Category: Tournaments

Dudley/Budweiser USSSA NIT

Held at Central Park in Brooklyn Center, Minnesota 1983-Present.


1983

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (8 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s – 10
  • Batting Leader – Ed Roth, Howard’s – .739

1984

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – no information

1985

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Mike Nye, Steele’s (17-23) – .739
  • HR Leaders – Craig Elliott, Steele’s (17-21, .810, 30 RBIs) – 9
  • HR Leaders – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (19-25, .760, 16 RBIs) – 9

1986

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver NC
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Steeles (17 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Steeles – 17

1987

  • Champion – Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800, 10 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s – 24

1988

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Starpath – Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo (29 hits, 12 HRs)

1989

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – 16
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo – .829

1990

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Starpath, Monticello, KY
  • MVP – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
  • HR Leader – Dave Johnson, Starpath (24-29, .828) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo – .870

1991

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth – 15
  • HR Leaders – Dan Schuck, Bell – 15
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .864

1992

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HRs, 39 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s/Sunblet – 23
  • Batting Leader – Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth – .913

1993

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s – 21
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior – .903

1994

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
  • MVP – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – (31-33; .939, 22 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Dave Steffen, Shen Valley (39-46, .848) – 30
  • Batting Leader – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior – .939

1995

  • Champion – Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
  • MVP – Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) – 17
  • Batting Leaders – David Crawley, Riverside Paving (12-14) – .857
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) – .857

1996

  • Co-Champion – Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Co-Champion – Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (Co Champs)
  • MVP – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping (27 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (12-13, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs) – .923

1997

  • Champion – Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA
  • Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • MVP – Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HRs, 51 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – Randall Boone, Shen Valley – 24 HRs
  • HR Leaders -Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s Superior (34-40, .850, 42 RBIs) – 24 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton (28-30, 15 HRs) – .933

1998

  • Champion – Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA
  • Runner Up – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (35-37; .946, 17 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt (30-34, .882, 35 RBIs) – 24
  • HR Leaders – Doug Roberson, TPS (49 RBIs) – 24 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt – .946

1999

  • Champion – Hendu’s/Long Haul, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
  • MVP – Todd Volkers, Hendu’s (20-25, .800, 11 HRs)
  • HR Leaders – Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (.750, 40 RBIs) – 20
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (.868) – 20
  • Batting Leaders – Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HRs) – .900
  • Batting Leaders – John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HRs) – .900

2000

  • Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • Runner Up – R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton (.816) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS – .885
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Joerling, R&D/Easton

2001

  • Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)
  • HR Leader -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – 19
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .804
  • Defensive MVP – Dennis Rulli, Dan Smith/Easton

2002

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • MVP – Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HRs)
  • HR Leaders -Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) – 16
  • HR Leaders -Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS – .857

2003

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Alesium/Chase/Reece, Las Vegas, NV
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, 12 HRs) – .935
  • Defensive MVP – Todd Volkers, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton

2004

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Taylor’s/K&H, Columbus, OH
  • MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-40, .725, 7 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (41-44, .932) – 20
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton – .932
  • Defensive MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments

2005

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Backman, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Striebel, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton

2006

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo – KME, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HRs, 22 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Jimmy Devine, Resmondo – KME Softball (25-31, .806, 27 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Marty Malloy, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth (21-23, 1 HR) – .913
  • Defensive MVP – Dal Beggs, Resmondo – KME Softball

2007

  • Champion – Resmondo Softball, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders, WA
  • Co MVP – Don DeDonatis III, Resmondo Softball (23-27, .852, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs)
  • Co MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo Softball (21-25, .840, 7 HRs, 24 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, (24-30, .800, 3 RBIs) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball – .957
  • Offensive MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo Softball (22-23, .957, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – JD Genter, Team Combat/Benfield/Dalsanders

2008

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Co-MVP – JD Genter, Dan Smith (27-32, .844, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs)
  • Co-MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith (28-32, 875, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – JD Genter, Dan Smith (27-32, .844, 27 RBIs) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (22-33, .667, 24 RBIs) – 11
  • HR Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (32-42, .762, 30 RBIs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Scott Kirby, Dan Smith (30-35, 8 HRs, 20 RBIs) – .857
  • Offensive MVP – Bobby Hughes, Resmondo (34-40, .850, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith

2009

  • Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – JD Genter, Long Haul/Miken/PhoneMaster (26-31, .839, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith (38-44, .864, 37 RBIs) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo (26-29, 1 HR, 4 RBIs) – .897
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Jeff McGavin, Dan Smith

2010

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/PhoneMaster (28-33, .848, 7 HRs, 31 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Sam Lopez, GTL Cartel/Worth (22-32, .710, 35 RBIs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Brian Justice, Aubrey’s/TaylorMade (28-32, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs)- .875
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Dan Smith

2011

  • Champion – Resmondo-Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – GTL Cartel/DeMarini, Othello, WA
  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth (34-39, .872, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 30 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Greg Connell, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (31-39, .795, 42 RBIs, 28 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Brian Wegman, Team Combat/LaserVision (31-40, .775, 26 RBIs, 26 Runs) – 12
  • HR Leaders – Jeremy Isenhower, Resmondo-Specialty Tank , (25-34, .736, 30 RBIs, 23 Runs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo-Specialty Tank (27-30, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 22 Runs) – .900
  • Offensive MVP – not awarded
  • Defensive MVP – Matt Pesso, GTL Cartel

2012

  • Champion – Resmondo-Specialty, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton, UT
  • MVP – Tim Howard, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – JD Genter, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Brett McCollum, Nordkap/Desert Falls/Easton

2013

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/Easton, Cicero, NY

For 2014-2019 results, click on the link for the season and view the tournament results

2014 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=18
2015 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=19
2016 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=20
2017 http://web.usssa.com/sports/ConferenceUSSSA.asp?WTD=33&SeasonID=21


2018

  • Champion – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, MN
  • Runner Up – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken, Charlotte, NC
  • MVP – Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Offensive MVP
  • Defensive MVP – Brandon Newman, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

2019

  • Champion – TDB/Racks/Athlon, NC
  • Runner Up – Smashit/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg, Chicago, IL
  • MVP – Everett Williams, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Offensive MVP – Brad Tabler, Smashit/Precision/3rd Street/Bulldawg
  • Defensive MVP – Alexander Montano, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Defensive MVP – Luis Reyna, TDB/Racks/Athlon

Classic National Invitational Tournaments

  • Bobby Fisher’s Hudepohl/Stroh’s Invitational, Springfield, OH (1960-1999)
  • Louisville (LIT) Invitational, Louisville, KY (1962-1994)
  • Southeastern Classic, Panama City, FL (1964-2003)
  • Firecracker Classic, Cocoa, FL (1965-1982)
  • Gulf Coast Classic, Milton, FL (1966-1972)
  • Schlitz of Fondy Invitational Classic, Fond du Lac, WI (1966-1976)
  • Billy Bowlegs Invitational, Fort Walton Beach, FL (1966-2004)
  • Dixie Classic, McAdenville, NC (1967-1977)
  • John Massud Gateway Classic, St. Louis, MO (1967-2000, 2008-2009)
  • Seymour Invitational, Seymour, IN (1968-1986)
  • Pick ‘O’ Dixie, Chattanooga, TN (1968-2003)
  • Howard’s Furniture Invitational, Denver, NC (1969-1978)
  • Azalea Invitational, Virginia Beach, VA (1970-1973)
  • Memorial Day Alhambra Classic, Lancaster, CA (1971-2000)
  • Ohio Valley Classic, Cincinnati, OH (1972-1978)
  • Lookout Sports ASA/USSSA Tournament of Champions, Chattanooga, TN (1976-1978)
  • Mullet Classic, Niceville, FL (1976-2006)
  • Soonerland Classic, Oklahoma City, OK (1977-1978)
  • Howard & Carroll Round Robin, Sherrills Ford, NC (1977-1980)
  • Hejaz Shriners  Benefit, Spartensburg, SC (1977-1985)
  • Coors Light/Coca-Cola/Steele’s Cleveland NIT, Cleveland, OH (1977-2000)
  • “Lou Ana” Cajun Classic, Carencro, LA (1977-2006)
  • Pabst/deBeer/Old Time Classic/City of Festivals Milwaukee, WI  (1978-2007)
  • Wilson NIT Classic, Gaston, NC (1979-1988)
  • Worth Classic NIT, Tullahoma, TN (1979-1995)
  • Flag City Shootout, Savannah, GA (1980-2004)
  • Conway Twitty Classic, Hendersonville, TN (1981-2006)
  • East Tennessee Sports Spring Open, Maryville, TN (1984-2006)
  • Dudley NIT, Petersburg/Salem, VA (1987-2002)
  • Fun Valley Classic, Hutchinson, KS (1988-2001)
  • Space Coast Classic, Cocoa, FL (1990-2004)
  • Circle City Classic, Indianapolis, IN (1996-2001)
  • Bayou Classic, Pasadena, TX (1996-2004)
  • Dave Carroll’s Players Softball Association (PSA) Championship (1997)
  • Rock Hill NSA NIT, Rock Hill, SC (1998-2001)
  • Federal Way NIT, Seattle, WA (2000-2007)
  • Columbus NSA NIT, Columbus, OH (2001-2006)
  • Spartenburg NSA NIT, Spartenburg, SC (2002-2003)
  • Mike Coppinger Memorial NSA NIT, Plano, TX (2002-2003)
  • Patriot’s Park Classic NSA NIT, Michigan City, IN (2002-04)
  • ASA Super Qualifier, Sanford, FL (2002-2004)
  • Rheingold Classic/Hempstead Tournament of Champions, Baldwin, NY (1970-1982)
  • Rheingold Classic/Hempstead Tournament of Champions Standings/All Tournament Teams

Year     Champion — Runner-Up
MVP (if available)
Home Run Leader (if available)
Batting Leader (if available)
Offensive MVP (if awarded)
Defensive MVP (if awarded)


Bobby Fisher’s Invitational, Springfield, OH (1960-1999)
Hudepohl Invitational (1959-69); Stroh’s NIT (1970-89); Coors Light (1990-93); Icehouse/Michelob/Bud Light (1994-99)

1960 Miamisburg Moose, Dayton, OH Fenton Paving of Urbana, London, OH
MVP – not awarded

1961 Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY Yorkshire Restaurant, Newport, KY
MVP – not awarded
HR Leader – Bob Harrison, Gatliffs – 7
Batting Leaders – Bob Harrison, Gatliffs (11-18, 7 HRs) – .611
Batting Leaders – Hal Wiggins, Gatliffs (11-18) – .611
NOTE – Gatliff Auto – Myron Reinhardt (4 HRs), Walt Wherry (4 HRs) and Ray “Whitey” Brown (2 HRs)

1962 Carlisle Construction, Newport, KY Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY
MVP – not awarded
HR Leaders – Bob Harrison, Gatliff’s – 5
HR Leaders – Steve Illes, Carlisle Construction – 5
NOTE – Carlisle Construction – Tom Kuhlman (3-0 pitching) and Al Rinehard (2-0, won the final game
NOTE – Carlisle Construction – Karl Nageleisen and Coleman Arthuer (both had 10 hits in the tournament)

1963 East Side Sporting Goods, Detroit, MI Grande-Leah, New Kensington, PA
MVP – not awarded
HR Leader – Ron Engler, Grande-Leah – 4

1964 Tom Sweeney, Cincinnati, OH Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY
MVP – not announced

1965 Schott-Lipert Buick, Cincinnati, OH Pabst International, Springfield, OH
MVP – Walt Roeckers, Schott-Lipert Buick
HR Leaders – Don Arndt, Pharr Yarn – 7
HR Leaders – Bill Powell, Sheffield Bronze – 7

1966 Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, MI Jake Sweeney, Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Bill Goedde, Jake Sweeney
HR Leader – Tex Collins, Michael’s Lounge – 8

1967 Wilsman’s Trucking, Hamilton, OH Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, MI
MVP – Don Nuxhall, Wilsman Trucking (16-25, .640, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs)
HR Leader – Mike Axelson, Michael’s Lounge – 9
Batting Leader – Jim Wessell, Wilsman Trucking (17-24, .708, 6 HRs, 19 RBIs)

1968 Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI A&R Plumbing (Gatliff), Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Tom Taylor, A&R Plumbing
HR Leader – Sonny Rider, A&R Plumbing – 7

1969 Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI Duff’s Inn, Minneapolis, MN
MVP – Dennis Wrzos, Duff’s Inn (8 HRs)
HR Leader – Dennis Wrzos, Duff’s Inn – 8

1970 Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH
MVP – Phil Schroer, Seymour Merchants (17-20, .850, 5 HRs)
HR Leader – Phil Schroer, Seymour Merchants – 5
HR Leader – Bill Silvers, Non-Ferrous – 5
HR Leader – Krogulecki, Non-Ferrous – 5

1971 Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI Tennessee Trailways, Knoxville, TN
MVP – Bill Cole, Little Caesars (11 HRs)
HR Leader – Bill Cole, Little Caesars – 11

1972 Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI Piledrivers, Virginia Beach, VA
MVP – Bob Auten, Little Caesars (.609)
HR Leader – Tom Taylor, Century Tire – 11
Batting Leader – Steve Massong, Century Tire – .935 (43-46)

1973 Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
Co MVP – Jim Puckett, Caesars (20-22, .909, 7 HRs)
Co MVP – David Brown, Duggan (.700, 7 HRs)
HR Leader – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture – 14

1974 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI
MVP – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (.595, 13 HRs)
HR Leader – HT Waller, Howard’s Furniture (.700) – 15 HRs
Defensive MVP – Steve Howard, Howard’s Furniture
NOTE-Little Caesars won 6 straight titles and counting this tournament had won 34 straight games.

1975 Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY Bert’s Blackhorse Saloon, Detroit, MI
MVP – Mike Foley, Empire County Astros (.740, 6 HRs)
HR Leaders – Ed Corum, Augusta, GA – 6
HR Leaders – Mike Foley, Empire County Astros – 6
NOTE-Single Elim.-Rain: County Sports beat Ken Sanders in one Semifinal (Sanders had eliminated Little Caesars)
NOTE-Bert’s beat Thurman Bryant in the other semifinal (after they eliminated Howard’s Furniture)

1976 Pepsico (County Sports), Levittown, NY Dubose Chemical, Columbus, OH
MVP – Larry Chiapetta, Pepsico (.615)
HR Leader – Ben Hogan, Le-Al-Co – 11

1977 Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC
MVP – Mark Mastison, Duggan & Duggan (.736)
HR Leader – Denny Jones, Howard & Carroll – 14

1978 Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC Cincinnati Strohs, Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Don Clatterbaugh, Howard & Carroll
HR Leader – James Boyette, Howard & Carroll – 19

1979 Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK Steele’s, Lima, OH
MVP – Chic Downing, Nelson’s Painting (.792, 11 HRs)
HR Leader – Jerome Webb, Ken Sanders Ford – 12
NOTE-Rick Hasty, Steele’s (19-27, .704, 10 HRs)

1980 Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH — & — G.B. Wilcher Seymour, IN (Co Champs due to Rain)
MVP – Steve Blanchette, Hillcrest (.650)
HR Leader – Junior Beasley, T&K – 8

1981 Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH Bushleman’s, Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Larry Garrard, Steele’s
HR Leader – Al White, Steele’s – 10
Steve Hicks, Birmingham – .683 (28-41)

1982 Snyder’s (Miller Auto), Detroit, MI Cline Brothers, Archbold, OH
Denny Poppenger, Miller Auto Parts (15-20, .750)
Roger Wilt, Teamsters 293 – 7 HRs

1983 T&K/Basset Products, Lexington, KY   Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI
MVP – Jeff Stamps, T&K

1984 Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI Miller Auto Parts, Detroit, MI
MVP – Bob Louria, Southwestern Fabricators
HR Leader – Mark Kerrigan, Miller’s Auto – 7

1985 M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, OH Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA
MVP – Jack Collins, M.W. Tribble

1986 Starpath Systems, Monticello, KY Lansing Glasss, Hammond, IN
MVP – Jeff Stamps, Starpath Systems (.650)

1987 Starpath Systems, Monticello, KY Stroh’s, Springfield, OH
MVP – Dave Johnson, Starpath Systems

1988 Maroadi Transport, Jeannette, PA Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA
MVP – Denny Brown, Maroadi Transport (.625)
HR Leader – Dave Jett, Stewart’s Lounge – 10

1989 VIP/ETC, Cincinnati, OH Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI
MVP – Ken Ewald, VIP/ETC
HR Leader – Homer Ruth, Weber Farms – 5

1990 Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI
MVP – Denny Brown, Stewart’s Lounge
HR Leader – Mike Zadel, Cayugan – 8

1991 Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI Jay’s/Hague, Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Bob Cameron, Bunca (.700)
HR Leader – Brian Ward, Bunca – 4 HRs
Defensive MVP – Chuck Maiorana, Bunca

1992 Pace/Worth,  Rochester, NY Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI
MVP – Steve Huston, Pace/Worth
HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, New Construction – 6
Defensive MVP – Dale Haisma, Bunca Car Wash

1993 Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI Pace/Worth,  Rochester, NY
MVP – Brian Ward, Bunca/Worth (.647, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs)
Scott McDaniel, Bunca – .773
Defensive MVP – Dale Kepp, Bunca Car Wash

1994 Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI Jay’s/Hague, Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Brian Ward, Bunca/Worth
Mark Cobb, Jay’s – 12 HRs
Steve Dickinson, Jay’s – .741
Defensive MVP – Mark Cobb, Jay’s/Hague

1995 Hague/R&D/Ohio/TPS, Columbus, OH Pace/Leisure Time,  Rochester, NY
MVP – Brian Jeffers, Hague (19-21, .905, 10 HRS, 24 RBIs)
HR Leader – Scott McDaniel, Joe Blacks (17-30, .567, 23 RBIs) – 14
Defensive MVP – Joe Fry, Pace/Leisure Time

1996 Belcher Construction, Manteno, IL Sportsworld/Reece/Worth, Lebanon, TN
MVP – Jeff Ott, Belcher Construction (15-19, .789, 11 HRs, 26 RBIs)
HR Leaders – Cecil Hicks, Sportsworld (17-24, .708, 26 RBIs) – 11
HR Leaders – Jeff Ott, Belcher – 11
Batting Leader – Howie Krause, Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel (10-12) – .833
Defensive MVP – Darrell Hall, UDF

1997 – Tournament Rained Out

1998 Journeyman/Fry/Sports, Westland, MI Wessell/Hague/SoJern, Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Kevin Birkofer, Journyman/Fry (15-24, .625, 3 HRs)
HR Leader – Howie Krause, Wessell (25-36, .694) – 12

1999 Journeyman/Varsity, Westland, MI Aftershock/DTS/Rendall, Fairfield, CA
MVP – Dave Dohonas, Journeyman – (10-17, .588, 6 HRs)
Batting Leader – Tommy Dodd, Aftershock – (27-32, .844, 31 RBIs)

2000 – Tournament disbanded


Louisville Invitational Tournament (LIT), Louisville, KY (1962-1994)

1962 Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH
MVP – Dick Bonar, Wilsman (13-24, .542)
Most Valuable Pitcher -Whitey Brown, Gatliffs (5-1 pitching)

1963 Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY Knights of St. John, Louisville, KY
MVP – Don Rardin, Gatliffs

1964 Homers Boys, Louisville, KY Knights of St. John, Louisville, KY
MVP – David Burke, Homers Boys

1965 Musicaro’s Foods, Massapequa, NY Jiffy Club, Louisville
MVP – Jim Galloway, Musicaros (6 HRs)

1966 Tirabassi Excavating, Milwaukee, WI Stroh’s Beer, Springfield, OH
MVP – George Barnett, Beavercreek Merchants (14-20, .700)

1967 Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield, CT Inner Circle, Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Don Hansen, Surfside Restaurant (5 HRs, 17 RBIs)

1968 Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY Louisville Gas & Electrics, Louisville, KY
MVP – Bobby Hess, Jiffy Club

1969 Avco-Lycoming, Stradford, CT Mayer’s Electric, Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Jim Dobbs, Avco-Lycoming (.658, 3 HRs)
HR Leader – Ray Day, Avco-Lycoming (.611) – 9

1970 Stroh’s Beer, Springfield, OH Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN
MVP – Dave Evilsizer, Stroh’s

1971 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Hike’s Point, Louisville, KY
MVP – Danny Brown, Howard’s Furniture
HR Leader – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture – 11

1972 Dante’s Restaurant, Cincinnati, OH Stroh’s Beer, Springfield, OH
MVP – Bob Willett, Dante’s
HR Leader – Mike Appling, Stroh’s – 12

1973 Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY
MVP – Phil Schroer, Jiffy Club

1974 Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY Easy Shop Easymen, Louisville, KY
MVP – Butch Staggs, Jiffy Club

1975 Sportsworld, Lexington, KY Teamsters Local 293, Cleveland, OH
MVP -Ken Perry, Sportsworld

1976 Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY Napholtz Construction, Milwaukee, WI
MVP – Gary Rice, Jiffy Club
HR Leader – Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club

1977 Paul Johnson, Indianapolis, IN Armco Steel, Middletown, OH
MVP – Jim Anthony, Paul Johnson
HR Leader – Jim Gomia, Armco Steel – 10

1978 Dan’s Sports, Tampa, FL Jack’s No. 9, Louisville, KY
MVP – Jack Brown, Dan’s Sports

1979 Batters Box, Lexington, KY T&K, Lexington, KY
MVP – Clark Gregory, Batters Box

1980 T&K, Lexington, KY Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN
MVP – Kenneth Dean, T&K

1981 Southside Automotive, Louisville, KY Apple Realty, Dayton, OH
Co MVP – Donnie Rardin, Southside Automotive
Co MVP – David Burk, Southside Automotive

1982 Doublemont Chevrolet, Lexington, KY C&L Carpet, London, KY
MVP – Scott Cecil, Doublemont Chevrolet

1983 T&K/Bassett Products, Lexington, KY Bill Clark Heating., Louisville, KY
MVP – Kenny Rideout, Bassett (9 HRs, 5 in the 2 final games)

1984 Bassett Products, Lexington, KY Bill Clark Heating, Louisville, KY
MVP – Donnie Rardin, Basset Products
HR Leaders – Mark Heirlmeier, Dan’s Sports – 6
HR Leaders – Tom Everette, Le-Al-Co – 6

1985 Southside Sports, Louisville, KY Starpath Systems, Monticello, KY
MVP – Dave Elder, Southside Sports

1986 Starpath, Monticello, KY Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN
MVP – Gary Jones, Starpath

1987 Starpath, Monticello, KY Booher Blacktop & Paving, Dayton, OH
MVP – Scott Jones, Starpath

1988 Starpath, Monticello, KY New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
MVP – Matt Johnson, New Construction

1989 Angilo’s, Louisville, KY Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY
MVP – Ed McCauley, Angilo’s

1990 Washington County, Springfield, KY Wildcat Fence, Louisville, KY
MVP – Doug George, Washington County Merchants/Miller Lite

1991 Jay’s, Cincinnati, OH Wallace Dentistry/Mayfield, Cincinnati, OH
MVP – Tim Clemmons, Jay’s (.769, 6 HRs, 22 RBIs)

1992 Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
MVP – Mike Catzman, Riverside Paving

1993 BC/Papa John’s, Louisville, KY MVP, Louisville, KY
MVP -Brian Garrett, BC/Papa Johns

1994 MVP, Louisville, KY National Golf, Louisville, KY
MVP – not awarded or no information

1995 – very limited information available after 1994


Southeastern Classic, Panama City, FL (1964-2003)

1964	Buddy's Sports, Tallahassee, FL		---	Independents, Panama City, FL
	MVP - Joe McKinley, Panama City Independents
	Note - Bondy's Ramblers (News-Herald Softball) team played as the "Independents" 

1965	Commander's Firebirds, Panama City, FL	---	Buddy's Sporting Goods, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - Buddy Alley, Buddy's Sporting Goods
	Note - Bondy's Ramblers (News-Herald Softball) team played as the "Commander's Firebirds" 

1966	Buddy's Sports, Tallahassee, FL		---	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	MVP - Buddy Alley, Buddy's Sporting Goods (9 HRs, 21 RBIs)

1967	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			---	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN	
	MVP - Ron Patterson, Kobax (14 HRs, 32 RBIs)

1968	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			---	Emory's Taxidermy, Knoxville, TN	
	MVP - Luther Ates, Jo's Pizza (10-12, 4 HRs in final 2 games)

1969	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			---	Barwick's Seafood, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza (19-24, .792, 12 HRs, 30 RBIs, 12 walks- 10 IWs)
	Batting Leader - Bill Tolbert, Smith Plumbing (17-20, 8 HRs) - .850

1970	Valley Merchants, Lanett, AL		---	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	MVP - H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza (16 HRs)
	HR Leaders - H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza - 16
	HR Leaders - Chester Dungan, Jo's Pizza - 16 - (7 HRs in a 1 game)

1971	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			---	Valley Merchants, Lanett, AL
	MVP - George Norton, Jo's Pizza (17-23, .739, 9 HRs)
	HR  Leader - H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza - 11

1972	Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		---	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL	
	MVP - Jimmy Brooks, Warren's (10 HRs)
	HR Leader - Frank Sorrells, Smith Plumbing - 14

1973	Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL		---	Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - Wayne Coleman, Southern Fastener (8 HRs)

1974	Howard's Furniture, Denver, N.C		---	Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL
	MVP - HT Waller, Howard's (.720, 14 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Stan Harvey, Howard's (.692) - 14
	HR Leaders - HT Waller, Howard's (.720) - 14
	Batting Leader - Ken Hodges, Southern Fastener (16-21) - .762

1975	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			---	Hammon's, Tallahasee, FL
	MVP - Curtis Williams, Jo's Pizza

1976	Tom's Foods, Columbus, GA		---	Reed's Nuts, Macon, GA
	MVP - David Beard, Tom's (17 HRs)
	HR Leader - Tom Beall, Reed's Nuts - 18

1977	Ken Sanders, Phoenix City, AL		---	Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - James Abercrombie, Ken Sanders (16 HRs - 10 for 10 in the finals)

1978	Ken Sanders, Phoenix City, AL		---	Alco Roofing, Lanette, AL
	MVP - no information

1979	Barbeque Kitchen, Atlanta, GA		---	St. Andrew Baptist, Panama City, FL
	MVP - Warren Scarborough, BBQ Kitchen (30 HRs)

1980	Action South, Nashville, TN		---	Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL
	MVP - Doug Broxson, Dubose (17 HRs)
	Batting Leader - Pat McClennen - .800

1981	Ken Sanders, Augusta, GA			---	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	MVP - Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders (18 HRs, .818)

1982	American Amicable, Crestview, FL		---	Bobby's Softball, Chester, GA
	MVP - Mike Cobb & Frank Sorrells, American Amicable

1983	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	Miller Lite, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - Craig Elliott, Elite (31-33, .939, 29 HRs)

1984	Sollie's, Panama City, FL			---	Barrington Ford, Columbus, GA
	MVP - Kevin Balcerak, Sollie's		

1985	Newman's 76ers, Tallahassee, FL		---	Ray's Metal Works, Alachua, FL
	MVP - Fred Miller, Newman's (.760, 12 HRs, 27 RBIs)

1986	Newman's 76ers, Tallahassee, FL		---	McGill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL
	MVP - no information

1987	C&M Sports, Dothan, AL			---	Fire & Safety, Columbus, GA
	MVP - no information

1988	Don's, Birmingham, AL			---	Back Porch, Destin, FL
	MVP - no information

1989	Back Porch, Destin, FL			---	C&M Sports, Dothan, AL	
	MVP - no information

1990	Cannon Roofing, Savannah, GA		---	Rick Downs, Pensacola, FL
	MVP - Dennis Nelson, Cannon		

1991	C&M Sports, Dothan, AL			---	H&H, Panama City, FL	
	MVP - no information

1992	Back Porch, Destin, FL			---	Gentry's, Columbus, GA	
	MVP - Rob Darhower, Back Porch

1993	Rusty Faulk, Luverne, AL			---	Deep South, Jackson, MS
	MVP - no information

1994	Back Porch, Destin, FL			---	Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA
	MVP - Parrish Barwick & Kevin Eldridge, Back Porch (11 HRs)
	Batting Leader - Keith Baker, Back Porch - .792

1995	JB's, Gainesville, GA			---	Abbott's, Crawfordville, FL
	MVP - Rob Darhower, JB's (25-28, .893, 13 HRs)
	HR Leader - Sylvin Little, JB's (.788) - 18

1996	Memory Lane, Columbus, GA		---	TNT, Pensacola, FL
	MVP - Phil White, Memory  Lane (51-56, .911, 20 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Kenny Carver, Memory Lane - 28
	HR Leaders - Charles Wright, Memory Lane - 27

1997	Metro Merchants, Atlanta, GA		---	Hudson's-Comerford, Panama City, FL
	MVP - no information
	HR Leader - Charles Wright, Memory Lane - 20

1998	Knoxville Billiard, Knoxville, TN		---	Horsemen, Panama City, FL
	MVP - Russ Earnest, Horsemen  (21 HRs)

1999	W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL		---	Team Reece, Knoxville, TN
	MVP - Mike Stanley, W.E.T. - (30-37, .811, 20 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Ernie Montgomery, Team Reece (47-51, .922) - 29
	HR Leaders - Larry Sauceman, Team Reece (44-51, .862) - 29
	Batting Leader - Ernie Montgomery, Reece (47-51) - .922

2000	Craig's Hitmen/Nike, Wadley, AL		---	Gas Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY
	MVP - Danny Sanford, Craig's Hitmen  (24-27, .889, 17 HRs)
	HR Leader - John Elliott, Craig's Hitmen (20-27, .740) - 17

2001	Lighthouse/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN 	---	C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dotham, AL
	MVP - no information

2002	Lighthouse Baptist, Chattanooga, TN	---	C&M/Tommy Curid/Worth, Dotham, AL
	MVP - JD Genter, Lighthouse/Sportsworld/Easton (16-20, .800, 12 HRs)

2003	C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL	---	Big Fogg/Mizuno, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - no information

2004	- Turned into more of a Local Event after 2003

Firecracker Invitational Classic, Cocoa, FL (1965-1982)

1965	Barrett Oil, Savannah, GA			---	Dixon Electric, Cocoa, FL
	MVP - no information

1966	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			---	Dixon Electric, Cocoa, FL
	MVP - no information

1967	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN			---	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	MVP - Ron Patterson, Kobax (8 HRs)

1968	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN			---	Sportcraft, Perry, FL
	MVP - Stan Harvey, Kobax (9 HRs)
	HR Leader - Ron Patterson, Kobax - 10

1969	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN			---	Loggia Lounge, Palm Beach, FL
	MVP - Chuck Peet, Kobax (33-41, .805)
	HR Leader - Ray Fleetwood, Cocoa Beach Merchants - 7

1970	Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		---	Grandpa's Bakery, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
	MVP - Hal Halverson, Grandpa's Bakery
	HR Leaders - Micky Morrison, Warren Motors - 9
	HR Leaders - Corky Rogers, Warren Motors - 9
	Batting Leader - Mike Nye, Warren Motors (23-32) - .774

