Category: 1992

1992 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1992 held at Greensboro, North Carolina.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, Kentucky


Missing Charles Wright for the first two games and Jim Fuller for the entire tournament as he was injured with a pinched nerve in his hand. R-S still managed to win the NSA World Series. They played in a baseball stadium and the R-S Express only hit 13 HR in 4 games. Three were inside the park homers. Dirk Androff had the most HR for R-S with 4.  In the entire tournament, there
were only 49 total home runs over the fence, plus 17 inside the park home runs. There were also 39 triples. Ritch’s beat Starpath in a come from behind 16-13 victory in the winners bracket final. Then after Starpath eliminated DJ’s, R-S beat them again in the Championship game 20-8.


  • MVP – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (8-12, .667)
  • HR Leader – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior – 4
  • Batting Leader – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (8-12) –  .667
  • Batting Leader – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (12-18) –  .667
  • Batting Leader – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (12-18)  .667
  • Batting Leader – Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior (10-15) – .667

1992 NSA ALL WORLD TEAM (incomplete)

  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (8-12, .667)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (12-18, .667
  • Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior (10-15, .667)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (12-18, .667, 4 HRs)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (9-14, .643)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior (9-14, .643)

*No info available on remainder of all-tournament team  (Starpath, DJs and Williams Players)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT (4-0)
2. Starpath, Monticello, KY (4-2)
3. DJ’s/Easton, Atchison, KS (4-2)
4. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (1-2)
5t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
7t. Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH (1-2)
7t. Converters Unlimited, Kinston, NC (1-2)
9t. AJD, Richmond, VA (0-2)
9t. Datum-Argus, Lebanon, TN (0-2)
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (0-2)
9t. Nanney’s, Spartanburg, SC (0-2)

1992 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Albany, Georgia on September 4-6.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Honda Wings, Marysville, Ohio


Sikorsky won three games on the final day to capture another Industrial title, including a 14-13 victory over defending champion Delta Airlines on Mark Tremblay’s bases-loaded single. A 16-5 romp over Honda Wings of Maryville, Ohio, was powered by Mark Berritto’s four hits. A sac fly by John Danas in the bottom of the seventh beat the Honda Wings again in the title game 7-6. Tom DiBernardo was the tourney MVP.


  • MVP – Tom DeBarnardo, Sikorsky Aircraft (17-26, .654, 4 HR, 18 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Scott Jones, DOW Pirates – 11
  • Batting Leader – Robin Fennell, Comm-Scope – .700

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • C – Jody Perryman, Publix
  • 1B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • 2B – Mike Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Scott Kline, Honda Wings
  • SS – Brian Lemaster, Honda Wings
  • OF – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Tony Stafford, Honda Wings
  • OF – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • OF – Larky Russell, Big Ed’s Pizza/Martin
  • UT – Mark Carpenter, Comm-Scope
  • UT – Joe Wherle, Stolle Corporation
  • UT – Gary Bryant, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Lynn Moser, Proctor & Gamble
  • EP – Robin Ferrell, Comm-Scope

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (6-0)
2. Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (6-2)
3. Big Ed’s Pizza/Martin, Oak Ridge, TN (6-2)
4. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (7-2)
5t. Delta Country Fed Meats, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
5t. Amoco Oil, Texas City, TX (3-2)
7t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
7t. Comm-Scope Catawba, NC (3-2)
9t. Metropolitan, Warwick, RI (3-2)
9t. ARMO, Texas City, TX (3-2)
9t. Stolle Corporation, Sidney, OH (3-2)
9t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
13t. Buffalo Rock Pepsi, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
13t. Federal/Hoffman, Anoka, MI (2-2)
13t. Southern Yankees, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
13t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (2-2)
17t. Granite City Steel, Granite City, IL (2-2)
17t. Russell Athletics Alexander, AL (2-2)
17t. Hudson Poultry Contractors, Samson, AL (1-2)
17t. SNET Yellow Pages, New Haven, CT (1-2)
17t. Depuy, Warsaw, IN (1-2)
17t. APCO, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. General Electric, Evansville, IN (1-2)
17t. Northwest Airlines, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
25t. Hobart Brothers, Bradford, OH (1-2)
25t. Berry Pastic, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Red Spot, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. DuPont, Fayetteville, NC (1-2)
25t. U.S. Air, Charlotte, NC (0-2)
25t. Buffalo Rock Pepsi, Albany, GA (0-2)
25t. Whirlpool, Evansville, IN (0-2)
25t. United North Central, Mansfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Ashland Oil/ATRAO, Ashland, KY (0-2)
33t. Champion, Cantonment, FL (0-2)
33t. Georgia Pacific, Albany, GA (0-2)
33t. Davidson Textron GA (0-2)

