Category: 2004

2004 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2004 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 27-31.


Champion – UCLA Bruins (47-9)
Runner Up – California Golden Bears (53-13)


Bruins Go Back to Back for 10th Series Crown: UCLA’s Claire Sua homered and freshman Kristen Dedmon singled in two runs to lift the Bruins to their second straight Women’s College
World Series championship.

In a rematch of last year’s title game, UCLA downed California, 3-1, on Memorial Day in Oklahoma City, to collect its 10th NCAA crown. The Bruins became the first back-to-back champions since Arizona in 1996-97.

This was the 11th all-Pacific-10 Conference national championship final since 1991, the first year two Pac-10 teams appeared in the title game.

The Bears, who were making their third consecutive appearance in the championship game, opened the scoring in the top of the first inning. Lindsey James drew a walk from Bruins’ hurler Keira
Goerl and advanced to second on a Haley Woods single. Jessica Pamanian plated James on a one-hopper down the third base line that hit the bag and headed into left field to give California an early 1-0 lead.

Bears pitcher Kelly Anderson was perfect through four innings. She retired the first 12 UCLA batters she faced and recorded four strikeouts. Sua, the Bruins’ senior first baseman, swatted
Anderson’s first pitch of the fifth over the left center field fence to knot the game at 1-1. It was just Sua’s second hit of the Series, and only the 10th home run allowed by Anderson this year.

Anderson hit the next batter, Stephanie Ramos, and walked Jodie Legaspi before being relieved by Kristina Thorson. Baserunners Ramos and Legaspi also were exchanged for pinch runners Amanda Simpson and Tara Henry, who were bunted over by Emily Zaplatosch.

Dedmon, pinch hitting for Julie Hoshizaki in her only Series plate appearance, launched a shot up the middle that scored Simpson and Henry to break the tie and seal a 3-1 victory for the defending champs.

“Cal was an incredible opponent. I tip my cap to them,” said UCLA head coach Sue Enquist. “Keira (Goerl) did what she had to do to keep us in the ball game. I’m so extremely proud of this team
because they never stopped believing.”

Goerl, who no-hit California in last year’s championship game, allowed seven hits, struck out four and walked three in a complete-game effort. She closed the season at 31-7 and joins Arizona’s
Susie Parra (1993-94) and fellow Bruin Debbie Doom (1984-85) as the only pitchers to win backto-back championships.

With the losing effort, Anderson becomes the fourth pitcher in Women’s College World Series history to lose multiple title games. Anderson also fell short in last year’s championship matchup.

Diane Ninemire, head coach at California, said she was proud of the way the Bears opened the game.

“I thought that was a key thing for us to get a good start. Unfortunately, we fell behind, but my team kept fighting,” she said. “It was unfortunate that we did not get the key hit with people in scoring position. But I can’t be any prouder of this group of young ladies. They worked extremely hard throughout the year.”

The total attendance for this year’s Women’s College World Series topped out at 41,034 to break the previous mark of 38,102 established in 2001. The Bruins, who closed out the year at 47-9,
and the Bears, who finished at 53-13, played in front 5,735 fans, the second-largest crowd in Series championship-game history.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Kristin Schmidt, LSU
  • Batting Leader – Natasha Watley, UCLA – .440
  • RBI Leader – Jessica Pamanian, California – 4
  • Home Run Leader – Caitlin Benyi, UCLA – 2
  • ERA Leader – Keira Goerl, UCLA – 0.85
  • Strikeout Leader – Kristin Schmidt, LSU – 44

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Kelly Anderson Junior California
P – Keira Goerl Senior UCLA
P – Jessica van der Linden Senior Florida State
1B – Christina Enea Junior Oklahoma
2B – Caitlin Benyi Sophomore UCLA
2B – Jessica Pamanian Junior California
SS – Lauren Lappin Sophomore Stanford
SS – Jodie Legaspi Freshman UCLA
3B – Vicky Galindo Junior California
OF – Lisa Dodd Freshman UCLA
OF – Camille Harris Sophomore LSU


SCORES

  1. LSU 3 Michigan 2 (13 inn.)
  2. UCLA 8 Stanford 2
  3. Oklahoma 6 Washington 2
  4. California 4 Florida State 2
  5. UCLA 2 LSU 0
  6. California 2 Oklahoma 1 (8 inn.)
  7. Stanford 5 Michigan 4 – Michigan eliminated
  8. Florida State 2 Washington 0 – Washington eliminated
  9. Stanford 3 Oklahoma 2 – Oklahoma eliminated
  10. LSU 2 Florida State 1 – Florida State eliminated
  11. UCLA 3 Stanford 1 (12 inn.) – Stanford eliminated
  12. LSU 4 California 1
  13. California 4 LSU 1 – LSU eliminated
  14. UCLA 3 California 1 – California eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (4-0)
2. California Golden Bears (3-1)
3. LSU Tigers (3-2)
4. Stanford Cardinal (2-2)
5t. Oklahoma Sooners (1-2)
5t. Florida State Seminoles (1-2)
7t. Washington Huskies (0-2)
7t. Michigan Wolverines (0-2)


