Category: 2003

2003 ASA Men’s C Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held at Lancaster, California.


Champion – MediaTrac/Roto Rooter, Vallejo, California
Runner Up – SportsDiamond.com, Fridley, Minnesota


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

2003 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kelly Wheelock, S.W.A.C.
C – Steve Gibson, S.W.A.C.
1B – Travis Benway, Sportsdiamond.com
2B – Lou Peterson, Sportsdiamond.com
3B – Daryl Allen, Mediatrac/Roto Rooter
SS – Matt Pesso, Aw Hell
OF – Lance Dalbey, Sportsdiamond.com
OF – Dax Crabbe, Mediatrac/Roto Rooter
OF – Doug Joseph, Sportsdiamond.com
UTIL – Rush Chamblin, Bully’s
UTIL – Robert Morales, Aw Hell
UTIL – Paul Gose, S.W.A.C.
UTIL – Richard Agostini, Mediatrac/Roto Rooter
UTIL – Ricky Garnett, Sox
UTIL – Ron Espinosa, Bully’s

2003 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Matt Cardenas, Aw Hell
C – Angel Macias, Drunkn Munky
1B – Wes Archie, Bully’s
2B – Steve Otaguro, Mediatrac/Roto Rooter
3B – Chris McMahon, Sox
SS – Darren Cooper, Mediatrac/Roto Rooter
OF – Darren Hansen, Sportsdiamond.com
OF – Steve Fong, Mediatrac/Roto Rooter
OF – Brent Rieck, Sportsdiamond.com
OF – Ron Webb, M.A. Clary Construction
UTIL – Brent Miller, S.W.A.C.
UTIL – Dave Burice, Bully’s
UTIL – Steve Carpenter, Woods/Albatronix
UTIL – Pete Asselin, Mediatrac/Roto Rooter
UTIL – Freddie Lopez, Sox


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mediatrac/Roto Rooter, Vallejo, CA (7-0)
2. Sportsdiamond.com, Fridley, MN (6-2)
3. S.W.A.C., Ceres, CA (7-2)
4. Bully’s, Reno, NV (5-2)
5t. Sox, Visalia, CA (4-2)
5t. Aw Hell, Simi Valley, CA (5-2)
7t. M.A. Clary Construction, San Carlos, CA (6-2)
7t. Woods/Albatronix, Anaheim, CA (6-2)
9t. Who’s Your Daddy, Orange County, CA (3-2)
9t. Drunkn Munky, El Monte, CA (5-2)
9t. Choppers/Lefty’s, Brainerd, MN (5-2)
9t. Navarro Electric, San Francisco, CA (3-2)
13t. Twisted, Sierra Vista, AZ (3-2)
13t. KC Wingnuts, Kansas City, MO (4-2)
13t. Xtreme, Tustin, CA (3-2)
13t. Sports Connection, Brookings, SD (3-2)
17t. Something Unique/Chariton Merchants, Chariton, IA (2-2)
17t. A-1 Truck Parts, Portland, OR (3-2)
17t. Spancky’s Sports Bar, Rohnert Park, CA (2-2)
17t. Galindo/SCS, Buena Park, CA (2-2)
17t. Griff’s/3 Bag/Ideal Floors, Des Moines, IA (2-2)
17t. Jonny’s Saloon/Eagles #2228, Rochester, MN (3-2)
17t. Panic, La Palma, CA (3-2)
17t. Impact, Hastings, MN (2-2)
25t. Lee’s Pro Shop/Worth, Pine City, MN (2-2)
25t. Energy Link, Orange County, CA (2-2)
25t. Jersey’s, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Team Gorilla/Rawlings Silverback, National City, CA (2-2)
25t. Double Play/Miken, Fairmont, MN (2-2)
25t. Mizuno Braves, Bloomington, CA (2-2)
25t. Team Dickies/Easton, Diamond Bar, CA (2-2)
25t. J&H Wall/Advanced/Jersey’s, Inver Grove Heights, MN (2-2)
33t. Club Shots, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
33t. Team Hara’s/Dallwig Bros., Salem, OR (1-2)
33t. Excel, Coeur d’ Alene, ID (1-2)
33t. Dream Team/Mizuno, Walnut, CA (1-2)
33t. Knights, Bend, OR (1-2)
33t. Imperial Custom Molding, Albertville, MN (1-2)
33t. Code Red, Simi Valley, CA (1-2)
33t. Gary’s Carpet, Caldwell, ID (1-2)
33t. MN Burn, Anoka/Coon Rapids, MN (1-2)
33t. Prime Source/Tejano, Owatonna, MN (1-2)
33t. Junkers, North Mankato, MN (1-2)
33t. Buffalo Wild Wings/Tanel 360, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
33t. Arizona Worth, Tucson, AZ (1-2)
33t. Frontier Excavating, Portland, OR (1-2)
33t. Guido’s Pizza, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
33t. So What/All Star Appraisal, Aurora, CO (1-2)
49t. Sting Sports Bar, Great Falls, MT (0-2)
49t. Mudcats, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
49t. H&R Trucking, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
49t. Hard Rock Block, Lake Havasu, AZ (0-2)
49t. Spikes Mortgage Depot, Faribault, MN (0-2)
49t. JJ’s Sports Lounge/Anaconda Sports, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Brewskies/Midwest Auto, Winona, MN (0-2)
49t. North Dallas Integrated Health, Dallas, TX (0-2)
49t. Imperial Room, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
49t. N.E. Yankees, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
49t. Blackshirts, Blair, NE (0-2)
49t. Team Casteels, Mead, OK (0-2)
49t. Tealey’s Land Surveying, Boise, ID (0-2)
49t. Zephyrs, Lewiston, ID (0-2)
49t. Happy Joes/NDAD, Grand Forks, ND (0-2)
49t. Rumpleminze/Hooters, Windsor Heights, IA (0-2)

2003 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2003 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 22-25.


