Category: 2001

2001 ASA Industrial Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Tupelo, Mississippi on August 24-26.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT


  • MVP – Not named

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Lupe Martinez, Formosa Bulls
  • Catcher – Mark Mihalick, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • First Base – Anthony Hendrix, Action Lane A’s
  • Second Base – Todd Ringhiser, Worthington Industries
  • Third Base – Joe Bottone, Bridgeport
  • Shortstop – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Outfield – Tommy Clark, Formosa Bulls
  • Outfield – Shawn Reeder, Action Lane A’s
  • Outfield – Phil Vega, Bridgeport
  • Outfield – Tom DeBernardo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Robert Kownacki, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • Utility – Randy Crisp, Shaw One
  • Utility – Mike McCraw, Action Lane A’s
  • Utility – Andy Brigner, Worthington Industries
  • Utility – Daryle Pataky, Bridgeport

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-0)
2nd Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT (6-2)
3rd Action Lane A’s, Tupelo, MS (3-2)
4th Worthington Industries, Columbus, OH (4-2)
5th Honda Wings, Marysville, OH (2-2)
5th Formosa Bulls, Victoria, TX (2-2)
7th Shaw One, Dalton, GA (2-2)
7th CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
9th Kimball International, Jasper, IN (1-2)
9th Solutia Stars, Alvin, TX (1-2)
9th Bauhaus, Saltillo, MS (1-2)
9th Benchcraft, Blue Mountain, MS (0-2)
13th Artex, West Point, MS (0-2)
13th Tecumseh, Saltillo, MS (0-2)
13th People Lounger, Nettleton, MS (0-2)

2001 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on August 23-26.


Champion – New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
Runner Up – K&G Sports/Mercer/TPS/Backman, North Vernon, IN


  • MVP – Rick Baker, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Larry Huff, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Catcher – Brian Goins, New Construction
  • First Base – Jerold Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • Second Base – Otis Barnes, New Construction
  • Third Base – Vern Hensley, New Construction
  • Shortstop – Dennis Buis, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Outfield – Alex Lavorico, Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok
  • Outfield – Rick Baker, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Outfield – Kevin Breckenridge, New Construction
  • Outfield – Rick Meyer, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Utility – Bob Fischer, Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok
  • Utility – Scott King, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • Utility – Judson Jackson, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • Utility – Monty McCory, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Utility – Mo Moss, New Construction

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Randy Lucas, New Construction
  • Catcher – Keith Brockman, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • First Base – Mike Steffe, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Second Base – Brian Garrett, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Third Base – Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • Shortstop – Richie Aliotti, Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok
  • Outfield – Fred Johnson, Strike Zone/Worth
  • Outfield – James Dovzak, Houston Merchants
  • Outfield – Tony Henry, New Construction
  • Outfield – Larry Wert, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Utility – Todd Tapper, Armed Forces Softball
  • Utility – Brad Hurst, Armed Forces Softball
  • Utility – Will O’Neal, Strike Zone/Worth
  • Utility – Jason Sterling, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Utility – Rodney Falls, New Construction

FINAL STANDINGS

1st New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 5-0
2nd K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS, Backman North Vernon, IN 4-2
3rd Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton, College Station, TX 3-2
4th Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok, St. Paul, MN 4-2
5th Houston Merchants, Houston, TX 2-2
5th Strike Zone/Worth, San Antonio, TX 3-2
7th Armed Forces, Fort Hood, TX 2-2
7th Sledgehammers/Stars, Lawton, OK 1-2
9th Helton, Coalgate, OK 0-2
9th Jackies Outlaws Two, Lawton, OK 1-2
9th Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX 1-2
9th Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX 0-2
13th Mangum Outlaws, Mangum, OK 0-2
13th Lawton/Altus Connection, Lawton, OK 0-2

2001 ISA B Men’s Slow Pitch World Series

2001 tournament site unknown


Champion – Techfire, Orlando, FL
Runner Up – PDC/Cal’s Pizza-Shelbyville Township, MI


  • MVP – Brian Milstead, Techfire
  • HR Leader – Butch Smith, Taylors
  • HR Leader – Ernie Donaldson, Taylors
  • Gold Glove – Derek Figley, PDC/Cal’s Pizza
  • Base Burglar – Norm Bunch, PDC/Cal’s Pizza

ISA B All Tournament Team

  • Butch Smith / Taylors
  • Ernie Doanldson / Taylors
  • William “Kirby” Murphy / National Gold Demarini
  • Lyndsey Boutilier / National Gold/Demarini
  • John Cail / National Gold?Demarini
  • Larry Geldhoe / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Matt Ferguson / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Eric Brown / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Gene Boyce / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Mike Milczarski / PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Brian Wooten / Techfire
  • Kraig Miller / Techfire
  • Charlie Miller / Techfire
  • Eric Cublash / Techfire
  • Rich Gulash / Techfire
  • Larry Blumberg / Techfire

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Techfire – Orlando, FL-5-0
2. PDC/Cal’s Pizza – Shelbyville Township, MI-7-2
3. National Gold/DeMarini – Cranston, MA- 3-2
4. Taylors – Edgewater, MD 4-2
5t. RossBrook Construction – Raleigh,NC 2-2
5t. Giant Glass Softball – North Andover, MA 2-2
7t. Jean Shoppe – MacKenzie, TN 2-2
7t. TJ Lite – Dunkirk, MD 3-2
9t. Plumbers & Pipefitters – Lansing, MI 2-2
9t. The Team – Jacksonville, FL 1-2
9t. T & R Stucco/Worth-Winter Haven, FL 2-2
9t. Virgina Trophy/Easton – Virginia Beach,VI 1-2
13t. McNair Sports /Bugs- Nashville,TN 1-2
13t. Instant Plumbing – Everett,MA-1-2
13t. Public Enemy – Pembroke Pines, FL 1-2
13t. Banks Oil  -Austell,GA 1-2
17t. Newmans – Tallahassee,FL 1-2
17t. Sav More – Tampa, FL 1-2
17t. National – Fort Lauderdale, FL 0-2
17t. RIT Danny’s – St. Pete Beach, FL 0-2
19. Thermo/Alfries – West Yarmouth, MA 0-2

Criteria Used to Calculate the TPS Power Ratings in 2001

Only participation in the following events will be considered for inclusion in the Power Ratings:

  • All ASA Super Qualifiers
  • The ASA Major National
  • The ASA Super National
  • The ISA AA World
  • The ISA World Series
  • All NSA Major Qualifiers
  • The NSA AA World
  • The NSA World Series
  • All USSSA Major NITs
  • The USSSA AA World
  • The USSSA World Series

FACTOR 1 (A): Points awarded on the basis of a team’s order of finish during Regular Season and in each of the four AA post season championship events.

