Category: USSSA A Slow Pitch

2011 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2011 held at Orlando, Florida on August 19-21.


Champion – Team 454 Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, Virginia
Runner Up – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton, Waterloo, Iowa


  • MVP – William Rhew, Team 454 Emerald/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Evan Gallmeier, Team 454 Emerald/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Nicholas Robertson, R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Matt Albert – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton
Chris Greinert – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton
Scott Roen – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton
Mitch Mabe – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Kevin Bazat – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Travis Clark – EWS/ShirtsandLogos/DrGraphx/Easton
Brian Higginbotham – Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton
Phillip White – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Frank Yeilding – Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton
Aaron Middendorf – R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton
Wayne Habermehl – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Kyle Moyer – Team 454 Emerald/Worth
Chris Hansen – Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton
Johnny Gallegos – EWS/ShirtsandLogos/DrGraphx/Easton
Don Rogers – Team 454 Emerald/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team 454 Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, VA (5-1)
2. R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton, Waterloo, IA (5-2)
3. Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton, Dallas, TX (4-2)
4. EWS/Shirtsandlogos/DRgraphx/Easton, Chicago, IL (4-2)
5t. Suncoast Reebok, Parrish, FL (3-2)
5t. Sinister/Pritchard/Miken, Sterling Heights, MI (3-2)
7t. Sonny’s/Desert Falls/Elite, Casper, WY (3-2)
7t. Shoppe/Team TPS/D2E/Elite, MacKenzie, TN (2-2)
9t. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (2-2)
9t. Primetime/Easton, Macon, GA (2-2)
9t. Darkside/TYJA/Easton, New Britain, CT (2-2)
9t. 1st Step/DCS, Pompano Beach, FL (2-2)
13t. Davesplace/Sports55/Miken, Orlando, FL (2-2)
13t. Newboyes/Team TPS, Brandon, FL (1-2)
13t. CA Sports, Smyrna, TN (1-2)
13t. CFL, Lake Worth, FL (1-2)
17t. Joel’s Pizza/Reebok, Tampa, FL (0-2)
17t. Down2Earthsports.Com/Worth, Baxley, GA (0-2)
17t. Linedrive/Triple SSS Sportscards, Sterling Heights, MI (0-2)
17t. PNH Softball, Orlando, FL (0-2)
17t. Blockers/Easton, Immokalee, FL (0-2)

2010 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2010 held in Orlando, Florida on August 13-15.


Champion – GTL Cartel/Worth, Othello, Washington
Runner Up – Team Combat/Laser Vision, Kent, Washington


  • MVP – Anthony Dress, GTL Cartel/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Bubba Mack, GTL Cartel/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Rusty Bumgardner, Team Combat/Laser Vision

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Chad Munger – GTL Cartel/Worth
Mike Bowlin – GTL Cartel/Worth
Brian Floyd – Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno
John McCraw – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Billy Messina – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Sam Lopez – GTL Cartel/Worth
Brian Justice – Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno
Kevin Bazat – Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno
Wade Casey – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Donald Rogers – GTL Cartel/Worth
Dustin Roberts – Suncoast/Reebok
Loyd Watson – GTL Cartel/Worth
Jimmy Salas – GTL Cartel/Worth
Vincent Granados – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Luis Reyna – Suncoast/Reebok