Champion – UCLA Bruins (54-7)
Runner Up – California Golden Bears (49-20)


In 2003 the NCAA bumped up the amount of teams in the championship tournament from 48 to 64 teams. There were eight regional sites with eight teams each and eight teams advancing to the Women’s College World Series in Oklahoma City.

The UCLA seniors were going to make school history one way or another May 26 in the championship game.

The four Bruins, playing in the final game of their career, either would become the first class in UCLA history not to win a title on the field or become the first team since Texas A&M in 1983 to
lose its first game of the tournament then rally for the title. Riding junior pitcher Keira Goerl’s no-hitter, the Bruins outlasted defending national champion California for a 1-0 victory.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Keira Goerl, UCLA
  • Batting Leader – Natasha Watley, UCLA – .440
  • RBI Leader – Taria Mims, UCLA – 6
  • Home Run Leader – Taria Mims, UCLA – 3
  • ERA Leader – Keira Goerl, UCLA – 0.60
  • Strikeout Leader – Alicia Hollowell, Arizona – 45

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Kelly Anderson, California
P – Alicia Hollowell, Arizona
P – Cat Osterman, Texas
1B – Veronica Nelson, California
SS – Lovie Jung, Arizona
SS – Chelsea Spencer, California
SS – Natasha Watley, UCLA
3B – Vicky Galindo, California
3B – Tairia Mims, UCLA
OF – Tamara Poppe, Texas
DP – Jennifer Stump, Oklahoma


SCORES

  1. Arizona 3 Alabama 2
  2. Washington 3 Oklahoma 1
  3. Texas 3 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
  4. California 7 UCLA 3 (10 inn.)
  5. Arizona 2 Washington 1
  6. Texas 1 California 0
  7. Oklahoma 6 Alabama 3 (9 inn.) – Alabama eliminated
  8. UCLA 5 Louisiana-Lafayette 1 – Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated
  9. California 5 Oklahoma 2 – Oklahoma eliminated
  10. UCLA 2 Washington 1 – Washington eliminated
  11. California 2 Arizona 1 (12 inn.)
  12. UCLA 3 Texas 0
  13. California 4 Arizona 1 – Arizona eliminated
  14. UCLA 2 Texas 1 – Texas eliminated
  15. UCLA 1 California 0 – California eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (5-1)
2. California Golden Bears (4-2)
3. Arizona Wildcats (2-2)
4. Texas Longhorns (2-2)
5t. Oklahoma Sooners (1-2)
5t. Washington Huskies (1-2)
7t. Alabama Crimson Tide (0-2)
7t. Louisiana-Lafayette (0-2)


2003 UCLA Bruins


REGIONALS

Regional No. 1 – held at Tucson, Arizona

  1. Minnesota 3 Cal State Northridge 0
  2. Arizona 11 Colorado State 1 (5 inn.)
  3. Texas A&M 8 Boston College 4
  4. South Carolina 8 Princeton 7
  5. Cal State Northridge 7 Colorado State 4 – Colorado State eliminated
  6. Boston College 6 Princeton 9 – Princeton eliminated
  7. Arizona 4 Minnesota 0
  8. Texas A&M 5 South Carolina 0
  9. South Carolina 5 Cal State Northridge 3 – Cal State Northridge eliminated
  10. Boston College 4 Minnesota 2 – Minnesota eliminated
  11. Arizona 4 Texas A&M 0
  12. South Carolina 5 Boston College 2 – Boston College eliminated
  13. Texas A&M 6 South Carolina 3 – South Carolina eliminated
  14. Arizona 10 Texas A&M 5 – Texas A&M eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Regional No. 2 – held at Fresno, California

  1. Fresno State 3 Long Beach State 0
  2. UCLA 8 Colgate 0 (6 inn.)
  3. Michigan State 9 North Carolina 1 (5 inn.)
  4. Georgia 5 LIU Brooklyn 1
  5. Long Beach State 1 Colgate 0 – Colgate eliminated
  6. North Carolina 10 LIU Brooklyn 2 (5 inn.) – LIU Brooklyn eliminated
  7. UCLA 3 Fresno State 0
  8. Michigan State 4 Georgia 3
  9. Georgia 2 Long Beach State 1 – Long Beach State eliminated
  10. Fresno State 2 North Carolina 0 – North Carolina eliminated
  11. UCLA 6 Michigan State 2
  12. Fresno State 1 Georgia 0 (8 inn.) – Georgia eliminated
  13. Michigan State 2 Fresno State 0 – Fresno State eliminated
  14. UCLA 5 Michigan State 0 – Michigan State eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Regional No. 3 – held at Austin, Texas