1st place………….. 100.00
2nd place……………. 90.00
3rd place……………. 81.00
4th place……………. 72.90
5th place……………. 65.61
7th place……………. 59.05
9th place……………. 53.14
13th place………….. 47.83
17th place………….. 43.05
25th place………….. 38.74
33rd place………….. 34.87
49th place………….. 32.38

FACTOR 1 (B): Points awarded on the basis of a team’s order of finish in each of the four Super/Major post season championship events.

1st place………….. 140.00
2nd place………….. 126.00
3rd place………….. 113.40
4th place………….. 102.06
5th place……………. 91.85
7th place……………. 82.67
9th place……………. 74.40
13th place………….. 66.96
17th place………….. 60.27
25th place………….. 54.24
33rd place………….. 48.81
49th place………….. 43.93

NOTE: Should a tournament be called without completing all games (due to weather, etc.) resulting in ties for order of finish, points will be allotted by adding the total points accrued by all teams tied for any position and divided by the number of teams.


FACTOR 2: The number of teams in the event

1…………………………………… 0.00000
2…………………………………… 0.85000
3…………………………………… 0.87500
4………………………………….. 0.90000
5…………………………………… 0.91250
6…………………………………… 0.92500
7…………………………………… 0.93750
8………………………………….. 0.95000
9…………………………………… 0.95625
10…………………………………. 0.96250
11…………………………………. 0.96875
12………………………………… 0.97500
13…………………………………. 0.98125
14…………………………………. 0.98750
15…………………………………. 0.99375
16………………………………… 1.00000
17…………………………………. 1.00313
18…………………………………. 1.00625
19…………………………………. 1.00938
20………………………………… 1.01250
21…………………………………. 1.01563
22…………………………………. 1.01875
23…………………………………. 1.02188
24………………………………… 1.02500
25…………………………………. 1.02813
26…………………………………. 1.03125
27…………………………………. 1.03438
28………………………………… 1.03750
29…………………………………. 1.04063
30…………………………………. 1.04375
31…………………………………. 1.04688
32………………………………… 1.05000
33…………………………………. 1.05156
34…………………………………. 1.05313
35…………………………………. 1.05469
36………………………………… 1.05625
37…………………………………. 1.05781
38…………………………………. 1.05938
39…………………………………. 1.06094
40………………………………… 1.06250


FACTOR 3: The number of “Super” teams participating

Participating Factor

0 super teams ……………………………………………………………… .9113
1 super teams ……………………………………………………………. 1.0125
2 super teams ……………………………………………………………. 1.1250
3 super teams ……………………………………………………………. 1.2500

NOTE: In calculating Super teams’ scores we will use a factor one level lower than all other teams as they do not compete against themselves. For example, if all three super teams were participating in an event, each super team would receive a multiplication factor of 1.1250 in determining their power rating, while all other participating teams would use a multiplication factor of 1.2500 to determine theirs.


FACTOR 4: Teams designated as “super” teams for 2001 season.

Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse…………………… Concord CA
Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tanks……………. Columbus OH
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/ShenCorp……………… Albertville MN


FACTOR 5: Each of the four Major (ASA Super and ISA/NSA/USSSA World Series) post season championship events will be given three times the “weight” as eligible regular season events.


FACTOR 6: For a team to be listed in the TPS Power Ratings they must have participated in the minimum number of eligible events on any given date as given hereafter:

May 21……………………. 1 event
June 11………………….. 2 events
June 25………………….. 3 events
July 30…………………… 4 events
August 27………………. 5 events
September 24………….. 6 events


Addendum:

The participation of any team (that disbands or changes their name) in any eligible event will continue to be counted as a participating team (and “super” team if they were so listed) for the purposes of Power Ratings generated from such events. Continuation of Power Ratings generated by a team (that disbands or re-registers under a different name) for that team in any eligible event will be evaluated by the number of rostered players “held-over” for the new team. If such team should “hold-over” ten or more players from the roster previously used all Power Ratings shall continue to be used to calculate that team’s seasonal Power Ratings. If such a team carries over less than ten players, their eligibility to be listed in the Power Ratings shall be determined solely by their performance as a “new” team.

2001 USSSA C Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

2001 tournament site unknown held on September 21-23.


Champion – Russell’s Paint & Body/Worth, Longwood, FL
Runner Up – Benfield/Easton/Cobras, Fairfax, VA


FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team State Record
1. Russell’s Paint & Body/Worth FL 7-1
2. Benfield/Easton Cobras VA 10-2
3t. PSI/Mizuno MN 6-2
4t. Exterminators CAS 9-2
5t. Thunder/Parker Packaging FL 5-2
5t. Laser Vision MA 5-2
7t. Mizuno Braves CAS 6-2
7t. LT’s IL 4-2
9t. Team Stihl NC 6-2
9t. KC Ropes KS 5-2
9t. MS Storm/Worth MS 4-2
9t. Tripa Lay NM 4-2
13t. Big Donkey/Paine Webber/DWS FL 6-2
13t. Scotts/Marion Softball OHC 6-2
13t. Team Amaya CAS 5-2
13t. Tiger Entertainment/Fox/Sansone NV 4-2
17t. Innovative Graphics MN 5-2
17t. Bonecrushers/Bryant Chiropractic AR 5-2
17t. Team Worth/West Mobile Express AL 3-2
17t. Butch’s Bulldogs MI 3-2
17t. Southeast Carrier AL 3-2
17t. Am Vets Post 89 OHC 3-2
17t. Bells/Kent Mitsubishi GA 3-2
17t. RMS AZ 2-2
25t. Michigan USSSA News MI 4-2
25t. Heater Clothing/Plemmons NC 4-2
25t. M&N Sports / Mizuno NH 4-2
25t. Sport 14/Aquart OHC 4-2
25t. Kayo’s OR 4-2
25t. American Credit NC 3-2
25t. Angle Inn/Bonebrake Painting/Worth MD 2-2
25t. Strategic Softball MO 2-2
33t. Team RLA CAS 3-2
33t. En Fuego/Scooters TXN 3-2
33t. Medtronic/Triangle Dies/Friendly Chev MN 3-2
33t. Misfitz MO 3-2
33t. MCM Fuel NYU 2-2
33t. Smith Automotive OHN 2-2
33t. Terry’s Welding NC 2-2
33t. Action OR 2-2
33t. Morrison Chiropractic IN 2-2
33t. Arizona Mizuno AZ 2-2
33t. Metro Glass MI 2-2
33t. Shoe Leather Express/Coors Light CT 2-2
33t. Nasty Boys/Worth KY 2-2
33t. M & M NYU 1-2
33t. M.T. Crew/Mizuno MN 1-2
33t. Nutter Mortgage MO 1-2
49t. Xtreme Softball MD 2-2
49t. KC Trucking WI 2-2
49t. TNT WA 2-2
49t. Cenco 2/Worth CAN 2-2
49t. Journeyman/Syroka OHN 2-2
49t. Hot Carl’s KS 2-2
49t. Sales Aid, Inc. AR 2-2
49t. Welders Welding/Easton MI 2-2
49t. Sportcasters/RCI NE 2-2
49t. Fat City AR 2-2
49t. Universal/Shine UT 2-2
49t. FPC/Easton ID 1-2
49t. M&H/Easton MN 1-2
49t. Salad Shack AR 1-2
49t. Shockers IL 1-2
49t. S.F.I.A.C. CAN 0-2
65t. J&B; Bulldogs MA 2-2
65t. Sneaky Petes/Schwartz/5th Third OHO 1-2
65t. Huebner/FIS/Mizuno IN 1-2
65t. Multi Serve/RVW/Northstar Graphics OHO 1-2
65t. Balls SBC CO 1-2
65t. Karas/Mich Merchants MI 1-2
65t. Ace Paving WA 1-2
65t. GLS/Duffy’s MN 1-2
65t. Domination TXN 1-2
65t. Kirbee’s Gators TXN 1-2
65t. Cenco Rattlers CAN 1-2
65t. Pollock Law RI 1-2
65t. Riff-Raff IL 1-2
65t. Cannons OK 1-2
65t. Rod Sager (The Law Team) VA 1-2
65t. B&B Masonry MD 1-2
65t. Perry’s Satellite NC 1-2
65t. KE Promotions CAN 1-2
65t. Cost Less Rx/Centerline WA 1-2
65t. Winter Bros. NYD 0-2
65t. Camtech/Harriman’s MA 0-2
65t. Barille Electric OHN 0-0
65t. Custom Electric OR 0-2
65t. Tulsa Noles OK 0-2
65t. Lubbock Softball TXW 0-2
65t. Pichler’s/Chicken Annie’s MO 0-2
65t. Grand Slam/Blue Sky/Mizuno NC 0-2
65t. Team D.T.S./Easton CAN 0-2
65t. KS/Debeer CO 0-2
65t. Big Daddy’s NV 0-2
65t. GMAC Mortgage CT 0-2
65t. Sundance Bar & Grill MO 0-2
97t. Fatso’s AZ 0-2
97t. Slapshot AL 0-2
97t. Georgia Softball GA 0-2
97t. Thunder (Il) IL 0-2
97t. Purcell Roofing TXN 0-2
97t. Extreme Softball KS 0-2
97t. Redwood Painting CAN 0-2
97t. S.W.A.C. CAN 0-0
97t. Nudraulix AL 0-2
97t. Heritage Lawns CT 0-2
97t. 1st Louisiana Bank LA 0-2
97t. K&C; Drywall CAN 0-2
97t. Goodtimers II/NKOC KY 0-2
97t. Gomez II Bail Bond Los Jefes TXW 0-2
97t. Midwest Transmission/Kelly Softball KS 0-2
97t. R & B Trucking MI 0-2
97t. Sav-Mor FL 0-2
97t. Wildfire MD 0-0
97t. Bacardi TXN 0-2
97t. Sandoval Trucking TXS 0-2

