Category: 1983

1983 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Montgomery, Alabama.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, MN
Runner Up: Sorrento’s Pizza/RL Yeager’s Sporting Goods, Columbus, OH


  • MVP – Linda Polley, Anoka Spooks (16-29, .552, also pitched and allowed only 5 hits in the “if” game to win the title)
  • Batting Leader – Kathy Riley, Silver Streak (14-22) – .636
  • Home Run Leader – Leann Harrell, Tifton Tomboys – 3

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
  • C – Teresa Combs, Sorrrento’s Pizza
  • 1B – Leann Harrell, Tifton Tomboys
  • 2B – Brenda Smith, Richmond Stompers
  • 3B – Sharon Mancil, Tifton Tomboys
  • SS – Linda Polley, Spooks
  • OF – Kathy Riley, Silver Streak
  • OF – Becky Thomas, Tifton Tomboys
  • OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
  • OF – Robyn Ryan, Sorrrento’s Pizza
  • UT – Carol Mindel, Sorrrento’s Pizza
  • UT – Judelle Cowley, Fraley’s Wildcats
  • UT – Tina Marable, JAE Awards
  • UT – Gail Robinson, UPI

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Amy Flaugher, Sorrrento’s Pizza
  • C – Teresa Held, Spooks
  • 1B – Jane Bishop, Richmond Stompers
  • 2B – Eldonna Janutolo, UPI
  • 3B – Kimberly Hall, Richmond Stompers
  • SS – Pat Killian, Ozark A’s
  • OF – Barbara Lawson, Ozark A’s
  • OF – Linda Anderson, Spooks
  • OF – Lea Stokley, Fraley’s Wildcats
  • OF – Terri Donahue, Richmond Stompers
  • UT – Marilyn Booher, Sorrrento’s Pizza
  • UT – Judy Knight, Spooks
  • UT – Vikky Miller, B&I Sports
  • UT – Paula Christlan, JAE Awards

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN 7-1
2. Sorrento’s Pizza/RL Yeager’s, Columbus, OH 6-2
3. Tifton Tomboys Tifton, GA 6-2
4. UPI, Cookeville, Tn 5-2
5t. Silver Streak, Denton, TX 6-2
5t. Ozark Athletics, Joplin, MO 6-2
7t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY 4-2
7t. JAE Awards, Seattle, WA 6-2
9t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA 2-2
9t. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA 3-2
9t. Tampa Gremlins, Tampa, FL 2-2
9t. M&M Debs, Pittsburg, PA 2-2
13t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO 3-2
13t. Ferrara’s Norton, OH 2-2
13t. Trio Machines, Wichita, KS 3-2
13t. Hector’s Athletics, Seattle, WA 3-2
17t. Tri-County Cougars, Warren, MI 2-2
17t. Evans Transfer/BJ’s Orehouse, Butte, Mt 1-2
17t. Carr Jewelers, Austin, TX 2-2
17t. Bud Light Classics, Montgomery, AL 3-2
17t. Southernettes, Atlanta, GA 1-2
17t. Rebels, Jacksonville, FL 1-2
17t. Tenino Eagles, Tacoma, WA 2-2
17t. Leavern’s and Hope Plastics Roadrunners, Gastonia, NC 2-2
25t. County Sports/Rusty Nail Mice, Huntington Station, NY 1-2
25t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH 2-2
25t. A-Team, Corpus Christi, TX 2-2
25t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 2-2
25t. Costons, Petal, MS 1-2
25t. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL 2-2
25t. Locker Room Blazers, Bryan, TX 1-2
25t. Bentons, Westboro, MA 1-2
33t. BT Express, Bridgeport, CT 0-2
33t. McDonalds/Dr. Pepper, Winchester, VA 0-2
33t. Dapco, Dexter, MI 0-2
33t. Detlefson Insurance, Burnsville, MN 0-2
33t. Teddy Bears, Carteret, NJ 0-2
33t. Kalamazoo Merchants, Portage, MI 0-2
33t. Champs, Baton Rouge, LA 0-2
33t. G.B. Wilcher, Franklin, IN 0-2
33t. Columbus Roadrunners, Columbus, OH 0-2
33t. Notre Dame, Central Falls, RI 0-2
33t. Fuzzy’s Sports Bar, Blue Springs, MO 1-2
33t. Donegans, Frederick, MD 0-2
33t. Mid State Shamrock, Mt. Pleasant, MI 0-2
33t. Angels, Baltimore, MD 0-2
33t. Bar C Ranch, Morton, MS 1-2
33t. Indy All Stars, Indianapolis, IN 0-2