1971	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN			---	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	MVP - Carl Schmidt, Jerry's Caterers
	HR Leaders - Ron Luce, Satellite Longhorns - 9
	HR Leaders - Paul McCarthy, Garden Restaurant - 9
	Note-Ben Hogan, Kobax (7 HRs)

1972	Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		---	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	MVP - Mike Nye, Warren Motors (3-4 in championship)
	HR Leader - Jim Mertens, Jerry's Caterers - 13

1973	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			---	King Oil, Anderson, SC
	MVP - Jim Pruitt, King Oil
	HR Leader - Richard Powell, Jerry's Caterers - 17
	Batting Leader - James Washington, Jerry's Caterers (16 HRs)

1974	Merchants, Gainesville, FL			---	McDonald's, New Smyrna, FL
	MVP - Jim Brown, McDonald's (18-24, .750, 7 HRs)
	Batting Leader - Jim Price, Gainesville Merchants (13-17) - .765

1975	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			---	Flagship National Bank, Titusville, FL
	MVP - no information
	HR Leader - Bo Knotts, Flagship Bank - 7 HRs
	Batting Leader - Marvin Land, Brevard Merchants - .688

1976 	Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		---	Tom's Foods, Phoenix City, AL
	MVP - Mike Nye, Warren Motors (25-30, .833, 13 HRs)
	HR Leader - David Beaird, Tom's - 19

1977	Green Machine, Starke, FL			---	Bigham Insulation, Miami, FL
	MVP - Ken Carlton, Green Machine (15 HRs)

1978	Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA	---	Collin's Irrigation, Miami, FL
	MVP - Tim Sweeney, Collins
	HR Leader - Ken Carlton, Green Machine (22 Hits) - 14

1979	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			---	Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA
	MVP - James Washington, Jerry's Caterers
	HR Leaders - Ricky Huggins, Thompson Sporting Goods (24 Hits) - 15
	HR Leaders - Audie Clemons, Thompson Sporting Goods - 15

1980	Collin's Irrigation, Miami, FL		---	Ron Senne Lumber, Grant, FL
	MVP - Sonny Poe, Collin's Irrigation (12-15, .800, 11 HRs)
	HR Leader - Pete Dalton, Senne - 14

1981	Ride Motors, Miami, FL			---	Lawson's Auto Parts, Orlando, FL
	MVP - Leo Weitzel, Ride Motors
	HR Leader - Sonny Poe, Ride Motors - 7
	Batting Leader - Calvin Linglelbach, Lawson's (25-32) - .781

1982	Southwest Industries, Taylor, MI		---	Stottler-Stagg, Cocoa, FL
	Co MVP - Bobby Lauria, Southwest Industries
	Co MVP - Max Reed, Southwest Industries (16-28, .571)

1983	- Tournament disbanded or no more information available

Gulf Coast Classic Invitational, Milton, FL (1966-1972)

1966	Perry Sport Craft, Tallahassee, FL		---	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	MVP- George Norton, Jo's Pizza (4 HRs)

1967	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			---	Garden Pizza, Starke, FL
	MVP- no information

1968	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN 			---	News-Herald, Panama City, FL
	MVP- Ron Patterson, Kobax
	HR Leader - HT Waller, News-Herald (13-24, .542, 16 RBIs) - 6

1969	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	MVP- Jim York, Howard's Furniture (5 HRs)
	HR Leader - HT Waller, Jo's Pizza - 11

1970	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC	 	---	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	MVP- no information

1971	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN 			---	Valley Merchants, Langdon, AL
	MVP- Al White, Kobax
	Ron Patterson, Kobax - 8 HRs

1972	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC	 	---	Adair Landscaping, Orlando, FL
	MVP- no information

1973	- no more information available

"Schlitz of Fondy" Classic, Fond du Lac, WI (1966-1976)

1966	Snafu Bud, Sheboygan, WI			---	Bud's Bar, Plymouth, MN
	MVP - Jocko Enders, Snafu (.740)

1967 	Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI		---	Gillan's Eastbrook, Milwaukee, WI
	MVP - Fred Duke Maas, Copper Hearth (5 HRs)

1968 	Rauch's, Milwaukee, WI			---	Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI
	MVP - Dick Gillespie, Rauch's

1969 	Lake to Lake, Sheboygan, WI		---	Lutz's Fine Foods, Sheboygan, WI
	MVP - Randy Prange, Lake to Lake

1970 	Becker Sporting Goods, Waukesha, WI	---	5&10, Milwaukee, WI
	Offensive MVP - Chuck Waldenburg, Becker's
	Defensive MVP - Pat Murray, Lake to Lake

1971 	Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI		---	Hickory Inn, South Milwaukee, WI
	MVP - Steve Toschner, Copper Hearth
	Batting Leader - Rick Scherr, Tom's Mobile (14-16, 7 HRs) - .875

1972 	Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI		---	Hamm's, Milwaukee, WI
	MVP - Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth (13-20, .650, 4 HRs)

1973 	Hlinak's, Sheboygan, WI			---	Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI
	MVP - Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth (10 HRs)

1974 	Schlitz, Fond du Lac, WI			---	Duff's, Minneapolis, MN
	Offensive MVP - Joe Russell, Duff's (.613, 7 HRs)
	Defensive MVP - Terry Bestor, Schlitz

1975	Hello Dolly, White Bear Lake, MN		---	Goofy's Green, Minneapolis, MN
	Co Offensive MVP - Joe Russell, Goofy's (5-10 in final 3 games)
	Co Offensive MVP - Dave Haumschild, Hello Dolly (9-10 in final 3 games)
	Defensive MVP - Paul Ruikka, Goofy's 

1976	Hello Dolly, White Bear Lake, MN		---	Schlitz, Fond du Lac, WI
	Offensive MVP - Tom Olsen, Shakey's Pizza (22-26, .846)
	Defensive MVP - Roy Carney, Napholz

1977	- Tournament disbanded

Billy Bowlegs Classic, Fort Walton Beach, FL (1966-2004)

1966	Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL			---	News-Herald, Panama City, FL
	MVP - no information

1967	Bi-City Merchants, Phoenix City, AL	---	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	MVP - Hubert Barkesdale, Valley Merchants

1968	Bi-City Merchants, Phoenix City, AL	---	Tom's Peanuts, Phoenix City, AL
	MVP - Baker Whatley, Valley Merchants (11-17, .647, 5 HRs)

1969	Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL		---	Port City Merchants, Mobile, AL
	MVP - Mickey Broxson, Milton (Florida) Merchants

1970	Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL		---	Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - Shack McDaniel, Valley Merchants

1971	Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL		---	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	MVP - Gerald Martello, Jo's Pizza

1972	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			---	Aztec Paving, St. Louis, MO
	MVP - Gerald Martello, Jo's Pizza

1973	Commander R.E., Panama City, FL		---	Terrell's Men's Store, Fort Walton Beach, FL
	MVP - Charles Mitchell, Commander's

1974	Tom's Foods, Phoenix City, AL		---	Smith Plumbing, Fort Walton Beach, FL
	MVP - Craig Elliott, Tom's Foods (12-15, .800, 4 HRs)	
	HR Leader - Frank Sorrells, Smith Plumbing - 7

1975	F.B. Walker's Pescagoula, FL		---	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	MVP - Luther Ates, Jo's Pizza (.700)

1976	Tom's Foods, Phoenix City, AL		---	F.B. Walker's Pescagoula, FL
	MVP - Craig Elliott, Tom's Foods	

1977	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	---	Buddy's Sporting Goods, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - Charles Wright, Ken Sanders (26-29, .897, 13 HRs)

1978	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	---	Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL
	MVP - Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders (16 HRs)
	Batting Leader - Frank Sorrells, Ken Sander's Ford

1979	Frierson Building Supply, Jackson, MS	---	? no information
	MVP - no information

1980	Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL		---	Southern Fasteners, Mobile, AL
	MVP - Johnny Rodgers, Dubose (12 HRs)		

1981	York Barbells/Ken Sander's, York, PA	---	Fred Weber's, St. Louis, MO
	MVP - Curtis Williams, Ken Sander's (.810)
	HR Leader - Larry Mohme, Fred Weber's (.676) - 10

1982	American Amicable, Crestview, FL		---	Cupps & Cupps, Guntersville, AL
	MVP - Frank Sorrells, American Amicable		
	HR Leader - Pat McClelland, American Amicable - 21	

1983	Goodyear/Western Steer, Niceville, FL	---	Bryan Tours, Brandon, MS
	MVP - Frank Sorrells, Goodyear/Western-Steer
	HR Leader - Calvin Davidson, Bryan Tours (17-26, .654) - 9	

1984	Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA		---	Commerford Apts, Panama City, FL
	MVP - Gerald Courville, Athletic Shoppe (19-34, .559)		

1985	Ray's Metal Works, Alachua, FL		---	Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA
	MVP - Mike Lewis, Athletic Shoppe		
	HR Leader - Dennis Crawford, Ray's (.727) - 9		

1986	Great South Reality, Atlanta, GA		---	Boyett's, Pensacola, FL
	MVP - Mike Langford, Boyett's		

1987	St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO		---	Burger King, Montgomery, AL
	MVP - Joey Meyer, St. Louis Merchants		

1988	Burger King, Montgomery, AL		---	Magill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL
	MVP - Mark Cauley, Burger King		

1989	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA 		---	Medicine Shoppe, Jackson, MS
	MVP - Sylvin Little, Sunbelt Plastics		

1990	Williams Softball, Spring, TX		---	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL
	MVP - Sterlin Ibrom, Williams  (20-27, .741, 8 HRs)
	HR Leader - Cleveland Dortsch, Timeout (.708) - 10	

1991	Datom-Argus/Moulton, Lebanon, TN	---	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL
	MVP - Gary Whitefield, Datom-Argus		

1992	Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL		---	Timeout Sports, Jackson, MS
	MVP - David Phillips, Moulton Furniture		

1993	Deep South/Worth, Jackson, MS		---	Alford/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - Tim Williamson, Deep South		

1994	Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA		---	Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL
	Co MVP - Derek Jones, Lighthouse
	Co MVP - Parrish Barrick, Lighthouse - (.871, 18 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Parrish Barrick, Lighthouse - 18
	HR Leaders - Dave Johnson, Lighthouse - 18
	Batting Leader - Parrish Barrick, Lighthouse (18 HRs) - .871

1995	Superior/Southland, Gainesville, GA	---	Back Porch/Moulton, Destin, FL
	MVP - Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland (19-24, .792, 10 HRs)
	HR Leaders - John Hicks, Back Porch/Moulton (31-36, .861) - 16
	HR Leaders - Parrish Barwick, Back Porch/Moulton (.763) - 16

1996	Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA		---	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL
	MVP - Mike Mincey, Herrin/Dudley (42-52, .808, 27 HRs, 56 RBIs)

1997	Robert's/Easton, Orlando, FL		---	Adams/Worth, Jackson, MS
	MVP - Chris Gambrill, Roberts/Easton (25-29, .862, 19 HRs)

1998	Resmondo, Lake Wales, FL			---	Adams/Worth, Jackson, MS
	MVP - Team Resmondo
	HR Leader - Danny Rogers, Resmondo (26-31, .839) - 14
	Batting Leader - Danny Rogers, Resmondo (26-31, 14 HRs) - .839

1999	W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL		---	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL
	Co MVP - Mike Stanley, W.E.T. (23-30, .767
	Co MVP - Rob Darhower, W.E.T. (21-30, .700)
	HR Leader - Shane Frederick, L&L (.781)  - 18
	Batting Leader - Craig Upton, L&L (31-36, 12 HRs) - .861

2000	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL		---	LA Bag, Crowley, LA
	MVP - Will Watson, L&L Painting

2001	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL	FRS/Easton, Wellington, CO
	MVP - Dewayne Frizzell, L&L Painting (17-23, .739, 12 HRs)
	Batting Leader - Ed Hicks, L&L Painting (20-24, 11 HRs) - .833

2002	WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS, Gainesville, FL	---	Suncoast/Nike, Sarasota, FL
	MVP - Shawn Snow, WW Gay/Aubrey's

2003	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA		---	C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dotham, AL
	MVP - Nate Johnson, Aubrey's/TPS

2004	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA		---	Master Electric, Marshall County, AL
	MVP - no information

2005	- Turned into a Local Event after 2004

Dixie Classic, McAdenville, NC (1967-1977)

1967 	Akers Motor Lines, Gastonia, NC 		---	TWUA, Leaksville, NC
	MVP - no information	

1968 	Howards Furniture, Denver, NC 		---	Pharr Yarn Reds, McAdenville, NC
	MVP - Leon McDaniel, Howards
	HR Leader - Bobby Bates, Howards - 5

1969 	Howards Furniture, Denver, NC 		---	Pharr Yarn Reds, McAdenville, NC
	MVP - Don Arndt, Howards (6 HRs)

1970 	Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT -- & -- Welch Piledrivers, Virginia Beach, VA		(Co-Champs)
	Co MVP - Johnny Dollar, Piledrivers (6 HRs)
	Co MVP - Charlie Gouvia, Lycoming (8 HRs)
	HR Leader - Gary Jordan, Piledrivers - 9

1971 	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN 			---	Howards Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - Dave Carroll, Kobax
	HR Leader - Don Arndt, Howards (25-25, .714) - 16

1972 	Cards Carpets, Chattanooga, TN		---	Howards Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - Stan Harvey, Cards Carpets
	HR Leader - Ron Patterson, Cards Carpets - 8

1973 	Howards Furniture, Denver, NC 		---	Howards Athletics, Richmond, VA
	MVP - Don Arndt, Howards
	HR Leaders - Stan Harvey, Howards
	HR Leaders - HT Waller, Howards

1974 	- Not held or rained out 

1975 	Barbeque Kitchens, Atlanta		---	Carolina A's, Shelby, NC
	MVP - Joe Ross, Barbeque Kitchen (3-4, HR in Championship)
	HR Leader - Earl Lingafeldt, Carolina A's

1976	- Not held or rained out

1977 	Howards Furniture, Denver, NC 		---	Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
	MVP - Rick Scherr, Howard's
	HR Leader - Stan Harvey, Howards - 18

1978	- No other information available

John Massud Gateway Classic, St. Louis, MO (1967-2000, 2008-2009)

1967	Mueller Pipeliners, New Berlin, WI		---	Milwaukee Underground, Milwaukee, WI
	MVP - no information

1968	?	- no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1969	?	- no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1970	Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI		---	DK Asphalt, St. Louis, MO
	MVP - Tom Sorchik, Copper Hearth (11-20, .550)

1971	Johnson Chief's, Columbia, MO		---	Knitting Brothers, St. Louis, MO
	MVP - Dick Barnett, Chiefs (18-22, .818)
	HR Leader - Bill Uden, Twin City Merchants - 7

1972	Triton Oil, Wichita, KS			---	Crysler Oxygen, Decatur, IL
	MVP - no information

1973	Smith Plumbing, Ft. Walton Beach, FL	---	Triton Oil, Wichita, KS	
	MVP - Frank Sorrell's, Smith Plumbing (24-32, .750, 12 HRs, 24 Runs)	

1974	Brotar Corp, Wichita, KS			---	Smith Plumbing, Ft. Walton Beach, FL
	MVP - no information
	HR Leader - Frank Sorrell's, Smith Plumbing (27-39, .692 - 11

1975	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	---	Mid-State Oil, Jefferson City, MO
	MVP - Mike Nye, Nelson's Painting		
	HR Leader - Larry Franklin, Mid-State (23-36, .639) - 11

1976	Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX		---	Crouthers Roofing, Joliet, IL
	MVP - John Wegner, Taylor Brothers 
	HR Leader - Rick Scherr, Taylor Brothers
	Batting Leader - Mickey McCarty, Taylor Brothers

1977	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	---	Mi Pueblito, St. Louis, MO
	MVP - Bruce Meade, Nelson Painting 

1978	Port City Ford, Houston, TX		---	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
	MVP - Mike Parrott, Port City Ford
	HR Leader - Stan Harvey, Howard's - 17

1979	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		---	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA
	MVP - Dick Bartel and Denny Jones, Campbell's 
	HR Leader - Don Arndt, Howard's - 14

1980	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		---	Glenn Brothers, Little Rock, AR
	MVP - Dick Bartell, Campbell's (.800, 14 HRs)

1981	St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO		---	Groovin-II, Milwaukee, WI
	MVP - Ken Parker, Groovin-II (.714, 6 HRs)		

1982	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA 		---	Bushelman, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP - Not named, tournament shortened due to rain

1983	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN
	MVP - Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings

1984	Steele's Sports, Grafton OH		---	Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI
	MVP - Mike Macenko, Steele's (25-30, .833, 13 HRs, 35 RBIs)

1985	Steele's Sports, Grafton OH		---	Lilly Air, Chicago, IL
	MVP - Mike Macenko, Steele's (20-26, .769, 14 HRs, 32 RBIs)		

1986	Connover Moore, St. Louis MO		---	Glass Wholesalers, Hammond, IN
	MVP - Rich Ducharme, Connover Moore
	Batting Leader - Bill Dean, Connover Moore

1987	St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis MO		---	? - no information		
	MVP - Curt Dusek, St. Louis Merchants

1988	Starpath, Monticello, KY			---	Superior-Spalding, Windsor Locks, CT
	MVP - Dave Elder, Starpath
	HR Leader - Scott Jones, Starpath - 15

1989	Lighthouse, Stone Mountain GA		---	New Construction, Indianapolis, IN
	MVP - Carl Rose, Lighthouse
	Batting Leader - Don Holder, Lighthouse

1990	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton OH		---	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	MVP - Scott Virkus, Steele's (17-19, .895, 8 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Dale Mayo, Starpath (.821) - 13
	HR Leaders - Ron Parnell, Superior-Apollo (.800) - 13
	HR Leaders - Carl Rose, Lighthouse (.724)  - 13

1991	Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY		---	Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain GA
	MVP - Gary Jones, Starpath (.800, 17 HRs)
	HR Leader - Mike Macenko, Lighthouse/Sunbelt - 20

1992	Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT	---	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	MVP - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior (.741, 9 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior (.786) - 12

1993	Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT	---	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	MVP - no information

1994	Bell Corp. Tampa FL			---	DJ's/TPS, Atchinson, KS
	MVP - Mark Martin, Bell (21-24, .875, 11 HRs)
	HR Leaders - JC Phelps, DJ's (32-36, .889) - 19
	HR Leaders - Ricky Huggins, DJ's (22-29, .759) - 19
	HR Leaders - Shawn Keane, DJ's (23-31, .743) - 19
	Batting Leader - Robbie Ergle, DJ's (32-34, 17 HRs) - .941

1995	Superior/Southland, Gainesville, GA	---	Tri-Gems/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ	
	MVP - Phil Jobe, Superior/Southland (31-34, .912, 8 HRs, 25 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Bill Jerrick, Tri-Gems/Eastons (27-33, .818) - 16

1996	Steele's/Sunbelt Hit Men, Grafton OH	---	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA
	MVP - Mike Macenko, Steele's  (32-36, .889, 14 HRs, 35 RBIs)

1997	R&D/Grover, Lima OH			---	Branden/Dudley, Raleigh, NC
	MVP - Bob Van Erem, R&D/Grover (24-27, .889, 11 HRs)	
	HR Leader - Mark Weaver, Branden/Dudley (.744) - 21

1998	Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV			---	Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH
	MVP - Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS (26-28, .929, 17 HRs)

1999	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH	---	R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
	MVP - Judson Jackson, Hague (.739, 4 HRs)
	HR Leader - Lonnie Fox, R&D (19-29, .655) - 17 HRs
	Batting Leader - Dennis Turner, Hague - .818

2000	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA		---	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
	Co MVP - Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt  (20-22, .909, 16 HRs)
	Co MVP - Derrick Oliver, Sunbelt (20-20, 1.000, 16 HRs)

2001	- Tournament disbanded until 2008, when it was brought back for two years

2008	Resmondo/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL---	Long Haul/Phonemasters/Miken, Albertville, MN
	MVP - Rick Baker, Resmondo (34-40, .850, 10 HRs, 33 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Greg Connell, Resmondo (33-45, .733, 34 RBIs) - 12
	Batting Leader - Shane Hatfield, Long Haul (23-26, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs) - .885
	Offensive MVP - Shane Hatfield, Long Haul (23-26, .885, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs)
	Defensive Co MVP - Dennis Rulli, Resmondo 
	Defensive Co MVP - Bryan King, Resmondo 

2009	Resmondo-Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL---	Bud Light/TPS/LineDrive/Sports55, Plymouth, MI
	MVP - Bryson Baker, Resmondo (34-39, .872, 4 HRs, 12 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (30-39, .769, 33 RBIs) - 16
	Batting Leader - Johnny McCraw, Dan Smith (14-14, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs) - 1.000 
	Offensive MVP - Jason Crain, Bud Light (24-27, .889, 1 HR, 9 RBIs)
	Defensive MVP - Don DeDonatis, Resmondo 

2010	- Tournament disbanded

Seymour Invitational, Seymour, IN (1968-1986)

1968	Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH 		---	Kutis Funeral Home, St. Louis MO
	MVP - Ray Zawadzki, Wilsman Trucking (16-22, .727, 8 HRs) 
	HR Leader - Ray Zawadzki, Wilsman Trucking - 8 HRs

1969	Duffy's, Louisville, KY 			---	Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN
	MVP - Mike Russell, Seymour Merchants (11-20, .550, 4 HRs)
	HR Leader - Ron Ritter, Duffy's - 6

1970 	Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH 		---	Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH
	MVP - Don Nuxhall, Wilsman Trucking (16-21, .762, 5 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Mike Griffin, Snyder's - 9

1971 	Stroh's Beer, Springfield, OH 		---	Central Ohio Welders, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Nick Smith, Stroh's (3-5, 2 RBIs in 13-9 championship game)
	HR Leaders - Bob Harrison, Wilsman Trucking - 9
	HR Leaders - Terri Belli, Central Ohio Welders - 9

1972 	Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH 		---	Stroh's Beer, Springfield, OH
	MVP - Jerry Booher, Wilsman Trucking (10-17, .588, 3 HRs, 14 RBIs)
	HR Leaders - Bob Harrison, Wilsman Trucking - 9
	HR Leaders - Cobbie Harrison, Jiffy Club - 9

1973 	Jim & Joe Derby House, Louisville, KY	---	Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY
	MVP - Gary Rice, Jim & Joe's (20-33, .606, 10 HRs, 10 RBIs, 17 Runs)
	HR Leader - Joe Thiesen, Dino's Pizza - 11

1974 	Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH 		---	Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN
	MVP - Jerry Booher, Wilsman Trucking (14-21, .667, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 14 Runs)
	HR Leader - Mike Russell, Seymour Merchants - 10

1975 	Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY 			---	Jack Thomas, Dayton, OH
	MVP - Ron Potter, Jiffy Club (11-16, .688, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
	HR Leader - Lou Banks, Ft Wayne Longe-Optical - 6

1976 	Ohio Players, Seymour, IN 		---	Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Rick Hasty, Ohio Players (21-28, .750, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs, 14 Runs)
	HR Leader - Mike 'Goldie' Rich, Ohio Players (21-33, .636, 22 RBIs, 20 Runs) - 12

1977 	Paul Johnson, Indianapolis, IN 		---	GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN
	MVP - Randy Bright, Paul Johnson Co. (19-27, .704, 12 HRs, 23 RBIs, 17 Runs)
	HR Leader - Randy Bright, Paul Johnson Company - 12

1978 	Paul Johnson, Indianapolis, IN 		---	Booher Blacktopping, Dayton, OH
	MVP - Bill Eads, Paul Johnson Co. (20-28, .714, 10 HRs, 22 RBIs)
	HR Leaders - Lloyd Allison, Paul Johnson Co. - 10
	HR Leaders - Tim Haley, Booher Blacktopping (25 RBIs) - 10
	Batting Leader - Steve Montgomery, Paul Johnson (22-30) - .733

1979 	GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN 			---	St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO
	MVP - Kerry Hammett, GB Wilcher (14-22, .636, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
	HR Leader - Lloyd Allison, GB Wilcher - 6

1980 	GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN 			---	A-1 Trophy, Dayton, OH
	MVP - Fred Trice, GB Wilcher (18-22, .818, 15 HRs, 37 RBIs, 18 Runs)
	Note - (Trice was 7-7 with 6 HRs, 2 were grand slams and had 17 RBIs aganst RC Cola)
	HR Leader - Fred Trice, GB Wilcher - 15

1981 	Quality Mfg., Cincinnato, OH 		---	Capitol Oil, Indianapolis, IN
	MVP - Joe Griffith, Quality Manufacturing (18-23, .783, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 11 Runs)
	HR Leader - Phil Eads, Capitol Oil - 13

1982 	Southside Sports, Louisville, KY 		---	Brewers Agrico, Brownstown, OH
	MVP - Marty McCory, Brewers Agrico (17-23, .739, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)

1983 	Stat Medical, Indianapolis, IN 		---	Brewers Agrico, Brownstown, OH
	MVP - Steve Yancey, Stat Medical (21-26, .810, 10 RBIs, 19 Runs)
	HR Leader - Lloyd Allison, Stat Medical - 7

1984 	Miller Pipers, Columbus, OH 		---	TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN
	MVP - Henry McBeth, Miller Pipers (15-22, .682, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs, 15 Runs)
	HR Leader - Lloyd Allison, TNEMEC - 11

1985 	Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL 		---	Hammond Glass, Hammond, IN
	MVP - Ken Parker, Lilly Air (16-23, .696, 10 HRs, 17 RBIs, 17 Runs)
	HR Leader - Ken Parker, Lilly Air - 10

1986 	Craig Carter Welding, Mentone, IN		---	Brenda's Salon/Ezzo Meats, Seymour, IN
	MVP - Jeff Tillman, Craig Carter
	HR Leader - Monty McCrory, Brenda's - 7

1987 	- limited information available

Pick of Dixie Invitational, Chattanooga, TN (1968-2003)

1968	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN			---	Rock Hill, SC
	MVP - Ron Patterson, Kobax (19-22, .863, 7 HRs)

1969	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN			---	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
	MVP - no information

1970	Golden Gallon, Chattanooga, TN		---	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
	MVP - Jim Courtney, Golden Gallons (22-25, .880, 3 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Ben Hogan, Golden Gallons - 5
	HR Leaders - Ron Paterson, Golden Gallons - 5

1971	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Kobax, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture (14 HRs)

1972	Card's Carpets, Chattanooga, TN		---	VA Beach Piledrivers, Virginia Beach, VA
	MVP - Stan Harvey, Card's Carpets
	HR Leader - Ron Patterson, Card's Carpets - 8

1973	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Smith Plumbing, Ft. Walton Beach, FL
	MVP - Bert Smith, Howard's Furniture (32-36, .889, 27 HRs)
	Note - HT Waller, Howard's Furniture (19 HRs)
	Note - Bill Tolbert, Smith Plumbing (22-35, .629, 11 HRs)

1974	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Thurman Bryant, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - Gene Fisher, Howard's Furniture
	HR Leader - Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture

1975	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL
	MVP - Bert Smith, Howard's Furniture

1976	- Tournament Rained Out

1977	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC
	MVP - Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture (24 HRs)

1978	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC	---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - Tom Beall, Howard & Carroll (19 HRs)

1979	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Dave Carroll's Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC
	MVP - Steve Howard, Howard's (25-33, .758)
	HR Leader - Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford - 16

1980	Dave Carroll's, Sherrill's Ford, NC		---	Ken Sander's, Phoenix City, AL
	MVP - Doug Brown, Dave Carroll
	HR Leader - Ron Ford, Ken Sanders - 25

1981	York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA		---	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	MVP - Ron Ford, York-Sanders  (.722, 15 HRs)
	HR Leader - Ricky Huggins, Elite - 20
	Batting Leader - Mike Nye, York-Sanders - .778

1982	York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA		---	Rochelle's, Gallatin, TN
	MVP - Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (42-48, .875, 28 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Clyde Guy, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (34-44, .773) - 28
	HR Leaders - Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders - 28

1983	Action South, Nashville, TN		---	Dave Carroll's, Birmingham, AL
	MVP - Wayne Hester, Action South (41-50, .820, 26 HRs)

1984	Barrington Klen-Tex, Columbus, GA	---	Great South Reality, Atlanta, GA
	MVP - Rex German, Barrington  (.824, 9 HRs)
	HR Leader - Chip Sheffield, Great South - 13

1985	Pegram's Burger King, Montgomery, AL	---	Great South Reality, Atlanta, GA
	MVP - no information

1986	Ardis Roofing, Greenville, SC		---	Great South Reality, Atlanta, GA
	MVP - Ralph Coleman, Ardis Roofing

1987	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1988	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1989	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1990	Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mt., GA	Chem Clean, Lebanon, TN
	MVP - Steve Craven, Lighthouse (32-41, .780, 25 HRs)

1991	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1992	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1993	Alford's/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	---	Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL
	MVP - no information

1994	Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL		---	Herrin's, Savannah, GA
	MVP - no information
	HR Leader - Mike Stanley, Back Porch - 17
	Batting Leader - Russ Earnest, Back Porch - .844

1995	Action Athletics, Kingsport, TN 		---	Chips, Nashville, TN
	MVP - no information
	HR Leader - Kinny Hooper, Chips - 12

1996	Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN		---	Reece/TPS, Louisville, KY
	MVP - no information
	HR Leader - Chris Graves, Converters - 32 HRs

1997	Alford's/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA -- &-- Chase, Wilmington, NC		(Co-Champs due to rain)
	MVP - Ed Hicks, Chase (.880, 27 HRs)

1998	Woerner Sports/Hudson's, Elba, AL		---	Team Miken, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - no information

1999	Team Reece, Maryville, TN			---	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL
	MVP - Derek Jones, Team Reece -  (27-29, .931,  9 HRs)
	HR Leader - Scott Wiggins, Herrin/TPS (40-47, .851) - 28
	Batting Leader - Ron Wilson, P&D (30-32, 19 HRs) - .938

2000	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL		---	Paramount Builders, VA Beach, VA
	MVP - Scott Summerlin, L&L Painting (.869, 17 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Ed Hicks, L&L Painting (.861) - 17
	HR Leaders - Scott Summerlin, L&L Painting - 17
	Batting Leader - Lee Trotter, Suncoast/Dudley - (33-36, 10 HRs) - .917

2001	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA		---	Lighthouse Baptist/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - no information

2002	Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL	---	Lighthouse Baptist/Sportsworld/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - George Brown, Twin States/Worth
	HR Leader - Brian Justice, Lighthouse Baptist (35-45, .778) - 12 HRs 
	Batting Leader - Earl Bryant, Lighthouse Baptist (34-43, 9 HRS) - .791

2003	C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL	---	Jonesboro/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN
	MVP - no information

2004	- Tournament Disbanded

Howard's Furniture Invitational, Denver, NC (1969-1978)

1969	Pharr Yarn Reds, McAdenville, NC		---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - no information

1970	JC Steele, Statesville, NC			---	Dellinger's, Lincolntown, NC
	MVP -no information
	HR Leader - Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture - 9

1971	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Collins-Aikman, Albemarle, NC
	Don Arndt and Bobby Bates, Howard's Furniture

1972	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Card's Carpets, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP -Bob Bates, Howard's Furniture (11-15, .733, 5 HRs)
	HR Leader - HT Waller, VA Beach Piledrivers - 11

1973	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP -Stan Harvey, Howard's Furniture
	HR Leader - Bert Smith, Howard's - 8

1974	- Not held or rained out

1975	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	---	Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP -Mike Nye, Nelson's Painting
	HR Leader - Frank Sorrell's, Nelson's - 9

1976	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP -James Washington, Jerry's (17 HRs)

1977	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC
	MVP -Steve Howard, Howard's Furniture
	HR Leader - HT Waller, Howard's Furniture - 20

1978	Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC	---	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
	MVP - no information

1979	- No other information available

Azalea Invitational, Virginia Beach, VA (1970-1973)

1970	Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC		---	Labor & Industry, Canton, OH
	MVP - Butch Adams, Pharr Yarn (24-31, .774)
	HR Leaders - Ken Mitchem, Pharr Yarn (17-24, .708) - 8
	HR Leaders - Gene Bartilome, Labor & Industry- 8

1971	- No info available

1972	County Sports, Levittown, NY		---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - Jim Galloway, County Sports (17-24, .708, 11 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jim Galloway, County Sports - 11

1973	Howard's Athletics, Richmond, VA		---	Virginia Door, Virginia Beach, VA
	MVP - Earl Hawkins, Howard's Athletics (.785, 22 HRs)
	HR Leader - Earl Hawkins, Howard's Athletics - 22

1974	- No other information available

Memorial Day Alhambra Classic, Lancaster, CA (1971-2000)

1971	Bit of Italy, Huntington Park, CA		---	Glenwood Motors, Glenwood, CA
	MVP - no information

1972	Burbank A.C., Burbank, CA			---	Kerr's Sporting Goods, Phoenix, AZ
	MVP - Lyoyd Messino, Burbank A.C.		

1973	CBAC, San Gabriel Valley, CA		---	Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA
	MVP - Jim Heflin, CBAC (.610, 5 HRs)		

1974	American Title-Kerr's, Phoenix, AZ		---	Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA
	MVP - Roy Muller, American Title-Kerr's		

1975	Bemco, Industry, CA			---	Foothill Dairy, Southern California
	MVP - Leonard Bowen, Bemco	

1976	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1977	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	---	Kerr's/Copperstate, Phoenix, AZ
	MVP - Hank Kosmala, Capitol (.612, 11 HRs, 27 RBIs)

1978	C.C. Brick, Corpus Cristi, TX		---	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
	MVP - Bill Ferguson, C.C. Brick (.609)
	HR Leader - Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets - 16
	Batting Leader - David Harrison, C.C. Brick - .737

1979	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		---	Looking Glass, Van Nuys, CA
	MVP - Dick Bartel, Campbell's Carpets (20-24, .833, 10 HRs)

1980	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		---	Looking Glass, Van Nuys, CA
	MVP - ?

