Category: 1988

1988 NCAA Women’s College World Series

1988 held at Twin Creek Sports Complex in Sunnyvale, California on May 25-29.


Champion – UCLA Bruins (53-8)
Runner Up – Fresno State Bulldogs (29-5)


The 1988 event was the first WCWS played in Sunnyvale.

The NCAA Tournament began with a two-game sweep of Cal State Fullerton in Regional play. For the first time, the Women’s College World Series was held in California, as the Bruins traveled north to Sunnyvale. UCLA won its first four games by a 16-2 margin to advance to the championship against Fresno State. Needing to win a pair from the Bruins, the Bulldogs took the first step with a 2-1 victory in game one, setting up a winner-take-all showdown for the title.

As she had done all season, Longaker was masterful in the circle, hurling her 23rd shutout of the year. The Bruins gave her the only offense she needed in the fourth inning when Parks doubled in Stacy Sunny and Maynez to put UCLA on top 2-0.

The Bruins added an insurance run in the seventh on a Shanna Flynn RBI single and won the sport’s fifth national championship.

Flynn, Longaker and Sunny were joined on the All-Tournament Team by Kerry Dienelt and Missy Phillips.


  • Honda Sports Award – Lisa Longaker, UCLA (31-4, 0.29 ERA, 240 K)
  • Batting Leader – Shanna Flynn, UCLA – .450
  • RBI Leader – Kathy Mayer, Fresno State – 4
  • Home Run Leader – 7 tied at 1
  • ERA Leader – Lori Sippel, Nebraska – 0.00
  • Strikeout Leader – Lisa Longaker, UCLA – 20

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Carie Dever, Fresno St.
P – Lisa Longaker, UCLA
C – Stacy Sunny, UCLA
1B – Kerry Dienelt, UCLA
2B – Missy Phillips, UCLA
3B – Julie Standering, Arizona
SS – Heidi Lievens, Arizona
OF – Shanna Flynn, UCLA
OF – Margie Ogrodowicz, Nebraska
OF – RaeAnn Pifferini, Fresno State
AL – Gena Strang, Fresno State
AL – Karin Richter, Fresno State


SCORES

  1. UCLA 1 Northern Illinois 0
  2. Fresno State 3 Texas A&M 0
  3. Arizona 1 Adelphi 0
  4. Cal Poly Pomona 3 Nebraska 0
  5. Texas A&M 3 Northern Illinois 0 – Northern Illinois eliminated
  6. Nebraska 5 Adelphi 1 – Adelphi eliminated
  7. UCLA 6 Fresno State 1
  8. Arizona 4 Cal Poly Pomona 1
  9. Fresno State 1 Nebraska 0 (9 inn.) – Nebraska eliminated
  10. Cal Poly Pomona 1 Texas A&M 0 – Texas A&M eliminated
  11. UCLA 5 Arizona 0
  12. Fresno State 4 Arizona 0 – Arizona eliminated
  13. UCLA 4 Cal Poly Pomona 1 – Cal Poly Pomona eliminated
  14. Fresno State 2 UCLA 1
  15. UCLA 3 Fresno State 0 – Fresno State eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (5-1)
2. Fresno State Bulldogs (4-2)
3. Arizona Wildcats (2-2)
4. Cal Poly Pomona Broncos (2-2)
5t. Texas A&M Aggies (1-2)
5t. Nebraska Cornhuskers (1-2)
7t. Adelphi Panthers (0-2)
7t. Northern Illinois Huskies (0-2)


REGIONALS

At-Large Regional

  1. California 3 Fresno State 0 (8 inn.)
  2. Fresno State 3 California 0
  3. Fresno State 5 California 2

Fresno State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Central Regional

  1. Creighton 3 Iowa State 2
  2. Nebraska 5 Iowa State 2 – Iowa State eliminated
  3. Creighton 3 Nebraska 2
  4. Nebraska 7 Creighton 2
  5. Nebraska 4 Creighton 1 – Creighton eliminated

Nebraska qualifies for the WCWS, 3-1.

