Category: 2000

2000 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Stratford, Connecticut on August 24-27.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Comm-Scope Scramblers, Catawba, NC


  • MVP – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • MVP – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Batting Champion – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • HR Champion – Brian Deese, CommScope Scramblers

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Scott Cline, CommScope Scramblers
  • First Base – Johnny Starnes, CommScope Scramblers
  • Second Base – Brian Yount, CommScope Scramblers
  • Third Base – Mike Marulla, Tuccinardi Brothers
  • Shortstop – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Brian Deese, CommScope Scramblers
  • Outfield – David Sigmon, CommScope Scramblers
  • Outfield – Ed White, CommScope Scramblers
  • Utility – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Jason Perri, Tuccinardi Brothers
  • Utility – Chris Klein, Kimball International
  • Utility – Mike McCraw, Action Lane A’s
  • Utility – Vito Savo, Bridgeport Corrections Center

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brian Moody, CommScope Scramblers
  • Catcher – Ersa Freeman, Action Lane A’s
  • First Base – Anthony Hendrix, Action Lane A’s
  • Second Base – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Third Base – Wayne Alexander, Kimball International
  • Shortstop – Dante Schettino, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Outfield – Jeff Wingler, Kimball International
  • Outfield – Al Digianvittoru, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – John Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Frank Domback, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Utility – Shawn Reeder, Action Lane A’s
  • Utility – John Perez, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Utility – Daryle Pataky, Bridgeport Corrections Center
  • Utility – Mike Smith, Action Lane A’s
  • Utility – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2nd Comm-Scope Scramblers, Catawba, NC (5-2)
3rd Action Lane A’s, Tupelo, MS (3-2)
4th Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
5th Kimball International, Jasper, IN (2-2)
5th Tuccinardi Brothers, Stamford, CT (2-2)
7th C.V.S., Woonsocket, RI (1-2)
7th S.N.E.T., New Haven, CT (1-2)
9th C.P.S. Livewire, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
9th Milford Fire Department, Milford, CT (0-2)
9th Shaw One, Dalton, GA (0-2)
9th Bridgeport Fire Department, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
13th Amoco Oilers, Texas City, TX (0-2)

2000 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on September 1-4.


Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
Runner Up – Hooters/R&B/Easton, Kansas City, KS


  • MVP – Dennis Rulli, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • Batting Champion – Wes Campbell, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • HR Champion – Kris O’Hara, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ted Larson, Long Haul/TPS
  • Catcher – Dennis Pierce, Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros
  • First Base – Wes Campbell, Long Haul/TPS
  • Second Base – Zack Keene, New Construction
  • Third Base – Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Williams
  • Shortstop – Dennis Ruli, Long Haul/TPS
  • Outfield – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven
  • Outfield – Sterlin Ibrom, AJA/TPS
  • Outfield – Cory Kruger, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Outfield – Kris O’Hara, Long Haul/TPS
  • Utility – Shawn Coswell, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Utility – Todd Thomas, RSH/Worth
  • Utility – Lennon Leggett, RSH/Worth
  • Utility – Jeff Ott, Long Haul/TPS
  • Utility – Todd Volkers, Long Haul/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Kirk Stafford, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Catcher – Mike Ginn, RSH/Worth
  • First Base – Bobby Behnsch, Strikezone/Worth
  • Second Base – Jay Arthur, RSH/Worth
  • Third Base – Otis Barnes, Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros
  • Outfield – Jason Moore, RPM/TPS
  • Outfield – Chris Chilton, Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros
  • Outfield – Andy Ahkoa, Gasoline Heaven
  • Outfield – Coleman Smith, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Outfield – Larry Carter, Budweiser/Williams
  • Utility – Brett Wilhelm, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Utility – Rod Hughes, Long Haul/TPS
  • Utility – Shawn Hamilton, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Utility – Bryson Baker, Long Haul/TPS
  • Utility – Scott Pick, Hooters/R and B/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Long Haul/TPS, Albertville., MN 9-1
2nd Hooters/R&B/Easton, Kansas City., KS 5-2
3rd RSH/Worth Richland, MS 4-2
4th Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros, Anderson., IN 5-2
5th AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX 2-2
5th RPM/TPS, Concord, CA 3-2
7th Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY 4-2
7th Strikezone/Worth San Antonio, TX 3-2
9th Budweiser/Williams College Station, TX 2-2
9th Houston Merchants/Dudley, Houston, TX 2-2
9th New Construction Shelbyville, IN 2-2
9th Watanabe Softball/TPS Cincinnati, OH 1-2
13th Jackies Outlaw’s, Lawton, OK 0-2
13th Oklahoma DeMarini, Oklahoma City, OK 1-2
13th U.S. Armed Forces, San Diego, CA 1-2
13th Wooters Right Of Way, Ponca City, OK 1-2
17th Altus (Mangum) Outlaw’s Altus, OK 0-2
17th Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA 0-2
17th Skipwoth Plumbing/Blue Water, Iowa Park, TX 0-2
17th Team Snapwinzer Softball, Alameda, CA 0-2
17th Top Dog Softball, Port Arthur, TX 0-2

