Category: 1990

1990 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at State Road Park in Parma, Ohio on August 30-September 3.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL
Runner Up – Laborers 310, Parma, OH


The ASA Men’s “A” Slow Pitch National Championship goes through Jacksonville, FL.

Laborers 310 of the Parma Premier League found out about that roadblock the hard way at State Road Park in Parma.

Needing only one victory to become the area’s first class A national winner, the Laborers lost twice to Vernon’s (Jacksonville, FL), the defending champions, in the finals.

Vernon’s claimed its second consecutive title by winning three games in the losers’ bracket, then derailing the Laborers in the finals, 32-28, and 21-16.

It was a cruel ending to the four-day, double-elimination tournament for the union-sponsored team, which won its first five games, plus a dramatic 31-27 triumph over Vernon’s in the early morning hours September 3 to send the champs into the losers’ bracket.

“We played well, they just out-hit us.” Laborers manager Andy Okulovich, Sr. said. “We made some errors and that didn’t help. You can’t give these guys the extra at bats.”

In the first game of the finals, the Laborers had a 15-7 lead entering the fourth, only to have Vernon’s put together a 17-run, 17-hit attack to take a 24-15 advantage.

Laborers came back, scoring eight runs with two out in the fifth. Shortstop Steve Skladany’s three-run homer put the local team up 25-24.

Vernon’s tied it in the sixth and scored seven runs in the top of the seventh.

Vernon’s broke a 10-all tie in the fourth inning of the championship game with seven runs. Right fielder Ronnie Ford had a pair of two-run homers for the champs and was named the tournament MVP. He hit nearly .800 with nine home runs.


  • MVP – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (.738, 9 HR)
  • HR Champion – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s (13)
  • Batting Champion – Steve Skladany, Larborers 310 (28-36, .778)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ron Wood, Laborers 310
  • C – Jack Kerrigan, Laborers 310
  • 1B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Rick Haggy, McDonald’s of Washington CH
  • 3B – Tom Hannigan, Marino
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Laborers 310
  • OF – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (9 HR)
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Rick Allred, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • OF – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Jeff Edwards, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Randy Scales, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – Gary Fisher, Hollywood Inn
  • EH – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s

OTHERS

  • Scott Othoudt, Viking Coke (15-17 .882)
  • Jeff Franks, Viking Coke (.883, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Billy Miller, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Mike Montgomery, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Fran Headline, Viking Coke (.533)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (9-1)
2. Laborers 310, Parma, OH (7-2)
3. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (5-2)
4. Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell (5-2)
5t. Kenova Construction (7-2)
5t. Smith Transport (7-2)
7t. Hollywood Inn, Bloomington, MN (6-2)
7t. Marino Construction (6-2)
9t. Hague/Murphy’s, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. MacDonalds of Washington CH, Washington Court House, OH (3-2)
9t. Spanky’s (3-2)
9t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (3-2)
13t. Barnhill Construction (4-2)
13t. Conrad Patterson (3-2)
13t. Farrell’s Holiday Jacks (4-2)
13t. Sonny’s, Casper, WY (3-2)
17t. Brothers (3-2)
17t. Craig Avionics (2-2)
17t. Indiana Fan (2-2)
17t. Medina Body Shop, Medina, OH (3-2)
17t. R&D Softball Club, Lima, OH (2-2)
17t. Rivertown Realty/Nazzy’s Sports (2-2)
17t. Schreppler Chiropractors (3-2)
17t. Wilson/TPF Bale Chevrolet (3-2)
25t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Inc. (3-2)
25t. Funkstown Tavern (3-2)
25t. Gregg & Associaters (2-2)
25t. Minnesota Merchants (2-2)
25t. Schaggy’s (2-2)
25t. Tri-Gems Builders (2-2)
25t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN (2-2)
25t. W.E. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA (3-2)
33t. Budweiser Clydesdales (1-2)
33t. Cuyahoga Dunham Supply (1-2)
33t. Dixie Carpet (1-2)
33t. Imperial Printers (1-2)
33t. Lower Alabama Softball Team (1-2)
33t. Midas Touch Jewelers (1-2)
33t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash (1-2)
33t. PJ Greco (1-2)
33t. Rox Club (1-2)
33t. Softball With Class (1-2)
33t. Rox Club (1-2)
33t. Specialty Metals (1-2)
33t. Texas Ironworks (1-2)
33t. Thomas Oil (1-2)
33t. Wally’s Sports Center (3-2)
33t. Wexler’s (1-2)
33t. Worth Astros (1-2)
49t. Abby T’s (0-2)
49t. Bender Plumbing Supplies (0-2)
49t. Catco (0-2)
49t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (0-2)
49t. Coors Country (0-2)
49t. County Sports Blues (0-2)
49t. Delta Eagles Lo-Temp (0-2)
49t. Holland Construction (0-2)