1992 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1992 held at Salt Lake City, Utah on August 14-23.


Champion – NHCD, Sioux City, Iowa
Runner Up – Payless, Victoria, British Columbia


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Dave Brdovinac, Payless
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Darren Zack, Magicians
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Clark Bosch, Canadian Tire – .545
  • Leading Hitter – Trevor Reading, Twins – .545
  • Most RBI – Jody Hennigar, Bombers – 8
  • Most RBI – Boomer Brush, Bombers – 8

1992 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Michael White, NHCD (3-0, 0.37 ERA, 30K)
P – Darren Zack, Magicians (7-2, 0.83 ERA, 136K)
P – Mike Piechnik, Payless (5-2, 0.68 ERA, 84K)
C – Tim Wahl, NHCD .294
C – Ken Eriksen, Bombers .292
IF – Dave Badovinac, Payless .464
IF – Marty Kernagan, NHCD .389
IF – Terry Wiebe, Bombers .308
IF – Mark Sorenson, NHCD .429
IF – Kevin Harvey, Summerside ’94 .429
OF – Avon Meacham, Bombers .400
OF – Billy Weiss, Class Walls .429
OF – Shane Hunuhunu, Faultless/ESS .429
OF – Kenny Hill, Metros .500
DH – Jody Hennigar, Bombers .391

1992 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Rob Scheller, Bombers (3-0, 0.36 ERA, 23K)
P – Ty Stofflet, Class Walls (4-2, 1.03 ERA, 36K)
P – Peter Meredith, Larry Miller Toyota (3-2, 1.27 ERA, 54K)
C – Barry Penman, Bombers .172
C – Doug Chase, Payless .258
IF – James Blake, Gateway 2000 Soos .375
IF – Dan Nessler, Happy Chef .412
IF – Todd Shultz, Explorers .500
IF – Byron Peyton, Metros .353
IF – Brett Alvey, Larry Miller Toyota .500
OF – Randy Burnside, NHCD .250
OF – Trevor Reading, Twins .545
OF – Clark Bosch, Canadian Tire .545
OF – Dave Paetkau, Bellevue .545
DH – Eric Wilson, The Farm Tavern .429


FINAL STANDINGS

1. NHCD, Sioux City, IA
2. Payless, Victoria BC
3. Bombers, Clearwater, FL
4. Magicians, Vancouver, BC
5t. Guanella Bros, Rohnert Park, CA
5t. Metros, Des Moines, IA
7t. Faultless/ESS, Ashland, OH
7t. Gateway 2000 Soos, Sioux City, IA
9t. Heflin/OTB, Middleton, NY
9t. Diamonds, Portage La Prairie MB
9t. Midwest GMC Truck and Van, St. Louis, MO
9t. Seafirst, Bellevue, WA
13t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
13t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI
13t. Class Walls, Whiteford, MD
17t. Summerside ‘94, Summerside, PEI
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
17t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
17t. Hertz/Capitols, Topeka, KS
17t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
17t. Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, ON
17t. Hurricanes, Baltimore, MD
17t. Colonial Baking, Aurora, IL
25t. Cole County Jazz, Jefferson City, MO
25t. Mustangs, Prescott, AZ
25t. Stout Tower Jets, Lakewood, CA
25t. CSE Bullets, Santa Cruz, CA
25t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
25t. T L Sund A’s, Minot, MD
25t. Twins, Waterloo, ON
25t. Joe’s Auto, Wilcox, AZ
33t. All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
33t. Black Sox, Las Cruces, NM
33t. Davis Drillers, Wooster, OH
33t. Texarkana Magic, Texarkana, TX
33t. Adkins Properties, Houston, TX
33t. Sports Page Lounge, Kansas City, KS
33t. Stewart-Taylor Printing, Duluth, MN
33t. Softball Club, Logan, WV
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL
33t. Sports Med, Flint, MI
33t. Raiders, Austin, TX
33t. Rangers, Little Rock, AR
33t. Bombers, Vista, CA
33t. Tichy Electric, Cedar Rapids, IA
33t. Miller Chevrolet, Salt Lake City, UT
33t. Sting, Shelbyville, IN

