Category: 1985

1985 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Austin, Minnesota.


Champion: Tuffies, Bloomington, Minnesota
Runner Up: Zapata, Muskogee, Oklahoma


Mr. A’s Express defeated Sonny’s BBQ 13-3 in the “if” game. Sonny’s BBQ forced the “if” game by winning the first final 5-4 in 8 innings.


  • MVP – Lori McCracken, Tuffies
  • Batting Leader – Lynn Anderson, Granite City Dental – .600
  • Batting Leader – Barbara Angy, Bally Health/Racquet Club – .600
  • Home Run Leader – Leslie McCarnie, Bally Health/Racquet Club – 3

1985 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Deb Adams, Tuffies
C – Joanna Burgan, Armed Forces
1B – Linda Wiemers, Zapata’s
2B – Valerie Lundin, Tampa A’s
3B – Donna Hultin, Bally Health
SS – Debby Abbott, Zapata’s
OF – Lynn Anderson, Granite City Dental
OF – Patsy Rudie, Tuffies
OF – Jan Drummond, Zapata’s
OF – Barbara Angy, Bally Health
UTIL – Deb Linton, Tuffies
UTIL – Raynette Oyama, Armed Forces
UTIL – Lori McCracken, Tuffies
UTIL – Susan Thelen, Granite City Dental

1985 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Marti Johnson, Zapata’s
C – Joselle DeZurik, Granite City Dental
1B – Leslie McCranie, Bally Health
2B – Barbara Sauer, Granite City Dental
3B – Robyn Petroske, Spirits
SS – Nancy Abbott, Bally Health
OF – Chris Sumrell, T-Shirt World
OF – Sue McGinley, Tuffies
OF – Jacqul Bullock, Zapata’s
OF – Vickie Clare, Zapata’s
UTIL – Lori Luby, Spirits
UTIL – Yvonne Devlin, Bally Health
UTIL – Kristine MacCauley, Armed Forces
UTIL – Kathy Knight, Zapata’s

1985 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lorraine Griigs, Armed Forces
C – Jill Strumpf, Cypress Pub
1B – Kathleen Clavin, Thurmers
2B – Margaret Peters, Bally Health
3B – Sheila Halling, Austin Moose
SS – Sonna Dayton, Tampa A’s
OF – Wendy Meister, Cypress Pub
OF – Debbie Weymouth, Timberlake
OF – Sheree Patrick, Balley Health
OF – Mary Jo Gerken, Armed Forces
UTIL – Maria Deason, Ragdolls
UTIL – Micci Townsend, Ladd Custom Products
UTIL – Pat Stauffer, Timberlake
UTIL – Linda Harrell, Grand Rapids Merchants


