Category: 2003

2003 ASA Open Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium.


Champion: Shooters/Worth, Orlando, FL (East)
Runner Up: Texas Sportz/Miken, San Antonio, TX (West)


– Women’s Major Class Discontinued and “OPEN” Class was initiated.


Women’s Open Class: Starting in 2003- ASA Reorganized the Women’s Slow Pitch National Classifications – The OPEN Class was started in 2003 — Women’s Slow Pitch OPEN Classification now includes Class-Major, Class-A and Class-B. From 2003-2006, ASA Women’s Open Class Tournament had 2 separate National Championship Tournaments; East Open and West Open. The two winners then met in Oklahoma City in a Best of 5 Series for the Women’s Open National Championship. All America teams were selected at both the East and West National Tournaments, along with MVPs, Batting Champions, etc. In the Best of 5 Final Series, only an MVP was selected.


2003 (at Oklahoma City, OK – East vs West National Championship Final Series)
SCORES: Shooters/Worth 21-11, 16-18, 18-30, 20-7, 26-12 – (3 games to 2)
It took the Shooters and Texas Sportz five games to decide the champion in the Women’s Open division at the Hooters Championship Series. Down 2-1 in the series, the Shooters rallied for big wins in the game four and five to take the Championship Series title. The Shooters blew out Texas Sportz 21-11 in game one and looked as if it would breeze through the series will little effort but things didn’t work quite that way. Kami Marrott went 4-for-4 with a double to pace the Shooters offensively. Texas Sportz managed to hold on for an 18-16 win in game two to even the series at 1-1. Ami Gresham launched a grand slam in the bottom of the first inning to give her squad the lead. Shannon Pigott and Robin Kenowith each drove in two RBI in the game. In game three Texas Sportz drilled the Shooters 30-18 put itself one game away from the title. Texas Sportz scored 13 runs in the first two innings and capped off the game with a 10 run sixth to close out the game. Cindy Trevino went 5-for-5 with three RBI while Gresham contributed with a four hits, two home runs and four RBI. Finishing second just wasn’t an option for the Shooters as they stormed back with a 20-7 win in game four to force the fifth and deciding game. Lisa Lines and Tiffany Daniels each went 4-for-4 while Daniels drove in a game high four RBI. Knotted at 3-3 after two innings, the Shooters began to pull away with a five run third inning. With the game still in doubt entering the seventh, the Shooters exploded for 11 runs in the top of the seventh to prove they are the best in the Women’s Open division. Series MVP Robin Berkowitz went 3-for-3 with a two run home run and two walks. Shooters outscored Texas Sportz in the 5 games 101-78.


  • MVP – Robin Berkowitz, Shooters/Worth (3-3 in final game with HR and 2 Walks)
  • Batting Leader – no info
  • Home Run Leaders – no info

2003 ASA Open Women’s East held at Auburn, Alabama.


Champion: Shooters, Orlando, FL
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Eglin AFB, FL


Shooters defeated Armed Forced 12-1 in the Championship final.


  • East MVP-Jamie Sheriff, Shooters
  • East Batting Leader – Verda Hacker, WET/MMG Miken
  • East Home Run Leaders – Michelle Vance, Shooters – 1
  • East Home Run Leaders – Leslie Boles, WET/MMG Miken – 1

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Theresa Hunt, Shooters
C – Patricia Wimsatt, WET/MMG Miken
1B – Jamie Sheriff, Shooters
2B – Jean Heitzman, Armed Forces
3B – Tammy Baldwin, Armed Forces
SS – Chris Schultz, Made to Order
OF – Diane Hatch, Shooters
OF – Carol Rakich, APPCO Sports/Duke’s Tavern
OF – Jean Tripam, Made to Order
OF – Stacy Robinson, Armed Forces
UT – Lisa Pugh, Made to Order
UT – Verda Hacker, WET/MMG Miken
UT – Gretchen McMullen, Armed Forces
UT – Jen Fox, Max Magees
UT – Ninia Ybarra, Armed Forces

