Category: USSSA A Slow Pitch

2001 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2001 held in Shawnee, Kansas at Mid America on August 17-19.


Champion – Mountain Top/TPS, Northville, Michigan
Runner Up – Wartrom/Worth, Clinton, Michigan


  • MVP – Don Sikora,  Mountain Top/TPS
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • Defensive MVP – Dale Roe, Wartrom/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – N/A

2001 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Don Sikora – Mountain Top/TPS
Kourtney Thompson – Mountain Top/TPS
John Keigley – Mountain Top/TPS
Raith Adair – Mountain Top/TPS
Tim Rye – Mountain Top/TPS
Chuck Maiorana – Mountain Top/TPS
Micky Falkenhagen – Wartrom/Worth
John Hall – Wartrom/Worth
Sean McDonald – Wartrom/Worth
“Rooster” – Wartrom/Worth
Dale Roe – Wartrom/Worth
John Rector – Mountain Top/TPS


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mountain Top/TPS Northville, MI (6-1)
2. Wartrom/Worth Clinton, MI (6-2)
3. Team Mizuno Fort Pierce, FL (7-2)
4. Hooters/B&B/REW/Easton Overland Park, KS (5-2)
5t. L&L Painting/TPS Pratville, AL (3-2)
5t. Paramount Builders/Worth Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
7t. Oswego Drywall/DeMarini Newberg, OR (4-2)
7t. Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike Dallas, TX (3-2)
9t. Chief Transport Bryant, AR (3-2)
9t. FRS/Easton Denver, CO (3-2)
9t. Aubrey’s/TPS Savannah, GA (2-2)
9t. Perkins Roofing/TPS Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. T&R Stucco/Worth Pope City, FL (3-2)
13t. EMR/Worth Softball Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Deery Bros/Easton/Gold’s Gym Waterloo, IA (2-2)
13t. Doc’s/Easton Sioux City, IA (2-2)
17t. KVB/Sidewinders Overland Park, KS (2-2)
17t. W. W. Gay Gainesville, FL (2-2)
17t. Daisy Dooks/Williams/Nike Davenport, IA (2-2)
17t. Metro Glass/Mizuno Westland, MI (1-2)
17t. LDJ/Varsity/Easton, Canton, MI (1-2)
17t. RPM/TPS, Orinda, CA (1-2)
17t. Show Me Boyz, Joplin, MO (1-2)
17t. T’s 13/Nike Omaha, NE (1-2)
25t. Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting, Saratoga, CA (1-2)
25t. JW Construction/Mizuno GA (1-2)
25t. Kevitt Excavating Brooklyn Center, MN (1-2)
25t. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth,  WA (1-2)
25t. Wahl Optical Council Bluffs, IA (0-2)
25t. Mid Kansas SBC KS (0-2)
25t. MS/Worth, Jackson, MS (0-2)
25t. Yellow Freight, Topeka, KS (0-2)
33t. AFLAC/Citizens Mortgage, Springfield, MO (0-2)
33t. Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX (0-2)
33t. Legends, AR (0-2)
33t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA (0-2)

2000 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2000 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Jeannette, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Mountain Top, Northville, Michigan


  • MVP – Scott Nastaly, Maroadi Transfer
  • HR Leader – Bob Woldyke, Mountain Top
  • Batting Leader – Scott Janack, Maroadi Transfer
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Scott Janack, Maroadi Transfer/Nike

2000 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Kevin Birkofer – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Steve Dickinson – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Matt Furey – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Dave Dahonas – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Mark Mastorovich – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Bob Woldyk – Mountain Top/Worth
Kourtney Thompson – Mountain Top/Worth
Jeff Bullock – Mountain Top/Worth
Bob Cameron – Mountain Top/Worth
Richie Aliotti – Kevitt/J&H/Easton
Doug Berfeldt – Kevitt/J&H/Easton
Mickey Rowland – Kevitt/J&H/Easton
Al Abramson – Hooters/B&B/Easton
Corey Krueger – Hooters/B&B/Easton
Ryan Elrod – Hooters/B&B/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Jeanette, PA (7-1)
2. Mountain Top/Worth, Sterling Heights, MI (5-2)
3. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, St. Paul, MN (5-2)
4. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS (6-2)
5t. Team Georgia/Worth, Tucker, GA (5-2)
5t. Pov’s/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN (3-2)
7t. Sea Lane Express, Goldsboro, NC (3-2)
7t. L&L Painting, Prattville, AL (3-2)
9t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
9t. RPM/TPS, Lafayette, CA (2-2)
9t. LDJ Varsity Journeyman, Canton, MI (3-2)
9t. Keith & Company/Daisy Dooks, Davenport, IA (2-2)
13t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA (2-2)
13t. Mizuno/Worth, Orlando, FL (2-2)
13t. Team Demarini, Yukon, OK (2-2)
13t. Red’s/J&J/Fair Weather/Worth, Kent, WA (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (1-2)
17t. Demarini/Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL (1-2)
17t. Gold’s Gym/Sonic/Easton, Shawnee, KS (1-2)
17t. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
17t. Oakland Sports, Shelby, MI (1-2)
17t. TPS Northwest Shotzes, Seattle, WA (1-2)
17t. KT Leasing/Nike, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing, Sanibel, FL (1-2)
25t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Abuse/One Cryo, Joplin, MO (0-2)
25t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
25t. Pace/TPS, Pittsford, NY (0-2)
25t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Marnell Corrao, Las Vegas, CA (0-2)
25t. Viking Sports/RPM/deBeer, Cypress, CA (0-2)
25t. Classic Glass, San Jose, CA (0-2)

1999 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1999 held at Sterling Heights, Michigan.


