Category: 2005

2005 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at McAllen, Texas on August 26-28.


Champion – Bestway Semitrailers, McDonough, GA
Runner Up – Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX


  • MVP – Mark Knight
  • Batting Champion – Payton Guess
  • HR Champion – Jorge Chavez

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Knight, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Catcher – Dean Patterson, Bestway Semitrailers
  • First Base – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Second Base – Steve Swazay, Sheppard Senators
  • Third Base – Jimmy Phillips, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Shortstop – Payton Guess, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Outfield – Toby Starks, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Outfield – Jorge Chavez, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Chris Pittner, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Ronnie Black, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Utility – Jim Davis, Sheppard Senators
  • Utility – Alejandro Rodriguez, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Steve Gifford, Sheppard Senators

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Marc Bukowski, Sheppard Senators
  • First Base – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Second Base – Josh Lynch, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Third Base – Scott Chafin, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Shortstop – Matt Brown, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Scott Holder, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Dave Miles, Sheppard Senators
  • Outfield – Edward Nelson, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Mike Houck, Sheppard Senators
  • Utility – Jason Morris, Bestway Semitrailers
  • Utility – Charles Curtis, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Billy Moler, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Jason Russell, Worthington Industries

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Bestway Semitrailers, McDonough, GA (4-0)
2nd Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (4-2)
3rd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (1-2)
4th Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (1-2)
5th Solutia Stars, Alvin, TX (0-2)
5th Clute Champs, Clute, TX (0-2)

2005 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Sanford, Florida on September 15-18.


This would be the last year of the ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch National Tournament as it was disbanded after the 2006 season when the 2006 event was cancelled.


Champion – AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton, Bowling Green, KY
Runner Up – All Armed Forces, Washington, DC


  • MVP – Denny Crine, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Batting Champion – Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • HR Champion – Brett Helmer, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Webber, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Catcher – Alex Lavorico, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • First Base – Kris O’Hara, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Second Base – Brett Helmer, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Third Base – Denny Crine, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Shortstop – Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Keith Martin, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • Outfield – Wayne Habermehl, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • Utility – Brian Arnold, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • Utility – Zach Turissini, All Armed Forces
  • Utility – Tony Patrick, All Armed Forces
  • Utility – B.J. Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Utility – Josh Wiggs, All Armed Forces

FINAL STANDINGS

1st AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton, Bowling Green, KY 2-0
2nd All Armed Forces, Washington, DC 1-2
3rd Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS, Savannah, GA 1-2

2005 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Long Haul/Miken Caledonia, MN (West) 3-0
Runner up – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS Lexington, KY (East) 0-3


  • MVP – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken (9-13, .692, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken – 5
  • Batting Leader – Steve Helewecz, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS (8-11, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs) – .727

2005 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 2-5.

Champion – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY
Runner Up – Bertie’s/Old School, Brownsville, KY


  • MVP – Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • HR Leader – Thomas Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • Batting Leader – Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Justin Mucharelli, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • C – Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 1B – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 2B – Fred Ditto, Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 3B – Brian Bayes, Berties/Old School
  • SS – Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • OF – Scott Cardwell, Berties/Old School
  • OF – Willie Brown, God Fathers Management Worth
  • OF – Tom Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • OF – Trevor Parker, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • UT – Ryan Thibodeau, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – Tim Currens, Berties/Old School
  • UT – Mike McCrory, Berties/Old School
  • UT – Reggie Brown, God Fathers Management Worth
  • UT – Eric Boncher, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Tim Linson, Team Stucco/TPS
  • C – Johnny Dykes, Team Stucco/TPS
  • 1B – Rich Gulash, Team Stucco/TPS
  • 2B- Gary Mendello, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • 3B – J. D. Genter, Team Stucco/TPS
  • SS – Mike Martin, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Tony Moore, Berties/Old School
  • OF – Andre Newhouse, God Fathers Management Worth
  • OF – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Ken Key, God Fathers Management Worth
  • UT – Ray Joyman, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Ken DeVito, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – John Thomas, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Sal Ventarola, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – Rick Terrill, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1st – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPSLexington., KY 4-0
2nd – Berties/Old School Brownsville., KY 3-2
3rd – Checking/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth New Haven., CT 3-2
4th – God Fathers Management Worth Atlanta., GA 2-2
5th – Team Stucco/TPS Columbus., OH 2-2
5th – Aubrey’s/TPS Savannah., GA 2-2
7th – Aces/Miken Jacksonville., FL 0-2
7th – All Navy Pensacola., FL 0-2
9th – Team Easton Jacksonville., FL 0-2


2005 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 2-5.

Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN
Runner Up – Midwest Easton, Waterloo, IA


  • MVP – Brent “BJ” Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken
  • HR Leader – Mike Irvine, Midwest Easton
  • Batting Leader – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Brad Augendahl, Long Haul/Miken
C – Mike Irvine, Midwest Easton
1B – Ross Sannes, Long Haul/Miken
2B – Jeff Vercellino, Midwest Easton
3B – Chad Johnson, Midwest Easton
SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken
OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken
OF – Brent “BJ” Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken
OF – Todd Williams, All Star Plumbing/Miken
OF – Steve Ashmore, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – Leonard Cunitz, Long Haul/Miken
UT – Bo Tjebben, Midwest Easton
UT – Shane Buteaux, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
UT – Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
UT – Andy Brabson, Midwest Easton

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Ralph Hodgdon, All Star Plumbing/Miken
C – Tony Hansen, Long Haul/Miken
1B – Clay Bazile, All Star Plumbing/Miken
2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken
3B – Eric Wiley, All Star Plumbing/Miken
SS – Brent Wilhelm, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
OF – Lance Dalby, Long Haul/Miken
OF – Todd Rausch, Midwest Easton
OF – Nate Johnson, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
OF – RK Ausborn, Tacoma Dodge
UT – Scott Mitchell, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – John McGavic, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – Bob Van Erem, Midwest Easton
UT – Bobby Worden, Midwest Easton
UT – Paul Strome, Midwest Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1st – Long Haul/Miken Caledonia., MN 5-0
2nd – Midwest Easton Waterloo., IA 4-2
3rd – All Star Plumbing/Miken Lawton., OK 3-2
4th – Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’S/Easton S. Sioux City., NE 3-2
5th – Tacoma Dodge Tacoma., WA 2-2
5th – Point Blank Edinburg., TX 2-2
7th – Infinity Custom Decks Houston., TX 1-2
7th – Sandoval Trucking San Benito., TX 0-2
9th – Capstone General Contractors/Absolute Serv/Diablos McAllen., TX 0-2
9th – Texas Tornados Edinburg., TX 0-2
9th – Community Access (CAI) Lawton., OK 0-2

2005 NSA AA Super Worlds

2005 held at Lexington, Kentucky


Champion – AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton, Manassas, VA
Runner Up – Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX


FINAL STANDINGS

1. AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton, Manassas, VA 4-0
2. Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX 5-2
3. Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
4. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
5. Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY 1-2
5. Team Combat/Kluever’s Snap On/3N2, Kent, WA 1-2
7. Bertie’s/Old School, Bowling Green, KY 0-2
7. Dirt Be Gone, Mt Zion, IL 1-2
9. Team AH/Easton, Dayton, OH 0-2

2005 NSA A Super Worlds

2005 held at Muncie, Indiana


Champion – Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 5-1
2. Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX 5-2
3. Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TTP/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 5-2
4. ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth, New Haven, CT 4-2
5t. Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY 2-2
5t. Robke Sales/Reds Boys/Tanel/TPS, Verona, KY 2-2
7t. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Brighton, MI 2-2
7t. Team Illinois/Easton, Decatur, IL 2-2
9t. Team AH/Easton, Dayton, OH 1-2
9t. Pro Cam Orioles, Toronto, Canada 1-2
9t. Pro-Shot/Grey Goose/Wildman, Decatur, IL 1-2
9t. Midwest Easton Softball, Waterloo, IA 1-2
13t. TSC, Camby, IN 0-2
13t. N.S.M, Indianapolis, IN 0-2
13t. Team Elite, Valpairaso, IN 0-2
13t. D.M.B./No Limit, Edinburgh, IN 0-2

2005 Home Run Frequency Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA HR BB FRQ
1 Thompson, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 134 48 11 2.563
2 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 236 86 10 2.628
3 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 293 91 49 2.681
4 Howerton, Roy Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 230 76 22 2.737
5 Ballard, Shaun Blue Martini/LTP 183 65 0 2.815
6 McCraw, John Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 232 71 25 2.915
7 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 346 104 38 2.962
8 Phelps, JC Team Stucco/TPS 156 48 9 3.063
9 Beggs, Dal Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 253 74 25 3.081
10 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 160 46 16 3.130
11 Hall, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 259 68 40 3.221
12 Harkins, Shawn Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 183 53 0 3.453
13 Devine, Jim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 214 57 11 3.561
14 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 309 77 33 3.584
15 Brown, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 260 63 30 3.651
16 Glidewell, John Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 231 54 33 3.667
17 Krause, Howie Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 310 67 61 3.716
18 Davis, Albert Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 189 43 27 3.767
19 Mattox, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 281 69 18 3.812
20 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 342 80 23 3.988
21 Edington, Jeff Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 215 52 7 4.000
22 Gulash, Rich Team Stucco/TPS 259 59 14 4.153
23 King, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 157 35 11 4.171
24 Carter, Jimmy Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 215 49 9 4.204
25 Rainwater, Brian Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 277 59 20 4.356
26 Filby, Kevin Team Stucco/TPS 135 27 16 4.407
27 Ellis, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 216 46 12 4.435
28 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 318 59 45 4.627
29 Watson, Shaun Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 217 44 13 4.636
30 Roesch, Jason Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 190 38 11 4.711
31 McCullough, Shane Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 230 42 25 4.881
32 Dykes, John Team Stucco/TPS 240 48 5 4.896
33 Linson, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 238 44 22 4.909
34 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 191 34 23 4.941
35 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 219 40 12 5.175
36 Justice, Brian AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton 153 26 11 5.462
37 Genter, JD Team Stucco/TPS 206 36 8 5.500
38 Ott, Jeff Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 179 30 13 5.533
39 Robbins, Rickie Team Stucco/TPS 181 29 18 5.621
40 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 304 47 31 5.809
41 Shrum, Dennis Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 137 22 7 5.909
42 Purcell, Andy Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 302 49 8 6.000
43 Robbins, Ryan Team Stucco/TPS 227 31 39 6.065
44 Roberts, Dustin Team Stucco/TPS 162 25 7 6.200
45 Wilson, Don Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 148 22 10 6.273
46 May, Brian Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 222 31 19 6.548
47 Martin, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 257 35 22 6.714
48 Baker, Rick Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 242 31 27 6.935
49 DeDonatis, Don Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 337 35 41 8.457
50 Nastally, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 170 18 15 8.611

2005 Home Run Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team HR
1 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 104
2 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 91
3 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 86
4 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 80
5 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 77
6 Howerton, Roy Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 76
7 Beggs, Dal Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 74
8 McCraw, John Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 71
9 Mattox, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 69
10 Hall, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 68
11 Krause, Howie Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 67
12 Ballard, Shaun Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 65
13 Brown, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 63
14 Gulash, Rich Team Stucco/TPS 59
15 Rainwater, Brian Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 59
16 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 59
17 Devine, Jim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 57
18 Glidewell, John Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 54
19 Harkins, Shawn Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 53
20 Edington, Jeff Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 52
21 Carter, Jimmy Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 49
22 Purcell, Andy Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 49
23 Dykes, John Team Stucco/TPS 48
24 Phelps, JC Team Stucco/TPS 48
25 Thompson, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 48
26 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 47
27 Ellis, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 46
28 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 46
29 Linson, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 44
30 Watson, Shaun Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 44
31 Davis, Albert Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 43
32 McCullough, Shane Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 42
33 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 40
34 Roesch, Jason Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 38
35 Genter, JD Team Stucco/TPS 36
36 DeDonatis, Don Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 35
37 King, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 35
38 Martin, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 35
39 Peterson, Adam Long Haul/Miken 35
40 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 34
41 Baker, Rick Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 31
42 May, Brian Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 31
43 Robbins, Ryan Team Stucco/TPS 31
44 Dalbey, Lance Long Haul/Miken 30
45 Ott, Jeff Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 30
46 Robbins, Rickie Team Stucco/TPS 29
47 Filby, Kevin Team Stucco/TPS 27
48 Turner, Dennis Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 26
49 Helewicz, Steve Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 25
50 Paturzo, Tom Checking/Hit n Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth 25
51 Roberts, Dustin Team Stucco/TPS 25

