Category: 1970

1970 ASA Major Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1970 held at Jones Beach, New York, on August 1-9.


Champion – Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky

ASA MAJOR INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ken Clark, Sikorsky Aircraft (.355)
  • P – Jody Brockman, Pharr Yarn (.440)
  • C – Willie Carter, Louisville, KY Gas and Electric
  • C – Joe Wilking,  Ford Motors, Cincinnati, OH
  • 1B – Dick Thompson, Avco Lycoming
  • 2B – Nelson Bradshaw, Pharr Yarn (.467, 1 HR)
  • 3B – Joe Arszyla, Sikorsky Aircraft (.555, 6 HRs)
  • SS – Bob Hurd, Sikorsky Aircraft   (MVP)
  • OF – James Meeks, DuPont Fibers (.667, 6 HRs)
  • OF – Cookie Stemmer, Trenton City Employees (.714)
  • OF – Frank Guillenetti, Sikorsky Aircraft (.550)
  • OF – Gary Smith, Sikorsky Aircraft (.487, 2 HRs)
  • Util – Robert Davis, Allen Bradley
  • Util – Mac Richardson, Pharr Yarn (.535, 5 HRs)

 Second Team

  • P – Petey Dunson, Riegel Textiles (.703, 2 HRs)
  • P – John Weber, Louisville Gas & Electric
  • C – Ray Day, Louisville Gas & Electric
  • C – Carl Chianers, City Employees
  • 1B – Herman Thomas, Union Carbide (.478, 5 HRs)
  • 2B – Charles Heckel, Louisville Gas & Electric (.636)
  • 3B – Gary Schoen, Louisville Gas & Electric (.550)
  • SS – Nelson Young, DuPont Fibers (.618, 1 HR)
  • OF – Bob Edmuindson, Ford Motors, Ypsilanti
  • OF – Ronald Pette, Long Island Lighting Company
  • OF – Charles Gouvia, Avco-Lycoming (.476)
  • OF – Matt Verton, Long Island Lighting
  • Util – Doug Hommel, Nassau County Police Dept
  • Util – Joe Brown, Pharr Yarn, NC (.535, 3 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (6-1)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (8-2)
3. Louisville Gas & Electric, Louisville, KY (4-2)
4. DuPont Fibers, Waynesboro, VA (6-2)
5. Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT (3-2)
6. City Employees, Trenton, NJ (3-2)
7. Riegel Textiles, Trion, GA (5-2)
8. McLouth Steel, Wyandotte, MI (4-2)
9. Union Carbide, Oak Ridge, TN (4-2)
10. Pepsico, New York, NY (3-2)
11. Ford Motors, Ypsilanti, MI (2-2)
12. Long Island Lighting Co., Long Island, NY (2-2)
13. Sears Local 149, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
14. Ford Motors, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
15. Nassau County Police Dept, Mineola, NY (3-2)
16. Pabst International Harvester, Springfield, OH (3-2)
17. Norfolk Fire Department, Norfolk, VA (2-2)
18. Wilson & Co., Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
19. Allen Bradley, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
20. Clinton Mills, Clinton, SC (1-2)
21. Delaware Association of Police, Wilmington, DE (1-2)
22. Golf Coast Petroleum, Corpus Christi, TX (1-2)
23. Link, Binghamton, NY (1-2)
24. Xerox Corp., Rochester, NY (1-2)
25. Anoka-Hennepin School District, Anoka, MN (1-2)
26. State Highway Department, Richmond, VA (1-2)
27. Whirlpool Corporation, Evansville, IN (1-2)
28. Auto Union 1005, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
29. Edgcomb Steel, Nashua, NH (0-2)
30. Northeast Carbon and Wire, Millbury, MA (0-2)
31. Main Post Office, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
32. American Chain & Cable, York, PA (0-2)
33. Champion Spark Plugs, Toledo, OH (0-2)
34. Monsanto, Pensacola, FL (0-2)
35. Owens-Illinois, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
36. City Workers, Providence, RI (0-2)
37. RTE Corporation, Waukesha, WI (0-2)
38. Westinghouse, East Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)

1970 USSSA Major World Series

1970 – N/A
No World Series Played in 1970, The USSSA reorganized the World Series into a new format where the 1970 East and West World Champions meet in the 1971 World Series best of 7 format.

In 1968 and 1969, the USSSA held World Championships, then in 1970 they changed the format to have a separate Eastern and Western World Championship, with the two winners to meet the following year in the USSSA World Series. From 1971 through 1973, the Eastern Champ would meet the Western Champ in a best of seven to determine the USSSA World Series Champion.

The Separate World Championships were held in September of the previous year and the World Series was played in June of the year listed. In 1974, 8 teams, which included not just the winners of the Eastern and Western World Series, but the runner-ups as well. Also included were teams from the new Central World Series.

