Category: 1987

1987 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1987 held in Houston, Texas.


Co-Champions – Smythe Sox, Houston, Texas and Athletic Shop, Hammond, Louisiana – (Declared co-champs due to rain)


MVP – Cecil Whitehead, Smythe Sox
MVP – Hal Harlan, Athletic Shop
HR Leader –Bill Blake, Smythe Sox – 14
Batting Leader – no info available
Defensive MVP – Paul Drilling, Athletic Shop


Smythe Sox and Athletic Shop were declared Co-Champs in this rain-shortened event. Both teams suffered one loss. Smythe (had defeated Starpath in their first game) coming from losers bracket beat Athletic Shop in the first final 19-18 on 2 run homer by Bruce Meade. The “if” game was never played. Athletic Shop sent Smythe Sox to the losers bracket initially with a 24-15 victory. To reach the championship, Smythe beat Howards 45-12 in losers bracket final. Athletic Shop won a 7-0 forfeit over Superior Bombats in winners bracket final due to Superior having to catch their plane due to the long rain delays. Defending champ, Steele’s defeated Howards 37-12 in their opening game, were eliminated in back to back losses ; 29-28 to the Bombats and then to Howards 45-25. In the win over Howards, Smythe hit 21 HRs. Mike Parrott and Mark Heirlmeier hit 3 each, while Doug Brown was 5-5. Trailing 17-8, Athletic shop scored 10 in top of 7th to take a 18-17 lead. Larry Fredieu and Mark Lewis hit homers in that rally. Paul Drilling chipped in with a bases loaded double. In the bottom of the 7th, Cecil Whitehead got a base hit and then Meade hit his game winner. For Smythe in the game. Brown hit 3 HRs, while Meade, Parrott and Blake each hit 2. Blake was the tournament HR king with 14.


1987 NSA All-World Team (incomplete)
Cecil Whitehead, Smythe Sox
Hal Harlan, Athletic Shop
Paul Drilling, Athletic Shop
Bill Blake, Smythe Sox (14 HRs)
Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox
Doug Brown, Smythe Sox
Mike Parrott, Smythe Sox
Larry Friedieu, Athletic Shop
Greg Schulte, Athletic Shop
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (15-21, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs)
*No info available on remainder of all-tournament team (Superior Bombats and Howards Players)


1987 Standings (incomplete) – 24 teams total
1. (Tie) Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
1. (Tie) Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA
3. Superior Bombats, Windsor Locks, CT
4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
5. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
?. Starpath, Monticello, KY
?. Texas Capitols, Austin, TX
?. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK
*No info available on the remaining teams, records and their finish, tournament cut short due to rain

1987 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Pensacola, Florida.


Champion: Key Ford Lady Mustangs, Pensacola, FL
Runner Up: Spooks, Anoka, MN


The Key Ford Mustangs reached the National Semi Finals for the fourth straight year, finishing third in 1984, 1st in 1985 and fourth last year. They went through this year’s tournament undefeated with a 7-0 record. They defeated The Ghostley Spooks from Minnesota in the championship 6-1. Tournament MVP Myra Williams and Trina Hartzog both singled and scored in the first inning to make it 2-0. After the Spooks scored and the Mustangs countered with a couple more runs, the score was at 4-1. In the sixth inning, Myra Williams singled again and scored on Tammi Terrell’s drive to left. Charlotte Cates singled and she scored Stephanie Sugg’s hit to make the score 6-1. The Mustangs defense was incredible with Charlotte Cates pitching, giving up only 10 runs in 7 games.