2005 On Base Percentage Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA H BB ROE OBP
1 Phelps, JC Team Stucco/TPS 156 114 9 4 0.814
2 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 293 182 49 1 0.792
3 Ballard, Shaun Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 183 143 0 0 0.781
4 Harkins, Shawn Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 183 141 0 0 0.770
5 McCraw, John Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 232 152 25 1 0.767
6 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 309 190 33 8 0.748
7 May, Brian Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 222 145 19 1 0.743
8 Robbins, Ryan Team Stucco/TPS 227 127 39 2 0.740
9 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 160 100 16 2 0.738
10 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 346 214 38 3 0.737
11 Mattox, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 281 185 18 1 0.726
12 Howerton, Roy Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 230 140 22 2 0.713
13 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 236 155 10 3 0.712
14 Beggs, Dal Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 253 152 25 2 0.708
15 DeDonatis, Don Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 337 193 41 4 0.706
16 Brown, Scott Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 260 150 30 3 0.704
17 Thompson, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 134 83 11 0 0.701
18 Martin, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 257 155 22 3 0.700
19 Krause, Howie Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 310 152 61 4 0.700
20 Hall, Jeff Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 259 141 40 0 0.699
21 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 342 207 23 7 0.693
22 Dykes, John Team Stucco/TPS 240 160 5 1 0.692
23 Ellis, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 216 135 12 1 0.685
24 Purcell, Andy Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 302 193 8 4 0.679
25 McCullough, Shane Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 230 123 25 8 0.678
26 Devine, Jim Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 214 130 11 4 0.678
27 Davis, Albert Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 189 99 27 2 0.677
28 Glidewell, John Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 231 116 33 7 0.675
29 Gulash, Rich Team Stucco/TPS 259 159 14 1 0.672
30 Carter, Jimmy Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 215 134 9 0 0.665
31 Genter, JD Team Stucco/TPS 206 126 8 3 0.665
32 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 304 164 31 7 0.664
33 Roesch, Jason Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 190 114 11 1 0.663
34 Rainwater, Brian Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 277 158 20 5 0.661
35 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 219 129 12 3 0.658
36 Baker, Rick Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 242 130 27 2 0.657
37 Edington, Jeff Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 215 132 7 1 0.651
38 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton 191 98 23 3 0.649
39 Reckart, Brad Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 208 115 20 0 0.649
40 Ott, Jeff Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 179 98 13 5 0.648
41 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/Smith/Menosse 318 156 45 5 0.648
42 Watson, Shaun Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 217 121 13 6 0.645
43 Wert, Larry Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 183 106 12 0 0.645
44 Jones, Brad Watanabe/Kattus/Alpine/TT/WHW/TPS 135 75 12 0 0.644
45 Robbins, Rickie Team Stucco/TPS 181 95 18 1 0.630
46 Shrum, Dennis Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 137 74 7 4 0.620
47 Kunz, Mike Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On 171 90 7 9 0.620
48 Allen, Willie Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS 151 93 0 0 0.616
49 Linson, Tim Team Stucco/TPS 238 124 22 0 0.613
50 Blount, Brian Team Stucco/TPS 210 106 20 1 0.605

2005 Super and A Rosters

Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor Bros/Easton

Player Position Home Town
Brett Helmer Utility Cicero, NY
Tim Cocco Utility Independence, KY
Todd Martin MI Eden, NC
Albert Davis Infield Okeechobee, FL
Robin Higgenbotham Outfield Moss Point, MS
Scott Nastally P Westland, MI
Dal Beggs SS Haines City, FL
Rick Baker OF West Harrison, IN
Scott Brown Utility Andover, MN
Todd Joerling 3B Defiance, MO
Scott King Outfield Lawrenceville, GA
Jim Devine 1B Hamilton, NJ
Bobby Hughes Outfield Little Rock, AR
Joel Ramos Infield Tampa, FL
Ricky Valdez Outfield Tampa, FL
Gary Jost Coach Oakdale, MN
John Rector Coach Brighton, MI
Scott O’Neil Stats/PR Savage, MN
Woody Bell Sponsor Tampa, FL
Jerry Backman Sponsor Lawrenceburg, IN
Bill Taylor Sponsor Providence, RI
Rick Cassidy Sponsor Plymouth, MI
Easton Sports Sponsor

Schedule
Kissimmee, FL – USSSA
Aiken, SC – NSA
Euless, TX – USSSA
Muncie, IN – NSA
Columbus, OH – NSA
Brooklyn Center, MN – USSSA
Maryville, TN – ASA/WSL
Cincinnati, OH – USSSA
Winter Haven, FL – ISA
Sterling Heights, MI – USSSA
Michigan City, IN – NSA
Disney, FL – USSSA


Resmondo/Smith/Menosse

Player Position
Andy Purcell P
Brian Rainwater OF
Hank Garris C/EH
Eddie Rosado Utility
Jeff Wallace C/EH
Rusty Bumgardner 2B
Howie Krause 3B
Jason Kendrick OF
Jeff Hall 1B
John Glidewell Utility
Scott Striebel OF
Bryson Baker OF
Don DeDonatis SS
Dennis Turner Utility
General Manager: Pat Dalsanders
Field Manager: John Keigley
Coaches: Frank Webb and Jerry Angel
Sponsors: Travis Resmondo, Dan Smith and Eddie Menosse
Statistician: Saul Simpson
Travel Coordinator: Shirl Webb

Schedule
Kissimmee, FL – USSSA
Daytona, FL – USSSA
Aiken, SC – NSA
Muncie, IN – NSA
Concord, CA – USSSA
Brooklyn Center, MN – USSSA
Kent, WA – NSA
Maryville, TN – ASA/WSL
Winter Haven, FL – ISA
Sterling Heights, MI – USSSA
Michigan City, IN – NSA
Disney, FL – USSSA


Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS

Player
Bryan Arnold – Winterhaven, FL
Randall Boone – Savannah, GA
Kyle Cowart – Valdosta, GA
John Dutch – Laurinburg, NC/Savannah, GA
Brian Henderson – Jacksonville, FL
Roy Jarmen – Jacksonville, NC
Chris Johnson – Randleman, NC
Mitch Mabe – Mount Airy, NC
Mike Martin – Stoneville, NC
Keith Martin – Dothan, AL
Lonny McLean – Lexington, NC
John Thomas – Old Town FL
Mike Thomas – Old Town, FL
Tracy Watson – Greeneville, TN
Jamie Wise – Meldrim, GA
Sponsors
Medical Infusion Technologies Savannah, GA
Rocky Parker
Arlene Wilhelm
Travis Resmondo
Louisville Slugger
3N2 Shoes

Schedule
March 4-5 Boone Classic Savannah, GA
April 15-17 USSSA NIT Orlando, FL
April 29-May 1 Kendrick/USSSA NIT Daytona Beach, FL
May 6-8 NSA NIT Aiken, SC
May 28-30 USSSA NIT/CAJUN Carencro, LA
June 17-19 Dudley Classic Brooklyn Center, MN
July 1-3 ASA Major Little Rock, AK
July 8-10 Smokey Mtn Classic Maryville, TN
July 29-31 NSA A World Muncie, IN
August 12-14 ISA A World Auburn, AL
or
August 12-14 NSA AA World Lexington, KY
August 19-21 USSSA A World Orlando, FL
August 26-28 NSA Major
September 2-4 ASA A Jacksonville, FL
September 15-18 ASA Major Sanford, FL
September 21-25 USSSA Major Orlando, FL


AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade On the Canal/Easton

Roster Position  2004 Team
Alex Lavorico C Benfield
BJ Fulk  AH Benfield
Denny Crine   1B Loggers
Kris O’Hara   2B Benfield
Dennis Rulli   MI Smith
Shane Hatfield   SS Alpine Mortgage
Jamie Bare   3B Benfield
Chris Adams   P Benfield
Justin Atwood    P Loggers
Wayne Hamermeihl    OF Loggers
Travis Mathews     OF Benfield
Brian Wegman  OF Benfield/Watanabe
Brian Justice  OF Jonesboro TPS
Justin Valente  OF Benfield
Eddie Vega   Utility Johnny Blaze