Champion – Aftershock/DTS/Easton, Sacramento, California
Runner Up – Pov’s/TPS, Brooklyn Center, Minnesota


  • MVP – Reuben Tatum, Aftershock
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Batting Leader – Mike Sanchez, W.W.Gay (15-15) – 1.000
  • Defensive MVP – Colin Leitch, Pov’s/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – Randy Medina, Aftershock/Easton (13-18, .722)

1999 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Raith Adair – Aftershock/Easton
Tommy Dodd – Aftershock/Easton
Bryson Baker – Aftershock/Easton
Jeff Bullock – Aftershock/Easton
Jay Arthur – Aftershock/Easton
Jason Moore – Aftershock/Easton
Mike Brodzinski – Pov’s/TPS
Jeff Thompson – Pov’s/TPS
RJ Olson – Pov’s/TPS
Doug Johnson – Pov’s/TPS
Steve Schultz – Pov’s/TPS
Mark Johnson – Hooters/TPS
Jeff Turtle – Hooters/TPS
Bobby Hughes – Hooters/TPS
Russ Pitts – Hooters/TPS
Geoffrey Orr – Advanced
Paul Sheppard – Advanced
Casey McLeod – Advanced


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Aftershock/DTS/Easton, Sacramento, CA
2. Pov’s/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN
3. Hooters/B&B/TPS, Overland Park, KS
4. Advanced Softball, Texarkana, TX
5t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (5-2)
5t. Journeyman/Easton, Westland, MI  (2-2)
7t. Aubrey’s/Grover, Savannah, GA (3-2)
7t. A+ Mortgage, OH (3-2)
9t. J&H/Easton, Hugo, MN (3-2)
9t. Sports Extra, Garland, TX (2-2)
9t. Guy’s Snacks/Easton, Leawood, KS (2-2)
9t. Joe Black’s/TPS, Chicago, IL (3-2)
13t. Team TauFai/Worth, NM (2-2)
13t. Team Georgia/Worth, Tucker, GA (2-2)
13t. W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
13t. TPS Northwest, Seattle, WA (2-2)
17t. Maroadi’s/Easton, Jeannette, PA (1-2)
17t. Gold’s Gym/Sonic, Shawnee, KS (1-2)
17t. AJA/JDS, South Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. Pace/TPS, Rochester, NY  (1-2)
17t. Florida Heat/Worth, Sanibel, FL (1-2)
17t. BOSC/Worth, AR (0-2)
17t. Coffee Cup/DeMarini, Rochester, MN (0-2)
17t. Minnesota Jazz, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
25t. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI (0-2)
25t. The Crew, GA (0-2)
25t. Team DeMarini, Yukon, OK (0-2)
25t. The Reds, Seattle, WA  (0-2)

1998 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1998 held at Sept. 4-6 at Shawnee, Kansas.


Champion – Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno, Albertville, Minnesota


  • MVP – Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – Brett Helmer, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/Ohio Transport/TPS
  • Defensive MVP – Richie Aliotti, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • HR Champion – Ken Bean, Xtreme/Hinson/Worth (9)
  • HR Champion – Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s 42/TPS (8)

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Andy Purcell – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (34-43, .791, 4 HR)
Guido Bindi – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (29-43, .674, 14 HR)
Gary Martin – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (29-46, .630, 6 HR)
Mark Tremaine – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (23-35, .657, 7 HR)
Rob Overholt – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (27-43, .628, 7 HR)
Darren Wendlund – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (25-46, .543, 12 HR)
Mark Gutierrez – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (26-41, .634, 4 HR)
Matt Hughes – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS (19-27. .704, 5 HR)
Steve Schultz – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS (16-25, .640, 6 HR)
Colin Leitch – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS (15-26, .577, 6 HR)
Todd Breyfogle – Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS (14-25, .560, 7 HR)
Doug Kett – Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS (25-33, .686, 9 HR)
Paul McBride – Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS (17-26, .654, 4 HR)
Pat McGann – Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS (19-26, .731)
Mark Matchulat – Jimmie’s/Varsity/Easton (19-25, .760, 7 HR)
Johnny Simpson – Jimmie’s/Varsity/Easton (22-31, .710, 4 HR)
Manager – Jim Dorricott – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS


FINAL STANDINGS (57 Teams)

1. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA (10-1)
2. Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN (6-2)
3. Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park, Sterling Heights, MI (5-2)
4. Jimmies/Varsity/Ques/Easton, Westland, MI  (4-2)
5t. Calvert/Prestige, Taylor, MI (7-2)
5t. WET, Niceville, FL (4-2)
7t. Easton of Minnesota, Burnsville, MN (5-2)
7t. Hooters/TPS, Overland Park, KS (3-2)
9t. Worth/SEG, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
9t. Aftershock/Easton, Fairfield, CA (2-2)
9t. Guy’s Snacks/Easton, Leawood, KS (2-2)
9t. Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
13t. Long Pest Control/Tacoma Dodge/Grover, Tacoma, WA (3-2)
13t. Louisiana Bag/DeMarini, Picayune, MS (3-2)
13t. Connecticut Sportsplex, North Branford, CT (3-2)
13t. Team Mizuno/DeMarini, Fort Pierce, FL (3-2)
17t. Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL (3-2)
17t. Supreme/Worth, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
17t. Sports Extra, Garland, TX (3-2)
17t. Hutchinson Softball/Dudley, Hutchinson, KS (3-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (2-2)
17t. Pace/TPS, Rochester, NY (2-2)
17t. Gold’s Gym/Troutman, Shawnee, KS (2-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Woodworkers, Alburquerque, NM (2-2)
25t. Mid-State Thunder, Kansas City, Mo (2-2)
25t. M&S Express, DeSoto, TX (2-2)
25t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (1-2)
25t. Karphone, Norwalk, CA (1-2)
25t. Artex Medical, Texarcana, AR (1-2)
25t. Buckeye Softball Club, Beaverdam, VA (1-2)
25t. Powerhouse/Easton, Hot Springs, AR (1-2)
33t. Herrin/TPS, Savannah, GA (1-2)
33t. Jett Door, Houston, TX (1-2)


WINNERS BRACKET

RPM 16, Brandon’s 12
Hendu’s 31, Resmondo 18
Long Haul 9, Joe Black’s 3
Tiger 23, Gil’s 6, 5 innings
Adams 12, Xtreme 10
Wessel 29, Hendu’s 5, 5 innings
O&S 16, Adams 6
Long Haul 26, Tiger 5, 4 innings
Wessel 9, RPM 8, 8 innings
Long Haul 29, O&S 13
Wessel 16, Long Haul 10

LOSERS BRACKET

Gil’s 15, Joe Black’s 9
Resmondo over Tiger, forfeit
Xtreme 25, JWM 23
Brandon’s 17, Adams 14
Hendu’s 14, Gil’s 12
Resmondo 43, Brandon’s 28, 6 innings
Xtreme 25, Hendu’s 11
RPM 20, Resmondo 16
Xtreme 25, O&S 16
Xtreme 28, RPM 27
Long Haul 16, Xtreme 10

CHAMPIONSHIP

Long Haul 13, Wessel 11
Wessel 10, Long Haul 4


BATTING

Rich Courtney, RPM .786
Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s .750
Scott Alley, Resmondo .727
Rob Darhower, Long Haul .692
Kenny Pruitt, Xtreme .682
Chaun Demars, Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno .667
Brett Helmer, Wessel .667
Howie Krause, Wessel .667
Bill Garber, Resmondo .643
Brian Arnold, Resmondo .643
Mike Stanley, Long Haul .625

HOME RUNS

Ken Bean, Xtreme 9
Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s 8
Greg Schulte, Xtreme 7
Lamar Echols, Xtreme 5


1998 USSSA Class A championship at Shawnee, Kan.

Sunnyvale Valve/TPS of Sunnyvale, Calif., won nine consecutive games, five on Sunday and four on Monday (Sept. 7) to capture the USSSA Class A championship over a 54-team field at the Mid-America Complex in Shawnee, Kan. The Sunnyvale team lost early last year at Garland, Texas, and battled back for a third-place finish behind Resmondo/TPS of Lake Wales, Fla., and Pace/TPS of Rochester, N.Y.

This year, Resmondo tied for fifth in the Class AA division, while Pace managed only a 2-2 record in the Class A division. Meanwhile, Jeff Dorricott’s Sunnyvale squad went all the way, posting a 10-1 record. “Our defense, straight-up defense” Dorricott was quick to answer when asked the key to the awesome run. “The defensive play of our pitcher (Andy Purcell) and our middle defense (shortstop Gary Martin and second baseman Chris Lasaca). Purcell and outfielder Guido Bindi were named co-MVPs. Bindi led the tournament with 13 home runs. Teammate Darren Wendland had 12. Big, veteran Tom Langenhorst had eight, and tears in his eyes as the celebration settled down. Dorricott had ice cold water running down his face . . . after the water bucket was dumped on him.

