Category: 1985

1985 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Nationals

1985 tournament site unknown


Champion – Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, NY
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Stan Likens, Phillips 66

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Lou Volpe, Grumman Aerospace
  • 2B – Christopher Dunne, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 3B – Ken Rzwmieniewski, Grumman Aerospace
  • SS – Karl Komyathy, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Mike Gallo, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Bob Beattie, Grumman Aerospace
  • OF – Allan Morazes, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Rex Rietfors, Phillips 66
  • Utility – Tim Burns, Russell Athletics
  • Utility – Barry Hudson, Amtrak
  • Utility – Albert Carfora, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Jim Veteramo, Grumman Aerospace
  • Pitcher – Tom Marion, Grumman Aerospace

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Thomas Folio, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 2B – David Bedford, Phillips 66
  • 3B – Thomas Norko, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • SS – Robert Kownack, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Robert Turner, General Dynamics
  • OF – Victor Berger, General Dynamics
  • OF – Russell Smith, West Point Pepperell
  • OF – Nick Catania, Grumman Aerospace
  • Utility – Mark Hudman, West Point Pepperell
  • Utility – Robert Bonner, West Point Pepperell
  • Utility – Dave Edwards, Bendix No. 1
  • Utility – Jimmy Hardesty, G.E. Wacos
  • Catcher – Stan Likens, Phillips 66
  • Pitcher – Joe Magdon, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Grumman Aerospace, Bayshore, NY (7-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (7-2)
3. West Point Pepperell, Fairfax, AL (5-2)
4. General Dynamics, Sterling, MI (5-2)
5t. Amtrak, New Castle, DE (5-2)
5t. G.E. Wacos, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7t. Bendix No. 1, Olathe, KS (5-2)
7t. Phillips 66, Bartlesville, OK (6-2)
9t. Atlas UAW 425, Lorain, OH (5-2)
9t. G.E. Aces, Middletown, OH (4-2)
9t. Russell Athletics, Alexander City, AL (4-2)
9t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA (3-2)
13t. ? Paper, ? OH (3-2)
13t. ? Services, Fayetteville, GA
13t. ?, Carrollton, GA
13t. ?
17t. Local ? UAW, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. ?
17t. Alcoa, Maryville, TN (2-2)
17t. ?
17t. ? Company, Cleveland, TN (2-2)
17t. Minneapolis Post Office, Blaine, MN (2-2)
17t. Rio Grande Foods, McAllen, TX (2-2)
17t. Lincoln Electric, East Lake, OH (1-2)
25t. ? Gas Turbine, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. CPS Live ?, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
25t. Union Carbide, Ashville, NC (2-2)
25t. Albany Marines, Albany, GA (1-2)
25t. ?, Franklin, OH (1-2)
25t. Mead Johnson, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Ortho Pharmaceutical, ? IN (1-2)

Rest of finishing order not provided.

1985 NSA A Super Worlds

1985 tournament site unknown


Champion – Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA (76-12)
Runner Up – Louie’s Restaurant, Pikesville, KY


  • MVP – Jim Foxy Nelson, Maroadi Transfer (10-16, .625, 6 HRs)
  • Batting Leader – Steve Zugec, Maroadi Transfer (14-18) – 778
  • HR Leader – Jim Foxy Nelson, Maroadi Transfer – 6

1985 USSSA A Worlds

1985 held at Carencro, Louisiana


Champion – Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA
Runner Up – M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, OH


  • MVP – Denny Brown, Gregg Security
  • HR Leader – Roger Snatchko, Gregg Security
  • Batting Leader – Leo Osterday, M.W. Tribble – .750
  • Defensive MVP – not listed

1985 USSSA A All World Team

  • P – Greg Birko – Gregg Security
  • C – Andy Vento – Gregg Security
  • 1B – Jeff Weyels – Gregg Security
  • 2B – Tony Salamone – VIP Limousine
  • 3B – Rich Pavone – Gregg Security
  • 3B – Mike Sullivan – VIP Limousine
  • SS – Larry Shircliff – VIP Limousine
  • SS – Mickey McMullen – MW Tribble
  • OF – Roger Snatchko – Gregg Security
  • OF – Jim Picard – Gregg Security
  • OF – Leo Osterday – MW Tribble
  • OF – Jack Collins – MW Tribble
  • OF – Denver Gabbard – MW Tribble
  • UTIL – Craig Symons – Computerland
  • UTIL – Bill Heath – Computerland
  • UTIL – Bill Dallas – Richmond CA Merchants
  • MGR – Joe Baney – Gregg Security

1985 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held in Birmingham, Alabama.