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Laurie Doughty, Armed Forces
C – Robin Berkowitz, Shooters
1B – Dawn Scott, APPCO Sports/Duke’s Tavern
2B – Kim Dean, Shooters
3B – Laura Lynn, WET/MMG Miken
SS – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters
OF – Mary Quin, Made to Order
OF – Beth Proffitt, Max Magees
OF – Stephanie Minix, Armed Forces
OF – Lisa Lines, Shooters
UT – Kami Marrott, Shooters
UT – Donna Owens, WET/MMG Miken
UT – Dolores Shank, APPCO Sports/Duke’s Tavern
UT – Chris Wellendorf, Shooters
UT – Jamie Thompson, Armed Forces


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Shooters, Orlando, FL 5-1
2. Armed Forces, Eglin AFB, FL 6-2
3. WET/MMG Miken, Columbia, KY 2-2
4. Made to Order, Skokie, IL 3-2
5t. Nick’s Café, New Cumberland, PA 3-2
5t. JTB/USA Blazers, Phenix City, AL 1-2
7t. Max Magees, Boothwyn, PA 2-2
7t. Appco Sports/Duke’s, Springfield, PA 2-2
9t. Michigan Rage, Delta Township, MI 0-2
9t. Fortin, Westbrooke, ME 0-2
9t. Reamstown AA, Reamstown, PA 0-2
9t. Ness Auto Sales, Lodi, WI 0-2
13. Challengers, Maroa, IL 0-2


2003 ASA Open Women’s West held at Killeen, Texas.


Champion: Texas Sportz/Miken, San Antonio, TX
Runner Up: Ladies First, Los Angeles, CA


Texas Sportz/Miken defeated Ladies First 9-5 in the Championship final.


  • West MVP-Shannon Piggott, Texas Sportz
  • West Batting Leader – Karina Osuna, Ladies First
  • West Home Run Leader -Shannon Piggott, Texas Sportz

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P-Tracy Jones, Ladies First
  • C-Sheryl Johnson, Texas Angels
  • 1B-Kristina Ibrom, Texas Angels
  • 2B-Terry Graham, Seattle Hawks
  • 3B-Sunshine Exparza, Ladies First
  • SS-Robin Kenowith, Texas Sportz/Miken
  • OF-Gina Perez, Texas Sportz/Miken
  • OF-Karina Osuna, Ladies First
  • OF-Jennifer Abramson, Ladies First
  • OF-Shari Rider, Seattle Hawks
  • UT-Angie Miller, DeCarlow Homes
  • UT-Dawn Forman, Texas Angels
  • UT-Hortencia Cabreera, Carpet Masters
  • UT-Becky Zalesnik, Texas Sportz/Miken
  • UT-Leonla Fliegel, DeCarlow Homes
  • UT-Shannon Piggott, Texas Sportz/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Texas Sportz/Miken, San Antonio, TX 6-1
2. Ladies First, Los Angeles, CA 4-2
3. Texas Angels, Highland, TX 4-2
4. Seattle Hawks, Renton, WA 3-2
5t. Decarlow Homes, Ashland, OR 3-2
5t. Carpet Masters, San Antonio, TX 2-2
7t. Drillers, Austin, TX 2-2
7t. Mcclarnon Properties, Nixa, MO 2-2
9t. K-OSS, Fort Hood, TX 1-2
9t. Strike Back, Killeen, TX 1-2
9t. Sports Page, Billings, MT 0-2
9t. Lady Merchants, Wheelock, TX 0-2
13t. Down & Dirty, Killeen, TX 0-2
13t. Velocity, Santa Fe, TX 0-2
13t. Land of Magic/1st Citizens Bank, Butte, MT 0-2

2003 NSA C Men’s Super Worlds

2003 tournament site unknown


Champion – Royale Comfort, Stoney Point, NC
Runner Up – Alternative Air/Jokers, Toms River, NJ


  • MVP – Tim Dameron, Royale Comfort
  • MVP – Ray Drayton, Alternative Air/Jokers
  • HR Champion – Andrew Pagano, Alternative Air/Jokers
  • Coaches Award – Shawn Hammer, Royale Comfort
  • Defensive Player Award – Wesley Jarret, Royale Comfort

