Category: Fast

1991 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1991 held at Sioux City, Iowa on August 9-18.


Champion – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa
Runner Up – Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Tim Wahl, Penn Corp
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Brad Underwood, Canadian Tire
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Tim Wahl, Penn Corp – .600
  • Leading Hitter – Richie Pfaff, Class Walls – .545
  • Most RBI – Eric Isenhart, Explorers – 10

1991 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Chubb Tangaroa, Guanella Bros. (4-2, 0.66 ERA, 85K)
P – Michael White, Penn Corp (2-0, 0.00 ERA, 29K)
P – Brad Underwood, Canadian Tire (6-2, 0.89 ERA, 110K)
C – Tim Wahl, Penn Corp .500
C – Greg Stockton, Colonial Baking .294
IF – Steve Hebeler, Bosch-Rausch .467
IF – Dan Cronkright, Explorers .421
IF – Al Burnham, Canadian Tire .296
IF – Denny Place, Decatur Pride .400
IF – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp .278
OF – Jim Clark, Guanella Bros. .320
OF – Bill Boyer, Penn Corp .304
OF – Richie Pfaff, Class Walls .500
OF – Kevin Litz, Spirit .381
DH – Eric Isenhart, Explorers .400

1991 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Marty Grant, Decatur Pride (3-1, 0.50 ERA, 45K)
P – Dan Yantzi, Explorers (4-2, 1.79 ERA, 34K)
P – Paul Algar, Colonial Baking (3-0, 1.08 ERA, 40K)
C – Doug Fillmore, The Farm Tavern .250
C – Don Trotter, Guanella Bros. .090
IF – Keith Mackingtosh, Merchants .417
IF – Bob Richardson, Canadian Tire .296
IF – Tim Balsi, Midwest GMC Truck & Van .462
IF – Mike Cork, Colonial Baking .286
IF – Denny Rich, Decatur Pride .400
OF – Pete Turner, Guanella Bros. .269
OF – Doug Peyton, Bosch-Rausch .429
OF – Kevin Hartwig, The Farm Tavern .357
OF – Al Staats, Canadian Tire .161
DH – Mike Tranal, Bosch-Rausch .357


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
2. Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, ON
3. Guanella Bros., Rohnert Park, CA
4. Colonial Baking, Aurora, IL
5t. Seafirst, Bellevue, WA
5t. Explorers, Midland, MI
7t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
7t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
9t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
9t. Spirit, Amsterdam, NY
9t. Payless, Victoria, BC
9t. Merchants, Camrose AB
13t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
13t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
13t. Soos, Sioux City, IA
13t. Cole County Jazz, Marshall, MO
17t. ESS/Planggers, Ashland, OH
17t. Midwest GMC Truck & Van, St. Louis, MO
17t. Mustangs, Prescott, AZ
17t. Bosch-Rausch, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. Carnation, Green Bay, WI
17t. Sting, Shelbyville, IN
17t. Diamonds, Portage La Prairie, MB
17t. Class Walls, Whiteford, MD
25t. Rangers, El Cajon, CA
25t. York Sundance, Toronto, ON
25t. Black Sox, Las Cruces, NM
25t. Knights, Des Moines, IA
25t. Carp Valley Pride, Carp, ON
25t. Silver Bullets, St. Paul, MN
25t. Faultless-Garber, Ashland, OH
25t. Metros, Des Moines, IA
33t. Stewart Taylor-Printing, Duluth, MN
33t. Stout Tower Eagles, Lakewood, CA
33t. Lusby’s Rebels, Pine Bluff, AR
33t. Nogales Sonora Amigos
33t. Magicians, Vancouver, BC
33t. Texas Flyers, Houston, TX
33t. Oilers, Shreveport, LA
33t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL
33t. Athletics, Orlando, FL
33t. Pro Sportwear, Davenport, IA
33t. Asham Fastball Club, Winnipeg, MB
33t. R E Scott, Sioux City, IA
33t. Flora Craft, Ludington, MI
33t. Hawks, Baytown, TX
33t. Hertz, Topeka, KS
33t. United Surgical Steel, Montgomery, AL

1990 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1990 held at Victoria, British Columbia on August 10-19.


Champion – Seafirst, Bellevue, Washington
Runner Up – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Bill Boyer, Penn Corp
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Jimmy Moore, Seafirst
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Randy Peck, Carp Valley Pride – .600
  • Most RBI – Mike Parnow, Guanella Bros. – 9

1990 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Chubb Tangaroa, Guanella Bros. (3-2, 0.21 ERA, 73K, 9 BB)
P – Peter Meredith, Larry Miller Toyota (6-1, 0.35 ERA, 100K, 14 BB)
P – Jimmy Moore, Seafirst (7-1, 0.63 ERA, 82 K, 3 BB)
C – Steve Defazio, Guanella Bros. .350
C – Tim Wahl, Seafirst .167
IF – Marty Kernaghan, Penn Corp .391
IF – Mark Smith, Payless .438
IF – Jamie Gifford, Seafirst .333
IF – Mike Parnow, Guanella Bros. .238
IF – John Green, Payless .429
OF – Bill Boyer, Penn Corp .348
OF – Tom Gray, Larry Miller Toyota .400
OF – Bob Blakley, Harold’s Supermarket .375
OF – Randy Peck, Carp Valley Pride .600
DH – Rick Ruzesky, Rempel Construction .500

