Category: 1982

1983 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Elk Grove, California.


Champion: Somerset, Sacramento, California
Runner Up: Sonny’s BBQ, Tallahassee, Florida


Gebe Whitney’s pinch hit scored Leslie Murphy in the bottom of the 7th to give Somerset a (3-2) win in the Championship. Whitney was 4-5 in pinch hit situations.


  • MVP – Shelly VanDrimmellen, Somerset (11-22, .500)
  • Batting Leader – Cindy Simpkins, Barger Mattson Auto Salvage (17-24) – .708
  • Home Run Leader – Brenda LaBrum, Barger Mattson Auto Salvage
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Claudia Thomas, Somerset (6-0)

1983 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Claudia Thomas, Somerset (6-0 pitching, 7-19, .368)
C – Stephanie Hoffman, Somerset (8-20, .400)
1B – Janie Scheela, North Maplewood Lions
2B – Kennette Burbee, Sonny’s BBQ
3B – Shelly VanDrimmelen, Somerset (11-22, .500)
SS – Brenda Lubrum, Bargar Mattson
OF – Ellen Peterson, Hulse Sportettes
OF – Donna Stallone, Somerset (10-22, .455)
OF – Frances Johnson, Houston Chance
OF – Gina Deason, Houston Chance
UTIL – Ruth Patterson, Chattanooga Merchants
UTIL – Kasey Moore, Sonny’s BBQ
UTIL – Cindy Simpkins, Bargar Mattson (17-24, .708)
UTIL – Carla Long, Sonny’s BBQ

1983 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Winnie Dodgion, Sonny’s BBQ
C – Robin Bosshart, Sonny’s BBQ
1B – Toni Brandes, Hulse Sportettes
2B – Pam Katros, Somerset
3B – Carol Harris, Chattanooga Merchants
SS – Mimi Adams, Somerset
OF – Stephany Washington, State Farm Insurance
OF – Deborah, Mulliga, Burrage Music
OF – Pat Beilman, North Maplewood Lions
OF – Cricket Lee, Sonny’s BBQ
UTIL – Chris Keller, Armed Forces
UTIL – Rhonda Motykowski, Shear Pleasure
UTIL – Debra McDermott, Houston Chance
UTIL – Sheila Milstead, Houston Chance


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Somerset, Sacramento, CA 6-0
2. Sonny’s BBQ, Tallahassee, FL (7-2)
3. Houston Chance, Houston, TX (5-2)
4. North Maplewood Lions, St Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. Chattanooga Merchants, Chattanooga, TN (5-2)
5t. Hulse Sportettes, St. Petersburg, FL (5-2)
7t. Bargar Mattson Auto Insurance, Nampa, ID (5-2)
7t. Shear Pleasure, Omaha NE (3-2)
9t. Moose Club, Austin, MN (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, PA (5-2)
9t. State Farm Insurance, Mansfield, LA (4-2)
9t. Burrage Music Company, Raleigh, NC (2-2)
13t. Big Apple, Phoenix, AZ (3-2)
13t. Breedlove Express, Morton, IN (3-2)
13t. Douglass Manufacturing, Clearwater, FL (3-2)
13t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (3-2)
17t. Baytown Power, Houston, TX (2-2)
17t. Elau, Walpahu, HI (2-2)
17t. Golddiggers, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
17t. ISI Comets, Omaha, NE (2-2)
17t. McGown Field & Santos, Cayahoga Falls, OH (2-2)
17t. Notre Dame Medical, Maryville, IN (2-2)
17t. Hustle, Modesto, CA (1-2)
17t. McGinnis Drillers, Fort Smith, AR (1-2)
25t. Davis & Davis Fiat, Graham, NC (1-2)
25t. Didley’s Dolls, Newburgh, NY (1-2)
25t. Fish & Friends, Indianapolis IN (1-2)
25t. KF Industries, Stillwater, OK (1-2)
25t. McDough Club, Saugus, MA (1-2)
25t. Micro Age Computers, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
25t. Starlings, Dublin, VA (0-2)
25t. Viking Merchandising, Baldwin, NY (0-2)
33t. Bialko’s Point After, Farrell, PA (1-2)
33t. LaBlatt’s Blue, Seattle, WA (1-2)
33t. Agoge Tri State, Bonneville, IN (0-2)
33t. Ahmbron Construction & Development, Minot, ND (0-2)
33t. Early Dawn, Hacienda Heights, CA (0-2)
33t. Ellis Brooks, San Francisco, CA (0-2)
33t. Jammers, Grand Junction, CO (0-2)
33t. Manahan’s and Company, Rochester, MN (0-2)
33t. Margarito’s, Houston, TX (0-2)
33t. Mr. A’s Express, Sacramento, CA (0-2)
33t. Nelson Aqualand, Rochester, MN (0-2)
33t. The Stingers, Port Huron, MI (0-2)
33t. Cash Construction, NJ (0-2) (forfeit)
33t. Rowdies, Lansing, NJ (0-2) (forfeit)