SCORES

1 POLLOCK LAW 5 SUNDANCE BAR & GRILL 0
2 American Credit No Score Cost Less Rx/Centerline 0
3 KARAS/MICH MERCHANTS 28 slapshot 7
4 heater clothing/plemmons No Score EXTREME SOFTBALL 0
5 Butchs Bulldogs 20 KC Trucking 9
6 Domination No Score Camtech/Harriman’s 0
7 M.T.CREW/MIZUNO Forfeit Bye 2 0
8 SPORTCASTERS / RCI 5 Thunder (IL) 4
9 KC ROPES 7 sneaky petes/schwartz/5th third 6
10 M&N; Sports / Mizuno 15 Nudraulix 3
11 Smith Automotive 10 Cenco Rattlers 8
12 MS Storm/ Worth 15 Georgia Softball 0
13 ACE PAVING 8 Cenco 2/Worth 2
14 EXTERMINATORS 7 KS/DeBeer 4
15 MCM Fuel 24 pichler’s chicken annie’s 15
16 GLS/DUFFY’S 16 Journeyman/Syroka 14
17 Tripa Lay 9 Purcell Roofing 8
18 TNT No Score Goodtimers II/NKOC 0
19 TEAM AMAYA 9 B&B; Masonary 4
20 Kayo’s No Score BIG DADDY’S 0
21 RMS Forfeit Bye 3 0
22 Action 18 gomez ii bail bond los jefes 9
23 Innovative Graphics 15 Xtreme Softball 3
24 KE Promotions 9 R & B TRUCKING 3
25 LASER VISION 25 Balls SBC 6
26 Bells/kent Mitsubishi 16 BACARDI 8
27 medtronic/triangle dies/friendly ch 9 big donkey/paine webber/dws 7
28 J&B; Bulldogs 13 Salad Shack 6
29 Morrison Chiropractic No Score Winter Bros. 0
30 team worth/west mobile express 12 midwest transmittion/kelly softball 7
31 multi serve/rwi/northstar graphics 11 Team RLA 6
32 scotts/marion softball 29 bonecrushers/bryant chiropractic 4
33 PSI / MIZUNO 12 SAV-MOR 10
34 rod sager (the law team) No Score TEAM D.T.S./EASTON 0
35 Nutter Mortgage Forfeit Bye 1 0
36 Benfield/Easton Cobras 8 REDWOOD PAINTING 4
37 UNIVERSAL/SHINE 18 shoe leather express / coors light 5
38 Perry’s Sattelite 4 Fat City 2
39 ARIZONA MIZUNO 33 SANDOVAL TRUCKING 0
40 Misfitz 5 Michigan USSSA News 4
41 Terry’s Welding 13 FATSO’S 8
42 MIZUNO BRAVES 15 Lubbock Softball 1
43 Sales Aid, Inc. 12 SHOCKERS 6
44 AM VETS POST 89 6 grand slam/blue sky/mizuno 1
45 GMAC Mortgage Forfeit Wildfire 0
46 NASTY BOYS/WORTH 7 SPORT 14/AQUART 4
47 CANNONS 12 1st Louisiana Bank 3
48 WELDERS WELDING/EASTON No Score CUSTOM ELECTRIC 0
49 LT’s Forfeit Bye 4 0
50 HOT CARL’S 5 FPC / Easton 4
51 M & M Forfeit S.W.A.C. 0
52 Kirbee’s Gators 19 HUEBNER/FIS/MIZUNO 13
53 SOUTHEAST CARRIER No Score Heritage Lawns 0
54 Riff-Raff No Score En Fuego/Scooters 0
55 thunder / parker packaging No Score K&C; Drywall 0
56 angle inn/bonebrake painting/worth Forfeit BARILLE ELECTRIC 0
57 Russells P&B;/Worth 5 POLLOCK LAW 0
58 American Credit 28 KARAS/MICH MERCHANTS 7
59 Butchs Bulldogs 10 heater clothing/plemmons 9
60 M.T.CREW/MIZUNO 9 Domination 5
61 KC ROPES 10 SPORTCASTERS / RCI 0
62 Smith Automotive 11 M&N; Sports / Mizuno 5
63 MS Storm/ Worth 12 ACE PAVING 11
64 EXTERMINATORS 23 Team Stihl 10
65 MCM Fuel 22 metro glass 10
66 Tripa Lay 18 GLS/DUFFY’S 3
67 TEAM AMAYA 20 TNT 0
68 RMS 15 Kayo’s 4
69 Action 10 Innovative Graphics 7
70 LASER VISION 23 KE Promotions 21
71 Bells/kent Mitsubishi 14 medtronic/triangle dies/friendly ch 10
72 STRATEGIC SOFTBALL 16 J&B; Bulldogs 3
73 Morrison Chiropractic 20 S.F.I.A.C. 5
74 team worth/west mobile express 6 multi serve/rwi/northstar graphics 5
75 PSI / MIZUNO 9 scotts/marion softball 3
76 Nutter Mortgage 12 rod sager (the law team) 3
77 Benfield/Easton Cobras 8 UNIVERSAL/SHINE 4
78 ARIZONA MIZUNO 14 Perry’s Sattelite 6
79 Terry’s Welding 11 Misfitz 9
80 MIZUNO BRAVES 19 Tulsa Noles 3
81 tiger entertainment-fox/sansone 13 Sales Aid, Inc. 5
82 AM VETS POST 89 13 GMAC Mortgage 10
83 NASTY BOYS/WORTH 22 CANNONS 10
84 LT’s 11 WELDERS WELDING/EASTON 10
85 M & M 7 HOT CARL’S 5
86 SOUTHEAST CARRIER 12 Kirbee’s Gators 3
87 thunder / parker packaging 10 Riff-Raff 7
88 angle inn/bonebrake painting/worth 16 M&H; Easton 10
89 Cost Less Rx/Centerline No Score slapshot 0
90 KC Trucking No Score EXTREME SOFTBALL 0
91 Camtech/Harriman’s Forfeit Bye 1 0
92 sneaky petes/schwartz/5th third No Score Thunder (IL) 0
93 Cenco Rattlers No Score Nudraulix 0
94 Cenco 2/Worth No Score Georgia Softball 0
95 Journeyman/Syroka No Score Purcell Roofing 0
96 B&B; Masonary No Score Goodtimers II/NKOC 0
97 BIG DADDY’S Forfeit Bye 3 0
98 Xtreme Softball 12 gomez ii bail bond los jefes 2
99 Balls SBC 15 R & B TRUCKING 9
100 big donkey/paine webber/dws 8 BACARDI 1
101 Team RLA 22 midwest transmittion/kelly softball 0
102 bonecrushers/bryant chiropractic 5 SAV-MOR 4
103 TEAM D.T.S./EASTON Forfeit Bye 1 0
104 shoe leather express / coors light 7 REDWOOD PAINTING 0
105 Fat City No Score SANDOVAL TRUCKING 0
106 Michigan USSSA News No Score FATSO’S 0
107 grand slam/blue sky/mizuno Forfeit Wildfire 0
108 SPORT 14/AQUART 8 1st Louisiana Bank 7
109 CUSTOM ELECTRIC Forfeit Bye 4 0
110 FPC / Easton Forfeit S.W.A.C. 0
111 HUEBNER/FIS/MIZUNO 9 Heritage Lawns 8
112 En Fuego/Scooters 7 K&C; Drywall 5
113 J&B; Bulldogs No Score SUNDANCE BAR & GRILL 0
114 medtronic/triangle dies/friendly ch No Score Cost Less Rx/Centerline 0
115 KC Trucking No Score KE Promotions 0
116 Innovative Graphics No Score Camtech/Harriman’s 0
117 Kayo’s No Score sneaky petes/schwartz/5th third 0
118 TNT No Score Cenco Rattlers 0
119 Cenco 2/Worth No Score GLS/DUFFY’S 0
120 metro glass No Score KS/DeBeer 0
121 Team Stihl No Score pichler’s chicken annie’s 0
122 Journeyman/Syroka No Score ACE PAVING 0
123 M&N; Sports / Mizuno No Score B&B; Masonary 0
124 SPORTCASTERS / RCI No Score BIG DADDY’S 0
125 Xtreme Softball 12 Domination 2
126 heater clothing/plemmons 15 Balls SBC 9
127 big donkey/paine webber/dws 8 KARAS/MICH MERCHANTS 1
128 Salad Shack No Score POLLOCK LAW 0
129 M&H; Easton No Score Winter Bros. 0
130 Team RLA 10 Riff-Raff 6
131 bonecrushers/bryant chiropractic 16 Kirbee’s Gators 7
132 HOT CARL’S No Score TEAM D.T.S./EASTON 0
133 shoe leather express / coors light 14 WELDERS WELDING/EASTON 10
134 Fat City 23 CANNONS 11
135 Michigan USSSA News 14 GMAC Mortgage 3
136 Sales Aid, Inc. 11 Lubbock Softball 10
137 SHOCKERS 6 Tulsa Noles 4
138 Misfitz No Score grand slam/blue sky/mizuno 0
139 SPORT 14/AQUART 9 Perry’s Sattelite 3
140 UNIVERSAL/SHINE No Score CUSTOM ELECTRIC 0
141 FPC / Easton 15 rod sager (the law team) 14
142 scotts/marion softball 15 HUEBNER/FIS/MIZUNO 12
143 En Fuego/Scooters No Score multi serve/rwi/northstar graphics 0
144 S.F.I.A.C. Forfeit BARILLE ELECTRIC 0
145 Russells P&B;/Worth 9 American Credit 5
146 Butchs Bulldogs 10 M.T.CREW/MIZUNO 8
147 KC ROPES 13 Smith Automotive 8
148 MS Storm/ Worth No Score EXTERMINATORS 0
149 Tripa Lay No Score MCM Fuel 0
150 RMS 11 TEAM AMAYA 9
151 LASER VISION 8 Action 7
152 Bells/kent Mitsubishi 9 STRATEGIC SOFTBALL 8
153 team worth/west mobile express 16 Morrison Chiropractic 13
154 PSI / MIZUNO 17 Nutter Mortgage 4
155 Benfield/Easton Cobras 18 ARIZONA MIZUNO 9
156 MIZUNO BRAVES 11 Terry’s Welding 6
157 AM VETS POST 89 15 tiger entertainment-fox/sansone 7
158 LT’s 14 NASTY BOYS/WORTH 12
159 SOUTHEAST CARRIER 18 M & M 4
160 thunder / parker packaging No Score angle inn/bonebrake painting/worth 0
161 medtronic/triangle dies/friendly ch 16 J&B; Bulldogs 6
162 Innovative Graphics No Score KC Trucking 0
163 Kayo’s 8 TNT 7
164 metro glass No Score Cenco 2/Worth 0
165 Team Stihl No Score Journeyman/Syroka 0
166 M&N; Sports / Mizuno No Score SPORTCASTERS / RCI 0
167 heater clothing/plemmons 9 Xtreme Softball 7
168 big donkey/paine webber/dws No Score Salad Shack 0
169 Team RLA 12 M&H; Easton 11
170 bonecrushers/bryant chiropractic No Score HOT CARL’S 0
171 WELDERS WELDING/EASTON No Score Fat City 0
172 Michigan USSSA News No Score Sales Aid, Inc. 0
173 Misfitz No Score SHOCKERS 0
174 SPORT 14/AQUART 9 UNIVERSAL/SHINE 3
175 scotts/marion softball 23 FPC / Easton 8
176 En Fuego/Scooters No Score S.F.I.A.C. 0
177 angle inn/bonebrake painting/worth 10 medtronic/triangle dies/friendly ch 8
178 Innovative Graphics 20 M & M 9
179 Kayo’s 12 NASTY BOYS/WORTH 10
180 tiger entertainment-fox/sansone 13 metro glass 10
181 Team Stihl 14 Terry’s Welding 13
182 M&N; Sports / Mizuno No Score ARIZONA MIZUNO 0
183 heater clothing/plemmons No Score Nutter Mortgage 0
184 big donkey/paine webber/dws No Score Morrison Chiropractic 0
185 STRATEGIC SOFTBALL 12 Team RLA 11
186 bonecrushers/bryant chiropractic 26 Action 10
187 TEAM AMAYA No Score shoe leather express / coors light 0
188 Michigan USSSA News 15 MCM Fuel 9
189 EXTERMINATORS 10 Misfitz 3
190 SPORT 14/AQUART 15 Smith Automotive 14
191 scotts/marion softball 23 M.T.CREW/MIZUNO 8
192 American Credit 16 En Fuego/Scooters 0
193 Russells P&B;/Worth 17 Butchs Bulldogs 5
194 MS Storm/ Worth 6 KC ROPES 4
195 Tripa Lay 9 RMS 4
196 LASER VISION 18 Bells/kent Mitsubishi 17
197 PSI / MIZUNO 7 team worth/west mobile express 4
198 Benfield/Easton Cobras 24 MIZUNO BRAVES 11
199 LT’s 15 AM VETS POST 89 5
200 thunder / parker packaging 8 SOUTHEAST CARRIER 7
201 Innovative Graphics 20 angle inn/bonebrake painting/worth 9
202 tiger entertainment-fox/sansone 13 Kayo’s 10
203 Team Stihl 20 M&N; Sports / Mizuno 15
204 big donkey/paine webber/dws 14 heater clothing/plemmons 7
205 bonecrushers/bryant chiropractic No Score STRATEGIC SOFTBALL 0
206 TEAM AMAYA 10 Michigan USSSA News 8
207 EXTERMINATORS 23 SPORT 14/AQUART 10
208 scotts/marion softball 7 American Credit 0
209 KC ROPES No Score Innovative Graphics 0
210 tiger entertainment-fox/sansone 18 Butchs Bulldogs 12
211 Team Stihl 14 Bells/kent Mitsubishi 2
212 big donkey/paine webber/dws No Score RMS 0
213 MIZUNO BRAVES 17 bonecrushers/bryant chiropractic 16
214 TEAM AMAYA 12 team worth/west mobile express 1
215 EXTERMINATORS 23 SOUTHEAST CARRIER 10
216 scotts/marion softball 8 AM VETS POST 89 4
217 Russells P&B;/Worth 13 MS Storm/ Worth 5
218 LASER VISION 18 Tripa Lay 3
219 PSI / MIZUNO 15 Benfield/Easton Cobras 5
220 thunder / parker packaging 12 LT’s 3
221 KC ROPES 7 tiger entertainment-fox/sansone 0
222 Team Stihl 11 big donkey/paine webber/dws 7
223 MIZUNO BRAVES 10 TEAM AMAYA 5
224 EXTERMINATORS 14 scotts/marion softball 13
225 LT’s 9 KC ROPES 6
226 Benfield/Easton Cobras 14 Team Stihl 2
227 MIZUNO BRAVES 13 Tripa Lay 7
228 EXTERMINATORS 13 MS Storm/ Worth 6
229 Russells P&B;/Worth 5 LASER VISION 3
230 PSI / MIZUNO 23 thunder / parker packaging 22
231 Benfield/Easton Cobras 9 LT’s 3
232 EXTERMINATORS 21 MIZUNO BRAVES 18
233 Benfield/Easton Cobras 9 LASER VISION 3
234 EXTERMINATORS 7 thunder / parker packaging 0
235 Russells P&B;/Worth 12 PSI / MIZUNO 3
236 Benfield/Easton Cobras 6 EXTERMINATORS 1
237 Benfield/Easton Cobras 7 PSI / MIZUNO 0
238 Benfield/Easton Cobras 7 Russells P&B;/Worth 0
239 Russells P&B;/Worth 13 Benfield/Easton Cobras 9