2004 UCLA Bruins


REGIONALS

Ann Arbor Regional

  1. Oregon State 7 Bowling Green 0
  2. Tennessee 10 Illinois-Chicago 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Notre Dame 8 DePaul 6
  4. Michigan 6 Canisius 3
  5. Illinois-Chicago 2 Bowling Green 1 (8 inn.) – Bowling Green eliminated
  6. DePaul 8 Canisius 0 (5 inn.) – DePaul eliminated
  7. Oregon State 4 Tennessee 0
  8. Michigan 1 Notre Dame 0
  9. Illinois-Chicago 2 Notre Dame 1 – Notre Dame eliminated
  10. Tennessee 4 DePaul 0 – DePaul eliminated
  11. Michigan 3 Oregon State 0
  12. Illinois-Chicago 6 Tennessee 5 – Tennessee eliminated
  13. Oregon State 6 Illinois-Chicago 5 – Illinois-Chicago eliminated
  14. Oregon State 1 Michigan 0
  15. Michigan 5 Oregon State 2 – Oregon State eliminated

Michigan qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Athens Regional

  1. Georgia Tech 1 UMass 0
  2. Georgia 10 Eastern Kentucky 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Michigan State 5 Texas A&M 1
  4. Washington 4 Chattanooga 1
  5. UMass 4 Eastern Kentucky 1 – Eastern Kentucky eliminated
  6. Texas A&M 6 Chattanooga 0 – Chattanooga eliminated
  7. Georgia Tech 3 Georgia 2
  8. Washington 12 Michigan State 8
  9. Michigan State 13 UMass 2 (6 inn.) UMass eliminated
  10. Georgia 5 Texas A&M 1 – Texas A&M eliminated
  11. Washington 2 Georgia Tech 0
  12. Georgia 9 Michigan State 1 (5 inn.) – Michigan State eliminated
  13. Georgia 9 Georgia Tech 1 – Georgia Tech eliminated
  14. Washington 3 Georgia 1 – Georgia eliminated

Washington qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Lincoln Regional

  1. Creighton 6 Florida Atlantic 2
  2. Nebraska 6 Lehigh 0
  3. Mississippi State 2 Iowa 1 (8 inn.)
  4. California 4 Maine 0
  5. Florida Atlantic 3 Lehigh 0 – Lehigh eliminated
  6. Iowa 2 Maine 0 – Maine eliminated
  7. Nebraska 2 Creighton 0
  8. California 2 Mississippi State 1
  9. Florida Atlantic 1 Mississippi State – Mississippi State
  10. Creighton 8 Iowa 4 (10 inn.) – Iowa eliminated
  11. California 2 Nebraska 0
  12. Creighton 1 Florida Atlantic 0 – Florida Atlantic
  13. Nebraska 3 Creighton 1 – Creighton eliminated
  14. California 2 Nebraska 0 – Nebraska eliminated

California qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Los Angeles Regional

  1. Cornell 2 Long Beach State 1
  2. Alabama 4 Central Michigan 2
  3. Louisville 1 Missouri 0 (8 inn.)
  4. UCLA 8 Mississippi Valley State 0 (5 inn.)
  5. Long Beach State 3 Central Michigan 2 (9 inn.) – Central Michigan eliminated
  6. Mississippi Valley State 4 Missouri 3 – Missouri eliminated
  7. Alabama 10 Cornell 0 (5 inn.)
  8. UCLA 2 Louisville 0
  9. Long Beach State 3 Louisville 2 – Louisville eliminated
  10. Mississippi Valley State 6 Cornell 3 – Cornell eliminated
  11. UCLA 5 Alabama 2 (9 inn.)
  12. Long Beach State 5 Mississippi Valley State 0 – Mississippi Valley State eliminated
  13. Alabama 7 Long Beach State 6 – Long Beach State eliminated
  14. UCLA 7 Alabama 0 – Alabama eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Stanford Regional

  1. Southern Illinois 2 Fresno State 0
  2. Hofstra 1 Auburn 0 (9 inn.)
  3. Pacific 10 Southern Miss 2 (6 inn.)
  4. Stanford 1 Utah 0
  5. Fresno State 3 Auburn 1 (10 inn.) – Auburn eliminated
  6. Southern Miss 13 Utah 5 – Utah eliminated
  7. Hofstra 1 Southern Illinois 0 (12 inn.)
  8. Stanford 7 Pacific 2
  9. Pacific 6 Fresno State 1 – Fresno State eliminated
  10. Southern Illinois 4 Southern Miss 1 – Southern Miss eliminated
  11. Stanford 7 Hofstra 1
  12. Southern Illinois 1 Pacific 0 – Pacific eliminated
  13. Hofstra 3 Southern Illinois 1 – Southern Illinois eliminated
  14. Hofstra 1 Stanford 0
  15. Stanford 3 Hofstra 1 – Hofstra eliminated

Stanford qualifies for the WCWS, 4-1.