1982 ASA Women’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Nashville, Tennessee.


Champion: Circle K Roadrunners, Tempe, Arizona
Runner Up: Frost Cutlery, Chattanooga, Tennessee


Circle K scored 5 runs in the bottom of the 6th and then held Frost Cutlery scoreless in the top of the 7th to win a 5-4 final.


  • MVP – Jen Harp Oliver, Frost Cutlery (3 HR with multiple game winning hits)
  • Batting Leader – Judy Wrather, Stagg’s Mustangs (13-20) – .650
  • Home Run Leader – Jen Harp Oliver, Frost Cutlery – 3
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Ruth Patterson, Frost Cutlery (9-1 Pitching)
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Cassandra Landers, Circle K

1982 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ruth Patterson, Frost Cutlery
P – Nancy Wilke, Tri-County Cougars
C – Sharon Welch, Frost Cutlery
C – Michelle Jackson, Circle K Roadrunners
1B – Jen Harp Oliver, Frost Cutlery
2B – Jenelle Kathan, Sellbergs
3B – Carol Harris, Frost Cutlery
SS – Cassandra Lander, Circle K Roadrunners
OF – Kelly Sullivan, Houston Stars
OF – Jan Thompson, Tri-County Cougars
OF – Gwen Durham, Circle K Roadrunners
OF – Cheryl Gronan, Tri-County Cougars
UT – Kay Patterson, Circle K Roadrunners
UT – Cindy Johnson, Circle K Roadrunners

1982 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Mary Beer, Shear Pleasure
P – Linda Hanson, Sellbergs
C – Jane Kaugman, Tri-County Cougars
C – Julie Stromgren, Sports Image
1B – Cheryl Steele, Sports Image
2B – LaVonne Banner, Circle K Roadrunners
3B – Marsha Schiller, Houston Stars
SS – Joyce Robertson, Sellbergs
OF – Patty Flock, Circle K Roadrunners
OF – Marilyn Jones, Frost Cutlery
OF – Earlene Jackson, CP Dean
OF – Sue Mendenhall, Shear Pleasure
UTIL – Mo England, Circle K Roadrunners
UTIL – Etta Bivins, Palm Beach Magic