Champion – Thompson Sports Goods, Savannah, GA
Runner Up – Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA


Ricky Huggins earned the unique honor of becoming the first player in ASA history to be a member of a national championship team on three different levels of play. Huggins was a member of the Howard’s/Western Steer Super Division champion, as well as the Elite Coating Major Division championship before winning this year with Thompson’s Sporting Goods.


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Thompson’s (23-33, .696, 8 HR)
  • HR Champion – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • HR Champion – Ron Bollinger, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners (.760)

ASA A ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
  • 2B – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Thompson Sports
  • SS – Jim Poe, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • OF-Henry Mays, Thompson Sports
  • OF – Mark Martin, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston
  • OF – Tim Walls, Armed Forces
  • Utility – Gerald Bradley, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Mark Alioto, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Rodney Taylor, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – Steven Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Jeff Poole, Thompson Sports
  • P – Ronnie Andrews, Thompson Sports

ASA A ALL AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Chet Lang, Rusty Scupper
  • 2B – Steve Sims, Thompson Sports
  • 3B – Doug Rhodes, Arensburg Pharmacy
  • SS – Marc Davis, D.E Huddleston
  • OF – Dave Thornton, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Ron Bailey, Capitol
  • OF – Steve Grasser, Capitol
  • OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass
  • Utility – John Picklesmier, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Perry Chapple, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – John Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Steve Ballard, Wilkerson Diesel
  • C – John Kobylinski, Goldman Brothers
  • P – Rene Renard, Rusty Scupper

ASA A ALL AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Brown, D E. Huddleston
  • 2B – Glen Keedy, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • 3B – David Cun-ningham, Kirk’s Glass
  • SS – Calvin Linglebach, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Stan Owings, Capitol
  • OF – Doug Dyer, Goldman
  • OF – Steve Hurst, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Glynn Braddy, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Ron Boling, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Denny Anila, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Ed Jones, Kirk’s Glass
  • P – Rick Anderson, Jim Magill Chevrolet

FINAL RESULTS

1. Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, 7-0
2. The Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, 8-2
3. Jim Magill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL, 5-2
4. Goldman Brothers Roofing, Orlando, FL, 7-2
5t. Capitol Industries, Seattle, WA, 4-2
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH, 4-2
7t. DE Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH, 5-2
7t. Armed Forces, 6-2
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, 5-2
9t. Time Out/JoMac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, 3-2
9t. Kirk’s Auto Glass, Tidewater, VA, 3-2
9t. VMD, Jacksonville, FL, 3-2
13t. Bel Air Cleaners, Mobile, AL, 2-2
13t. Gabe’s Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN, 3-2
13t. Alert Lear, Miami, FL, 3-2
13t. Saxon Lodge/Tobes Lounge, Crown Point, IN, 3-2
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA, 2-2
17t. 4 Star Auto, Jackson, MI, 3-2
17t. Associated Roofing, Redwood City, CA, 3-2
17t. CVC Softball Club, Citrus Heights, CA, 3-2
17t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN, 1-2
17t. Logan’s Tap, Providence, RI, 2-2
17t. Holiday Jacks, Easton, PA, 2-2
17t. Hall of Fame, York, PA, 1-2
25t. Long’s Electrics, Birmingham, AL, 1-2
25t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Lagrangeville, NY, 1-2
25t. Taos Speedballs, Taos, NM, 1-2
25t. Nautalis, Greenbrier, AR, 1-2
25t. Rocky Mountain Cementers, Casper, WY, 1-2
25t. Chilson Motors/Mason Shoes, Chippewa Falls, WI, 1-2
25t. Great South Realty, Atlanta, GA, 2-2
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, 1-2
33t. Kimo’s, Sikeston, MO, 0-2
33t. Charles County Concrete/JC’s, Lothian, MD, 0-2
33t. Grandaddy’s, Ames, IA, 1-2
33t. OJ’s Lounge, Pontiac, MI, 1-2
33t. Kace Construction, Alvin, TX, 0-2
33t. Williard American Legion, Willard, OH, 0-2
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI, 0-2
33t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX, 1-2
33t. Western LTD, Henderson, KY, 1-2
33t. Guerra Cannons, San Antonio, TX, 0-2
33t. Akron Ti-Bert, Akron, OH, 1-2
33t. Superior Products, Saltilo, MS, 1-2
33t. Little Six/Ruud’s Roofing, Apple Valley, MN 1-2
33t. Craig’s Welding, Mentone, IN, 0-2
49t. Lighthouse Sporting Goods, Coeur d’Alene, ID, 0-2
49t. Romeo’s Sports, Birmingham, AL, 0-2
49t. Mary’s Restaurant, Ashaway, RI, 0-2
49t. Kipling’s Pub/Park Avenue, Cincinnati, OH, 0-2