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Tommy East – Royale Comfort
  • Paul Dameron – Royale Comfort
  • Brad White – Royale Comfort
  • William Austin – Royale Comfort
  • Jason Lerman – Alternative Air/Jokers
  • Mike Kalinowski – Alternative Air/Jokers
  • Rock Crawford – Alternative Air/Jokers
  • Wayne Park – Don’s Boys
  • Greg Jones – Don’s Boys
  • Dan Novak – Canadian Club
  • Tony Mack – Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Brian Martin – Rock Hill Merchants

FINAL STANDINGS

1 Royale Comfort, Stoney Point NC 6 1
2 Alternative Air/Jokers Toms River NJ 8 2
3 Don’s Boys South Boston VA 4 2
4 Russell’s Paint & Body Orlando FL 6 2
5 RH Merchants Rock Hill SC 3 2
5 Canadian Club Chicago IL 3 2
7 Club 185/American Legion OH 4 2
7 Team Havoc NJ 3 2
9 PNA/Meter’s Marske IN 3 2
9 GEM Construction NC 2 2
9 Titan Sports/Towne Tavern MA 4 2
9 Outsiders NC 4 2
13 Grande Pointe Hammers IL 3 2
13 Trojans MD 3 2
13 NWSC WA 2 2
13 CDS/Cash Advance KY 2 2
17 Fatties Hoghead MD 2 2
17 Monaco Ford CT 1 2
17 CLC/Miken NC 1 2
17 Charleston Moose/Tyler Tr WV 1 2
17 HKA Enterprises NC 1 2
17 Salty Dog/Diamond Blade MD 1 2
17 Cavaliers MI 1 2
17 Roy Hobbs IL 1 2
24 Bob’s Bosox IN 1 2
24 The Firm/Miken VA 1 2
24 Panic CA 0 2
24 Melons/Aluminumbats.com SC 0 2
24 Critters Dreams/Primetime WI 0 2
24 TRS PA 0 2
24 The Scene NY 0 2
24 AP Gamblers IL 0 2
32 Bencin Trucking OH 0 2
32 Lima/American Legion OH 0 2
32 Classic Coney/Perkins MI 0 2
32 Hooded Frogs IL 0 2

2003 NSA B Men’s Super Worlds

2003 tournament site unknown


Champion – Sports Center/Worth
Runner Up – Exterminators


  • TEAM Sportsmanship Award – Triple JB Transportation
  • Best Defensive Player – Rick Hoy, Exterminators
  • MVP – Cary Luke, Sports Center/Worth
  • Home Run Champion – Julio Salazar, Exterminators (10 HR)
  • Tournament Director – Lonnie O’Haver

ALL WORLD TEAM

1. Andrew Walton, Sports Center/Worth
2. Brooks Bryan, Sports Center/Worth
3. Shaw Cooper, Sports Center/Worth
4. Clay Hudson, Sports Center/Worth
5. Rene Lopez, Exterminators
6. Julio Salazar, Exterminators
7. Art Salas, Exterminators
8. Rick Hoy, Exterminators
9. Kraig Miller, Team Synergy by Easton
10. Chad Bragg, Team Synergy by Easton
11. Richard Cobb, Team Synergy by Easton
12. Bill Sahagian, KA Softball
13. Jamie Mackert, KA Softball
14. Larry Moore, Robke Sales/Reds/TPS
15. Ross Sannes, Tharaldson Enterprises
16. Duane McKinney, Sports Center/Worth, Manager of the Year