2001 USSSA B Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

Held at BeBops and Airport Fields in Blaine, Minnesota on September 21-23.


Champion – PDC Printing/Cal’s, Sterling Heights, MI
Runner Up – Drai’s After Hours, Las Vegas, NV


FINAL STANDINGS (No Records)

1. PDC Printing/Cals MI
2. Drai’s After Hours NV
3. O & S Cattle/Mizuno MN
4. Marnell Corrao/SC/Mizuno NV
5t. Topline AZ
6t. KVB/Sidewinders KS
7t. Kevitt Excavating MN
8t. Kelley/Burkes MI
9t. Ken Adams Softball IL
10t. Taylors MD
11t. Freeze Concrete/Nike OHO
12t. MN Jazz/Galyan’s/Mizuno MN
13t. Turn Two Softball Club TXN
14t. Beloli/Tailgaters PA
15t. Thermco/Alfies MA
16t. Oakland Sports MI
17t. Western Hills Window/TPS OHO
18t. Fish Market/Players Club OHN
19t. Illstreet/Demarini Wilson AZ
20t. Instant Plumber MA
21t. American Eagle/Easton MN
22t. Mid Kansas SBC KS
23t. O.A. Softball OHS
24t. H&W/Sports/Knights/Our Place Tavern OHO
25t. Cherokee Brick GA
26t. Master Collision CO
27t. Viessman Trucking/Holiday/RTC MN
28t. Storm/AVS/H & W KY
29t. Pete’s Inn MO
30t. Bc’s/Alpine Mortgage/Expert Plumbing OHS
31t. Mizuno Devils MN
32t. Silvas/Woodworkers Supply NM
33t. Boulder Boys, Apple Valley, MN
34t. Springdale Cleaners/Red/Hitmen OHO
35t. Texas Smoke/Worth TXN
36t. Bud Light/Worth OHN
37t. Coors/Labatts TXN
38t. Smirnoff Ice/Kelley NC
39t. National Banks & Trust OHO
40t. Dehns Gardens, Champlin, MN
41t. American Sportswear/Mizuno, Champlin, MN
42t. Cash Plus Pawn TXN
43t. Ultimate Heat TXN
44t. Jimmy Fincher Body Shop TXW
45t. Banks Oil / Worth GA
46t. Yellow Freight, Topeka, KS
47t. KAS/Rage Cage/Easton WA
48t. Slumber Parties/Dixon TRG/TSE OHO
49t. Wardrobe Cleaners NC
50t. Mariners OK
51t. MN Thunder, Apple Valley, MN
52t. Hooters/Rockets, Burnsville, MN
53t. Morris & Assoc. GA

