Category: 1986

1986 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1986 tournament site unknown


Champion – Landrum & Sons, Fayetteville, GA
Runner Up – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL


ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Tony Bohanon, Landrum & Sons
  • C – Yogi Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • EH – Mike Wallace, Landrum & Sons
  • 1B – Butch Bennett, Landrum & Son
  • 2B – Mark Grubb, Landrum & Son
  • 3B – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • SS – Don Dixon, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Lynn Harrelson, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Tim Bunns, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Steve Kinnitt, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Barry Brannon, Kroger Co.
  • UT – Mike Wallace, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Andy McAlister, Russell Athletic
  • UT – John Wachtel, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Norman Ward, Kroger Co.

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • C – Robert Tomasello, Landrum & Son
  • EH – Phil Riddle, Russell Athletic
  • 1B – John Cook, Russell Athletic
  • 2B – Gary Rampy, Landrum & Son
  • 3B – Richard Vegas, Landrum & Son
  • SS – Darrell Mobley, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Tom Nicely, Monsanto
  • OF – Scott Story, Proctor & Gamble
  • OF – Gary McBridge, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Tim Nestlehuff, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Willie Finch, Kroger Co.
  • UT – Joe Malone, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Gary Fisher, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Billy Vinning, Landrum & Son

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Don Compton, Mead Johnson
  • C – Jim Montgomery, General Dynamics
  • EH – John Griffin, Atlas UAW
  • 1B – Mike Whirlpool, ?
  • 2B – John Fuhs, Kimball International
  • 3B – Tom Spahn, Mead Johnson
  • SS – Sam Rozier, Jax Navy
  • OF – Art Franesico, General Dynamics
  • OF – Don Henry, Kroger Co.
  • OF – Tony D’Ambrosio, Grumman
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace Tomcats
  • UT – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky
  • UT – Richard Jones, Marines
  • UT – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace Tomcats
  • UT – Stan Giesler, Kimball International

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Landrum & Sons, Fayetteville, GA
2. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL
3. Kroger Co., East Point, GA
4. Grumman Aerospace Tomcats, Bayshore, NY
5t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN
5t. General Dynamics, Madison Heights, MI
7t. Jax Navy, Jacksonville, FL
7t. Scott Paper Company, Satsuma, AL
9t. Kimball Industries, Shelton, CT
9t. Sikorski Aircraft, Shelton, CT
9t. Proctor & Gamble Allstars, Albany. GA
9t. Mor-Flo, Johnson City, TN
13t. Amoco Oilers, Santa Fe, TX
13t. Atlas-UAW 425, Lorain, OH
13t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA
13t. Honda Wings. Bellefontaine, OH
17t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA
17t. Monsanto, Franklin, OH
17t. Texas Instruments, Temple, TX
17t. ARMCO, Ashland, KY
17t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, TN
17t. CPS Live Wire, San Antonio, TX
17t. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing, MI
17t. St. Paul Companies, St. Paul, MN
24t. Beech Flyers, Benton, KS
24t. Crosby Valve, Woonsocket, RI
24t. Gilliam Furniture, Statesville, NC
24t. Jax Fire Department, Jacksonville, F-1._
24t. Publix, Mulberry, FL
24t. Southern Farm Bureau, Edwards, MI
24t. Whirlpool Corp., Marion, OH
24t. Yale-New Haven Hospital, Madison, CT
32t. ACIPCO, Birmingham, AL
32t. Amtrak, Beech Grove, IN
32t. CIBA-GEIGY, Greensboro, NC
32t. Columbia Manufacturing, Westfield, MA
32t. General Electric, New Yorkers, Milton, VT
32t. Hampshire Chemical, Nashua, NH
32t. Hitchcock Industries, Bloomington, MN
32t. Knightsbridge, Cincinnati, OH
32t. Pratt & Whitney, Columbus, G A
32t. Press Newspapers, Bryan, TX
32t. Daytons, Minneapolis, MN
32t. URW, Albany, GA
32t. 2nd ITB/ATC, Fort Benning, GA
32t. City of Statesville, Statesville, NC
32t. Southland District Center, Orlando, FL
48t. Johnson & Johnson, Royston, GA
48t. Miller, Albany, GA
48t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis MN
48t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK
48t. St. Paul Parks & Recreation, St. Paul, MN
48t. United Telephone, Mansfield, OH
48t. West Point Pepperell, Valley, AL
48t. Worthington Industries, Hillard, OH

