Category: 1992

1992 NCAA Women’s College World Series

1992 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 23-26.


Champion – UCLA Bruins (54-2)
Runner Up – Arizona Wildcats (58-7)


With the game scoreless in the bottom of the seventh inning, freshman Jenny Brewster blasted a two-run walk-off home run to claim the title for UCLA against rival, Arizona. Lisa Fernandez was a picture of perfection, winning the championship game to cap off a 29-0 season. It was an NCAA first, for a pitcher to go unbeaten and win the final.

After Arizona spoiled UCLA’s chances of four consecutive NCAA Championships in 1991, the Bruins exacted revenge the following year with a title-game victory against their Pac-10 rival. UCLA went 54-2 overall, but both losses came at the hands of Arizona, allowing the Wildcats to end the Bruins’ run of four straight Pac-10 titles. UCLA started the season with 33 straight wins, crushing opponents by a 166-17 margin.

Following their first loss to Arizona, the Bruins ran off another 14-game win streak, blanking foes in 10 of the victories. After falling in the regular-season finale against the Wildcats, UCLA finished the year with an undefeated postseason, including a title-game win over Arizona.

Junior Lisa Fernandez was masterful both in the circle and at the plate. She posted a nation-best ERA of 0.14 and was undefeated on the year at 29-0. The All-American and Honda Award winner was outstanding at the plate also, hitting .401 with 29 runs batted in.

Not to be forgotten in the circle were junior hurlers DeeDee Weiman (11-1, 0.51 ERA) and Heather Compton (14-1, 0.67 ERA), who combined for 16 shutouts and 274 strikeouts.

Senior All-American Yvonne Gutierrez was the powerful stick in the lineup, leading the club with a .406 average, 11 home runs and 58 RBI. Her 11 home runs tied for the NCAA lead.

Fernandez and Gutierrez were joined on the All-American team by freshmen Joanne Alchin (.323 BA) and Kathi Evans (.363).

As a team, the Bruins hit .304 and had five players bat above the .300 mark.

The Bruins skated past Utah in the Regional round and then blew away their first four opponents in the College World Series, winning by a combined score of 29-1 and recording two mercy-rule victories.

In the championship game, it was a pitcher’s duel between Fernandez and Arizona’s Debby Day. The duo matched zeroes on the board until the bottom of the seventh inning. Gutierrez led off the frame with a single, moved over to second on a sacrifice by Jennifer Brundage and came home on Jenny Brewster’s walk-off home run to left.

Fernandez, who finished the year with 65 straight scoreless innings, was named to the All-Tournament Team along with Evans, Gutierrez and Kelly Inouye.


  • Honda Sports Award – Lisa Fernandez, UCLA (29-0, 0.14 ERA, 220 K, .401 BA, 1 HR 29 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Amy Geldbach, Long Beach State – .545
  • RBI Leader – Yvonne Gutierrez, UCLA – 8
  • Home Run Leader – Yvonne Gutierrez, UCLA – 3
  • ERA Leader – Lisa Fernandez – 0.00
  • ERA Leader – Susie Parra, Arizona – 0.00
  • Strikeout Leader – Terry Carpenter, Fresno State – 23

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Lisa Fernandez, UCLA
C – Kelly Inouye, UCLA
1B – Amy Chellevold, Arizona
2B – Michelle Bento, Fresno State
3B – Susie Duarte, Arizona
SS – Kim Maher, Fresno State
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, UCLA
OF – Kathi Evans, UCLA
AL – Susie Parra, Arizona
AL – Holly Aprile, UMass
AL – Debby Day, Arizona


SCORES

  1. UCLA 4 UMass 0
  2. California 3 Florida State 0
  3. Fresno State 4 Kansas 1 (8 inn.)
  4. Long Beach State 1 Arizona 0
  5. UMass 4 Florida State 2 – Florida State eliminated
  6. Arizona 1 Kansas 0 (17 inn.) – Kansas eliminated
  7. UCLA 10 California 0 (5 inn.)
  8. Fresno State 4 Long Beach State 0
  9. UMass 2 Long Beach State 1 (10 inn.) – Long Beach State eliminated
  10. Arizona 2 California 1 – California eliminated
  11. UCLA 4 Fresno State 0
  12. UCLA 11 UMass 1 (5 inn.) – UMass eliminated
  13. Arizona 1 Fresno State 0 – Fresno State eliminated
  14. UCLA 2 Arizona 0 – Arizona eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (5-0)
2. Arizona Wildcats (3-2)
3. Fresno State Bulldogs (2-2)
4. UMass Minutewomen (2-2)
5t. California Bears (1-2)
5t. Long Beach State 49ers (1-2)
7t. Kansas Jayhawks (0-2)
7t. Florida State Seminoles (0-2)