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Circle K Roadrunners, Tempe, AZ 9-1
2. Frost Cutlery, Chattanooga, TN (5-2)
3. Tri-County Cougars, Warren, MI (4-2)
4. Sellbergs Tavern, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
5t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. Shear Pleasure, Omaha, NE (4-2)
7t. Sports Image, Coon Rapids, MN (4-2)
7t. CP Dean, Richmond, VA (5-2)
9t. Palm Beach Magic, West Palm Beach, FL (2-2)
9t. Nelson’s Aqualand, Rochester, NH (3-2)
9t. Stagg’s Mustangs, Lebanon, TN (4-2)
9t. Tyler’s Country Clothes, Baltimore, MD (4-2)
13t. Legere’s, Lynn, MA (3-2)
13t. North Maplewood Lions, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
13t. Cleveland Athletic Uniform, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Twin City Sports, West Monroe, LA (3-2)
17t. Seattle “A”, Kent, WA (2-2)
17t. Simmon’s Wreckers, Dayton, TX (1-2)
17t. Mid-Michigan Spirits, Mason, MI (1-2)
17t. Jonesboro Angels, Jonesboro, AR (1-2)
17t. Elston Lumber, Waterford, OH (1-2)
17t. Union City Dollarettes, Marysville, OH (1-2)
17t. Vineland “A”, Vineland, NJ (3-2)
17t. Donnettes, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
25t. West Coast Welders Gem, Santa Rosa, CA (1-2)
25t. Armed Forces, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
25t. Village Pump, Austin, MN (0-2)
25t. Houston Chance, Houston, TX (0-2)
25t. Jim Fisher Electric, Nashville, TN (2-2)
25t. Olympic Pools, Fort Wayne, IN (1-2)
25t. Swingin Misses, Louisville, KY (0-2)
25t. Griffin Brothers, Plantation, FL (0-2)
33t. SCAA Somerset Sacramento, CA (0-2)
33t. Da Family, Honolulu, HI (0-2)
33t. Strang’s Sliding and Trim, Kenosha, WI (1-2)
33t. Viking Merchandising, Baldwin Harbor, NY (0-2)
33t. Ron’s Angels, Lexington, KY (0-2)
33t. Miller’s BBQ, Manheim, PA (0-2)
33t. Bushnell Pharmacy, St. Louis, MS (0-2)

1982 National Slo-Pitch Conference

Champion – Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, Alabama
Runner-Up – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Florida


In 1982, There were 6 regional divisions; National (3 teams), Eastern, Northern, Atlantic, Southern and Western (6 teams each). Each division held their own qualifiers and kept their own regular season division standings.  The 3 teams from the National division were automatically awarded berths to the National Championship Tournament and the other 5 division winners plus some wildcards were also awarded berths to the National Championship Tournament.

York Barbell/Ken Sanders had to come through the losers bracket and defeat undefeated Jerry’s twice. To get there, They had to beat Rule & Lee (beat them 5-4 on a dramatic Craig Elliott walk off HR in 8th inning) and also  Elite (beat them 22-9 on Craig Elliott’s 2 HRs and 8 RBIs). The First game of the Finals was a 24-14 victory over Jerry’s. Craig Elliott (4-4, 2 HRs, 3B, 2 2Bs and 8 RBIs) and Charles Wright (4-5, 2 HRs and 6 RBIs). The final championship game was a slugfest as York/Sanders came out on top 35-27. Craig Elliott was 5-5 with 3 HRs. James Boyette, Bill Pollock and Charles Wright had 4 hits each and accounted for 4 HRs and 14 RBIs. Steve Williams had 2 HRs and 5 RBIs and Ricky Huggins hit 3 HRs with 7 RBIs. For Jerry’s, Bruce Meade was 6-6, 2 HRs and 5 RBIs. The tournament was played on a baseball field at the World’s Fair in Knoxville, TN.  In the 19 games played, only 92 HRs were hit.


AWARDS

  • MVP – Craig Elliot, York/Ken Sanders (19-29, .655, 10 HR’s, 23 RBIs) – 9-9, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs in final 2 games
  • HR Leader – Charles Wright, Ken Sanders (19-27, .704)  – 11
  • Batting Leader –  Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (20-25) – .800
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Mac Stalcup, Rule and Lee