FINAL STANDINGS

1. GTL Cartel/Eorth, Othello, WA (5-1)
2. Team Combat/Laser Vision, Kent, WA (7-2)
3. Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno, Savannah, GA (3-2)
4. Suncoast/Reebok, Parrish, FL (4-2)
5t. Logo Express, Byron, GA (4-2)
5t. Northwest Combat/CJ Financial, Seattle, WA (4-2)
7t. AJ’s/Easton/Supreme/Mike Foulks/Mojo, Fort Myers, FL (3-2)
7t. Jean Shoppe/Easton/Down2earthsports, Mackenzie, TN (3-2)
9t. Marty’s Boys, Fort Lauderdale, FL (2-2)
9t. Wood Law/Miken, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. EWS/Shirts and Logos, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Sinister/Line Drive/sSs/Worth/Mojo, Detroit, MI (1-2)
13t. Wiley’s/Supreme, Haines City, FL (2-2)
13t. Bestway Softball, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
13t. Dave’s Place, Orlando, FL (1-2)
13t. Albicocco’s/The Scene/Worth, Huntington, NY (0-2)
17t. Team Combat/SS Wood, Tampa, FL (1-2)
17t. Russell’s Paint & Body, Longwood, FL (0-2)
17t. Wisconsin Worth, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)
17t. Lawn Rangers, St. Augustine, FL (0-2)
17t. ATS/LG/TYJA Sports/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. East Coast Softball, Kissimmee, FL (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=67457

2009 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2009 held at Orlando, Florida on August 14-16.


Champion – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite, Othello, Washington
Runner Up – Jean Shoppe/Chaneys/Easton/Sports55, MacKenzie, Tennessee


  • MVP – Chad Munger, GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Blount, GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Offensive MVP – Brad Reckart, Jean Shoppe/Chaneys/Easton/Sports55

2009 USSSA CLASS A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Hank Garris – Jean Shoppe/Chaneys/Easton/Sports55
  • Brian Arnold – T&R Stucco/Worth
  • Victor Cordova – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Robert Sena – Combat USA/Elite
  • Donovan Pokraka – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Kevin Filby – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Sam Lopez – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Todd Joerling – Jean Shoppe/Chaneys/Easton/Sports55
  • Travis Lane – Jean Shoppe/Chaneys/Easton/Sports55
  • Don Wilson – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Anthony Dress – GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite
  • Shane Spicer – Jean Shoppe/Chaneys/Easton/Sports55
  • Randall Poplin – T&R Stucco/Worth
  • Timothy Mattox – T&R Stucco/Worth
  • Eli Aguilar – Combat USA/Elite

FINAL STANDINGS

1. GTL Cartel/Stucco/Worth/Elite, Othello, WA (5-1)
2. Jean Shoppe/Chaneys/Easton/Sports55, MacKenzie, TN (7-2)
3. T&R Stucco/Worth, Polk City, FL (3-2)
4. Combat USA/Elite, Kent, WA (3-2)
5t. Taylormade/Titan/PAS/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (3-2)
5t. Blitz/Watanabe/Weller/Minges/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
7t. AJS/Easton/3N2/DssBats, Fort Myers, FL (3-2)
7t. Suncoast/Quick Roofing/Reebok, Sarasota, FL (2-2)
9t. Off Regularly/Miken, Casselberry, FL (2-2)
9t. LineDrive/Triple sSs/Pipe/Easton, Shelby Twp, MI (2-2)
9t. Bud Light/TPS/LineDrive/Sports55, Plymouth, MI (1-2)
9t. Wood Law/Combat, Dallas, TX (1-2)
13t. ATS/Combat/TYJA Sports, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
13t. Mizuno/Bombers, Mobile, AL (1-2)
13t. Johnny Blaze/Combat/Elite, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
13t. O&S/Pov’s/Hoffman/Combat, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
17t. Detroit’s Own/Tireshop, Dearborn, MI (0-2)
17t. PrimeTime/Easton, Newnan, GA (0-2)
17t. Classic Glass/Easton/DSS Bats, San Jose, CA (0-2)


TOURNAMENT WEBSITEhttp://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_gameCenter/?divisionID=528629

2008 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2008 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, Tennessee
Runner Up – GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, Washington


  • MVP – Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Easton (15 HR)
  • HR Leader – Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Easton – 15
  • Batting Leader – Brian Blount, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Matt King, Jean Shoppe/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Blount, GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth

2008 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Jason Chamizo – GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Dan Sanchez – Jean Shoppe/Easton
Johnny Dykes – Suncoast/RBK
Brett Melton – Suncoast/RBK
Sam Lopez – GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Dennis Shrum – Suncoast/RBK
Todd Joerling – Jean Shoppe/Easton
Sean McDonald – Jean Shoppe/Easton
Mike Rose – Jean Shoppe/Easton
Brian Higginbotham – Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk
JC Phelps – GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Robert Blackburn – Jean Shoppe/Easton
Travis Lane – Jean Shoppe/Easton
Don Wilson – GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth
Charles Cunningham – Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe/Easton, McKenzie, TN (8-1)
2. GTL/Creative Stucco/Worth, Othello, WA (4-2)
3. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL (3-2)
4. Combat USA/Elite/Pytch Blakk, Union Grove, WI (5-2)
5t. RopeClub/Hennessys/ONQClub/Easton, Chicago, IL (2-2)
5t. ABS/Easton, Whitemarsh, MD (2-2)
7t. Line Drive/Triple SSS Sportscards, Sterling Heights, MI (3-2)
7t. C-Town/AmericanFunding/Easton/Elite, Boise, ID (2-2)
9t. Lighthouse Softball, Orlando, FL (2-2)
9t. T&R Stucco, Kissimmee, FL (2-2)
9t. Fence Brokers Inc/LaserVision/Worth, Bryant, AR (1-2)
9t. Taylormade/Floyd Environmental/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (1-2)
13t. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI (1-2)
13t. AJS/Easton, Fort Myers, FL (1-2)
13t. Hit Squad/Primetime/Easton, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
13t. Columbus Pipe/Easton/Elite, Columbis, OH (1-2)
17t. WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA (0-2)
17t. American Pop, Tampa, FL (0-2)
17t. Pipac, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
17t. Team Mojo/Stucco/Elite/Worth, Columbus, OH (0-2)

2007 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2007 held at Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, Tennessee
Runner Up – KME/Chaney’s/Easton, San Diego, California


  • MVP – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Billy Messina, KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth

2007 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Dan Sanchez – Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite Sports/Phone Masters
  • John Dutch – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Tim Baker – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Kirk Stafford – Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth
  • Greg Guess – Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth
  • John Gallegos – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Donovan Pokraka – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Kevin Filby – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Dennis Shrum Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth
  • Denny Crine – KME/Chaney’s/Easton
  • Wayne Habermehl – Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite Sports/Phone Masters
  • Sean McDonald – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Eric Thompson – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Jaime Nelson – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • Justin Mucciarelli – Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth
  • John Bailey – KME/Chaney’s/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe/Tanel/Worth, McKenzie, TN (6-1)
2. KME/Chaney’s/Easton, San Diego, CA (4-2)
3. Wood Law/Quick Roofing/Worth, Bryant/Benton, AR (4-2)
4. Aubrey’s/MIT/Elite Sports/Phone Masters, Savannah, GA (3-2)
5t. The Scene/Mattingly Softball, Commack, NY (4-2)
5t. BW3/Columbus Pipe/Easton/Mojo, Columbus, OH (4-2)
7t. ABS/Easton, Baltimore, MD (3-2)
7t. Suncoast/RBK, Parrish, FL (3-2)
9t. Team Bud Light/Easton, Canton, MI (2-2)
9t. Pace/TPS, Rochester, NY (1-2)
9t. Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA (1-2)
9t. Fence Brokers Inc/Worth, Bryant, AR (1-2)
13t. TaylorMade/Mizuno, Spotsylvania, VA (1-2)
13t. DO/Butch`s/Tarz Nation, Melvindale, MI (1-2)
13t. Holland’s/Terry’s/Easton, North Wilkesboro, NC (1-2)
13t. GTL/Combat, Othello, WA (0-2)
17t. Freeze/Arnold/JAC/Putters, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
17t. Damage Control/Miken, Union Grove, WI (0-2)
17t. AJS/Easton/Pops Squad, Fort Myers, FL (0-2)
17t. Prime Time/MOS/RAL/Easton, College Park, GA (0-2)