REGIONALS

Regional No. 1

  1. UCLA 1 Utah 0
  2. UCLA 7 Utah 2 (10 inn.)

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Regional No. 2

  1. Arizona 1 Michigan 0
  2. Arizona 8 Michigan 0

Arizona qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Regional No. 3

  1. Fresno State 3 Cal State Northridge 0
  2. Fresno State 6 Cal State Northridge 0

Fresno State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Regional No. 4

  1. California 1 San Jose State 0
  2. California 6 San Jose State 0

California qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Regional No. 5

  1. Long Beach State 2 Toledo 0
  2. Cal State Fullerton 1 Toledo 0 – Toledo eliminated
  3. Cal State Fullerton 3 Long Beach State 2 (11 inn.)
  4. Long Beach State 2 Cal State Fullerton 1
  5. Long Beach State 4 Cal State Fullerton 0

Long Beach State qualifies for the WCWS, 3-1.

Regional No. 6

  1. Kansas 4 Western Illinois 0
  2. Oklahoma State 2 Western Illinois 0 – Western Illinois eliminated
  3. Kansas 1 Oklahoma State 0 (8 inn.)
  4. Kansas 4 Oklahoma State 0 – Oklahoma State eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the WCWS, 3-0.

Regional No. 7

  1. Connecticut 5 UMass 1
  2. UMass 1 Utah State 0
  3. Connecticut 1 Utah State 0 (5 inn.)
  4. UMass 10 Connecticut 0 (5 inn.)
  5. UMass 3 Connecticut 0

UMass qualifies for the WCWS, 3-1.

Regional No. 8

  1. Florida State 1 Southwestern Louisiana 0 (10 inn.)
  2. Southwestern Louisiana 1 UNLV 0
  3. Florida State 4 UNLV 0
  4. Florida State 1 Southwestern Louisiana 0

Florida State qualifies for the WCWS, 3-0.


ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Debbie Day, Arizona
P – Melanie Roche, Oklahoma State
P – Michele Granger, California
C – Jody Miller-Pruitt, Arizona
1B – Joanne Alcin, UCLA
2B – Dawn Melfi, USF
3B – Camille Spitaleri, Kansas
SS – Tiffany Tootle, South Carolina
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, UCLA
OF – Dorsey Steamer, Louisiana-Lafayette
OF – Rachel Brown, Arizona State
UTIL – Lisa Fernandez, UCLA

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Susie Parra, Arizona
P – Stephani Williams, Kansas
P – Terry Carpenter, Fresno State
C – Terrie Cissna, Sacramento State
1B – Wendee Espinosa, Pacific
2B – Cathy Sconzo, Louisiana-Lafayette
3B – Lezlie Weiss, Minnesota
SS – Christy Arterburn, Kansas
OF – Jamie Heggen, Arizona
OF – Kathy Evans, UCLA
OF – Pam Stanley, Central Michigan
UT – Gillian Boxx, California
AL – Toni Gutierrez, Florida State

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Lori Harrigan, UNLV
P – Kyla Hall, Louisiana-Lafayette
P – Karen Snelgrove, Missouri
P – Kim Mizesko, Connecticut
C – Sherri Kuchinskas, UMass
1B – Amy Chellevold, Arizona
2B – Linda Lunceford, Long Beach State
3B – Jackie Tawney, San Jose State
SS – Barb Marean, UMass
OF – Janna Venice, Connecticut
OF – Theresa Buscemi, North Carolina
OF – Patti Benedict, Michigan
OF – Noleana Woodward, San Jose State
UTIL – Holly Aprile, UMass
AL – Denise DeWalt, Cal State Fullerton

1992 UCLA Bruins

1992 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1992 held at Greensboro, North Carolina.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, Kentucky


Missing Charles Wright for the first two games and Jim Fuller for the entire tournament as he was injured with a pinched nerve in his hand. R-S still managed to win the NSA World Series. They played in a baseball stadium and the R-S Express only hit 13 HR in 4 games. Three were inside the park homers. Dirk Androff had the most HR for R-S with 4.  In the entire tournament, there
were only 49 total home runs over the fence, plus 17 inside the park home runs. There were also 39 triples. Ritch’s beat Starpath in a come from behind 16-13 victory in the winners bracket final. Then after Starpath eliminated DJ’s, R-S beat them again in the Championship game 20-8.


