Category: 2005

2005 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, Macon, Georgia (East)
Runner Up – Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, California (West)


2005 ASA East held at Lagoon Park in Montgomery, Alabama on September 1-4.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, Macon, Georgia
Runner Up – B&C/Miken, Edmonton, Kentucky


  • MVP – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe
  • Batting Champion – Seath Butts, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • HR Champion – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Honeycutt, ABS/TPS
  • Catcher – Mike Dill, ABS/TPS
  • First Base – Greg Winchester, B&C/Miken
  • Second Base – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe
  • Third Base – Lee Daniels, Jean Shoppe
  • Shortstop – Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Heath Burns, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Adam Shoopman, B&C/Miken
  • Outfield – Joe Cash, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Rodney Falls, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Mike Wilson, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Utility – JD Burgesteiner, Jean Shoppe
  • Utility – Jason Hurt, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Micha Fiveash, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Les Winchester, B&C/Miken

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Owens, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • Catcher – Seath Butts, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • First Base – Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe
  • Second Base – Ray Glanden, ABS/TPS
  • Third Base – Chris Dedes, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Shortstop – Bill White, ABS/TPS
  • Outfield – Tommy Bilger, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Outfield – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – George Brauer, ABS/TPS
  • Outfield – Wally Maybrier, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Tim Wolfe, Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS
  • Utility – Troy Autry, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • Utility – Guy Neuschwand, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Greg Ruth, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Utility – Jim Perry, Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe, Macon., GA (6-0)
2. B&C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (5-2)
3. ABS/TPS, Dover., DE (7-2)
4. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (6-2)
5t. Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS, Verona., KY (3-2)
5t. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (3-2)
7t. Concepts/Blitz Softball, Lawrenceburg., IN (4-2)
7t. XTL Trucking, Manahawkin., NJ (4-2)
9t. St. Claire A’s, Fairview Heights., IL (2-2)
9t. Logo Express, Commerce., GA (2-2)
9t. Coastal Masonry, Virginia Beach., VA (2-2)
9t. Giant Glass, Haverhill., MA (2-2)
13t. JL Transportation, Birmingham., AL (2-2)
13t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne., IL (2-2)
13t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (2-2)
13t. Mid State Trucking, Marshfield., WI (2-2)
17t. Johnny Rays, Birmingham., AL (1-2)
17t. Gills Automotive, Manchester., NH (1-2)
17t. Ohio Sealants, Mentor., OH (1-2)
17t. Players Sport Pub, Montgomery., AL (1-2)
17t. Pioneer/Alpha/TPS, Pelham., AL (1-2)
17t. Questar/Forest River/Easton, Topeka., IN (1-2)
17t. J.F. Menzia Softball, Milwaukee., WI (1-2)
17t. Grand Prairie Physical Therapy Bonecrushers, Stuttgart., AR (1-2)
25t. C&C Sport, Evansville., IN (1-2)
25t. Village Inn/Select One, River Falls., WI (0-2)
25t. For Him Ministries, Enterprise., AL (0-2)
25t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (0-2)
25t. PCA/Drillers, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
25t. Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (0-2)
25t. Ad-Craft, Evansville., IN (0-2)
25t. Gaskin Package, Samson., AL (0-2)


2005 ASA West held at Kiest Park in Dallas, Texas on September 1-4.


Champion – Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, California
Runner Up – Pete’s Inn, Kansas City, Missouri


ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Thad Eagan, Pete’s Inn
  • Catcher – Chris Armstrong, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • First Base – Tyson Stull, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Second Base – Shawn Creswell, Pete’s Inn
  • Third Base – Mike Messinger, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Shortstop – Rene Lopez, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Tony Velasquez, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – James Stout, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Shane Cody, Pete’s Inn
  • Outfield – Wade Westphal, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Matt Pesso, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Utility – Mark Lamb, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – John Hudson, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Ben Wheelock, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Geno Buck, Sportsdiamond.com

