Category: 1983

1983 National Slo-Pitch Conference

Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia
Runner-Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina


After Howard’s eliminated Steele’s and then Jerry’s in the losers bracket, Elite defeated Howard’s 24-16 to capture the NSPC Championship. They went undefeated winning 4 straight They broke the game open in the 4th inning with 9 runs on Homers by Craig Elliott, Bill Gatti and Bill Pollock.  Elliott was named the MVP for the second straight year.  He was second in both the HR and Batting title, trailing Rick Scherr in HR 12 to 11 and in batting to teammate Fred Trice .824 to .800.


AWARDS

  • MVP – Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings (16-20, .800, 11 HR)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 12 (.747)
  • Batting Leader – Fred Trice, Elite (14-17) – .824
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Denny Jones, Jerry’s Caterers

ALL NATIONAL TEAM

Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (16-20, .800, 11 HRs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer  (12 HRs)
Fred Trice, Elite Coatings  (14-17, .824)
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Steve Williams, Elite Coatings
Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers
Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Caterers
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers
Denny Jones, Jerry’s Caterers
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer
Russell Bradley, Howard’s/Western Steer
Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer


STANDINGS

1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (4-0)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (5-2)
3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (2-2)
4. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (3-2)
5t. No. 1 Electric, Gastonia, NC (3-2)
5t. Cable TV, Garland, TX (3-2)
7t. Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI (1-2)
7t. Unique Cleaners, Maryville, TN (1-2)
9t. Miller Beer, Detroit, MI (1-2)
9t. Memory Lane, Maryville, TN (1-2)
9t. Budget Rentals, Johnson City, TN (0-2)
9t. Jim Lane’s, Maryville, TN (0-2)


There was no NSPC held in 1984, 1985, or 1986.

1983 NCAA Women’s College World Series

1983 held at Seymour Smith Park in Omaha, Nebraska on May 25-29.


Champion – Texas A&M Aggies (41-11)
Runner Up – Cal State Fullerton Titans (56-15)


  • Batting Leader – Vera Bahr, Cal State Fullerton – .455
  • RBI Leader – Stacy Winsberg, UCLA – 4
  • Home Run Leader – Sheila Cornell, UCLA – 1
  • ERA Leader – Lori Stoll, Texas A&M – 0.29
  • Strikeout Leader – Lori Stoll, Texas A&M – 53

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Susan LeFebvre, Cal St. Fullerton
P – Lori Stoll, Texas A&M
C – Gay McNutt, Texas A&M
1B – Sheila Cornell, UCLA
2B – Patti Holthaus, Texas A&M
3B – Cindy Cooper, Texas A&M
SS – Dot Richardson, UCLA
OF – Iva Jackson, Texas A&M
OF – Elise King, Cal St. Fullerton
OF – Mary Ricks, UCLA
OF – Vera Bahr, Cal St. Fullerton
DH – Cindy Long, South Carolina


SCORES

  1. Cal State Fullerton 3 Indiana 2
  2. South Carolina 2 Texas A&M 0
  3. UCLA 1 Missouri 0
  4. Lousiana Tech 7 Pacific 0
  5. Texas A&M 7 Indiana 0 – Indiana eliminated
  6. Pacific 1 Missouri 0 (12 inn.) – Missouri eliminated
  7. Cal State Fullerton 2 South Carolina 0
  8. UCLA 8 Louisiana Tech 0
  9. South Carolina 2 Pacific 1 – Pacific eliminated
  10. Texas A&M 2 Louisiana Tech 0 – Louisiana Tech eliminated
  11. Cal State Fullerton 6 UCLA 1
  12. UCLA 2 South Carolina 1 (17 inn.) – South Carolina eliminated
  13. Texas A&M 1 Cal State Fullerton 0
  14. Texas A&M 1 UCLA 0 (17 inn.) – UCLA eliminated
  15. Texas A&M 2 Cal State Fullerton 0 (12 inn.) – Cal State Fullerton eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Texas A&M Aggies (5-1)
2. Cal State Fullerton Titans (3-2)
3. UCLA Bruins (3-2)
4. South Carolina Gamecocks (2-2)
5t. Lousiana Tech Lady Techsters (1-2)
5t. Pacific Tigers (1-2)
7t. Missouri Tigers (0-2)
7t. Indiana Hoosiers (0-2)


