Category: 1986

1986 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Salt Lake City, Utah.


Champion: Comfort Inn/BJ’s Lady Challengers, Raleigh, North Carolina (73-8)
Runner Up: Lotsa Hotsa Pizza, Salt Lake City, Utah


Lotsa Hotsa Pizza defeated Comfort Inn 6-4 in the first game, only to see Comfort Inn come back to win the title 7-0 in the final game.


  • MVP – Sue Williams, Comfort Inn
  • Batting Leader – Dee Odem, MPM – .822
  • Home Run Leader – Coleen Lambert, Barger Mattson Auto Salvage – 2

1986 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Sue Williams, Comfort Inn
C – Lynn Stephenson, Comfort Inn
EH – Dee Odom, MPM
1B – Shirley Burton, MPM
2B – Carlita Davis, Trio/Cypress Pub
3B – Theresa Kugelmann, Coastal Cardinals
SS – Kathy Miller, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
OF – Pat Picard, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
OF – Julie Plaga, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
OF – Valerie Jones, Coastal Cardinals
OF – Julianne Jorison, Gene Ricci’s Lions
UTIL – Caroline Austin, Comfort Inn
UTIL – Dutchess Lane, Coastal Cardinals
UTIL – Susan Herzog, Trio/Cypress Pub
UTIL – Flo Kibler, Randy’s Ladies

1986 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Stanni Kitchen, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
C – Jill Freund, Gene Ricci’s Lions
EH – Susi Roessler, Trio/Cypress Pub
1B – Betty Iverson, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
2B – Nikki Trautman, Barger Matson
3B – Lynn Hallmark, Trio/Cypress Pub
SS – Barb Schaaf, Burr Oak Angels
OF – Michelle Fowden, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
OF – Shelly Craig, Coastal Cardinals
OF – Pat Rakers, Armed Forces
OF – Nancy Abbott, Bally Health
UTIL – Liz Hebertson, Lotsa Hotsa Pizza
UTIL – Linda Allen, Comfort Inn
UTIL – LeAnne Nordah, Barger Matson
UTIL – Rhonda Evans, Armed Forces


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Comfort Inn, Raleigh, NC 7-1
2. Lotsa Hotsa Pizza, Salt Lake City, UT (7-2)
3. Coastal Cardinals, Wilmington, DE (6-2)
4. Trio/Cypress Pub, St. Petersburg, FL (5-2)
5t. Barger Matson, ID (6-2)
5t. Bally Health & Fitness, Orlando, FL (5-2)
7t. Burr Oak Oil-n-Go Angels, Chicago, IL (5-2)
7t. Gene Ricci’s Lions, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
9t. Randy’s Ladies, SC (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (3-2)
9t. Lenny’s, Deery, MA (3-2)
9t. MPM, Orlando, FL (3-2)
13t. Hits & Mrs., Southern, CA (4-2)
13t. Marino’s Construction, MA (4-2)
13t. Bud Light, Washington, DC (3-2)
13t. Alexis Park Resort, NV (2-2)
17t. Lancers, Honolulu, HI (3-2)
17t. McGinnis Drillers, OK (3-2)
17t. Odd Sox, Houston, TX (3-2)
17t. Rebel Testers, MS (3-2)
17t. Smith’s Bookstore, OK (3-2)
17t. Michigan Merchants, Detroit, MI (2-2)
17t. RW Pete Trucking, OH (2-2)
17t. SOS temporary, UT (2-2)
25t. Alcorn Well Service, TX (2-2)
25t. M&M Brakers, AL (2-2)
25t. Islanders, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
25t. Night Life, MI (2-2)
25t. Sports Medicine, Seattle, WA (2-2)
25t. Shear Pleasure, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Brew House, St.. Louis, MO (1-2)
25t. Cayce/Coors, Cayce, SC (1-2)
33t. Airline Conveyer, OH (1-2)
33t. Blanker’s Investment, MI (1-2)
33t. Brewery Batting Cage, MY (1-2)
33t. Bud Light, Temple, TX (1-2)
33t. Chazy’s, NY (1-2)
33t. DB’s, Austin, TX (1-2)
33t. Leavitt Group, UT (1-2)
33t. Rookies, TN (1-2)
33t. Anoka Spirits, Anoka, MN (1-2)
33t. Stingers, Little Falls, MN (1-2)
33t. Summitt, IN (1-2)
33t. Tom Alwine’s Lounge, Pitteburgh, PA (1-2)
33t. DAPCO, Ann Arbor, MI (0-2)
33t. Corner Drug, ND (0-2)
33t. El Dorado, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33t. Newberry Sports, Chillicothe, OH (0-2)
49t. Underwear Construction, AK (0-2)
49t. Parker’s TV, IA (0-2)
49t. Albuquerque Flames, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
49t. Red Hots, IA (0-2)
49t. Harbor Lights, Baltimore, MD (0-2)
49t. Ground Round, VT (0-2)
49t. Bill Fraley’s Lady Cats, Lexington, KY (0-2)
49t. Heyden, MT (0-2)

The following teams did not show up to play: L&B Construction, Indianapolis, IN; Page Sonic, AZ; Royal Sports, MO; Bud Light, Clearwater, FL.