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Duda, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Catcher – Travis Benway, Sportsdiamond.com
  • First Base – Todd Hodapp, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Second Base – Victor Garcia, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Third Base – Mike Niemczyk, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Shortstop – Kelly Wrangham, Capital City Construction
  • Outfield – Julio Salazar, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Chris Baldridge, Pete’s Inn
  • Outfield – Dan Bauman, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Outfield – Jason Ward, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Jeff Smith, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Chad Wolff, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Chad Coleman, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Utility – Joey Waggoner, Texas Mavericks
  • Utility – Lou Petersen, Sportsdiamond.com

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte., CA (6-0)
2. Pete’s Inn, Kansas City., MO (5-2)
3. Boomtown/Spikes, Faribault., MN (6-2)
4. Sportsdiamond.Com, Delano., MN (3-2)
5t. Smash Mouth, Denison., TX (4-2)
5t. Texas Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (3-2)
7t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (3-2)
7t. Smith/Easton, San Jose., CA (4-2)
9t. R&M/S&R Metals/Waste Management/Legends, Fairfield., IA (3-2)
9t. Team Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (1-2)
9t. Abbey Printing/Spurs, Austin., TX (2-2)
9t. L&F Budweiser/Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (2-2)
13t. Columbia Heat, Columbia., MO (2-2)
13t. EAS/Pollards/Easton, Ft. Collins., CO (2-2)
13t. Tangletown Financial/Real Business Solutions/Miken, Bloomington., MN (2-2)
13t. Pearson/Lake Café/Miken, Bloomington., MN (1-2)
17t. West Oak, Enid., OK (0-2)
17t. Bully’s, Reno., NV (1-2)
17t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Devils Lake., ND (1-2)
17t. Rusty’s Electric, Lawton., OK (1-2)
17t. Rallytimesports.Com, Spokane., WA (1-2)
17t. Caltex Pacers/TPS, Tomball., TX (1-2)
17t. Cash Plus Pawn/Promed/Quick Roofing, Mansfield., TX (1-2)
17t. Team VIP, San Antonio., TX (1-2)
25t. LBSC, Lawton., OK (0-2)
25t. NLM Transportation/MN Jazz, Burnsville., MN (0-2)
25t. Pagel & Sons, Killeen., TX (0-2)
25t. Bigelow Homes, Kassan., MN (0-2)
25t. NDIH/Boston’s/Broncos, Lewisville., TX (0-2)

2005 ASA Open Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion: Armed Forces, San Antonio, TX (West)
Runner Up: Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA (East)


SCORES: Armed Forces 16-2, 14-8, 9-5 – (3 games to 0)
What a difference a year makes. Last year the Armed Forces women’s team went 1-3 in the Hooters Championship Series.
This year it walked away with the Women’s Open national title after sweeping the Yard Dawgs of Calhoun, Ga. Saturday at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium. The Armed Forces won three consecutive games including the title game Saturday afternoon, 9-5, led by shortstop and series MVP Tammy Baldwin. A sergeant in the Army, Baldwin went 2-for-4 Saturday and finished the championship with an impressive .750 batting average. She had nine hits and four of them went four extra bases with three doubles and a home run. She brought home six runners and had an RBI in the third and deciding game. The Armed Forces finished with a team batting average of .509. The Armed Forces won the first title for the West in the Women’s Open, sweeping the Yard Dawgs and outscoring them 39-15. Armed Forces Tammy Baldwin was on fire the whole series as she started off in the first game with three hits (two of them doubles) and three RBIs in the 16-2 opening game win. Her bases loaded triple ignited the Armed Forces team to a 14-8 victory in the second game. Pitcher Laurie Doughty held the Yard Dawgs once again and went 3-3. She finished 3-0 Pitching and batted .625. Tammy Baldwin, Cheryl Trapnell, Shannon Eichenseer and Niki Dunn all had a pair of hits apiece. Third baseman Stephanie Johnson and Carol Pearson led the Yard Dawgs with three hits in as many at-bats including a pair of RBI singles.