*East Moline Correctional Center, East Moline, IL
*Sikorsky Fort Rucker, Enterprise, AL

*No Show

1986 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL
Runner Up – Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, FL


  • MVP – George Schnorr, Vernon’s (17-34, .500, 10 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (11 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo (19-25, .760, 5 RBI, 12 Runs)

ASA A All Americans First Team

  • P – Bill Costa, Bigham Insulation
  • C – Don Todd, Bigham Insulation
  • 1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
  • 2B – Bob McConahey, Bigham Insulation
  • 3B – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • SS – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • OF – Rick Anderson, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Ron Ford, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • OF – Vic Crews, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • OF – Reggie Sohling, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • UTIL – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • UTIL – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo
  • UTIL – Mike Nye, Vernon’s

ASA A All Americans Second Team

  • P – Terry Johnson, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • C – Johnny Brewer, Vernon’s
  • 1B – Ed Roth, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Glenn George, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • 3B – Marty McCall, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • SS – Steve Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Mark Gizzi, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Frank Strizeika, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Merrill Simpson, Bel Air Cleaners
  • OF – Jackie Dean, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Tom Aleway, Bottins Fitness Centers
  • UTIL – John Mann, Trophy Shoppe
  • UTIL – Denny Abila, Rusty Scupper
  • UTIL – Matt Stebbins, Grand Blanc Printing

ASA A All Americans Third Team

  • P – Ron Atiyeu, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • C – Pat Overstreet, Trophy Shoppe
  • 1B – George Garrison, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • 2B – Dave Pell, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • 3B – Danny Holder, Lighthouse
  • SS – Kenny Jordan, Trophy Shoppe
  • OF – Mark Alieto, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Darek Padgett, Bobby’s
  • OF – Lynn Mechum, Bottins Fitness Centers
  • OF – Tommy Hailey, Lighthouse
  • UTIL – Glenn Zakany, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – Freddy Bailey, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • UTIL – Buster Seales, Bel Air Cleaners
  • UTIL – Sal Ramano, County Sports Bombat

