Category: 1988

1988 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Bloomington, Minnesota.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, MN
Runner Up: UPI, Cookeville, TN


Ed Ghostley’s Spooks went undefeated winning 5 straight games. They had a tough road to the championship winning they won over AES of Cincinnati 3-1 in 8 innings, they trailed Phenix of Georgia 8-0 and came back to win 9-8, They then beat the Pro Mac of California 4-3. This brought them to the winners bracket final against UPI. UPI had allowed just 7 runs in their 5 wins. But the Spooks won 5-2. UPI then had to face defending champs Key Ford Mustangs in the semi final and beat them 10-7. The Mustangs had lost to Cannan’s Illusions in the second round and won 8 games in 40 hours. UPI now advanced to the title game and another shot at the Spooks. The championship game was no contest, Spooks jumped out to a 5-0 lead in the first inning. The Spooks slapped out 17 hits winning 11-4. They were led by Tournament MVP Linda Polley, who went 3 for 4 with 3 RBIs and 3 Runs scored. UPI’s Jenni Harp Oliver had a monster tournament as she went 20-30 (,667 Average) and drove in 14 runs.


  • MVP – Linda Polley, Spooks (17-34, .500)
  • Batting Leader – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Lady Mustangs (17-22) – .773
  • Home Run Leader – Mary Stratton, Brentwood Center/Kinder – 2

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
  • C – Jennifer Harp Oliver, UPI (20-30, .667, 14 RBIs)
  • 1B – Brenda Pena, Key Ford Mustangs
  • 2B – Mary Papiersky, Steele’s
  • 3B – Dee Christensen, Spalding/Kinder
  • SS – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs
  • OF – Karen Baker, UPI
  • OF – Teresa Held, Spooks
  • OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
  • OF – Lynn Putnam, Steele’s
  • DP – Debbie Thompson, Pro-Mac
  • UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
  • UT – Linda Boatright, Zanderettes
  • UT – Cheryl Autry, Phenix
  • UT – Charlotte Dent, UPI

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Brenda Beyer, Steele’s
  • C – Jamesie Booth, Pro-Mac
  • 1B – Stephanie Monahan, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Gina Green, Key Ford Mustangs
  • 3B – Laurie Gouthro, Vernon’s
  • SS – Lisa Sanchez, Illusions
  • OF – Cynthia Cooper, Illusions
  • OF – Carol Moeling, UPI
  • OF – Robin Richardson, Key Ford Mustangs
  • OF – Anna Clements, Steele’s
  • DP – Demetrise Thomas, Vernon’s
  • UT – Tony Breidenbach, Hub Chrysler Plymouth
  • UT – Cindy Bell, Pro-Mac
  • UT – Tracey Kruger, Spooks
  • UT – Phyllis Allen, Zanderettes