Tallahassee Regional

  1. South Florida 2 Ohio State 0
  2. Oregon 1 Bethune-Cookman 0
  3. Cal State Northridge 2 Florida 1
  4. Florida State 4 LIU Brooklyn 0
  5. Ohio State 2 Bethune-Cookman 0 (10 inn.) – Bethune-Cookman eliminated
  6. Florida 4 LIU Brooklyn 0 – LIU Brooklyn eliminated
  7. Oregon 12 South Florida 0 (5 inn.)
  8. Florida State 1 Cal State Northridge 0
  9. Cal State Northridge 4 Ohio State 2 – Ohio State eliminated
  10. South Florida 8 Florida 1 – Florida eliminated
  11. Florida State 5 Oregon 4 (12 inn.)
  12. South Florida 7 Cal State Northridge 3 – eliminated
  13. Oregon 2 South Florida 1 – South Florida eliminated
  14. Oregon 1 Florida State 0
  15. Florida State 2 Oregon 0 – Oregon eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the WCWS, 4-1.

Tucson Regional

  1. Northwestern 8 UC Santa Barbara 1
  2. Oklahoma 5 Temple 0
  3. Louisiana-Lafayette 1 South Carolina 0
  4. Arizona 2 Centenary 1
  5. Temple UC Santa Barbara 0 – Santa Barbara eliminated
  6. South Carolina 8 Centenary 3 – Centenary eliminated
  7. Oklahoma 8 Northwestern 0 (6 inn.)
  8. Arizona 4 Louisiana-Lafayette 0
  9. Louisiana-Lafayette 8 Temple 1 – Temple eliminated
  10. Oklahoma 3 Arizona 2
  11. Northwestern 5 South Carolina 3 – South Carolina eliminated
  12. Louisiana-Lafayette 3 Northwestern 0 – Northwestern eliminated
  13. Louisiana-Lafayette 5 Arizona 0 – Arizona eliminated
  14. Louisiana-Lafayette 12 Oklahoma 4
  15. Oklahoma 15 Louisiana-Lafayette 0 (5 inn.) – Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated

Nebraska qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Waco Regional

  1. Baylor 1 North Carolina 0 (16 inn.)
  2. Illinois 3 UTSA 0
  3. Seton Hall 4 Houston 2
  4. LSU 4 Texas A&M-Corpus
  5. North Carolina 4 UTSA 0 – UTSA eliminated
  6. Houston 1 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 0 – Texas A&M-Corpus Christi eliminated
  7. Baylor 5 Illinois 0
  8. LSU 3 Seton Hall 0
  9. Seton Hall 1 North Carolina 0 (12 inn.) – Seton Hall eliminated
  10. Illinois 3 Houston 2 – Houston eliminated
  11. LSU 7 Baylor 3 (10 inn.)
  12. Illinois 2 Seton Hall 0 – Seton Hall eliminated
  13. Illinois 4 Baylor 0 – Baylor eliminated
  14. LSU 4 Illinois 1 – Illinois eliminated

LSU qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Jessica van der Linden, Florida State (29-8, 0.59 ERA, 387 K, .401 BA, 4 HR, 55 RBI)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Jessica van der Linden, Florida State (29-8, 0.59 ERA, 387 K, .401 BA, 4 HR, 55 RBI)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Monica Abbott FR. Tennessee Lady Vols
P – Dana Sorensen SR. Stanford Cardinal
P – Alicia Hollowell SO. Arizona Wildcats
C – Kristen Rivera JR. Washington Huskies
1B – Kim Wendland JR. Georgia Bulldogs
2B – Caitlin Benyi SO. UCLA Bruins
3B – Vicky Galindo JR. California Golden Bears
SS – Christina Clark SO. Fresno State Bulldogs
OF – Nicole Barber SR. Georgia Bulldogs
OF – Iyhia McMichael JR. Mississippi State Bulldogs
OF – Caitlin Lowe FR. Arizona Wildcats
DP – Wendy Allen SR. Arizona Wildcats
UTIL – Jessica van der Linden SR. FSU Seminoles
AL – Gina Carbonatto FR. Pacific Tigers
AL – Autumn Champion SO. Arizona Wildcats
AL – Brooke Mitchell JR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
AL – Heather Scaglione JR. Oklahoma State Cowgirls