Mideast Regional

  1. South Carolina 1 Minnesota 0
  2. Arizona 5 Minnesota 0 – Minnesota eliminated
  3. South Carolina 1 Arizona 0
  4. Arizona 1 South Carolina 0
  5. Arizona 4 South Carolina 3

Arizona qualifies for the WCWS, 3-1.

Midwest Regional

  1. Northern Illinois 4 Bowling Green 3
  2. Illinois State 2 Bowling Green 1 (10 inn.) – Bowling Green eliminated
  3. Illinois State 1 Northern Illinois 0
  4. Northern Illinois 3 Illinois State 1
  5. Northern Illinois 2 Illinois State 0 – Illinois State eliminated

Northern Illinois qualifies for the WCWS, 3-1.

Northeast Regional

  1. Adelphi 6 Oklahoma State 2
  2. Oklahoma State 5 Adelphi 0
  3. Adelphi 1 Oklahoma State 0 (10 inn.)

Adelphi qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Northwest Regional

  • UCLA 3 Cal State Fullerton 0
  • UCLA 2 Cal State Fullerton 0

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

South Regional

  • Texas A&M 1 Florida State 0
  • Louisiana Tech 6 Florida State – Florida State eliminated
  • Texas A&M 2 Louisiana Tech 0
  • Louisiana Tech 4 Texas A&M 0
  • Texas A&M 1 Louisiana Tech 0 (8 inn.) – Louisiana Tech eliminated

Texas A&M qualifies for the WCWS, 3-1.

West Regional

  • Cal Poly Pomona 2 Long Beach State 0
  • Cal Poly Pomona 2 Long Beach State 1

Cal Poly Pomona qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Lisa Longaker, UCLA
P – Melanie Parrent, Fresno State
P – Debbie Nichols, Louisiana Tech
C – Karen Sanchelli, South Carolina
1B – Jody Schwartz, Creighton
2B – Alison Stowell, Cal Poly Pomona
3B – Janice Parks, UCLA
SS – Liz Mizeria, Texas A&M
OF – Jill Justin, Northern Illinois
OF – Lorraine Maynez, UCLA
OF – Dee Brewer, Oklahoma State
UTIL – Michele Smith, Oklahoma State

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Gretchen Koenig, South Carolina
P – Teresa Cherry, Arizona
P – Carie Dever, Fresno State
C – Kris Tipmore, Central Michigan
1B – Gena Strang, Fresno State
2B – Julie Thomas, Sam Houston State
3B – Valerie Douglas, Cal State Fullerton
SS – Shari Johnson, Oklahoma State
OF – Linda Smolka, Princeton
OF – Amy Lienhardt, Bowling Green
OF – Angie McDonald, Eastern Michigan
UTIL – Kris Peterson, Adelphi

1988 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1988 held in Austin, Texas.


Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, Ohio
Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina


Steele’s defeated Larry’s Used Cars in the winner’s bracket final by a close 14-13 score. Meanwhile, Howard’s after losing their first game against the Austin Capitals, had to fight through the losers bracket where they met the Austin Caps again. This time, it was a different story as the Steermen came out on top 27-15. Howard’s then eliminated Larry’s 41-20 to get another shot at Steele’s in the finals. In a slugfest, Steele’s won the title by a 50-36 score. They scored 21 runs in the first inning.


  • MVP – Doug Roberson, Steele’s (15-19, .789, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jim Fuller, Howard’s/Western Steer – 15
  • Batting Leader – Greg Schulte, Auston Capitols (17-21) – .810
  • Defensive MVP – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Silver Bullets

1988 NSA All-World Team (incomplete)

  • Doug Roberson, Steele’s Silver Bullets (15-19, .789, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • Ron Parnell, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets
  • Bill Blake, Steele’s Silver Bullets (9 HRs)
  • Ken Loeri, Steele’s Silver Bullets (15-19, .789)
  • Bruce Meade, Steele’s Silver Bullets (9 HRs)
  • Jim Fuller, Howards (15 HRs)
  • Steve Jackson, Larry’s Used Cars (14-21, .667., 4 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • Greg Pyke, Austin Capitols (17-22, .773)
  • Freddie Johnson, Austin Capitols (15-20, .750, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • Greg Schulte, Austin Capitols (17-21, .810, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs)

    *No info available on remainder of all-tournament team, missing some players (Howard’s players)