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN 8-1
2. Zapata, Muskogee, OK (7-2)
3. Bally Health/Racquet Club, Winter Springs, FL (8-2)
4. Dental Lab, St. Cloud, MN (5-2)
5t. Armed Forces USA, Millington, TN (7-2)
5t. Rag Dolls, Austin, TX (3-2)
7t. Tampa A’s, Tampa, FL (4-2)
7t. Timberlake Brothers, Richmond, VA (4-2)
9t. T-Shirt World, Overland Park, KS (3-2)
9t. Ladd Custon Products, Williamsburg, IN (2-2)
9t. Rejects, Lexington, KY (2-2)
9t. Thurmers, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
13t. Cypress Pub/Beach Bar, Clearwater, FL (4-2)
13t. Spirits, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
13t. Sportswear Outlet Comets, Papillion, NE (3-2)
13t. McGennis, Drillers, Spiro, OK (2-2)
17t. Austin Moose, Austin, MN (3-2)
17t. ICC Cherokees, Souderton, PA (2-2)
17t. Columbus Oreo’s, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Play-A-Way Lounge, Mentor, OH (2-2)
17t. Grand Rapids Merchants, Kentwood, MI (2-2)
17t. Little Rascals, Spartanburg, SC (2-2)
17t. Sooner Trophy, Norman, OK (2-2)
17t. Legere’s, Lynn, MA (1-2)
25t. Alcorn Ruffnecks, Victoria, TX (2-2)
25t. Night Life, Wyoming, MI (2-2)
25t. Strange Siding, Kenosha, WI (2-2)
25t. Underwater Construction, Anchorage, AK (2-2)
25t. Blazers, Lawrenceburg, KY (1-2)
25t. Cahill’s Cement, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Cayce, Columbia, SC (1-2)
25t. Coastal Cardinals, Rising Run, MD (1-2)
33t. BCC/Sports Plus, Lanham, MD (1-2)
33t. Gaston City Dixie Bandits, Kings Mountain, NC (1-2)
33t. Holiday Inn/Coors Light, Cheyenne, WY (1-2)
33t. Holiday Spirits, Missouri City, TX (1-2)
33t. Kasden Derby Energy, Ansonia, CT (1-2)
33t. Lancers, Honolulu, HI (1-2)
33t. Manahan’s and Company, Rochester, MN (1-2)
33t. Marietta Savings, Waterford, OH
33t. Miller Lite, Monroe, MI (1-2)
33t. Nickleby’s, Greenwich, CT
33t. PoFolk, Arlington, WA (1-2)
33t. Wahpeton Eagles/Auxiliary, Wahpeton, ND (1-2)
33t. Bud Light, Lake Orion, MI (0-2)
33t. Jake’s Supper Club, Austin, MN (0-2)
33t. SOS Temporary Services, Murray, UT (0-2)
33t. WB Panthers, Fort Worth, TX (0-2)
49t. Albuquerque Flames, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
49t. Caddyshack Tavern, Seattle, WA (0-2)
49t. Masterpiece Medallions, Glendora, CA (0-2)
49t. OZ Arc Gas, Jackson, MO (0-2)
49t. Zwebers Insurance, Burnsville, MN (0-2)

1985 NCAA Women’s College World Series

1985 held at Seymour Smith Park in Omaha, Nebraska on May 22-26.


Champion – UCLA Bruins (41-9)
Runner Up – Nebraska Cornhuskers (38-11)


UCLA had to fight out of the loser’s bracket following a second game loss to Cal State Fullerton. With its backs against the wall, UCLA won the next three, including a revenge win over the Titans, and advanced to the title game against Nebraska. The Bruins jumped out to a 1-0 lead in the second behind an RBI single by Chris Olivie, but Nebraska tied it in the fourth. The game went to extras and in the bottom of the ninth, Janet Pinneau drove home the game-winner on a single to plate Leslie Rover for the championship. Compton, Doom, Olivie and Rover were each named to the College World Series All-Tournament Team.

Nebraska’s appearance was later vacated due to NCAA infractions with two ineligible student-athletes participating.


  • Batting Leader – Jo Ann Ferrieri, Cal State Fullerton – .438
  • RBI Leader – Ginger Cannon, Nebraska  – 5
  • Home Run Leader – 5 players tied at 1. Terri Oberg, Cal State Fullerton; Robin Goodin, Cal State Fullerton; Stacy Sunny, Nebraska; Rhonda Wheatley, Cal Poly Pomona; Karen Lemke, Northwestern
  • ERA Leader – 3 players tied at 0.00. Julie Bolduc, Adelphi, Tracy Compton, UCLA; Mori Emmons, Nebraska
  • Strikeout Leader – Tracy Compton – 29

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Debbie Doom, UCLA (25 K, 0.32 ERA, 2 Wins)
P – Tracy Compton, UCLA (29 K, 0.00 ERA, 3 Wins)
P – Lori Sippel, Nebraska (22 K, 2 Wins)
C – Lisa Busby, Nebraska
1B – Ginger Cannon, Nebraska
2B – Lori Richins, Nebraska
3B – Jo Ann Ferrieri, Cal State Fullerton
SS – Leslie Rover, UCLA
OF – Stacy Sunny, Nebraska
OF – Regina Dooley, Adelphi
OF – Alison Stowell, Cal Poly Pomona
UTIL – Chris Olivie, UCLA