1990 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Paul Magan, Penn Corp (3-0, 0.86 ERA, 49 K, 9 BB)
P – Mike Piechnik, Payless (4-2, 1.02 ERA, 72 K, 7 BB)
P – Glen Jevin, Merchants (5-1, 0.82 ERA, 47 K, 8 BB)
C – Doug Chase, Payless .263
C – Brad Burrup, Larry Miller Toyota .231
IF – Brian Sosnowski, Merchants .360
IF – Lance Pratt, Larry Miller Toyota .265
IF – Bob Court, Payless .353
IF – Marty Albertson, Harold’s Supermarket .318
IF – Scott Summers, Harold’s Supermarket .300
OF – Brian Lehrman, Larry Miller Toyota .231
OF – Darrell Clarkson, Payless .300
OF – Jerry Bauer, Kent Feed .429
OF – Mike Larabee, Seafirst .250
DH – Eric Isenhart, Explorers .467


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Seafirst, Bellevue, WA
2. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
3. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
4. Guanella Bros., Rohnert Park, CA
5t. Payless, Victoria, BC
5t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
7t. Merchants, Camrose, AB
7t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
9t. Stewart Taylor-Printing, Duluth, MN
9t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
9t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon, SK
9t. Regents, New Westminster, BC
13t. Kent Feed, Waterloo, IA
13t. Hertz, Topeka, KS
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI
13t. Allsteel, Aurora, IL
17t. Ferrell Mobile Homes, Keiso, MO
17t. Faultless-Garber, Ashland, OH
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
17t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
17t. United Surgical Steel, Montgomery, AL
17t. Ol’ Mexico/Coors/Gatsby’s, St. Paul, MN
17t. Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, ON
17t. Metro’s, Des Moines, IA
25t. Scott Business Insurors, Sioux City, IA
25t. Chymer’s, Waterloo, ON
25t. Stout Tower Eagles, Lakewood, CA
25t. Carp Valley Pride, Carp, ON
25t. Paddock Pools, Scottsdale, AZ
25t. WTD Industries, Olympia, WA
25t. Schoenherr Investments, Ludington, MI
25t. Softball Club, New Martinsville, WV
33t. T W Perry, Baltimore, MD
33t. Los Lobos, Houston, TX
33t. Lusby’s Rebels, Pine Bluff, AR
33t. Class Walls, Baltimore, MD
33t. Mustangs, Prescott, AZ
33t. Liber’s Tavern, Amsterdam, NY
33t. Wright Oil, San Diego, CA
33t. Belgian Village Inn, Moline, IL
33t. Tampa Bay Merchants, Tampa, FL
33t. Nogales Sonora Amigos
33t. Bombers, Vista, CA
33t. Dukes, Denmark, WI
33t. Sting, Shelbyville, IN
33t. Asham Fastball Club, Winnipeg, MB
33t. Magicians, Vancouver, BC
33t. TNT, Las Cruces, NM

1988 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1988 held at Decatur, Illinois on August 12-21.


Champion – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa
Runner Up – Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, Missouri


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Jimmy Wana, Penn Corp
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Keith Peterson, Universal Financial – .636
  • Most RBI – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp – 11

1988 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Jim Wana, Penn Corp (5-0, 0.72 ERA, 35 K, 5 BB)
P – Doug Middleton, Allsteel (5-2, 1.23 ERA, 51 K, 9 BB)
P – Brad Underwood, Canadian Tire (4-2, 0.64 ERA, 81 K, 4 BB)
C – Mike Singer, Nava Bros .385
C – Steve Zediker, Penn Corp .185
IF – Dale Dirks, Merchants .467
IF – Dave Ganton, Explorers .444
IF – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp .303
IF – Dan Nessler, Penn Corp .387
IF – Marty Albertson, Harold’s Supermarket .412
OF – Bob Barron, Allsteel .444
OF – Steve Bohn, Explorers .528
OF – Keith Peterson, Universal Financial .636
OF – Andre Blanler, Payless .500
DH – Denny Delorit, Penn Corp .345

1988 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Paul Magan, Penn Corp (3-0, 0.00 ERA, 37 K, 6 BB)
P – Darrell Bender, Allsteel (5-2, 1.15 ERA, 46 K, 5 BB)
P – Bob Ginger, Hearts (4-0, 1.31 ERA, 47 K, 3 BB)
C – Mark Agnew, Allsteel .269
C – Rodney Grey, Harold’s Supermarket .100
IF – Dave Johnson, The Farm Tavern .500
IF – Al Burnham, Canadian Tire .333
IF – Marty Kernagan, Penn Corp .304
IF – John Ege, Penn Corp .281
IF – Paul Niece, Harold’s Supermarket .364
OF – Ken Bailor, Nothdurft Tool .461
OF – Alex Villa, Mustangs .461
OF – Brian Lehrman, Trans Aire Vans .353
OF – Larry Bodashefsky, Canadian Tire .294
DH – Dave Donnan, Nava Bros .545


