Category: Fast

2021 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2021 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on June 3-10.


Champion – Oklahoma Sooners (56-4)
Runner Up – Florida State Seminoles (49-13)


On Thursday, the No. 1 Oklahoma Sooners defeated the Florida State Seminoles (49-13-1) by a score of 5-1 to claim the 2021 Women’s College World Series Championship. With the national title now in hand, OU finishes the season with an overall record of 56-4 (.933).

Left-handed ace pitcher Giselle ‘G’ Juarez received the start in the circle for the Sooners on Thursday. In the final game of her prolific collegiate career, the redshirt senior struck out seven ‘Noles while giving up just two hits on 112 total pitches.

With one out in the bottom of the first inning, USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year Jocelyn Alo got the party started with a solo shot to left to give Oklahoma an early 1-0 lead.

With one out in the bottom of the second, freshman Jayda Coleman cranked a solo shot of her own to left to extend the Sooners’ lead to 2-0.

With two outs in the top of the third, Moore, Oklahoma native Sydney Sherril tacked a run on the board for Florida State after an infield pop-fly was lost in the sun and allowed a Seminole runner to come home. OU would hold onto a 2-1 lead going into the bottom of the frame.

In the bottom of the third, NFCA Freshman of the Year Tiare Jennings got things started with a single up the middle. Following an FSU pitching change, Alo returned to the plate after crushing a home run earlier in the game and grounded out to third base to allow Jennings to move to second. Next, sophomore Kinzie Hansen was walked by the new pitcher to put two on with one out for the Sooners. Senior Nicole Mendes then grounded out to second, effectively pushing both her teammates into scoring position. Sophomore Mackenzie Donihoo was later walked in her at-bat to load the bases for Coleman.

Still in the third, a wild-pitch pushed across Jennings for an Oklahoma run. With two outs and Coleman still in the box, the star freshman doubled to the left wall to send two more Sooners home. The lead would stand at 5-1 going into the fourth.

Juarez was simply in her bag on Thursday. She led the charge from her command center in the circle to stifle Florida State’s batters. At the end of the day, her pitching sealed the deal and made this title win official for OU.

Earlier this season, when it became apparent that Oklahoma was on track to break numerous Division I records, the only thing that could have possibly kept this squad from making a true case for being the greatest team of all-time was the possibility of not winning a national title. One thing is now for certain — over the last four months, this group of Sooners displayed the greatest show of offense the game has ever seen, and by adding a WCWS Championship to their historic campaign, they’ll forever be in the discussion as being the greatest team to ever play the sport at this level.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma
  • Batting Leader – Kaley Mudge, Florida State (.500)
  • RBI Leader – Mackenzie Donihoo, Oklahoma (10)
  • Home Run Leader – Jocelyn Aho, Oklahoma (4)
  • ERA Leader – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma (0.89)
  • Strikeout Leader – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma (38)

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma
P – Odicci Alexander, James Madison
P – Montana Fouts – Alabama
P – Kathryn Sandercock – Florida State
2B – Tiare Jennings, Oklahoma
OF – Mackenzie Donihoo, Oklahoma
OF – Kate Gordon, James Madison
OF – Nicole Mendes, Oklahoma
OF – Kaley Mudge, Florida State
UTIL – Jocelyn Aho, Oklahoma
UTIL – Bailey Hemphill, Alabama


SCORES

  1. James Madison 4, Oklahoma 3
  2. Oklahoma State 3, Georgia 2
  3. Alabama 5 Arizona
  4. UCLA 4, Florida State 0
  5. James Madison 2, Oklahoma State 1
  6. Alabama 6 UCLA 0
  7. Oklahoma 8 Georgia 0 – Georgia eliminated
  8. Florida State 4 Arizona 3 – Arizona eliminated
  9. Oklahoma 10 UCLA 3 – UCLA eliminated
  10. Florida State 4 Oklahoma State 2 – Oklahoma State eliminated
  11. Oklahoma 6 James Madison 3
  12. Florida State 2 Alabama 0
  13. Oklahoma 7 James Madison 1 – James Madison eliminated
  14. Florida State 8 Alabama 5 – Alabama eliminated
  15. Florida State 8 Oklahoma 4
  16. Oklahoma 6 Florida State 2
  17. Oklahoma 5 Florida State 1 – Florida State eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Oklahoma Sooners (6-2)
2. Florida State Seminoles (5-3)
3. Alabama Crimson Tide (2-2)
4. James Madison Dukes (2-2)
5t. Oklahoma State Cowgirls (1-2)
5t. UCLA Bruins (1-2)
7t. Georgia Bulldogs (0-2)
7t. Arizona Wildcats (0-2)



NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Oklahoma
  2. UCLA
  3. Alabama
  4. Florida
  5. Oklahoma State
  6. Arkansas
  7. LSU
  8. Missouri
  9. Tennessee
  10. Florida State
  11. Arizona
  12. Texas
  13. Duke
  14. Kentucky
  15. Arizona State
  16. Washington

REGIONALS

NORMAN REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 19 Morgan State 0 (5 innings)
  2. Wichita State 9 Texas A&M 7
  3. Oklahoma 7 Wichita State 5
  4. Texas A&M 9 Morgan State 3 – Morgan State eliminated
  5. Wichita State 9 Texas A&M 6 – Texas A&M eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 24 Wichita State 7 – Wichita State eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

SEATTLE REGIONAL

  1. Washington 3 Portland State 0
  2. Michigan 2 Seattle 0
  3. Michigan 2 Washington 1
  4. Seattle 6 Portland State 5 – Portland State eliminated
  5. Washington 8 Seattle (5 innings) – Seattle eliminated
  6. Washington 2 Michigan 0
  7. Washington 10 Michigan 5 – Michigan eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

COLUMBIA REGIONAL

  1. Missouri 8 UIC 0
  2. Northern Iowa 8 Iowa State 0
  3. Missouri 4 Northern Iowa 0
  4. Iowa State 4 UIC 0 – UIC eliminated
  5. Iowa State 4 Northern Iowa 3 – Northern Iowa eliminated
  6. Missouri 5 Iowa State 0 – Iowa State eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Tennessee 8 Eastern Kentucky 1
  2. James Madison 4 Liberty 3 (10 innings)
  3. James Madison 3 Tennessee 1
  4. Liberty 5 Eastern Kentucky 1 – Eastern Kentucky eliminated
  5. Liberty 3 Tennessee 1 – Tennessee eliminated
  6. James Madison 8 Liberty 5 – Liberty eliminated

James Madison qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

STILLWATER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma State 10 Campbell 0
  2. Mississippi State 3 Boston University 1
  3. Oklahoma State 9 Mississippi State 3
  4. Campbell 7 Boston University 1 – Boston University eliminated
  5. Mississippi State 12 Campbell 0 (5 innings) – Campbell eliminated
  6. Oklahoma State 10 Mississippi State (5 innings) – Mississippi State eliminated

Oklahoma State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

AUSTIN REGIONAL

  1. Texas 12 Saint Francis (PA) 0 (5 innings)
  2. Texas State 5 Oregon 1
  3. Texas 6 Texas State 0
  4. Oregon 7 Saint Francis (PA) 0 – Saint Francis (PA) eliminated
  5. Oregon 2 Texas State 0 – Texas State eliminated
  6. Oregon 3 Texas 2 (8 innings)
  7. Texas 1 Oregon 0 – Oregon eliminated

Texas qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Florida 1 South Florida 0
  2. South Alabama 2 Baylor 0
  3. Florida 10 South Alabama 0
  4. South Florida 5 Baylor 0 – Baylor eliminated
  5. South Florida 1 South Alabama 0 – South Alabama eliminated
  6. Florida 8 South Florida 0 – South Florida eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

ATHENS REGIONAL

  1. Duke 2 UNC Greensboro 0
  2. Georgia 11 Western Kentucky 3 (6 innings)
  3. Georgia 1 Duke 0
  4. Western Kentucky 8 UNC Greensboro 4 – UNC Greensboro eliminated
  5. Duke 4 Western Kentucky 0 (12 innings) – Western Kentucky eliminated
  6. Georgia 10 Duke 9 – Duke eliminated

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 9 Alabama State 0 (6 innings)
  2. Clemson 8 Troy 0 (5 innings)
  3. Alabama 6 Clemson 0
  4. Troy 8 Alabama State 0 (6 innings) – Alabama State eliminated
  5. Clemson 4 Troy 2 – Troy eliminated
  6. Alabama 5 Clemson 0 – Clemson eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

  1. Kentucky 3 Northwestern 2
  2. Notre Dame 3 Miami (OH) 2
  3. Notre Dame 12 Kentucky 3 (5 innings)
  4. Northwestern 7 Miami (OH) 1 – Miami (OH) eliminated
  5. Kentucky 7 Northwestern 2 – Northwestern eliminated
  6. Kentucky 7 Notre Dame 0
  7. Kentucky 4 Notre Dame 0 – Notre Dame eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

FAYETTEVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Arkansas 8 Manhattan 0 (5 innings)
  2. South Dakota State 7 Stanford 1
  3. Arkansas State 4 South Dakota State 0
  4. Stanford 11 Manhattan 2 – Manhattan eliminated
  5. Stanford 2 South Dakota State 1 (10 innings) – South Dakota State eliminated
  6. Arkansas 7 Stanford 3 – Stanford eliminated

Arkansas qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUCSON REGIONAL

  1. Arizona 7 UMBC 0
  2. Ole Miss 4 Villanova 1
  3. Arizona 12 Ole Miss 6
  4. Villanova 4 UMBC 3 – UMBC eliminated
  5. Ole Miss 6 Villanova 2 – Villanova eliminated
  6. Arizona 12 Ole Miss 6 – Ole Miss eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL

  1. LSU 10 McNeese State 2 (6 innings)
  2. Louisiana 1 George Washington 0 (11 innings)
  3. LSU 10 Louisiana 3
  4. McNeese State 12 George Washington 0 (5 innings) – George Washington eliminated
  5. Louisiana 4 McNeese State 0 – McNeese State eliminated
  6. Lousiana 2 LSU 0
  7. LSU 8 Louisiana 5 – Louisiana eliminated.

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL

  1. Florida State 6 Kennesaw State 2
  2. UCF 5 Auburn 4
  3. Florida State 3 UCF 0
  4. Kennesaw State 1 Auburn 0 – Auburn eliminated
  5. UCF 2 Kennesaw State 0 – Kennesaw State eliminated
  6. Florida State 2 UCF 0 – UCF eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

  1. UCLA 8 Long Beach State 0 (5 innings)
  2. Fresno State 3 Minnesota 0
  3. UCLA 5 Fresno State 4 (8 innings)
  4. Minnesota 11 Long Beach State 0 – Long Beach State eliminated
  5. Minnesota 6 Fresno State 3 – Fresno State eliminated
  6. UCLA 2 Minnesota 1 – Minnesota eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TEMPE REGIONAL

  1. Arizona State 7 Southern Illinois 4
  2. Virginia Tech 5 BYU 2
  3. Virginia Tech 8 Arizona State 2
  4. BYU 7 Southern Illinois 2 – Southern Illinois eliminated
  5. BYU 9 Arizona State 8 – Arizona State eliminated
  6. Virginia Tech 11 BYU 3 – BYU eliminated

Virginia Tech qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


SUPER REGIONALS

NORMAN SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 4 Washington 2
  2. Oklahoma 9 Washington 1 (5 innings)

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

COLUMBIA SUPER REGIONAL

  1. James Madison 2 Missouri 1
  2. Missouri 7 James Madison 1
  3. James Madison 7 Missouri 2

James Madison qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.

STILLWATER SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma State 6 Texas 1
  2. Texas 4 Oklahoma State 2
  3. Oklahoma State 2 Texas 0

Oklahoma State qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Georgia 4 Florida 0
  2. Georgia 6 Florida 0

Georgia qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

TUSCALOOSA SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 4 Kentucky 3
  2. Alabama 4 Kentucky 1

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

FAYETTEVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Arizona 10 Arkansas 4
  2. Arizona 4 Arkansas 1

Arizona qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

BATON ROUGE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Florida State 1 LSU 0
  2. Florida State 4 LSU 3 (9 innings)

Florida State qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Virginia Tech 2 UCLA 2
  2. UCLA 2 Virginia Tech 0
  3. UCLA 6 Virginia Tech 0

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.

TUSCALOOSA SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 3 Texas 0
  2. Texas 7 Alabama 5
  3. Alabama 8 Texas 5

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (.341 AVG, 13 HR, 35 RBI) (18-3, 183 K, 1.39 ERA)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Jocelyn Aho, Oklahoma (.475 AVG, 34 HR, 89 RBI, 3 SB)
  • NFCA Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • NFCA National Pitcher of the Year – Montana Fouts, Alabama (27-4, 349 K, 1.61 ERA)
  • Softball America Pitcher of the Year – Odicci Alexander, James Madison (18-3, 204 K, 1.71 ERA)
  • NFCA National Freshman of the Year – Tiare Jennings, Oklahoma
  • Softball America Freshman of the Year – Tiare Jennings, Oklahoma
  • NFCA Cather of the Year – Dejah Mulipola, Arizona
  • NFCA Golden Shoe Award – Jenna Wildeman, Central Arkansas

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Megan Faraimo, UCLA
P – Montana Fouts, Alabama
P – Keely Rochard, Virginia Tech
C – Dejah Mulipola, Arizona
1B – Alysen Febrey, Oklahoma State
2B – Tiare Jennings, Oklahoma
3B – Charla Echols, Florida
SS – Sami Williams, Iowa State
OF – Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma
OF – Jayda Coleman, Oklahoma
OF – Maya Brady, UCLA
UTIL – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
UTIL – Aaliyah Jordan, UCLA
AL – Bailey Hemphill, Alabama
AL – Mary Haff, Arkansas
AL – Braxton Burnside, Arkansas
AL – Gabbie Plain, Washington
AL – Kayla Kowalik, Kentucky

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Ashley Rogers, Tennessee
P – Carrie Eberle, Oklahoma State
P – Kathryn Sandercock, Florida State
C – Kinzie Hansen, Oklahoma
1B – Danielle Gibson, Arkansas
2B – Baylee Klingler, Washington
3B – Jenna Cone, George Washington
SS – Grace Lyons, Oklahoma
OF – Ailiyah Andrews, LSU
OF – Kiki Milloy, Tennessee
OF – Abby Sweet, Notre Dame
UTIL – Valerie Cagle, Clemson
UTIL – Deja Davis, Duke
AL – Odicci Alexander, James Madison
AL – Sis Bates, Washington
AL – Alex Storako, Michigan
AL – Taylor Pleasants, LSU
AL – Maddi Hackbarth, Arizona State

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Brooke Yanez, Oregon
P – Elizabeth Hightower, Florida
P – Alyssa Denham, Arizona
C – Haley Lee, Texas A&M
1B – Kaylee Tow, Alabama
2B – Hannah Adams, Florida
3B – Hannah Becerra, Cal State Fullerton
SS – Briana Perez, UCLA
OF – Brooke Wilmes, Missouri
OF – Haley Cruse, Oregon
OF – Janelle Meono, Arizona
UTIL – Paige Rauch, Villanova
UTIL – Hayley Busby, Oklahoma State
AL – Georgina Corrick, USF
AL – Mackenzie Boesel, South Carolina
AL – Jessie Harper, Arizona
AL – Sydney McKinney, Wichita State
AL – Janae Jefferson, Texas

Ty Stofflet

Is Ty Stofflet the Greatest Pitcher of All Time?

Ty Stofflet

  • Over 1500 wins and less than 300 losses.
  • 650 shutouts 172 no hitters 500 one-hitters 58 perfect games.
  • Won 71 straight games clocked at 104.7 mph.
  • ASA national record 14 consecutive wins 76 2/3 consecutive innings without giving up an earned run.