REGIONALS

West Regional

  1. Cal State Fullerton 6 New Mexico 0
  2. New Mexico 4 Cal State Fullerton 0
  3. Cal State Fullerton 6 New Mexico 0

Cal State Fullerton qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Mideast Regional

  1. Indiana 3 Cal Poly Pomona 2
  2. Cal Poly Pomona 1 Indiana 0
  3. Indiana 6 Cal Poly Pomona 1

Indiana qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

South Regional

  1. South Carolina 1 Central Michigan 0 (10 inn.)
  2. Central Michigan 4 South Carolina 3 (8 inn.)
  3. South Carolina 3 Central Michigan 0

South Carolina qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Central Regional

  1. Texas A&M 5 Kansas 0
  2. Texas A&M 1 Kansas 0

Texas A&M qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Midwest Regional

  1. Southwest Missouri State 3 Missouri 1
  2. Missouri 3 Southwest Missouri State 0
  3. Missouri 1 Southwest Missouri State 0

Missouri qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Northeast Regional

  • UCLA 1 Rhode Island 0 (9 inn.)
  • UCLA 1 Rhode Island 0 (11 inn.)

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Northwest Regional

  • Pacific 3 Fresno State 1
  • Fresno State 2 Pacific 0
  • Pacific 3 Fresno State 0 (12 inn.)

Pacific qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Atlantic Regional

  • Louisiana Tech 2 Penn State 0
  • Louisiana Tech 9 Penn State 1

Louisiana Tech qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

National Softball League

1983

Event Standings

#1 1-Stat Medical, Indianapolis, IN
2-Bushelman’s Construction, Cincinnati, OH
3-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY
4-Bud Light

#2 1-Bushelman’s, Cincinnati, OH
2-Bud Light
3-Kenmore NY Eastern, Akron, OH
4-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY

#3 1-Bushelman’s, Cincinnati, OH
2-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY
3-Jay’s Cincinnati, OH
4-Bud Light

FINAL STANDINGS Record
1- Bushelman’s, Cincinnati, OH 14-4
2- Southside Sports, Louisville, KY 11-7
3- Bud Light 10-8

ASA Winston Cup All Star Challenge

The ASA decided to bring back the All Star Challenge for the Super Division in 1982 and then the All Star Series for the Super and Major Divisions in 1983

Defending ASA Super division champions played Super All-Stars in a series format

Final Standings Record

  1. Howard’s/Western Steer 4-1
  2. ASA Super All-Americans 1-4

Game Scores:

Howard’s/Western Steer 22, ASA All-Americans 19
Howard’s/Western Steer 23, ASA All-Americans 11
ASA All-Americans 23, Howard’s/Western Steer 21
Howard’s/Western Steer 16, ASA All-Americans 6
Howard’s/Western Steer 11, ASA All-Americans 7


Howard’s/Western Steer (1981 ASA Super Champs):

Player G AB R H RBI HR BB AVG.
Rick Scherr 5 20 19 17 17 9 2 0.850
Dick Bartel 5 14 10 10 13 6 2 0.714
Tom Beall 4 17 10 11 13 5 0 0.647
Steve Howard 5 16 8 10 0 0 3 0.625
Mike Cellura 5 17 7 10 10 4 3 0.588
Stan Harvey 5 21 11 12 13 6 1 0.571
Ed Roth 4 11 5 5 1 1 1 0.456
Richard Wilborn 5 18 6 8 12 5 2 0.444
Buddy Slater 3 10 2 4 4 0 0 0.400
Dennis Myers 5 15 3 5 3 3 0 0.333
Don Arndt 4 16 4 5 5 3 0 0.313
Russell Bradley 4 16 8 5 2 0 1 0.313
Charles Conner 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.000
TOTALS 5 192 93 102 93 42 15 0.531

