Category: 1988

1988 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1988 held in Austin, Texas.


Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, Ohio
Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina


Steele’s defeated Larry’s Used Cars in the winner’s bracket final by a close 14-13 score. Meanwhile, Howard’s after losing their first game against the Austin Capitals, had to fight through the losers bracket where they met the Austin Caps again. This time, it was a different story as the Steermen came out on top 27-15. Howard’s then eliminated Larry’s 41-20 to get another shot at Steele’s in the finals. In a slugfest, Steele’s won the title by a 50-36 score. They scored 21 runs in the first inning.


  • MVP – Doug Roberson, Steele’s (15-19, .789, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jim Fuller, Howard’s/Western Steer – 15
  • Batting Leader – Greg Schulte, Auston Capitols (17-21) – .810
  • Defensive MVP – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Silver Bullets

1988 NSA All-World Team (incomplete)

  • Doug Roberson, Steele’s Silver Bullets (15-19, .789, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (9 HRs)
  • Ken Loeri, Steele’s Silver Bullets (15-19, .789)
  • Bruce Meade, Steele’s Silver Bullets (9 HRs)
  • Jim Fuller, Howards (15 HRs)
  • Steve Jackson, Larry’s Used Cars (14-21, .667., 4 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • Greg Pyke, Austin Capitols (17-22, .773)
  • Freddie Johnson, Austin Capitols (15-20, .750, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • Greg Schulte, Austin Capitols (17-21, .810, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs)

    *No info available on remainder of all-tournament team, missing some players (Howard’s players)


OTHERS

Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets (13-19, .684)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OK (4-0)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
3. Larry’s Used Cars, Grand Praire, TX (2-2)
4. Austin Capitols, Austin, TX (3-2)
5t. William’s Stars, Houston, TX (2-2)
5t. Superior Softball, Windsor Locks, CT (1-2)
7t. Purdys, Fort Worth, TX (1-2)
7t. South Texas Lightening, Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Pittsburgh Hot Links, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
9t. Villain Sports, Seguin, TX (0-2)

1988 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Bloomington, Minnesota.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, MN
Runner Up: UPI, Cookeville, TN


Ed Ghostley’s Spooks went undefeated winning 5 straight games. They had a tough road to the championship winning they won over AES of Cincinnati 3-1 in 8 innings, they trailed Phenix of Georgia 8-0 and came back to win 9-8, They then beat the Pro Mac of California 4-3. This brought them to the winners bracket final against UPI. UPI had allowed just 7 runs in their 5 wins. But the Spooks won 5-2. UPI then had to face defending champs Key Ford Mustangs in the semi final and beat them 10-7. The Mustangs had lost to Cannan’s Illusions in the second round and won 8 games in 40 hours. UPI now advanced to the title game and another shot at the Spooks. The championship game was no contest, Spooks jumped out to a 5-0 lead in the first inning. The Spooks slapped out 17 hits winning 11-4. They were led by Tournament MVP Linda Polley, who went 3 for 4 with 3 RBIs and 3 Runs scored. UPI’s Jenni Harp Oliver had a monster tournament as she went 20-30 (,667 Average) and drove in 14 runs.


  • MVP – Linda Polley, Spooks (17-34, .500)
  • Batting Leader – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Lady Mustangs (17-22) – .773
  • Home Run Leader – Mary Stratton, Brentwood Center/Kinder – 2

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
  • C – Jennifer Harp Oliver, UPI (20-30, .667, 14 RBIs)
  • 1B – Brenda Pena, Key Ford Mustangs
  • 2B – Mary Papiersky, Steele’s
  • 3B – Dee Christensen, Spalding/Kinder
  • SS – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs
  • OF – Karen Baker, UPI
  • OF – Teresa Held, Spooks
  • OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
  • OF – Lynn Putnam, Steele’s
  • DP – Debbie Thompson, Pro-Mac
  • UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
  • UT – Linda Boatright, Zanderettes
  • UT – Cheryl Autry, Phenix
  • UT – Charlotte Dent, UPI

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Brenda Beyer, Steele’s
  • C – Jamesie Booth, Pro-Mac
  • 1B – Stephanie Monahan, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Gina Green, Key Ford Mustangs
  • 3B – Laurie Gouthro, Vernon’s
  • SS – Lisa Sanchez, Illusions
  • OF – Cynthia Cooper, Illusions
  • OF – Carol Moeling, UPI
  • OF – Robin Richardson, Key Ford Mustangs
  • OF – Anna Clements, Steele’s
  • DP – Demetrise Thomas, Vernon’s
  • UT – Tony Breidenbach, Hub Chrysler Plymouth
  • UT – Cindy Bell, Pro-Mac
  • UT – Tracey Kruger, Spooks
  • UT – Phyllis Allen, Zanderettes