2000 Team Schedules

Team TPS (Kentucky)

  • March 18-19 Las Vegas, Nev. (USSSA)
  • April 7-9 Altamonte Springs, Fla. (ASA)
  • April 29-30 Macon, Ga. (USSSA)
  • May 5-7 Rock Hill, S.C. (NSA)
  • May 12-14 Hendersonville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • May 26-28 Carencro, La. (USSSA)
  • June 2-4 Indianapolis, Ind. (NSA)
  • June 16-18 Brooklyn Center, Minn. (USSSA)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • July 14-16 Cincinnati, Ohio (USSSA)
  • July 21-23 Salem, Va. (USSSA)
  • August 4-6 Sterling Heights, Mich. (USSSA)

Dan Smith/Worth (California)

  • April 7-9 Altamonte Springs, Fla. (ASA)
  • April 15-16 Pasadena, Texas (NSA)
  • April 29-30 Macon, Ga. (USSSA)
  • May 5-7 Cocoa, Fla. (USSSA)
  • May 12-14 Hendersonville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • May 26-28 Carencro, La. (USSSA)
  • June 2-4 Concord, Calif. (USSSA)
  • June 17-18 Cincinnati, Ohio (ASA)
  • June 23-25 Milwaukee, Wis. (USSSA)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • July 21-23 Seattle, Wash. (USSSA)
  • July 29-30 St. Louis, Mo. (NSA)
  • August 4-6 Sterling Heights, Mich. (USSSA)

R&D/Easton (Ohio)

  • April 7-9 Altamonte Springs, Fla. (ASA)
  • April 28-30 Macon, Ga. (USSSA)
  • May 5-7 Rock Hill, S.C. (NSA)
  • May 12-14 Hendersonville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • May 26-28 Carencro, La. (USSSA)
  • June 2-4 Indianapolis, Ind. (NSA)
  • June 16-18 Brooklyn Center, Minn. (USSSA)
  • June 23-25 Richmond, Ky. (ASA)
  • June 30-July 2 Little Rock, Ark. (ASA)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • July 14-16 Milford, Ohio (USSSA)
  • July 21-23 Salem, Va. (USSSA)
  • August 4-6 Sterling Heights, Mich. (USSSA)

Suncoast/Dudley (Florida)

  • March 4-5 Dudley Capitol City Tallahassee, FL
  • April 7-9 ASA Altamonte, FL
  • April 28-30 USSSA Macon, GA
  • May 5-7 USSSA Cocoa, FL
  • May 20-21 NSA Winter Haven, FL
  • June 2-4 Billy Bowlegs Fort Walton, FL
  • June 10-11 Southeastern Panama City, FL
  • June 23-25 USSSA Milwaukee, WI
  • June 30-July 2 Mullet Classic Niceville, FL
  • July 7-9 ASA Smoky Maryville, TN
  • July 21-23 USSSA Salem, VA
  • August 18-20 USSSA AA World Shawnee, KS
  • August 25-27 ISA World Winter Haven, FL

AJA/TPS (Texas)

  • March 17-19 Las Vegas, Nev. (USSSA)
  • April 1-2 Austin, Texas (Texas Triple Crown)
  • April 15-16 Pasadena, Texas (NSA)
  • April 29-30 College Station, Texas (ASA)
  • May 20-21 Grand Prairie, Texas (USSSA A/AA)
  • May 26-29 Carencro, La. (USSSA)
  • June 16-18 Brooklyn Center, Minn. (USSSA)
  • June 30-July 2 Sherbrooke, Quebec (Pif Invite)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • August 4-6 Sterling Heights, Mich. (USSSA)
  • August 18-20 Shawnee, Kansas (USSSA AA)
  • Sept. 1-4 Lawton, Okla. (ASA Major)
  • Sept. 8-10 Pasadena, Texas (NSA AA)

Hague/Resmondo/TPS (Ohio)