1986 NCAA Women’s College World Series

1986 held at Seymour Smith Park in Omaha, Nebraska on May 21-25.


Champion – Cal State Fullerton Titans
Runner Up – Texas A&M Aggies


UCLA had to fight out of the loser’s bracket following a second game loss to Cal State Fullerton. With its backs against the wall, UCLA won the next three, including a revenge win over the Titans, and advanced to the title game against Nebraska. The Bruins jumped out to a 1-0 lead in the second behind an RBI single by Chris Olivie, but Nebraska tied it in the fourth. The game went to extras and in the bottom of the ninth, Janet Pinneau drove home the game-winner on a single to plate Leslie Rover for the championship. Compton, Doom, Olivie and Rover were each named to the College World Series All-Tournament Team.

Nebraska’s appearance was later vacated due to NCAA infractions with two ineligible student-athletes participating.


  • Honda Sports Award – Susan LeFebvre, Cal State Fullerton
  • Batting Leader – Chenita Rogers, Cal State Fullerton – .438
  • RBI Leader – 5 tied at 2 RBI. Robin Goodin, Cal State Fullerton; JoAnn Ferrieri, Cal State Fullerton; Chenita Rogers, Cal State Fullerton; Liz Mizera, Texas A&M; Rina Foster, Cal State Fullerton
  • Home Run Leader – No home runs were hit
  • ERA Leader – 4 players tied at 0.00. Connie Clark, Cal State Fullerton; Kandy Foust, Creighton; Lisa Martinez, California; Kim Moe, California
  • Strikeout Leader – Shawn Andaya, Texas A&M – 27

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Shawn Andaya, Texas A&M
P – Connie Clark, Cal State Fullerton
1B – Robin Goodin, Cal State Fullerton
2B – Judy Trussell, Texas A&M
3B – Roni Deutch, California
SS – Liz Mizera, Texas A&M
OF – Tammy Connor, Indiana
OF – Rina Foster, Cal State Fullerton
OF – Chenita Rogers, Cal State Fullerton
OF – Sue Trubovitz, Long Beach State
AL – Cindy Cooper, Texas A&M
AL – Joey Schope, Creighton


SCORES

  1. California 2 Northwestern 0
  2. Cal State Fullerton 1 Long Beach State (9 inn.)
  3. Texas A&M 1 Creighton 0 (10 inn.)
  4. Indiana 1 Louisiana Tech 0 (10 inn.)
  5. Long Beach State 1 Northwestern 0 (10 inn.) – Northwestern eliminated
  6. Creighton 4 Louisiana Tech 3 (13 inn.) – Louisiana Tech eliminated
  7. Cal State Fullerton 3 California 0
  8. Texas A&M 6 Indiana 0
  9. California 1 Creighton 0 (8 inn.) – Creighton eliminated
  10. Indiana 2 Long Beach State 0 (10 inn.) – Long Beach State eliminated
  11. Cal State Fullerton 3 Texas A&M 0
  12. Texas A&M 1 California 0 (10 inn.) – California eliminated
  13. Cal State Fullerton 3 Indiana 1 (8 inn.) – Indiana eliminated
  14. Cal State Fullerton 3 Texas A&M 0 – Texas A&M eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Cal State Fullerton Titans (5-0)
2. Texas A&M Aggies (3-2)
3. Indiana Hoosiers (2-2)
4. California Bears (2-2)
5t. Long Beach State 49ers (1-2)
5t. Creighton Blue Jays (1-2)
7t. Louisiana Tech Lady Techsters (0-2)
7t. Northwestern Wildcats (0-2)


REGIONALS

West Regional

  1. Cal State Fullerton 2 Cal Poly Pomona 0
  2. Cal State Fullerton 1 Cal Poly Pomona 0

Cal State Fullerton qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Mideast Regional

  1. Indiana 2 Central Michigan 0
  2. Indiana 5 Central Michigan 0

Indiana qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

South Regional

  1. Louisiana Tech 4 Florida State 0
  2. Louisiana Tech 1 Florida State 0

Louisiana Tech qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Central Regional

  1. Texas A&M 1 Kansas 0
  2. Texas A&M 1 Kansas 0 (10 inn.)

Texas A&M qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Midwest Regional

The Midwest Regional was not held. Creighton was awarded the Midwest Regional berth to the WCWS.