OTHERS

Scott Virkus, Steele’s Silver Bullets (13-19, .684)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OK (4-0)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
3. Larry’s Used Cars, Grand Praire, TX (2-2)
4. Austin Capitols, Austin, TX (3-2)
5t. William’s Stars, Houston, TX (2-2)
5t. Superior Softball, Windsor Locks, CT (1-2)
7t. Purdys, Fort Worth, TX (1-2)
7t. South Texas Lightening, Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Pittsburgh Hot Links, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
9t. Villain Sports, Seguin, TX (0-2)

Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion

Held at USSSA World Series

1988- Doug Brown, AJD
1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering
1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth
1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS
1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd)
2000- No other information available

1988 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Lakeland, Florida.


Champion – Publix, Lakeland, Florida
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Publix went through the winners bracket undefeated (6-0), they beat Sikorsky 21-16 in the winner’s bracket semi-final on the strength of Jeff Woodward’s 3 home runs and 6 RBI. They then defeated General Dynamics of Sterling Heights, MI 6-4 in the winner’s bracket final. Then sat back as Sikorsky defeated General Dynamics 21-15 in the losers bracket final in a game called by rain in the 7th inning. The rains continued to the point where the fields were unplayable. They even tried to reschedule it later in the day, but to no avail, so Publix, by virtue of being the only undefeated team was named the National Champion. Sikorsky was the Runner-up and General Dynamics was third. The win was a total team effort for Publix as Dan Roberts, the leading hitter for Publix batted .600. Jody Perryman (.588), Woodward (.583), Clyde Chenault (.583) and shortstop Dave Gartell (.565). These were the only players over .500.


  • MVP – Jeff Woodard, Publix (14-24, .583, 9 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires – .857
  • Home Run Champion – Scott Jones, CPS Livewires – 15

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Clyde Chenault, Publix
  • 3B – Scott Jones, Dow Pirates
  • SS – Rick Hawkins, Fleming Foods
  • OF – John Cologgi, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Jeff Woodard, Publix
  • OF – Daniel Roberts, Public
  • OF – Bobby Oliver, CPS Livewires
  • EP – John Baldyga, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – David Gartrell, Publix
  • UT – Kelly James, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Chic Stearrett, The Station
  • UT – Mark Trimbly, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Peter Gribbon, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • P – Chris Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Bill Agee, Monsanto
  • 2B -Mike Loughmiller, CPS Livewires
  • 3B – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Rob Baker, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Dale Aldrich, Dow Pirates
  • OF – Scott Storey, Russell
  • OF – Craig Seamon, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Michael Homkovics, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • EP – Joey Langley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Charlie Johnson, Kroger
  • UT – Anthony Warner, Kroger
  • UT – Edward Erickson, Dayton’s
  • UT – Jim Brockman, Pratt-Whitney
  • C – Donald Payne, Dow Pirates
  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Bubba Davis, CPS Livewire
  • 2B – Dennis Carroll, Cleveland Fire Department
  • 3B – Roberty Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Tom Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ed Szegedy, Pratt-Whitney
  • OF – Pete Corrado, General Dynamics Michigan
  • OF – Jim Girardeau, lndependent Live
  • EP – John Krempasky, General Dynamics Ohio
  • UT –  Daryl Mobley, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Bryan Rogers, Dow Pirates
  • UT – Pablo Salas, Jacksonville Navy
  • UT – Fred West, Kroger
  • C – Dick Kuyath, FMC
  • P – Kenny Westfield, Cleveland Fire Department