  • MVP – Tammy Baldwin, Armed Forces (9-12, .750, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 3 2Bs)
  • Batting Leader – Tammy Baldwin, Armed Forces – .750
  • Home Run Leader – Tammy Baldwin, Armed Forces – 1

2005 East held at Gadsden, Alabama.


Champion: Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA
Runner Up: Long Island Tides, East Northport, NY


  • East MVP- not awarded
  • East Batting Leader – ?
  • East Home Run Leader – ?

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P-Diane Kurant, West Michigan Stray Cats
  • C-Jean-MarieHudcock, Long Island Tides
  • 1B-Tricia Lipareli, Long Island Tides
  • 2B-Lisa Redder, Long Island Tides
  • 3B-Lisa Stellato, Long Island Tides
  • SS-Gretchen Gruber, Yard Dawgs
  • OF-Jody Trimmer, Long Island Tides
  • OF-Bonnie Rodgers, Long Island Tides
  • OF-Rhonda Varnesdeel, West Michigan Stray Cats
  • OF-Stacy Stanfield, Yard Dawgs
  • UT-Rachel Hyatt, Yard Dawgs
  • UT-Amanda Corley, Yard Dawgs
  • UT-Christy Jameson, Yard Dawgs
  • UT-Dana Wilhite, Yard Dawgs
  • UT-Jennifer Sis Woods, Long Island Tides

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P-Dena Stacks, Yard Dawgs
  • C-Kari Clifford, West Michigan Stray Cats
  • 1B-Tara Lehnertz, West Michigan Stray Cats
  • 2B-Nicole Merchant, West Michigan Stray Cats
  • 3B-Renee Bolitho, West Michigan Stray Cats
  • SS-Carol Perroz, Long Island Tides
  • OF-Christine Bell, Long Island Tides
  • OF-Tammy Luneburg, Long Island Tides
  • OF-Lisa Lines, Shooters
  • OF-Diane Hatch, Shooters
  • UT-Jodie Howe, West Michigan Stray Cats
  • UT-Angie Huff, Yard Dawgs
  • UT-Rhonda Graham, Yard Dawgs
  • UT-Carol Pearson, Yard Dawgs
  • UT-Tiffany Daniels, Shooters

EAST FINAL STANDINGS

1. Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA 3-0
2. Long Island Tides, East Northport, NY 3-2
3. West Michigan Stray Cats, Lowell, MI 2-2
4. Shooters, Orlando, FL 0-2
5. Traders, Collierville, TN 0-2


2005 West held at Waxahachie, Texas.


Champion: Okaki, Santa Ana, CA
Runner Up: Lady Blue Jays, San Antonio, TX


The women of Team OKAKI (Santa Ana, Calif.) were victorious over the Labor Day weekend to claim the ASA Women’s West Open Slow Pitch National Championship. Unfortunately due to prior commitments they are unable to continue on to battle their counterparts from the East during the Hooters Championship Series in Oklahoma City. Okaki won the final 2 championship games over the Lady Blue Jays 19-14 and 7-3 and finished 6-1, outscoring their opponents 89-44. Lady Blue Jays could make the trip to the National Championship Series, so the Armed Forces (USA) who finished third will represent the West.


  • West MVP-Tamara Silvera, Okaki
  • West Batting Leader – Lisa King, Lady Blue Jays
  • West Home Run Leader – Nicole Friola, Okaki

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P-Katrina Garcia, Okaki
  • C-Jamie Thompson, Armed Forces
  • 1B-Mya McCrae Truelove, Lady Blue Jays
  • 2B-Tamara Silvera, Okaki
  • 3B-Jackie Dixon, Armed Forces
  • SS-Gina Perez, Lady Blue Jays
  • OF-Alma Dorado, Ladies First
  • OF-Christie Dammer, Okaki
  • OF-Lisa King, Lady Blue Jays
  • OF-Zeena Rossi, Lady Blue Jays
  • UT-UI Bal, Ladies First
  • UT-Karrie Warren, Armed Forces
  • UT-Janet Miyahara, Okaki
  • UT-Karla Martinez, Okaki
  • UT-Kat Sherer, Ladies First

WEST FINAL STANDINGS

1. Okaki, Santa Ana, CA 6-1
2. Lady Blue Jays, San Antonio, TX 3-2
3. Armed Forces, Peterson AFB, CO 4-2
4. Ladies First, Los Angeles, CA 3-2
5t. YaYa, Carrollton, TX 1-2
5t. RIL, College Station, TX 2-2
7t. Karphone, Los Angeles, CA 1-2
7t. Hosea’s Angels, Waco, TX 0-2
9t. Macken Plumbing, Rochester, MN 0-2
9t. My Attitude, Waxahachie, TX 0-2

2005 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at McAllen, Texas on August 26-28.