1981	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	---	Dedrick, Los Angeles, CA
	MVP - Gordon Wheeler, Capitol Insulation (.681, 9 HRs)
	HR Leader - Denny Jones, Dedrick - 15
	Batting Leader - Rick Palley, Capitol - .778

1982	Class Act, Whittier, CA			---	Fontanatti's, San Jose, CA
	MVP - ?

1983	Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA	---	Class Act, Whittier, CA
	MVP - Cruz Martinez, Capitol (.714, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Rick Wheeler, Capitol (.828, 40 RBIs, 30 Runs) - 14

1984	Stone City Stars,San Antonio, TX		---	?
	MVP - ?

1985	Capitol Softball Club, N. Hollywood, CA	---	?	
	MVP - ?

1986	Capitol Softball Club, N. Hollywood, CA	---	?	
	MVP - ?

1987	Capitol Softball Club, N. Hollywood, CA	---	?		
	MVP - ?

1988	Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA	---	?		
	MVP - ?

1989	Budweiser, San Francisco, CA		---	?	
	MVP - ?

1990	Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV		---	Dynasty, Downy, CA
	MVP - John Huntington, Aces (12-16, .750, 7 HRs)		

1991	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA		---	Dynasty, Downy, CA
	Jeff Petersen, Dan Smith - 9	

1992	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA		---	DJ's, Hutchinson, KS
	MVP - Mike Rodriguez, Dan Smith (.792, 11 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Tony Van Gytenboek, Sonny's/Bud - 11
	HR Leaders - Mike Rodriguez, Dan Smith (.792) - 11

1993	Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA		---	FMG/Worth, San Leandro, CA
	MVP - Jeff Petersen, Dan Smith (12-16, .750, 8 HRs)		

1994	Herb's/TPS, San Diego, CA			---	D's/Dynasty, San Diego, CA
	MVP - Brian Hausner, Herb's (.722, 4 HRs)
	HR Leader - Doug Johnson, Herb's - 5

1995	Herb's/TPS, San Diego, CA			---	D's/Dynasty, San Diego, CA
	MVP - Rick Wheeler, Herb's/TPS (27-31, .871, 16 HRs, 38 RBIs)

1996	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	---	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
	MVP - Brad Stiles, Lighthouse (23-27, .852, 8 HRs)
	HR Leader - Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse (21-28, .750,) - 15

1997	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	---	Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA
	MVP - Carl Rose, Lighthouse (28 HRs)
	Batting Leader - Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse (35-41,  19 HRs) - .854

1998	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN	
	MVP - Todd Martin, TPS (26-27, .963, 15 HRs, 33 RBIs)

1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	Charlie Rose/Easton, San Jose, CA
	MVP - Jeff Wallace, Team TPS - (21 HRs)
	HR Leader - Larry Carter, JMW/Herbs - 22
	Batting Leader - Eric Peyton, Charlie Rose/Easton (15-15) - 1.000

2000	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		---	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA
	MVP - Greg Harding, Dan Smith (.778)
	HR Leader - Lonnie Fox, R&D/Easton (.861) - 17
	Batting Leader - Rod Hughes, Long Haul (16-17, 7 HRs) - .944
	Batting Leader - Robbie Ergle, Dan Smith (16-17) - .944

2001	- Major NIT disbanded

Ohio Valley Classic, Cincinnati, OH (1972-1978)

1972	Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY			---	Hauck's Cafe, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP - Joe Sims, Jiffy Club
	HR Leaders - Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club - 5
	HR Leaders - Jerome Youngblood, Hyde Park Clothes - 5
	Batting Leader - Jim Scaggs, Ringside Bar - .737

1973	Hutchinson Trucking, Goshen, OH		---	Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY
	MVP - Lytle Brown, Hutchinson Trucking
	HR Leader - Steve Coffman, Jiffy Club - 7
	Batting Leader - Bob Kerley, Simpson's Café - .694

1974	Carlisle Construction, Covington, KY	---	Dase's Place, Cincinnati, OK
	MVP - Greg Sandee, Carlisle Construction
	HR Leaders - Tom Kasee, Dase's Place - 5 HRs
	HR Leaders - Bill Ervin, Artichoke Joe's - 5 HRs
	Batting Leader - John DeVos, Artichoke Joe's - .667

1975	Foxy Lady Lounge, Cincinnati, OH		---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - Jerome Youngblood, Foxy Lady Lounge
	HR Leaders - Bert Smith, Howard's Furniture - 10
	HR Leaders - Steve Howard, Howard's Furniture - 10
	HR Leaders - Stan Harvey, Howard's Furniture - 10
	Batting Leader - Ted Keyser, Lima Steeles - .862

1976	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			---	Armco Steel, Middletown, OH
	MVP - Manny Crespo, Jerry's Caterers
	HR Leader - Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture - 8
	Batting Leader - Marty Monterosso, Savannah Cafe - .722

1977	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	---	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	MVP - David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford
	HR Leader - HT Waller, Howard's Furniture - 19
	Batting Leader - Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford - .750

1978	Stroh's, Cincinnati, OH			---	LaRosa's Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP - Ron Jones, Stroh's
	HR Leaders - Rick Hasty, Steele's Sports
	HR Leaders - Jerry King, Dubose Chemical
	Batting Leader - Rick Hasty, Steele's Sports - .824

1979	- No other information available

Lookout Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions, Chattanooga, TN (1976-1978)

1976	Synder's Softball Club, Novi, MI 		---	Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
	Doug Gerdes, Snyder's

1977	? - no information available		---	? - no information
	MVP - no information

1978	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	---	Burnett & Associates, Chattanooga, TN
	Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford

1979	- No other information available

"Doris Restaurant" Mullet Classic, Niceville, FL (1976-2006)

1976	Medley Construction, Crestview, FL		---	Dixon Brothers, Pensacola, FL
	MVP - Dalton Sheffield, Medley Construction (9-14, .643)	

1977	? - no information available		---	? - no information
	MVP - no information

1978	Cash's Liquors, Fort Walton Beach, FL	---	American Sports, Pensacola, FL
	MVP - not awarded (Offensive and Defensive MVPs awarded)
	Offensive MVP - Bill Tolbert, Cash's Liquors (Offensive MVP)		
	Defensive MVP - Doug Broxson, Cash's Liquors (Defensive MVP)

1979	Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL		---	Holiday Inn, Crestview, FL
	MVP - Mike Cobb, Dubose (.762, 10 HRs)		

1980	Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL		---	Hickok, Atlanta, GA
	MVP - Doug Broxson, Dubose (.750, 13 HRs)		

1981	? - no information available		---	? - no information
	MVP - no information

1982	Whymon & Walsh, Panama City, FL		---	American Amicable, Crestview, FL
	MVP - Jimbo Hansen, Whymon & Walsh (.720, 6 HRs)

1983	Goodyear/Western Steer, Niceville, FL	---	BucRan-Dubose, Fort Walton Beach, FL
	MVP - Frank Sorrells, Goodyear/Western Steer

1984	Pee Wee Lures, Atlanta, GA		---	Russell Athletics, Alexandria City, AL
	MVP - Steve Moats, Pee Wee Lures		

1985	Barry Pegram, Montgomery, AL		---	Plymart, Atlanta, GA
	MVP - Scott Elliott, Barry Pegram (.800, 14 HRs)

1986	Lighthouse, Atlanta, GA			---	Travelers, Panama City, FL
	MVP - Brian Cornett, Lighthouse		

1987	Powell Agency Merchants, Niceville, FL	---	Travelers, Panama City, FL
	MVP - Frank Sorrells, Powell Agency Merchants (.833, 6 HRs)	

1988	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL		---	Lighthouse, Atlanta, GA
	MVP - Rob Darhower, Back Porch		

1989	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL		---	C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL
	MVP - Snappy Brunson, Destin Back Porch		

1990	Lighthouse, Atlanta, GA			---	Chem-Clean, Macon, GA
	MVP - Gary Whitefield, Lighthouse (22-24, .917, 12 HRs)

1991	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL		---	Datom-Argus/Moulton, Lebanon, TN
	MVP - Parish Barwick and Rob Darhower, Back Porch		

1992	Century Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL		---	Alford's, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - Jimbo Fisher, Century Chevrolet		

1993	Alford's, Stone Mountain, GA		---	Century Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL
	MVP - Kenny Carver, Alford's		

1994	- Tournament Cancelled with 6  teams left - (due to Hurricane Alberto)
	MVP - not awarded

1995	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL		---	Doc's, Jacksonville, FL
	MVP - Keith Eldridge, Destin Back Porch		

1996	RHS, Jackson, MS				---	Team Fast Eddie, Terry, MS
	MVP - Reuben Tatum, RHS		

1997	Robert's/Easton, Orlando, FL		---	Newman's, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - Bob O'Brien, Robert's/Easton (37-49, .755, 15 HRs, 43 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Ross Urshan, Robert's/Easton - 24
	Batting Leader - Charlie Miller, Robert's/Easton (38-48, 17 HRs) - .792

1998	Woerner/Hudson's/TPS, Elberta, FL		---	Valparaiso Matador, Valparaiso, FL
	MVP - Earl Patrick, Woerner Sports (23-27, .852, 14 HRs)
	HR Leader - Carl Rose, Valparaiso - 24
	Batting Leader - Scott Ulrich, Woerner Sports (25-28, 11 HRs) - .893

1999	W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL		---	Southern Turf/Hudson, Samson, AL
	MVP - John Hicks, W.E.T. - (.889, 8 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Jerry Reynolds, Southern Turf (.820) - 17
	HR Leaders - Scott Ulrich, Southern Turf (.743)- 17

2000	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL		---	Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL
	MVP - Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting

2001	Team Georgia/Mizuno, Macon, GA		---	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL
	MVP - Bobby Fisher, Team Georgia

2002	Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS		---	C&M/Tommy Curid/Worth, Dotham, AL
	Co MVP - Scott Summerlin, Twin States/Worth
	Co MVP - Ed Hicks, Twin States/Worth

2003	C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL	---	T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL
	MVP - Ed Hicks, C&M Sporting Goods/TPS
	HR Leader - Keith Martin, C&M Sporting Goods/TPS (33-37, .892) - 17

2004	L&L Painting, Prattville, AL		---	Matador, Valparaiso, FL
	MVP - Scott Kirby, L&L Painting
	Batting Leader - Dwayne Frizzell, L&L Painting

2005	Kirby Investments, Destin, FL		---	Big Pain Softball
	MVP - Scott Kirby, Kirby Investments (12-15, .800, 9 HRs)
	HR Leader - Phil White, Big Pain (28-38, .737) - 19

2006	Personal Touch Carwash, Acworth, GA	---	Kirby/Higgs/Easton, Destin, FL 
	MVP - Jamie Nelson, Personal Touch/Easton
	Batting Leader - Shane Frederick, Kirby/Higgs/Easton (19-21, 7 HRs) - .905

2007	- no more information available after 2006

Soonerland Classic, Oklahoma City, OK (1977-1978)

1977	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 	---	Ray Carpenter's, San Antonio, TX
	MVP - Terry Perryman, Nelson's (.786, 9 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Joe Young, Nelson's - 14
	HR Leaders - Bruce Meade, Nelson's - 14

1978	Capital insulation, N. Hollywood, CA 	---	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA
	MVP - Frank Rodriguez, Capital (.727, 5 HRs)
	HR Leader - Gene Jones, Campbell's - 14

1979	- No other information available

Howard & Carroll Round Robin, Sherrill's Ford, NC (1977-1980)

1977	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 	---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - not listed

1978	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	---	Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford, NC
	MVP - Ray Fleetwood, Ken Sander's (16-26, .615, 12 HRs)
	HR Leader - James Boyett, Ken Sander's - 14

1979	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - ?

1980	Dave Carroll's, Sherrill's Ford, NC		---	Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC
	MVP - Mike Parrott, Dave Carroll's Sports (9 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Dan Matthews, Poindexter Lumber - 9
	HR Leaders - Mike Parrott, Dave Carroll's Sports - 9

1981	- No other information available

Hejaz Shriners Benefit, Spartanburg, SC (1977-1985)

1977	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC	---	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL
	MVP - James Boyett,  Howard & Carroll (42-52, .807, 26 HRs)

1978	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	---	Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC
	MVP - David Beaird, Ken Sander's Ford (31 HRs)

1979	Dave Carroll's, Sherrills Ford, NC		---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - Gene Jones, Dave Carroll (41-53, .774, 23 HRs)
	HR Leader - James Boyett, Ken Sander's (57 RBIs) - 28

1980	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers (.652, 11 HRs)
	HR Leader - Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer - 26

1981	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC	---	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	MVP - Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer (27 HRs)
	HR Leader - Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer - 27

1982	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC	---	York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York, PA
	MVP - Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer (28-41, .683, 21 HRs)
	HR Leader - Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer - 21

1983	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
	MVP - Fred Trice, Elite (.761, 21 HRs)
	HR Leader - Craig Elliott, Elite - 23

1984	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH
	MVP - Charles Wright, Elite
	HR Leader - Craig Elliott, Elite - 15

1985	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
	MVP - Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (.729, 18 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Rick Wheeler, Elite Coatings (.750) - 18
	HR Leaders - Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings - 18
	HR Leaders - Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings - 18

1986	- No other information available

Coors Light/Coca-Cola/Steele's Cleveland NIT, Cleveland, OH (1977-2000)

1977	Miracle Tree, Richmond, IN 		---	Rudolph Libbe, Toledo, OH
	MVP - Jim Miller, Miracle Tree
	HR Leader - Tom Fullenkamp, Filburns

1978	B.B.L., Columbus, OH			---	Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH
	MVP - Jeff Swanner, B.B.L. (.800, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs)

1979	Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH		---	Garrett Builders, Elyria, OH
	MVP - Mike Macenko, Hillcrest Tavern (15-24, .625, 12 HRs, 22 RBIs)

1980	Knits-Full Service, Cleveland, OH		---	Hans Hanson, Toledo, OH
	MVP - Jerry Wujcik, Knits (29-33, .879, 11 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Lynn Navare, Hans Hanson (22-30, .733, 27 RBIs) - 14

1981	Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH		---	Tuff-Kote, Parma, OH	
	MVP - Jerry Petkoff, Teamsters
	HR Leader - Bill Kloczko, Teamsters - 5	

1982	Lee Supply, Pittsburgh, PA			---	Tuff-Kote, Parma, OH
	MVP - no information

1983	Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH		---	McPhones, Parma, OH
	MVP - Ron Wood, Teamsters #293
	HR Leaders - Lynn Navarre, Miller - 6
	HR Leaders - Rick Amsden, Teamsters #293 - 6
	HR Leaders - Mike Zadel, Teamsters #293 - 6
	HR Leaders - Mark Brown, Teamsters #293 - 6

1984	Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH		---	? - no information	
	MVP - no information

1985	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA
	MVP - Mike Macanko, Steele's (22-29, .759, 14 HRs, 36 RBIs)
	Batting Leader - Dennis Graser, Steele's (16-18) - .889

1986	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA
	MVP - Mike Macanko, Steele's Sports

1987	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA
	MVP - Craig Elliott, Steele's (19 HRs)

1988	Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA		---	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH
	MVP - Cliff Carpenter, Maroadi Transfer (20 HRs)

1989	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	Ritch's Salvage, Harrisburg, NC
	MVP - Ron Parnell, Steele's Sports

1990	Steele's, Brook Park, OH			---	VIP/Express, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP - Mike Macenko, Steele's (20-27, .741, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs)
	Batting Leader - Scott Virkus, Steele's (15-20, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs) - .750

1991	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			---	Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Joe Foley, Gooslin (14-18, .778, 5 HRs)	
	HR Leader - Dave Johnson, Bell Corp. - 7

1992	Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY		---	Steele's/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH
	MVP - Rich Kolmetz, Pace/Worth	
	HR Leader - Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. - 18
	Batting Leader - Tot Powers, Steele's/Sunbelt - .700

1993	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			---	Steele's/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH
	MVP - Kerry Everett, Bell Corp. (.900)

1994	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			---	Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI
	MVP - Hank Garris, Bell (20-23, .869, 12 HRs, 29 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Tommy Thompson, Jay's (18-28, .643) - 15
	Batting Leader - Tom White, Charlie's Tuna (15-17) - .882

1995	Hague/Ohio Tran./R&D, Columbus, OH	---	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	MVP - Tim Linson, Hague/Ohio Transport/R&D/TPS (16-20, .800, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Doug Burns, Herrin/Power Flite (18-25, .720, 27 RBIs) - 13
	Batting Leader - JC Phelps, Shen Valley (14-16, 11 HRs, 17 RBIs) - .875

1996	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA		---	Bell II/Robert's/Easton, Tampa, FL
	MVP - Al Davis, Shen Valley (26-28, .929, 16 HRs, 26 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Robin Higginbothom, Bell II (22-28, .786, 39 RBIs) - 18
	Batting Leader - Doug Kissane, Steele's (21-21, 9 HRs) - 1.000

1997	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA		---	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - Al Davis, Shen Valley (23-27, .852, 15 HRs)
	HR Leader - Carl Rose, Lighthouse - 24
	Batting Leader - Bob Fisher, SoJern/Specialty Tank (22-25, 16 HRs) - .880

1998	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	---	Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH
	MVP - Al Davis, Lighthouse (20-21, .952, 9 HRs)
	HR Leader - Howie Krause, Wessell/Hague/So Jern (24-35, .686) - 20

1999	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH	---	Paramount/ BuildersTPS, Clemmons, NC
	MVP - Tim Cocco, Hague (20-24, .833, 5 HRs)
	HR Leader - KC Gillum, Planet/Easton and Tim Larsen, Hague - 12
	Batting Leaders - Randy Lucas, Creative Stucco (15-18) - .833
	Batting Leaders - Tim Cocco, Hague (20-24, 5 HRs) - .833

2000	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		---	Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA
	MVP - Jeff Ott, Long Haul (20-30, .667, 13 HRs, 22 RBIs)

2001	- Tournament disbanded

"Lou Ana" Cajun Classic, Carencro, LA (1977-2006)

1977	?					---	?

1978	Port City Ford, Houston, TX		---	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK

1979	B&W Sports, Shreveport, LA		---	?

1980	Frierson Building Supply, Jackson, MS	---	B&W Sports, Shreveport, LA

1981	Pierson's Sports, Houston, TX		---	?	

1982	Garrett & Houck, Oklahoma City, OK	---	Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX
	MVP - Tom Alloway, Garrett & Houck (.706, 16 HRs)
	HR Leader - Carroll Bonneau, Garrett & Houck

1983	Timothy's Runners, Houston, TX		---	Garrett's Raiders, Lufkin, TX
	MVP - Craig Schraub, Timothy's 		

1984	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	?
	MVP - Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings		

1985	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	Smythe Sox, Houston, TX		
	MVP - ?

1986	Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			---	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH
	MVP - ?

1987	Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			---	?
	MVP - Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox		

1988	Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			---	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
	MVP - Larry Fredieu, Smythe Sox (.818, 15 HRs)

1989	Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Ken Michael's, Rockville, MD
	MVP - Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo (19-19, 1.000, 12 HRs)

1990	Houston Softball Club, Houston, TX	---	Williams/Thompson, Houston, TX
	MVP - Mike Parrott, HSC (.784, 13 HRs)
	HR Leader - Myles Schexnaydre, HSC (.743) - 17

1991	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Larry's Texas Capitols, Grand Prairie, TX
	MVP - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior (20-22, .909, 16 HRs)
	HR Leader - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior (20-22, .909) - 16

1992	Williams/Worth, Spring, TX		---	Stottler-Stagg, Cocoa, FL
	MVP - Carl Rose, Williams/Worth		

1993	Vernon's/TPS, Jacksonville, FL		---	Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL
	MVP - Scott Elliott and Dewayne Frizzell, Vernon's/TPS		

1994	Williams/Worth, Spring, TX		---	RSH/Deep South/Worth, Ridgeland, MS
	MVP - Carl Rose, Williams/Worth
	HR Leader - Rick Beck, RSH/Deep South - 13
	Batting Leader - Jim Fuller- Williams - .875

1995	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Superior/Southland, Gainesville, FL
	MVP - Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (22-26, .846, 19 HRs, 29 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland (33-38, .868, 44 RBIs) - 24
	Batting Leader - Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (21-23, 16 HRs, 24 RBIs) - .913

1996	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		---	Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
	MVP - Dave Steffen, Sunbelt (31-41; .756; 23 HRs, 42 RBIs)
	Batting Leader - Marty Lenoux, Kelly's/TPS  (19-22) - .864

1997	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA.
	MVP - Hank Garris, Ritch's-Superior (20-22, .909, 14 HRs)
	HR Leader - Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (25-31, .806) - 19

1998	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		---	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - Tot Powers, Sunbelt (16-22), .727, 13 HRs	
	HR Leader - Kenny Carver, Chase/Worth (19-22, .864) - 14
	Batting Leader - Larry White, Chase/Worth (17-18) - .944

1999	R&D/Nike, Lima, OH			---	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
	Co MVP - Lonnie Fox, R&D/Nike (14-19, .737, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	Co MVP - Billy Byrd, R&D/Nike (11-16, .688, 6 HRs)
	HR Leader - Ronnie James, KCS - 14
	Batting Leader - Jeff Hall, Chase/Easton (24-27, 13 HRs) - .889

2000	R&D/Easton, Lima, OH			---	Team TPS, Louisville, KY
	MVP - Shane Dubose, R&D/Easton (20-26, .769, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Hank Garris, Team TPS (34-38, .895, 49 RBIs) - 27

2001	Budweiser/Easton, College Station, TX	---	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Scott King, Budweiser (19-24, .792, 11 HRs)
	Batting Leader - Jerold Smith, Budweiser (19-23, 5 HRs) - .826

2002	Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS		---	Budweiser/Worth, College Station, TX
	MVP - Ed Hicks, Twin States/Worth
	HR Leader - Derrick Williams, Budweiser (30-41, .732) - 17
	Batting Leader - Carl Rose, Hague/Resmondo (19-24, 10 HRs) - .792

2003	Mountain Top/USA/TPS, Brighton, MI	---	Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA
	MVP - Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top/TPS (18-23, .783)
	HR Leader - Brandon Murray, US Vinyl (21-22, .954) - 12

2004	Resmondo/Taylor/K&H, Columbus, OH	---	Benfield/Alesium/Easton, Fairfield, VA
	MVP - ?

2005	Barnes Logging/Worth, West Helena, AR	---	Aubrey's/Resmondo/3n2/TPS, Savannah, GA
	MVP - Jimmy Grambling, Barnes Logging/Worth (.895)

2006	Team Arkansas/Barnes, Ft Smith, AR	---	Cash Plus Pawn, Euless, TX
	MVP - not awarded (just Offensive and Defensive MVPs awarded)
	HR Leader - Steve Taylor, Cash Plus Pawn (24-30, .800, 33 RBIs) - 13
	Batting Leader - Troy Nance, Team Worth/Florida (18-20, 6 HRs, 21 RBIs) - .900
	Offensive MVP - Tim Howard, Team Arkansas/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken (15-23, .652, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	Defensive MVP - Eric Carey, Cash Plus Pawn (14-25, .540, 5 RBIs)

2007	- no more information available after 2006

Pabst/deBeer/Old Style/City of Festivals, Milwaukee, WI (1978-2007)

1978	Softball City, Detroit, MI 			---	Rockford Stars, Rockford, IL
	MVP - ?

1979	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 	---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - Donnie Woods, Nelson's (21-27, .778, 15 HRs, 27 RBIs)

1980	Jerry's Catering, Miami, FL			---	Newport Lounge, Milwaukee, WI
	MVP - Earl Chambers, Jerry's Catering (11-13, .846)
	HR Leader - Craig Elliott, Jerry's Catering - 8

1981	Miller Auto Parts, Redford, MI		---	Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL
	MVP - Danny Parker, Miller (MVP and Batting Leader)

1982	Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL		---	Bunca-Frey, Kalamazoo, MI
	MVP - Ron Funderburg, Lilly Air Systems (.600, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs)

1983	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	Miller High Life, Detroit, MI
	MVP - Steve Blanchette, Steele's Sports (23-32, .719, 13 HRs, 29 RBIs)

1984	Miller High Life, Detroit, MI		---	Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL
	MVP - ?

1985	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI
	MVP - Craig Elliott, Steele's Sports (.581, 14 HRs, 36 RBIs)		

1986	?					---	?			
	MVP - ?

1987	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	Glass, Hammond, IN
	MVP - Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports		

1988	?					---	?		
	MVP - ?