SCORES

  1. Cal State Fullerton 1 Adelphi 0 (8 inn.)
  2. UCLA 1 Utah 0
  3. Cal Poly Pomona 6 Northwestern 3
  4. Nebraska 6 Louisiana Tech 0
  5. Adelphi 1 Utah 0 – Utah eliminated
  6. Northwestern 1 Louisiana Tech 0 (8 inn.) – Louisiana Tech eliminated
  7. Cal State Fullerton 2 UCLA 0
  8. Nebraska 2 Cal Poly Pomona 0
  9. UCLA 1 Northwestern 0 – Northwestern eliminated
  10. Cal Poly Pomona 1 Adelphi 0 (8 inn.) – Adelphi eliminated
  11. Nebraska 5 Cal State Fullerton 1
  12. Cal State Fullerton 2 Cal Poly Pomona 1 (8 inn.) – Cal Poly Pomona
  13. UCLA 3 Nebraska 0
  14. UCLA 1 Cal State Fullerton 0 – Cal State Fullerton eliminated
  15. UCLA 2 Nebraska 1 (9 inn.) – Nebraska eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (5-1)
2. Nebraska Cornhuskers (3-2)
3. Cal State Fullerton Titans (3-2)
4. Cal Poly Pomona Broncos (2-2)
5t. Adelphi Panthers (1-2)
5t. Northwestern Wildcats (1-2)
7t. Louisiana Tech Lady Techsters (0-2)
7t. Utah Utes (0-2)


REGIONALS

West Regional

  1. Cal State Fullerton 5 Central Michigan 0
  2. Cal State Fullerton 5 Central Michigan 0

Cal State Fullerton qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Mideast Regional

  1. Northwestern 3 Indiana 2
  2. Northwestern 6 Indiana 0

Northwestern qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

South Regional

  1. Texas A&M 3 Louisiana Tech 0
  2. Louisiana Tech 5 Texas A&M 0
  3. Louisiana Tech 1 Texas A&M 0

Louisiana Tech qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Central Regional

  1. Arizona State 2 Utah 1 (8 inn.)
  2. Utah 3 Arizona State 1 (8 inn.)
  3. Utah 2 Arizona State 1 (8 inn.)

Utah qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Midwest Regional

  1. Kansas 4 Nebraska 1 (9 inn.)
  2. Nebraska 6 Kansas 1
  3. Nebraska 2 Kansas 0

Nebraska qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Northeast Regional

  • Adelphi 2 Rutgers 0
  • Adelphi 1 Rutgers 1 (14 inn.)

Adelphi qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Northwest Regional

  • Fresno State 1 Pacific 0
  • Fresno State 3 Pacific 1

Fresno State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

At-Large Regional

  • Cal State Fullerton 5 Texas A&M 1
  • Texas A&M 2 Cal State Fullerton 1
  • Cal State Fullerton 5 Texas A&M 3

Cal State Fullerton qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

1985 UCLA Bruins

1985 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, New York
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut


Grumman went undefeated (7-0) to win their second Major Industrial National Championship, their first one was in 1967. Grumman took a commanding 10-5 lead into the fourth inning as Bob Beattie and Karl Komyathy each had RBI hits. After Al Carfora hit a monster home run and the legendary Bob Hurd played another run, it was 10-7.  Beattie and Komyathy came through once again with RBI singles to give Grumman a 12-7 lead. This went back and forth until Grumman emerged as the Champion in 19-17 final. Sikorsky’s Al Carfora was selected as tournament MVP.


  • MVP – Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft (8 HR)
  • HR Leaders – Al Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft  – 8
  • HR Leaders – Robert Heath, West Point Peppermill – 8
  • Batting Leader – Stan Likens, Phillips 66 – .682

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Lou Volpe, Grumman Aerospace
  • 2B – Christopher Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Ken Rzwmieniewski, Grumman Aerospace
  • SS – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Mike Gallo, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Allan Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Rex Rietfors, Phillips 66
  • UTIL – Tim Burns, Russell Athletics
  • UTIL – Barry Hudson, Amtrak
  • UTIL – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Jim Veteramo, Grumman Aerospace
  • P – Tom Marion, Grumman Aerospace