  • MVP – Myra Williams, Key Ford Lady Mustangs
  • Batting Leader – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels (16-25) – .640
  • Home Run Leaders – Myra Williams, Mustangs – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Gina Green, Mustangs – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Tracey Kruger, Spooks – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Freda Miller, Lakerettes – 1

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
  • C – Helen Kelchner, Key Ford Mustangs
  • 1B – Debbie Bregler, WW Gay Rebels
  • 2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
  • 3B – Judy Krantz, UPI
  • SS – Kelly Henderson, WW Gay Rebels
  • OF – Carol Moeling, UPI
  • OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
  • OF – Myra Williams, Key Ford Mustangs
  • OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
  • DP – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels
  • UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
  • UT – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford Mustangs
  • UT – Teresa Held, Spooks
  • UT – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
  • C – Patricia Nealing, WW Gay Rebels
  • 1B – Brenda Pena, Key Ford Mustangs
  • 2B – Sharon Mancil, Keen Carpet Tomboys
  • 3B – Shelley Johnson, Spooks
  • SS – Judy Wrather, UPI
  • OF – Valerie Mercado, Bay Brats
  • OF – Anna Clements, Bay Brats
  • OF – Vivian Langley, WW Gay Rebels
  • OF – Lori Wright, WW Gay Rebels
  • DP – Libby Parrish, Keen Carpet Tomboys
  • UT – Melissa Tanner, Bay Brats
  • UT – Linda Nelson, Spooks
  • UT – Jody Trimmer, Mr. Dario’s Pacers
  • UT – Karen Baker, Atlanta Trumps

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Gaye Wilson, WW Gay Rebels
  • C – Ann Peters, Mr. Dario’s Pacers
  • 1B – Lee Delk, Atlanta Trumps
  • 2B – Tracy Shellnut, Atlanta Trumps
  • 3B – Marilyn Proher, WW Gay Rebels
  • SS – Denize Wentz, R&R Concrete
  • OF – Toni Robinetter, Bay Brats
  • OF – Lisa Robinson, Sheriff’s Stars
  • OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
  • OF – Tracey Kruger, Spooks
  • DP – Karen Murphy, Bobby Gene’s Comets
  • UT – Peggy Begy, Tosti Raiders
  • UT – Jennifer Harp Oliver, UPI
  • UT – Darby Cottle Veazey, Keen Carpet Tomboys
  • UT – Anne Barlow, Sheriff’s Stars

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL 7-0
2. Spooks, Anoka, MN 6-2
3. WW Gay Rebels Jacksonville, FL 6-2
4. UPI, Cookeville, Tn 5-2
5t. Bay Brats, Tampa, FL 5-2
5t. Mr. Dario’s Pacers, York, PA 6-2
7t. Tosti Raiders, Farmington Hills, MI 3-2
7t. Atlanta Trumps, Atlanta, GA 4-2
9t. R&R Concrete, Lexington, KY 4-2
9t. Keen Carpet Tomboys, Tifton, GA 3-2
9t. Sheriff’s Stars, Pensacola, FL 3-2
9t. Bobby Gene’s Comets, Omaha, NE 4-2
13t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL 3-2
13t. Star Precision, Mentor, OH 3-2
13t. Olympic Sports, Seattle, WA 3-2
13t. Holiday Hill, Mansfield, CT 2-2
17t. Tuffies, Farmington Hills, MI 2-2
17t. Illusion/Chance, Houston, TX 2-2
17t. Tele Power Services, Muncie, IN 2-2
17t. State Farm Insurance, Mansfield, LA 3-2
17t. All Pro Line Inc., Brookpark, OH 1-2
17t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA 2-2
17t. Macon Chargers, Macon, GA 1-2
17t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL 2-2
25t. Kwik-Way Roadrunners, Charlotte, NC 2-2
25t. McBride’s, Champaign, IL 1-2
25t. Ozark Express, Springfield, MS 1-2
25t. Cobra Trucking, Pearl, MS 1-2
25t. Three Brothers, Milford, CT 1-2
25t. Brentwood Center, Springfield, MO 1-2
25t. Turner Express, Youngtown, OH 1-2
25t. Sports Page, Ames, IA 1-2
33t. Little Falls Stingers, Little Falls, MN 0-2
33t. Jack Daniel Chapter Debs, Pittsburgh, PA 0-2
33t. Mid America, Detroit, MI 0-2
33t. Arkansas Naturals, Little Rock, AR 0-2
33t. Cannan’s Flames, San Antonio, TX 0-2
33t. Spencer Water Filters, Shreveport, LA 0-2
33t. Kruse Furniture, Elida, OH 1-2
33t. Andre’s, Medford, MA 0-2
33t. Cannan’s Blazers, Bryan, TX 0-2
33t. Joe’s Pharmacy, Montgomery, AL 0-2
33t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH 0-2
33t. B+1 Sports, Tacoma, WA 0-2
33t. Bud Light Spirits, Hooksett, NH 0-2
49t. Dahco’s Wichita A’s, Derby, KS 0-2
49t. Pacers, Moline, IL 0-2