1981 ASA Super All-Americans:

Player AB H RBI HR AVG.
Chic Downing 19 12 7 5 0.632
Harold Kelley 21 12 11 7 0.571
Curtis Williams 19 10 1 0 0.526
Herman Rathman 20 10 11 7 0.500
Dennis Punch 4 2 2 0 0.500
Bruce Meade 19 9 13 7 0.474
Sidney Cooper 17 8 5 2 0.471
Buck Hall 17 8 3 3 0.471
Rick Hollingsworth 13 5 5 2 0.385
Warren Scarbrough 18 6 6 2 0.333
Dennis Helmig (MGR) 18 5 2 0 0.278
TOTALS 185 87 60 35 0.471

 


1983 ASA Winston Cup All Star Series

The ASA-Super All-Stars, the ASA-Major All-Stars, the defending ASA-Super division champion, Jerry’s Caterers and the ASA-Major division champion, Triangle Sports played each other in a round-robin series at the All Sports Stadium on Oklahoma City, OK

Final Standings Record 1. ASA Super Division All-Stars 2-0 2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 1-1 2. ASA Major Division All-Stars 1-1 4. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN 0-2Game Scores: Super All-Stars 28, Jerry’s Caterers 6 Major All-Stars 15, Triangle Sports 5 Super All-Stars 15, Major All-Stars 8 Jerry’s Caterers 16, Triangle Sports 9 1982 Super ASA All-Stars: (2-0)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Dick Bartel 10 4 5 5 0 0.500
Rick Scherr 10 5 5 6 2 0.500
Dennis Myers 9 5 7 6 3 0.778
Mike Parrott 9 6 5 5 2 0.556
Tom Beall 9 3 5 2 0 0.556
Clyde Guy 9 1 7 3 0 0.778
Lacy Brumley 7 1 1 3 1 0.143
Homer Salazar 8 2 5 4 0 0.625
Richard Wilborn 8 0 4 2 0 0.500
Perry Kennington 5 1 2 1 0 0.400
Curtis Williams 8 0 5 4 0 0.625
TOTALS 95 43 50 41 8 0.526

Jerry’s Caterers (1982 ASA Super Champs): (1-1)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Greg Fuhrman 7 3 5 3 1 0.714
Bruce Meade 6 4 4 2 1 0.667
Mike Bolen 7 1 3 5 1 0.429
Chic Downing 6 0 2 4 0 0.333
Doug Brown 7 2 3 1 0 0.429
Denny Jones 7 1 1 1 1 0.143
Mike Cellura 6 0 1 0 0 0.167
Mike Nye 5 3 4 0 0 0.800
James Washington 3 1 1 0 0 0.333
Harold Kelly 6 0 0 1 0 0.000
Dan Griffin 6 3 2 2 1 0.333
Danny Basso 7 2 3 2 1 0.429
Bill Meyers 3 2 2 2 0 0.667
TOTALS 76 22 31 22 6 0.408

1982 Major ASA All-Stars: (1-1)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Mike Foote 6 3 2 1 0 0.333
Roger Wilt 8 3 3 1 0 0.375
Steve O’Neill 7 4 2 3 0 0.286
Herman Rathman 6 4 5 7 3 0.833
Mark Brown 7 2 4 5 1 0.571
Mike Zadel 6 1 1 1 1 0.167
Gene White 7 1 1 0 0 0.143
Ron Wood 5 2 4 2 0 0.800
Rick Flora 3 0 2 2 0 0.667
Ron Nordquist 5 1 2 0 0 0.400
John Magnan 3 0 0 0 0 0.000
Steve Wiley 7 2 4 1 0 0.571
TOTALS 70 23 30 23 5 0.429

Triangle Sports (1982 ASA Major Champs): (0-2)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Ted Larson 5 1 2 1 0 0.400
Jim Kurkowski 5 1 3 2 0 0.600
Glenn Bourquin 7 3 4 2 0 0.571
Louis Boone 8 1 1 1 0 0.125
Jim Bowen 4 2 3 2 0 0.750
Mike Martin 6 1 4 3 0 0.667
Garry Morris 6 0 3 0 0 0.500
Gordy Handevidt 6 1 2 1 0 0.333
James Washington 6 1 1 0 0 0.167
Mick Zigler 4 1 1 1 0 0.250
Ron Adams 5 2 1 1 0 0.200
Tim Eldgridge 3 0 0 0 0 0.000
TOTALS 65 14 25 14 0 0.385