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Thomas Folio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – David Bedford, Phillips 66
  • 3B – Thomas Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Robert Kownack, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Robert Turner, General Dynamics
  • OF – Victor Berger, General Dynamics
  • OF – Russell Smith, West Point Pepperell
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace
  • UTIL – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Robert Bonner, West Point Pepperell
  • UTIL – Dave Edwards, Bendix No. 1
  • UTIL – Jimmy Hardesty, G.E. Wacos
  • C – Stan Likens, Phillips 66
  • P – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, NY (7-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (5-2)
4. General Dynamics, Sterling, MI (5-2)
5t. Amtrak, New Castle, DE (5-2)
5t. G.E. Wacos, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7t. Bendix No. 1, Olathe, KS (5-2)
7t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (6-2)
9t. Atlas UAW 425, Lorain, OH (5-2)
9t. G.E. Aces, Middletown, OH (4-2)
9t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA (3-2)
13t. ? Paper, ? OH (3-2)
13t. ? Services, Fayetteville, GA
13t. ?, Carrollton, GA
13t. ?
17t. Local ? UAW, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. ?
17t. Alcoa, Maryville, TN (2-2)
17t. ?
17t. ? Company, Cleveland, TN (2-2)
17t. Minneapolis Post Office, Blaine, MN (2-2)
17t. Rio Grande Foods, McAllen, TX (2-2)
17t. Lincoln Electric, East Lake, OH (1-2)
25t. ? Gas Turbine, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. CPS Live ?, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Ashville, NC (2-2)
25t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA (1-2)
25t. ?, Franklin, OH (1-2)
25t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Ortho Pharmaceutical, ? IN (1-2)

Rest of finishing order not provided.

1985 NSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Super Worlds

1985 tournament site unknown


Champion – Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA (76-12)
Runner Up – Louie’s Restaurant, Pikesville, KY


  • MVP – Jim Foxy Nelson, Maroadi Transfer (10-16, .625, 6 HRs)
  • Batting Leader – Steve Zugec, Maroadi Transfer (14-18) – 778
  • HR Leader – Jim Foxy Nelson, Maroadi Transfer – 6

1985 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1985 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 9-18.


Champion – Pay’N Pak, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – ADM, Decatur, Illinois


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Marty Kernaghan, Albert Brake & Clutch
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Jimmy Moore, Pay’N Pak
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Bo Hall, Freeway Exxon – .600
  • Most RBI – Marty Kernagen, Alberta Brake & Clutch – 10

1985 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Brent Stevenson, ADM (6-1, 0.45 ERA, 62 K, 10 BB)
P – Jimmy Moore, Pay ‘N Pak (6-0, 0.67 ERA, 64 K, 2 BB)
P – Jeff Boyce, Alberta Brake & Clutch (5-1, 1.58 ERA, 59 K, 13 BB)
C – Brad Burrup, Salt Lake City .357
C – Robin Voss, Alberta Brake & Clutch .186
IF – Marty Kernaghan, Alberta Brake & Clutch .381
IF – Denny Place, ADM .320
IF – Dan Nessler, Happy Chef .500
IF – Bruce Marshall, Alberta Brake & Clutch .421
IF – Rich Hill, Roadrunners .412
OF – Brian Rothrock, ADM .429
OF – Jim Carrithers, Pay ‘N Pak .389
OF – Bill Boyer, Pay ‘N Pak .333
OF – Bill Menke, Happy Chef .471
DH – Dave Jackson, ADM .353

1985 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Chris Nicholas, Home Savings (5-2, 1.79 ERA, 72 K, 16 BB)
P – Mike Piechnik, The Farm Tavern (2-0, 0.00 ERA, 57 K, 3 BB)
P – Steve Schultz, Sioux City (3-2, 0.72 ERA, 48 K, 7 BB)
C – Greg Van Gaver, Pay ‘N Pak .077
C – Dan Binkley, ADM .000
IF – Chuck Prescott, Sunners .389
IF – Chad Corcoran, Pay ‘N Pak .250
IF – Gerry Dickey, Rempel Construction .462
IF – Barry House, Alberta Brake & Clutch .261
IF – Dave Johnson, The Farm Tavern .375
OF – Ron Jackson, Walnut Products .385
OF – Steve Phillips, ADM .381
OF – James Noffke, ADM .259
OF – Dave Mulry, All-Car .375
DH – Jeff Seip, Sunners .263