In 1975, the first USSSA World Series all-world team was named. Previously, the all-world teams were made up of from the separate divisional world series.


1970 East held at Rochester, NY

Champion – Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI
Runner Up – Tirabassi Excavating, Kenosha, WI

Tirabassi defeated WAWA Radio of West Allis, WI in the semi-final 13-4 and then took on undefeated Accurate Welding in the Finals. Accurate Welding won 6-3 and claimed the Eastern Worlds over a tough Tirabassi squad. The Welders won behind the big bat of Carl Bruce, who had 3 hits and 3 RBIs. Gene Cuppertino and Jim Mortl also chipped in with 3 hits apiece. Accurate now plays the Western World Champ in May of 1971 for the USSSA World Series Championship. Tirabassi won their first 5 games before losing to Accurate 12-10. They came back to defeat Accurate 6-5 to force the final championship game. The Welders held Tirabassi scoreless until the seventh inning. Jim’s eliminated Hicksville Astros 15-14, before being eliminated by Tirabassi 9-8

  • East MVP – Mario Bonofiglio, Tirabassi Excavating (6-2 pitching, including a walk off home run earlier in the tournament)
  • East HR Leader – Mike Foley, Hicksville Astros
  • East Batting Leader – Tony Guiliano, Iron Dukes (11-12) – .913

*Note – John Sepich, Brookline BYM (4 HRs, 10-11) – .909

East All-World Team

  • Pitcher – Mario Bonofiglio, Tirabassi Excavating
  • Catcher – D. Denson, WAWA Radio
  • First Base – Jim Warras, Accurate Welding
  • Second Base – Jim Mortl, Accurate Welding
  • Third Base – Mike Foley, Hicksville Astros
  • Shortstop – Nick Perrine, Tirabassi Excavating
  • Outfield – S. Jones, Robert’s Lounge
  • Outfield – Rich Baumgarten, Tirabassi Excavating
  • Outfield – Oscar Steadman, Hicksville Astros
  • Outfield – Dick Polgar, Accurate Welding

*very little stats available for this tournament

FINAL RESULTS (top-8 listed, final standings and records incomplete – 32 teams total)
1. Accurate Welding, Milwaukee, WI
2. Tirabassi Excavating, Kenosha, WI 6-2
3. WAWA Radio, West Allis, WI
4. Jim’s Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA
5t. Hicksville Motor Inn Astros, Hicksville, NY
5t. Robert’s Lounge, Milwaukee, WI
7t. Floyd Warren’s, Irwin, PA
7t. Houcks, Rochester, NY


1970 West held at Azusa, CA

Champion – Goettl’s Metals, Mesa, AZ  (54-9)
Runner Up – Big Apple, Phoenix, AZ (92-18)

Goettl’s came on strong in the championship game to defeat Big Apple 9-0 behind the pitching of MVP Larry Harrell.  Harrell was 5-0 on the during the tournament to lead Goettl’s to a berth in the USSSA World Series. Harrell had previously shutout Kelly’s Sporting Goods in the winners bracket semi-finals before beat Big Apple 7-5 in the winner’s bracket final as Denny Bush and Jack Beavers both went 3-4. Big Apple finished the season with a 92-18 record, while Goettl’s was 54-9. M&M defeated Kelly’s in the loser’s bracket 3-2, before being eliminated by Big Apple 12-10.

  • West MVP – Larry Harrell, Goettl’s Metals
  • West HR Leader – Elby Bushong, M&M
  • West Batting Leader – no info available

1970 West All-World Team (very little or no info on stats)

  • Pitcher – Larry Harrell, Goettl’s
  • Pitcher – Virgil Watkins, M&M
  • Catcher – Elby Bushong, M&M
  • First Base – Bill Brotherton, Kelly’s
  • Second Base – Jack Beavers, Goettl’s
  • Third Base – Sal Martinez, Big Apple
  • Shortstop – Richard Lopez, Big Apple
  • Outfield – Amata Sotelo, Bemco
  • Outfield – Randy Gill, Goettl’s
  • Outfield – Phil Brown, M&M
  • Outfield – Ernie Valenzuela, Big Apple

FINAL STANDINGS (top-8 listed, final standings and records incomplete – 12 teams total)

1. Goettl’s Metals, Mesa, AZ 5-0
2. Big Apple Restaurant, Phoenix, AZ
3. M&M, Scottsdale, AZ
4. Kelly’s Sporting Goods, Anaheim, CA
5t. Bit of Italy, Huntington Park, CA
5t. Shakey’s, El Monte, CA
7t. Bemco, Industry, CA
7t. Carpetbaggers, Las Vegas, NV

1970 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1970 held at Southgate, Michigan.