1987 ISF International Slow Pitch World Championships

Championship Game

Team USA Defeated Canada 5-2 in Championship Game (Team USA was represented by the Minneapolis Merchants, 1987 ASA Class-A Champions)

Final Standings

1. Team USA 10-0
2. Canada 7-4
3. Chinese Taipai 4-6
4. Bahamas 3-6
5. Bermuda 0-8

  • Unofficial Outstanding Player – Gilles Galliant, Canada (24-40, .625, 19 Runs, 21 RBIs, 6 3Bs, 3 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Kerry Burnett, USA – 5
  • Batting Leader – Tim Daley, Canada – (25-38, 23 RBIs) – .658

NOTE – Team USA represented by 1987 ASA Major Champion; Minnesota Merchants

1987 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Midland, Texas.


Champion – Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Runner Up – Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, Georgia


The Minneapolis Merchants scored 19 runs in the first three innings and went on to a 23-7 victory over Thompson’s Sporting Goods of Savannah, GA., in the championship game  of the 1987 Men’s Class A National Slow Pitch softball tournament in Midland, Texas.

Catcher Tom Anderson hit two home runs for the Merchants – a two-run shot in the second inning and a three-run blast in the third. Also hitting homers for the Merchants were designated hitter Kerry Burnett, first baseman Rick Goodsell, and outfielder Lance Peterson.

Thompson also collected five home runs, the maximum allowed under tournament rules (all others above become foul balls), but didn’t have the luxury of runners on board. Outfielder Steve Sims hit a two-run blast in the first inning to cu the Merchants’ lead to 7-3, but the remaining four homers were solo shots, including a second homer by Sims in the sixth inning.

The Merchants scored seven runs in the first inning and six in each of the next two to build a 19-3 lead.

By winning the title, with a 7-0 record that raised their season rcord to 97-18, the Merchants advance to the 1987 Men’s International Slow Pitch softball tournament, October 2-4 in Oklahoma City.


The Minneapolis Merchants are the 1987 Amateur Softball Association Class A slow-pitch champions.

Coach Jeff Swenson’s team went 7-0 in the Midland, Tex-as, tournament, defeating Thompson’s Sporting Goods of Savannah, Ga., 23-7 in the finals Monday. The winners led 19-3 after three innings.

Catcher Tom Anderson homered in the second inning with one on and in the third with two aboard. Designated hitter Kerry Burnett hit a three-run homer during a seven-run first inning. First baseman Rick Goodsell had a two-run homer in the second and right fielder Lance Peterson a solo shot in the third.

The Merchants edged the Daytona Beach, Fla., Lite Athletics 8-7 in the semifinals and the Allied Astros of Indianapolis 26-22 in the winners’ bracket final.

The Merchants (97-18) will play in the ASA international tournament in Oklahoma City Oct. 2-4.

Merchants shortstop Tom Hechsel was named tournament MVP. Teammates named to the all-tourney first team were pitcher Dave Rowe, Anderson, and utility infielder Mike Rosenow.

“This team was formed three years ago and we have only made minor changes on the way,” said Swenson.