National Softball League

1983

Event Standings

#1 1-Stat Medical, Indianapolis, IN
2-Bushelman’s Construction, Cincinnati, OH
3-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY
4-Bud Light

#2 1-Bushelman’s, Cincinnati, OH
2-Bud Light
3-Kenmore NY Eastern, Akron, OH
4-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY

#3 1-Bushelman’s, Cincinnati, OH
2-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY
3-Jay’s Cincinnati, OH
4-Bud Light

FINAL STANDINGS Record
1- Bushelman’s, Cincinnati, OH 14-4
2- Southside Sports, Louisville, KY 11-7
3- Bud Light 10-8

ASA Winston Cup All Star Challenge

The ASA decided to bring back the All Star Challenge for the Super Division in 1982 and then the All Star Series for the Super and Major Divisions in 1983

Defending ASA Super division champions played Super All-Stars in a series format

Final Standings Record

  1. Howard’s/Western Steer 4-1
  2. ASA Super All-Americans 1-4

Game Scores:

Howard’s/Western Steer 22, ASA All-Americans 19
Howard’s/Western Steer 23, ASA All-Americans 11
ASA All-Americans 23, Howard’s/Western Steer 21
Howard’s/Western Steer 16, ASA All-Americans 6
Howard’s/Western Steer 11, ASA All-Americans 7


Howard’s/Western Steer (1981 ASA Super Champs):

Player G AB R H RBI HR BB AVG.
Rick Scherr 5 20 19 17 17 9 2 0.850
Dick Bartel 5 14 10 10 13 6 2 0.714
Tom Beall 4 17 10 11 13 5 0 0.647
Steve Howard 5 16 8 10 0 0 3 0.625
Mike Cellura 5 17 7 10 10 4 3 0.588
Stan Harvey 5 21 11 12 13 6 1 0.571
Ed Roth 4 11 5 5 1 1 1 0.456
Richard Wilborn 5 18 6 8 12 5 2 0.444
Buddy Slater 3 10 2 4 4 0 0 0.400
Dennis Myers 5 15 3 5 3 3 0 0.333
Don Arndt 4 16 4 5 5 3 0 0.313
Russell Bradley 4 16 8 5 2 0 1 0.313
Charles Conner 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.000
TOTALS 5 192 93 102 93 42 15 0.531

1981 ASA Super All-Americans:

Player AB H RBI HR AVG.
Chic Downing 19 12 7 5 0.632
Harold Kelley 21 12 11 7 0.571
Curtis Williams 19 10 1 0 0.526
Herman Rathman 20 10 11 7 0.500
Dennis Punch 4 2 2 0 0.500
Bruce Meade 19 9 13 7 0.474
Sidney Cooper 17 8 5 2 0.471
Buck Hall 17 8 3 3 0.471
Rick Hollingsworth 13 5 5 2 0.385
Warren Scarbrough 18 6 6 2 0.333
Dennis Helmig (MGR) 18 5 2 0 0.278
TOTALS 185 87 60 35 0.471

 


1983 ASA Winston Cup All Star Series

The ASA-Super All-Stars, the ASA-Major All-Stars, the defending ASA-Super division champion, Jerry’s Caterers and the ASA-Major division champion, Triangle Sports played each other in a round-robin series at the All Sports Stadium on Oklahoma City, OK

Final Standings Record 1. ASA Super Division All-Stars 2-0 2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 1-1 2. ASA Major Division All-Stars 1-1 4. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN 0-2Game Scores: Super All-Stars 28, Jerry’s Caterers 6 Major All-Stars 15, Triangle Sports 5 Super All-Stars 15, Major All-Stars 8 Jerry’s Caterers 16, Triangle Sports 9 1982 Super ASA All-Stars: (2-0)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Dick Bartel 10 4 5 5 0 0.500
Rick Scherr 10 5 5 6 2 0.500
Dennis Myers 9 5 7 6 3 0.778
Mike Parrott 9 6 5 5 2 0.556
Tom Beall 9 3 5 2 0 0.556
Clyde Guy 9 1 7 3 0 0.778
Lacy Brumley 7 1 1 3 1 0.143
Homer Salazar 8 2 5 4 0 0.625
Richard Wilborn 8 0 4 2 0 0.500
Perry Kennington 5 1 2 1 0 0.400
Curtis Williams 8 0 5 4 0 0.625
TOTALS 95 43 50 41 8 0.526