1992 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1992 held at Garland, Texas.


Champion – Lady Blue, Plymouth, Michigan (40-3)
Runner Up – Salem Hawks, Bellville, Illinois


Sue Kozoil was named MVP for the third time in her illustrious career as she led Lady Blue to the World Series title. She has the second highest batting average and was the co-HR leader as well. She went 3-4 in the Championship game as Lady Blue rolled to a 15-3 win. Lady Blue defeated Cannan’s Illusions in the winners bracket final 10-5 (Kozoil was 3-3 with 5 RBI) and then the Salem Hawks eliminated Cannan’s Illusions in the losers bracket final 13-12. Lady Blue ended the season with a 40-3 record and also a 32 game winning streak.


  • MVP – Sue Kozoil, Lady Blue (13-18, .722, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Venisa Dinius, Spooks (13-17, 3 RBI, 5 Runs) – .765
  • HR Leader – Sue Kozoil, Lady Blue – 5
  • HR Leader – Sherri Lynn France, Hawks (11-18, .611, 12 RBI, 9 Runs) – 5
  • Defensive MVP – Trina Hertzog, Salem Hawks
  • Offensive MVP – N/A

1992 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Mary Hoff, Lady Blue (10-14, .714, 1 HR)
P – Jackie McCarver, Mr. A’s Express (8-14, .571, 2 HR)
P – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Illusions (10-16, .625)
C – Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusions (8-17, .471, 2 HR)
1B – Lori Ergenbeck, Salem Hawks (10-23, .435, 3 HR)
2B – Sue Wehrman, Salem Hawks (8-18, .444)
3B – Julie Shackleford, Salem Hawks (11-22, .500)
SS – Sue Kozoil, Lady Blue (13-18, .722, 5 HR)
SS – Shelly Cummins, Auto Body Parts (14-23, .609)
SS – Trina Hertzog, Salem Hawks (12-22, .545)
OF – Andy Anthony, Auto Body Parts (12-21, .571)
OF – Sherri Lynn France, Salem Hawks (11-18, .611, 5 HR)
OF – Venisa Dinius, Spooks (13-17, .765)
OF – Allison Cole, Lady Blue (10-16, .625, 1 HR)
OF – Denise Day, Lady Blue (9-17, .529, 1 HR)
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Illusions (11-18, .611, 1 HR)
OF – Meme Vencl, Lady Blue (7-17, .412)
Manager – Al Campbell, Lady Blue

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Lady Blue, Plymouth, MI
2. Salem Hawks, Bellville, IL
3. Cannan’s Illusions, San Antonio, TX

1992 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, Ohio
Runner Up – George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, North Carolina


  • MVP – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
  • Batting Champion – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk – (19-24, .792)
  • HR Champion – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering – 10
  • HR Champion – Doug George, Washington County Merchants – 10