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
2. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
3. Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, ON
4. Allsteel, Aurora, IL
5t. Culiver’s, Sierra Vista, AZ
5t. Explorers, Midland, MI
7t. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA
7t. Merchants ESS, Ashland, OH
9t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
9t. Nothdurft Tool, Detroit, MI
9t. Merchants, Camrose, AB
9t. Trans Aire Vans, Elkhart, IN
13t. All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
13t. Universal Financial, Waterloo, IA
13t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
13t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
17t. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
17t. Payless, Victoria, BC
17t. Mustangs, Prescott, AZ
17t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
17t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
17t. Turpin Pontiac, Ottawa, ON
17t. Faultless-Garber, Ashland, OH
17t. Bombers, Clearwater, FL
25t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon, SK
25t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Nava Bros., Hayward, CA
25t. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA
25t. Pay ‘n Pak, Seattle, WA
25t. Diamonds, Portage La Prairie, MB
25t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL
25t. Flyers, Houston, TX
33t. Potter Enterprises, Nashville, TN
33t. Softball Club, New Martinsville, WV
33t. Medicare Marist, Auckland NZ
33t. Mrs. T’s Sunners, Reading, PA
33t. Amigos, Nogales, MX
33t. Transcon, Dallas, TX
33t. McDermott Chevrolet, Baltimore, MD
33t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
33t. Lone Star Pirates, El Paso, TX
33t. Minutemen Brewers, Lakewood, CA
33t. Agri-Pro, Ames, IA
33t. Texans, Austin, TX
33t. Class Walls, Baltimore, MD
33t. Sting, Shelbyville, IN
33t. Nirico Construction, Minneapolis, MN

1987 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1987 held at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on August 7-16.


Champion – Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Runner Up – Decatur Pride, Decatur, Illinois


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Ted Hicks, Decatur Pride
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Michael White, Teleconnect
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Ted Hicks, Decatur Pride – .500
  • Most RBI – Steve Kerian, Decatur Pride
  • Most RBI – Dan Binkley – Decatur Pride

1987 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Michael White, Teleconnect (6-0, 0.31 ERA, 64 K, 9 BB)
P – Mike Piechnik, The Farm Tavern (4-1, 0.00 ERA, 75 K, 6 BB)
P – Brad Underwood, Canada Tire (5-2, 0.40 ERA, 98 K, 12 BB)
C – Dan Binkley, Decatur Pride .333
C – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp .267
IF – Ted Hicks, Decatur Pride .500
IF – Denny Place, Decatur Pride .286
IF – Tom Kneebone, The Farm Tavern .444
IF – Joe Henry, United Van Lines .368
IF – Mike Hopkins, United Van Lines .333
OF – Larry Bodashefsky, Canada Tire .400
OF – Roy Shaffner, United Van Lines .375
OF – James Knoffke, Decatur Pride .238
DH – Brad Schmidt, Decatur Pride .400

1987 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Brent Stevenson – Decatur Pride (5-1, 1.17 ERA, 51 K, 21 BB)
P – Chris Nicholas – Coors Silver Bullets (4-1, 0.00 ERA, 61 K, 9 BB)
P – Jim Wana – Stroh’s/Gatsby’s (5-2, 0.53 ERA, 78 K, 10 BB)
C – Eric Maiden, Raymax .400
C – Tim Wahl, Pay’n Pak .286
IF – John Tucker, Mike Warren Sports .417
IF – Steve Kerian, Decatur Pride .217
IF – Chad Corcoran, Pay’n Pak .316
IF – Brian Martie, Decatur Pride .296
IF – Al Burnham, Canada Tire .296
OF – Dave Pfeiffer, Lexington .375
OF – Joe Williams, The Farm Tavern .227
OF – Jody Hennigar, Teleconnect .267
OF – Paul Adam, Coors Silver Bullets .250
DH – Kevin Hartwig, Teleconnect .375


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA
2. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
3. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
4. Coors Silver Bullets, Aurora, IL
5t. Stroh’s/Gatsby, St. Paul, MN
5t. Pay‘n Pak, Seattle, WA
7t. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
7t. Canada Tire, Owen Sound, ON
9t. Nothdurft Tool, Detroit, MI
9t. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA
9t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
9t. United Van Lines, St. Louis, MO
13t. Amvets, Ashland, OH
13t. Raymax, Burbank, CA
13t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
13t. Trans Aire Vans, Elkhart, IN
17t. Plangger’s Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI
17t. Merchants, Camrose AB
17t. Merchants ESS, Ashland, OH
17t. Mike Warren Sports, Baltimore, MD
17t. Payless, Victoria, BC
17t. Nava Bros., Hayward, CA
17t. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
17t. Merchants, Fort Pierce, FL
25t. James River Lasers, Hampton, VA
25t. Eegee’s, Phoenix, AZ
25t. Nirico Construction, Minneapolis, MN
25t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon, SK
25t. Truck Haven Café, Sioux City, IA
25t. OPW Engineering, Tucson, AZ
25t. All-O-Matic, Saskatoon, SK
25t. Clancy’s, Burlington, ON
33t. Jazz, Kansas City, KS
33t. Sonora Amigos, Nogales, MX
33t. IET, Salt Lake City, UT
33t. Universal Financial, Waterloo, IA
33t. Softball Club, New Martinsville, WV
33t. Roadrunners, Albuquerque, NM
33t. Kings, Denham Springs, LA
33t. Tate Oilers, Crestview, FL
33t. Softball Club, Broken Bow, NE
33t. Bombers, Clearwater, FL
33t. Aztecs, Pueblo, CO
33t. Flyers, Houston, TX
33t. Del’s Pub, Newburgh, NY
33t. Sting, Shelbyville, IN
33t. Alberta Brake & Clutch, Calgary, AB
33t. All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI

1986 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1986 held at Sioux City, Iowa on August 8-17.


Champion – Pay’N Pak, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Chameleons, Lakewood, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Chad Corcoran, Pay’N Pak
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Jimmy Moore, Pay’N Pak
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Chad Corcoran, Pay’N Pak – .611
  • Most RBI – Steve Andrew, Teleconnect – 7

1986 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Jimmy Moore – Pay’n Pak (5-0, 0.00 ERA, 54 K, 3 BB)
P – Kevin Herlihy, Chameleons (5-2, 0.23 ERA, 62 K, 7 BB)
P – Steve Schultz, Penn Corp (4-1, 0.34 ERA, 68 K, 15 BB)
C – Jay Sim, Rempel Construction .500
C – Bob Zananti, Suns .458
IF – Chad Corcoran, Pay’n Pak .611
IF – Jerry Hoffman, Chameleons .421
IF – Greg Sepulveda, Chameleons .316
IF – Tod Stevenson, Coors Silver Bullets .500
IF – John Ege, Penn Corp .296
OF – Avon Meacham, Annapolis Radiator .526
OF – Kirby Hatcher, Harold’s Supermarket .462
OF – John Peach, Coors Silver Bullets .462
OF – Alan Rohrback, Chameleons .237
DH – Randy Burnside, Pay’n Pak .389

1986 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Chris Nicholas, Coors Silver Bullets (4-2, 0.53 ERA, 59 K, 7 BB)
P – Mark Smith, Chameleons (4-0, 0.85 ERA, 40 K, 6 BB)
P – Alan Colglazier, Suns (4-1, 0.51 ERA, 76 K, 16 BB)
P – Jim Wana – Stroh’s/Gatsby’s (5-2, 0.53 ERA, 78 K, 10 BB)
C – Greg Van Gaver, Pay’n Pak .313
C – Mark Agnew, Coors Silver Bullets .176
IF – Ron Douglass, Nitehawks .417
IF – Jack Settle, Chameleons .323
IF – Steve Andrew – Teleconnect .167
IF – Darrell Goring, All American Bar .385
IF – Mike Ruddell, Nitehawks .375
OF – Ron Woods, Chameleons .276
OF – Dennis Eckert, Alberta Brake & Clutch .385
OF – Steve Newell, Pay’n Pak .261
DH – Cliff Joseph, Chameleons .375


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pay ‘n Pak, Seattle, WA
2. Chameleons, Lakewood, CA
3. Coors Silver Bullets, Aurora, IL
4. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
5t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
5t. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA
7t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon, SK
7t. Spartans, Lansing, MI
9t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
9t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
9t. Alberta Brake & Clutch, Calgary AB
9t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
13t. Suns, Pueblo, CO
13t. Kings, Denton, TX
13t. Annapolis Radiator, Annapolis, MD
13t. All American Bar, St. Paul, MN
17t. Merry-O-Bar, Green Bay, WI
17t. Ski Bros, Coopersburg, PA
17t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
17t. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
17t. Delta Vans, Elkhart, IN
17t. NSSI, Phoenix, AZ
17t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
17t. Agri-Pro, Ames, IA
25t. All-O-Matic, Saskatoon, Sask
25t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
25t. Merchants ESS, Ashland, OH
25t. Woodies, Charlottesville, VA
25t. Faultless-Garber, Ashland, OH
25t. Softball Club, Broken Bow, NE
25t. Roadrunners, Albuquerque, NM
25t. Van City Magicians, Vancouver, BC
33t. Nava Bros., Hayward, CA
33t. Iowans, Cedar Rapids, IA
33t. National Web, Oklahoma City, OK
33t. Sports Page, Huntsville, AL
33t. Amigos, Nogales, MX
33t. Merchants, Fort Pierce, FL
33t. Neal Electric, Austin, TX
33t. Illiana A’s, Highland, IN
33t. Softball Club, New Martinsville, WV
33t. Coca Cola, Ogden, UT
33t. South Park Dukes, Seattle, WA
33t. Merchants, St. Joseph, MO
33t. Kings, Denham Springs, LA

1985 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1985 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 9-18.