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 8-1
2. Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, FL 7-2
3. Charlie Coleman Sports Shop, Jacksonville, FL 6-2
4. Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA 6-2
5t. Bel Aire Cleaners, Theodore, AL 6-2
5t. Grand Blanc Printing, Grand Blanc, MI 4-2
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA 4-2
7t. Bottins Fitness Centers, Little Rock, AR 4-2
9t. Trophy Shoppe, Lynchburg, VA 5-2
9t. Bobby’s, Cochran, GA 4-2
9t. Austin Capitals, Austin, TX 3-2
9t. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV 5-2
13t. AAA Trophies, Glendale, AZ 5-2
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods Savannah, GA 5-2
13t. Benold’s of Pleasant Valley, Austin, TX 2-2
13t. Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo, Vancouver, WA 4-2
17t. Logan’s/Kohlers, Cranston, RI 2-2
17t. D.E. Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH 2-2
17t. D&D Drywall, Shelly, OH 4-2
17t. FVT Trucking, Hammonton, NJ 2-2
17t. Reviers I, Wahpeton, ND 2-2
17t. Tangi Merchants, Independence, LA 3-2
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA 2-2
17t. County Sports/Bombat, Long Island, NY 2-2
25t. J&L Floors, Williamsport, MD 3-2
25t. Arensburg Pharmacy, Newark, OH 4-2
25t. CC Creations, Bryan, TX 2-2
25t. Coors KC, Kansas City, MS 2-2
25t. ABC Driveway, Cleveland, OH 2-2
25t. Capital Industries, Seattle, WA 2-2
25t. Overtime, St. Paul, MN 2-2
25t. Long Electronics, Gardendale, AL 2-2
33t. J&S, Petersburg, IN 1-2
33t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH 1-2
33t. Goldspot, Midland, MI 1-2
33t. Barden’s Cablevision Detroit, MI 1-2
33t. Glidwell Construction, Biscoe, NC 1-2
33t. Pipefitters, Chicago, IL 1-2
33t. Iffland Lumber, Torrington, CT 1-2
33t. Armed Forces, Washington., DC 1-2
33t. Jerry’s, Detroit, MI 2-2
33t. Russo/Geno’s, Columbus, OH 2-2
33t. Paddock/JP’s Construction, New Hope, MN 1-2
33t. Nights Inn/Metro Electric/Crusoes, Fenton, MO 1-2
33t. T’S 13, Omaha, NE 1-2
33t. Chaney’s, Washington, DC 1-2
33t. Budweiser Right On, Houston, TX 1-2
33t. Campbell Sports, Bloomington, MN 1-2
49t. Action Athletics, Coeur D Alene, ID 0-2
49t. Fair’s TV, Pocomoke City, MD 0-2
49t. Miller Medical, Waterloo, IA 1-2
49t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN 1-2
49t. Property Consultants, De Soto, TX 0-2
49t. Yogi’s Sports Bar, Terre Haute, IN 0-2
49t. Cheyenne Coors, Cheyenne, WY 0-2
49t. Fraley’s, Lexington., KY 0-2
49t. Bible Speaks Stars, Lenox, MA 0-2
49t. Olympic Village, Norman, OK 0-2
49t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX 0-2
49t. Carousel/Coors Delaeys, Missoula, MT 0-2
49t. Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock., AR 0-2
49t. Al’s Cold Cuts, Norristown, PA 0-2
49t. Miller Premium, Marshfield, WI 0-2
49t. Wendy’s Worth Sports, Lansing, MI 0-2
65t. Budweiser San Francisco, San Francisco, CA 0-2
65t. Pat’s Top, Narragansett, RI 0-2
65t. Capital X-Ray, Vienna, VA 1-2

1986 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch National

1986 held at Toledo, Ohio


Champion – Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH
Runner Up – Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC


  • MVP – Ron Wood, Non-Ferrous (12-24, .500)
  • HR Leader – Jim Fuller, Shubin’s (23-32, .719, 24 RBIs, 20 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leaders – Denny Brown, Gregg (20-26, 8 RBIs, 16 Runs) – .769
  • Batting Leaders – Dave Steffen, Shubin (20-26, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs, 16 Runs) – .769

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Scott Jones, Starpath Systems
  • 2B – Denny Brown, Gregg Security
  • 3B – Bruce Rains, Blanton’s
  • SS – Bob Magnum, Blanton’s
  • OF – Russell Weilbacker, Durward Davis
  • OF – Mike Johnson, Budweiser
  • OF – Mickey Buchwald, Twohig
  • OF – Don Clatterbough, Blanton’s
  • EH – Mike Zadel, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • UTIL – Jim Fuller, Shubin’s
  • UTIL – Roger Wilt, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • UTIL – Gary Morris, Budweiser
  • UTIL – Andy Cook, Blanton’s
  • C – Dave Steffan, Shubin’s
  • P – Ron Wood, Non-Ferrous Metals

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Dennis Lowry, Blanton’s
  • 2B – Larry Wendell, Budweiser
  • 3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Capitol
  • OF – Jay Lehman, Coors/Letemp
  • OF – Mike Ambers, Shubin’s
  • OF – Brad Farrar, North Coast Traveler
  • OF – Rich Plante, Capitol
  • HR – FA Martin, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Bill Pollock, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
  • UTIL – Andy Sanzano, Simbury
  • UTIL – Mike Campo, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • UTIL – Dan Robichaux, Durwood Davis
  • C – James McLamb, Blanton’s
  • P – Pete Simonelli, Imlay Bombat

