Category: 1984

1984 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Marietta, Georgia.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota
Runner Up: Richmond Stompers, Richmond, Virginia


  • MVP – Carol Bemis, Spooks
  • Batting Leader – Debbie Krebs, Sellbergs (13-21) – .619
  • Batting Leader – Jenelle Kathan, Sellbergs (13-21) – .619
  • Home Run Leader – Josephine Wright, UPI – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Stephanie Amie, Atlanta Dolphins – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Linda Boatwright, Zanderettes – 3

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
  • C – Lorrine Hudson, Key Ford
  • 1B – Shelly Vick, Spooks
  • 2B – Jenelle Kathan, Sellbergs
  • 3B – Kim Roof; Stompers
  • SS – Trina Hartzog; Key Ford
  • OF – Kathy Riley, Silver Streak
  • OF – Mitzi Davis, Silver Streak
  • OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
  • OF – Mary Guzzardo, Key Ford
  • UT – Sandy Krebs, McGlaughlin Oil
  • UT – Terry Donohue, Stompers
  • UT – Brenda Smith, Stompers
  • UT – Linda Boatwright, Zanderettes

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Curnie Webster, Stompers
  • C – Jeanne Ghostley, Spooks
  • 1B – Jody Trimmer, York Crusaders
  • 2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
  • 3B – Paula Fay, Frawley’s Wildcats
  • SS – Donnie Charpenter, Financial Investors
  • OF – Cynthia Storm, Detlefsen Insurance
  • OF – Debbie Krebs, Sellbergs
  • OF – Heidi Potter, Hector’s A’s
  • OF – Cynthia Shepard, Silver Streak
  • UT – Patty Stiel, McGlaughlin Oil
  • UT – Darlene Richburg, Key Ford
  • UT – Gennet Chambers, Zandererttes
  • UT – Connie Blouse, Stompers

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (7-1)
2. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA (6-2)
3. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (8-2)
4. Silver Streak, Denton, TX (5-2)
5t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (3-2)
5t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (4-2)
7t. Detlefsen Insurance, Burnsville, MN (4-2)
7t. Sellbergs, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
9t. York Crusaders, York, PA (3-2)
9t. Hectors A’s, Redmond, WA (3-2)
9t. Fraley’s Wildcats, Morehead, KY (3-2)
9t. Financial Investors, Scott, LA (5-2)
13t. B&I Sports Tacoma, WA (3-2)
13t. Moore Tomboys, Tifton, GA (3-2)
13t. Budweiser Tiempos, Owensboro, KY (2-2)
13t. Sorrento’s Pizza/RL Yeager Sports, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. Atlanta Dolphins, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
17t. Leaverne’s Roadrunners, Huntersville, NC (2-2)
17t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (2-2)
17t. Ferry Cap, Parma, OH (3-2)
17t. County Sports Mice, Huntington Station, NY (2-2)
17t. M&M Debs, Pittsburg, PA (2-2)
17t. Universal Plastics (UPI), Cookville, TN (2-2)
17t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Austin Classics, Austin, TX (1-2)
25t. Coors, Omaha, NE (1-2)
25t. Relax Manufacturing McLeansville, NC (1-2)
25t. Magnum Force, Shreveport, LA (1-2)
25t. Miller Aces, Cleveland, AL (1-2)
25t. 1st Georgia Bank Chargers, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
25t. Magic Aces, Winston Salem, NC (1-2)
25t. Krakusy Club, Youngstown, OH (1-2)
33t. Kajee Manufacturing, New Whiteland, IN (1-2)
33t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Mid-State Shamrocks, Mt. Pleasant, MI (1-2)
49t. Power Equipment Inc., Dubuqe, IA (0-2)
49t. Pack & Sack Roadrunners, Ochlochnee, GA (0-2)
49t. Super Bowl II, Washington DC (0-2)
49t. Vals, Middleboro, MA (0-2)
49t. Lansing Rowdies, Lansing, MI (0-2)
49t. Winter Hill Bucks, Maiden, MA (0-2)
49t. Ryan’s, Hamden, CT (0-2)
49t. Spirits, Macon, MI (0-2)
49t. McDonalds/Dr. Pepper, Winchester, VA (0-2)
49t. Pearl Light Cannans, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
49t. TMI, Wichita, KS (0-2)
49t. Dupuy’s, Abbeville, LA (0-2)
49t. Grand Slams, Van Vleck, TX (0-2)