Champion – Pay’N Pak, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – ADM, Decatur, Illinois


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Marty Kernaghan, Albert Brake & Clutch
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Jimmy Moore, Pay’N Pak
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Bo Hall, Freeway Exxon – .600
  • Most RBI – Marty Kernagen, Alberta Brake & Clutch – 10

1985 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Brent Stevenson, ADM (6-1, 0.45 ERA, 62 K, 10 BB)
P – Jimmy Moore, Pay ‘N Pak (6-0, 0.67 ERA, 64 K, 2 BB)
P – Jeff Boyce, Alberta Brake & Clutch (5-1, 1.58 ERA, 59 K, 13 BB)
C – Brad Burrup, Salt Lake City .357
C – Robin Voss, Alberta Brake & Clutch .186
IF – Marty Kernaghan, Alberta Brake & Clutch .381
IF – Denny Place, ADM .320
IF – Dan Nessler, Happy Chef .500
IF – Bruce Marshall, Alberta Brake & Clutch .421
IF – Rich Hill, Roadrunners .412
OF – Brian Rothrock, ADM .429
OF – Jim Carrithers, Pay ‘N Pak .389
OF – Bill Boyer, Pay ‘N Pak .333
OF – Bill Menke, Happy Chef .471
DH – Dave Jackson, ADM .353

1985 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Chris Nicholas, Home Savings (5-2, 1.79 ERA, 72 K, 16 BB)
P – Mike Piechnik, The Farm Tavern (2-0, 0.00 ERA, 57 K, 3 BB)
P – Steve Schultz, Sioux City (3-2, 0.72 ERA, 48 K, 7 BB)
C – Greg Van Gaver, Pay ‘N Pak .077
C – Dan Binkley, ADM .000
IF – Chuck Prescott, Sunners .389
IF – Chad Corcoran, Pay ‘N Pak .250
IF – Gerry Dickey, Rempel Construction .462
IF – Barry House, Alberta Brake & Clutch .261
IF – Dave Johnson, The Farm Tavern .375
OF – Ron Jackson, Walnut Products .385
OF – Steve Phillips, ADM .381
OF – James Noffke, ADM .259
OF – Dave Mulry, All-Car .375
DH – Jeff Seip, Sunners .263


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pay ‘N Pak, Seattle, WA
2. ADM, Decatur, IL
3. Alberta Brake & Clutch, Calgary AB
4. Home Savings, Aurora, IL
5t. Sunners, Allentown, PA
5t. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
7t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
7t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
9t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon, SK
9t. Planggers Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI
9t. Vigortone, Cedar Rapids, IA
9t. All-Car, Green Bay, WI
13t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
13t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
13t. Merchants, Camrose AB
13t. Chameleons, Lancaster, CA
17t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
17t. Texas A’s, Houston, TX
17t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO
17t. Suns, Pueblo, CO
17t. Merchants ESS, Ashland, OH
17t. King Farms, Owen Sound, ON
17t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL
17t. Roadrunners, Albuquerque, NM
25t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
25t. Phillies, Fresno, CA
25t. Emery Masonry, Orlando, FL
25t. Pepsi Cola, Nampa, ID
25t. Tommy’s Angels, Oshkosh, WI
25t. All American Bar, St. Paul, MN
25t. Turpin Pontiac, Ottawa, ON
25t. Lite All-Stars, San Bernardino, CA
33t. Fastballers, Piqua, OH
33t. American Legion Post 93, Kenova, WV
33t. South Park Dukes, Seattle, WA
33t. Kings, Denham Springs, LA
33t. Poe Timber, Tuscaloosa, AL
33t. Ring’s, Dubuque, IA
33t. Freeway Exxon, Wilcox, AZ
33t. Convoy Trucks, Phoenix, AZ
33t. The Sting, Shelbyville, IN
33t. Steven’s Trucking, Oklahoma City, OK
33t. Neal Electric, Austin, TX
33t. Annapolis Radiator, Annapolis, MD

1984 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1984 held at Allentown, Pennsylvania on August 10-19.


Champion – ADM, Decatur, Illinois
Runner Up – Ed Smith Welding, Bakersfield, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Brian Rothrock, ADM
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Ty Stofflet, Bank of PA Sunners
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Bob Mott, Kings – .800
  • Most RBI – Vince Kafka, Walnut Woods – 7

1984 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Brent Stevenson, ADM (4-0, 0.50 ERA, 32 K, 1 BB)
P – Ty Stofflet, Bank of PA Sunners (6-2, 0.77 ERA, 83 K, 21 BB)
P – Michael White, Ed Smith Welding (3-1, 0.66 ERA, 47 K, 2 BB)
C – Mike Van Dine, Faultless Rubber .294
C – Bob Sheldon, Rawlings .333
IF – Jerry Hoffman, Chameleons .467
IF – Ted Hicks, ADM .348
IF – Greg Sepulveda, Chameleons .333
IF – Vince Kafka, Walnut Woods .375
IF – Jeff Nessler, Happy Chef .462
OF – Brian Rothrock, ADM .455
OF – Denny Place, ADM .435
OF – Charles Blakley, Walnut Woods .438
OF – Alan Rohrback, Chameleons .409
DH – Bob Mott, Kings .800