  • MVP – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (8-12, .667)
  • HR Leader – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior – 4
  • Batting Leader – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (8-12) –  .667
  • Batting Leader – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (12-18) –  .667
  • Batting Leader – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (12-18)  .667
  • Batting Leader – Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior (10-15) – .667

1992 NSA ALL WORLD TEAM (incomplete)

  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (8-12, .667)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (12-18, .667
  • Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior (10-15, .667)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (12-18, .667, 4 HRs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (9-14, .643)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior (9-14, .643)

*No info available on remainder of all-tournament team  (Starpath, DJs and Williams Players)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT (4-0)
2. Starpath, Monticello, KY (4-2)
3. DJ’s/Easton, Atchison, KS (4-2)
4. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (1-2)
5t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
7t. Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH (1-2)
7t. Converters Unlimited, Kinston, NC (1-2)
9t. AJD, Richmond, VA (0-2)
9t. Datum-Argus, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (0-2)
9t. Nanney’s, Spartanburg, SC (0-2)

1992 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Albany, Georgia on September 4-6.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Honda Wings, Marysville, Ohio


Sikorsky won three games on the final day to capture another Industrial title, including a 14-13 victory over defending champion Delta Airlines on Mark Tremblay’s bases-loaded single. A 16-5 romp over Honda Wings of Maryville, Ohio, was powered by Mark Berritto’s four hits. A sac fly by John Danas in the bottom of the seventh beat the Honda Wings again in the title game 7-6. Tom DiBernardo was the tourney MVP.


  • MVP – Tom DeBarnardo, Sikorsky Aircraft (17-26, .654, 4 HR, 18 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Scott Jones, DOW Pirates – 11
  • Batting Leader – Robin Fennell, Comm-Scope – .700

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • C – Jody Perryman, Publix
  • 1B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • 2B – Mike Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Scott Kline, Honda Wings
  • SS – Brian Lemaster, Honda Wings
  • OF – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Tony Stafford, Honda Wings
  • OF – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • OF – Larky Russell, Big Ed’s Pizza/Martin
  • UT – Mark Carpenter, Comm-Scope
  • UT – Joe Wherle, Stolle Corporation
  • UT – Gary Bryant, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Lynn Moser, Proctor & Gamble
  • EP – Robin Ferrell, Comm-Scope

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (6-0)
2. Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (6-2)
3. Big Ed’s Pizza/Martin, Oak Ridge, TN (6-2)
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (7-2)
5t. Delta Country Fed Meats, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
5t. Amoco Oil, Texas City, TX (3-2)
7t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
7t. Comm-Scope Catawba, NC (3-2)
9t. Metropolitan, Warwick, RI (3-2)
9t. ARMO, Texas City, TX (3-2)
9t. Stolle Corporation, Sidney, OH (3-2)
9t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
13t. Buffalo Rock Pepsi, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
13t. Federal/Hoffman, Anoka, MI (2-2)
13t. Southern Yankees, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
13t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (2-2)
17t. Granite City Steel, Granite City, IL (2-2)
17t. Russell Athletics Alexander, AL (2-2)
17t. Hudson Poultry Contractors, Samson, AL (1-2)
17t. SNET Yellow Pages, New Haven, CT (1-2)
17t. Depuy, Warsaw, IN (1-2)
17t. APCO, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. General Electric, Evansville, IN (1-2)
17t. Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
25t. Hobart Brothers, Bradford, OH (1-2)
25t. Berry Pastic, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Red Spot, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. DuPont, Fayetteville, NC (1-2)
25t. U.S. Air, Charlotte, NC (0-2)
25t. Buffalo Rock Pepsi, Albany, GA (0-2)
25t. Whirlpool, Evansville, IN (0-2)
25t. United North Central, Mansfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Ashland Oil/ATRAO, Ashland, KY (0-2)
33t. Champion, Cantonment, FL (0-2)
33t. Georgia Pacific, Albany, GA (0-2)
33t. Davidson Textron GA (0-2)

1992 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1992 held at Salt Lake City, Utah on August 14-23.