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Publix, Lakeland, FL (6-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. General Dynamics, Sterling Heights, MI (5-2)
4. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
5t. Monsanto, Miamisburg, OH (5-2)
5t. Dow Pirates, Lake Jackson, TX (6-2)
7t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, TN (5-2)
7t. Kroger, East Point, GA (4-2)
9t. Plumbing ?, Johnson City, TN (4-2)
9t. Jacksonville Navy, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Dayton’s, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Ashland Oil, Huntington, WV (3-2)
13t. The Station, Wilmington, DE (4-2)
13t. Pratt Whitney, Boca Raton, FL (4-2)
13t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (4-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (3-2)
17t. Delta Airlines, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (3-2)
17t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (3-2)
17t. FMC, Fridley, MN (3-2)
17t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (3-2)
17t. The Prom, Bryan TX (3-2)
17t. Fehr Painting, Franklin, OH (3-2)
25t. Independent Life Insurance, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. CIBA-CEIGY, Greensboro, NC (2-2)
25t. ADC Telecommunications, Edina, MN (2-2)
25t. Plumbers & ?, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. ? Corporation, Hickory, NC (2-2)
25t. Rush Machinery & Welding, Ellwood City, PA (2-2)
25t. Uniroyal, Opelika, AL (2-2)
25t. Lori, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
33t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
33t. West Point Peppereill, Valley, AL (1-2)
33t. Federal-Hoffman, Anoka, MN (1-2)
33t. American Cast Iron Pipe Co., Birmingham, AL (1-2)
33t. Honda Wings, ?, OH (1-2)
33t. General Electric Wacos, Louisville, KY (1-2)
33t. Travel-Travel State Farm, Normal, IL (1-2)
33t. Dow Chemical, LaPorto, TX (1-2)
33t. Electric ?, Warwick, RI (1-2)
33t. Keith’s ?, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
33t. US Postal Service, Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. ?, Chillicothe, OH (1-2)
33t. CES Wolfgang, Lakeland, MN (1-2)
33t. Bristol Myers, ?, IN (1-2)
33t. General Electric, Mount Vernon, IN (1-2)
33t. Marathon Oil Company, Findlay, OH (1-2)
33t. Northwest Airlines, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
50t. GTE, Lakeland, FL (0-2)
50t. Bridgeport Post Office, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
50t. South New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. Bristol Companies, Bristol, VA (0-2)
50t. General Electic, Leavenworth, KS (0-2)
50t. Columbus ?, Columbus, OH (0-2)
50t. ?, Mobile, AL (0-2)
50t. Naval Air ?, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
50t. ?, New Haven, CT (0-2)
50t. ? Tulsa, OK (0-2)
50t. ? Mechanicsville, VA (0-2)

1988 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1988 held at Decatur, Illinois on August 12-21.


Champion – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa
Runner Up – Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, Missouri


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Jimmy Wana, Penn Corp
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Keith Peterson, Universal Financial – .636
  • Most RBI – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp – 11

1988 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Jim Wana, Penn Corp (5-0, 0.72 ERA, 35 K, 5 BB)
P – Doug Middleton, Allsteel (5-2, 1.23 ERA, 51 K, 9 BB)
P – Brad Underwood, Canadian Tire (4-2, 0.64 ERA, 81 K, 4 BB)
C – Mike Singer, Nava Bros .385
C – Steve Zediker, Penn Corp .185
IF – Dale Dirks, Merchants .467
IF – Dave Ganton, Explorers .444
IF – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp .303
IF – Dan Nessler, Penn Corp .387
IF – Marty Albertson, Harold’s Supermarket .412
OF – Bob Barron, Allsteel .444
OF – Steve Bohn, Explorers .528
OF – Keith Peterson, Universal Financial .636
OF – Andre Blanler, Payless .500
DH – Denny Delorit, Penn Corp .345

1988 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Paul Magan, Penn Corp (3-0, 0.00 ERA, 37 K, 6 BB)
P – Darrell Bender, Allsteel (5-2, 1.15 ERA, 46 K, 5 BB)
P – Bob Ginger, Hearts (4-0, 1.31 ERA, 47 K, 3 BB)
C – Mark Agnew, Allsteel .269
C – Rodney Grey, Harold’s Supermarket .100
IF – Dave Johnson, The Farm Tavern .500
IF – Al Burnham, Canadian Tire .333
IF – Marty Kernagan, Penn Corp .304
IF – John Ege, Penn Corp .281
IF – Paul Niece, Harold’s Supermarket .364
OF – Ken Bailor, Nothdurft Tool .461
OF – Alex Villa, Mustangs .461
OF – Brian Lehrman, Trans Aire Vans .353
OF – Larry Bodashefsky, Canadian Tire .294
DH – Dave Donnan, Nava Bros .545