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
  • C – Rael Hodgson, Spalding/Kinder
  • 1B – Bonnie Cox, Spalding/Kinder
  • 2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
  • 3B – Kelly Sutherland, Pro-Mac
  • SS – Sue Koziol, Steele’s
  • OF – Lori Brenner, Spalding/Kinder
  • OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
  • OF – Cheryl Snyder, UPI
  • OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
  • DP – Laura Fillipp, Hub Chrysler Plymouth
  • UT – Ann Morton, Vernon’s
  • UT – Jamie Friedman, Vernon’s
  • UT – Wendy Schake, Americ’s
  • UT – Julie Morgan, Hub Chrysler Plymouth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN 7-0
2. UPI, Cookeville, Tn 6-2
3. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL 9-2
4. Steele’s, Plymouth Township, MI 7-2
5t. Pro-Mac, Yorba Linda, Ca 4-2
5t. Spalding/Kinder, Kansas City, MO 6-2
7t. Illusions, Houston, TX 3-2
7t. Vernon’s Jacksonville, FL 4-2
9t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY 3-2
9t. Phenix, Lawrenceville, GA 3-2
9t. Mr. Dario’s Pacers, York, PA 2-2
9t. R&R Concrete, Lexington, KY 4-2
13t. The Trumps, Atlanta, GA 3-2
13t. Turner Express, Youngtown, OH 3-2
13t. Rings, Dubuque, IA 3-2
13t. Americs, Bloomington, MN 3-2
17t. Hub Chrysler-Plymouth, Milwaukee, WI 3-2
17t. Tosti Raiders, Farmington Hills, MI 1-2
17t. AES, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
17t. WW Gay Rebels, Jacksonville, FL 2-2
17t. Martino’s, Muncie, IN 1-2
17t. Tuscaloosa Connection, Tuscaloosa, AL 3-2
17t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL 3-2
17t. Pursuit, Midland, TX 2-2
25t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA 1-2
25t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN 2-2
25t. Hooligan’s, Anamosa, IA 1-2
25t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH 2-2
25t. Suburban Sporting Goods, Eastlake, OH 1-2
25t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL 1-2
25t. Hogan’s, Huntsville, AL 2-2
25t. Atkinson Oil Company, Joplin, MO 2-2
33t. Tuscaloosa Tops, Tuscaloosa, AL 0-2
33t. Brentwood Center/Kinder, Springfield, MO 1-2
33t. TC Merchants, West St. Paul, MN 0-2
33t. Dairy Queen Fazers, Moberly, MO 0-2
33t. Barberton Sokol Club, Akron, OH 0-2
33t. Bud Light Spirits, Manchester, NH 1-2
33t. Hide-a-Way Café, Colchester, CT 0-2
33t. Destin Merchants, Destin, FL 1-2
33t. Pederson’s Fryer Farms, Seattle, WA 1-2
33t. Ultimate Sports, St. Cloud, MN 0-2
33t. Big Jim’s Foxes, Phenix City, AL 1-2
33t. Ozark Aces, Springfield, MO 1-2
33t. Sullivan’s Realtors, Bloomington, MN 1-2
33t. County Sports Mice, East Northport, NY 0-2
33t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 1-2
33t. Tulsa Good Times, Tulsa, Ok 1-2
49t. Team Choice Sultans, Bloomington, MN 0-2
49t. Gabe’s by the Park, St. Paul, MN 0-2
49t. Pittsburgh Debs, Pittsburgh, PA 0-2
49t. Pacers, Moline, IL 0-2
49t. Three Brothers, Milford, CT 0-2
49t. RAX, Evansville, IN 0-2
49t. Bracers, Bloomington, MN 0-2

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion

Held at USSSA World Series

1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

1988 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Paulson Softball Complex in Savannah, Georgia on September 4-6.


Champion – Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA
Runner Up – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL


It wasn’t a case of too much power. It was just a case of too many hits. In the early morning  hours of Tuesday, September 6, Smith Transport used a 26 hit attack to take a 19-10 win over Vernon’s of Jacksonville, FL, in the final game of the ASA Class A  Men’s Slow Pitch National Championship at the Paulson Softball Complex. That victory ended a three-day, rain-plagued tournament.

Vern Neil, coach of Smith Transport and the tournament’s most vaulable player, said, “This is great. We’re the best of friends. I think they ought to take the Most Valuable Player trophy and cut it into 15 pieces.”

It was the first time the team had won an ASA national title.


  • MVP – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport
  • Batting Champion – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus (.882)
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s (7)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Donald Bradham, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Gary Ellison, Keith Enterprises
  • 3B – Al Ten, Sonny’s
  • SS – Scott Bortner, Smith Transport
  • OF – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s
  • OF – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • OF – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Richard Smith, Armed Forces
  • EP – Nick Delucco, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Todd Green, Arensberg Pharmacy
  • UTIL – Kerry Burnett, Minneapolis Merchants
  • C – Mike Wilson, Capital Chevrolet
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Robbie Groover, Savannah Truck
  • 2B – Gene Beazeu, Pastime Bar
  • 3B – Kenny Clark, Vernon’s
  • SS – Dom Calise, Sonny’s
  • OF – Joe Spuling, Sunbelt Plastics
  • OF – Barry McLeod, Sonny’s
  • OF – Rich Vaughn, Capital Chevrolet
  • OF – Keith Disbennett, McDonald’s
  • EP – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Mark Janney, Chaney Enterprises
  • UTIL – Mark Kontak, Pastime Bar
  • UTIL – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • C –
  • P –