1984 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Montgomery, Alabama on August 31-September 3.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – General Electric Aces Middleton, Ohio

Sikorsky defeated the GE Aces both in the winners bracket final and then in the Championship game. The final score in the title game was 14-4. Joe Magdon was the winning pitcher in both games, while Al Carfora was the hitting star as he had 4 hits, 2 HR, and 6 RBI in the first game and then 4 more hits, including another homer and 5 RBI. Dennis Apple also hit a HR in the final game.


  • MVP – Tom Follo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Curtis Still, West Point Pepperell – .647
  • HR Champion – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft – 9

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tom Follo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Tom Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – ? Barber, G.E. Wacos
  • SS – ? Grubb, Coors Bucks
  • OF – ? Hardesty, G.E. Wacos
  • OF – Curtis Still, West Point Pepperell
  • OF – Dennis Appel, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – ? Renshon, G.E. Wacos
  • UTIL – Bob Bailey, Control Data/Westwood Sports
  • UTIL – ? Cafora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – ? Donley, G.E. Aces
  • C – ? Gardner, Robins’ Raiders
  • P – ? Royer, Phillips 66

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – ? Gongwer, Coors Bucks
  • 2B – ? Goss, Coors Bucks
  • 3B – ? Fullerton, West Point Pepperell
  • SS – ? Rice, G.E. Wacos
  • OF – ? Phillips, G.E. Wacos
  • OF – ? Anderson, B&B Food Service
  • OF – Mark Trembley, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – ? Reitfors, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Scott Hazard, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Scott Middleton, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – ? Bohannon, Coors Bucks
  • C – ? Heath, West Point Pepperell
  • P – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-0)
2. General Electric Aces, Middleton, OH (10-2)
3. G.E. Wacos Louisville, KY (5-2)
4. Phillips 66, Okmulgee, OK (8-2)
5t. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (4-2)
5t. B&B Food Service, Portage, IN (4-2)
7t. Coors Bucks, Fayetteville, GA (6-2)
7t. Scott Paper Company, Chickasaw, AL (5-2)
9t. Control Data/Westwood Sports, Bloomington., MN (3-2)
9t. Martin Marietta/Sports Belle, Clinton., TN (3-2)
9t. Robins Raiders, Bonaire, GA (3-2)
9t. Columbus Police Academy, Columbus., OH (4-2)
13t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (3-2)
13t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (4-2)
13t. Hercules Bumpers, Pelham, GA (4-2)
13t. Ciba-Geigy, Greensboro, NC (2-2)
17t. Duke Power Plant Allen, Belmont., NC (2-2)
17t. Dallas Flames Fire Department, Dallas, TX (3-2)
17t. Electric Boat, Warwick, RI (2-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Detroit, MI (3-2)
17t. P.H. Glatfelter Company, Hanover, PA (2-2)
17t. Rio Grande Foods, McAllen, TX (3-2)
17t. Stockham Valves, Birmingham., AL (2-2)
17t. Alcoa Alcoa, TN (2-2)
25t. Bayou Steel, La Place, LA (2-2)
25t. Crompton’s, Leesburg, AL (2-2)
25t. Economics Laboratory, Wilmington, DE (2-2)
25t. Indiana National Bank, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. Texas Instruments, Attleboro, MA (2-2)
25t. TRW, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
25t. Village Portage, IN (2-2)
25t. Atlanta Gas & Light, Stockbridge., GA (1-2)
33t. AT&T, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
33t. Beech Aircraft, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dupont Station Gold, Wilmington., DE (1-2)
33t. Farley, Dothan., AL (1-2)
33t. General Electric (Orange Crush), Rutland., VT (1-2)
33t. Hitchcock Industries, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Midland Ross, Urbana, OH (1-2)
33t. National Seal, Lima, OH (1-2)
33t. Port Lake Charles, Lake Charles, LA (1-2)
33t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (1-2)
33t. Stephens And Associates, Mossville, IL (1-2)
33t. Tracy’s Saloon Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. USAA Eagles, San Antonio., TX (1-2)
33t. U.S. Steel, Lorain, OH (1-2)
33t. Wilsonart International Demolition, Temple., TX (1-2)
33t. American Hoist, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
49t. Ashland Oil, Ashland., OH (0-2)
49t. Bendix Autolite, Fostoria, OH (0-2)
49t. Boise Cascade, Boise, ID (0-2)
49t. Central Ohio Coal Company, McConnelsville, OH (0-2)
49t. Hertz Data Black, Oklahoma City., OK (0-2)
49t. Hitchcock Industries, Denison, TX (0-2)
49t. Monsanto, Miamisburg, OH (0-2)
49t. NSP-52 Club, Brooklyn Center, MN (1-2)
49t. Oklahoma Natural Gas, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
49t. Ralston Purina, Davenport, IA (1-2)
49t. Register Redlegs, New Haven, CT (0-2)
49t. Sale Knitting, Martinville, VA (0-2)
49t. Fame Plastic, N/A, NC (0-2)
49t. Union Trust, New Haven, CT (0-2)
49t. C.C. Bell, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
65t. G.E.E.A., Rollinsford, NH (0-2)
65t. Publix, Lakeland., FL (0-2)