1984 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Kevin Herlihy, Chameleons (3-0, 0.48 ERA, 21 K, 1 BB)
P – Jeff Boyce, Alberta Brake & Clutch (4-1, 0.22 ERA, 41 K, 6 BB)
P – David Scott, ADM (3-0, 1.56 ERA, 28 K, 6 BB)
P – Steve Schultz, Penn Corp (3-2, 0.72 ERA, 48 K, 7 BB)
C – Graeme Kinney, Ed Smith Welding .200
C – Steve Zedicker, Penn Corp .267
IF – Jeff Seip, Bank of PA Sunners .308
IF – Darryl Day, ADM .333
IF – Scott Christenson, Happy Chef .583
IF – Ron Schnobb, Owen Sound .400
IF – Larry Bodashefsky, Owen Sound .467
OF – Mike Nevin, Bank of PA Sunners .438
OF – Bill Majors, Bank of PA Sunners .438
OF – Randy Ward, Page Brake .429
DH – John Simcox, ADM .375


FINAL STANDINGS

1. ADM, Decatur, IL
2. Ed Smith Welding, Bakersfield, CA
3. Chameleons, Lancaster, CA
4. Alberta Brake & Clutch, Calgary AB
5t. Royals, Victoria, BC
5t. King Farms, Owen Sound, ON
7t. Bank of PA Sunners, Reading, PA
7t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
9t. Home Savings, Aurora, IL
9t. Nine, Houston, TX
9t. Walnut Woods, St. Joseph, MO
9t. Kings, Merced, CA
13t. All-Car, Green Bay, WI
13t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
13t. Faultless Rubber, Ashland, OH
13t. Rawlings, Agincourt, ON
17t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
17t. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
17t. Nighthawks, Long Beach, CA
17t. Internationals, Winnipeg MB
17t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
17t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
17t. Kelland’s Warriors, Yuma, AZ
17t. Ray Bristow, Portland, OR
25t. Pine Grove, Elkton, MD
25t. El Captain, Hawthorn, NV
25t. Merchants, Ashland, OH
25t. All American Bar, St. Paul, MN
25t. Freeway Exxon, Wilcox, AZ
25t. Vigortone, Cedar Rapids, IA
25t. Pearl Beer, San Antonio, TX
25t. Roadrunners, Albuquerque, NM
33t. Lite All-Stars, San Bernardino, CA
33t. Miller Beer, Orlando, FL
33t. Grayson Realty, Idaho Falls, ID
33t. Aztec Land, Pueblo, CO
33t. Croft Clara, Cass City, MI
33t. Crawford Construction, Savannah, MO
33t. Westside Federal, Seattle, WA
33t. River Kings, Muscatine, IA
33t. Patriots, Allentown, PA
33t. Zeniths, Rochester, NY
33t. Western Travelers, Scottsbluff, NE
33t. Burcliff, Elkhart, IN
33t. KF Industries, Oklahoma City, OK
33t. Merchants, Fairmont, WV
33t. Kings, Denham Springs, LA

1983 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1983 held at Bakersfield, California on August 12-21.


Champion – Chameleons, Lancaster, California
Runner Up – Budweiser Kings, St. Louis, Missouri


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Glenn Harper, Chameleons
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Kevin Herlihy, Chameleons
  • Leading Hitter – Richie King, Kings – .714
  • Most RBI – Glenn Harper, Chameleons – 6

1983 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Kevin Herlihy, Chameleons (7-1, 0.26 ERA, 72 K, 5 BB)
P – Peter Finn, Budweiser Kings (6-2, 0.66 ERA, 76 K, 13 BB)
P – Jeff Boyce, Dome Petroleum (4-0, 0.43 ERA, 53 K, 10 BB)
C – Eric Maiden, Chameleons .286
C – Russ Michaels, Gray’s Crane .500
IF – Richie King, Kings .714
IF – Chad “Corky” Corcoran, Kings .500
IF – Ross Caputo, Larry Miller Toyota .304
IF – Dale Westmoreland, Stephen’s Utility .500
IF – Scott Morris, Chameleons .500
OF – Glenn Harper, Chameleons .357
OF – Floyd Lavergne, Kings .467
OF – Tom White, Dome Petroleum .388
OF – Jim Clark, Ed Smith Welding .357

1983 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Alan Colglazier, Aztec Land (3-2, 0.58 ERA, 30 K, 10 BB)
P – Jimmy Moore, Gray’s Crane (3-1, 0.27 ERA, 30 K, 2 BB)
P – Brendan Keehan, Larry Miller Toyota (3-0, 0.00 ERA, 28 K, 3 BB)
P – Steve Schultz, Penn Corp (3-2, 0.72 ERA, 48 K, 7 BB)
C – Butch Duerden, Jets .400
C – Brad Burrup, Larry Miller Toyota .136
IF – Jerry Hoffman, Chameleons .313
IF – Bob Edwards, Ray Bristow .438
IF – Gerry Dickey, Dome Petroleum .429
IF – Dave Henry, Jets .417
IF – Don Lawrence, Dome Petroleum .421
OF – Steve Capps, Jets .308
OF – Charlie Westbrook, Stephen’s Utility .294
OF – Mike Strausser, B&D Supply .308
OF – Larry Nolan, Kings .308
DH – Mike Parnow, Kings .357