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Kilburn, Mills Greer
  • 2B – Terry Leighty, Twohig Athletic Club
  • 3B – Robert Drake, Allied Astros
  • SS – Anthony Brice, Mille Greer
  • OF – Jon Keigley, St. Louis Merchants
  • OF – Jeff Stamp, Starpath
  • OF – Tim Shaw, North Coast Travelers
  • OF – Kurt Brock, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
  • EH – Ed Berg, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
  • UTIL – Mike Cohen, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • UTIL – Mark Johnson, Gregg Security
  • UTIL – Fred Stahman, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
  • UTIL – Steve Skladany, Twohig Athletic Club
  • C – Roger Snatchko, Gregg Security
  • P – Ted Larson, Budweiser

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (6-1)
2. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (7-2)
3. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
4. Twohig AC, Parma, OH (4-2)
5t. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY (5-2)
5t. Imlay Real Estate/Bombat, Bordentown, NY (5-2)
7t. Bud Light/Jackie B’s, York, PA (5-2)
7t. North Coast Travelers, Willard, OH (3-2)
9t. Capitol Softball Club, Los Angeles, CA (5-2)
9t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
9t. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
9t. Dakotas, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Mills and Greer, Burlington, VT (4-2)
13t. Shubin’s, Los Angeles, CA (4-2)
13t. Simsbury Raiders, Windsor Locks, CT (2-2)
13t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
17t. Allied Astros, Noblesville, IN (3-2)
17t. Sports Page, Arab, AL (2-2)
17t. Conover-Moore A’s, Davison, MI (2-2)
17t. Durwood Davis, DeSoto, TX (2-2)
17t. Direct Furniture, Clarksville, TN (1-2)
17t. Hawks, Hudson, MA (1-2)
17t. Survival, Dallas, TX (1-2)
17t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (2-2)
25t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI (1-2)
25t. Hustlers Softball Club, Montgomery, AL(1-2)
25t. Village Inn Sultans, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Great South, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Medway VFW Mets, Milford, MA (1-2)
25t. BG Connection, Bowling Green, OH (1-2)
25t. Fisher Lumber, Joplin, MO (1-2)
25t. Hair Hospital, Bismarck, ND (1-2)
33t. Stone City Cannans, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
33t. New Deal Inn, Struther, OH (0-2)
33t. North Spencer Merchants, Dale IN (0-2)
33t. Newell Concreete, Bloominton, MN (0-2)
33t. Le-Al-Co, Nashville, TN (0-2)
33t. Foraker-Bart, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
33t. Kohler’s Softball Club, Alton, IL (0-2)
33t. Danny’s/Te-Roma, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. Discount Trophies, Wichita, KS (0-2)
49t. Quigley Building, Milan, MI (0-2)
49t. Lexington Merchants, Lexington, TN (0-2)
49t. Brown & Lambrecht, New Lenox, IL (0-2)
49t. Slocum Real Estate, Alexandria, LA (0-2)

1986 NSA Super Worlds

1986 held at Houston, Texas


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
Runner Up – Texas Sports, Houston, TX and CDI, Oklahoma City, OK (CDI won coin flip for 2nd)


Steele’s beat Texas Sports 25-4 in the Winner’s Bracket finals. Texas Sports upset Smythe Sox 22-19 to reach the winner’s bracket final. Once in the loser’s bracket, CDI of Oklahoma City eliminated Smythe Sox 17-16 and then eliminated Stone City Cannans of San Antonio 18-9 in the loser’s bracket. Then, while they were about to play Texas Sports in the loser’s bracket final for the right to play Steele’s for the championship, the rains came and washed away the tournament. Undefeated Steele’s (7-0) was declared the champ, CDI won a coin flip over Texas sports to claim second place. Stone City was fourth, while the Smythe Sox (5-2) and Budweiser Right On of Houston tied for fifth. Mike Macenko recorded 21 consecutive hits to start the tournament on his way to the MVP Award.