1989	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH		---	People's Choice/Glass, Champaign, IL
	MVP - Cecil Whitehead, Steele's
	HR Leader - Monty Tucker, Steele's (.655, 19 RBIs) - 12

1990	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH		---	Sunset, Warren, MI
	MVP - Rick Weiterman, Steele's  (21-24, .875, 1 HR, 6 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Billy Blake, Steele's (22-26, .846, 28 RBIs) - 14

1991	Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI		---	Sports Hero's Athletics, Egan, MN
	MVP - Brian Ward, Bunca (23-30, .767, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Rob Oleath, Skyhawk Roofing - 11

1992	Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI		---	Steele's/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH
	MVP - Mike Devota, Bunca (22-25, .880, 11 HRs, 29 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Steve Craven, Steele's/Sunbelt - 17

1993	Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI		---	Jimmies, Kalamazoo, MI
	MVP - Scott McDaniel, Bunca
	HR Leader - Doug Berfeldt, Spectrum - 14
	Batting Leader - Bruce Wood, Bunca Car Wash

1994	Labtec/Demarini, Portland, OR		---	Jimmies/Easton, Kalamazoo, MI
	MVP - Gordie Johnson, Labtec (.762, 5 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Fred Carter, Labtec - 9
	HR Leaders - Larry Carter, Labtec - 9

1995	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	D&D Thoroughbreds/Demarini, Portland, OR
	MVP - Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior (24-30, .800, 14 HRs, 22 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Larry Fredisu, Ritch's-Superior (19-21, .905, 24 RBIs) - 15

1996	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		---	AJ's/Worth, Richmond, VA
	MVP - Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Easton (16-19, .842, 11 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jason Fleming, Herrin/Dudley (29-34, .853) - 17
	Batting Leader - John McCraw, Sunbelt/Easton (14-16) - .875

1997	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	---	Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth (15-18, .833)
	HR Leader - Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (36 RBIs) - 15

1998	Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV			---	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS (16-18, .889, 10 HRs)
	HR Leader - Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (21-23, .913) - 15

1999	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		---	Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC
	MVP - Carl Rose, Dan Smith (19-25, .760, 10 HRs)
	HR Leader - Dan Schuck, Chase/Easton (18-24, .750) - 12
	Batting Leader - Jeff Hall, Chase-Easton (19-21, 8 HRs) - .905

2000	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		---	RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS
	MVP - Doug Kissane, Dan Smith/Worth

2001	- Tournament not held or rained-out

2002	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		---	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
	MVP - Bryan King, Long Haul/TPS (21-27, .778)
	HR Leaders - Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Easton (29-33, .879) - 12
	HR Leaders - Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (28-33, .848) - 12
	HR Leaders - Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Easton (24-29, .828) - 12
	Batting Leader - Randall Boone, Long Haul/TPS (21-22, 7 HRs, 25 RBIs) - .955

2003	Resmondo/Miken, Columbus, OH		---	Mountain Top/USA/TPS, Brighton, MI
	MVP - Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken (22-24, .917, 3 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken (21-28, .750) - 10
	Batting Leader - Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken (22-24, 3 HRs) - .917
	Offensive MVP- Vince Busbee, Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS (17-20, .850, 6 HRs)
	Defensive MVP- Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken 

2004	Resmondo/Taylor/K&H, Columbus, OH	---	B&J Logging/Snap-on, Sandoval, IL
	MVP -

2005	Quick Roofing/AL Brick, S. Sioux, NE	---	Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus, Euliss, TX
	MVP - Greg Hartwick, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Easton

2006	Damage Control/TPS, Sullivan, WI		---	Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP - Ron Vogedes, Damage Control/TPS (15-22, .682)
	HR Leader - Tommy Thompson, Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS (33-40, .825) - 17
	Batting Leader - Jim Burbrink, Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS (15-18, 2 HRs) - .833
	Defensive MVP - Shane Spicer, Watanabe

2007 	Xtreme/Quick/Worth, Bryant/Benton, AR 	---	Laser Vision/Easton, Greenfield, MA
	MVP - Wade Casey, Xtreme Fitness/Quick Roofing/Worth
	HR Leader - Tommy Thompson, Steve's Drywall/JEDS/R&L Concrete (24-34, .706, 24 RBIs) - 9
	Batting Leader - Jason Hensley, Steve's Drywall/JEDS/R&L Concrete (28-29, 1 HR, 11 RBIs) - .966
	Defensive MVP - Mike Martin, Laser Vision/Easton

2008	- Tournament Disbanded

Wilson NIT Classic, Gaston, NC (1979-1988)

1979 	Campbell's Carpets, Concord, CA		---	?
	MVP - no information

1980 	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		---	Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC
	MVP - Russell Bradley, Howard's; 19-24, .792)
	HR Leader - Stan Harvey, Howard's (17-21, .810, 12 HRs)

1981 	? - no info available			---	?
	MVP - no information

1982 	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC	---	Fabmasters, Lexington, NC
	MVP - Rick Scherr, Howards; 24-29, .828, 14 HRs)

1983	? - no info available			---	?
	MVP - no information

1984	? - no info available			---	?
	MVP - no information

1985 	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC
	MVP - no information
	HR Leader - Bill Blake, Steele's - 7

1986 	Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC			---	Ardis Roofing, Greenville, SC
	MVP - Cody Wyatt, Blantons
	HR Leader - Fred Trice, Howards (23-26, .885, 27 RBIs) - 18
	Batting Leader - Fred Trice, Howards (23-26, 18 HRs, 27 RBIs) - .885

1987 	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	Ritch's Auto Salvage, Harrisburg, NC
	MVP - Mike Macenko, Steele's (.778, 11 HRs, 22 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Darrell Misenheimer, Ritch's Salvage - 14 HRs
	Batting Leader - Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer (13 HRs, 27 RBIs) - .870

1988 	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	AJD/Russell, Richmond, VA
	MVP - Ken Loeri, Steele's (.750, 13 HRs, 22 RBIs)
	HR Leaders - Ken Loeri, Steele's - 13
	HR Leaders - Mike Macenko, Steele's (.700, 24 RBIs) - 13
	Batting Leader - Lawrence Hutcherson, John Hanson (3 HRs, 10 RBIs) - .818
	NOTE - Rick Scherr, Howard's (.789, 12 HRs, 21 RBIs)

1989 	- no more information

Worth NIT Classic, Tullahoma, TN (1979-1995)

1979 	Softball City, Detroit, MI			---	?
	MVP - no information

1980 	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			---	York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA
	MVP - Paul Wright, York Barbell/Ken Sanders)
	HR Leader - Ken Carlton, Jerry's (.800, 11 HRs

1981 	? - no info available			---	?
	MVP - no information

1982 	York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA		---	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	MVP- Craig Elliott, York-Sanders; 21 HRs)

1983 	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL
	MVP - Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings (12 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings - 12
	HR Leaders - Fred Trice, Elite Coatings - 12
	HR Leaders - Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings - 12
	Defensive MVP - George Schnorr, Elite Coatings

1984 	Blantons, Fayetteville, NC			---	Frisco, Louisville, KY
	MVP - no information

1985 	Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Beach, FL	---	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	MVP - Harold Kelley, Zimlinghaus Electric
	HR Leader - Monty Tucker, Zimlinghaus Electric

1986	? - no info available			---	?
	MVP - no information

1987	? - no info available			---	?
	MVP - no information

1988	? - no info available			---	?
	MVP - no information

1989	? - no info available			---	?
	MVP - no information

1990 	Williams/Thompson's, Houston, TX 	---	AJD/Moody's/Russell, Richmond, VA
	MVP - Kim Seaman, Williams/Thomnpson's (16-19, 10 HRs)
	HR Leader -Carl Rose, Williams/Thompson's - 15

1991 	Sunbelt/Worth, Centerville, GA		---	Neuse Sand & Gravel, LaGrange, NC
	MVP - Mike Macenko, Sunbelt
	HR Leader -Carl Rose, Sunbelt

1992 	Williams/Worth, Spring, TX 		---	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	MVP - Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (25-32, .781, 19 HRs)
	Batting Leader -Don Rardin, Starpath (29-36) - .806

1993 	Converter's/TPS, Kinston, NC 		---	St. Louis/Worth, St, Louis, MO
	MVP - ?

1994 	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT 	---	Converters/Vernon/TPS, Kingston, NC
	MVP - Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (18-21, .857, 14 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jimmy Powers, Converters Unlimited - 17

1995 	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 	---	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	MVP - no information

1996 	- Tournament disbanded

Flag City Shootout, Savannah, GA (1980-2004)

1980	Ken Sanders Subaru, Phoenix City, AL	---	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, Fl
	MVP - Ronnie Ford, Ken Sanders (.783, 8 HRs)
	HR Leader - George Schnorr, DM Racing - 14

1981	York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA		---	Green Machine, Starke, FL
	MVP - Craig Elliott, York-Sanders (.769)
	HR Leader - Fred Winston, Green Machine - 10

1982	Elite Coatings, Gordan, GA		---	Tigers, Savannah, GA
	MVP - ?

1983	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL			---	Elite Coatings, Gordan, GA
	MVP - Mike Bolen, Jerry's (.833, 12 HRs)
	HR Leader - Fred Trice, Elite - 23

1984	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		---	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
	MVP - Ron Ford, Elite (.857)
	HR Leader - Mike Macenko, Steele's (.810)

1985	?					---	?			
	MVP - ?

1986	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		---	?
	MVP - Joe Young, Steele's Sports

1987	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			---	?			
	MVP - Tony Hills, Bell Corp. (.827, 14 HRs)

1988	?					---	?
	MVP - ?

1989	?					---	?
	MVP - ?

1990	Instant Landscaping, Loxahatchee, FL	---	Neuse Sand & Gravel, LaGrange, NC
	MVP - Ernie Toth, Instant Landscape (17-21, .810, 11 HRs)	
	HR Leader - Jimmy Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel - 18

1991	Neuse Sand & Gravel, LaGrange, NC		---	Boys of Summer, Miami, FL
	MVP - Tot Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel
	HR Leader - Jimmy Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel	

1992	Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC	---	Alford's/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - Tot Powers, Converters Unlimited (.773, 12 HRs)

1993	Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC	---	Alford's, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - ?

1994	Lighthouse/Alford's, Stone Mt., GA		---	Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
	MVP - Curtis Williams, Lighthouse (.783, 6 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jimmy Powers, Converters Unlimited (22-28, .786)- 13

1995	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Superior-Southland, Gainesville, GA
	MVP - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior (17-19, .855, 10 HRs)
	HR Leader - Dewayne Frizzell, Superior-Southland (31-44, .705, 38 RBIs) - 18

1996	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA
	MVP - Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (32-38, .842, 18 HRs, 29 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (38-48, .792, 43 RBIs) - 27

1997	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - Doug Kissane, Ritch's-Superior (17-20, .850, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Dal Beggs, Long Haul/TPS - (32-40, .800) - 18
	Batting Leader - Jeff Ross, Martin/Mizuno (15-15) - 1.000

1998	Backstop/Easton/Bike, Aurora, IN		---	Team TPS, Louisville, KY
	MVP - David Crawley, Backstop/Easton (22-28, .786, 13 HRs)
	HR Leader - Carl Rose, Lighthouse (18-25, .720) - 16
	Batting Leader - Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (22-24) - .917

1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	R&D/Nike, Lima, OH
	MVP - Todd Martin, Team TPS - (23-27, .852, 11 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Rod Hughes, R&D/Nike (28-34, .823, 25 RBIs) - 16
	HR Leaders - Lonnie Fox, R&D/Nike (22-33, .667, 32 RBIs) - 16
	Batting Leader - Derek Oliver, Paramount/TPS (20-22, 10 HRs) - .909

2000	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
	MVP - Phil Jobe, Team TPS
	Wendall Rickard, Dan Smith & Dewayne Nevitt (15-21, .714, 21 RBIs) - 11 HRs

2001	L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL		---	Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL
	MVP - no information

2002	Ladies Choice/Worth, Sumter, SC		---	Cherokee Brick/Bank's Oil, Fort Valley, GA
	MVP - no information - (Major Cancelled - Class-B Event)

2003	Kent Mitsubishi, Byron, GA		---	Love's Jeweler's/Tanel 360, Columbus, GA
	MVP - Gary Nepveux, Kent (25-32, .781) - (Major Cancelled - Class-B Event)
	HR Leader - Jereme Raley, Kent (26-33, .788) - 7

2004	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA		---	Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL
	MVP - Mike Thomas, Aubrey's/TPS - (No Major Event, Class-B Event)
	HR Leader - Tracy Watson, Aubrey's/TPS

2005	- Major NIT disbanded

Conway Twitty Classic, Hendersonville, TN (1981-2006)

1981	Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC	---	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	MVP - Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer
	HR Leader - Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (20 RBIs) - 9
	Maxie Garrett, Le-Al-Co (19-21) - .905

1982	Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC	---	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	MVP - Rick Scherr, Howard's (12 HRs)
	HR Leader - Rick Scherr, Howard's - 12
	Defensive MVP - Richard Wilborn, Howard's

1983	Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC	---	Elite Coatings, Gordon ,GA
	MVP - Clyde Guy, Howard's (.696, 11 HRs)
	HR Leader - Craig Elliott, Elite - 24
	Batting Leader Dana Andry, Steele's (15 HRs, 28 RBIs) - .840

1984	Elite Coatings, Gordon GA			---	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	MVP - Steve Williams, Elite Coatings
	HR Leaders - Fred Trice, Elite - 6
	HR Leaders - Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer - 6

1985	Elite Coatings, Gordon GA			---	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
	MVP - Rick Wheeler, Elite Coatings (.724, 13 HRs, 28 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Tim Rhinehart, Howard's/Western Steer - 23

1986	Smythe Sox, Houston,TX			---	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver, NC
	MVP - Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox (8-13, .615, 3 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Fred Trice, Smythe- 8
	HR Leaders - Rick Scherr, Howard's - 8

1987	Smythe Sox, Houston,TX			---	Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
	MVP - Cecil Whitehead, Smythe Sox (11 HRs)

1988	Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR		---	Smythe Sox, Houston TX
	MVP - Bill Gatti, Marlton (21-24, .857, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Jim Fuller, Smythe Sox -12

1989	Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks,  CT	---	Steele's Silver Bulletts, Grafton OH
	MVP - Doug Roberson, Superior- Apollo
	HR Leader - Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk's - 15

1990	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			---	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	MVP - Mark Baker, Bell Corp (17-20, .850, 1 HR)
	HR Leader - Kim Seaman, Williams/Thompson (23-23, 1.000) - 15
	Batting Leader - Kim Seaman, Williams/Thompson (23-23, 15 HRs) - 1.000

1991	Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello,  KY
	MVP - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior (29-33, .879, 12 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Charles Wright, Ritch's/Superior  (28-34, .824) - 14
	HR Leaders - Jim Fuller, Ritch's/Superior  (23-29, .794) - 14

1992	Williams/Worth, Houston, TX		---	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
	MVP - Carl Rose, Williams/Worth

1993	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Vernon's/TPS, Jacksonville, FL
	MVP - Paul Drilling, Ritch's-Superior (.857)
	HR Leader - Scott Elliott, Vernon's - 17

1994	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain,  GA	---	DJ's/TPS, Atchinson, KS
	MVP - Steve Craven, Lighthouse (21-26;  .808, 7 HRs)
	HR Leader - Ricky Huggins, DJ's/TPS (40 RBIs) - 17
	Batting Leader - Randall Boone, DJ's/TPS - .846

1995	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA
	MVP - Paul Drilling, Ritch's-Superior (31-38, .838, 21 HRs, 32 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior (35-44, .795, 37 RBIs) - 24

1996	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		---	Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA
	MVP - Butch Ovens, Sunbelt - (17-21; .810)
	HR Leader - Jason Fleming, Sunbelt (25-29, .862, 33 RBIs) - 14

1997	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (22-25, .880, 7 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse (.767) - 15
	HR Leaders - Rik Lucas, Harbour Docks/Grover - 15
	Batting Leader - Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth - .905

1998	Sierra/TPS, Reno,  NV			---	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - ?
	HR Leader - Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth - 18
	Batting Leader - Britt Hightower-Sunbelt (19-21) - .905

1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
	MVP - Hank Garris, Team TPS (18-21, .857, 11 HRs)
	Jeff Hall, Chase/Easton - (.786) - 15 HRs
	Keith Brady, Creative Stucco (14-15) - .941

2000	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
	MVP - Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS (20-24, .833, 11 HRS, 15 RBIs)
	HR Leaders - Jeff Wallace, Team TPS  (18-27, .667, 25 RBIs) - 12
	HR Leaders - Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Easton (16-27, .593)  - 12
	HR Leaders - Hank Garris, Team TPS  (16-24, .667, 27 RBIs) - 12

2001	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		---	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
	MVP - Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS (11-14, .786, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (14-17, .824, 14 RBIs) - 10
	Defensive MVP - John Mello, Long Haul/TPS

2002	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		---	K&G/Phonemasters/TPS, N. Vernon, IN
	MVP - Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (19-23, .826, 9 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Easton

2003	Sports Den/New/Miken, Somerset, KY	Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN
	MVP - Dennis Pierce, Sports Den/New Construction/Miken/Tanel

2004	B&J Logging/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL		---	US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Meridian, Lafayette, GA
	MVP - Jeff Ott, B&J Logging
	HR Leader - JC Phelps, B&J Logging - 7
	Defensive MVP - Justin Atwood, B&J Logging

2005	Beradi's/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY	---	Quick Roofing/AL Brick, S. Sioux City, NE
	MVP - Justin "Mooch" Mucciarelli, Beradi's/Team LTP/TPS

2006	Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN		---	Kirby/Higgs/Easton, Destin, FL
	MVP - Justin "Mooch" Mucciarelli, Jean Shoppe/Worth (23-32, .719, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Jaime Wise, Jean Shoppe/Worth (24-35, .686, 32 RBIs) - 13
	Batting Leader - Shawn Ballard, Jean Shoppe/Worth (29-37, 11 HRs, 33 RBIs) - .784

2007	- no more information available after 2006, (turned into an NSA AA/A NIT for a couple years)

East Tennessee Sports Spring Open, Maryville, TN (1984-2006)

1983	- no information available before 1984

1984 	T&K/Bassett Products, Lexington, KY 	---	?

1985 	? 					---	?

1986 	Starpath, Monticello, KY 			---	?

1987 	Starpath, Monticello, KY 			---	?

1988 	Starpath, Monticello, KY 			---	?

1989 	Starpath/Kirk's Glass, Monticello, KY 	---	?

1990 	Instant Landscape, Loxahatchee, FL 	---	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	MVP - Mike Jacobs, Instant Landscape (.787, 7 HRs, 25 RBIs)

1991 	Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN 		---	Merchants, Washington County, KY
	MVP - Wendell Rickard, Datom-Argus (.739, 8 HRs)

1992 	Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN 		---	Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC
	MVP - Steve Sharp, Datom-Argus (.740 10 HRs, 21 RBIs)
1993 	Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN 		---	New/TPS, Shelbyville, IN
	MVP - Monty McCrory, Worth Astros

1994 	Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL 		---	Jonesboro Merchants, Jonesboro, TN
	MVP - Gary Whitefield, Moulton Furniture (.773, 7 HRs)

1995 	Reece Astros, Lebanon, TN		---	Chip's, Maryville, TN
	MVP - Jeff Stamps, Reece Astros (.762, 6 HRs)

1996 	Chip's/Easton, Maryville, TN 		---	Southland/TPS. Gainesville, FL
	MVP - PJ Jones, Chip's/Easton (.808)
	HR Leader - Curt Gleaton, Chip's/Easton (.769) - 11

1997 	Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN 		---	Allison/TPS, North Carloina
	MVP - PJ Jones, Sports World (17-20, .850)
	HR Leader - Billy Byrd, SPorts World (16-20, .800) - 6

1998 	Reece/Sports World/TPS, Lebanon, TN 	---	Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, KY
	MVP - Ron Wilson, Reece (16-19, .842, 6 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Derek Oliver, Reece (.762) - 7

1999 	Team Reece, Knoxville, TN 		---	Southern Turf/Hudson, Samson, AL
	MVP - Ernie Montgomery, Team Reece (17-22, .773, 8 HRs)

2000 	L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL 		---	Reece, Lebanon, TN
	MVP - ?

2001 	L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL 		---	Reece's/Roosters/Easton, Lebanon, TN
	MVP - Dewayne Frizzel, L&L Painting/TPS

2002 	Lighthouse Baptist, Chattanooga, TN	---	New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
	MVP - ?

2003 	Sports Den/New/Miken, Somerset, KY 	---	Jonesboro/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN
	MVP - ?

2004 	Terry's/TPS, North Wilkesboro, NC 		---	Watanabe/K&G/New, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP - Shane McCollough, Terry's/TPS (20-24, .833, 11 HRs)

2005 	McNair Sports/New/TPS, Cadiz, KY 		---	Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP - Vern Hensley, McNair/New (.667)
	Batting Leader - JC Phelps, McNair/New (25-31, 6 HRs) - .805

2006 	Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH		---	D&D Select, Johnson City, TN
	MVP - Jim Burbrink, Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/TPS (12-14, .857)
	HR Leader - Jeff Edington, Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/TPS (.783) - 8
	Batting Leader - Jason Roesch, Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/TPS (18-19) - .947

2007	- no more information available

Dudley NIT, Petersburg/Salem, VA (1987-2002)

1986 	- no info available before 1987

1987 	Steeles Sports, Grafton, OH 		---	AJD/Russell, Richmond, VA
	MVP - Mike Macenko, Steele's

1988 	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1989 	Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT	---	?
	MVP - Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo (37-42, .881, 24 HRs)

1990 	Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 		---	AJD/Russell, Richmond, VA
	MVP - Monty Tucker, Steele's 17-20, .850, 12 HRs)
	HR Leader - Dirk Androff, Steele's (.680) - 13

1991 	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			---	Neuse Sand & Gravel, LaGrange, NC
	MVP - Kerry Everett, Bell Corp (15 HRs)

1992 	? - no information			---	Steele's/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, OH
	MVP - ?

1993 	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT 	---	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	MVP - Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior (22-28, .786, 14 HRs)
	HR Leader - Dan Schuck, Bell Corp (32-35, .914) - 21

1994 	Ritch's-Superios, Windsor Locks, CT 	---	Converters/Vernon/TPS, Kingston, NC
	MVP - Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (42-49, .857, 32 HRs)
	Batting Leader - Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (39-43, 25 HRs) - .907

1995 	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	---	Bell Corp./Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL
	MVP - ?

1996 	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1997 	Shen Valley, Bridgewater, VA 		---	Harrison/Steele's, Postsmouth, VA
	MVP - Dewyne Frizzel, Shen Valley (28-33, .848, 18 HRs)
	HR Leader - Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (25-46, .761) - 29
	Batting Leader - Kirk Stafford, So Jern/Specialty Tank (13-15) - .863

1998 	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 	---	Team TPS, Louisville, KY
	MVP - ?

1999 	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

2000 	Team TPS, Louisville, KY 			---	Sea Lane Express, Goldsboro, NC
	MVP - Jim Devine, Team TPS
	HR Leader - Hank Garris, Team TPS

2001 	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA 		---	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (.800)
	Defensive MVP - Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/TPS

2002 	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA 		---	Hague/Resmondo/Walser, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse (.800)

2003 	- Tournament disbanded

Fun Valley Classic, Hutchinson, KS (1988-2001)

1987 	- no info available before 1988

1988 	Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR		---	Hunters Unlimited, Oklahoma, City, OK
	MVP - Rich Plante, Marlton (19-21, .905, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs)

1989 	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1990 	Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH 		---	Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ
	MVP - Dirk Androff, Steele's Sports (21-23, .913, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports (18-26, .692, 23 RBIs) - 13

1991 	? - no information			---	?
	MVP - no information

1992 	? - no information			---	Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN
	MVP - no information

1993 	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	DJ's Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS
	MVP - no information

1994 	Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN 	---	Bee Motors/Reebok, Grand Prairie, TX
	MVP - Tim Mahner, Spectrum/Easton (18-21, .857, 5 HRs)

1995 	Bell Corp./Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL 	---	?- no information
	MVP - no information

1996 	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT 	---	Franklin/Grover, Los Angeles, CA
	MVP - Darrell Beeler, Ritch's-Superior (12-17, .706, 7 HRs)
	HR Leader - Phil White, Sunbelt/Easton (.769) - 10
	Batting Leader - Kevin Birkofer, Franklin/Grover (18-23) - .783

1997 	Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA 	---	Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV
	MVP - Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/Easton (4 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Dale Walters, Sunbelt (16-21, .762) - 8
	HR Leaders - Kerry Everett, Sunbelt (17-23, .739) - 8
	Batting Leader - Todd Joerling (Sunbelt/Easton (15-19, 5 HRs) - .789

1998 	Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV 			---	Long Haul/Grover, Albertville, MN
	MVP - Greg Cannedy, Sierra/TPS (11-14, .786)
	HR Leaders - Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS - 3
	HR Leaders - Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS - 3
	HR Leaders - Jason Kendrick, Sierra/TPS - 3

1999 	Hendu's/Long Haul, Albertville, MN 	---	Gary's Snacks/Easton, Kansas
	MVP - Alex Lavorico, Hendu's/Long Haul (13-15, .846, 7 HRs)

2000 	Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Maplewood, MN 	---	RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS
	MVP - no information

2001 	Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS 	---	Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA
	MVP - no information

2002 	- Tournament disbanded

Space Coast Classic, Cocoa, FL (1990-2004)

1990	Ritch's/Kirk's, Harrisburg, NC		---	Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
	MVP - Cecil Whitehead, Ritch's/Kirk's (.700)
	HR Leader - Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo - 16

1991	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY
	MVP - Paul Drilling, Ritch's-Superior (8-12, .667)
	HR Leader - Dave Allen, Starpath/LeAlCo - 7
	Batting Leader - Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior - .750

1992	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL			---	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	MVP - Mike Jacobs, Vernon's (21-23, .913)
	HR Leader - Ricky Huggins, Vernon's -11

1993	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	MVP - Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior (.818)
	HR Leader - Kerry Everett, Bell Corp.

1994	DJ's/TPS, Atchinson, KS			---	Superior Softball/Steele's, Miami, FL
	MVP - Jason Kendrick, DJ's (.683)
	HR Leader - Dave Steffen, Ritch's-Superior - 4
	Batting Leader - JC Batista, Superior (18-23) - .789

1995	Bell Corp./Sunbelt, Tampa, FL		---	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
	MVP - Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp. (8-13, .615, 1 HR, 4 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Ken Carver, Lighthouse (13-18, .722, 29 RBIs) - 12
	Batting Leader - Keith Messer, Herrin/Easton (10-10) - 1.000

1996	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	---	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA
	MVP - Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (16-20, .800, 6 HRs)
	HR Leader - Hank Garris, Lighthouse (31 RBIs) - 17
	Batting Leader - Brad Stiles, Lighthouse (16-16) - 1.000

1997	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA		---	Long Haul/TPS, Minneapolis, MN
	MVP - Randall Boone, Shen Valley (12-15, 800, 7 HRs)
	HR Leader - Dave Boisvert, Roberts/Easton (22-29, .759) - 12
	Batting Leader - Mark Martin, Long Haul/TPS (19-22, 7 HRs) - .864

1998	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	---	Backstop/Easton/Bike, Aurora, IN
	Co MVP - Robbin Higgenbothem, Lighthouse (17-21, .810 10 HRs)
	Co MVP - Scott Striebal, Lighthouse (17-21, .810, 9 HRs)
	HR Leader - David Burch, Backstop/Easton (23-28, 821) - 17
	Batting Leader - Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth (17-19, 12 HRs) - .895

1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
	MVP - Randall Boone, Team TPS (22-25, .880, 16 HRs)
	HR Leader - Hank Garris, Team TPS - 19
	Batting Leader - Al Davis, Dan Smith (15-17) - .882

2000	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		---	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
	MVP - Jeff Hall, (.826, 8 HRs) & Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Worth
	HR Leader s- Rod Hughes, Long Haul 16-25, .640, 13 HRs, 26 RBIs) - 13
	HR Leaders - Johnny McCraw, Long Haul (21-24, .875, 28 RBIs) - 13
	Batting Leader - Johnny McCraw, Long Haul (21-24, 13 HRs, 28 RBIs) - .875

2001	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		---	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Greg Harding, Dan Smith/Easton (10-13, .769)
	HR Leader - Rusty Bungardner, Long Haul/TPS (12-20, .600, 13 RBIs) - 6
	Batting Leader - Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (10-11, 3 HRs) - .909
	Offensive MVP - Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (10-11, .909, 3 HRs)
	Defensive MVP - Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/TPS

2002	Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL		---	Hooters/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS
	MVP - Roy Epply, Team Mizuno

2003	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		---	Doc's/Easton, So. Sioux City, NE
	MVP - ?

2004	Hardin Chiropractic, Shelby, NC		---	Chuck's Natural Food Marketplace, Tampa, FL
	(Class-D Event, no Major/AA/A teams entered)

2005	- Tournament disbanded

Circle City Classic, Indianapolis, IN (1996-2001)

1996	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		---	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	MVP - Dave Steffen, Sunbelt (17-19, .895, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley (21-26, .808, 23 RBIs) - 15
	Batting Leader - Scott Flood, Long Haul (12-13) - .923

1997	Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA	---	Martin/Mizuno/Bike/Demarini, Seymour, IN
	MVP - Todd Joerling, Sunbelt (11 HRs)
	Batting Leaders - Jack Ragon, Martin/Mizuno (17-17, 6 HRs) - 1.000
	Batting Leaders - Jeff Ross, Martin/Mizuno (16-16, 9 HRs) - 1.000
	Batting Leaders - John McCraw, Sunbelt (11-11, 6 HRs) - 1.000

1998	Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH		---	Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY
	MVP - Randy Kortokrax, Steele's (23-24, .958, 15 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jimmy Devine, Steele's (24-28, .857) - 18

1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	R&D/Nike, Lima, OH
	MVP - Todd Martin, Team TPS (29-36, .806, 14 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Hank Garris, Team TPS (34-38, .895, 45 RBIs) - 23
	HR Leaders - Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (30-35, 857, 43 RBIs) - 23

2000	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA
	Co MVP - Dennis Mendoza, Sunbelt (45-57, .789, 32 HRs, 54 RBIs)
	Co MVP - Hank Garris, Team TPS (.854, 23 HRs)
	HR Leader - Dennis Mendoza, Sunbelt - 32
	Batting Leader - Shane Dubose, R&D (33-37, 11 HRs, 26 RBIs) - .892 

2001	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		---	Reece/Roosters, Canal Winchester, OH
	MVP - Andy Purcell, Long Haul/TPS (27-36, .750, 15 HRs, 27 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (36-41, .881, 42 RBIs) - 23
	Defensive MVP - Rob Schleede, Reece/Roosters/Easton

2002	- Tournament disbanded

Bayou Classic, Pasadena, TX (1996-2004)

1996 	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA 		---	Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	MVP - Dave Steffen, Sunbelt/Easton 17-19, .895, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Dewayne Frizzel, Shen Valley (21-26, .808, 23 RBIs) - 15

1997 	- ? 					?

1998 	- ? 					?

1999 	Dan Smith/Wessel/Worth, San Jose, CA 	---	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	Co MVP - Greg Cannedy (14-17, .824), Dan Smith
	Co MVP - Wendall Rickard, Dan Smith (24-29, .828, 14 HRs, 25 RBIs)
	Batting Leader - Marc Schobel, AJA/JDS (21-24) - .875

2000 	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA 		---	P&D/Easton, Sommers, CT
	MVP - 
	HR Leader - Alex Lavorico, Long Haul (27-40, .675, 31 RBIs) - 18

2001 	Long Haul/Taylor/TPS, Albertville, MN 	---	Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
	MVP - John Mello , Long Haul (17-20, .850, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Hank Garris, Long Haul (26-34, .765, 35 RBIs) - 17

2002 	- no information available			---	

2003 	- no information available			---	

2004	Bell Corp/Doc's/Easton, Tampa, FL 	---	Chappell & Sons, Clinton, MS
	MVP - 

2005	- Tournament disbanded

Dave Carroll's Players Softball Association - PSA (1997)

1997	Chase, Wilmington, NC		 	---	Alford's/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Ed Hicks, Chase (15-17, .882, 8 HRs)
	John Sylvia, Alford's/Worth - 11 HRs

1998	- Tournament disbanded

Rock Hill NSA NIT, Rock Hill, SC (1998-2001)

1998	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	Leading Edge/Major League, Atlanta, GA
	Co MVP - John Mello, Team TPS (13-16, .813)
	Co MVP - Rick Weiterman, Team TPS (15-19, .789)
	HR Leader - Corky Pellien, Leading Edge/Major League - 9

1999	R&D/Nike, Lima, OH			---	Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC
	MVP - Keith Brockman, R&D/Nike (24-26, .923, 17 HRs)
	HR Leaders - David Hood, R&D/Nike (27-31, .871, 39 RBIs) - 22
	HR Leaders - Lonnie Fox, R&D/Nike (31-32, .969, 32 RBIs) - 22

2000	Team TPS, Louisville, KY			---	P&D/Easton, Somers, CT
	MVP - Todd Martin, Team TPS (28-29, .966, 14 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jeff Wallace, Team TPS - 21

2001	Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD		---	POV's/Walser/TPS, St. Paul, MN
	MVP - Jimmy Rogers, Smokes/ABS/TPS

2002	- Tournament disbanded

Federal Way USSSA NIT Classic, Seattle, WA (2000-2007)

2000	Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Maple Grove, MN	---	Sunnyvale Pipe & Fitting/Easton, Saratoga, CA
	MVP - Dan Yochum, Kevitt/J&H (.794, 8 HRs, 24 RBIs)
	HR Leaders - Scott Brown, Kevitt/J&H (31 RBIs) -16
	HR Leaders - Scott Bailey, Kevitt/J&H (30 RBIs) - 16
	Batting Leader- Doug Berfeldt, Kevitt/J&H (14 HRs, 43 RBIs) - .800

2001	Budweiser/Summerlein College Station, TX 	---	Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA
	MVP - Scott King, Budweiser
	HR Leader - Tim Cocco, Budweiser

2002 	Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH 		---	Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA
	MVP - Zach Keene, Team AH/TPS (23-28, .821, 4 HRs)

2003 	Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH 		---	K&C Drywall, Cameron Park, CA 
	MVP - no information

2004 	Sunnyvale/Easton, Grants Pass, CA 	---	Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox/NW Climiate, Kent, WA
	MVP - Jared Snyder, Sunnyvale/New Freedom/Easton

2005 	Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On, Kent, WA	---	Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA
	MVP - no information

2006 	Team Combat, Kent, WA			---	K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton, Cameron Park, CA
	Co MVP - Johnny McCraw, Team Combat (33-37, .892, 14 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	Co MVP - Mike Messinger, K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton (20-27, .741, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Johnny McCraw, Team Combat (33-37, .892, 17 RBIs) - 14
	Batting Leader - Johnny McCraw, Team Combat (33-37, 14 HRs, 17 RBIs) - .892

2007	C-Town/American Funding, Boise, ID 	---	WCS/LCV, Northridge, CA
	Co MVP - Julio Salazar, WCS/LCV (no stats subitted)
	Co MVP - Brendt Newbill, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/Easton (14-22, .636, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Donald Wilson, GTL/Combat (19-25, .760, 20 RBIs) - 7
	Batting Leader - Rusty Thorp, GTL/Combat 17-22, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs) - .773

2008	- Tournament Disbanded

NSA NIT, Columbus, OH (2001-2006)

2001 	Long Haul/Taylor/TPS, Albertville, MN 	---	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (27-34, .794, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Hank Garris, Long Haul (22-35, .629, 35 RBIs) - 14
	Offensive MVP - Howie Krause, Hague (30-34, .882, 11 HRs)
	Defensive MVP - Demond Thomas, Long Haul/Taylor/TPS,

2002 	Long Haul/Taylor/TPS, Albertville, MN 	---	Hague/Resmondo/Worth, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (15-25, .600, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	Offensive MVP - Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmonso/Walser Chevy/Worth

2003 	Resmondo/Hague/Taylor, Columbus, OH 	---	Alesium/Chase/Easton, Las Vegas, NV
	MVP - Jimmy Devine, Resmondo/Hague (15-17, .882, 5 HRs)
	Offensive MVP - JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague (17-21, 8 HRs, .810)
	Defensive MVP- Billy Messina, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 

2004 	Resmondo/Taylor/K&H, Columbus, OH 	---	US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Meridian, Lafayette, GA
	MVP - Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments (14-15, .933, 10 HRs)
	HR Leader - Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments - 10

2005 	Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor, Tampa, FL	---	AM Las Vegas/Benfield, Manassas, VA
	MVP - Todd Joerling, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
	HR Leader - Scott Brown, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton - 11

2006 	Specialty Tank/Worth, Columbus, OH	---	Watanabe/TTP/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP - Brian Blount, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth (17-23, 7 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Jeff Hall, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth (24-29, .828, 24 RBIs) - 10
	Batting Leader - J.C. Phelps, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth (27-27, 9 HRs, 26 RBIs) - 1.000

2007	- no more information available after 2006

Spartanburg NSA NIT, Spartenburg, SC (2002-2003)

2002	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		---	Holland's/Terry's/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC
	MVP - Scott Brown, Dan Smith (18-22, .818, 7 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jeff Hall, Dan Smith (15-20, .750) - 9 HRs
	Batting  Leader - Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (18-21, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs) - .857

2003	Alesium/Easton, Las Vegas, NV		---	Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose, San Jose, CA 
	MVP - Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton (.737, 9 HRs, 22 RBIs)

2004	- Tournament disbanded

Mike Coppinger Memorial NSA NIT, Plano, TX (2002-2003)

2002	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		---	Budweiser/Absolute/Worth, College Station, TX
	MVP - Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith (20-23, .870, 4 HRs)

2003	Quick Roofing, Euless, TX			---	Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Worth, Kent, WA
	MVP - Chris Duda, Quick Roofing
	HR Leader - Ronnie James, U.S. Vinyl (34-40, .860) - 16 HRs

2004	- Tournament disbanded

Patriot's Park Classic NSA NIT, Michigan City, IN (2002-04)

2002	Backman/Easton, San Jose, CA		---	Hague/Resmondo/Worth, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (26-30, .867, 14 HRs)
	HR Leader - JC Phelps, New Construction (30-34, .882) - 25 HRs

2003	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		---	Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI
	MVP - ?