ALL NATIONAL TEAM

Craig Elliott, York/Sander’s (19-29, .655, 10 HRs, 23 RBI) – (9-9, 4 HR, 11 RBI and 11 runs scored in final championship games)
Charles Wright, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (19-27, .704, 11 HR) – (8-9, 4 HR, 11 RBI and 11 runs scored in final championship games)
Bill Pollack, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (4-5, 2 HR, 5 RBI and 6 Runs scored in final game)
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (3 hits in each final game with 5 RBI and 6 Runs scored)
Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (7-9 in final championship games)
Clyde Guy, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (2 HR, 5 RBI in final championship games)
Steve Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (3-5, 2 HR, 4 RBI and 5 runs scored in final game)
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (6-6, 2 HR, 5 RBI and 6 Runs scored in final game)
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers (4-4, HR and 6 RBI in first final)
Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Caterers (4-6, HR, 4 RBI  and 4 runs scored in final game)
Mike Parrott, Jerry’s Caterers (5-5, 2 HR in final game)
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
Mac Stalcup, Rule and Lee


Stats from Both Championship Games

Craig Ellott, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (9-9, 1.000, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 11 Runs)
Charles Wright, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (8-9, .889, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (8-10, .800, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 6 Runs)
Curtis Williams, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (7-9, .778, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 4 Runs)
Mike Parrott, Jerry’s Caterers (7-9, .778, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 3 Runs)
Mike Nye, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (6-9, .667, 3 RBI, 5 Runs)
Danny Basso, Jerry’s Caterers (6-9, .667, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 3 Runs)
Bill Pollock, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (6-10, .600, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Caterers (6-10, .600, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 4 Runs)
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers (6-10, .600, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 7 Runs)
James Washington, Jerry’s Caterers (6-10, .600, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
James Boyett, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (5-9, .556, 2 RBI, 4 Runs)
Denny Jones, Jerry’s Caterers (4-8, .500, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 4 Runs)
Joey Raby, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (4-8, .500, 4 RBI)
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers (2-4, .500, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Caterers (5-11, .454, 4 RBI)
Joel Todd, Jerry’s Caterers (4-9, .444, 3 RBI, 1 Run)
Ricky Huggins, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (4-10, .400, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
Clyde Guy, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (4-10, .400, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
Steve Williams, Ken Sanders/York Barbell (3-8, .375, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
Miles Schexnaydre, Jerry’s Caterers (0-3, .000)


York/Sanders Trip to the Title

  • Beat TNEMAC 13-7
  • Lost to Elite 10-12
  • Beat Southside 12-2
  • Beat Rule/Lee 5-4
  • Beat Elite 22-9
  • Beat Jerrys 24-14
  • Beat Jerrys 35-27

STANDINGS

1. York Barbell/Ken Sander’s, York, PA (#3 National Division) (6-1)
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (#2 National Division) (4-2)
3. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (Southern Division Champ) (2-2)
4. Rule and Lee, Maryville, TN (Host Team-Southern Division) (3-2)
5t. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (#1 National Division) (2-2)
5t. Southside Sports, Louisville, KY (Southern Division at-large) (2-2)
7t. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC (Atlantic Division Champ) (0-2)
7t. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY (Eastern Division Champ) (0-2)
9t. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK (Western Division Champ) (0-2)
9t. TENEMEC, Indianapolis, IN (Northern Division Champ) (0-2)

Carolina A’s, Shelby, NC (Atlantic Division at-large) No Show


(** Qualified for National Championship Tournament)

1982 Final Regular Season Standings

1982  Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments Listed (Each Division was separate)

Location/Division and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)

National Division

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (24-7) **
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (18-6) **
3. York Barbells/Ken Sanders, York, PA (21-9) **


Atlantic Division

1. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (10-2) **
2. Carolina A’s, Shelby, NC (9-3) **
3. Gastonia Heat/No #1 Electric, Gastonia, NC (3-9)
4. World of Wheel’s, Kannapolis, NC (2-10)


May 15-16, Fayetteville, NC (Atlantic Division Championship)

1. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (4-0)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-1)
3. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC (1-3)
4. Carolina A’s, Shelby, NC

AWARDS

  • MVP – Mike Parrott, Jerry’s Caterers
  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s and Harold Kelley, Jerry’s – 6 HR
  • ODPA – Denny Jones, Jerry’s