1984 Southern Softball All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers, OF (229 HRs, .705)

Finalists

Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (257 HRs, .696)
Joe Young, Steele’s Sports (173 HRS, .658)

1984 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1984 held at Orange County, California


Champion – Price Enterprises, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Bobby’s Grocery/Imperial Finance, Clayton-Benson, North Carolina


  • MVP – Rich Plante,  Price Enterprises
  • HR Leader – Rich Plante,  Price Enterprises
  • Batting Leader – Curt Dusek, Lansing Glass – .817
  • Defensive MVP – not listed

1984 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Phil Lund – Price Enterprises
  • Catcher – Carl Wood – Stanley Lumber
  • First Base – Rich Plante – Price Enterprises
  • Second Base – Eddie Marracinni – Reb’s of SoCal
  • Third Base – Gary Johnson – Larry’s Painting
  • Shortstop – Jack Orewiler – Price Enterprises
  • Outfield – Carl Dusek – Lansing Auto Glass
  • Outfield – Jim Hellums – Price Enterprises
  • Outfield – Mike Hogan – Bobby’s Groceries/Imperial Finance
  • Outfield – John Kramer – Reb’s of SoCal
  • Outfield – John Brawley – Reb’s of SoCal
  • Outfield – Andy Bottin – Price Enterprises
  • Utility – John Braxton – Bobby’s Groceries/Imperial Finance
  • Utility – F.A. Martin – Bobby’s Groceries/Imperial Finance
  • Manager – Dick Calvo – Price Enterprises

FINAL STANDINGS (70 Teams)

1. Price Enterprises, Seattle, WA
2. Bobby’s Grocery/Imperial Finance, Clayton-Benson, NC
3. Rebs of SoCal, Los Angeles, CA

OTHERS

Stanley Lumber, Adams, MA
Larry’s Painting, Virginia Beach, VA
Lansing Auto Glass, Lansing, MI

1984 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1984 held at Birmingham, Alabama.