Champion – Bestway Semitrailers, McDonough, GA
Runner Up – Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX


  • MVP – Mark Knight
  • Batting Champion – Payton Guess
  • HR Champion – Jorge Chavez

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Knight, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Catcher – Dean Patterson, Bestway Semitrailers
  • First Base – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Second Base – Steve Swazay, Sheppard Senators
  • Third Base – Jimmy Phillips, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Shortstop – Payton Guess, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Outfield – Toby Starks, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Outfield – Jorge Chavez, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Chris Pittner, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Ronnie Black, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Utility – Jim Davis, Sheppard Senators
  • Utility – Alejandro Rodriguez, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Steve Gifford, Sheppard Senators

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Marc Bukowski, Sheppard Senators
  • First Base – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Second Base – Josh Lynch, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Third Base – Scott Chafin, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Shortstop – Matt Brown, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Scott Holder, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Dave Miles, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Edward Nelson, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Mike Houck, Sheppard Senators
  • Utility – Jason Morris, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Utility – Charles Curtis, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Billy Moler, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Jason Russell, Worthington Industries

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Bestway Semitrailers, McDonough, GA (4-0)
2nd Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (4-2)
3rd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (1-2)
4th Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (1-2)
5th Solutia Stars, Alvin, TX (0-2)
5th Clute Champs, Clute, TX (0-2)

2005 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Sanford, Florida on September 15-18.


This would be the last year of the ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch National Tournament as it was disbanded after the 2006 season when the 2006 event was cancelled.


Champion – AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton, Bowling Green, KY
Runner Up – All Armed Forces, Washington, DC


  • MVP – Denny Crine, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Batting Champion – Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • HR Champion – Brett Helmer, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Webber, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Catcher – Alex Lavorico, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • First Base – Kris O’Hara, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Second Base – Brett Helmer, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Third Base – Denny Crine, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Shortstop – Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Keith Martin, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • Outfield – Wayne Habermehl, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • Utility – Brian Arnold, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • Utility – Zach Turissini, All Armed Forces
  • Utility – Tony Patrick, All Armed Forces
  • Utility – B.J. Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Utility – Josh Wiggs, All Armed Forces

FINAL STANDINGS

1st AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton, Bowling Green, KY 2-0
2nd All Armed Forces, Washington, DC 1-2
3rd Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS, Savannah, GA 1-2

2005 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Long Haul/Miken Caledonia, MN (West) 3-0
Runner up – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS Lexington, KY (East) 0-3


  • MVP – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken (9-13, .692, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken – 5
  • Batting Leader – Steve Helewecz, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS (8-11, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs) – .727

2005 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 2-5.

Champion – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY
Runner Up – Bertie’s/Old School, Brownsville, KY


  • MVP – Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • HR Leader – Thomas Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • Batting Leader – Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Justin Mucharelli, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • C – Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 1B – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 2B – Fred Ditto, Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 3B – Brian Bayes, Berties/Old School
  • SS – Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • OF – Scott Cardwell, Berties/Old School
  • OF – Willie Brown, God Fathers Management Worth
  • OF – Tom Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • OF – Trevor Parker, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • UT – Ryan Thibodeau, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – Tim Currens, Berties/Old School
  • UT – Mike McCrory, Berties/Old School
  • UT – Reggie Brown, God Fathers Management Worth
  • UT – Eric Boncher, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Tim Linson, Team Stucco/TPS
  • C – Johnny Dykes, Team Stucco/TPS
  • 1B – Rich Gulash, Team Stucco/TPS
  • 2B- Gary Mendello, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • 3B – J. D. Genter, Team Stucco/TPS
  • SS – Mike Martin, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Tony Moore, Berties/Old School
  • OF – Andre Newhouse, God Fathers Management Worth
  • OF – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Ken Key, God Fathers Management Worth
  • UT – Ray Joyman, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Ken DeVito, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – John Thomas, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Sal Ventarola, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – Rick Terrill, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1st – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPSLexington., KY 4-0
2nd – Berties/Old School Brownsville., KY 3-2
3rd – Checking/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth New Haven., CT 3-2
4th – God Fathers Management Worth Atlanta., GA 2-2
5th – Team Stucco/TPS Columbus., OH 2-2
5th – Aubrey’s/TPS Savannah., GA 2-2
7th – Aces/Miken Jacksonville., FL 0-2
7th – All Navy Pensacola., FL 0-2
9th – Team Easton Jacksonville., FL 0-2


2005 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 2-5.

Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN
Runner Up – Midwest Easton, Waterloo, IA


  • MVP – Brent “BJ” Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken
  • HR Leader – Mike Irvine, Midwest Easton
  • Batting Leader – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Brad Augendahl, Long Haul/Miken
C – Mike Irvine, Midwest Easton
1B – Ross Sannes, Long Haul/Miken
2B – Jeff Vercellino, Midwest Easton
3B – Chad Johnson, Midwest Easton
SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken
OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken
OF – Brent “BJ” Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken
OF – Todd Williams, All Star Plumbing/Miken
OF – Steve Ashmore, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – Leonard Cunitz, Long Haul/Miken
UT – Bo Tjebben, Midwest Easton
UT – Shane Buteaux, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
UT – Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
UT – Andy Brabson, Midwest Easton

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Ralph Hodgdon, All Star Plumbing/Miken
C – Tony Hansen, Long Haul/Miken
1B – Clay Bazile, All Star Plumbing/Miken
2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken
3B – Eric Wiley, All Star Plumbing/Miken
SS – Brent Wilhelm, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
OF – Lance Dalby, Long Haul/Miken
OF – Todd Rausch, Midwest Easton
OF – Nate Johnson, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
OF – RK Ausborn, Tacoma Dodge
UT – Scott Mitchell, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – John McGavic, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – Bob Van Erem, Midwest Easton
UT – Bobby Worden, Midwest Easton
UT – Paul Strome, Midwest Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1st – Long Haul/Miken Caledonia., MN 5-0
2nd – Midwest Easton Waterloo., IA 4-2
3rd – All Star Plumbing/Miken Lawton., OK 3-2
4th – Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’S/Easton S. Sioux City., NE 3-2
5th – Tacoma Dodge Tacoma., WA 2-2
5th – Point Blank Edinburg., TX 2-2
7th – Infinity Custom Decks Houston., TX 1-2
7th – Sandoval Trucking San Benito., TX 0-2
9th – Capstone General Contractors/Absolute Serv/Diablos McAllen., TX 0-2
9th – Texas Tornados Edinburg., TX 0-2
9th – Community Access (CAI) Lawton., OK 0-2

2005 NSA AA Super Worlds

2005 held at Lexington, Kentucky


Champion – AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton, Manassas, VA
Runner Up – Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX


FINAL STANDINGS

1. AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton, Manassas, VA 4-0
2. Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX 5-2
3. Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
4. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
5. Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY 1-2
5. Team Combat/Kluever’s Snap On/3N2, Kent, WA 1-2
7. Bertie’s/Old School, Bowling Green, KY 0-2
7. Dirt Be Gone, Mt Zion, IL 1-2
9. Team AH/Easton, Dayton, OH 0-2

2005 NSA A Super Worlds

2005 held at Muncie, Indiana


Champion – Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 5-1
2. Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX 5-2
3. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 5-2
4. ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth, New Haven, CT 4-2
5t. Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY 2-2
5t. Robke Sales/Reds Boys/Tanel/TPS, Verona, KY 2-2
7t. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Brighton, MI 2-2
7t. Team Illinois/Easton, Decatur, IL 2-2
9t. Team AH/Easton, Dayton, OH 1-2
9t. Pro Cam Orioles, Toronto, Canada 1-2
9t. Pro-Shot/Grey Goose/Wildman, Decatur, IL 1-2
9t. Midwest Easton Softball, Waterloo, IA 1-2
13t. TSC, Camby, IN 0-2
13t. N.S.M, Indianapolis, IN 0-2
13t. Team Elite, Valpairaso, IN 0-2
13t. D.M.B./No Limit, Edinburgh, IN 0-2

2005 Home Run Frequency Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA HR BB FRQ
1 Thompson, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 134 48 11 2.563
2 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 236 86 10 2.628
3 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 293 91 49 2.681
4 Howerton, Roy Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 230 76 22 2.737
5 Ballard, Shaun Blue Martini/LTP 183 65 0 2.815
6 McCraw, John Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 232 71 25 2.915
7 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 346 104 38 2.962
8 Phelps, JC Team Stucco/TPS 156 48 9 3.063
9 Beggs, Dal Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 253 74 25 3.081
10 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 160 46 16 3.130
11 Hall, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 259 68 40 3.221
12 Harkins, Shawn Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 183 53 0 3.453
13 Devine, Jim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 214 57 11 3.561
14 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 309 77 33 3.584
15 Brown, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 260 63 30 3.651
16 Glidewell, John Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 231 54 33 3.667
17 Krause, Howie Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 310 67 61 3.716
18 Davis, Albert Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 189 43 27 3.767
19 Mattox, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 281 69 18 3.812
20 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 342 80 23 3.988
21 Edington, Jeff Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 215 52 7 4.000
22 Gulash, Rich Team Stucco/TPS 259 59 14 4.153
23 King, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 157 35 11 4.171
24 Carter, Jimmy Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 215 49 9 4.204
25 Rainwater, Brian Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 277 59 20 4.356
26 Filby, Kevin Team Stucco/TPS 135 27 16 4.407
27 Ellis, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 216 46 12 4.435
28 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 318 59 45 4.627
29 Watson, Shaun Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 217 44 13 4.636
30 Roesch, Jason Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 190 38 11 4.711
31 McCullough, Shane Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 230 42 25 4.881
32 Dykes, John Team Stucco/TPS 240 48 5 4.896
33 Linson, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 238 44 22 4.909
34 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 191 34 23 4.941
35 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 219 40 12 5.175
36 Justice, Brian AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton 153 26 11 5.462
37 Genter, JD Team Stucco/TPS 206 36 8 5.500
38 Ott, Jeff Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 179 30 13 5.533
39 Robbins, Rickie Team Stucco/TPS 181 29 18 5.621
40 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 304 47 31 5.809
41 Shrum, Dennis Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 137 22 7 5.909
42 Purcell, Andy Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 302 49 8 6.000
43 Robbins, Ryan Team Stucco/TPS 227 31 39 6.065
44 Roberts, Dustin Team Stucco/TPS 162 25 7 6.200
45 Wilson, Don Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 148 22 10 6.273
46 May, Brian Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 222 31 19 6.548
47 Martin, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 257 35 22 6.714
48 Baker, Rick Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 242 31 27 6.935
49 DeDonatis, Don Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 337 35 41 8.457
50 Nastally, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 170 18 15 8.611

2005 Home Run Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team HR
1 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 104
2 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 91
3 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 86
4 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 80
5 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 77
6 Howerton, Roy Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 76
7 Beggs, Dal Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 74
8 McCraw, John Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 71
9 Mattox, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 69
10 Hall, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 68
11 Krause, Howie Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 67
12 Ballard, Shaun Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 65
13 Brown, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 63
14 Gulash, Rich Team Stucco/TPS 59
15 Rainwater, Brian Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 59
16 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 59
17 Devine, Jim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 57
18 Glidewell, John Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 54
19 Harkins, Shawn Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 53
20 Edington, Jeff Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 52
21 Carter, Jimmy Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 49
22 Purcell, Andy Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 49
23 Dykes, John Team Stucco/TPS 48
24 Phelps, JC Team Stucco/TPS 48
25 Thompson, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 48
26 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 47
27 Ellis, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 46
28 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 46
29 Linson, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 44
30 Watson, Shaun Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 44
31 Davis, Albert Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 43
32 McCullough, Shane Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 42
33 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 40
34 Roesch, Jason Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 38
35 Genter, JD Team Stucco/TPS 36
36 DeDonatis, Don Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 35
37 King, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 35
38 Martin, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 35
39 Peterson, Adam Long Haul/Miken 35
40 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 34
41 Baker, Rick Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 31
42 May, Brian Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 31
43 Robbins, Ryan Team Stucco/TPS 31
44 Dalbey, Lance Long Haul/Miken 30
45 Ott, Jeff Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 30
46 Robbins, Rickie Team Stucco/TPS 29
47 Filby, Kevin Team Stucco/TPS 27
48 Turner, Dennis Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 26
49 Helewicz, Steve Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 25
50 Paturzo, Tom Checking/Hit n Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth 25
51 Roberts, Dustin Team Stucco/TPS 25

2005 On Base Percentage Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA H BB ROE OBP
1 Phelps, JC Team Stucco/TPS 156 114 9 4 0.814
2 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 293 182 49 1 0.792
3 Ballard, Shaun Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 183 143 0 0 0.781
4 Harkins, Shawn Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 183 141 0 0 0.770
5 McCraw, John Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 232 152 25 1 0.767
6 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 309 190 33 8 0.748
7 May, Brian Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 222 145 19 1 0.743
8 Robbins, Ryan Team Stucco/TPS 227 127 39 2 0.740
9 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 160 100 16 2 0.738
10 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 346 214 38 3 0.737
11 Mattox, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 281 185 18 1 0.726
12 Howerton, Roy Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 230 140 22 2 0.713
13 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 236 155 10 3 0.712
14 Beggs, Dal Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 253 152 25 2 0.708
15 DeDonatis, Don Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 337 193 41 4 0.706
16 Brown, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 260 150 30 3 0.704
17 Thompson, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 134 83 11 0 0.701
18 Martin, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 257 155 22 3 0.700
19 Krause, Howie Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 310 152 61 4 0.700
20 Hall, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 259 141 40 0 0.699
21 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 342 207 23 7 0.693
22 Dykes, John Team Stucco/TPS 240 160 5 1 0.692
23 Ellis, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 216 135 12 1 0.685
24 Purcell, Andy Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 302 193 8 4 0.679
25 McCullough, Shane Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 230 123 25 8 0.678
26 Devine, Jim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 214 130 11 4 0.678
27 Davis, Albert Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 189 99 27 2 0.677
28 Glidewell, John Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 231 116 33 7 0.675
29 Gulash, Rich Team Stucco/TPS 259 159 14 1 0.672
30 Carter, Jimmy Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 215 134 9 0 0.665
31 Genter, JD Team Stucco/TPS 206 126 8 3 0.665
32 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 304 164 31 7 0.664
33 Roesch, Jason Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 190 114 11 1 0.663
34 Rainwater, Brian Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 277 158 20 5 0.661
35 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 219 129 12 3 0.658
36 Baker, Rick Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 242 130 27 2 0.657
37 Edington, Jeff Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 215 132 7 1 0.651
38 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 191 98 23 3 0.649
39 Reckart, Brad Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 208 115 20 0 0.649
40 Ott, Jeff Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 179 98 13 5 0.648
41 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 318 156 45 5 0.648
42 Watson, Shaun Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 217 121 13 6 0.645
43 Wert, Larry Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 183 106 12 0 0.645
44 Jones, Brad Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 135 75 12 0 0.644
45 Robbins, Rickie Team Stucco/TPS 181 95 18 1 0.630
46 Shrum, Dennis Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 137 74 7 4 0.620
47 Kunz, Mike Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 171 90 7 9 0.620
48 Allen, Willie Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 151 93 0 0 0.616
49 Linson, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 238 124 22 0 0.613
50 Blount, Brian Team Stucco/TPS 210 106 20 1 0.605