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Keira Goerl SR. UCLA Bruins
P – Casey Hunter JR. FSU Seminoles
P – Kristina Thorson SO. California Golden Bears
C – Jessica Allister SR. Stanford Cardinal
1B – Vanessa Iapala SO. Oregon State Beavers
2B – Veronica Wootson FR. FSU Seminoles
3B – Phelan Wright SR. Arizona State Sun Devils
SS – Jessica Merchant JR. Michigan Wolverines
OF – Kaleo Eldredge JR. California Golden Bears
OF – LaDonia Hughes SR. LSU Tigers
OF – Kristen Zaleski SR. Texas State Bobcats
DP – Holly Groves SR. USF Bulls
UTIL – Jessica Beech SR. Michigan State Spartans
AL – Peaches James SR. Nebraska Cornhuskers
AL – Lauren Lappin SO. Stanford Cardinal
AL – Nicole Motycka JR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Kristin Schmidt SR. LSU Tigers

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Jessica Kapchinski SR. Texas A&M Aggies
P – Kristen Keyes SR. Auburn Tigers
P – Jessica Sallinger JR. Georgia Tech Yellowjackets
C – Sara Dean JR. Auburn Tigers
1B – Saskia Roberson JR. DePaul Blue Demons
2B – Tiffany Haas SO. Michigan Wolverines
3B – Sara Larquier SO. Virginia Cavaliers
SS – Lauren May JR. Cornell Big Red
OF – Christen Bedwell SR. CSUN Matadors
OF – Megan Ciolli JR. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
OF – Leslie Klein FR. LSU Tigers
DP – Amanda Rivera SR. UIC Flames
UTIL – Sarah Martz SR. DePaul Blue Demons
AL – Leigh Ann Ellis SR. USF Bulls
AL – Dominique Lastrapes FR. Washington Huskies
AL – Jackie McClain SR. Alabama Crimson Tide
AL – Megan Meyer JR. Seton Hall Pirates
AL – Chelsea Spencer JR. California Golden Bears

2004 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Worlds

2004 held at Spartanburg, South Carolina.


Champion – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Backman/ Menosse/Easton, San Jose, California


  • MVP – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo (.842, 9 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis, Jr., Dan Smith/Backman
  • HR Leader – Johnny McCraw, US Vinyl (16-20, .800) – 10
  • HR Leader – Bob Waldyk, US Vinyl (15-25, .600) – 10
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo – .842

2004 NSA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Tim Coco, Bell Corp (12-15, .800, 6 HR)
  • Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl (15-25, .600, 10 HR)
  • Johnny McCraw, US Vinyl (16-20, .800, 10 HR)
  • Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman (11-16, .688, 6 HR)
  • Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman (11-14, .786, 6 HR)
  • Don DeDonatis, JR, Dan Smith/Backman
  • Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman (12-15, .800, 5 HR)
  • Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Taylor Bros (13-20, .650, 7 HR)
  • Howie Krause, Resmondo/Taylor Bros (13-16, .813, 6 HR)
  • Randall Boone, Resmondo/Taylor Bros (14-19, .737, 3 HR)
  • Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Taylor Bros (18-22, .818, 8 HR)
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Taylor Bros (.842, 9 HR, 15 RBI)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments, Columbus, OH (4-1)
2. Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton, San Jose, CA (3-2)
3. US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Meridian/Subway, Lafayette, GA (4-2)
4. Bell Corp/Docs/Easton, Tampa, FL (2-2)
5t. Smith Softball, San Jose, CA (2-2)
5t. Crossfire Softball, Beaverdam, VA (0-3)
7. Blackburn (0-3)

2004 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2004 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford, New York (EAST)
Runner Up – Warpig Softball Club, Seattle, Washington (WEST)


2004 ASA East held at Dothan, Alabama on September 23-26.


Champion – The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford, New York
Runner Up – ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, Connecticut


  • MVP – Justin Muccarelli, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Batting Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth
  • HR Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Muccarelli, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Catcher – Craig Arcuri, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Outfield – Anthony Gallo, Checking/Worth
  • Outfield – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Outfield – Gary McIntyre, Checking/Worth
  • Outfield – Tim Riley, Warthen Fuel
  • Utility – Anthony DeFrancesco, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Utility – Joe Costanzo, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Ken DeVito, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Utility – Edgard Sevilla, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Donald Probst, Warthen Fuel
  • Infield – Sal Ventarola, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Infield – Marc Mitchell, Checking/Worth
  • Infield – Jack Bowker, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Infield – Gary Mendello, Checking/Worth
  • Infield – Dan Dorsey, The Scene/Hit & Run

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Honeycutt, Warthen Fuel
  • Catcher – Michael Dill, Warthen Fuel
  • Outfield – Clarke Farrell, XLT Trucking
  • Outfield – Steve Moloney, XLT Trucking
  • Outfield – Jay Lanza, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Greg Rush, Warthen Fuel
  • Utility – Ty Porter, Hub City Glass
  • Utility – Keith Berry, XLT Trucking
  • Utility – Travis Wooten, Hub City Glass
  • Utility – Craig Harris, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Utility – JD Berkenstiner, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Infield – Darrien Gray, Hub City Glass
  • Infield – John Brooks, XLT Trucking
  • Infield – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Infield – Paul Jones, Hub City Glass