  • April 29-30 College Station, Texas (ASA)
  • May 6-7 Cocoa, Fla. (USSSA)
  • May 20-21 Winter Haven, Fla. (NSA)
  • June 3-4 Hutchinson, Kan. (USSSA)
  • June 10-11 Brook Park, Ohio (USSSA)
  • June 17-18 Cincinnati, Ohio (ASA)
  • June 24-25 Lexington, Ky. (ASA)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • July 15-16 Cincinnati (Milford) Ohio (USSSA)
  • August 12-13 Cincinnati, Ohio (ISA AA)
  • August 19-20 Shawnee, Kan. (USSSA AA)
  • August 26-27 Winter Haven, Fla. (ISA World Series)
  • Sept. 2-3 Lawton, Okla. (ASA Major)
  • Sept. 15-17 Sanford, Fla. (ASA Super)
  • Sept. 20-24 Orlando, Fla. (USSSA World Series)

Sunnyvale Valve/Easton (California)

  • March 18-19 Las Vegas (USSSA)
  • April 14-16 Pasadena, Texas (NSA)
  • May 5-7 Riverside, Calif.
  • May 27-28 Lancaster, Calif. (ASA) or Carencro, La. (USSSA)
  • June 3-4 Indianapolis, Ind. (NSA)
  • June 10-11 Concord, Calif. (USSSA)
  • June 16-18 Brooklyn Center, Minn. (USSSA)
  • July 1-3 Pif Invitational Fluerimont, Canada
  • July 21-23 Seattle, Wash. (USSSA)
  • July 29-30 St. Louis, Mo. (NSA)
  • August 11-13 ISA AA Championship Cincinnati, Ohio
  • August 18-20 USSSA AA Championship Shawnee, Kansas
  • Sept. 8-10 NSA AA Championship Pasadena, Texas

Aftershock/DTS/Easton (California)

  • March 17-19 Las Vegas, Nev. (USSSA)
  • April 15-16 Pasadena, Texas (NSA)
  • April 29-30 Bowling Green, Ky. (ASA)
  • May 6-7 Las Vegas, Nev. (NSA)
  • May 13-14 Kettering, Md. (USSSA)*
  • May 27-28 Carencro, La. (USSSA)
  • June 3-4 Hutchinson, Kansas (USSSA) or Indianapolis, Ind. (NSA)
  • June 10-11 Concord, Calif. (USSSA)
  • June 16-18 Brooklyn Center, Minn. (USSSA)
  • July 1-2 Niceville, Fla. (ISA)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)*
  • July 14-16 Milford, Ohio (USSSA)*
  • July 21-23 Seattle, Wash. (USSSA)*
  • July 29-30 St. Louis, Mo. (NSA)*
  • August 11-13 ISA AA Championship at Cincinnati, Ohio
  • August 18-30 USSSA AA Championship at Shawnee, Kansas
  • Sept. 1-4 ASA Major Nationals at Lawton, Okla.
  • Sept. 8-10 NSA AA Championship at Pasadena, Texas

*Tentative


Gasoline Heaven/Worth (New York)

  • April 29-30 Dover, Del. (ASA)
  • May 6-7 Rock Hill, S.C. (NSA)
  • June 10-11 Panama City, Fla. (ASA)
  • June 16-18 Cincinnati, Ohio (ASA)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • August 5-6 Trenton, N.J. (ASA)
  • Sept. 1-4 Lawton, Okla. (ASA Major)
  • Sept. 9-10 Pasadena, Texas (NSA AA)

RSH/Worth (Mississippi)

  • March 11-12 Picayune, Miss.
  • March 18-19 Auburn, Ala.
  • April 1-2 Jackson, Miss.
  • April 14-16 Pasadena, Texas
  • April 28-30 Macon, Ga.
  • May 12-14 Hendersonville, Tenn.
  • May 26-28 Carencro, La.
  • June 2-4 Fort Walton Beach, Fla.
  • June 9-11 Concord, Calif.
  • June 30-July 2 Niceville, Fla.
  • July 14-16 Milford, Ohio
  • July 21-23 Salem, Va.
  • July 28-30 Sterling Heights, Mich.
  • August 11-12 ISA AA World at Cincinnati, Ohio
  • August 18-20 USSSA Class AA at Shawnee, Kansas
  • August 25-27 NSA AA World at Pasadena, Texas
  • Sept. 1-4 ASA Major Nationals at Lawton, Okla.

