Category: Tournaments

Classic National Invitational Tournaments

  • Southeastern Classic, Panama City, FL
  • Billy Bowlegs Invitational, Fort Walton Beach, FL
  • Mullet Classic, Niceville, FL
  • Pick ‘O’ Dixie, Chattanooga, TN
  • Thoroughbred Classic, Lexington, KY
  • Yvon ‘PIF’ Depatie, Fleurimont, Quebec, Canada
  • Richmond Round Robin, Richmond, VA
  • Beast of the East Classic, Rochmond/Petersburg, VA
  • Trentonian, Trenton, NJ
  • TAC Spectacular/Dover Firecracker, New Castle/Dover, DE
  • Belmar/Wall Classic. Belmar, NJ
  • Cape May Classic, Cape May, NJ
  • Budweiser Memorial Weekend Classic, Somerville, NJ
  • Sunfest, Ocean City , MD
  • Worth Memorial Day Spectacular, Ocean City, MD
  • Hooters Mid-Summer Classic, Ocean City, MD
Southeastern Classic, Panama City, FL
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1964	Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL		Independents, Panama City, FL
1965	Commander's, Panama City, FL		Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL	
1966	Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL		Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
1967	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			Kobax, Chattanooga, TN	
1968	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			Emory's, Knoxville, TN	
1969	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			Barwick's, Panecea, FL
	H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza (12 HRs)
1970	Valley Merchants, Lanett, AL		Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL
	H.T. Waller, Jo's Pizza (16 HRs)
	Chester Dungan (7 HRs in a 1 game)
1971	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			Valley Merchants, Lanett, AL
	MVP - ?
1972	Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL		Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL	
	MVP - ?
1973	Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL		Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - ?
1974	Howard's Furniture, Denver, N.C		Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL
	MVP - ?
1975	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			Hammon's, Tallahasee, FL
	MVP - ?
1976	Tom's Foods, Columbus, GA		Reed's Nuts, Macon, GA
	David Beard, Tom's (17 HRs)
	Tom Beall, Reed's Nuts - 18 HRs
1977	Ken Sanders, Phenix City, AL		Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL
	James Abercrombie, Ken Sanders (16 HRs)
1978	Ken Sanders, Phenix City, AL		Alco Roofing, Lanette, AL
	MVP - ?
1979	Barbeque Kitchen, Atlanta, GA		St. Andrew Baptist, Panama City, FL
	Warren Scarborough, BBQ Kitchen (30 HRs)
1980	Action South, Nashville, TN		Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL
	Doug Broxson, Dubose (17 HRs)
	Pat McClennen - .800
1981	Ken Sanders, Augusta, GA		Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	Craig Elliott, Elite (18 HRs, .818)
1982	American Amicable, Crestview, FL	Bobby's Softball, Chester, GA
	Mike Cobb & Frank Sorrells, American Amicable
1983	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		Miller Lite, Chattanooga, TN
	Craig Elliott, Elite (31-33, .939, 29 HRs)
1984	Sollie's, Panama City, FL		Barrington Ford, Columbus, GA
	Kevin Balcerak, Sollie's		
1985	Newman's 76ers, Tallahassee, FL		McGill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL
	MVP - ?
1986	Newman's 76ers, Tallahassee, FL		McGill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL
	MVP - ?
1987	C&M Sports, Dothan, AL			Fire & Safety, Columbus, GA
	MVP - ?
1988	Don's, Birmingham,AL			Back Porch, Destin, FL
	MVP - ?
1989	Back Porch, Destin, FL			C&M Sports, Dothan, AL	
	MVP - ?
1990	Cannon Roofing, Savannah, GA		Rick Downs, Pensacola, FL
	Dennis Nelson, Cannon		
1991	C&M Sports, Dothan, AL			H&H, Panama City, FL	
	MVP - ?
1992	Back Porch, Destin, FL			Gentry's, Columbus, GA	
	MVP - ?
1993	Rusty Faulk, Luverne, AL		Southland, Gainesville, GA
	MVP - ?
1994	Back Porch, Destin, FL			Deep South, Jackson, MS
	Parrish Barwick & Kevin Eldridge, Back Porch (11 HRs)
	Keith Baker, Back Porch - .792
1995	JB's, Gainesville, GA			Abbott's, Crawfordville, FL
	Rob Darhower, JB's (25-28, .893, 13 HRs)
	Sylvin Little, JB's (.788) - 18 HRs
1996	Memory Lane, Columbus, GA		TNT, Pensacola, FL
	Phil White, Memory  Lane (51-56, .911, 20 HRs)
	Kenny Carver, Memory Lane - 28 HRs
1997	Metro Merchants, Atlanta, GA		Hudson's-Comerford, Panama City, FL
	Charles Wright, Memory Lane (20 HRs)
1998	Knoxville Billiard, Knoxville, TN	Horsemen, Panama City, FL
	Russ Earnest, Horsemen  (21 HRs)
1999	W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL		Team Reece, Knoxville, TN
	Mike Stanley, W.E.T. - (30-37, .811, 20 HRs)
	Ernie Montgomery & Larry Sauceman, Team Reece (44-51, .862) - 29 HRs
	Ernie Montgomery, Reece - .922  (47-51)
2000	Craig's Hitmen/Nike, Wadley, AL		Gas Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY
	Danny Sanford, Craig's Hitmen  (24-27, .889, 17 HRs)
	John Elliott, Craig's Hitmen (20-27, .740) - 17 HRs
2001	Lighthouse/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN 	C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dotham, AL
	MVP - ?
2002	Lighthouse Baptist, Chattanooga, TN	C&M/Tommy Curid/Worth, Dotham, AL
	JD Genter, Lighthouse/Sportsworld/Easton (16-20, .800, 12 HRs)
2003	C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL	Big Fogg/Mizuno, Tallahassee, FL
	MVP - ?
2004	Class-C Event, no info available
	MVP - 
2005	Wakulla Bank, Crawfordville, FL		?
	Kevin Nelson, Wakulla Bank/American Travel/I (14-18, .778)
2006	Hardwood, Pensacola, FL			Team Evans, Dothan, AL
	Les Barnes, Hardwood  (Class-D event)
Billy Bowlegs Classic, Fort Walton Beach, FL
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1965	Buddy's, Tallahassee, FL		?
1966	Panama City, FL				?
1967	Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL	?
1968	Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL	?
1969	Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL	?
1970	Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL	?
1971	Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL	?
1972	Jo's Pizza, Milton, FL			?
1973	Commanders, Panama City, FL		?
1974	Tom's, Phoenix City, AL			?
1975	Walker Cabinets, Biloxi, MS		?
1976	Tom's Foods, Phoenix City, AL		Walker's Pescagoula, FL
	Craig Elliott, Tom's Foods	
1977	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	Buddy's Sporting Goods, Tallahassee, FL
	Charles Wright, Ken Sanders (26-29, .897, 13 HRs)
1978	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL
	Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders (16 HRs)
1979	Frierson Building Supply, Jackson, MS	?
	MVP - ?
1980	Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL		Southern Fasteners, Mobile, AL
	Johnny Rodgers, Dubose (12 HRs)		
1981	York Barbells/Ken Sander's, York, PA	Fred Weber's, St. Louis, MO
	Curtis Williams, Ken Sander's (.810)
	Larry Mohme, Fred Weber's - 10 HRs  (.676)
1982	American Amicable, Crestview, FL	Cupps & Cupps, Guntersville, AL
	Frank Sorrells, Amer. Amicable		
1983	Goodyear/Western Steer, Niceville, FL	Bryan Tours, Brandon, MS
	Frank Sorrells, Goodyear/Western-Steer
	Calvin Davidson, Bryan Tours - 9 HRs (17-26, .654)	
1984	Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA		Commerford Apts, Panama City, FL
	Gerald Courville, Athletic Shoppe (19-34, .559)		
1985	Ray's Metal Works, Alachua, FL		Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA
	Mike Lewis, Athletic Shoppe		
1986	Great South Reality, Atlanta, GA	Boyett's, Pensacola, FL
	Mike Langford, Boyett's		
1987	St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO	Burger King, Montgomery, AL
	Joey Meyer, St. Louis Merchants		
1988	Burger King, Montgomery, AL		Magill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL
	Mark Cauley, Burger King		
1989	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA 	Medicine Shoppe, Jackson, MS
	Sylvin Little, Sunbelt Plastics		
1990	Williams Softball, Spring, TX		Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL
	Sterlin Ibrom, Williams  (20-27, .741, 8 HRs)
	Cleveland Dortsch, Timeout - 10 HRs (.708)	
1991	Datom-Argus/Moulton, Lebanon, TN	Vernon's, Jacksonville, FL
	Gary Whitefield, Datom-Argus		
1992	Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL		Timeout Sports, Jackson, MS
	David Phillips, Moulton Furniture		
1993	Deep South/Worth, Jackson, MS		Alford/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Tim Williamson, Deep South		
1994	Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA		Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL
	Derek Jones, Lighthouse (.840)
	Dave Johnson, Lighthouse - 18 HRs
1995	Superior/Southland, Gainesville, GA	Back Porch/Moulton, Destin, FL
	Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland (19-24, .792, 10 HRs)
	John Hicks (31-36, .861) and Parrish Barwick (.763), Back Porch/Moulton - 16 HRs
1996	Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA		Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL
	Mike Mincey, Herrin/Dudley (42-52, .808, 27 HRs, 56 RBIs)
1997	Robert's/Easton, Orlando, FL		Adams/Worth, Jackson, MS
	Chris Gambrill, Roberts/Easton (25-29, .862, 19 HRs)
1998	Resmondo, Lake Wales, FL		Adams/Worth, Terry, MS
	MVP - Team Resmondo
	Danny Rogers, Resmondo (26-31, .839, 14 HRs)
1999	W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL		L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL
	Mike Stanley (23-30, .767) and Rob Darhower (21-30, .700), W.E.T.
	Shane Frederick, L&L (.781)  - 18 HRs
	Craig Upton, L&L - .861  (31-36, 12 HRs)
2000	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL	LA Bag, Crowley, LA
	Will Watson, L&L Painting
2001	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL	FRS/Easton, Wellington, CO
	Dewayne Frizzell, L&L Painting (17-23, .739, 12 HRs)
	Ed Hicks, L&L Painting (20-24, .833, 11 HRs)
2002	WW Gay/Aubrey's/TPS, Gainesville, FL	Suncoast/Nike, Sarasota, FL
	Shawn Snow, WW Gay/Aubrey's
2003	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA		C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dotham, AL
	Nate Johnson, Aubrey's/TPS
2004	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA		Master Electric, Marshall County, AL
	MVP - ?
2005	Emerald Coast Connection, Destin, FL	For Him Ministries, Mathis, TX
	MVP - ? (Class-D event)
2006	Run-N-Gun, Panama City, FL		ECC/Hit-N-Run, Fort Walton Beach, FL
	MVP - ? (Class-D event)
Mullett Classic, Niceville, FL
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1976	?					?
1977	?					?
1978	?					?
1979	?					?
1980	?					?
1981	?					?
1982	?					?
1983	?					?
1984	?					?
1985	Barry Pegram, Montgomery, AL		Plymart, Atlanta, GA
	Scott Elliott, Barry Pegram		
1986	Lighthouse, Atlanta, GA			Travelers, Panama City, FL
	Brian Cornett, Lighthouse		
1987	Powell Agency, Niceville, FL		Travelers, Panama City, FL
	Frank Sorrells, Powell Agency		
1988	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL		Lighthouse, Atlanta, GA
	Rob Darhower, Back Porch		
1989	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL		C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL
	Snappy Brunson, Destin Back Porch		
1990	Lighthouse, Atlanta, GA			Chem-Clean, Macon, GA
	Gary Whitefield, Lighthouse (22-24, .917, 12 HRs)
1991	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL		Datom-Argus/Moulton, Lebanon, TN
	Parish Barwick and Rob Darhower, Back Porch		
1992	Century Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL	Alford's, Stone Mountain, GA
	Jimbo Fisher, Century Chevrolet		
1993	Alford's, Stone Mountain, GA		Century Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL
	Kenny Carver, Alford's		
1994	Tournament Cancelled with 6  teams left - (Hurrican Alberto)
1995	Destin Back Porch, Destin, FL		Doc's, Jacksonville, FL
	Keith Eldridge, Destin Back Porch		
1996	RHS, Jackson, MS			Team Fast Eddie, Terry, MS
	Reuben Tatum, RHS		
1997	Robert's/Easton, Orlando, FL		Newman's, Tallahassee, FL
	Bob O'Brien, Robert's/Easton (37-49, .755, 15 HRs)
	Ross Urshan, Robert's/Easton - 24 HRs
	Charlie Miller, Robert's/Easton (38-48, 17 HRs) - .792
1998	Woerner/Hudson's/TPS, Elberta, FL	Valparaiso Matador, Valparaiso, FL
	Earl Patrick, Woerner Sports (23-27, .852, 14 HRs)
	Carl Rose, Valparaiso - 24 HRs
	Scott Ulrich, Woerner Sports (25-28, 11 HRs) - .893
1999	W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL		Southern Turf/Hudson, Samson, AL
	John Hicks, W.E.T. - (.889, 8 HRs)
	Jerry Reynolds, (.820) and Scott Ulrich (.743), Southern Turf - 17 HRs
2000	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL	Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL
	Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting
2001	Team Georgia/Mizuno, Macon, GA		L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL
	Bobby Fisher, Team Georgia
2002	Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS		C&M/Tommy Curid/Worth, Dotham, AL
	Scott Summerlin and Ed Hicks, Twin States/Worth
2003	C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL	T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL
	Ed Hicks, C&M Sporting Goods/TPS
	Keith Martin, C&M Sporting Goods/TPS (33-37, .892) - 17 HRs
2004	L&L Painting, Prattville, AL		Matador, Valparaiso, FL
	Scott Kirby, L&L Painting
	Dwayne Frizzell, L&L Painting (Batting Leader)
2005	Kirby Investments, Destin, FL		Big Pain Softball
	Scott Kirby, Kirby Investments (12-15, .800, 9 HRs)
	Phil White, Big Pain (28-38, .737) - 19 HRs
2006	Personal Touch Carwash, Acworth, GA	Kirby/Higgs/Easton, Destin, FL 
	Jamie Nelson, Personal Touch/Easton
	Shane Frederick, Kirby/Higgs/Easton (19-21, 7 HRs) - .905
Pick 'O' Dixie Invitational, Chattanooga, TN
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1971	Card's Carpets, Chattanooga, TN		Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
1972	Card's Carpets, Chattanooga, TN		VA Beach Piledrivers, Virginia Beach, VA
	Stan Harvey, Card's Carpets
	Ron Patterson, Card's Carpets - 8 HRs
1973	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		Smith Plumbing, Ft. Walton Beach, FL
	Bert Smith, Howard's Furniture (31-36, .861, 27 HRs)
1974	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		?
	Gene Fisher, Howard's Furniture
	Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture - HR Leader
1975	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		?
	MVP - ?
1976	Tournament Rained Out
1977	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		Howard & Carroll, Sherrills Ford, NC
	Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture (24 HRs)
1978	Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City, AL	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	Tom Beall, Howard & Carroll - 19 HRs
1979	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC		Dave Carroll's, Sherrills Ford, NC
	Steve Howard, Howard's (25-33, .758)
	Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford - 16 HRs
1980	Dave Carroll's, Sherrill's Ford, NC	Ken Sander's, Phoenix City, AL
	Doug Brown, Dave Carroll
	Ron Ford, Ken Sanders - 25 HRs
1981	York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	Ron Ford, York-Sanders  (.722, 15 HRs)
	Ricky Huggins, Elite - 20 HRs
	Mike Nye, York-Sanders - .778
1982	York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA	Rochelle's, Gallatin, TN
	Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (42-48, .875, 28 HRs)
	Clyde Guy, York Barbell/Ken Sanders (34-44, .773) - 28 HRs
1983	Action South, Nashville, TN		Dave Carroll's, Birmingham, AL
	Wayne Hester, Action South (41-50, .820, 26 HRs)
1984	Barrington Klen-Tex, Columbus, GA	Great South Reality, Atlanta, GA
	Rex German, Barrington  (.824, 9 HRs)
	Chip Sheffield, Great South - 13 HRs
1985	Barry Pegram, Montgomery, AL		Great South Reality, Atlanta, GA
1986	Ardis Roofing, Greenville, SC		Great South Reality, Atlanta, GA
	Ralph Coleman, Ardis Roofing
1987	?					?
	MVP - ?
1988	?					?
	MVP - ?
1989	?					?
	MVP - ?
1990	Lighthouse/Sunbelt, Stone Mt., GA	Chem Clean, Lebanon, TN
	Steve Craven, Lighthouse (32-41, .780, 25 HRs)
1991	?					?
	MVP - ?
1992	?					?
	MVP - ?
1993	Alford's/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL
	MVP - ?
1994	Back Porch/Worth, Destin, FL		?
	MVP - ?
1995	Action Athletics, Kingsport, TN 	Chips, Nashville, TN
	MVP - ?
	Kinny Hooper, Chips - 12 HRs
1996	Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN		Reece/TPS, Louisville, KY
	Chris Graves, Converters - 32 HRs
1997	Alford's/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA & Chase, Wilmington, NC  (Co-champs - rain) 
	Ed Hicks, Chase (.880, 27 HRs)
1998	Woerner Sports/Hudson's, Elba, AL	Team Miken, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - ?
1999	Team Reece, Maryville, TN		L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL
	Derek Jones, Team Reece -  (27-29, .931,  9 HRs)
	Scott Wiggins, Herrin/TPS (40-47, .851) - 28 HRs
	Ron Wilson, P&D - .938 (30-32, 19 HRs)
2000	L&L Painting/TPS, Montgomery, AL	Paramount Builders, VA Beach, VA
	Scott Summerlin, L&L Painting (.869, 17 HRs)
	Ed Hicks, L&L Painting (.861) - 17 HRs
	Lee Trotter, Suncoast/Dudley - (33-36, 10 HRs) - .917
2001	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA		Lighthouse/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN
	MVP - ?
2002	Twin States/Worth, Montgomery, AL	Lighthouse/Sportsworld/Mizuno, Chattanooga, TN
	George Brown, Twin States/Worth
	Brian Justice, Lighthouse Baptist (35-45, .778) - 12 HRs 
	Earl Bryant, Lighthouse Baptist (34-43, 9 HRS) - .791
2003	C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL	Jonesboro/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN
	MVP - ?
2004	Not held
2005	Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN		Primetime, Buford, GA
	MVP - none named
	Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe ( 21-25, .840, 21 RBIs) - 7 HRs
2006	Herrin/M.I.T., Savannah, FL		PrimeTime/MOS/RAL/Easton, Newnan, GA
	MVP - ?  (ESA Event)
Thoroughbred Classic, Lexington, KY
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1969-2000	no info available
2001	Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY	K&G/Mercer/TPS, North Vernon, IN
	Dave Kosar, Gasoline Heaven
2002	Central Paving/TPS, Indianapolis, IN	New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
	MVP- ?
2003	B&J Logging/Snap-On, Sandoval, IL	Sports Den/New/Tanel/Miken Somerset, KY
	MVP - ?
2004	B&J Logging/Snap-on, Sandoval, IL & Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH (Co-champs - rain)
	Denny Crine, B&J Logging (8-9, .889, 7 HRs)
2005	Quick Roofing/Al. Brick, Dallas, TX	Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 
	MVP - ?	
2006	Specialty Tank/Worth, Columbus, OH	Spitz Seeds/TPS, Louisville, KY
	Greg Cannell, Speciality Tank/Creative/Worth (35-41, .854, 11 HRs)
	J.C. Phelps, Speciality Tank/Creative/Worth - 13 HRs
	Greg Cannell, Speciality Tank/Creative/Worth - .854
Yvon 'PIF' Depatie Invitational, Fleurimont, Quebec, Canada
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1976	Jr Beaudoin, Fleurimont			Brasserie Le Dauphin, Sherbrooke
	Pierre Viens, Brasserie le Dauphin
1977	Lino Poseur, Longueuil	 		Golden Lion Pub, Lennoxville
	Roger Patenaude, Lino Poseur
1978	Les Copains de Montreal, Montreal	Le Vieux St. Antoine, St-Hyacinthe
	Steve Ponte, Arnold's Shoes
1979	Le Vieux St. Antoine, St-Hyacinthe	Les Copains de Montreal, Montreal
	Michel Belanger, Le Vieux St-Hyacinthe
1980	Brasserie Le Canoe, Montreal		Le Vieux St. Antoine, St-Hyacinthe
	Richard Lamontagne, Le Vieux St-Hyacinthe
1981	Chisholm Sports, Massachusetts 		Island Merchants, Rhode Island
	Chris Serino, Chisholm Sports
1982	Muchmmore Restaurant, Rhode Island 	Poplalini, Rhode Island
	Kip Fuller, Muchmmore Restaurant
1983	Gartenhaus Café, Connecticut 		Marino Legere, Massachusetts
	Tom Lynch, Gartenhaus Café
1984	Beloli Heating, Massachusetts 		Chisholm Sport, Massachusetts
	Brian Clemmy, Beloli Heating
1985	Elite Coating, Georgia			County/Imlay/Bombats, New York
	Fred Stahlman, County Sports
	Bruce Meade, Elite - .706
1986	Gregg Security, Pennsylvania		Blanton's, North Carolina
	Bob Mangum, Blanton's
1987	Superior Bombat, Connecticut		Taverne Du Boulevard, St-Hyacinthe
	Steve Riley, Superior Bombat
1988	Taverne Du Boulevard, St-Hyacinthe 	Superior Bombat, Connecticut	
	Simon Desautels, Tavern Du Boulevard
1989	Superior-Apollo, Connecticut		MVP Grannam, Massachusetts
	Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo (16 HRs)
	Rich Plante, Superior Apollo - 16 HRs
1990	Stewart's Lounge, Pennsylvania		Sikorsky, Connecticut
	Craig Elliott, Stewart's Lounge (16-31, .516, 7 HRs)
	Ed Berg, Stewart's Lounge - 8 HRs
	Mike Cohen, Stewart's Lounge (10-12) - .833
1991	Ritch's-Superior, Connecticut		Worth/Sunbelt, Georgia
	Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior
1992	Vernon's, Florida			Labtec Enterprise, Washington
	Ricky Huggins, Vernon's (.738, 8 HRs)
1993	Vernon's, Florida			L'Action/Michael Sports, Montreal
	Jacques Millier, L'Action/Michael Sports (20-27, .741, 10 HRs, 24 RBIs)
	Rick Wheeler, Vernon's (17-24, .706, 23 RBIs) - 13 HRs
1994	Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Kentucky 	Reece/Astros/TPS, Kentucky
	Dave Crawley, Riverside/RAM (17-24, .706, 3 HRs)
	John Adams, Reece - 12 HRs
1995	Beloli Softball, Massachusetts		L'Action/Michael Sports, Montreal
	Darrell Beeler, Beloli Softball (19-21, .905)
	Mike McColeman, L'Action (18-24, .750, 22 RBIs) - 9 HRs and
	Joe Rabbit, Demolition/TPS (15-26, .577, 22 RBIs) - 9 HRs
1996	Beloli Softball, Massachusetts		Checking/Brian Oil/Midas Touch, Connecticut
	Darrell Beeler, Beloli Softball (25-35, .657, 14 HRs, 30 RBIs)
	Chris Santucci, Checking/Brian Oil/Midas Touch (23-28, .841) - 14 HRs
1997	Beloli Softball, Massachusetts		Checking/Brian Oil/Midas Touch, Connecticut
	Rick Weiterman, Beloli Softball (13-18, .722)
	Kris O'Hara, Checking/Brian Oil/Midas Touch (24-41, .774, 26 RBIs) - 9 HRs
1998	Smokes/Harrison's/TPS, Maryland		AJA/TPS, Texas
	Steve Helewicz, Smokes (16-20, .800, 7 HRs)
	Sterlin Ibrom, AJA - 12 HRs
	Mike McColeman, Tiger/Chec King/Air Transit - .944 (17-18)
1999	Beloli/Taylor Bros., Massachusetts	P&D/Tri-Gems/Tiger/Easton, Connecticut
	Brett Helmer, P&D - (19-26, .731, 14 HRs, 28 RBIs)
2000	Beloli/Universal/Taylor's, Mass.	New York Connection/Nike, New York
	Randy Noe, Beloli (12-16, .750)
	Jeff Wallace, NY Connection  - 4 HRs (15-20, .750, 18 RBIs)
	Alain Blais, B.R. Orioles (16-21) - .762
2001	Beloli/Air Transat, Massachusetts	Lloyd's Boys, London, Ontario
	Tim Bentley, Lloyd's Boys (13-18, .722)
2002	Long Haul/TPS, Minnesota		Lloyd's Boys, London, Ontario
	Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (27-31, .871, 15 HRs, 36 RBIs)
2003	Alesium/Easton, Nevada			Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec
	Alex Lavarico, Alesium/Chase/Reece (15-19, .789, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs)
	Ski Zabb, National Gold/Demarini (12-15) - .800
2004	S.L.E./Katama Airfield, Connecticut	Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec
	Ryan Thibodeau, S.L.E. KATAMA (15-20, .750)
	Jason Vanderberg, National Chain - 8 HRs
2005	Pro Cam Orioles, Toronto, Canada	Checking/Hit 'n Run, Connecticut
	Shawn Derosiers, Pro Cam Orioles (13-23, .570, 3 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	Francois Henry, Life Scan/Vacances Air Transat - 4 HRs
2006	Long Haul Trucking, Minnesota		Life Scan Vacances/Air Transat, Quebec, Canada 
	Gene Buck, Long Haul Trucking (11-21, .520, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs)
	Coderre Benoit et Ghislan, Huppe Refrigeration - 5 HRs
Richmond Round Robin (World's Largest), Richmond, VA
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1970	Andy's Auto Paints, Richmond, VA	Village Inn Pizza, Columbus, OH
1971	Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA	Virginia Door, Chesapeake, VA
1972	Richmond Athletics, Richmond, VA	South Shore Outdoor, Long Islland, NY
1973	Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC	Virginia Door, Chesapeake, VA
1974	Dulles Construction, Vienna, VA		Jarrell's Truck Plaza, Richmond, VA
1975	G.L. Howard, Richmond, VA		Zinn's Diner, Denver, PA
1976	Jarrell's Truck Plaza, Richmond, VA	Evan's Bar, Manheim, PA
1977	Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA	R&T Mobil Homes, Ephrata, PA
1978	Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC	Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA
1979	Disco Sports, Richmond, VA		Carolina A's, Shelby, NC
1980	Steele's Sports, Lima, OH		Joe Theisman's, Falls Church, VA
1981	Bradley, Inc., Richmond, VA		Williams Paint, Vinton, VA
1982	Lawson Auto Parts, Orlando, FL		Howard & Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC
1983	Lawson Auto Parts, Orlando, FL		B.F. Goodrich, Richmond, VA
1984	Larry's Painting, Virginia Beach, VA	Fabmasters, Lexington, NC
1985	Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC		Imlay/Bombats, Bordentown, NJ
1986	Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC		Tire Center, Richmond, VA
1987	Kirk's/Blanton's, Fayetteville, NC	Imlay/Bombats, Bordentown, NJ
1988	Adams Floor Sanding, Lynchburg, VA	K.V. Sports, Hampsted, MD
1989	Adams Floor/Kings Auto, Lynchburg, VA	Neuse Sand & Gravel, Kinston, NC
1990	Larry's Paint, Virginia Beach, VA	David's Body Shop, Laurel Hill, NC
1991	Converters Unlimited, Kinston, NC	Hanover/Oscar Fields, Richmond, VA
1992	Hanover/Oscar Fields, Richmond, VA	Pierce Const., Windsor Locks, CT
1993	Capriotti's/Steele's, Wilmington, DE	Lee Roy's/Worth, Claremont, NC
1994	Schweizers/Worth, New Castle, DE	Techniques/RKE, Oceanport, NJ
1995	Air Transat/Worth, Montreal, Canada	L&B/Steele's, Beaverdam, VA
1996	Harrison's, Portsmouth, VA		Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT
1997	Smokes/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD	Eagle Group/Easton, Dover, DE
1998	Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD	Coffee Cup/Demarini, St. Paul, MN
1999	Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC	Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD
2000	Smokes/ABS/Harrison, Ellicott, MD & Paramount Builders, VA Beach, VA (Co-champs - rain) 
2001	Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's, Ellicott, MD	Paramount Builders/Worth, VA Beach, VA
2002	Cardinal Lawn/Gamecocks, Medford, NJ	Showtime/PTS, Easton, PA (Class-C/D Event, no A/B teams entered)
2003	Rained-Out
2004	Russell's Paint/Mizuno, Orlando, FL	Rudd Realty/Mizuno, King William, VA 	(Class-C/D Event)
2005	Dinwiddie Eagles, Richmond, VA		Wine Trucking, Marshall, VA   		(Class-C/D Event)
2006	All In/Dinwiddie Eagles, Richmond, VA	Russell's Paint & Body, Longwood, FL	(Class-C/D Event)
Round Robin Notes:
1980	Joe Young, Steele's Sports  (26 Home Runs in 13 games)
1981	Monty Tucker, Williams Paint  (27 Home Runs in 12 games)
Beast of the East Classic, Richmond, VA
Year	Champion				Runner-up
2002	Batterschoice.com/Mizuno, Richmond, VA	Wine Trucking, Richmond, VA (Class-B Event, no A teams entered)
2003		Class A/B Event rained-out
2004	Meek's Disposal/Miken, Portsmouth, VA	Crossfire Ministries, Asheville, NC  	(Class-A Event)
2005	Taylormade/Easton, Williamsburg, VA	Coastal Masonry, Chesapeake, VA		(Class-B Event)
2006	Sears/Miken, Elizabeth City, NC		TaylorMade/Titan/Easton, Norfolk, VA	(Class-B Event)
Trentonian, Trenton, NJ  (Class-A and Open)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	Third Place
1989	A-1 Limousine,  Lower Bucks, PA		Peter's Place, Trenton, NJ
	Nassau Courier, Montgomery, NJ
1990 	Amark/Debacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ	PPL, Lower Bucks, PA
	Holiday Jack's, Lancaster, PA
1991 	Alvin's Bar/Tri-Gem's, Bristol, PA	Coors Beer, Trenton, NJ
	Farrell's-Holiday Jacks, Lancaster, PA
1992 	Bank of New York, West Chester, NY	WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA
	Coors Beer, Trenton, NJ
1993	Coors Beer, Trenton, NJ			WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA
	Seltman, Cobb & Bryant, Brookhaven, NJ
1994	Gulf/deBeer/Gas Heaven, Commack, NY	Techniques/RKE, Oceanport, NJ
	Schweizers/Maddy's, New Castle, DE
1995 	Flex Gym, Mt. Holly, NJ			Pete's Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY
	So Jern Travel, Cedarbrook, NJ
1996 	So Jern/Speciality, Cedar Brook, NJ	Catapult, Eatontown, PA
	Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY
1997	Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY	Eagle Group/Easton, Dover, DE
	A-1 Terminators, Stratford, NJ
1998	Smokes/ABS/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD	Conn. Sports Plex, Fairchild, CT
1999	Eagle Group/Al's/TPS, Dover, DE & Gas Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (Co-champs - rain)
2000	Gas Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY 		SCB, Brookhaven, NY (Rain Shortened)
2001	Class-A/Open Not Held
2002	Class-A/Open Disbanded
Trentonian, Trenton, NJ  (Class-B)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1989	New Height's Inn, Bordentown, NJ	Bob's Auto Parts, Hamilton, NJ
1990 	Marconi Lodge, Florence, NJ		Sports World, Trenton, NJ
1991 	Hinkson's Stationary, Princeton, NJ	Rayco Auto Body, Hamilton, NJ
1992 	Dadz, Mt. Holly, NJ			New Hanover, Trenton, NJ
1993	All Star Trophy, Collingwood, NJ	Hunter's View, Readington, NJ
1994	Lititz American Legion, Lititz, PA	Reggie's/All Star Trophy, Collingwood, NJ
1995 	USGH Softball, Carlisle, PA		Lititz American Legion, Lititz, PA
1996 	Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ		Minutemen/Satellite's, Baldwin, NY
1997	Images, Huntington, NY			All Army, USA
1998	Premier Management, Ephrata, PA		Barchells's Fellas, Bedford, NY
1999	Risk it All, Hackensack, NJ		ROK/O'Hara Limo, Trenton, NJ
2000	Hit and Run, Deer Park, NY		DSM/Prime, Vineland, NJ
2001	Hit and Run, Deer Park, NY		PTS/Showtime/Flip It, Easton, PA
2002	Batter's Choice/Mizuno, Richmond, VA	Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ
2003	Lookers/Lotierzo/Showtime, E-beth, NJ	Hit and Run, Deer Park, NY
2004	Class-B Not Held
2005	Class-B Disbanded
Trentonian, Trenton, NJ  (Class-C)
Year	Champion
1989	Andy's Tavern, Pensauken, NJ
1990	Maaco Auto Painting, Ewing, NJ
1991	Dewey's Upholstry, Montgomery, NJ
1992	B-Dry/Villecco, Mt. Holly, NJ
1993	Post 194, Florence, NJ
1994	Saluga's Auto Body, Mt. Holly, NJ
1995	Some Crew/John's Drywall, Point Pleasant, NJ
1996	DePonte Softball, Wall, NJ
1997	Altimore Concrete, Trenton, NJ
1998	Diamond State Masonry, Vineland, NJ
1999	Diamond State Masonry, Vineland, NJ
2000	Clark's/Lotierzo's, Trenton, NJ
2001	J&B Advertising, Medford, NJ
2002	Looker's/Lotierzo's, Elizabeth, NJ
2003	Gamecocks, Cookstown, NJ 
2004	Santino’s Bistro, Runnemede, NJ
2005	Santino's Bistro, Runnemede, NJ
2006	Class-C Not Held
Trentonian, Trenton, NJ  (Class-D/Super-D)
Year	Champion
1991	Windsor Moving, Twin Rivers, NJ
1992	Century Homes, New Egypt, NJ
1993	Mohawk Chemical, Brunswick, NJ
1994	Beacon Auto Body, Barrington, NJ
1995	All Star Trophies, Colingswood, NJ
1996	Everlast/Monarch, Mt. Olive, NJ
1997	Lotierzo's Villecco, Medford, NJ
1998	IVM, Medford, NJ
1999	Valentino's, Princeton, NJ
2000	Ervin & Pope, Ewing, NJ
2001	Mel's Pub, Norristown, PA
2002	Coor's Light, Parsippany, NJ
2003	Cobra Construction, Medford, NJ
2004	Dugout Softball, South Amboy, NJ
2005	Quad/Cobra Construction, Medford, NJ
2006	Gashouse, Toms River, NJ
TAC Spectacular (1972-2000)/Dover Firecracker (2001-), New Castle/Dover, DE
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1972	Labor Lyceum, Wilmington, DE		Arena News, York, PA
1973	Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ		Avenue Exxon, Wilmington, DE
1974		Tournament rained-out and never played
1975	Long Island Braves, Long Island, NY	?
1976	Great Eastern Textile, Syosset, NY	Conti Brothers, Providence, RI
1977	Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ		Riccio's, Wilmington, DE
1978	Disco Sports, Richmond, VA		Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA
1979	Crosby Homes, Bristol, MD		?
1980	Brothers A.C., Yonkers, NY		Hoffman Blue, York, PA
1981	Christy's Cleaners, White Plains, NY	Revere Travel, Levittown, PA
1982	Quick Ten, Baltimore, MD		Wilkins House, Baltimore, MD
1983	Corner Distributors, Bronx, NY		Delran Diamonds, Delran, NJ
1984	Dean Concrete, Elkton, MD		Christy's Cleaners, White Plains, NY
1985	Dean Concrete, Elkton, MD		Tech Softball Club, Wilmington, DE
1986	Imlay/Bombats, Bordertown, NJ		Pete's Mobile Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY
1987	Imlay/Bombats, Bordertown, NJ		McMahon's Mill, Williamsport, MD
1988	DeBacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ	Juan's Refrigeration, Poughkeepsie, NY
1989	Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI		DeBacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ
1990	DeBacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ	County Sport Blues, Levittown, NY
1991	Amark/DeBacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ	Klecko's Gold Gym, Wilmington, DE
1992	Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI		Techniques, Oceanport, NJ
1993	Maddy's/Schweizers, New Castle, DE	Caprotti/Steele's, Wilmington, DE
1994	Schweizers Madmen, New Castle, DE	M&W Sports World, Newark, DE
1995	Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, MD	Statewide Glass, Plainfield, NJ
1996	Ashley Const./TAC, New Castle, DE	John Steele Roofing, New Castle, DE
1997	SCB/Easton, Brookhaven, NY		Midas Touch Jeweler, Fairfield, CT
1998	Ashley's/Eagle Group/Al's, Dover, DE	Gas Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY
1999	Eagle Group/Al's/TPS, Dover, DE		SCB/Easton, Brookhaven, NY
2000	Eagle Group/Al's/Buckeye, Dover, DE	McLean Insurance, Poughkeepsie, NY
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2001	Paramount Builder/Worth, Va Beach, VA	Buckeye/Eagle Group/Al's/TPS, Dover, DE
2002	Benfield Electric/Easton, Fairfax, VA	Warthen Fuel/TPS, Dover, DE
2003	Taylors, Edgewater, MD			Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River, NJ
2004	Warthen Fuel/TPS, Baltimore, MD		Scene/Hit n Run, Deer Park, NY
2005	Cancelled
Note: The Terrace Athletic Club (TAC) disbanded the tournament after 2000, Mike Dill of 
Eagle Group and later Warthen Fuel took over running this event and changed it's name
and location to the USSSA Dover Firecracker Classic in 2001. The Dover Days Classic was
held there in 1999 and 2000, here are the results of that tournament:

Belmar/Wall Classic, Belmar, NJ (A-Flight)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	Third Place
1974	Red Door Saints, Somerville, NJ		Red House
	Tropical Pub, Belmar, NJ
1975	Infinity, Neptune, NJ			Lane Drugs, Neptune, NJ
	Guillick's
1976	Tournament rained out
1977	Oil Delivery, Inc., Wall, NJ		Redmond's
	CQAC, Metuchen, NJ
1978	Oil Delivery, Inc., Wall, NJ		Lion's Den, Elizabeth, NJ
	Empire Bar
1979	Lobster Shanty, Point Pleasant, NJ	Empire Bar
	Oil Delivery, Inc., Wall, NJ
1980	RKE Jaxx, Asbury Park, NJ		Lobster Shanty, Point Pleasant, NJ
	Lion's Den, Elizabeth, NJ
1981	RKE Jaxx, Asbury Park, NJ		Wizards
	Country Liners
1982	Time-Out Brothers, Yonkers, NY		RKE Jaxx, Asbury Park, NJ
	Century AC
1983	Time-Out Brothers, Yonkers, NY		FVT Trucking, Hammonton, NJ
	Tips Hardware, West Creek, NJ
1984	Imlay, Bordentown, NJ, Hoffman Blue, York, PA, RKE Jaxx, Asbury Park, NJ
	and Sherry Brody (4 way tie, rain shortened tournament)
1985	DeBacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ	Prestige Metals
	Imlay Real Estate, Bordentown, NJ
1986	Time-Out Brothers, Yonkers, NY		RKE Jaxx, Asbury Park, NJ
	Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI
1987	A Flight not held
1988	DeBacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ	Richard's Oil, Somerville, NJ
	Red Door, Somerville
1989	DeBacco Brothers, Belleville, NJ	Coors Beer, Trenton, NJ
	RKE Athletic, Belmar, NJ
1990 	RKE Athletic, Belmar, NJ		K&R Paving
	Techniques, Oceanport, NJ
1991 	RKE Athletic, Belmar, NJ &  SCB, Bayshore, NY  (Co-champs, rain)
	no info on third place team
1992 	RKE Athletic, Belmar, NJ		SCB, Bayshore, NY
	Bank of New York, West Chester, NY
1993	WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA		Bank of New York, West Chester, NY
	no info on third place team
1994	M&W Sports World, Newark, DE		Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook, NJ
	Techniques, Oceanport, NJ
1995 	Gulf/deBeer/Gas Heaven, Commack, NY	Pete's Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY
	Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean, NJ
1996 	Hit and Run/Garafolo, Smithtown, NY	Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY
	SCB, Bayshore, NY
1997	Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY	Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean, NJ
	Smoke's/Harrison's/TPS, Ellicott, MD
1998	Smoke's/Harrison's/TPS, Ellicott, MD	Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ
	SCB/Easton, Brookhaven, NY
1999	SCB/Easton, Brookhaven, NY		Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean, NJ
	no info on third place team
2000	Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY	Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ
	no info on third place team
2001	Gamecocks/CLS, Medford, NJ		Three Cars/Coors, New Jersey
	SCB/Denelex, Smithtown, NY
2002	SCB/Denelex, Smithtown, NY		Gamecocks/Cardinal Lawn Service, Medford, NJ
	Minuteman Press, Baldwin, NY
2003	Hit and Run, Deer Park, NY		Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ (Called the B-Flight)
	Lookers/Lotierzo's/Showtime (LLS), Elizabeth, NJ
2004	Hit and Run/The Scene, Deer Park, NY	United Rentals, Rye, NY	  (Called the B-Flight)
	Gamecocks/AA, Cookestown, NJ
2005	Cancelled
2006	Blue Martini/Team LTP, Freehold, NJ	Team EFX/RKE/Wagner Farms, Bethlehem, PA
Belmar/Wall Classic, Belmar, NJ (B-Flight)
Year 	Champion                                                  
1984	Brielle Cleaners, NJ, Mike Czok's Café, 430 Club & Del's (4-way tie)
1985	Briar AC, Yonkers, NY
1986	County Sports, Levittown, NY
1987	Hit Men, Clifton, NJ
1988	Decenzo Builders, Little Silver, NJ
1989	Peterson's Riviera Inn, Brick, NJ
1990	CQAC, Metuchen, NJ
1991	CQAC, Metuchen, NJ
1992	Cattano's/Petey's, Somerville, NJ
1993	Triple Crown Sports, Old Bridge, NJ
1994	QT Thunder, Bethpage, NY
1995	Barchella's Fellas, Bedford, NY
1996	Level Line/Mystery Men, Rutherford, NJ
1997	Hit and Run Softball Club, Smithtown, NY
1998	DePonte Construction, Trenton, NJ
1999	Weinstock Chiropractic, Baldwin, NY
2000	DePonte Construction, Trenton, NJ
2001	Hit and Run Softball, Deer Park, NY
2002	TD Waterhouse/Tanel 360, Middle Village, NY
2003	LTP/Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River, NJ (Called the C-Flight)
2004	?
2005	Cancelled
2006	EFX2, West Patterson, NJ
Cape May Classic, Cape May, NJ
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1994 - earlier	?
1995	Pete's Mobile, Poughkeepsie, NY		Flex Gym, Mt. Holly, NJ
1996	So Jern Travel, Cedarbrook, NJ		Reggie's Cafe, Blackwood, NJ
1997	Eagle Group/Easton, Dover, DE		Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean, NJ 
1998	?					?
1999	?					?
2000	SCB, Brookhaven, NY			Drain King, Bridgewater, NJ
2001	Hit and Run, Deer Park, NY		Q-T Sports, West Babylon, NY
2002 	Hit and Run, Deer Park, NY		Saluga Auto, Mt. Laurel, NJ
2003	Hit and Run, Deer Park, NY		Angle Inn/AR Crowell/Vinci, Baltimore, MD
2004	Gamecocks/Alt. Air, Cookestown, NJ	Scene/Hit and Run, Deer Park, NY
2005	West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ	Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ
2006	The Scene, Medford, NY			Team EFX/Wagner Farms, Bethlehem, PA
Budweiser Memorial Weekend Classic, Somerville, NJ
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1971	Trenton Capitols, Trenton, NJ		Sandusky's, Somerville, NJ
1971-1981	no information available
1982	Brothers AC, Yonkers, NY		Red Door Tavern, Somerville, NJ
1983-1987	no information available
1988	Clubhouse, Somerville, NJ		Coors, Trenton, NJ
1989-1996	no information available
1997	Rained out with 4 teams remaining (A1 Terminators, ??, ??, ??)
1998	?					?
1999	SCB/Easton, Brookhaven, NY		Beacon Auto, Pennsauken, NJ
2000 	Hit and Run, Deer Park, NY		Q-T Sports, West Babylon, NY
2001 	Rained out
2002 	Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ		National Gold/Demarini, Warwick, RI
2003	Lookers/Lotierzo/Showtime, E-beth, NJ	MMP/Iron Horse, Baldwin, NY and SCB/Giant, Smithtown, NY
2004	SCB/Denelex/Giant, Middle Island, NY	ChecKing, New Haven, CT
2005	Irondale, Ironia, NJ			M&N Sports/Gills Automotive, Manchester, NH
2006	The Scene, Medford, NY			Hutson Trucking Wrightstown, NJ
USSSA Class-Open Sunfest, Ocean City, MD
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
1978	Channing's Way Pub			?
1979	Bob Bell Ford, Glen Burnie, MD		?
1980	Gordon Miller Music			?
1981	Joe Theisman's Restaurant, Fairfax, VA	?
1982	Purple Moose Saloon, Ocean City, MD	?
1983	Purple Moose Saloon, Ocean City, MD	?
1984	Ocean Deli				?
1985	Charlie's Tuna, Ocean City, MD		?
1986	Car Center, Baltimore, MD		?
1987	The Bull North, Ocean City, MD		?
1988	The Bull North, Ocean City, MD		?
1989	First Choice				?
1990	BJ's/Charlie's Tuna, Ocean City, MD	?
1991	BJ's/Charlie's Tuna, Ocean City, MD	?
1992	Charlie's Tuna, Ocean City, MD		?
1993	Rx Podiatry Lab/Tri Gem, Trenton, NJ	?
1994	Charlie's Tuna, Ocean City, MD		?
1995	Sterling Radiator/Schweizer, Newark, DE	?
1996	Charlie's Tuna, Ocean City, MD		?
1997	Charlie's Tuna, Ocean City, MD		?
1998	Charlie's/Nick Idoni's, Ocean City, MD	?
1999	Charlie's/Nick Idoni's, Ocean City, MD	?
2000 	Krupnick/Warthen Fuel, Hanover, MD	?
2001 	Smokes/ABS/Corbi's, Ellicott City, MD 	TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD
2002 	Krupnick Brothers, Hanover, MD 		TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD
2003 	Blue Martini, Freehold, NJ		Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Baltimore, MD
2004 	Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Baltimore, MD 	Limits, Glen Burnie, MD
2005	Blue Martini/Team LTP, Freehold, NJ	Sunrise Pools, Baltimore, MD
2006	ABS/Team LTP/Easton, Baltimore, MD	ChecKing/Hit N Run/Worth, New Haven, CT