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pay ‘N Pak, Seattle, WA
2. ADM, Decatur, IL
3. Alberta Brake & Clutch, Calgary AB
4. Home Savings, Aurora, IL
5t. Sunners, Allentown, PA
5t. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
7t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
7t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
9t. Rempel Construction, Saskatoon, SK
9t. Planggers Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI
9t. Vigortone, Cedar Rapids, IA
9t. All-Car, Green Bay, WI
13t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
13t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
13t. Merchants, Camrose AB
13t. Chameleons, Lancaster, CA
17t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
17t. Texas A’s, Houston, TX
17t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO
17t. Suns, Pueblo, CO
17t. Merchants ESS, Ashland, OH
17t. King Farms, Owen Sound, ON
17t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL
17t. Roadrunners, Albuquerque, NM
25t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO
25t. Phillies, Fresno, CA
25t. Emery Masonry, Orlando, FL
25t. Pepsi Cola, Nampa, ID
25t. Tommy’s Angels, Oshkosh, WI
25t. All American Bar, St. Paul, MN
25t. Turpin Pontiac, Ottawa, ON
25t. Lite All-Stars, San Bernardino, CA
33t. Fastballers, Piqua, OH
33t. American Legion Post 93, Kenova, WV
33t. South Park Dukes, Seattle, WA
33t. Kings, Denham Springs, LA
33t. Poe Timber, Tuscaloosa, AL
33t. Ring’s, Dubuque, IA
33t. Freeway Exxon, Wilcox, AZ
33t. Convoy Trucks, Phoenix, AZ
33t. The Sting, Shelbyville, IN
33t. Steven’s Trucking, Oklahoma City, OK
33t. Neal Electric, Austin, TX
33t. Annapolis Radiator, Annapolis, MD

1985 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1985 held at Carencro, Louisiana.


Champion – Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, Ohio


Gregg Security leading final game over MW Tribble 17-13 after 4 innings when the rains came. Tournament cancelled, Gregg Securuty declared the champ. Greg Security earlier had beaten MW Tribble 24-14 in Winner’s Bracket Final.


  • MVP – Denny Brown, Gregg Security
  • HR Leader – Roger Snatchko, Gregg Security
  • Batting Leader – Leo Osterday, M.W. Tribble – .750
  • Defensive MVP – Greg Birko, Gregg Security

1985 USSSA A All World Team

P – Greg Birko – Gregg Security
C – Andy Vento – Gregg Security
1B – Jeff Weyels – Gregg Security
2B – Tony Salamone – VIP Limousine
3B – Rich Pavone – Gregg Security
3B – Mike Sullivan – VIP Limousine
SS – Larry Shircliff – VIP Limousine
SS – Mickey McMullen – MW Tribble
OF – Roger Snatchko – Gregg Security
OF – Jim Picard – Gregg Security
OF – Leo Osterday – MW Tribble
OF – Jack Collins – MW Tribble
OF – Denver Gabbard – MW Tribble
UTIL – Craig Symons – Computerland
UTIL – Bill Heath – Computerland
UTIL – Bill Dallas – Richmond CA Merchants
MGR – Joe Baney – Gregg Security


FINAL STANDINGS (98 Teams)

1. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (7-0)
2. M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, OH
3. VIP Limousine, Cincinnati, OH
4. Computerland, Hayward, CA
5t. Richmond Merchants, Richmond, CA
5t. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL
7t. Pace Electronics/Marlen Floors, Rochester, NY

OTHERS

Alfalfa’s
Allied Discount Tires, Lafayette, LA
Arnold’s, TX
B&M Machines
B&M/Dwight Merchants
BAFB
Barrett Hamilton
Bayou Sports
Beumont Rangers, Beumont, TX
BF Goodrich, Richmond, VA
Bobcats
Boro’s Inn, OH
Bryan Tours
Budweiser
Burla-Malnars
Bushleman Construction, Cincinnati, OH
Capital Toyota
Capital X-Ray
Car Center
CDI/Garrett’s
Champagne’s Roofing, Rayne, LA
Class Act, Whittier, CA
Classic Car Sales, Torrance, CA
Coors/Metro Electric
Country Store
Danville Firestone, CA
Dick Joseph’s
Doc’s 85, FL
Doyle Painting Contractors, Eden, NC
Electrical Supply, VA
Fagan Enterprises
Give-A-Damn
Gregg Security
Hacienda Draperies, Alhambra, CA
Haycrest Dairy, Arroya Grande, CA
Herring Gas
Hoffbrau
Industrial Metal, New Iberia, IN
Insulators of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
Itchy Foot
KB Drywall
Kirby’s/KC Coors, Kansas City, MO
Lansing Glass, Lansing, MI
Leroy’s Frame
Loftis, Greenville, SC
M&M Wines, Laurel, MA
Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL
North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA
Palmer’s Construction
Pierce Timburg, FL
Pleasant Valley, Austin, TX
Pluto Realty, Sarasota, FL
Raffaele’s
Raiders, TX
Reapers
Rebs, Los Angeles, CA
Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC
Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA
Sebyco Electric
Sherry Lee’s Designs
Shetler Cougars
Shetler Cougars, Lake Charles, LA
Simsburg Raiders
Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
Southside Automotive
Stanley Lumber, Beaverdam, VA
Stohlman’s/Annodale Sports
Strongville Cleaners
SwingMasters
The Pantry
University Financial
Varsity Inn