1990 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1990 held at Tupelo, Mississippi on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton , CT
Runner Up – MCA Blue Pipefitters, Cincinnati, OH


Mark Tremblay has been chosen Most Valuable Player in a national tournament before, but never as a pitcher. Sept. 3 he did just that for Sikorsky Aircraft of Shelton, CT.

Tremblay’s hard-nosed play up the middle sparked Sikorsky’s defense. giving the team its sixth ASA Men’s Major Industrial Slow Pitch National Championship since 1979. Sikorsky beat the MCA Pipefitters of Cincinnati 8-1 in the championship game at the Eastwood Softball Complex in Tupelo. MS.

“I’ve always prided myself on my defense, especially when I was playing outfield,” he said. “We’ve got one of the best defensive infields around and I just wanted to be a part of it. Defense is what won the game for us.”

Sikorsky rode a rough horse into the championship. beating defending champ Delta Re/Max from Fayetteville, GA, 12-10 Sept.2. The Connecticut team shutout MCA 4-0 in the winners bracket finals. Tremblay’s defense was a big part of that win.

Sikorsky’s 4-0 win dropped MCA to the losers bracket final, where it beat Rohr #1 of Foley, AL. 6-3. In the championship game Tremblay only had three chances, but he earned the out every time.

MCA manager John Henegar said Sikorsky’s defense, combined with MCA’s lackluster hitting, made the difference in MCA’s first tourney appearance since 1981.

“We just didn’t hit the ball like were capable of,” Henegar said. “They got of down and stayed on top of us.”

Temperatures climbed to 100 degrees, but neither coach complained about the heat.

“We kind of like hot weather,” Sikorsky’s Gene Kwalek said. Every national tournament we’ve played in for be last five or six years has been in the South or Southwest.

Henegar, whose team draws some players from Kentucky, said: “I really don’t think the heat hurt us. We just didn’t hit the ball. We went cold.”

Sikorsky finished the tourney 6-0. while MCA came in at 6-2. Third-place Rohr was 5-2. while the Dow Pirates of Lake Jackson. TX, were 5-2 in fourth place.


  • MVP – Mark Tremblay, Sikorksy Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Mueller, Delta/Re-Max
  • 2B – Mike Williams, APCO
  • 3B – Gary Bryant, Dow Chemical
  • SS – Matt Hoey, SNET
  • UT – Kerry Giese, Dow Chemical
  • UT – Thomas Smith, APCO
  • UT – Gary Kern, MCA
  • UT – Anthony Micalizzi – Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Dwight Morrison, Rohr 1
  • OF – Kevin Starlnoha, Dow Chemical
  • OF – John Baloyga, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Greg Biehl, MCA
  • C – Yogi Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • P – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • EP – Bill Graham, Delta/Re-Max

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton , CT (6-0)
2. MCA Blue Pipefitters, Cincinnati, OH (6-2)
3. Rohr #1, Foley, AL
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (5-2)
5t. Delta Re/Max, Atlanta, GA (4-2)
5t. APCO, Birmingham, AL (6-2)
7t. Gilman Paper Company (4-2)
7t. Martin Marietta #2 (4-2)
9t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
9t. SNET Cellular, Inc. (2-2)
9t. Gulfport Fire Department, Gulfport, MS (4-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, (2-2)
13t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (2-2)
13t. Wilsonart, (3-2)
13t. General Electric Plastics, (3-2)
13t. Hamilton Champion/CEAA (3-2)
17t. Kimball Internaional, (3-2)
17t. Honda Wings, (3-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, (1-2)
17t. Dow Knights, (2-2)
17t. Riegal Rifiles (1-2)
17t. US Postal Service (2-2)
17t. St. Dominic’s (1-2)
17t. Meredith/Burda, (2-2)
25t. Krueger Metal (1-2)
25t. LORI (1-2)
25t. ARMCO Steel (1-2)
25t. Electric Boat Division/General Dynamics (1-2)
25t. Babcock & Wilcox (1-2)
25t. Tecumseh Products (0-2)
33t. Action A’s (0-2)
33t. The Lane Company (0-2)
33t. Randall Homes (0-2)
33t. DuPont (0-2)
33t. Superior Products (0-2)
33t. Morton International (0-2)
33t. Peoplounger (0-2)
33t. AFSCME-OSCEA (0-2)
33t. Scott Paper Company (0-2)
33t. Ashland Oil/ATRA (0-2)
33t. State Farm Travel/Travel (0-2)
33t. Delco Products (0-2)
33t. Martin Marietta #1 (0-2)
33t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)

1990 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at Maumee, Ohio


Champion – New Construction, Shelbyville, TN
Runner Up – SETA Corporation, Charlotte, NC


  • MVP – Greg Pyle, New Construction (17-20, .850, 9 HRs)
  • HR Leader – F.A. Martin, SETA Corporation – 12
  • Batting Leader – Nate Quinn, Safety Roofing – .889

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • IF – Nate Quinn, Safety Roofing
  • IF – Dave Dale, New Construction
  • IF – Jim McCann, DJ’s Athletic Club
  • IF – Ed Phillips, Safety Roofing
  • IF – Mickey Morrison, Safety Roofing
  • IF – Ken Spangenberg, Amark-DeBacco
  • IF – Kelly Stanley, SETA Corporation
  • OF – Richie Vaughn, Chem-Clean
  • OF – Tom White, Amark-DeBacco
  • OF – Dave Markland, SETA Corporation
  • OF – Steve Sharp, New Construction
  • UT – FA Martin, SETA Corporation
  • UT – Horace Jefferson, Coors-Arkins
  • P – Greg Pyle, New Construction
  • C – Ralph Van Dorn, Safety Roofing
  • C – Bill Pollock, Amark-DeBacco

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Bucky Autry, New Construction
  • Mark Uptegraff, SETA Corp
  • Baxter Burris, SETA Corp
  • Tim White, SETA Corp
  • Scott Rosenberg, Amark/DeBacco
  • Mike Weagley, Chem-Clean
  • Bucky Ford, Chem-Clean
  • Mitch Williams, Coors/Atkins
  • Tony Conway, Coors/Atkins
  • Bert Oettmeier, Coors/Atkins
  • Chic Downing, Coors/Atkins
  • Hank Dunham, DJ’s
  • Brad Bettle, DJ’s
  • Joe Meyer, DJ’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 5- 1
2. SETA Corp., Charlotte, NC 5-2
3. Amark/DeBacco, Belleville, NJ 4-2
4. Safety Roofing, Springfield, MO 4-2
5t. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS 3-2
5t. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN 2-2
7t. DJ’s, St. Louis, MM 2-2
7t. Archer TV, Des Moines, IA 2-2
9t. Dryden Georno, Hampton, VA 1-2
9t. Coors Extra Gold, Faribault, MN 1-2
9t. Hahn Industries, Kankakee, IL 1-2
9t. DJ’s, Springfield, MO 1-2
13t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL 0-2
13t. Lemoyne Sleeper, Harrisburg, PA 0-2
13t. Schriffer Meadows, Newport, KY 0-2
13t. Napa Auto Parts, Dubuque, IA 0-2

1990 Supreme Softball All-Stars

  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Kerry Everett, Bell Corp
  • Dave Johnson, Starpath

1990 Softball USA All-Star Team

Player of the Year Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s

Player of the Year Finalists-

Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets
Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets
Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo
Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets

P — Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .683 BA, 7 HRs
P — Paul Drilling, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, .627 BA, 22 HRs
C — Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .717 BA, 162 HRs
1B — Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .717 BA, 155 HRs
2B — Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt, .711 BA, 187 HRs
3B — Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, .658 BA, 94 HRs
SS — Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .664 BA, 119 HRs
OF — Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, .708 BA, 90 HRs
OF — Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo, .696 BA, 95 HRs
OF — Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, .705 BA, 91 HRs
OF — Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .684 BA, 98 HRs
DH — Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo, .767 BA, 123 HRs
UT.– Monty Tucker, Steele’s Silver Bullets, .714 BA, 113 HRs
UT.– Kerry Everett, Bell Corp., .667 BA, 117 HRs
UT.– Dave Johnson, Starpath., .658 BA, 117 HRs

Honorable Mention

Ron Parnell, Superior/Apollo
Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
Mark Hierlmeier, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Silver Bullets
Greg Schulte, Steele’s Silver Bullets
Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo
Brian Ward, Sunset Technologies
Ted Larson, Sports Hero’s Athletics
Craig Elliott, Stewart’s Lounge
Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp.

1990 USSSA Major World Series

1990 held at Geensboro, NC

Champion – Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburgh, NC
Runner Up – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT

The big story was whether Steele’s Silver Bullets could complete the Grand Slam of Slow Pitch. They had previously won the ISA, NSA and ASA World Series and were trying to be the first to win all four Championships in the same year. Sports Heros of Minnesota stunned Steele’s in their first game by defeating them 21-18. After defeating the Las Vegas Aces and then Lighthouse of Stone Mountain, GA, the Men of Steele’s were eliminated by Bell Corp 29-28 on a 2-run walk off HR by Bell Corp’s Hal Harlan. The Grand Slam would have to wait. This tournament belonged to Cecil Whitehead and the Ritch’s/Kirk’s squad as they went undefeated and defeated defending champ, Superior/Apollo 35-14 in the Championship game. Whitehead was 4-5 with 2 HRs and 5 RBIs and made some of the most incredible catches in left field. He was the HR and Batting leader of the tournament. Britt Hightower (4-5, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs), Greg Whitlock (4-5, 2 RBIs), Charles Wright an Rick Wheeler (3 HRs each) led the R/K offense. Clyde Guy was 4-4 for Superior/Apollo in a losing effort.

  • MVP – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (18-23, .783, 15 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s – 15
  • Batting Leader – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s – .783
  • Defensive MVP – Richard Wilborn, Hinson Capitals

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Paul Drilling – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (13-24, .542, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Catcher – Brian Ward – Sunset (10-17, .588, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Catcher – Jim Fuller – Superior/Apollo (24-35, .750, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs, 25 Runs)
  • First Base – Freddie Johnson – Hinson Capitols (15-22, .682, 9 HRs, 15 RBIS, 13 Runs)
  • First Base – Bruce Rains – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (10-18, .556, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Second Base – Dennis Graser – Superior/Apollo (16-24, .667, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Third Base – Mike Cuellar – Hinson Capitols (16-23, .696, 9 HRs, 11 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Greg Whitlock – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (16-23, .696, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mike Gunnels – Hinson Capitols (15-24, .625, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Richard Wilborn – Hinson Capitols (12-21, .571, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cecil Whitehead – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (18-23, .783, 15 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Outfield – Britt Hightower – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (17-27, .630, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cody Wyatt – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (13-23, .565, 4 HRs, 12 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rick Wheeler – Ritch’s/Kirk’s (12-24, .500, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dave Steffen – Superior/Apollo (20-31, .645, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Outfield – Andy Sanzaro – Superior/Apollo (18-28, .643, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Utility – Chuck Drewicz – Sunset (9-14, .643, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Manager – Buddy Slater – Ritch’s/Kirk’s

OTHERS

  • Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (1-1, 1.000)
  • Craig Elliott, Stewart’s (5-6, .833, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Todd Joerling, Steele’s (12-17, .706, 8 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s (14-20, .700, 9 HRs, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Howard Copeland, Bell Corp (13-19, .684, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo (8-12, .667, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s (10-15, .667, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Chuck Maiorana, Sunset (9-14, .643, 1 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Scott Virkus, Steele’s (7-11, .636, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Roger Snatchko, STewart’s (7-11, .636, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Superior/Apollo (19-30, .633, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs 21 Runs)
  • Rich Plante, Superior/Apollo (17-27, .630, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp (13-21, .619, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Clyde Guy, Superior/Apollo (15-25, .600, 9 HRs, 23 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (9-15, .600, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Kerry Everett, Bell Corp (13-22, .591, 4 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (10-17, .588, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s (10-17, .588, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse (5-9, .556, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (12-23, .522, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp (12-22, .545, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Mark Heirlmeier, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (12-22, .545, 9 HRs, 16 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Darrell Beeler, Superior/Apollo (17-32, .531, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s (9-18, .500, 5 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Doug Brown, AJD (9-18, .500, 5 HRs, 15 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • John Beasley, Bell Corp (9-18, .500, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Steve Craven, Lighthouse (6-12, .500, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Lighthouse (5-10, .500, 3 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Danny Williams, Steele’s (7-15, .467, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • John Keigley, Superior/Apollo (12-27, .444, 6 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (7-16, .438, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Bob Louria, Sunset (3-7, .429, 3 Runs)
  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse (5-12, .417, 4 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Jon Meyers, Hinson Capitols (9-22, .409, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Chic Downing, Coors Atkins (4-11, .364, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Dan Schuck, Steele’s (4-12, .333, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Starpath (2-6, .333)
  • Mike Parrott, Hinson Capitols (6-19, .316, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Stewart’s (4-13, .308, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse (3-10, .300, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse (3-11, .273, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Ted Larsen, Sports Heros (3-15, .200, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg, NC 5-0
2. Superior/Apollo, WIndsor Locks, CT 4-2
3. Hinson/Capitols Softball Club, Houston TX 4-2
4. Sunset Technology, Warren, MI 3-2
5. AJD Moody’s/Russell, Richmond, VA 3-2
6. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 3-2
7t. Sports Hero Athletics, Eagan, MN 2-2
7t. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 2-2
9t. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA 1-2
9t. Coors/Atkins, Dodge City, KS 1-2
9t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 1-2
9t. Stottler Stagg, Cape CCanaveral, FL 1-2
13t. Williams & Thompson, Spring, TX 0-2
13t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV 0-2
13t. VIP/Express Transport, Cincinnati, OH 0-2
13t. Starpath, Lexington, KY 0-2

1990 ISA A World Series

1990 held at Niceville, FL

Champion – Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA
Runner Up – Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL

  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse (.645, 9 HRs, 25 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (.733) – 10
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Giddens, Lighthouse – .833
  • Defensive MVP – Chub Johnson, Stottler Stagg

ISA A All WORLD TEAM

  • Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Kevin Tiny Giddens, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Curtis Williams, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Sylvin Little, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Danny Worrell, Lighthouse/Sunbelt
  • Kenny Clark, Stottler Stagg (.726)
  • Jack Waldron, Stottler Stagg
  • Keith Glassgow, Stottler Stagg
  • Jim Griffin, Stottler Stagg
  • Scott Wallesa, Stottler Stagg
  • Jack Sprowles, Timeout Sports
  • Rick Beck, Timeout Sports
  • Cleveland Dortch, Timeout Sports
  • Simmey Cooley, Timeout Sports
  • Jody Neely, Back Porch
  • John Hicks, Back Porch
  • Parrish Barwick, Back Porch
  • Outstanding Manager – Meredith Tatum, Jr, Timeout Sports

FINAL RESULTS

1. Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain, GA 5-1
2. Stottler Stagg, Cape Canaveral, FL 4-2
3. Timeout Sports, Jackson, MS 6-2
4. Back Porch, Niceville, FL 3-2
5t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
5t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX 2-2
7t. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN 2-2
7t. Jones Ranchers, Houston, TX 2-2
9t. BelAir Cleaners, Mobile, AL 3-2
9t. D&O, Macon, GA 3-2
9t. Rick Downs. Pensacola, FL 3-2
9t. Instant Landscape, Loxahatchee, FL 2-2
13t. AFC/Mack Truck, Andalusiti, AL 2-2
13t. State Line, Bastrop, LA 1-2
13t. Stallions, Greenville, SC 1-2
13t. John Collins, Birmingham, AL 1-2

1990 ISA Super World Series

 1990 held at Columbus, OH

Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton OH
Runner Up – Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg NC

  • MVP – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s – (20-26, .769, 7 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Joerling, Steele’s
  • HR Leader – Dirk Androff, Steeles (20-33, .606, 26 RBIs) – 9
  • Batting Leaders – Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (18-23) – .783
  • Batting Leaders – Steve Yancey, Starpath (18-23) – .783

1990 ISA Major All World Team:

  • Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s (20-26, .769, 7 RBIs)
  • Dirk Androff, Steele’s (20-33, .606, 9 HRs, 26 RBIs) – 9
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s
  • Todd Joerling, Steele’s
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (18-23, .783)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Bruce Rains, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Cody Wyatt, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Greg Whitlock, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • Steve Yancey, Starpath (18-23, .783)
  • Doug Brown, Starpath
  • Dave Johnson, Starpath
  • Chuck Drewicz, Sunset
  • Brad Farrar, NOSI

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 6-1
2. Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg, NC 4-2
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY 4-2
4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 3-2
5. Sunset, Detroit, MI 2-2
5. NOSI, Columbus, OH 2-2
7. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA 1-2
7. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 1-2
9. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 0-2
9. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT 0-2
9. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN 0-2
9. Canada TPS, Hamilton, Ontario 0-2

1990 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
Runner Up – Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain, GA


Bill Blake hit 6 HRs and drove in 10 runs to lead Steele’s to a 65-50 Championship game win over Lighthouse. Steele’s beat Superior/Apollo 53-44 in the semi finals.  The Men of Steele hit 70 HRs over the course of the tournament (4 games). Steeles led Lighthouse 32-5, before the Stone Mountain squad woke up and came back. Wendell Rickard hit 6 HRs for Lighthouse in the game. Ricky Huggins and Steve Craven combined for 9 HRs and 12 RBIs to lead the comback. Kenny Carver chipped in with 7 RBIs.  All Time Home Run Leader, Mike Macenko was named Co-MVP along with Monsterous Monty Tucker. Both had incredible tournaments tournaments at the plate for Steele’s.  Both players had 18 HRs, emerging superstar Carl Rose of Lighthouse, had 17 HRs, but all three fell short to Doug Roberson of Steele’s who won the Home Run crown with 20. A record of 763 home runs were hit in the tournament, an average of about 36 per game.


  • Co-MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (27-31, .871, 18 HRs, 34 RBIs)
  • Co-MVP – Monty Tucker, Steele’s (23-26, .880, 18 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (30-41, .732, 35 RBIs) – 20
  • Batting Leaders – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-30, 17 HRs, 25 RBIs) – .900
  • Batting Leaders – Wes Lord, Budweiser (18-20, 10 HRs, 21 RBIs) – .900
  • Wilson Field Master Award – Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo

1990 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Monte Tucker, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-26, .880, 18 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • C-Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (27-31, .871, 18 HRs, 34 RBIs)
  • 1B-Rich Plante, Superior/Apollo
  • 2B-Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth (27-30, .900, 17 HRs, 25 RBIs)
  • 3B-Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • SS-Doug Flynn, Starpath
  • OF-Doug Roberson, Superior/Apollo (30-41, .732, 20 HRs, 35 RBIs)
  • OF-John Grissom, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • OF-Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • OF-Curtis Williams, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth
  • EP-Dale Mayo, Starpath
  • UT-Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • UT-Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth
  • UT-Dave Steffen, Superior/Apollo (.868, 16 HRs, 32 RBIs)
  • UT-Sylvin Little, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth
  • UT-Tim Millette, Budweiser

1990 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P-Ken Craver, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth
  • C-Mark Hierlmeier, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • 1B-Sandy Sandoval, Budweiser
  • 2B-Dennis Graser, Superior/Apollo
  • 3B-Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth
  • SS-Todd Joerling, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • OF-Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • OF-Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Kirk’s
  • OF-Wes Lord, Budweiser (18-20, .900, 10 HRs, 21 RBIs)
  • OF-Andy Sanzaro, Superior/Apollo (.813, 10 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • UT-Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo
  • UT-Dave Johnson, Starpath
  • UT-Fred Shipley, Starpath
  • UT-Billy Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets

FINAL STANDINGS
1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 4-0
2. Lighthouse/Sunbelt/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 4-1
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY 2-2
4. Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT 3-2
5t. Ritch’s/Kirk’s Glass, Harrisburg, NC 3-2
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL 1-2
7t. Budweiser, San Francisco, CA 2-2
7t. Williams/Thompson, Houston, TX 1-2
9t. Premier/Century, Tempe, AZ 0-2
9t. VIP/Express Transport, Cincinnati, OH 0-2
9t. Chem-Clean, Lebanon, TN 0-2
9t. Instant Landscaping, West Palm Beach, FL 0-2

1990 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Tournament

1990     At Kalamazoo, MI

Champion – Sunset Technologies, Warren, MI
Runner Up – AJD/Moody’s, Richmond, VA

  • MVP – Brian Ward, Sunset (.737, 10 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Doug Brown, AJD – 11
  • Batting Leader – Doug Brown, AJD – .750
  • Defensive MVP – no info

1990 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” WORLD TEAM

  • Player – Brian Ward, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Curt Dusek, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Jeff Ott, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Bob Woldyk, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Chuck Maiorana, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Bob Louria, Sunset Technology
  • Player – Doug Brown, AJD Caps/Moody’s/Russell
  • Player – Barry Roach, AJD Caps/Moody’s/Russell
  • Player – Doc Crismond, AJD Caps/Moody’s/Russell
  • Player – Bruce Tomlin, AJD Caps/Moody’s/Russell
  • Player – Mike Reno, Las Vegas Aces
  • Player – Eddie Walker, Las Vegas Aces
  • Player – Doug Johnson, Las Vegas Aces
  • Player – Ken Dohm, Joe Black’s
  • Player – Phil Higgins, Joe Black’s
  • Manager – Lou Calvisi, Sunset Technology