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sports Center/Worth 5-1
2. Exterminators 5-2
3. Team Synergy By Easton 4-2
4. KA Softball 6-2
5. Robke Sales/Reds/TPS 3-2
5. Tharldson Enterprise 2-2
7. Triple JB Transportation 3-2
7. County Sports 3-2
9. N.S.M. 2-2
9. TEAM SENSATIONS 2-2
9. T.J. LITE 1-2
9. KC TRUCKING 1-2
13.BATTERS CHOICE/MIZUNO 2-2
13.BIG APPLE CAFE/MIZUNO 2-2
13.AQUA BLAST/HOOTERS 1-2
13.TIRABASSI 1-2
17.EQUITY FINANCIAL 1-2
17.CASH PLUS PAWN/MIZUNO 1-2
17.HIT AND RUN 0-2
17.TREES ON THE MOVE/UPTOWN 0-2
17.WEBWORKS/KRITZMAN 0-2
17.COLUMBIA HEAT/MIZUNO 0-2
17.REDNUHT/PIG SOOIE 0-2
17.KAOS/CREATIVE DESIGN 0-2

 

2003 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held at San Antonio, Texas on August 22-24.


Champion – Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH
Runner Up – TSYS, Columbus, GA


  • MVP – Not named

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Rick Hatfield, Worthington Industries
  • Catcher – Dean Patterson, TPM/Bestway
  • First Base – Jim Davis, Sheppard AFB Senators
  • Second Base – Phillip White, TSYS
  • Third Base – Donnie Schone, Worthington Industries
  • Shortstop – Jack Schone, Worthington Industries
  • Outfield – Ronnie Black, TPM/Bestway
  • Outfield – Tim Davis, TSYS
  • Outfield – Will O’Neal, Chromalloy
  • Outfield – Matt McLemore, TSYS
  • Utility – Kevin Haese, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Jeff Hagler, TSYS
  • Utility – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Billy Moler, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Doug Matthews, TPM/Bestway

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Catcher – Rick Leal, CPS Livewire
  • First Base – Ernie Craze, Honda Rebels
  • Second Base – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington Industries
  • Third Base – Mickey Rodriguez, Chromalloy
  • Shortstop – Steve Swazay, Sheppard AFB Senators
  • Outfield – Dave Lahr, TSYS
  • Outfield – Manuel Sosa, Chromalloy
  • Outfield – Gene Bonshier, Honda Power
  • Outfield – Chris Pittner, Sheppard AFB Senators
  • Utility – Jeff Brunken, Chromalloy
  • Utility – Carlton Griffin, TPM/Bestway
  • Utility – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Art Saenz, CPS Livewire
  • Utility – Brady Briggs, Worthington Industries

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (6-1)
2nd TSYS, Columbus, GA (6-2)
3rd TPS/Bestway, Conley, GA (4-2)
4th Chromalloy, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
5th Honda Rebels, Marysville, OH (4-2)
5th Sheppard AFB Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (3-2)
7th Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (4-2)
7th CPSLivewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
9th Solutia Stars, Alvin, TX (2-2)
9th Honda Power, Marysville, OH (2-2)
9th BP Stars, Texas City, TX (1-2)
9th Klean Corp. International, Victoria, TX (1-2)
13th Ft. Hood Tankers, Killeen, TX (1-2)
13th Quail Creek Oil Corp., Liberty, TX (1-2)
13th SNET/SBC, Stratford, CT (1-2)
13th Wilsonart International Softball Club, Temple, TX (0-2)
17th Bridgeport Corrections Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
17th Dow Diamond Dawgs, Lake Jackson, TX (0-2)
17th MBNA Crozier, Newark, DE (0-2)
17th Saws Main Breakers, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
17th Wilsonart International Demolition, Temple, TX (0-2)
17th Wilsonart International Heat, Temple, TX (0-2)

2003 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held at Johnson City, Tennessee on August 30-September 2.