Langenhorst had a whopping 19 last year. Mark Tremaine and Rob Overholt each added seven HRs, while Martin and Heath Lane each had six. Purcell topped the batting average totem pole with a .773 mark (34-for-44). Tremaine batted .676, Bindi .674. Reggie Stocker turned in a .783 average for W.E.T. of Niceville, Fla., while Mark Matchulat of Jimmie’s/Varsity/Que’s/Easton of Westland, Mich., batted .760 and Doug Kett, Gary Henry and Pat McCann of third-place Oakland Plumbing/Liberty Park/TPS of Sterling Heights, Mich., batted .758, .750 and .731, respectively. Johnny Simpson and Scott Hillie of Jimmie’s each batted .714. Matt Hughes of runner-up Pov’s/Line Drive/TPS of Andover, Minn., batted .704 with five HRs and was awarded the Outstanding Offensive Player trophy.

The Outstanding Defensive Player award went to Martin, the Sunnyvale shortstop who made like a vacuum cleaner. Tim Lindquist and Matt Urban of Oakland/Liberty batted .686 and .680, while Bob Stewart and Bill Barrett of Calvert/Prestige of of Taylor, Mich., batted .684 and .679. Calvert/Prestige played seven games in the 98-degree heat on Sunday, winding up in a tie for fifth place with W.E.T. after being eliminated 23-13 by Jimmie’s, which came in as the top-ranked Class A team. Sunnyvale was No. 3 in the rankings. No. 2 was Hooters/Coors Light/TPS of Overland Park, Kan.

Pov’s was ranked 17th, and had finished way down the line with a 1-2 record in the ISA Class A two weeks before. Hooters was ousted 31-27 by Calvert, and finished in a tie for seventh with Easton-Minnesota. Bob Stewart had 10 home runs (in nine games) for Calvert/Prestige. Teammates Todd Wallace, Joe Gerdes and Terry Patesel had 9, 9 and 8. Doug Kett had nine for Oakland/Liberty, while Hille had eight for Jimmie’s. Todd Breyfogle and Jeff Thompson each had seven for Pov’s. Henry and John Hall matched that number for Oakland/Liberty. Chad Roberts of W.E.T. did too. Thompson had three of his homers in the finale, an 18-16 loss to Sunnyvale. He was walked intentionally with the bases loaded in the bottom of the seventh. The next batter was called out on strikes.

Sunnyvale forced an extra game with a 25-9 win over Pov’s. It was 20-3 going into the bottom of the second. Sunnyvale earlier on the final day eliminated Jimmie’s 26-17, jumping out 12-0 in the top of the first, and Oakland/Prestige 18-11. Sunnyvale opened with a 20-4 win over a good team, Coors Light/OPT of Midland, Texas, then stumbled 23-14 at the hands of Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton of Columbus, Ohio. Sunnyvale won over other good teams along the way — 16-15 over Long Pest Control/Tacoma Dodge/Grover of Tacoma, Wash.; 27-17 over northern California rival Aftershock, the No. 5 ranked team based out of Fairfield; 32-22 over Easton-Minnesota, which won three games in the losers bracket and five all total; and 26-11 over W.E.T., the winner of the ISA Class A and the team that knocked Calvert/Prestige into the losers bracket in the first round here (28-25 in a 10-inning tussle).

W.E.T. won its first four games before being kayoed by Pov’s 23-14 when the Minnesota outfit scored 10 in the sixth and five in the top of the seventh.

Oakland/Liberty Park dropped Michigan rival Jimmie’s 31-16 in the other winners bracket semifinal. Jimmie’s just before tumbled Aftershock 21-10 after Aftershock rallied for eight runs in the bottom of the seventh to trip up Pace 28-27. Pov’s won over two tough opponents — 30-28 over Easton-Minnesota on a home run by Dan Yockum and 45-34 after an early 15-0 deficit against Hooters.

Wins by W.E.T. included 22-16 over Minnesota Jazz, 25-24 over Long Pest Control and 19-18 over Creative Stucco. W.E.T. and Calvert/Prestige wound up in a tie for fifth, while Hooters and Easton-Minnesota finished in a tie for seventh. Karphone of Norwalk, Calif., winner of the season-opening Far West Classic in Las Vegas (beating Class AA powerhouse JWM of Riverside, Calif., in the finals) managed only a 1-2 record and wound up in a tie for 25th. So did W.W. Gay of Gainesville, Fla., the ISA runner-up and two upsets over Class AA Adams/RSH/Worth of Mississippi. Herrin/TPS of Savannah, Ga., which had high hopes, lost 19-18 in the second round to Aftershock when Todd Langdon produced a 2-out, bases-loaded single in the bottom of the eighth. Herrin then lost its first game in the losers bracket — 38-37 to Powerhouse/Easton of Hot Springs, Ark. Pace was stunned in its first losers bracket game — 22-2 (in 4 innings) by Calvert/Prestige — and finished in a tie for 17th. Sixth-ranked Journeyman, a Westland, Mich., team with mostly Ohio players, suffered an 0-2 fate, losing 24-22 to Easton-Minnesota when Kurt Hornnes homered with a man on in the bottom of the seventh and 25-24 to Calvert/Prestige when Larry Stob hit a 2-runner in the bottom of the seventh. Journeyman was the winner of the prestigious Springfield NIT in Ohio, beating Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, now the reigning Class AA kingpin in the finals.