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Henry, Medina Body Shop
  • 2B – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering
  • 3B – none named, tournament committee added an extra UTIL spot
  • SS – Jim Lesko, Medina Body Shop
  • OF – Jerry Garnett, LabTec Enterprises
  • OF – Karvie Robers, George Dudleck Guttering
  • OF – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
  • OF – Rocky Neale, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Mike Baker, George Dudleck Guttering
  • UTIL – Bob Santella, LabTec Enterprises
  • UTIL – Kevin Kadleck, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Brian Mitchell, LabTec Enterprises
  • UTIL – Steve Johnson, George Dudleck Guttering
  • EP – Slim Bryant, George Dudleck Guttering
  • P – Mickey Vittardi, Medina Body Shop
  • C – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Vernon Neil, WSBA Sports Talk (18-23, .782, 5-2 Pitching)
  • 2B – Mike Drawbaugh, WSBA Sports Talk (14-22, .636, 8 HR)
  • SS – Scott Bortner, WSBA Sports Talk (14-20, .700, 10 HR)

NOTE – no information on remainder of 2nd team or mention of a 3rd team, nothing else was listed


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, OH (8-1)
2. George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC (7-2)
3. LabTec Enterprises, Portland, OR (5-2)
4. Coast to Coast/Dudley, Savannah, GA (5-2)
5t. Seltman, Cobb & Bryant, Long Island, NY (5-2)
5t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (5-2)
7t. Twohig AC, Cleveland, OH (6-2)
7t. Roberts Transformer, Apopka, FL (4-2)
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (7-2)
9t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (6-2)
9t. Bank of New York, New York, NY (5-2)
9t. Keith’s Enterprises, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
13t. Ram Engineering, Louisville, KY (5-2)
13t. Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA (5-2)
13t. Eddie Macks, McKees Rocks, PA (4-2)
13t. Diet Pepsi, Bellevue, WA (3-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (3-2)
17t. QT Sports, New York, NY (3-2)
17t. Coffee Cup, Cottage Grove, MN (2-2)
17t. Hanover Carpet/Oscar Fields, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Techniques, Beatontown, NJ (2-2)
17t. Terry Construction, Hickory, NC (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (2-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking, Willmar, MN (2-2)
25t. Bud Shell Ford, Bloomfield, MO (3-2)
25t. Mizuno Printers, Flint, MI (3-2)
25t. Parma Peirogies, Parma, OH (2-2)
25t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. Danville-Pitt Co. Fairgrounds, Danville, VA (2-2)
25t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
25t. Wally’s Sports Center, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (2-2)
33t. Jo-Jo’s Pizza, Elizabethtown, PA (2-2)
33t. March Mfg./Easton Kings, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. Shoney’s/LA, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
33t. Smith Trophy, Burlington, NC (2-2)
33t. Telecom/Ebys/Mizuno, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. Bill Cody Farms, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. C&D Frame/Vernon’s II, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33t. Fry Fastening System, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. May’s Upper Deck, Davison, MI (1-2)
33t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Osprey Cove/Gillman Paper, St. Mary’s, GA (1-2)
33t. Strait Manufacturing, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Tri Gems Builders, Sickleville, NJ (1-2)
33t. University Video, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Wayland Realty, Newport, RI (1-2)
49t. Pepe Construction/Evergreen, Derby, CT (1-2)
49t. Carolina Apothecary, Reidsville, NC (1-2)
49t. Grandpa Al’s/Coors/Steele’s, Faribault, MN (1-2)
49t. Lake Cafe/Viking Coke, Big Lake, MN (1-2)
49t. Ray’s, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
49t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
49t. Ahart & Bryan, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Catamero Ltd., Johnson, Rhode Island, (0-2)
49t. Conrad/Patterson/Neuman, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
49t. Craig Avionics, Bangor, ME (0-2)
49t. Edwards Engine Rebuilders, Spokane, WA (0-2)
49t. Michael’s Club Wesy, Port Chester, NY (0-2)
49t. North Arkansas Softball, Mountain Home, AR (0-2)
49t. Red’s Boys, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Rushing Farms/Yule Trims., Woolmarket, MS (0-2)
65t. H&W Sport Shop, Mt. Sterling, KY (1-2)
65t. Mason Shell/Sports Den, Somerset, KY (1-2)
65t. Fort Sill Cannoneers, Fort Sill, OK (0-2)
65t. Lays Transmission, Toledo, OH (0-2)
65t. Maples Steel, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
65t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Jordan/Big Bull/Mizuno, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)
65t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (0-2)
65t. TIW/Athletic Attic, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
65t. Vier Snacks/Blend of Class, Detroit, MI (0-2)
65t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)