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (7-0)
2. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-2)
3. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
4. Capital Chevrolet, Nashville, TN (6-2)
5t. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH (6-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (4-2)
7t. Bender’s Plumbing, West haven, TC (4-2)
7t. Keith Enterprsies, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
9t. Sonny’s, Westport, CT (6-2)
9t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (4-2)
9t. Pastime Bar, Toledo, OH (5-2)
9t. Armed Forces, San Diego, CA (5-2)
13t. Savannah Truck, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Health Pac, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (4-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Coburg Dairy, Charleston, SC (2-2)
17t. Seguin Softball, Seguin, TX (3-2)
17t. Stockman/Zip, Missoula, MT (3-2)
17t. Sunbelt Plastics, Warner Robins, GA (3-2)
17t. Campbell’s Sports, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
17t. Wendy’s/Worth, Lansing, MI (2-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Chillicothe, OH (2-2)
17t. C&M Sports, Dothan, AL (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Carwash, Poughkeepsie, NY (3-2)
26t. Kansas City Bullets, Kansas City, MO (3-2)
26t. Wally’s, Broadview Heights, OH (2-2)
26t. Classic Longballers, Newberry CA (3-2)
26t. Houston Buffs, Houston, TX (3-2)
26t. Conrad/Peterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
26t. Bel-Aire Cleaners, Daphne, AL (2-2)
26t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
33t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dugout Sports, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Marino’s Construction, West Peabody, MA (1-2)
33t. Adams Floor Sanding, Richmond, VA (1-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Falmouth, ME (1-2)
33t. Godbee Trucking, Savannah, GA (2-2)
33t. Doyle Paint, Eden NC (1-2)
33t. Mayfield Brothers, Richardson, TX (1-2)
33t. Allied Astros, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
33t. Herald’s Trophies, Columbus, OH (1-2)
33t. Bud Lite, Midland, TX (2-2)
33t. Busch Beer, Little Rock, AR (2-2)
33t. Little Caesars, Davidson, MI (1-2)
33t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
33t. Mehringers Plumbing, Jasper, IN (1-2)
33t. Ruth Realty, Renton, VA (1-2)
49t. Holland Construction, Chesapeake, VA (1-2)
49t. Matlin Construction, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Ramei, TN (1-2)
49t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN (1-2)
49t. Sonny’s Lounge, Casper, WY (1-2)
49t. Bodi Sharpe, Harrisville, RI (0-2)
49t. Area Sports Lettering, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
49t. California Waterbeds, Lexington, KY (1-2)
49t. Lincoln Title, Tampa, FL (1-2)
49t. Jordan Lumber, Biscoe, NC (0-2)
49t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
49t. Farrell’s Maintenance, Ephrata, PA (1-2)
49t. Massey’s, Independence, LA (1-2)
49t. Twohig, Parma, OH (1-2)
65t. Bar “J”, Laurel, MS (0-2)
65t. Wilkes Body Shop, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Adleta, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
65t. Miller Lite, West Fargo, ND (0-2)
65t. Casey Tower Service, Altamonte Springs, FL (0-2)
65t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. Mahany Construction, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Arkansas Softball, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. Miller Premium Beer, Plover, WI (0-2)

1988 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1988 tournament site unknown


Champion – Publix, Lakeland, FL
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • Batting Champion – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires (.857)
  • Home Run Champion – Scott Jones, CPS Livewires (15)

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Clyde Chenault, Publix
  • 3B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • SS – Rick Hawkins, Fleming Foods
  • OF – John Cologgi, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • OF – Daniel Roberts, Public
  • OF – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires
  • EP – John Baldyga, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – David Gartrell, Publix
  • UT – Kelly James, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Chic Stearrett, The Station
  • UT – Mark Trimbly, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Peter Gribbon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Chris Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Bill Agee, Monsanto
  • 2B -Mike Loughmiller, CPS Livewires
  • 3B – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Rob Baker, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Dale Aldrich, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Scott Storey, Russell
  • OF – Craig Seamon, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Michael Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • EP – Joey Langley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Charlie Johnson, Kroger
  • UT – Anthony Warner, Kroger
  • UT – Edward Erickson, Dayton’s
  • UT – Jim Brockman, Pratt-Whitney
  • C – Donald Payne, Dow Pirates
  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Bubba Davis, CPS Livewire
  • 2B – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department
  • 3B – Roberty Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Tom Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ed Szegedy, Pratt-Whitney
  • OF – Pete Corrado, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Jim Girardeau, lndependent Live
  • EP – John Krempasky, General Dynamics Ohio
  • UT –  Daryl Mobley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Bryan Rogers, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Pablo Salas, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Fred West, Kroger
  • C – Dick Kuyath, FMC
  • P – Kenny Westfield, Cleveland Fire Department