Champion – Don’s Foliage, Nashville, Tennessee
Runner Up – Huntsville Royals, Huntsville, Alabama


  • MVP – Steve “Cotton” Bullard, Don’s Foliage (.700, 6 HR)
  • Batting Leader – ?
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Defensive MVP – Tony Trumphour, Don’s Foliage

ISA CLASS A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Cotton Bullard, Don’s Foliage
  • Tony Trumphour, Don’s Foliage
  • Randy Gwinn, Don’s Foliage
  • Skip Holcomb, Don’s Foliage
  • Danny Duncan, Don’s Foliage
  • Kenny Mayfield, Don’s Foliage
  • Bobby Womack, Don’s Foliage
  • Butch Snyder, Don’s Foliage

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Don’s Foliage, Nashville, TN (5-0)
2. Huntsville Royals, Huntsville, AL
3. Solway Hardware, Oak Ridge, TN
4. Action Properties, Columbia, TN

Other teams:

Arrowhead Products, Birmingham, AL
Murfreesboro Softball Club, Murfreesboro, TN

1984 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1984 held at Birmingham, Alabama.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver North Carolina
Runner Up – Elite Coatings/Hargis Enterprises, Gordon, Georgia


Howard’s/Western Steer won the two finals, 30-8 and 21-14 over Elite Coatings/Hargis Enterprises. Due to the residency rule, Howard’s had 3 players that played for Howard’s/No. 1 Electric. Elite Coatings/Hargis Enterprises had the same thing going on with his Elite team. He was only allowed to use players from Georgia.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (25-33, .758, 16 HR, 31 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Buck Buchanon, Howard’s/Western Steer (.706) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer – .758

ISA SUPER ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM (incomplete)

  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (.758, 16 HR)
  • Buck Buchanon, Howard’s/Western Steer (.706, 17 HR)
  • Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer (.714, 15 HR)
  • Darrell Misenheimer, Howard’s/Western Steer (.750, 15 HR)
  • Charles Wright, Elite Coatings/Hargis Enterprises

No info available on remainder of all-world team (Elite and Blanton players)


FINALS STANDINGS (incomplete)

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-1)
2. Elite Coatings/Hargis Enterprises, Gordon, GA (3-2)
3. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (1-2)
4. K&D, Birmingham, AL (0-2)

1984 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch National

1984 held at Garland, Texas.


Champion – Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, Illinois
Runner Up – Ray’s Metal Works, Alachua, Florida


  • MVP – Phil Higgins, Lilly Air Systems (.848, 10 HR, 24 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Dennis Crawford, Ray’s Metal Works (33-52, .632, 16 HR, 43 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Phil Higgins, Lilly Air Systems (.848)

 

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Larry Hall, Joe Theismann’s
  • 2B – Ron Olesiak, Lilly Air Systems (22-33, .667, 10 RBI)
  • 3B – Keith Kelley, Ray’s Metal Works
  • SS – Mike Rose, Cable TV
  • OF – Phil Higgins, Lilly Air Systems (28-33, .848, 10 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Ken Parker, Lilly Air Systems (25-35, .714, 10 HR)
  • OF – Randal McGee, Ray’s Metal Works
  • OF – Lawrence Hutchinson, Joe Theismann’s
  • OF – Bobby Vetkoetter, Cable TV
  • UTIL – Dennis Crawford, Ray’s Metal Works
  • UTIL – Myles Schexneydre, Cable TV
  • UTIL – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Benny Holt, Lilly Air Systems
  • P – Mike Jacobs, Ray’s Metal Works

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Bobby Stevens, Ray’s Metal Works
  • 2B – Dennis Myers, Cable TV
  • 3B – Craig Shraub, Texas Raiders
  • SS – Al Van Gaupler, Lilly Air Systems
  • OF – Louis Page, Joe Theismann’s
  • OF – Mark Brown, Fine Line
  • OF – Bobba Bozeman, Ray’s Metal Works
  • OF – Dan Barnett, Lilly Air Systems
  • UTIL – Alan Kendall, Joe Theismann’s
  • UTIL – Mark Cauley, Barrington
  • UTIL – Mike Brown, Cinema West
  • UTIL – Alfred Hinton, Texas Raiders
  • P – Dave Steffen, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Curtis Lewis, Cable TV