Two former Hague players are now with the Journeyman club — Steve Dickinson and Kevin Birkofer. Remember Hague shocked the big-time slo-pitch world by winning the USSSA World Series in 1995. Long Pest Control is another team that played here (winding up in a tie for 13th) that pulled a big upset (over the second-ranked Major power Sierra/TPS of Reno, Nev.) in the preseason Toys for Tots tournament in Palm Springs, Calif.

Pitcher Andy Purcell and outfielder Guido Bindi were co-MVPs for Sunnyvale Valve/TPS in the USSSA A World.

1997 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1997 held at Garland, Texas


Champion – Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, Florida
Runner Up – Pace/TPS, Sodus, New York


  • MVP – Danny Rogers, Resmondo (24-28, .857, 8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Tom Langerhurst, Sunnyvale – 19
  • Batting Leader – Danny Rogers, Resmondo – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Tony Martinez, Resmondo/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – John Anderson, Pace/TPS (.743, 13 HR)

USSSA MEN’S A ALL WORLD TEAM

Jay Beck – Line Drive/Easton
Danny Rogers – Resmondo/TPS
Tony Martinez – Resmondo/TPS
Mike Mincy – Resmondo/TPS
Scott Alley – Resmondo/TPS
Billy Garber – Resmondo/TPS
John Anderson – Pace/TPS
Butch Crozier – Pace/TPS
Earl Blackmon – Pace/TPS
Lawrence Reedus – Pace/TPS
Tom Langerhorst – Sunnyvale Valve
Tommy Todd – Sunnyvale Valve
Andy Purcell – Sunnyvale Valve
Mark Gutierrez – Sunnyvale Valve
James Dovzak – AJA/TPS
Steve Hall – AJA/TPS
Bob Stewart – Ice O Matic


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, FL (7-0)
2. Pace/TPS, Sodus, NY (6-2)
3. Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting, Sunnyvale, CA (5-2)
4. AJA/TPS, Houston, TX (7-2)
5t. Line Drive/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN (5-2)
5t. Ice-O-Matic, MI (4-2)
7t. Challenge Printing/Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (4-2)
7t. Jimmies/Easton, MI (5-2)
9t. Harry’s Auto/Easton, Elk River, MN (3-2)
9t. ??/Easton, MI (3-2)
9t. Prestige Construction, MI (3-2)
9t. Guy’s Snacks/Easton, MD (3-2)
13t. Team Rhino, CA (3-2)
13t. Scoreboard Pub,  WA (4-2)
13t. Lafayette Fire & Safety, LA (3-2)
13t. Precision Planning, GA (3-2)
17t. Long’s Pest/Grover, WA (1-2)
17t. Hooters/Coors/TPS, KS (1-2)
17t. Hutchinson/Dudley, KS (2-2)
17t. Coors Light, TX (2-2)
17t. G&S Express, TX (2-2)
17t. Fun Bunch/DeMarini, KS (2-2)
17t. Fast Eddy’s, MO (2-2)
17t. Texarkana/Easton, AR (2-2)

24 of 52 teams.

1996 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1996 held at Salem, Virginia.


Champion – O&S Cattle/Worth, St. Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up – Team Rhino, Sacramento, California


  • MVP – Randy Stewart, O&S Cattle (18-22, .818, 14 HR)
  • HR Leader – Randy Stewart, O&S Cattle – 14
  • Batting Leader – G. Smith, VA Squires (14-15) – .933
  • Defensive MVP – Art Bergesen, Team Rhino
  • Offensive MVP – Randy Stewart, O&S Cattle