1983 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Russell Corporation, Alexander City, Alabama
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Despite Bob Kownacki (SS), Bob Hurd (3B), Tommy Follo (1B), Ernie DiStasi (C), and Mike Desjarlias (OF) earning first-team all-tournament honors, Sikorsky Aircraft finished second in the Major Industrial Slow Pitch tournament in Moultrie, Ga. Chris Dunne (OF) and Joe Magdon (P) were second team selections. Sikorsky won the first final 19-3 on the strength of 28 hits, but in the “if” game, Russell Southern’s Lynn Harrilson hit 3 HR and Randy Adair added a pair of homers to lead the Russell squad to the title. Yogi Hunter of Russell Corp. was the MVP and HR champ. Russell finished with a 7-1 record and Sikorsky was 8-2.


  • MVP – Yogi Hunter, Russell Southern
  • HR Leader – Yogi Hunter, Russell Southern – 8
  • Batting Leader – no info

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • information missing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Russell Corporation, Alexander City, AL (7-1)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (8-2)
3. Delta Bucks, Atlanta, GA (8-2)
4. Boise Cascade, Newhill, NC (7-2)
5t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (4-2)
5t. Southwestern Bell, Houston, TX (3-2)
7t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
7t. Monsanto, Dayton, OH (4-2)
9t. Armco, Ashland, KY (4-2)
9t. Local 969, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
9t. City Public Service, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (3-2)
13t. 3M Cains, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Local 401, Wilkes-Barre, PA (3-2)
13t. Electric Boat, East Greenwich, RI (2-2)
17t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
17t. Warner Robins Air Force Base, Warner Robins, GA (2-2)
17t. NSP 52 Club, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
17t. Anheuser Busch, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
17t. Allen Bradley Company, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
17t. Wichita Beech Flyers, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Lakeside Press, Gallatin, TN, (1-2)
25t. Hitchcock Industries, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
25t. Six Flags Over Georgia, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Bayou Steel, La Place, LA (1-2)
25t. Cameron Iron Works, Patterson, LA (1-2)
25t. Sunny’s/Sears, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
25t. Champion Paper CEAA, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
25t. Kingsport Press, Kingsport, TN (1-2)
25t. Ortho, Raritan, NJ (0-2)
33t. Bob’s Athletic Wear, Moultrie, GA (0-2)
33t. First Bank A’s, New Haven, CT (0-2)
33t. Harder’s and Son Construction, Panama City, FL (0-2)
33t. Cat Pekin Lab, Pekin, IL (0-2)
33t. Cedar Rapids Firefighters, Cedar Rapids, IA (0-2)
33t. New York Telephone, East Meadow, NY (0-2)
33t. Smith and Wesson, Indian Orchard, MA (0-2)
33t. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. General Dynamics, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. American Rust? and Derrick, Maplewood, MN (0-2)
33t. Rumpke Parkers, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Oklahoma Natural Gas, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
33t. Mostak, Aubrey, TX (0-2)
33t. Norfolk Tax Department, Norfolk, VA (0-2)

1983 Southern Softball All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings, P (390 HRs, .765)

Finalists

Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (314 HRs, .747)
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (138 HRs, .738)

1983 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Decatur, Illinois.


Champion – Franklin Cardinals, West Haven, Connecticut
Runner Up – Decatur ADM, Decatur, Illinois (109-18)


Just one year after the Franklin Cardinals were not allowed to compete in the ASA Nationals because of an ASA eligibility issue concerning star pitcher Owen “The Fog” Walford and whether he lived in the states for the legal amount of time. The Cardinals went to court and lost and decided not to attend without Walford. This year, Walford, being eligible, one can see why they decided not to play without him as he won 5 of the 6 games he pitched and led the Cardinals to the Championship.

Vin Caserto hit a 3-run HR to win the winners bracket final over Aurora Home & Savings (4-2). ADM won the first final 1(6-0) behind Darryl Day’s 4-6 performance, but Walford settled in and the Cardinals won the final Championship game 4-3 on John Anquillare’s Sac Fly.

