Category: 1985

1985 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Springfield, Missouri.


Champion: Key Ford Lady Mustangs, Pensacola, FL
Runner Up: Cannan’s Silver Streak, Denton, TN


  • MVP – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Lady Mustangs
  • Batting Champion – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford (16-25) – .640
  • HR Champion – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Silver Streak – 2
  • HR Champion – Carlita Raulerson, Sonny’s- 2

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
  • C – Susan Limestall, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
  • 1B – Carlita Raulerson, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
  • 2B – Brenda Nye, Key Ford Mustangs
  • 3B – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford Mustangs
  • SS – Jolanda Clayton, Cannan’s Silver Streak
  • OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Silver Streak
  • OF – Cecilia Lee, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
  • OF – Robin Richardson, Key Ford Mustangs
  • OF – Sue Washington, South Loop Ford Chance
  • UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
  • UT – Sherry Pickard, Cannan’s Silver Streak
  • UT – Gwendolyn Moseley, Roadrunners
  • UT – Carol Stack, Coors Beer

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Lauren Murphy, Roadrunners
  • C – Carol Yeager, Blazers
  • 1B – Carol Brandenburg, Cannan’s Silver Streak
  • 2B – Judy Kaiser, Coors Beer
  • 3B – Kim Roof, Stompers
  • SS – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs
  • OF – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Silver Streak
  • OF – Terry Donohue, Stompers
  • OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
  • OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
  • UT – Deb Stamm, Coors Beer
  • UT – Susan Kubala, Blazers
  • UT – Linda Bourgeois, Professional Investors
  • UT – Patty Stiel, McGlaughlin Oil

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (7-1)
2. Cannan’s Silver Streak, Denton, TX (5-2)
3. Sonny’s Bar-B-Que, Tallahassee, FL (6-2)
4. Blazers, Bryan-College Station, TX (3-2)
5t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (4-2)
5t. Roadrunners, Charlotte, NC (4-2)
7t. Coors Beer, Armstrong, IL (4-2)
7t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (4-2)
9t. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA (4-2)
9t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
9t. The Rebels/WW Gay, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. Wichita A’s, Wichita, KS (3-2)
13t. Professional Investors, Fullerton, CA (3-2)
13t. South Loop Ford Chance, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (2-2)
13t. UPI/Sorrento’s, Harrison, OH (3-2)
17t. Ferrara’s, Akron, OH (2-2)
17t. Midstate Shamrock, Mount Pleasant, MI (2-2)
17t. Merit Contractors, Springfield, MO (1-2)
17t. Cannan Classics, Austin, TX (1-2)
17t. State Farm Insurance, Mansfield, LA (1-2)
17t. Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (2-2)
17t. York Crusaders, York, PA (1-2)
17t. Swartz Printing, Hutchinson, KS (2-2)
25t. Ford’s, Beebe, AR (1-2)
25t. Turner Express, Youngstown, OH (1-2)
25t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. BG’s Part II, Jackson, MO (0-2)
25t. Magic Aces, Winston-Salem, NC (0-2)
25t. Pack & Sack Roadrunners, Ochlochnee, GA (0-2)
25t. Ozark Athletics, Joplin, MO (0-2)
25t. County Sports Mice, Huntington Station, NY (0-2)
33t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (0-2)
33t. Bialko’s Point After, Sharon, PA (0-2)
33t. Chrysler-Plymouth, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
33t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (0-2)
33t. Bellinger’s, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
33t. M&M Debs, Pittsburg, PA (0-2)
33t. Super Bowl II, Washington DC (0-2)

1985 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1985 tournament site unknown


Champion – Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, NY
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Stan Likens, Phillips 66

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Lou Volpe, Grumman Aerospace
  • 2B – Christopher Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Ken Rzwmieniewski, Grumman Aerospace
  • SS – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Mike Gallo, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Allan Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Rex Rietfors, Phillips 66
  • Utility – Tim Burns, Russell Athletics
  • Utility – Barry Hudson, Amtrak
  • Utility – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Jim Veteramo, Grumman Aerospace
  • Pitcher – Tom Marion, Grumman Aerospace