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chameleons, Lancaster, CA
2. Budweiser Kings, St. Louis, MO
3. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
4. Dome Petroleum, Calgary, AB
5t. Kings, Camarillo, CA
5t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
7t. Aztec Land, Pueblo, CO
7t. Ed Smith Welding, Bakersfield, CA
9t. Burcliff, Elkhart, IN
9t. Ray Bristow, Portland, OR
9t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
9t. Gray’s Crane, Canby, OR
13t. Stephen’s Utilities, Houston, TX
13t. B&D Supply, Phoenix, AZ
13t. Kings, Livingston, CA
13t. Jets, Lakewood, CA
17t. Modern Piping, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. 7th Ave Auto Parts, Phoenix, AZ
17t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
17t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL
17t. Frye Plastering, Bakersfield, CA
17t. Softball Club, New Martinsville, WV
17t. Vigortone, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
25t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Merchants, Ashland, OH
25t. Nine, Houston, TX
25t. Interstate Battery, Worchester, MA
25t. Merry-O-Bar, Green Bay, WI
25t. King Farms, Owen Sound, ON
25t. James Gang, St. James, MN
25t. Beechwood Estates, Joplin, MO
33t. Benco, Bedford, PA
33t. Western Travelers, Scottsbluff, NE
33t. Rawlings, Agincourt, ON
33t. A’s, Albuquerque, NM
33t. Grayson Realty, Idaho Falls, ID
33t. MSG, Fort Worth, TX
33t. Softball Club, Woodstock, IL
33t. Sports Ministries, Oklahoma City, OK
33t. Aces, Las Vegas, NV

1982 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1982 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 13-22.


Champion – Kings, Camarillo, California
Runner Up – Dave Frye Plastering, Bakersfield, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Paul Magan, Dave Frye Plastering
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Paul Magan, Dave Frye Plastering
  • Leading Hitter – Mike Branz – .500
  • Leading Hitter – Randy Beckstead, Larry Miller Toyota – .500
  • Most RBI – John Peach, Home Savings – 8

1982 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Paul Magan, Dave Frye Plastering (5-2, 0.00 ERA, 52 K, 11 BB)
P – Mark Smith, Kings (4-0, 0.23 ERA, 49 K, 7 BB)
P – Peter Meredith, The Farm Tavern (4-2, 0.85 ERA, 81 K, 20 BB)
C – Mark Agnew, Home Savings .304
C – Ian Stringer, Texas Kings .417
IF – Bob Robben, Budweiser Kings .429
IF – Tony Wood, Kings .429
IF – Mike Drew, Home Savings .375
IF – Steve Andrew, Home Savings .320
IF – Corky Corcoran, Kings .294
OF – John Peach, Home Savings .429
OF – Larry Nolan, Kings .368
OF – Matt Dijak, Bolters .429
OF – Micket Selmo, The Farm Tavern .278
DH – Mike Branz, Hearts .500

1982 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Loren Algar, The Farm Tavern (3-0, 0.46 ERA, 51 K, 6 BB)
P – Kevin Henderson, Home Savings (5-1, 1.44 ERA, 58 K, 8 BB)
C – Dan Hvam, The Farm Tavern .114
IF – Ben Garcia, Knights .385
IF – Gary Hunley – Home Savings .333
IF – Ted Hendrickson, Texas Kings .385
IF – Jim Quick, The Farm Tavern .206
OF – Doug Stoddard, Larry Miller Toyota .364
OF – Mickey Brusco, Gray’s Crane .348
OF – Floyd Lavergne, Kings .176


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Kings, Camarillo, CA
2. Dave Frye Plastering, Bakersfield, CA
3. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
4. Budweiser Kings, St. Louis, MO
5t. Bolters, Saginaw, MI
5t. Nationals, Newmarket, ON
7t. Home Savings, Aurora, IL
7t. Gray’s Crane, Canby, OR
9t. Westbrook Mfg., Houston, TX
9t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
9t. Johnies, Johnstown, PA
9t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
13t. Gonderman Coin, Goshen, IN
13t. Kings, Livingston, CA
13t. B&D Supply, Phoenix, AZ
13t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
17t. Knights, Pueblo, CO
17t. All-Car, Appleton, WI
17t. Drillers, Mt. Plesant, MI
17t. Collins Radio, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. Faultless Rubber, Ashland, OH
17t. Cougars, Burlington, ON
17t. FCA, Oklahoma City, OK
17t. T S Motors, Martinsburg, WV
25t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Schaefer-Smith-Ank., Phoenix, AZ
25t. Bombers, Oceanside, CA
25t. Fort Bliss, El Paso, TX
25t. Texas Kings, Ft. Worth, TX
25t. Westside Federal, Seattle, WA
25t. Fox Valley Coin, Kimberly, WI
25t. Hubbard Construction, Bishop, CA
33t. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
33t. Nighthawks, Long Beach, CA
33t. Musical Bar, Houston, TX
33t. Merchants, St. Paul, MN
33t. Aztec Land, Pueblo, CO
33t. Ramsey Auto Body, Lakewood, CO
33t. Kitty Hawk, Washington, DC
33t. A’s, Decatur, IL
33t. National Motor Club, Dallas, TX

1982 Women’s College World Series (AIAW)

1982 held at at Reaves Park in Norman, Oklahoma on May 20-23.