Note: Ken Parker, Lilly (.714, 10 HR) and Ron Olesiak, Lilly (.667, 10 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (7-0)
2. Ray’s Metal Works, Alachua, FL (9-2)
3. Cable TV, Garland, TX (5-2)
4. Joe Theismann’s, Falls Church, VA (6-2)
5t. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (6-2)
5t. Le-Al-Co Storms, Nashville, TN (3-2)
7t. Texas Raiders, Houston, TX (5-2)
7t. Fine Line Litho, Cleveland, OH (5-2)
9t. Morgan Boots/Durward Davis, Dallas, TX (3-2)
9t. Barrington/Kleen Tex, Columbus, GA (2-2)
9t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
9t. Cinema West, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Bud Light Merchants, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
13t. Venture Construction, Seguin, TX (3-2)
13t. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
13t. Bob Hoffman Blue, York, PA (3-2)
17t. West Coast Knightly Travel, Issaquah, WA (2-2)
17t. Charlesbois Trucking, Burlington, VT (2-2)
17t. Luke Grace Drilling, Wichita Falls, TX (1-2)
17t. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
17t. Pappy’s Pizza, Manchester, NM (2-2)
17t. Bush Brannan, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
17t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (1-2)
17t. RA DeDios, Modesto, CA (2-2)
25t. Howard’s Sports/Gastonia Heating & Air, Gastonia, NC (1-2)
25t. Slocum Equipment, Alexandria, LA (1-2)
25t. Cline Brothers, Archbold, OH (2-2)
25t. Raffaele’s, Spring Lake, MN (1-2)
25t. Bassett Products, Lexington, KY (1-2)
25t. Kaniewski & Sons, South Bend, IN (1-2)
25t. Caudill Tire, Morehead, KY (1-2)
25t. Bryan Tours/Pahieis Pride, Brandon, MS (1-2)
33t. Miller Pipers, Wouster, OH (1-2)
33t. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. Pegram’s Burger King, Montgomery, AL (0-2)
33t. Eichlotz Masonry, Fargo, ND (0-2)
33t. Stark St. Pizza, Portland, OR (0-2)
33t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
33t. Teal Tile & Carpet, Starke, FL (0-2)
33t. Simsbury Raiders, Manchester, CT (0-2)
33t. Nevada Insulations, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)
33t. National Collections, Dallas, TX (0-2)
33t. Ohio Sealants, East Lake, OH (0-2)
33t. Goetzcraft, Milan, MI (0-2)
33t. Ludi’s Market, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)
33t. Shelter Cougars, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
33t. Empire Club, Struthers, OH (0-2)
33t. Bond Trucking, Springfield, MO (0-2)

1984 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina (104-40)
Runner Up – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Florida (61-25)


Howards (0-4) in the Round Robin, defeated Elite Coatings (2-2), then defeated number one seed Jerry’s Catering (4-0) in the winners bracket final.  Jerry’s then eliminated Elite Coatings to get another crack at the Howard’s/Western Steer squad.  Jerry’s won going away 51-27 to force the “if” game.  The game was not contest as the defending champs won 45-12 over Jerry’s to retain their ASA Super National title.  Clyde Guy was 7-7 with 6 HR and 10 RBI in that final game. MVP Rick Scherr, Ed Roth, Stan Harvey and Ricky Huggins all hit 4 HR in the game.  Rick Scherr hit 20 HR in the tournament and counting his Intentional Walks, his on base percentage was .846 (39-46). Bruce Meade was 31-40 to win the batting title with a .775 average, just edging out Scherr, who batted .774.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (24-31, .774, 20 HR, 37 RBI, 15 Intentional Walks)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer – 20
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers  (31-40) – .775