1992 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Redding, California.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (51-1)
Runner Up – Redding Rebels, Redding, California


The Rebels forced the extra game with Lori Sipple defeating the Brakettes 2-0. Consecutive Singles by Dot Richardson, Trisha Popowski and Pat Dufficy accounted for the games only run in the 8th inning of the final championship game to give the Brackettes the title. Dufficy’s two out single scored Richardson who scored on a beautiful hook slide to just beat the throw. Earlier in the tournament, the Brakettes set a record by defeating a team from Washington DC 30-0. They hit 10 homeruns in the game to set a record for homers in a game also. Fernandez pitched the final, defeating Dee Dee Weiman of the Rebels. The Rebels defeated the Arizona Sunbirds 6-0 in the loser’s bracket final behind Michele Smith. The Brackets defeated Smith and the Rebels 7-1 in the Winner’s bracket final behind Fernandez 3 hitter and 9 Ks.

Barbara Reinalda (1-0, Shutout) and Cheri Kempf (0-1, lost a 2-0 game) also pitched for the Brakettes.


  • MVP – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brackettes (5-0, 1 Shutout, 5 runs, 0 ER, including 1-0, 8 inning championship game win)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Ann Rowan, California Commotion
  • Batting Leader – Janice Parks, California Commotion – .500
  • HR Leader – N/A

1992 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Debbie Doom, Orange County Majestics
P – Lori Sippel, Redding Rebels
P – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics
C – Christy Sereitella, Phoenix Sunbirds
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Trish Popowski, Raybestos Brakettes (had 5 hits in one game)
3B – Janice Parks, California Commotion
SS – Karen Walker, California Commotion
OF – Jill Justin-Coffel, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Rachele Brown, Phoenix Sunbirds
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, California Commotion
OF – Barbara Jordan, Redding Rebels
DP – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Kelly Jackson, Redding Rebels

1992 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Susie Parra, Phoenix Sunbirds
P – Lori Harrigan, California Commotion
P – Pam Amabile, Shamrocks
C – Laurie Miller, Shamrocks
C – Terrie Cissna, Lynch Mob Express
1B – Trish Johnson, Michigan Cruise
2B – Julie Smith, Redding Rebels
3B – Wendy Spratt, St. Louis Classics
SS – Bonnie Tholl, Michigan Cruise
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Angela Marzetta, Lightning
OF – Dionne Harris, Raybestos Brakettes (9 RBI total, 7 coming in one game)
OF – Barbara Jordan, Redding Rebels
DP – Mary Ivy, St. Louis Classics
UTIL – Mona Nard, Lightning

1992 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michele O’Neal, St. Louis Classics
P – Kacey Marshall, Ballwin Saints
P – Shelly Hawkins, Michigan Cruise
C – Barb Booth, California Commotion
C – Leanne Bonifas, East Peoria Avantis
1B – Stephanie Fleischaker, Orange County Majestics
2B – Karen Schneider, Ballwin Saints
3B – Cathy Wylie, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Theresa Wardlaw, St. Louis Classics
OF – Vivian Villa, Lynch Mob Express
OF – Kim Kaul, Shamrocks
OF – Denise Day, Redding Rebels
OF – Suzy Lady, Redding Rebels
DP – Jackie Cipolloni, Raybestos Brakettes
UTIL – Roanna Brazier, St. Louis Classics
Defense – Ann Rowan, California Commotion