May 29-30, Clemmons, NC (Atlantic Division Round Robin)

1. Fabmasters, Lexington, NC (4-0) **
2. Carolina A’s, Shelby, NC **
3. World of Wheels, Kannapolis, IN
4. Gastonia-No.1 Electric, Gastonia, NC


July 10-11, Burlington, NC (Atlantic Division Round Robin)

No information available or not held

Eastern Division

1. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY (8-4) **
2. County Sports/Steele’s, Levittown, NY (7-5)
3. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT (7-5)
4. Farrell’s Maintenance, Lancaster, PA (4-8)
5. Stan’s Place, Nashua, NH (4-8)


July 24-25, New Britain, CT (Eastern Division Championship)

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
County Sports/Steele’s, Levittown, NY
Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT
Farrell’s Maintenance, Lancaster, PA
Stan’s Place, Nashua, NH
Simsbury Raiders, Simsbury, CT
Dack Industries, Bristol, CT


May 22-23, Rochester, NY (Eastern Division Round Robin)

1. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY (3-1) **
2. Stan’s Place, Nashua, NH (3-1)
3. County Sports-Steele’s, Levittown, NY (2-2)
4. Farrell’s Maintenance, Ephrata, PA (1-3)
5. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT (1-3)

AWARDS

  1. MVP – not listed

June 26-27, York, PA (Eastern Division Round Robin)

1. York Barbells/Ken Sanders, York, PA (6-0)
Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY
County Sports/Steele’s, Levittown, NY
Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT
Farrell’s Maintenance, Lancaster, PA
Stan’s Place, Nashua, NH
Hoffman Blue, York, PA

AWARDS

  • MVP – not listed

Northern Division

1. TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN (4-0) **
2. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH (0-4)
Synders Softball Club, Detroit, MI forfeited
Danny’s Drilling, Newark, OH forfeited
Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN forfeited
Kenmark NY Eastern/Steele’s, Akron, OH forfeited


June 12-13, Dayton, OH (North Division Championship)

1. York Barbell/Ken Sander’s, York, PA
2. TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN **
3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC
4. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH

AWARDS

  • MVP- Bill Pollack, York-Sanders
  • Craig Elliott, York-Sanders – 13 HR
  • ODPA- Rick Scherr, Howard’s

May 22-23, Site TBD (Northern Division Round Robin)

No information available or not held


June 26-27, Indianapolis, IN

1. TNEMEC, Indianapolis, IN (4-0)
2. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH (0-4)
Synders Softball Club, Detroit, MI
Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN
Danny’s Drilling, Neward, OH
Kenmark NY Eastern/Steele’s, Akron, OH

AWARDS

  • MVP – Kenny Brooks, TNEMAC (16-19, .842)
  • Gil Janek, TNEMAC – 8 HR
  • Lloyd Allison, TNEMAC – .822

Southern Division

1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (14-2) **
2. Rule and Lee, Maryville, TN (11-8) ** (at large team and host for NSPC National)
3. Fred Weber/St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (6-10)
4. Southside Sports, Louisville, KY (3-11) **
5. T&K, Lexington, KY (4-12)
Unique Cleaners, Maryville, TN forfeited


May 22-23, Hendersonville, TN (Southern Division Championship)

No information available or not held


April 24-25, Louisville, KY (Southern Division Round Robin)

1. Elite Coatings, Gordan, GA **
2. Southside Sports, Louisville, KY **
3. T&K, Lexington, KY
4. Rule & Lee, Maryville, TN **

AWARDS

  • MVP- Chip Sheffield, Elite Coatings
  • ODPA – Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings – 8 HR

June 19-20, Macon, GA (Southern Division Regional)

No information available or not held


Western Division

1. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK (11-1) **
2. Cable TV, Garland, TX (6-6)
3. Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas, TX (4-8)
4. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (3-9)
Pierson’s, Houston, TX forfeited
Slocum Construction, Alexandria, LA forfeited


July 3-4, San Antonio, TX (West Division Championship)

1. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA (6-1)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-2)
3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (4-2)
4. Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas, TX (2-2)
5t. Hill Country Car Ctr, San Marcos, TX (2-2)
5t. Cable TV, Garland, TX (1-2)
7t. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
7t. Garrett & Houck, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
9t. Steve Dillard Auto, Austin, TX (0-2)
9t. Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX (0-2)
9t. Auto Transmission, San Antonio, TX (0-2)

AWARDS

  • MVP – Craig Elliott, York-Sanders – 21 HR
  • Charles Wright, York-Sanders – 21 HR
  • ODPA – Richard Wilborn, Howard’s

P – Craig Elliott, York-Sanders
C – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s
1B – Bill Pollock, York-Sanders
2B – Charles Wright, York-Sanders
3B – Ricky Huggins, York-Sanders
SS – Danny Basso, Jerry’s
OF – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s
OF – Dick Bartel, Howard’s
OF – Mike Nye, York-Sanders
OF – Mike Cellura, Howard’s
UTIL – Rick Scherr, Howard’s
UTIL – Russell Bradley, Howard’s


June 12-13, Garland, TX (Western Division Round Robin)

1. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City, OK (5-1) **
2. Cable TV, Garland, TX
3. Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas, TX
4. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX

AWARDS

  • MVP – Glen Bourquin, Garrett and Houck (.679, 6 HR)
  • Peter Ortega, Garrett & Houck – 9 HRs
  • ODPA – Homer Salizar, Garrett & Houck

May 15-16, Moore, OK (Western Division Round Robin)

No information available or not held


Regular Season MVP winners

  • Craig Elliott, York-Sanders
  • Bill Pollack, York-Sanders
  • Mike Parrott, Jerry’s Caterers
  • Glen Bourquin, Garrett and Houck
  • Chip Sheffield, Elite Coatings
  • Kenny Brooks, TNEMAC

Regular Season ODPA Awards

  • Denny Jones, Jerry’s Caterers
  • Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
  • Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Homer Salizar, Garrett & Houck

1982 NCAA Women’s College World Series

1982 held at Seymour Smith Park in Omaha, Nebraska on May 27-30. 


Champion – UCLA Bruins (33-7-2)
Runner Up – Fresno State Bulldogs (43-11)


16 Division I college softball teams met in the NCAA tournament’s first round at campus sites. After having played their way through the regular season and first round (and for Oklahoma State, a conference tournament, an AIAW regional title and double losses to Texas A&M in the AIAW Women’s College World Series final on May 25), the eight advancing teams played in the NCAA Women’s College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska.

The championship game went 8 innings with winning pitcher Debbie Doom pitching all eight innings. Doom spread out 2 hits over the eight innings and struck out 12.

Wende Ward of Fresno State went all 8 innings as well giving up 1 earned run and striking out 8.


From softball historian Bill Plummer III – With their 77-8 season record, Texas A&M could have been a contender in Omaha − maybe even the top seed − against perennial softball powers like UCLA and Fresno State. The Aggies had been invited to the NCAA’s first national tournament, but chose not to go. A&M coach Bob Brock had high respect for the eleven-year-old AIAW, even as the NCAA began to overshadow it. Out of a sense of loyalty to the AIAW, Brock said, his school chose the 1982 Norman championship over the NCAA’s first in Omaha.

From the NCAA – The 1982 NCAA Division I Women’s College Softball World Series will be held in Omaha May 27-30, officials announced Thursday.

The event will be the first championship softball tournament sponsored by the NCAA and will be held the week before the start of the NCAA College Baseball World Series, which Omaha has hosted the past 33 years.

‘The NCAA is happy to be coming to Omaha for our first softball championship tournament,’ said Cindy Smith, NCAA assistant director for women’s championships. ‘There is no better place than Omaha, which has treated softball so well in the past.’

Heading the organization in Omaha will be Mary Higgins, Creighton University women’s athletic director; Bob Astelford, city parks and recreation director; and Bob Gibson, city recreational coordinator.