Northeast Regional

  • Northwestern 3 Massachusetts 0
  • Northwestern 6 Massachusetts 0

Northwestern qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Northwest Regional

  • Long Beach State 4 Fresno State 1 (12 inn.)
  • Long Beach State 2 Fresno State 1

Long Beach State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

At-Large Regional

  • Pacific 3 California 1
  • California 3 Pacific 0
  • California 2 Pacific 0

California qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

1986 Cal State Fullerton


ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Stacey Johnson, Louisiana Tech
P – Amy Unterbrink, Indiana
P – Susan LeFebvre, Cal State Fullerton
C – Alicia Seegert, Michigan
1B – Kathy Dyer, New Mexico
2B – Alison Stowell, Cal Poly Pomona
3B – Cindy Cooper, Texas A&M
SS – Leslie Kanter, USF
OF – Kathy Escarcega, Arizona State
OF – Chenita Rogers, Cal State Fullerton
OF – Karleen Moore, Indiana
UTIL – Tracy Bunge, Kansas

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Lori Sippel, Nebraska
P – Melanie Parrent, Fresno State
P – Rhonda Wheatley, Cal Poly Pomona
C – Kelly Downs, Kansas
1B – Gena Strang, Fresno State
2B – Lori Richins, Nebraska
3B- Mary Hammen, Oklahoma State
SS – Kelly Smith, Utah State
OF – Sheila Connelly, Kansas
OF – Kris Schmidt, Missouri
OF – Sally Mahar, UMass
UTIL – Barb Drake, Minnesota

1986 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Albany, Georgia.


Champion – Landrum & Sons, Fayetteville, Georgia
Runner Up – Russell Athletic, Alexander City, Alabama


Landrum & Son went 7-1 and came back to defeat Russell Athletic 14-7 in the final Championship Game. MVP Tony Bohannon batted .650 for the tournament and his bat was the difference in the final game as he hit s Grand Slam to ignite the team to the title. Many members of this team are Delta Airlines Employees.


MVP – Tony Bohannon, Landrum & Son (.650, including Grand Slam in championship)
HR Leader – Tom Nicely, Monsanto
Batting Leader – Lynn Moser, Proctor & Gamble All-Stars


ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Tony Bohanon, Landrum & Sons
  • C – Yogi Hunter, Russell Athletic
  • EH – Mike Wallace, Landrum & Sons
  • 1B – Butch Bennett, Landrum & Son
  • 2B – Mark Grubb, Landrum & Son
  • 3B – Chester Cass, Russell Athletic
  • SS – Don Dixon, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Lynn Harrelson, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Tim Bunns, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Steve Kinnitt, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Barry Brannon, Kroger Co.
  • UT – Mike Wallace, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Andy McAlister, Russell Athletic
  • UT – John Wachtel, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Norman Ward, Kroger Co.

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jerry Sanders, Russell Athletic
  • C – Robert Tomasello, Landrum & Son
  • EH – Phil Riddle, Russell Athletic
  • 1B – John Cook, Russell Athletic
  • 2B – Gary Rampy, Landrum & Son
  • 3B – Richard Vegas, Landrum & Son
  • SS – Darrell Mobley, Russell Athletic
  • OF – Tom Nicely, Monsanto
  • OF – Scott Story, Proctor & Gamble
  • OF – Gary McBridge, Landrum & Son
  • OF – Tim Nestlehuff, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Willie Finch, Kroger Co.
  • UT – Joe Malone, Russell Athletic
  • UT – Gary Fisher, Landrum & Son
  • UT – Billy Vinning, Landrum & Son

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Don Compton, Mead Johnson
  • C – Jim Montgomery, General Dynamics
  • EH – John Griffin, Atlas UAW
  • 1B – Mike Whirlpool, ?
  • 2B – John Fuhs, Kimball International
  • 3B – Tom Spahn, Mead Johnson
  • SS – Sam Rozier, Jax Navy
  • OF – Art Franesico, General Dynamics
  • OF – Don Henry, Kroger Co.
  • OF – Tony D’Ambrosio, Grumman
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace Tomcats
  • UT – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky
  • UT – Richard Jones, Marines
  • UT – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace Tomcats
  • UT – Stan Giesler, Kimball International