2001 ASA B West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Portland, Oregon at Delta Park on September 21-23.


Champion – Texas/AAA, Longview, TX
Runner Up – Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth, Owatonna, MN


Texas/AAA of Longview won the ASA Class B Western National Softball Tournament held September 21-23 in Portland, Oregon. The team went 9-1 in the 41-team event, defeating Bud Light of Owatonna, Minn., in the championship. Texas/AAA also won the ASA State Tournament, the NSA State Tournament, and finished third in the USSSA State Tournament. The team, coached and sponsored by Dan Melton and Jack Greer, qualified to play the Eastern National winner at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City. Texas/AAA team members are Steve Hall, tournament MVP; all-americans Bud Weathers, Ryan Verde, Chris Griffin, Scotty Stanley, Richard Boring, Randy Crawford, and Brian Mack; Harold Slate, Scottie McDowell, Mike Scoggin, Roger Kirkland, Casey Bowers, Bart Bradley and Trinity Greer.

The tournament had 64 teams entered and paid originally but 16 teams could not make it to Portland due to flights getting cancelled from 9/11. The airspace was barely open at that point and no one was sure if the tournament would even occur. Tournament favorite Team Miken of Caledonia, MN had all sorts of issues getting enough players to the tournament which caused them to dump an early game and could never recover from it finishing in a tie for 13th place.


  • MVP – Steve Hall, Texas/AAA
  • Batting Champion –
  • HR Champion –

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bud Weathers, Texas/AAA
  • Pitcher – Mike Kath, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Pitcher – Marty Caneff, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Catcher – Jamie Heim, Sambetti’s
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Texas/AAA
  • Second Base – Mark Lynse, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Third Base – Dale Deming, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Shortstop – Brian Seykora, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Outfield – Jeff Werner, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Outfield – Mark Cerny, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Chris Griffin, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – John Hubley, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Utility – Ryan Verde, Texas/AAA
  • Utility – Randy Pottinger, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Utility – Matt Kretlow, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Carl Hotchkiss, Sambetti’s
  • Catcher – Mike Amy, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • First Base – Tony Cooper, Team MTS
  • Second Base – Paul Strome, Sambetti’s
  • Third Base – Chris Hildman, Idlers Carpet
  • Shortstop – Steve Lynn, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Victor Broussard, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Rich Boring, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – Justin Foster, Sambetti’s
  • Outfield – Darren Idler, Idlers Carpet
  • Utility – Tony Bergloff, Sambetti’s
  • Utility – John McGee, Sambetti’s
  • Utility – Jim Moras, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Bryan Mitchell, Oswego Drywall
  • Utility – Randy Crawford, Texas/AAA

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Philip Minjares, Team MTS
  • Catcher – Ruben Trevino, Idlers Carpet
  • First Base – Lance Nelson, Sambetti’s
  • Second Base – Dale Munsen, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Third Base – Don Groth, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Shortstop – Chad Hartsell, Oswego Drywall
  • Outfield – Steve Hooper, Fresh Pak
  • Outfield – Justan Duden, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Outfield – Scott Stanley, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – Terry Gaulrapp, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Andy Nylund, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Brian Mack, Texas/AAA
  • Utility – Shaun Drury, Team Alpha
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Team Alpha
  • Utility – Scott Seykora, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

1st Texas/AAA Longview., TX 9-1
2nd Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth Owatonna., MN 5-2
3rd Papa’s Dakota Rhoades Ii Hastings., MN 5-2
4th Sambetti’s Des Moines., IA 5-2
5th Idlers Carpet Kennewick., WA 3-2
5th Team MTS Houston., TX 5-2
7th Team Alpha Grants Pass., OR 3-2
7th Oswego Drywall Lake Oswego., OR 4-2
9th Rumple Minze Des Moines., IA 3-2
9th Fresh Pak Spokane., WA 4-2
9th Tharaldson Enterprises Fargo., ND 3-2
9th Team Seattle Seattle., WA 2-2
13th Murr Plumbing St. Paul., MN 2-2
13th Team Miken Caledonia., MN 3-2
13th Craft Cochran/Winning Edge Waterloo., IA 3-2
13th Lufkin Mavericks Lufkin., TX 2-2
17th Bigelow Enterprises Cannon Falls., MN 1-2
17th Team 35 Portland., OR 2-2
17th Albuquerque Merchants Albuquerque., NM 2-2
17th KP Pros Portland., OR 1-2
17th John’S Shoe Repair Sioux Falls., ND 2-2
17th Stoddard/MJ Barleyhoppers Lewiston., ID 1-2
17th LTI/TPS Delano., MN 2-2
17th Barracuda’s/Mac’s Burlington., IA 2-2
25th Floor Concepts Lincoln., NE 1-2
25th Hoehn Trucking Owatonna., MN 1-2
25th Budweiser Coeur D’Alene., ID 1-2
25th Northern Lights/Excalibur Juneau., AK 1-2
25th Pacific Green Landscape Anchorage., AK 0-2
25th Four Seasons Portland., OR 0-2
25th Moseng’s Adjusters Montivideo., MN 1-2
25th Lefty’s Dawgz/B & B Painting Brainerd., MN 0-2
33rd Sud’s Hut Billings., MT 0-2
33rd GSS/Champions St. Paul., IA 0-2
33rd Black Stallion Cannon Falls., MN 0-2
33rd Sleeping Giant Billings., MT 0-2
33rd Team Whitefish Kalispell., MT 0-2
33rd Summerlin Masonry Bryan., TX 0-2
33rd Halftime Dirtballers Great Falls., MT 0-2

2001 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – T’s 13/Nike, Omaha, NE (West)
Runner Up – Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (East)


This season featured splitting the country into two halves (east and west) with the champions of each tournament going to Oklahoma City for the Hooters Softball Championship Series. In 2001 T’s 13/Nike would defeat Creative Stucco/Easton 3 games to 2.