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CA (6-1)
2. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (6-2)
3. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
4. Diamond Bar Commotion, Diamond Bar, CA (5-2)
5t. Tonawanda Shamrocks, Tonawanda, NY (5-2)
5t. Sacramento Express, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
7t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
7t. Ballwin Saints, Ballwin, MN (3-2)
9t. East Peoria Avantis, East Peoria, IL (3-2)
9t. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (3-2)
9t. Phoenix Lightening, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
13t. First Page Metros, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Orland Stars, Orland CA (1-2)
13t. Twin City Jammers, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
13t. Lady Knights, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
17t. Montclair Majestics, Montclair, NJ (1-2)
17t. Fresno Force, Fresno, CA (1-2)
17t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (1-2)
17t. Plymouth Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (0-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Sunnyvale Diamonds, Sunnyvale, CA (0-2)
17t. Tacoma Shamrocks, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
17t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (0-2)
25t. Royal Ladies, Yardley, PA (0-2)
25t. Lady Hawks, Normal, IL (0-2)
25t. Sid Grinker, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)

L-R, top row- Manager Ralph Raymond, Dot Richardson, Lisa Fernandez, Jill Justin, Dionna Harris
middle row- Tricia Popowski, Leslie Adams, Doreen Denmon, Jackie Cipolloni, Cathy Wylie
bottom row- Coach John Stratton, Pat Dufficy, Tracy Bunge, Barbara Reinalda, Kathy Arendsen, Cheri Kempf, Sheila Cornell, Kris Schmidt, Coach Andy Van Etten

1992 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1992 held at Savannah, Georgia.


Champion – Converters Unlimited, Kinston, North Carolina
Runner Up – Coast to Coast, Savannah, Georgia


  • MVP – Derek Oliver, Converters Unlimited
  • Batting Leader – Derek Oliver, Converters Unlimited
  • HR Leader – ?

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Converters Unlimited, Kinston, NC
2. Coast to Coast, Savannah, GA
3. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL

Standings incomplete.

1992 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1992 held at Gainesville, Georgia.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Runner Up – Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt, Brook Park, Ohio


The R-S Express won the first leg of the grand slam softball event. They beat Steele’s Hit Men twice; 30-25 in winners bracket final and then again 31-9 in the Championship to win the ISA World Series. They hit 17 HR in the Championship Game.. Charles Wright earned his MVP award as he blasted home runs in his first three at bats in the final game. R-S scored 147 runs in 5 games, almost 30 runs per game. They were 190-272 for a .699 team average. They hit 70 HR total. Steele’s/Sunbelt hit 85 total HR. Pitcher Paul Drilling held their opponents to less then 10 runs in three of the five games.


  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (17-27, .630, 11 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – Kerry Everett, Steele’s
  • HR Leader –Kenny Carver, Williams/Worth (21-31, .677, 27 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Kim Seamon, Bell Corp. (20-24, 10 HR, 12 RBI) – .833

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (17-27, .630, 11 HR)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (19-27, .704, 12 HR)
  • Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (15-21, .714, 2 HR)
  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (18-24, .750, 5 HR)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior (16-24, .667, 7 HR)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (16-25, .640, 5 HR)
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (11-21, .524, 1 HR)
  • Steve Craven, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (20-31, .645, 14 HR)
  • Jimmy Powers, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (24-31, .774, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
  • Mike Macenko, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (23-31, .724, 10 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Kerry Everett, Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt (15-25, .600, 10 HR, 17 RBI)
  • Kenny Carver, Williams/Worth (21-31, .677, 16 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Jeff Arnold, Williams/Worth (24-33, .727, 14 HR, 25 RBI)
  • John Grissom, Williams/Worth (19-29, .655, 6 HR, 8 RBI)
  • Freddie Johnson, Williams/Worth (21-20, .700, 9 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Kim Seaman, Bell Corp. (20-24, .833, 10 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (18-25, .720, 12 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Ricky Roberts, Nanney’s (19-26, .731, 13 HR, 26 RBI)