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Landrum & Sons, Fayetteville, GA
2. Russell Athletic, Alexander City, AL
3. Kroger Co., East Point, GA
4. Grumman Aerospace Tomcats, Bayshore, NY
5t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN
5t. General Dynamics, Madison Heights, MI
7t. Jax Navy, Jacksonville, FL
7t. Scott Paper Company, Satsuma, AL
9t. Kimball Industries, Shelton, CT
9t. Sikorski Aircraft, Shelton, CT
9t. Proctor & Gamble Allstars, Albany. GA
9t. Mor-Flo, Johnson City, TN
13t. Amoco Oilers, Santa Fe, TX
13t. Atlas-UAW 425, Lorain, OH
13t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA
13t. Honda Wings. Bellefontaine, OH
17t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA
17t. Monsanto, Franklin, OH
17t. Texas Instruments, Temple, TX
17t. ARMCO, Ashland, KY
17t. Cleveland Fire Department, Cleveland, TN
17t. CPS Live Wire, San Antonio, TX
17t. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing, MI
17t. St. Paul Companies, St. Paul, MN
24t. Beech Flyers, Benton, KS
24t. Crosby Valve, Woonsocket, RI
24t. Gilliam Furniture, Statesville, NC
24t. Jax Fire Department, Jacksonville, FL
24t. Publix, Mulberry, FL
24t. Southern Farm Bureau, Edwards, MI
24t. Whirlpool Corp., Marion, OH
24t. Yale-New Haven Hospital, Madison, CT
32t. ACIPCO, Birmingham, AL
32t. Amtrak, Beech Grove, IN
32t. CIBA-GEIGY, Greensboro, NC
32t. Columbia Manufacturing, Westfield, MA
32t. General Electric, New Yorkers, Milton, VT
32t. Hampshire Chemical, Nashua, NH
32t. Hitchcock Industries, Bloomington, MN
32t. Knightsbridge, Cincinnati, OH
32t. Pratt & Whitney, Columbus, G A
32t. Press Newspapers, Bryan, TX
32t. Dayton’s, Minneapolis, MN
32t. URW, Albany, GA
32t. 2nd ITB/ATC, Fort Benning, GA
32t. City of Statesville, Statesville, NC
32t. Southland District Center, Orlando, FL
48t. Johnson & Johnson, Royston, GA
48t. Miller, Albany, GA
48t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis MN
48t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK
48t. St. Paul Parks & Recreation, St. Paul, MN
48t. United Telephone, Mansfield, OH
48t. West Point Pepperell, Valley, AL
48t. Worthington Industries, Hillard, OH

*East Moline Correctional Center, East Moline, IL
*Sikorsky Fort Rucker, Enterprise, AL

*No Shows

1986 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Worlds

1986 held at Houston, Texas.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio
Runner Up – Texas Sports, Houston, Texas and CDI, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (CDI won coin flip for 2nd)


Steele’s beat Texas Sports 25-4 in the Winner’s Bracket finals. Texas Sports upset Smythe Sox 22-19 to reach the winner’s bracket final. Once in the loser’s bracket, CDI of Oklahoma City eliminated Smythe Sox 17-16 and then eliminated Stone City Cannans of San Antonio 18-9 in the loser’s bracket. Then, while they were about to play Texas Sports in the loser’s bracket final for the right to play Steele’s for the championship, the rains came and washed away the tournament. Undefeated Steele’s (7-0) was declared the champ, CDI won a coin flip over Texas sports to claim second place. Stone City was fourth, while the Smythe Sox (5-2) and Budweiser Right On of Houston tied for fifth. Mike Macenko recorded 21 consecutive hits to start the tournament on his way to the MVP Award.


  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-31, .871, 15 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Charles Wright, Steele’s (31-54, .574, 39 RBIs) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s – .871

NSA Super Worlds All-World Team (incomplete)

  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-31, .871, 15 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports (31-54, .574, 21 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (27-35, .771, 17 HRs, 31 RBIs)
  • Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports
  • Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports
  • Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
  • Greg Schulte, Texas Sports

*No info available on remainder of all-tournament team (Texas Sports, CDI and Stone City players)


FINAL STANDINGS (incomplete)
1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 7-0
2. Texas Sports, Houston, TX
2. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK 6-2
4. Stone City Cannans, San Antonio, TX
5t. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX 5-2
5t. Budweiser Right-On, Houston, TX

*No info available on the remaining teams (20 total), records and their finish

Wamble Insurance, Houston TX
Houston Hawks, Houston TX
Williams’ Stars, Houston TX
Traux, Houston TX
Kace, Houston TX
Phelps Insurance, Houston TX
Dallas, DeSoto TX
Austin Toyota, Austin, TX
Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC
Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA
– plus the 4 other teams that also entered

1986 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1986 held at Sioux City, Iowa on August 8-17.


Champion – Pay’N Pak, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Chameleons, Lakewood, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Chad Corcoran, Pay’N Pak
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Jimmy Moore, Pay’N Pak
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Chad Corcoran, Pay’N Pak – .611
  • Most RBI – Steve Andrew, Teleconnect – 7