Jerry’s Caterers (1982 ASA Super Champs): (1-1)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Greg Fuhrman 7 3 5 3 1 0.714
Bruce Meade 6 4 4 2 1 0.667
Mike Bolen 7 1 3 5 1 0.429
Chic Downing 6 0 2 4 0 0.333
Doug Brown 7 2 3 1 0 0.429
Denny Jones 7 1 1 1 1 0.143
Mike Cellura 6 0 1 0 0 0.167
Mike Nye 5 3 4 0 0 0.800
James Washington 3 1 1 0 0 0.333
Harold Kelly 6 0 0 1 0 0.000
Dan Griffin 6 3 2 2 1 0.333
Danny Basso 7 2 3 2 1 0.429
Bill Meyers 3 2 2 2 0 0.667
TOTALS 76 22 31 22 6 0.408

1982 Major ASA All-Stars: (1-1)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Mike Foote 6 3 2 1 0 0.333
Roger Wilt 8 3 3 1 0 0.375
Steve O’Neill 7 4 2 3 0 0.286
Herman Rathman 6 4 5 7 3 0.833
Mark Brown 7 2 4 5 1 0.571
Mike Zadel 6 1 1 1 1 0.167
Gene White 7 1 1 0 0 0.143
Ron Wood 5 2 4 2 0 0.800
Rick Flora 3 0 2 2 0 0.667
Ron Nordquist 5 1 2 0 0 0.400
John Magnan 3 0 0 0 0 0.000
Steve Wiley 7 2 4 1 0 0.571
TOTALS 70 23 30 23 5 0.429

Triangle Sports (1982 ASA Major Champs): (0-2)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Ted Larson 5 1 2 1 0 0.400
Jim Kurkowski 5 1 3 2 0 0.600
Glenn Bourquin 7 3 4 2 0 0.571
Louis Boone 8 1 1 1 0 0.125
Jim Bowen 4 2 3 2 0 0.750
Mike Martin 6 1 4 3 0 0.667
Garry Morris 6 0 3 0 0 0.500
Gordy Handevidt 6 1 2 1 0 0.333
James Washington 6 1 1 0 0 0.167
Mick Zigler 4 1 1 1 0 0.250
Ron Adams 5 2 1 1 0 0.200
Tim Eldgridge 3 0 0 0 0 0.000
TOTALS 65 14 25 14 0 0.385

1983 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 tournament site unknown


Champion – Russell Corporation, Alexander City, AL
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – ???

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • information missing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Russell Corporation, Alexander City, AL (7-1)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (8-2)
3. Delta Bucks, Atlanta, GA (8-2)
4. Boise Cascade, Newhill, NC (7-2)
5t. Grumman Aerospace, Bethpage, NY (4-2)
5t. Southwestern Bell, Houston, TX (3-2)
7t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (4-2)
7t. Monsanto, Dayton, OH (4-2)
9t. Armco, Ashland, KY (4-2)
9t. Local 969, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
9t. City Public Service, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Southern New England Telephone, New Haven, CT (3-2)
13t. 3M Cains, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Local 401, Wilkes-Barre, PA (3-2)
13t. Electric Boat, East Greenwich, RI (2-2)
17t. Proctor & Gamble, Albany, GA (2-2)
17t. Warner Robins Air Force Base, Warner Robins, GA (2-2)
17t. NSP 52 Club, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
17t. Anheuser Busch, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
17t. Allen Bradley Company, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
17t. Wichita Beech Flyers, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Lakeside Press, Gallatin, TN, (1-2)
25t. Hitchcock Industries, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
25t. Six Flags Over Georgia, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Bayou Steel, La Place, LA (1-2)
25t. Cameron Iron Works, Patterson, LA (1-2)
25t. Sunny’s/Sears, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
25t. Champion Paper CEAA, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
25t. Kingsport Press, Kingsport, TN (1-2)
25t. Ortho, Raritan, NJ (0-2)
33t. Bob’s Athletic Wear, Moultrie, GA (0-2)
33t. First Bank A’s, New Haven, CT (0-2)
33t. Harder’s and Son Construction, Panama City, FL (0-2)
33t. Cat Pekin Lab, Pekin, IL (0-2)
33t. Cedar Rapids Firefighters, Cedar Rapids, IA (0-2)
33t. New York Telephone, East Meadow, NY (0-2)
33t. Smith and Wesson, Indian Orchard, MA (0-2)
33t. Detroit Police, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. General Dynamics, Warren, MI (0-2)
42t. American Rust? and Derrick, Maplewood, MN (0-2)
42t. Rumpke Parkers, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
42t. Oklahoma Natural Gas, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
42t. Mostak, Aubrey, TX (0-2)
42t. Norfolk Tax Department, Norfolk, VA (0-2)