Champion – Texas A&M Aggies (77-8)
Runner Up – Oklahoma State Cowgirls


The 1982 AIAW Women’s College World Series was held from May 20 through May 25 in Norman, Oklahoma. The final two games were postponed by rain for two days.

Twelve Division I college softball teams met in what was to become the last AIAW softball tournament of that organization’s history. After playing their way through the regular season and regional tournaments (and for Oklahoma State, a conference tournament), the 12 advancing teams met for the AIAW Division I college softball championship.

Days later, Oklahoma State went on to participate also in the NCAA WCWS tournament in Omaha. In 1982, the Division I softball tournaments of both the AIAW and the NCAA were called “Women’s College World Series.” That moniker has been used for the annual topmost-level collegiate women’s softball tournaments since the first one in 1969.

Historian Bill Plummer III wrote, “With their 77-8 season record, Texas A&M could have been a contender in Omaha − maybe even the top seed − against perennial softball powers like UCLA and Fresno State.

The Aggies had been invited to the NCAA’s first national tournament, but chose not to go. A&M coach Bob Brock had high respect for the eleven-year-old AIAW, even as the NCAA began to overshadow it. Out of a sense of loyalty to the AIAW, Brock said, his school chose the 1982 Norman championship over the NCAA’s first in Omaha.

Texas A&M, Utah, Michigan and California were the top four seeds.

Top-seeded Texas A&M lost its opener in an 8-inning perfect game by USIU pitcher Jenny Stallard. But the Aggies battled back through the losers’ bracket to claim the title by defeating Oklahoma State, who was unbeaten in the tournament to that point, twice in the championship final.

In the deciding “if-necessary” game, the Aggies went to bat in the last regulation inning trailing the Cowgirls by one run. A double and an outfield error scored the tying run for A&M, who went on to score twice in the extra inning for the 5-3 victory.

Texas A&M compiled a record of 7-1 in the tournament to become the first Texas A&M women’s varsity team to win a national championship.


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Champion – N/A
  • HR Champion – N/A

1982 ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Kim Van Wyk, Cal-State Fullerton
P – Linda Padgett, Central Michigan
C – Kim Fabian, Oklahoma State
1B – Pam Harper, Oklahoma State
2B – Yolanda Arvizu, Utah State
3B – Cathy Heator, Central Michigan
SS – Cindy Lyon, Utah
OF – Pat Stoffel, Western Illinois
OF – Karen Guerrero, Texas A&M
OF – Sue Lewis, Cal-State Fullerton
UTIL – Dot Richardson, UCLA
UTIL – Shari Fisher, California
UTIL – Lori Stoll, Texas A&M


SCORES

  1. U.S. International 1 Ohio State 0
  2. Rhode Island 2 Oklahoma 0
  3. Central Michigan 7 SW Missouri State 0
  4. Oklahoma State 7 Western Illinois 0
  5. U.S. International 1 Texas A&M 0
  6. Michigan 4 Rhode Island 1
  7. California 5 Central Michigan 0
  8. Oklahoma State 2 Utah 0
  9. Texas A&M 2 SW Missouri State 0 (SW Missouri State eliminated)
  10. Western Illinois 2 Rhode Island 1 (Rhode Island eliminated)
  11. Central Michigan 1 Ohio State 0 (Ohio State eliminated)
  12. Oklahoma 4 Utah 2 (Utah eliminated)
  13. Texas A&M 1 Western Illinois 0 (Western eliminated)
  14. Central Michigan 3 Oklahoma 1 (Oklahoma eliminated)
  15. Michigan 2 U.S. International 1
  16. Oklahoma State 3 California 0
  17. Central Michigan 1 U.S. International 0 (U.S. International eliminated)
  18. Texas A&M 5 California 0 (California eliminated)
  19. Oklahoma State 2 Michigan 1
  20. Texas A&M 2 Central Michigan 0 (Central Michigan eliminated)
  21. Texas A&M 5 Michigan 0 (Michigan eliminated)
  22. Texas A&M 4 Oklahoma State 1
  23. Texas A&M 5 Oklahoma State 3 (Oklahoma State eliminated)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Texas A&M Aggies (7-1)
2. Oklahoma State Cowgirls (4-2)
3. Michigan Wolverines (2-2)
4. Central Michigan Chippewas (4-2)
5t. U.S. International Gulls (2-2)
5t. Oklahoma Sooners (1-2)
7t. California Bears (1-2)
7t. Rhode Island Rams (1-2)
9t. Western Illinois Leathernecks (1-2)
9t. Ohio State Buckeyes (0-2)
9t. Utah Runnin Utes (0-2)
9t. SW Missouri State Bears (0-2)