  1. LSU 9 Hawaii 4
  2. Texas 4 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 0
  3. Texas State 1 Arizona State 0
  4. Northwestern 2 Tennessee Tech 1
  5. Hawaii 2 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 0 – Texas A&M-Corpus Christi eliminated
  6. Arizona State 6 Tennessee Tech 0
  7. Texas 8 LSU 0 (6 inn.)
  8. Texas Stae 3 Northwestern 1
  9. Hawaii 1 Northwestern 0 (11 inn.) – Northwestern eliminated
  10. Arizona State 4 LSU 1 – LSU eliminated
  11. Texas 3 Texas State 0
  12. Hawaii 4 Arizona State 2 – Arizona State eliminated
  13. Texas State 2 Hawaii 1 – Hawaii eliminated
  14. Texas 6 Texas State 0 – Texas State eliminated

Texas  qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Regional No. 4 – held at Gainesville, Florida

  1. South Florida 7 Florida Atlantic 3
  2. Oklahoma 5 Bethune-Cookman 1
  3. Florida 3 Oregon State 2
  4. Texas-Arlington 1 Florida State 0
  5. Florida Atlantic 2 Bethune-Cookman 1 (11 inn.) – Bethune Cookman eliminated
  6. Oregon State 2 Florida State 1 – Florida State eliminated
  7. Oklahoma 8 South Florida 0 (6 inn.)
  8. Texas-Arlington 2 Florida 0
  9. Florida Atlantic 2 Florida 1 – Florida eliminated
  10. Oregon State 8 South Florida 0 – South Florida eliminated
  11. Oklahoma 6 Texas-Arlington 2
  12. Oregon State 7 Florida Atlantic 3 – Florida Atlantic eliminated
  13. Oregon State 2 Texas-Arlington 0 – Texas-Arlington eliminated
  14. Oklahoma 7 Oregon State 2 – Oregon State eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Regional No. 5 – held at Lincoln, Nebraska

  1. Mississippi State 4 Florida International 2
  2. Washington 5 Creighton 1
  3. Iowa 5 Pacific 0
  4. Hofstra 3 Nebraska 1
  5. Creighton 3 Florida International 1 – Florida International eliminated
  6. Nebraska 11 Pacific 7 – Pacific eliminated
  7. Washington 8 Mississippi State 0
  8. Iowa 3 Hofstra 0
  9. Hofstra 1 Creighton 0 (9 inn.) – Creighton eliminated
  10. Nebraska 8 Mississippi State 0 (6 inn.) – Mississippi State eliminated
  11. Washington 11 Iowa 0
  12. Nebraska 6 Hofstra 0 – Hofstra eliminated
  13. Iowa 2 Nebraska 0 – Nebraska eliminated
  14. Washington 11 Iowa 0 – Iowa eliminated

Washington qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Regional No. 6 – held at Fullerton, California

  1. Louisiana-Lafayette 6 San Diego State 0
  2. Cal State Fullerton 3 Rider 0
  3. Oregon 10 Penn State 8
  4. Oklahoma State 1 Boston University 0
  5. San Diego State 2 Rider 1 – Rider eliminated
  6. Penn State 7 Boston University 0 – Boston University eliminated
  7. Louisiana-Lafayette 1 Cal State Fullerton 0
  8. Oklahoma State 2 Oregon 1
  9. Oregon 4 San Diego State – San Diego State eliminated
  10. Cal State Fullerton 8 Penn State 0 (6 inn.) – Penn State eliminated
  11. Louisiana-Lafayette 1 Oklahoma State 0
  12. Oregon 2 Cal State Fullerton 1 – Cal State Fullerton eliminated
  13. Oregon 7 Oklahoma State 6 (12 inn.) – Oklahoma State eliminated
  14. Oregon 9 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
  15. Louisiana-Lafayette 6 Oregon 4 – Oregon eliminated

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the WCWS, 4-1.

Regional No. 7 – held at Ann Arbor, Michigan

  1. Notre Dame 4 Missouri 3
  2. DePaul 8 Wright State 0
  3. Michigan 8 Western Michigan 0 (5 inn.)
  4. California 8 Oakland 0
  5. Wright State 3 Missouri 1 – Missouri eliminated
  6. Oakland 4 Western Michigan 3 – Western Michigan eliminated
  7. DePaul 4 Notre Dame 1
  8. California 9 Michigan 0 (5 inn.)
  9. Michigan 13 Wright State 0 (5 inn.) – Wright State eliminated
  10. Notre Dame 5 Oakland 0 – Oakland eliminated
  11. California 1 DePaul 0
  12. Michigan 5 Notre Dame 3 – Notre Dame eliminated
  13. Michigan 3 DePaul 2 – DePaul eliminated
  14. California 1 Michigan 0 – Michigan eliminated

Nebraska qualifies for the WCWS, 4-0.