2004	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		---	Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Brent Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (20-24, .833, 8 HRs)
	HR Leader - JC Phelps, Snap On/B&J Logging - 10
	Defensive MVP - Jimmy Devine, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investment

2005	- Tournament disbanded

ASA Super Qualifier, Sanford, FL (2002-2004)

2002	Hague/Resmondo/Walser, Columbus, OH	---	Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL
	MVP - Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo
	HR Leader - Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo - 5 HRs

2003	US Vinyl/Miken, Chattanooga, TN		---	Hague/Resmondo/Taylor/Worth, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl (14-18, .778, 8 HRs)
	HR Leaders - Kelly Hartman, US Vinly - 8 HRs
	HR Leaders - Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo (27 RBIs) - 8 HRs
	Batting Leader - Brian Rainwater, Hague/Resmondo - .824

2004	Team Synergy By Easton, Orlando, FL	---	Bell Corp/Doc's/Easton, Tampa, FL
	MVP - Rich Goulash, Team Synergy By Easton
	HR Leader - Rich Goulash, Team Synergy By Easton - 10
	Batting Leader - Chris Hickman, Westshore Pizza/Mizuno - .789

2005	- Tournament disbanded

Rheingold Classic (1970-72) - Baldwin, NY
Town of Hempstead Tournament of Champions (1973-82)

1970	County Sports, Levittown, NY		---	Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY
	MVP - Bob Lombardi, County Sports (21-31, .677)
	HR Leader - Bill Molloy County Sports - 13
	Batting Leader - Bert Smith, County Sports (28-38, 12 HRs) - .735

1971	County Sports, Levittown, NY		---	Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY
	MVP - Jim Galloway, County Sports (24-28, .857, 12 HRs)
	HR Leader - Jim Galloway, County Sports - 12
	Batting Leader - Dan Miller, York (15-16) - .938

1972	Empire-County Sports,  Levittown, NY	---	Card's Carpets, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - Gary Richter, Empire Vending-County Sports (15-19, .789, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	HR Leader - Jim Galloway, Empire Vending-County Sports - 12
	Batting Leader - Larry Migliaccio, Schaeffer  Post #458 (19-24, 7 HRs) - .792

1973	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY	---	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	MVP - Bert Smith, Howard's Furniture (24-31 .774, 14 HRs)
	HR Leader - H.T. Waller, Howard's Furniture - 15
	Batting Leader - Bert Smith, Howard's Furniture - .774

1974	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY	---	Little Caesars, Southgate, MI
	MVP - Lou Russo, Empire County Astros (13-19 .684)
	HR Leader - Gary LaDue, Little Caesars (23-41, .560, 25 RBIs) - 10
	Batting Leader - no information

1975	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK	---	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY
	MVP - Gordon Wheeler, Nelson's Painting
	HR Leader - Jim Galloway, Empire County Astros - 10
	Batting Leader - no information

1976	Pepsico, Levittown, NY			---	Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY
	MVP - Rick Leek, Pepsico
	HR Leader - Jim Galloway, Pepsico
	Batting Leader - Bob Schugman, Pepsico - .800

1977	Pepsico, Levittown, NY			---	Gartenhaus Café, Plainville, CT
	MVP - John Davide, Pepsico
	HR Leader - no information
	Batting Leader - no information

1978	County Sports, Levittown, NY		---	Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY
	MVP - John Davide, County Sports (16-20, ,800, 8 HRs)
	HR Leader - George Pajonas, County Sports - 9
	Batting Leader - John Davide, County Sports - .800

1979	York Barbell, York, PA			---	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	MVP - no information
	HR Leader - no information
	Batting Leader - no information	

1980	York Barbell, York, PA			---	Howard & County Sports, Levittown, NY
	MVP - Rick Leek, York Barbell (.750)
	HR Leaders - Bill Pollock, York Barbell (.654) - 10
	HR Leaders - Lawrence Hutcherson, York Barbell (.706) - 10
	Batting Leader - Rick Leek, York Barbel - .750

1981	County Sports, Levittown, NY		---	Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY
	MVP - Ernie Hicks, County Sports
	HR Leader - Kurt Brock, County Sports
	Batting Leader - no information

1982	Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY	---	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	MVP - Tony Musso, Hawkins & Spence	
	HR Leader - no information
	Batting Leader - no information	

1983	- Tournament disbanded

Rheingold Classic/Town of Hempstead Standings and All Tournament Teams
1970 -	1st	County Sports, Levittown, NY (7-1)
	2nd	Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY
	3rd	Indian Lakes Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA
	4th	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	5th	Taylor Construction, Providence, RI
		All-Tournament team:
		Bob Lombardi-MVP	County Sports (21-31, .677, including 11-12 in last 3 games)
		Jim Galloway		County Sports (26-36, .722)
		Bert Smith		County Sports (28-38, .735, 7 HRs in final 3 games, 12 HRs total)
		Chet Forte		County Sports (4 HRs, 9 RBIs in final 2 games)
		Bill Molloy		County Sports (13 HRs)
		Glenn Dorsch		County Sports (5 HRs, 11 RBIs in final 2 games)
		Mike Foley		Hicksville Astros
		Oscar Steadman		Hicksville Astros
		J.R. Elio			Hicksville Astros
		Tom Croci		Hicksville Astros
		Nick Sessoms		Virginia Beach Pile Drivers
		Johnny Dollar		Virginia Beach Pile Drivers
		Bucky Dennis		Virginia Beach Pile Drivers
		Gary Jordan		Virginia Beach Pile Drivers
		Bill Matte			Taylor Construction
County Sports was a gracious host for the tournament, except between the lines as it slugged its way to the championship. They had to battle its way past seven opponents, including three on the 
last day which included 16 of the top softball teasm in the nation. Tournament Director and County Sports Manager, George 'Doc' Linnehan kept his team focused. The County Sports squad started out
by outlasting the Virginia Beach Piledrivers 30-29 in which they scored 16 runs in the sixth inning to pull off the win. Next, they were beaten by the powerful Hicksville Astros. That is where they had 
to battle their way from the loser's bracket. After eliminating Taylor Construction of Providence, Jo's Pizza of Milton, FL and the Indian Lakes Piledrivers of Virginia Beach. They had to defeat the
undefeated Hicksville Astros twice to win the title. They did so by the scores of 24-20 and then 30-23.  County Sport's Bob Lombardi was the MVP as he batted .677 for the tournament, including 11 for 12 in 
the final three games. Bill Malloy was the HR champ with 13. County's two big superstars, Bert Smith led the way as well. Smith batted .734 and hit 12 Homers, while Jim Galloway went 26-36 for a .722
average.

==========================================================================
1971 -	1st	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Hicksville Fallon's Astros, Hicksville, NY
	3rd	Palazzo's Bar, Trenton, NJ
	4th	Indian Lakes Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA
		other teams with unknown finishes or records
		Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
		Taylor Construction, Providence, RI
		Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
		York, PA
		Stamford, CT
		Nassa, RI
		All-Tournament team:
		Jim Galloway-MVP	County Sports (24-28, .857, 12 HRs)
		Bill Molloy		County Sports
		Bob Shugman		County Sports
		Bill Luft			County Sports
		Glenn Dorsch		County Sports (16-24, .667, 10 HRs)
		Lou Russo		Hicksville Fallon's Astros   (14-18 .778)
		Larry Lembo		Hicksville Fallon's Astros
		Steve Shurina		Hicksville Fallon's Astros
		Joe Konicki		Hicksville Fallon's Astros
		Mike Foley		Hicksville Fallon's Astros
		Bud Edlow		Palazzo's Bar
		Ron Kasa			Palazzo's Bar
		Linwood Strickland		VA Beach Piledrivers
		Johnny Dollar		VA Beach Piledrivers
		Mike Copire		Taylor Construction
County Sports Pitcher Rick Leek was 11-12, (.917 average) in the 3 games he pitched, Bill Malloy 
pitched the other 3 games. County Sports won its final three games 21-1 over Palazzo's and then 
17-8 and 19-18 over their rival, Hicksville Astros to win the title. Florida powerhouse, Jo's Pizza 
of Miltonwon their first two games over Stamford, CT 16-10 and Nassa, RI 8-4. HT Waller hit 2 big 
homers for Milton Pizza squad in the first game.
==========================================================================
1972 -	1st	Empire Vending-County Sports, Levittown, NY  (63 HRs in 5 games)
	2nd	Card's Carpets, Chattanooga, TN
	3rd	Schaeffer Post #458, Trenton, NJ
	4th	Pinter Trucking-NY Nets, Wataugh, NY
		other teams with unknown finishes or records
		Welch Piledrivers, Virginia Beach, VA
		Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
		Nassau Police Department, Mineola, NY
		Penn Glass, Smithtown, NY
		Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY
		Taylor Construction, Providence, RI
		Canal Lanes, Southampton, MA
		Votures Express, Worcester, MA 
		Academy, Michigan
		All-Tournament team:
		Gary Richter-MVP		Empire Vending-County Sports (15-19, .789, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
		Jim Galloway		Empire Vending-County Sports (12 HRs, was 9-10 with 6 HRs, 10 RBIs in first 2 games)
		Steve Shurina		Empire Vending-County Sports
		Mike Foley		Empire Vending-County Sports
		Chet Forte		Empire Vending-County Sports
		Stan Harvey		Card's Carpets
		Stan Patykula		Schaeffer Post #458 (16-21, .762, 10 HRs)
		Larry Migliaccio		Schaeffer  Post #458 (19-24, .792, 7 HRs)
		John Dunne		Pinter Trucking-NY Nets
		(No more information was printed)
In opening round action, County Sports of Levittown clobbered Votures Express of Worcester, MA 27-7 and 
then slammed 17 HRs in a 27-16 rout of Taylor Construction of Rhode Island. As expected, the crowd came
to see "Mr. Softball" Jim Galloway and he left them happy as he was 9 for 10 on the day with 6 HRs and 10
RBIs. Lou Russo added 4 dingers. Bill Malloy and Steve Shurina each poked one as well. Nassau PD upset ASA 
National Industrial Champion, Pharr Yarn of McAdenville, NC 21-20. Nassau PD was led by Jim Saracco and 
Gary Cresswell as each had 5 RBIs in their game with Pharr Yarn. Saracco hit 2 HRs as did John Bradley. 
The PD squad dropped their second game to Parasalt of RHode Island 11-5. The 1971 ASA National Champion 
Welch Piledrivers of Virginia Beach, VA are entered as are the Chattanooga's Card's Carpets, who feature 
Stand Harvey and Ron Patterson, two of the most prestigious power hitters in the country. Penn Glass of 
Smithtown, NY and Pinters Trucking Nets of Wataugh, NY are scheduled to play. Industrial power, Grumman 
Aircraft of nearby Bethpage, NY will see action later as will these great teams: Trenton's Shaeffer Post, 
Academy of Michigan, and Canal Lanes of Massachusetts. Jim Galloway, the Astros power hitting second basemen 
and last year's MVP will be the leading contender for retaining the trophy. He is a recreation director 
for Queen's Children's Center in Queen's Village. He is sometimes referred to as the Babe Ruth of Softball. 
Last year, all he did was go 24 for 28 (.857 batting average) and slugged 12 Homers.
==========================================================================
1973 -	1st	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC  (#1 ranked team in the country)
	3rd	Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY
	4th	Pinter's Trucking Nets, Wataugh, NY
		other teams with unknown finishes or records
		Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ
		Triton Oil, Wichita, KS
		Nassau Police Department, Mineola, NY
		Classic Lounge, Providence, RI
		Legionnaires, Trenton, NJ
		Nassau Bluecoats, Long Island, NY
		Watts-Brennan, Long Island, NY
		All-Tournament team:
		Bert Smith-MVP		Howard's Furniture (24-31 .774, 14 HRs)
		Jim Galloway		Empire County Astros
		Mike Foley		Empire County Astros
		Bill Molloy		Empire County Astros
		Larry Chiapetta		Empire County Astros
		Doug Hommell		Empire County Astros
		H.T. Waller		Howard's Furniture (15 HRs)
		Denny Hogan		Howard's Furniture
		Don Arndt		Howard's Furniture
		Stan Harvey		Howard's Furniture
		no other information is available
Levittown Legion upset Howards 24-23 and Empire County Astroc beat Virginia Doors 22-11 to set up
an all Long Island winners bracket final. The Astros, earlier defeated the Trenton Caps 18-1 and
the Nassau Bluecoats 19-6. Howards belted 25 HRs in its first two games defeated York, PA 34-12 
and Pinters Nets Trucking of Long Island 30-10. Howards hit 10 more HRs over Levittown Legion in
their game, but the Legion countered with 11 of their own. Bill Sniffen hit 5 HRs for Legion.
Bobby Mercer hit 3 more for the 1972 ASA Class-A National Champs. The big story was Bert Smith,
former Long Islander and County Sports star, now with Howards coming home to his familiar surroundings.
He did not disapoint as he went 14 for 16 with 9 HRs on the day. He came into the Tournament as 
the nation's leading hitter with a .736 bating average an just last weekend, he was MVP of the big
Pick of Dixie tournament. He started the tournament with 32 straignt hits and finished 32-36 with
27 HRs. He has hit 107 HRs in Howard's 64 games they have played so far. The Nassau PD was eliminated
with losses to County Sports Astros 19-6 and Triton Oil of Wichita, KS 11-2. The Nets rebounded from
the trouncing by Howards to beat Classic Lounge of Providence, RI. Levittown Legions first 2 wins were
at the expense of the Trenton Legionnaires (16-10) and Watts-Brennan of Long Island (16-15)
==========================================================================
1974 -	1st	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY	4-1
	2nd	Little Caesars, Southgate, MI  		7-2
	3rd	?
	4th	?
		All-Tournament team:
		Lou Russo-MVP		Empire County Astros (13-19 .684)
		Gary DaDue		Little Caesars  (23-41, .560, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs)
		Mike Gouin		Little Caesars  (20-39, .513, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs)
		Mike Axelson		Little Caesars (21-38, 553, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs)
		Bob Auten		Little Caesars (20-30, .667, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs)
		(No more information was printed)
==========================================================================
1975 -	1st	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
	2nd	Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY
	3rd	?
	4th	?
		All-Tournament team:
		Gorden Wheeler-MVP	Nelson's Painting
		Mike Nye			Nelson's Painting
		Ray Fleetwood		Nelson's Painting
		Jim Galloway		Empire County Astros (10 HRs)
		(No more information was printed)
==========================================================================
1976 -	1st	Pepsico, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Levittown American Legion, Levittown, NY  
	3rd	?
	4th	?
		All-Tournament team:
		Rick Leek-MVP		Pepsico
		Larry Chiapetta		Pepsico
		Jim Galloway		Pepsico (HR Leader)
		Bob Schugman		Pepsico (.800)
		(No more information was printed)	
==========================================================================
1977	1st	Pepsico, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Gartenhaus Café, Plainville, CT
	3rd	?
	4th	?
		All-Tournament team:
		John Davide-MVP			Pepsico
		(No more information was printed)	
==========================================================================
1978	1st	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Gartenhaus Café, Plainville, CT
	3rd	?
	4th	?
		All-Tournament team:
		John Davide-MVP			County Sports (16-20, ,800, 8 HRs)
		George Pajonas			County Sports (9 HRs)
		(No more information was printed)	
==========================================================================
1979	1st	York Barbells, York, PA
	2nd	?
	3rd	?
	4th	?
		All-Tournament team:
		?-MVP	
		(No more information was printed)	
==========================================================================
1980	1st	York Barbells, York, PA
	2nd	Howard & County Sports, Levittown, NY
	3rd	?
	4th	?
		All-Tournament team:
		Rick Leek-MVP			York Barbell (.750)
		Bill Pollock			York Barbell (10 HRs, .654)
		Larry 'Boom Boom' Hutcherson	York Barbell (10 HRs, .706)
		John Davide			York Barbell (9 HRs, .706)
		(No more information was printed)	
==========================================================================
1981 -	1st	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	2nd	Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY
	3rd	Bob Hoffman Blue, York, PA
	4th	DG Mechanical, Wilbraham, MA
		All-Tournament team:
		Ernie Hicks-MVP			County Sports
		Kurt Brock			County Sports (HR Leader)
		(No more information was printed)	
==========================================================================
1982	1st	Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY
	2nd	County Sports, Levittown, NY
	3rd	?
	4th	?
		All-Tournament team:
		Tony Musso-MVP			Hawkins & Spence
		(No more information was printed)	

NASSAU COUNTY LONG ISLAND SOFTBALL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:
1971 -	Jim Galloway, County Sports
1972 -	Bill Molloy, Empire Vending-County Sports
1973 -	Mike Foley, Empire County Astros
1974 -	Lou Russo, Empire County Astros
1975-	No other information available

ASA Winston Cup All Star Challenge

The ASA decided to bring back the All Star Challenge for the Super Division in 1982 and then the All Star Series for the Super and Major Divisions in 1983

Defending ASA Super division champions played Super All-Stars in a series format

Final Standings Record

  1. Howard’s/Western Steer 4-1
  2. ASA Super All-Americans 1-4

Game Scores:

Howard’s/Western Steer 22, ASA All-Americans 19
Howard’s/Western Steer 23, ASA All-Americans 11
ASA All-Americans 23, Howard’s/Western Steer 21
Howard’s/Western Steer 16, ASA All-Americans 6
Howard’s/Western Steer 11, ASA All-Americans 7


Howard’s/Western Steer (1981 ASA Super Champs):

Player G AB R H RBI HR BB AVG.
Rick Scherr 5 20 19 17 17 9 2 0.850
Dick Bartel 5 14 10 10 13 6 2 0.714
Tom Beall 4 17 10 11 13 5 0 0.647
Steve Howard 5 16 8 10 0 0 3 0.625
Mike Cellura 5 17 7 10 10 4 3 0.588
Stan Harvey 5 21 11 12 13 6 1 0.571
Ed Roth 4 11 5 5 1 1 1 0.456
Richard Wilborn 5 18 6 8 12 5 2 0.444
Buddy Slater 3 10 2 4 4 0 0 0.400
Dennis Myers 5 15 3 5 3 3 0 0.333
Don Arndt 4 16 4 5 5 3 0 0.313
Russell Bradley 4 16 8 5 2 0 1 0.313
Charles Conner 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.000
TOTALS 5 192 93 102 93 42 15 0.531

1981 ASA Super All-Americans:

Player AB H RBI HR AVG.
Chic Downing 19 12 7 5 0.632
Harold Kelley 21 12 11 7 0.571
Curtis Williams 19 10 1 0 0.526
Herman Rathman 20 10 11 7 0.500
Dennis Punch 4 2 2 0 0.500
Bruce Meade 19 9 13 7 0.474
Sidney Cooper 17 8 5 2 0.471
Buck Hall 17 8 3 3 0.471
Rick Hollingsworth 13 5 5 2 0.385
Warren Scarbrough 18 6 6 2 0.333
Dennis Helmig (MGR) 18 5 2 0 0.278
TOTALS 185 87 60 35 0.471

 


1983 ASA Winston Cup All Star Series

The ASA-Super All-Stars, the ASA-Major All-Stars, the defending ASA-Super division champion, Jerry’s Caterers and the ASA-Major division champion, Triangle Sports played each other in a round-robin series at the All Sports Stadium on Oklahoma City, OK

Final Standings Record 1. ASA Super Division All-Stars 2-0 2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 1-1 2. ASA Major Division All-Stars 1-1 4. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN 0-2Game Scores: Super All-Stars 28, Jerry’s Caterers 6 Major All-Stars 15, Triangle Sports 5 Super All-Stars 15, Major All-Stars 8 Jerry’s Caterers 16, Triangle Sports 9 1982 Super ASA All-Stars: (2-0)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Dick Bartel 10 4 5 5 0 0.500
Rick Scherr 10 5 5 6 2 0.500
Dennis Myers 9 5 7 6 3 0.778
Mike Parrott 9 6 5 5 2 0.556
Tom Beall 9 3 5 2 0 0.556
Clyde Guy 9 1 7 3 0 0.778
Lacy Brumley 7 1 1 3 1 0.143
Homer Salazar 8 2 5 4 0 0.625
Richard Wilborn 8 0 4 2 0 0.500
Perry Kennington 5 1 2 1 0 0.400
Curtis Williams 8 0 5 4 0 0.625
TOTALS 95 43 50 41 8 0.526

Jerry’s Caterers (1982 ASA Super Champs): (1-1)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Greg Fuhrman 7 3 5 3 1 0.714
Bruce Meade 6 4 4 2 1 0.667
Mike Bolen 7 1 3 5 1 0.429
Chic Downing 6 0 2 4 0 0.333
Doug Brown 7 2 3 1 0 0.429
Denny Jones 7 1 1 1 1 0.143
Mike Cellura 6 0 1 0 0 0.167
Mike Nye 5 3 4 0 0 0.800
James Washington 3 1 1 0 0 0.333
Harold Kelly 6 0 0 1 0 0.000
Dan Griffin 6 3 2 2 1 0.333
Danny Basso 7 2 3 2 1 0.429
Bill Meyers 3 2 2 2 0 0.667
TOTALS 76 22 31 22 6 0.408

1982 Major ASA All-Stars: (1-1)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Mike Foote 6 3 2 1 0 0.333
Roger Wilt 8 3 3 1 0 0.375
Steve O’Neill 7 4 2 3 0 0.286
Herman Rathman 6 4 5 7 3 0.833
Mark Brown 7 2 4 5 1 0.571
Mike Zadel 6 1 1 1 1 0.167
Gene White 7 1 1 0 0 0.143
Ron Wood 5 2 4 2 0 0.800
Rick Flora 3 0 2 2 0 0.667
Ron Nordquist 5 1 2 0 0 0.400
John Magnan 3 0 0 0 0 0.000
Steve Wiley 7 2 4 1 0 0.571
TOTALS 70 23 30 23 5 0.429

Triangle Sports (1982 ASA Major Champs): (0-2)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Ted Larson 5 1 2 1 0 0.400
Jim Kurkowski 5 1 3 2 0 0.600
Glenn Bourquin 7 3 4 2 0 0.571
Louis Boone 8 1 1 1 0 0.125
Jim Bowen 4 2 3 2 0 0.750
Mike Martin 6 1 4 3 0 0.667
Garry Morris 6 0 3 0 0 0.500
Gordy Handevidt 6 1 2 1 0 0.333
James Washington 6 1 1 0 0 0.167
Mick Zigler 4 1 1 1 0 0.250
Ron Adams 5 2 1 1 0 0.200
Tim Eldgridge 3 0 0 0 0 0.000
TOTALS 65 14 25 14 0 0.385

ASA All-Star Series

ASA All-Star Series, Called the ASA Softball World Series: (1970-1977)

(New Format) – Defending ASA Open division champions played defending ASA Industrial division champions


1970 at Milwaukee, WI
Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (1969 ASA Open Champ)        ——————-    Lycoming. Stratford, CT (1969 ASA Industrial Champ)

Copper Hearth won the series (2-1): MVP – Officially Not named – (Doc Neubauer, Copper Hearth, mentioned by newspaper accounts)
In the first All-Star Series under the new format, it was a shame that a tragic event ended the series early. Copper Hearth was up 2 games to 1 in the series and leading the fourth game 3-0 when Lycoming outfielder Jim Dobbs was almost electrocuted when he ran into the outfield fence which had exposed electrical wires leading to the scoreboard. He was revived by local police and taken to the hospital. The Lycoming team walked off the field refusing to play. The ASA officials cancelled the rest of the series. This could have been much worse, but the player that was hurt, Jim Dobbs, recovered and continued his career.

Scores: (and some game notes)
-Copper Hearth 20 – Lycoming 5; – Carl “Doc” Neubauer (4-4), Tony Galecke (4-5), Duke Maas (2 2B’s, 2 RBIs), Tom Sorcic (2 RBIs), Mark Neubauer (3-run HR) all led the 24 hit attack.
-Copper Hearth 8 – Lycoming 6; – Doc Neubauer hit a clutch Sac Fly to drive  in the eventual winning run in top of 7th as Copper Hearth scored 5 runs to take the lead.
-Lycoming 15 – Copper Hearth 4; – Frank Deluca’s pitching held the powerful Copper Hearth team to only 6 runs, Ed Finnegan and his Avco-Lycoming teammates collected 23 hits in the game.
-Copper Hearth leading Lycoming 3-0 in 4th inning was game was called due to the injury to Dobbs.


1971 at Southgate, MI
Little Caesars, Southgate, MI (1970 ASA Open Champ)        ——————-    Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (1970 ASA Industrial Champ)

Little Caesars won the series (4-0): MVP – Officially Not named – (Tex Collins, Little Caesars, mentioned by newspaper accounts)
Little Caesars showed how powerful they really are. This is the first team in ASA history to have 4 former ASA National MVPs on the same team playing together. Joe Gauci (1958), Bill Cole (1962), Mike Axelson (1966) and Mike Gouin (1970).  Plus a couple of the best power hitters in the country in Tex Collins and Jim Pucket. Pharr Yarn led the first game 11-3 before Little Caesars came storming back to win 18-11. The Yarnmen weren’t the same after that. The four game sweep upped Little Caesars record to 69-5 for the season. Gary LaDue finished up 12-14 (.857) with 2 HRs. Mike Gouin was 10-15 (.667) with 4 HRs. Tex Collins was 8-16 (.500) with 5 HRs and 13 RBIs in the 4 games. He finished up 6-8 with 3 HRs and 9 RBIs in the last 2 games. Bob Auten hit 2 HRs and was 4-0 pitching and Jim Puckett chipped in with 2 HRs and was 6-11 in the games he played (.545). Ken Mitchem led Pharr Yarn with 3 HRs. Mike Hover was 7-13 (.538) for Pharr Yarn. Pharr Yarn was outscored 51-28.

Scores: (and some game notes)
-Little Caesars 18 – Pharr Yarn 11; – Caesars, trailing 11-3, struck for 15 runs in the top of the 6th inning to come back and win. Pharr Yarn jumped out to its big lead behind Bob McMahon’s 4-4 performance and HRs by Joe Brown and Ken Mitchem. Gary Ladue was 4-4 with a HR. Tex Collins hit 2 HRs and Jim Puckett also hit a bomb.
-Little Caesars 11 – Pharr Yarn 1; – Pitcher Bob Auten shut down the Pharr Yarn bats as Gary LaDue had another 4-4 night.
-Little Caesars 10 – Pharr Yarn 5; – Tex Collins (3-4) slammed three home runs and drove in 7 runs to lead the Little Caesars attack
-Little Caesars 12 – Pharr Yarn 11; – Bob Auten hit two homers and Tex Collins finished up his night with another 3-4 game with 2 RBIs. JD McDonald was 4-4 for Pharr Yarn.


1972 at McAdenville, NC
Indian Lakes Piledrivers, Virginia Beach, VA (1971 ASA Open Champ)        ——-    Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (1971 ASA Industrial Champ)

Pile Drivers won the series (3-1): MVP – Officially Not named – (Bert Smith and HT Waller, Piledrivers,  mentioned by newspaper accounts)
Pharr Yarn won the first game behind the powerful bat of Ken Mitchem, who had 2 HRs in the.  After that, the Pile Drivers started to wake up.  Games 2 and 3 went down to the wire. Bert Smith’s HR in the 8th inning was the difference in the 15-13 victory for the Virginia Beach squad. In the next game, the Pile Drivers scored 3 in 7th inning courtesy of an HT Waller Home Run to win 11-8. The final games was just a HR derby for the Pile Drivers. They hit 10 total in the game, with Waller getting 4 and Smith 3.  These two guys combined for 13 HRs in the 4 games. Smith had 7 and Waller 6. Johnny Dollar chipped in with 3 more Leading the way for Pharr Yarn were Ken Mitchem and Smiley Tribble with 3 apiece. The run margin was 64-47 in favor of the Open Champs.