MVP – Most Valuable Player
OPA – Outstanding Pitcher Award
ShO – Shutout
NH – No Hitter
PG – Perfect Game
IP – Innings Pitched
K – Strikeouts

ISC CAREER WORLDS/NATIONALS

  • 1963 Allentown Patriots – 14th Place, 0-1; 10 IP, 18 K
  • 1964 Allentown Patriots – 10th Place, 2-2; 31 IP, 48 K, 2 ShO
  • 1965 Allentown Patriots – 3rd Place, 4-2; 42 IP, 47 K, 3 ShO
  • 1966 Allentown Patriots – 4th Place, 4-2; 41 IP, 60 K, 4 ShO
  • 1967 Allentown Patriots – 2nd Place, 4-2; 52 IP 85 K, 3 ShO, PG, All World, MVP
  • 1968 Sal’s Lunch – 4th Place, 3-1; 35 IP, 71 K, 2 ShO, NH, All World
  • 1969 Sal’s Lunch – 1st Place, 5-0; 42 IP, 86 K, 5 ShO, NH, PG, All World, MVP, OPA
  • 1984 Bank of PA Sunners – 7th Place, 6-2; 64 IP, 83 K, 2 ShO, All World, OPA
  • 1985 Bank of PA Sunners – 5th Place, 3-1, 31 IP, 46 K, 2 ShO
  • 1987 Saskatoon All-O-Matic A’s – 25th Place, 0-1, 7 IP, 10 K
  • 1989 McD/Jimmy Macs, Baltimore – 25th Place, 1-2, 19 IP, 21 K
  • 1990 TW Perry, Baltimore – 25th Place, 1-1, 15 IP, 22 K
  • 1991 Class Walls, Whiteford, MD – 17th Place, 1-1, 18 IP, 28 K
  • 1992 Class Walls, Whiteford, MD – 13th Place, 4-2, 42 IP, 36 K, All World

ISC PENNSYLVANIA STATES

  • 1958 St. John’s, Allentown – Local Church League
  • 1959 St. John’s, Allentown – Local Church League
  • 1960 St. John’s, Allentown – Local Church League
  • 1961 St. John’s, Allentown – Local Church League
  • 1962 St. John’s, Allentown – Local Church League, 2nd ISC East Church States, 0-1, 7 IP, 9 K
  • 1963 Allentown Patriots – Won ISC States, 3-1, 28 IP, 46 K, OPA
  • 1964 Allentown Patriots – Won ISC States, 2-0, 18 IP, 25 K, OPA
  • 1965 Allentown Patriots – Won ISC States, 2-0, 14 IP, 30 K, NH, OPA
  • 1966 Allentown Patriots – Won ISC States, 1-1, 16 IP, 25 K
  • 1966 Mack Trucks – Won ISC Industrial States, 1-1, 14 IP, 21 K
  • 1967 Allentown Patriots – Won ISC States 2-0, 14 IP, 24 K, 2 PGs
  • 1966 Mack Trucks – Won ISC Industrial States 1-0, 7 IP, 19 K, PG
  • 1968 Allentown Patriots – 2nd ISC States 2-1, 17 IP, 30 K, MVP
  • 1968 Mack Trucks – Won ISC Industrial States 3-1, 30 IP, 66 K, 2 NHs, MVP
  • 1969 Sal’s Lunch – Won ISC States 4-0, 28 IP, 54 K, OPA
  • 1971 Mack UAW Local – Won ISC Industrial East States 3-0, 21 IP, 54 K, MVP
  • 1984 Bank of PA Sunners – Won ISC States 1-0, 7 IP, 9 K
  • 1985 Bank of PA Sunners – Won ISC States, 1-0, 7 IP, 10 K, NH

ISC TOTALS

  • Nationals – 38-20, 449 IP, 661 K, 2 MVP, 2 Outstanding Pitcher Award, 5 All Worlds
  • States – 26-6, 229 IP, 422 K, 3 MVP, 4 Outstanding Pitcher Awards

ASA NATIONALS

  • 1971 Rising Sun, Reading – 3rd Place, All American, MVP 3-2; 43 IP, 79 K
  • 1974 Rising Sun, Reading – 4th Place, All American, MVP, OPA, 2-1; 36 IP, 64 K
  • 1975 Rising Sun, Reading – 1st Place, All American, MVP, OPA, 6-0; 53 IP, 88 K
  • 1976 Billard Sunners – 5th Place, All American, 3-2; 33 IP, 54
  • 1977 Billard Sunners – 1st Place, All American, 5-0; 35 IP, 49 K, MVP, OPA
  • 1978 Billard Sunners – 1st Place, All American, 4-0; 29 IP, 61 K, MVP, OPA
  • 1979 York Barbell Sunners – 2nd Place, 5-1; 46 IP, 76 K, All American, OPA
  • 1981 Reading Sunners – 3rd, 4-1; 41 IP, 69 K, All American
  • 1982 Bank PA Sunners – 13th Place, 1-2; 23 IP, 25 K
  • 1983 Bank PA Sunners – 4th Place, 5-1; 48 IP, 58 K, All American
  • 1984 Bank PA Sunners – 13th Place, 0-2; 16 IP, 16 K
  • 1985 Bank PA Sunners – 4th Place, 4-2; 40 IP, 46 K, All American
  • 1986 Allentown Sunners – 5th Place, 3-2; 38 IP, 45 K, All American
  • 1987 Annapolis Radiator – 25th Place, 0-2; 13 IP, 10 K
  • 1989 Riverside Lasers – 17th Place, 1-1; 14 IP, 14 K
  • 1992 Class Walls, MD – 33rd Place, 0-2; 10 IP, 8 K

ASA CENTRAL ATLANTIC REGIONAL

  • 1970 Rising Sun, Reading – 3rd Place, 2-0, 14 IP, 21 K
  • 1971 Rising Sun, Reading – 1st Place, 5-0, 40 IP, 65 K, 5 ShO, 2 NHs, MVP
  • 1972 Rising Sun, Reading – 2nd Place, 5-2, 49 IP, 77 K, 2 ShO, MVP
  • 1973 Rising Sun, Reading – 2nd Place, 3-2, 39 IP, 58 K, 3 ShO, NH, OPA
  • 1974 Rising Sun, Reading – 1st Place, 3-0, 21 IP, 41 K, 2 ShO, OPA
  • 1975 Rising Sun, Reading – 1st Place, 5-0, 44 IP, 82 K, 2 ShO, NH

ASA PENNSYLVANIA STATES

  • 1970 Rising Sun, Reading – 1st Place 7-1, 58 IP, 96 K, MVP
  • 1971 Rising Sun, Reading – 1st Place 3-0, 21 IP, 40 K, MVP
  • 1973 Rising Sun, Reading – 1st Place 3-0, 22 IP, 27 K
  • 1974 Rising Sun, Reading – 1st Place 2-0, 18 IP, 30 K, OPA
  • 1977 Billard Sunners – 1st Place 1-0; 7 IP, 18 K, NH

INTERNATIONAL CAREER

  • 1976 Rising Sun – 1st Place ISF World Championship, 4-2, 59 IP, 98 K, 3 ShO, 20 Inning No Hitter, MVP, OPA
  • 1978 Billard Sunners – 1st Place at US National Sports Festival, 4-0; 28 IP, 50 K
  • 1979 York Barbell Sunners – 1st Place at US National Sports Festival, 2-1, 21 IP, 30 K
  • 1979 Team USA – 2nd Place at Pan-Am Games, 4-1, 37 IP, 65 K, 2 ShO, NH
  • 1982 Bank PA Sunners – 2nd Place at US National Sports Festival, 2-2, 31 IP, 28 K
  • 1983 Team USA – 2nd Place at Pan-Am Games, 2-0, 14 IP, 22 K, NH
  • 1986 Allentown Sunners – 3rd Place at US National Sports Festival, 1-1, 14 IP, 21 K

ASA National Totals – 46-21, 518 IP, 762 K, 3 National Titles, 11 All Americans, 5 MVP, 5 Outstanding Pitcher Awards

ASA Region Totals – 23-4, 207 IP, 343 K, 3 Regional Titles, 3 MVP, 1 Outstanding Pitcher Award

ASA State Totals – 16-1, 126 IP, 211 K, 5 State Titles, 2 MVP, 2 Outstanding Pitcher Awards

NSF (Olympic Festival) Totals – 9-4, 94 IP, 130 K, 2 Festival titles

ISF Totals – 4-2, 59 IP, 98 K, 1 World title, 3 Shutouts, No Hitter, MVP, Outstanding Pitcher Award

Pan-Am Totals – 6-1, 51 IP, 87 K, 2 Shutouts, 2 No Hitters


When he broke the record in 1986 ASA Nationals beating Midland 1-0 with no hitter to win 45th career ASA National tournament game, he was 45-14 at the time. He lost his next two games at the 1986 Nationals and then went 1-5 in the next 3 Nationals he played in.

Statistics for just advanced play tournaments like states/regionals/nationals/worlds.

  • ASA Nationals – 46-21, 518 IP, 762 K, 3 National Championships, 11 All Americans, 5 MVP, 5 Most Valuable Pitcher
  • ASA Regionals – 23-4, 207 IP, 343 K, 3 Championships, 3 MVP, 1 Most Valuable Pitcher
  • ASA States – 16-1, 126 IP, 211 K, 5 Championships, 2 MVP, 2 Most Valuable Pitcher
  • NSF Festival – 9-4, 80 IP, 109 K, 2 Championships
  • ISF World – 4-2, 59 IP, 98 K, 1 Championship, 1 MVP, 1 Most Valuable Pitcher
  • Pan Am Games – 6-1, 51 IP, 87 K
  • ISC National – 38-20, 449 IP, 661 K, 1 Championship, 5 All Worlds, 2 MVP, 1 Most Valuable Pitcher
  • ISC States – 26-2, 229 IP, 422 K, 12 Championships, 3 MVP, 4 Most Valuable Pitcher

TOTALS – 168-55, 1733 IP, 2714 K, 26 Championships, 16 All American/World, 16 MVP, 14 Most Valuable Pitcher


In ASA National Play, he hurled close to 20 shutouts and 8 no hitters, including 4 perfect games.

In ISC World play, he had another 21 shutouts with 3 no hitters and 2 perfect games.

In State and regional play, he probably had another 15 no hitters and 10 perfect games.

He saved his best for the big stage.  In what is still considered the greatest pitching performance of all time in the 1972 ISF World Championships, he pitched an incredible 1-0 win over New Zealand and its ace pitcher, Kevin Herlihy, in 20 innings. For 18 2/3 innings Stofflet had a perfect game before a batter was hit by a pitch. Stofflet had two of the five hits off Herlihy including the game’s only RBI with a single in the top of the 20th inning. Stofflet finished with an incredible 32 strikeouts in a game.

He was a pitcher with no equal and what people fail to realize it that he also had a career batting average of over .300.

2020 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2020 not held.


Champion – N/A
Runner Up – N/A


The 2020 NCAA Division I Softball season, play of college softball in the United States organized by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) at the Division I level, began February 6, 2020. The season ended on March 12, 2020, when the NCAA cancelled all winter championships and spring sports seasons due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The 2020 NCAA Division I Softball Tournament and 2020 Women’s College World Series, to be held Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium, did not occur.


REGULAR SEASON

  • Softball America Wilson Division 1 Collegiate Player of the Year – Miranda Elish, Texas (P) (11-3, 84 IP, 96 Ks, ERA 1.25, 2 Shutouts; 20-54, .370, 4 HRs, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Softball America Wilson Division 1 Collegiate Pitcher of the Year – Megan Faraimo, UCLA (P) (13-3, 90 IP, 149 IP, ERA 0.85, 5 Shutout)

Prior to the season ending this is where the final rankings and standings sat:

Rank School Points Record Previous
1 UCLA (32) 800 25-1 1
2 Washington 763 23-2 2
3 Texas 732 24-3 3
4 Arizona 693 22-3 4
5 LSU 649 21-3 5
6 Oklahoma 635 20-4 6
7 Florida 615 23-4 7
8 Louisiana 559 18-6 8
9 Oregon 531 22-2 9
10 Alabama 465 14-8 10
11 Kentucky 447 20-4 11
12 Florida State 418 17-7 12
12 Oklahoma State 418 19-5 13
14 Georgia 372 23-5 14
15 South Carolina 300 17-6 16
16 Virginia Tech 295 21-4 17
17 Arizona State 280 22-7 15
18 Michigan 233 15-8 18
19 Arkansas 185 19-6 20
20 Mississippi State 179 23-3 21
21 UCF 167 21-5-1 22
22 Minnesota 161 15-9-1 19
23 Baylor 122 19-5 24
24 Fresno State 93 21-4 25
25 Missouri 82 19-7 23

Oklahoma City just went through the final series of renovations to the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium which were completed weeks before the Women’s College World Series.

2020 ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

For a behind the scenes tour of the USA Softball Hall of Fame Complex click here.

2019 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2019 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 31 – June 5.


Champion – UCLA Bruins (56-6)
Runner Up – Oklahoma Sooners (57-6)


UCLA is back on top.

Kinsley Washington’s RBI single in the bottom of the seventh inning lifted the Bruins past Oklahoma 5-4 on Tuesday night, and UCLA won the championship series 2-0.

It is the Bruins’ 13th national title, 12th NCAA title and first championship since 2010.

“The history is as old as dirt,” said UCLA coach Kelly Inouye-Perez, who has been with the program in some capacity for three decades. “I’m so proud to be a part of it, player, assistant, head coach. This is about the here and now. This is about UCLA softball in 2019. This team got on a mission.”

Rachel Garcia was named the Most Outstanding Player of the World Series. She threw 179 pitches and hit a walk-off homer in the semifinal win over Washington on Sunday, then got the victory in Game 1 against Oklahoma on Monday. She gave up four runs and eight hits to earn the win in the clincher on Tuesday.

Brianna Tautalafua had three hits, and Washington and Aaliyah Jordan each had two for UCLA (56-6).

The Bruins rolled past the Sooners 16-3 in Game 1 on Monday and tied the record for most runs scored in a World Series game.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • Batting Leader – Aaliyah Jordan, UCLA – .571
  • RBI Leader – Rachel Garcia, UCLA – 8
  • Home Run Leader – Aaliyah Jordan, UCLA – 3
  • ERA Leader – Montana Fouts, Alabama – 1.00
  • Strikeout Leader – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma – 40

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Taran Alvelo, Washington
P – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
2B – Kinsley Washington,  UCLA
3B – Sydney Romero, Oklahoma
OF – Sami Reynolds, Washington
OF – Nicole Mendes, Oklahoma
RF – Aaliyah Jordan, UCLA
CF – Bubba Nickles, UCLA
UTIL – Bailey Hemphill, Alabama
UTIL – Samantha Show, Oklahoma St.