Ms. Higgins also chairs the NCAA softball committee and is the Creighton softball coach.

Gibson said work is under way to renovate the outfield at Seymour Smith Softball Complex, which will be the home of the 1982 series.

‘We feel that, without a doubt, this is the finest softball complex in the universe,’ he said.

Teams will qualify for the series through regional play, with the eight regional champions advancing to the double-elimination tournament.

The University of Nebraska-Omaha hosted the original College Softball World Series sponsored by the Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women. When the AIAW split the top two divisions, the Division I tournament was moved from Omaha. UNO hosted the Division II competition last year.


  • Batting Leader – Diane Van Fossen, Oklahoma State – .400
  • Batting Leader – Paula Smith, Oklahoma State – .400
  • RBI Leader – Shawn Ritchey, Arizona State  – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Shawn Ritchey, Arizona State  – 1
  • ERA Leader – Debbie Doom, UCLA – 0.17
  • Strikeout Leader – Debbie Doom, UCLA – 63

1982 ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Debbie Doom, UCLA
Dot Richardson, UCLA
Barbara Booth, UCLA
Barbara Young, UCLA
Gina Vecchione, UCLA
Janet Lloyd, Cal State-Fullerton
Pam Newton, Cal State-Fullerton
Jan Pierini, Cal State-Fullerton
Kim Muratore, Fresno State


SCORES

  1. Arizona State 2 Cal State Fullerton 0 (9 inn.)
  2. Nebraska 3 Creighton 2 (8 inn.)
  3. UCLA 2 Oklahoma State 1 (13 inn.)
  4. Western Michigan 5 Fresno State 0
  5. Arizona State 2 Nebraska 0
  6. UCLA 1 Western Michigan 0
  7. Cal State Fullerton 4 Creighton 1 (8 inn.) – Creighton eliminated
  8. Fresno State 1 Oklahoma State 0  (14 inn.) – Oklahoma State eliminated
  9. Cal State Fullerton 1 Western Michigan 0 (8 inn.) – Western Michigan eliminated
  10. Fresno State 1 Nebraska 0 – Nebraska eliminated
  11. UCLA 1 Cal State Fullerton 0 (10 inn.) – Cal State Fullerton eliminated
  12. Fresno State 4 Arizona State 1 – Arizona State eliminated
  13. UCLA 2 Fresno State 0 (8 inn.) – Fresno State eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (3-0)
2. Fresno State Bulldogs (3-2)
3. Arizona State Sun Devils (2-1)
4. Cal State Fullerton Titans (2-2)
5t. Western Michigan Broncos (1-2)
5t. Nebraska Cornhuskers (1-2)
7t. Creighton Blue Jays (0-2)
7t. Oklahoma State Cowboys (0-2)


REGIONALS

Northeast Regional

  1. Western Michigan 2 Adelphi 0 (10 inn.)
  2. Adelphi 1 Western Michigan 0
  3. Western Michigan 7 Adelphi 0

Western Michigan qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Atlantic Regional

  1. Cal State Fullerton 4 Bowling Green 1
  2. Cal State Fullerton 11 Bowling Green 0

Cal State Fullerton qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

South Regional

  1. Creighton 4 South Carolina 0
  2. Creighton 3 South Carolina 2

Creighton qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Mideast Regional

  1. Nebraska 1 Missouri 0 (11 inn.)
  2. Missouri 1 Nebraska 0
  3. Nebraska 4 Missouri 1

Nebraska qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Midwest Regional

  1. Oklahoma State 1 Cal Poly Pomona 0 (9 inn.)
  2. Oklahoma State 3 Cal Poly Pomona 2 (11 inn.)

Oklahoma State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Central Regional

  • UCLA 4 Wyoming 0
  • UCLA 5 Wyoming 0

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

West Regional

  • California 1 Arizona State 0
  • Arizona State 3 California 1 (8 inn.)
  • Arizona State 2 California 1

Arizona State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Northwest Regional

  • Fresno State 2 Pacific 1 (9 inn.)
  • Pacific 5 Fresno State 1
  • Fresno State 4 Pacific 0

Fresno State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.