Sunbelt/Long Haul/TPS (Georgia/Minnesota) May be some revising

  • March 17-19 Las Vegas, Nev. (USSSA)
  • April 28-30 Macon, Ga. (USSSA)
  • May 6-7 Las Vegas, Nev. (NSA)
  • May 12-14 Hendersonville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • June 2-4 Hutchinson, Kan. (USSSA)
  • June 16-18 Brooklyn Center, Minn. (USSSA)
  • June 23-25 Milwaukee, Wis. (USSSA)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • July 21-23 Seattle, Wash. (USSSA)
  • August 11-12 ISA AA Championship Cincinnati, Ohio
  • August 18-19 USSSA AA Championship Shawnee, Kansas
  • Sept. 9-10 NSA AA Championship Pasadena, Texas

P&D/Easton (Connecticut)

  • April 14-16 Pasadena, Texas (NSA)
  • April 29-30 College Station, Texas (ASA)
  • May 5-7 Rock Hill, S.C. (NSA)
  • May 13-14 Kettering, Md. (USSSA)
  • May 26-28 Carencro, La. (USSSA)
  • June 2-4 Indianapolis, Ind. (NSA)
  • June 9-11 Concord, Calif. (NSA)
  • June 16-18 Brooklyn Center, Minn. (USSSA)
  • June 30-July 2 Little Rock, Ark. (ASA)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • July 14-16 Milford, Ohio (USSSA)
  • July 21-13 Salem, Va. (USSSA)
  • August 11-12 Cincinnati, Ohio (ISA AA)
  • August 18-20 Shawnee, Kansas (USSSA AA)
  • Sept. 1-4 Lawton, Okla. (ASA Major)
  • Sept. 9-10 Pasadena, Texas (NSA AA)

Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Worth (Florida)

  • March 18-19 Slugfest 2000 Florida
  • April 7-8 Thomasville, Ga.
  • May 5-7 Cocoa, Fla.
  • May 20-21 Sunshine Shootout Florida
  • June 10-11 Panama City Beach, Fla.
  • July 1-2 Niceville, Fla.
  • July 22-23 ISA State
  • TBA USSSA State
  • August 5-6 Dudley Florida
  • August 18-20 Shawnee, Kansas (USSSA A)
  • August 25-27 Winter Haven, Fla. (ISA A)

Budweiser/DeMarini (Texas)

  • April 1-2 Austin, Texas (Texas Triple Crown)
  • April 8-9 Altamonte Springs, Fla. (ASA)
  • April 15-16 Pasadena, Texas (NSA)
  • April 29-30 College Station, Texas (ASA)
  • May 20-21 Grand Prairie, Texas (USSSA AA)
  • May 27-28 Carencro, La. (USSSA)
  • July 1-2 Little Rock, Ark. (ASA)
  • July 7-9 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • July 29-30 Houston, Texas (NSA State)
  • August 5-6 Bryan, Texas (ASA State)
  • August 11-13 Cincinnati, Ohio (ISA AA)
  • Sept. 1-4 Lawton, Okla. (ASA Major)
  • Sept. 8-10 Pasadena, Texas (NSA AA)

Faith Baptist (Indiana)

  • March 18 Harrison, Ohio (USSSA)
  • April 1-2 McCracken, Ind. (NSA)
  • April 15-16 Seymour, Ind. (NSA)
  • April 28-30 Bowling Green, Ky. (ASA)
  • May 6-7 Maryville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • May 12-14 Hendersonville, Tenn. (ASA)
  • May 27-18 Lexington, Ky. (ASA)
  • June 3-4 Indianapolis, Ind. (NSA)
  • June 10-11 South Bend, Ind. (NSA)
  • June 17-18 Bloomington, Ind. (ASA)
  • July 8-9 Richmond, Ky. (ASA)
  • July 22-23 ASA State (TBA)
  • July 29-30 NSA State (Indianapolis)
  • August 12-13 NSA Regional (Indianapolis)
  • Sept. 1-3 ASA Church Nationals (Dothan, Ala.)
  • Sept. 30-Oct. 1 NSA Industrial World (Indianapolis)
  • Oct. 7 Brown County Home Run Blast (Nashville, Ind.)

2000 NSA A Super Worlds

2000 tournament site unknown


Champion – Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA
Runner Up – K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN


FINAL STANDINGS

  1. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA 5-0
  2. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN 4-2
  3. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City, MD 4-2
  4. Mercer/Worth Softball, Indianapolis, IN 3-2
  5. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY 3-2
  6. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI 4-2
  7. Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani, Ocean, NJ 3-2
  8. Faith/Easton, Waterford, MI 2-2
  9. Central Paving, Carmel, IN 1-2