SCORES

  1. Arizona 3, Washington 1 (8 innings)
  2. UCLA 7, Minnesota 2
  3. Oklahoma State 2, Florida 1
  4. Oklahoma 3, Alabama 2
  5. UCLA 6, Arizona 2
  6. Oklahoma 6, Oklahoma State 1
  7. Washington 5, Minnesota 3  -Minnesota eliminated
  8. Alabama 15, Florida 3 (5 innings) – Florida eliminated
  9. Washington 1, Oklahoma State 0 – Oklahoma State eliminated
  10. Alabama 2, Arizona 0 – Arizona eliminated
  11. UCLA 3, Washington 0 (10 innings) – Washington eliminated
  12. Alabama 1, Oklahoma 0 (8 innings)
  13. Oklahoma 7, Alabama 3 – Alabama eliminated
  14. UCLA 16, Oklahoma 3
  15. UCLA 5, Oklahoma 4 – Oklahoma eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (5-0)
2. Oklahoma Sooners (3-2)
3. Alabama Crimson Tide (3-2)
4. Washington Huskies (2-2)
5t. Arizona Wildcats (1-2)
5t. Oklahoma State Cowgirls (1-2)
7t. Florida Gators (0-2)
7t. Minnesota Golden Gophers (0-2)


2019 UCLA Bruins


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Oklahoma (49–2)
  2. UCLA (46–5)
  3. Washington (45–7)
  4. Florida State (51–8)
  5. Florida (44–15)
  6. Arizona (42–12)
  7. Minnesota (41–12)
  8. Alabama (52–7)
  9. Texas (41–14)
  10. LSU (40–16)
  11. Ole Miss (37–17)
  12. Tennessee (39–14)
  13. Oklahoma State (39–14)
  14. Kentucky (33–22)
  15. Michigan (43–11)
  16. Northwestern (43–10)

REGIONALS

NORMAN REGIONAL

  1. Wisconsin 4, Notre Dame 2
  2. Oklahoma 12, UMBC 0 (5 innings)
  3. Oklahoma 4, Wisconsin 0
  4. Notre Dame 2, UMBC 0 – UMBC eliminated
  5. Wisconsin 5, Notre Dame 4 – Notre Dame eliminated
  6. Wisconsin 2, Oklahoma 1
  7. Oklahoma 2, Wisconsin 0 – Wisconsin eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

  1. Missouri 7, Cal St. Fullerton 4
  2. UCLA 6, Weber State 0
  3. UCLA 9, Missouri 1 (5 innings)
  4. Weber State 7, Cal St. Fullerton 3 – Cal St. Fullerton eliminated
  5. Missouri 7, Weber State 0 – Weber State eliminated
  6. Missouri 5, UCLA 1
  7. UCLA 13, Missouri 1 (5 innings) – Missouri eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

SEATTLE REGIONAL

  1. Mississippi State 5, Seattle U 3
  2. Washington 2, Fordham 0
  3. Washington 6, Mississippi State 1
  4. Seattle 1, Fordham 0 (8 innings) – Fordham eliminated
  5. Mississippi State 7, Seattle 3 – Seattle eliminated
  6. Washington 8, Mississippi State 0 – Mississippi State eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL

  1. South Florida 3, South Carolina 2
  2. Florida State 8, Bethune-Cookman 0 (5 innings)
  3. Florida State 12, South Florida 1 (5 innings)
  4. South Carolina 10, Bethune-Cookman 0 (5 innings) – Bethune-Cookman eliminated
  5. South Carolina 2, South Florida 1 (10 innings) – South Florida eliminated
  6. Florida State 7, South Carolina 6 – South Carolina eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Boise State 9, Stanford 1
  2. Florida 3, Boston University 0
  3. Florida 8, Boise State 0 (5 innings)
  4. Stanford 13, Boston U 2 – Boston University eliminated
  5. Boise State 2, Stanford 0 – Stanford eliminated
  6. Florida 5, Boise State 0  – Boise State eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUCSON REGIONAL

  1. Auburn 10, Colorado State 5
  2. Arizona 5, Harvard 1
  3. Arizona 2, Auburn 1
  4. Colorado State 6, Harvard 0 – Harvard eliminated
  5. Auburn 8, Colorado State 0 (5 innings) – Colorado State eliminated
  6. Arizona 12, Auburn 3 – Auburn eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

MINNEAPOLIS REGIONAL

  1. Georgia 6, Drake 4 (8 innings)
  2. Minnesota 3, North Dakota State 0
  3. Minnesota 2, Georgia 1 (8 innings)
  4. Drake 8, North Dakota State 0 – North Dakota State eliminated
  5. Georgia 7, Drake 4 – Drake eliminated
  6. Minnesota 8, Georgia 1 – Georgia eliminated

Minnesota qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL

  1. Arizona State 4, vs. Lipscomb 3
  2. Alabama 8, Alabama State 2
  3. Alabama 7, Arizona State 4
  4. Lipscomb 14, Alabama State 0 (5 innings) – Alabama State eliminated
  5. Arizona State 10, Lipscomb 1 (6 innings) – Lipscomb eliminated
  6. Alabama 9, Arizona State 8 – Arizona State eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

AUSTIN REGIONAL

  1. Houston 3, Texas A&M 1
  2. Sam Houston State 2, Texas 1
  3. Houston 5, Sam Houston State 0
  4. Texas 3, Texas A&M 2 (8 innings) – Texas A&M eliminated
  5. Texas 3, Sam Houston State 0 – Sam Houston State eliminated
  6. Texas 5, Houston 2
  7. Texas 7, Houston 0 – Houston eliminated

Texas qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-0.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL

  1. Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 0
  2. LSU 2, Monmouth 0
  3. LSU 5, Texas Tech 4 (13 innings)
  4. Louisiana Tech 1, Monmouth 0 – Monmouth eliminated
  5. Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 1 – Louisiana Tech eliminated
  6. Texas Tech 5, LSU 4
  7. LSU 5, Texas Tech 1 – Texas Tech eliminated

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

OXFORD REGIONAL

  1. Louisiana 3, Southeast Missouri State 2
  2. Ole Miss 12, Chattanooga 0 (5 innings)
  3. Louisiana 2, Ole Miss 0
  4. Southeast Missouri State 2, Chattanooga 1 – Chattanooga eliminated
  5. Ole Miss 10, Southeast Missouri State 0 (5 innings) – SE Missouri St. eliminated
  6. Ole Miss 5, Louisiana 1
  7. Ole Miss 5, Louisiana 4 – Louisiana eliminated

Ole Miss qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Ohio State 1, North Carolina 0
  2. Tennessee 8, Longwood 0 (6 innings)
  3. Tennessee 12, Ohio State 4
  4. North Carolina 3, Longwood 1 – Longwood eliminated
  5. North Carolina 5, Ohio State 3 – Ohio State eliminated
  6. North Carolina 1, Tennessee 0
  7. Tennessee 2, North Carolina 0 – North Carolina eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

STILLWATER REGIONAL

  1. Tulsa 5, Arkansas 0
  2. Oklahoma State 3, BYU 1
  3. Oklahoma State 13, Tulsa 10
  4. BYU 6, Arkansas 3 – Arkansas eliminated
  5. Tulsa 6, BYU 4 – BYU eliminated
  6. Oklahoma State 2, Tulsa 1 – Tulsa eliminated

Oklahoma State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

  1. Virginia Tech 6, Illinois 2
  2. Kentucky 7, Toledo 2
  3. Kentucky 8, Virginia Tech 1
  4. Illinois 2, Toledo 0 – Toledo eliminated
  5. Virginia Tech 5, Illinois 1 – Illinois eliminated
  6. Kentucky 11, Virginia Tech 1 – Virginia Tech eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

ANN ARBOR REGIONAL

  1. James Madison 5, DePaul 2
  2. Michigan 8, Saint Francis 0 (6 innings)
  3. Michigan 1, James Madison 0 (12 innings)
  4. DePaul 3, Saint Francis 1 – Saint Francis eliminated
  5. James Madison 3, DePaul 0 – DePaul eliminated
  6. James Madison 3, Michigan 0
  7. James Madison 2, Michigan 1 – Michigan eliminated

James Madison qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

EVANSTON REGIONAL

  1. Louisville 9, Southern Illinois 5
  2. Northwestern 15, Detroit Mercy 1 (5 innings)
  3. Louisville 2, Northwestern 1
  4. Southern Illinois 2, Detroit Mercy 1 – Detroit Mercy eliminated
  5. Northwestern 8, Southern Illinois 1 – Southern Illinois eliminated
  6. Northwestern 7, Louisville 0
  7. Northwestern 4, Louisville 3 – Louisville eliminated

Northwestern qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.


SUPER REGIONALS

NORMAN SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 3 Northwestern 0
  2. Oklahoma 8 Northwestern 0

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL

  1. UCLA 6 James Madison 1
  2. UCLA 7 James Madison 2

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

SEATTLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Washington 3 Kentucky 0
  2. Washington 5 Kentucky 0

Washington qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma State 3 Florida State 1 (9 innings)
  2. Florida State 4 Oklahoma State 1
  3. Oklahoma State 3 Florida State 2

Oklahoma State qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Florida 3 Tennessee 0
  2. Tennessee 3 Florida 2 (9 innings)
  3. Florida 2 Tennessee 1 (8 innings)

Florida qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.

TUCSON SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Arizona 5 Ole Miss 2
  2. Arizona 9 Ole Miss 1

Arizona qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

MINNEAPOLIS SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Minnesota 5 LSU 3
  2. Minnesota 3 LSU 0

Minnesota qualifies for the WCWS 2-0.

TUSCALOOSA SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 3 Texas 0
  2. Texas 7 Alabama 5
  3. Alabama 8 Texas 5

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS 2-1.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (P) (29-1, 286 K, 202 IP, ERA 1.14; 7 Shutouts, 59-172, .343, 11 HR, 57 RBI) Rachel was also awarded Broderick-Honda Cup for College Athlete of the Year for all NCAA Women’s Sports.
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • Schutt/NFCA National Pitcher of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • Schutt/NFCA National Player of the Year – Abbey Cheek, Kentucky (3B) (65-152, .427, 20 HR, 53 RBI, 54 Runs, 64 BB)
  • ESPN Softball Division-1 Collegiate Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
  • Softball America Wilson Division-1 Collegiate Pitcher of the Year – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma (P) (28-4, 186 IP, 269 K, ERA 1.39, 7 Shutouts)
  • Softball America Wilson Division-1 Collegiate Pitcher of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Gabbie Plain, Washington
P – Amber Fiser, Minnesota
P – Giselle Juarez, Oklahoma
C – Dejah Mulipola, Arizona
1B – Kayla Konwent, Wisconsin
2B – Caleigh Clifton, Oklahoma
3B – Abbey Cheek, Kentucky
SS – Sis Bates, Washington
OF – Alyssa Palomino-Cardoza, Arizona
OF – Morgan Howe, Arizona State
OF – Amanda Lorenz, Florida
UTIL – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
UTIL – Cait Brooks, Notre Dame
AL – Nicole Newman, Drake
AL – Sydney Sherrill, Florida State
AL – Kylan Becker, Mississippi
AL – Taylor McQuillin, Arizona
AL – Sydney Romero, Oklahoma

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Kelly Barnhill, Florida
P – Georgina Corrick, USF
P – Montana Fouts, Alabama
C – Morganne Flores, Washington
1B – Kaylee Tow, Alabama
2B – Reyna Carranco, Arizona
3B – Amanda Sanchez, LSU
SS – Lili Piper, Ohio State
OF – Bubba Nickles, UCLA
OF – Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma
OF – Falepolima Aviu, Oklahoma
UTIL – Shelbi Sunseri, LSU
UTIL – Ulufa Leilua, Mississippi State
AL – Jessie Harper, Arizona
AL – Bailey Hemphill, Alabama
AL – Autumn Storms, Arkansas
AL – Janae Jefferson, Texas
AL – Meghan King, Florida State

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Taran Alvelo, Washington
P – Summer Ellyson, Louisiana
P – Danielle Williams, Northwestern
C – Mia Davidson, Mississippi State
1B – Grace Green, Oklahoma
2B – Aubrey Leach, Tennessee
3B – Skylee James, Illinois-Chicago
SS – Alyssa DiCarlo, Georgia
OF – Kindra Hackbarth, Arizona State
OF – Kate Gordon, James Madison
OF – Karli Hamilton, Texas Tech
UTIL – Odicci Alexander, James Madison
UTIL – Kendyl Lindaman, Florida
AL – Megan Good, James Madison
AL – Samantha Show, Oklahoma State
AL – Miranda Elish, Texas
AL – Emily Clark, Ohio State
AL – Rachel Anderson, Southeast Missouri State

2018 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2018 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 31 – June 5.


Champion – Florida State Seminoles (58-12)
Runner Up – Washington Huskies (52-10)


Standing in the circle with two outs in the seventh inning, Meghan King flung the ball toward the plate. The ball ricocheted off the bat of Taylor Van Zee and skipped along the ground. King took a step toward the ball; the crowd had gone quiet and she felt like everything was moving in slow motion. This was the moment, her moment. And all she could think about was how thankful she was for all those reps of pitcher fielding practice so that she wouldn’t screw this up.

King picked up the ball and threw it to first, getting the final out of the Women’s College World Series to give Florida State an 8-3 victory over Washington and its first softball national championship. It is also the first for the ACC.

It was a clean ending to a game that began as a comedy of errors Tuesday. Florida State, which had looked so collected the night before, was reeling in the first inning. Van Zee started it all with a leadoff hit off King. Then came a passed ball, a sacrifice bunt, a bad throw, a miscue in center field on a pop fly, and a line drive and grounder that drove in runs. When the dust settled, Washington was up 3-0.

But what could have been the beginning of the end for FSU only put the team back in a familiar position. The infield huddled in the dugout around the watercooler and busted out in laughter. Coach Lonni Alameda joked with her players, saying, “This is perfect because we’re the Cardiac Kids and we need to be down in order to come back. We’re going to score some runs. We’ll be all right.”

Not one of the Seminoles had any doubt. Why would they? Although they came into the game with a 1-0 series lead — a position FSU had not been in all postseason long as it survived six elimination games — they have shown that they are most comfortable, and lethal, with their backs against the wall. Perhaps the only way they could win while ahead was to fall behind.

The comeback began in earnest just a few moments later when catcher Anna Shelnutt, dubbed “Postseason Anna,” smashed a two-run homer in the bottom of the first. It was her second home run in as many nights.

Then it was King, a redshirt junior, who returned to the circle and proceeded to pitch six scoreless innings. After giving up two hits in the first inning, she gave up just another three the rest of the night. The FSU bats did their jobs, extending the lead to 8-3, but it was King who shut down Washington’s offense to secure the victory.

King’s tournament ERA of 0.20 ranks as the lowest in Women’s College World Series history. In 34⅓ innings, she allowed just one earned run, in the first inning of Tuesday’s game. While discussion all tournament long focused on Paige Parker, Kelly Barnhill and Rachel Garcia, King turned in what can only be described as one of the greatest WCWS performances of all time.