2006 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2006 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – NW Pipe/Bud Light, Westland, Michigan
Runner Up – Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, Tennessee


  • MVP – Dale Roe, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Batting Leader – Jason Wetmore, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Overholt, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Jason Wetmore, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton

2006 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Brad Reckart, Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS
Paul Brannon, Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth
Jamie Gordon, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
Scott Janack, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
Joel Ramos, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
Chris Kirian, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
Jeff McGavin, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
Shaun Watson, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
Kevin Birkofer, Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS
Tom Thompson Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS
Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth
Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
Jaime Wise, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
Justin Mucciarelli, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton, Westland, MI (6-1)
2. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN (4-2)
3. Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA (4-2)
4. Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. KME/Chaney’s/Body Glove/PB/Easton, Anaheim, CA (3-2)
5t. Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken, Ft Smith, AR (2-2)
7t. Cash Plus Pawn, Euless, TX (2-2)
7t. Taylormade/Titan Erosion/Easton, Spotsylvania, VA (2-2)
9t. Freeze Concrete/JA Arnold/BW3, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. PrimeTime/MOS/RAL/Easton, Newnan, GA (1-2)
9t. Laser Vision/Easton/Titan Sports, Greenfield, MA (1-2)
9t. EAS/Pollards/Easton, Ft Collins, CO (1-2)
13t. K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton, Cameron Park, CA (1-2)
13t. Pace/TPS, Pittsford, NY (1-2)
13t. Kirby/Higgs/Easton, Destin, FL (0-2)
13t. Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton, Parrish, FL (0-2)
17t. Herrin/MIT/Left Field Lounge, Savannah, FL (0-2)

2005 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2005 held at Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – AM/Benfield/Reese/Belcher/Shade/Easton, Manassas, Virginia


  • MVP – JD Genter, Team Stucco/TPS
  • HR Leader – N/A
  • Batting Leader – JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS
  • Defensive MVP – Travis Matthews, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – JC Phelps, Team Stucco/TPS

2005 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Brian Blount – Team Stucco/TPS
Jack Bowker – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
Denny Crine – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
Johnny Dykes – Team Stucco/TPS
JD Genter – Team Stucco/TPS
Jimmy Gramling – Barnes Logging/Worth
Rich Gulash – Team Stucco/TPS
Wayne Habermehl – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
Mike Kenslow – Barnes Logging/Worth
Mike Lowrey – Barnes Logging/Worth
Travis Matthews – AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Shade/Easton
Tim Mattox – Team Stucco/TPS
Justin Mucciarelli – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
Kris O’Hara – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
JC Phelps – Team Stucco/TPS
Rickie Robbins – Team Stucco/TPS
Ryan Robbins – Team Stucco/TPS
Dennis Rulli – AMLasVegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (5-0)
2. amlasvegas/benfield/reece/belcher, Sutherlin, VA (6-2)
3. Barnes Logging/Worth AR (4-2)
4. Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS KY 5-2
5t. Jean Shoppe/Worth, Mackenzie, TN (2-2)
5t. Quick/Alabama Brick/Doc’s/Easton, Dallas, TX (2-2)
7t. Watanabe/Tiny Town/Kattus/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
7t. Primetime, Macon, GA (2-2)
9t. Cal’s/Butch’s, Sterling Heights, MI (2-2)
9t. Pace/TPS Softball Club, Rochester, NY (2-2)
9t. Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus Pawn, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3n2/TPS, Savannah, GA (1-2)
13t. KME/Body Glove/Easton, Anaheim, CA (1-2)
13t. ICC/Bud Light/Easton MI (1-2)
13t. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton, Canton, MI (1-2)
13t. Team AH/Easton OHS (1-2)
17t. Suncoast/FL Premiere/DeMarini FL (0-2)
17t. Higgs Properties/Worth FL (0-2)
17t. Team Easton FL (0-2)
17t. KA Softball, Chicago, IL (0-2)

