Category: 1968

1968 ASA Major Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1968 held at Stratford, Connecticut on August 1-9.


Champion – Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – E.L. Weigand, Pittsburgh, PA


  • MVP – Ed Finnegan, Avco-Lycoming

ASA MAJOR INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  •  P – Frank DeLuca, Avco-Lycoming
  •  P – Duke Martin, E.L. Weigand
  •  P – Ken Clark, Sikorsky Aircraft
  •  C – Bob Gordon, E.L. Weigand
  •  C – Joe Battaglia, Sikorsky Aircraft
  •  1B – Ray Shearer, AMF
  •  2B – Denny Grim, AMF
  •  3B – George Spsara, E.L. Weigand
  •  SS – Ed Finnegan, Avco-Lycoming
  •  OF – Charlie Gouvia, Avco-Lycoming
  •  OF – Don Hansen, Avco-Lycoming
  •  OF – Bob Emenheiser, AMF
  •  Util – Pete Gallagher, Avco-Lycoming

ASA MAJOR INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  •  P – Chris Waldren, Post Office
  •  P – Ed Showakter, AMF
  •  P – Levon Holsonback, Combustion Engineers
  •  C – Paul McKinney, Combustion Engineers
  •  C – Jack Ryan, Grumman Aircraft
  •  1B – Jerry Jakubczyk, Bausch and Lomb
  •  2B – Larry Brunce, Delta Airlines
  •  3B – Ray Day, Avco-Lycoming
  •  SS – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft
  •  OF – George Hangos, Avco-Lycoming
  •  OF – Bob Moore, Louisville Gas and Electric
  •  OF – Wayne Jackson, Combustion Engineers
  •  OF – Jerry Camfield, Louisville Gas and Electric

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT (8-1)
2. E.L. Weigand, Pittsburgh, PA (5-2)
3. Long Island Lighting Co., Hicksville, NY (4-2)
4. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (5-2)
5. Combustion Engineers, Chattanooga, TN (6-2)
6. Louisville Gas and Electric, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7. AMF, York, PA (6-2)
8. Bausch & Lomb, Rochester, NY (4-2)
9. Beattie Plant, Fountain Inn, SC (2-2)
10. Dupont Fibers, Waynesboro, VA (3-2)
11. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (2-2)
12. Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY (2-2)
13. Volunteer Fire Department, Ewing Township, NY (2-2)
14. Local 808 IUE, Evansville, IN (2-2)
15. Postal Employees, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
16. Delta Airlines, Miami, FL (3-2)
17. Moore Drop Forging Co., Springfield, MA (1-2)
18. IBM, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
19. Local 149, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
20. Procter & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
21. Link Blues, Binghamton, NY (1-2)
22. IBM, Lexington, KY (1-2)
23. Lindsey Co., St. Paul, MN (1-2)
24. Folk Corp, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
25. Banco Credito, San Juan, PR (1-2)
26. Armco Triangles, Middletown, PA (1-2)
27. Delaware Association of Police, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
28. Ford Motor Co. Monroe, MI (0-2)
29. Pepsi-Cola, Detroit, MI (1-2)
30. Local 1050, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
31. Riegel Rifles, Trion, GA (0-2)
32. Pepsi-Cola, New York, NY (0-2)
33. Kaiser Jeep, Toledo, OH (0-2)
34. General Mills, Minnapolis, MN (0-2)
35. State Employees, Providence, RI (0-2)
36. Monsanto, Pensacola, FL (0-2)
37. Bradley Wash Fountain, Menomonie, WI (0-2)

1968 USSSA Major World Series

1968 held at Milwaukee, WI

Champion – Mueller Pipe Liners, Milwaukee, WI
Runner Up – BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA

BYM Club eliminated Jim’s Sport Shop in a close game 6-5 to make it to the Finals. Mueller Pipeliners defeated BYM in the Championship 10-9. Brookline scored 5 runs to take a 9-6 lead in the top of the 7th. Mueller came back with Tom O’Donnell driving in the tying and winning runs on the games last play to win 10-9. Jim Cody of Mueller pitched all 7 victories for Mueller and was the MVP. Cody surrendered only 17 runs in the 7 games he pitched. Ron Engler of BYM and Tom Taylor of Gatliff’s tied for the Home Run lead with 5. Nothing official was ever found, but Pittsburgh newspapers eluded to the fact that Ray Kruel was the tournament batting leader.

  • MVP – Jim Cody, Mueller Pipe (7-0, 2 Shutouts, 17 Runs given up)
  • Home Run Leaders – Ron Engler, BYM Club – 5
  • Home Run Leaders – Tom Taylor, Gatliff Auto – 5
  • Batting Leader – Ray Corky Kruel, Jim’s Sport Shop

USSSA Major World Series All Tournament Team

  • Pitcher – Jim Cody, Mueller’s Pipe Liners (7-0 Pitching, 2 Shutouts)
  • Pitcher – Lou DelMastro, BYM Club
  • Catcher – Fred Cox, Mueller Pipe Liners
  • Catcher – Sonny Rider, Gatliff Motors
  • First Base – Mark Farrington, Milwaukee Electric Tool
  • Second Base – Ray Corky Kruel, Jim’s Sport Shop
  • Third Base – Paul Tomasovich, Jim’s Sport Shop
  • Shortstop – Paul Elphinstone, BYM Club
  • Outfield – Miller Adams, Jim’s Sport Shop
  • Outfield – Dick Polgar, Mueller Pipe Liners
  • Outfield – Jerry Schunk, Harrison Merchants
  • Outfield – Ron Engler, BYM Club (5 HRs)
  • Outfield – Tom Taylor, Gatliff Auto (5 HRs)