Regional No. 8 – held at Tuscaloosa, Alabama

  1. Illinois 5 Georgia Tech 3
  2. Alabama 10 Southern 1 (5 inn.)
  3. Southern Illinois 5 UMass 2
  4. Stanford 2 Chattanooga 0
  5. Georgia Tech 9 Southern 0 (5 inn.) – Southern eliminated
  6. UMass 3 Chattanooga 2 – Chattanooga eliminated
  7. Alabama 4 Illinois 2
  8. Southern Illinois 6 Stanford 1
  9. Georgia Tech 1 Stanford 0 – Stanford eliminated
  10. UMass 5 Illinois 4 – Illinois eliminated
  11. Alabama 7 Southern Illinois 4
  12. UMass 2 Georgia Tech 0 – Georgia Tech
  13. Southern Illinois 6 UMass 1 – UMass eliminated
  14. Alabama 2 Southern Illinois 0 – Southern Illinois eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the WCWS, 4-1.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Natasha Watley, UCLA (.481, 10 HR, 53 RBI)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Cat Osterman, Texas (32-6, 0.37 ERA, 488 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Cat Osterman SO. Texas Longhorns
P – Keira Goerl JR. UCLA Bruins
P – Alicia Hollowell FR. Arizona Wildcats
C – Kristen Rivera SO. Washington Huskies
1B – Stacey Porter JR. Hawaii Rainbow Wahine
2B – Andrea Hillsey SO. Purdue Boilermakers
3B – Leah Gulla SR. Oklahoma Sooners
SS – Natasha Watley SR. UCLA Bruins
OF – Oli Keohohou JR. BYU Cougars
OF – Iyhia McMichael JR. Mississippi State Bulldogs
OF – Autumn Champion FR. Arizona Wildcats
DP – Claire Sua JR. UCLA Bruins
UTIL –  Tairia Flowers SR. UCLA Bruins
AL – Lovieanne Jung SR. Arizona Wildcats
AL – Lindsay Chouinard SR. DePaul Blue Demons
AL – Lauren Bay-Regula SR. Oklahoma State Cowgirls
AL – Jessica van der Linden JR. FSU Seminoles
AL – Jenny Topping SR. Cal State Fullerton Titans

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Michelle Green SO. Georgia Bulldogs
P – Kami Keiter SO. Oklahoma Sooners
P – Tia Bollinger JR. Washington Huskies
C – Jami Trinidad SR. UC Santa Barbara Gauchos
1B – Veronica Nelson SR. California Golden Bears
2B – Brandi Stuart SR. FSU Seminoles
3B – Phelan Wright JR. Arizona State Sun Devils
SS – Kristin Johnson SR. Iowa Hawkeyes
OF – Courtney Fossatti JR. Arizona Wildcats
OF – Nicole Barber JR. Georgia Bulldogs
OF – Kristen Zaleski JR. Texas State Bobcats
DP – Lai-Kia Fennell SO. CSUN Matadors
UTIL – Marissa Young SR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Christina Clark FR. Fresno State Bulldogs
AL – Jamie Southern SO. Fresno State Bulldogs
AL – Jackie McClain JR. Alabama Crimson Tide
AL – Becky McMurtry SR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
AL – Courtney Scott SR. California Golden Bears

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Jodie Cox SR. Cal State Fullerton Titans
P – Jessica Beech JR. Michigan State Spartans
P – Lisa Birocci SO. Iowa Hawkeyes
C – Kristin Schmidt JR. LSU Tigers
C – Elisa Velasco JR. FSU Seminoles
1B – Jaclyn Holden FR. North Carolina Tar Heels
2B – Brynnen Guthrie SR. Oregon State Beavers
3B – Andrea Loman SR. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
SS – Emily Robustelli SR. UMass Minutewomen
OF – Catalina Morris FR. Stanford Cardinal
OF – Tiffany Tolleson SR. North Carolina Tar Heels
OF – Danyele Gomez FR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
DP – Saskia Roberson SO. DePaul Blue Demons
UTIL – Sarah Martz JR. DePaul Blue Demons
AL – Andrea Vidlund SR. Oregon Ducks
AL – Rachael McGinnis JR. Missouri Tigers
AL – Sandy Lewis SR. Michigan State Spartans
AL – Amanda Hallaway SR. Hofstra Pride
AL – Rosette Rough SR. Long Island Sharks
AL – Gina Oaks SR. Cal State Fullerton Titans

2003 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Worlds

2003 held at Spartanburg, South Carolina.


Champion – Resmondo/Hague/ Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Backman/ Menosse/Easton, San Jose, California


  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Backman/Dan Smith
  • HR Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith (19-24, .792) – 11
  • Batting Leader – no info

2003 NSA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • JD Genter, US Vinyl (13-18, .722)
  • Johnny McCraw. US Vinyl (17-22, .773, 2 HR)
  • Jason Kendrick, Backman/Dan Smith
  • Demond Thomas, Backman/Dan Smith
  • Hank Garris, Backman/Dan Smith
  • Rick Baker, Backman/Dan Smith
  • Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith (19-24, .792, 11 HR)
  • Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague
  • Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague
  • Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague
  • Jimmy Devine, Resmondo/Hague
  • Scott Streibel, Resmondo/Hague

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH (3-0)
2. Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton, San Jose, CA (3-2)
3. US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken, Chattanooga, TN (4-2)
4. Aubrey’s/Powerhouse Gym/TPS, Savannah, GA (2-3)
5. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL (1-2)
6. Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA (1-2)
7. Cherryville Distributors, Cherryville, NC (0-3)

2003 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie, Tennessee (EAST)
Runner Up – Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda, Texas (WEST)