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. General Dynamics, Sterling Heights, MI (5-2)
4. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
5t. Monsanto, Miamisburg, OH (5-2)
5t. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (6-2)
7t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, TN (5-2)
7t. Kroger, East Point, GA (4-2)
9t. Plumbing ?, Johnson City, TN (4-2)
9t. Jacksonville Navy, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Dayton’s, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Ashland Oil, Huntington, WV (3-2)
13t. The Station, Wilmington, DE (4-2)
13t. Pratt Whitney, Boca Raton, FL (4-2)
13t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (4-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (3-2)
17t. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (3-2)
17t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (3-2)
17t. FMC, Fridley, MN (3-2)
17t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (3-2)
17t. The Prom, Bryan TX (3-2)
17t. Fehr Painting, Franklin, OH (3-2)
25t. Independent Life Insurance, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. CIBA-CEIGY, Greensboro, NC (2-2)
25t. ADC Telecommunications, Edina, MN (2-2)
25t. Plumbers & ?, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. ? Corporation, Hickory, NC (2-2)
25t. Rush Machinery & Welding, Ellwood City, PA (2-2)
25t. Uniroyal, Opelika, AL (2-2)
25t. Lori, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
33t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
33t. West Point Peppereill, Valley, AL (1-2)
33t. Federal-Hoffman, Anoka, MN (1-2)
33t. American Cast Iron Pipe Co., Birmingham, AL (1-2)
33t. Honda Wings, ?, OH (1-2)
33t. General Electric Wacos, Louisville, KY (1-2)
33t. Travel-Travel State Farm, Normal, IL (1-2)
33t. Dow Chemical, LaPorto, TX (1-2)
33t. Electric ?, Warwick, RI (1-2)
33t. Keith’s ?, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
33t. US Postal Service, Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. ?, Chillicothe, OH (1-2)
33t. CES Wolfgang, Lakeland, MN (1-2)
33t. Bristol Myers, ?, IN (1-2)
33t. General Electric, Mount Vernon, IN (1-2)
33t. Marathon Oil Company, Findlay, OH (1-2)
33t. Northwest Airlines, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
50t. GTE, Lakeland, FL (0-2)
50t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
50t. South New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. Bristol Companies, Bristol, VA (0-2)
50t. General Electic, Leavenworth, KS (0-2)
50t. Columbus ?, Columbus, OH (0-2)
50t. ?, Mobile, AL (0-2)
50t. Naval Air ?, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
50t. ?, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. ? Tulsa, OK (0-2)
50t. ? Mechanicsville, VA (0-2)

1988 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Gadsden, Alabama.


Champion – Bell Corp/FAF, Tampa, Florida
Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, Kentucky


  • MVP – Mike Ambers, Bell/FAF
  • HR Leader – Scott Jones, Starpath – 14
  • Batting Leader – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer – .880

Note – Mark Hierlmeier, Bell Corp/FAF (16-24, .667, 13 HRs)


ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mark Hierlmeir, Bell Corp/FAF
  • 2B – Doug Flynn, Starpath
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • SS – Manny Maldonado, Bell Corp/FAF
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • OF – Jeff Stampa, Superior
  • OF – Cody Wyatt, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • EP – Roger Witt, Starpath
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, Superior
  • UT – Mark Martin, Bell Corp/FAF
  • UT – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UT – Mike Ambers, Bell Corp/FAF
  • C – Dave Allen, Starpath
  • P – Dave Elder, Starpath