55 year old Jimmy Doyle, playing in his 14th National for Ashland ESS Merchants, went (3-2), including his 175th career no hitter.


  • MVP – John Anquillare, Franklin Cardinals (7-17, .412, 6 RBI, 3 Runs, game winning hits in 4 of 5 wins)
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Seip, Bank of PA Sunners (9-18, 3 RBI, 5 Runs, 11 Intentional Walks, OBP .741, Slugging .722) – .500
  • Home Run Leader – Brian Rothrock, Decatur ADM (11-35, .314, 12 RBIs, 11 Runs) – 3
  • HR Leaders – Jody Koch, Bank of PA Sunners (6-28, .214) – 3
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Dave Scott, ADM (7-1 record, 59 IP, 73 Ks, pitched 8 games in 4 days)

1983 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Owen “The Fog” Walford, Franklin Cardinals (5-1, 40 IP, 44 K)
P – Dave Scott, Decatur ADM
P – Ty Stofflet, Reading Sunners (5-1, 2 shutouts, 48 IP, 58 K)
C – Mark Agnew, Home Savings and Loan
C – Robert Quinn, Decatur ADM
1B – Jeff Seip, Sunners (9-18, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 5 Runs, 11 Intentional Walks, OBP .741, Slugging .722)
2B – Don Van Deusen, Reading Sunners (12-29, .414, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
3B – John Anquillare, Franklin Cardinals
SS – Jim Brackin, Reading Sunners (9-27, .333, 6 RBI, 1 Run)
OF – Brian Rothrock, Decatur ADM
OF – Scott Peterson, Butt ‘r Topp
OF – Bill Stewart, Pay’n Pak
OF – Bob Miller, Pay’n Pak
DH – Vinnie Caserto, Franklin Cardinals
UTIL – Ted Hicks, Decatur ADM (12-35, .343, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)

1983 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Jimmy Moore, Pay’n Pak
P – Terry Stapley, Miller Toyota
P – Al Rausch, Butt’r Topp
C – Fred Tucker, Boise Metros
C – Tom Dallas, Guanella Brothers
1B – Darryl Day, Decatur ADM
2B – Doug Kirkhofer, Home Savings and Loan
3B – Dyke Eck, Reading Sunners (8-23, .348, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
SS – Gary Stahl, Miller Toyota
OF – John Peach, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Scott Peterson, Page Brake
OF – Bob Barron, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Buster Chumbley, Decatur ADM
DH – Jody Koch, Reading Sunners
UTIL – Kevin Knop, Decatur ADM

1983 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Vale Cullimore, Page Brake
P – Paul Magan, Ed Smith Welding
P – Larry Bergh, Heineken & Fineran
C – Steve Schmidt, All-American Bar
C – George Papagelis, Raybestos Cardinals
1B – Elston Mitchell, Bloomington Hearts
2B – Ross Caputo, Miller Toyota
3B – Richie King, Ed Smith Welding
SS – Tim Mazza, Ed Smith Welding
OF – Steve Moore, Reading Sunners (6-16, .375, 2 RBI, 1 Run)
OF – Denny Place, Decatur ADM
OF – Rick Popowski, Linden Merchants
OF – Steve Roberts, Kelland’s
UTIL – Denny Delorit, Farm Tavern
UTIL – Randy Burnside, Pay’n Pak