USSSA Worth Memorial Day Spectacular, Ocean City, MD
Year 	Champion (Class-C)			Runner-up
2001 	no info available before 2002
2002 	Delarva Auto Glass, Salisbury, MD 	Sports Outlet/Worth, Runnemede, NJ
2003 	Trojans/Limits, Glen Burnie, MD 	Gigilos, Odento, MD
2004 	Sunrise Pools, Baltimore, MD 		Limits, Glen Burnie, MD
2005 	Bestrans, Northeast, MD 		Santino's Bistro, Runnemede, NJ
2006 	Cornerstone Contractors, Norwalk, CT	Timbuktu/Miken, Glen Burnie, MD

USSSA Hooters Mid-Summer Classic, Ocean City, MD
Year 	Champion (Class-C)			Runner-up
1999 	no info available before 2000
2000 	Taylor/Balt. Galv., Edgewater, MD 	CB Owls/Casner/Beacon, Reading, PA
2001 	Casner/Moore Excavating, Reading, PA 	Brothers Beverage Exchange, Balcamp, MD
2002 	The Angle/Worth, Baltimore, MD 		Casner Equipment, Reading, PA
2003 	Bell Motors/Bud Lite, Leonardtown, MD 	Canby/Barnes, Westminster, MD
2004 	Limits, Glen Burnie, MD 		Bestrans, Northeast, MD
2005 	Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg, PA 	Bestrans, Northeast, MD
2006 	Timbuktu/Miken, Glen Burnie, MD		J. Culver Construction, Bridgeville, DE