2004 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2004 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, Ohio
Runner Up – Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, Georgia


  • MVP – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco (.714, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco (.750, 20 RBI) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Brian Wegman, Creative Stucco (7 HR, 16 RBI) – .800
  • Defensive Player – Chad Carver, Aubrey’s
  • Offensive Player – Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco (.750, 8 HR, 20 RBI)

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Scott King, Bell Corp.
John Anderson, Pace
Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top
Dale Roe, Mountain Top
Greg Guess, O&S Cattle
Todd Volkers, O&S Cattle
Chaun Demars, O&S Cattle
Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s
John Adams, Aubrey’s
John Thomas, Aubrey’s
John Dutch, Aubrey’s
Tim Linson, Creative Stucco
Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco
Brian Wegman, Creative Stucco (.800, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
Dave Dohanos, Creative Stucco
Kevin Filby, Creative Stucco


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH (5-0)
2. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA (6-2)
3. O&S Cattle/Matheson/Pov’s/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN (4-2)
4. Mountain Top/Worth, Northville, MI (5-2)
5t. Pace/TPS Softball Club, Rochester, NY (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp/Docs/Easton, Tampa, FL (2-2)
7t. Team Synergy/Easton, Orlando, FL (2-2)
7t. Northwest Pipe/Easton, Brighton, MI (2-2)
9t. Alpine/Diamond/Team AH Softball, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Westshore Pizza/Mizuno, Tampa, FL (1-2)
9t. Chappel & Sons/Worth, Clinton, MS (1-2)
9t. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (1-2)
13t. Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL (1-2)
13t. Uniflora/Higgs/Worth, Green Cove, FL (1-2)
13t. Deery/R&M Metals, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
13t. Sunnyvale/New Freedom, Kent, WA (0-2)
17t. Tampa Bay Kaos/Easton, Tampa, FL (0-2)
17t. Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox/NW Climate, Kent, WA (0-2)
17t. Terry’s/TPS, North Wilkesboro, NC (0-2)

2003 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2003 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, Michigan
Runner Up – NW Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton, Westland, Michigan


  • MVP – Wade Casey, Mountain Top/TPS (37-44, .840, 7 HR)
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Frizzell, C&M and Scott Wiggins, C&M – 17
  • Batting Leader – Wade Casey, Mountain Top – .840
  • Defensive Award – Jeff McGavin, Northwest Pipe
  • Offensive MVP – Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top/TPS (34-43, .790, 10 HR)

USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • Don DeDonatis – Mountain Top/TPS (33-45, .733)
  • Shawn Robinson – Mountain Top/TPS (31-44, .704)
  • Shawn McDonald – Mountain Top/TPS (32-43, .744)
  • Rickie Robbins – Mountain Top/TPS (30-42, .714, 10 HRs)
  • Jason Riggs – NW Pipe/Easton
  • Billy Barett – NW Pipe/Easton
  • Scott Hille – NW Pipe/Easton
  • Jeff Smith – NW Pipe/Easton
  • Trey Royal – Aubrey’s/TPS
  • Kenny Carlton – Aubrey’s/TPS
  • Nathan Johnson – Aubrey’s/TPS
  • Keith Martin – C&M/TPS
  • Scott Wiggins – C&M/TPS
  • Dave Dahanos – Bay’s/Creative Stucco/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI (7-1)
2. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton, Westland, MI (6-2)
3. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA (5-2)
4. C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL (6-2)
5t. T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL (4-2)
5t. Bay’s/Creative Stucco/TPS, Grove City, OH (3-2)
7t. Holland’s Used Cars/Terry’s/Easton, North Wilkesboro, NC (3-2)
7t. J&D Contractors/ Mizuno, Melvindale, MI (2-2)
9t. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Docs/Easton, South Sioux City, Nebraska (2-2)
9t. SCI/Miken, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
9t. KVB Sidewinders/Mizuno, Eudora, KS (1-2)
13t. Black Dog Softball/Easton, Newcastle, WA (2-2)
13t. Westshore Pizza, Tampa, FL (2-2)
13t. Aftershock/TPS, Concord, CA (1-2)
13t. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Newberg, OR (1-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (1-2)
17t. Pov’s/O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN (1-2)
17t. Taylors, Edgewater, MD (1-2)
17t. TPS NW-WA-TX, Marysville, WA (1-2)
17t. Sports Center/Worth, Jackson, MS (0-2)
17t. Pace/TPS Softball, Piittsford, NY (0-2)
17t. Kevitt/Mayslacks, Brooklyn Center, MN (0-2)
17t. Sid Grinker/Funjet/TPS, Sullivan, WI (0-2)
25t. Buckeye/Easton, Richmond, VA (0-2)
25t. Vernon’s/Higgs Properties/Miken, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)