2003 ASA East held at Gadsden, Alabama on September 18-21.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie, Tennessee
Runner Up – Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, Ohio


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Doug Kosmerl, Ohio Sealants
  • Catcher – Jeff Burnett, Jean Shoppe
  • First Base – Bryan Borowy, Twohig III
  • Second Base – Bob Dorde, Romeo’s/Alabama Brick
  • Third Base – Steve Poff, Jean Shoppe
  • Shortstop – Jim Dorsett, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Charlie Taylor, Mad Beavers
  • Outfield – Heath Burns, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Chad LaFontaine, M & N Sport
  • Utility – Hoyt Stanfield, Jean Shoppe
  • Utility – Lennon Leggett, Sport Center/Worth
  • Utility – AJ Shubic, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Brooks Bryan, Sport Center/Worth
  • Utility – Glen Fehr, C&C Sport

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Negray, Twohig III
  • Catcher – Rick Arland, Ohio Sealants
  • First Base – Greg Harlow, County Sports
  • Second Base – Tim Sullivan, M & N Sport
  • Third Base – Mike Ginn, Sport Center/Worth
  • Shortstop – John Sbrocco, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Danny Cox, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Jeff Luker, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Chris Gorta, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – David Richardson, County Sports
  • Utility – Steve Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Mark Hutchenson, Romeo’s/Alabama Brick
  • Utility – Jeff Drabik, Twohig III
  • Utility – Brad Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Ryan Kennedy, Sport Center/Worth
  • Infield – Paul Jones, Hub City Glass

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (7-0)
2. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby., OH (7-2)
3. Sport Center/Worth, Grenada., MS (5-2)
4. Romeo’s/Alabama Brick, Maylene., AL (7-2)
5t. M&N Sport, Nashua., NH (5-2)
5t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
7t. Benge Trucking/Full Gospel, Hamilton., OH (6-2)
7t. County Sports, West Point., VA (6-2)
9t. C&C Sport, Evansville., IN (3-2)
9t. Mad Beavers, Nashville., GA (3-2)
9t. Emo Softball, York., PA (3-2)
9t. Bond Dodgers, Annville., KY (3-2)
13t. Dr. Gremmels, Boaz., AL (2-2)
13t. Miken/MBS, Mio., MI (4-2)
13t. Avalon Screen, Muscle Shoals., AL (4-2)
13t. Red Boys, Verona., KY (3-2)
17t. Rox Star, New Castle., PA (1-2)
17t. 4-Stool, Wisconsin Rapids., WI (2-2)
17t. Oakley Trophy/Mizuno, Xenia., OH (2-2)
17t. Square News/King Investigation, Brownsville., PA (2-2)
17t. Ballyhoo Tavern/Worth, Terre Haute., IN (1-2)
17t. Lookers/Lotierzro/Showtime, Scotch Plains., NJ (2-2)
17t. Aqua Blast/Hooters/Miller Lite, Fort Wayne., IN (3-2)
17t. Budweiser, Mansfield., OH (3-2)
25t. Tiribassi, Kenosha., WI (2-2)
25t. Coors Light/Nine Mile, Decatur., IN (2-2)
25t. JR Ranch, Hudson., WI (2-2)
25t. Coors Light/Custom Siding/BWW, Mansfield., OH (2-2)
25t. All-Star Diner, Mt. Zion., IL (2-2)
25t. Avon, Indianapolis., IN (2-2)
25t. Don’s No Man’s Land, East Alton., IL (2-2)
25t. Betus.Com, Seymour., CT (2-2)
33t. Vern’s/B&B, Richmond., KY (1-2)
33t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (1-2)
33t. Nationwide Insurance, Spring Run., PA (1-2)
33t. Barksdale Softball, Bossier., LA (1-2)
33t. Team Fury, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
33t. Randy Smith/Roland’S, Lafayette., LA (1-2)
33t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (1-2)
33t. Mid-South, Buchanan., MI (1-2)
33t. 37776, Alton., IL (1-2)
33t. Mel’s Pub, Willow Grove., PA (1-2)
33t. 5th/3rd Bank, Evansville., IN (1-2)
33t. Blockbuster Video, Norwalk., CT (0-2)
33t. Buck’s Pit Shop, Willow Springs., IL (0-2)
33t. Gieco/Body Exchange, Samson., AL (1-2)
33t. All American Specialty, Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
33t. Kaos, Palos Hills., IL (0-2)
49t. Ace Softball, Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
49t. Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Dover., DE (0-2)
49t. Blitz Softball, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
49t. Lumberjack Softball, Hauma., LA (0-2)
49t. Hampton Inn, Lancaster., PA (0-2)
49t. Coors Light/Champ, Sterling., IL (0-2)
49t. Century 21, Beacon Falls., CT (0-2)


2003 ASA West held at Killeen, Texas on September 18-21.


Champion – Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda, Texas
Runner Up – Spike’s/Viessman Trucking, Faribault, Minnesota


  • MVP – Frank Ramirez, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Batting Champion – Frank Ramirez, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • HR Champion – Kent Ferns, Abbey Printing/Spurs