1985 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 at Burlington, North Carolina


Champion – Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC
Runner Up – Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, FL


  • MVP – Andy Cook, Blanton’s
  • HR Leader – Gary Robertson, Larry Jacobs – 10
  • Batting Leader – Russ Weilbacher, Stone City Canaans – .821

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Monty Tucker, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • 2B – Walt McThenny, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • 3B – Tom Austin, Blanton’s
  • SS – Doug Streeter, Larry Jacobs
  • OF – Harold Kelley, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • OF – Joe Peterson, Larry Jacobs
  • OF – Russ Weilbacher, Stone City Cannans
  • OF – Gary Robertson, Larry Jacobs
  • UTIL – FA Martin, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Dennis Lowry, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Rodney Woods, Starpath
  • UTIL – Fred Winston, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • C – James McLamb, Blanton’s
  • P – Andy Cook, Blanton’s

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Max Goldstein, Larry Jacobs
  • 2B – Rick Hasty, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • 3B – Gibby Garibay, Stone City Cannans
  • SS – Bob Mangum, Blanton’s
  • OF – Kurt Brock, Imlay Real Estate
  • OF – Gary Markland, Blanton’s
  • OF – Bubba Bozeman, Ray’s Metal Works
  • OF – Dave Markland, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Mark Cauley, Barry Pegram’s Burker King
  • UTIL – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UTIL – Doug Roberson, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • UTIL – Bill Reinle, Starpath
  • C – Larry Zavala, Larry Jacobs
  • P – Charlie Mitchell, Zimlinghaus Electric

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (6-0)
2. Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, FL (6-2)
3. Larry Jacobs, Modesto, CA (7-2)
4. Starpath, Lexington, KY (6-2)
5t. Barry Pegram’s Burker King, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
5t. Imlay Real Estate, Bordentown, NJ (3-2)
7t. Ray’s Metal Works, Alachua, FL (4-2)
7t. Stone City Canaans, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
9t. Capital Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
9t. Championship Line/Jackie B’s, Red Lion, PA (3-2)
9t. Chisholm Sports/Taylor Brothers, Malden, MA (3-2)
9t. Plymart, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
13t. Teal and Norman’s, Starke, FL (3-2)
13t. Fisher Lumber, Seneca, MO (2-2)
13t. Kansas Merchants, Dodge City, MO (2-2)
13t. Parisault Builders, Warwick, RI (2-2)
17t. Bolivar MFA Oil, Bolivar, MO (2-2)
17t. Conover-Moore, Flint, MI (2-2)
17t. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
17t. Newman’s, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
17t. No. Electric, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Parma, OH (2-2)
17t. Southwestern, Detoit, MI (2-2)
17t. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR (1-2)
25t. Escude, Pascagoula, MS (1-2)
25t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (1-2)
25t. John Hanson Savings and Loan, Beltsville, MD (1-2)
25t. Empire Club, Warren, OH (0-2)
25t. Mannings, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Peacock Alley, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
25t. White Star Cafe, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. D.J. Yesterday, Michigan City, IN (0-2)
33t. Durwood Davis-Morgan Boots, Dallas, TX (0-2)
33t. First Mississippi Credit, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
33t. Holman Transmissions, Columbus, MS (0-2)
33t. Jay’s, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Mr. Bill’s Tavern, Brooklyn, OH (0-2)
33t. Nautilus, Burlington, NC (0-2)

*Lansing Auto Glass, Hammond, IN was a no show.