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Franklin Cardinals, West Haven, CT (5-1)
2. Decatur ADM, Decatur, IL (9-2)
3. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (4-2)
4. Reading Sunners, Reading, PA (6-2)
5t. Pay’N Pak, Bellevue, WA (3-2)
5t. Boise Metros, Boise, ID (2-2)
7t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
7t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington, IL (4-2)
9t. Butt’r Top, Clear Lake, IA (2-2)
9t. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (2-2)
9t. Linden Merchants, Linden, NJ (1-2)
9t. ESS Merchants, Ashland, OH (1-2)
13t. The Farm, Madison, WI (2-2)
13t. Advertisers Salisbury, MD (2-2)
13t. Page Break, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
13t. Frye Plastering, Bakersfield, CA (2-2)
17t. Parker & Mick, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
17t. Texas A’s, Odessa, TX (0-2)
17t. Faultless Rubber, Ashland, OH (0-2)
17t. Kelland’s Warriors, Yuma, AZ (1-2)
17t. All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
17t. Memphis Merchants, Memphis, TN (0-2)
17t. Tyger Tire, Greenville, SC (0-2)
17t. Chameleons, Lancaster, CA (1-2)
25t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL (0-2)
25t. Ed Novak Trucking, Midland, MI (0-2)
25t. Budweiser, San Bernadino, CA (0-2)

1983 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1983 held at Bakersfield, California on August 12-21.


Champion – Chameleons, Lancaster, California
Runner Up – Budweiser Kings, St. Louis, Missouri


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Glenn Harper, Chameleons
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Kevin Herlihy, Chameleons
  • Leading Hitter – Richie King, Kings – .714
  • Most RBI – Glenn Harper, Chameleons – 6

1983 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Kevin Herlihy, Chameleons (7-1, 0.26 ERA, 72 K, 5 BB)
P – Peter Finn, Budweiser Kings (6-2, 0.66 ERA, 76 K, 13 BB)
P – Jeff Boyce, Dome Petroleum (4-0, 0.43 ERA, 53 K, 10 BB)
C – Eric Maiden, Chameleons .286
C – Russ Michaels, Gray’s Crane .500
IF – Richie King, Kings .714
IF – Chad “Corky” Corcoran, Kings .500
IF – Ross Caputo, Larry Miller Toyota .304
IF – Dale Westmoreland, Stephen’s Utility .500
IF – Scott Morris, Chameleons .500
OF – Glenn Harper, Chameleons .357
OF – Floyd Lavergne, Kings .467
OF – Tom White, Dome Petroleum .388
OF – Jim Clark, Ed Smith Welding .357

1983 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Alan Colglazier, Aztec Land (3-2, 0.58 ERA, 30 K, 10 BB)
P – Jimmy Moore, Gray’s Crane (3-1, 0.27 ERA, 30 K, 2 BB)
P – Brendan Keehan, Larry Miller Toyota (3-0, 0.00 ERA, 28 K, 3 BB)
P – Steve Schultz, Penn Corp (3-2, 0.72 ERA, 48 K, 7 BB)
C – Butch Duerden, Jets .400
C – Brad Burrup, Larry Miller Toyota .136
IF – Jerry Hoffman, Chameleons .313
IF – Bob Edwards, Ray Bristow .438
IF – Gerry Dickey, Dome Petroleum .429
IF – Dave Henry, Jets .417
IF – Don Lawrence, Dome Petroleum .421
OF – Steve Capps, Jets .308
OF – Charlie Westbrook, Stephen’s Utility .294
OF – Mike Strausser, B&D Supply .308
OF – Larry Nolan, Kings .308
DH – Mike Parnow, Kings .357


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chameleons, Lancaster, CA
2. Budweiser Kings, St. Louis, MO
3. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
4. Dome Petroleum, Calgary, AB
5t. Kings, Camarillo, CA
5t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
7t. Aztec Land, Pueblo, CO
7t. Ed Smith Welding, Bakersfield, CA
9t. Burcliff, Elkhart, IN
9t. Ray Bristow, Portland, OR
9t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
9t. Gray’s Crane, Canby, OR
13t. Stephen’s Utilities, Houston, TX
13t. B&D Supply, Phoenix, AZ
13t. Kings, Livingston, CA
13t. Jets, Lakewood, CA
17t. Modern Piping, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. 7th Ave Auto Parts, Phoenix, AZ
17t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
17t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL
17t. Frye Plastering, Bakersfield, CA
17t. Softball Club, New Martinsville, WV
17t. Vigortone, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
25t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Merchants, Ashland, OH
25t. Nine, Houston, TX
25t. Interstate Battery, Worchester, MA
25t. Merry-O-Bar, Green Bay, WI
25t. King Farms, Owen Sound, ON
25t. James Gang, St. James, MN
25t. Beechwood Estates, Joplin, MO
33t. Benco, Bedford, PA
33t. Western Travelers, Scottsbluff, NE
33t. Rawlings, Agincourt, ON
33t. A’s, Albuquerque, NM
33t. Grayson Realty, Idaho Falls, ID
33t. MSG, Fort Worth, TX
33t. Softball Club, Woodstock, IL
33t. Sports Ministries, Oklahoma City, OK
33t. Aces, Las Vegas, NV

1983 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1983 held at Hutchinson, Kansas.