Her focus and consistency — and her ability to shake off Tuesday’s rocky start — lifted Florida State (58-12) to a national championship few thought possible. With its sweep of Washington (52-10), Florida State became the third team in the 37-year history of the Women’s College World Series to lose its WCWS opener and still win the title.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Jessie Warren, Florida State
  • Batting Leader – Bubba Nickles, UCLA – .545
  • RBI Leader – Elizabeth Mason, Florida State – 9
  • Home Run Leader – 8 tied at 2. Bubba Nickles, UCLA; Jessie Warren Florida State; Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma; Taylor Pack, UCLA; Sydney Sherrill, Florida State; Jordan Roberts, Florida; Elizabeth Mason, Florida State; Anna Shelnutt, Florida State.
  • ERA Leader – Meghan King, Florida State – 0.20
  • Strikeout Leader – Rachel Garcia, UCLA – 42

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
P – Paige Parker, Oklahoma
P – Gabbie Plain, Washington
C – Taylor Pack, UCLA
C – Anna Shelnutt, Florida State
2B – Sydney Sherrill, Florida State
3B – Jessie Warren, Florida State
SS – Sis Bates, Washington
CF – Bubba Nickles, UCLA
RF – Trysten Melhart, Washington
UTIL – Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma
UTIL – Meghan King, Florida State
UTIL – Elizabeth Mason, Florida State


SCORES

  1. Oregon 11 Arizona State 6
  2. Washington 2 Oklahoma 0
  3. Florida 11 Georgia 3 (5 inn.)
  4. UCLA 7 Florida State 4
  5. Washington 6 Oregon 2
  6. UCLA 6 Florida 5
  7. Oklahoma 2 Arizona State 0 – Arizona State eliminated
  8. Florida State 7 Georgia 2 – Georgia eliminated
  9. Oklahoma 2 Florida 0 – Florida eliminated
  10. Florida State 4 Oregon 1 – Oregon eliminated
  11. Washington 3 Oklahoma 0 – Oklahoma eliminated
  12. Florida State 3 UCLA 1
  13. Florida State 12 UCLA 6 – UCLA eliminated
  14. Florida State 1 Washington 0
  15. Florida State 8 Washington 3 – Washington eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Florida State Seminoles (6-1)
2. Washington Huskies (3-2)
3. UCLA Bruins (2-2)
4. Oklahoma Sooners (2-2)
5t. Oregon Ducks (1-2)
5t. Florida Gators (1-2)
7t. Baylor Bears (0-2)
7t. Arizona State Sun Devils (0-2)


2018 Florida State Seminoles


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Florida
  2. Arizona
  3. Oregon
  4. Florida State
  5. UCLA
  6. Washington
  7. Auburn
  8. Tennessee
  9. Texas A&M
  10. Oklahoma
  11. Utah
  12. Ole Miss
  13. LSU
  14. Kentucky
  15. Baylor
  16. Alabama

REGIONALS

EUGENE REGIONAL

  1. Drake 3 BYU 2
  2. Oregon 4 Albany 0
  3. Oregon 5 Drake 0
  4. BYU 16 Albany 0 – Albany eliminated
  5. Drake 3 BYU 0 – BYU eliminated
  6. Oregon 3 Drake 0 – Drake eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Ohio State 3 South Florida 0
  2. Florida 8 Bethune Cookman 0 (6 inn.)
  3. Florida 10 Ohio State 2 (6 inn.)
  4. South Florida 3 Bethune Cookman 0 – Bethune Cookman eliminated
  5. Ohio State 3 South Florida 2 – South Florida eliminated
  6. Florida 4 Ohio State 0 – Ohio State eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

  1. Cal St. Fullerton 2 Texas St. 1
  2. UCLA 3 Sacramento St. 0
  3. Cal St. Fullerton 3 UCLA 2 (9 inn.)
  4. Texas St. 8 Sacramento St. 4 – Sacramento St. eliminated
  5. UCLA 14 Texas State 1 (5 inn.) – Texas State eliminated
  6. UCLA 3 Cal St. Fullerton 0
  7. UCLA 6 Cal St. Fullerton 4 – Cal St. Fullerton eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

NORMAN REGIONAL

  1. Tulsa 9 Missouri 1
  2. Oklahoma 9 Boston U. 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Oklahoma 8 Tulsa 0 (6 inn.)
  4. Missouri 10 Boston U. 8 – Boston U. eliminated
  5. Missouri 6 Tulsa 5 – Tulsa eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 7 Missouri 0 – Missouri eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

SEATTLE REGIONAL

  1. Texas 2 Minnesota 1
  2. Washington 8 Boise St. 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Washington 2 Texas 1
  4. Minnesota 11 Boise St. 3 – Boise St. eliminated
  5. Minnesota 3 Texas 0 – Texas eliminated
  6. Washington 5 Minnesota 2 – Minnesota eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL

  1. Auburn 5 Kennesaw St. 2
  2. Florida State 8 Jacksonville St. 0
  3. Florida State 2 Auburn 1 (8 inn.)
  4. Jacksonville St. 5 Kennesaw St. 3 (10 inn.) – Kennesaw St. eliminated
  5. Jacksonville St. 3 Auburn 2 – Auburn eliminated
  6. Florida State 10 Jacksonville State 0 – Jacksonville St. eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

ATHENS REGIONAL

  1. Northwestern 3 vs. California 2 (8 inn.)
  2. Georgia 6 Harvard 2
  3. Georgia 12 Northwestern 0 (6 inn.)
  4. California 10 Harvard 1 – Harvard eliminated
  5. Northwestern 4 California 3 – California eliminated
  6. Georgia 9 Northwestern 7 – Northwestern eliminated

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TEMPE REGIONAL

  1. Ole Miss 9 Long Beach State 1
  2. Arizona State 2 New Mexico State 0
  3. Arizona State 7 Ole Miss 1
  4. Long Beach State 9 New Mexico State 0 – New Mexico State eliminated
  5. Ole Miss 1 Long Beach State 0 – Long Beach State eliminated
  6. Arizona State 9 Ole Miss 0 (5 inn.) – Ole Miss eliminated

Arizona State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

COLUMBIA REGIONAL

  1. Liberty 2 Hofstra 0 (10 inn.)
  2. South Carolina 3 UNCG 0
  3. Liberty 3 South Carolina 1
  4. Hofstra 6 UNCG 0 – UNCG eliminated
  5. South Carolina 5 Hofstra 4 – Hofstra eliminated
  6. South Carolina 2 Liberty 0
  7. South Carolina 5 Liberty 0 – Liberty eliminated

South Carolina qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL

  1. James Madison 2 Ohio 1
  2. Tennessee 9 Monmouth 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Tennessee 12 James Madison 3 (6 inn.)
  4. Ohio 4 Monmouth 0 – Monmouth eliminated
  5. Ohio 7 James Madison 3 – James Madison eliminated
  6. Tennessee 5 Ohio 1 – Ohio eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL

  1. Houston 1 Louisiana 0
  2. LSU 9 Fordham 0 (5 inn.)
  3. LSU 1 Houston 0
  4. Louisiana 15 Fordham 3 (5 inn.) – Fordham eliminated
  5. Louisiana 7 Houston 2 – Houston eliminated
  6. Louisiana 5 LSU 4 (10 inn.)
  7. LSU 3 Louisiana 1 – Louisiana eliminated

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL

  1. Wisconsin 9 Oregon State 3 (8 inn.)
  2. Alabama 8 Middle Tennessee 0 (6 inn.)
  3. Alabama 9 Wisconsin 1 (5 inn.)
  4. Oregon State 4 Middle Tennessee 0 – Middle Tennessee eliminated
  5. Oregon State 5 Wisconsin 1 – Wisconsin eliminated
  6. Alabama 6 Oregon State 0 – Oregon State eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

FAYETTEVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Wichita State 8 vs. Oklahoma St. 2
  2. Arkansas 2 DePaul 0
  3. Arkansas 5 Wichita State 0
  4. Oklahoma St. 6 DePaul 0 – DePaul eliminated
  5. Wichita State 5 Oklahoma St. 4 – Oklahoma St. eliminated
  6. Arkansas 6 Wichita State 4 – Wichita State eliminated

Arkansas qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUCSON REGIONAL

  1. North Dakota St. 5 Mississippi St. 4
  2. Arizona 1 St. Francis (Pa.) 0
  3. Arizona 6 North Dakota St. 0
  4. Mississippi St. 11 St. Francis (Pa.) 5 – St. Francis eliminated
  5. Mississippi St. 12 North Dakota St. 0 (5 inn.) – North Dakota St. eliminated
  6. Arizona 4 Mississippi State 3 – Mississippi State eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

COLLEGE STATION

  1. McNeese 11 Baylor 10
  2. Texas A&M 9 Prairie View 0
  3. Texas A&M 10 McNeese 1 (6 inn.)
  4. Baylor 9 Prairie View 0 (5 inn.) – Prairie View eliminated
  5. Baylor 6 McNeese 0 – McNeese eliminated
  6. Texas A&M 10 Baylor 4 – Baylor eliminated

Texas A&M qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

  1. Notre Dame 4 Michigan 1
  2. Kentucky 10 Illinois-Chicago 1 (5 inn.)
  3. Michigan 6 Illinois-Chicago 0 – Illinois-Chicago eliminated
  4. Kentucky 10 Notre Dame 0 (5 inn.)
  5. Notre Dame 2 Michigan 1 – Michigan eliminated
  6. Kentucky 8 Notre Dame 0 (6 inn.) – Notre Dame eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


EUGENE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Kentucky 9 Oregon 6
  2. Oregon 6 Kentucky 1
  3. Oregon 11 Kentucky 1

Oregon qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Florida 5 Texas A&M 4
  2. Texas A&M 5 Florida 4
  3. Florida 5 Texas A&M 3

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL

  1. UCLA 7 Arizona 1
  2. UCLA 3 Arizona 2

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

NORMAN SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 7 Arkansas 2
  2. Oklahoma 9 Arkansas 0 – Arkansas eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

SEATTLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Washington 3 Alabama 2 (9 inn.)
  2. Washington 6 Alabama 0

Washington qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. LSU 6 Florida State 5
  2. Florida State 8 LSU 5 (11 inn.)
  3. Florida State 3 LSU 1

Florida State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

ATHENS SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Georgia 4 Tennessee 3
  2. Georgia 2 Tennessee 1 (8 inn.)

Georgia qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

TEMPE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Arizona State 5 South Carolina 2
  2. Arizona State 5 South Carolina 2

Arizona State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (.339, 11 HR, 54 RBI, 29-4, 1.31 ERA, 315 K)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (.339, 11 HR, 54 RBI, 29-4, 1.31 ERA, 315 K)
  • NFCA National Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (.339, 11 HR, 54 RBI, 29-4, 1.31 ERA, 315 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Kelly Barnhill JR. Florida Gators
P – Megan Kleist JR. Oregon Ducks
P – Giselle Juarez SO. Arizona State Sun Devils
C – Gwen Svekis SR. Oregon Ducks
1B – Alyssa Palomino SO. Arizona Wildcats
2B – Aubrey Leach JR. Tennessee Lady Vols
3B – Sydney Romero JR. Oklahoma Sooners
SS – Sis Bates SO. Washington Huskies
OF – Aaliyah Jordan FR. UCLA Bruins
OF – Jessie Scroggins SR. Baylor Bears
OF – Amanda Lorenz JR. Florida Gators
UTIL – Rachel Garcia SO. UCLA Bruins
UTIL – Jocelyn Alo FR. Oklahoma Sooners
AL – Holly Speers JR. Kent State Golden Flashes
AL – Paige Parker SR. Oklahoma Sooners
AL – Vanessa Shippy SR. Oklahoma State Cowgirls
AL – Meghan Beaubien FR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Ivie Drake SR. Georgia State Panthers

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Miranda Elish SO. Oregon Ducks
P – Kylee Hanson SR. FSU Seminoles
P – Brittany Gray SR. Georgia Bulldogs
C – Kendyl Lindaman SO. Minnesota Golden Gophers
1B – Victoria Vidales SR. Texas A&M Aggies
2B – Kylee Perez SR. UCLA Bruins
3B – Nicole DeWitt SR. Florida Gators
SS – Lili Piper JR. Ohio State Buckeyes
OF – Kaylee Tow FR. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – Cortni Emanuel SR. Georgia Bulldogs
OF – Annie Murphy SR. Boston College Eagles
UTIL – Savannah Heebner JR. Houston Cougars
UTIL – Taylor Rowland SO. Long Beach State 49ers
AL – Allie Walljasper SR. LSU Tigers
AL – Rachel Lewis FR. Northwestern Wildcats
AL – Jessica Warren SR. FSU Seminoles
AL – Janae Jefferson FR. Texas Longhorns
AL – Taran Alvelo JR. Washington Huskies

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Carly Hoover SR. LSU Tigers
P – Nicole Newman JR. Drake Bulldogs
P – Randi Rupp SR. Texas State Bobcats
C – Libby Sugg JR. BYU Cougars
1B – Jessica Hartwell JR. Texas Tech Red Raiders
2B – Sydney Sherrill FR. FSU Seminoles
3B – Jena Cozza SR. UMass Minutewomen
SS – Alyssa DiCarlo JR. Georgia Bulldogs
OF – Kara Shutt SR. Elon Phoenix
OF – Kate Gordon SO. James Madison Dukes
OF – Paige Murphy SR. Eastern Kentucky Colonels
UTIL – Odicci Alexander SO. James Madison Dukes
UTIL – Maddie Roth JR. Kennesaw State Owls
AL – Meghan Gregg SR. Tennessee Lady Vols
AL – Faith Canfield JR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Gabbie Plain FR. Washington Huskies
AL – Katie Prebble FR. Gardner-Webb Runnin’ Bulldogs
AL – Jenna Lilley SR. Oregon Ducks

2017 NCAA Womens College World Series

2017 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on June 1-7.


Champion – Oklahoma Sooners (61-9)
Runner Up – Florida Gators (58-10)


Oklahoma softball is the national champion for the second straight season and third time in five years.

Even as defending champions, it seemed for most of the season that Oklahoma was unlikely to repeat.

The Sooners earned just a No. 10 seed in the NCAA tournament. They lost their NCAA opener to North Dakota State before rallying, then had to go to Auburn and win a super regional.

Even when they recovered at the Women’s College World Series and reached the championship round, they faced No. 1 seed Florida and its two All-American pitchers.

The Sooners defeated No. 1 Florida 5-4 Tuesday night in Game 2 to clinch the two-game sweep of the Gators in Oklahoma City. Following Monday night’s 17-inning marathon that was won on a three-run home run from Shay Knighten, it was Knighten again who came up clutch in the second game. The first baseman’s three-run double in the second inning closed out a four-run frame and put the Sooners ahead for good at 5-3.

The Oklahoma Sooners two-game sweep of the Florida Gators in the Women’s College World Series Finals (June 5-6 on ESPN) averaged a total live audience (TV + streaming) of 1,720,000 viewers, the most-watched sweep in Women’s College World Series Finals history.  The Sooner-Gators’ two games in the best-of-three format was up 33% from 2014, the last time the WCWS Finals failed to go to a decisive third game.  This year’s two-game average was also up 33% over last season’s WCWS Finals first two games (June 6-7, 2016) featuring Oklahoma and Auburn. The Sooners won the series in three games.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Shay Knighten, Oklahoma
  • Batting Leader – Alexis Mack, Oregon – .545
  • RBI Leader – Kivstad, Florida – 5
  • Home Run Leader – Kivstad, Florida – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Ali Aguilar, Washington – 2
  • ERA Leader – N/A
  • Strikeout Leader – Rachel Garcia, UCLA 16

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Kelly Barnhill, Florida
P – Delanie Gourley, Florida
P – Paige Lowary, Oklahoma
P – Paige Parker, Oklahoma
IF – Alexis Mack, Oregon
IF – Mia Camuso, Oregon
IF – Ali Aguilar, Washington
OF – Amanda Lorenz, Florida
OF – Justine McLean, Florida
UTIL – Nicole Mendes, Oklahoma
UTIL – Aleshia Ocasio, Florida


SCORES

  1. Florida 8, Texas A&M 0 (5 inn.)
  2. LSU 2, UCLA, 1
  3. Washington 3, Oregon 1
  4. Oklahoma 6, Baylor 3
  5. Florida 7, LSU 0
  6. Oklahoma 3, Washington 1
  7. UCLA 8, Texas A&M 2 – Texas A&M eliminated
  8. Oregon 7, Baylor 4 – Baylor eliminated
  9. Washington 1, UCLA 0 – UCLA eliminated
  10. Oregon 4, LSU 1 – LSU eliminated
  11. Florida 5, Washington 2 – Washington eliminated
  12.  Oklahoma 4, Oregon 2 – Oregon eliminated
  13. Oklahoma 7, Florida 5 (17 inn.)
  14. Oklahoma 5, Florida 4 – Florida eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Oklahoma Sooners (5-0)
2. Florida Gators (3-2)
3. Oregon Ducks (2-2)
4. Washington Huskies (2-2)
5t. LSU Tigers (1-2)
5t. UCLA Bruins (1-2)
7t. Baylor Bears (0-2)
7t. Texas A&M Aggies (0-2)


2017 Oklahoma Sooners


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Florida
  2. Arizona
  3. Oregon
  4. Florida State
  5. UCLA
  6. Washington
  7. Auburn
  8. Tennessee
  9. Texas A&M
  10. Oklahoma
  11. Utah
  12. Ole Miss
  13. LSU
  14. Kentucky
  15. Baylor
  16. Alabama

REGIONALS

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma State 2 FIU 0
  2. Florida 9 Florida A&M 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Florida 2 Oklahoma State 0
  4. FIU 3 Florida A&M 0 – Florida A&M eliminated
  5. Oklahoma State 5 FIU 0 – FIU eliminated
  6. Oklahoma State 1 Florida 0
  7. Florida 5 Oklahoma State 0 – Oklahoma State eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

TUCSON REGIONAL

  1. South Carolina 12 Saint Francis 2 (5 inn.)
  2. Arizona 11 New Mexico State 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Arizona 5 South Carolina 0
  4. Saint Francis 8 New Mexico State 4 – New Mexico State eliminated
  5. South Carolina 3 Saint Francis 1 – Saint Francis eliminated
  6. Arizona 9 South Carolina 0 – South Carolina eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