Champion – NHCD, Sioux City, Iowa
Runner Up – Payless, Victoria, British Columbia


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Dave Brdovinac, Payless
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Darren Zack, Magicians
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Clark Bosch, Canadian Tire – .545
  • Leading Hitter – Trevor Reading, Twins – .545
  • Most RBI – Jody Hennigar, Bombers – 8
  • Most RBI – Boomer Brush, Bombers – 8

1992 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Michael White, NHCD (3-0, 0.37 ERA, 30K)
P – Darren Zack, Magicians (7-2, 0.83 ERA, 136K)
P – Mike Piechnik, Payless (5-2, 0.68 ERA, 84K)
C – Tim Wahl, NHCD .294
C – Ken Eriksen, Bombers .292
IF – Dave Badovinac, Payless .464
IF – Marty Kernagan, NHCD .389
IF – Terry Wiebe, Bombers .308
IF – Mark Sorenson, NHCD .429
IF – Kevin Harvey, Summerside ’94 .429
OF – Avon Meacham, Bombers .400
OF – Billy Weiss, Class Walls .429
OF – Shane Hunuhunu, Faultless/ESS .429
OF – Kenny Hill, Metros .500
DH – Jody Hennigar, Bombers .391

1992 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Rob Scheller, Bombers (3-0, 0.36 ERA, 23K)
P – Ty Stofflet, Class Walls (4-2, 1.03 ERA, 36K)
P – Peter Meredith, Larry Miller Toyota (3-2, 1.27 ERA, 54K)
C – Barry Penman, Bombers .172
C – Doug Chase, Payless .258
IF – James Blake, Gateway 2000 Soos .375
IF – Dan Nessler, Happy Chef .412
IF – Todd Shultz, Explorers .500
IF – Byron Peyton, Metros .353
IF – Brett Alvey, Larry Miller Toyota .500
OF – Randy Burnside, NHCD .250
OF – Trevor Reading, Twins .545
OF – Clark Bosch, Canadian Tire .545
OF – Dave Paetkau, Bellevue .545
DH – Eric Wilson, The Farm Tavern .429


FINAL STANDINGS

1. NHCD, Sioux City, IA
2. Payless, Victoria BC
3. Bombers, Clearwater, FL
4. Magicians, Vancouver, BC
5t. Guanella Bros, Rohnert Park, CA
5t. Metros, Des Moines, IA
7t. Faultless/ESS, Ashland, OH
7t. Gateway 2000 Soos, Sioux City, IA
9t. Heflin/OTB, Middleton, NY
9t. Diamonds, Portage La Prairie MB
9t. Midwest GMC Truck and Van, St. Louis, MO
9t. Seafirst, Bellevue, WA
13t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
13t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI
13t. Class Walls, Whiteford, MD
17t. Summerside ‘94, Summerside, PEI
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
17t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
17t. Hertz/Capitols, Topeka, KS
17t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
17t. Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, ON
17t. Hurricanes, Baltimore, MD
17t. Colonial Baking, Aurora, IL
25t. Cole County Jazz, Jefferson City, MO
25t. Mustangs, Prescott, AZ
25t. Stout Tower Jets, Lakewood, CA
25t. CSE Bullets, Santa Cruz, CA
25t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
25t. T L Sund A’s, Minot, MD
25t. Twins, Waterloo, ON
25t. Joe’s Auto, Wilcox, AZ
33t. All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
33t. Black Sox, Las Cruces, NM
33t. Davis Drillers, Wooster, OH
33t. Texarkana Magic, Texarkana, TX
33t. Adkins Properties, Houston, TX
33t. Sports Page Lounge, Kansas City, KS
33t. Stewart-Taylor Printing, Duluth, MN
33t. Softball Club, Logan, WV
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL
33t. Sports Med, Flint, MI
33t. Raiders, Austin, TX
33t. Rangers, Little Rock, AR
33t. Bombers, Vista, CA
33t. Tichy Electric, Cedar Rapids, IA
33t. Miller Chevrolet, Salt Lake City, UT
33t. Sting, Shelbyville, IN

1992 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1992 held at Garland, Texas.