*final standings are incomplete

2000 Final TPS Power Ratings

Information is provided in the following order:
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only)
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only)
– Team Name.
– Team’s Home Base.
01. 95.713 (16) (79-15) 84.0% Team TPS, Louisville KY
02. 92.250 (16) (68-16) 81.0% Dan Smith/Backman/Worth, San Jose CA
03. 89.903 (17) (73-25) 74.5% Long Haul/TPS, Albertville MN
04. 80.685 (15) (55-23) 70.5% Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville GA
05. 80.325 (16) (59-27) 68.6% BellCorp/Easton, Tampa FL
06. 77.246 (16) (48-32) 60.0% Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus OH
07. 75.332 (16) (49-30) 62.0% Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale CA
08. 68.371 (11) (32-20) 61.5% AJA/TPS, S Houston TX
09. 66.570 (09) (12-20) 37.5% Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota FL
10. 66.315 (07) (13-15) 46.4% Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Tacoma WA
11. 65.676 (11) (23-24) 48.9% Roosters/A+/Astros/Easton, Reynoldsburg OH
12. 65.383 (05) (11-10) 52.4% Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Pittsburg PA
13. 65.300 (05) (12-10) 54.5% Hooters/Easton, Kansas City KS
14. 65.185 (05) (13-07) 65.0% Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Minneapolis MN
15. 63.924 (06) (09-11) 45.0% Craig’s Hitmen, Wadley AL

2000 Home Run Frequency Leaders

RANK PLAYER NAME TEAM NAME AB PA HR FREQ.
1 Garris, Hank Team TPS 444 490 228 1.947
2 Carter, Larry Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 400 434 198 2.020
3 Nevitt, Dewayne BellCorp/Easton 402 440 184 2.185
4 Craven, Steve Sunbelt Softball Club 290 305 131 2.214
5 Wallace, Jeff Team TPS 433 481 195 2.221
6 Bumgardner, Rusty Team TPS 453 501 203 2.232
7 Rose, Carl Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 400 435 173 2.312
8 Rickard, Wendell Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 374 425 161 2.323
9 McCraw, Johnnie Sunbelt Softball Club 340 360 145 2.345
10 Powers, Jimmy Sunbelt Softball Club 296 325 122 2.426
11 Fredieu, Larry Sunbelt Softball Club 310 331 127 2.441
12 Krause, Howie Hague/Resmondo/TPS 277 310 113 2.451
13 Hall, Jeff Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 363 417 148 2.453
14 White, Tom Hague/Resmondo/TPS 258 289 104 2.481
15 Kortokrax, Randy BellCorp/Easton 350 384 140 2.500
16 King, Scott BellCorp/Easton 281 295 110 2.555
17 Brannon, Paul Hague/Resmondo/TPS 345 360 135 2.556
18 Boone, Randell Team TPS 362 430 140 2.586
19 Mendoza, Dennis Sunbelt Softball Club 339 376 131 2.588
20 Martin, Todd Team TPS 436 467 168 2.595
21 Schuck, Dan BellCorp/Easton 350 387 132 2.652
22 Hughes, Rod Long Haul/TPS 393 433 147 2.673
23 Brockman, Keith BellCorp/Easton 322 349 120 2.683
24 Shenk, Mike Team TPS 397 437 144 2.757
25 Williams, Derrick Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 389 421 140 2.779
26 Ott, Jeff Long Haul/TPS 455 502 162 2.809
27 Helmer, Brett BellCorp/Easton 364 444 129 2.822
28 Cowart, Ray Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 286 315 101 2.832
29 Fisher, Bob Long Haul/TPS 370 402 127 2.913
30 Oliver, Derek Sunbelt Softball Club 309 348 105 2.943
31 Powers, Tot Sunbelt Softball Club 254 294 86 2.953
32 Devine, Jimmy Team TPS 348 381 116 3.000
33 Hightower, Britt Sunbelt Softball Club 315 331 105 3.000
34 Kissane, Doug Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 339 379 112 3.027
35 Lavorico, Alex Long Haul/TPS 412 450 136 3.029
36 Joerling, Todd BellCorp/Easton 380 418 118 3.220
37 Cocco, Tim BellCorp/Easton 351 367 107 3.280
38 Briggs, Kenny BellCorp/Easton 296 323 90 3.289
39 Schleede, Rob BellCorp/Easton 320 361 97 3.299
40 Harding, Greg Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 288 306 84 3.429
41 Hood, David Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 304 337 88 3.455
42 McColman, Mike Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 294 333 83 3.542
43 Campbell, Wes Long Haul/TPS 313 351 87 3.598
44 Kendrick, Jason Team TPS 360 402 100 3.600
45 Mello, John Team TPS 310 371 86 3.605
46 Rodriguez, Mike Hague/Resmondo/TPS 268 284 74 3.622
47 James, Ronnie Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 294 326 81 3.630
48 Foley, Joe Hague/Resmondo/TPS 251 279 69 3.638
49 Byrd, Billy BellCorp/Easton 306 337 83 3.687
50 Higginbotham, Robin Team TPS 316 343 83 3.807
51 Linson, Tim Hague/Resmondo/TPS 299 343 78 3.833
52 Jackson, Judson Hague/Resmondo/TPS 303 329 77 3.935
53 O’Hara, Kris Long Haul/TPS 413 474 104 3.971
54 Bindi, Guido Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 281 308 70 4.014
55 Volkers, Todd Long Haul/TPS 386 460 96 4.021
56 Purcell, Andy Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 321 351 77 4.169
57 DuBose, Shane BellCorp/Easton 341 402 80 4.263
58 Turner, Dennis Hague/Resmondo/TPS 264 296 60 4.400
59 Beggs, Dal Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 314 358 71 4.423
60 Brady, Keith Long Haul/TPS 313 342 70 4.471
61 Ergle, Robbie Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 307 332 67 4.582
62 Baker, Bryson Long Haul/TPS 318 345 68 4.676
63 Heller, John Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 337 359 71 4.746
64 Sauceman, Larry Hague/Resmondo/TPS 239 278 50 4.780
65 Creson, Mark Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 289 326 57 5.070
66 DeMars, Chaun Long Haul/TPS 306 323 59 5.186
67 Davis, Albert Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 316 354 59 5.356
68 Striebel, Scott Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 304 355 56 5.429
69 Sensenig, Dale Hague/Resmondo/TPS 258 281 45 5.733
70 Stiles, Brad Team TPS 342 392 40 8.550
71 Rulli, Dennis Long Haul/TPS 468 507 54 8.667
72 Drilling, Paul Long Haul/TPS 434 478 43 10.093
73 King, Bryan Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 285 305 26 10.962