EUGENE REGIONAL

  1. Wisconsin 7 Missouri 2
  2. Oregon 13 Illinois-Chicago 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Oregon 6 Wisconsin 5 (8 inn.)
  4. Illinois-Chicago 5 Missouri 4 – Missouri eliminated
  5. Wisconsin 2 Illinois-Chicago 0 – Illinois-Chicago eliminated
  6. Oregon 9 Wisconsin 0 – Wisconsin eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL

  1. Georgia 4 Jacksonville State 2
  2. Florida State 3 Princeton 0
  3. Florida State 7 Georgia 1
  4. Jacksonville State 10 Princeton 2 – Princeton eliminated
  5. Georgia 8 Jacksonville State 2 – Jacksonville State eliminated
  6. Florida State 8 Georgia 5 – Georgia eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

  1. San Jose State 3 Cal State Fullerton 0
  2. UCLA 8 Lehigh 0 (5 inn.)
  3. UCLA 10 San Jose State 2
  4. Cal State Fullerton 10 Lehigh 8 – Lehigh eliminated
  5. Cal State Fullerton 1 San Jose State 0 – San Jose State eliminated
  6. UCLA 9 Cal State Fullerton 1 – Cal State Fullerton eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

SEATTLE REGIONAL

  1. Michigan 3 Fresno State 1
  2. Washington 8 Montana 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Washington 12 Michigan 4
  4. Fresno State 7 Montana 0 – Montana eliminated
  5. Michigan 4 Fresno State 0
  6. Washington 4 Michigan 2 – Michigan eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

AUBURN REGIONAL

  1. Cal 6 Notre Dame 2
  2. Auburn 11 ETSU 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Auburn 4 Cal 3 (9 inn.)
  4. Notre Dame 7 ETSU 6 (8 inn.) – ETSU eliminated
  5. Cal 5 Notre Dame 3 – Notre Dame eliminated
  6. Auburn 8 Cal 2 – Cal eliminated

Auburn qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL

  1. USC Upstate 7 Ohio State 3
  2. Tennessee 5 Longwood 0
  3. Tennessee 7 USC Upstate 3
  4. Longwood 3 Ohio State 1 – Ohio State eliminated
  5. Longwood 4 USC Upstate 2 – USC Upstate eliminated
  6. Tennessee 3 Longwood 0 – Longwood eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

COLLEGE STATION REGIONAL

  1. Texas State 2 Texas 1 (12 inn.)
  2. Texas A&M 14 Texas Southern 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Texas A&M 3 Texas State 1
  4. Texas 8 Texas Southern 0 – Texas Southern eliminated
  5. Texas 6 Texas State 3 – Texas State eliminated
  6. Texas A&M 3 Texas 1 – Texas eliminated

Texas A&M qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

NORMAN REGIONAL

  1. Tulsa 5 Arkansas 4
  2. North Dakota State 3 Oklahoma 2
  3. Tulsa 2 North Dakota State 1
  4. Oklahoma 5 Arkansas 3 – Arkansas eliminated
  5. Oklahoma 10 North Dakota State 2 (6 inn.) – North Dakota State eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 6 Tulsa 4 (10 inn.)
  7. Oklahoma 3 Tulsa 0 – Tulsa eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

SALT LAKE CITY REGIONAL

  1. BYU 8 Mississippi State 0 (6 inn.)
  2. Utah 10 Fordham 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Utah 3 BYU 2
  4. Fordham 9 Mississippi State 3 – Mississippi State eliminated
  5. BYU 12 Fordham 1 (5 inn.) – Fordham eliminated
  6. Utah 14 BYU 0 – BYU eliminated

Utah qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

OXFORD REGIONAL

  1. Arizona State 9 North Carolina 3
  2. Ole Miss 8 Southern Illinois 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Ole Miss 2 Arizona State 0
  4. North Carolina 4 Southern Illinois 0 – Southern Illinois eliminated
  5. North Carolina 3 Arizona State 2 – Arizona State eliminated
  6. Ole Miss 7 North Carolina 2 – North Carolina eliminated

Ole Miss qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL

  1. Louisiana-Lafayette 6 McNeese 0
  2. LSU 2 Fairfield 1
  3. Louisiana-Lafayette 4 LSU 2
  4. McNeese 6 Fairfield 2 – Fairfield eliminated
  5. LSU 10 McNeese 1 (6 inn.) – McNeese eliminated
  6. LSU 6 Louisiana-Lafayette 1
  7. LSU 5 Louisiana-Lafayette 1 – Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

  1. Illinois 3 Marshall 2 (12 inn.)
  2. Kentucky 6 DePaul 0
  3. Kentucky 1 Illinois 0
  4. Marshall 2 DePaul 1 – DePaul eliminated
  5. Illinois 10 Marshall 2 – Marshall eliminated
  6. Kentucky 4 Illinois 2 – Illinois eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

WACO REGIONAL

  1. James Madison 3 Oregon State 2
  2. Baylor 1 Kent State 0
  3. Baylor 4 James Madison 2
  4. Kent State 2 Oregon State 1 – Oregon State eliminated
  5. James Madison 4 Kent State 0 – Kent State eliminated
  6. Baylor 1 James Madison 0 – James Madison eliminated

Baylor qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL

  1. Minnesota 11 Louisiana Tech 3 (5 inn.)
  2. Alabama 5 Albany 1
  3. Alabama 1 Minnesota 0
  4. Louisiana Tech 8 Albany 1 – Albany eliminated
  5. Minnesota 5 Louisiana Tech 2 – Louisiana Tech eliminated
  6. Alabama 1 Minnesota 0 – Minnesota eliminated

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 3 Florida 0
  2. Florida 2 Alabama 0
  3. Florida 2 Alabama 1

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

TUCSON SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Arizona 3 Baylor 2
  2. Baylor 6 Arizona 4
  3. Baylor 6 Arizona 5

Baylor qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

EUGENE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oregon 4 Kentucky 0
  2. Oregon 6 Kentucky 5 – Kentucky eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Florida State 3 LSU 1
  2. LSU 1 Florida State 0
  3. LSU 6 Florida State 4

LSU qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL

  1. UCLA 8 Mississippi 7 (11 inn.)
  2. UCLA 1 Mississippi 0

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

SEATTLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Washington 10 Utah 4
  2. Utah 9 Washington 8
  3. Washington 2 Utah 1

Washington qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

AUBURN SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 4 Auburn 0
  2. Oklahoma 5 Auburn 2

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

KNOXVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Tennessee 8 Texas A&M 1
  2. Texas A&M 6 Tennessee 5
  3. Texas A&M 5 Tennessee 3

Texas A&M qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Kelly Barnhill, Florida (26-4, 0.61 ERA, 359 K)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Kelly Barnhill, Florida (26-4, 0.61 ERA, 359 K)
  • NFCA National Player of the Year – Megan Good, James Madison (38-3, 0.63 ERA, 271 K, .383, 12 HR, 58 RBI)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Kelly Barnhill, Florida Gators
P – Sara Groenewegen, Minnesota Golden Gophers
P – Danielle O’Toole, Arizona Wildcats
C – Kendyl Lindaman, Minnesota Golden Gophers
1B – Jessie Harper, Arizona Wildcats
2B – Hannah Flippen, Utah Utes
3B – Jessica Warren, FSU Seminoles
SS – DJ Sanders, ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
OF – Bailey Landry, LSU Tigers
OF – Aleah Craighton, ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
OF – Amanda Lorenz, Florida Gators
UTIL – Megan Good, James Madison Dukes
UTIL – Sahvanna Jaquish, LSU Tigers
AL – Meghan Gregg, Tennessee Lady Vols
AL – Aleshia Ocasio, Florida Gators
AL – Jessica Burroughs, FSU Seminoles
AL – Delanie Gourley, Florida Gators
AL – Nikki Udria, Oregon Ducks

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Megan Kleist, Oregon Ducks
P – Megan Betsa, Michigan Wolverines
P – Randi Rupp, Texas State Bobcats
C – Jenavee Peres, San Diego State Aztecs
1B – Shay Knighten, Oklahoma Sooners
2B – Caleigh Clifton, Oklahoma Sooners
3B – Katiyana Mauga, Arizona Wildcats
SS – Morgan Zerkle, Marshall Thundering Herd
OF – Lea Foerster, Michigan State Spartans
OF – Morgan Klaevemann, FSU Seminoles
OF – Kelly Christner, Michigan Wolverines
UTIL – Sierra Hyland, Cal Poly Mustangs
UTIL – Kendra Lynch, North Carolina Tar Heels
AL – Rachel Garcia, UCLA Bruins
AL – Paige Parker, Oklahoma Sooners
AL – Mo Mercado, Arizona Wildcats
AL – Lindsey Cargill, Baylor Bears
AL – Emily Watson, Tulsa Hurricanes

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Allie Walljasper, LSU Tigers
P – Kaylee Carlson, Auburn Tigers
P – McKenna Bull, BYU Cougars
P – Jordan Dixon, Marshall Thundering Herd
C – Chloe Miller, Wisconsin Badgers
1B – Alex Powers, FSU Seminoles
2B – Faith Canfield, Michigan Wolverines
3B – Riley Sartain, Texas A&M Aggies
SS – Lili Piper, Ohio State Buckeyes
OF – Cortni Emanuel, Georgia Bulldogs
OF – Nicole Evans, Illinois Fighting Illini
OF – Danica Mercado, Oregon Ducks
UTIL – Sydney O’Hara, Syracuse Orange
UTIL – Vanessa Shippy, Oklahoma State Cowgirls
AL – Emily Lochten, FAU Owls
AL – Kayli Kvistad, Florida Gators
AL – Katie Reed, Kentucky Wildcats
AL – Jessica Twaddle, Murray State Racers
AL – Ali Aguilar, Washington Huskies

2016 NCAA Womens College World Series

2016 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on June 2-8.


Champion – Oklahoma Sooners (57-8)
Runner Up – Auburn Tigers (58-12)


Oklahoma sophomore left-hander Paige Parker, however, stayed just a little bit above the fray.

The Independence, Mo., product watched from the dugout as Auburn rallied from a 7-0 deficit on Tuesday night to set up Wednesday night’s deciding third game of the best-of-three championship series. Parker was far from perfect on the final night of the 2016 collegiate campaign, but she battled a pesky Auburn offense all night and led the Sooners to a second national championship in four years.

Auburn’s Jade Rhodes hit a solo home run in the fourth inning, but that was it as Oklahoma won 2-1 in front of a record crowd of 8,367 for Session 10 at Hall of Fame Stadium.

Parker (38-3) tossed her fifth complete game of the week, allowing five hits and striking out five. Her fourth complete game came two nights ago in a 3-2 win that saw Auburn manage four hits and two runs, both coming in a spine-tingling seventh inning that ended when first baseman Shay Knighten threw out the tying run at home plate to end the game.

“It was one of the most fantastic feelings that I’ve ever had in my whole life,” said Parker, who was named the 2016 WCWS Most Outstanding Player after throwing 36 innings over the last seven days. “Our fans this year have been so vital to all of the things that we’ve done. They’ve supported us so much, and to have all of them here and to have all of our families here, as well, just meant so much to us, and it was just incredible to get to share this feeling with them, as well.”


  • Most Outstanding Player – Paige Parker, Oklahoma
  • Batting Leader – Alex Powers, Florida State – .571
  • RBI Leader – Shay Knighten, Oklahoma – 8
  • Home Run Leader – Jade Rhodes, Auburn – 3
  • ERA Leader – N/A
  • Strikeout Leader – Paige Parker, Oklahoma – 25

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

N/A


SCORES

  1. Georgia 5 Florida State 4
  2. Auburn 10 UCLA 3
  3. Oklahoma 3 Alabama 0 (8 inn.)
  4. Michigan 2 LSU 0
  5. Florida State 8 UCLA 4 – UCLA eliminated
  6. LSU 6 Alabama 4 – Alabama eliminated
  7. Auburn 4 Georgia 3
  8. Oklahoma 7 Michigan 5
  9. Florida State 1 Michigan 0 – Michigan eliminated
  10. LSU 4 Georgia 1 – Georgia eliminated
  11. Auburn 8 Florida State 7 (8 inn.) – Florida State eliminated
  12. Oklahoma 7 LSU 3 – LSU eliminated
  13. Oklahoma 3 Auburn 2
  14. Auburn 11 Oklahoma 7 (8 inn.)
  15. Oklahoma 2 Auburn 1 – Auburn eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Oklahoma Sooners (5-1)
2. Auburn Tigers (4-2)
3. LSU Tigers (2-2)
4. Florida State Seminoles (2-2)
5t. Georgia Bulldugs (1-2)
5t. Michigan Wolverines (1-2)
7t. Alabama Crimson Tide (0-2)
7t. UCLA Bruins (0-2)


2016 Oklahoma Sooners

 


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Florida (53–5)
  2. Michigan (46–5)
  3. Oklahoma (47–7)
  4. Auburn (49–9)
  5. Oregon (44–8)
  6. Alabama (46–12)
  7. James Madison (46–4)
  8. Florida State (48–8)
  9. Kentucky (43–12)
  10. LSU (45–15)
  11. Washington (36–13)
  12. UCLA (35–13–1)
  13. Tennessee (41–14)
  14. Louisiana-Lafayette (43–7)
  15. Missouri (39–14)
  16. Georgia (40–17)

REGIONALS

Gainesville Regional

  1. UCF 1 Florida Atlantic 0
  2. Florida 11 Alabama State 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Florida 5 UCF 0
  4. Florida Atlantic 8 Alabama State 0 – Alabama St. eliminated
  5. UCF 2 Florida Atlantic 1 (8 inn.) – Florida Atlantic eliminated
  6. Florida 8 UCF 0 – UCF eliminated

Florida qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-0.

Ann Arbor Regional

  1. Miami (Ohio) 3 Notre Dame 2
  2. Michigan 8 Valparaiso 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Michigan 6 Miami (Ohio) 0
  4. Notre Dame 8 Valparaiso 0 (5 inn.) – Valparaiso eliminated
  5. Notre Dame 5 Miami (Ohio) 0 – Miami Ohio eliminated
  6. Michigan 6 Notre Dame 2 – Notre Dame eliminated

Michigan qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Norman Arbor Regional

  1. Ole Miss 5 Tulsa 1
  2. Oklahoma 7 Wichita State 2
  3. Oklahoma 9 Ole Miss 1 (5 inn.)
  4. Wichita State 2 Tulsa 1 – Tulsa eliminated
  5. Ole Miss 4 Wichita State 0 – Wichita State eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 3 Ole Miss 0 – Ole Miss eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-0.