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Lynse, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Catcher – Stan Thompson, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • First Base – Bob Mechtel, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Second Base – Dave Knutson, Team Chuk-N-Duk
  • Third Base – Marcello Gonzales, Sporting Wood
  • Shortstop – Tony Ashcraft, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Outfield – Wade Westphal, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Outfield – Rob Borchardt, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Outfield – Shane Pauley, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Utility – Dale Deming, OCP/Bud Light Weber
  • Utility – Bobby Lade, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Utility – Scott Sannes, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Utility – John Brown, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Utility – Bruce Neitsch, Abbey Printing/Spurs

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda., TX (6-1)
2. Spike’s Viessman Trucking, Faribault., MN (6-2)
3. BYC/Pearson’s, Chaska., MN (4-2)
4. OCP/Bud Light Weber, Owatonna., MN (5-2)
5t. Sporting Wood, Sugarland., TX (3-2)
5t. Team Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (3-2)
7t. Network FOB/Jazz, Burnsville., MN (3-2)
7t. Pete’s Inn Of Kansas City, Kansas City., MO (3-2)
9t. Rooster’s Bar & Grill, Harker Heights., TX (4-2)
9t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (3-2)
9t. Texas Merchants, Houston., TX (3-2)
9t. Albuquerque Merchants, Albuquerque., NM (3-2)
13t. Viessman/Moseng’s, Montevideo., MN (2-2)
13t. Jags Softball Club, Cedar Park., TX (2-2)
13t. TCT Softball, Faribault., MN (2-2)
13t. Smurfs, Temple., TX (2-2)
17t. Cyclones, Sheppard Air Force Base., TX (1-2)
17t. Upper Deck, Burlington., IA (1-2)
17t. Hubs, Mankato., MN (2-2)
17t. Promotional Resources, Cold Spring., MN (1-2)
17t. S&R Rebels, Waterloo., IA (1-2)
17t. Gators, Kerrville., TX (1-2)
17t. Goins Lumber, Colera., OK (1-2)
17t. Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (1-2)
25t. Bob Herron Insurance, Kalispell., MT (0-2)
25t. WTP, Bryan., TX (0-2)
25t. Team Thirsty’s, Kearney., NE (0-2)
25t. Bellerud Trucking, Fargo., ND (0-2)
25t. HIP/Bigelow, Rochester., MN (0-2)
25t. Gabbard & Company, Oklahoma City., TX (0-2)
25t. Outlaws, Killeen., TX (0-2)
25t. Yard Dawgs, Washington., IA (0-2)

2003 NSA Men’s C Super Worlds

2003 held at Cherry Park in Rock Hill, South Carolina.


Champion – Royale Comfort, Stoney Point, North Carolina
Runner Up – Alternative Air/Jokers, Toms River, New Jersey


  • MVP – Tim Dameron, Royale Comfort
  • MVP – Ray Drayton, Alternative Air/Jokers
  • HR Champion – Andrew Pagano, Alternative Air/Jokers
  • Coaches Award – Shawn Hammer, Royale Comfort
  • Defensive Player Award – Wesley Jarret, Royale Comfort

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Tommy East – Royale Comfort
  • Paul Dameron – Royale Comfort
  • Brad White – Royale Comfort
  • William Austin – Royale Comfort
  • Jason Lerman – Alternative Air/Jokers
  • Mike Kalinowski – Alternative Air/Jokers
  • Rock Crawford – Alternative Air/Jokers
  • Wayne Park – Don’s Boys
  • Greg Jones – Don’s Boys
  • Dan Novak – Canadian Club
  • Tony Mack – Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Brian Martin – Rock Hill Merchants

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Royale Comfort, Stoney Point, NC (6-1)
2. Alternative Air/Jokers, Toms River, NJ (8-2)
3. Don’s Boys South, Boston, VA, (4-2)
4. Russell’s Paint & Body, Orlando, FL 6 2
5t. RH Merchants, Rock Hill, SC (3-2)
5t. Canadian Club, Chicago, IL (3-2)
7t. Club 185/American Legion, OH (4-2)
7t. Team Havoc, NJ (3-2)
9t. PNA/Meter’s, Marske, IN (3-2)
9t. GEM Construction, NC (2-2)
9t. Titan Sports/Towne Tavern, MA (4-2)
9t. Outsiders, NC (4-2)
13t. Grande Pointe Hammers, IL (3-2)
13t. Trojans, MD (3-2)
13t. NWSC, WA (2-2)
13t. CDS/Cash Advance, KY (2-2)
17t. Fatties Hoghead, MD (2-2)
17t. Monaco Ford, CT (1-2)
17t. CLC/Miken, NC (1-2)
17t. Charleston Moose/Tyler Trucking, Huntington, WV (1-2)
17t. HKA Enterprises, NC (1-2)
17t. Salty Dog/Diamond Blade, MD (1-2)
17t. Cavaliers, MI (1-2)
17t. Roy Hobbs, IL (1-2)
25t. Bob’s Bosox, IN (1-2)
25t. The Firm/Miken, VA (1-2)
25t. Panic, CA (0-2)
25t. Melons/Aluminumbats.com, SC (0-2)
25t. Critters Dreams/Primetime, WI (0-2)
25t. TRS, PA (0-2)
25t. The Scene, Commack, NY (0-2)
25t. AP Gamblers, IL (0-2)
33t. Bencin Trucking, OH (0-2)
33t. Lima/American Legion, OH (0-2)
33t. Classic Coney/Perkins, MI (0-2)
33t. Hooded Frogs, IL (0-2)