Manager: Randy “Crop Dawg” Cropper
Head Coach: Roger Black
General Manager: Greg Powers
Sponsors: AM Las Vegas, Benfield Electric, Reece Monument, Belcher Concrete, Shade on The Canal Restaurant, Easton Sports

Schedule
ASA Dalton, GA
USSSA Kissimee, FL
ASA Maryville, TN
NSA Muncie, IN
USSSA Carencro, LA
NSA Columbus, OH
USSSA Brooklyn Center, MN
Smokies Maryville, TN
USSSA Cincinnati, OH
ASA Greensboro, NC
NSA AA Lexington, KY
USSSA A Disney
NSA Major Michigan City, IN
WSL A Panama City, FL
ASA Major Sanford, FL
USSSA Major Disney
WSL Major Panama City, FL


Barnes Logging/Worth

Player Position Home Town
JIMMY GRAMLING 1B PARAGOULD, AR
MIKE KENSLOW OF WEST PLAINS, MO
LANCE SMITH 2ND/P JONESBORO, AR
ALAN BARNES SR. SPONSOR WEST HELENA, AR
JASON OLSON MI SPRINGFIELD, MO
TONY RODGERS OF OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
TODD SWITALSKI SS TEXAS
SHAUN BEASLEY OF BRYANT,AR
TEOFILO CUELLAR COACH TEXAS
KIRK STAFFORD P OZARK, MO
GREG GUESS OF FORT SMITH, AR
MIKE DANIEL EH/IF TULSA,OK
JEBBIE KING IF SHREVEPORT,LA
MIKE LOWREY 3B FT.SMITH, AR
ALAN BARNES JR. C WEST HELENA, AR
GARY BARTH IF HOT SPRINGS, AR

Tournament
SNOWBALL
WORTH USSSA SUPER SERIES 1ST LEG
USSSA WORTH SUPER SERIES 2ND LEG
SPRING OPEN MENS MAJOR
USSSA TEXAS LEGENDS MAJOR NIT
THE CAJUN USSSA MAJOR NIT
WORTH/TWITTY CLASSIC
DUDLEY USSSA MAJOR NIT
DON GLASS USSSA NIT
BUSCH CLASSIC ASA MAJOR
SICKLE CELL
WORLD TOURNAMENTS ARE TENTATIVE ON OUR QUALIFYING
USSSA WORLD
ASA NATIONALS
WORLD SOFTBALL LEAGUE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES


BAY MOUNTAIN AIR

Player Position
Jimmy Martin 2B
Todd Stone C/DH
Billy Jowers OF/IF
Chad Snowden 1B
Mike Holden P
Chris Sprague OF
Jaime Whitt SS/5 MAN
Jason Cerrano OF
Dan Bean OF
Calvin McCrary 3B
Billy Ray Hudson 1B/OF/DH
Jeff Flores SS/5 MAN

USSSA “SUPER” TWIN CREEKS, CA
USSSA “SUPER” SACRAMENTO, CA
USSSA “SUPER” REDDING, CA (BLD)
or
USSSA “A NIT” ABILENE, TX
USSSA “A NIT” HARRISON, OH
USSSA “MAJOR NIT” KISSIMMEE, FL
USSSA “A NIT” HARRISON, OH
or
USSSA “MAJOR NIT” DAYTONA BEACH, FL
USSSA “MAJOR NIT” EULESS, TX
or
USSSA “MAJOR NIT” COLUMBUS, IN
USSSA “MAJOR NIT” CONCORD, CA
NSA “A NIT” NORTH VERNON, IN
NSA “A NIT” SHERBROOKE, CANADA
USSSA “MAJOR NIT” FEDERAL WAY, WA
NSA “A WORLDS” MUNCIE, IN
USSSA “A WORLDS” ORLANDO, FL
*USSSA “SUPER” FRESNO, CA (BLD)


Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS

Player 2004 Team
Willie Allen J&D
Shawn Ballard- Bond Dodgers
Nick Berardi, Jr. Berardi’s
Bob Boyes Berardi’s
Anthony DeFrancesco Hit/Run
Nick Gengo Team Vicc
Shawn Harkins Beloies/Berardi’s
Steve Helewicz Warthen Fuel
Doug Martin Berardi’s
Lou Mongelli Berardi’s
Justin Mucciarelli Hit/Run
Kirby Puckett Lawmen/Berardi’s
Joe Resing Berardi’s
Mike Taylor Berardi’s
Rick Terrill Berardi’s
Frank Viggiani Team LTP


ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzos/Worth

Player 2004 Team
Craig Arcuri  The Scene/Hit n Run
Charlie Baumgartner SCB/Giant
Jack Bowker   The Scene/Hit n Run
Joe Costanzo  Checking/Worth
Ken Devito   The Scene/Hit n Run
Tony Gallo Checking/Worth
Robbie Hall  Checking/Worth
George “Goose” Legierse Checking/Worth
Keith Maynard Checking/Worth
Gary Mendillo Checking/Worth
Marc Mitchell Checking/Worth
Tom Paturzo The Scene/Hit n Run
Doug Polito The Scene/Hit n Run
Ryan Thibodeau Katama Air
Sal Ventarola The Scene/Hit n Run
Eric Boncher The Scene/Hit n Run
Coaches: Jimmy “Dogs” Consiglio, Jerry Riporti, Rich Rotante, Freddy Lotierzo

Schedule
Ball Diamond  Louisville, KY
USSSA Major/A Kettering, MD
McNair Classic Antioch, TN
NSA AA/A Muncie, IN
Thorobred Classic Lexington, KY
Twitty Classic Hendersonville, TN
Lake Cumberland Monticello, KY
NSA A NIT Mt. Vernon, IN
Busch/Pepsi Classic Little Rock, AR
Smoky Mtn. Classic Maryville, TN
NSA A  World Series Muncie, IN
ISA A World Series Winter Haven, FL
NSA  AA World Series Lexington, KY
ASA Nationals Jacksonville, FL
WSL Worlds Panama City Beach, FL


Damage Control/ERS/Fisca/TPS

Player Home Town
Ron Vodgedes Waukesha, WI
Sam Tourek St Paul, MN
Pete Tourek St Paul, MN
Ryan Parker Eau Claire, WI
Todd Auseff Burlington, WI
Todd Johnson Pewaukee, WI
Troy Carus Milwaukee, WI
Dean Volkman Menomonee Falls, WI
Tom Grudzielanek Oak Creek, WI
Mike Bolson Oconomowoc, WI
Luke Nelson Oconomowoc, WI
Shane Nelson Pewaukee, WI
Steve Matic Milwaukee, WI
John Lappley Waukesha, WI
Mike Much Hartford, WI
Ricco Medina Milwaukee, WI
Managers .
Paul Clark Wales, WI
Ray McKnight Rome, WI