  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-31, .871, 15 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Charles Wright, Steele’s (31-54, .574, 39 RBIs) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s – .871

NSA Super Worlds All-World Team (incomplete)

  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-31, .871, 15 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports (31-54, .574, 21 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (27-35, .771, 17 HRs, 31 RBIs)
  • Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports
  • Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports
  • Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
  • Greg Schulte, Texas Sports

*No info available on remainder of all-tournament team (Texas Sports, CDI and Stone City players)


FINAL STANDINGS (incomplete)
1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 7-0
2. Texas Sports, Houston, TX
2. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK 6-2
4. Stone City Cannans, San Antonio, TX
5t. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX 5-2
5t. Budweiser Right-On, Houston, TX

*No info available on the remaining teams (20 total), records and their finish

Wamble Insurance, Houston TX
Houston Hawks, Houston TX
Williams’ Stars, Houston TX
Traux, Houston TX
Kace, Houston TX
Phelps Insurance, Houston TX
Dallas, DeSoto TX
Austin Toyota, Austin, TX
Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC
Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA
– plus the 4 other teams that also entered

1986 USSSA Major World Series

1986 held at Greensboro, NC

Champion – Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC

When Smythe Sox played Steele’s Sports in the winners bracket, it was billed as the Super Bowl of Softball. The top two ranked teams in the country squared off and Smythe came out on top by a 20-16 score. Smythe then beat Howard’s 32-13 in the winner’s bracket final. Meanwhile, Steele’s was coming up through the loser’s bracket and look strong like they were destined to play Smythe for the championship. But, in the loser’s bracket final, Howard’s scored 10 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning and eliminated Steele’s 30-28. That put Howard’s against Smythe for the championship. Smythe opened the season with 54 straight wins.

  • MVP -Doug Brown, Smythe Sox (16-23, .696, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Doug Brown, Smythe Sox – 13
  • Batting Leader – Monty Tucker, Tire Centers (17-19, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 16 Runs) – .896
  • Defensive MVP – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Offensive Award – Monty Tucker, Tire Centers (17-19, .896, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Mr. Hustle Award – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Buddy Slater – Smythe Sox (11-22, .500, 1 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Craig Elliott – Steele’s Sports (15-25, .625, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Catcher – Monty Tucker – Tire Centers (17-19, .896, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Catcher – Don Clatterbaugh – Blanton’s (14-25, .560, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • First Base – John Grissom – Smythe Sox (11-18, .611, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Second Base – Bill Gatti – Smythe Sox (16-22, .727, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Third Base – Charles Wright – Steele’s Sports (20-25, .800, 12 HRs, 19 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Third Base – Doug Brown – Smythe Sox (16-23, .696, 3 HRs, 25 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Steve Williams – Howard’s/Western Steer (10-16, .625, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade – Smythe Sox (18-25, .720, 8 HRs, 24 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cecil Whitehead – Smythe Sox (15-20, .750, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Outfield – Britt Hightower – Smythe Sox (18-25, .720, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Fred Trice – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-22, .636, .12 HRs, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Curtis Williams – Howard’s/Western Steer (9-17, .529, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dan Griffin – Steele’s Sports (16-21, .762, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Outfield – Cody Wyatt – Blanton’s (14-21, .667, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Utility – Tim Rhinehart – Howard’s/Western Steer (15-19, .789, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Utility – Mark Heirlmeier – Howard’s/Western Steer (15-23, .652, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Manager – John Cook, Smythe Sox