1985 USSSA Major World Series

1985 held at Greensboro, North Carolina


Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
Runner Up – Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA


The surprise team of the tournament, Capitol Insulation showed why they belonged in this World Series. Elite Coatings playing for the last time together as a team as owner Gary Hargis announced that he will no longer sponsor a team in 1986. The Elite players wanted to win this for their owner and they came back and defeated a very disappointed Capitol Insulation team twice, 22-10 and 23-7.  Elite received an opening round bye and then lost their first game to Morgan Boots of Texas on Friday night 23-8. Capitol beat Howards 21-9 in the winner’s bracket final and then sat back. Elite, meanwhile was winning 5 straight games in the losers bracket. They got to Howards in the loser’s bracket final. Rick Wheeler ht a 2-run Homer in the bottom of the 7th inning to win the game for Elite 25-23. Oddly enough, Wheeler started his career with Capitol and here he is, playing against them for Elite for the Championship. Charles Wright (3-4, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs) and Doug Brown (3-4, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs) led the offense in the first
final. In the Final Championship game, it was Freddie Trice who came up big. He was 4-5, with 4 Homers and 7 RBIs. Wheeler and Cecil Whitehead chipped in with 2 HRs each. Mike Cellura hit 2 dingers for Capitol. Capitol hit 37 HRs total, Howards 68 and Elite 73.


  • MVP -Rick Wheeler, Elite (24-37, .649, 12 HRs, 24 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader –  Rick Wheeler, Elite – 12
  • Home Run Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite (21-33, .636, 26 RBIs, 30 Runs) – 12
  • Home Run Leader – Fred Trice, Elite (22-34, .647, 28 RBIs, 22 Runs)  – 12
  • Batting Leader – Dean Olson, Capitol Insulation (19-24, 4 RBIs, 13 Runs) – .792
  • Defensive MVP – Denny Jones, Capitol Insulation

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ron Whittleton – Capitol Insulation (10-21, .476, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Buddy Slater – Elite Coating (7-15, .467, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Catcher – Bruce Butch Alleman – Morgan Boots (13-20, .650, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • First Base – Dean Olson – Capitol Insulation (19-24, .792, 4 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • First Base – Fred Trice – Elite Coating (22-34, .647, 12 HRs, 28 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • First Base – Rick Scherr – Howard’s/Western Steer (16-22, .727, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Second Base – Doug Brown – Elite Coating (24-35, .686, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Third Base – Mark Hierlmeier – Howard’s/Western Steer (11-18, .611, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Ron Parnell – Capitol Insulation (14-21, .667, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Outfield – Miles Schexnaydre – Morgan Boots (15-20, .750, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade – Elite Coating (21-33, .636, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs, 30 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rick Wheeler – Elite Coating (24-37, .649, 12 HRs, 24 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Outfield – Clyde Guy – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-19, .737, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Outfield – Stan Harvey – Howard’s/Western Steer (13-21, .619, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Denny Jones – Capitol Insulation (14-24, .583, 3 HRs, 12 RBIs, 11 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Ben Holt, Lilly Air (4-5, .800, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Steele’s (10-13, .769, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Ron Olesiak, Lilly Air (6-8, .750, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • John Keigley, CDI/Garretts (6-8, .750, 4 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Zimlinghaus (11-16, .688, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Dan Griffin, Steele’s (10-15, .667, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Britt Hightower, Smythe Sox (12-19, .632, 6 HRs, 15 RBIS, 12 Runs)
  • Darrell Misenheimer, Howards (12-19, .632, 8 HRs, 11 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (5-8, .625, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • John Grissom, Smythe Sox (13-21, .619, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Roger Wilt, Gregg Security (9-15, .600, 4 HRs, 15 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Danny Williams, Smythe Sox (6-10, .600, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Steele’s (7-12, .583, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Ken Dain, Capitol (15-26, .577, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Elite (20-35, .571, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Steele’s 8-14, .571, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Greg Fuhrman, Steele’s (4-7, .571, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Howards (14-25, .560, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Tim Rhinehart, Howards (15-27, .556, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Howards (11-20, .550, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Mike Bolen, Steele’s (7-13, .538, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s (8-15, .533, 4 HRS, 12 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Doug Roberson, Zimlinghaus (9-17, .529, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Zimlinghaus (9-17, .529, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Don Furnald, Capitol (10-20, .500, 3 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Craig Elliott, Steele’s (6-12, .500, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Chuck Maiorana, Southwestern (5-10, .500, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Bob Louria, Southwestern (2-4, .500, 1 Run)
  • Bill Gatti, Elite (15-32, .469, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Don Arndt, Howards (7-15, .467, 6 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Capitol (12-26, .462, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Dave Steffen, Lilly Air (5-11, .455, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Cruz Martinez, Capitol (9-20, .450, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Darrell Beeler, CDI/Garrets (4-9, .444, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Charles Wright, Elite (15-35, .429, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Ken Parker, Lilly Air (4-10, .400, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Elite (13-35, .371, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Jim Fuller, Smythe Sox (6-18, .333, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Harold Kelley, Zimlinghaus (5-15, .333, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Steve Williams, Elite (8-25, .320, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Lilly Air (4-13, .308, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Blantons (2-9, .222, 2 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Elite Coating, Gordon, GA 7-1
2. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 4-2
3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3-2
4. Morgan Boots, DeSoto, TX 3-2
5t. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX 2-2
5t. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA 2-2
7t. Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, FL 2-2
7t. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 1-2
9t. Southwestern, Detroit, MI 1-2
9t. Starpath Systems Softball, Monticello, KY 1-2
9t. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL 1-2
9t. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC 0-2
13t. CDI-Garretts, Oklahoma City, OK 0-2
13t. University Financial, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2