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (7 HR)
  • C – Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings (3 HR)
  • 1B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (24-31, .774, 20 HR, 37 RBI, 15 IW)
  • 2B – Doug Brown, Jerry’s Catering (9 HR)
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Howard’s/Western Steer (6 HR)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Catering (31-40, .775, 14 HR, 23 RBI)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (8 HR)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Jerry’s Catering (7 HR)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer (3 HR)
  • UT – Rick Wheeler, Jerry’s Catering (10 HR)
  • UT – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (7 HR)
  • UT – Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (10 HR)
  • UT – Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Catering (7 HR)
  • UT – Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings (2 HR)

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Rick Weiterman, Elite Coatings
  • C – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Catering (6 HR)
  • 1B – Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings
  • 2B – Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Catering
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
  • SS – Danny Basso, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF – Glenn Borquin, Howard’s/Western Steer (6 HR)
  • OF – Dennis Graser, Elite Coatings
  • OF – Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer (7 HR)
  • UT – Russell Bradley, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Dan Griffin, Jerry’s Catering
  • UT – Ron Ford, Elite Coatings
  • UT – Steve Williams, Elite Coatings

FINAL STANDINGS (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-1) 0-4 in pool play
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (2-2) 4-0 in pool play
3. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (0-2) 2-2 in pool play


GAME RECAPS

Jerry’s 51, Howard’s 27 (first final)
————————–
Bruce Meade (8-8, 5 HR, 9 RBI)
Rick Wheeler (5-6, 3 HR)
Doug Brown (8-8, 4 HR, 9 RBI)
Denny Jones (5-6, 4 HR)
Chic Downing (HR)
Mike Bolen (HR)
Greg Fuhrman (HR)
Harold Kelley (2 HR)
————————–
Don Arndt (5-5, 2 HR)
Russell Bradley (4-5)
Dick Bartel (4-6, HR)
Stan Harvey (3 HR)
Rick Scherr (2 HR)
Ricky Huggins (2 HR)
Glen Bourquin (HR)
Clyde Guy (HR)

Howard’s 45, Jerry’s 12 (Championship Game)
————————–
Clyde Guy (7-7, 6 HR, 10 RBI)
Ricky Huggins (6-7, 4 HR)
Russell Bradley (5-6)
Rick Scherr (5-6, 4 HR, 8 RBI)
Ed Roth (5-7, 4 HR)
Dick Bartel (2 HR)
Stan Harvey (4 HR)
Don Arndt (2 HR)
Glen Bourquin (3 HR)
Curtis Williams (2 HR)
————————–
Danny Basso (3-4)
Doug Brown (3-4, 2 HR)
Bruce Meade (2 HR)
Mike Bolen (HR)
Mike Cellura (HR)
Rick Wheeler (HR)

1984 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1984 held at Indianapolis, Indiana.


Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia
Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina


Elite dominated Howards by a 35-9 score in the Championship game. Led by MVP Craig Elliott, who went 4-6 with 2 HRs and drove in 5 runs. Bill Gatti was 3-4, also, had 2 HRs with 5 RBIs as well. Freddie Trice had a homer and 5 RBIs. Ricky Huggins was the big gun for Howards as he went 3-3 with 3 HRs and 4 RBIs. Clyde Guy and Dick Bartel also had HRs for Howards. Elite finished the season with an 85-9 record and the number #1 ranking for the 1984 Season.