1983 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Parma, Ohio


Champion – No. 1 Electric, Charlotte, NC
Runner Up – Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX


  • MVP – Tim White, No. 1 Electric/Gastonia Heat & Air Conditioning (16-26, .640, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs, including 2 HRs in the championship game)
  • HR Leader – Tim Clemmons, Carroll Marathon – 16 (33-47, .702, 34 RBIs
  • Batting Leader – Tom Sommers, Sandy Creek – .904 (19-21, 1 HR, 10 RBIs)

Note: Buck Buchanan, No. 1 Electric (23-26, .885)


ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Zadel, Teamsters #293
  • 2B – Wayne Dickey, Stone City Stars
  • 3B – Tom Sommers, Sandy Creek
  • SS – Buck Buchanan #1 Electric Heating & AC
  • SS – Tim White, No. #1 Electric Heating & AC
  • OF – Rick Linz, Bushelman Construction
  • OF – Tim Haley, Carroll Marathon
  • OF – Tim Clemmons, Carroll Marathon
  • OF – Terry Pyka, Stone City Stars
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Teamsters #293
  • C – Glenn Atkinson, Insulators
  • C – Darrell Misenheimer, #1 Electric Heating & AC
  • P – Ken Schrader, Stone City Stars
  • P – Tom Everette, Unique Cleaners

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Henry McBeth, Carroll Marathon
  • 1B – Wayne Cronister, Insulators
  • 1B – Mike Groner, #1 Electric Heating & AC
  • 2B – Dennis Crawford, Ray’s Metals
  • 2B – Mike Wagner, #1 Electric Heating & AC
  • 3B – Tony Haley, Carroll Marathon
  • SS – Gary Pyka, Stone City Stars
  • OF – Mark Brown, Teamsters #293
  • OF – Lloyd Allason, Stat Medical
  • OF – Bob Magallanez, Stone City Stars
  • OF – David Johnson, #1 Electric Heating & AC
  • OF – Ron Koval, R.W.H. Roofing
  • C – Ron Boling, Carroll Marathon
  • P – Dan Markoski, Bush’s Sport Shop

FINAL STANDINGS

1. No. 1 Electric/Gastonia Heat & Air Conditioning, Gastonia, NC, 8-0
2. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX, 5-2
3. Carroll Marathon, Columbus, OH, 9-2
4. Teamsters No. 293, Parma, OH, 5-2
5t. Stat Medical, Franklin, OH, 6-2
5t. RWH Roofing, Bloomington, MN, 3-2
7t. Bushelman’s Construction, Cincinnati, OH, 4-2
7t. Ray’s Metal, Waldo, FL, 4-2
9t. Insulators, Las Vegas, NV, 5-2
9t. Bush’s Sport Shop, Dundalk, MD, 3-2
9t. Sandy Creek, Plumboro, PA, 3-2
9t. Unique Cleaners, Maryville, TN, 3-2
13t. Kenmore/NY Eastern, Akron, OH 3-2
13t. Gray’s Aamaco, Montgomery, AL, 3-2
13t. Runner’s, Houston, TX, 3-2
13t. Hoffman Blue, York, PA, 2-2
17t. Ohio Sealants, Eastlake, OH, 3-2
17t. Alliance Trap/Wathers, Canton, OH, 3-2
17t. Budweiser, Crystal, MN, 2-2
17t. Chisholm, Malden, MA, 2-2
17t. Gartenhaus, Newington, CT, 2-2
17t. Lansing Auto Glass, Hammond, IN, 2-2
17t. McPhones, Parma, OH, 2-2
25t. Bud Light/Merchants, St. Louis, MO, 2-2
25t. J&L Floors, Hagerstown, MD, 2-2
25t. Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS, 1-2
25t. Chuck’s Off Sale, Wahpeton, ND, 1-2
25t. Paramount Preferred, Strongsville, OH 1-2
25t. Stuffery/Tracy Auto, Turlock, CA, 1-2
25t. Western Steer/Goodyear, Niceville, FL 1-2
25t. Ye Old Tavern, Alton, IL, 1-2
33t. County Sports, Levittown, NY, 1-2
33t. Keapea Texans, San Antonio, TX, 1-2
33t. O’Reilly Automotive, Springfield, MO, 1-2
33t. Taylor Bros., Providence, RI, 1-2
33t. Texas Caps/Morgan Boots, Waco, TX, 1-2
33t. B&C Lounge, Milan, MI, 0-2
33t. Bob’s/Stewart, Mount Vernon, WA, 0-2
33t. CSC, Detroit, MI, 0-2
33t. Dave Carrol, Pascagoula, MS, 0-2
33t. Grand Rapids, Wyoming, MI, 0-2
33t. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY, 0-2
33t. Shetler Cougars, Lake Charles, LA, 0-2
33t. Triangle, Minneapolis, MN, 0-2
33t. White Star Cafe, Hamtramck, MI, 0-2
33t. Yard Birds, Centralia, WA, 0-2
49t. Cinema West, Houston, TX
49t. Jerry’s/Silver Dollar, Grandview, MO
49t. Pizza Co., Portland, OR, 0-2
49t. VFW Braves, Sauk Rapids, MN, 0-2