2002 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2002 held at Shawnee, Kansas on August 16-18.


Champion – Florida Heat/Nave/Joe Black, Fort Pierce, Florida
Runner Up – Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, Michigan


  • MVP – Pat Wayne, Florida Heat  (15-21 .714, 5 HR)
  • HR Leader – Rob Gundry, Mountain Top  (21-27 .778) – 9
  • Batting Leader – Kourtney Thompson, Mountain Top (16-20, 6 HR) – .800
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Chambliss, Florida Heat
  • Offensive MVP – Kourtney Thompson, Mountain Top  (16-20 .800, 6 HR)

2002 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

  • John Dutch – Florida Heat (22-31 .710, 4 HRs)
  • Paul Stanley – Florida Heat (19-28 .679, 4 HRs)
  • Brian Arnold – Florida Heat (21-29 .724, 5 HRs)
  • Butch Smith – Florida Heat (20-28 .714, 6 HRs)
  • Nick Gengo – Florida Heat (15-24 .625, 1 HR)
  • Jeff Young – Florida Heat (9-14 .643, 2 HRs)
  • Bob Woldyk – Florida Heat (18-26 .692, 7 HRs)
  • Rob Gundry – Mountain Top  (21-27 .778, 9 HRs)
  • Rickie Robbins – Mountain Top (22-28 .786, 4 HRs)
  • Frankie Kubenka – Mountain Top  (13-18, .722)
  • Wade Casey – Mountain Top  (23-33 .697, 5 HRs)
  • Vince Bisbee – Mountain Top  (20-29 .690, 7 HRs)
  • Tom Thompson – Creative Stucco
  • Scott Nastally – Creative Stucco
  • Scott Janack – Creative Stucco
  • Jerry Koester – LDJ/Varsity
  • Randy Windham – LDJ/Varsity

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black/Worth, FL (6-0)
2. Mountain Top/Advanced/TPS MI (5-2)
3. Creative Stucco/Easton Columbus, OH (4-2)
4. NW Pipe/LDJ/Varsity/Bud/Easton MI (4-2)
5t. T’s 13 Omaha, NE (4-2)
5t. Hooters/B&B/Rew/Golds/Mizuno Kansas City, KS (3-2)
7t. Team Mizuno FL (4-2)
7t. Metro Glass/Wartrom MI (2-2)
9t. Reds/JJ/Fairweather/Worth WA (3-2)
9t. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno VA (3-2)
9t. PDC Printing MI (2-2)
9t. Deery Brothers/Easton Sports Waterloo, IA (2-2)
13t. Doc’s Mizuno Dallas, TX (2-2)
13t. Mizuno MO (2-2)
13t. Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting/Easton CA (1-2)
13t. Perkins/Watanabe/Transcon/PP/TPS OH (1-2)
17t. Turn Two SBC TXN (1-2)
17t. Team AH OHO (1-2)
17t. Gold’s Gym/Easton KS (1-2)
17t. Sid Grinkers/Yamaha/TPS Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Oswego Drywall/ Demarini Portland, OR (0-2)
17t. Daisy Dooks/TR Video Davenport, IA (0-2)
17t. RPM/DTS/TPS CA (0-2)
17t. Oklahoma Mizuno OK (0-2)
25t. O&S Cattle/Easton South St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Pov’s/TPS/Reebok Andover, MN (0-2)
25t. R&M Metals/Elite Waterloo, IA (0-2)