Major National Invitational Tournaments

  • Conway Twitty Classic, Hendersonville, TN  (1981 – )
  • Dudley Minnesota Classic, Brooklyn Center, MN  (1983 – )
  • Cajun Classic, Carencro, LA  (1971 – )
  • Busch/Coke Classic, Little Rock, AR  (1980 – )
  • Old Time Classic/City of Festivals Milwaukee, WI  (1978 – )
  • Chaney Enterprises NIT, Kettering, MD (1990 – )
  • Michigan ‘Last Chance’ NIT, Sterling Heights, MI  (1990 – )
  • Spring Open, Maryville, TN  (1970 – )
  • Mike Davis Memorial, Concord, CA  (1989 – )
  • Cincinnati Major NIT, Cincinnati, OH  (2000 – )
  • Spring Training Classic, Kissimmee/Daytona Beach, FL (2001-)
  • Texas Legends Classic, Euless, TX  (2001 – )
  • Federal Way Classic, Seattle, WA  (2002 – )
  • NSA NIT, Columbus, OH  (2001 – )
Conway Twitty Classic, Hendersonville, TN (NSA Music Worth Classic in 2006)
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1981	Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC	Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	Craig Elliott, York/Sanders (9 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	Maxie Garrett, LeAlCo - .857 (18-21)
1982	Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
	Don Arndt, Howard's/Western Steer
1983	Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC	Elite Coatings, Gordon ,GA
	Clyde Guy, Howard's (.696, 11 HRs)
	Craig Elliott, Elite - 23 HRs
	Dana Andry, Steele's- .840 (15 HRs, 28 RBIs)
1984	Elite Coatings, Gordon GA		Jerry's Caterers, Miami, FL
	Steve Williams, Elite Coatings
	Fred Trice, Elite and Dick Bartel, Howard's - 6 HRs
1985	Elite Coatings, Gordon GA		Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
	Rick Wheeler, Elite Coatings (.724, 13 HRs, 28 RBIs)
1986	Smythe Sox, Houston,TX			?	
	MVP - ?
1987	Smythe Sox, Houston,TX			Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
	MVP - ?
1988	Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR		Smythe Sox, Houston TX
	Bill Gatti, Marlton (.857, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs)
	Jim Fuller, Smythe Sox -12 HRs
1989	Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks,  CT	Steele's Silver Bulletts, Grafton OH
	Doug Roberson, Superior- Apollo
	Bruce Rains, Starpath/Kirk's - 15 HRs
1990	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			Starpath, Monticello, KY
	Mark Baker, Bell Corp (17-20, .850, 1 HR)
	Kim Seaman, Williams/ Thompson - 15 HRs, 1.000 (23-23)
1991	Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT	Starpath/LeAlCo, Monticello,  KY
	Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior (29-33, .879, 12 HRs)
	Charles Wright (28-34, .824) and Jim Fuller (.794), Ritch's/Superior - 14 HRs
1992	Williams/Worth, Houston, TX		Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
	Carl Rose, Williams/Worth
1993	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Vernon's/TPS, Jacksonville, FL
	Paul Drilling, Ritch's-Superior (.857)
	Scott Elliott, Vernon's - 17 HRs
1994	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain,  GA	DJ's/TPS, Atchinson, KS
	Steve Craven, Lighthouse (21-26;  .808, 7 HRs)
	Ricky Huggins, DJ's (40 RBIs) - 17 HRs
	Randall Boone, DJ's - .846
1995	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA
	Paul Drilling, Ritch's-Superior (31-38, .838, 21 HRs, 32 RBIs)
	Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior (35-44, .795, 37 RBIs) - 24 HRs
1996	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		Herrin/Dudley, Savannah, GA
	Butch Ovens, Sunbelt - (17-21; .810)
	Jason Fleming, Sunbelt - 14 HRS (25-29, .862, 33 RBIs)
1997	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (22-25, .880, 7 HRs)
	Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse (.767) and Rik Lucas, Harbour Docks/Grover - 15 HRs
	Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth - .905
1998	Sierra/TPS, Reno,  NV			Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	MVP - ?
	Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth - 18 HRS
	Britt Hightower-Sunbelt - .905 (19-21)
1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
	Hank Garris, Team TPS (18-21, .857, 11 HRs)
	Jeff Hall, Chase/Easton - (.786) - 15 HRs
	Keith Brady, Creative Stucco - .941  (14-15)
2000	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
	Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS (20-24, .833, 11 HRS, 15 RBIs)
	Jeff Wallace (18-27, .667, 25 RBIs) & Hank Garris (16-24, .667, 27 RBIs),
	Team TPS and Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Easton (16-27, .593)  - 12 HRs
2001	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
	Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS (11-14, .786, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
	Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (14-17, .824, 14 RBIs) - 9 HRs
2002	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		K&G/Phonemasters/TPS, N. Vernon, IN
	Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (19-23, .826, 9 HRs)
2003	Sports Den/New/Miken, Somerset, KY	Jean Shoppe, Parrish, TN
	Dennis Pierce, Sports Den/New Construction/Miken/Tanel
2004	B&J Logging/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL	US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Meridian, Lafayette, GA
	Jeff Ott, B&J Logging
	JC Phelps, B&J Logging - 7 HRs
2005	Beradi's/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, KY	Quick Roofing/AL Brick, S. Sioux City, NE
	Justin "Mooch" Mucciarelli, Beradi's/Team LTP/TPS
2006	Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN		Kirby/Higgs/Easton, Destin, FL
	Justin "Mooch" Mucciarelli, Jean Shoppe/Worth (23-32, 
      .719, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs)
	Jaime Wise, Jean Shoppe/Worth (24-35, .686, 32 RBIs) - 13 HRs
	Shawn Ballard, Jean Shoppe/Worth (29-37, 11 HRs, 33 RBIs) 
      - .784
Dudley Classic, Brooklyn Center, MN
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1983	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC	
	Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings
	Rick Scherr, Howard's - 10 HRs
	Ed Roth, Howard's - .739
1984	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		?		
	MVP - ?
1985	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		Howard's/Western Steer,  Denver NC
	Mike Nye, Steele's (.739)
	Craig Elliott (.810, 30 RBIs) and MikeMacenko (.760) - 9 HRs
1986	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		?
	Craig Elliott, Steeles 		
1987	Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH	
	Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (20-25, .800)
	Mike Macenko, Steele's  - 24 HRs
1988	Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	Greg Fuhrman, Superior/Apollo
1989	Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
	Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (.829, 16 HRs, 39 RBIs)
1990	Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo (20-23; .870)
	Dave Johnson, Starpath - 17 HRs (24-29, .828)
1991	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (19-22, .864, 14 HRs)
	Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth and Dan Schuck, Bell - 15 HRs
1992	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	Jim Fuller, Ritch's-Superior (29-32, .906, 20 HRs, 39 RBIs)
	Ernie Montgomery, Steele's/Sunblet - 23 HRs
	Greg Schulte, Williams/Worth - .913
1993	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (28-31, .903, 20 HRs, 30 RBIs)
	Ricky Huggins, Vernon's - 21 HRs
1994	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
	Larry Fredieu, Ritch's-Superior - (31-33; .939, 22 HRs, 36 RBIs) 
	Dave Steffen, Shen Valley - 30 HRs (39-46, .848)
1995	Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL		Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (26-33, .788, 8 HRs)
	Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Sunbelt (30-39, .789) - 17 HRs
	David Crawley, Riverside (12-14) and John McCraw, Harrison/Power Flite (12-14) - .857
1996	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT & Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA (Co-champs - rain)
	Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (.15-18, .833, 11 HRs, 24 RBIs)
	Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping -13 HRs (27 RBIs)
	Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley - .923 (12-13, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs)
1997	Shen Valley/Taylor, Bridgewater, VA	Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
	Randall Boone, Shen Valley (35-38, .923, 24 HRs, 51 RBIs)
	Randall Boone, Shen Valley  and Dewayne Nevitt Ritch's (34-40, .850, 42 RBIs) - 24 HRs
	Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Easton - .933 (28-30, 15 HRs)
1998	Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA	Team TPS, Louisville, KY
	Jeff Hall, Sunbelt  (35-37; .946, 17 HRs)
	Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt (30-34, .882, 35 RBIs) and Doug Roberson, TPS (49 RBIs) - 24 HRs
1999	Hendu's/Long Haul, Albertville, MN	Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA
	Todd Volkers, Hendu's (20-25, .800, 11 HRs)
	Dewayne Nevitt, (.750, 40 RBIs) and Jeff Wallace (.868), Team TPS - 20 HRs
	Dennis Rulli, JMW/Herbs (27-30, 9 HRs) and John McCraw, Chase (27-30, 19 HRs) - .900
2000	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
	Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (31-35, .885, 18 HRs)
	Dewayne Nevitt, R&D/Easton - 21 HRs (.816)
2001	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
	Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (30-38, .804, 19 HRs, 49 RBIs)
2002	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
	Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Easton (12 HRs)
	Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS (29-35, .857, 37 RBIs) - 16 HRs
	Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS (23-34, .676, 30 RBIs) - 16 HRs
	Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS - .857
2003	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Alesium/Chase/Reece, Las Vegas, NV
	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (29-31, .935, 12 HRs)
	Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken - 16
2004	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Resmondo/Taylor's/K&H, Columbus, OH
	Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton
	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton - HR leader
2005	Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor, Tampa, FL	Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
	Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton (30-35, .857, 13 HRs, 24 RBIs)
2006	Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL 	Resmondo - KME, Winter Haven, FL
	Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (32-37 .865, 8 HRs, 
      22 RBIs)
	Jimmy Devine, Resmondo - KME Softball (25-31, .806, 27 RBIs) - 
      13 HRs
	Marty Malloy, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth 
      (21-23, 1 HR) - .913
Cajun Classic, Carencro, LA
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1971	?					?	
1972	?					?
1973	?					?
1974	?					?
1975	?					?
1976	?					?
1977	?					?
1978	Port City Ford, Houston, TX		Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
1979	B&W Sports, Shreveport, LA		?
1980	Frierson Building Supply, Jackson, MS	B&W Sports, Shreveport, LA
1981	Pierson's Sports, Houston, TX		?	
1982	Garrett & Houck, Oklahoma City, OK	Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX
	Tom Alloway, Garrett & Houck (.706, 16 HRs)
	Carroll Bonneau, Garrett & Houck (HR Leader)
1983	Timothy's Runners, Houston, TX		Garrett's Raiders, Lufkin, TX
	Craig Schraub, Timothy's 		
1984	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		?
	Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings		
1985	Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA		Smythe Sox, Houston, TX		
	MVP - ?
1986	Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH
	MVP - ?
1987	Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			?
	Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox		
1988	Smythe Sox, Houston, TX			Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
	Larry Fredieu, Smythe Sox (.818, 15 Hrs)
1989	Superior-Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT	Ken Michael's, Rockville, MD
	Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo (19-19, 1.000, 12 HRs)
1990	Houston Softball Club, Houston, TX	Williams/Thompson, Houston, TX
	Mike Parrott, HSC (.784, 13 HRs)
	Myles Schexnaydre, HSC (.743) - 17 HRs
1991	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Larry's Texas Capitols, Grand Prairie, TX
	Dirk Androff, Ritch's-Superior (.20-22, .909, 16 HRs)
1992	Williams/Worth, Spring, TX		Stottler-Stagg, Cocoa, FL
	Carl Rose, Williams/Worth		
1993	Vernon's/TPS, Jacksonville, FL		Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL
	Scott Elliott and Dewayne Frizzell, Vernon's/TPS		
1994	Williams/Worth, Spring, TX		RSH/Deep South/Worth, Ridgeland, MS
	Carl Rose, Williams/Worth
	Rick Beck, RSH/Deep South - 13 HRs
	Jim Fuller- Williams - .875
1995	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Superior/Southland, Gainesville, FL
	Britt Hightower, Ritch's-Superior (22-26, .846, 19 HRs, 29 RBIs)
	Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland (33-38, .868, 44 RBIs) - 24 HRs
	Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (21-23, 16 HRs, 24 RBIs)	- .913
1996	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
	Dave Steffen, Sunbelt (31-41; .756; 23 HRs, 42 RBIs)
	Marty Lenoux, Kelly's/TPS -.864 (19-22)
1997	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA.
	Hank Garris, Ritch's-Superior (20-22, .909, 14 HRs)
	Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (25-31, .806, 19 HRs)
1998	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Tot Powers, Sunbelt (16-22), .727, 13 HRs	
	Kenny Carver, Chase/Worth - 14 HRs (19-22), .864
	Larry White, Chase/Worth  .944 (17-18)
1999	R&D/Nike, Lima, OH			Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
	Lonnie Fox (14-19, .737, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs) & 
	Billy Byrd (11-16, .688, 6 HRs), R&D/Nike
	Ronnie James, KCS - 14 HRs
	Jeff Hall, Chase/Easton - .889  (24-27, 13 HRs)
2000	R&D/Easton, Lima, OH			Team TPS, Louisville, KY
	Shane Dubose, R&D/Easton (20-26, .769, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	Hank Garris, Team TPS - 27 HRs (34-38, .895, 49 RBIs)
2001	Budweiser/Easton, College Station, TX	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	Scott King, Budweiser (19-24, .792, 11 HRs)
	Jerold Smith, Budweiser (19-23, 5 HRs) - .826
2002	Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS		Budweiser/Worth, College Station, TX
	Ed Hicks, Twin States/Worth
	Derrick Williams, Budweiser - 17 (30-41, .732)
	Carl Rose, Hague/Resmondo - .792 (19-24, 10 HRs)
2003	Mountain Top/USA/TPS, Brighton, MI	Benfield Electric/Worth, Fairfield, VA
	Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top/TPS (18-23, .783)
	Brandon Murray, US Vinyl (21-22, .954) - 12 HRs
2004	Resmondo/Taylor/K&H, Columbus, OH	Benfield/Alesium/Easton, Fairfield, VA
	MVP - ?
2005	Barnes Logging/Worth, West Helena, AR	Aubrey's/Resmondo/3n2/TPS, Savannah, GA
	Jimmy Grambling, Barnes Logging/Worth (.895)
2006	Team Arkansas/Barnes, Ft Smith, AR	Cash Plus Pawn, Euless, TX
	Tim Howard, Team Arkansas/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken (15-23, 
      .652, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	Steve Taylor, Cash Plus Pawn (24-30, .800, 33 RBIs) - 13 HRs
	Troy Nance, Team Worth/Florida (18-20, 6 HRs, 21 RBIs) - .900
Busch/Coke/Worth Classic, Little Rock, AR
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1980	Glen Brothers, Little Rock, AR 		?
1981	Wilkerson, Little Rock, AR		?
1982	Houston Brass, Houston, TX		?
1983	Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS		Custers, Springfield, MO
	Mike Pyson, Bryan Tours 	
1984	Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS		Athletic Shop, Hammond, IN
1985	Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA		?
1986	Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA		Jim Bottins, St. Louis, MO
	Mike Lewis, Athletic Shop (6 HRs)		
1987	St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO	?
1988	Parker Breland, Jackson, MS		?
1989	Medicine Shop, Jackson, MS		?
1990	Century Concrete, St. Louis, MO		Williams/Thompson's, Houston, TX
	Bubba Defer, Century (6 HRs)		
1991	Williams/Finke, Spring, TX		Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	MVP - ?
1992	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			?
	MVP - ?
1993	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Williams/Worth, Houston, TX
	MVP - ?
	Charles Wright, Ritch-s-Superior (25-36, .694, 25 RBIs) - 19 HRs
	Rick Weiterman, Ritch's Superior (16-19, 1 HR, 2 RBIs) - .842
1994	Williams/Worth, Houston, TX		Bell Corp./Easton, Tampa, FL
	Ken Pruitt, Williams/Worth (16-18, .889)
	Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp. (27-37, .730) - 21
	Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (30-34, .19 HRs) - .882
1995	Bell Corp./Sunbelt, Tampa FL		Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX
	Dave Steffen, Bell/Sunbelt (21-24, .875, 15 HRs)
	Curtis Williams, Lighthouse/Worth (24-27) & Phil White, Bell/Sunbelt (16-18) - .889
1996	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA 	Bell II, Tampa, FL
	JC Phelps, Shen Valley (22-23, .957, 12 HRs)
	Tot Powers, Shen Valley - 14 HRs
1997	Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
	MVP - ?
	Dennis Pierce, Long Haul/TPS - 16 HRs
	Rusty Bumgardner, Sierra/TPS (22-25) - .880
1998	Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA	Reece/Sports World/Easton, Lebanon, TN
	Greg Harding, Sunbelt (22-26, .846, 11 HRs)
	Tom White, Wessell/Hague/SoJern (34-28, .895) - 18 HRs
	Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt (27-29, 10 HRs) - .931
1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		JMW/Herb's, San Diego, CA
	Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS (21-21, 1.000, 10 HRs)
	Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (17-21, .810) - 14
2000	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA	R&D/Easton, Lima, OH
	John McCraw, Sunbelt Plastics (20-22, .913, 13 HRs)
	Larry Carter, Budweiser - 15 HRs
2001	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Budweiser/Easton, College Station, TX
	Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Easton (19-22, .864)
2002	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Budweiser/Worth, College Station, TX
	Demond Thomas, Dan Smith/Easton (18-18, 1.000, 5 HRs)
	Derrick Williams, Budweiser/Worth (23-31, .742) - 18 HRs
2003	Resmondo/Miken, Columbus, OH		US Vinyl/Miken, Chattanooga, TN
	JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken
2004	B&J Logging/Snap-on, Sandoval, IL	US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Meridian, Lafayette, GA
	Rob Hawkins, B&J Logging
2005	Long Haul/Miken, Albertville, MN	Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS, Savannah, GA
	Greg Flees, Long Haul/Miken
2006	Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL 	Resmondo - KME, Winter Haven, FL
	Scott Nastally, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (13-15, .867, 3 
      HRs,18 RBIs)
	Jeff Hall, SpecialtyTank/ Stucco/K&G /Worth (22-31, .710) - 12 HRs
	Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (16-19, 5 HRs, 20 RBIs) - 
      .889
Pabst/deBeer/Old Style/Dan Smith/City of Festivals, Milwaukee, WI
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1978	Softball City, Detroit, MI 		Rockford Stars, Rockford, IL
	MVP - ?
1979	Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 	Howard's Furniture, Denver, NC
	Donnie Woods, Nelson's (21-27, .778, 15 HRs, 27 RBIs)
1980	Jerry's Catering, Miami, FL		Newport Lounge, Milwaukee, WI
	Earl Chambers, Jerry's (11-13, .846)
	Craig Elliott, Jerry's - 8
1981	Miller Auto Parts, Redford, MI		Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL
	Danny Parker, Miller (MVP and Batting Leader)
1982	Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL		Bunca-Frey, Kalamazoo, MI
	Ron Funderburg, Lilly Air Systems (.600, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs)
1983	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		Miller High Life, Detroit, MI
	Steve Blanchette, Steele's Sports (23-32, .719, 13 HRs)
1984	Miller High Life, Detroit, MI		Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL
	MVP - ?
1985	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		Southwestern Fabricators, Detroit, MI
	Craig Elliott, Steele's Sports (.581, 14 HRs, 36 RBIs)		
1986	?					?			
	MVP - ?
1987	Steele's Sports, Grafton, OH		Glass, Hammond, IN
	Mike Macenko, Steele's Sports		
1988	?					?		
	MVP - ?
1989	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH	People's Choice/Glass, Champaign, IL
	Cecil Whitehead, Steele's
	Monty Tucker, Steele's - 12 HRs (.655, 19 RBIs)	
1990	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH	Sunset, Warren, MI
	Rick Weiterman, Steele's  (21-24, .875, 1 HR, 6 RBIs)
	Billy Blake, Steele's - 14 HRs (22-26, .846, 28 RBIs)
1991	Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI		Sports Hero's Athletics, Egan, MN
	Brian Ward, Bunca (23-30, .767, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs)
	Rob Oleath, Skyhawk Roofing - 11 HRs
1992	Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI		Steele's/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH
	Mike Devota, Bunca (22-25, .880, 11 HRs, 29 RBIs)
	Steve Craven, Steele's/Sunbelt - 17 HRs
1993	Bunca Car Wash, Kalamazoo, MI		Jimmies, Kalamazoo, MI
	Scott McDaniel, Bunca
	Doug Berfeldt, Spectrum - 14 HRs
	Bruce Wood, Bunca Car Wash (Batting leader)
1994	Labtec/Demarini, Portland, OR		Jimmies/Easton, Kalamazoo, MI
	Gordie Johnson, Labtec (.762, 5 HRs)
	Fred Carter and Larry Carter, Labtec - 9 HRs
1995	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	D&D Thoroughbreds/Demarini, Portland, OR
	Ron Parnell, Ritch's-Superior (24-30, .800, 14 HRs, 22 RBIs)
	Larry Fredisu, Ritch's-Superior (19-21, .905, 24 RBIs) - 15 HRs
1996	Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA		AJ's/Worth, Richmond, VA
	Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Easton (16-19, .842, 11 HRs)
	Jason Fleming, Herrin/Dudley (29-34, .853) - 17 HRs
	John McCraw, Sunbelt/Easton (14-16) - .875
1997	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel, Columbus, OH
	Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth (15-18, .833)
	Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (36 RBIs) - 15 HRs
1998	Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV			Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS (16-18, .889, 10 HRs)
	Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (21-23, .913) - 15 HRs
1999	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		Chase/Easton, Wilmington, NC
	Carl Rose, Dan Smith (19-25, .760, 10 HRs)
	Dan Schuck, Chase/Easton (18-24, .750) - 12 HRs
	Jeff Hall, Chase-Easton - .905 (19-21, 8 HRs)
2000	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS
	Doug Kissane, Dan Smith/Worth
2001	Tournament not held
2002	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
	Bryan King, Long Haul/TPS (21-27, .778)
	HR Leaders - Brett Helmer (29-33, .879), Dewayne Nevitt (28-33, .848) &
	Jeff Hall (24-29, .828), Dan Smith/Easton - 12	
	Randall Boone, Long Haul/TPS - .955 (21-22, 7 HRS, 25 RBIs)
2003	Resmondo/Miken, Columbus, OH		Mountain Top/USA/TPS, Brighton, MI
	Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken (22-24, .917, 3 HRs)
	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken (21-28, .750) - 10 HRs
2004	Resmondo/Taylor/K&H, Columbus, OH	B&J Logging/Snap-on, Sandoval, IL
	MVP -
2005	Quick Roofing/AL Brick, S. Sioux, NE	Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus, Euliss, TX
	Greg Hartwick, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Easton
2006	Damage Control/TPS, Sullivan, WI	Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
	Ron Vogedes, Damage Control/TPS (15-22, .682)
	Tommy Thompson, Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS (33-40, .825) - 17 HRs
	Jim Burbrink, Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS (15-18, 2 HRs) - .833
Chaney Enterprises USSSA NIT, Kettering, MD
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1990	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH	Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA
	Dan Schuck, Steele's (21-24, .875, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs)
	Dirk Androff, Steele's (20-28, .714, 28 RBIs) and Tim Linson, NOSI - 14 HRs
1991	?					?
	MVP - ?
1992	?					?
	MVP - ?
1993	Taylor Brothers/TPS, Providence, RI 	Steele's/XLT, Lynchburg, VA
	Greg Harding, Taylor Brothers (MVP and HR Leader)
1994	Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC 	Steele's/Sunbelt Hit Men, Brook Park, OH
	Derek Oliver, Converters Unlimited (18-21, .857)
	Jimmy Powers, Converters Unlimited (14-22, .636) and 
	Rich Plante, Vernon's/Power-Flite (17-26, .654) - 11 HRs
1995	Spectrum/Easton, Plymouth, MN;  Steele's Hitmen, Brook Park, OH; 
	Dudley/Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL; and Professional Choice/TPS, San Diego, CA all tied
	(Rain halted play with these four teams still undefeated) 
	Mike Stanley, Superior/Southland/TPS (17-21, .810, 24 RBIs) - 13 HRs 
	Eric Moore, Riverside (17 RBIs) and Steve Gilbert, Harrison's (15-17, 7 HRs) - .882
1996	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Steele's Silver Bullets Hitmen, Brook Park, OH
	Paul Drilling, Ritch's-Superior (10-11, .909)
	Larry Fredieu & Darrell Beeler, R-S; Jon Meyers & Jacques Miller, Steele's and
	Rod Hughes, Franklin/Grover (all tied) - 6 HRs 
1997	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
	Robbie Ergle (.700, 9 HRs) and Larry Sauceman (5 HRs), Lighthouse/Worth
	Derek Jones, Lighthouse/Worth (24-29, .865) - 9 HRs
1998	Team TPS, Louisville, KY 		Backstop/Easton/Bike, Aurora, IN
	Phil Jobe, Team TPS
	Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (7-18, .389) & Nelson Potter, Tiger/Checking - 4 HRs
	Mike Shenk, Team TPS (Batting leader)
1999	Chase/Easton, WIlmington, NC 		Team TPS, Louisville, KY
	JC Phelps, Chase/Easton (.853, 14 HRs)
	Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS (29-33, .879) - 19 HRs
	Brett Helmer, Chase/Easton (Batting leader)
2000	Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA	Long Haul/TPS, ALbertville, M			
	MVP - ?
	Kent Johnson, Long Haul (20-26, .769) - 14 HRs
2001	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		POVs/Walser/Reebok/TPS, St. Paul, MN
	Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
	Alex Lavorico, Pov’s/Walser/Reebok/TPS - 12 HRs
	Todd Volkers, Pov’s/Walser/Reebok/TPS (Batting leader)
2002	Chase/Reece/Roosters. Wilmington, NC	RPM/DTS/TPS, Orinda, CA 	
	Jeff Lanning, Chase/Reece/Roosters
	Brian May, Chase/Reece/Roosters (HR leader)
2003	Mountain Top/USA/TPS, Brighton, MI	Aftershock/TPS, Concord, CA
	Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top (18-23, .783)
	Cory Krueger, Mountain Top (15-19, .789) - 6 HRs
2004	Benfield/Alesium/Easton, Fairfield, VA	Taylor's/Worth, Edgewater, MD
	Ed Hicks, Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Easton (16-20, .800 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
2005	Quick Roofing/AL Brick, S. Sioux, NE	Team Stucco/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
	Chris Chilton, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Easton
	Shane Buteaux, Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick/Easton (Batting Leader)
2006	Benfield/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA	Aubrey's/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA
	Shane Buteaux, AM Las Vegas/Benfield (29-35, .829, 7 HRs, 35 RBIs)
	Brian Justice, AM Las Vegas (19-35, .528, 29 RBIs) - 10 HRs
	Mark Webber, AM Las Vegas/Benfield (19-22, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs) - .864
Michigan 'Last Chance' USSSA NIT, Sterling Heights, MI
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1990	Steele's Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL
	Todd Joerling, Steele's (26-33, .788, 11 HRs, 28 RBIs)
	Dirk Androff, Steele's (25-35, .714, 27 RBIs) - 11 HRs
	Monty Tucker, Steele's (23-28, 9 HRs, 20 RBIs) - .821
1991	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Starpath/Le-Al-Co, Monticello, KY
	Charles Wright, Ritch's-Superior (17-25, .680, 12 HRs)
	Rick Wheeler, Starpath/Le-Al-Co (25-31, .806) - 19 HRs
	Bruce Tomlin, AJD - .850 (17-20)
1992	Steele's/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH		Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
	Jimmy Powers, Steele's/Sunbelt (25-31, .806, 15 HRs)
1993	Bell Corp., Tampa, FL			Steele's/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH
	Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (17-23, .739, 13 HRs)
	Randy Kortokrax, Steele's/Sunbelt (23-33, .697) - 16 HRs
	Mike Macenko, Steele's/Sunbelt (24-25, 14 HRs) - .960
1994	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Converters Unlimited/TPS, Kinston, NC
	Rick Weiterman, Ritch's-Superior (.750, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs)
	Jimmy Powers, Converters (32-40, .800, 42 RBIs) and Dan Schuck (.773, 36 RBIs) - 22 HRs
	Scott Elliott, Converters (18 HRs, 34 RBIs) and Darrell Beeler, Ritch's (14 HRs) - .833
1995	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior (22-26, .846, 15 HRs, 23 RBIs)
	Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland (30-45, .667, 34 RBIs) and
	Tim Williamson,  Superior/Southland (29-43, .674, 38 RBIs) - 21 HRs
1996	Ritch's-Superior, Windsor Locks, CT	Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
	Doug Roberson, Ritch's-Superior (22-24, .917, 15 HRs, 25 RBIs)
	Al Davis, Shen Valley (38-51, .745, 45 RBIs) - 24 HRs
1997	Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA	Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
	Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (23-27, .852, 16 HRs)
	Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (32-44, .727) - 25 HRs
	Jason Riggs, Jimmies/Easton (17-19) - .895
1998	Steele's/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH	Sunbelt/Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA
	Keith Brockman, Steele's/R&D/Reda (37-44, .841, 20 HRs)
	Brett Helmer, Wessell/Hague/SoJern - .857 (24-28)
1999	Team TPS, Louisville, KY		?
	MVP - ?
2000	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA		Team TPS, Louisville, KY
	Wendall Rickard, Dan Smith
2001	Maroadi/Frank n Stein, Jeannette, PA	LDJ/Varsity/Easton, Detroit, MI
	MVP - Steve Dickinson, Maroadi's
2002	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA and Mountain Top/USA/TPS, Brighton, MI	(Declared Co-champs)
	Shaun Robinson, Mountain Top (17-21, .810)
2003	NW Pipe/Bud Light/3N2, Westland, MI	POV'S/O&S Cattle/Easton, Savage, MN
	MVP - Bill Barrett, Northwest Pipe
2004	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA		Resmondo/Taylor's/K&H, Columbus, OH
	MVP -
2005	NW Pipe/Bud Light/3n2, Brighton, MI	Resmondo/Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
	Jamie Gordon, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton
	Scott Hille, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3n2/Easton (Batting Leader)
2006	Resmondo - KME, Winter Haven, FL	NW Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton, Westland, MI 
	Howie Krause, Resmondo-KME Softball (21-26, .808, 10 HRs, 25 
      RBIs)
	Dal Beggs, Resmondo-KME Softball (29-39, .744, 35 RBIs) and 
	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo-KME Softball (31-40, .775, 28 RBIs) - 12 HRs
	Kenny Briggs, Team Combat (21-23, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs) - .913
Mike Davis Memorial USSSA NIT, Concord, CA
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1989 	? 					?
1990 	? 					?
1991 	? 					?
1992 	? 					?
1993 	? 					?
1994 	? 					?
1995 	? 					?
1996 	D's Dynasty/Easton, Valley Center, CA 	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA
	Mike Cellura, D's Dynasty (.667, 9 HRs)
1997 	?					?
1998 	Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV 			Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA
	Dale Walters, Sunbelt/Dan Smith (22-25, .880, 11 HRs)
	Kerry Everett, Sunbelt/Dan Smith (23-31, .742) - 15 HRS
1999 	Team TPS. Louisville, KY 		Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
	Jeff Wallace, Team TPs (19-25, .760, 13 HRs)
	Hank Garris, Team TPS (17-24, .708) - 13 HRs
	Phil Jobe, Team TPS (18-21) - .857
2000 	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA 		Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA
	Dennis Rulli, Dan Smith/Worth
2001 	Smith/Backman/Menosse, San Jose, CA 	Budweiser/Summerlein, College Station, TX
	Dennis Rulli, Dan Smith
2002 	Smith/Backman/Menosse, San Jose, CA 	Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA
	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse (11-12, .917, 4 HRs)
	Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (12-16, .750) - 8 HRs
2003 	Smith/Backman/Mennose, San Jose, CA 	Budweiser/Sunnyvale/Worth, Kent, WA
	Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse (15-20, .750, 2 HRs)
	Jeff Hall (21-22, .955) and Brett Helmer (17-21, .810), Dan Smith - 6 HRs 
2004 	Smith/Backman/Mennose, San Jose, CA 	Smith Softball, San Jose, CA
	Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose (13-17, .722)
	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith (21-30, .700) - 12 HRs
	Rick Baker, Dan Smith (25-29, 4 HRs) - .862
2005 	Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA	Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA
	Bryson Baker and Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Smith/Menosse (Co-MVPs)
2006 	Team Combat, Kent, WA			K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton, Cameron Park, CA
	No MVP Named
	Brian Higginbotham, Team Combat (11-15, .733, 13 RBIs) - 7 HRs
	Alex Lavorico, 
      K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton (16-19, 6 HRs, 25 RBIs) 
      - .842