1983 Southern Softball All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings, P (390 HRs, .765)

Finalists

Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (314 HRs, .747)
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (138 HRs, .738)

1983 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 at Burlington, North Carolina


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA


Howard’s went undefeated winning 4 straight games to capture the ASA Super National Championship. In the winner’s bracket final, Howards beat Jerry’s Caterers of Miami 39-38. There was a total of 34 HRs hit by the 2 teams. Dick Bartel led Howards with a 6-6 game to go with 9 RBIs. Jerry’s now had to face Elite Coatings in the loser’s bracket final. Jerry’s hit 21 homers and Elite hit 20 homers for a total of 41 home runs hit in the game. Elite prevailed however 34-27. Fred Trice led the Elite attack with 5 HRs. James Washington, Mike Cellura, Bruce Meade and Mike Bolen all hit 3 apiece for Jerry’s. Howard’s, who was sitting back and waiting, jumped out to a 27-6 lead after 3 inning and coasted to the championship. MVP Rick Scherr led Howards all weekend going 15-17 (.882), with 12 HRs, 19 Runs Scored and 30 RBIs. Dick Bartel (13-17, .765 and 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 19 Runs), Richard Wilborn (15-20, .750, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs), Russell Bradley (16-23, .696, 17 Runs), Ed Roth (12-18, .667, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs), Don Arndt (14-22, .636, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs), Clyde Guy (11-18, .611, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs) and Tom Beall (10-19, .556, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs) were all the big hitters for Howard’s. The North Carolina softball power scored 137 runs in the 4 games and hit 53 total HRs.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howards (15-17, .882, 12 HRs, 30 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliot, Elite Coatings – 14
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Howards – .882
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Don Arndt, Howard’s

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-22, .636, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • C-Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Catering
  • 1B-Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings
  • UT-Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer (11-18, .611, 6 HRs, 19 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 3B-Rich Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-17, .882, 12 HRs, 30 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • SS-Danny Basso, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF-Richard Willborn, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-20, .750, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • OF-Mike Cellura, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF-Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (13-17, .765, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • OF-Ronnie Ford, Elite Coatings
  • UT-Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings
  • UT-Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
  • UT-Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings
  • UT-Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (12-18, .667, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P-Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Catering
  • UT-Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Catering
  • 1B-Daryl Oldham, Poe & Associates
  • 2B-Russell Bradley, Howard’s/Western Steer (16-23, .696, 4 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • 3B-Doug Brown, Jerry’s Catering
  • SS-Steve Howard, Howard’s/Western Steer (6-14, .429, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • OF-Denny Jones, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF-Mike Nye, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF-Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-19, .526, 2 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • OF-James Washington, Jerry’s Catering
  • UT-Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings
  • UT-Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
  • UT-Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Catering
  • UT-Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-18, .556, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 12 Runs)

OTHERS:

  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s (6-9, .667, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Howard’s (10-19, .526, 2 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Steve Howard, Howard’s (6-14, .429, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)