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
  • C – Rael Hodgson, Spalding/Kinder
  • 1B – Bonnie Cox, Spalding/Kinder
  • 2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
  • 3B – Kelly Sutherland, Pro-Mac
  • SS – Sue Koziol, Steele’s
  • OF – Lori Brenner, Spalding/Kinder
  • OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
  • OF – Cheryl Snyder, UPI
  • OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
  • DP – Laura Fillipp, Hub Chrysler Plymouth
  • UT – Ann Morton, Vernon’s
  • UT – Jamie Friedman, Vernon’s
  • UT – Wendy Schake, Americ’s
  • UT – Julie Morgan, Hub Chrysler Plymouth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN 7-0
2. UPI, Cookeville, Tn 6-2
3. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL 9-2
4. Steele’s, Plymouth Township, MI 7-2
5t. Pro-Mac, Yorba Linda, Ca 4-2
5t. Spalding/Kinder, Kansas City, MO 6-2
7t. Illusions, Houston, TX 3-2
7t. Vernon’s Jacksonville, FL 4-2
9t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY 3-2
9t. Phenix, Lawrenceville, GA 3-2
9t. Mr. Dario’s Pacers, York, PA 2-2
9t. R&R Concrete, Lexington, KY 4-2
13t. The Trumps, Atlanta, GA 3-2
13t. Turner Express, Youngtown, OH 3-2
13t. Rings, Dubuque, IA 3-2
13t. Americs, Bloomington, MN 3-2
17t. Hub Chrysler-Plymouth, Milwaukee, WI 3-2
17t. Tosti Raiders, Farmington Hills, MI 1-2
17t. AES, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
17t. WW Gay Rebels, Jacksonville, FL 2-2
17t. Martino’s, Muncie, IN 1-2
17t. Tuscaloosa Connection, Tuscaloosa, AL 3-2
17t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL 3-2
17t. Pursuit, Midland, TX 2-2
25t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA 1-2
25t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN 2-2
25t. Hooligan’s, Anamosa, IA 1-2
25t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH 2-2
25t. Suburban Sporting Goods, Eastlake, OH 1-2
25t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL 1-2
25t. Hogan’s, Huntsville, AL 2-2
25t. Atkinson Oil Company, Joplin, MO 2-2
33t. Tuscaloosa Tops, Tuscaloosa, AL 0-2
33t. Brentwood Center/Kinder, Springfield, MO 1-2
33t. TC Merchants, West St. Paul, MN 0-2
33t. Dairy Queen Fazers, Moberly, MO 0-2
33t. Barberton Sokol Club, Akron, OH 0-2
33t. Bud Light Spirits, Manchester, NH 1-2
33t. Hide-a-Way Café, Colchester, CT 0-2
33t. Destin Merchants, Destin, FL 1-2
33t. Pederson’s Fryer Farms, Seattle, WA 1-2
33t. Ultimate Sports, St. Cloud, MN 0-2
33t. Big Jim’s Foxes, Phenix City, AL 1-2
33t. Ozark Aces, Springfield, MO 1-2
33t. Sullivan’s Realtors, Bloomington, MN 1-2
33t. County Sports Mice, East Northport, NY 0-2
33t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 1-2
33t. Tulsa Good Times, Tulsa, Ok 1-2
49t. Team Choice Sultans, Bloomington, MN 0-2
49t. Gabe’s by the Park, St. Paul, MN 0-2
49t. Pittsburgh Debs, Pittsburgh, PA 0-2
49t. Pacers, Moline, IL 0-2
49t. Three Brothers, Milford, CT 0-2
49t. RAX, Evansville, IN 0-2
49t. Bracers, Bloomington, MN 0-2

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion

Held at USSSA World Series

1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

1988 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Lakeland, Florida.