2000 On Base Percentage Leaders

RANK PLAYER NAME TEAM NAME PA OB OBS%
1 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Easton 444 362 0.815
2 Garris, Hank Team TPS 490 390 0.796
3 Hall, Jeff Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 417 326 0.782
4 Oliver, Derek Sunbelt Softball Club 348 272 0.782
5 Wallace, Jeff Team TPS 481 376 0.782
6 Bumgardner, Rusty Team TPS 501 384 0.766
7 Powers, Jimmy Sunbelt Softball Club 325 249 0.766
8 Nevitt, Dewayne Bell Corp/Easton 440 334 0.759
9 Rulli, Dennis Long Haul/TPS 507 385 0.759
10 McCraw, Johnnie Sunbelt Softball Club 360 272 0.756
11 Heller, John Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 359 271 0.755
12 Brannon, Paul Hague/Resmondo/TPS 360 270 0.750
13 DuBose, Shane Bell Corp/Easton 402 301 0.749
14 Martin, Todd Team TPS 467 350 0.749
15 Carter, Larry Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 434 324 0.747
16 Campbell, Wes Long Haul/TPS 351 262 0.746
17 Craven, Steve Sunbelt Softball Club 305 227 0.744
18 Mendoza, Dennis Sunbelt Softball Club 376 279 0.742
19 Hightower, Britt Sunbelt Softball Club 331 245 0.740
20 White, Tom Hague/Resmondo/TPS 289 214 0.740
21 Rodriguez, Mike Hague/Resmondo/TPS 284 210 0.739
22 Shenk, Mike Team TPS 437 323 0.739
23 Schleede, Rob Bell Corp/Easton 361 266 0.737
24 Harding, Greg Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 306 225 0.735
25 Fredieu, Larry Sunbelt Softball Club 331 243 0.734
26 Fisher, Bob Long Haul/TPS 402 294 0.731
27 Briggs, Kenny Bell Corp/Easton 323 235 0.728
28 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Easton 418 304 0.727
29 Rose, Carl Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 435 316 0.726
30 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Easton 367 266 0.725
31 Hood, David Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 337 244 0.724
32 Powers, Tot Sunbelt Softball Club 294 213 0.724
33 Baker, Bryson Long Haul/TPS 345 249 0.722
34 Volkers, Todd Long Haul/TPS 460 332 0.722
35 Williams, Derrick Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 421 304 0.722
36 Boone, Randell Team TPS 430 310 0.721
37 Hughes, Rod Long Haul/TPS 433 312 0.721
38 Brady, Keith Long Haul/TPS 342 246 0.719
39 McColman, Mike Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 333 236 0.709
40 O’Hara, Kris Long Haul/TPS 474 336 0.709
41 Brockman, Keith Bell Corp/Easton 349 246 0.705
42 Stiles, Brad Team TPS 392 276 0.704
43 Krause, Howie Hague/Resmondo/TPS 310 218 0.703
44 Devine, Jimmy Team TPS 381 267 0.701
45 Kendrick, Jason Team TPS 402 282 0.701
46 Rickard, Wendell Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 425 298 0.701
47 Creson, Mark Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 326 227 0.696
48 Mello, John Team TPS 371 257 0.693
49 Schuck, Dan Bell Corp/Easton 387 267 0.690
50 Kissane, Doug Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 379 259 0.683
51 Lavorico, Alex Long Haul/TPS 450 307 0.682
52 Striebel, Scott Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 355 242 0.682
53 Ergle, Robbie Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 332 225 0.678
54 Sauceman, Larry Hague/Resmondo/TPS 278 188 0.676
55 Cowart, Ray Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 315 212 0.673
56 Ott, Jeff Long Haul/TPS 502 338 0.673
57 Jackson, Judson Hague/Resmondo/TPS 329 221 0.672
58 Kortokrax, Randy Bell Corp/Easton 384 258 0.672
59 King, Scott Bell Corp/Easton 295 198 0.671
60 Foley, Joe Hague/Resmondo/TPS 279 187 0.670
61 Sensenig, Dale Hague/Resmondo/TPS 281 188 0.669
62 James, Ronnie Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 326 217 0.666
63 Purcell, Andy Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 351 233 0.664
64 Turner, Dennis Hague/Resmondo/TPS 296 195 0.659
65 Beggs, Dal Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 358 235 0.656
66 DeMars, Chaun Long Haul/TPS 323 212 0.656
67 Davis, Albert Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 354 232 0.655
68 Linson, Tim Hague/Resmondo/TPS 343 223 0.650
69 Higginbotham, Robin Team TPS 343 222 0.647
70 Bindi, Guido Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 308 193 0.627
71 King, Bryan Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 305 190 0.623
72 Drilling, Paul Long Haul/TPS 478 290 0.607
73 Byrd, Billy Bell Corp/Easton 337 196 0.582