Champion – New Construction/B & J/Snap-On, Metamora, IL
Runner Up – Alesium/Shade/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH


  • MVP – Justin Atwood, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Atwood, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Catcher – Keith Brockman, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • First Base – David Hood, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • Second Base – Doug Thompson, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Third Base – Billy Byrd, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Shortstop – Brian King, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • Outfield – K.C. Gillum, Watanabe
  • Outfield – Tim Morgan, RDI
  • Outfield – Mike Kunz, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Outfield – Bob Hughes, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • Utility – John Moss, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Utility – John Feathers, RDI
  • Utility – Bryan Goins, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • Utility – Shawn Watson, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Utility – Wayne Habermehl, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On

FINAL STANDINGS

1st New Construction/B & J/Snap-On, Metamora, IL 4-0
2nd Alesium/Shade/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH 5-2
3rd RDI, Jonesborough, TN 2-2
4th Watanabe, Cincinnati, OH 3-2
5th Holland’s/Terry’s, N. Wilkesboro, NC 2-2
5th U.S. Vinyl, Chattanooga, TN 1-2
7th Armed Forces, Washington, DC 1-2
7th Texas Roadhouse, Corayson, KY 0-2
9th Mountain Top, Texarkana, TX 0-2
9th Computer Associates, Knoxville, TN 0-2

2003 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Berardi’s/TPS/TEK Serve, Lexington, KY (East)
Runner Up – Meridian, Houston, TX (West) 1-3


  • MVP – Doug Martin, Berardi’s (16-18, .889, 3 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s – (16-19, .842) – 8 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Fred Ditto, Berardi’s (18-20, 3 HRs) – .900

ASA A East National held at Valdosta, Georgia on August 29-September 1

Champion – Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve, Lexington, KY
Runner Up – Central Paving, Columbus, IN


  • MVP – Lou Mongelli, Beradi’s/TPS
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Shawn Harkins, Beradi’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Randy Johnson, Central Paving
  • C – Jason Hurt, Central Paving
  • 1B – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • 2B – Fred Ditto, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • 3B – Jim Bledsoe, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • SS – Dusty Bowing, Central Paving
  • OF – Bobby Hart, Central Paving
  • OF – Keith Martin, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • OF – Butch Smith, Taylor’s
  • OF – Dwayne Frizzell, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • UT – Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • UT – Brad Bennett, Central Paving
  • UT – Kirby Puckett, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • UT – Joey Resing, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • UT – Ron Owsley, Sports Den

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Joey Iler, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • C – Shane Frederick, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • 1B – Jamie Wise, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • 2B – Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • 3B – Mike Taylor, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • SS – Jamie Nelson, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • OF – Greg Braur, Taylor’s
  • OF – Doug Martin, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • OF – Jason Gibbs, Central Paving
  • OF – Craig Batise, Taylor’s
  • UT – Ernie Donaldson, Taylor’s
  • UT – Will Watson, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • UT – Daniel Bays, Sports Den
  • UT – Stacy Howell, Love’s/Easton/Tanel
  • UT – Mike Thomas, Aubrey’s/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve Lexington., KY 7-1
2nd Central Paving Columbus., IN 4-2
3rd Aubrey’S/Tps Savannah., GA 3-2
4th C & M Sporting Goods/Tps Dothan., AL 5-2
5th Taylor’S Edgewater., MD 4-2
5th Love’S/Easton/Tanel Riverdale., GA 3-2
7th Sports Star/Miken Louisville., KY 4-2
7th Sports Den Lexington., KY 3-2
9th Scb/Denelex/Giant Lake Grove., NY 2-2
9th B & C/Miken Edmonton., KY 1-2
9th Sci/Mizuno Tallahassee., FL 1-2
9th Team Vicc Jacksonville., IL 1-2
13th Barwick’S/Big Fogg Crawfordville., FL 1-2
13th T & R Stucco/Easton Polk City., FL 1-2
13th N.W. Pipe/Bud/3N2/Easton Florence., KY 1-2
13th Questar Capital Warsaw., IN 0-2
17th Vernon’S/Higgs/Miken Jacksonville., FL 0-2
17th Rocky’S Moultrie., GA 0-2
17th Doc’S/Easton S. Sioux City., NE 0-2
17th Reece Mounument/Miken Springfield., KY 0-2


ASA A East National held at McAllen, Texas on August 29-September 1

Champion – Meridian, Houston, TX
Runner Up – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN


  • MVP – Bud Weathers, Meridian
  • HR Leader – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken – 9
  • Batting Leader – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken – .783