1985 ISA Super World Series

1985 held at Wilmington, North Carolina


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA


Elite defeated Steele’s 26-25 in the opening game and then lost to Howards in the winners bracket final on the 3-team World Series. Elite then beat Steeles 31-21 in the losers bracket final to earn the right to play Howards for the Championship. Elite captured the first final 34-21, only to see Howards come back behind the performance of MVP Don Arndt to win the final championship game 26-15. Elite was the Nations top ranked team entered the tournament with a 96-5 record, including 9 wins in its 11 meetings with Howards. Elite now stood  at 99-7. Arndt was 9-11 with 8 HRs.


  • MVP – Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (hit 4 HRs in the winners bracket final).- 9-11, .818, 8 HRs
  • Co-Defensive MVPs – Stan Harvey, Howard’s
  • Co-Defensive MVPs – Cliff Carpenter, Steele’s
  • HR Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings – 12
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite – .783

1985 ISA All-World Team

  • Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (9-11, .818. 8 HRs)
  • Bill Blake, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-13, .769)
  • Mark Hierlmeier, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-14, .714)
  • Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Rick Wheeler, Elite Coatings
  • Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings
  • Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (.783, 12 HRs)
  • Doug Brown, Elite Coatings
  • Bill Pollack, Elite Coatings
  • Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports
  • Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Sports
  • Cliff Carpenter, Steele’s Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1 – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 2-1
2 – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA 3-2
3 – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 0-2


SCORES

Elite 27 – Steeles 26
Howards 32 – Elite 10
Elite 31 – Steeles 21
Elite 34 – Howards 21
Howards 26 – Elite 15

1985 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Burlington, North Carolina


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA


MVP Craig Elliott had 2 HRs and 4 RBIs in the 29-13 Championship Game win over Elite Coatings. Steele’s previously defeated Elite in the Winner’s Bracket final by a 27-11 score.


  • MVP – Craig Elliot, Steele’s (27-38, .711, 17 HRs, 32 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports – 17
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (22-27) – .815

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Greg Fuhrman, Steele’s Sports
  • C-Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (27-38, .711, 17 HRs, 32 RBIs)
  • 1B-Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • 2B-Kurt Steger, Lilly Air Systems
  • 3B-Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
  • SS-Greg Whitlock, Steele’s Sports
  • OF-Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports
  • OF-Bill Schllian, Lilly Air Systems
  • OF-Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (22-27, .815)
  • OF-Ken Parker, Lilly Air Systems
  • UT-Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports
  • UT-Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT-Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings
  • UT-Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P-Rick Weiterman, Elite Coatings
  • C-Dave Steffen, Lilly Air Systems
  • 1B-Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
  • 2B-Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports
  • 3B-Bill Blake, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • SS-Steve Williams, Elite Coatings
  • OF-Rick Gentry, Greensboro Merchants
  • OF-Dan Griffin, Steele’s Sports
  • OF-Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF-Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT-Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings
  • UT-Henry McBeth, Steele’s Sports
  • UT-Darrell Misenheimer, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT-Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

  1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 4-0
  2. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA 2-2
  3. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL 2-2
  4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 0-2
  5. Greensboro Merchants, Greensboro, NC 0-2