Fort Atkinson, WI
Loggers Park, IL
Nashville, TN (Twitty)
Stevens Point, WI
Eagle, WI
Sherebrooke, Quebec (PIF)
Menomonee Falls, WI
Kansas City, KS
Marshfield, WI
Panama City Beach, FL


Jean Shoppe/Worth

Player Position
Craig “Disco” Harris     C
J.D. Burgsteiner       EH
Steve Poff  3B
Jamie Nelson SS
Heath Burns MI
Rick Sills P
Travis Lane 2B
Eric Thompson 1B
Duke Donaldson OF
Joe Cash OF
Rodney Donaldson OF
Steve Milani OF
Brian Roper P
Dean Bowman Utility
Greg Blackburn Sponsor/Coach
Eddie Cagle Coach

Schedule
April 8th – Kendricks – WSL B Auburn, AL
April 15 – Flag City Shootout USSSA B NIT – Macon, GA
April 29 – Gold Strike WSL – Tunica, MS
May 6 – Quest for the Best – Atlanta, GA
May 21 – WSL Kendo’s – Panama City Beach, FL
May 28 – Danny’s Memorial Day – Niceville, FL
June 3 – Twitty Classic – Hendersonville, TN
June 11 – McNair Classic – Nashville,TN
June 25 – TBA playing somewhere
July 1 – Busch WSL – Little Rock, AR
July 15 – Fireman’s WSL – Bloomington, MN
July 23 – SSAA B World – TBA
August 6 – GA Games – Atlanta, GA
August 26 – ISA B World Series – Murfresboro, TN
Sept 2 – ASA B World – Montgomery, AL
Sept 9 – WSL B World – Panama City Beach, FL
Sept 17 – NSA B East World – Panama City, FL
Sept 23 – ASA B Finals Oklahoma City or USSSA B World Disney
Oct. 9 – NSA Super B World – Las Vegas, NV


KA Softball

Player Position
Lincoln Adams CF
Tim Fredenburg 3B/P
Jim Kersten EH/C/OF
Scott Klein IF/OF
Jamie Mackert SS
Brett McCullum IF
Scott Opels P/IF
Jerry Pietryk IF
Mike Rhines IF
Bill Sahagian C/EH
Don Schlenbecker OF/IF
Dave Shaff OF
Ed Stapinski P/IF
Don Vlcek IF/EH/C
Burgess Watts IF

USSSA A NIT – Joliet, IL
NSA B NIT – Pottersville, MI
NSA B NIT – Indianapolis, IN
USSSA Major NIT – Columbus, IN
NSA B NIT – Michigan City, IN
USSSA Major NIT – Brooklyn Center, MN
USSSA Major NIT – Milwaukee, WI
USSSA A-B NIT – Sterling Heights, MI
NSA B State – Kankakee, IL
USSSA Major NIT – Sterling Heights, MI
USSSA A State – Rockford, IL
USSSA A World – Orlando, FL
ISA B World – Macon, GA
NSA B World – Columbus, OH
USSSA  ?? – Orlando, FL
NSA B Super World – Las Vegas, NV


K&C/Easton/Graphics 23/CA Team Sport Funding, Inc

Player Position
Dwayne Brekke    P/IF
Jason Chamizo C/DH
Victor Cordova SS
Guy Escalante OF
Scotty Franks 1B
Aaron Fuqua OF
John Gallwitz OF
Tommy Hayes  Utility
Jay Hill      MI
Steve “Slinky” Houtz 2B
Dan  Sanchez   P
Alfonso Trujillo Utility
Coaches
Monsais Moseley
Chris Stanich

Super – Martinez, CA
Super – Twin Creeks, CA
USSSA Major – Euless, TX
USSSA Major – Concord, CA
USSSA Major – Brooklyn Center, MN
USSSA Major – Seattle, WA
NSA A Worlds – Muncie, IN
USSSA A Worlds – Orlando, FL
Super – Fresno, CA
USSSA Major Worlds – Orlando, FL


Kim’s Barrel Inn/Easton

Player Position
Greg Flees OF
Shorty Flees OF
Adam Holberg P
Al Kruzicki P
Eric Zimmerman C
Isaac Holberg OF
Sam Molski 3B
John Kawlewski 2B
Curt Semrow SS
Calley Homann IF
Bob Gould IF
Chad Bellin 1B
Ryan Bargender 1B

Schedule
Marquette, MI
Waterloo, IA
Marshfield, WI
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Stevens Point, WI
Dudley Classic, Minneapolis, MN
Wisconsin ASA State
Bloomington, MN
Marshfield, WI
Nationals


LifeScan/Air Transat –  Québec, Canada

Éric St-Jean OF
François Henry OF
Claude Chiasson OF
Mario Huard 3B
Luc Chauvette 1B
Jean Larose Utility/Coach
Stéphane Chapdelaine 1B/Coach
Martin Pineault C
Marc Carrière  P
Kevin Bergin  SS
Éric Gallant  SS
Marco Vachon DH
Olivier Forest 2B
Carl St-Sauveur OF
Pat Létourneau 3B
Jérome Gagnon  DH

Newport News, VA – NSA Open
Fairfax,VA – SSA “A” Early Bird
Muncie, IN – NSA “AA” NIT
Hendersonville, TN – “The Twitty” A
Wildwood, NJ – NSA “Cape May Classic” Open
Sherbrooke, Canada “The Pif” “A”
Maryville, TN – “Smoky Mountain Classic”
Muncie, IN – “NSA A Worlds”
Lexington, KY – “NSA AA Worlds”
Jacksonville, FL – “ASA A Nationals”
Panama City Beach, FL – “WSL A Worlds”
Ocean City, MD – “Sunfest Classic USSSA”


Long Haul/Miken

Name Position Home Town
Lance Dalbey Outfield Mora, MN
Brad Augedahl Pitcher/Utility Caledonia, MN
Tom Muehlenkamp Middle Infield Norwalk, WI
BJ Augedahl Outfield Caledonia, MN
Mark Augedahl 3rd Base/Shortstop Caledonia, MN
Cory Klug 1st Base Caledonia, MN
Lenny Cunitz Utility Norwalk, WI
Randy King Outfield Caledonia, MN
Ross Sannes Pitcher Lino Lakes, MN
Shawn Bauer 3rd Base/Outfield Rochester, MN
Tony Hansen Catcher/Extra Hitter Durand, WI
Eric Klug 2nd Base Caledonia, MN
Chad Augedahl Catcher/Outfield Caledonia, MN
Adam Peterson Shortstop Shakopee, MN

Coach: TBD
Sponsors: Long Haul Trucking, Miken Sports

Waterloo Early Bird
26th Annual Corky’s Early Bird
Onalaska Sunfish Days
Sparta Butterfest
23rd Annual Dudley/Budweiser Classic
33rd Annual Spud Fest
26th Annual Busch/Pepsi Classic
Sparta Classic
47th Annual Fireman’s Tournament
MN ASA State Open
Marshfield NIT
ASA “A” West Nationals
WSL “A” World Championship