Auburn Regional

  1. USC Upstate 5 Oregon State 2
  2. Auburn 2 Jacksonville State 1
  3. Auburn 6 USC Upstate 1
  4. Jacksonville State 5 Oregon State 4 (14 inn.) – Oregon State eliminated
  5. Jacksonville State 3 USC Upstate 2 – UCS Upstate eliminated
  6. Auburn 14 Jacksonville State 2 (5 inn.) – Jacksonville State eliminated

Auburn qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Eugene Regional

  1. Baylor 3 Long Beach State 2
  2. Oregon 8 Fordham 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Oregon 6 Baylor 0
  4. Long Beach State 9 Fordham 1 – Fordham eliminated
  5. Baylor 11 Long Beach State 2 – Long Beach State eliminated
  6. Oregon 8 Baylor 1 – Baylor eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. California 1 Texas State 0
  2. Alabama 3 Samford 0
  3. Alabama 3 California 1
  4. Texas State 2 Samford 0 – Samford eliminated
  5. California 4 Texas State 3 – Texas State eliminated
  6. Alabama 8 California 0 – California eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Harrisonburg Regional

  1. North Carolina 6 Longwood 4
  2. James Madison 7 Princeton 0
  3. James Madison 10 North Carolina 1 (6 inn.)
  4. Longwood 2 Princeton 1 – Princeton eliminated
  5. Longwood 5 North Carolina 4 (9 inn.) – North Carolina eliminated
  6. James Madison 5 Longwood 1 – Longwood eliminated

James Madison qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tallahassee Regional

  1. South Carolina 2 South Florida 0
  2. Florida State 1 Florida A&M 0
  3. Florida State 4 South Carolina 0
  4. South Florida 6 Florida A&M 4 – Florida A&M eliminated
  5. South Carolina 6 South Florida 0 – South Florida eliminated
  6. Florida State 2 South Carolina 1 – South Carolina eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Lexington Regional

  1. Utah 1 Illinois 0
  2. Kentucky 6 Butler 1
  3. Utah 3 Kentucky 0
  4. Illinois 2 Butler 1 (8 inn.) – Butler eliminated
  5. Kentucky 3 Illinois 2 (9 inn.) – Illinois eliminated
  6. Kentucky 4 Utah 0
  7. Utah 5 Kentucky 3 – Kentucky eliminated

Utah qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Baton Rouge Regional

  1. McNeese St. 5 Arizona State 2
  2. LSU 10 LIU Brooklyn 2 (6 inn.)
  3. LSU 4 McNeese St. 1
  4. Arizona State 1 LIU Brooklyn 0 – LIU Brooklyn eliminated
  5. Arizona State 3 McNeese St. 2 (14 inn.) – McNeese St. eliminated
  6. LSU 2 Arizona State 0 – Arizona State eliminated

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Seattle Regional

  1. Minnesota 7 North Dakota State 2
  2. Washington 14 Weber State 6 (5 inn.)
  3. Washington 5 Minnesota 2
  4. North Dakota State 5 Weber State 2 – Weber State eliminated
  5. Minnesota 7 North Dakota State 5 – North Dakota State eliminated
  6. Washington 15 Minnesota 7 (6 inn.) – Minnesota eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Los Angeles Regional

  1. Cal St. Fullerton 6 Fresno State 4
  2. UCLA 7 Cal St. Bakersfield 0
  3. UCLA 3 Cal St. Fullerton 2
  4. Fresno State 8 Cal St. Bakersfield 5 – CS Bakersfield eliminated
  5. Cal St. Fullerton 7 Fresno State 1 – Fresno State eliminated
  6. UCLA 5 Cal St. Fullerton 4 – CS Fullerton eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Arizona 2 Ohio State 0
  2. Tennessee 10 Marist 2 (6 inn.)
  3. Arizona 4 Tennessee 0
  4. Ohio State 6 Marist 1 – Marist eliminated
  5. Tennessee 10 Ohio State 1 (5 innings) – Ohio State eliminated
  6. Arizona 4 Tennessee 3 (8 inn.) – Tennessee eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Lafayette Regional

  1. Texas 5 Texas A&M 0
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 9 Boston University 5
  3. Louisiana-Lafayette 9 Texas 1
  4. Texas A&M 6 Boston University 0 – Boston U. eliminated
  5. Texas A&M 9 Texas 3 – Texas eliminated
  6. Louisiana-Lafayette 9 Texas A&M 8 (9 inn.) – Texas A&M eliminated

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbia Regional

  1. Nebraska 3 Louisville 2
  2. Missouri 9 BYU 0
  3. Missouri 8 Nebraska 0
  4. BYU 6 Louisville 4 – Louisville eliminated
  5. Nebraska 2 BYU 0 – BYU eliminated
  6. Missouri 9 Nebraska 0 (5 inn.) – Nebraska eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Athens Regional

  1. Northwestern 2 Oklahoma State 1
  2. Georgia 6 Maine 0
  3. Georgia 5 Northwestern 2
  4. Oklahoma State 10 Maine 1 – Maine eliminated
  5. Oklahoma State 3 Northwestern 2 (9 inn.) – Northwestern eliminated
  6. Oklahoma State 5 Georgia 3
  7. Georgia 6 Oklahoma State 0 – Oklahoma State eliminated

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.


Gainesville Super Regional

  1. Georgia 3 Florida 0
  2. Georgia 3 Florida 2

Georgia qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Ann Arbor Super Regional

  1. Michigan 5 Missouri 3
  2. Michigan 5 Missouri 4

Michigan qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Norman Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 8 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
  2. Oklahoma 7 Louisiana-Lafayette 6

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Auburn Super Regional

  1. Arizona 5 Auburn 3
  2. Auburn 4 Arizona 1
  3. Auburn 6 Arizona 1

Auburn qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Eugene Super Regional

  1. Oregon 8 UCLA 1
  2. UCLA 2 Oregon 1
  3. UCLA 2 Oregon 1

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Tuscaloosa Super Regional

  1. Alabama 2 Washington 1 (8 inn.)
  2. Alabama 5 Washington 2

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Harrisonburg Super Regional

  1. James Madison 3 LSU 2
  2. LSU 2 James Madison 0
  3. LSU 3 James Madison 2

LSU qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Tallahassee Super Regional

  1. Florida State 6 Utah 2
  2. Florida State 3 Utah 0

Florida State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Sierra Romero, Michigan (.450, 19 HR, 79 RBI, 15 SB)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Sierra Romero, Michigan (.450, 19 HR, 79 RBI, 15 SB)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Delanie Gourley, Florida
P – Paige Parker, Oklahoma
P – Megan Good, James Madison
C – Lexie Elkins, Lousiana-Lafayette
1B – Tera Blanco, Michigan
2B – Sierra Romero, Michigan
3B – Kasey Cooper, Auburn
SS – Kristen Brown, North Carolina
OF – Haylie McCleney, Alabama
OF – Emily Crane, Missouri
OF – Koral Costa, Oregon Ducks
UT Jailyn Ford, James Madison
Kimberlee Souza, Washington
AL – Sierra Lawrence, Michigan
AL – Aleshia Ocasio, Florida
AL – Sara Groenewegen, Minnesota
AL – Kelsey Nunley, Kentucky
AL – Marjani Knighten, Nebraska

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Kylee Hanson, Florida Atlantic
P – Megan Betsa, Michigan
P – Alex Stewart, Lousiana-Lafayette
C – Erika Piancastelli, McNeese State
1B – Alex Powers, Florida State
2B – Emily Carosone, Auburn
3B – Mysha Sataraka, UCLA
SS – Delaney Spaulding, UCLA
OF – Aleah Craighton, Lousiana-Lafayette
OF – Erin Miller, Oklahoma
OF – Lindsey Stephens, Texas
UTIL – Erica Nunn, USF
UTIL – Kayli Kvistad, Florida
AL – Sydney Littlejohn, Alabama
AL – Nikki Udria, Oregon
AL – Shay Knighten, Oklahoma
AL – Leona Lafaele, Alabama
AL – Ali Aguilar, Washington

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Cheridan Hawkins, Oregon
P – Jessica Burroughs, Florida State
P – Nisa Ontiveros, California
C – Emily Naegele, Northern Illinois
1B – Jade Rhodes, Auburn
2B – Hannah Flippen, Utah
3B – Bianka Bell, LSU
SS – Sami Fagan, Missouri
OF – Amanda Lorenz, Florida
OF – Karley Wester, Notre Dame
OF – Allexis Bennett, UCLA
UTIL – Rainey Gaffin, Tennessee
UTIL – Cammi Prantl, Ohio State
AL – Tina Iosefa, Georgia
AL – Vanessa Shippy, Oklahoma State
AL – Jessica Warren, Florida State
AL – Victoria Vidales, Texas A&M
AL – Sahvanna Jaquish, LSU
AL – Kiki Stokes, Nebraska
AL – Taylor Glover, CSUN

2015 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2015 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 28 – June 3.


Champion – Florida Gators (61-7)
Runner Up – Michigan Wolverines (60-8)


No. 1 Florida Gators softball became just the third program in the history of the sport to win back-to-back national championships, defeating the No. 3 Michigan Wolverines 4-1 on Wednesday in Game 3 of the 2015 Women’s College World Series Championship Series in Oklahoma City.

Senior right-handed pitcher Lauren Haeger (7.0 IP, 5 H, ER, BB, 5 K), the 2015 USA Softball Player of the Year, went the distance for Florida and also continued her dominance at the plate by going 1/1 with an RBI single and two intentional walks. With Wednesday’s performance a compliment to her tremendous effort throughout the event, she was named the Most Outstanding Player of the 2015 NCAA Tournament.

UF outscored its opponents 41-8 in the NCAA Tournament with six shutouts in 11 games, two of which went to extra innings. The path was therefore even more arduous than a year ago, when the Gators ran through the field on the way to their first national title, outscoring opponents 81-10 with eight shutouts and six run-rule victories.

Haeger went 8-1 in nine tournament starts, losing by a 1-0 decision in a game void of run support. She tossed 65.0 total innings in the event, registering 44 strikeouts and giving up 36 hits (11 of which came a nine-inning game) while only walking nine batters and allowing six earned runs. Haeger was simultaneously Florida’s best bet at the plate, hitting .433 with four homers, 11 RBI, seven runs, eight walks and a stolen base.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Lauren Haeger, Florida
  • Batting Leader – Lauren Haeger, Florida – .571
  • RBI Leader – Lauren Haeger, Florida – 7
  • Home Run Leader – Lauren Haeger, Florida – 3
  • ERA Leader – N/A
  • Strikeout Leader – N/A

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Kelsey Stewart, Florida
DeWitt, Florida
Aubree Munro, Florida
Branndi Melero, Auburn
Carlee Wallace, Auburn

Information not complete


SCORES

  1. Florida 7 Tennessee 2
  2. LSU 6 Auburn 1
  3. Michigan 5 Alabama 0
  4. UCLA 7 Oregon 1
  5. Florida 4 LSU 0
  6. Michigan 10 UCLA 4
  7. Auburn 4 Tennessee 2 – Tennessee eliminated
  8. Alabama 2 Oregon 1 – Oregon eliminated
  9. Auburn 11, UCLA 10 – UCLA eliminated
  10. LSU 5 Alabama 3 – Alabama eliminated
  11. Florida 3 Auburn 2 – Auburn eliminated
  12. Michigan 6 LSU 3 – LSU eliminated
  13. Florida 3 Michigan 2
  14. Michigan 1 Florida 0
  15. Florida 4 Michigan 1 – Michigan eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Florida Gators (5-1)
2. Michigan Wolverines (4-2)
3. LSU Tigers (2-2)
4. Auburn Tigers (2-2)
5t. Alabama Crimson Tide (1-2)
5t. UCLA Bruins (1-2)
7t. Oregon Ducks (0-2)
7t. Tennessee Lady Vols (0-2)


https://www.facebook.com/watch/live/?v=666948597538131&ref=watch_permalink


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Florida (50–6)
  2. Oregon (46–6)
  3. Michigan (51–6)
  4. Auburn (49–9)
  5. LSU (44–11)
  6. Alabama (42–12)
  7. UCLA (45–10)
  8. Tennessee (42–14)
  9. Florida State (45–12)
  10. Missouri (39–14)
  11. Oklahoma (45–7)
  12. Arizona (38–17)
  13. Louisiana–Lafayette (39–9)
  14. Georgia (40–14)
  15. James Madison (47–8)
  16. Notre Dame (40–13)

REGIONALS

Gainesville Regional

  1. Hofstra 1 Florida Atlantic 0
  2. Florida 6 Florida A&M 0
  3. Florida 7 Hofstra 0
  4. Florida Atlantic 7 Florida A&M 2 – Florida A&M eliminated
  5. Florida Atlantic 3 Hofstra 2 – Hofstra eliminated
  6. Florida 1 Florida Atlantic 0 – Florida Atlantic eliminated

Florida qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-0.

Eugene Regional

  1. North Dakota St. 4 Fresno St. 0
  2. Oregon 8 BYU 0
  3. Oregon 4 North Dakota St. 3
  4. BYU 8 Fresno St. 7 – Fresno St. eliminated
  5. North Dakota St. 7 BYU 0 – BYU eliminated
  6. Oregon 6 North Dakota St. 1 – North Dakota St. eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Ann Arbor Regional

  1. California 11 Pittsburgh 3
  2. Michigan 9 Oakland 1
  3. Michigan 9 California 1
  4. Pittsburgh 6 Oakland 3 – Oakland eliminated
  5. Pittsburgh 6 California 3 – California eliminated
  6. Michigan 10 Pittsburgh 3 – Pittsburgh eliminated

Michigan qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-0.

Auburn Regional

  1. South Alabama 11 Chattanooga 1
  2. Auburn 4 Tennessee Tech 1
  3. Auburn 1 South Alabama 0
  4. Tennessee Tech 8 Chattanooga 2 – Chattanooga eliminated
  5. South Alabama 9 Tennessee Tech 3 – Tennessee Tech eliminated
  6. Auburn 7 South Alabama 4 – South Alabama eliminated

Auburn qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Baton Rouge Regional

  1. Arizona St. 5 Nebraska 2
  2. LSU 15 Texas Southern 0
  3. Arizona St. 1 LSU 0
  4. Nebraska 5 Texas Southern 0 – Texas Southern eliminated
  5. LSU 3 Nebraska 2 – Nebraska eliminated
  6. LSU 5 Arizona St. 0
  7. LSU 4 Arizona St. 3 – Arizona St. eliminated

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. Washington 4 USC Upstate 1
  2. Alabama 8 Fairfield 0
  3. Alabama 9 Washington 0
  4. USC Upstate 9 Fairfield 0 – Fairfield eliminated
  5. Washington 9 USC Upstate 1 – USC Upstate eliminated
  6. Alabama 11 Washington 1 – Washington eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Los Angeles Regional

  1. Texas 8 San Diego St. 3
  2. UCLA 9 Cal State Northridge 1
  3. UCLA 4 Texas 1
  4. San Diego St. 5 Cal State Northridge 4 – Cal State Northridge eliminated
  5. San Diego St. 4 Texas 3 – Texas eliminated
  6. UCLA 8 San Diego St. 0 – San Diego St.  eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Utah 6 Virginia Tech 1
  2. Tennessee 2 Longwood 0
  3. Tennessee 9 Utah 1
  4. Longwood 6 Virginia Tech 4 – Virginia Tech eliminated
  5. Utah 2 Longwood 0 – Longwood eliminated
  6. Tennessee 3 Utah 1- Utah eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tallahassee Regional

  1. UCF 4 South Carolina 1
  2. Florida State 5 Dartmouth 1
  3. Florida State 2 UCF 1
  4. South Carolina 3 Dartmouth 1 – Dartmouth eliminated
  5. UCF 5 South Carolina 2 – South Carolina eliminated
  6. Florida State 5 UCF 0 – UCF eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbia Regional

  1. Kansas 1 Louisville 0
  2. Missouri 7 Indiana State 0
  3. Missouri 5 Kansas 2
  4. Indiana State 2 Louisville 1 – Louisville eliminated
  5. Kansas 2 Indiana State 0 – Indiana State eliminated
  6. Missouri 7 Kansas 6 – Kansas eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Norman Regional

  1. Texas A&M 2 Lehigh 1
  2. Oklahoma 8 Central Arkansas 0
  3. Oklahoma 7 Texas A&M 5
  4. Lehigh 3 Central Arkansas 0 – Central Arkansas eliminated
  5. Texas A&M 5 Lehigh 0 – Lehigh eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 2 Texas A&M 0 – Texas A&M eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tucson Regional

  1. Minnesota 10 New Mexico State 2
  2. Arizona 4 St. John’s 2
  3. Arizona 5 Minnesota 1
  4. New Mexico State 9 St. John’s 6 – St. John’s eliminated
  5. Minnesota 2 New Mexico State 0 – New Mexico eliminated
  6. Minnesota 5 Arizona 2
  7. Arizona 7 Minnesota 6 – Minnesota eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Lafayette Regional

  1. Baylor 8 Mississippi State 4
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 11 Weber State 0
  3. Louisiana-Lafayette 3 Baylor 1
  4. Mississippi State 2 vs. Weber State 0 – Weber State eliminated
  5. Baylor 2 Mississippi State 0 – Mississippi State eliminated
  6. Baylor 6 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
  7. Louisiana-Lafayette 9 Baylor 1 – Baylor eliminated