Scores: (and some game notes)
– Pharr Yarn 20 – Pile Drivers 15; – Ken Mitchem was 3-4 with 2 HRs to lead Pharr Yarn. Nick Sessoms and Johnny Dollar hit HRs for the Piledrvers
– Pile Drivers 15 – Pharr Yarn 13; – Bert Smith was 5-5 with 4 HRs, the last in the 8th inning win te game. JD McDonald was 4-4 for Pharr Yarn.
– Pile Drivers 11 – Pharr Yarn 8; – HT Waller hit 2 HRs to spark the Pile Drivers to the victory in the third game. Smiley Tribble hit 2 for Pharr Yarn
– Pile Drivers 23 – Pharr Yarn 6; – The Pile Drivers exploded for 10 HRs in the game to clinch the series. Bert Smith had 3 and HT Waller had 4.


1973 at Louisville, KY
Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (1972 ASA Open Champ)        ——-    Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (1972 ASA Industrial Champ)

Jiffy Club won the series (3-0, 4th game was rained out): –  MVP – Officially Not named – (Bill Gatti and Phil Schroer, Jiffy Club, mentioned by newspaper accounts
If anyone had any doubt who the best team in the country is, Jiffy Club removed any doubt. They came into this Softball World series ranked number three in the country behind Howard’s Furniture of North Carolina and Empire County Sports from Long Island. Pharr Yarn is the three time defending ASA National Industrial Champion. After Gatti’s heroics to win the first game, it was basically clear sailing for the Louisville squad, especially in front of the hometown crowd. Jiffy outscored the Industrial Champs 65-26 in the three games. The scheduled 4th game was rained out.  Bill Gatti led Jiffy in batting (8-10, .800, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs), followed by Phil Schroer (10-13, .769, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, plus pitched all three games), Jack Brown (10-13, .769, .2 HRs, 6 RBIs), Ron Potter (8-12, .750, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs). Cobbie Harrison (7-14, .500, 5 RBIs). Jiffy Club had 75 hits in the 3 games and 14 HRs. Pharr Yarn had 36 hits. Buck Buchanon, Pharr Yarn (6-7, .857, 7 RBIs) led Pharr Yarn. He was helped by Gene West (6-9, .667, 3 RBIs) , Smiley Tribble (5-9, .556, 2 RBIs) and JD McDonald (5-9, .556).

Scores: (and some game notes)
– Jiffy Club 18 – Pharr Yarn 17; – Bill Gatti hit a 2-run walk off homer to win the game in the bottom of the 7th inning.
– Jiffy Club 30 – Pharr Yarn 4; – Jiffy exploded for 30 runs behind Phil Schorer and Ron Cutter, who combined for 5 HRs.
– Jiffy Club 17 – Pharr Yarn 5; – Bill Gatti once again paced the attack as he hit 3 HRs to lead Jiffy Club to the win.
– Fourth Game was rained out.


1974 at Springfield, OH
Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (1973 ASA Open Champ)        ——-    Pabst International Harvester, Springfield, OH (1973 ASA Industrial Champ)

Howard’s won the series (4-1): –  MVP – HT Waller, Howard’s Furniure (15-24, .625, 6 HRs) – by ASA Balls and Strikes
Howards came into this year’s World Series with an 89-7 record. They have entered 10 tournaments and won them all. They have 767 HRs on the year so far. They have 5 player with over 100 HRs. Pabst comes in with a 24-15 record and their leading HR hitter has 15.  The Run margin was 70-39 in favor of Howard’s. HT Waller was named the Series MVP.  Waller was big on all five games. He had a supporting cast of superstars as well: Don Arndt (11-21, .523, 5 HRs), Stan Harvey (14-22, .636, 3 HRs), Gene Fisher (4 HRs). Roger Brown (2 HRs) and Denny Hogan (1 HR). Dave Carroll did all of the pitching for Howards and also hit a HR. Howards had 100 hits in the 5 total games. 22 of the hits went for homers. For Pabst, Larry Garrard (11-19, .578, 2 HRs) was the top man along with Ron Boling (10-18, .556) and Dave Evilsizer (3 HRs).

Scores: (and some game notes) 
– Howard’s 15 – Pabst 4; – Howards scored 6 runs in both the 2nd and 6th inning. HT Waller, Don Arndt and Butch Adams each hit 2 HRs
– Pabst 16 – Howard’s 7; – Pabst took advantage of 7 errors by Howard’s Outfielders. Dave Evilsizor hto 3 HRs for Pabst.
– Howard’s 11 – Pabst 8; – Pabts threw three balls away and all three runners scored for the 11-8 win. Denny Hogan hit a HR for Howards.
– Howard’s 16 – Pabst 9; – HT Waller led the Howard’s offense in a game that was closer then the score
– Howard’s 21 – Pabst 2; – Waller again was the Offensive star as Howard’s hit 22 total HRs in the 5 games.


1975 at Charlotte, NC (first 2 games) and then Denver, NC (final 3 games)
Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (1974 ASA Open Champ)        ——-    Aetna Life & Casualty Insurance, Charlotte, NC (1974 ASA Industrial Champ)

Howard’s won the series (4-1): –  MVP – Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture (13-15, .867, 9 HRs … stats for final 3 games only) – by ASA Balls and Strikes
(Don Arndt, Howard’s, mentioned by newspaper accounts)
This year’s World Series is an all North Carolina affair. There was no information available on individual game results, just a recap.  The scores of the first 2 games played in Charlotte are unavaialbe. The two teams split a double header there. Then then they got to Howard’s home field in Denver, NC, it was a three game Howard’s sweep.   Howard’s outscored Aetna in the three games 104-40. The following stats are just for the 3 games in Denver, NC.  Howard’s split a double header the first night, then won three straight the second night outscoring Aetna 104-40. They hit 46 HRs in the 3 games, including 22 in a crazy 51-12 win. Bert Smith was selected as the series MVP.

Scores: (and some game notes)
– Howard’s W – Aetna L; – no information available on individual games
– Aetna W – Howard’s L; – no information available on individual games
– Howard’s 23 – Aetna 6; – no information available on individual games
– Howard’s 51 – Aetna 12; -no information available on individual games
– Howard’s 30 – Aetna 22; – no information available on individual games


1976 at Cleveland, OH
Pyramid Cafe, Lakewood, OH (1975 ASA Open Champ)        ——-    Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY (1975 ASA Industrial Champ)

Pyramid won the series (5-0): – MVP – Officially Not named – (Jim Seibert and Steve Loya, Pyramid Cafe, mentioned by newspaper accounts)
This was a lop-sided affair as the series was played on a big 300 foot fence field. But that didn’t stop the Pyramid bats as they peppered last years Industrial MVP pitcher Harry Gross for 84 Hits, 68 runs and 9 HRs. Pyramid’s Jim Siebert led the batting parade with a 10-14 performance (.714). Steve Loya led the power charge as he belted 3 HRs out of the big field. Bobby Reid hit 2 HRs. Frank Krawczyk, Jim Szoke, Dave Jakubs and Denny Thomas also hit HRs for Pyramid. Pyramid outscored the Policemen 68-23 in the five games.

Scores: (and some game notes) 
– Pyramid Cafe 12 – Nassau County Police 4; – no information available on individual games
– Pyramid Cafe 14 – Nassau County Police 5; – no information available on individual games
– Pyramid Cafe 19 – Nassau County Police 7; – no information available on individual games
– Pyramid Cafe 9 – Nassau County Police 2; – no information available on individual games
– Pyramid Cafe 14 – Nassau County Police 3; – no information available on individual games


1977 at Jacksonville, FL
Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (1976 ASA Open Champ)        ——-    Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (1976 ASA Industrial Champ)

Warren Motors won the series (5-0): –  MVP – Mickey McCarty, Warren Motors (24-28, .857, 17 HRs, 30 RBIs) – by ASA Balls and Strikes
This was the series that ended this ASA World series. The Open teams were getting to strong getting players from all over to play, while the Industrial teams were being restricted more. Warren Motors, who in 1976, went 94-2 and won the National Open Championship. The actually lost three of their best players from a year ago as Bruce Meade went to Oklahoma City to play for Nelson’s Painting, while the tandem of Ron Ford and Mike Nye joined the Pro League to play for the Detroit Caesars. Don’t tell that to Armco Triangles as this year’s Warren Motors looks every bit as powerful. The margin of victory for Warren’s in this series was the highest ever in the history of the ASA World Series. Warren’s also set the record for most runs scored in the series. The tally was 175-71. Once again, there is limited information on the individual games in favor of just a recap of the series. Mickey McCarty was a run away choice for MVP as he had a series for the ages. There were other players that also had some great stats, including: From Warren’s; Ray Fleetwood  (19-24, .792, 11 HRs); Bob Disney, Warren’s 14-17, (.824, 9 HRs). Lonnie Turner, Warren (5-0 pitching, 11-14,  .786 batting), Micky Morrison (9 HRs), Phil King, Reggie Soehlig, Ed Roth, Mike Jacobs, Richard Mummaw and Darrel Leake accounted for the the other 32 HRs that Warren Motors hit. They had 173 hits and 77 were Home runs. Joe Wills of Armco was the top hitter for them (12-19, .632, 6 HRs) along with James Gomia (10-17, .588, 3 HRs)

Scores: (and some game notes)
– Pyramid Cafe 12 – Nassau County Police 4; – no information available on individual games
– Pyramid Cafe 14 – Nassau County Police 5; – no information available on individual games
– Pyramid Cafe 19 – Nassau County Police 7; – no information available on individual games
– Pyramid Cafe 9 – Nassau County Police 2; – no information available on individual games
– Pyramid Cafe 14 – Nassau County Police 3; – no information available on individual games


1978 – ASA disbanded the ASA World Series. The Open Teams won all 8 Series and of the 30 total games played, the Open squads won 25 of them.

ASA All-Star Series

Defending ASA Open division champions played ASA Open All-Stars in a series format

Defending ASA Industrial  division champions played ASA Industrial All-Stars in a series format

1968 at Southgate, MI

ASA Open All-Stars of 1967        ——————-    Little Caesars, Detroit, MI (1967 ASA Open Runner-up)

Open All-Stars won the series (3-1): MVP – Officially Not named – (Jim Galloway, ASA All Stars, mentioned by newspaper accounts)
Jim’s Sports Shop of Pittsburgh were scheduled to play the All-Stars as they were the defending 1967 ASA Open National Champs, but they left ASA and joined the USSSA organization. So the ASA Runners-up, Michael’s Lounge of Detroit, MI,  under new sponsorship of Little Caesars played the All-Stars instead. Little Caesars opened up with a bang winning the first game big. After that, it was the All Stars who dominated the final 3 games. The All Stars were outscored by the powerful Detroit squad 41-34 in the 4 games.  After the first game explosion, All Star Pitcher Bill Brown from County Sports kept the Little Caesars bats in check and the Offense did its thing. Big Jim Galloway was mobbed by local fans all wanting to get an autograph.

Scores: (and some game notes)

-Little Caesars 27 – ASA Open All Stars 6; – Bob Malicki, Little Caesars (5-5, HR) to lead a 28 hit assault over the All Stars, which included 7 Home Runs.
-ASA Open All Stars 7 – Little Caesars 5; – Corky Kruel, (Pittsburgh), Doc Neubauer (Milwaukee) and  Jack Goodrich (Cleveland) had 3 hits each to lead the Stars. Goodrich also hit a HR.
-ASA Open All Stars 6 – Little Caesars 0; –  Bill Brown (Long Island) hurled a 5-hit shutout and combined with teammate Jim Galloway (Long Island) as each hit a HR to lead the All Stars.
-ASA Open All Stars 15 – Little Caesars 9; – Jim Galloway (Long Island) once again led the All Stars to victory with 3 hits, including a thunderous Home Run to put the game out of reach.


1969 at Jones Beach, NY

County Sports, Levittown, NY (1968 ASA Open Champ)        ——————-    ASA Open All-Stars of 1968

County Sports won the series (4-0): MVP – Officially Not named – (Bill Brown, County Sports, mentioned by newspaper accounts)
The defending champs were just too strong for the All Stars. With former pro footballer, Bill Brown pitching and the power of Bert Smith, Jim Galloway, Bill Malloy, Lou Russo, Rocky Salice and company, the All Stars were pretty much overmatched. Crowd favorite HT Waller (Florida) did not disappoint as he put on a display of power that even impressed the champs. There were no results on the scores, just that there was a four game sweep by County Sports led by Jim Galloway and Bert Smith over the All Stars.


1969 at Stratford, CT

Lycoming, Stratford, CT (1968 ASA Industrial Champ)        ——————-    ASA Industrial All-Stars of 1968

Lycoming won the series (4-0): MVP – Officially Not named – (Frank Deluca, Lycoming, mentioned by newspaper accounts)
With Frank Deluca on the mound for Lycoming, the Industrial All Star team looked helpless. Deluca surrendered only 17 runs in four games. He also was 5-12 (.417). The series was a quick 4 game sweep and The games were not even close. Charlie Gouvia was 11-16 (.688) in the four games series. Player Manager Don Hansen also came up big as he went 6-8 with four doubles in the first two games, then hit two home runs worth five runs in third game and finished up 8-10 on the weekend with 4 doubles and 2 home runs. Lycoming outscored the All Stars 56-17.

Scores: (and some game notes)
-Lycoming 8 – Industrial All Stars 2; – Lycoming Pitcher Frank Deluca surrendered only 6 hits in the game. Don Hansen was 4-4 with three doubles
-Lycoming 21 – Industrial All Stars 5; –  Pete Gallagher was 5-5, he had 3 singles and 2 HRs, accounting for 7 RBIs. Don Hansen had a bases loaded double.
-Lycoming 13 – Industrial All Stars 5; –  Don Hanson smashed a 3-Run Homer and then added a 3-Run Homer to lead Lycoming again. Charlie Gouvia was 4-4.
-Lycoming 14 – Industrial All Stars 5; –  Frank Deluca kept the Stars off balanced once again and Ray Day’s 3 run home run over the scoreboard in right center was the back breaker.

Coors Light (ASA) National Championship Series (1996-97)

1996 Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL Astoria, Woburn, MA

  • Ray Glisson, Paradise Christian (8-11, .727, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)

1997 Maximun Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA

  • Rob Love, Maximum Softball (18-21, .857)

1998 – Tournament disbanded


1996 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball World Series (held at Space Coast Stadium, Melbourne, FL)

1. Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL 3-0
2. Astoria, Woburn, MA 2-1
3. Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH 1-1
3. Chateau Realty, McMinnville, OR 1-1
5. Hustlers, Austin, TX 0-1
5. Ruffnecks, Los Angeles, CA 0-1
5. ZoZo’s Softball, Pittsburgh, PA 0-1
5. J.T. Zooks Bar & Grill, Phoenix, AZ 0-1


  • MVP – Ray Glisson, Paradise Christian (8-11, .727, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs, 2 Triples)

Game Scores Quarterfinals

Astoria, Woburn, MA defeated ZoZo’s Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (16-6)
Chateau Realty, McMinnville, OR defeated J.T. Zooks Bar & Grill, Phoenix, AZ (24-7)
Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL defeated Ruffnecks, Los Angeles, CA (15-10)
Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH defeated Hustlers, Austin, TX (13-0)

Semi-Finals

Astoria, Woburn, MA defeated Chateau Realty, McMinnville, OR (15-5)
Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL defeated Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH (30-17)

Championship

Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL defeated Astoria, Woburn, MA (17-4)


1996 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball Regional Winners

Coors Brewing Company teamed up with the ASA to create the Coors Light/USA Softball World Series – the first comprehensive, nationwide, slow-pitch Softball Championship. Amateur men’s Class-C and Class-D softball teams from across the United States will compete for the 1996 title. A series of local qualifying tournaments were held across the country, leading to 32 championships, with winners heading to eight regional playoffs, some played in local ballparks. The eight regional winners were then squared off for the World Series. The information about the 32 qualifying tournaments are nearly impossible to find.


Held at Trenton, NJ

1. Astoria, Woburn, MA (Regional Champion)
2. Jerry’s Softball, Wilkes-Barre, PA
3. Investor’s Associates, Long Island, NY
3. Frenchy’s Bar & Grill, Roselle Park, NJ

Held at Pittsburgh, PA

1. ZoZo’s Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (Regional Champion)
2. B&L Painting. Mt. Airy, MD
3. E-Jay’s/Bulls, Charleston, SC
3. Fuddrucker’s, Richmond, VA

Held at Knoxville, TN

1. Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL (Regional Champion)
2. Kastaway’s, Marietta, GA
3. Gremmels, Birmingham, AL
3. Extra Innings, Baton Rouge, LA

Held at Louisville, KY

1. Mullinax Ford, Canton, OH (Regional Champion)
2. Oak Ridge Landscaping, Ft Wayne, IN
3. Granger’s, Milwaukee, WI
3. Iron Horse Liquor, Owensboro, KY

Held at Tulsa, OK

1. Hustlers, Austin, TX (Regional Champion)
2. Braves, Ft Worth, TX
3. Oilfield Pipe, Bartlesville, OK
3. Team name unavaiable

Held at Peoria, AZ

1. J.T. Zooks, Phoenix, AZ (Regional Champion)
2. Air Force Academy Flyers, USAF, CO
3. Omaha Frame, Omaha, NE
3. N.U.T.S., Ogden, UT

Held at Portland, OR

1. Chateu Realty, McMinnville, OR (Regional Champion)
2. Smog Stop, Sacramento, CA
3. Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA
3. Stratford Homes, Couer d’Alene, ID

Held at LaJolla, CA

1. Ruffnecks, Los Angeles, CA (Regional Champion)
2. A-1 National Fence, Fresno, CA
3. Sansone/TCS, Las Vegas, NV
3. Balls Out, San Diego, CA


1997 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball

Coors Brewing Company teamed up with the ASA once again to create the Coors Light/USA Softball World Series. Any Amateur men’s Class-C and Class-D softball teams from across the United States will compete for the 1997 title. This year will be a little different. Each state will hold its own State Championship qualifying tournament. The state champion will then go to the World Series and compete with the other 49 State Champions.


1997 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball World Series (held at Lee County Sports Complex, Fort Myers FL)

1. Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 6-0
2. Beloli/Five Star, Boston, MA
3. Bash, Hackensack, NJ
4. ???
5. Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN 4-2

  • MVP – Rob Love, Maximum Softball (18-21, 857)

no information on the finish of these teams or their records:

Louis Chevy, Auburn, ME
Enola Sportsman’s Association, Harrisburg, PA
Angle Inn Heat, Baltimore, MD
CharlesTown Moose 948, Charlestown, WV
Harlow Brothers Lumber, Louisa, VA
Smog Stop, Sacramento, CA
UFP Universal, Buchanan, MI
KO’s, New York
H&H Express, Elk Park, NC
Sound Effects, Huntsville, AL
Citizen Bank, South Carolina
R&R Roofing, Louisville, KY
Steve’s Used Tires, Columbus, OH
Newport, Wisconsin
Ameron, Bridge City, LA
Wombats, Illinois
Mickey Finns/Godfathers, Omaha, NE
Long Homes, Kansas
Austin Hustlers, Austin, TX
Rhinos, Las Cruces, NM
Liners, Phoenix, AZ
Outlaws, Oregon
Buyers Edge, Colorado
North Bar Star, Wyoming

The Only Tournament Results available are:

Winners Bracket

Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Smog Stop of Sacramento
Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN defeated H&H Express of North Carolina 23-12
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated KO’s of New York
Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN defeated UFP Universal of Michigan 13-3
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Sports Center of Indiana
Newport of Wisconsin defeated Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN 19-18
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Bash, Hackensack, NJ
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA
Losers Bracket
Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN eliminated Sound Effects of Huntsville, AL 12-1
Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN eliminated Sports Center of Indiana 14-13
Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA eliminated Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN 19-11 (Minn. finished 5th)
Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA eliminated ??? (??? finished 4th)
Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA eliminated Bash, Hackensack, NJ 10-7 (Bash finished 3rd)
Championship Game
Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL defeated Beloli/Five Star, Waltham, MA 14-8


1997 Coors Light USA/ASA Softball State Champs (not every state participated)

The information about all 50 State tournaments are nearly impossible to find. The (30) state championships that were found are listed here: 29 of these teams entered the tournament.

Maine

1. Louis Chevy, Auburn, ME
2. Biddeford & Saco
3. Maxwells

Massachusetts

1. Beloli/Five Star, Boston, MA
2. Tony’s Muckers, Lynn, MA
3. Clubhouse

New York

1. KO’s
2. Vets Armored Car
3. Investor’s Associates, Ronkonkoma, NY

New Jersey

1. Bash, Hackensack, NJ
2. Everlast, Flanders, NJ
3. Nicky D’s, Newark, NJ

Pennsylvania

1. Enola Sportsman’s Association, Harrisburg, PA
2. Pasco Tool, Girard, PA
3. Legacy Killians

Maryland

1. Angle Inn Heat, Baltimore, MD
2. B&L Painting
3. Arden Contracting, Crownsville, MD

West Virginia

1. CharlesTown Moose 948, Charlestown, WV
2. Westphal Ollies
3. Craig’s Paving 3D Lines

Virginia

1. Harlow Brothers Lumber, Louisa, VA
2. Spanky’s
3. Spirit Graphics, Richmond, VA

North Carolina

1. H&H Express, Elk Park, NC
2. Carpets by Thad
3. Lee Roy’s Frame, Concord, NC

South Carolina

1. Citizen Bank
2. Bulls
3. Dawgs

Alabama

1. Sound Effects, Huntsville, AL
2. Satterfields
3. CPP Softball

Florida

1. Maximum Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
2. Russell’s Paint/Body, Altamonte Springs, FL
3. Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL

Kentucky

1. R&R Roofing, Louisville, KY
2. R.I. Reds/Rodo
3. Hitachi

Louisiana

1. Ameron, Bridge City, LA
2. Wall Street
3. W. Monroe Sports, Monroe, LA

Ohio

1. Steve’s Used Tires, Columbus, OH
2. Airport Toyota, Miamisburg, OH
3. Swanton Welding, Toledo, OH

Indiana

1. Sports Center
2. Captain’s Cabin
3. GoldStar

Wisconsin

1. Newport
2. Hi-Liter
3. Knuckle Heads

Minnesota

1. Minnehaha Liquors, St. Paul, MN
2. Pro Source
3. Innovative Graphics, Shakopee, MN

Michigan

1. UFP Universal, Buchanan, MI
2. Dawgs
3. BBL/Lockes’

Illinois

1. Wombats
2. Thunder, West Chicago, IL
3. Gypsies

Nebraska

1. Mickey Finns/Godfathers, Omaha, NE
2. Farmers & Merchants Bank, Palmyra, NE
3. Ron’s Rebels, Omaha, NE

Kansas

1. Long Homes
2. Barley’s Brewhaus
3. Jocks Nitch, Pittsburgh, KS

Texas

1. Austin Hustlers, Austin, TX
2. Rosenberg Indians
3. Austin Angels, Austin, TX

New Mexico

1. Rhinos, Las Cruces, NM
2. Desperados
3. Sun Devils

Arizona

1. Liners, Phoenix, AZ
2. Deer Valley Texaco
3. USA Plumbing

California

1. Smog Stop, Sacramento, CA
2. Young Guns
3. Global Bearing

Oregon

1. Outlaws
2. Bronx Bombers
3. Team Eruption

Colorado

1. Buyers Edge
2. FRS
3. Master Collision

Wyoming

1. North Bar Star
2. Jenkins Music
3. Coors Light

Hawaii

1. Go Nuts
2. Homeboys
3. Robo

1989 Men’s Slow Pitch Olympic Festival

Held in Oklahoma City, OK

Gold Medal Game – West defeated East 25-21

West exploded for 33 hits, including 10 HRs to claim Gold with a 25-21 win over the East Homers by Dennis Graser and Dave Johnson keyed the West’s 7 run 2nd inning. Then in the 3rd,
Consecutive blasts by Dave Johnson, Dave Allen and Steve Blanchette highlighted a 6-run inning. The East rallied to make it 18-17 in the 6th as Bruce Meade, Ted Cox and Mark Martin all
homered. West then scored 7 in the top of the 7th as Dave Allen and Doug Flynn both homered. The East scored 4 runs in the 7th, but fell three of a comeback. Mike Macenko hit his 2nd
HR of the game and 16th HR overall in the last inning, but to no avail. For the West; Dennis Graser, Dave Johnson, Dave Allen and Steve Blanchette all hit 2 HRs. Doug Flynn and Gary Jones
each hit one. For the East; Mike Macenko hit 2 and Jon Kramer, Ron Murphy, Kevin Fleming, Ted Cox, Mark Martin and Bruce Meade all hit one.


Bronze Medal Game – North defeated South 19-18.

Doug Berfeldt crushed a HR in the bottom of the 7th to give the North a 19-18 victory over the south. The game featured 11 HRs, three by Berfeldt. Doug Johnson hot a HR for the North.
For the South; Rich Plante, Andy Sanzaro, Dave Steffen and Greg Fuhrman all hit homers.

178 Home Runs were hit during the tournament during the 14 festival games, including the Medal Round.


HR Leaders:

  • Mike Macenko, East -16
  • Bruce Meade, East -14
  • Rick Scherr, North -12
  • Darrell Beeler, South -11
  • Ted Cox, East -10
  • Rick Plante, South -10
  • Doug Berfeldt, North – 9
  • Mark Martin, East – 9
  • Dave Johnson, West – 8
  • Jon Kramer, East – 8
  • Bruce Bailey, North – 7

Pitching Records

  • Greg Fuhrman, South 4-2
  • Dave Elder, West 4-3
  • Ted Larsen, North 3-4
  • Mike Jacobs, East 3-4
  • Ron Whittleton, South 0-1

Round Robin (Play each team twice) (Top-2 play for Gold, Bottom-2 play for Bronze)

Final Standings

Team Record RF RA Diff Hits HRs
1. East 3-3 157-131 +26 175 56
2. West 3-3 102-100 +2 123 27
3. North 3-3 112-110 +2 139 33
4. South 3-3 81-101 -20 99 28

– Note- Run Differential was the tie-breaker, since West and South both had (+2), th enext tie breaker was fewest runs allowed and West came
out on top giving up 100 runs versus North’s 110.


Game Scores

  • North 17 – West 13
  • East 33 – South 12
  • North 18 – East 11
  • West 18 – South 3
  • West 24 – East 21
  • South 13 – North 10
  • West 21 – North 16
  • South 30 – East 20
  • East 40 – North 31
  • South 11 – West 10
  • North 20 – South 12
  • East 32 – West 16

1987 ISF International Slow Pitch World Championships

Championship Game

Team USA Defeated Canada 5-2 in Championship Game (Team USA was represented by the Minneapolis Merchants, 1987 ASA Class-A Champions)

Final Standings

1. Team USA 10-0
2. Canada 7-4
3. Chinese Taipai 4-6
4. Bahamas 3-6
5. Bermuda 0-8

  • Unofficial Outstanding Player – Gilles Galliant, Canada (24-40, .625, 19 Runs, 21 RBIs, 6 3Bs, 3 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Kerry Burnett, USA – 5
  • Batting Leader – Tim Daley, Canada – (25-38, 23 RBIs) – .658

NOTE – Team USA represented by 1987 ASA Major Champion; Minnesota Merchants

North American Softball Championships (1976-77)

United States, Canada and Mexico were to have selected its top 2 teams to compete in this event. The top 2 finishers from the 1975 ASA Worlds (Pyramid Cafe and Poindexter Lumber) were selected as well as the Canadian Champs (Eastern Canada – Les Copains of Quebec) and (Western Canada – Hill Spring Hi Jacks of Alberta). Mexico did not send any teams as it was under suspension by the ISF.


1976 North American Championship

Pool Play Standings Rec RF-RA Diff
1. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 6-0 79-27 +52
2. Les Copain, Montreal, Canada 3-3 67-50 +17
3. Pyramid Café, Cleveland, OH 3-3 64-73 – 9
4. Hill Spring Hi Jacks, Alberta, Canada 0-6 33-94 -61

Championship Play
#3 Pyramid Café eliminated #4 Hi Jacks – 16- 6 – 3rd Place Game
#2 Les Copain eliminated #1 Poindexter – 12- 5 – Championship Game

Final Standings Champ Pool Final
1. Les Copain, Montreal, Canada 1-0 3-3 4-3 (CHAMPIONS)
2. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 0-1 6-0 6-1
3. Pyramid Café, Cleveland, OH 1-0 3-3 4-3
4. Hill Spring Hi Jacks, Alberta, Canada 0-1 0-6 0-7


All Star Team

  • MVP – Jean-Pierre Paul, Les Copains (15-26, .577)
  • Michael Bolduc, Les Copains
  • Serge Dufour, Les Copains
  • Mike Robertson, Poindexter Lumber
  • Ken Nichols, Poindexter Lumber
  • Dave Markland, Poindexter Lumber
  • Woodrow Neal, Poindexter Lumber
  • Jim Siebert, Pyramid Cafe
  • Steve Loya, Pyramid Cafe
  • Rod Humphrys, Hill Spring

1977 North American Championship

1977 Pool Play Standings Rec RF-RA Diff
1. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 5-1 99-45 +44
2. Teamsters Local #293, Cleveland, OH 5-1 69-46 +23
3. Merrifield, Windsor, Ontario 2-4 41-51 -10
4. Aldergrove Construction, BC 0-6 24-88 -64

Elimination Play
#4 Aldergrove eliminated #3 Merrifield – 11- 9
#2 Teamsters defeated #1 Warren’s – 14-13
#1 Warren’s eliminated #3 Aldergrove – 20- 9
#2 Teamsters eliminated #1 Warren’s – 26-12 – Championship Game

Final Standings including Pool Play and Championship Rounds Elim Pool Final
1. Teamster Local #293, Cleveland, OH 2-0 5-1 7-1 (CHAMPIONS)
2. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 1-2 5-1 6-3
3. Aldergrove Construction Royals, BC, Canada 1-2 0-6 1-8
4. Merrifield, Windsor, Ontario 0-1 2-4 2-5


All Star Team (None selected- except MVP)

  • MVP- Rich Amsden, Teamsters (.654, 2 HRs, 13 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Ray Fleetwood, Warren’s (25 RBIs, 20 Runs Scored) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Ray Fleetwood, Warren’s (32-39) – .821
  • Championship Game Stars:
  • Bill Kloczko, Teamsters (3 HRs, 5 RBIs)
  • Rick Brown, Teamsters (3 RBIs)
  • John Durket, Teamsters (3 RBIs)
  • Frank Gaudio, Teamsters (3 RBIs)

Pool Play Standings Rec RF-RA Diff
1. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 5-1 99-45 +44
2. Teamsters Local #293, Cleveland, OH 5-1 69-46 +23
3. Merrifield, Windsor, Ontario 2-4 41-51 -10
4. Aldergrove Construction, BC 0-6 24-88 -64


1978 Tournament Disbanded

Disbanded Tournament Classics

  • ASA Slow Pitch All Star Series (1968-77)
  • ASA Winston Cup All Star Challenge (1982-83)
  • Clarkins Cup World Series of Softball (1972)
  • North American Slow Pitch Championships (1976-77)
  • Town of Hempstead Rheingold Classic, Hempstead, NY (1970-82)
  • Hejaz Shriners Benefit, Spartenburg, SC (1977-84)
  • Ohio Valley Classic, Cincinnati, OH (1972-78)
  • Howard’s Furniture Classic, Denver, NC (1972-78)
  • Louisville Invitational – LIT, Louisville, KY (1962 – 94)
  • Bobby Fisher’s Hudepohl/Stroh’s Springfield Classic, Springfield, OH (1960-99)
  • Gateway Classic, St. Louis, MO (1967-2000)
  • Steele’s Classic, Cleveland, OH (1977-2000)
  • Circle City Classic, Indianapolis, IN (1996-2001)
  • Rock Hill NIT, Rock Hill, SC (1998-2001)
  • Flag City Shootout, Savannah/Macon, GA (1980-2004)
  • Memorial Day Classic, Alhambra/Lancaster, CA (1971-2000)
  • Worth NIT, Tullahoma, TN (1990-95)
  • Fun Valley Classic, Hutchinson, KS (1990-2001)
  • Dudley NIT, Petersburg/Salem, VA (1990-2002)
  • Space Coast Classic, Cocoa, FL (1990-2003)
  • Bayou Classic, Pasadena, TX (1996-2001)
  • Mike Coppinger Memorial, Plano, TX (2002-03)
  • ASA Super Qualifier, Sanford, FL
  • NSA NIT, Spartenburg, SC (2002-03)
  • Patriot’s Park Classic, Michigan City, IN (2002-04)
  • Dave Carroll’s Players Softball Association (PSA – 1997)
  • Coors Light National Championships (1996-97)
  • National Softball League (1983)
  • Capitol City Classic (1972-77)
  • Firecracker Classic, Cocoa, FL (1965-71)
  • Gulf Coast Invitational, Milton, FL (1966-70)
  • Azalea Invitational, Virginia Beach, VA (1970-72)
  • Soonerland (Nelson’s) Classic, Oklahoma City, OK (1977-78)
  • Howard & Carroll’s Round Robin, Sherrill’s Ford, NC (1977-80)
  • ASA-USSSA Lookout Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions, Chattanooga, TN (1976-77)
  • Home Run Derbys (George Taylor’s and USSSA Power Tour)
  • Town of Hempstead Rheingold Classic All Tournament Teams

ASA All-Star Series: (1968-1969)

Defending ASA Major Open division champions played ASA Major Open All-Stars in a series format

Year Winner Runner-up Result
1968 ASA Major Open All-Stars Little Caesars, Novi, MI Major All-Stars won the series  (3-1) –   Jim’s Sports Shop won the 1967 ASA Open and were scheduled to play the Major Open All-Stars in 1968, but they joined the USSSA organization. So the 1967 ASA Runners-up, Michael’s Lounge under new sponsership of Little Caesars played the All-Stars instead.
1969 County Sports, Levittown, NY ASA Major Open All-Stars County Sports swept the series  (4-0)  –  Bert Smith and Jim Galloway led County Sports to a 4 game sweep over the Major All-Stars led by H.T. Waller.