Champion – Lady Blue, Plymouth, Michigan (40-3)
Runner Up – Salem Hawks, Bellville, Illinois


Sue Kozoil was named MVP for the third time in her illustrious career as she led Lady Blue to the World Series title. She has the second highest batting average and was the co-HR leader as well. She went 3-4 in the Championship game as Lady Blue rolled to a 15-3 win. Lady Blue defeated Cannan’s Illusions in the winners bracket final 10-5 (Kozoil was 3-3 with 5 RBI) and then the Salem Hawks eliminated Cannan’s Illusions in the losers bracket final 13-12. Lady Blue ended the season with a 40-3 record and also a 32 game winning streak.


  • MVP – Sue Kozoil, Lady Blue (13-18, .722, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Venisa Dinius, Spooks (13-17, 3 RBI, 5 Runs) – .765
  • HR Leader – Sue Kozoil, Lady Blue – 5
  • HR Leader – Sherri Lynn France, Hawks (11-18, .611, 12 RBI, 9 Runs) – 5
  • Defensive MVP – Trina Hertzog, Salem Hawks
  • Offensive MVP – N/A

1992 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Mary Hoff, Lady Blue (10-14, .714, 1 HR)
P – Jackie McCarver, Mr. A’s Express (8-14, .571, 2 HR)
P – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Illusions (10-16, .625)
C – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusions (8-17, .471, 2 HR)
1B – Lori Ergenbeck, Salem Hawks (10-23, .435, 3 HR)
2B – Sue Wehrman, Salem Hawks (8-18, .444)
3B – Julie Shackleford, Salem Hawks (11-22, .500)
SS – Sue Kozoil, Lady Blue (13-18, .722, 5 HR)
SS – Shelly Cummins, Auto Body Parts (14-23, .609)
SS – Trina Hertzog, Salem Hawks (12-22, .545)
OF – Andy Anthony, Auto Body Parts (12-21, .571)
OF – Sherri Lynn France, Salem Hawks (11-18, .611, 5 HR)
OF – Venisa Dinius, Spooks (13-17, .765)
OF – Allison Cole, Lady Blue (10-16, .625, 1 HR)
OF – Denise Day, Lady Blue (9-17, .529, 1 HR)
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Illusions (11-18, .611, 1 HR)
OF – Meme Vencl, Lady Blue (7-17, .412)
Manager – Al Campbell, Lady Blue

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Lady Blue, Plymouth, MI
2. Salem Hawks, Bellville, IL
3. Cannan’s Illusions, San Antonio, TX

1992 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, Ohio
Runner Up – George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, North Carolina


  • MVP – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
  • Batting Champion – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk – (19-24, .792)
  • HR Champion – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering – 10
  • HR Champion – Doug George, Washington County Merchants – 10

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Henry, Medina Body Shop
  • 2B – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering
  • 3B – none named, tournament committee added an extra UTIL spot
  • SS – Jim Lesko, Medina Body Shop
  • OF – Jerry Garnett, LabTec Enterprises
  • OF – Karvie Robers, George Dudleck Guttering
  • OF – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
  • OF – Rocky Neale, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Mike Baker, George Dudleck Guttering
  • UTIL – Bob Santella, LabTec Enterprises
  • UTIL – Kevin Kadleck, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Brian Mitchell, LabTec Enterprises
  • UTIL – Steve Johnson, George Dudleck Guttering
  • EP – Slim Bryant, George Dudleck Guttering
  • P – Mickey Vittardi, Medina Body Shop
  • C – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Vernon Neil, WSBA Sports Talk (18-23, .782, 5-2 Pitching)
  • 2B – Mike Drawbaugh, WSBA Sports Talk (14-22, .636, 8 HR)
  • SS – Scott Bortner, WSBA Sports Talk (14-20, .700, 10 HR)

NOTE – no information on remainder of 2nd team or mention of a 3rd team, nothing else was listed