In the first ever USA Softball National Championship Series, T’s 13 (Omaha, NE) opened up a huge lead after posting big numbers in the second and third innings, scoring 11 and 12 runs, respectively going on to win a decisive game 5 over Creative Stucho/Easton (Columbus, OH). Nick Sailors hit a two-run home run, double, RBI-single and two-run single, while tournament MVP Mike Irvine hit a two-run homer and added a pair of sacrifice flys. Scott Gerdes hit a solo home run, a two-run triple and an RBI-double, Nate Babbit had a three-run HR and two RBI-singles and Brian Holmes hit a two-run blast and a double. Jeff Vercellino and Dana Wendelin each had a home run, Wendelin’s was inside-the-park. Steve Skala drove in two runs with a single and Bobby Worden and Rick Kappius each had an RBI-double.

Tony Sharkins hit a three-run home run, a solo home run and a two-run double for Creative Stucco/Easton. Doug Shanyfelt had a three-run shot, Troy Rawlins a two-run and Jeff Click a solo. Tim Linson drove in a run with a double, while Rob Luneborg and Tom Ellis each had a double.

SCORES

  • Creative Stucco/Easton 21-26
  • T’s 13/Nike 33-21
  • Creative Stucco/Easton 22-25
  • T’s 13/Nike 26-11
  • T’s 13/Nike 32-13

T’s 13 down 2 games to 1, came back and won the fourth and fifth games behind the power or Mike Irvine. Irvine hot 3 Homers and drove in 9 runs to lead the way for T’s and earn Series MVP honors.

  • Game-1: Creative Stucco hit seven home runs, with the big blast a pinch-hit grand slam from Joe Ausec that broke an 18-18 tie in the bottom of the fifth. Tony Sharkins hit a pair of homers, while Matt Furrey had a home run and a two-run triple. Troy Rawlins hit a two-run HR and a two-run double, while Tim Linson had a three-run blast and Doug Shanyfelt added a solo shot. For T’s 13, Mike Irvine hit two home runs; a three-run and a two-run shot, and a triple. Steve Skala had a two-run HR and Dana Wendelin had a solo HR.
  • Game-2: A 17-run sixth inning pushed T’s 13 to victory. Scott Gerdes had a pair of home runs and a triple while Brian Holmes hit two home runs. Nick Sailors, Mike Irvine, Jeff Vercellino and Chad Merchant all had home runs for T’s and Steve Skala added two doubles. Tim Linson had two HRs for Creative Stucco, while Troy Rawlins, Jay Ross and Gene Paszke had one homer each.
  • Game-3: Creative Stucco hit nine home runs, with Tony Sharkins and Doug Shanyfelt hitting two each. Troy Rawlins, Matt Furrey, Tom Ellis, Tim Linson and Gene Paszke hit one HR each. T’s 13 got home runs from Mike Irvine, Jeff Vercellino, Scott Gerdes, Bobby Worden, Brent Mogenson and Steve Skala.
  • Game-4: Mike Irvine hit two home runs, including a grand slam, and had six RBI for T’s 13. Nick Sailors was 4-for-4 with a home run, Brian Holmes was 3-for-3 with a home run and Nate Babbit and Rick Kappius each had a HR and three RBI. Tony Sharkins was 3-for-3 with a solo home run for Creative Stucco, while Tim Linson also had three hits and Tom Ellis had a home run and two runs driven in.
  • Game-5: T’s 13 posted big numbers in the second and third innings, scoring 11 and 12 runs, respectively. Nick Sailors hit a two-run home run, double, RBI-single and two-run single, while tournament MVP Mike Irvine hit a two-run homer and added a pair of sacrifice flys. Scott Gerdes hit a solo home run, a two-run triple and an RBI-double, Nate Babbit had a three-run HR and two RBI-singles and Brian Holmes hit a two-run blast and a double Jeff Vercellino and Dana Wendelin each had a HR, Wendelin’s was inside-the-park, Steve Skala drove in two runs with a single and Bobby Worden and Rick Kappius each had an RBI-double. Tony Sharkins hit a three-run home run, a solo home run and a two-run double for Creative Stucco/Easton. Doug Shanyfelt had a three-run shot, Troy Rawlins a two-run and Jeff Click a solo. Tim Linson an RBI double, while Rob Luneborg and Tom Ellis each had a double.

  • MVP – Mike Irvine, T’s 13/Nike (7 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Mike Irvine, T’s – 7
  • HR Leader – Tony Sharkins, Creative Stucco (12 RBIs) – 7
  • Batting Leader – Mike Irvine, T’s

2001 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Dothan, Alabama on August 31 – September 3.

Champion – Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH
Runner Up – Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA


  • MVP – Doug Shanyfelt, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • Batting Champion – Tracy Watson
  • HR Champion – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Doug Shanyfelt, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • C – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • 1B – Roy Jarman, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • 2B – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • 3B – Gene Paszke, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • SS – Randy Romagna, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • OF – Matt Furrey, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • OF – Rob Luneborg, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • OF – Reggie Brown, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – Jerry Reynolds, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – Tim Smith, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • UTIL – Robert Lane, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • UTIL – Brad Jones, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • UTIL – Charlie Brown, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – David Allen, Paramount Builders/Worth

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Bruce Matzdorf, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • 1B – Jason Wagner, C&M Sporting Goods
  • 2B – John Steele, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • 3B – Mike Miller, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • SS – Dave Soult, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • OF – Shane Buteaux, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • OF – Sean Mullins, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • OF – Mike Much, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • OF – Kevin Atwood, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • UTIL – Tim Lee, C&M Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Travis Matthews, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • UTIL – Larry White, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • UTIL – Rick Terrill, Berardi’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Roop, Central Paving
  • UTIL – Drew Judah, C&M Sporting Goods

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – John Kotzelnick, Central Paving
  • C – Shawn Brandenburg, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • 1B – Steve Spille, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • 2B – Ron Vogedes, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • 3B – Raymond Moscoe, Berardi’s/TPS
  • SS – Jeff Click, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • OF – Billow Harvey, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • OF – Brad Bennett, Central Paving
  • OF – Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s/TPS
  • OF – Steve Laney, C&M Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Lee Trotter, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – Tom Ellis, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • UTIL – Pete Tourek, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • UTIL – Shawn Settle, Berardi’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Wagers, Central Paving

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (6-0)
2nd Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA (8-2)
3rd Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney, Bradenton, FL (4-2)
4th Perkins Roofing/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5th C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL (3-2)
5th Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (6-2)
7th Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY (3-2)
7th Central Paving, Carmel, IN (3-2)
9th SCB/Denelex, Lake Grove, NY (3-2)
9th Chief Transport, Benton, AR (2-2)
9th EMR/Worth Softball, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9th Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13th Lighthouse Baptist, Chattanooga, TN (3-2)
13th MS/Worth, Jackson, MS (3-2)
13th Florida Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blacks/Worth, Sanibel, FL (2-2)
13th Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL (2-2)
17th Aubrey’s TPS, Savannah, GA (1-2)
17th Bridges Sportsbar, Griffith, IN (1-2)
17th Elza Construction, London, KY (1-2)
17th Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17th Reynolds Concrete/Fish Net, Panama City, FL (1-2)
17th L&L Painting/TPS, Prattvile, AL (1-2)
17th Smokes/Abs/Joe Corbis/TPS, Elliott City, MD (1-2)
17th Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY (1-2)
25th Kluever’s Snap-On/Easton, Metamora, IL (0-2)
25th Team/South Dixie, Etown, KY (0-2)
25th Diamond Sports, Gainsville, GA (0-2)
25th J.W. Construction, Riverdale, GA (0-2)
25th W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (0-2)
25th Team A-H, West Carolton, OH (0-2)
25th Jonesboro/TPS, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
25th Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River, NJ (0-2)
33rd Bradlock/Tailgaters, Hagerstown, MD (0-2)
33rd Tommy Currid Investments, Milton, FL (0-2)


2001 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at McAllen, Texas on August 31-September 2.