ASA All-Star Series: (1969-1977)

Defending ASA Major Open All-Stars played defending ASA Major Industrial All-Stars in a series format

Year Winner Runner-up Result
1970 Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT Copper Hearth (Open) won the series 2-1  The remainder of the series was cancelled after Jim Dobbs of Lycoming was struck by lightening in the outfield and the rest of team walked off the field refusing to play.
1971 Little Caesars, Southgate, MI Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC Little Caesars (Open) swept series  4-0  – Tex Collins, Little Caesars – .500, 5 HRs Gary LaDue, Caesars – .857 (12-14, 2 HRs)
1972 Pile Drivers, VA Beach, VA Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC Pile Drivers (Open) won the series  3-1 – Bert Smith, VA Beach Piledrivers – 7 HRs;  H.T. Waller,Piledrivers – 6 HRs
1973 Jiffy’s Club, Louisville, KY Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC Jiffy’s Club (Open) won the series  3-1  –  Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club – 5 HRs
1974 Howard’s Furniture, Denver,NC Pabst Int. Harvester, Springfield, MO Howard’s Furniture (Open) won series  4-1 –  H.T. Waller (MVP), Howard’s(.625, 6 HRs);  Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture –5 HRs; Stan Harvey, Howard’s – .631
1975 Howard’s Furniture, Denver,NC Aetna Life Insurance, Charlotte, NC Howard’s Furniture (Open) won series  4-1 – Bert Smith (MVP), Howard’s (9 HRs)
1976 Pyramid Café, Lakewood, OH Nassau County Police, Mineola, NY Pyramid Café (Open) won the series  5-0 – Jim Sibert, Pyramid Café  – .714 (10-14);  Steve Loya, Pyramid Café – 3 HRs
1977 Warren Motors, Jacksonville,FL Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH Warren Motors (Open) won the series  5-0 –Mickey McCarty, Warren’s (24-28, .857, 17 HRs, 30 RBIs); Ray Fleetwood, Warren’s (.792, 11 HRs);  Bob Disney, Warren’s (.824, 9 HRs)
1978 SERIES DISBANDED  (Open champs won all eight series events)

ASA Winston Cup All Star Challenge (1982)  

Defending ASA Super division champions played Super All-Stars in a series format

Final Standings Record 1. Howard’s/Western Steer 4-1 2. ASA Super All-Americans 1-4Game Scores: Howard’s/Western Steer 22, ASA All-Americans 19 Howard’s/Western Steer 23, ASA All-Americans 11 ASA All-Americans 23, Howard’s/Western Steer 21 Howard’s/Western Steer 16, ASA All-Americans 6 Howard’s/Western Steer 11, ASA All-Americans 7Howard’s/Western Steer (ASA Super Champs): Rick Scherr (17-20, .850, 9 HRs, 17 RBIs) Dick Bartel (10-14, .714, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs) Tom Beall (11-17, .647, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs) Mike Cellura (10-17, .583, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs) Stan Harvey (12-21, .571, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs) Other Howard’s Players: Don Arndt, Ed Roth, Steve Howard, Buddy Slater, Russell Bradley, Richard Wilborn and Dennis MyersASA Super All-Americans: Chic Downing (12-19, .632, 5 HR, 7 RBI) Harold Kelley (12-21, .571, 7 HR, 11 RBI) Curtis Williams (10-19, .526, 0 HR, 1 RBI) Herman Rathman (10-21, .500, 7 HR, 11 RBI) Bruce Meade (9-19, .474, 7 HR, 13 RBI) Other All-Americans: Dennis Punch, Sidney Cooper, Buck Hall, Rick Hollingsworth, Warren Scarbaugh, and Manager- Dennis Helmig

ASA Winston Cup All Star Series (1983)  

The ASA-Super All-Stars, the ASA-Major All-Stars, the defending ASA-Super division champion, Jerry’s Caterers and the ASA-Major division champion, Triangle Sports played each other in a round-robin series.