1985 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1985 held at Carencro, Louisiana.


Champion – Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, Ohio


  • MVP – Denny Brown, Gregg Security
  • HR Leader – Roger Snatchko, Gregg Security
  • Batting Leader – Leo Osterday, M.W. Tribble – .750
  • Defensive MVP – not listed

USSSA MEN’S CLASS A ALL-WORLD TEAM

P – Greg Birko – Gregg Security
C – Andy Vento – Gregg Security
1B – Jeff Weyels – Gregg Security
2B – Tony Salamone – VIP Limousine
3B – Rich Pavone – Gregg Security
3B – Mike Sullivan – VIP Limousine
SS – Larry Shircliff – VIP Limousine
SS – Mickey McMullen – MW Tribble
OF – Roger Snatchko – Gregg Security
OF – Jim Picard – Gregg Security
OF – Leo Osterday – MW Tribble
OF – Jack Collins – MW Tribble
OF – Denver Gabbard – MW Tribble
UTIL – Craig Symons – Computerland
UTIL – Bill Heath – Computerland
UTIL – Bill Dallas – Richmond CA Merchants
Manager – Joe Baney – Gregg Security


FINAL STANDINGS

Not Available.

1985 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1985 held at Concord, California.


Champion – Northside Knights of Columbus, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Hustle/Silver Bullets, Richmond, California


Northside Knights of Columbus had to beat undefeated Hustle/Silver Bullets twice to win the title. They sat and regrouped and went about their business winning 5-0 and then 9-4 behind the outstanding pitching of Brenda Ryan. to get to the finals on the last day, Northside beat Famous Recipe 4-1, Stingers 4-2 and Green Machine 4-0. It was no surprise that Ryan was named the MVP. Two-Time defending champ, Little Caesars was eliminated by Famous Recipe of Cincinnati in the later rounds and finished 7th. Famous Recipe finished up 5th.


  • MVP – Brenda Ryan, Northside Knights of Columbus
  • Batting Leader – Sue Gara, Northside Knights of Columbus – .750
  • HR Leader – Laura Fillipp, Hustle/Steele’s
  • Defensive MVP – N/A

1985 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Brenda Ryan, Northside K of C
C – Rene Lindberg, Hustle/Silver Bullets
C – Linda Szefler, Stingers
2B – Rhonda Klette, Northside K of C
2B – Yvonne Arnold, Green Machine
2B – Carrie Johnson, Hustle/Silver Bullets
3B – Jane Shaffer, Stingers
IF – Janet Hunecke, Northside K of C
OF – Michelle Newton, Stingers
OF – Missy Merrell, Northside K of C
OF – Sharon McCormick, Northside K of C
OF – Linda Alder, Green Machine
OF – Lydia Yopp, Green Machine
OF – Denice Fogal, Hustle/Silver Bullets
OF – Jaynie Gordon, Hustle/Silver Bullets
OF – Jackie Munn, Hustle/Silver Bullets
Manager – Dick Goedde, Northside K of C

FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Northside Knights of Columbus, Cincinnati, OH
2. Hustle/Silver Bullets, Richmond, CA
3. Green Machine, Richmond, CA
4. Stingers, Royal Oak, MI

1985 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held in Birmingham, Alabama.