2000 Home Run Leaders

RANK PLAYER NAME TEAM NAME AB FREQ. HR
1 Garris, Hank Team TPS 444 1.947 228
2 Bumgardner, Rusty Team TPS 453 2.232 203
3 Carter, Larry Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 400 2.020 198
4 Wallace, Jeff Team TPS 433 2.221 195
5 Nevitt, Dewayne Bell Corp/Easton 402 2.185 184
6 Rose, Carl Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 400 2.312 173
7 Martin, Todd Team TPS 436 2.595 168
8 Ott, Jeff Long Haul/TPS 455 2.809 162
9 Rickard, Wendell Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 374 2.323 161
10 Hall, Jeff Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 363 2.453 148
11 Hughes, Rod Long Haul/TPS 393 2.673 147
12 McCraw, Johnnie Sunbelt Softball Club 340 2.345 145
13 Shenk, Mike Team TPS 397 2.757 144
14 Kortokrax, Randy Bell Corp/Easton 350 2.500 140
15 Boone, Randell Team TPS 362 2.586 140
16 Williams, Derrick Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 389 2.779 140
17 Lavorico, Alex Long Haul/TPS 412 3.029 136
18 Brannon, Paul Hague/Resmondo/TPS 345 2.556 135
19 Schuck, Dan Bell Corp/Easton 350 2.652 132
20 Craven, Steve Sunbelt Softball Club 290 2.214 131
21 Mendoza, Dennis Sunbelt Softball Club 339 2.588 131
22 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Easton 364 2.822 129
23 Fredieu, Larry Sunbelt Softball Club 310 2.441 127
24 Fisher, Bob Long Haul/TPS 370 2.913 127
25 Powers, Jimmy Sunbelt Softball Club 296 2.426 122
26 Brockman, Keith Bell Corp/Easton 322 2.683 120
27 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Easton 380 3.220 118
28 Devine, Jimmy Team TPS 348 3.000 116
29 Krause, Howie Hague/Resmondo/TPS 277 2.451 113
30 Kissane, Doug Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 339 3.027 112
31 King, Scott Bell Corp/Easton 281 2.555 110
32 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Easton 351 3.280 107
33 Oliver, Derek Sunbelt Softball Club 309 2.943 105
34 Hightower, Britt Sunbelt Softball Club 315 3.000 105
35 White, Tom Hague/Resmondo/TPS 258 2.481 104
36 O’Hara, Kris Long Haul/TPS 413 3.971 104
37 Cowart, Ray Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 286 2.832 101
38 Kendrick, Jason Team TPS 360 3.600 100
39 Schleede, Rob Bell Corp/Easton 320 3.299 97
40 Volkers, Todd Long Haul/TPS 386 4.021 96
41 Briggs, Kenny Bell Corp/Easton 296 3.289 90
42 Hood, David Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 304 3.455 88
43 Campbell, Wes Long Haul/TPS 313 3.598 87
44 Powers, Tot Sunbelt Softball Club 254 2.953 86
45 Mello, John Team TPS 310 3.605 86
46 Harding, Greg Dan Smith/Backman/Worth 288 3.429 84
47 McColman, Mike Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 294 3.542 83
48 Byrd, Billy Bell Corp/Easton 306 3.687 83
49 Higginbotham, Robin Team TPS 316 3.807 83
50 Carver, Kenny Sunbelt Softball Club 253 3.123 81
51 James, Ronnie Sunnyvale/V&F/Easton 294 3.630 81

2000 NSA A Super Worlds

2000 Tournament Site Unknown

Champion – Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA
Runner Up – K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN

  • MVP – Chris Graves, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – ?