East Tennessee Sports Spring Open, Maryville, TN
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
1970-83	no information available
1984 	T&K/Bassett Products, Lexington, KY 	?
1985 	? 					?
1986 	Starpath, Monticello, KY 		?
1987 	Starpath, Monticello, KY 		?
1988 	Starpath, Monticello, KY 		?
1989 	Starpath/Kirk's Glass, Monticello, KY 	?
1990 	Instant Landscape, Loxahatchee, FL 	Starpath, Monticello, KY
	Mike Jacobs, Instant Landscape (.787, 7 HRs, 25 RBIs)
1991 	Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN 		Merchants, Washington County, KY
	Wendell Rickard, Datom-Argus (.739, 8 HRs)
1992 	Datom-Argus, Lebanon, TN 		Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC
	Steve Sharp, Datom-Argus (.740 10 HRs, 21 RBIs)
1993 	Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN 		New/TPS, Shelbyville, IN
	Monty McCrory, Worth Astros
1994 	Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL 		Jonesboro Merchants, Jonesboro, TN
	Gary Whitefield, Moulton Furniture (.773, 7 HRs)
1995 	Reece Astros, Lebanon, TN		Chip's, Maryville, TN
	Jeff Stamps, Reece Astros (.762, 6 HRs)
1996 	Chip's/Easton, Maryville, TN 		Southland/TPS. Gainesville, FL
	PJ Jones, Chip's/Easton (.808)
	Curt Gleaton, Chip's/Easton (.769) - 11 HRs
1997 	Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN 	Allison/TPS, North Carloina
	PJ Jones, Sports World (17-20, .850)
	Billy Byrd, SPorts World (16-20, .800) - 6 HRs
1998 	Reece/Sports World/TPS, Lebanon, TN 	Planet/New/TPS, Lexington, KY
	Ron Wilson, Reece (16-19, .842, 6 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	Derek Oliver, Reece (.762) - 7 HRs
1999 	Team Reece, Knoxville, TN 		Southern Turf/Hudson, Samson, AL
	Ernie Montgomery, Team Reece (17-22, .773, 8 HRs)
2000 	L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL 	Reece, Lebanon, TN
	MVP - ?
2001 	L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL 	Reece's/Roosters/Easton, Lebanon, TN
	Dewayne Frizzel, L&L Painting/TPS
2002 	Lighthouse Baptist, Chattanooga, TN	New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
	MVP - ?
2003 	Sports Den/New/Miken, Somerset, KY 	Jonesboro/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN
	MVP - ?
2004 	Terry's/TPS, North Wilkesboro, NC 	Watanabe/K&G/New, Cincinnati, OH
	Shane McCollough, Terry's/TPS (20-24, .833, 11 HRs)
2005 	McNair Sports/New/TPS, Cadiz, KY 	Watanabe/Alpine/Kattus/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
	Vern Hensley, McNair/New (.667)
	JC Phelps, McNair/New (25-31, 6 HRs) - .805
2006 	Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH		D&D Select, Johnson City, TN
	Jimmy Burbrink, Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/TPS (12-14, .857)
	Jeff Edington, Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/TPS (.783) - 8 HRs
	Jason Roesch, Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/TPS (18-19, .947)
Cincinnati Major USSSA NIT, Cincinnati, OH
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
2000 	Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA 		Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, MN
	Greg Harding, Dan Smith/Worth
	Jeff Ott, Long Haul (38-45, .844, 54 RBIs) - 23 HRs
2001 	Long Haul/Taylor/TPS, Albertville, MN 	Hague /Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	Robin Higginbotham, Long Haul (13-16, .813, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs)
	Hank Garris, Long Haul (22-26, .846, 23 RBIs) - 11 HRs
	Jimmy Powers, Long Haul (15-17, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs) - .882
2002 	Florida Heat/Worth, Ft. Pierce, FL 	Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH
	Joe Povenski, Fla. Heat (19-20, .950, 7 HRs)
2003 	Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI 		US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda, Chattanooga, TN 
	MVP - ?
2004 	Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA 		Benfield/Alesium/Easton, Fairfield, VA
	Don DeDonatis Jr, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (18-23, .783, 1 HR)
	Randy Kortokrax, Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton - 14 HRs
2005 	Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA	Quick Roofing/Alabama Brick, S. Sioux City, NE
	Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
2006 	Benfield/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA	Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton, Tampa, FL
	Mark Webber, Benfield/AM Las Vegas 
      (19-25, .760, 8 HRs, 21 RBIs)
	Shane Spicer, Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS (26-34, .765, 24 RBIs) and
	Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (31-35, .886, 22 RBIs) - 10 HRs
	Tom Thompson, Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/Superior/R&A/TPS (20-20, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs) - 1.000
Spring/Hall of Fame Classic, Kissimmee/Daytona Beach, FL
Year	Champion				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
2001	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	Mike Shenk, Long Haul (24-28, .857, 12 HRs)
	Wendall Rickard, Hague - 20 HRs
2002	Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN		Hague/Resmondo/Worth, Columbus, OH
	Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (33-43, .767, 16 HRs, 30 RBIs)
2003	Hague/Resmondo/Taylor, Columbus, OH	Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse, San Jose, CA
	Andy Purcell, Hague/Resmondo (18-23, .783)
	Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo (25-31, .806, 25 RBIs) - 8 HRs
2004	Dan Smith/Backman, San Jose, CA 	Team Synergy by Easton, Orlando, FL
	Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (21-27, 778, 3 HRs)
	Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Mennose/Easton (23-31, .742) - 10 HRs
	Chris Boutchie, Team Synergy by Easton (18-20, 4 HRs) - .900
2005	Resmondo/Smith, San Jose, CA 		Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, FL 
	Bryson Baker, Smith/Resmondo/Mennose
2006	Bell Corp/Taylor Bros, Tampa, FL	Benfield/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA
	Vince Bisbee, Bell Corp (19-24, .792, 5 HRs, 17 RBIs) and
	Scott Kirby, Bell Corp (18-23, .783, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)
	Denny Crine, AM Las Vegas (30-41, .732, 27 RBIs) and
	JC Phelps, Specialty Tank 
      (16-19, .842, 15 RBIs) - 9 HRs
	David Soult, Suncoast (14-15, 6 RBIs) - .933