  • MVP – Tom Hechsel, Minneaplis Merchants
  • Batting Champion – Gerald Braddy, Thompson’s Sporting Goods – .821
  • HR Champion – Mike Cuellar, Lou’s Super Scouts – 10

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mickey Reynolds, Coils Plus
  • 2B – Doug Dowdy, Lite Athletic Club
  • 3B – Joey Bouchillon, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • SS – Tom Hechsel, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Gerald Brady, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • OF – Paul Knight, Lite Athletic Club
  • OF – Mike Cuellar, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • OF – Mike Rouse, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • EP – Mike Dickerson. Allied Astros
  • UTIL – Bill Baker, Bud Light
  • UTIL – Doug Berfeldt, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Mike Rosenow, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Dave Rohr, Allied Astros
  • C – Tom Anderson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • P – Dave Rowe, Minneapolis Merchants

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Joel Moody, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • 2B – John Spikerman, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • 3B – Harold Slate, Coils Plus
  • SS – David Clingman, Bud Light
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • OF – Albert “Bud” Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Danny Thompson, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • OF – Jimmy Morris, Bud Light
  • EP – Wayne Otwell, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • UTIL – Gerald Braddy, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Kurt Hornus, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Jeff Poole, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Craig Schraub, Bud Light
  • C – Ed Sipe, Lite Athletic Club
  • P – Ronnie Andrews, Thompson’s Sporting Goods

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Implay, Allied Astros
  • 2B – Chuck Harmon, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • 3B – Mike Reiling, Coffee Cup
  • SS – ?
  • OF – Dan Nelson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Keith Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Ronnie Hawkins, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • OF – Steve Sims, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • EP – Kerry Burnett, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Michael Schervish, Lite Athletic Club
  • UTIL – Max Reed, Lite Athletic Club
  • UTIL – Fred Shipley, Allied Astros
  • UTIL – Jeff Swenson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • C – Ed McConnell, Coils Plus
  • P – Mike Phelps, Allied Astros

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (7-0)
2. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (7-2)
3. Allied Astros, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
4. Lou’s Super Scouts, Houston, TX (6-2)
5t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (5-2)
5t. Lite Athletic Club, Daytona Beach, FL (4-2)
7t. Bud Light, Midland, TX (5-2)
7t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (6-2)
9t. DeBacco Brothers, Newark, NJ (3-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Little Creek, VA (5-2)
9t. Barracuda?, Apple Valley, CA (4-2)
9t. C&M/Home Oil, Dothan, AL (3-2)
13t. McDonald’s, Davenport, IA (3-2)
13t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (3-2)
13t. Jo-Mac Brothers, Yonkers NY (3-2)
13t. Ranger Boats, Flippin, AR (3-2)
17t. Builders Millwork, Anchorage, AK (3-2)
17t. Lite Peppers, Laredo, TX (3-2)
17t. Worth Sports, Midland, TX (3-2)
17t. JC Perry, Ridley Township, PA (2-2)
17t. SA Cannons, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
17t. Ruth Realty, Kent, WA (2-2)
17t. Springfield Strohs, Springfield, OH (3-2)
25t. Capital Industries, Seattle, WA (2-2)
25t. Miller Premium Brand, Stevens Point, WI (2-2)
25t. Mayfield Brothers, Richardson, TX (2-2)
25t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Trumbull, CT (2-2)
25t. JD Sports, Irving, TX (2-2)
25t. Jones & Sons, Washington, IN (2-2)
25t. OC Swats, Anaheim, CA (2-2)
25t. Massey’s, La Place, LA (2-2)
33t. Professional Forms, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Wendel Huskey, La Grande, OR (1-2)
33t. D&D Produce, San Ramon, CA (1-2)
33t. Pete’s Car Wash, Pughkeepsie, NY (1-2)
33t. Kidd Plumbing, Irving, TX (1-2)
33t. NW Pipe/T&C Lounge, Missoula, MT (1-2)
33t. Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Hi-Ho Tavern, Great Falls, MA (1-2)
33t. Dash Long Distance, Odessa, TX (1-2)
33t. MT Pockets, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Farrell’s Maintenance, Lititz, PA (1-2)
33t. Winchell Chirpractic, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Conrad-Paterson, Wyoming, MI (1-2)
33t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Kohler’s & Logan’s, Cranston, RI (1-2)
49t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (1-2)
49t. Georgia Merchants, Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Bull on the Beach, Berlin, MD (1-2)
49t. Campbell Sports, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
49t. Coors Scooters, Cheyenne, WY (0-2)
49t. Sonny’s Westport, CT (0-2)
49t. Stanley’s, Midland, TX (0-2)
49t. Seguin Cannons, Seguin, TX (0-2)
49t. Snyder’s Steak House, Lincoln, NE (0-2)
49t. Mississippi Truck, Davenport, IA (0-2)
49t. Amark Industries, Livingston, NJ (0-2)
49t. Wendy’s Worth Sports, Lansing, MI (0-2)
49t. Norris Fridley Reality, Owensville, MT (0-2)
49t. Starr-Precision, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
49t. Benchmark Printers, Grand Blanc, MI (0-2)
49t. Yogi’s Sports Bar, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
65t. Merrill’s, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
65t. Malarky’s Pub, Westland, MI (0-2)
65t. Frontier Inspection, Farmington, NM (0-2)