FINAL STANDINGS

1. The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford., NY (7-1)
2. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (5-2)
3. Warthen Fuel, Hartley., DE (5-2)
4. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie., TN (5-2)
5t. Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (5-2)
5t. XLT Trucking, Chester Springs., PA (3-2)
7t. Bugs Softball, Cookesville., TN (3-2)
7t. M&N Gills Auto, Manchester., NH (4-2)
9t. PCA Wireless, Greenwood., IN (1-2)
9t. Throop Softball, Worden., IL (2-2)
9t. Stepan Softball, Mosinee., WI (2-2)
9t. Bond Dodgers, Annville., KY (3-2)
13t. B&C Softball, Edmonton., KY (2-2)
13t. Twohig III, Parma., OH (2-2)
13t. Cooper Sports/Community Cab, Hamilton., OH (2-2)
13t. PYC/5 Star, Cleves., OH (1-2)
17t. HSB/Hill Topper Pub/Miken, Pittsburgh., PA (1-2)
17t. Diamond Corner Deli, Norwalk., CT (1-2)
17t. Aus/Miken, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
17t. Robke/Reds Boys/Tps, Verona., KY (0-2)
17t. Oakley Blacktop/Trophy Sports, Zenia., OH (0-2)
17t. Romeo’s Sports, Fultondale., AL (0-2)
17t. Questar Capital/Forest River, Topeka., IN (0-2)
17t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (0-2)
25t. Fat Daddy’s, Albany., GA (0-2)
25t. Creative Design, Palos Hills., IL (0-2)
25t. Ross Electric/Concepts, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
25t. Labarons Easton, Binghamton., NY (0-2)
25t. C&M, Dothan., AL (0-2)


2004 ASA West held at McAllen, Texas on September 23-26.


Champion – Warpig Softball Club, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Texas Twins, San Antonio, Texas


  • Batting Champion – Paul Verver, Texas Twins
  • HR Champion – Damon Helmbold, Texas Twins

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Erik Zimmerman, Warpig Softball Club
  • Catcher – Chris Welblinger, Lufkin Tornados
  • First Base – Geno Buck, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Second Base – Eddie Collazo, Texas Twins
  • Third Base – Joel Muirhead, Warpig Softball Club
  • Shortstop – Paul Verver, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Dan Clemens, Warpig Softball Club
  • Outfield – Damon Helmbold, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Dustin Payne, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Lance Dalbey, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Utility – Bruce Neitsch, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Mark Cerny, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Rob Borchardt, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Clayton DeJong, Warpig Softball Club
  • Utility – Jay Meyer, Warpig Softball Club

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Duda, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Catcher – Terrell Townsend, Texas Twins
  • First Base – Anthony Cooper, Texas Twins
  • Second Base – Joel White, Warpig Softball Club
  • Third Base – Brad Berry, Lufkin Tornados
  • Shortstop – Tom Bielenberg, Warpig Softball Club
  • Outfield – Ron Brown, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jimmy Eby, Lufkin Tornados
  • Outfield – Phillip Valenzuela, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Travis Benway, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Utility – John Brown, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Ross Sannes, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Jerry Maham, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Javier Rojas, Texas Twins

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Warpig Softball Club, Seattle., WA (5-0)
2. Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (5-2)
3. Lufkin Tornados, Lufkin., TX (2-2)
4. Sportsdiamond.Com, Rogers., MN (4-2)
5t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (3-2)
5t. Sandoval Trucking, Brownsville., TX (1-2)
7t. Houses Plus/Miken, Shakopee., MN (2-2)
7t. NM Transportation/MN Jazz, Bloomington., MN (1-2)
9t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (1-2)
9t. S&R Rebels, Fairfield., IA (1-2)
9t. McAllen Diablos, McAllen., TX (1-2)
9t. Naico Seabass, Sapulpa., OK (0-2)
13t. Budweiser Smurfs, Temple., TX (0-2)
13t. Pearson Auto Body/Floyds/Miken, Chaska., MN (0-2)