Champion – Thompson Sports Goods, Savannah, Georgia
Runner Up – Rusty Scupper, Belmont, California


Ricky Huggins earned the unique honor of becoming the first player in ASA history to be a member of a national championship team on three different levels of play. Huggins was a member of the Howard’s/Western Steer Super Division champion, as well as the Elite Coating Major Division championship before winning this year with Thompson’s Sporting Goods.


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Thompson’s (23-33, .696, 8 HR)
  • HR Champion – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • HR Champion – Ron Bollinger, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners (.760)

ASA A ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
  • 2B – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Thompson Sports
  • SS – Jim Poe, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson Sports
  • OF – Mark Martin, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston
  • OF – Tim Walls, Armed Forces
  • Utility – Gerald Bradley, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Mark Alioto, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Rodney Taylor, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – Steven Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Jeff Poole, Thompson Sports
  • P – Ronnie Andrews, Thompson Sports

ASA A ALL AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Chet Lang, Rusty Scupper
  • 2B – Steve Sims, Thompson Sports
  • 3B – Doug Rhodes, Arensburg Pharmacy
  • SS – Marc Davis, D.E Huddleston
  • OF – Dave Thornton, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Ron Bailey, Capitol
  • OF – Steve Grasser, Capitol
  • OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass
  • Utility – John Picklesmier, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Perry Chapple, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – John Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Steve Ballard, Wilkerson Diesel
  • C – John Kobylinski, Goldman Brothers
  • P – Rene Renard, Rusty Scupper

ASA A ALL AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Brown, D E. Huddleston
  • 2B – Glen Keedy, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • 3B – David Cun-ningham, Kirk’s Glass
  • SS – Calvin Linglebach, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Stan Owings, Capitol
  • OF – Doug Dyer, Goldman
  • OF – Steve Hurst, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Glynn Braddy, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Ron Boling, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Denny Anila, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Ed Jones, Kirk’s Glass
  • P – Rick Anderson, Jim Magill Chevrolet

FINAL RESULTS

1. Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (7-0)
2. The Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, (8-2)
3. Jim Magill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL, (5-2)
4. Goldman Brothers Roofing, Orlando, FL, (7-2)
5t. Capitol Industries, Seattle, WA, (4-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH, (4-2)
7t. DE Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH, (5-2)
7t. Armed Forces, (6-2)
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, (5-2)
9t. Time Out/JoMac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (3-2)
9t. Kirk’s Auto Glass, Tidewater, VA, (3-2)
9t. VMD, Jacksonville, FL, (3-2)
13t. Bel Air Cleaners, Mobile, AL, (2-2)
13t. Gabe’s/Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN, (3-2)
13t. Alert Lear, Miami, FL, (3-2)
13t. Saxon Lodge/Tobes Lounge, Crown Point, IN, (3-2)
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA, (2-2)
17t. 4 Star Auto, Jackson, MI, (3-2)
17t. Associated Roofing, Redwood City, CA, (3-2)
17t. CVC Softball Club, Citrus Heights, CA, (3-2)
17t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN, (1-2)
17t. Logan’s Tap, Providence, RI, (2-2)
17t. Holiday Jacks, Easton, PA, (2-2)
17t. Hall of Fame, York, PA, (1-2)
25t. Long’s Electrics, Birmingham, AL, (1-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Lagrangeville, NY, (1-2)
25t. Taos Speedballs, Taos, NM, (1-2)
25t. Nautalis, Greenbrier, AR, (1-2)
25t. Rocky Mountain Cementers, Casper, WY, (1-2)
25t. Chilson Motors/Mason Shoes, Chippewa Falls, WI, (1-2)
25t. Great South Realty, Atlanta, GA, (2-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (1-2)
33t. Kimo’s, Sikeston, MO, (0-2)
33t. Charles County Concrete/JC’s, Lothian, MD, (0-2)
33t. Grandaddy’s, Ames, IA, (1-2)
33t. OJ’s Lounge, Pontiac, MI, (1-2)
33t. Kace Construction, Alvin, TX, (0-2)
33t. Williard American Legion, Willard, OH, (0-2)
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI, (0-2)
33t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX, (1-2)
33t. Western LTD, Henderson, KY, (1-2)
33t. Guerra Cannons, San Antonio, TX, (0-2)
33t. Akron Ti-Bert, Akron, OH, (1-2)
33t. Superior Products, Saltilo, MS, (1-2)
33t. Little Six/Ruud’s Roofing, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
33t. Craig’s Welding, Mentone, IN, (0-2)
49t. Lighthouse Sporting Goods, Coeur d’Alene, ID, (0-2)
49t. Romeo’s Sports, Birmingham, AL, (0-2)
49t. Mary’s Restaurant, Ashaway, RI, (0-2)
49t. Kipling’s Pub/Park Avenue, Cincinnati, OH, (0-2)