OTHERS

  • Steve Bugg, Starpath (14-18, .737, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Jeff Stamps, Starpath (13-18, .722, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Rick Wheeler, Smythe Sox (15-23, .652, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Dick Bartel, Smythe Sox (4-2, .667, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Doug Roberson, Steele’s (18-28, .643, 5 HRS, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Mike Bolen, Steele’s (14-22, .636, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs)
  • Joey Raby, Howard’s (12-19, .632, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Herman Rathman, CDI (5-8, .625, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Darrell Beeler, CDI (5-8, .625, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Jim Fuller, Shubins (5-8, .625, 3 HRs, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • John Davide, Computerland (8-13, .615, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Capitol (9-15, .600, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Rich Plante, Capitol (9-15, .600, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Ken Dain, Capitol (9-15, .600, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Steele’s (13-24, .542, 5 HRs, 7 RBIS, 14 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Capitol (8-15, .533, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s (8-15, .533, 5 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Steele’s (11-22, .500, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Dan Schuck, Steele’s (12-24, .500, 9 HRs, 20 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Ardis Roofing (8-16, .500, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Steele’s (11-23, .478, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s (12-26, .462, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Clyde Guy, Howard’s (8-18, .444, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Dave Steffen, Shubins (3-7, .429, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs
  • Richard Wilborn, Howard’s (4-10, .400, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Denny Jones, Capitol (4-10, .400, 3 Runs)
  • Chic Downing, CDI (3-8, .375, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s (7-20, .350, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Don Arndt, Howard’s (3-9, .333, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX 5-0
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3-2
3. Steele’s Sports, Grafton OH 3-2
4. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC 4-2
5t. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY 3-2
5t. Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC 2-2
7t. Tire Centers, Richmond, VA 2-2
7t. Capitol Insulation, Los Angeles, CA 2-2
9t. Insulators of Nevade, Las Vegas, NV 1-2
9t. Computer Land, Haywood, CA 1-2
9t. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN 0-2
9t. Dallas, Dallas, TX 0-2
13t. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK 0-2
13t. Shubin’s Carpet, Los Angeles, CA 0-2

1986 ISA Super World Series

1986 held at Houston, TX

Co-Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
Co-Champion – Smythe Sox, Houston TX

Declared co-champs due to rain. Howards and Smythe Sox were tied 13-13 in winners bracket finals, when rains came and eventually ended the tournament, thus forcing officials to declare Co-Champs.

  • No MVP Named
  • No info available on any statistical leaders or All World Team.

1986 ISA All-World Team

  • no information available – there may not have been one selected due to tournament ending early

FINAL STANDINGS (INCOMPLETE)

1- (Tie) Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3-0
1- (Tie) Smythe Sox, Houston, TX 3-0
?- Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC

*No info available on the remaining 9 teams standings or their records

1986 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 at Burlington, North Carolina


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
Runner Up – Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA


Steele’s went undefeated in winning it’s second straight Super National Championship. They were 5-0 in Pool Play and then 3-0 in the Elimination round, defeating Pepsi-Cola 28-2 in the championship game. Pepsi had previously eliminated Pantry 28-11 in the semi-finals.  Craig Elliott and Mike Bolen each 3 homers in the title game. Steeles connected for 15 HRs during that game and had 94 total home runs in the tournament. Pitcher, Craig Elliott was the MVP for the second straight year as he went 8-0 pitching, and hit a tournament leading 17 HRs. He wound up batting .703 and had 28 RBIs. Mike Macenko had 14 HRs and Charles Wright walloped 12 homers in addition to batting .810. This was Elliott’s 6th career National MVP Award, (He won the 1977 Open/Major MVP for Ken Sanders Ford and the past 2 years for Steele’s captured his 2 ASA Super National MVPs. He also has earned 2 NSPC National MVP awards: 1982 with York Barbell/Ken Sanders and 1983 with Elite Coatings. Throw in the 1984 USSSA World Series MVP for 6 total, the most all time up to date.