OTHERS

  • Kenny Pruit, Nanney’s (22-27, .815, 5 RBI)
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Starpath (11-14, .786, 5 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Larry Fredieu, Bell Corp (17-22, .773, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Rich Plante, Starpath (11-15, .733, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Curtis Williams, Vernons (13-17, .765, 2 RBI)
  • Jason Kendrick, Datom-Argus (19-26, .760, 5 HR, 23 RBI)
  • Sylvin Little, Nanney’s (22-29, .759, 7 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Wendell Rickard, Datom-Argus (18-24, .750, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Ricky Huggins, Vernons (14-19, .737, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Bill Blake, Bell Corp (17-24, .708, 9 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Dewayne Frizell, Vernons (12-17, .706, 7 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Mark Martin, Bell Corp (18-28, .692, 7 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (18-27, .667, 11 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Mike Bolen, Datom-Argus (16-24, .667, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Shawn Keane, Steele’s/Sunbelt (14-21, .667, 8 HR, 9 RBI)
  • Greg Schults, WIlliams/Worth (19-29, .655, 10 HR, 19 RBI)
  • Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (21-33, .636, 11 HR, 21 RBI)
  • Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (15-24, .625, 6 HR)
  • Dennis Graser, Ritch’s-Superior (15-24, .625, 5 HR)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (15-24, .625, 5 HR)
  • Ron Ford, Vernons (10-17, .588, 1 HR, 2 RBI)
  • Monty Tucker, Steele’s/Sunbelt (12-21, .571, 5 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (13-24, .542, 11 HR)
  • Tot Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt (15-29, .517, 6 HR, 11 RBI)
  • Jacques Miller, Steele’s/Sunbelt (13-26, .500, 7 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Bruce Meade, Starpath (6-16, .375, 3 HR, 7 RBI)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT (5-0)
2. Steeles’s Hit Men/Sunbelt, Brook Park OH (4-2)
3. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (4-2)
4. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (3-2)
5t. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
5t. Nanney’s, Spartanburg, SC (3-2)
7t. Starpath, Monticello, KY (2-2)
7t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
9t. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (1-2)
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (1-2)
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (1-2)
9t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
13t. Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (0-2)
13t. Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA (0-2)
13t. Stottler Stagg/Easton, Cocoa, FL (0-2)
13t. Timeout Sports/Worth, Jackson, MS (0-2)

1992 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Drake’s Creek in Hendersonville, Tennessee on August 21-23.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (80-9)
Runner Up – Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, Ohio (78-30)


Steele’s won the winners bracket finals 32-31 over Ritch’s-Superior as they hit 16 homers in the game.  Jacques Miller hit 3 HR and 4 other players each had two. Ritch’s-Superior then came back from the losers bracket and defeated Steele’s/Sunbelt 36-25 to force the ‘if’ game.  Charles Wright had 3 HR and 9 RBI in that game.   Ritch’s was leading 16-0 in the top of the first inning of the ‘if’ game when the rains came and after a long delay, Ritch’s-Superior was awarded the Championship over Steele’s Sunbelt via ASA’s tie-breaker rule (they both beat each other once, but Ritch’s had a better overall tournament record).


  • MVP – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (22-28, .786, 10 HR, 24 RBI, 21 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Jimmy Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt (19-23, .826, 30 RBI, 19 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Bubba Defer, Time Out Sports/Worth (13-15, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs) – .867

1992 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Scott Elliott, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (17-23, .739, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 13 Runs
  • C – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s/Superior (19-27, .704, 5 HR, 16 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • 1B – Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s/Superior (15-20, .750, 8 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • 2B – Dewayne Nevitt, Starpath (18-27, .667, 10 HR, 15 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Superior (16-26, .615, 7 HR, 22 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s/Superior (18-28, .643, 8 HR, 20 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • OF – Jimmy Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (19-23, .826, 11 HR, 30 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • OF – Gary Fisher, DJ’s Sports/Easton (16-19, .842, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s/Superior (22-28, .786, 10 HR, 24 RBI, 21 Runs)
  • OF – Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (16-23, .696, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • EP – Monty Tucker, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (14-21, .667, 7 HR, 19 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • UT – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s/Superior (18-28, .643, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • UT – Jeff Boyden, DJ’s Sports/Easton (15-19, .789, 7 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • UT – Greg Cannedy, DJ’s Sports/Easton (12-15, .800, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • UT – Bubba Defer, Worth/Time Out Sports (13-15, .867, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)