Champion – T’s 13/Nike, Omaha, NE
Runner Up – Quick Roofing/Advanced, Texarkana, TX


  • MVP – not identified
  • Batting Champion – not identified
  • HR Champion – not identified

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Paul Sinnett, T’s 13
  • C – Soctt Gerdes, T’s 13
  • 1B – Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • 2B – Jeff Vercellino, T’s 13
  • 3B – Shawn Watson, Phonemasters/TPS
  • SS – Wade Casey, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • OF – Mike Irving, T’s 13
  • OF – Tim Kluner, Phonemasters/TPS
  • OF – Bobby Wordon, T’s 13
  • OF – Wayne Habermehl, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Terry Fowler, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • UTIL – James King, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • UTIL – Kevin Rasmussen, T’s 13
  • UTIL – Frankie Kubenka, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • UTIL – Paul Sheppard, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Troy Summerfield, Phonemasters/TPS
  • C – John Glidewell, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • 1B – Tuffy Martinez, McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires
  • 2B – Danny Eagan, Phonemasters/TPS
  • 3B – Jeff Lutt, T’s 13
  • SS – Brian Arnold, Hooters/Easton/B & B
  • OF – Rob Gundry, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • OF – Kirk Swain, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • OF – Matt Valenzuela, McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires
  • OF – Mike Kunz, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Scott Nichols, Hooters/Easton/B & B
  • UTIL – Dana Wendelin, T’s 13
  • UTIL – Brady Arview, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Louie Miller, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Jeff Turtle, Hooters/Easton/B & B

FINAL STANDINGS

1. T’s 13/NIKE Omaha, NE 5-0
2. Quick Roofing/Advanced, Texarkana, TX 4-2
3. Phonemasters/TPS, St. Louis, MO 3-2
4. Hooters/Easton/B&B, Kansas City, KS 3-2
5t. McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires, McAllen, TX 2-2
5t. Deery Bros/Gold’s/Easton, Waterloo, IA 1-2
7t. Team RIPP, McAllen, TX 1-2
7t. TPS NW, Everett, WA 1-2
9t. The Mob, Angleton, TX 0-2
9t. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA 0-2
9t. Ten Bear Construction/CAI, Lawton, OK 0-2

2001 NSA A Super Worlds

2001 tournament site unknown


Champion – Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS, North Vernon, IN
Runner Up – New Construction, Shelbyville, IN


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS, North Vernon, IN, 5-0
2. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN, 7-2
3. Rose City Motors/CE/Kelly’s/Worth, Jackson, MI, 3-2
4. T’s13/Nike, Omaha, NE, 4-2
5t. Doc’s/Easton, Sioux City, IA, 2-2
5t. Central Paving, Carmel, IN, 2-2
7t. Kleuver’s Snap-on/Easton, Metamora, IL, 2-2
7t. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX, 2-3
9t. Ken Adams Softball, Chicago, IL, 1-2
9t. Daisy Dooks/ Williams/Nike, Davenport, IA, 1-2
9t. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI, 2-2
9t. Phonemasters/TPS, St. Louis, MO, 2-2
13t. DLB Purchasing/Tirabassi/Worth, Kenosha, WI, 1-2
13t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY, 0-3
13t. Metro Glass/Mizuno, Westland, MI, 0-3
13t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI, 0-3


Teams unavailable to attend due to WTC Attack & Airlines Shutdown:

  • FRS/Easton, Wellington, CO
  • Lighthouse Baptist/Select/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN
  • Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi’s Pizza/TPS, Ellicott City, MD
  • Deery Bros/Easton/Gold’s Gym, Waterloo, IA
  • TPS/Northwest, Everette, WA
  • Mizuno Bomb Squad, Dallas, TX
  • The Mob, Angleton, TX
  • Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s/Worth, Sanibel, FL

2001 ASA Major Nationals

2001 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on August 23- 26


Champion – New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
Runner Up – Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS, North Vernon, IN


  • MVP Award – Rick Baker, Mercer’s/K&G (.839)
  • Outstanding Offensive Player – Rick Baker, Mercer’s/K&G (.839)
  • Home Run Leader – Alex Lavorico, Pov’s/TPS – 10
  • Batting Leader – Rick Baker, Mercer’s/K&G – .839

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B-Jerald Smith, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
  • 2B-Otis Barnes, New Construction
  • 3B-Vern Hensley, New Construction
  • SS-Dennis Buis, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
  • OF-Alex Lavorico, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
  • OF-Rick Baker, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
  • OF-Kevin Breckinridge, New Construction
  • OF-Rick Meyer, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
  • UT-Bob Fisher, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
  • UT-Scott King, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
  • UT-Judson Jackson, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
  • UT-Monty McCory, K&G/Mercer
  • UT-Mo Moss, New Construction
  • C- Brian Goins, New Construction
  • P- Larry Huff, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B-Mike Steffe, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
  • 2B-Brian Garrett, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
  • 3B-Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
  • SS-Richie Alliotti, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS
  • OF-Fred Johnson, Strike Zone/Rawlings
  • OF-James Dovzak, Houston Merchants
  • OF-Tony Henry, New Construction
  • OF-Larry Wert, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS
  • UT-Todd Tapper, Armed Forces Softball
  • UT-Brad Hurst, Armed Forces Softball
  • UT-Will O’Neal, Strike Zone/Rawlings
  • UT-Jason Sterling, New Construction
  • UT-Rodney Falls, New Construction
  • C- Keith Brockman, Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
  • P- Randy Lucas, New Construction

FINAL STANDINGS

1. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 5-0
2. Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS, North Vernon, IN 4-2
3. Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton, College Station, TX 3-2
4. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN 4-2
5t. Strike Zone/Rawlings, San Antonio, TX 3-2
5t. Houston Merchants, Houston, TX 2-2
7t. Sledgehammers/Stars, Lawton, OK 1-2
7t. Armed Forces Softball, Fort Hood, TX 2-2
9t. Helton, Coalgate, OK 0-2
9t. Jackie’s Outlaws Two, Lawton, OK 1-2
9t. Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX 1-2
9t. Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX 0-2
13t. Lawton/Altus Connection, Lawton, OK 0-2
13t. Magnum Outlaws, Magnum, OK 0-2