Champion – Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI
Runner Up – Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI


Little Caesars beat Copper Hearth in the winners bracket final 32-9 (9 HRs) and again in the championship 40-11 (17 HRs). Three Players combined for ten of the homers, Tex Collins and Bob Auten both hit 4 and Bill Cole hit 3. Carl Neubauer (19-28, .678, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs) and Fred Duke Maas (16-26, .615, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs) led Copper Hearth.

Bob Auten (17-25, .680, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 15 Runs scored) and Bill Cole (14-25, .560, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs) of Little  Caesars also had big tournaments. Little Caesars hit 34 Home runs in its last 3 games. In the final championship game, every Little Caesar starter hit at least one home run.


  • MVP – Mike Gouin, Little Caesar’s (19-26, .730, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs) Jay Justice, Worthington Steel (16-28, .570, 20 RBIs, 14 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Bob Swords, Worthington Steel (21-28, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 17 Runs) – .750

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Don Arndt, Howard Furniture (no info)
  • P- Bob Auten, Little Caesars (17-25, .680, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • C- Ron Patterson, Golden Gallons (21-29, .724, 9 HRs, 25 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • C- Bob Swords, Worthington Steel (21-28, .750, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • 1B- Jim Becker, Copper Hearth (13-27, .481, 7 HRs, 11 RBIS, 11 Runs)
  • 2B- Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (15-27, .556, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 3B- Bill Cole, Little Caesars (14-25, .560, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • SS- Paul Riggs, Golden Gallons (18-28, .642, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • OF- Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (19-26, .730, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF- Fred “Duke” Maas, Copper Hearth (16-26, .615, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • OF- Carl “Doc” Neubauer, Copper Hearth (19-28, .678, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Jay Justice, Worthington Steel (16-28, .570, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • UT- Phil Schroer, Seymour Merchants (11-20, .550, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT- Bill Pope, Valley Merchants (18-27, .667, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P- Stan Harvey, Golden Gallons (17-29, .586, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • P- Bill Agler, Worthington Steel (11-26, .423, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • C- Jim York, Howard Furniture (12-23, .523, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • C- Gary Ritter, Omar’s Boys (no info)
  • 1B- Elmer McDaniels, Valley Merchants (14-23, .609, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 2B- Ron Porter, Worthington Steel (13-30, .433, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 3B- Mac Stalcup, Golden Gallons (12-24, .500, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • SS- Darrell Leake, Warren Motors (10-16, .625, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • OF- Bob Silvers, Teamsters Local (14-22, .637, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Gary Ladue, Little Caesars (13-24, .542, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Thad Malinowski, Howard’s Furniture (17-24, .708, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Gary Haskew, Golden Gallons (19-26, .730, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • UT- Bob Malecki, Little Caesars (10-21, .475, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT- Terry Robertson, Valley Merchants (12-18, .667, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Bernie Miller, Seymour Merchants (16-22, .729, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth (16-25, .640, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Tex Collins, Little Caesars (10-16, .625, 5 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Bert Smith, County Sports (9-15, .600, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (10-17, .583, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Bobby Bates, Howard’s Furniture (15-26, .576, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, Warren Motors (10-20, .500, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (10-21, .475, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Ben Hogan, Golden Gallons (12-26, .467, 8 HRs, 21 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Steve Loya, Teamsters (7-16, .437, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Mickey Morrison, Howard’s (8-22, .363, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Jim Galloway, County Sports (5-15, .333, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Little Caesars, Southgate, MI 6-0
2- Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI 5-2
3- Worthington Steel, Columbus, OH 5-2
4- Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN 4-2
5- Valley Merchants, Langdale, AL 5-2
6- Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC 4-2
7- Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN 3-2
8- Teamsters Local #293, Cleveland, OH 4-2
9- Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
10- Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA 3-2
11- Canal Lanes, Southampton, MA 2-2
12- Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
13- County Sports, Levittown, NY 2-2
14- Omar’s Boys, Shelbysville, KY 2-2
15- Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH 2-2
16- Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL 2-2
17- Bam Bace, Port Chester, NY 1-2
18- Chrysler’s, Decatur, IL 1-2
19- Ciccio Homes, Southington, CT 1-2
20- Aero Oil Company, York, PA 1-2
21- Heidelberg, Tacoma, WA 1-2
22- Haufbrau-Kountz, Bozeman, MT 1-2
23- Pacific Standard, Burlingame, CA 1-2
24- Andy’s, Richmond, VA 1-2
25- Meader Construction, San Antonio, TX 0-2
26- Duff’s, Minneapolis, MN 0-2
27- Brown-Remy, Waverly, OH 0-2
28- Wilmar Lounge, St. Louis, MO 0-2
29- Cooper Brothers, New Iberia, LA 0-2
30- Priced Rite Trophy, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2
31- Knittig, St. Louis, MO 0-2
32- Fulford TV, Rockville, MD 0-2