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bud Weathers, Meridian
  • C – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (18-23, .783, 9 HRs)
  • 1B – Steve Hall, Meridian
  • 2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken (18-28, .643, 3 HRs)
  • 3B – Ben Reeves, TSC Softball
  • SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken (20-26, .769, 8 HRs)
  • OF – Victor Broussard, Meridian
  • OF – Tom Muehlenkemp, Long Haul/Miken (13-24, .542, 1 HR)
  • OF – Chris Weatherford, TSC Softball
  • OF – Mark Cerny, Meridian
  • UT – Bob Van Erem, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Jeff Zaputil, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Tim Felderman, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Kenny Seymour, Meridian
  • UT – Brad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (17-27, .630, 1 HR)

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Greg Azbill, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • C – Frankie Kubenka, TPS Northwest
  • 1B – Todd Repp, T’s 13/Easton
  • 2B – Dave Feather, Meridian
  • 3B – Mark Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (11-23, .478, 2 HRs)
  • SS – Steven Lynn, Meridian
  • OF – Steve Deweber, TSC Softball
  • OF – Mike Irvine, T’s 13/Easton
  • OF – Ken McMullen, Meridian
  • OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken
  • UT – Jeff Vercellino, T’s 13/Easton
  • UT – Damon Lewis, TSC Softball
  • UT – Brad Frost, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Easton
  • UT – Bill Kugler, Deery/R&M/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Meridian Houston., TX 4-1
2nd Long Haul/Miken Caledonia., MN 4-2
3rd Deery/R&M/Miken Waterloo., IA 3-2
4th Tsc Softball Colbert., OK 2-2
5th T’S 13/Easton Omaha., NE 2-2
5th Tps Northwest Seattle., WA 2-2
7th Sandoval’S Trucking Brownsville., TX 1-2
7th Texas Twins San Antonio., TX 1-2
9th Diablos McAllen., TX 0-2
9th Team Ripp McAllen., TX 0-2

2003 NSA AA Super Worlds

2003 held at Plano, Texas


Champion – Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA
Runner Up – B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA 4-1
2. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL 4-2
3. Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS, Brighton, MI 5-2
4. Aubreys/Powerhouse, Savannah, GA 4-2
5t. Watanabe/K & G Sports/Joe Corbi’s Pizza/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
5t. Alesium/Reece/Hinson Investments/Shade Restaurant/Easton, Las Vegas, NV 1-2
7t. Quick Roofing, Euless, TX 2-2
7t. David Stanley Bombers 2-2
9t. Oklahoma Demarini, Oklahoma City, OK 1-3
9t. Meridan Softball, Houston, TX 0-3
9t. Big Apple Cafe, Lancaster, TX 0-3
9t. Cash Plus Pawn, Mansfield, TX 0-3

2003 NSA A Super Worlds

2003 held at Muncie, Indiana


Champion – Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA
Runner Up – B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA 5-0
2. B&J Logging/Kluevers Snap-On-Tools/Worth, Sandoval, IL 4-2
3. Bay’s/Creative Stucco/TPS, Grove City, OH 5-2
4. Watanabe/K & G Sports/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 4-2
5t. J&D Contractors/ Mizuno, Melvindale, MI 3-2
5t. Berardi’s/Tek Serve/TPS, Lexington, KY 2-2
7t. Central Paving/Miken, Indianapolis, IN 4-2
7t. Taylor’s, Edgewater, MD 4-2
9t. Team VICC, Jacksonville, IL 2-2
9t. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT 2-2
9t. Black Dog Softball/Easton, Newcastle, WA 1-2
9t. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
13t. Holland’s Used Cars/Terry’s/Easton, N. Wilkesboro, NC 1-2
13t. Coors Light/CSI/BWW Softball, Mansfield, OH 1-2
13t. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Newberg, OR 1-2
13t. Meridian Softball, Houston, TX 1-2
17t. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
17t. B&C/Miken, Edmonton, KY 0-2
17t. Sports Den/Miken/Tanel, Somerset, KY 0-2
17t. Bond Dodgers, McKee, KY 0-2
17t. TR&J Trucking/Mizuno, Waterloo, IA 0-2
17t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY 1-2
17t. Sportstar/Miken, Louisville, KY 0-2