Texas Legends USSSA NIT Classic, Euless, TX
Year 	Champion Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
2001 	Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS 		KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS, Pasadena, TX
	MVP - ?
2002 	Hooters/B&B, Overland Park, KS 		Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS
	Brent Wilheim, Hooters/Mizuno
2003 	Mountain Top/TPS, Brighton, MI 		T&R Stucco/Easton, Polk City, FL
	Sean McDonald, Mountain Top/TPS (18-21, .857, 5 HRs)
2004 	Team Synergy, Orlando, FL 		Bell Corp/Doc's/Easton, Tampa, FL
	Johnny Dykes, Team Synergy
2005 	Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA	Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, FL
	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
2006 	Resmondo - KME, Winter Haven, FL	Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Easton, Tampa, FL 
	Brian Rainwater, Resmondo - KME Softball (16-24, .667, 7 HRs, 16 
      RBIs)
	Jeff Wallace, Resmondo - KME Softball (19-28, .679, 27 RBIs) - 
      14 HRs
	Jaime Wise, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth (20-20, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs) and
	JC Phelps, Specialty Tank/Worth (15-15, 8 HRs, 14 RBIs) - 1.000

Federal Way USSSA NIT Classic, Seattle, WA
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
2000	Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Maple Grove, MN	Sunnyvale Pipe & Fitting/Easton, Saratoga, CA
	MVP - ?
2001	not held
2002 	Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH 		Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA
	Zach Keene, Team AH/TPS (23-28, .821, 4 HRs)
2003 	Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH 	K&C Drywall, Cameron Park, CA 
	MVP - ?
2004 	Sunnyvale/Easton, Grants Pass, CA 	Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox/NW Climiate, Kent, WA
	Jared Snyder, Sunnyvale/New Freedom/Easton
2005 	Team Combat/Kluever Snap-On, Kent, WA	Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA
	MVP - ?
2006 	Team Combat, Kent, WA			K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton, Cameron Park, CA
	Johnny McCraw, Team Combat (33-37, .892, 14 HRs, 17 RBIs) and
	Mike Messinger, K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton (20-27, .741, 6 HRs, 
      17 RBIs) (CO-MVPs)
	Johnny McCraw, Team Combat (33-37, .892, 17 RBIs) - 14 HRs
	Johnny McCraw, Team Combat (33-37, 14 HRs, 17 RBIs) - 
      .892
NSA NIT, Columbus, OH
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
	Leaders (if available)
2001 	Long Haul/Taylor/TPS, Albertville, MN 	Hague /Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
	Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul (27-34, .794, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs)
	Hank Garris, Long Haul (22-35, .629, 35 RBIs) - 14 HRs
	Howie Krause, Hague (30-34, 11 HRs) - .882
2002 	Long Haul/Taylor/TPS, Albertville, MN 	Hague/Resmondo/Worth, Columbus, OH
	Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (15-25, .600, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs)
	Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmonso/Walser Chevy/Worth (HR Leader)
2003 	Resmondo/Hague/Taylor, Columbus, OH 	Alesium/Chase/Easton, Las Vegas, NV
	Jimmy Devine, Resmondo/Hague (15-17, .882, 5 HRs)
	JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague (17-21, .810) - 8 HRs
2004 	Resmondo/Taylor/K&H, Columbus, OH 	US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Meridian, Lafayette, GA
	Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments (14-15, .933, 10 HRs)
2005 	Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor, Tampa, FL	AM Las Vegas/Benfield, Manassas, VA
	Todd Joerling, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
	Scott Brown, Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton - 11 HRs
2006 	Specialty Tank/Worth, Columbus, OH	Watanabe/TTP/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
	Brian Blount, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth (17-23, 7 RBIs)
	Jeff Hall, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth (24-29, .828, 24 RBIs) - 10 HRs
	J.C. Phelps, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth (27-27, 9 HRs, 26 RBIs) - 1.000

Smoky Mountain Classic

TOURNAMENT WEBSITE: https://www.parksrec.com/smoky-mountain-classic.html


1969

  • Champion – Eastern State, Knoxville, TN
  • Runner Up – Ralph’s Donut Shop, Cookesville, TN
  • MVP – No info or not awarded
  • HR Leader – no info available
  • Batting Leader – no info available

1970

  • Champion – Tennessee Trailways, Knoxville, TN
  • Runner Up – Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – No info or not awarded
  • HR Leader – no info available
  • Batting Leader – no info available

1971

  • Champion – Scott County Merchants, Stamping Ground, KY
  • Runner Up – McBrayer Drywall, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – Ron Ritter, Scott County
  • HR Leader – Ron Ritter, Scott County – 8
  • Batting Leader – Ron Ritter, Scott County – 23 hits

1972

  • Champion – Cards Carpets, Chattanooga, TN
  • Runner Up – Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – Bob Wells, Cards Carpets (8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Bob Wells, Card’s Carpets – 13
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1973

  • Champion – Rudder Construction, Knoxville, TN
  • Runner Up – Scott County Merchants, Stamping Ground, KY
  • Co-MVP – David Lane, Rudder Construction
  • Co-MVP – Tommy Everett, Knoxville Trailways
  • HR Leader – David Lane, Rudder Construction – 14
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1974

  • Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
  • Runner Up – Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture
  • HR Leader – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1975

  • Champion – Nelson’s Painting, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
  • Co-MVP – Ray Fleetwood, Nelson’s Painting
  • Co-MVP – Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture
  • HR Leader – Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture – 17
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1976

  • Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
  • Runner Up – Pepsico, Levittown, NY
  • Co-MVP – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture
  • Co-MVP – Gary Richter, Pepsico
  • HR Leader – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture – 17
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1977

  • Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
  • Runner Up – Howard & Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC
  • Co-MVP – Steve Howard, Howard’s Furniture
  • Co-MVP – Denny Jones, Howard & Carroll
  • HR Leader – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting – 19
  • HR Leader – James Boyett, Howard & Carroll – 19
  • Batting Leader – Joey Raby, Howard & Carroll Sports

1978

  • Champion – Howard & Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC
  • Runner Up – Ken Sander’s Ford, Birmingham, AL
  • Co-MVP – Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll
  • Co-MVP – Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders Ford
  • HR Leader – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting
  • Batting Leader – Tommy Everett, Rudder Construction (37 hits, 24 straight hits)

1979

  • Champion – Campbell’s Carpet, Concord, CA
  • Runner Up – B&S Construction, Rome, GA
  • MVP – Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford – 10
  • Batting Leader – N/A

1980

  • Champion – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL
  • Runner Up – Campbell’s Carpet, Concord, CA
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Caterers (.750, 15 HR)
  • HR Leader – Walter “Junebug” Wright, Le-Al-Co – 16
  • Batting Leader – Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Caterers – .750

1981

  • Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • Runner Up – York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Sanders (31-39, .795, 26 HR, 48 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders – 26
  • Batting Leader – Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders – .795

1982

  • Champion – York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York, PA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders (.800)
  • HR Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers – 14
  • Batting Leader – Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders – .800

1983

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL
  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings – 22
  • Batting Leader – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings – .823

1984

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Ron Ford, Elite Coatings (.575, 11 HR)
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings – 17
  • Batting Leader – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings – .730

1985

  • Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (25-30, .833, 12 HR, 28 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings (19-27, .704, 22 RBI) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings – .833

1986

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Smythe Sox, Houston, TX
  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (22-31, .710, 11 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Rick Wheeler, Smythe Sox (34 RBI) – 18
  • HR Leader – Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox – 18
  • Batting Leader – Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports (19-23, 12 HR, 21 RBI) .823