2003 NSA B Men’s Super Worlds

2003 tournament site unknown


Champion – Sports Center/Worth
Runner Up – Exterminators


  • TEAM Sportsmanship Award – Triple JB Transportation
  • Best Defensive Player – Rick Hoy, Exterminators
  • MVP – Cary Luke, Sports Center/Worth
  • Home Run Champion – Julio Salazar, Exterminators (10 HR)
  • Tournament Director – Lonnie O’Haver

ALL WORLD TEAM

1. Andrew Walton, Sports Center/Worth
2. Brooks Bryan, Sports Center/Worth
3. Shaw Cooper, Sports Center/Worth
4. Clay Hudson, Sports Center/Worth
5. Rene Lopez, Exterminators
6. Julio Salazar, Exterminators
7. Art Salas, Exterminators
8. Rick Hoy, Exterminators
9. Kraig Miller, Team Synergy by Easton
10. Chad Bragg, Team Synergy by Easton
11. Richard Cobb, Team Synergy by Easton
12. Bill Sahagian, KA Softball
13. Jamie Mackert, KA Softball
14. Larry Moore, Robke Sales/Reds/TPS
15. Ross Sannes, Tharaldson Enterprises
16. Duane McKinney, Sports Center/Worth, Manager of the Year


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sports Center/Worth 5-1
2. Exterminators 5-2
3. Team Synergy By Easton 4-2
4. KA Softball 6-2
5. Robke Sales/Reds/TPS 3-2
5. Tharldson Enterprise 2-2
7. Triple JB Transportation 3-2
7. County Sports 3-2
9. N.S.M. 2-2
9. TEAM SENSATIONS 2-2
9. T.J. LITE 1-2
9. KC TRUCKING 1-2
13.BATTERS CHOICE/MIZUNO 2-2
13.BIG APPLE CAFE/MIZUNO 2-2
13.AQUA BLAST/HOOTERS 1-2
13.TIRABASSI 1-2
17.EQUITY FINANCIAL 1-2
17.CASH PLUS PAWN/MIZUNO 1-2
17.HIT AND RUN 0-2
17.TREES ON THE MOVE/UPTOWN 0-2
17.WEBWORKS/KRITZMAN 0-2
17.COLUMBIA HEAT/MIZUNO 0-2
17.REDNUHT/PIG SOOIE 0-2
17.KAOS/CREATIVE DESIGN 0-2

 

2003 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held at San Antonio, Texas on August 22-24.


Champion – Worthington Industries, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – TSYS, Columbus, Georgia


  • MVP – Jack Shone, Worthington Industries
  • HR Leader – Phillip White, TSYS – 18
  • Batting Leaders – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky (20-20)  – 1.000
  • Batting Leaders – Will O’Neal, Chromalloy (20-20) – 1.000

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Rick Hatfield, Worthington Industries
  • C – Dean Patterson, TPM/Bestway
  • 1B – Jim Davis, Sheppard AFB Senators
  • 2B – Phillip White, TSYS
  • 3B – Donnie Schone, Worthington Industries
  • SS – Jack Schone, Worthington Industries
  • OF – Ronnie Black, TPM/Bestway
  • OF – Tim Davis, TSYS
  • OF – Will O’Neal, Chromalloy
  • OF – Matt McLemore, TSYS
  • UTIL – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Jeff Hagler, TSYS
  • UTIL – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Billy Moler, Worthington Industries
  • UTIL – Doug Matthews, TPM/Bestway

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire
  • 1B – Ernie Craze, Honda Rebels
  • 2B – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington Industries
  • 3B – Mickey Rodriguez, Chromalloy
  • SS – Steve Swazay, Sheppard AFB Senators
  • OF – Dave Lahr, TSYS
  • OF – Manuel Sosa, Chromalloy
  • OF – Gene Bonshier, Honda Power
  • OF – Chris Pittner, Sheppard AFB Senators
  • UTIL – Jeff Brunken, Chromalloy
  • UTIL – Carlton Griffin, TPM/Bestway
  • UTIL – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UTIL – Art Saenz, CPS Livewire
  • UTIL – Brady Briggs, Worthington Industries

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (6-1)
2. TSYS, Columbus, GA (6-2)
3. TPS/Bestway, Conley, GA (4-2)
4. Chromalloy, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
5t. Honda Rebels, Marysville, OH (4-2)
5t. Sheppard AFB Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (3-2)
7t. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (4-2)
7t. CPSLivewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
9t. Solutia Stars, Alvin, TX (2-2)
9t. Honda Power, Marysville, OH (2-2)
9t. BP Stars, Texas City, TX (1-2)
9t. Klean Corp. International, Victoria, TX (1-2)
13t. Ft. Hood Tankers, Killeen, TX (1-2)
13t. Quail Creek Oil Corp., Liberty, TX (1-2)
13t. SNET/SBC, Stratford, CT (1-2)
13t. Wilsonart International Softball Club, Temple, TX (0-2)
17t. Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
17t. Dow Diamond Dawgs, Lake Jackson, TX (0-2)
17t. MBNA Crozier, Newark, DE (0-2)
17t. Saws Main Breakers, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
17t. Wilsonart International Demolition, Temple, TX (0-2)
17t. Wilsonart International Heat, Temple, TX (0-2)