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Athens Regional

  1. Western Kentucky 2 North Carolina 1
  2. Georgia 6 Central Connecticut State 1
  3. Western Kentucky 2 Georgia 1
  4. North Carolina 8 Central Connecticut State 0 – Central Connecticut State eliminated
  5. Georgia 6 North Carolina 5 – North Carolina eliminated
  6. Georgia 12 Western Kentucky 3
  7. Georgia 17 Western Kentucky 0 – Western Kentucky eliminated

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Harrisonburg Regional

  1. NC State 12 Fordham 5
  2. James Madison 10 Binghamton 1
  3. NC State 2 James Madison 0
  4. Fordham 8 Binghamton 0 – Binghamton eliminated
  5. Fordham 2 James Madison 1 – James Madison eliminated
  6. NC State 2 Fordham 1 – Fordham eliminated

NC State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

South Bend Regional

  1. Kentucky 5 Northwestern 4
  2. Ball State 6 Notre Dame 3
  3. Kentucky 5 Ball State 0
  4. Notre Dame 14 Northwestern 5 – Northwestern eliminated
  5. Notre Dame 15 Ball State 4 – Ball State eliminated
  6. Kentucky 4 Notre Dame 3 – Notre Dame eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


Gainesville Super Regional

  1. Florida 7 Kentucky 0
  2. Florida 1 Kentucky 1

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Eugene Super Regional

  1. Oregon 6 NC State 1
  2. Oregon 9 NC State 3

Oregon qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Ann Arbor Super Regional

  1. Michigan 10 Georgia 3
  2. Michigan 7 Georgia 6

Michigan qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Auburn Super Regional

  1. Auburn 12 Louisiana-Lafayette 11 (8 inn.)
  2. Auburn 6 Louisiana-Lafayette 3

Auburn qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Baton Rouge Super Regional

  1. LSU 8 Arizona 0
  2. LSU 10 Arizona 5

LSU qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Tuscaloosa Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 5 Alabama 2
  2. Alabama 2 Oklahoma 0
  3. Alabama 5 Oklahoma 3

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Los Angeles Super Regional

  1. UCLA 7 Missouri 4
  2. UCLA 10 Missouri 6

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Knoxville Super Regional

  1. Tennessee 3 Florida State 2
  2. Florida State 6 Tennessee 1
  3. Tennessee 2 Florida State 1

Tennessee qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Lauren Haeger, Florida (32-2, 1.23 ERA, 214 K)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Lauren Haeger, Florida (32-2, 1.23 ERA, 214 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Cheridan Hawkins, Oregon
P – Miranda Kramer, Western Kentucky
P – Shelby Turnier, UCF
C – Lexie Elkins, Lousiana-Lafayette
1B – Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma
2B – Emily Carosone, Auburn
3B – Kasey Cooper, Auburn
SS – Bianka Bell, LSU
OF – Haylie McCleney, Alabama
OF – Allexis Bennett, UCLA
OF – Kelly Christner, Michigan
UTIL – Lauren Haeger, Florida
UTIL – Amber Freeman, Arizona State
AL – Sierra Romero, Michigan
AL – Kelsey Stewart, Florida
AL – Ally Carda, UCLA
AL – Shelby Pendley, Oklahoma
AL – Alaynie Page, South Carolina

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Paige Parker, Oklahoma
P – Megan Good, James Madison
P – Alexis Osorio, Alabama
C – Ivie Drake, Georgia State
1B – Kayla Bonstrom, Stanford
2B – Alex Hugo, Georgia
3B – Jenna Lilley, Oregon
SS – Delaney Spaulding, UCLA
OF – Bailey Landry, LSU
OF – Cheyenne Cordes, California
OF – Janie Takeda, Oregon
UTIL – Sara Groenewegen, Minnesota
UTIL – Sahvanna Jaquish, LSU
AL – Megan Betsa, Michigan
AL – Rainey Gaffin, Tennessee
AL – Shellie Landry, Lousiana-Lafayette
AL – Chelsea Goodacre, Arizona
AL – Stephany LaRosa, UCLA

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Carly Hoover, LSU
P – Lacey Waldrop, Florida State
P – Allie Walljasper, LSU
C – Erika Piancastelli, McNeese State
1B – Shelby Friudenberg, Baylor
2B – Demi Turner, Alabama
3B – Marisa Runyon, Alabama
SS – Kellie Fox, Arizona
OF – Tiffany Howard, Auburn
OF – Sierra Lawrence, Michigan
OF – Katiyana Mauga, Arizona
UTIL – Cortni Emanuel, Georgia
UTIL – Jailyn Ford, James Madison
AL – Emilee Koerner, Notre Dame
AL – Haylie Wagner, Michigan
AL – Kristen Brown, North Carolina
AL – Missy Taukeiaho, Cal State Fullerton
AL – Aleshia Ocasio, Florida
AL – Kiki Stokes, Nebraska

2014 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2014 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 30 – June 5.


Champion – Florida Gators (55-12)
Runner Up – Alabama Crimson Tide (53-13)


The most statistically dominant team throughout the NCAA tournament, Florida beat Alabama 6-3 to sweep the final series and win the first national championship in program history. At times the best team in the country during the regular season and at times a far cry from it, Florida didn’t even need to be at its best Tuesday night to complete a postseason run that proved it deserved to dance with the trophy.

It clinched the championship with Hannah Rogers, who was named the World Series most outstanding player and who throughout the tournament put together one of the most impressive sustained postseason pitching performances of any championship ace in the past decade, watching from the dugout until the sixth inning.

The Gators won despite four errors in the first four innings, 10 percent of the total errors their otherwise brilliant defense committed in 67 games this season.

They got arguably the biggest out of their season, with two outs and the bases loaded with Crimson Tide in a game the Gators led by three runs in the fourth inning, on a pitch thrown by freshman Delanie Gourley, who was five batters into her first appearance in a game since the less stomach-churning surroundings of an NCAA tournament regional at home against Florida A&M.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Hannah Rogers, Florida
  • Batting Leader – Courtney Ceo, Oregon – .500
  • Batting Leader – Hays, Baylor – .500
  • RBI Leader – Jordan Strickland, Baylor – 6
  • Home Run Leader – Jordan Strickland, Baylor – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Kirsti Merritt, Florida – 2
  • ERA Leader – Hannah Rogers, Florida – 1.29
  • Strikeout Leader – Jackie Traina, Alabama – 29

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Kelsey Stewart, Florida
Jaclyn Traina, Alabama
Shelby Pendley, Oklahoma
Kirsti Merritt, Florida
Courtney Ceo, Oregon
Bailey Castro, Florida
Jordan Strickland, Baylor
Kelsey Nunley, Kentucky
Kaila Hunt, Alabama
Linsey Hays, Baylor
Aubree Munro, Florida


SCORES

  1. Oregon 3 Florida State 0
  2. Florida 11 Baylor 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Kentucky 4 Louisiana-Lafayette 1
  4. Alabama 6 Oklahoma 2
  5. Florida 4 Oregon 0
  6. Alabama 2 Kentucky 0
  7. Baylor 7 Florida State 2 – Florida State eliminated
  8. Oklahoma 3 Louisiana-Lafayette 1 – Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated
  9. Baylor 8 Kentucky 7 (8 inn.) – Kentucky eliminated
  10. Oregon 4 Oklahoma 2 – Oklahoma eliminated
  11. Florida 6 Baylor 3 – Baylor eliminated
  12. Alabama 2 Oregon 0 – Oregon eliminated
  13. Florida 5 Alabama 0
  14. Florida 6 Alabama 3 – Alabama eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Florida Gators (5-0)
2. Alabama Crimson Tide (3-2)
3. Oregon Ducks (2-2)
4. Baylor Bears (2-2)
5t. Oklahoma Sooners (1-2)
5t. Kentucky Wildcats (1-2)
7t. Louisiana-Lafayette Rajun Cajuns (0-2)
7t. Florida State Seminoles (0-2)


2014 Florida Gators

 


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Oregon
  2. Alabama
  3. UCLA
  4. Georgia
  5. Florida
  6. Louisiana-Lafayette
  7. Oklahoma
  8. Florida State
  9. Arizona State
  10. Tennessee
  11. Arizona
  12. Washington
  13. Baylor
  14. Kentucky
  15. Missouri
  16. Minnesota

REGIONALS

Eugene Regional

  1. Oregon 12 Utah Valley 1 (5 inn.)
  2. Wisconsin 1 Albany 0
  3. Albany 4 Utah State 3 – Utah State eliminated
  4. Oregon 6 Wisconsin 1
  5. Wisconsin 8 Albany 4 – Albany eliminated
  6. Oregon 6 Wisconsin 0 – Wisconsin eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-0.

Minneapolis Regional

  1. Minnesota 10 Green Bay 1 (5 inn.)
  2. North Dakota State 5 Auburn 2
  3. Auburn 9 Green Bay 1 (5 inn.)
  4. Minnesota 4 North Dakota State 1 (10 inn.)
  5. Auburn 1 North Dakota State 0 – North Dakota State eliminated
  6. Auburn 4 Minnesota 3
  7. Minnesota 8 Auburn 6 – Auburn eliminated

Minnesota qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Tempe Regional

  1. Arizona State 8 Dartmouth 0 (5 inn.)
  2. Michigan 8 San Diego State 7 (9 inn.)
  3. San Diego State 8 Dartmouth 0 (6 inn.) – Dartmouth eliminated
  4. Arizona State 4 Alabama 1
  5. Michigan 9 San Diego State 1 (6 inn.) – San Diego State
  6. Michigan 4 Arizona State 3
  7. Michigan 5 Arizona State 4 – Arizona State eliminated

Michigan qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Tallahassee Regional

  1. South Florida 6, South Carolina 0
  2. Florida State 6, Fordham 1
  3. South Carolina 5, Fordham 4 – Fordham eliminated
  4. Florida State 2, South Florida 0
  5. South Florida 3, South Carolina 2 – South Carolina eliminated
  6. Florida State 2, South Florida 1 – South Florida eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Gainesville Regional

  1. Stetson 6, Central Florida 4
  2. Florida 8, Florida A&M 0
  3. Florida 16, Stetson 0
  4. Central Florida 2, Florida A&M 1 – Florida A&M eliminated
  5. Central Florida 6, Stetson 4 – Stetson eliminated
  6. Florida 7, Central Florida 0 – Central Florida eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Seattle Regional

  1. BYU 7, Northwestern 2
  2. Washington 8, Iona 0
  3. Washington 9, BYU 0
  4. Northwestern 14, Iona 4 – Iona eliminated
  5. Northwestern 8, BYU 3 – BYU eliminated
  6. Washington 9, Northwestern 0 – Northwestern eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Waco Regional

  1. Tulsa 2, Houston 1
  2. Baylor 6, Northwestern State 1
  3. Baylor 2, Tulsa 1
  4. Houston 7, Northwestern State 6 – Northwestern State eliminated
  5. Tulsa 10, Houston 6 – Houston eliminated
  6. Tulsa 1, Baylor 0
  7. Baylor 3, Tulsa 1 – Tulsa eliminated

Baylor qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Athens Regional

  1. North Carolina State 4, UAB 0
  2. Georgia 9, Chattanooga 0
  3. North Carolina State 5, Georgia 4
  4. UAB 9, Chattanooga 2
  5. Georgia 3, UAB 0
  6. Georgia 9, NC State 1
  7. Georgia 8, NC State 0

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Los Angeles Regional

  1. Notre Dame 8, Long Beach State 0
  2. UCLA 8, Southern Utah 0
  3. UCLA 7, Notre Dame 0
  4. Long Beach State 9, Southern Utah 6
  5. Notre Dame 10, Long Beach State 1
  6. UCLA 1, Notre Dame 0

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Lexington Regional

  1. James Madison 6, DePaul 1
  2. Kentucky 2, Ohio 0
  3. Kentucky 2, James Madison 1
  4. DePaul 5, Ohio 1
  5. DePaul 4, James Madison 3
  6. DePaul 2, Kentucky 1
  7. Kentucky 1, DePaul 0

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Tucson Regional

  1. LSU 13, Louisville 9
  2. Arizona 9, Boston U. 6
  3. Arizona 9 vs. LSU 8
  4. Boston U. 8, Louisville 3
  5. LSU 8, Boston U. 3
  6. LSU 5, Arizona 1
  7. Arizona 13, LSU 5

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Lafayette Regional

  1. Texas 1, Mississippi St. 0
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 7, Texas Southern 4
  3. Louisiana-Lafayette 3, Texas 2
  4. Mississippi State 5, Texas Southern 3
  5. Texas 4, Mississippi St. 3
  6. Louisiana-Lafayette 10, Texas 1

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Norman Regional

  1. Texas A&M 7, Hofstra 6
  2. Oklahoma 14, Bryant 4
  3. Oklahoma 9, Texas A&M 8
  4. Hofstra 10, Bryant 6
  5. Texas A&M 7, Hofstra 0
  6. Oklahoma 11, Texas A&M 6

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Virginia Tech 4, Lipscomb 3
  2. Tennessee 12, Charleston Southern 3
  3. Tennessee 12, Virginia Tech 0
  4. Lipscomb 4, Charleston Southern 2
  5. Lipscomb 12, Virginia Tech 3
  6. Tennessee 2, Lipscomb 0

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbia Regional

  1. Kansas 3, Nebraska 1
  2. Missouri 6, Bradley 5
  3. Missouri 6, Kansas 3
  4. Nebraska 9, Bradley 0
  5. Nebraska 2, Kansas 1
  6. Nebraska 11, Missouri 4
  7. Nebraska 8, Missouri 1

Nebraska qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. S.C. Upstate 5, South Alabama 3
  2. Alabama 13, SIU Edwardsville 3
  3. Alabama 7, S.C. Upstate 1
  4. South Alabama 5, SIU Edwardsville 1
  5. South Alabama 5, S.C. Upstate 0
  6. Alabama 3, South Alabama 0

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


Eugene Super Regional

  1. Oregon 10 Minnesota 2 (6 inn.)
  2. Oregon 6 Minnesota 1

Oregon qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Tallahassee Super Regional

  1. Michigan 17 Florida State 3 (6 inn.)
  2. Florida State 6 Michigan 0
  3. Florida State 4 Michigan 2

Florida State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Gainesville Super Regional

  1. Florida 9 Washington 0 (5 inn.)
  2. Washington 4 Florida 3
  3. Florida 8 Washington 0 (5 inn.)

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Athens Super Regional

  1. Baylor 9 Georgia 1 (6 inn.)
  2. Baylor 6 Georgia 3

Baylor qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Los Angeles Super Regional

  1. UCLA 6 Kentucky 4
  2. Kentucky 7 UCLA 3
  3. Kentucky 7 UCLA 1

Kentucky qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Lafayette Super Regional

  1. Louisiana-Lafayette 5 Arizona 3
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 7 Arizona 1

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Norman Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 8 Tennessee 1
  2. Tennessee 4 Oklahoma 0
  3. Oklahoma 8 Tennessee 2

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Tuscaloosa Super Regional

  1. Alabama 6 Nebraska 5 (12 inn.)
  2. Alabama 2 Nebraska 1

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Madison Shipman, Tennessee (.416, 18 HR, 54 RBI, 13 SB)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Lacy Waldrop, Florida State (38-7, 1.13 ERA, 287 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Lacey Waldrop JR. FSU Seminoles
P – Cheridan Hawkins SO. Oregon Ducks
P – Jaclyn Traina SR. Alabama Crimson Tide
C – Taylor Edwards SR. Nebraska Cornhuskers
1B – Hallie Wilson JR. Arizona Wildcats
2B – Alex Hugo SO. Georgia Bulldogs
3B – Courtney Ceo SR. Oregon Ducks
SS – Sierra Romero SO. Michigan Wolverines
OF – Haylie McCleney SO. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – Branndi Melero JR. Auburn Tigers
OF – Victoria Hayward SR. Washington Huskies
UTIL – Ally Carda JR. UCLA Bruins
UTIL – Stephany LaRosa JR. UCLA Bruins
AL – Maddie O’Brien JR. FSU Seminoles
AL – Madison Shipman SR. Tennessee Lady Vols
AL – Kelsey Stewart SO. Florida Gators
AL – Whitney Canion SR. Baylor Bears
AL – Shelby Pendley JR. Oklahoma Sooners

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Chelsea Wilkinson SO. Georgia Bulldogs
P – Dallas Escobedo SR. Arizona State Sun Devils
P – Sara Moulton SR. Minnesota Golden Gophers
P – Christina Hamilton JR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
C – Amber Freeman JR. Arizona State Sun Devils
1B – Micaela Arizmendi SO. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
2B – Hannah Flippen FR. Utah Utes
3B – Kaitlyn Richardson JR. Minnesota Golden Gophers
SS – Jill Barrett SR. Tulsa Hurricanes
OF – Janie Takeda JR. Oregon Ducks
OF – Jennifer Gilbert SR. Ball State Cardinals
OF – Karley Wester FR. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
UTIL – Jailyn Ford SO. James Madison Dukes
UTIL – Sahvanna Jaquish FR. LSU Tigers
AL – Kirsten Verdun SR. DePaul Blue Demons
AL – Kasey Cooper FR. Auburn Tigers
AL – Annie Aldrete FR. Tennessee Lady Vols
AL – Haylie Wagner JR. Michigan Wolverines

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Sara Nevins SR. USF Bulls
P – Aimee Creger SR. Tulsa Hurricanes
P – Hannah Campbell SR. South Alabama Jaguars
C – Lexie Elkins SO. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
1B – Melanie Fagaly SR. Washington Huskies
2B – Emily Carosone SO. Auburn Tigers
3B – Missy Taukeiaho SO. Cal State Fullerton Titans
SS – Kellie Fox JR. Arizona Wildcats
OF – Emilee Koerner JR. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
OF – Taylor Gadbois SO. Missouri Tigers
OF – Lindsey Stephens SO. Texas Longhorns
UTIL – Tatum Edwards SR. Nebraska Cornhuskers
UTIL – Kylee Lahners JR. Washington Huskies
AL – Lauren Chamberlain JR. Oklahoma Sooners
AL – Shellie Robinson JR. USC Upstate Spartans
AL – Cassie Tysarczyk JR. Texas A&M Aggies
AL – Meredith Owen SR. Stetson Hatters

2013 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2013 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 31 – June 6.