USSSA MEN’S A ALL WORLD TEAM

Randy Stewart – O&S Cattle/Worth
Paul Grandahl – O&S Cattle/Worth
Tim Putrah – O&S Cattle/Worth
Kevin Ritzer – O&S Cattle/Worth
Colin Leitch – O&S Cattle/Worth
Robb Tomberlin – O&S Cattle/Worth
Doug Smider – Team Rhino
Jay Erickson – Team Rhino
Dave Leal – Team Rhino
Eric Lakin – Team Rhino
Dan Zenovka – Gorilla Construction
Robert Martinez – Gorilla Construction
Randy Medina – Gorilla Construction
John Kramer – Belcher Construction/Steele’s
Marc Palmer – Belcher Construction/Steele’s
Manager – Kevin Zenk – O&S Cattle/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. O&S Cattle/Worth, St. Paul, MN (5-0)
2. Team Rhino, Sacramento, CA (5-2)
3. Gorilla Construction/TPS, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
4. Belcher Construction/Steele’s, Manteno, IL (5-2)
5t. Pace/Worth, Rochster, NY (4-2)
5t. Harry’s Automotive/Easton, Crystal, MN (4-2)
7t. Ray’s/Catapult, Eatontown, NJ (5-2)
7t. Mountain Top/Liberty Park/TPS, Northville, MI (4-2)
9t. Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
9t. Schone’s/Mizuno, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Aftershock, Fairfield, CA (4-2)
9t. Sierra Power, Reno, NV (2-2)
13t. Ridgeland Spec. Howe/Worth, Jackson, MS (3-2)
13t. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (3-2)
13t. Coors Light/Midland, Midland, TX (2-2)
13t. Jimmies/Grover/Critter Control, Westland, MI (2-2)
17t. Aliance, Northridge, CA (1-2)
17t. Long Pest Control/TPS, Tacoma, WA (1-2)
17t. Virginia Squires Softball, Beaverdam, VA (2-2)
17t. Action Athletics, Kingsport, TN (2-2)
17t. Dalton Chiropractic, Toms River, NJ (1-2)
17t. Worth/DSS, Alexandria, VA (1-2)
17t. Prime Time Sports/Dudley, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
17t. IDF/JR/Clifton, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Guy’s Snacks, Leawood KS (1-2)
25t. Action Awards/TPS, Woodstock, GA (1-2)
25t. Ohio Sealants, Menton, OH (1-2)
25t. Lovil Electric/Easton, Monroe, MI (1-2)
25t. Dodge City Softball, Dodge City, KS (1-2)
25t. Kevitt/J&H/Demarini, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Bull City/Grover, Memphis, TN (0-2)
25t. Fole Sportsbar, Nashville, TN (0-2)
33t. Lawrence/Tri-County Merchants, Winston Salem, NC (0-2)
33t. Dallas Sports Cub/TPS, Garland, TX (0-2)
33t. Supreme/King Cobra, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
33t. FBI, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
33t. Lakeside Metal/Trio Tavern/Steele’s, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
33t. El Rentals, Harriman, TN (0-2)
33t. Eagles, Charleston, WV (0-2)

1995 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1995 held at Garland, Texas on September 1-3.


Champion – Franklin/Grover, Los Angeles, California
Runner Up – Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota


  • MVP – John Heller, Franklin (27-38, .711, 9 HR)
  • HR Leader – Tim Pladson, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (34-49, .694, 55 RBI) – 19
  • Batting Leader – Paul Conner, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (15-16) – .938
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Johnston, Franklin/Grover
  • Offensive MVP – Tim Pladson, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

1995 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

John Heller – Franklin/Grover
Doug Johnson – Franklin/Grover
Jim Massey – Franklin/Grover
Wayne Pennington – Franklin/Grover
Leonard Schoefield – Franklin/Grover
Derek Williams – Franklin/Grover
Tim Pladson – Long Haul Trucking/TPS
RJ Olson – Long Haul Trucking/TPS
Jon Glotzbach – Long Haul Trucking/TPS
Chaun DeMars – Long Haul Trucking/TPS
Paul Connor – Long Haul Trucking/TPS
Mando Correa – OC Swats
Jake Quevedo – OC Swats
Dan Zenovka – OC Swats
Ty Burdick – UDF/Clifton Medical/Trimex
Danny Blair – UDF/Clifton Medical/Trimex
Bob Steward – Jimmies/TPS
Ken Perpich – Jimmies/TPS
Manager – Kenji Bryant, Franklin/Grover


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Franklin/Grover, Los Angeles, CA (7-1)
2. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (9-2)
3. OC Swats, Anaheim, CA (4-2)
4. UDF/Clifton Medical/Trimex, Cincinnati, OH (6-2)
5t. TPS/ChecKing/Star, Somers, CT (4-2)
5t. Jimmies/TPS, Detroit, MI (3-2)
7t. Budweiser/Worth, St. Paul, MN (5-2)
7t. Prime Time Sports/Worth, Phoenix, AZ (4-2)
9t. K&K Trans/Critter Control, Westland, MI (3-2)
9t. Worth, Alexandria, VA (4-2)
9t. Hooters/TPS, Overland, Park, KS (4-2)
9t. FMG Worth, Martinez, CA (3-2)
13t. Softball World, Norman, OK (3-2)
13t. Gulf/deBeer/Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY (4-2)
13t. Coors/Easton, Midland, TX (3-2)
13t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (4-2)
17t. Supreme/King Cobra, Florissant, MO (3-2)
17t. Ram/Dudley, Son Jose, CA (3-2)
17t. Pacific Blues/Worth, Seattle, WA (2-2)
17t. Select Specialty/TPS, Charlottsville, VA (3-2)
17t. Aftershock, Fairfield, CA (3-2)
17t. Herrin/Easton, Savannah, GA (3-2)
17t. M&L Sports, Los Angeles, CA (2-2)
17t. Fully Loaded/Easton, Centerville, GA (2-2)
25t. County Sports/L&B/Steele’s, Richmond, VA (2-2)
25t. Fast Eddie’s/Worth, Brandon, MS (2-2)
25t. AJA/TPS, Houston, TX (2-2)
25t. Lane/Worth, Pearl River, LA (2-2)
25t. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (2-2)
25t. Daniels Market/TPS, Carlsbad, CA (2-2)
25t. Fry Fastening/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
25t. Roofers, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. New Mexico Softball Club, Roswell, NM (1-2)
33t. Minnesota Jazz, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Truman’s/Worth/Tanel, Moore, OK (1-2)
33t. Deyhle Rumerz/Eat-A-Burger, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
33t. Sid Grinker/Steele’s, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
33t. R&M/Steele’s, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. Johnson/Woodley’s/Easton, Denver, CO (1-2)
33t. Oklahoma Softball Club, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
33t. Hardwood Originals, Lenexa, KS (1-2)
33t. CM&N Sports/Mizuno, Arlington, TX (1-2)
33t. Mountainside/Rookies, Independence, MO (1-2)
33t. Terry’s/TPS, North Wilkesboro, NC (1-2)
33t. Three Star/Steele’s, Dayton, OH (1-2)
33t. KC Softball Club, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
33t. NASTY Boys, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
33t. Hooters/Simply Sicilian, Blue Springs, MO (0-2)
49t. Spectrum/Mizuno, Crystal, MN (0-2)
49t. Cuchita/Dive Center/Am Graphics, Hot Springs, AR (0-2)