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Thomas Folio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – David Bedford, Phillips 66
  • 3B – Thomas Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Robert Kownack, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Robert Turner, General Dynamics
  • OF – Victor Berger, General Dynamics
  • OF – Russell Smith, West Point Pepperell
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace
  • Utility – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell
  • Utility – Robert Bonner, West Point Pepperell
  • Utility – Dave Edwards, Bendix No. 1
  • Utility – Jimmy Hardesty, G.E. Wacos
  • Catcher – Stan Likens, Phillips 66
  • Pitcher – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, NY (7-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (5-2)
4. General Dynamics, Sterling, MI (5-2)
5t. Amtrak, New Castle, DE (5-2)
5t. G.E. Wacos, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7t. Bendix No. 1, Olathe, KS (5-2)
7t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (6-2)
9t. Atlas UAW 425, Lorain, OH (5-2)
9t. G.E. Aces, Middletown, OH (4-2)
9t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA (3-2)
13t. ? Paper, ? OH (3-2)
13t. ? Services, Fayetteville, GA
13t. ?, Carrollton, GA
13t. ?
17t. Local ? UAW, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. ?
17t. Alcoa, Maryville, TN (2-2)
17t. ?
17t. ? Company, Cleveland, TN (2-2)
17t. Minneapolis Post Office, Blaine, MN (2-2)
17t. Rio Grande Foods, McAllen, TX (2-2)
17t. Lincoln Electric, East Lake, OH (1-2)
25t. ? Gas Turbine, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. CPS Live ?, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Ashville, NC (2-2)
25t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA (1-2)
25t. ?, Franklin, OH (1-2)
25t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Ortho Pharmaceutical, ? IN (1-2)

Rest of finishing order not provided.

1985 NSA A Super Worlds

1985 tournament site unknown


Champion – Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA (76-12)
Runner Up – Louie’s Restaurant, Pikesville, KY


  • MVP – Jim Foxy Nelson, Maroadi Transfer (10-16, .625, 6 HRs)
  • Batting Leader – Steve Zugec, Maroadi Transfer (14-18) – 778
  • HR Leader – Jim Foxy Nelson, Maroadi Transfer – 6

1985 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1985 held at Carencro, Louisiana.


Champion – Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, Ohio


Gregg Security leading final game over MW Tribble 17-13 after 4 innings when the rains came. Tournament cancelled, Gregg Securuty declared the champ. Greg Security earlier had beaten MW Tribble 24-14 in Winner’s Bracket Final.


  • MVP – Denny Brown, Gregg Security
  • HR Leader – Roger Snatchko, Gregg Security
  • Batting Leader – Leo Osterday, M.W. Tribble – .750
  • Defensive MVP – Greg Birko, Gregg Security

1985 USSSA A All World Team

  • P – Greg Birko – Gregg Security
  • C – Andy Vento – Gregg Security
  • 1B – Jeff Weyels – Gregg Security
  • 2B – Tony Salamone – VIP Limousine
  • 3B – Rich Pavone – Gregg Security
  • 3B – Mike Sullivan – VIP Limousine
  • SS – Larry Shircliff – VIP Limousine
  • SS – Mickey McMullen – MW Tribble
  • OF – Roger Snatchko – Gregg Security
  • OF – Jim Picard – Gregg Security
  • OF – Leo Osterday – MW Tribble
  • OF – Jack Collins – MW Tribble
  • OF – Denver Gabbard – MW Tribble
  • UTIL – Craig Symons – Computerland
  • UTIL – Bill Heath – Computerland
  • UTIL – Bill Dallas – Richmond CA Merchants
  • MGR – Joe Baney – Gregg Security

FINAL STANDINGS (98 Teams)

1. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (7-0)
2. M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, OH
3. VIP Limousine, Cincinnati, OH
4. Computerland, Hayward, CA
5t. Richmond Merchants, Richmond, CA
5t. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL
7t. Pace Electronics/Marlen Floors, Rochester, NY