SCORES

1 Sid Grinkers/yamaha/TPS 12 RPM/DTS/TPS 5
2 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 27 DAISY DOOKS/TR VIDEO 16
3 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 29 POVS/TPS/REEBOK 26
4 T’s 13 22 Team Mizuno 21
5 Mizuno 29 OKLAHOMA MIZUNO 21
6 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 17 deery brothers/easton sports 2
7 DOC’S MIZUNO 28 Gold’s Gym/Easton 7
8 Creative Stucco/Easton 31 O&S; Cattle/Easton 14
9 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 7 R&M; METALS/ELITE 0
10 Team AH 24 TURN TWO SBC 16
11 perkins/watanabe/transcon/pp/tps 17 oswego drywall/ demarini 14
12 PDC PRINTING 22 Sid Grinkers/yamaha/TPS 4
13 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 22 sunnyvale valve & fitting/easton 18
14 T’s 13 24 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 17
15 mountain top/advanced/tps 20 Mizuno 5
16 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 35 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 28
17 Creative Stucco/Easton 20 DOC’S MIZUNO 17
18 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 32 Team AH 20
19 METRO GLASS/WARTROM 21 perkins/watanabe/transcon/pp/tps 12
20 Team Mizuno 40 POVS/TPS/REEBOK 21
21 TURN TWO SBC 7 R&M; METALS/ELITE 0
22 Gold’s Gym/Easton 20 O&S; Cattle/Easton 17
23 PDC PRINTING 25 OKLAHOMA MIZUNO 18
24 DOC’S MIZUNO 19 DAISY DOOKS/TR VIDEO 13
25 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 30 RPM/DTS/TPS 24
26 Mizuno 8 oswego drywall/ demarini 7
27 deery brothers/easton sports 17 Sid Grinkers/yamaha/TPS 15
28 Team Mizuno 24 Team AH 22
29 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 12 TURN TWO SBC 6
30 sunnyvale valve & fitting/easton 14 Gold’s Gym/Easton 5
31 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 16 PDC PRINTING 14
32 mountain top/advanced/tps 19 T’s 13 15
33 Creative Stucco/Easton 29 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 10
34 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 24 METRO GLASS/WARTROM 23
35 Team Mizuno 27 perkins/watanabe/transcon/pp/tps 7
36 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 29 DOC’S MIZUNO 25
37 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 25 Mizuno 21
38 deery brothers/easton sports 21 sunnyvale valve & fitting/easton 16
39 Team Mizuno 28 PDC PRINTING 26
40 T’s 13 30 smokes/abs/joe corbi’s/mizuno 29
41 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 28 reds/jj/fairweather/worth 27
42 METRO GLASS/WARTROM 25 deery brothers/easton sports 20
43 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 23 mountain top/advanced/tps 7
44 Creative Stucco/Easton 31 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 19
45 T’s 13 28 Team Mizuno 27
46 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 30 METRO GLASS/WARTROM 11
47 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 15 T’s 13 7
48 mountain top/advanced/tps 30 hooters/b&b;/rew/golds/mizuno 29
49 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 33 Creative Stucco/Easton 7
50 mountain top/advanced/tps 36 nw pipe/ldj/varsity/bud/easton 17
51 mountain top/advanced/tps 23 Creative Stucco/Easton 2
52 fl heat/nave plbg/joe blach/worth 18 mountain top/advanced/tps 14