1987 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Tulsa, Oklahoma.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – West Point Pepperell Fairfax, Alabama


Sikorsky added another National Championship to it’s growing resume. They came from the losers bracket to go 7-1.


  • MVP – Bob Kowanacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Al Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft – .821
  • HR Champion – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell – 7
  • HR Champion – Chris Tyler, Marine Corps All Stars – 7

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tim Folio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – Bob Kownacki Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Chris Tyler, Marine All-Stars
  • SS – Don Dixon Delta All-Stars
  • OF – Richard Bishop, Marine All-Stars
  • OF – Russ Smizer, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • OF – Al Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ellis Ricks, West Point Pepperell
  • EP – Pete Gribben, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Russ Glawson, Electric Boat
  • UTIL – Robert Heath, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Ken Poole, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Prtai Holden, Electric Boat
  • C – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell
  • P – Tony Bonhannon, Delta All-Stars

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Powers, Publix
  • 2B – Mark Grubb, Delta All-Stars
  • 3B – Clyde Chenault, Publix
  • SS – Eric Yount, General Instruments
  • OF – John Wachtel, Russell Athletics
  • OF – Jim Schaver, Marine All-Stars
  • OF – John Cologgee, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Brian Lafferty, Marine All-Stars
  • EP – Robert Towaswello, Delta All-Stars
  • UTIL – Yogi Hunter, Publix
  • UTIL – Brent Simpson, Publix
  • UTIL – Steve Schwieterman, Monsanto
  • UTIL – Mike Carpenter, General Instruments
  • C – Frank Thomas, Marine All-Stars
  • P – David Kee, Texas Instruments Travelers