GAME RESULTS

Winner’s Bracket

Jerrys 33- Elite 32 (Jerrys – Doug Brown 5 HRs, 13 RBIs)

Howards 17 – Cable TV 9 (Howards – Rick Scherr 3 HRs, 6 RBIs)

Jerrys 11 – Poe 8

Howards 36 – Dave Carrol 10 (Howards – Rick Scherr 3 HRs)

Howards 39 – Jerry’s 38 (WB Final) (Howards – Dick Bartel 6-6 9 RBIs and Clyde Guy 2 HRs)

Loser’s Bracket

Elite 29 – Dave Carroll 11 (Elite – Charles Wright 4 HRs and Ron Ford 3 HRs)

Elite 24 – Poe 4

Elite 33 – Jerrys 32 (Elite – Fred Trice HRs; Craig Elliott and Cecil Whitehead 4 HRs – Jerrys – Bruce Meade, Mike Cellura, Mike Bolen and James Washington 3 HRs)

Howards 45 – Elite 41 (Championship – Howards – Clyde Guy and Rick Scherr 4 HRs; Tom Beall and Richard Wilborn 3 HRs – Elite – Craig Ellitt 6 HRs and Bill Pollock 5 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 4-0
2. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA 3-2
3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 2-2
4. Poe & Associates/City Radiator, Tampa, FL 1-2
5t. Cable TV, Garland, TX 0-2
5t. Dave Carroll Sports, Birmingham, AL 0-2

1983 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1983 held at Hutchinson, Kansas


Champion – J & R Roofing, Phoenix, AZ
Runner Up – Apollo Parking, West Palm Beach, FL


  • MVP – Dennis Myers, J & R Roofing (.837, 24 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Donnie Walden, J&R – 27
  • Batting Leader – Dennis Myers, J & R Roofing – .837
  • Defensive MVP – not listed

USSSA MEN’S CLASS A WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ric Terry – J&R Roofing
  • Catcher – Steve Ammons – Apollo Parking
  • Catcher – Elby Bushong – J&R Roofing
  • Catcher – Braxton Speller – Miller High Life
  • First Base – Donnie Walden – J&R Roofing
  • Second Base – Darwin Dillaird – Miller High Life
  • Third Base – Dennis Meyers – J&R Roofing
  • Third Base – Mack Thompson – Williams Painting
  • Third Base -Steve Johnson – Southwestern Fab
  • Shortstop – Danny Maus – Apollo Parking
  • Outfield – Rick Hasty – Apollo Parking
  • Outfield – Doug Roberson – Apollo Parking
  • Outfield – Roy Smith – J&R Roofing
  • Outfield – Ron Galvan – Capitol Insulation
  • Outfield – Don Clatterbaugh – Williams Painting
  • Outfield – Joe Young – Garrett’s Raiders
  • Utility – Tony Oddo – Miller High Life
  • Utility – Joe Antonazzo – Southwestern Fab
  • Utility – Bill Pinkham – T&K Bassett
  • Manager – Dick Leonard – J&R Roofing

1983 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Waterloo, Iowa.


Champion – Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL
Runner Up – Burnette & Associations, Rossville, GA


  • MVP – Joe Benton, Lawson Auto Parts (.697, 9 HR)
  • HR Champion – Bill Newman, Burnette & Associations (20)
  • Batting Champion – Steve Blake, Knightly Travel (.815)
  • Most Valuable Pitcher – John Kaylor, Burnette & Associations

Bill Russell’s walk off homer in the bottom of the 7th inning won the championship game for Lawson’s 25-24.


ASA A NATIONALS ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gene Cunningham – Technitrux
  • 2B – Larry Kennedy – Burnette & Associations
  • SS – Steve Blake – Knightly Travel
  • 3B – Mike Fitzgerald – Burnette & Associations
  • OF – Alex Coghan – Corner Distributing
  • OF – Mark Matlock – Burnette & Associations
  • OF – Joe Benton – Lawson Auto Parts
  • OF – Terry McGee – Athletic Shop
  • UT – Sam Bender – Lawson Auto Parts
  • UT – Bill Newman – Burnette & Associations
  • UT – John Stephen – Logan Tap
  • UT – Dan Schuck – North Central BJ’s
  • P – John Kaylor – Burnette & Associations
  • C – Bill Smoldt – North Central BJ’s