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
2. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
3. Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, ON
4. Allsteel, Aurora, IL
5t. Culiver’s, Sierra Vista, AZ
5t. Explorers, Midland, MI
7t. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA
7t. Merchants ESS, Ashland, OH
9t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
9t. Nothdurft Tool, Detroit, MI
9t. Merchants, Camrose, AB
9t. Trans Aire Vans, Elkhart, IN
13t. All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI
13t. Universal Financial, Waterloo, IA
13t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
13t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
17t. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
17t. Payless, Victoria, BC
17t. Mustangs, Prescott, AZ
17t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
17t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
17t. Turpin Pontiac, Ottawa, ON
17t. Faultless-Garber, Ashland, OH
17t. Bombers, Clearwater, FL
25t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon, SK
25t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Nava Bros., Hayward, CA
25t. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA
25t. Pay ‘n Pak, Seattle, WA
25t. Diamonds, Portage La Prairie, MB
25t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL
25t. Flyers, Houston, TX
33t. Potter Enterprises, Nashville, TN
33t. Softball Club, New Martinsville, WV
33t. Medicare Marist, Auckland NZ
33t. Mrs. T’s Sunners, Reading, PA
33t. Amigos, Nogales, MX
33t. Transcon, Dallas, TX
33t. McDermott Chevrolet, Baltimore, MD
33t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
33t. Lone Star Pirates, El Paso, TX
33t. Minutemen Brewers, Lakewood, CA
33t. Agri-Pro, Ames, IA
33t. Texans, Austin, TX
33t. Class Walls, Baltimore, MD
33t. Sting, Shelbyville, IN
33t. Nirico Construction, Minneapolis, MN

1988 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1988 held at Petersburg, Virginia.


Champion – Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, Pennsylvania


  • Co-MVP – MVP – Mark Johnson, Stewart’s Lounge
  • Co-MVP – MVP – Roger Snatchko, Stewart’s Lounge
  • HR Leader – Cliff Carpenter, Maroadi’s Transfer – 15

1988 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

P – Mark Johnson – Stewart’s Lounge
C – Cliff Downing – Stewart’s Lounge
C – Neal Waltman – AJD Caps/Russel Athletics
C – Gerald Allen – Williams Stars
1B – Andy Vento – Stewart’s Lounge
2B – Rich Pavone – Stewart’s Lounge
2B – Denny Brown – Maroadi Transfer
2B – Barry Roach – AJD Caps/Russel Athletics
3B – Tim Linson – Maroadi Transfer
SS – Curt Dusek – Glass
OF – Roger Snatchko – Stewart’s Lounge
OF – Tom Dingle – Glass
OF – Cliff Carpenter – Maroadi Transfer
OF – Gary Perkins – Maroadi Transfer
OF – Mike Lefevre – Jay’s
OF – John Keigley – Glass
OF – Bob Woldyk – Bunca Car Wash
Manager – Ken Smith – Stewart’s Lounge