McNair Sports/New Construction

Player 2004 Team
Brian Goins New/ Watanabe/TPS
Trevor Parker McNair
Ronnie Owlsley Berardis/TPS
Demond Thomas Berardis/TPS
Jason Hatley McNair
Chris Phillips McNair
Steve Reese Riverside/TPS
Randall Ramage McNair
Billy Byrd McNair
Dan Houchin McNair
Bo Franklin Berardis/TPS
Cory Bush McNair


Midwest Easton Softball

Player 2004 team
Andy Gericke T’s 13
Mike Irvine  T’s 13
Chad Wroe  T’s 13
Jeff Vercellino T’s 13
Bo Tjebben T’s 13
Jeff Zaputil Deery Bros.
Bob Van Erem Deery Bros.
Brad Frost  Deery Bros.
Brian Holmes Deery Bros.
Greg Azbill   Deery Bros.
Brian Frank Deery Bros.
Chad Johnson Q.C. Mizuno
Paul Strome Sambetti’s
Todd Rausch Sambetti’s
Andy Brabson  Upper Deck


Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton

Player
JEFF McGAVIN
DAN CATHEY
CHRIS KARIAN
ROB PARTAIN
MARTY MALLOY
BILLY BRAY
MATT ARLETT
JASON RIGGS
SHAWN SNOW
JAMIE GORDON
SEAN MCDONALD
SCOTT HILLE
MIKE HILGAR
TODD WALLACE
BRANDON MURRAY
JASON WETMORE
MANAGER
LARRY QUARTUCCIO
COACH
TONY QUARTUCCIO

USSSA “A” NIT – HARRISON, OH
USSSA MAJOR NIT – LAUREL, MD
USSSA MAJOR NIT – DAYTONA/ORMAND BEACH, FL
USSSA MAJOR NIT – COLUMBUS, IN
NSA MAJOR NIT – THOROUGHBRED – LEXINGTON, KY
NSA MAJOR NIT – COLUMBUS, OH
USSSA MAJOR NIT – DUDLEY – BROOKLYN CENTER, MN
USSSA MAJOR NIT – MILWAUKEE, WI
USSSA MAJOR NIT – CINCINNATI, OH
USSSA ANDERSON MEMORIAL – WAYNE, MI
NSA “A” WORLD SERIES – MUNCIE, IN
USSSA MAJOR NIT LAST CHANCE – STERLING HEIGHTS, MI
ISA “A” WORLD SERIES – AUBURN, AL
USSSA “A” WORLD SERIES – ORLANDO, FL
USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES – ORLANDO, FL


Pace Electronics/TPS

Player Position Home State
Ronald “RJ” Johnson IF/OF Michigan
Bobby Williams P/OF Mississippi
Alfred “Tuck” Hinton IF Texas
Terence “Tmac#3” McDaniel IF Michigan
Earl “Squirrel” Bryant IF Georgia
Larry “LC” Carter OF/Utility Oklahoma
John “Super” Anderson OF/IF Michigan
Will O’Neil OF Texas
Harold “Butch” Crozier IF/Utility New York
Harold Lassiter OF New Jersey
Anthony Ringer OF Ohio
Earl Blackmon OF New York
Charles Culver IF/OF New York
Shaun “Big Cat” Fleming IF/Utility Michigan
Jerold Smith IF Virginia
Cedric Allen IF/OF Texas
Willie “Big Stick” Brown OF Florida
Jeff Nash P/OF Texas
Steve Huston OF New York
Jeff Smith IF/P Virginia

Sponsors
Patrick Kehoe – Pace Electronics
Hank Basset – Louisville Slugger/TPS
Coaches
Gene Williams II – Manager/Coach
Gene Williams III – Stats/Arrangements

Daytona Beach USSSA Major NIT
4th Annual Texas Legends USSSA Major NIT
Columbus USSSA Major NIT
Cajun Classic XXVII USSSA Major NIT
23rd Annual Dudley Classic USSSA Major NIT
Dan Smith City of Festivals USSSA Major NIT
Rocket City Classic USSSA Black American NIT
Cincinnati Men’s USSSA Major NIT
Mizuno Last Chance USSSA Major NIT
USSSA Men’s Class A World Series
BASA Men’s Black American World Series
USSSA Men’s Black American World Series
USSSA Men’s Major World Series


Q.C. Worth

Player
Mick Kurtz
Matty Gogulich
Justin Martel
Joey Bitterman
Tom Rusk
Shannon Arnold
Tony Spaulding
Jamie Eckert
Andy Shiltz
Tony Pauley
Nate Staats
Ryan Queck
Greg Dittmer
Mike Baker
Tom Rice

RecPlex  Early Bird – Burlington, IA
Waterloo Early Bird – Waterloo, IA
26th Annual Corky’s Early Bird – Owatonna, MN
Iowa Open Challenge – Waterloo, IA
NSA Major AA – A NIT – Muncie, IN
Kaaba Shrine – Burlington, IA
23rd Annual Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Center, MN
ASA Major Qualifier – Burlington, IA
NSA A Nationals – Muncie, IN
USSSA A State- Waterloo, IA
NSA Men’s Major World – Michigan City, IN
ASA A Nationals – McAllen, TX


Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton

Player Hometown Position 2004 Team
Chris Chilton Pilot Mtn., NC INF / OF Team Synergy
Derrick Perkins Crandal, TX CF Bell Corp
Greg Connell Moultrie, GA    Utility Alabama Brick/L and L Paint
Shane Beataux Enterprise, AL    3B Alabama Brick/L and L Paint
Will Watson Lakeland, GA    LF Alabama Brick/L and L Paint
Vince Bisbee Flint, MI C/EH Mtn. Top
Wade Casey The Colony, TX       2B Mtn. Top
Brent Wilhelm Blue Springs, MO   SS Mtn. Top
Kevin Gillott Jasper, AL P Mtn. Top
Greg Hartwick Scott, AR MI Mtn. Top
Nate Johnson Bradendon, FL    RF Team Synergy
Brady Thames Birmingham, AL   General Manager/Player Alabama Brick/L and L Paint
Doc Barr Sioux City, NE Field Manager/Sponsor Bell Corp
Darren South Birmingham, AL   Sponsor Alabama Brick/L and L Paint
Jeff Quick Dallas, TX Sponsor Quick Roofing

Schedule

Upper Malboro, MD
Euless, TX
Lexington, KY
Nashville, TN
Minneapolis, MN
Milwaukee, WI
Maryville, TN
Cincinnati, OH
Lexington, KY
Orlando, FL
Auburn, AL
Jacksonville, FL
Panama City, FL
Orlando, FL