SEASON INFORMATION

Batting Average

Player, School CL G AB HITS AVG.
1. Cindy Bogucki, Evansville FR 26 83 39 .470
2. Faith Holman, Northeast Louisiana SO 32 96 42 .438
3. Jackie Gaw, Massachusetts JR 25 90 38 .422
4. Marge Brown, Delaware SO 25 79 33 .418
5. Jackie Sullivan, Niagara FR 19 73 30 .411
6. Vera Bahr, Nevada-Las Vegas SO 30 100 41 .410
7. Liz Grimaldi, Niagara SO 20 77 30 .390
7. Kim Migliore, Niagara JR 20 77 30 .390
9. Eileen Holleran, St. John’s JR 28 103 40 .388
10. Deb Laux, Canisius FR 21 71 27 .380
11. Beth Walsh, Iona SO 19 72 27 .375
12. Jay Jackson, New Mexico State JR 38 115 42 .365
13. Cindy Lyon, Utah SO 56 180 65 .361
14. Kerry Karst, St. John’s SR 28 97 35 .361
15. Chris Dinoto, Rhode Island SR 42 137 49 .358
16. Linda Berndt, Western Michigan JR 44 136 48 .353
17. Michele Madrid, New Mexico FR 26 83 29 .349
18. Sue Luttrell, Wichita State JR 32 104 36 .346
19. Lea Ann Jarvis, Louisiana Tech FR 46 142 49 .345
19. Brenda Thaler, Indiana SO 45 142 49 .345
21. Gretchen Larson, Minnesota JR 30 87 30 .345
21. Cathy Thompson, Evansville JR 26 87 30 .345
23. Sandy Wichelecki, Illinois-Chic. Circle SR 30 93 32 .344
24. Jennae Lambdin, Pacific SO 48 137 47 .343
25. Kelly Hall, Rider FR 20 70 24 .343
26. Diane Hatch, Michigan SR 44 141 48 .340
27. Sue Koopman, Northwestern FR 46 106 36 .340
28. Angie Bodiford, Louisiana Tech FR 44 148 50 .338
29. Gina Autobee, Colorado State JR 36 108 36 .333
29. Theresa Kugelmann, Delware JR 24 72 24 .333
29. Cindy Spradling, Texas-Arlington SR 49 159 53 .333
29. Pat Stoffel, Western Illinois SR 42 141 47 .333

RBI

Player, School CL G RBI AVG.
1. Sue Lewis, Cal St.-Fullerton SO 63 50 0.79
2. Chris Dinoto, Rhode-Island SR 42 38 0.90
3. Liz Grimaldi, Niagara SO 20 28 1.40
4. Laura Rucinski, Ill.-Chicago Circle JR 31 27 0.87
4. Sue Luttrell, Wichita State JR 32 27 0.84
6. Kris Niendorf, Evansville JR 26 25 0.96
6. Faith Holman, Northeast Louisiana SO 32 25 0.78
8. Kim Migliore, Niagara JR 20 23 1.15
9. Jackie Sullivan, Niagara FR 19 21 1.11
10. Lori Fritsch, Dayton SR 19 20 1.05
10. Jackie Gaw, Massachusetts JR 25 20 0.80

Home Runs

Player, School CL G NO. AVG.
1. Sue Lewis, Cal St.-Fullerton SO 63 9 0.14
2. Faith Holman, Northeast Louisiana SO 32 7 0.22
2. Sue Hebson, Northwestern JR 40 7 0.18
2. Cindy Lyon, Utah SO 56 7 0.13
5. Jackie SulIivan, Niagara FR 19 6 0.32
5. Liz Grimaldi, Niagara SO 20 6 0.30

Triples

Player, School CL G NO. AVG.
1. Sue Luttrell, Wichita State JR 32 9 0.28
2. