Category: ASA Industrial Slow Pitch

2005 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at McAllen, Texas on August 26-28.


Champion – Bestway Semitrailers, McDonough, GA
Runner Up – Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX


  • MVP – Mark Knight
  • Batting Champion – Payton Guess
  • HR Champion – Jorge Chavez

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Knight, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Catcher – Dean Patterson, Bestway Semitrailers
  • First Base – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Second Base – Steve Swazay, Sheppard Senators
  • Third Base – Jimmy Phillips, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Shortstop – Payton Guess, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Outfield – Toby Starks, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Outfield – Jorge Chavez, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Chris Pittner, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Ronnie Black, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Utility – Jim Davis, Sheppard Senators
  • Utility – Alejandro Rodriguez, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Steve Gifford, Sheppard Senators

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Marc Bukowski, Sheppard Senators
  • First Base – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Second Base – Josh Lynch, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Third Base – Scott Chafin, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Shortstop – Matt Brown, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Scott Holder, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Dave Miles, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Edward Nelson, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Mike Houck, Sheppard Senators
  • Utility – Jason Morris, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Utility – Charles Curtis, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Billy Moler, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Jason Russell, Worthington Industries

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Bestway Semitrailers, McDonough, GA (4-0)
2nd Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (4-2)
3rd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (1-2)
4th Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (1-2)
5th Solutia Stars, Alvin, TX (0-2)
5th Clute Champs, Clute, TX (0-2)

2004 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2004 held at San Antonio, Texas on August 22-24.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Worthington, Lewis Center, OH


  • MVP – Jeff Toni
  • Batting Champion – Carlton Griffin
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni
  • HR Champion – Chip Curtis

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky
  • Catcher – Brady Briggs, Worthington
  • First Base – Chip Curtis, Worthington
  • Second Base – Steve Swazay, Sheppard Senators
  • Third Base – Craig Kulhemeir, TPM/Bestway
  • Shortstop – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky
  • Outfield – Carlton Griffin, TPM/Bestway
  • Outfield – Ned Kelly, TPM/Bestway
  • Outfield – Jeff Bump, Worthington
  • Outfield – Tom Debernado, Sikorsky
  • Utility – Ron Pearce, TPM/Bestway
  • Utility – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky
  • Utility – Jason Russell, Worthington
  • Utility – Mike Houck, Sheppard Senators
  • Utility – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Knight, TPM/Bestway
  • Catcher – Bill Nevis, Sheppard Senators
  • First Base – Jim Davis, Sheppard Senators
  • Second Base – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington
  • Third Base – Donnie Schone, Worthington
  • Shortstop – Jack Schone, Worthington
  • Outfield – Brad Blake, Formosa Bulls
  • Outfield – Scott Holder, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Billy Moler, Worthington
  • Outfield – Toby Starks, TPM/Bestway
  • Utility – Pat Matto, SNET/SBC
  • Utility – Jimmy Phillips, TPM/Bestway
  • Utility – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky
  • Utility – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky
  • Utility – Israel Valdez, Formosa Bulls

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (4-0)
2nd Worthington, Lewis Center, OH (4-2)
3rd TPM/Bestway, Conley, GA (2-2)
4th Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (4-2)
5th Formosa Bulls, Victoria, TX (2-2)
5th TSYS, Columbus, GA (1-2)
7th AAA Cooper, Dothan, AL (1-2)
7th Kentucky Erectors, London, KY (1-2)
9th SNET/SBC, Stratford, CT (1-2)
9th Westpoint Stevens, Valley, AL (0-2)
9th Honda Power, Marysville, OH (0-2)

2003 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held at San Antonio, Texas on August 22-24.


Champion – Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH
Runner Up – TSYS, Columbus, GA


  • MVP – Not named

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Rick Hatfield, Worthington Industries
  • Catcher – Dean Patterson, TPM/Bestway
  • First Base – Jim Davis, Sheppard AFB Senators
  • Second Base – Phillip White, TSYS
  • Third Base – Donnie Schone, Worthington Industries
  • Shortstop – Jack Schone, Worthington Industries
  • Outfield – Ronnie Black, TPM/Bestway
  • Outfield – Tim Davis, TSYS
  • Outfield – Will O’Neal, Chromalloy
  • Outfield – Matt McLemore, TSYS
  • Utility – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Jeff Hagler, TSYS
  • Utility – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Billy Moler, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Doug Matthews, TPM/Bestway

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire
  • First Base – Ernie Craze, Honda Rebels
  • Second Base – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington Industries
  • Third Base – Mickey Rodriguez, Chromalloy
  • Shortstop – Steve Swazay, Sheppard AFB Senators
  • Outfield – Dave Lahr, TSYS
  • Outfield – Manuel Sosa, Chromalloy
  • Outfield – Gene Bonshier, Honda Power
  • Outfield – Chris Pittner, Sheppard AFB Senators
  • Utility – Jeff Brunken, Chromalloy
  • Utility – Carlton Griffin, TPM/Bestway
  • Utility – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Art Saenz, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Brady Briggs, Worthington Industries

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (6-1)
2nd TSYS, Columbus, GA (6-2)
3rd TPS/Bestway, Conley, GA (4-2)
4th Chromalloy, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
5th Honda Rebels, Marysville, OH (4-2)
5th Sheppard AFB Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (3-2)
7th Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (4-2)
7th CPSLivewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
9th Solutia Stars, Alvin, TX (2-2)
9th Honda Power, Marysville, OH (2-2)
9th BP Stars, Texas City, TX (1-2)
9th Klean Corp. International, Victoria, TX (1-2)
13th Ft. Hood Tankers, Killeen, TX (1-2)
13th Quail Creek Oil Corp., Liberty, TX (1-2)
13th SNET/SBC, Stratford, CT (1-2)
13th Wilsonart International Softball Club, Temple, TX (0-2)
17th Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
17th Dow Diamond Dawgs, Lake Jackson, TX (0-2)
17th MBNA Crozier, Newark, DE (0-2)
17th Saws Main Breakers, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
17th Wilsonart International Demolition, Temple, TX (0-2)
17th Wilsonart International Heat, Temple, TX (0-2)

2002 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 held at Mobile, Alabama on August 23-25.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT


  • MVP – Not named

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Mike Bowling, Kimball International
  • First Base – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Second Base – William White, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Third Base – Pat Matto, CWA 1298
  • Shortstop – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Daryle Pataky, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Outfield – Phillip Vega, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Outfield – Robert Tomasolto, TPM/Bestway
  • Outfield – Jim Bledsoe, West Point Stevens
  • Utility – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Keith Anderson, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Utility – David Cox, TPM/Bestway
  • Utility – Carlton Griffin, TPM/Bestway
  • Utility – Wayne Alexander, Kimball International

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2nd Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
3rd TPS/Bestway, Conley, GA (4-2)
4th Kimball International, Jasper, IN (3-2)
5th CWA1298, Stratford, CT (3-2)
5th West Point Stevens, Valley, AL (2-2)
7th Pepsi, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
7th Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9th Benchcraft, Blue Mountain, MS (1-2)
9th Lights Out City Electric, Tallahassee, FL (0-2)
9th TSYS #1, Columbus, GA (1-2)
9th Hitachi #1, Harrodsburg, KY (1-2)
13th People Loungers, Nettleton, MS (0-2)
13th Mobile Firefighters, Mobile, AL (0-2)

2001 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Tupelo, Mississippi on August 24-26.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT


  • MVP – Not named

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Lupe Martinez, Formosa Bulls
  • Catcher – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • First Base – Anthony Hendrix, Action Lane A’s
  • Second Base – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington Industries
  • Third Base – Joe Bottone, Bridgeport
  • Shortstop – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Tommy Clark, Formosa Bulls
  • Outfield – Shawn Reeder, Action Lane A’s
  • Outfield – Phil Vega, Bridgeport
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Randy Crisp, Shaw One
  • Utility – Mike McCraw, Action Lane A’s
  • Utility – Andy Brigner, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Daryle Pataky, Bridgeport

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2nd Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT (6-2)
3rd Action Lane A’s, Tupelo, MS (3-2)
4th Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (4-2)
5th Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (2-2)
5th Formosa Bulls, Victoria, TX (2-2)
7th Shaw One, Dalton, GA (2-2)
7th CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
9th Kimball International, Jasper, IN (1-2)
9th Solutia Stars, Alvin, TX (1-2)
9th Bauhaus, Saltillo, MS (1-2)
9th Benchcraft, Blue Mountain, MS (0-2)
13th Artex, West Point, MS (0-2)
13th Tecumseh, Saltillo, MS (0-2)
13th People Lounger, Nettleton, MS (0-2)

2000 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Stratford, Connecticut on August 24-27.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Comm-Scope Scramblers, Catawba, NC


  • MVP – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • MVP – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • HR Champion – Brian Deese, CommScope Scramblers

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Scott Cline, CommScope Scramblers
  • First Base – Johnny Starnes, CommScope Scramblers
  • Second Base – Brian Yount, CommScope Scramblers
  • Third Base – Mike Marulla, Tuccinardi Brothers
  • Shortstop – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Brian Deese, CommScope Scramblers
  • Outfield – David Sigmon, CommScope Scramblers
  • Outfield – Ed White, CommScope Scramblers
  • Utility – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Jason Perri, Tuccinardi Brothers
  • Utility – Chris Klein, Kimball International
  • Utility – Mike McCraw, Action Lane A’s
  • Utility – Vito Savo, Bridgeport Corrections Center

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brian Moody, CommScope Scramblers
  • Catcher – Ersa Freeman, Action Lane A’s
  • First Base – Anthony Hendrix, Action Lane A’s
  • Second Base – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Third Base – Wayne Alexander, Kimball International
  • Shortstop – Dante Schettino, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Outfield – Jeff Wingler, Kimball International
  • Outfield – Al Digianvittoru, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – John Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Frank Domback, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Utility – Shawn Reeder, Action Lane A’s
  • Utility – John Perez, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Utility – Daryle Pataky, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Utility – Mike Smith, Action Lane A’s
  • Utility – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2nd Comm-Scope Scramblers, Catawba, NC (5-2)
3rd Action Lane A’s, Tupelo, MS (3-2)
4th Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
5th Kimball International, Jasper, IN (2-2)
5th Tuccinardi Brothers, Stamford, CT (2-2)
7th C.V.S., Woonsocket, RI (1-2)
7th S.N.E.T., New Haven, CT (1-2)
9th C.P.S. Livewire, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
9th Milford Fire Department, Milford, CT (0-2)
9th Shaw One, Dalton, GA (0-2)
9th Bridgeport Fire Department, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
13th Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (0-2)

1999 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Decatur, Alabama on September 3-6.


Champion – Action A’s, Belden, MS
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • HR Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Mike McCraw, Action A’s
  • First Base – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Second Base – Tom Speaks, Action A’s
  • Third Base – Darrell Cox, CPS Livewire
  • Shortstop – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Rodney Moore, Action A’s
  • Outfield – John Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Doug Little, Kimball International
  • Outfield – Dicky Frazier, Action A’s
  • Designated Hitter – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Shawn Reeder, Action A’s
  • Utility – Paul Chadwick, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Anthony Hendrix, Action A’s

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bruce Smith, Pepsi
  • Catcher – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire
  • First Base – Art Sanez, CPS Livewire
  • Second Base – Bob Kowenski, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Third Base – Jaime O’Neil, Formosa Bulls
  • Shortstop – Dennis Holmes, Action A’s
  • Outfield – Tommy Clark, Formosa Bulls
  • Outfield – Gary Walker, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – Steve Kluesner, Kimball International
  • Outfield – Michael Whitehead, Formosa Bulls
  • Designated Hitter – Greg Worthy, Russell Athletic
  • Utility – Danny Collier, Kimball International
  • Utility – Al Digianvittorio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Mark Huber, Pipefitters #392 Blue
  • Utility – Brian Kelly, Russell Athletic

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Action A’s, Belden, MS (4-1)
2nd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3rd CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
4th Kimball International, Jaspe, IN (3-2)
5th Pepsi, Bryan, TX (2-2)
5th Pipefitters #392 Blue, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
7th Formosa Bulls, Bay City, TX (2-2)
7th Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (2-2)
9th Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (0-2)
9th Troup County Fire Dept, LaGrange, GA (0-2)
9th Wilson Art Warthogs, Benton, TX (0-2)
9th World Color, Corinth, MS (1-2)
13th Peaney Electronics, Philadelphia, MS (0-2)

1998 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Shreveport, Louisiana on September 4-7.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton., CT
Runner Up – Publix, Lakeland, FL


  • MVP – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • HR Champion – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Brian Kelley, Russell Athletic
  • First Base – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • Second Base – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Third Base – Jeff Bingle, Publix
  • Shortstop – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • Outfield – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Gary Walker, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Designated Hitter – Mike Powers, Publix
  • Utility – Ricky Abrams, Russell Athletic
  • Utility – Chris Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Johnny Pleicones, Publix
  • Utility – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimbo Priest, Publix
  • Catcher – Jessie Foster, Russell Athletic
  • First Base – Greg Worthy, Russell Athletic
  • Second Base – Keven McCardie, Publix
  • Third Base – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • Shortstop – Damon Johnson, FMC Gamecocks
  • Outfield – Tony Reynolds, Publix
  • Outfield – John Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Dewayne Jennings, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – Gary Couly, Publix
  • Designated Hitter – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Marty King, Publix
  • Utility – Chris Predicaris, Publix
  • Utility – Bernard Kelley, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Coward, Publix
  • Catcher – Peter Krutoholow, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • First Base – Leland Cornelison, FMC Gamecocks
  • Second Base – Boston Smith, FMC Gamecocks
  • Third Base – Jamey Brown, FMC Gamecocks
  • Shortstop – Brian Plaster, FMC Gamecocks
  • Outfield – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – Robert Jones, FMC Gamecocks
  • Outfield – Brett Cushman, FMC Gamecocks
  • Designated Player – Paul Hubble, FMC Gamecocks
  • Utility – Jacob Amesquita, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Pilar Rodriquez, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Robert Oliver, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire

 


FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2nd Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-2)
3rd Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (3-2)
4th Fmc Gamecocks, Stephenville, TX (3-2)
5th Shaw One, Resaca, GA (3-2)
5th Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
7th CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
7th Toyota Power, Georgetown, KY (2-2)
9th Light ‘Em Up, Houston, TX (1-2)
9th Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
9th Action Lane A’s, Beldon, MS (1-2)
9th Dupont Tigers, Victoria, TX (1-2)
13th Benchcraft, Guntown, MS (0-2)
13th CVS, Woonsocket, RI (0-2)
13th Sheppard/Coke Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
13th Formosa Bulls, Nursery, TX (0-2)

1997 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1997 held at Dothan, Alabama on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton., CT
Runner Up – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL


  • MVP – not named

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky
  • Catcher – Peter Gribben, Sikorsky
  • First Base – Robert Tomasello, Delta Airlines
  • Second Base – Mike Ginn, Action A’s
  • Third Base – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky
  • Shortstop – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky
  • Outfield – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – John Baker, Action A’s
  • Outfield – Gary Walker, Russell Athletic
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky
  • Designated Player – Mike McCraw, Action A’s
  • Utility – Greg Worthy, Russell Athletic
  • Utility – Peter Krutoholow, Sikorsky
  • Utility – Dean Cates, Action A’s
  • Utility – Eric Ware, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Billy Brown, Action A’s
  • Catcher – Ersa Freeman, Action A’s
  • First Base – Anthony Hendrix, Action A’s
  • Second Base – Rodney Coleman, ROHR, Inc.
  • Third Base – Lance Hughen, ROHR, Inc.
  • Shortstop – Dante Schettino, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Outfield – Ron Groover, Delta Airlines
  • Outfield – Steve Reagan, ROHR, Inc.
  • Outfield – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky
  • Outfield – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky
  • Designated Player – Eddie Hicks, ROHR, Inc.
  • Utility – Keith Anderson, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Utility – Ed Dunigan, ROHR, Inc.
  • Utility – Joe Centimo, Bridgeport Corrections Center

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire
  • Catcher – J.P. Delagarza, Dupont Tigers
  • First Base – Bill Graham, Delta Airlines
  • Second Base – John Perez, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Third Base – Orlando Chapa, Dupont Tigers
  • Shortstop – Abe Zarate, Dupont Tigers
  • Outfield – Alfred Garcia, CPS Livewire
  • Outfield – Mike Rab, Dupont Tigers
  • Outfield – Richard Cooke, Dupont Tigers
  • Outfield – Anthony Hill, Dupont Tigers
  • Designated Player – Chris Bennett, Delta Airlines
  • Utility – Tim Fanning, Delta Airlines
  • Utility – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Pilar Rodriquez, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Gable Todd, Action A’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Shelton, CT (6-0)
2nd Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
3rd Action A’s, Tupelo, MS (6-2)
4th Delta Airlines, Fayetteville, GA (4-2)
5th Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
5th Rohr, Inc., Sheridan, AR (2-2)
7th Dupont Tigers, Victoria, TX (4-2)
7th CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
9th UAW 1112, Warren, OH (1-2)
9th ADM East, Niantic, IL (2-2)
9th Allied Signal, Lynn Haven, FL (2-2)
9th Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
13th GE, Dothan, AL (1-2)
13th Amoco Oilers, Santa Fe, TX (1-2)
13th Longaberger, Nashport, OH (1-2)
13th Sports Belle, Clinton, TN (1-2)
17th Armstrong, Buckingham, IL (0-2)
17th Legends, Marysville, OH (0-2)
17th Reigel Rifles, Trion, GA (0-2)
17th Berry Plastics, Haubstadt, IN (0-2)
17th SNET, Waterford, CT (0-2)
17th Bristol Compressor, Bristol, TN (0-2)
17th City Of Dothan, Dothan, AL (0-2)
17th K-Mart, Newnan, GA (0-2)

1996 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1996 held at Eastwood Softball Complex in Tupelo, Mississippi on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Action A’s, Tupelo, MS


  • MVP – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Charles Robinson, Sports Belle
  • HR Champion – Dean Cates, Action A’s

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky
  • Catcher – Blake Sherrod, Golden Poultry
  • First Base – Charles Robinson, Sports Belle
  • Second Base – Rex Duncan, Sports Belle
  • Third Base – Chester Cass, Russell Athletics
  • Shortstop – Robert Fant, Southeast Pipeline
  • Outfield – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky
  • Outfield – Charles Grant, Southeast Pipeline
  • Outfield – Tommy Baker, Ergon
  • Outfield – Adam Johnson, Action A’s
  • Utility – Dean Cates, Action A’s
  • Utility – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky
  • Utility – Jessie Foster, Russell Athletics
  • Utility – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletics
  • Player – Mike McCraw, Action A’s

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ronnie Watts, Saltillo Reds
  • Catcher – Robert Tomasello, Southeast Pipeline
  • First Base – Anthony Hendrix, Action A’s
  • Second Base – Michael Homkovics, Sikorsky
  • Third Base – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky
  • Shortstop – Anthony Garland, Sports Belle
  • Outfield – Mark Ozley, Southern Co
  • Outfield – John Baily, Southern Co
  • Outfield – Roger Neal, K Mart
  • Outfield – John Williams, Golden Poultry
  • Utility – Marty Nolan, Ergon
  • Utility – Derrick Washington, Action A’s
  • Utility – Steve Reagan, ROHR, Inc.
  • Utility – Dwight Treadwell, Sports Belle

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Billy Brown, Action A’s
  • Catcher – Stacy Pettway, Ergon
  • First Base – Bill Graham, Southeast Pipeline
  • Second Base – Jeff Hopkins, ROHR, Inc.
  • Third Base – Chris Milender, Golden Poultry
  • Shortstop – Darin Bock, Amoco Oilers
  • Outfield – Larky Russell, Sports Belle
  • Outfield – Chris Pittner, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Tim Gillespie, Saltillo Reds
  • Outfield – Robby Rakestraw, Saltillo Reds
  • Utility – David Bradley, Sports Belle
  • Utility – Dave Miles, Sheppard Senators
  • Utility – Dewayne Jennings, Russell Athletics
  • Utility – Bernard Kelley, Russell Athletics
  • Player – Dan Sykes, Granite City Steel

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky, Stratford, CT (7-1)
2nd Action A’s, Tupelo, MS (5-2)
3rd Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (7-2)
4th Southeast Pipeline, Waxahachie, TX (4-2)
5th Sports Belle, Oak Ridge, TN (3-2)
5th Golden Poultry, Russellville, AL (3-2)
7th Rohr, Inc., Sheridan, AR (3-2)
7th Southern Co, Hueytown, AL (3-2)
9th Ergon, Vicksburg, MS (2-2)
9th Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
9th Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (2-2)
9th Granite City Steel, Granite City, IL (2-2)
13th K Mart, Palmetto, GA (2-2)
13th Saltillo Reds, Tupelo, MS (2-2)
13th Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
13th Adm-Decatur, Decatur, IL (1-2)
17th Berry Plastics #1, Evansville, IN (1-2)
17th Barclay Furniture, Sherman, MS (1-2)
17th Kimball International, Jasper, IN (1-2)
17th Ringier America, Corinth, MS (1-2)
17th Southwest Bell, Waxahachie, TX (1-2)
17th Avery-Dennison, Meridian, MS (0-2)
17th Wilsonart #1, Rogers, TX (0-2)
17th Berry Plastic #2, Evansville, IN (0-2)
25th Holnam Lp, Midlothian, TX (0-2)
25th Echlin, New Haven, CT (0-2)
25th Tecumseh, Tupelo, MS (0-2)
25th M & W Windows, Tupelo, MS (0-2)
25th Reynolds Metal, Florence, AL (0-2)