1985 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Blanton’s, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Runner Up – Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, Florida


  • MVP – Andy Cook, Blanton’s
  • HR Leader – Gary Robertson, Larry Jacobs – 10
  • Batting Leader – Russ Weilbacher, Stone City Canaans (18-21) – .821

1985 ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Andy Cook, Blanton’s
C – James McLamb, Blanton’s
1B – Monty Tucker, Zimlinghaus Electric
2B – Walt McThenny, Zimlinghaus Electric
3B – Tom Austin, Blanton’s
SS – Doug Streeter, Larry Jacobs
OF – Harold Kelley, Zimlinghaus Electric
OF – Joe Peterson, Larry Jacobs
OF – Russ Weilbacher, Stone City Cannans
OF – Gary Robertson, Larry Jacobs
UTIL – FA Martin, Blanton’s
UTIL – Dennis Lowry, Blanton’s
UTIL – Rodney Woods, Starpath
UTIL – Fred Winston, Zimlinghaus Electric

1985 ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Charlie Mitchell, Zimlinghaus Electric
C – Larry Zavala, Larry Jacobs
1B – Max Goldstein, Larry Jacobs
2B – Rick Hasty, Zimlinghaus Electric
3B – Gibby Garibay, Stone City Cannans
SS – Bob Mangum, Blanton’s
OF – Kurt Brock, Imlay Real Estate
OF – Gary Markland, Blanton’s
OF – Bubba Bozeman, Ray’s Metal Works
OF – Dave Markland, Blanton’s
UTIL – Mark Cauley, Barry Pegram’s Burker King
UTIL – Scott Jones, Starpath
UTIL – Doug Roberson, Zimlinghaus Electric
UTIL – Bill Reinle, Starpath


OTHERS

Scott Bortner, Champion Line/Jackie B’s (16-20, .800, 5 HR, 18 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (6-0)
2. Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, FL (6-2)
3. Larry Jacobs, Modesto, CA (7-2)
4. Starpath, Lexington, KY (6-2)
5t. Barry Pegram’s Burker King, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
5t. Imlay Real Estate, Bordentown, NJ (3-2)
7t. Ray’s Metal Works, Alachua, FL (4-2)
7t. Stone City Canaans, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
9t. Capital Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
9t. Championship Line/Jackie B’s, Red Lion, PA (3-2)
9t. Chisholm Sports/Taylor Brothers, Malden, MA (3-2)
9t. Plymart, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
13t. Teal and Norman’s, Starke, FL (3-2)
13t. Fisher Lumber, Seneca, MO (2-2)
13t. Kansas Merchants, Dodge City, MO (2-2)
13t. Parisault Builders, Warwick, RI (2-2)
17t. Bolivar MFA Oil, Bolivar, MO (2-2)
17t. Conover-Moore, Flint, MI (2-2)
17t. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
17t. Newman’s, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
17t. No. Electric, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Parma, OH (2-2)
17t. Southwestern, Detoit, MI (2-2)
17t. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR (1-2)
25t. Escude, Pascagoula, MS (1-2)
25t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (1-2)
25t. John Hanson Savings and Loan, Beltsville, MD (1-2)
25t. Empire Club, Warren, OH (0-2)
25t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Peacock Alley, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
25t. White Star Cafe, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. D.J. Yesterday, Michigan City, IN (0-2)
33t. Durwood Davis/Morgan Boots, Dallas, TX (0-2)
33t. First Mississippi Credit, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
33t. Holman Transmissions, Columbus, MS (0-2)
33t. Jay’s, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Mr. Bill’s Tavern, Brooklyn, OH (0-2)
33t. Nautilus, Burlington, NC (0-2)

*Lansing Auto Glass, Hammond, IN was a no show.