1992 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s/Superior (16-20, .800, 4 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • C – Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (16-26, .615, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • 1B – Jacques Miller, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (14-23, .609, 7 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • 2B – Tot Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (11-22, .500, 7 HR, 13 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 3B – Tim Linson, Gooslin Construction (15-25, .600, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • SS – Greg Whitlock, Starpath (15-23, .652, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • OF – Kevin Berkhofer, Gooslin Construction (16-21, .762, 2 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Starpath (23-34, .676, 7 HR, 21 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Steve Dickinson, Gooslin Construction (17-26, .654, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • OF – Phil Jobe, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (17-25, .680, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • EP – Bruce Meade, Starpath (21-30, .700, 9 HR, 26 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • UT – Ed Berg, Gooslin Construction (15-24, .625, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • UT – Dennis Graser, Ritch/Superior (14-23, .609, 6 HR, 8 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • UT – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen (12-20, .600, 2 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • UT – Rich Plante, Starpath (19-30, .633, 9 HR, 22 RBI, 21 Runs)

OTHERS

Doug Kissane, Taylor Brothers (6-7, .857, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
Sylvin Little, Vernons (13-16, .813, 7 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
Phil White, New Construction (15-19, .789, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)
Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Ohio Transport (11-14, .786, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 10 Runs)
Andy Alvis, Dan Smith (13-17, .765, 6 HR, 19 RBI, 13 Runs)
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (6-8, .750, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 5 Runs)
Wendell Rickard, Datom-Argus (10-14, .714, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
Mike Bolen, Datom-Argus (9-13, .692, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 8 Runs)
Kim Seaman, Bell Corp (9-13, .692, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 9 Runs)
Larry Fredieu, Bell Corp (8-12, .667, 7 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
Dewayne Frizzell, Vernons (10-15, .667, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
Jim Fuller, Ritch’s/Superior (15-23, .652, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 11 Runs)
Mike Shenk, Taylor Brothers (5-8, .625, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
Dave Johnson, Starpath (19-31, .619, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 18 Runs)
Mark Martin, Bell Corp (8-13, .615, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (8-13, .615, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
Gary Jones, Starpath (15-25, .600, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 13 Runs)
Dave Allen, Starpath (17-29, .586, 8 HR, 22 RBI, 17 Runs)
Scott Flood, DJ’s Sports (12-22, .545, 8 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)
Donnie Rardin, Starpath (16-31, .516, 8 HR, 10 RBI, 18 Runs)
Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Superior (14-28, .500, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (11-27, .407, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 8 Runs)
J.C. Phelps, New Construction (7-18, .389, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 8 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (5-1)
2. Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH (4-1)
3. Starpath, Monticello, KY (5-2)
4. Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH (3-2)
5t. DJ’s/Easton, Atchinson, KS (3-2)
5t. Time-Out Sports/Worth, Jackson, MS (2-2)
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
7t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
9t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (1-2)
9t. R&D/Ohio Transport, Lima, OH (1-2)
9t. Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN (1-2)
9t. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (1-2)
13t. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (0-2)
13t. Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY (0-2)
13t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (0-2)
13t. Diamond Edge/Worth, St. Louis, MO (0-2)


FRIDAY’S PAIRINGS

  • 6:20PM – Starpath vs. Time-Out Sports/Worth
  • 6:20PM – New Construction vs. Williams/Worth
  • 7:40PM – Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen vs. Riverside Paving
  • 7:40PM – R&D/Ohio Transport vs. Datom-Argus
  • 9:00PM – Ritch’s/Superior vs. Taylor Brothers
  • 9:00PM – Vernon’s vs. DJ’s/Easton
  • 10:20PM – Diamond Edge/Worth vs. Gooslin Construction
  • 10:20PM – Dan Smith Plastering vs. Bell Corp