1968 Standings (top-10 listed, 50 teams played)
1. Mueller Pipe Liners, Milwaukee, WI 7-0
2. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA 7-2
3. Jim’s Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA 4-2
4. Harrison’s Merchants, Harrison, IN 8-2
5. Tirabassi Excavating, Kenosha, WI 6-2
6. Milwaukee Electric Tool, Milwaukee, WI 4-2
7. Louisville Stars, Louisville, KY 4-2
8. Floyd Warren’s, Irwin, PA 4-2
9. Gatliff’s Auto Sales, Newport, KY 3-2
10. Brill’s Uniform Milwaukee, WI 4-2

1968 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1968 held at Jones Beach, NY

Champion – County Sports, Levittown, NY
Runner Up – Jo’s Pizza House, Milton, FL

Jo’s Beat County Sports 7-5 in winners bracket final , County Sports then came back and beat Jo’s twice 11-7, 17-12 to win the crown. Bert Smith hit HRs in his first two at bats to ignite County Sports in the Final championship game. Smith came up big the Long Island team every game getting 23 hits and 24 RBIs in the teams 8 games.  County Sports’ Jim Galloway chipped in with 11 HRs and 17 RBIs, and along with Bill Malloy (9 HRs, 19 RBIs), Lou Russo (5 HRs, 13 RBIs) and Pitcher Bill Brown’s 5 HRs, led an explosive offense. HT Waller was a one man machine for Jo’s Pizza as he led them going 13-21 (.619) with 9 HRs and 17 RBIs. Jo’s Pitcher Gerry Martello and Outfielder Luther Ates played outstanding defense for Jo’s.

  • MVP – Bert Smith, County Sports (23-37, .622, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • HR Leader Bert Smith, County Sports – 11
  • Batting Leader – Bill Goedde, Dick Luken Volkswagon (13-16, 9 RBIs, 3 Runs) – .813

1968 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P- Jerry Martello, Jo’s (4-2 Pitching and 5-19, .263, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • C- Bill Malloy, County Sports (21-33, .638, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • 1B- Lou Russo, County Sports (20-35, .571, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs, 10 Doubles)
  • 2B- HT Waller, Jo’s (13-21, .619, 9 HRs, 17 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 3B- Bill Goedde, Dick Luken (13-16, .813, 9 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • SS- Tom DeLanzo, Hudepohl Beer (12-21, .571, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • OF- Bob Schugman, County Sports (19-38, .500, 2 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • OF- Jerry Booher, Wilsman Trucking (16-26, .615, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • OF- Bert Smith, County Sports (23-37, .622, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • OF- Luther Ates, Jo’s (10-22, .455, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)

1968 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P- Ron Ritter, Jiffy Club (3-2 Pitching and 10-16, .625, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • C- Mark Chandler, Erie Sheet Metal (10-16, .625, 4 HRs,11 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • 1B- Cal Bodenstein, Jo’s Pizza (9-19, .476, 3 HRs, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • 2B- Jim Galloway, County Sports (19-35, .543, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • 3B- Mac Stalcup, Kobax Corporation (9-13, .692, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • SS- Roy Hill, Kobax Corporation (8-17, .471, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • OF- Larry Harbin, Anderson Shell (13-22, .591, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • OF- Gordon Pfeiffer, Heidelberg Beer (10-12, .833, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • OF- Junior Riggs, Jiffy Club (8-13, .615, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • OF- Otto Knowles, Jo’s (10-18, .556, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Jim Sibert, Gene Angelos (10-13, .769, 2 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Jack Goodrich, Gene Angelos (8-12, .667, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Steve Loya, Gene’s Sunoco (6-10, .600, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Preston Powell, Erie Sheet Metal (10-17, .588, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Bill Brown, County Sports (12-21, .572, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Rocky Salice, County Sports (15-30, .500, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Chester Dungan, Jo’s Pizza (10-21, .476, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Andy Loya, Gene’s Sunoco (5-11, .455, 1 HR. 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Ron Annotico, Gene’s Sunoco (5-11, .455, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Steve Shurina, County Sports (13-33, .394, 3 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Kobax (5-14, .357, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Howie Krause, Erie Steel (6-20, .300, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1- County Sports, Levittown, NY 7-1
2- Jo’s House of Pizza, Milton, FL 4-2
3- Dick Luken Volkswagon, Cincinnati, OH 5-2
4- Wilsman Truckers, Hamilton, OH 5-2
5- Erie Sheet Metal, Cleveland, OH 3-2
6- Heidleberg Beer, Tacoma, WA 2-2
7- Anderson Shell Misfits, Anderson, SC 4-2
8- Hudepohl Beer, Springfield, OH 3-2
9- Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY 3-2
10- Twin Cities Construction, Meridan, CT 3-2
11- Kobax Corporation, Chattanooga, TN 2-2
12- Ragu Foods, Rochester, NY 2-2
13- Climatic Air Rams, Maspeth, NY 2-2
14- Bayer & Mingola, Millbury, MA 2-2
15- Kutis Funeral Hone, St. Louis, MO 2-2
16- Playboy Tavern, Kennewick, WA 2-2
17- Central Brevard Merchants, Cocoa, FL 1-2
18- Shakey’s, Rockville, MD 1-2
19- Colonial Inn, Richmond, VA 0-2
20- Mahan Ford, Columbus, IN 0-2
21- Gene’s Sunoco, Cleveland, OH 1-2
22- Countryside Realty, Hopkins, MN 0-2
23- S.M. Pisut, Joliet, IL 1-2
24- Buck Moore’s Service Station, Macon, GA 0-2
25- Wamble Realty, Virginia Beach, VA 0-2
26- Del Campo Baking, Wilmington, DE 0-2
27- Coast Wholesalers Supply, Long Beach, MS 0-2
28- Kilberg-Grochran, San Carlos, CA 0-2