2004 Old Scout Rankings

  1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton, San Jose, CA  (U-1, N-2)                                    53-7
  2. Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments, Columbus, OH  (U-3, N-1)                                        43-12
  3. US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear, Lafayette, LA  (U-2, N-3, A-M-1, W-M-2, S-A-1)            74-27
  4. Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton, Fairfield, VA (U-5, A-M-4, N-AA-13, W-M-1, S-A-2) 51-22
  5. Team Synergy/Easton, Orlando, FL (U-5, A-M-3, N-AA-4, I-A-1, U-A-7, A-A-E-1, A-A-1)      55-25
  6. Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL (U-9, A-M-2, N-AA-1, W-M-3)
  7. Aubreys/TPS, Savannah, GA  (U-13, N-AA-2, W-M-5, I-A-4, U-A-2, A-A-E-2, S-A-3)
  8. Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, WA  (U-A-4, I-A-9, A-A-W-1, A-A-2)
  9. Bell Corp/Docs/Easton, Tampa, FL  (U-7, N-4, A-M-4, I-A-2, U-A-5)
  10. Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH (N-AA-5, N-A-3, U-A-1, A-A-E-4)
  11. Alpine Mortgage/Diamond/Easton, Middletown, OH (U-4, N-AA-5, N-A-2, U-A-9, A-A-E-7)
  12. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (U-13, I-A-5, N-A-1, U-A-9)
  13. O&S Cattle/Mathesons/Povs/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN (U-17, N-AA-3, N-A-9, U-A-3)
  14. GulfCoast/Easton, Sarasota, FL (U-13, W-M-9, I-A-7, U-A-13)
  15. L&L Paint/Alabama Brick/TPS, Prattville, AL (N-AA-7, W-M-4, I-A-3)
  16. Watanabe/New/K&G/Tiny Town/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (A-M-7, N-AA-9, N-A-4, A-A-E-2)
  17. Uniflora/Higgs Properties/Worth, Green Cove, FL (U-9, I-A-9, U-A-13, A-E-5)
  18. Terry’s/TPS, North Wilkesboro, NC (U-A-17, A-A-E-7)
  19. Sunnyvale/America/Worth/T’s 13/Mizuno, Kent, WA (U-7, U-A-13, A-A-W-5, W-M-9)
  20. Pace/TPS Softball Club, Rochester, NY (U-13, U-A-5)
  21. Berardis/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY (N-AA-12, W-M-7, N-A-7, A-A-E-9)
  22. Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/Easton, Brighton, MI (U-A-7, A-A-E-7)
  23. Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN (W-M-9, A-A-W-2)
  24. GatorLine/Dobbs & Fox/NW Climate/TPS, Kent, WA (U-17, U-A-17)
  25. LaserVision/Easton/3N2, Greenfield, MA (I-B-1, U-B-4, N-B-7)

Note: No ASA, ISA or WSL Supers were held and  No Super teams (Resmondo and Smith) were allowed to play ASA Major, WSL Major or ISA-A

2004 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

2004 held at Albany, Georgia.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Worthington Industries, Lewis Center, Ohio


  • MVP – Jeff Toni
  • Batting Champion – Carlton Griffin – .850
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni – .850
  • HR Champion – Chip Curtis – 11

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky
  • C – Brady Briggs, Worthington
  • 1B – Chip Curtis, Worthington
  • 2B – Steve Swazay, Sheppard Senators
  • 3B – Craig Kulhemeir, TPM/Bestway
  • SS – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky
  • OF – Carlton Griffin, TPM/Bestway
  • OF – Ned Kelly, TPM/Bestway
  • OF – Jeff Bump, Worthington
  • OF – Tom Debernado, Sikorsky
  • Utility – Ron Pearce, TPM/Bestway
  • Utility – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky
  • Utility – Jason Russell, Worthington
  • Utility – Mike Houck, Sheppard Senators
  • Utility – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mark Knight, TPM/Bestway
  • C – Bill Nevis, Sheppard Senators
  • 1B – Jim Davis, Sheppard Senators
  • 2B – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington
  • 3B – Donnie Schone, Worthington
  • SS – Jack Schone, Worthington
  • OF – Brad Blake, Formosa Bulls
  • OF – Scott Holder, Sheppard Senators
  • OF – Billy Moler, Worthington
  • OF – Toby Starks, TPM/Bestway
  • UTIL – Pat Matto, SNET/SBC
  • UTIL – Jimmy Phillips, TPM/Bestway
  • UTIL – Mark Berritto, Sikorsky
  • UTIL – Bob Kownacki, Sikorsky
  • UTIL – Israel Valdez, Formosa Bulls

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (4-0)
2. Worthington, Lewis Center, OH (4-2)
3. TPM/Bestway, Conley, GA (2-2)
4. Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (4-2)
5t. Formosa Bulls, Victoria, TX (2-2)
5t. TSYS, Columbus, GA (1-2)
7t. AAA Cooper, Dothan, AL (1-2)
7t. Kentucky Erectors, London, KY (1-2)
9t. SNET/SBC, Stratford, CT (1-2)
9t. Westpoint Stevens, Valley, AL (0-2)
9t. Honda Power, Marysville, OH (0-2)

2004 NSA AA Super Worlds

2004 held at Lexington, KY


Champion – B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno, Sandoval, Illinois
Runner Up – Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, Georgia


FINAL STANDINGS

1. B&J Logging/Snap-on/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL
2. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA
3. O&S Cattle/Matheson/Pov’s/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN
4. Team Synergy by Easton, Orlando, FL
5t. Creative Stucco, Columbus, OH
5t. Alpine/Diamond/Team AH Softball, Cincinnati, OH
7t. L&L Painting/Alabama Brick/TPS, Montgomery, AL
7t. Berties/Old School, Brownsville, KY
9t. Central Paving, Indianaapolis, IN
9t. Watanabe/K&G/New Construction, Cincinnati, OH
9t. McNair Sports, McKenzie, TN
9t. Berardi’s/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY
13. Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton, Fairfield, VA

2004 NSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Super Worlds

2004 held at Muncie, Indiana.