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, OH (8-1)
2. George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC (7-2)
3. LabTec Enterprises, Portland, OR (5-2)
4. Coast to Coast/Dudley, Savannah, GA (5-2)
5t. Seltman, Cobb & Bryant, Long Island, NY (5-2)
5t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (5-2)
7t. Twohig AC, Cleveland, OH (6-2)
7t. Roberts Transformer, Apopka, FL (4-2)
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (7-2)
9t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (6-2)
9t. Bank of New York, New York, NY (5-2)
9t. Keith’s Enterprises, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
13t. Ram Engineering, Louisville, KY (5-2)
13t. Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA (5-2)
13t. Eddie Macks, McKees Rocks, PA (4-2)
13t. Diet Pepsi, Bellevue, WA (3-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (3-2)
17t. QT Sports, New York, NY (3-2)
17t. Coffee Cup, Cottage Grove, MN (2-2)
17t. Hanover Carpet/Oscar Fields, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Techniques, Beatontown, NJ (2-2)
17t. Terry Construction, Hickory, NC (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (2-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking, Willmar, MN (2-2)
25t. Bud Shell Ford, Bloomfield, MO (3-2)
25t. Mizuno Printers, Flint, MI (3-2)
25t. Parma Peirogies, Parma, OH (2-2)
25t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. Danville-Pitt Co. Fairgrounds, Danville, VA (2-2)
25t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
25t. Wally’s Sports Center, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (2-2)
33t. Jo-Jo’s Pizza, Elizabethtown, PA (2-2)
33t. March Mfg./Easton Kings, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. Shoney’s/LA, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
33t. Smith Trophy, Burlington, NC (2-2)
33t. Telecom/Ebys/Mizuno, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. Bill Cody Farms, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. C&D Frame/Vernon’s II, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33t. Fry Fastening System, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. May’s Upper Deck, Davison, MI (1-2)
33t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Osprey Cove/Gillman Paper, St. Mary’s, GA (1-2)
33t. Strait Manufacturing, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Tri Gems Builders, Sickleville, NJ (1-2)
33t. University Video, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Wayland Realty, Newport, RI (1-2)
49t. Pepe Construction/Evergreen, Derby, CT (1-2)
49t. Carolina Apothecary, Reidsville, NC (1-2)
49t. Grandpa Al’s/Coors/Steele’s, Faribault, MN (1-2)
49t. Lake Cafe/Viking Coke, Big Lake, MN (1-2)
49t. Ray’s, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
49t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
49t. Ahart & Bryan, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Catamero Ltd., Johnson, Rhode Island, (0-2)
49t. Conrad/Patterson/Neuman, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
49t. Craig Avionics, Bangor, ME (0-2)
49t. Edwards Engine Rebuilders, Spokane, WA (0-2)
49t. Michael’s Club Wesy, Port Chester, NY (0-2)
49t. North Arkansas Softball, Mountain Home, AR (0-2)
49t. Red’s Boys, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Rushing Farms/Yule Trims., Woolmarket, MS (0-2)
65t. H&W Sport Shop, Mt. Sterling, KY (1-2)
65t. Mason Shell/Sports Den, Somerset, KY (1-2)
65t. Fort Sill Cannoneers, Fort Sill, OK (0-2)
65t. Lays Transmission, Toledo, OH (0-2)
65t. Maples Steel, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
65t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Jordan/Big Bull/Mizuno, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)
65t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (0-2)
65t. TIW/Athletic Attic, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
65t. Vier Snacks/Blend of Class, Detroit, MI (0-2)
65t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)

1992 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Redding, California.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (51-1)
Runner Up – Redding Rebels, Redding, California


The Rebels forced the extra game with Lori Sipple defeating the Brakettes 2-0. Consecutive Singles by Dot Richardson, Trisha Popowski and Pat Dufficy accounted for the games only run in the 8th inning of the final championship game to give the Brackettes the title. Dufficy’s two out single scored Richardson who scored on a beautiful hook slide to just beat the throw. Earlier in the tournament, the Brakettes set a record by defeating a team from Washington DC 30-0. They hit 10 homeruns in the game to set a record for homers in a game also. Fernandez pitched the final, defeating Dee Dee Weiman of the Rebels. The Rebels defeated the Arizona Sunbirds 6-0 in the loser’s bracket final behind Michele Smith. The Brackets defeated Smith and the Rebels 7-1 in the Winner’s bracket final behind Fernandez 3 hitter and 9 Ks.

Barbara Reinalda (1-0, Shutout) and Cheri Kempf (0-1, lost a 2-0 game) also pitched for the Brakettes.