Champion – Publix, Lakeland, Florida
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Publix went through the winners bracket undefeated (6-0), they beat Sikorsky 21-16 in the winner’s bracket semi-final on the strength of Jeff Woodward’s 3 home runs and 6 RBI. They then defeated General Dynamics of Sterling Heights, MI 6-4 in the winner’s bracket final. Then sat back as Sikorsky defeated General Dynamics 21-15 in the losers bracket final in a game called by rain in the 7th inning. The rains continued to the point where the fields were unplayable. They even tried to reschedule it later in the day, but to no avail, so Publix, by virtue of being the only undefeated team was named the National Champion. Sikorsky was the Runner-up and General Dynamics was third. The win was a total team effort for Publix as Dan Roberts, the leading hitter for Publix batted .600. Jody Perryman (.588), Woodward (.583), Clyde Chenault (.583) and shortstop Dave Gartell (.565). These were the only players over .500.


  • MVP – Jeff Woodard, Publix (14-24, .583, 9 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires – .857
  • Home Run Champion – Scott Jones, CPS Livewires – 15

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Clyde Chenault, Publix
  • 3B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • SS – Rick Hawkins, Fleming Foods
  • OF – John Cologgi, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • OF – Daniel Roberts, Public
  • OF – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires
  • EP – John Baldyga, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – David Gartrell, Publix
  • UT – Kelly James, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Chic Stearrett, The Station
  • UT – Mark Trimbly, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Peter Gribbon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Chris Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Bill Agee, Monsanto
  • 2B -Mike Loughmiller, CPS Livewires
  • 3B – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Rob Baker, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Dale Aldrich, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Scott Storey, Russell
  • OF – Craig Seamon, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Michael Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • EP – Joey Langley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Charlie Johnson, Kroger
  • UT – Anthony Warner, Kroger
  • UT – Edward Erickson, Dayton’s
  • UT – Jim Brockman, Pratt-Whitney
  • C – Donald Payne, Dow Pirates
  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Bubba Davis, CPS Livewire
  • 2B – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department
  • 3B – Roberty Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Tom Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ed Szegedy, Pratt-Whitney
  • OF – Pete Corrado, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Jim Girardeau, lndependent Live
  • EP – John Krempasky, General Dynamics Ohio
  • UT –  Daryl Mobley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Bryan Rogers, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Pablo Salas, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Fred West, Kroger
  • C – Dick Kuyath, FMC
  • P – Kenny Westfield, Cleveland Fire Department

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. General Dynamics, Sterling Heights, MI (5-2)
4. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
5t. Monsanto, Miamisburg, OH (5-2)
5t. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (6-2)
7t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, TN (5-2)
7t. Kroger, East Point, GA (4-2)
9t. Plumbing ?, Johnson City, TN (4-2)
9t. Jacksonville Navy, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Dayton’s, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Ashland Oil, Huntington, WV (3-2)
13t. The Station, Wilmington, DE (4-2)
13t. Pratt Whitney, Boca Raton, FL (4-2)
13t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (4-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (3-2)
17t. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (3-2)
17t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (3-2)
17t. FMC, Fridley, MN (3-2)
17t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (3-2)
17t. The Prom, Bryan TX (3-2)
17t. Fehr Painting, Franklin, OH (3-2)
25t. Independent Life Insurance, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. CIBA-CEIGY, Greensboro, NC (2-2)
25t. ADC Telecommunications, Edina, MN (2-2)
25t. Plumbers & ?, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. ? Corporation, Hickory, NC (2-2)
25t. Rush Machinery & Welding, Ellwood City, PA (2-2)
25t. Uniroyal, Opelika, AL (2-2)
25t. Lori, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
33t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
33t. West Point Peppereill, Valley, AL (1-2)
33t. Federal-Hoffman, Anoka, MN (1-2)
33t. American Cast Iron Pipe Co., Birmingham, AL (1-2)
33t. Honda Wings, ?, OH (1-2)
33t. General Electric Wacos, Louisville, KY (1-2)
33t. Travel-Travel State Farm, Normal, IL (1-2)
33t. Dow Chemical, LaPorto, TX (1-2)
33t. Electric ?, Warwick, RI (1-2)
33t. Keith’s ?, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
33t. US Postal Service, Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. ?, Chillicothe, OH (1-2)
33t. CES Wolfgang, Lakeland, MN (1-2)
33t. Bristol Myers, ?, IN (1-2)
33t. General Electric, Mount Vernon, IN (1-2)
33t. Marathon Oil Company, Findlay, OH (1-2)
33t. Northwest Airlines, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
50t. GTE, Lakeland, FL (0-2)
50t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
50t. South New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. Bristol Companies, Bristol, VA (0-2)
50t. General Electic, Leavenworth, KS (0-2)
50t. Columbus ?, Columbus, OH (0-2)
50t. ?, Mobile, AL (0-2)
50t. Naval Air ?, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
50t. ?, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. ? Tulsa, OK (0-2)
50t. ? Mechanicsville, VA (0-2)

1988 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1988 held at Petersburg, Virginia.