Champion – Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, Washington
Runner Up – Alpine/Diamond/Team AH Softball, Cincinnati, Ohio


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (8-1)
2. Alpine/Diamond/Team AH Softball, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
3. Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH (3-2)
4. Watanabe/K&G/New Construction, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
5t. Team VICC, Pittsfield, IL (2-2)
5t. Easton Central All-Stars, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
7t. Upper Deck, New Landon, IA (2-2)
7t. Berardi’s/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY (1-2)
9t. McNair Sports, McKenzie, TN (1-2)
9t. SCB/Giant Steel, Lake Grove, NY (1-2)
9t. O&S Cattle/Matheson/Pov’s/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN (1-2)
9t. TSC, Camby, IN (1-2)
13t. ECI, Muncie, IN (0-2)
13t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)
13t. Lakes Region/Greyhound Park, Taunton, MA (0-2)

2004 Home Run Frequency Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA H BB FRQ
1 Hall, Jeff  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 315 122 39 2.262
2 Bumgardner, Rusty  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 262 80 45 2.713
3 Wallace, Jeff  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 303 98 34 2.745
4 Helmer, Brett  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 311 99 39 2.747
5 Goins, Bryan  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 104 36 5 2.750
6 Rickard, Wendell  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 88 30 5 2.767
7 Woldyk, Bob  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 328 113 6 2.850
8 Garris, Hank  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 312 95 38 2.884
9 Cocco, Tim  Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 208 71 2 2.901
10 Boone, Randell  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 219 65 27 2.954
11 Phelps, JC  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 207 69 3 2.957
11 Wegman, Brian  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 153 47 14 2.957
13 Briggs, Kenny  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 252 79 14 3.013
14 Kortokrax, Randy  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 114 36 5 3.028
15 Cowart, Ray  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 198 65 1 3.031
16 Brown, Scott  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 267 76 32 3.092
17 Glidewell, John  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 259 70 40 3.129
18 Gulash, Rich  Team Synergy/Easton 87 25 7 3.200
19 Billups, Barry  Creative Stucco/TPS 102 28 10 3.286
20 Ellis, Tom  Watanabe/New/KG/Tiny Town/TPS 75 21 4 3.381
21 Howerton, RJ  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 282 80 9 3.413
22 Lavorico, Alex  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 282 77 17 3.442
23 Devine, Jim  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 260 67 26 3.493
24 Luneborg, Rob  Creative Stucco/TPS 103 24 17 3.583
25 Higgenbotham, Robin  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 75 19 6 3.632
26 Baker, Bryson  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 276 63 39 3.762
27 James, Ronnie  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 113 30 0 3.767
28 Ott, Jeff  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 167 44 0 3.795
29 Mattox, Tim  Creative Stucco/TPS 129 31 11 3.806
30 Hensley, Vern  Watanabe/New/KG/Tiny Town/TPS 75 19 1 3.895
31 Crine, Denny  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 192 49 1 3.898
32 Fulk, BJ  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 281 65 26 3.923
33 King, Scott  Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 203 51 2 3.941
34 Beggs, Dal  Team Synergy/Easton 102 24 7 3.958
35 Thurman, Jim  Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 150 36 7 3.972
36 Purcell, Scott  Gulf Coast/Easton 139 33 2 4.152
37 McCraw, John  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 241 55 12 4.164
38 Butler, Chris  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 287 66 12 4.167
39 Barnes, David  Watanabe/New/KG/Tiny Town/TPS 89 19 8 4.263
40 Hartman, Kelly  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 126 29 0 4.345
41 Murray, Brandon  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 150 33 2 4.485
42 Krause, Howie  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 81 16 9 4.500
43 Joerling, Todd  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 301 60 30 4.517
44 Striebel, Scott  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 258 48 38 4.583
45 O’Hara, Kris  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 297 53 51 4.642
46 Habermehl, Wayne  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 157 33 3 4.667
47 Dutch, John  Aubreys/TPS 75 16 0 4.688
48 McCullough, Shane  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 126 24 13 4.708
49 Linson, Tim  Creative Stucco/TPS 83 15 11 4.800
50 Hutchinson, Ken  Gulf Coast/Easton 88 18 1 4.833