OTHERS

Alfalfa’s
Allied Discount Tires, Lafayette, LA
Arnold’s, TX
B&M Machines
B&M/Dwight Merchants
BAFB
Barrett Hamilton
Bayou Sports
Beumont Rangers, Beumont, TX
BF Goodrich, Richmond, VA
Bobcats
Boro’s Inn, OH
Bryan Tours
Budweiser
Burla-Malnars
Bushleman Construction, Cincinnati, OH
Capital Toyota
Capital X-Ray
Car Center
CDI/Garrett’s
Champagne’s Roofing, Rayne, LA
Class Act, Whittier, CA
Classic Car Sales, Torrance, CA
Coors/Metro Electric
Country Store
Danville Firestone, CA
Dick Joseph’s
Doc’s 85, FL
Doyle Painting Contractors, Eden, NC
Electrical Supply, VA
Fagan Enterprises
Give-A-Damn
Gregg Security
Hacienda Draperies, Alhambra, CA
Haycrest Dairy, Arroya Grande, CA
Herring Gas
Hoffbrau
Industrial Metal, New Iberia, IN
Insulators of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
Itchy Foot
KB Drywall
Kirby’s/KC Coors, Kansas City, MO
Lansing Glass, Lansing, MI
Leroy’s Frame
Loftis, Greenville, SC
M&M Wines, Laurel, MA
Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL
North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA
Palmer’s Construction
Pierce Timburg, FL
Pleasant Valley, Austin, TX
Pluto Realty, Sarasota, FL
Raffaele’s
Raiders, TX
Reapers
Rebs, Los Angeles, CA
Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC
Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA
Sebyco Electric
Sherry Lee’s Designs
Shetler Cougars
Shetler Cougars, Lake Charles, LA
Simsburg Raiders
Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
Southside Automotive
Stanley Lumber, Beaverdam, VA
Stohlman’s/Annodale Sports
Strongville Cleaners
SwingMasters
The Pantry
University Financial
Varsity Inn

1985 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held in Birmingham, Alabama.


Champion – Thompson Sports Goods, Savannah, Georgia
Runner Up – Rusty Scupper, Belmont, California


Ricky Huggins earned the unique honor of becoming the first player in ASA history to be a member of a national championship team on three different levels of play. Huggins was a member of the Howard’s/Western Steer Super Division champion, as well as the Elite Coating Major Division championship before winning this year with Thompson’s Sporting Goods.


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Thompson’s (23-33, .696, 8 HR)
  • HR Champion – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • HR Champion – Ron Bollinger, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners (.760)

ASA A ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
  • 2B – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Thompson Sports
  • SS – Jim Poe, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson Sports
  • OF – Mark Martin, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston
  • OF – Tim Walls, Armed Forces
  • Utility – Gerald Bradley, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Mark Alioto, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Rodney Taylor, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – Steven Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Jeff Poole, Thompson Sports
  • P – Ronnie Andrews, Thompson Sports

ASA A ALL AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Chet Lang, Rusty Scupper
  • 2B – Steve Sims, Thompson Sports
  • 3B – Doug Rhodes, Arensburg Pharmacy
  • SS – Marc Davis, D.E Huddleston
  • OF – Dave Thornton, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Ron Bailey, Capitol
  • OF – Steve Grasser, Capitol
  • OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass
  • Utility – John Picklesmier, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Perry Chapple, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – John Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Steve Ballard, Wilkerson Diesel
  • C – John Kobylinski, Goldman Brothers
  • P – Rene Renard, Rusty Scupper

ASA A ALL AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Brown, D E. Huddleston
  • 2B – Glen Keedy, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • 3B – David Cun-ningham, Kirk’s Glass
  • SS – Calvin Linglebach, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Stan Owings, Capitol
  • OF – Doug Dyer, Goldman
  • OF – Steve Hurst, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Glynn Braddy, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Ron Boling, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Denny Anila, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Ed Jones, Kirk’s Glass
  • P – Rick Anderson, Jim Magill Chevrolet

FINAL RESULTS

1. Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (7-0)
2. The Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, (8-2)
3. Jim Magill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL, (5-2)
4. Goldman Brothers Roofing, Orlando, FL, (7-2)
5t. Capitol Industries, Seattle, WA, (4-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH, (4-2)
7t. DE Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH, (5-2)
7t. Armed Forces, (6-2)
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, (5-2)
9t. Time Out/JoMac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (3-2)
9t. Kirk’s Auto Glass, Tidewater, VA, (3-2)
9t. VMD, Jacksonville, FL, (3-2)
13t. Bel Air Cleaners, Mobile, AL, (2-2)
13t. Gabe’s Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN, (3-2)
13t. Alert Lear, Miami, FL, (3-2)
13t. Saxon Lodge/Tobes Lounge, Crown Point, IN, (3-2)
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA, (2-2)
17t. 4 Star Auto, Jackson, MI, (3-2)
17t. Associated Roofing, Redwood City, CA, (3-2)
17t. CVC Softball Club, Citrus Heights, CA, (3-2)
17t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN, (1-2)
17t. Logan’s Tap, Providence, RI, (2-2)
17t. Holiday Jacks, Easton, PA, (2-2)
17t. Hall of Fame, York, PA, (1-2)
25t. Long’s Electrics, Birmingham, AL, (1-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Lagrangeville, NY, (1-2)
25t. Taos Speedballs, Taos, NM, (1-2)
25t. Nautalis, Greenbrier, AR, (1-2)
25t. Rocky Mountain Cementers, Casper, WY, (1-2)
25t. Chilson Motors/Mason Shoes, Chippewa Falls, WI, (1-2)
25t. Great South Realty, Atlanta, GA, (2-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (1-2)
33t. Kimo’s, Sikeston, MO, (0-2)
33t. Charles County Concrete/JC’s, Lothian, MD, (0-2)
33t. Grandaddy’s, Ames, IA, (1-2)
33t. OJ’s Lounge, Pontiac, MI, (1-2)
33t. Kace Construction, Alvin, TX, (0-2)
33t. Williard American Legion, Willard, OH, (0-2)
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI, (0-2)
33t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX, (1-2)
33t. Western LTD, Henderson, KY, (1-2)
33t. Guerra Cannons, San Antonio, TX, (0-2)
33t. Akron Ti-Bert, Akron, OH, (1-2)
33t. Superior Products, Saltilo, MS, (1-2)
33t. Little Six/Ruud’s Roofing, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
33t. Craig’s Welding, Mentone, IN, (0-2)
49t. Lighthouse Sporting Goods, Coeur d’Alene, ID, (0-2)
49t. Romeo’s Sports, Birmingham, AL, (0-2)
49t. Mary’s Restaurant, Ashaway, RI, (0-2)
49t. Kipling’s Pub/Park Avenue, Cincinnati, OH, (0-2)