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Bolen, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • 2B – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse
  • 3B – Kevin Kirkwood, Simcoe
  • SS – Tim Fuller, Lighthouse
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior
  • OF – David Randolph, New Construction
  • OF – Richard Wilborn, Broken Drum
  • OF – Lyndon Scroggins, Simcoe
  • EP – Don Clatterbaugh, Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage
  • UT – Danny Griffin, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Baxter Burris, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Bubba Defer, Parker Breland
  • C – Ed Berg, Superior
  • P – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell Corp/FAF, Tampa FL (5-0)
2. Starpath, Monticello, KY (8-2)
3. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
4. Superior, Windsor Locks, CT (5-2)
5t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
5t. Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Fayetteville, NC (3-2)
7t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
7t. Simcoe, Arley, AL (3-2)
9t. Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA (4-2)
9t. Mazzio’s Pizza, Springfield, MO (3-2)
9t. Rollin’ Rebel Express, Oxford, AL (3-2)
9t. Sports Hero’s, Eagan, MN (2-2)
13t. Kansas MW Grain Products, Atchison, KS (3-2)
13t. Murphy’s, Reynoldsville, OH (2-2)
13t. Parker Breland, Brandon, MI (2-2)
13t. Ranchers, Sugarland, TX (2-2)
17t. Don’s Backhoe, Montgomery, AL (1-2)
17t. New Hampshire Steel, Statham, NH (1-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Garfield Heights, OH (1-2)
17t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
17t. Romeo’s, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. Stallions, Mauldin, SC (1-2)
17t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Taxi, Collinsville, AL (1-2)
25t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (0-2)
25t. Coors/Atkins Merchants, Columbus, MO (0-2)
25t. Quincy Busch, Quincy, IL (0-2)
25t. Big Daddy’s, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
25t. Cleveland County Hospital, Harrison, TN (0-2)
25t. Kohlers-WC & Co., Alton, IL (0-2)
25t. Norman Trucking/Andalusia Co-Op, Andalusia, AL (0-2)
25t. Ohio Sealants, Mayfield, OH (0-2)
33t. Upsetters, Fairburn, OH (0-2)
33t. Waltrip Real Estate, Jacksonville, IL (0-2)

1988 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1988 tournament site unknown


Champion – Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Runner Up – Dickie’s, Ashville, North Carolina


  • MVP – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse (17-21, .810, 4 HRs)
  • Batting Leader – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse – .810
  • HR Leader – Silvin Little, Lighthouse – 8 HRs
  • ODPA – Chip Sheffield, Lighthouse

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse (17-21, .810, 4 HRs)
  • Sylvin Little, Lighthouse (8 HRs)
  • Bill Gatti, Lighthouse (7 HRs)
  • Danny Holder, Lighthouse (.700, 6 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS – 77 teams total
1. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 5-0 won final over Dickies 31-15
2. Dickie’s, Ashville, NC
3. Vernons, Jacksonville, FL
4. Glass, Hammond, IN

1988 ISA Super World Series

1988 held at Belmont, NC

Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton OH

With the help of some explosive bats, Howard’s went undefeated in this event, going 4-0. They defeated Steele’s in the Championship game 14-7. Rick Wheeler hit 3 HRs and Stand Harvey hit 2 for Howards. Cecil Whitehead also hit a HR. Number 1 ranked Steele’s was knocked into the losers bracket by Maroadi Transfer by a 19-15 score. Steele’s came back through the losers bracket and beat Maroadi in the losers bracket final 26-9. They hit 15 Home Runs in the game, including 6 in a row.

  • MVP – Cecil Whitehead, Howard’s (12-17, .706, 7 HRs)
  • Defensive MVP – Charles Wright, Steele’s
  • HR Leader –Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-25, .920) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets (23-25) – .920

1988 ISA All-World Team (incomplete)

  • Cecil Whitehead, Howard’s/Western Steer (12-17, .706, 7 HRs)
  • Britt Hightower, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-16, .875, 6 HRs)
  • Rick Wheeler, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-17, .824, 8 HRs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (11-17, .647 4 HRs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-16, .625, 5 HRs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (23-25, .920, 13 HRs)
  • Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s Sports
  • Bruce Meade, Steele’s Sports

*No other info available on the all-tournament team (Maroadi and Kirk’s/Ritch’s players)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 4-0
2. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 4-2
3. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA 2-2
4. Kirk’s Glass/Ritch’s Salvage, Richmond, VA 2-2
5t. Handy Pantry, Gastonia, NC 2-2
5t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 1-2
7t. John Hanson Fence, Washington DC 1-2
7t. Glass Wholesalers, Hammond, IN 1-2
9t. Shelton Carpets/Willis Trucking, Dalton, GA 0-2
9t. Tip Top Grocery, Greensboro, NC 0-2

1988 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Starpath, Monticello, KY
Runner Up – Sports Hero’s Athletics, Eagan, MN


Starpath had to defeat Sports Heros twice to gain the ASA Crown and that’s just what they did. The scores were 18-15 and 17-13. Leading Starpath’s offense in both games were MVP Dave Johnson, who came up big all weekend. Home Runs for Starpath in the final two games were: Dave Allen (5), Scott Jones (4), Gary Jones (2), and Dennis Graser with 1. Leading Sports Heros was Doug Berfeldt (2) and Gary Morris (2). There were a couple of big outputs in the Tournament. Bruce Rains (John Hanson) and Rick Hollingsworth (Lighthouse) both hit 5 HRs in a game.