Final Standings Record 1. ASA Super Division All-Stars 2-0 2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 1-1 2. ASA Major Division All-Stars 1-1 4. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN 0-2Game Scores: Super All-Stars 28, Jerry’s Caterers 6 Major All-Stars 15, Triangle Sports 5 Super All-Stars 15, Major All-Stars 8 Jerry’s Caterers 16, Triangle Sports 9Super ASA All-Stars: Dennis Myers (7-9, .778, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs) Clyde Guy (7-9, .778, 0 HRs, 3 RBIs) Curtis Williams (6-8, .750, 0 HRs, 4 RBIs) Homer Salazar (5-8, .625, 1 HR, 4 RBIs) Tom Beall (5-9, .556, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs) Mike Parrott (5-9, .556, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs) Rick Scherr (5-10, .500, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs) Dick Bartel (5-10, .500, 0 HRs, 5 RBIs) Other All-Stars: Lacy Brumley, Richard Wilborn And Perry KenningtonJerry’s Caterers (ASA Super Champs): Mike Nye (4-5, .800, 0 HRs, 0 RBIs) Greg Fuhrman (5-7, .714, 1 HR, 3 RBIs) Bruce Meade (4-6, .667, 1 HR, 2 RBIs) Mike Bolen (3-7, .429, 1 HR, 5 RBIs) Other Jerry’s Players: Doug Brown, Denny Jones, Chic Downing, Mike Cellura, James Washington, Harold Kelley, Danny Basso, Dan Griffen and Bill MeyerMajor ASA All-Stars: Herman Rathman (5-6, .833, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs) Ron Wood (4-5, .800, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs) Mark Brown (4-7, .571, 1 HR, 5 RBIs) Other All-Stars: Mike Foote, Roger Wilt, Steve O’Neill, Mike Zadel, Gene White, Rick Flora, Ron Nordquist, John Magnan and Steve WileyTriangle Sports (ASA Major Champs): Jim Bowen (3-4, .750, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs) Mike Martin (4-6, .667, 0 HRs, 3 RBIs) Glenn Bourquin (4-7, .571, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs) Other Triangle Sports Players: Jim Kurkowski, Louis Boone, John Locke, Garry Morris, Gordy Handevidt, Mick Zigler, Ron Adams and Tim EldgridgeClarkins Cup World Series of Softball, Parma, OH (1972) 1- Little Caesars, Detroit, MI (Mike Gouin, Tex Collins, Bill Cole, Bob Auten, Mike Axelson, Gary LaDue, Jim Puckett, Bob Malicki, Joe Gauci and Tony Mazza)2- Empire County Sports, Levittown, NY (Jim Galloway, Mike Foley, Joe Konicki, Steve Sherina, Rick Leek, Glenn Dorsch, Chuck Forte, Bob Lombardi, Bob Schugman, Bill Molloy, Joe Petriello, Gary Richter, Lou Russo and Oscar Steadman)3- Sir Loin, Pittsburgh, PA (Paul Tomasovich, Lou Delmastro, Miller Adams, Mike Kovach, Ray Kruel and Red Kowalski)4- Champion Sports, Parma, OH (Steve Loya, Andy Loya, Bobby Reid, Jim Sibert and Dave Jakubs)North American Softball Championships (1976-77) 1976 1- Les Copain, Montreal, Canada 2- Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 3- Pyramid Café, Cleveland, OH 4- Hill Spring, Alberta, Canada MVP – Jean Pierre Paul, Les Copain (.577) 1977 1- Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH 2- Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 3- Aldergrove Construction Royals, British Columbia, Canada 4- Merrifield, Windsor, Ontario, Canada MVP- Rich Amsden, Teamsters (.654, 2 HRs, 13 RBIs)) HR Leader – Ray Fleetwood, Warren’s (12 HRs, 25 RBIs, .821) 1978 Tournament DisbandedRheingold Classic (1970-72) – Baldwin, NY Town of Hempstead Tournament of Champions (1973-82) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1969 Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY 615 Club, York, PA Dan Miller, 615 Club 1970 County Sports, Levittown, NY Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY Bob Lombardi, County Sports Bill Molloy County Sports – 13 HRs 1971 County Sports, Levittown, NY Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY Jim Galloway, County Sports (24-28, .857, 12 HRs) Rick Leek, County Sports – .917 (11-12) 1972 Empire-County Sports, Levittown, NY Card’s Carpets, Chattanooga, TN Gary Richter, Empire Vending-County Sports (.789, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs) Jim Galloway, Empire Vending-County Sports – 12 HRs 1973 Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture (24-31 .774, 14 HRs) H.T. Waller, Howard’s Furniture – 15 HRs 1974 Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY Little Caesars, Southgate, MI Lou Russo, Empire County Astros (13-19 .684) Gary LaDue, Little Caesars – 10 HRs (23-41, .560, 25 RBIs) 1975 Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY Gordon Wheeler, Nelson’s Painting Jim Galloway, Empire County Astros – 10 HRs 1976 Pepsico, Levittown, NY Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY Rick Leek, Pepsico Jim Galloway, Pepsico (HR Leader) Bob Schugman, Pepsico – .800 1977 Pepsico, Levittown, NY Gartenhaus Café, Plainville, CT John Davide, Pepsico 1978 County Sports, Levittown, NY Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY John Davide, County Sports (16-20, ,800, 8 HRs) George Pajonas, County Sports – 9 HRs 1979 York Barbells, York, PA ? MVP – ? 1980 York Barbells, York, PA County Sports, Levittown, NY Rick Leek, York Barbell (.714) Bill Pollock and Larry Hutcherson, York Barbell – 10 HRs 1981 County Sports, Levittown, NY Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY Ernie Hicks, County Sports Kurt Brock, County Sports – HR Leader 1982 Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY County Sports, Levittown, NY Tony Musso, Hawkins & Spence 1983 Tournament disbanded (See some of the old all-tournament teams at the bottom of this page)Hejaz Shriners Benefit, Spartensburg, SC (1977-85) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1977 Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL James Boyett, Howard & Carroll (42-52, .807, 26 HRs) 1978 Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC David Beaird, Ken Sander’s Ford (31 HRs) 1979 Dave Carroll’s, Sherrills Ford, NC Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Gene Jones, Dave Carroll (41-53, .774, 23 HRs) James Boyett, Ken Sander’s (57 RBIs) – 28 HRs 1980 Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers (.652, 11 HRs) Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer – 26 HRs 1981 Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (27 HRs) 1982 Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC York Barbell/Ken Sander’s, York, PA Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (28-41, .683, 21 HRs) 1983 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC Fred Trice, Elite (.761, 21 HRs) Craig Elliott, Elite – 23 HRs 1984 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH Charles Wright, Elite Craig Elliott, Elite – 15 HRs 1984 No other information availableOhio Valley Classic, Cincinnati, OH (1972-1978) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1972 Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY Hauck’s Cafe, Cincinnati, OH Joe Sims, Jiffy Club Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club and Jerome Youngblood, Hyde Park Clothes – 5 HRs Jim Scaggs, Ringside Bar – .737 1973 Hutchinson Trucking, Goshen, OH Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY Lytle Brown, Hutchinson Trucking Steve Coffman, Jiffy Club – 7 HRs Bob Kerley, Simpson’s Café – .694 1974 Carlisle Construction, Covington, KY ? Greg Sandee, Carlisle Construction Tom Kasee, Dase’s Place and Bill Ervin, Artichoke Joe’s – 5 HRs John DeVos, Artichoke Joe’s – .667 1975 Foxy Lady Lounge, Cincinnati, OH Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Jerome Youngblood, Foxy Lady Lounge Bert Smith, Steve Howard and Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture – 10 HRs Ted Keyser, Lima Steeles – .862 1976 Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL Armco Steel, Middletown, OH Manny Crespo, Jerry’s Caterers Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture – 8 HRs Marty Monterosso, Savannah Cafe – .722 1977 Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL David Beaird, Ken Sanders H.T. Waller, Howard’s – 19 HRs Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders – .750 1978 Stroh’s, Cincinnati, OH LaRosa’s Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati, OH Ron Jones, Stroh’s Rick Hasty, Steele’s Sports and Jerry King, Dubose Chemical – HR Leaders Rick Hasty, Steele’s Sports – .824 1979 No other information availableHoward’s Furniture Classic, Denver, NC (1971-78) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1971 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC ? 1972 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Card’s Carpets, Chattanooga, TN Bob Bates, Howard’s Furniture (11-15, .733, 5 HRs) 1973 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC ? Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 1974 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC ? Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture – HR Leader 1975 Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN Mike Nye, Nelson’s Painting Frank Sorrell’s, Nelson’s – 9 HRs 1976 Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC James Washington, Jerry’s (17 HRs) 1977 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Howard & Carroll, Sherrill’s Ford, NC Steve Howard, Howard’s Furniture HT Waller, Howard’s Furniture – 20 HRs 1978 Howard & Carroll, Sherrill’s Ford, NC Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL MVP – ? 1979 No other information availableLouisville Invitational Tournament (LIT), Louisville, KY (1962-?) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1962 Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY ? 1963 Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY ? 1964 Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY ? 1965 Musicaro’s Foods, Massapequa, NY ? 1966 Tirabassi Excavating, Milwaukee, WI ? 1967 Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield, CT Inner Circle, Cincinnati, OH Don Hansen, Surfside Restaurant (MVP & HR Leader, 17 RBIs) 1968 ? ? MVP – ? 1969 Avco-Lycoming, Stradford, CT ? MVP – ? 1970 Stroh’s Beer, Springfield, OH Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN Dave Evilsizer, Stroh’s 1971 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Hike’s Point, Louisville, KY MVP – ? 1972 Dante’s Restaurant, Cincinnati, OH Stroh’s Beer, Springfield, OH Bob Willett, Dante’s Mike Appling, Stroh’s – 12 HRs 1973 Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY Phil Schroer, Jiffy Club 1974 Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY Easy Shop, Louisville, KY MVP – ? 1975 Sports World, Lexington, KY ? MVP – ? 1976 Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY Napholtz Construction, Milwaukee, WI Gary Rice, Jiffy Club Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (HR Leader) 1977 Paul Johnson, Indianapolis, IN Armco Steel, Middletown, OH Jim Anthony, Paul Johnson Jim Gomia, Armco Steel – 10 HRs 1978 Dan’s Sports, Tampa, FL Jack’s No. 9, Louisville, KY MVP – ? 1979 Batters Brothers, Lexington, KY ? MVP – ? 1980 T&K, Lexington, KY Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN Kenneth Dean, T&K 1981 Southside Automotive, Louisville, KY Apple Realty, Dayton, OH Dave Elder & Don Rardin, Southside 1982 Doublemont Chevrolet. Lexington, KY C&L Carpet, London, KY MVP – ? 1983 T&K/Bassett Products, Lexington, KY Bill Clark A.C., Louisville, KY Kenny Rideout, Bassett (9 HRs) 1984 Bassett Products, Lexington, KY Dan’s Sports, Tampa, FL MVP – ? 1985 Bill Clark A.C., Louisville, KY Southside Sports, Louisville, KY Mark Heirlmeier, Dan’s (6 HRs) and Tom Everette, Le-Al-Co (6 HRs) 1986 Starpath, Monticello, KY Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN Gary Jones, Starpath (MVP & HR Leader) 1987 Starpath, Monticello, KY Booher Paving, Dayton, OH MVP – ? 1988 Starpath, Monticello, KY New Construction, Shelbyville, IN MVP – ? 1989 ? ? MVP – ? 1990 R&D, Lima, OH Riverside, Louisville, KY No MVP Awarded Randy Kortokrax, R&D – 8 HRs Randy Kortokrax, R&D – .750 1991 Riverside Paving, Louisville, KY RAM Engineering, Louisville, KY MVP – ? 1992 ? ? MVP – ? 1993 BC/Papa John’s ? MVP – ? 1994 No other information availableBobby Fisher’s/Hudepohl/Stroh’s Invitational, Springfield, OH (1960-99) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1960 Miamisburg Moose, Dayton, OH ? MVP – ? 1961 Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY ? Ray “Whitey” Brown, Gatliff Auto Sales 1962 Carlisle Construction, Newport, KY Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY Al Rinehard, Carlisle Construction Bob Harrison, Gatliff’s and Steve Illes, Carlisle Construction – 5 HRs 1963 East Side Sporting Goods, Detroit, MI Grande-Leah, New Kensington, PA MVP – ? Ron Engler, Grande-Leah – 4 HRs 1964 Tom Sweeney, Cincinnati, OH Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY MVP – ? 1965 Schott-Lipert Buick, Cincinnati, OH Pabst International, Springfield, OH Walt Roeckers, Schott-Lipert Buick Don Arndt, Pharr Yarn and Bill Powell, Sheffield Bronze – 7 HRs 1966 Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, MI Jake Sweeney, Cincinnati, OH Bill Goedde, Jake Sweeney Tex Collins, Michael’s Lounge – 8 HRs 1967 Wilsman’s Trucking, Hamilton, OH Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, MI Don Nuxhall, Wilsman Trucking (.640) Mike Axelson, Michael’s Lounge – 9 HRs 1968 Little Ceasar’s, Southgate, MI Gatliff Auto Sales, Newport, KY Tom Taylor, Gatliff Auto Sales Sonny Rider, Gatliff Auto Sales – 7 HRs 1969 Little Ceasar’s, Southgate, MI Duff’s Inn, Minneapolis, MN Dennis Wrzos, Duff’s Inn (8 HRs) 1970 Little Ceasar’s, Southgate, MI Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH Phil Schroer, Seymour Merchants (17-20, .850, 5 HRs) Bill Silvers and ? Kruglucki, Non-Ferrous – 5 HRs 1971 Little Ceasar’s, Southgate, MI Tennessee Trailways, Knoxville, TN Bill Cole, Little Caesars (11 HRs) 1972 Little Ceasar’s, Southgate, MI Piledrivers, Virginia Beach, VA Bob Auten, Little Caesars (.609) Tom Taylor, Century Tire – 11 HRs Steve Massong, Century Tire – .935 (43-46) 1973 Little Ceasar’s, Southgate, MI Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN Jim Puckett, Caesars (20-22, .909, 7 HRs) & David Brown, Duggan (7 HRs) Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture – 14 HRs 1974 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Little Ceasar’s, Southgate, MI Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (.595, 13 HRs) HT Waller, Howard’s Furniture – 15 HRs 1975 Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY Bert’s Blackhorse Saloon, Detroit, MI Mike Foley, Empire County Astros (.740, 6 HRs) Ed Corum, Augusta, GA – 6 HRs 1976 Pepsico, Levittown, NY Dubose Chemical, Columbus, OH Larry Chiapetta, Pepsico (.615) Ben Hogan, Le-Al-Co – 13 HRs 1977 Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC Mark Mastison, Duggan & Duggan (.736) Denny Jones, Howard & Carroll – 14 HRs 1978 Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC Cincinnati Strohs, Cincinnati, OH Don Clatterbaugh, Howard & Carroll James Boyette, Howard & Carroll – 19 HRs 1979 Nelson”s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK ? Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting 1980 Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH & G.B. Wilcher Seymour, IN (Co-champs – rain) Steve Blanchette, Hillcrest (.650) Junior Beasley, T&K – 8 HRs 1981 Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH Bushleman’s, Cincinnati, OH Larry Garrard, Steele’s Al White, Steele’s – 10 HRs Steve Hicks, Birmingham – .683 (28-41) 1982 Snyder’s (Miller Auto), Detroit, MI Cline Brothers, Archbold, OH Denny Poppenger, Miller Auto Parts (15-20, .750) Roger Wilt, Teamsters 293 – 7 HRs 1983 T&K/Basset Products, Lexington, KY Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI Jeff Stamps, T&K 1984 Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI Miller Auto Parts, Detroit, MI Bob Louria, Southwestern Fabricators Mark Kerrigan, Miller’s Auto – 7 HRs 1985 M.W. Tribble, Cincinnati, OH Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA Jack Collins, M.W. Tribble 1986 Starpath Systems, Monticello, KY Lansing Glasss, Hammond, IN Jeff Stamps, Starpath Systems (.650) 1987 Starpath Systems, Monticello, KY Stroh’s, Springfield, OH Dave Johnson, Starpath Systems 1988 Maroadi Transport, Jeannette, PA Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA Denny Brown, Maroadi Transport (.625) Dave Jett, Stewart’s Lounge – 10 HRs 1989 VIP/ETC, Cincinnati, OH Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI Ken Ewald, VIP/ETC Homer Ruth, Weber Farms – 5 HRs 1990 Stewart’s Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI Denny Brown, Stewart’s Lounge Mike Zadel, Cayagan – 8 HRs 1991 Bunca Car WashKalamazoo, MI Jay’s/Hague, Cincinnati, OH Chuck Maiorana, Bunca Brian Ward, Bunca – 4 HRs Bob Cameron, Bunca – .700 1992 Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI Steve Huston, Pace/Worth Dewayne Nevitt, New Construction – 6 HRs 1993 Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY Brian Ward, Bunca/Worth (.647, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs) Scott McDaniel, Bunca – .773 1994 Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI Jay’s/Hague, Cincinnati, OH Brian Ward, Bunca/Worth Mark Cobb, Jay’s – 12 HRs Steve Dickinson, Jay’s – .741 1995 Hague/R&D/Ohio/TPS, Columbus, OH Pace/Leisure, Rochester, NY Brian Jeffers, Hague (19-21, .905, 10 HRS, 24 RBIs) Scott McDaniel, Joe Blacks (17-30, .567, 23 RBIs) – 14 HRs 1996 Belcher Construction, Manteno, IL Sportsworld/Reece/Worth, Lebanon, TN Jeff Ott, Belcher Construction (15-19, .789, 11 HRs, 26 RBIs) Cecil Hicks, Sportsworld (17-24, .708, 26 RBIs) and Jeff Ott, Belcher – 11 HRs Howie Krause, Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel (10-12) – .833 1997 Tournament Rained Out 1998 Journeyman/Fry/Sports, Westland, MI Wessell/Hague/SoJern, Cincinnati, OH Kevin Birkofer, Journyman/Fry (15-24, .625, 3 HRs) Howie Krause, Wessell (25-36, .694) – 12 HRs 1999 Journeyman/Varsity, Westland, MI Aftershock/DTS/Rendall, Fairfield, CA Dave Dohonas, Journeyman – (10-17, .588, 6 HRs) Tommy Dodd, Aftershock – (27-32, .844, 31 RBIs) 2000 Tournament disbandedJohn Massud Gateway Classic, St. Louis, MO (1967-2000) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1967 ? ? 1968 ? ? 1969 ? ? 1970 Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI ? 1971 ? ? 1972 Triton Oil, Wichita, KS ? 1973 Smith Plumbing, Ft. Walton Beach, FL ? 1974 ? ? 1975 Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK ? Mike Nye, Nelson’s Painting 1976 Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX Crother Roofing, Joliet, IL Mickey McCarty, Taylor Brothers Rick Scherr, Taylor Brothers (HR Leader) 1977 Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK Mi Pueblito, St. Louis, MO MVP – ? 1978 Port City Ford, Houston, TX Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC MVP – ? 1979 Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA Dick Bartel and Denny Jones, Campbell’s Don Arndt, Howard’s – 14 HRs 1980 Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA Glenn Brothers, Little Rock, AR Dick Bartell, Campbell’s (.800, 14 HRs) 1981 St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO Groovin-II, Milwaukee, WI Ken Parker, Groovin-II (.714, 6 HRs) 1982 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA Bushelman, Cincinnati, OH No MVP named, tournament shortened due to rain 1983 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN MVP – ? 1984 Steele’s Sports, Grafton OH ? Mike Macenko, Steele’s (.833, 13 HRs, 35 RBIs) 1985 Steele’s Sports, Grafton OH Lilly Air, Chicago, IL Mike Macenko, Steele’s (.769, 14 HRs, 32 RBIs) 1986 Connover Moore, St. Louis MO Glass Wholesalers, Hammond, IN Rich Ducharme, Connover Moore Batting Leader – Bill Dean, Connover Moore 1987 St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis MO ? Curt Dusek, St. Louis Merchants 1988 Starpath, Monticello, KY Superior-Spalding, Windsor Locks, CT Dave Elder, Starpath Scott Jones, Starpath – 15 HRs 1989 Lighthouse, Stone Mountain GA New Construction, Indianapolis, IN Carl Rose, Lighthouse Batting Leader – Don Holder, Lighthouse 1990 Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton OH Starpath, Monticello, KY Scott Virkus, Steele’s(17-19, .895, 8 HRs) Dale Mayo, Starpath (.821), Ron Parnell, Superior-Apollo (.800) and Carl Rose, Lighthouse (.724) – 13 HRs 1991 Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mountain GA Gary Jones, Starpath (.800, 17 HRs) Mike Macenko, Lighthouse/Sunbelt – 20 HRs 1992 Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT Starpath, Monticello, KY Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (.741, 9 HRs) Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior (.786) – 12 HRs 1993 Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT Bell Corp., Tampa, FL MVP – ? 1994 Bell Corp. Tampa FL DJ’s/TPS, Atchinson, KS Mark Martin, Bell (21-24, .875, 11 HRs) JC Phelps (32-36, .889), Ricky Huggins (.758) and Shawn Keane (.743), DJ’s – 19 HRs Robbie Ergle, DJ’s (32-34, 17 HRs) – .941 1995 Superior/Southland, Gainesville, GA Tri-Gems/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ Phil Jobe, Superior/Southland (31-34, .912, 8 HRs, 25 RBIs) Bill Jerrick, Tri-Gems/Eastons (27-33, .818) – 16 HRs 1996 Steele’s/Sunbelt Hit Men, Grafton OH Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA Mike Macenko, Steele’s (32-36, .889, 14 HRs, 35 RBIs) 1997 R&D/Grover, Lima OH Branden/Dudley, Raleigh, NC Bob Van Erem, R&D/Grover (24-27, .889, 11 HRs) Mark Weaver, Branden/Dudley – 21 HRs (.744) 1998 Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS (26-28, .929, 17 HRs) 1999 Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH R&D/Easton, Lima, OH Judson Jackson, Hague (.739, 4 HRs) Lonnie Fox, R&D (19-29, .655) – 17 HRs Dennis Turner, Hague – .818 2000 Sunbelt Platics, Centerville, GA Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt (20-22, .909, 16 HRs) and Derrick Oliver, Sunbelt (20-20, 1.000, 16 HRS) 2001 Tournament disbandedCoors Light/Coca-Cola/Cleveland/Steele’s NIT, Cleveland, OH (1977-2000) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1977 Miracle Tree, Richmond, IN Rudolph Libbe, Toledo, OH Jim Miller, Miracle Tree Tom Fullenkamp, Filburns (HR Leader) 1978 B.B.L., Columbus, OH Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH Jeff Swanner, B.B.L. (.800, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs) 1979 Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH Garrett Builders, Elyria, OH Mike Macenko, Hillcrest Tavern (.625, 12 HRs, 22 RBIs) 1980 Knits-Full Service, Cleveland, OH Hans Hanson, Toledo, OH Jerry Wujcik, Knits (29-33, .879, 11 RBIs) Lynn Navare, Hans Hanson – 14 HRs (22-30, .733, 27 RBIs) 1981 Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH Tuff-Kote, Parma, OH Jerry Petkoff, Teamsters Bill Kloczko, Teamsters – 5 1982 Lee Supply, Pittsburgh, PA Tuff-Kote, Parma, OH MVP – ? 1983 Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH McPhones, Parma, OH Ron Wood, Teamsters 293 Lynn Navarre, Miller, Rick Amsden, Mike Zadel and Mark Brown, Teamsters 293 – 6 HRs 1984 Teamsters 293, Cleveland, OH ? MVP – ? 1985 Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA Mike Macanko, Steele’s (.759, 14 HRs, 36 RBIs) Dennis Graser, Steele’s – .889 (16-18) 1986 Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA Mike Macanko, Steele’s Sports 1987 Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA Craig Elliott, Steele’s (19 HRs) 1988 Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH Cliff Carpenter, Maroadi Transfer (20 HRs) 1989 Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH Ritch’s Salvage, Harrisburg, NC Ron Parnell, Steele’s Sports 1990 Steele’s, Brook Park, OH VIP/Express, Cincinnati, OH Mike Macenko, Steele’s (20-27, .741, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs) Scott Virkus, Steele’s – .750 (15-20, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs) 1991 Bell Corp., Tampa, FL Gooslin Construction, Columbus, OH Joe Foley, Gooslin (14-18, .778, 5 HRs) Dave Johnson, Bell Corp. – 7 HRs 1992 Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH Rich Kolmetz, Pace/Worth Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. – 18 HRs Tot Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt – .700 1993 Bell Corp., Tampa, FL Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH Kerry Everett, Bell Corp. (.900) 1994 Bell Corp., Tampa, FL Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI Hank Garris, Bell (20-23, .869, 12 HRs, 29 RBIs) Tommy Thompson, Jay’s – 15 HRs (18-28, .643) Tom White, Charlie’s Tuna – .882 (15-17) 1995 Hague/Ohio Tran./R&D, Columbus, OH Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA Tim Linson, Hague/Ohio Transport/R&D/TPS (16-20, .800, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs) Doug Burns, Herrin/Power Flite (18-25, .720, 27 RBIs) – 13 HRs JC Phelps, Shen Valley (14-16, 11 HRs, 17 RBIs) – .875 1996 Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA Bell II/Robert’s/Easton, Tampa, FL Al Davis, Shen Valley (26-28, .929, 16 HRs, 26 RBIs) Robin Higginbothom, Bell II (22-28, .786, 39 RBIs) – 18 HRs Doug Kissane, Steele’s (21-21, 9 HRs) – 1.000 1997 Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Al Davis, Shen Valley (23-27, .852, 15 HRs) Carl Rose, Lighthouse – 24 Bob Fisher, SoJern/Specialty Tank (22-25, 16 HRs) – .880 1998 Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH Al Davis, Lighthouse (20-21, .952, 9 HRs) Howie Krause, Wessell/Hague/So Jern (24-35, .686) – 20 HRs 1999 Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH Paramount/ BuildersTPS, Clemmons, NC Tim Cocco, Hague – (20-24, .833, 5 HRs) KC Gillum, Planet/Easton and Tim Larsen, Hague – 12 HRs Randy Lucas, Creative Stucco – .833 (15-18) 2000 Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA Jeff Ott, Long Haul (20-30, .667, 13 HRs, 22 RBIs) 2001 Tournament disbandedCircle City Classic, Indianapolis, IN (1996-2001) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1996 Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA Dave Steffen, Sunbelt (17-19, .895, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs) Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley (21-26, .808, 23 RBIs) – 15 HRs Scott Flood, Long Haul (12-13) – .923 1997 Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA Martin/Mizuno/Bike/Demarini, Seymour, IN Todd Joerling, Sunbelt (11 HRs) Jeff Ross (16-16, 9 HRs) and Jack Ragon, Martin/Mizuno (17-17, 6 HRs) and John McCraw, Sunbelt (11-11, 6 HRs) – 1.000 1998 Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s (23-24, .958, 15 HRs) Jimmy Devine, Steele’s (24-28, .857) – 18 HRs 1999 Team TPS, Louisville, KY R&D/Nike, Lima, OH Todd Martin, Team TPS (29-36, .806, 14 HRs) Hank Garris, Team TPS (34-38, .895, 45 RBIs) and Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (30-35, 857, 43 RBIs) – 23 HRs 2000 Team TPS, Louisville, KY Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA Dennis Mendoza, Sunbelt (45-57, .789, 32 HRs, 54 RBIs) and Hank Garris, Team TPS (.854, 23 HRs) Shane Dubose, R&D – .892 (33-37, 11 HRs, 26 RBIs) 2001 Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN Reece/Roosters, Canal Winchester, OH Andy Purcell, Long Haul/TPS (27-36, .750, 15 HRs, 27 RBIs) Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (36-41, .881, 42 RBIs) – 23 HRs 2002 Tournament disbandedNSA NIT, Rock Hill, SC (1998-2001) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1998 Team TPS, Louisville, KY Leading Edge/Major League, Atlanta, GA John Mello (13-16, .813) and Rick Weiterman (15-19, .789), Team TPS Corky Pellien, Leading Edge/Major League – 9 HRs 1999 R&D/Nike, Lima, OH Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC Keith Brockman, R&D/Nike (24-26, .923, 17 HRs) David Hood, R&D/Nike (27-31, .871, 39 RBIs) and Lonnie Fox, R&D/Nike (31-32, .969, 32 RBIs) – 22 HRs 2000 Team TPS, Louisville, KY P&D/Easton, Somers, CT Todd Martin, Team TPS (28-29, .966, 14 HRs) Jeff Wallace, Team TPS – 21 2001 Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD POV’s/Walser/TPS, St. Paul, MN Jimmy Rogers, Smokes/ABS/TPS 2002 Tournament disbandedFlag City Shootout, Savannah, GA (1980-2004) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1980 Ken Sanders Subaru, Phoenix City, AL Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Fl Ronnie Ford, Ken Sanders (.783, 8 HRs) George Schnorr, DM Racing – 14 1981 York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA Green Machine, Starke, FL Craig Elliott, York-Sanders (.769) Fred Winston, Green Machine – 10 HRs 1982 Elite Coatings, Gordan, GA Tigers, Savannah, GA MVP – ? 1984 Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA ? Mike Macenko, Elite (.810) 1985 ? ? MVP – ? 1986 Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH ? Joe Young, Steele’s Sports 1987 ? ? MVP – ? 1988 ? ? MVP – ? 1989 ? ? MVP – ? 1990 Instant Landscaping, Loxahatchee, FL Neuse Sand & Gravel, LaGrange, NC Ernie Toth, Instant Landscape (17-21, .810, 11 HRs) Jimmy Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel – 18 1991 Neuse Sand & Gravel, LaGrange, NC Boys of Summer, Miami, FL Tot Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel HR Leader – Jimmy Powers, Neuse Sand & Gravel 1992 Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Tot Powers, Converters Unlimited (.773, 12 HRs) 1993 Converters Unlimited, LaGrange, NC Alford’s, Stone Mountain, GA MVP – ? 1994 Lighthouse/Alford’s, Stone Mt., GA Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC Curtis Williams, Lighthouse (.783, 6 HRs) Jimmy Powers, Converters Unlimited (22-28, .786)- 13 HRs 1995 Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Superior-Southland, Gainesville, GA Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (17-19, .855, 10 HRs) Dewayne Frizzell, Superior-Southland (31-44, .705, 38 RBIs) – 18 HRs 1996 Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (32-38, .842, 18 HRs, 29 RBIs) Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley – 27 (38-48, .792, 43 RBIs) 1997 Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Doug Kissane, Ritch’s-Superior (17-20, .850, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs) Dal Beggs, Long Haul/TPS – (32-40, .800) – 18 HRs Jeff Ross, Martin/Mizuno – .1.000 (15-15) 1998 Backstop/Easton/Bike, Aurora, IN Team TPS, Louisville, KY David Crawley, Backstop/Easton (22-28, .786, 13 HRs) Carl Rose, Lighthouse – 16 HRs (18-25, .720) Jeff Wallace, Team TPS – .917 (22-24) 1999 Team TPS, Louisville, KY R&D/Nike, Lima, OH Todd Martin, Team TPS – (23-27, .852, 11 HRs) Rod Hughes, R&D/Nike (28-34, .823, 25 RBIs) and Lonnie Fox, R&D/Nike (22-33, .667, 32 RBIs) – 16 HRs Derek Oliver, Paramount/TPS – .909 (20-22, 10 HRs) 2000 Team TPS, Louisville, KY R&D/Easton, Lima, OH Phil Jobe, Team TPS Wendall Rickard, Dan Smith & Dewayne Nevitt (15-21, .714, 21 RBIs) – 11 HRs 2001 L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL MVP – ? 2002 Ladies Choice/Worth, Sumter, SC Cherokee Brick/Bank’s Oil, Fort Valley, GA Class-B event 2003 Kent Mitsubishi, Byron, GA Love’s Jeweler’s/Tanel 360, Columbus, GA Class-B event 2004 Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL Mike Thomas, Aubrey’s/TPS Tracy Watson, Aubrey’s/TPS (HR Leader) 2005 Major NIT disbanded, tournament still run as a Class-B/C eventMemorial Day Classic, Lancaster (formerly Alhambra), CA (1971-2000) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1971 Bit of Italy, Huntington Park, CA Glenwood Motors, Glenwood, CA 1972 Burbank A.C., Burbank, CA Kerr’s Sporting Goods, Phoenix, AZ Lyoyd Messino, Burbank A.C. 1973 CBAC, San Gabriel Valley, CA Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA Jim Heflin, CBAC (.610, 5 HRs) 1974 American Title-Kerr’s, Phoenix, AZ Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA Roy Muller, American Title-Kerr’s 1975 Bemco, Industry, CA Foothill Dairy, Southern California Leonard Bowen, Bemco 1976 ? ? 1977 ? ? 1978 C.C. Brick, Corpus Cristi, TX Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA Bill Ferguson, C.C. Brick (.609) Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets – 16 HRs David Harrison, C.C. Brick (.737) 1979 Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA Looking Glass, Van Nuys, CA Dick Bartel, Campbell’s Carpets (20-24, .833, 10 HRs) 1980 Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA Looking Glass, Van Nuys, CA MVP – ? 1981 Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA Dedrick, Los Angeles, CA Gordon Wheeler, Capitol Insulation (.681, 9 HRs) Denny Jones, Dedrick – 15 HRs Rick Palley, Capitol – .778 1982 Class Act, Whittier, CA Fontanatti’s, San Jose, CA MVP – ? 1983 Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood, CA Class Act, Whittier, CA Cruz Martinez, Capitol (.714, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs) Rick Wheeler, Capitol – 14 HRs (.828, 30 runs scored, 40 RBIs) 1984 Stone City Stars,San Antonio, TX ? MVP – ? 1985 Capitol Softball Club, N. Hollywood, CA ? MVP – ? 1986 Capitol Softball Club, N. Hollywood, CA ? MVP – ? 1987 Capitol Softball Club, N. Hollywood, CA ? MVP – ? 1988 Broken Drum Insulation, Northridge, CA ? MVP – ? 1989 Budweiser, San Francisco, CA ? MVP – ? 1990 Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV Dynasty, Downy, CA John Huntington, Aces (12-16, .750, 7 HRs) 1991 Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA Dynasty, Downy, CA Jeff Petersen, Dan Smith – 9 1992 Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA DJ’s, Hutchinson, KS Mike Rodriguez, Dan Smith (.792, 11 HRs) Tony Van Gytenboek, Sonny’s/Bud – 11 HRs 1993 Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA FMG/Worth, San Leandro, CA Jeff Petersen, Dan Smith (12-16, .750, 8 HRs) 1994 Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA D’s/Dynasty, San Diego, CA Brian Hausner, Herb’s (.722, 4 HRs) Doug Johnson, Herb’s – 5 HRs 1995 Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA D’s/Dynasty, San Diego, CA Rick Wheeler, Herb’s/TPS (27-31, .871, 16 HRs, 38 RBIs) 1996 Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Brad Stiles, Lighthouse (23-27, .852, 8 HRs) Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse – 15 HRs (21-28, .750,) 1997 Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA Carl Rose, Lighthouse (28 HRs) Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse – .854 (35-41, 19 HRs) 1998 Team TPS, Louisville, KY O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN Todd Martin, TPS (26-27, .963, 15 HRs, 33 RBIs) 1999 Team TPS, Louisville, KY Charlie Rose/Easton, San Jose, CA Jeff Wallace, Team TPS – (21 HRs) Larry Carter, JMW/Herbs – 22 HRs Eric Peyton, Charlie Rose/Easton (15-15) – 1.000 2000 Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA Greg Harding, Dan Smith (.778) Lonnie Fox, R&D/Easton – 17 HRs (.861) Rod Hughes, Long Haul (7 HRs) and Robbie Ergle, Dan Smith – .944 (both 16-17) 2001 Major NIT disbanded, tournament still run as a Class-B/C eventWorth Classic, Tullahoma, TN (1990-1995) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1989 no info available before 1990 1990 Williams/Thompson’s, Houston, TX AJD/Moody’s/Russell, Richmond, VA Kim Seaman, Williams/Thomnpson’s (16-19, 10 HRs) Carl Rose, Williams/Thompson’s – 15 HRs 1991 ? ? 1992 Williams/Worth, Spring, TX Starpath, Monticello, KY Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (25-32, .781, 19 HRs) Don Rardin, Starpath (29-36) – .806 1993 Converter’s/TPS, Kinston, NC St. Louis/Worth, St, Louis, MO MVP – ? 1994 Ritch’s-Superios, Windsor Locks, CT Converters/Vernon/TPS, Kingston, NC Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (18-21, .857, 14 HRs) Jimmy Powers, Converters Unlimited – 17 HRs 1995 Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA MVP – ? 1996 Tournament disbanded Fun Valley Classic, Hutchinson, KS (1990-2001) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1989 no info available before 1990 1990 Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH Premier Sports, Tempe, AZ Dirk Androff, Steele’s Sports (21-23, .913, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs) Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (18-26, .692, 23 RBIs) – 13 HRs 1991 ? ? 1992 ? Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN MVP – ? 1993 ? DJ’s Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS MVP – ? 1994 Spectrum/Easton, Golden Valley, MN Bee Motors/Reebok, Grand Prairie, TX Tim Mahner, Spectrum/Easton (18-21, .857, 5 HRs) 1995 Bell Corp./Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL ? MVP – ? 1996 Ritch’s-Superios, Windsor Locks, CT Franklin/Grover, Los Angeles, CA Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (12-17, .706, 7 HRs) Phil White, Sunbelt/Easton (.769) – 10 HRs Kevin Birkofer, Franklin/Grover (18-23) – .783 1997 Sunbelt/Dan Smith, Centerville, GA Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/Easton (4 HRs) Dale Walters (16-21, .762) and Kerry Everett (17-23, .739) – 8 HRs Todd Joerling (Sunbelt/Easton (15-19, 5 HRs) – .789 1998 Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV Long Haul/Grover, Albertville, MN Greg Cannedy, Sierra/TPS (11-14, .786) Darrell Beeler, Larry Fredieu and Jason Kendrick, Sierra/TPS – 3 HRs 1999 Hendu’s/Long Haul, Albertville, MN Gary’s Snacks/Easton, Kansas Alex Lavorico, Hendu’s/Long Haul (13-15, .846, 7 HRs) 2000 Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Maplewood, MN RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS MVP – ? 2001 Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS Doc’s/Easton, Sioux City, IA MVP – ? 2002 Tournament disbanded Dudley Classic, Petersburg/Salem, VA (1987-2002) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1986 no info available before 1987 1987 Steeles Sports, Grafton, OH ? Mike Macenko, Steele’s 1988 ? ? 1989 Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT ? Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo (37-42, .881, 24 HRs) 1990 Steeles Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH AJD/Russell, Richmond, VA Monty Tucker, Steele’s 17-20, .850, 12 HRs) Dirk Androff, Steele’s (.680) – 13 HRs 1991 ? ? 1992 ? Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brooke Park, OH MVP – ? 1993 Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Bell Corp., Tampa, FL Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (22-28, .786, 14 HRs) Dan Schuck, Bell Corp (32-35, .914) – 21 HRs 1994 Ritch’s-Superios, Windsor Locks, CT Converters/Vernon/TPS, Kingston, NC Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior 42-49, .857, 32 HRs) Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (39-43, 25 HRs) – .907 1995 Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Bell Corp./Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL MVP – ? 1996 ? ? 1997 Shen Valley, Bridgewater, VA Harrison/Steele’s, Postsmouth, VA Dewyne Frizzel, Shen Valley (28-33, .848, 18 HRs) Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (25-46, .761) – 29 HRs Kirk Stafford, So Jern/Specialty Tank (13-15) – .863 1998 Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Team TPS, Louisville, KY MVP – ? 1999 ? ? 2000 Team TPS, Louisville, KY Sea Lane Express, Goldsboro, NC Jim Devine, Team TPS Hank Garris, Team TPS (HR Leader) 2001 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH MVP – ? 2002 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Hague/Resmondo/Walser, Columbus, OH Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse (.800) 2003 Tournament disbanded Space Coast Classic, Cocoa, FL (1990-2004) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1990 Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg, NC Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Kirk’s (.700) Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo – 16 HRs 1991 Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello, KY Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (8-12, .667) Dave Allen, Starpath/LeAlCo – 7 HRs Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior – .750 1992 Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL Bell Corp., Tampa, FL Mike Jacobs, Vernon’s (21-23, .913) Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s -11 HRs 1993 Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Bell Corp., Tampa, FL Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (.818) Kerry Everett, Bell Corp. (HR leader) 1994 DJ’s/TPS, Atchinson, KS Superior Softball/Steele’s, Miami, FL Jason Kendrick, DJ’s (.683) Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior – 4 HRs JC Batista, Superior (18-23) – .789 1995 Bell Corp./Sunbelt, Tampa, FL Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp. (8-13, .615, 1 HR, 4 RBIs) Ken Carver, Lighthouse (13-18, .722, 29 RBIs) – 12 HRs Keith Messer, Herrin/Easton (10-10) – 1.000 1996 Ritch’s-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (16-20, .800, 6 HRs) Hank Garris, Lighthouse – 17 HRs (31 RBIs) Brad Stiles, Lighthouse – 1.000 (16-16) 1997 Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA Long Haul/TPS, Minneapolis, MN Randall Boone, Shen Valley (12-15, 800, 7 HRs) Dave Boisvert, Roberts/Easton (22-29, .759) – 12 HRs Mark Martin, Long Haul/TPS – .864 (19-22, 7 HRs) 1998 Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Backstop/Easton/Bike, Aurora, IN Robbin Higgenbothem, Lighthouse (17-21, .810 10 HRs) and Scott Striebal, Lighthouse (17-21, .810, 9 HRs) David Burch, Backstop/Easton (23-28, 821) – 17 HRs Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth (17-19, 12 HRs) – .895 1999 Team TPS, Louisville, KY Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA Randall Boone, Team TPS (22-25, .880, 16 HRs) Hank Garris, Team TPS – 19 HRs Al Davis, Dan Smith – .882 (15-17) 2000 Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN Jeff Hall, (.826, 8 HRs) & Dal Beggs, Dan Smith/Worth Rod Hughes, Long Haul 16-25, .640, 13 HRs, 26 RBIs) & Johnny McCraw, Long Haul (21-24, .875, 28 RBIs) – 13 HRs 2001 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH Greg Harding, Dan Smith/Easton (10-13, .769) Rusty Bungardner, Long Haul/TPS (12-20, .600, 13 RBIs) – 6 HRs Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (10-11, 3 HRs) – .909 2002 Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL Hooters/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS Roy Epply, Team Mizuno 2003 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Doc’s/Easton, So. Sioux City, NE MVP – ? 2004 Hardin Chiropractic, Shelby, NC Chuck’s Nat. Food Marketplace, Tampa, FL (Class-D Event, no Major/AA/A teams entered) 2005 Tournament disbanded – Major NIT moved to KissimmeeBayou Classic, Pasadena, TX (1996-2004) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1996 Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA Shen Valley/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA Dave Steffen, Sunbelt/Easton 17-19, .895, 13 HRs, 20 RBIs) Dewayne Frizzel, Shen Valley (21-26, .808, 23 RBIs) – 15 HRs 1997 ? ? 1998 ? ? 1999 Dan Smith/Wessel/Worth, San Jose, CA Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH Greg Cannedy (14-17, .824) and Wendall Rickard (24-29, .828, 14 HRs, 25 RBIs), Dan Smith Marc Schobel, AJA/JDS (21-24) – .875 2000 Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA P&D/Easton, Sommers, CT MVP – Alex Lavorico, Long Haul (27-40, .675, 31 RBIs) – 18 HRs 2001 Long Haul/Taylor/TPS, Albertville, MN Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA John Mello , Long Haul (17-20, .850, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs) Hank Garris, Long Haul (26-34, .765, 35 RBIs) – 17 HRs 2002 no information available 2003 no information available 2004 Bell Corp/Doc’s/Easton, Tampa, FL Chappell & Sons, Clinton, MS MVP – 2005 Tournament disbanded Mike Coppinger Memorial, Plano, TX (2002-03) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 2002 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Budweiser/Absolute/Worth, College Station, TX Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith (20-23, .870, 4 HRs) 2003 Quick Roofing, Euless, TX Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Worth, Kent, WA Chris Duda, Quick Roofing Ronnie James, U.S. Vinyl (34-40, .860) – 16 HRs 2004 Tournament disbandedASA Super Qualifier, Sanford, FL (2002-04) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 2002 Hague/Resmondo/Walser, Columbus, OH Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo – 5 HRs 2003 US Vinyl/Miken, Chattanooga, TN Hague/Resmondo/Taylor/Worth, Columbus, OH Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl (14-18, .778, 8 HRs) Kelly Hartman, US Vinly and Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo (27 RBIs) – 8 HRs Brian Rainwater, Hague/Resmondo – .824 2004 Team Synergy By Easton, Orlando, FL Bell Corp/Doc’s/Easton, Tampa, FL Rich Goulash, Team Synergy By Easton (10 HRs) Chris Hickman, Westshore Pizza/Mizuno – .789 2005 Tournament disbandedNSA NIT, Spartenburg, SC (2002-03) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 2002 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Holland’s/Terry’s/Mizuno, North Wilkesboro, NC Scott Brown, Dan Smith (18-22, .818, 7 HRs) Jeff Hall, Dan Smith (15-20, .750) – 9 HRs Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (18-21, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs) – .857 2003 Alesium/Easton, Las Vegas, NV Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose, San Jose, CA Keith Brockman, Alesium/Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton (.737, 9 HRs, 22 RBIs) 2004 Tournament disbandedPatriot’s Park Classic, Michigan City, IN (2002-04) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 2002 Backman/Easton, San Jose, CA Hague/Resmondo/Worth, Columbus, OH Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (26-30, .867, 14 HRs) JC Phelps, New Construction (30-34, .882) – 25 HRs 2003 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI MVP – ? 2004 Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H, Columbus, OH Brent Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (20-24, .833, 8 HRs) JC Phelps, Snap On/B&J Logging – 10 HRs 2005 Tournament disbanded Dave Carroll’s Players Softball Association – PSA (1997) Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1997 Chase, Wilmington, NC Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA Ed Hicks, Chase (15-17, .882, 8 HRs) John Sylvia, Alford’s/Worth – 11 HRs 1998 Tournament disbanded Coors Light (ASA) National Championship Series (1996-97) Year Champion Runner-up MVP 1996 Paradise Christian School, Hialeah, FL Astoria, Woburn, MA Ray Glisson, Paradise Christian (8-11, .727, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs) 1997 Maximun Softball, Ft. Lauderdale, FL Beloli/Five Star, Boston, MA Rob Love, Maximum Softball (.808) 1998 Tournament disbandedCapitol City Classic (1972-77) Year Champion Runner-up 1972 Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL Jo-Smith, Ft. Walton Beach, FL 1973 Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL 1974 Buddy’s, Tallahassee, FL Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 1975 ? 1976 ? 1977 State Mutual Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 1978 No info available after 1977National Softball League (1983) Event First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place #1 1-Stat Medical, Indianapolis, IN 2-Bushelman’s Construction, Cincinnati, OH 3-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY 4-Bud Light #2 1-Bushelman’s, Cincinnati, OH 2-Bud Light 3-Kenmore NY Eastern, Akron, OH 4-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY #3 1-Bushelman’s, Cincinnati, OH 2-Southside Sports, Louisville, KY 3-Jay’s Cincinnati, OH 4-Bud Light FINAL STANDINGS Record 1- Bushelman’s, Cincinnati, OH 14-4 2- Southside Sports, Louisville, KY 11-7 3- Bud Light 10-8Firecracker Classic, Cocoa, FL Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1965 No info available 1966 Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL Dixie Electric, Cocoa, FL 1967 No info available 1968 Kobax, Chattanooga, TN Perry Sportcraft, FL 1969 Kobax, Chattanooga, TN Loggia Lounge, FL Chuck Peat, Kobax (37-43, .860) 1970 Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL Grandpa’s Bakery, Ft. Lauderdale, FL Hal Halverson, Grandpa’s Micky Morrison & Corky Rogers, Warren Motors – 9 HRs Mike Nye, Warren Motors (23-32) – .774 1971 Kobax, Chattanooga, TN Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL Joe Schmidt, Jerry’s Caterers 1972 Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL Mike Nye, Warren Motors 1973 Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL King Oil, FL MVP – ? 1974 ? ? MVP – ? 1975 ? ? MVP – ? 1976 ? ? MVP – ? 1977 Green Machine, Starke, FL Bigham, Miami, FL MVP – ? Max Reed, Jerry’s Caterers – 20 HRs 1978 Thompson Sports, Savannah, GA Collin’s Irrigation, Miami, FL MVP – ? 1979 Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL Thompson Sports, Savannah, GA MVP – ? 1980 Collin’s Irrigation, Miami, FL Senne Lumber Sonny Poe, Collin’s Irrigation (12-15, .800, 11 HRs) 1981 Ride Motors, Cocoa, FL Lawson’s Leo Weitzel, Ride Motors 1982 Tournament disbanded and later reformed as the Space Coast Classic, Cocco, FLGulf Coast Invitational, Milton, FL Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1966 Jo’s Pizza, Milton, FL Pascagoula’s VFW Post, Pascagoula, MS Chester Dungan, Jo’s Pizza George Norton, Jo’s and Bill Tolbert, Crestview – 6 HRs 1967 No info available 1968 No info available 1969 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC ? 1970 Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC ? 1971 No other information availableAzalea Invitational, Virginia Beach, VA Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1970 Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC Labor & Industry, Massillion, OH 1971 No info available 1972 County Sports, Levittown, NY Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC Jim Galloway, County Sports (11 HRs, .708) 1973 No other information availableSoonerland (Nelson’s) Classic, Oklahoma City, OK Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1977 Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK Ray Carpenter’s, San Antonio, TX Terry Perryman, Nelson’s (.786, 9 HRs) Joe Young and Bruce Meade, Nelson’s – 14 HRs 1978 Capital insulation, N. Hollywood, CA Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA Frank Rodriguez, Capital (.727, 5 HRs) Gene Jones, Campbell’s – 14 HRs 1979 No other information availableHoward & Carroll’s Round Robin, Sherrill’s Ford, NC Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1977 Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC No MVP named 1978 Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL Howard & Carroll, Sherrill’s Ford, NC Ray Fleetwood, Ken Sander’s (16-26, .615, 12 HRs) James Boyett, Ken Sander’s – 14 HRs 1979 ? ? MVP – ? 1980 Dave Carroll’s, Sherrill’s Ford, NC Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC Mike Parrott, Dave Carroll’s Sports (9 HRs) Dan Matthews, Poindexter Lumber – 9 HRs 1981 No other information availableLookout Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions, Chattanooga, TN Year Champion Runner-up MVP Leaders (if available) 1976 Synder’s Softball Club, Novi, MI Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN DOug Gerdes, Snyder’s 1978 Ken Sander’s Ford, Phoenix City, AL Burnett & Associates, Chattanooga, TN Roger Mayo, Ken Sander’s Ford 1979 No other information availableGeorge Taylor’s HR Contest Champions (@Corpus Christi, TX) 1975- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 1976- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 1977- Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation 1978- Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting 1979- event rained-out and never re-scheduled 1980- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer 1981- Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer 1982- No other information available Power Tour Home Run Derby Champion Champions (@USSSA World Series) 1988- Doug Brown, AJD 1994- Brian Greer, Dan Smith Plastering 1995- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth 1996- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Worth 1997- Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton 1998- Doug Kissane, Team TPS 1999- Cancelled (Hurricane Floyd) 2000- No other information availableRheingold Classic/Town of Hempstead All Tournament Teams1970 – 1st County Sports, Levittown, NY 2nd Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY 3rd Indian Lakes Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA 4th Jo’s Pizza, Milton, FL All-Tournament team: Bob Lombardi-MVP County Sports Jim Galloway County Sports Bert Smith County Sports Charley Forte County Sports Bill Molloy County Sports Glenn Dorsch County Sports Mike Foley Hicksville Astros Oscar Steadman Hicksville Astros J.R. Elio Hicksville Astros Tom Croci Hicksville Astros Nick Sessoms Virginia Beach Pile Drivers Johnny Dollar Virginia Beach Pile Drivers Bucky Dennis Virginia Beach Pile Drivers Gary Jordan Virginia Beach Pile Drivers Bill Motte Taylor Construction1971 – 1st County Sports, Levittown, NY 2nd Hicksville Astros, Hicksville, NY 3rd Palozzo’s, New Jersey 4th Indian Lakes Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA 5th Jo’s Pizza, Milton, FL 5th Taylor Construction, Cranston, RI All-Tournament team: Jim Galloway-MVP County Sports Bill Molloy County Sports Bob Shugman County Sports Bill Luft County Sports Glenn Dorsch County Sports Lou Russo Hicksville Astros (14-18 .778) Larry Lembo Hicksville Astros Steve Shurina Hicksville Astros Joe Konicki Hicksville Astros Mike Foley Hicksville Astros Bud Edlow Palozzo’a Ron Kasa Palozzo’s Linwood Strickland VA Beach Piledrivers Mike Copire Taylor Construction1972 – 1st Empire Vending-County Sports, Levittown, NY (63 HRs in 5 games) 2nd Chattanooga Cardinals, Chattanooga, TN 3rd Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ 4th Pinter Trucking-NY Nets, Uniondale, NY All-Tournament team: Gary Richter-MVP Empire Vending-County Sports Jim Galloway Empire Vending-County Sports Steve Shurina Empire Vending-County Sports Mike Foley Empire Vending-County Sports Charley Forte Empire Vending-County Sports John Dunne Pinter Trucking-NY Nets (No more information was printed)1973 – 1st Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY 2nd Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (#1 ranked team in the country) All-Tournament team: Bert Smith-MVP Howard’s Furniture Jim Galloway Empire County Astros Mike Foley Empire County Astros Bill Molloy Empire County Astros Larry Chiapetta Empire County Astros Doug Hommell Empire County Astros H.T. Waller Howard’s Furniture Denny Hogan Howard’s Furniture Don Arndt Howard’s Furniture Stan Harvey Howard’s Furniture (No more information was printed)1974 – 1st Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY 2nd Little Caesars, Southgate, MI All-Tournament team: Lou Russo-MVP Empire County Astros Gary DaDue Little Caesars (23-41, .560, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs) Mike Gouin Little Caesars (20-39, .513, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs) Mike Axelson Little Caesars (21-38, 553, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs) Bob Auten Little Caesars (20-30, .667, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs) (No more information was printed)1975 – 1st Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 2nd Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY All-Tournament team: Gorden Wheeler-MVP Nelson’s Painting Mike Nye Nelson’s Painting Ray Fleetwood Nelson’s Painting (No more information was printed)1976 – 1st Pepsico, Levittown, NY 2nd Levittown American Legion, Levittown, NY All-Tournament team: Rick Leek-MVP Pepsico Larry Chiapetta Pepsico Jim Galloway Pepsico Bob Schugman Pepsico (No more information was printed)1977 – 1980 Only the 1st Place and 2nd Place teams are available 1981 – 1st County Sports, Levittown, NY 2nd Hawkins & Spence, Ronkonkoma, NY 3rd Bob Hoffman Blue, York, PA 4th DG Mechanical, MassachusettsNASSAU COUNTY SOFTBALL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: 1971 – Jim Galloway, County Sports 1972 – Bill Molloy, Empire Vending-County Sports 1973 – Mike Foley, Empire County Astros 1974 – Lou Russo, Empire County Astros 1975- No other information available