1985 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC
Runner Up – Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, FL


  • MVP – Andy Cook, Blanton’s
  • HR Leader – Gary Robertson, Larry Jacobs – 10
  • Batting Leader – Russ Weilbacher, Stone City Canaans – .821

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Monty Tucker, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • 2B – Walt McThenny, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • 3B – Tom Austin, Blanton’s
  • SS – Doug Streeter, Larry Jacobs
  • OF – Harold Kelley, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • OF – Joe Peterson, Larry Jacobs
  • OF – Russ Weilbacher, Stone City Cannans
  • OF – Gary Robertson, Larry Jacobs
  • UTIL – FA Martin, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Dennis Lowry, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Rodney Woods, Starpath
  • UTIL – Fred Winston, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • C – James McLamb, Blanton’s
  • P – Andy Cook, Blanton’s

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Max Goldstein, Larry Jacobs
  • 2B – Rick Hasty, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • 3B – Gibby Garibay, Stone City Cannans
  • SS – Bob Mangum, Blanton’s
  • OF – Kurt Brock, Imlay Real Estate
  • OF – Gary Markland, Blanton’s
  • OF – Bubba Bozeman, Ray’s Metal Works
  • OF – Dave Markland, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Mark Cauley, Barry Pegram’s Burker King
  • UTIL – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UTIL – Doug Roberson, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • UTIL – Bill Reinle, Starpath
  • C – Larry Zavala, Larry Jacobs
  • P – Charlie Mitchell, Zimlinghaus Electric

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (6-0)
2. Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, FL (6-2)
3. Larry Jacobs, Modesto, CA (7-2)
4. Starpath, Lexington, KY (6-2)
5t. Barry Pegram’s Burker King, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
5t. Imlay Real Estate, Bordentown, NJ (3-2)
7t. Ray’s Metal Works, Alachua, FL (4-2)
7t. Stone City Canaans, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
9t. Capital Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
9t. Championship Line/Jackie B’s, Red Lion, PA (3-2)
9t. Chisholm Sports/Taylor Brothers, Malden, MA (3-2)
9t. Plymart, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
13t. Teal and Norman’s, Starke, FL (3-2)
13t. Fisher Lumber, Seneca, MO (2-2)
13t. Kansas Merchants, Dodge City, MO (2-2)
13t. Parisault Builders, Warwick, RI (2-2)
17t. Bolivar MFA Oil, Bolivar, MO (2-2)
17t. Conover-Moore, Flint, MI (2-2)
17t. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
17t. Newman’s, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
17t. No. Electric, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Parma, OH (2-2)
17t. Southwestern, Detoit, MI (2-2)
17t. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR (1-2)
25t. Escude, Pascagoula, MS (1-2)
25t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (1-2)
25t. John Hanson Savings and Loan, Beltsville, MD (1-2)
25t. Empire Club, Warren, OH (0-2)
25t. Mannings, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Peacock Alley, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
25t. White Star Cafe, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. D.J. Yesterday, Michigan City, IN (0-2)
33t. Durwood Davis-Morgan Boots, Dallas, TX (0-2)
33t. First Mississippi Credit, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
33t. Holman Transmissions, Columbus, MS (0-2)
33t. Jay’s, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Mr. Bill’s Tavern, Brooklyn, OH (0-2)
33t. Nautilus, Burlington, NC (0-2)

*Lansing Auto Glass, Hammond, IN was a no show.