  • MVP – Craig Elliott – Elite Coatings (12-19, .632, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s (11-17, .647, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs) – 7
  • Home Run Leader – Ricky Huggins, Howard’s (16-25, .640, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs) – 7
  • Batting Leader – Clyde Guy, Howard’s (18-24, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs) – .750
  • Defensive MVP – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers (9-19, 474, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Chuck Drewicz, Miller High Life (12-20, .600, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Catcher – Braxton Speller, Miller High Life (12-22, .545, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs
  • First Base – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (13-26, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • First Base – Bill Pollock, Elite Coating (10-17, .588, 5 HRS, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Second Base – Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Caterers (14-19, .737, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Third Base – Ricky Huggins, Howard’s/Western Steer (16-25, .640, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Third Base – Charles Wright, Elite Coating (10-15, .667, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Chuck Maiorana, Miller High Life (10-18, .556, 4 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Ed Collins, Steele’s Sports (11-15, .733, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (11-17, .647, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer (18-24, .750, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dennis Graser, Elite Coating (9-17, .529, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-25, .560, 10 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ronnie Ford, Elite Coating (10-15, .667, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Utility – Craig Elliott, Elite Coating (12-19, .632, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Manager – Charles Hackett, Elite Coating

OTHERS

  • Terry Pyka, Stone City Stars (10-15, .667, 9 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Chic Downing, Jerrys (4-6, .667, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Rich Plante, Bobby’s Groceries (4-6, .667, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Ken Parker, Lilly Air (6-10, .600, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Dana Andry, Steeles (7-12, .583, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Capitol (7-12, .583, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bruce Rains, Blantons (9-16,.563, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Ben Holt, Lilly Air (6-11, .545, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, Howards (13-24, .542, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, Capitol Insulation (8-15, .533, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Steve Williams, Elite (9-17, .529, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Freddie Trice, Elite (9-17, .529, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Elite (9-17, .529, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 12
  • Mike Maceno, Steeles (10-18, .556, 2 HRS, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Paul Wright, Elite (8-15, .522, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Ken Loeri, Steeles, (8-16, .500, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Dick Bartel, Howards (12-24, .500, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Jerrys (9-18, .500, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Mike Bolen, Jerrys (7-15, .467, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Bobby Reid, Steeles (9-16, .463, 5 RBIS, 7 Runs)
  • Don Arndt, Howards (6-13, .462, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Blantons (6-13, .462, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Harold Kelley, Jerrys (5-11, .455, 1 RBI, 1 Runs)
  • Douh Brown, Jerrys (9-21,.429, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Elite (7-17, .429, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Joe Theisman’s (3-7, .429, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Bill Gatti, Elite (7-17, .412, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Elite (7-17, .412, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Charlie Mitchell, Miller (9-22, .409, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Denny Jones, Jerrys (7-18, .389, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, LIlly Air (3-8, .275, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howards (5-15, .333, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Rick Wheeler, Jerrys (6-20, .300, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Dave Steffen, Steeles (5-17, .294, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Elite Coating, Gordon, GA (4-0)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (3-2)
4. Miller High Life, Detroit, MI (4-2)
5t. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (2-2)
5t. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
7t. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (2-2)
7t. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
9t. B.F. Goodrich, Richmond, VA (1-2)
9t. Philip Morris, Richmond, VA (0-2)
9t. Lilly Industries, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Larry’s Painting, Virginia Beach, VA (1-2)
13t. Joe Theismann’s Restaurant, Fairfax, VA (0-2)
13t. Bobby’s Grocery/Imperial, ZebuIon, NC (0-2)

1984 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Wade Stadium in Duluth, Minnesota on September 1-3.


Champion – Bender Plumbing, New Haven, Connecticut
Runner Up – Budweiser, San Francisco, California


  • MVP – Joe Martone, Bender’s
  • HR Leaders – Fred Scott, Bandits – 8
  • HR Leaders – Rick Cameron, Budweiser – 8
  • Batting Leader – Rick Cameron, Budweiser – .733