SCORES

Long Haul Trucking/TPS 23 CM&M Sports (Arlington, Tex.) 8
Budweiser/Worth (St. Paul) 21 A-Hart Bryan (Little Rock, Ark.) 12
Spectrum/Mizuno (Crystal) 13 Braham Dudley (Anaheim, Calif.) 14
A & M (Houston, Tex.) 11 MN Jazz (Bloomington) 9
Long Haul Trucking/TPS 25 Morningside Inn (Kansas City) 5
Budweiser Worth 11, Lane Associates 4
Long Haul Trucking/TPS 30 Pacific Blues 20
O.C. Swats 9, Long Haul Trucking/TPS 8
Long Haul Trucking/TPS 33, Hooters TPS 18
Long Haul Trucking/TPS 34, Prime Time Sports 12
Long Haul Trucking/TPS 36, Jimmy’s 23
Long Haul Trucking/TPS 31, UDF/Clifton 15
Long Haul Trucking/TPS 24, O.C. Swats 4
Long Haul Trucking 15, Grover Franklin 9
Grover Franklin 19, Long Haul Trucking/TPS 11

1994 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1994 held at Kalamazoo, Michigan.


Champion – Liberty Park/Burkes, Sterling Heights, Michigan
Runner Up – Kamikazees/Worth, Oceanside, California


  • MVP – Joe Foley, Hague (33-40, .825, 20 HR, 45 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Joe Foley, Hague – 20
  • Batting Leader – Joe Foley, Hague – .825
  • Defensive MVP – Richie Aliotti, Spectrum/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Joe Foley, Hague/Ohio Transport

1994 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Sam Gatto – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Paul Gatto – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Tim Lindquist – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Tony Jackson – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Holly Taylor – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS
Glenn Flood – Kamakazis/Worth
Mike Aspray – Kamakazis/Worth
Mark Ennemoser – Kamakazis/Worth
Tom Thaden – Minnesota Merchants
Terry Roberts – Minnesota Merchants
Dave Strecker – Minnesota Merchants
Bill Gill – Frankie’s
Roger Breeding – Frankie’s
Mike Calise – Prime Time/Worth
Brian Fry – Leisure Time/Dudley
Manager – Tom Kaminski – Liberty Park/Burke’s/TPS


OTHERS:

Paul Hellquist, O&S/TPS (.737)
Dennis Graser, Spectrum/Easton (8 HR)
Howie Krause, Hague/Ohio (6 HR)
Larry Carter, Labtec/Demarini (3-5, .600, 3 HR, 8 Intentional Walks)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hague/Ohio Transport/Steele’s, Columbus, OH (7-1)
2. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (4-2)
3. Spectrum/Easton, Plymouth, MN (3-2)
4. O&S Cattle/TPS, Crystal, MN (3-2)
5t. Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA (3-2)
5t. Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY (3-2)
7t. Rainier Worth, Seattle, WA (2-2)
7t. Shen Valley/Capriotti’s/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (2-2)
9t. American National Carbide/Whips, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
9t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (1-2)
9t. Sid Grinker/Joe Black, Elgin, IL (1-2)
9t. Labtec/Demarini, Vancouver, WA (1-2)
13t. New Construction/TPS, Shelbyville, IN (0-2)
13t. Herb’s Dyansty, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Herrin Business Products, Savannah, GA (0-2)
13t. Jimmies/Easton, Kalamazoo, MI (0-2)

1993 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1993 held at Savannah, Georgia.