ASA A NATIONALS ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Glen Massengale – Burnette & Associations
  • 2B – Charlie Fonville – Technitrux
  • SS – Wayne Belt – Annapolis A’s
  • 3B – Bob Arnold – Corner Distributing
  • OF – Jim Franzen – North Central BJ’s
  • OF – Mark Martin – Lawson Auto Parts
  • OF – Alan Moffit – Wilkerson’s Diesel
  • OF – Jeff Poole – Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • UT – Calvin Linglebach – Lawson Auto Parts
  • UT – Doug Dyer – Lawson Auto Parts
  • UT – Stan Owings – Knightly Travel
  • P – Gary Wyatt – Technitrux
  • C – Willie Darwin – Athletic Shop

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL, 7-0
2. Burnette & Associations, Rossville, GA, 10-2
3. Annapolis A’s, Annapolis, MD, 4-2
4. Technitrux, Herndon, VA, 5-2
5t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA, 7-2
5t. Wilkerson’s Diesel, North Little Rock, AR, 4-2
7t. Knightly Travel, Issaqua, WA, 5-2
7t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, 5-2
9t. Corner Distributing, Bronx, NY, 3-2
9t. Graham’s, Orlando, FL, 3-2
9t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, 3-2
9t. Mailhouse, Burnsville, MN, 2-2
13t. Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA, 3-2
13t. Logan’s Tap, Cranston, RI, 3-2
13t. Armed Forces, Port Hueneme, CA, 3-2
13t. Century Engineering, Grand Blanc, MI, 2-2
17t. Coors, Kansas City, MO, 2-2
17t. Holiday Inn, Edinboro, PA, 2-2
17t. Sport Source, Colfax, WI, 2-2
17t. Time Out Brothers, Yonkers, NY, 2-2
17t. Vandergraff’s, Arlington, TX, 2-2
17t. Budweiser Lite, Jacksonville, IL, 1-2
17t. Hill County, San Marcos, TX, 1-2
17t. Pool & Pub, Willmar, MN, 1-2
25t. Adrian Big Boy, Manchester, MI, 2-2
25t. Alamance Fence, Burlington, NC, 2-2
25t. Teamsters 293-B, Brooklyn, OH, 2-2
25t. Tri-Collar Bullets, Highlands, TX, 2-2
25t. American A International Airways, May’s Landing, NJ, 1-2
25t. Dowland-Bach, Anchorage, AK, 1-2
25t. KXY Oilers, Oklahoma City, OK, 1-2
25t. Weber Farms, Farmsville, OH, 1-2
33t. Barbell Hall of Fame, York, PA, 1-2
33t. Berge Sports, Chatfield, MN, 1-2
33t. DE Huddleston, Chillicothe, IL, 1-2
33t. Hadanaka Farms, Woodland, CA, 1-2
33t. Insurance Restoration, Garden Grove, CA, 1-2
33t. Mary’s Restaurant, Ashaway, RI, 1-2
33t. Maxim Softball Club, Roseville, CA, 1-2
33t. Rusty Scupper, San Mateo, CA, 1-2
33t. Service Package Center, Akron, OH, 1-2
33t. Winchell Chiropractic Center, Evansville, IN, 1-2
33t. Bullets, Boise, ID, 0-2
33t. Mr. Joe’s, Southfield, MI, 0-2
33t. Marino-Legeres, Peabody, MA, 0-2
33t. Smithy’s Rainbow/Bazaan, Honolulu, HI, 0-2
33t. Stricker Service, Gillette, WY, 0-2
33t. Turley Brothers, Overland Park, KS, 0-2
49t. Ausiello’s Tavern, Belmont, CA, 0-2
49t. Bogart’s, Cincinnati, OH, 0-2
49t. Chuck’s, Irving, TX, 0-2
49t. Huebner Trucking, Evansville, IN, 0-2
49t. Nite City Bandits, Sioux Falls, SD, 0-2


1983 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1983 held at Greensboro, North Carolina.


Champion – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Florida
Runner Up – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio


Led by Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers beat an upstart Steele’s Sports in the final. Jerry’s came through the losers bracket and beat Steele’s twice in the finals. The top 5 hitters on Jerry’s (Meade, Harold Kelley, Denny Jones, Mike Bowlin and Mike Cellura) totaled 64 home runs during the tournament. That was more then most teams hit total.