  • MVP – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports (8-0 Piching; 26-37, .703, 17 HRs, 28 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliot, Steele’s – 17
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Steele’s (17-21, 12 HRs, 16 RBIs) – .810

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (26-37, .703, 17 HRs, 28 RBIs)
  • C-Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports
  • 1B-Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports
  • 2B-Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-39, .692, 14 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • UT-Tim White, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • SS-Greg Whitlock, Steele’s Sports
  • OF-Dan Schuck, Steele’s Sports
  • OF-Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports
  • OF-Jay Setliff, Pepsi-Cola
  • OF-Ray Moore, Pantry
  • EH-Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT-Steve Johnson, Pepsi-Cola
  • UT-Charles Gibson, Pepsi-Cola
  • UT-David Dixon, Pepsi-Cola
  • UT-Wayne Pyrtle, Pantry

ASA SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P-Jerry Robinson, Dickie’s TV
  • C-Neal Waltman, Pepsi-Cola
  • 1B-Kenny Reynolds, Pepsi-Cola
  • 2B-Tommy Spoon, Pantry
  • 3B-Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports (17-21, .810, 12 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • SS-Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF-Joe Young, Steele’s Sports
  • OF-Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
  • OF-Wayne Barley, Pepsi-Cola
  • OF-Ken Broadwell, Pantry
  • UT-Johnny Hagins, Pantry
  • UT-John Baxter, Alamance Merchants
  • UT-Ed McGill, Dickie’s TV
  • UT-Doug Vincent, Alamance Merchants
  • UT-Mark Hierlmeir, Howard’s/Western Steer

FINAL STANDINGS – (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 3-0 – (8-0)
2. Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA 4-2 – (5-6)
3. Pantry, Sanford, NC 2-2 – (4-5)
4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 1-2 – (4-4)
5t. Alamance Merchants, Burlington, NC 0-2 – (2-5)
5t. Dickie TV, Asheville, NC 0-2 – (2-5)


POOL PLAY RESULTS

  1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 5-0
  2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3-2
  3. Pantry, Sanford, NC 2-3
  4. Dickie TV, Asheville, NC 2-3
  5. Alamance Merchants, Burlington, NC 2-3
  6. Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA 1-4

Winners bracket

Alamance 13 – Dickies 9
Steeles 39 – Alamance 16
Pantry 14 – Pepsi 8
Pantry 13 – Howards 8
Steeles – 29 Pantry 11

Losers bracket

Pepsi 9 – Alamance 8
Howards 8 – Dickies 5
Pepsi 15 – Howards 12
Pepsi 28 – Pantry 11

Final

Steeles 27 – Pepsi 2

1986 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1986       At Kalamazoo, MI

Champion – Tire Centers, Richmond, VA
Runner Up – Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC

  • Co-MVP – Ricky Huggins, Ardis Roofing (12 HRs)
  • Co-MVP – Barry Roach, Tire Centers (20-24, .833, 14 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – Ricky Huggins, Ardis Roofing  – 12
  • HR Leaders – John Shannon, Texas Sports – 12
  • Batting Leader – Barry Roach, Tire Centers – .833
  • Defensive MVP – Gary Woods, Snyder’s
  • Mr Hustle Award – Jerry Lipscomp, Tire Centers

1986 Class A All World Team

  • Pitcher – Ricky Huggins – Ardis Roofing
  • Catcher – James David – Tire Centers
  • Infield – John Brantley – Ardis Roofing
  • Infield – Barry Roach – Tire Centers
  • Infield – Mike Jacobs – Stottler Stagg
  • Infield – Kip Coughlin – Tire Centers
  • Infield – Dale Chenault – Tire Centers
  • Outfield – Curt Dusek – Lansing Glass
  • Outfield – Dan Prater – Buria Malnars
  • Outfield – Steve Whitley – Tire Centers
  • Outfield – Larry Fielder – Athletic Shop
  • Outfield – Kenny Speed – Stottler Stagg
  • Utility – Monty Monoross – MW Tribble
  • Utility – Gary Morgan – Mace Sod
  • Utility – Scott McDaniel – Kangaroo Shoes
  • Utility – John Shannon – Texas Sports
  • Utility – Dave Pohl – Synder’s Softball
  • Manager – Earl Williams, Tire Centers