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B -Mike Hecker, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • 2B – Bill Age, Monsanto
  • 3B – Billy Dobbs, U.S. Postal Service
  • SS – Richard Jares, Marine All-Stars
  • OF – Mike Castro, CES-Wolfgang
  • OF – Charlie Grant, Delta All-Stars
  • OF – Joe Vazquez, Electric Boat
  • OF – Gary McBride, Delta All-Stars
  • EP- Jim Ziegler, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • UTIL –  Ted Smith, Texas Instruments Travelers
  • UTIL – Don Gough, General Dynamics,
  • UTIL – Dave Edmondson, US. Postal Service
  • UTIL – Bob Lindholm, Phillips 66
  • C – Betty Campbei General Instruments
  • P – Tom Columbus, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-1)
2. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (8-2)
3. Delta All Stars, Atlanta, GA (5-2)
4. Electric Boat, Warwick, RI (7-2)
5t. General Instruments, Statesville, NC (5-2)
5t. Marine Corps All Stars, Albany, GA (7-2)
7t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (5-2)
7t. Publix, Lakeland, FL (4-2)
9t. Texas Instruments Travelers, Dallas, TX (4-2)
9t. Wilsonart International Softball Club, Temple, TX (4-2)
9t. CES-Wolfgang, Lakeland, MN (3-2)
9t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. Dupont, Fayetteville, NC (3-2)
13t. General Dynamics, Detroit, MI (3-2)
13t. General Electric Appliance, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Hertz, Edmond, OK (3-2)
17t. Marathon Oil, Findlay, OH (3-2)
17t. Monsanto, Middletown, OH (3-2)
17t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK (3-2)
17t. Ft. Hood Tankers, Killeen, TX (2-2)
17t. General Dynamics, Lima, OH (2-2)
17t. Honda Of American, Marysville, OH (2-2)
17t. Kimball International, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Kroger, East Point, GA (2-2)
25t. Northwest Airlines, Burnsville, MN (2-2)
25t. NSP-52 Club, Brooklyn Center, MN (2-2)
25t. Tulsa Post Office, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Texas City, TX (2-2)
25t. General Electric Tiebreakers, Wallingford, VT (1-2)
25t. Oklahoma Fixture Company, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
25t. Acipco, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
25t. ADC Telecommunications, Edina, MN (1-2)
33t. Allied Bendix Aerospace, Kansas City, KS (1-2)
33t. Boeing-Tmi, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dow Chemical USA, LaPorto, TX (1-2)
33t. Hydro Carbon Flow Specialists, Patterson, LA (1-2)
33t. Kirsch, Waco, TX (1-2)
33t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
33t. Portsmouth Navel Shipyard, Elliot, ME (1-2)
33t. St. Paul Company’s, St Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Southern New England Telephone, East Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Stephens And Associates, Mossville, IL (1-2)
33t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (0-2)
33t. Cybernetics, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. Eagle Picher, Carl Junction, MO (0-2)
33t. Oxy City Service, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
33t. Alcoa, Newburgh, IN (0-2)
33t. Box Buster, Memphis, TN (0-2)
49t. Buffalo Rock Pepsi, Albany, GA (0-2)
49t. CIBA-CEIGY, Greensboro, NC (0-2)
49t. St. Paul Public Housing, Hugo, MN (0-2)
49t. Donnelly Printing, Gallatin, TN (0-2)
49t. Norwalk Furniture, Norwalk, OH (0-2)
49t. K.T.H., Urbana, OH (0-2)
49t. Southern Farm Bureau, Jackson, MS (0-2)
49t. Thermal Systems, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
49t. United Telephone System, Mansfield, OH (0-2)

1987 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1987 held at Salt Lake City, Utah.


Champion – American Realty, Concord, California
Runner Up – Stanley Lumber, Beaverdam, Virginia


  • MVP – Richie Aliotti, American Realty
  • HR Leader – Baxter Burris, Ritch’s Auto – 13
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Darden, Williams Painting (26-32) – .813
  • Defensive MVP – Richie Aliotti, American Realty

1987 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • First Base – Dwight Fortune – Williams Painting
  • First Base – Ralph Godwin – Stanley Lumber
  • Second Base – Barry Roach – Stanley Lumber
  • Second Base – Greg Cannedy – American Realty
  • Third  Base – Mike Collins – RTS Enterprises
  • Shortstop – JW Mitchell – Stanley Lumber
  • Shortstop – Rich Aliotti – American Realty
  • Outfield – Scott Flood – RTS Enterprises
  • Outfield – Woody Jackson – Williams Painting
  • Outfield – Jerry Lipscomb – Stanley Lumber
  • Outfield – Larry Hutcherson – Williams Painting
  • Outfield – John Gamblin – American Realty
  • Outfield – Jim Nelson – Maroadi Transfer
  • Outfield – Bruce Newberry – SSK Rebs
  • Outfield – Jeff Boyden – SSK Rebs
  • Outfield – Gordie Johnson – American Realty
  • Outfield – Floyd Fortune, Jr. – Williams Painting
  • Pitcher – Jay Smith – Stanley Lumber
  • Catcher – Jim Harvey – American Realty
  • Utility – Kevin Darden – Williams Painting
  • Manager – Johnny Gamblin – American Realty