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA (7-0)
2. Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette, PA (9-2)
3. Glass, Hammond, IN (5-2)
4. AJD Caps/Russel Athletics, Richmond, VA (6-2)
5t. Jay’s, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI (4-2)
7t. Larry’s Used Cars, Grand Prairie, TX (4-2)
7t. Williams Stars, Houston, TX (6-2)
9t. Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS (3-2)
9t. Action Awards, Snellville, GA (4-2)
9t. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL (3-2)
9t. VIP Limosouine/Express Transport, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
13t. Williams of VA, Fredericksburg, VA (3-2)
13t. Jeters Carpet, Richmond, VA (4-2)
13t. People’s Choice TV, Champaign, IL (3-2)
13t. Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH (4-2)
17t. SSK/Rebs, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
17t. Pro Team Sports, Pleasant Hills, CA (3-2)
17t. Varsity Inn, Seattle, WA (4-2)
17t. DeBacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ (3-2)
17t. Stroh’s, Warren, MI (3-2)
17t. County Sports, Levittown, NY (3-2)
17t. Hiller & Hamm/Coors, Egg Harbor, WI (3-2)
17t. Knapp, Crystal, MN (3-2)
25t. Dems, Canton, MA (2-2)
25t. Dusters, San Fernando, CA (2-2)
25t. Shubins, Whittier, CA (2-2)
25t. Pace Softball Team, Rochester, NY (3-2)
25t. Enforcers, Simi Valley, CA (2-2)
25t. Budweiser/San Francisco, San Francisco, CA (2-2)
25t. Tags Restaurant, Laural, MD (2-2)
25t. AMark Industries, Livingston, NJ (2-2)
33t. SETA Corporation, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
33t. Murls, Denver, CO (1-2)
33t. Budweiser/Omaha, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. Holiday Jacks/Bombats, Libert Corners, NJ (1-2)
33t. The Occasion, Manville, NJ (1-2)
33t. Cuyahosa Dunham Supply, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Tim Timberman, Florence, KY (1-2)
33t. Jolles Brothers, Silver Springs, MD (1-2)
33t. Utah Players, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
33t. Curnis Montet Roofing, Lafayette, LA (1-2)
33t. Moody’s/Chesterfield Diner, Hopewell, VA (1-2)
33t. Breakers, Riverside, CA (1-2)
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI (1-2)
33t. Marlton Enterprises, Portland, OR (1-2)
33t. DJ’s of Miami, Crystal, MN (1-2)
33t. Itchy Foot, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
49t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
49t. Dynasty, Downey, CA (0-2)
49t. Apollo/Lower East Side, Palm Beach, FL (0-2)
49t. RTS Enterprises, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
49t. Fleetwood Express, Parma, OH (0-2)
49t. Dixie Automotive Service, Detroit, MI (0-2)
49t. IMP, Louisburg, KS (0-2)
49t. Magnum Lee, Fort Meyer, FL (0-2)
49t. Beloli Heating, Taunton, MA (0-2)
49t. Huber Sports, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
49t. Hornes, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
49t. Coors Softball, Trenton, NJ (0-2)
49t. Dickie’s TV, Ashville, NC (0-2)
49t. Oklahoma City Hunters LTD, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
49t. Moving Systems, Fairfax, VA (0-2)
49t. Stanley Lumber, Beaverdam, VA (0-2)
65t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
65t. Big Daddy’s, Roswell, GA (0-2)
65t. Capitols, Austin, TX (0-2)

1988 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1988 held at Garland, Texas.


Champion – Empress Chili, Cincinnati, Ohio (74-23)
Runner Up – County Sports Mice, Levittown, NY


This is also the third straight year that Empress has won the World Series. No team has ever done that before. They won 5 straight games to clinch the title. Four of the games, they won pretty easily, their quarterfinal match against Steele’s Sports was their toughest game as they had to come from behind twice to win 9-8. Pam Patrus was the MVP as she went 14 for 19 (.737 average) and also pitched and won all five games. Including the final game against the County Sports Mice of Long Island. That score was 10-1.


  • MVP – Pam Patrus, Empress Chili (14-19, 737, plus 5-0 pitching)
  • Batting Leader – Debbie Brajevich, County Sports Mice (16-21) – .761
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Defensive MVP – Rita Rodriguez, County Sports Mice
  • Offensive MVP – Debbie Brajevich, County Sports Mice (16-21) – .761

1988 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Pam Patrus, Empress Chili
P – Gail Wasmus, County Sports
C – Jan Deters, Empress Chili
1B – Ann Heider, Huntel Systems/TMI
2B – Marti Bronikowski, Bandit Messengers
2B – Debbie Brajevich, County Sports
2B – Sharon Graham, Empress Chili
3B – Leslie Kanter, Steele’s Sports
3B – Jenny Johnson, Empress Chili
3B – Rita Rodrigues, County Sports
SS – Sue Kozoil, Steele’s
SS – Joann VanVliet, Mrs A’s Express
SS – Lisa Stellato, County Sports
OF – Karen Heeney, Huntel Systems/TMI
OF – Jill Goldberg, Yankees
OF – Allison Cole, Steele’s
OF -Sharon Veltre, County Sports
OF – Tina May, Empress Chili
OF – Rhonda Adams, Empress Chili
Manager – Gloria Hill, Empress Chili


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Empress Chili, Cincinnati, OH
2. County Sports Mice, Levittown, NY
3. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
4. Huntel Systems/TMI, Blair, NE