2000 NSA A Super World All World Team

*no info available

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA 5-0
2. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN 4-2
3. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City, MD 4-2
4. Mercer/Worth Softball, Indianapolis, IN 3-2
5. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY 3-2
5. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI 4-2
7. Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani, Ocean, NJ 3-2
7. Faith/Easton, Waterford, MI 2-2
9. Central Paving, Carmel, IN 1-2

*remainder unknown

2000 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Lancaster, California on August 31 – September 2.


Champion – K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN
Runner Up – Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA


  • MVP – Ricky Jackson, K&G Sports
  • HR Leader – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/TPS (15)
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting (.885)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ricky Jackson, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • C – Roy Jarman, Paramount Builders
  • 1B – David Dohanos, Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike
  • 2B – Ken Ezzell, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 3B – Larry Huff, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • SS – Phil Hardy, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Rick Baker, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Bob Ban Erem, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • OF – Edwin Colore, Paramount Builders
  • OF – John Thomas, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • UT – Travis Mathews, Paramount Builders
  • UT – Andy Trosper, Worth/Sports Star
  • UT – Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting
  • UT – Gene Burdick, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • UT – David Allen, Paramount Builders

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Scotty Matthewson, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • C – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 1B – Mike Thomas, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • 2B – Bobby Freeland, Worth/Sports Star
  • 3B – John Adams, Paramount Builders
  • SS – Rickey Wiggins, Paramount Builders
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Larry White, Paramount Builders
  • OF – Steve Helewitz, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • OF – Tony Acosta, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • UT – Jayson Sterling, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • UT – Jim Rogers, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • UT – Dan Houchin, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • UT – RJ Olsen, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • UT – Kevin Rasmussen, Deery Brothers/Easton

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Jim Gruenwald, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • C – Rick Meyers, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 2B – Mike Brodzinski, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • 3B – Luis Ruiz, L&L Painting
  • SS – Tim Felderman, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • OF – John Dutch, Paramount Builders
  • OF – Brian Matthewson, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • OF – Steve Schultz, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • OF – Matt Jones, Thomas Oil
  • UT – Shane Frederick, L&L Painting
  • UT – Derrick Reece, Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth
  • UT – John Glidewell, Thomas Oil
  • UT – Don Vasler, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • UT – Troy Rawlins, Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike

FINAL STANDINGS

1. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN 10-1
2. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA 5-2
3. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA 4-2
4. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City, MD 5-2
5t. POVs/Walser/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN 3-2
5t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL 3-2
7t. Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean, NJ 3-2
7t. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL 4-2
9t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR 3-2
9t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY 3-2
9t. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY 4-2
9t. Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike, Jeanette, PA 3-2
13t. Red’s/J&J/Fair Weather/Worth, Kent, WA 3-2
13t. Sid Grinker Company/TPS, Milwaukee, WI 2-2
13t. Eagle Group/Buckeye/Al’s, Dover, DE 2-2
13t. Classic Glass, San Jose, Ca 2-2
17t. Mercer Machine/Worth Softball, Indianapolis, IN 1-2
17t. Perkin’s Roofing/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
17t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY 2-2
17t. Phonemasters/TPS, St, Louis, MO 2-2
17t. Kluever’s Snap-On/Demarini, Metamora, IL 1-2
17t. TPS Northwest, Everett, WA 2-2
17t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH 2-2
17t. Team Miken, Caledonia, MN 1-2
25t. Bigelo/Mizuno, Owatonna, MN 0-2
25t. WebWorls, Muskegon, MI 1-2
25t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI 0-2
25t. R&M Metals, Gilbertville, IA 0-2
25t. Refco/Yamaha/Mizuno, Burnsville, MN
25t. O&S Cattle Dogs/Demarini, St. Paul, MN 0-2
25t. Wolf Pack, Rowland Heights, CA 0-2
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne, IL 0-2
33t. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN 0-2
33t. OCP/CCC/Bud/Worth, Owatonna, MN 0-2
33t. Team Softball America, Los Angeles, CA 0-2
33t. Doug’s Sports Pub/Barrell Inn, Stevens Point, WI 0-2