Champion – J&R Roofing, Phoenix, Arizona
Runner Up – Apollo Parking, West Palm Beach, Florida


This team that won the USSSSA Class-A was obviously not an A team. J&R Roofing averaged over 45.9 runs per game in the “A” World Series and only allowed 20.8.


  • MVP – Dennis Myers, J & R Roofing (.837, 24 HR)
  • HR Leader – Donnie Walden, J&R Roofing – 27
  • Batting Leader – Dennis Myers, J & R Roofing – .837
  • Defensive MVP – Daylen Bruce, J&R Roofing (12 HR)

USSSA MEN’S CLASS A WORLD TEAM

P – Ric Terry – J&R Roofing
C – Steve Ammons – Apollo Parking
C – Elby Bushong – J&R Roofing
C – Braxton Speller – Miller High Life
1B – Donnie Walden – J&R Roofing
2B – Darwin Dillaird – Miller High Life
3B – Dennis Meyers – J&R Roofing
3B – Mack Thompson – Williams Painting
3B -Steve Johnson – Southwestern Fab
SS – Danny Maus – Apollo Parking
OF – Rick Hasty – Apollo Parking
OF – Doug Roberson – Apollo Parking
OF – Roy Smith – J&R Roofing
OF – Ron Galvan – Capitol Insulation
OF – Don Clatterbaugh – Williams Painting
OF – Joe Young – Garrett’s Raiders
UTIL – Tony Oddo – Miller High Life
UTIL – Joe Antonazzo – Southwestern Fab
UTIL – Bill Pinkham – T&K Bassett
Manager – Dick Leonard – J&R Roofing


OTHERS

Greg Wolf, J&R Roofing (16 HR)
Rod Bartlett, J&R Roofing (15 HR)
Greg Nieberg, Stottler Stagg (.714, 11 HR)
Eddie Sipe, Miller High Life (9 HR)
Mike Shervish, Miller High Life (8 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. J&R Roofing, Phoenix, AZ (6-0)
2. Apollo Parking, West Palm Beach, FL (6-2)
3. Miller High Life, Sterling Heights, MI (9-2 )
4. Southwestern Fab, Dearborn, MI (5-2)
5t. Garrett’s Raiders, Lufkin, TX (6-2)
5t. Williams Painting, Roanoke, Va (4-2)
7t. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (4-2)
7t. T&K Bassett, Lexington, KY (4-2)
9t. Joe Theismann’s, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
9t. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL (3-2)
9t. Class Act, Whittier, CA (3-2) (3-2)
9t. Mercury Price Molette, Seattle, WA (5-2)
13t. Bud-American Realty, Pacifica, CA (3-2)
13t. Knights of St. John, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Bunca-Lapekas, Kalamazoo, MI (5-2)
13t. Utah Valley Players, Orem, UT (3-2)
17t. Hoffbrau, Dallas, TX (3-2)
17t. Tropical Windows, Warren, MI (4-2)
17t. Ft. Wayne Posters, Ft. Wayne, IN (3-2)
17t. Reb’s Boys, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
17t. Disney Sports World, Louisville, KY (2-2)
17t. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (3-2)
17t. Metzger Salvage, Topeka, KS (2-2)
17t. Philly Steak Out, Mill Valley, CA (4-2)
25t. Hutch GE’s, Hutchinson, KS (3-2)
25t. Gonzales Foods, Richmond, CA (3-2)
25t. Piedmont Metal, Winston-Salem, NC (2-2)
25t. Empire Staple, Denver, CO (3-2)
25t. Alphonse Brothers, Trenton, NJ (3-2)
25t. Bruce’s Distributors, Shreveport, LA (2-2)
25t. Scott County Bank, Scottsburg, IN (2-2)
25t. Smitty’s Drive-in, Tomball, TX 2 2
33t. Bobby’s Grocery, Clayton, NC (1-2)
33t. Beaumont Rangers, Beaumont, TX (1-2)
33t. Miller High Life, Daytona Beach, FL (1-2)
33t. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
33t. Delron Diamonds, Merchantville, NJ (2-2)
33t. Town Hall, Loves Park, IL (2-2)
33t. Shubin’s, Santa Fe Springs, CA (1-2)
33t. Concrete Concepts, Anoka, MN (1-2)
33t. Softball West, Denver, CO (1-2)
33t. Coors/Metro Life, Manhattan, KS (2-2)
33t. Ed’s Sporting Goods, St. Joseph, MO (2-2)
33t. Avoca Park, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. West Hanover A’s, Beaverdam, VA (2-2)
33t. All Stars, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Sherry Lee Brody, Vineland, NJ (2-2)
33t. Krier Realty, Random Lake, WI (1-2)
49t. Suburban Stroh’s, Warren, MI (1-2)
49t. RMA, Rockford, IL (1-2)
49t. Far West Collections, Walnut Creek, CA (1-2)
49t. Custers-Webster Oil, Springfield, MO (1-2)
49t. Gashaus Blasé, Watertown, WI (1-2)
49t. Saye Electric, Houston, TX (1-2)
49t. Itchy Foot, Los Angeles, CA (1-2)
49t. Burla Construction, Joliet, IL (1-2)
49t. Danny’s A’s, Milleville, NJ (1-2)
49t. Garrett’s Homes, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
49t. Arensburg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (1-2)
49t. Empire Softball, Lubbock, TX (1-2)
49t. Midwest Datsun, Lexington, KY (1-2)
49t. Hacienda Draperies, Alhambra, CA (0-2)
49t.Lee Buetel, Topeka, KS (0-2)
49t. No. 1 Electric, Gastonia, NC (0-2)
49t. Kirk’s Glass, Hampton, VA (0-2)
49t. Wichita TMI, Wichita, KS (0-2)
65t. Bestway, Louisville, KY (0-2)
65t. Old English 800 (0-2)
65t. Kruse Dirt (0-2)
65t. Marsdan (0-2)
65t. Alumni Lounge (0-2)
65t. Brady’s (0-2)
65t. Goodman’s Rec (0-2)
Saloon, Pittsburgh, PA (no show)

1983 USSSA Major Women’s Slow Pitch World Series

1983 held at Omaha, Nebraska.


Champion – Little Caesar’s, Detroit, Michigan (76-6)
Runner Up – Sunshiners, Jacksonville, Florida


Little Caesars came back through the losers bracket to beat the Sunshiners in both Championship games. The scores were 16-1 and 15-7. Caesars eliminated both 3rd place Huntel Systems and 4th place Famous Recipe to capture the title.


  • MVP – Patti Silye, Little Caesars (21-30, .700, 9 HR, .25 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Linda Dutton, Huntel Systems – .740
  • HR Leader – Patti Silye, Little Caesars – 9
  • Defensive MVP – Leslie Hagen, Sunshiners

1983 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Tish Miller, Little Caesars
C – Jill Stenwall, Huntel Systems
1B – Jackie Huggins, Little Caesars
2B – Mary Crechiolo, Little Caesars
3B – Pam Patrus, Famous Recipe
SS – Patti Silya, Little Caesars
OF – Lynn Putnam, Little Caesars
OF – Carmen King, Little Caesars
OF – Mary Hoisser, Avanti
OF – Carlita Raulerson, Sunshiners
OF – Ellie Stoder, Huntel Systems
OF – Jan Deters, Famous Recipe
UT – Leslie Hagen, Sunshiners
UT – Debbie Bregler, Sunshiners
Manager – Al Campbell, Little Caesars

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI
2. Sunshiners, Jacksonville, FL
3. Huntel Systems, Blair, NE
4. Famous Recipe, Cincinnati, OH