Champion – Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, Pennsylvania


  • Co-MVP – MVP – Mark Johnson, Stewart’s Lounge
  • Co-MVP – MVP – Roger Snatchko, Stewart’s Lounge
  • HR Leader – Cliff Carpenter, Maroadi’s Transfer – 15

1988 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Johnson – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Catcher – Cliff Downing – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Catcher – Neal Waltman – AJD Caps/Russel Athletics
  • Catcher – Gerald Allen – Williams Stars
  • First Base – Andy Vento – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Second Base – Rich Pavone – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Second Base – Denny Brown – Maroadi Transfer
  • Second Base – Barry Roach – AJD Caps/Russel Athletics
  • Third Base – Tim Linson – Maroadi Transfer
  • Shortstop – Curt Dusek – Glass
  • Outfield – Roger Snatchko – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Outfield – Tom Dingle – Glass
  • Outfield – Cliff Carpenter – Maroadi Transfer
  • Outfield – Gary Perkins – Maroadi Transfer
  • Outfield – Mike Lefevre – Jay’s
  • Outfield – John Keigley – Glass
  • Outfield – Bob Woldyke – Bunca Car Wash
  • Manager – Ken Smith – Stewart’s Lounge

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (7-0)
2. Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, PA (9-2)
3. Glass, Hammond, IN (5-2)
4. AJD Caps/Russel Athletics, Richmond, VA (6-2)
5t. Jay’s, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI (4-2)
7t. Larry’s Used Cars, Grand Prairie, TX (4-2)
7t. Williams Stars, Houston, TX (6-2)
9t. Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS (3-2)
9t. Action Awards, Snellville, GA (4-2)
9t. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL (3-2)
9t. VIP Limosouine/Express Transport, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
13t. Williams of VA, Fredericksburg, VA (3-2)
13t. Jeters Carpet, Richmond, VA (4-2)
13t. People’s Choice TV, Champaign, IL (3-2)
13t. Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH (4-2)
17t. SSK/Rebs, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
17t. Pro Team Sports, Pleasant Hills, CA (3-2)
17t. Varsity Inn, Seattle, WA (4-2)
17t. DeBacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ (3-2)
17t. Stroh’s, Warren, MI (3-2)
17t. County Sports, Levittown, NY (3-2)
17t. Hiller & Hamm/Coors, Egg Harbor, WI (3-2)
17t. Knapp, Crystal, MN (3-2)
25t. Dems, Canton, MA (2-2)
25t. Dusters, San Fernando, CA (2-2)
25t. Shubins, Whittier, CA (2-2)
25t. Pace Softball Team, Rochester, NY (3-2)
25t. Enforcers, Simi Valley, CA (2-2)
25t. Budweiser/San Francisco, San Francisco, CA (2-2)
25t. Tags Restaurant, Laural, MD (2-2)
25t. AMark Industries, Livingston, NJ (2-2)
33t. SETA Corporation, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
33t. Murls, Denver, CO (1-2)
33t. Budweiser/Omaha, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. Holiday Jacks/Bombats, Libert Corners, NJ (1-2)
33t. The Occasion, Manville, NJ (1-2)
33t. Cuyahosa Dunham Supply, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Tim Timberman, Florence, KY (1-2)
33t. Jolles Brothers, Silver Springs, MD (1-2)
33t. Utah Players, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
33t. Curnis Montet Roofing, Lafayette, LA (1-2)
33t. Moody’s/Chesterfield Diner, Hopewell, VA (1-2)
33t. Breakers, Riverside, CA (1-2)
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI (1-2)
33t. Marlton Enterprises, Portland, OR (1-2)
33t. DJ’s of Miami, Crystal, MN (1-2)
33t. Itchy Foot, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
49t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
49t. Dynasty, Downey, CA (0-2)
49t. Apollo/Lower East Side, Palm Beach, FL (0-2)
49t. RTS Enterprises, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
49t. Fleetwood Express, Parma, OH (0-2)
49t. Dixie Automotive Service, Detroit, MI (0-2)
49t. IMP, Louisburg, KS (0-2)
49t. Magnum Lee, Fort Meyer, FL (0-2)
49t. Beloli Heating, Taunton, MA (0-2)
49t. Huber Sports, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
49t. Hornes, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
49t. Coors Softball, Trenton, NJ (0-2)
49t. Dickie’s TV, Ashville, NC (0-2)
49t. Oklahoma City Hunters LTD, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
49t. Moving Systems, Fairfax, VA (0-2)
49t. Stanley Lumber, Beaverdam, VA (0-2)
65t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
65t. Big Daddy’s, Roswell, GA (0-2)
65t. Capitols, Austin, TX (0-2)

1988 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Gadsden, Alabama.