ASA A NATIONAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Curt Ledbetter, Wilkerson Diesel
  • 2B – Doug Shrovel, Wilkerson Diesel
  • 3B – John Galante, DeBacco Brothers
  • SS – Steve Worthingon, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Gary Bellom, Bender Plumbing
  • OF – Dick Camerson, Budweiser of San Francisco
  • OF – Fred Scott, Bandits
  • OF – Greg Woodard, Bertin Agency
  • UTIL – Alan Kurtz, All Sports
  • UTIL – Doug Fortune, Bender Plumbing
  • UTIL – Steve Burks, Wilkerson Diesel
  • UTIL – Jim Cooney, DeBacco Brothers
  • C – Joe Martone, Bender Plumbing
  • P – Perry Flowers, Bender Plumbing

ASA A NATIONAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Keith MacDowell, Bender Plumbing
  • 2B – Rob Brassea, Budweiser of San Francisco
  • 3B – Mike Mawhinney, Bigham
  • SS – Alan Mahl, Bigham
  • OF – Pat Agoglia, DeBacco Brothers
  • OF – Charlie Wimmers, American Legion
  • OF – Blame McDonald, Bigham
  • OF – Keith Leinenbach, E&K Electric
  • UTIL – Bob McDaniel, E&K Electric
  • UTIL – Charles White, Bandits
  • UTIL – Don Hamby, Bigham
  • UTIL – Bobby Breshears, All Sports
  • C – Ted Bond, Bandits
  • P – Rob Downing, Budweiser of San Francisco

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT, (7-0)
2. Budweiser of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, (7-2)
3. Bandits, Anchorage, AK, (5-2)
4. E&K Electric, Jasper, IN, (4-2)
5t. DeBacco Bros, Belleville, NJ, 6-2
5t. Bigham, Fort Lauderdale, FL, (5-2)
7t. American Legion, Dayton, OH, (5-2)
7t. Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, (4-2)
9t. All Sports, Houston, TX, (4-2)
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, (4-2)
9t. Bertin Agency, Detroit, MI, (3-2)
9t. US Armed Forces, (2-2)
13t. Gabe’s/Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Jerry’s Sport Shop, Grandview, MO, (3-2)
13t. Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL, (3-2)
13t. Marion/Legere, Peadbody, MA, (3-2)
17t. Car Center, Baltimore, MD, (2-2)
17t. Coastal Bank, Hinesville, GA, (2-2)
17t. CP Medical/Steele Sports, Columbus, OH, (2-2)
17t. Superior Products, Tupelo, MS, (2-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (2-2)
17t. Blackhurst Realty, Midland, MI, (1-2)
17t. Bobby’s Sport Shop, Jackson, AL, (1-2)
17t. Gulf Welding Supply, Kingsville, TX, (1-2)
25t. Al’s Cold Cuts, Norristown, PA, (2-2)
25t. American Amicable Travelers, Kileen, TX, (2-2)
25t. Beardstown Farm & Home, Beardstown, IL, (2-2)
25t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN, (1-2)
25t. Miller Premium Brand, Stevens Point, WI, (1-2)
25t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
25t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (1-2)
25t. Time Out/Jo Mac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (1-2)
33t. Delau Fire Protection, Lansing, MI, (1-2)
33t. DJ Yesterdays, Michigan City, IN, (1-2)
33t. Fagan Enterprises, Neosho, MO, (1-2)
33t. Murphy Bits, Imlay City, MI, (1-2)
33t. AIA, Honolulu, HI, (0-2)
33t. Flying “A”, Forest Grove, OR, (0-2)
33t. Jaballs, Louisville, KY, (0-2)
33t. Mace & Zeiler’s, Baltimore, MD, (0-2)
33t. Mailhouse, Minneapolis, MN, (0-2)
33t. Nite City Owls, Sioux Falls, SD, (0-2)
33t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN, (0-2)
33t. Pabst, Duluth, MN, (0-2)
33t. Tangl Merchants, Hammond, LA, (0-2)
33t. Ti-Bert Systems, Akron, OH, (0-2)
33t. Woods Nursery, San Antonio, TX, (0-2)
49t. KTWO Radio, Casper, WY, (0-2)
49t. Trophy Shop, Lynchburg, VA, (0-2)