2003 NSA AA Super Worlds

2003 held at Plano, Texas


Champion – Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA
Runner Up – B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA 4-1
2. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL 4-2
3. Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI 5-2
4. Aubreys/Powerhouse, Savannah, GA 4-2
5t. Watanabe/K & G Sports/Joe Corbi’s Pizza/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
5t. Alesium/Reece/Hinson Investments/Shade Restaurant/Easton, Las Vegas, NV 1-2
7t. Quick Roofing, Euless, TX 2-2
7t. David Stanley Bombers 2-2
9t. Oklahoma Demarini, Oklahoma City, OK 1-3
9t. Meridan Softball, Houston, TX 0-3
9t. Big Apple Cafe, Lancaster, TX 0-3
9t. Cash Plus Pawn, Mansfield, TX 0-3

2003 NSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Super Worlds

2003 held at Muncie, Indiana.


Champion – Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, Virginia
Runner Up – B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, Illinois


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA (5-0)
2. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL (4-2)
3. Bay’s/Creative Stucco/TPS, Grove City, OH (5-2)
4. Watanabe/K & G Sports/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. J&D Contractors/ Mizuno, Melvindale, MI (3-2)
5t. Berardi’s/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY (2-2)
7t. Central Paving/Miken, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
7t. Taylor’s, Edgewater, MD (4-2)
9t. Team VICC, Jacksonville, IL (2-2)
9t. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT (2-2)
9t. Black Dog Softball/Easton, Newcastle, WA (1-2)
9t. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Holland’s Used Cars/Terry’s/Easton, N. Wilkesboro, NC (1-2)
13t. Coors Light/CSI/BWW Softball, Mansfield, OH (1-2)
13t. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Newberg, OR (1-2)
13t. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. B&C/Miken, Edmonton, KY (0-2)
17t. Sports Den/Miken/Tanel, Somerset, KY (0-2)
17t. Bond Dodgers, McKee, KY (0-2)
17t. TR&J Trucking/Mizuno, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
17t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (1-2)
17t. Sportstar/Miken, Louisville, KY (0-2)

2003 WSL Men’s A/B Slow Pitch Championships

Held at Frank Brown Park in Panama City Beach, FL on September 26-28.


Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, Minnesota
Runner Up – Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, Iowa


  • MVP – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, .765, 7 HRs)
  • HR Champion – Bob Van Erem, Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken (14 HR)
  • HR Champion – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul (25-25, .714) – 9 HRs
  • Batting Champion – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, 7 HRs) – .765

WSL ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • BJ Augendahl, Long Haul (23-35, .657, 1 HR)
  • Shawn Bauer, Long Haul (23-32, .719, 0 HRs)
  • Tony Hanson, Long Haul (25-35, .714, 5 HRs)
  • Adam Peterson, Long Haul (26-36, .722, 8 HRs)
  • Bob Van Erem, Deery Brothers (14 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN (8-1)
2. Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA (4-2)
3. Sporting Wood, Sugarland, TX (3-2)
4. Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN (3-2)
5t. C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL (2-2)
5t. SportsCenter/Worth, Grenada, MS (2-2)
7t. Lumberjacks/Mizuno, Houma, LA (2-2)
7t. Romeo’s/Alabama Brick, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
9t. Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC (1-2)
9t. Labaron’s/Easton, Corning, NY (1-2)
9t. Sambetti’s, Ames, IA (1-2)
9t. Team VICC, Jacksonville, IL (1-2)
13t. American Carpet Care, FL (0-2)
13t. Bonecrushers, Monticello, AK (0-2)
13t. Trump Legends, Winnipeg, MB (0-2)
13t. Weekenders, Tyler, TX (0-2)


SCORES

Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 15 Trump Legends 12
Team VICC 23 Long Haul/Miken 9
Romeo’s/Alabama Brick 18 Crossfire Ministries 16
Sports Center/Worth 24 Bone Crushers 11
LeBarons 14 American Carpet Care 3
Sporting Wood 18 C&M Sporting Goods 17
Jean Shoppe 24 Weekenders 11
Sambetti’s 8 Lumberjacks 3
Long Haul/Miken 20 – Trump Legends 4
Romeo’s 25 Bone Crushers 21
C&M Sporting 27 American Carpet 6
Lumberjacks 21 Weekenders 9
Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 14 VICC 11
Sports Center 19 Crossfire 11
Sporting Wood 14 Lebarons 2
Jean Shoppe 28 Sambetti’s 25
Lumberjacks 27 VICC 26
C&M Sporting 20 Crossfire 5
Romeo’s 19 LaBarons 17
Long Haul/Miken 28 Sambetti’s 9
Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 18 Sports Center 16
Sporting Wood 32 Jean Shoppe 22
Long Haul/Miken 30 Romeo’s 18
C&M Sporting 21 Lumberjacks 18
Long Haul/Miken 27 Sports Center 15
Jean Shoppe 29 C&M Sporting 26
Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 20 Sporting Wood 8
Long Haul/Miken 31 Jean Shoppe 11
Long Haul/Miken 26  Sporting Wood 14
Long Haul/Miken 17 Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 11
Long Haul/Miken 11 Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 9