1986 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Jimmy Moore – Pay’n Pak (5-0, 0.00 ERA, 54 K, 3 BB)
P – Kevin Herlihy, Chameleons (5-2, 0.23 ERA, 62 K, 7 BB)
P – Steve Schultz, Penn Corp (4-1, 0.34 ERA, 68 K, 15 BB)
C – Jay Sim, Rempel Construction .500
C – Bob Zananti, Suns .458
IF – Chad Corcoran, Pay’n Pak .611
IF – Jerry Hoffman, Chameleons .421
IF – Greg Sepulveda, Chameleons .316
IF – Tod Stevenson, Coors Silver Bullets .500
IF – John Ege, Penn Corp .296
OF – Avon Meacham, Annapolis Radiator .526
OF – Kirby Hatcher, Harold’s Supermarket .462
OF – John Peach, Coors Silver Bullets .462
OF – Alan Rohrback, Chameleons .237
DH – Randy Burnside, Pay’n Pak .389

1986 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Chris Nicholas, Coors Silver Bullets (4-2, 0.53 ERA, 59 K, 7 BB)
P – Mark Smith, Chameleons (4-0, 0.85 ERA, 40 K, 6 BB)
P – Alan Colglazier, Suns (4-1, 0.51 ERA, 76 K, 16 BB)
P – Jim Wana – Stroh’s/Gatsby’s (5-2, 0.53 ERA, 78 K, 10 BB)
C – Greg Van Gaver, Pay’n Pak .313
C – Mark Agnew, Coors Silver Bullets .176
IF – Ron Douglass, Nitehawks .417
IF – Jack Settle, Chameleons .323
IF – Steve Andrew – Teleconnect .167
IF – Darrell Goring, All American Bar .385
IF – Mike Ruddell, Nitehawks .375
OF – Ron Woods, Chameleons .276
OF – Dennis Eckert, Alberta Brake & Clutch .385
OF – Steve Newell, Pay’n Pak .261
DH – Cliff Joseph, Chameleons .375


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pay ‘n Pak, Seattle, WA
2. Chameleons, Lakewood, CA
3. Coors Silver Bullets, Aurora, IL
4. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
5t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
5t. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA
7t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon, SK
7t. Spartans, Lansing, MI
9t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
9t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
9t. Alberta Brake & Clutch, Calgary AB
9t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
13t. Suns, Pueblo, CO
13t. Kings, Denton, TX
13t. Annapolis Radiator, Annapolis, MD
13t. All American Bar, St. Paul, MN
17t. Merry-O-Bar, Green Bay, WI
17t. Ski Bros, Coopersburg, PA
17t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
17t. Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA
17t. Delta Vans, Elkhart, IN
17t. NSSI, Phoenix, AZ
17t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
17t. Agri-Pro, Ames, IA
25t. All-O-Matic, Saskatoon, Sask
25t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
25t. Merchants ESS, Ashland, OH
25t. Woodies, Charlottesville, VA
25t. Faultless-Garber, Ashland, OH
25t. Softball Club, Broken Bow, NE
25t. Roadrunners, Albuquerque, NM
25t. Van City Magicians, Vancouver, BC
33t. Nava Bros., Hayward, CA
33t. Iowans, Cedar Rapids, IA
33t. National Web, Oklahoma City, OK
33t. Sports Page, Huntsville, AL
33t. Amigos, Nogales, MX
33t. Merchants, Fort Pierce, FL
33t. Neal Electric, Austin, TX
33t. Illiana A’s, Highland, IN
33t. Softball Club, New Martinsville, WV
33t. Coca Cola, Ogden, UT
33t. South Park Dukes, Seattle, WA
33t. Merchants, St. Joseph, MO
33t. Kings, Denham Springs, LA

1986 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1986 held at Kalamazoo, Michigan.


Champion – Tire Centers, Richmond, Virginia
Runner Up – Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, South Carolina


  • Co-MVP – Ricky Huggins, Ardis Roofing (12 HR)
  • Co-MVP – Barry Roach, Tire Centers (20-24, .833, 14 RBI)
  • HR Leaders – Ricky Huggins, Ardis Roofing  – 12
  • HR Leaders – John Shannon, Texas Sports – 12
  • Batting Leader – Barry Roach, Tire Centers – .833
  • Defensive MVP – Gary Woods, Snyder’s
  • Mr Hustle Award – Jerry Lipscomb, Tire Centers

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Ricky Huggins – Ardis Roofing
C – James David – Tire Centers
IF – John Brantley – Ardis Roofing
IF – Barry Roach – Tire Centers
IF – Mike Jacobs – Stottler Stagg
IF – Kip Coughlin – Tire Centers
IF – Dale Chenault – Tire Centers
OF – Curt Dusek – Lansing Glass
OF – Dan Prater – Buria Malnars
OF – Steve Whitley – Tire Centers
OF – Larry Fielder – Athletic Shop
OF – Kenny Speed – Stottler Stagg
UTIL – Monty Monoross – MW Tribble
UTIL – Gary Morgan – Mace Sod
UTIL – Scott McDaniel – Kangaroo Shoes
UTIL – John Shannon – Texas Sports
UTIL – Dave Pohl – Synder’s Softball