  • MVP – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brackettes (5-0, 1 Shutout, 5 runs, 0 ER, including 1-0, 8 inning championship game win)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Ann Rowan, California Commotion
  • Batting Leader – Janice Parks, California Commotion – .500
  • HR Leader – N/A

1992 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Debbie Doom, Orange County Majestics
P – Lori Sippel, Redding Rebels
P – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics
C – Christy Sereitella, Phoenix Sunbirds
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Trish Popowski, Raybestos Brakettes (had 5 hits in one game)
3B – Janice Parks, California Commotion
SS – Karen Walker, California Commotion
OF – Jill Justin-Coffel, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Rachele Brown, Phoenix Sunbirds
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, California Commotion
OF – Barbara Jordan, Redding Rebels
DP – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Kelly Jackson, Redding Rebels

1992 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Susie Parra, Phoenix Sunbirds
P – Lori Harrigan, California Commotion
P – Pam Amabile, Shamrocks
C – Laurie Miller, Shamrocks
C – Terrie Cissna, Lynch Mob Express
1B – Trish Johnson, Michigan Cruise
2B – Julie Smith, Redding Rebels
3B – Wendy Spratt, St. Louis Classics
SS – Bonnie Tholl, Michigan Cruise
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Angela Marzetta, Lightning
OF – Dionne Harris, Raybestos Brakettes (9 RBI total, 7 coming in one game)
OF – Barbara Jordan, Redding Rebels
DP – Mary Ivy, St. Louis Classics
UTIL – Mona Nard, Lightning

1992 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michele O’Neal, St. Louis Classics
P – Kacey Marshall, Ballwin Saints
P – Shelly Hawkins, Michigan Cruise
C – Barb Booth, California Commotion
C – Leanne Bonifas, East Peoria Avantis
1B – Stephanie Fleischaker, Orange County Majestics
2B – Karen Schneider, Ballwin Saints
3B – Cathy Wylie, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Theresa Wardlaw, St. Louis Classics
OF – Vivian Villa, Lynch Mob Express
OF – Kim Kaul, Shamrocks
OF – Denise Day, Redding Rebels
OF – Suzy Lady, Redding Rebels
DP – Jackie Cipolloni, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Roanna Brazier, St. Louis Classics
Defense – Ann Rowan, California Commotion


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CA (6-1)
2. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (6-2)
3. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
4. Diamond Bar Commotion, Diamond Bar, CA (5-2)
5t. Tonawanda Shamrocks, Tonawanda, NY (5-2)
5t. Sacramento Express, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
7t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
7t. Ballwin Saints, Ballwin, MN (3-2)
9t. East Peoria Avantis, East Peoria, IL (3-2)
9t. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (3-2)
9t. Phoenix Lightening, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
13t. First Page Metros, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Orland Stars, Orland CA (1-2)
13t. Twin City Jammers, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
13t. Lady Knights, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
17t. Montclair Majestics, Montclair, NJ (1-2)
17t. Fresno Force, Fresno, CA (1-2)
17t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (1-2)
17t. Plymouth Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (0-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Sunnyvale Diamonds, Sunnyvale, CA (0-2)
17t. Tacoma Shamrocks, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
17t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (0-2)
25t. Royal Ladies, Yardley, PA (0-2)
25t. Lady Hawks, Normal, IL (0-2)
25t. Sid Grinker, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)

L-R, top row- Manager Ralph Raymond, Dot Richardson, Lisa Fernandez, Jill Justin, Dionna Harris
middle row- Tricia Popowski, Leslie Adams, Doreen Denmon, Jackie Cipolloni, Cathy Wylie
bottom row- Coach John Stratton, Pat Dufficy, Tracy Bunge, Barbara Reinalda, Kathy Arendsen, Cheri Kempf, Sheila Cornell, Kris Schmidt, Coach Andy Van Etten

1992 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1992 held at Savannah, Georgia.


Champion – Converters Unlimited, Kinston, North Carolina
Runner Up – Coast to Coast, Savannah, Georgia


  • MVP – Derek Oliver, Converters Unlimited
  • Batting Leader – Derek Oliver, Converters Unlimited
  • HR Leader – ?

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Converters Unlimited, Kinston, NC
2. Coast to Coast, Savannah, GA
3. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL

Standings incomplete.