Don Arndt was 11-13 with an .846 average to lead all hitters, but was 2 at bats short from the minimum of 15 to qualify for the title.

Dennis Myers of J&R Roofing and Mike Parrot of Garret’s Raiders were both in the same boat as they both went 10-12 (.833).

This makes what Bruce Meade did that much more impressive as he shattered the USSSA HR record for a single World Series with 18.

Jerry’s beat Steeles 25-20 on Meade’s 4-5, 3 HR performance in the first final and then won the title going away 26-12 as Meade once again was 4-5 with 3 more HRs. Doug Brown and Mike Cellura also hit 3 homers in that game.

Here is something that will tell you why Meade was the MVP. On the last day of the tournament, Bruce Meade was 17-19 with 14 HRs.


  • MVP – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (28-37, .757, 18 HRs, 35 RBIs, 31 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s – 18
  • Batting Leader – Don Arndt, Howard’s (11-13, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs) – .846
  • Batting Leader (over 15 At Bats) – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers – .757
  • Defensive MVP – Denny Jones, Jerry’s Caterers

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Dana Andry – Steele’s Sports (15-25, .600, 6 HRs, 20 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Mike Parrott – Garrett’s Raiders (10-12, .833, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Catcher – Harold Kelley – Jerry’s Caterers (23-37, .622, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • First Base – Dennis Graser – Steele’s Sports (14-19, .737, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • First Base – Bill Pollock – Elite Coating (15-22, .682, 10 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Second Base – Charles Wright – Elite Coatings (14-19, .737, 10 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Second Base – Mike Bolen – Jerry’s Caterers (26-41, .634, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Third Base – Dennis Meyers – J&R Roofing (10-12, .833, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Third Base – Rick Weiterman – Steele’s Sports (15-23, .652, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Danny Basso – Jerry’s Caterers (18-29, .621, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 12 Runs
  • Outfield – Rick Wheeler – Capitol Insulation (15-22, .682, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ron Galvan – Capitol Insulation (12-19, .632, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade – Jerry’s Caterers (28-37, .757, 18 HRs, 35 RBIs, 31 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bill Gatti – Elite Coating (15-20, .750, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Outfield – Denny Jones – Jerry’s Caterers (19-33, .576, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Outfield – Mike Cellura – Jerry’s Caterers (19-29, .655, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Utility – Frank Rodrigues – Capitol Insulation (9-20, .450, 4 HRs, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Utility – Dan Arndt – Howard’s/Western Steer (11-13, .846, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Stan Harvey, Howards (10-13, .769, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Garrett’s Raiders (8-12, .667, 4 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • James Washington, Jerrys (16-25, .640, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Tom Beall, Howards (10-16, .625, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Elite (12-19, .632, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Doug Brown, Jerrys (22-36, .611, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Elite (12-20, .600, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howards (9-15, .600, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Charles Pierce, Philly Steak Out (7-10, .700, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Doug Roberson, Apollo Parking (5-8, .625, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Craig Elliott, Elite (14-24, .583, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, J&R Roofing (7-12, .583, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Al White, Philly Steak Out (7-12, .583, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Fred Trice, Elite (13-23, .565, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Howards (8-15, .533, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, Jerrys (21-41, .512, 5 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Steeles (10-20, .500, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Rick Trudeau, Steeles (10-20, .500, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, Howards (8-16, .500, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Capitol (9-19, .474, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Dick Bartel, Howards (7-15, .467, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ben Holt, Lilly Air (5-11, .455, 4 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Steve Williams, Elite (8-18, .444, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steeles (11-25, .440, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Cruz Martinez, Capitol (9-21, .429, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Apollo Parking (3-7, .429, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Elite (8-19, .421, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Steve Blanchette, Steeles (10-24, .417, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Jerry King, Philly Steak Out (4-11, .364, 1 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Garrett’s Raiders (3-12, .250, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (7-1)
2. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (4-2)
3. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
4. Elite Coating, Gordon, GA (2-2)
5t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (2-2)
5t. Garrett’s Raiders, Houston, TX (1-2)
7t. J&R Roofing, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
7t. Lilly Industries, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. PhiIly Steak Out, Mill Valley, CA (1-2)
9t. Timothy’s Raiders, Houston, TX (1-2)
9t. Philip Morris, Richmond, VA (0-2)
9t. Apollo Parking, West Palm Beach, FL (0-2)