Manager – Earl Williams, Tire Centers


OTHERS

Calvin Lingelbach, Stottler Stagg (.641, 3 HR)
Mark Martin, Stottler Stagg (.586, 9 HR)
Jim Griffin, Stottler Stagg (.571, 12 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 84 Teams)

1. Tire Centers, Richmond, VA
2. Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC
3. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa Beach, FL

OTHERS

Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA
KangaROOS Athletic Shoes, Lansing, MI
Snyders, Detroit, MI
Avengers Southern Cal
Pier 33, Benton Harbor, FL
Cryco, Fort Myers, FL


1986 USSSSA Class A End of Season Computerized Rankings

1. Tire Centers, Richmond, VA
2. Stottler-Stagg, Cocoa, FL
3. Ardis Roofing, Greenwood, SC
4. Computerland, Jayward, CA
5. Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI
6. Snyders, Novi, MI
7. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY
8. Hacienda Draperies, Alhambra, CA
9. MW Tribble, Cincinnati OH
10. RTS Enterprises, Phoenix, AZ
11. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL
12. Burla-Malnars, Joliet, IL
13. Athletic Shoppe, Hammond, LA
14. American Realy, Concord, CA
15. Insulators of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
16. RMA, Rockford, IL
17. CDI, Oklahoma City, OK
18. Texas Sports, Houston, TX
19. Instant Landscape Wizards, Miami, FL
20. Lansing Glass, Hammond, IN

1986 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1986 held at Petersburg, Virginia.


Champion – Empress Chili, Cincinnati, Ohio (72-13)
Runner Up – Benold’s Classics, Austin, Texas


Pitcher Amy Flaugher of Empress Chili pitched a 4-0 shutout in the Championship game to defeat the Benold’s Classics. Empress was led all weekend by the hot bat of Outfielder, Mary Strotman, who walloped 6 Home Runs in the 7 games she played. Empress was 7-0 in the tournament.


  • MVP – Mary Strotman, Empress Chili (6 HR)
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • HR Leader – Mary Strotman, Empress Chile – 6
  • HR Leader – Lisa Jones, Macon Charges – 6
  • Defensive MVP – Dottie Davis, Empress Chile

1986 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Roz Washington, Benold’s Classic
P – Amy Flaugher, Empress Chile
C – Jan Deters, Empress Chile
EH – Pat Susan, Mr. A’s Express
1B – Jenny Johnson, Empress Chile
2B – Red Simpson, Benold’s Classic
3B – Patty Pollard, Weasels
SS – Glenda Washington, Benold’s Classic
SS – Kim Hunter, Virginia Belles
OF – Velma Lehman, Empress Chile
OF – Mary Strotman, Empress Chile
OF – Dottie Davis, Empress Chile
UT – Naomi Cleveland, Benold’s Classic

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Empress Chili, Cincinnati, OH
2. Benold’s Classics, Austin, TX

1986 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch National

1986 held at Toledo, Ohio


Champion – Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, Ohio
Runner Up – Blanton’s, Fayetteville, North Carolina


  • MVP – Ron Wood, Non-Ferrous (12-24, .500)
  • HR Leader – Jim Fuller, Shubin’s (23-32, .719, 24 RBI, 20 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leaders – Denny Brown, Gregg (20-26, 8 RBI, 16 Runs) – .769
  • Batting Leaders – Dave Steffen, Shubin (20-26, 6 HR, 17 RBI, 16 Runs) – .769

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

C – Dave Steffan, Shubin’s (20-26, .769, 6 HR, 17 RBI, 16 Runs)
P – Ron Wood, Non-Ferrous Metals (12-24, .500)
1B – Scott Jones, Starpath Systems (18-28, .643, 8 HR, 25 RBI, 12 Runs)
2B – Denny Brown, Gregg Security (20-26, .769, 8 RBI, 16 Runs)
3B – Bruce Rains, Blanton’s (22-31, .710, 9 HR, 20 RBI, 17 Runs)
SS – Bob Magnum, Blanton’s (21-33, .636, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)
OF – Russell Weilbacker, Durward Davis (14-20, .700, 2 HR, 16 RBI, 13 Runs)
OF – Mike Johnson, Budweiser (24-36, .667, 7 RBI, 19 Runs)
OF – Mickey Buchwald, Twohig (15-23, .652, 13 RBI, 8 Runs)
OF – Don Clatterbough, Blanton’s (21-34, .618, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 17 Runs)
EH – Mike Zadel, Non-Ferrous Metals (18-28, .643, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
UTIL – Jim Fuller, Shubin’s (23-32, .719, 11 HR, 24 RBI, 20 Runs)
UTIL – Roger Wilt, Non-Ferrous Metals
UTIL – Gary Morris, Budweiser (23-31, .742, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 18 Runs)
UTIL – Andy Cook, Blanton’s