1987

  • Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
  • MVP – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (29-34, .853, 21 HR, 39 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Freddie Trice, Steele’s Sports – 21
  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports – 21
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer – 21
  • HR Leader – Tim Reinhardt, Howard’s/Western Steer – 21
  • Batting Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports – .853

1988

  • Champion – Starpath, Monticello, KY
  • Runner Up – Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR
  • MVP – Dave Elder, Starpath (.788, 11 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bill Gatti, Marlton (35-44, .795, 46 RBI) 24
  • Batting Leader – Jim Fuller, Marlton (37-42, 23 HR, 43 RBI) – .881

1989

  • Champion – Superior/Apollo, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo (24-28, .857, 14 HR, 29 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Cliff Carpenter, Bell Corp – 15
  • Batting Leader – Rick Scherr, Superior/Apollo -.857

1990

  • Champion – Steele’s Silver Bullets, Grafton, OH
  • Runner Up – Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Harrisburg, NC
  • MVP – Scott Virkus, Steele’s (22-26, .846)
  • HR Leader – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Kirks – 19
  • Batting Leader – Danny Williams, Steele’s (21-24) – .857

1991

  • Champion – Bell Corp, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Starpath/Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN
  • MVP – Mark Martin, Bell Corp (23-28, .821, 10 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Lighthouse – 17
  • Batting Leader – Mark Martin, Bell Corp. – .821

1992

  • Champion – Bell Corp, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH
  • MVP – Andy Cook, Bell Corp – .782
  • HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Steele’s (33 RBI) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Danny Williams, Steele’s/Sunbelt (28 hits)

1993

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Williams/Worth, Houston, TX
  • MVP – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s- Superior (20-24, .833, 13 HR)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Williams – 17
  • Batting Leader – Derek Oliver, Steele’s (19-21) – .905

1994

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Williams/Worth, Houston, TX
  • MVP – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (28-31, .903, 19 HR, 35 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior (22-28, .786, 35 RBI) 20
  • Batting Leader – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior -.903

1995

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL
  • MVP – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (28-35, .800, 15 HR, 44 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (23-33, .697, 40 RBI) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Greg Harding, Bell/Sunbelt (26-29, 13 HR, 30 RBI) – .897

1996

  • Champion – Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA
  • Runner Up – Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
  • MVP – Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Easton (27-32, .843, 14 HR, 18 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior (29-42, .690, 46 RBI) – 22
  • Batting Leader – Albert Davis, Shen Valley (20-22, 11 HR, 19 RBI) – .909

1997

  • Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
  • Runner Up – Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
  • MVP – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley (46-53, .868, 30 HR, 54 RBI)
  • MVP – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior
  • HR Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley – 30
  • Batting Leader – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley – .868

1998

  • Champion – Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV
  • Runner Up – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • MVP – Ron Parnell, Sierra/TPS (42-48, .875, 21 HR, 56 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS (46-56, .821, 49 RBI) – 26
  • HR Leader – Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS (41-53, .774, 37 RBI) – 26
  • Batting Leader – Scott Elliott, Lighthouse (26-29, 10 HR) – .897

1999

  • Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Wessell/Backstop/Worth, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Randall Boone, Team TPS (22-25, .880, 14 HR)
  • HR Leader – Brett Helmer, P&D (30-32, .938) – 15
  • HR Leader – Jimmy Powers, Paramount/TPS (28-37, .757) – 15
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, P&D/Tri-Gems/ Tiger/Easton – .938

2000

  • Champion – Team TPS, Louisville, KY
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (22-27, .815, 14 HR)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Dan Smith (20-23, .719, 30 RBI) – 20
  • Batting Leader – Britt Hightower, Sunbelt (26-29, 9 HR) – .897

2001

  • Champion – Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/ Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS (20-25, .800, 11 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Chris Chilton, Reece/Roosters – 19
  • HR Leader – Jeff Eddington, Reece/Roosters – 19
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS – .800

2002

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth, College Station, TX
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (23-28, .821, 9 HR)
  • HR Leader – Brian Goins, New Construction (.854) – 19
  • Batting Leader – Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo (20-22, 13 HR) – .909

2003

  • Champion – Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt/Miken, Columbus, OH
  • Runner Up – US Vinyl/Z-Wear/Anaconda/Miken, Chattanooga, TN
  • MVP – Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague (30-33, .909, 19 HR)
  • HR Leader – Johnny McCraw US Vinyl (32-39, .821) – 20
  • Batting Leader – Todd Martin, Resmondo/Hague – .909

2004

  • Champion – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers/K&H Investments, Columbus, OH
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Taylor (.880, 12 HR, 28 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Hank Garris, Dan Smith (32-40, .800) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Taylor – .880

2005

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Scott Brown, Bell Corp (22-28, .786, 11 HR, 15 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Tim Cocco, Bell Corp (21-28, .750, 31 RBI) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Scott Brown, Bell Corp – .786

2006

  • Champion – Resmondo/KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (28-34, .824, 16 HR, 25 RBI)
  • HR Leader – J.C. Phelps, Specialty Tank – (34-38, .895, 38 RBI) – 23
  • Batting Leader – Tom Thompson, Watanabe (15-15, 10 HR, 13 RBI) – 1.000

After 2006, the Smoky Mountain Classic changed national affiliation from ASA to USSSA.


2007

  • Champion – Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/Backman, Tampa, FL
  • Runner Up – Resmondo, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/ Backman (24-30, .800, 15 HR, 27 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bryson Baker, Resmondo (33-40, .825, 41 RBI) – 21
  • Batting Leader – Bryson Baker, Resmondo (33-40, 21 HR, 41 RBI) – .825
  • Offensive MVP – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp (16-22, .727, 9 HR, 17 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Rainwater, Resmondo

2008

  • Champion – Dan Smith/Menosse/Combat, San Jose, CA
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo (13-14, .929, 4 HR, 9 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Denny Crine, Long Haul/Miken (24-33, .727, 25 RBI) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth – .929
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse/Combat (12-14, .857, 2 HR, 7 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2009

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Long Haul/Miken/Phonemasters, Albertville, MN
  • Co-MVP – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (20-25, .800, 9 HR, 29 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo (20-26, .769, 15 HR, 34 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Connell, Resmondo – 15
  • Batting Leader – Lee Trotter, Suncoast/Quick Roofing (18-20, 11 HR, 18 RBI) – .900
  • Offensive MVP – Matt King, Long Haul/Miken (19-22, .864, 5 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2010

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Phonemasters/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, CA
  • MVP – Bobby Hughes, Resmondo, (22-24, .917, 6 HR, 16 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Connell, Resmondo (22-27, .815, 31 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Bobby Hughes, Resmondo – .917
  • Offensive MVP – Brian Wegman, Dan Smith/Menosse (22-29, .759, 11 HR, 19 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Phonemasters/Worth

2011

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – GTL Cartel/Demarini, Othello, WA
  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo (18-23, .783, 11 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Jonathan Scott, Down2EarthSports (26-30, . 867, 25 RBI) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Jonathan Scott, Down2EarthSports – .867
  • Offensive MVP – Kevin Filby, GTL Cartel/Demarini (18-24, .750, 12 HR, 19 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2012

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – LaserVision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton, Cicero, NY
  • MVP – Jeff Hall, Resmondo (27-33, .818, 8 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Connell, Resmondo (23-31, .742, 35 RBI) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Shannon Smith, SBS/CSC/Combat (14-15, 9 HR, 12 RBI) – .933
  • Offensive MVP – Bryson Baker, Laservision (17-25, .680, 17 HR, 28 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2013

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – LaserVision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton, Cicero, NY
  • Co-MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo (25-31, .806, 15 HR, 28 RBI)
  • Co-MVP – Nicolas Santana, Resmondo (25-27, .926, 8 HR, 18 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Chad Durick, LaserVision (20-23, .870, 27 RBI) – 16
  • Batting Leader – Robert Blackburn, Shoppe (28-30, 13 HR, 29 RBI)- .933
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Chad Durick, Laservision (20-23, .870, 11 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Scott Kirby, Laservision (22-25, .880, 12 HR, 21 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2014

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – LaserVision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton, Cicero, NY
  • MVP – Dennis Rulli, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (36-40, .900, 12 HR, 15 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bryson Baker, Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton (42-51, .824, 52 RBI) – 29
  • Batting Leader – Buddy Wolf, Red’s Astros (24-26, 16 HR, 22 RBI) – .923
  • Offensive MVP – Scott Kirby, Laservision/H.Auto/JJ’s/Easton (46-50, .920, 25 HR, 52 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2015

  • Champion – Smash it Sports/Compound Athletics, Cicero, NY
  • Runner Up – Precision/Easton/DO, Chicago, IL
  • MVP – Bryson Baker, Smash it Sports (30-33, .909, 23 HR, 38 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bryson Baker, Smash it Sports – 23
  • Batting Leader – Jimmy Salas, Resmondo (25-26, 16 HR, 27 RBI) – .962
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Andrew Vitcak, Precision (28-36, .778, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Davis Bilardello, Precision (32-40, .800, 18 HR, 35 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Ryan Parfitt, Smash it Sports/Compound Athletics

2016

  • Champion – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Backman/Louisville Slugger, Aurora, IN
  • MVP – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth (29-32, .906, 23 HR, 34 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Jeremy Yates, Backman/Louisville Slugger – 24
  • Batting Leader – Jon Jamison, TG/Red’s Astros (24-26, 13 HR, 25 RBI) – .923
  • Offensive MVP – Jeremy Yates, Backman/Louisville Slugger (32-38, .842, 24 HR, 42 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth

2017

  • Champion – Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth, Rochester, NY
  • Runner Up – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL
  • MVP – Ryan Harvey, Smash it (33-37, .892, 23 HR, 39 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Bryson Baker, Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/Specialty Tank – 27
  • Batting Leader – Timothy Mickey, Bad Draw (22-23, 20 HR, 24 RBI) – .957
  • Offensive MVP – Bryson Baker, Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/Specialty Tank (33-38, .868, 27 HR, 46 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Don Dedonatis, Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/Specialty Tank

2018

  • Champion – Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In/Sprizzi, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken, Rochester, NY
  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In/Sprizzi (30-31, .968, 16 HR, 24 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Kyle Pearson, Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken – 23
  • Batting Leader – Kyle Pearson, Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken – .973
  • Offensive MVP – Kyle Pearson, Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken (36-37, .973, 23 HR, 41 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Brett Rettenmeier, Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In/Sprizzi

2019

  • Champion – Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In, Winter Haven, FL
  • Runner Up – TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC
  • MVP – Brian Wegman, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/H. Auto (26-30, .867, 12 HR, 22 RBI, 25 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse (32-41, .780, 45 RBI, 30 Runs) – 26
  • Batting Leader – Chris Larsen, Classic Glass (18-19, 10 HR, 21 RBI, 18 Runs) – .947
  • Offensive MVP – Bryson Baker, TDB/Racks/Athlon (31-38, .816, 19 HR, 44 RBI, 29 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Travis Clark, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/H. Auto

TOURNAMENT RECORDS

MOST HOME RUNS ALL TEAMS TOURNAMENT
2017
1810

MOST HITS ONE PLAYER ONE GAME
1997
10 – Mike Gunnels, K.C. Services, Houston, TX
10 – Spec Echols, K.C. Svcs., Houston, TX

MOST HOME RUNS ONE TEAM TOURNAMENT
1997
183 – Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA

MOST HITS ONE PLAYER TOURNAMENT
1997
46 – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA

MOST HOME RUNS ONE PLAYER ONE GAME
1997
7 – Cecil Hicks, Sportsworld/Worth
2017
7 – Bryson Baker, Resmondo

MOST HITS ONE TEAM TOURNAMENT
1997
386 – Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA

LOWEST SCORING GAME
1974
1 – All Sports, Franklin, OH – Central

MOST HOME RUNS ONE PLAYER TOURNAMENT
1997
30 – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA MOST RBI’S
2014
30 – Bryson Baker, Laservision/H Auto/JJ’s

MOST RUNS SCORED ONE GAME BOTH TEAMS
2017
158 – Smash-It, Rochester, NY (86) Resmondo, Winter Haven, FL (72)

MOST RBI ONE PLAYER TOURNAMENT
1998
56 – Ron Parnell, Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV

MOST RUNS SCORED ONE INNING ONE TEAM
2003
52 – U.S. Vinyl, Lafayette, GA

MOST RUNS SCORED HIGHEST ATTENDANCE
1991
24,500

2015 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2015 held at Orlando, Florida.


18 teams entered this event and it turned out to be a good tournament. Enough Said lost it’s second game and then had to win seven straight games to capture the title. They beat Miken SSE twice (18-8 and 19-14) to finish up the tournament with an 8-1 record.


Champion – Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, Florida (18-7)
Runner Up – Miken SSE, Stafford, Texas


  • MVP – Kristen Shiftlett, Enough Said
  • Defensive MVP – Tracy Bougere, Enough Said
  • Offensive MVP – Patricka Barlow, Miken SSE

2015 ALL WORLD TEAM

Sirene Johnson, Enough Said/ Easton
Angelia Jones, Ladies Cuttin’ Up
Robin Pettit, Ladies Cuttin’ Up
Anita McCall, Showtime Conference
Tracie Mack, Ladies Cuttin’ Up
Auriel Jenkins Enough Said/ Easton
Andrea Ramirez Easton/GP02 sports/Hang Rite
Colena Lazar, Ladies Cuttin’ Up
Melissa Chandler, Enough Said/ Easton
Ruby , Enough Said/ Easton
Veronica Mya McRae, Miken SSE
Shannon Galanek, Easton/GP02 Sports/Hang Rite
Kathia Washington, Enough Said/ Easton
Wendi Reed, Miken SSE


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL
2. Miken SSE, Stafford, TX