1992 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1992 held at Gainesville, Georgia.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Runner Up – Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt, Brook Park, Ohio


The R-S Express won the first leg of the grand slam softball event. They beat Steele’s Hit Men twice; 30-25 in winners bracket final and then again 31-9 in the Championship to win the ISA World Series. They hit 17 HR in the Championship Game.. Charles Wright earned his MVP award as he blasted home runs in his first three at bats in the final game. R-S scored 147 runs in 5 games, almost 30 runs per game. They were 190-272 for a .699 team average. They hit 70 HR total. Steele’s/Sunbelt hit 85 total HR. Pitcher Paul Drilling held their opponents to less then 10 runs in three of the five games.


  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (17-27, .630, 11 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – Kerry Everett, Steele’s
  • HR Leader –Kenny Carver, Williams/Worth (21-31, .677, 27 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Kim Seamon, Bell Corp. (20-24, 10 HR, 12 RBI) – .833

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (17-27, .630, 11 HR)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (19-27, .704, 12 HR)
  • Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (15-21, .714, 2 HR)
  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (18-24, .750, 5 HR)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior (16-24, .667, 7 HR)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (16-25, .640, 5 HR)
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (11-21, .524, 1 HR)
  • Steve Craven, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (20-31, .645, 14 HR)
  • Jimmy Powers, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (24-31, .774, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
  • Mike Macenko, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (23-31, .724, 10 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Kerry Everett, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (15-25, .600, 10 HR, 17 RBI)
  • Kenny Carver, Williams/Worth (21-31, .677, 16 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Jeff Arnold, Williams/Worth (24-33, .727, 14 HR, 25 RBI)
  • John Grissom, Williams/Worth (19-29, .655, 6 HR, 8 RBI)
  • Freddie Johnson, Williams/Worth (21-20, .700, 9 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Kim Seaman, Bell Corp. (20-24, .833, 10 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (18-25, .720, 12 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Ricky Roberts, Nanney’s (19-26, .731, 13 HR, 26 RBI)

OTHERS

  • Kenny Pruit, Nanney’s (22-27, .815, 5 RBI)
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Starpath (11-14, .786, 5 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Larry Fredieu, Bell Corp (17-22, .773, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Rich Plante, Starpath (11-15, .733, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Curtis Williams, Vernons (13-17, .765, 2 RBI)
  • Jason Kendrick, Datom-Argus (19-26, .760, 5 HR, 23 RBI)
  • Sylvin Little, Nanney’s (22-29, .759, 7 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Wendell Rickard, Datom-Argus (18-24, .750, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Ricky Huggins, Vernons (14-19, .737, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Bill Blake, Bell Corp (17-24, .708, 9 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Dewayne Frizell, Vernons (12-17, .706, 7 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp (18-28, .692, 7 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (18-27, .667, 11 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Mike Bolen, Datom-Argus (16-24, .667, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Shawn Keane, Steele’s/Sunbelt (14-21, .667, 8 HR, 9 RBI)
  • Greg Schults, WIlliams/Worth (19-29, .655, 10 HR, 19 RBI)
  • Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (21-33, .636, 11 HR, 21 RBI)
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (15-24, .625, 6 HR)
  • Dennis Graser, Ritch’s-Superior (15-24, .625, 5 HR)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (15-24, .625, 5 HR)
  • Ron Ford, Vernons (10-17, .588, 1 HR, 2 RBI)
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s/Sunbelt (12-21, .571, 5 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (13-24, .542, 11 HR)
  • Tot Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt (15-29, .517, 6 HR, 11 RBI)
  • Jacques Miller, Steele’s/Sunbelt (13-26, .500, 7 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Bruce Meade, Starpath (6-16, .375, 3 HR, 7 RBI)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT (5-0)
2. Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt, Brook Park OH (4-2)
3. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (4-2)
4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (3-2)
5t. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
5t. Nanney’s, Spartanburg, SC (3-2)
7t. Starpath, Monticello, KY (2-2)
7t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
9t. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (1-2)
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (1-2)
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (1-2)
9t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
13t. Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (0-2)
13t. Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA (0-2)
13t. Stottler Stagg/Easton, Cocoa, FL (0-2)
13t. Timeout Sports/Worth, Jackson, MS (0-2)