Champion – Century Glass/Worth, Garland, Texas
Runner Up – Jimmies, Kalamazoo, Michigan


  • MVP – Mike Waddell, Century Glass/Worth (.684, 6 HR)
  • HR Leader – John Rector, Jimmies – 10
  • Batting Leader – Bud Weathers, Century Glass/Worth (16-22) – .727
  • Defensive MVP – N/A
  • Offensive MVP – N/A

1993 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Bud Weathers – Century Glass/Worth
Thomas Brown – Century Glass/Worth
Dale Walters – Century Glass/Worth
Mike Waddell – Century Glass/Worth
Ray Cowart – Century Glass/Worth
Kim Hutson   – Hooters/TPS
Jeff Kirk – Jimmies/Dudley
Mark Matchulat – Jimmies/Dudley
Dale Dorton – Jimmies/Dudley
Jeff Ehrenberg – Jimmies/Dudley
Mike McCrory – Perkins/TPS
Chris Lashley – Perkins/TPS
Dave Elder – Perkins/TPS
Mike Petramalo – Leisure Time/Dudley
Rob Wilcoys – Mass Consufion
David Knox – Century Glass/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Century Glass/Worth, Dallas, TX (6-0)
2. Jimmies/Dudley, Kalamazoo, MI (9-2)
3. Perkins/TPS, Louisville KY (5-2)
4. Hooters/TPS, Overland Park KS (5-2)
5t. Leisure Time/Dudley, Rochester, NY (5-2)
5t. Mass Confusion, Downy, CA (3-2)
7t. W.W. Gay, Gainesville, FL (5-2)
7t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (4-2)
9t. Clay Insulation, Middleburg, FL (5-2)
9t. Prime Time Sports, Phoenix, AZ (5-2)
9t. Maddy’s, New Castle, DE (4-2)
9t. Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Elk River, MN (3-2)
13t. Steele’s XLT, Beaverdam, VA (4-2)
13t. D’s Dynasty, San Diego, CA (4-2)
13t. RFG Thunder, Vacaville, CA (3-2)
13t. Evening News, Savannah,GA (3-2)
17t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (1-2)
17t. The Schooner, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
17t. MCM/TPS,Syrscuse, NY (2-2)
17t. Unionville, Macon, GA (2-2)
17t. Terry’s/Dudley, Wilkesboro, NC (3-2)
17t. Dallas BB’s/Dudiey/DGW, Dallas, TX (2-2)
17t. Capriotti’s, Wilmington, DE (3-2)
17t. FMG/Worth, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
25t. Westwood Sports, Lakeville, MN (2-2)
25t. Leroy’s Frame/Worth, Claremont NC (2-2)
25t. Trim Fit, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
25t. Softball Express, Lynwood, CA (2-2)
25t. Herrin Business Products, Savannah GA (2-2)
25t. Gooslin/Hague/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
25t. Major League Industries, Ringgold, GA (1-2)
25t. MN Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
33t. Arizona Elize/Worth, Mesa, AZ (0-2)
33t. Shen Valley Roofing, Bridgewater, VA (1-2)
33t. Treasure Coast, Vero Beach, FL (1-2)
33t. O&S Cattle, South St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. KC Softball, Overland Park, KS (0-2)
33t. HRD Press, Fairfax, VA (1-2)
33t. Jonesboro/TPS, Jonesboro, TN (1-2)
33t. Sugemeli Golf, Anaheim, CA (1-2)
33t. Hofbrau/Sheboygan Clinic/Easton, Sheboygan, WI (0-2)
33t. Dairy Queen, Watkinsville, GA (1-2)
33t. Aqua Force, Savannah, GA (1-2)
33t. Roberts Parks, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
33t. Rookies, Independence, MO (1-2)
33t. LJ’s, North Augusta, SC (1-2)
33t. Alamo Capitol, Concord, CA (1-2)
33t. Kings Auto/Dazie Sports, Waynesboro, VA (0-2)
49t. Troy Fish & Game, Troy, OH (0-2)
49t. Ludies, Covington, GA (0-2)
49t. Miller Lite/Fenders, Davenport, IA (1-2)
49t. Pacific Palm, Niceville, FL (0-2)
49t. Bubba’s Softball, Savannah, GA (0-2)
49t. OC Swats, Anaheim, CA (0-2)
49t. S&D Sports, Orange Park, FL (0-2)
49t. Trailblazers, Sterling Heights, MI (0-2)
49t. Godfrey’s, Hodges, SC (0-2)

1992 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1992 held at Rock Hill, South Carolina.


Champion – Herb’s/Dynasty, San Diego, California
Runner Up – St. Clair Park A’s, Belleville, Illinois


  • MVP – Ed Anselmo, Herb’s/Dynasty
  • HR Leader – Rich Courtney, Tribe – 17
  • Batting Leader – John Rodriguez, Herb’s/Dynasty
  • Defensive MVP – ?
  • Offensive MVP – ?

1992 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • No Information Provided

OTHERS

  • Lance Peterson – Minneapolis Merchants .739 (17-23)
  • Mike Reiling – Minneapolis Merchants .682 (15-22) 8 HR

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Herb’s/Dynasty, San Diego, CA
2. St. Clair Park A’s, Belleville, IL
3.
4.
5t. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN
5t.

OTHERS

The Tribe, CA
Virginia A’s, VA
Duster’s, CA
Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA


SCORES

Herb’s Dynasty 17 Minneapolis Merchants 11
The Tribe 28 Minneapolis Merchants 14
Minneapolis Merchants 15 Virginia A’s 6
Minneapolis Merchants 29 Duster’s 9
Minneapolis Merchants 20 Ruth Realty 14