Champion – Oklahoma Sooners (57-4)
Runner Up – Tennessee Lady Vols (52-12)


Lauren Chamberlain rounded first base waiting, wondering and praying even that her long drive would be a home run and not just a foul ball.

When third-base umpire Christie Cornwell raised her right hand and signaled that it was a home run, she thrust both arms into the air and ran around the bases into a celebration at home plate.

Chamberlain’s two-run home run in the bottom of the 12th inning lifted top-seeded Oklahoma to a 5-3 win against Tennessee on Monday night in Game 1 of the Women’s College World Series finals. It was her 30th of the season, tying for the most in the nation this season.

“I really couldn’t believe it,” Chamberlain said. “It was awesome.”

The Sooners capitalized on a dropped pop-up to rally from three runs down in the 11th after Tennessee’s Madison Shipman broke a scoreless tie with a three-run home run off of national player of the year Keilani Ricketts (35-1).

Ellen Renfroe (19-5) was able to match Ricketts until the end, striking out 13 for seventh-seeded Tennessee (52-11). She threw 180 pressure-packed pitches, eight less than Ricketts.

It ended up as the longest game in the championship round since 1984, when UCLA beat Texas A&M 1-0 in 13 innings back when a single game decided the NCAA softball title.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma
  • Batting Leader – Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma – .421
  • RBI Leader – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – 6
  • Home Run Leader – Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma – 3
  • ERA Leader – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – 1.74
  • Strikeout Leader – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – 39

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

N/A


SCORES

  1. Washington 4 Nebraska 3 (8 inn.)
  2. Tennessee 9 Florida 2
  3. Texas 5 Arizona State 3
  4. Oklahoma 7 Michigan 1
  5. Tennessee 1 Washington 0
  6. Oklahoma 10 Texas 2
  7. Florida 9 Nebraska 8 (15 inn.) – Nebraska eliminated
  8. Michigan 2 Arizona State 0 – Arizona State eliminated
  9. Texas 3 Florida 0 – Florida eliminated
  10. Washington 4 Michigan 1 – Michigan eliminated
  11. Tennessee 2 Texas 0 – Texas eliminated
  12. Oklahoma 6 Washington 2 – Washington eliminated
  13. Oklahoma 5 Tennessee 3 (12 inn.)
  14. Oklahoma 4 Tennessee 0 – Tennessee eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Oklahoma Sooners (5-0)
2. Tennessee Lady Vols (3-2)
3. Washington Huskies (2-2)
4. Texas Longhorns (2-2)
5t. Michigan Wolverines (1-2)
5t. Florida Gators (1-2)
7t. Arizona State Sun Devils (0-2)
7t. Nebraska Cornhuskers (0-2)


2013 Oklahoma Sooners


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Oklahoma
  2. Florida
  3. Oregon
  4. Texas
  5. Arizona State
  6. Missouri
  7. Tennessee
  8. Michigan
  9. LSU
  10. Alabama
  11. Washington
  12. Kentucky
  13. South Alabama
  14. Nebraska
  15. Louisville
  16. Texas A&M

REGIONALS

Norman Regional

  1. Oklahoma 17 Marist 0 (5 inn.)
  2. Arkansas 5 Fordham 1
  3. Fordham 5 Marist 3 – Marist eliminated
  4. Oklahoma 10 Arkansas 5
  5. Arkansas 5 Fordham 2 – Fordham eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 14 Arkansas 1 – Arkansas eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-0.

College Station Regional

  1. Texas A&M 12 Penn 0 (5 inn.)
  2. Baylor 7 Arizona 0
  3. Arizona 3 Penn 2 (8 inn.) – Penn eliminated
  4. Texas A&M 6 Baylor
  5. Baylor 8 Arizona 4 – Arizona eliminated
  6. Baylor 9 Texas A&M 5
  7. Texas A&M 8 Baylor 0

Texas A&M qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Ann Arbor Regional

  1. Michigan 5 Valparaiso 0
  2. California 8 Central Michigan 1
  3. Valparaiso 7 Central Michigan 4 – Central Michigan eliminated
  4. Michigan 5 California 0
  5. California 6 Valparaiso 0 -Valparaiso eliminated
  6. Michigan 3 California 1 – California eliminated

Michigan qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Baton Rouge Regional

  1. LSU 3 Central Connecticut 2
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 3 Northwestern State 0
  3. Central Connecticut 9 Northwestern State 1 – Northwestern State eliminated
  4. Louisiana-Lafayette 3 LSU 0
  5. LSU 11 Central Connecticut 0 (6 inn.) – Central Connecticut eliminated
  6. Louisiana-Lafayette 1 LSU 0 – LSU eliminated

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tempe Regional

  1. Arizona State 5 San Jose State 2
  2. Georgia 9 San Diego State 3
  3. San Diego State 5 San Jose State 2 – San Jose State eliminated
  4. Arizona State 2 Georgia 0
  5. Georgia 3 San Diego State 2 – San Diego State eliminated
  6. Arizona State 2 Georgia 0 – Georgia eliminated

Arizona State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Lexington Regional

  1. Kentucky 2 Marshall 1 (8 inn.)
  2. Virginia Tech 4 Notre Dame 3
  3. Marshall 3 Notre Dame 1 – Notre Dame eliminated
  4. Kentucky 6 Virginia Tech 2
  5. Virginia Tech 3 Marshall 2 (11 inn.) – Marshall eliminated
  6. Virginia Tech 2 Kentucky 0
  7. Kentucky 1 Virginia Tech 0 – Virginia Tech eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Austin Regional

  1. Texas 5 Army 0
  2. South Carolina 6 Houston 4
  3. Houston 7 Army 4 – Army eliminated
  4. Texas 11 South Carolina 2 (5 inn.)
  5. South Carolina 5 Houston 1 – Houston eliminated
  6. Texas 6 South Carolina 0 – South Carolina eliminated

Texas qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Mobile Regional

  1. South Alabama 10 Mississippi Valley State 0
  2. Florida State 5 Mississippi State 2
  3. Mississippi State 2 Mississippi Valley State 1 – Mississippi Valley State eliminated
  4. Florida State 2 South Alabama 1
  5. South Alabama 3 Mississippi State 0 – Mississippi State eliminated
  6. South Alabama 3 Florida State 0
  7. Florida State 7 South Alabama 6 (8 inn.) – South Alabama eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Eugene Regional

  1. Oregon 5 BYU 2
  2. North Carolina 3 Wisconsin 2 (8 inn.)
  3. Wisconsin 6 BYU 0 – BYU eliminated
  4. Oregon 3 North Carolina 0
  5. Wisconsin 6 North Carolina 2 – North Carolina eliminated
  6. Oregon 3 Wisconsin 0

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Lincoln Regional

  1. Nebraska 4 Northern Iowa 0
  2. Stanford 4 Tulsa 2
  3. Northern Iowa 2 Tulsa 1 – Tulsa eliminated
  4. Nebraska 7 Stanford 1
  5. Stanford 4 Northern Iowa 1 – Northern Iowa eliminated
  6. Nebraska 10 Stanford 5 – Stanford eliminated

Nebraska qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbia Regional

  1. Missouri 3 Stony Brook 0
  2. Hofstra 2 Oregon State 0
  3. Oregon State 6 Stony Brook 0 – Stony Brook eliminated
  4. Missouri 1 Hofstra 0
  5. Hofstra 8 Oregon State 4 (10 inn.) – Oregon State eliminated
  6. Hofstra 10 Missouri 0 (5 inn.)
  7. Missouri 5 Hofstra 0 – Hofstra eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Seattle Regional

  1. Washington 2 Portland State 1
  2. Hawaii 3 Minnesota 0
  3. Minnesota 5 Portland State 0 – Portland State eliminated
  4. Washington 2 Hawaii 0
  5. Hawaii 3 Minnesota 0 – Minnesota eliminated
  6. Washington 8 Hawaii 0 (5 inn.) – Hawaii eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Tennessee 9 Longwood 0 (5 inn.)
  2. NC State 2 James Madison 0
  3. James Madison 5 Longwood 0 – Longwood eliminated
  4. Tennessee 1 NC State 0 (11 inn.)
  5. NC State 6 James Madison 4 – James Madison eliminated
  6. Tennessee 7 NC State 0 – NC State eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. Alabama 4 Jacksonville State 0
  2. Western Kentucky 3 South Carolina Upstate 0
  3. South Carolina Upstate 8 Jacksonville State 0 – Jacksonville State eliminated
  4. Alabama 7 Western Kentucky 6
  5. Western Kentucky 3 South Carolina Upstate 0 – South Carolina Upstate eliminated
  6. Alabama 13 Western Kentucky 1 (5 inn.) – Western Kentucky eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Gainesville Regional

  1. Florida 7 Hampton 1
  2. South Florida 1 Georgia Southern 0 (8 inn.)
  3. Georgia Southern 3 Hampton 0 – Hampton eliminated
  4. Florida 11 South Florida 1 (5 inn.)
  5. South Florida 2 Georgia Southern 1 (9 inn.) – Georgia Southern eliminated
  6. Florida 2 South Florida 0 – South Florida eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Louisville Regional

  1. Louisville 2 IPFW 1
  2. UAB 6 UCLA 3
  3. UCLA 8 IPFW 0 – IPFW eliminated
  4. UAB 7 Louisville 4
  5. UCLA 19 Louisville 2 (5 inn.) – Louisville eliminated
  6. UCLA 4 UAB 1
  7. UAB 3 UCLA 2 (13 inn.) – UCLA eliminated

UAB qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.


Norman Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 10 Texas A&M 2 (6 inn.)
  2. Oklahoma 8 Texas A&M 0 (5 inn.)

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Ann Arbor Super Regional

  1. Michigan 4 Louisiana-Lafayette 3
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 5 Michigan 0
  3. Michigan 2 Louisiana-Lafayette 1

Michigan qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Tempe Super Regional

  1. Arizona State 5 Kentucky 4
  2. Arizona State 5 Kentucky 2

Arizona State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Austin Super Regional

  1. Texas 3 Florida State 2
  2. Texas 4 Florida State 0

Texas qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Eugene Super Regional

  1. Nebraska 5 Oregon 2
  2. Oregon 4 Nebraska 3 (11 inn.)
  3. Nebraska 4 Oregon 2

Nebraska qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Columbia Super Regional

  1. Washington 2 Missouri 1 (8 inn.)
  2. Washington 1 Missouri 0

Washington qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Knoxville Super Regional

  1. Tennessee 3 Alabama 2
  2. Tennessee 5 Alabama 3

Tennessee qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Gainesville Super Regional

  1. Florida 4 UAB 3
  2. Florida 1 UAB 0

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma (35-1, 1.23 ERA, 350 K)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma (35-1, 1.23 ERA, 350 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Keilani Ricketts SR. Oklahoma Sooners
P – Blaire Luna SR. Texas Longhorns
P – Hannah Rogers JR. Florida Gators
C – Amber Freeman SO. Arizona State Sun Devils
1B – Lauren Chamberlain SO. Oklahoma Sooners
2B – Lauren Gibson SR. Tennessee Lady Vols
3B – Raven Chavanne SR. Tennessee Lady Vols
SS – Madison Shipman JR. Tennessee Lady Vols
OF – Janie Takeda SO. Oregon Ducks
OF – Kayla Braud SR. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – Cassidy Bell SR. Penn State Nittany Lions
UTIL – Kaitlin Ingelsby JR. Washington Huskies
UTIL – Alexa Peterson JR. Oregon Ducks
AL – Lauren Haeger SO. Florida Gators
AL – Taylor Hoagland SR. Texas Longhorns
AL – Chelsea Thomas SR. Missouri Tigers
AL – Rachele Fico SR. LSU Tigers
AL – Jessica Moore SR. Oregon Ducks

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Olivia Galati SR. Hofstra Pride
P – Dallas Escobedo JR. Arizona State Sun Devils
P – Jolene Henderson SR. California Golden Bears
C – Megan Baltzell SO. Longwood Lancers
1B – Alicja Wolny SR. Louisville Cardinals
2B – Katie Keller JR. Louisville Cardinals
3B – Shelby Pendley SO. Oklahoma Sooners
SS – Cheyenne Coyle JR. Arizona State Sun Devils
OF – Haylie McCleney FR. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – B.B. Bates SR. UCLA Bruins
OF – Brianna Turang SR. Oklahoma Sooners
UTIL – Tatum Edwards JR. Nebraska Cornhuskers
UTIL – Cali Lanphear FR. Texas A&M Aggies
AL – Sierra Romero FR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Kaila Hunt JR. Alabama Crimson Tide
AL – Emilee Koerner SO. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
AL – Brianna Cherry SR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
AL – Hannah Campbell JR. South Alabama Jaguars

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Kaia Parnaby SR. Hawaii Rainbow Wahine
P – Aimee Creger JR. Tulsa Hurricanes
P – Lacey Waldrop SO. FSU Seminoles
C – Sarah Draheim SR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
1B – Geri Ann Glasco FR. Georgia Bulldogs
2B – Kaylan Howard SR. Oregon Ducks
3B – Kaitlyn Richardson SO. Minnesota Golden Gophers
SS – Taylor Thom JR. Texas Longhorns
OF – Tomeka Watson SR. Elon Phoenix
OF – Maggie Hull SR. Kansas Jayhawks
OF – A.J. Andrews SO. LSU Tigers
UTIL – Jaclyn Traina JR. Alabama Crimson Tide
UTIL – Brooke Short SR. Longwood Lancers
AL – Sara Nevins JR. USF Bulls
AL – Jennifer Gilbert JR. Ball State Cardinals
AL – Stephanie Pasquale JR. Temple Owls
AL – Ashley Lane SR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Melissa Dumezich SR. Texas A&M Aggies