Champion – Bell Corp/FAF, Tampa, Florida
Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, Kentucky


  • MVP – Mike Ambers, Bell/FAF
  • HR Leader – Scott Jones, Starpath – 14
  • Batting Leader – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer – .880

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mark Hierlmeir, Bell Corp/FAF (16-24, .667, 13 HR)
  • 2B – Doug Flynn, Starpath
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • SS – Manny Maldonado, Bell Corp/FAF
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • OF – Jeff Stampa, Superior
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • EP – Roger Witt, Starpath
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, Superior
  • UT – Mark Martin, Bell Corp/FAF
  • UT – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UT – Mike Ambers, Bell Corp/FAF
  • C – Dave Allen, Starpath
  • P – Dave Elder, Starpath

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Bolen, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • 2B – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse
  • 3B – Kevin Kirkwood, Simcoe
  • SS – Tim Fuller, Lighthouse
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior
  • OF – David Randolph, New Construction
  • OF – Richard Wilborn, Broken Drum
  • OF – Lyndon Scroggins, Simcoe
  • EP – Don Clatterbaugh, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • UT – Danny Griffin, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Baxter Burris, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Bubba Defer, Parker Breland
  • C – Ed Berg, Superior
  • P – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell Corp/FAF, Tampa FL (5-0)
2. Starpath, Monticello, KY (8-2)
3. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
4. Superior, Windsor Locks, CT (5-2)
5t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
5t. Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Fayetteville, NC (3-2)
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
7t. Simcoe, Arley, AL (3-2)
9t. Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA (4-2)
9t. Mazzio’s Pizza, Springfield, MO (3-2)
9t. Rollin’ Rebel Express, Oxford, AL (3-2)
9t. Sports Hero’s, Eagan, MN (2-2)
13t. Kansas MW Grain Products, Atchison, KS (3-2)
13t. Murphy’s, Reynoldsville, OH (2-2)
13t. Parker Breland, Brandon, MI (2-2)
13t. Ranchers, Sugarland, TX (2-2)
17t. Don’s Backhoe, Montgomery, AL (1-2)
17t. New Hampshire Steel, Statham, NH (1-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Garfield Heights, OH (1-2)
17t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
17t. Romeo’s, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. Stallions, Mauldin, SC (1-2)
17t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Taxi, Collinsville, AL (1-2)
25t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (0-2)
25t. Coors/Atkins Merchants, Columbus, MO (0-2)
25t. Quincy Busch, Quincy, IL (0-2)
25t. Big Daddy’s, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
25t. Cleveland County Hospital, Harrison, TN (0-2)
25t. Kohlers-WC & Co., Alton, IL (0-2)
25t. Norman Trucking/Andalusia Co-Op, Andalusia, AL (0-2)
25t. Ohio Sealants, Mayfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Upsetters, Fairburn, OH (0-2)
33t. Waltrip Real Estate, Jacksonville, IL (0-2)

1988 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1988 held at Marietta, Georgia.


Champion – Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Runner Up – Dickie’s, Ashville, North Carolina


  • MVP – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse (17-21, .810, 4 HR)
  • Batting Leader – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse – .810
  • HR Leader – Silvin Little, Lighthouse – 8
  • Defensive MVP – Chip Sheffield, Lighthouse

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse (17-21, .810, 4 HR)
  • Sylvin Little, Lighthouse (8 HR)
  • Bill Gatti, Lighthouse (7 HR)
  • Danny Holder, Lighthouse (.700, 6 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS – 77 teams total

1. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (5-0) won final over Dickies 31-15
2. Dickie’s, Ashville, NC
3. Vernons, Jacksonville, FL
4. Glass, Hammond, IN

Other teams entered.

Drew’s/Big T, Macon, GA
Rebels, Kissimmee, FL
Semco, Bartow, FL