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Pete Simonelli, Imlay Bombat
C – James McLamb, Blanton’s
1B – Dennis Lowry, Blanton’s
2B – Larry Wendell, Budweiser (21-31, .677, 5 RBI, 13 Runs)
3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath (16-25, .640, 11 RBI, 7 Runs)
SS – Ron Parnell, Capitol
OF – Jay Lehman, Coors/Letemp
OF – Mike Ambers, Shubin’s (20-32, .625, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 21 Runs)
OF – Brad Farrar, North Coast Traveler
OF – Rich Plante, Capitol
EH – FA Martin, Blanton’s (20-32, 625, 8 HR, 21 RBI, 19 Runs)
UTIL – Bill Pollock, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat (16-26, .615, 9 HR, 23 RBI, 14 Runs)
UTIL – Andy Sanzano, Simbury
UTIL – Mike Campo, Non-Ferrous Metals (16-26, .615, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
UTIL – Dan Robichaux, Durwood Davis

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Ted Larson, Budweiser (20-28, .714, 1 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
C – Roger Snatchko, Gregg Security (15-23, .651, 1 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
1B – Doug Kilburn, Mills Greer
2B – Terry Leighty, Twohig Athletic Club (13-20, .650, 8 RBI, 7 Runs)
3B – Robert Drake, Allied Astros
SS – Anthony Brice, Mille Greer
OF – Jon Keigley, St. Louis Merchants
OF – Jeff Stamp, Starpath
OF – Tim Shaw, North Coast Travelers
OF – Kurt Brock, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
EH – Ed Berg, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
UTIL – Mike Cohen, Non-Ferrous Metals
UTIL – Mark Johnson, Gregg Security (18-24, .750, 1 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
UTIL – Fred Stahman, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat (19-28, .679, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 18 Runs)
UTIL – Steve Skladany, Twohig Athletic Club


OTHERS

John Davide, Imlay Real Estate Bombats, (16-22, .727, 12 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (6-1)
2. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (7-2)
3. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
4. Twohig AC, Parma, OH (4-2)
5t. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY (5-2)
5t. Imlay Real Estate/Bombat, Bordentown, NY (5-2)
7t. Bud Light/Jackie B’s, York, PA (5-2)
7t. North Coast Travelers, Willard, OH (3-2)
9t. Capitol Softball Club, Los Angeles, CA (5-2)
9t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
9t. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
9t. Dakotas, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Mills and Greer, Burlington, VT (4-2)
13t. Shubin’s, Los Angeles, CA (4-2)
13t. Simsbury Raiders, Windsor Locks, CT (2-2)
13t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
17t. Allied Astros, Noblesville, IN (3-2)
17t. Sports Page, Arab, AL (2-2)
17t. Conover-Moore A’s, Davison, MI (2-2)
17t. Durwood Davis, DeSoto, TX (2-2)
17t. Direct Furniture, Clarksville, TN (1-2)
17t. Hawks, Hudson, MA (1-2)
17t. Survival, Dallas, TX (1-2)
17t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (2-2)
25t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI (1-2)
25t. Hustlers Softball Club, Montgomery, AL(1-2)
25t. Village Inn Sultans, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Great South, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Medway VFW Mets, Milford, MA (1-2)
25t. BG Connection, Bowling Green, OH (1-2)
25t. Fisher Lumber, Joplin, MO (1-2)
25t. Hair Hospital, Bismarck, ND (1-2)
33t. Stone City Cannans, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
33t. New Deal Inn, Struther, OH (0-2)
33t. North Spencer Merchants, Dale IN (0-2)
33t. Newell Concreete, Bloominton, MN (0-2)
33t. Le-Al-Co, Nashville, TN (0-2)
33t. Foraker-Bart, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
33t. Kohler’s Softball Club, Alton, IL (0-2)
33t. Danny’s/Te-Roma, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. Discount Trophies, Wichita, KS (0-2)
49t. Quigley Building, Milan, MI (0-2)
49t. Lexington Merchants, Lexington, TN (0-2)
49t. Brown & Lambrecht, New Lenox, IL (0-2)
49t. Slocum Real Estate, Alexandria, LA (0-2)

1986 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Pekin, Illinois.


Champion – Southern Cal Kirin Invasion, West Covina, California
Runner Up – Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (64-5)


SoCal Invasion was unscored upon during its 5 game waltz through the tournament. They defeated the Brakettes 1-0 in the winner’s bracket final on Lisa Baker’s Home run. They repeated the exact situation in the Championship game as Liz Mizera’s home run won the championship in the 12th inning. Susan Lebvre was the winning pitcher and Barb Reinalda was the losing pitcher in the final game.

Barb Reinalda was (2-1).

Michelle Granger became the only player in softball history to compete in the ISF Junior World Championship, the US Olympic Festival, the Pan-American Games and the ASA Women’s Major National in the same season.


