gulfport, MS (4-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, (2-2)
13t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (2-2)
13t. Wilsonart, (3-2)
13t. General Electric Plastics, (3-2)
13t. Hamilton Champion/CEAA (3-2)
17t. Kimball Internaional, (3-2)
17t. Honda Wings, (3-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, (1-2)
17t. Dow Knights, (2-2)
17t. Riegal Rifiles (1-2)
17t. US Postal Service (2-2)
17t. St. Dominic’s (1-2)
17t. Meredith/Burda, (2-2)
25t. Krueger Metal (1-2)
25t. LORI (1-2)
25t. ARMCO Steel (1-2)
25t. Electric Boat Division/General Dynamics (1-2)
25t. Babcock & Wilcox (1-2)
25t. Tecumseh Products (0-2)
33t. Action A’s (0-2)
33t. The Lane Company (0-2)
33t. Randall Homes (0-2)
33t. DuPont (0-2)
33t. Superior Products (0-2)
33t. Morton International (0-2)
33t. Peoplounger (0-2)
33t. AFSCME-OSCEA (0-2)
33t. Scott Paper Company (0-2)
33t. Ashland Oil/ATRA (0-2)
33t. State Farm Travel/Travel (0-2)
33t. Delco Products (0-2)
33t. Martin Marietta #1 (0-2)
33t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)

1990 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Maumee, Ohio.


Champion – New Construction, Shelbyville, Tennessee
Runner Up – SETA Corporation, Charlotte, North Carolina


  • MVP – Greg Pyle, New Construction (17-20, .850, 9 HR)
  • HR Leader – F.A. Martin, SETA Corporation – 12
  • Batting Leader – Nate Quinn, Safety Roofing – .889

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • IF – Nate Quinn, Safety Roofing
  • IF – Dave Dale, New Construction
  • IF – Jim McCann, DJ’s Athletic Club
  • IF – Ed Phillips, Safety Roofing
  • IF – Mickey Morrison, Safety Roofing
  • IF – Ken Spangenberg, Amark-DeBacco
  • IF – Kelly Stanley, SETA Corporation
  • OF – Richie Vaughn, Chem-Clean
  • OF – Tom White, Amark-DeBacco
  • OF – Dave Markland, SETA Corporation
  • OF – Steve Sharp, New Construction
  • UT – FA Martin, SETA Corporation
  • UT – Horace Jefferson, Coors-Arkins
  • P – Greg Pyle, New Construction
  • C – Ralph Van Dorn, Safety Roofing
  • C – Bill Pollock, Amark-DeBacco

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Bucky Autry, New Construction
  • Mark Uptegraff, SETA Corp
  • Baxter Burris, SETA Corp
  • Tim White, SETA Corp
  • Scott Rosenberg, Amark/DeBacco
  • Mike Weagley, Chem-Clean
  • Bucky Ford, Chem-Clean
  • Mitch Williams, Coors/Atkins
  • Tony Conway, Coors/Atkins
  • Bert Oettmeier, Coors/Atkins
  • Chic Downing, Coors/Atkins
  • Hank Dunham, DJ’s
  • Brad Bettle, DJ’s
  • Joe Meyer, DJ’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (5- 1)
2. SETA Corp., Charlotte, NC (5-2)
3. Amark/DeBacco, Belleville, NJ (4-2)
4. Safety Roofing, Springfield, MO (4-2)
5t. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS (3-2)
5t. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
7t. DJ’s, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
7t. Archer TV, Des Moines, IA (2-2)
9t. Dryden Georno, Hampton, VA (1-2)
9t. Coors Extra Gold, Faribault, MN (1-2)
9t. Hahn Industries, Kankakee, IL (1-2)
9t. DJ’s, Springfield, MO (1-2)
13t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (0-2)
13t. Lemoyne Sleeper, Harrisburg, PA (0-2)
13t. Schriffer Meadows, Newport, KY (0-2)
13t. Napa Auto Parts, Dubuque, IA (0-2)

1990 Supreme Softball All-Stars

  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Kerry Everett, Bell Corp
  • Dave Johnson, Starpath

1990 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s

Player of the Year Finalists-

Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets
Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets
Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo
Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets

P — Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .683 BA, 7 HRs
P — Paul Drilling, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, .627 BA, 22 HRs
C — Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .717 BA, 162 HRs
1B — Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .717 BA, 155 HRs
2B — Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt, .711 BA, 187 HRs
3B — Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, .658 BA, 94 HRs
SS — Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .664 BA, 119 HRs
OF — Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, .708 BA, 90 HRs
OF — Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo, .696 BA, 95 HRs
OF — Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, .705 BA, 91 HRs
OF — Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .684 BA, 98 HRs
DH — Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo, .767 BA, 123 HRs
UT.– Monty Tucker, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .714 BA, 113 HRs
UT.– Kerry Everett, Bell Corp., .667 BA, 117 HRs
UT.– Dave Johnson, Starpath., .658 BA, 117 HRs

Honorable Mention

Ron Parnell, Superior/Apollo
Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
Mark Hierlmeier, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Silver Bullets
Greg Schulte, Steele’s Silver Bullets
Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo
Brian Ward, Sunset Technologies
Ted Larson, Sports Hero’s Athletics
Craig Elliott, Stewart’s Lounge
Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp.

1990 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

 1990 held at Columbus, Ohio.


Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton Ohio
Runner Up – Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg North Carolina


  • MVP – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s – (20-26, .769, 7 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Joerling, Steele’s
  • HR Leader – Dirk Androff, Steeles (20-33, .606, 26 RBI) – 9
  • Batting Leaders – Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (18-23) – .783
  • Batting Leaders – Steve Yancey, Starpath (18-23) – .783
  • Base Burglar – Brad Farrar, NOSI – 4

ISA SUPER ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s (20-26, .769, 7 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (20-33, .606, 9 HR, 26 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s (22-31, .710, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s (18-30, .600, 2 HR, 12 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s (18-27, .667, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Todd Joerling, Steele’s (16-28, .571, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (18-23, .783, 3 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Bruce Rains, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Cody Wyatt, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Steve Yancey, Starpath (18-23, .783)
  • Doug Brown, Starpath
  • Dave Johnson, Starpath
  • Chuck Drewicz, Sunset
  • Brad Farrar, NOSI

OTHERS

Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets (16-28, .571, 4 RBI, 14 Runs)
Greg Schulte, Steele’s Silver Bullets (12-27, .444, 1 HR, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
Danny Williams, Steele’s Silver Bullets (11-25, .440, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
Dan Schuck, Steele’s Silver Bullets (11-25, .440, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 8 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH (6-1)
2. Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg, NC (4-2)
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY (4-2)
4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (3-2)
5t. Sunset, Detroit, MI (2-2)
5t. NOSI, Columbus, OH (2-2)
7t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
9t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (0-2)
9t. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT (0-2)
9t. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
9t. Canada TPS, Hamilton, Ontario (0-2)

1990 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Tournament

1990 held at Versluis-Dickenson Park in Kalamazoo, Michigan on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Sunset Technologies, Warren, Michigan
Runner Up – AJD/Moody’s, Richmond, Virginia


  • MVP – Brian Ward, Sunset (.737, 10 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Doug Brown, AJD – 11
  • Batting Leader – Doug Brown, AJD – .750
  • Defensive MVP – no info

USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Brian Ward, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Curt Dusek, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Jeff Ott, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Bob Woldyk, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Chuck Maiorana, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Bob Louria, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Doug Brown, AJD Caps/Moody’s/Russell
  • Player – Barry Roach, AJD Caps/Moody’s/Russell
  • Player – Doc Crismond, AJD Caps/Moody’s/Russell
  • Player – Bruce Tomlin, AJD Caps/Moody’s/Russell
  • Player – Mike Reno, Las Vegas Aces
  • Player – Eddie Walker, Las Vegas Aces
  • Player – Doug Johnson, Las Vegas Aces
  • Player – Ken Dohm, Joe Black’s
  • Player – Phil Higgins, Joe Black’s
  • Manager – Lou Calvisi, Sunset Technology

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sunset, Warren, MI (5-0)
2. AJD/Moody’s, Richmond, VA (4-2)
3. Aces, Las Vegas, NV (4-2)
4. Joe Black’s Softball Club, Highland Park, IL (3-2)
5. Williams/Thompson, Houston, TX (3-2)
5. Murl’s/Denver, CO (3-2)
7. Stottler Stagg, Cape Canaveral, FL (2-2)
7. Slo-Pitch News, Seattle, WA (2-2)
9. NOSI, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9. VIP/Express, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9. Instant Landscape, Loxahatchee, FL (1-2)
9. Timeout Sports, Jackson, MS (1-2)
13. Sports Heroes, Eagan, MN (0-2)
13. Budweiser, Omaha, NE (0-2)
13. R&M Metals, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
13. Jock’s Nitch, Louisburg, KS (0-2)
17. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (0-2)