1985 ISA Men’s Super World Series

1985 held at Wilmington, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia


Elite defeated Steele’s 26-25 in the opening game and then lost to Howards in the winners bracket final on the 3-team World Series. Elite then beat Steeles 31-21 in the losers bracket final to earn the right to play Howards for the Championship. Elite captured the first final 34-21, only to see Howards come back behind the performance of MVP Don Arndt to win the final championship game 26-15. Elite was the Nations top ranked team entered the tournament with a 96-5 record, including 9 wins in its 11 meetings with Howards. Elite now stood  at 99-7. Arndt was 9-11 with 8 HRs.


  • MVP – Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (hit 4 HRs in the winners bracket final).- 9-11, .818, 8 HRs
  • Co-Defensive MVP – Stan Harvey, Howard’s
  • Co-Defensive MVP – Cliff Carpenter, Steele’s
  • HR Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings – 12
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite – .783

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (9-11, .818. 8 HRs)
  • Bill Blake, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-13, .769)
  • Mark Hierlmeier, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-14, .714)
  • Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Rick Wheeler, Elite Coatings
  • Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings
  • Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (.783, 12 HRs)
  • Doug Brown, Elite Coatings
  • Bill Pollack, Elite Coatings
  • Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports
  • Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Sports
  • Cliff Carpenter, Steele’s Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (2-1)
2. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (3-2)
3. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (0-2)


SCORES

Elite 27 Steeles 26
Howards 32 Elite 10
Elite 31 Steeles 21
Elite 34 Howards 21
Howards 26 Elite 15

1985 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia


MVP Craig Elliott had 2 HRs and 4 RBIs in the 29-13 Championship Game win over Elite Coatings. Steele’s previously defeated Elite in the Winner’s Bracket final by a 27-11 score.


  • MVP – Craig Elliot, Steele’s (27-38, .711, 17 HRs, 32 RBIs)
  • HR Champion – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports – 17
  • Batting Champion – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (22-27) – .815

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Greg Fuhrman, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (27-38, .711, 17 HRs, 32 RBIs)
  • 1B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • 2B – Kurt Steger, Lilly Air Systems
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
  • SS – Greg Whitlock, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Bill Schllian, Lilly Air Systems
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (22-27, .815)
  • OF – Ken Parker, Lilly Air Systems
  • UT – Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports
  • UT – Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings
  • UT – Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Rick Weiterman, Elite Coatings
  • C – Dave Steffen, Lilly Air Systems
  • 1B – Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports
  • 3B – Bill Blake, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • SS – Steve Williams, Elite Coatings
  • OF – Rick Gentry, Greensboro Merchants
  • OF – Dan Griffin, Steele’s Sports
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings
  • UT – Henry McBeth, Steele’s Sports
  • UT – Darrell Misenheimer, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

  1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (4-0)
  2. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (2-2)
  3. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (2-2)
  4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (0-2)
  5. Greensboro Merchants, Greensboro, NC (0-2)

1985 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Tournament

1985 held at Carencro, Louisiana.


Champion – Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, Ohio


  • MVP – Denny Brown, Gregg Security
  • HR Leader – Roger Snatchko, Gregg Security
  • Batting Leader – Leo Osterday, M.W. Tribble – .750
  • Defensive MVP – not listed

USSSA MEN’S CLASS A ALL-WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Birko – Gregg Security
  • Catcher – Andy Vento – Gregg Security
  • First Base – Jeff Weyels – Gregg Security
  • Second Base – Tony Salamone – VIP Limousine
  • Third Base – Rich Pavone – Gregg Security
  • Third Base – Mike Sullivan – VIP Limousine
  • Shortstop – Larry Shircliff – VIP Limousine
  • Shortstop – Mickey McMullen – MW Tribble
  • Outfield – Roger Snatchko – Gregg Security
  • Outfield – Jim Picard – Gregg Security
  • Outfield – Leo Osterday – MW Tribble
  • Outfield – Jack Collins – MW Tribble
  • Outfield – Denver Gabbard – MW Tribble
  • Utility – Craig Symons – Computerland
  • Utility – Bill Heath – Computerland
  • Utility – Bill Dallas – Richmond CA Merchants
  • Manager – Joe Baney – Gregg Security