  • MVP – Dave Johnson, Starpath (21-32, .650, 11 HRs, 20 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Dave Johnson, Starpath – 11
  • HR Leaders – Bruce Bailey, John Hanson’s – 11
  • HR Leaders –  Bill Blake, Steele’s (22-26, .846) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Kevin ‘Tiny’ Giddens, Lighthouse (18-22) -.818

1988 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ted Larson, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • UT – Billy Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (22-26, .846, 11 HRs)
  • 1B – Kevin Giddens, Lighthouse (18-22, .818)
  • 2B – Doug Flynn, Starpath
  • 3B – Greg Whitlock, Starpath
  • SS – Gary Morris, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • OF – Greg Schulte, Bell Corp./FAF
  • OF – Dave Johnson, Starpath (21-32, .650, 11 HRs, 20 Runs)
  • OF – Cecil Whithead, Lighthouse
  • OF – Dennis Graser, Starpath
  • EP – Mack Thompson, John Hansen/Franey & Parr
  • UT – Todd Fuechmann, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • UT – Mark Stumpf, John Hansen/Franey & Parr
  • UT – Bruce Bailey, John Hansen/Franey & Parr (11 HRs)
  • UT – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Silver Bullets

1988 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse
  • C – Sylvain Little, Lighthouse
  • 1B – Rich Plante, Superior
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • 3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • OF – Michael Johnson, Sports Hero’s Athletics
  • OF – Chris Nelson, Utah Players
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzel, Lighthouse
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior
  • EP – Ed Berg, Superior
  • UT – Bruce Meade, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • UT – Tim Fuller, Lighthouse
  • UT – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UT – Danny Holder, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Starpath, Monticello, KY 7-1
2. Sports Hero’s Athletics, Crystal, MN 4-2
3. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 3-2
4. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 3-2
5t. Bell Corp./FAF, Tampa, FL 3-2
5t. Superior Softball, Windsor Locks, CT 3-2
7t. John Hansen/Franey & Parr, Rockville, MD 2-2
7t. Utah Players, Salt Lake City, UT 2-2
9t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV 1-2
9t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Euclid, OH 1-2
9t. OKC Hunters LYD., Oklahoma City, OK 1-2
9t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 1-2
13t. Broken Drum Insulation, Los Angeles, CA 0-2
13t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 0-2
13t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 0-2
13t. Reb’s, North Hollywood, CA 0-2

1988 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1988     At Petersburg, VA


Champion – Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA
Runner Up – Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, PA


  • Co-MVP – MVP – Mark Johnson, Stewart’s
  • Co-MVP – MVP – Roger Snatchko, Stewart’s
  • HR Leader – Cliff Carpenter, Maroadi’s – 15

1988 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Johnson – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Catcher – Cliff Downing – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Catcher – Neal Waltman – AJD Caps/Russel Athletics
  • Catcher – Gerald Allen – Williams Stars
  • First Base – Andy Vento – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Second Base – Rich Pavone – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Second Base – Denny Brown – Maroadi Transfer
  • Second Base – Barry Roach – AJD Caps/Russel Athletics
  • Third Base – Tim Linson – Maroadi Transfer
  • Shortstop – Curt Dusek – Glass
  • Outfield – Roger Snatchko – Stewart’s Lounge
  • Outfield – Tom Dingle – Glass
  • Outfield – Cliff Carpenter – Maroadi Transfer
  • Outfield – Gary Perkins – Maroadi Transfer
  • Outfield – Mike Lefevre – Jay’s
  • Outfield – John Keigley – Glass
  • Outfield – Bob Woldyke – Bunca Car Wash
  • Manager – Ken Smith – Stewart’s Lounge