1990 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1990 held at Versluis-Dickenson Park in Kalamazoo, Michigan on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Manitowoc Ice Machine, Lavonia, Michigan
Runner Up – Pace Electronics, Rochester, New York


  • MVP – Jeff Sherran, Manitowoc Ice Machine
  • HR Leader – Gene Legler, Pace Electronics  – 11
  • Batting Leader – Dave Brightman, Pace Electronics – .677
  • Defensive MVP – Earl Blackmon, Pace Electronics
  • Offensive MVP – not listed

USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Ehrenberg – Manitowoc Ice Machine
  • Ken Perpich – Manitowoc Ice Machine
  • Jeff Sherran – Manitowoc Ice Machine
  • Bruce Wood – Manitowoc Ice Machine
  • Roger Breeding – Manitowoc Ice Machine
  • Dave Dorton – Manitowoc Ice Machine
  • Earl Blackmon – Pace Electronics
  • Gene Legler – Pace Electronics
  • Jim Smith – Pace Electronics
  • Dave Brightman – Pace Electronics
  • Dave Augley – Pace Electronics
  • Jim Spillane – Dusters
  • Joe Spaulding – Dusters
  • John Rodriguez – Dusters
  • Kiko Garcia – Sox
  • Denny Jones – Sox
  • Jerry Angel – Manitowoc Ice Machine

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Manitowoc Ice Machine, Lavonia, MI (7-0)
2. Pact Electronics, Rochester, NY (5-2)
3. Dusters, Palm Springs CA (6-2)
4. Sox, San Jose, CA (5-2)
5t. Spectrum Screen Printing, Crystal, MN (5-2)
5t. Bunca Car Washm Kalamazoo MI (3-2)
7t. Jay’s, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
7t. Neuse Sand & Gravel, Kinston, NC (4-2)
9t. LaSalle Bank of Westmont, Westmont, IL (4-2)
9t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (4-2)
9t. Darnell Custom Painting, Mechanicsville, VA (4-2)
9t. Rancho Suspension, Phoenix, AZ (3-2)
13t. Larry’s Painting, Virginia Beach, VA (4-2)
13t. Wildcat Fence, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Casual Sports, Santa Ana, CA (4-2)
13t. Reb’s, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
17t. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY (3-2)
17t. Jimmie’s, Kalamazoo, MI (3-2)
17t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (2-2)
17t. Undercoverwear, Wilmington, MA (2-2)
17t. Dynasty, Downey, CA (2-2)
17t. King’s/Stanley, Lynchburg, VA (2-2)
17t. Troy Fish & Game, Troy, OH (2-2)
17t. Itchy Foot, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
25t. Chowder’s, Fort Wayne, IN (2-2)
25t. Hutchinson Softball Club, Hutchinson, KS (2-2)
25t. Hopkins Bowl/Hanus Sports, Hopkins, MN (2-2)
25t. Hiller & Hamm, Fox Lake, IL (1-2)
25t. DJ’s of Miami, Crystal, MN (1-2)
25t. Gooslin/Geno’s, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Dukes, Norwalk, CA (1-2)
25t. Northland Merchants, Liberty, MO (0-2)
33t. Davis Financial, Alexandria, VA (1-2)
33t. C-Hawks, Palatka, FL (1-2)
33t. Car Center, Baltimore, MD (1-2)
33t. Joe Klecko’s Bandits, Wilmington, DE (1-2)
33t. Movies At Home, Overland Park, KS, (1-2)
33t. St. Paul Athletic Club, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Miller Lite, Paola, KS (1-2)
33t. Jay’s Gym, Taylor, MI (1-2)
33t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Pro Team Sports, Pleasantville, CA (0-2)
33t. Williams Ford, Kansas City MO (0-2)
33t. Armstrong Auto Mart, Kittanning, PA (0-2)
33t. Gordan’s Insulation, Fairfax, VA (0-2)
33t. Thumpers, Fort Wayne, IN (0-2)
33t. Nomads, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
33t. Stevens Trucking, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
49. Lee Roy’s Frame, Claremont NC (0-2)