2004 Home Run Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team HR
1 Hall, Jeff  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 122
2 Woldyk, Bob  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 113
3 Helmer, Brett  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 99
4 Wallace, Jeff  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 98
5 Garris, Hank  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 95
6 Bumgardner, Rusty  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 80
7 Howerton, RJ  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 80
8 Briggs, Kenny  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 79
9 Lavorico, Alex  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 77
10 Brown, Scott  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 76
11 Cocco, Tim  Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 71
12 Glidewell, John  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 70
13 Phelps, JC  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 69
14 Devine, Jim  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 67
15 Butler, Chris  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 66
16 Boone, Randell  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 65
16 Cowart, Ray  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 65
16 Fulk, BJ  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 65
19 Genter, JD  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 64
20 Baker, Bryson  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 63
21 Joerling, Todd  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 60
22 McCraw, John  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 55
23 O’Hara, Kris  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 53
24 King, Scott  Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 51
25 Crine, Denny  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 49
26 Kendrick, Jason  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 48
26 Striebel, Scott  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 48
28 Wegman, Brian  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 47
29 Ott, Jeff  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 44
30 Bare, Jamey  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 43
31 Purcell, Andy  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 41
32 Zerbe, Mike  Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 38
33 Goins, Bryan  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 36
33 Kortokrax, Randy  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 36
33 Thurman, Jim  Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 36
36 Kunz, Mike  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 34
37 Habermehl, Wayne  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 33
37 Murray, Brandon  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 33
37 Purcell, Scott  Gulf Coast/Easton 33
40 Rainwater, Brian  Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 33
41 Hicks, Ed  Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 32
42 Mattox, Tim  Creative Stucco/TPS 31
43 James, Ronnie  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 30
43 Janack, Scott  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 30
43 Rickard, Wendell  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 30
43 Watson, Shaun  Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 30
47 Hartman, Kelly  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 29
47 McGavin, Jeff  US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 29
49 Billups, Barry  Creative Stucco/TPS 28
50 Baker, Rick  Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 27

2004 On Base Percentage Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA H BB ROE OBP
1 Hall, Jeff Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 315 215 39 0 0.806
2 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 262 157 45 3 0.782
3 Helmer, Brett Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 311 204 39 0 0.781
4 McCraw, John US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 241 172 12 0 0.763
5 Ellis, Tom Watanabe/New/KG/Tiny Town/TPS 75 53 4 0 0.760
6 Glidewell, John Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 259 154 40 2 0.757
7 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 303 192 34 3 0.756
8 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 208 155 2 0 0.755
9 Garris, Hank Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 312 196 38 0 0.750
10 Linson, Tim Creative Stucco/TPS 83 51 11 0 0.747
11 Woldyk, Bob US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 328 238 6 0 0.744
12 Wegman, Brian Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 153 99 14 0 0.739
13 Murray, Brandon US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 150 108 2 0 0.733
14 Higgenbotham, Robin Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 75 49 6 0 0.733
15 Joerling, Todd Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 301 190 30 0 0.731
16 Goins, Bryan Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 104 71 5 0 0.731
17 Genter, JD US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 341 236 12 1 0.730
18 Phelps, JC Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 207 148 3 0 0.729
19 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 276 162 39 0 0.728
20 Kendrick, Jason Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 278 166 36 0 0.727
21 Brown, Scott Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 267 162 32 0 0.727
22 Streeter, Marc Creative Stucco/TPS 89 52 11 1 0.719
23 Briggs, Kenny Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 252 163 14 4 0.718
24 Cowart, Ray US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 198 141 1 0 0.717
25 Boone, Randell Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 219 129 27 1 0.717
26 Parker, Trevor McNair Sports 83 59 0 0 0.711
27 Johnson, Nate Team Synergy/Easton 93 66 0 0 0.710
28 Robbins, Ryan Watanabe/New/KG/Tiny Town/TPS 92 59 6 0 0.707
29 DeDonatis, Don Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 271 157 34 0 0.705
30 Howerton, RJ US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 282 188 9 1 0.702
31 Gulash, Rich Team Synergy/Easton 87 54 7 0 0.701
32 Habermehl, Wayne Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 157 107 3 0 0.701
33 Hood, David US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear 90 59 4 0 0.700
34 Luneborg, Rob Creative Stucco/TPS 103 55 17 0 0.699
35 Purcell, Scott Gulf Coast/Easton 139 95 2 0 0.698
36 O’Hara, Kris Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 297 155 51 1 0.697
37 Rasmussen, Kevin Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 174 116 5 0 0.695
38 Ott, Jeff Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 167 116 0 0 0.695
39 Rickard, Wendell Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 88 56 5 0 0.693
40 Crine, Denny Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno 192 132 1 0 0.693
41 Baker, Rick Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 263 157 25 0 0.692
42 Hatfield, Shane Alpine Mortgage/Diamond/Easton 97 59 8 0 0.691
43 Kunz, Mike Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton 190 131 0 0 0.689
44 DuBose, Shane Bell Corp/Docs/Easton 218 149 1 0 0.688
45 Roesch, Jason Alpine Mortgage/Diamond/Easton 102 67 3 0 0.686
46 Barnes, David Watanabe/New/KG/TinyTown/TPS 89 53 8 0 0.685
47 Thomas, Mike Aubreys/TPS 89 61 0 0 0.685
48 Lavorico, Alex Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton 282 174 17 2 0.684
49 Hensley, Shay Alpine Mortgage/Diamond/Easton 85 50 8 0 0.682
50 Purcell, Andy Resmondo/Taylor/K&H 239 150 12 0 0.678