TSC/Arby’s

Player 2004 Team
Troy Ikerd Bounds & McPike
Randy Johnson Central Paving
Archie Pemberton Bounds & McPike
Dave “Hoopy” Lykins Bounds/Central
Bryan Dale Bounds/ECI
Eric Emery Riverside
David Rainbolt TSC
Josh Ulery TSC
Brad Bennett Central Paving
Matt Mayes TSC
Chad Dale Bounds/ECI
Shane Dixon Sit-out
Robert Slack TSC
Toby Ogle TSC
Steve Clayton TSC
Darren Cardwell Bounds & McPike
Jason Cleary Sit-out
Coaches
Jim Thornton TSC
Darrell McGuire TSC
Mike Burch TSC
Chuck Golden TSC
Sponsors
Jim Thornton TSC
John Kelley Arby’s


Tacoma Dodge/Easton

Player 2004 Team
Douglas Bond Tacoma Dodge 2004
Kenny Elwood Tacoma Dodge 2004
Darren Idler Budweiser/Fairweather 2003
Darren Bayne Budweiser/Fairweather 2003
Nate Lawson Tacoma Dodge 2004
RK Ausbun Tacoma Dodge 2004
Casey Johnson Blackdog 2003
Scott Borgen Tacoma Dodge 2004
Don Long Tacoma Dodge 2004
Mark Dennis Tacoma Dodge 2004
Gary Fisher Tacoma Dodge 2004
Kevin Gazay Tacoma Dodge 2004
Damon Bleiler Tacoma Dodge 2004
Josh Bartlett Tacoma Dodge 2004
Jeremy Gibson Tacoma Dodge 2004
Coaches
Paul Guetle Tacoma Dodge 2004
Ron Pimenthal Tacoma Dodge 2004
Sponsor
Phil Schaefer

Schedule
Euless TX
Concord, CA
Delta Park
Brooklyn Center, MN
Kent
Anaconda, MT
Federal Way (Celebration)
Orlando, FL
Killen, TX
Orlando, FL


TEAM AH/Easton

Robert Lane
Tim Williams
Dave Eberflus
Kenny Russell
Nick Block
Gene Wheeler
Johnnie Wheeler
Scott Mitchem
Frank Napier
Rusty Moore
Jason Whitaker
Charlie Rose
Jim Deaton
Sponsors
Jim Deaton
Easton Sports
Manager
Jim Deaton
Bill Hayes


TEAM ARKANSAS

Player Position 2004 Team
TIMMY HOWARD OF DID NOT PLAY
SHAUN ROBINSON IF MOUNTAIN TOP
MATT JONES OF US VINYL
BRENT GIGERICH IF FAT CITY
SHANE PIGUE EH/C FENCE BROKERS INC
GARY BONO IF FENCE BROKERS INC
BRANDON BATES IF BARNES LOGGING
DONNY OSTRANDER OF BARNES LOGGING
CHRIS WILSON P LTB TIMBER
BOBBY SWAFFORD IF FAT CITY
CHRIS WALKER EH/C FENCE BROKERS INC
PHILLIP BAILEY OF TRI C ELECTRIC
WADE GOODWIN  IF FENCE BROKERS INC
DARREN HURT COACH
ROLAND PENNINGTON COACH

Schedule
TEXAS MEN’S MAJOR – EULESS, TX
CAJUN CLASSIC MAJOR – CARENCRO, LA
THE TWITTY CLASSIC – NASHVILLE, TN
BUSCH CLASSIC – LITTLE ROCK, AR
THE SMOKEY MOUNTAIN CLASSIC
USSSA A WORLDS – ORLANDO, FL
ASA A WORLDS – JACKSONVILLE, FL
WSL WORLDS – PANAMA CITY BEACH, FL
USSSA MAJOR WS – ORLANDO, FL


Team Combat/Kluever Snap-ON

Player
Johnny McCraw
RJ Howerton
Shane McCullough
JD Genter
Shawn Watson
Mike Kunz
Jeff Ott
Donnie Wilson
Donnie Seguin
Kevin Johnson
Brian Higginbotham
Rickie Robbins
Troy Summerfield

Coaches: Mike Kluever, Tom Polester, Jose Sanchez, Hector Pagen, Don Cooper
Sponsors: COMBAT, CE Composites – Terry Sutherland / Steven Sutherland, Fairweather Sports – Rob Fairweather/Monty Fairweather, Kaos – Hector Pagen, 3N2 Shoes – Jim Mann, Snap-ON

Schedule
USSSA MAJOR KETTERING
USSSA MAJOR EULESS
NSA MAJOR MUNCIE
NSA AA  LEXINGTON
USSSA MAJOR CONCORD
ASA MAJOR PORTLAND
USSSA MAJOR DUDLEY
NSA MAJOR SEATTLE
ASA SUPER SMOKY
USSSA MAJOR SEATTLE
NSA AA WORLDS
USSSA A WORLDS
NSA MAJOR WORLD
ASA MAJOR WORLD
USSSA MAJOR WORLD


Team Dragon Dome/4D Sports/Mizuno

Player
JIM HOLT – RIP
ART JACKSON
TRACY GRIMM
DOUG BARTH
HAYDEN POWERS
SAM POWERS
CHAD TUCKER
BRIEN OLSON
BOB GUSTAFSON
JOE HORVATH
MIKE PAULY
VILICHI TUNYUCK
JON BURKS
ROB WILLIAMS
STEVE ROEDER
JIM HOLT – COACH – RIP
BRIAN OLSON – COACH
ART JACKSON – COACH

Schedule
USSSA A/B – NIT Cincinnati, OH
ASA – Burlington, IA
USSSA A – Joliet, IL
ASA OPEN – Springfield, IL
USSSA A/B – Cincinnati, OH
ASA/WSL – Bloomington, IN
NSA A – Muncie, IN
NSA OPEN – Lexington, KY
ASA OPEN – Hendersonville, TN
ASA/WSL A – Stevens Point, WI
TBD
ASA OPEN – Little Rock, AR
NSA A – Kankakee, IL
ASA OPEN – Burlington, IA
NSA A WORLD – Muncie, IN
USSSA OPEN – Sterling Heights, MI
USSSA A WORLD – Orlando, FL
NSA MAJOR WORLD – Muncie, IN
ASA WORLD – Jacksonville, FL
WSL WORLD – Panama City Beach, FL
USSSA MAJOR – Orlando, FL


Team Elite: Waterloo Iowa

This will be our 1st year under this name but we have been together for 4 years now. The majority of out squad (9 players) played for Deery Brothers the last 2 seasons.  We went a younger route this year with everyone on the roster under the age of 28.  This will be our 4th season as an A team in ASA and NSA. However we decided we are better off suited in B in USSSA this year. The other players we picked up were from Upper Deck/Worth out of the Burlington area. Also 2 guys who just finished playing Div. 1 baseball.  Young and athletic is what has brought us most of our success.  With an average age of 24 we are hoping to be the next generation of great softball talent and have made a pact will ALWAYS stay together.