  • MVP – Liz Mizera, Southern California Kirin Invasion (7-20, .350, 2 HRs, 3 game winning hits, including a 12th inning Home Run in championship provided 1-0 victory)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michele Granger, Orange Co. Majestics (4-2, 3 shutouts, 44 IP, 106 Ks out of 190 batters, also 8 inning perfect game as she struck out 20 of the 24 batters she faced)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brakettes
  • Batting Leader – Liz Mizera, Southern California Kirin Invasion (7-20) – .350
  • HR Leader – Liz Mizera, Southern California Kirin Invasion – 2
  • HR Leaders – Sheila Cornell, Los Angeles Diamonds – 2

1986 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kathy VanWyk, Los Angeles Diamonds (3-0, 2 shutouts, no hitter)
P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes (3-1)
P – Susan LeFebvre, Southern California Kirin Invasion (3-0, 3 Shutouts)
C – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics
C – LeaAnn Jarvis, Raybestos Brakettes
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Los Angeles Diamonds
2B – Leslie Van Kirk, Los Angeles Diamonds
3B – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Liz Mizera, Southern California Kirin Invasion
OF – Lisa Baker, Southern California Kirin Invasion
OF – Rainey Miller, Utah Bees
OF – Wendy Smith, Pekin Lettes
OF – Josie Carter, Oklahoma City Classics
DH – Kelly Waldrup, Pekin Lettes
UTIL – Stacey Johnson, Oklahoma City Classics

1986 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lori Stoll, Long Beach Renegades (3-2)
P – Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics
P – Rhonda Wheatley, Southern California Kirin Invasion (2-0, 2 Shutouts)
C – Donna McElrea, Southern California Kirin Invasion
C – Starleen Orullian, Utah Bees
1B – Carol Tarr, Topton VIP’s
2B – Allyson Rioux, Raybestos Brakettes
3B – JoAnn Ferrieri, Los Angeles Diamonds
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Landa Harris, Southern California Kirin Invasion
OF – Liz O’Conner, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Alicia Curtis, Rockettes
OF – Elise King, Long Beach Renegades
DH – Kandi Burke, Orange County Majestics
UTIL – Sue Lewis, Los Angeles Diamonds

1986 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Tracy Compton, Los Angeles Diamonds (1-0, shutout)
P – Debbie Doom, Los Angeles Diamonds (2-2, 2 shutouts)
P – Vicki Morrow, Budweiser Belles
C – Doreen Denmon, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Sue Bristow, Los Angeles Diamonds
1B – Kelly Jackson, Redding Rebels
2B – Barb Steffen, Long Beach Renegades
3B – Michele McAnany, Southern California Kirin Invasion
SS – Suzie Gaw, Arizona Scorpions
OF – Barb Drake, Twin City Jammers
OF – Pam Edde, Los Angeles Diamonds
OF – Cindy Cooper, Southern California Kirin Invasion
OF – Jamie Wheat, Arizona Scorpions
DH – Vickie Schneider, Twin City Jammers
UTIL – Suzi Olsen, Utah Bees


FINAL STANDINGS

1. California Kirin Invasion, West Covina, CA (5-0)
2. Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT (5-2)
3. Los Angeles Diamonds, Los Angeles, CA (6-2)
4. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (4-2)
5t. Rockettes, Springfield, IL (4-2)
5t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (3-2)
7t. Classics, Oklahoma City, OK (3-2)
7t. Long Beach Renegades, Long Beach, CA (3-2)
9t. Budweiser Belles, Parsippany, NJ (2-2)
9t. Utah Bees, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
9t. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (2-2)
9t. Pekin Natural Lettes, Pekin, IL (2-2)
13t. Twin City Jammers, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
13t. Arizona Scorpions, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
13t. Sweetners, Decatur, IL (1-2)
13t. Bandits, Philadelphia, PA (1-2)
17t. T-Birds, Ashland, OH (1-2)
17t. Royals, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
17t. Mid-America Renegades, Lansing, MI (0-2)
17t. Pacers, Ann Arbor, MI (0-2)
17t. Pantera’s Classic, St Louis, MO (0-2)
17t. Bemis, Quincy, IL (0-2)
17t. Comets, Houston, TX (0-2)
17t. Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (0-2)
25t. Sports Classic, Stockton, CA (0-2)
25t. Merchants, Nashville, TN (0-2)

L-R, top row- Coach Andy Van Etten, Doreen Denmon, Jackie Gaw, Dot Richardson, Liz O’Conner, Lisa Ishikawa, Gina Vecchione, Chris Dinoto, Allyson Rioux, Manager Ralph Raymond middle row- Deanne Moore, Diane Schumacher, Kathy Arendsen, Barbara Reinalda, Pat Dufficy, Kris Peterson, Lea Ann Jarvis bottom row- batgirl Sandy Bruxvoort, batboy Josh Milan