FINAL STANDINGS

1. American Realty, Concord, CA
2. Stanley Lumber, Beaverdam, VA
3. RTS Enterprises, Phoenix, AZ
4. Williams Painting, Roanoke, VA

OTHERS

Bell Corp/Dan’s Sports, Tampa, FL

1987 NSPC All-National Team

Bill Blake, Smythe Sox (14-23, .609, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs) – MVP
Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox (13-21, .619, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (13-24, .542, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
Greg Whitlock, Smythe Sox (10-23, .435, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
Cecil Whitehead, Smythe Sox (9-20, .450, 3 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Mike Parrott, Smythe Sox (10-19, .526, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
Mauro Chiti, County Sports (8-13, .615, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
Ron Hargrove, County Sports (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation (8-15, .533, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
Larry McGee, Capitol Insulation (9-13, .692, 8 RBIs, 1 Run)
Scott Smith, County Sports – Defensive MVP
Manager Award – John Cooke, Smythe Sox

1987 NSPC National Championship Tournament Final Standings

  1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX                                         6-1
  2. County Sports, Levittown, NY                                 3-2  (This was an “A” team)
  3. Capitol Softball Club, Northridge, CA   2-2
  4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC                2-2
  5. Ritch’s Auto Salvage, Harrisburg, NC                    1-2
  6. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL                                         1-2
  7. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA                          0-2
  8. Snyder’s Softball Club, Wixom, MI                        0-2

1987 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Parma, Ohio


Champion – Starpath, Lexington, Kentucky
Runner Up – County Sports, Levittown, New York


  • MVP – Gary Jones, Starpath
  • HR Leaders – Don Clatterbaugh, Blanton’s Construction (20-26, .769, 38 RBI) – 15
  • HR Leaders – Dave Allen, Starpath – 15
  • Batting Leader – Rich Plante, Marlton Trucking – .844

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Rich Plante, Marlton Trucking
  • 2B – Nick Farina, Marlton Trucking
  • 3B – Mike Lewis, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
  • SS – Darrell Beeler, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
  • OF – Gary Jones, Starpath
  • OF – Don Clatterbough, Blanton’s Construction
  • OF – Jude Kawa, Starpath
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Marlton Trucking
  • UTIL – Mark Cawley, Pegram’s Burger King
  • UTIL – Scott Sheffield, Lighthouse
  • UTIL – Sal Romano, County Sports
  • UTIL – Scott Aye, Superior Bombat
  • EP – Mike Oates, Brown & Lambrecht
  • C – Mike Zadel, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • P – Dave Elder, Starpath

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Bruce Rains, Blanton’s Construction
  • 2B – Ken Preserin, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • 3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath
  • SS – Mark Hutchinson, Pegram’s Burger King
  • OF – Mike Cohen, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • OF – Kelly Stanley, Blanton’s Construction
  • OF – Roger Wilt, Starpath
  • OF – Stephen Riley, Superior Bombat
  • UTIL – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UTIL – Jim Sommers, County Sports
  • UTIL – Dave Shortz, Brown & Lambrecht
  • UTIL – Greg Miller, Blanton’s Construction
  • C – Dave Allen, Starpath
  • P – Andy Cook, Blanton’s Construction

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Blanchette, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • 2B – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse
  • 3B – Mark Baker, Instant Landscaping
  • SS – Sal Amadeo, Instant Landscaping
  • OF – Ennie Montgomery, Starpath
  • OF – Steve Sharp, Starpath
  • OF – Larry Friedeau, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior Bombat
  • UTIL – Mauro Chiti, County Sports
  • UTIL – Dave Neale, Jr., Non-Ferrous Metals
  • UTIL – Dan Robicahauk, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
  • UTIL – Sylvin Little, Lighthouse
  • EP – Hal Harlan, Athletic Shop
  • C – James McLamb, Lighthouse
  • P – Mike Nye, Marlton Trucking