Brian Atkins  #9
Chad Barnett  #3
Tim Bruno  #5
Charlie Casella  #2
Harold Casella  #14
Tim Felderman
Brett Firzlaff  #1
Matt Flattery  #2
Brian “Biff” Gross  #15
Chris “Hendu” Hendricks  #32
Troy Hicks  #4
Scotty Irwin  #13
Bill Kugler  #24
Ryan Regenold  #25
Jon See  #22
Josh Schmidt  #48
Coach: Rob Humphrey  #8


Team Illinois/Easton

Player Position Home Town
Jerry Nihiser P Decatur, IL
Chuck Smith C/DH/OF Champaign, IL
Mike Crow C/DH/OF Quincy, IL
Robert Wagers C/1B Argenta, IL
Eric Lewey SS   Springfield, IL
Joshua Berg OF Mt.Zion, IL
Buddy Dubois OF Danville, IL
Ronnie Broccardo OF Troy, IL
Dennis Fisher MI East Peoria, IL
Kevin Reller OF/1B Quincy, IL
David Allen 3B Warrensburg, IL
Jan Moss OF/2B Kincade, IL
Kevin Breckenridge 2B/MI  Taylorville, IL
COACHING STAFF
Kevin Broemmer  Quincy, IL
Gene Whewell    Barry, IL

McCracken Classic – Indianapolis, IN
Rec Plex Early Bird – Burlington, IA
Spring Open – Waterloo, IL
Gumby Eary Bird – Springfield, IL
NSA AA/A NIT – Muncie, IL
Thoroughbread – Lexington KY
Twitty Classic – Hendersonville, TN
ASA Major /NIT – Burlington, IA
Smoky Mtn Classic – Maryville, TN
WSL Major Qualifier – Burlington, IA
NSA  A World – Muncie, IN
NSA AA World – Lexington, KY
To Be Announced
WSL Worlds – Panama City Beach, FL


Team Stucco/TPS

Player Position
Tim Mattox SS
Tim Linson 3B
Brain Blount MI
Larry Huff 2B
Rich Gulash 1B
Kevin Filby P
Rob Luneborg Utility
Ryan “Rhino” Robbins LF
Jason “Gibby” Gibbs CF
Dusty Bowling RF-IF
Troy Nance Utility
Dustin Roberts OF
Billy Ross OF
Brad Warner OF
Marc Streeter Utility
Dale Filby OF
John Kotzelnick Utility
Terry Meinburg Manager
Jim Turner Coach/Stats
Doug Reed/Creative Stucco Sponsor
Troy Nance/T & R Stucco Sponsor
Dan Smith/Smith Supply Sponsor
Karl Knight/K&G Sports Sponsor
John Kotzelnick/Central Paving Sponsor
Hank Bassett/TPS Sponsor

Schedule
Upper Marlboro, MD – USSSA Major NIT
Maryville, TN – ASA A Spring Open
Columbus, IN – USSSA Major NIT
Lexington, KY – NSA Throughbred
Nashville, TN – ASA Twitty
Columbus, OH – NSA Major
Brooklyn Center, MN – USSSA Major Dudley
N. Vernon, IN – NSA Major
Maryville, TN – ASA Smokey
Cincinnati, OH – USSSA Major NIT
Muncie, IN – NSA A World
Sterling Heights, MI – USSSA Last Chance
Lexington, KY- NSA AA World
Orlando, FL (Disney) – USSSA A World
Jackson, MS – Hooters ASA A World
Sanford, FL – ASA Major World
Orlando, FL (Disney) – USSSA Major World


Team Stucco2/TPS

Player Position Home town
Brett Wolf LF Columbus, OH
Drew Roberts CF Grove City, OH
Brad Cahill RF Grove City, OH
Mark Witte OF Grandview, OH
Doug Augustine C/EH New Albany, OH
Carey Scott 1B Chillicothe, OH
Roger Boyles 2B Cincinnati, OH
Jim Conley MI Marysville, OH
Bob Niemet SS New Albany, OH
Dan Siddle 3B Grove City, OH
Brent Cahill P Orient, OH
Troy Rawlins C/P Pickerington, OH
Greg Willis EH/P Grandview, OH
Donny Marvin P Columbus, OH
Jim Lowe C/EH Ashville, OH
Manager: Sam Kirk
Sponsor: Doug Reed
Co-Sponsor: James Lowe


Watanabe Optical/Alpine Mortgage/Tiny Town Pizza/Kattus Sports/Western Hill Window/TPS

Player 2004 Team
Brad Reckart Alpine
Brian May Watanabe
Larry Wert Watanabe
Jason Roesch Alpine
Jimmy Carter Freeze
Tom Ellis Watanabe
Shay Hensley Alpine
Brad Jones Watanabe
Frankie Russell Alpine
Kevin Birkofer Watanabe
Jeff “Rock” Edington Creative Stucco
Kevin Barker Alpine
Shane “Cheesey” Spicer Alpine
Jim “Birdie” Burbrink
Tommy Thompson
Coaches
Dave Watanabe
Kevin Bullock
Jerry Lauer
Sponsors
Dave Watanabe Watanabe Optical
Shay Hensley   Alpine Mortgage
Kevin Barker Alpine Mortgage
Kevin Bullock Tiny Town Pizza
Hank Bassett Louisville Slugger/TPS

Cincinnati, OH
Maryland
Maryville, TN
Columbus, IN
Lexington, KY
Hendersonville, TN
Columbus, OH
Cincinnati, OH
Milwaukee, WI
Maryville, TN
Muncie, IN
Lexington, KY
Orlando, FL
Michigan City, IN
Jacksonville, FL
Orlando, FL

The Old Scout’s 2005 All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

Defensive Player of the Year- Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

Offensive Player of the Year- Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

1B- Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.699, 68 HRs)
1B- BJ Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
2B- Brett Helmer, BellCorp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.792, 91 HRs)
2B- Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.748, 77 HRs)
3B- Denny Crine, AM/LasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
3B- JD Genter, Team Stucco/TPS (.660, 33 HRs)
SS- Don Dedonatis Jr., Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.706, 35 HRs)
SS- Dal Beggs, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.708, 74 HRs)
MI- Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.693, 80 HRs)
MI- Dennis Rulli, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
LF- Jason Kendrick, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.664, 47 HRs)
LF- Brian Wegman, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
CF- Rick Baker, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.657, 31 HRs)
CF- Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.648, 59 HRs)
RF- Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.661, 59 HRs)
RF- Wayne Hammermell, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Util- Chris O’Hara, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Util- Tim Mattox, Team Stucco/TPS (.728, 69 HRs)
P- Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.679, 49 HRs)
P- Scott Nastally, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.582, 15 HRs)
C- Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse (.737, 104 HRs)
C- Scott Brown, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.704, 63 HRs)
EH- JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS (.814, 48 HRs)
EH- Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (.712, 86 HRs)

Mgr- Randy Cropper, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton (NSA Super, NSA Class-AA, ASA Major Champs)

Coach- Gary Jost, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
Coach- Frank Webb, Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse

Sponsor of the year- All of AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton- (Tony, Benfield, Mike, Roger, Mel, Rooster, Roger & Kevin)