2003 WSL Open

Held at Panama City Beach, FL on September 26-28


Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN
Runner Up – Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA


  • MVP – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, .765, 7 HRs)
  • HR Champ – Randy King, Long Haul (26-37, .703) – 9 HRs
  • HR Champ – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul (25-25, .714) – 9 HRs
  • Batting Champ – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, 7 HRs) – .765

WSL ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • BJ Augendahl, Long Haul (23-35, .657, 1 HR)
  • Shawn Bauer, Long Haul (23-32, .719, 0 HRs)
  • Tony Hanson, Long Haul (25-35, .714, 5 HRs)
  • Adam Peterson, Long Haul (26-36, .722, 8 HRs)
  • Bob Van Erem, Deery Brothers (14 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN (8-1)
2. Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken, Waterloo, IA (4-2)
3. Sporting Wood, Sugarland, TX (3-2)
4. Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN (3-2)
5t. C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL (2-2)
5t. SportsCenter/Worth, Grenada, MS (2-2)
7t. Lumberjacks/Mizuno, Houma, LA (2-2)
7t. Romeo’s/Alabama Brick, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
9t. Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC (1-2)
9t. Labaron’s/Easton, Corning, NY (1-2)
9t. Sambetti’s, Ames, IA (1-2)
9t. Team VICC, Jacksonville, IL (1-2)
13t. American Carpet Care, FL (0-2)
13t. Bonecrushers, Monticello, AK (0-2)
13t. Trump Legends (0-2)
13t. Weekenders, Tyler, TX (0-2)

2003 ASA Super Men’s Slow Pitch National

2003 held at Sanford, Florida


Champion – Hague/Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/Sunbelt, Columbus, OH
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA


This was the final year of the Super until is was reborn in 2013.


  • MVP – Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague (11-16, .688, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman (23 RBIs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl (12-13, 4 HRs) – .923

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Andy Purcell, Hague/Resmondo/Sunbelt
  • C-Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse
  • 1B-Jeff Wallace, Hague/Resmondo/Sunbelt
  • 2B-Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Blackman/Menosse (11 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • 3B-Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Sunbelt (11-16, .688, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
  • SS-Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Sunbelt
  • MI-Todd Martin, Hague/Resmondo/Sunbelt
  • OF-Scott Striebel, Hague/Resmondo/Sunbelt
  • OF-Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse
  • OF-Robin Higginbotham, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse
  • UT-Bob Woldyk, U.S. Vinyl/Z Wear/Miken (12-13, .923, 4 HRs)
  • UT-Dennis Rulli, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse
  • UT-Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse
  • UT-Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Sunbelt
  • UT-Rusty Bumgardner, Hague/Resmondo/Sunbelt

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P-Phil Jobe, Team TPS
  • C-Keith Brockman, R & D/Easton
  • 1B-Tim Linson, Hague/Resmondo/TPS
  • 2B-Rod Hughes, R & D/Easton
  • 3B-David Hood, R & D/Easton
  • SS-Dennis Rulli, JWM/Herb’s/Master Graphics/TPS
  • OF-Mark Creson, Dan Smith/Wessel/Backstop/Worth
  • OF-Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • OF-DeWayne Frizzell, Dan Smith/Wessel/Backstop/Worth
  • OF-Robin Higginbotham, Team Easton
  • EP-Randy Kortokrax, R & D/Easton
  • UT-Randy Romagna, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • UT-Larry Fredieu, Team Easton
  • UT-PJ Jones, JWM/Herb’s/Master Graphics/TPS
  • UT-Jerold Smith, Paramount Builders/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Hague/Taylor Brothers/Sunbelt, Columbus, OH 3-0
2. Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton, San Jose, CA 4-2
3. US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Wooters/Miken, Chattanooga, TN 1-2
4. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL 1-2
5t. T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL 1-2
5t. Vernon’s/Higgs Properties/Miken, Jacksonville, FL 0-2