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Starpath, Lexington, KY (7-0)
2. County Sports, Long Island, NY (6-2)
3. Non-Ferrous Metals, Parma, OH (6-2)
4. Athletic Shop/Houston Sports, Hammond, LA (5-2)
5t. Superior Bombat, Manchester, CT (6-2)
5t. Blanton’s Construction, Fayetteville, NC (7-2)
7t. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR (3-2)
7t. Pegram’s Burger King, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
9t. Budweiser, Eagan, MN (3-2)
9t. Brown & Lambrecht, Joliet, IL (3-2)
9t. Lighthouse Softball, Stone Mountain, GA (5-2)
9t. Instant Landscape, West Palm Beach, FL (5-2)
13t. Wolf, Dodge City, KS (3-2)
13t. Player’s Vision, Flint, MI (2-2)
13t. VIP/Express Transport Co., Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Astro Air Express, Dearborn, MI (2-2)
17t. Art Russo Realty, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Beloli Heating, Taunton, MA (2-2)
17t. North Coast Travelers, Willard, OH (2-2)
17t. John Hanson, Washington, D.C., (1-2)
17t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI (2-2)
17t. Lite Beer, Toomsuba, MS (2-2)
17t. Color Tyme Softball, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Geppotte’s Pizza & Ribs, Parma, OH (1-2)
25t. Manchester Court Club, Manchester, NH (1-2)
25t. Waco Cardinals, Waco, TX (1-2)
25t. Fleetwood Exp/Red Circle, Parma, OH (1-2)
25t. Huber’s Sporting Goods, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
25t. Kohler’s WC & Co., Alton, IL (1-2)
25t. Wally’s Sports Center, Parma, OH (1-2)
25t. LAMA/Servpro, Greenville, TN (0-2)
33t. Belcher Construction, Manteno, IL (0-2)
33t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. The Pantry, North Carolina (0-2)
33t. Ohio Pool, Parma, OH (0-2)
33t. Mills & Gear, Long Island, NY (0-2)
33t. Twohig Athletic Club, Parma, OH (0-2)
33t. Coors/Atkings Merchants, Columbia, OH (1-2)
33t. Pace Bootlegger, Rochester, NY (0-2)
33t. American Legion #121, Waco, TX (0-2)

No show

Miller Medical, Waterloo, IA
Hoffbean, Dallas, TX
Snyders Softball Club, Wixon, MI
Budweiser, Hopkinsville, KY

1987 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio (340-15)
Runner Up – Budweiser, Youngstown, Ohio


Steele’s did what it was expected to do and that was win their third straight ASA Super National Championship. They defeated Budweiser of Youngstown, OH in the championship game 18-5. Steele’s went undefeated, winning their four pool play games and then three straight in the double elimination portion of the event to go 7-0 on the weekend and they hit 76 HR over the special 320 foot fence that was constructed for the event.


  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (27-36, .750, 12 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Scott Virkus, Steele’s (22-33, .667) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s – .750

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports
  • 1B – Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-36, .750, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • 3B – Ken Dain, Steele’s Sports
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Mark Odabashian, ABC Driveway/Holy Name
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Scott Virkus, Steele’s Sports (22-33, 667, 16 HRs)
  • OF – Fred Trice, Steele’s Sports
  • EP – Phil Adams, Budweiser
  • UT – Dick Marlow, Budweiser
  • UT – Jeff Stamps, Steele’s Sports
  • UT – Jim Kuhl, Budweiser
  • UT – Mickey Vittardi, ABC Driveway/Holy Name

FINAL STANDINGS (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (3-0) 7-0 including pool play
2. Budweiser, Youngstown, OH (1-2) 2-5 including pool play
3. ABC Driveway/Holy Name, Parma, OH (0-2) 1-5 including pool play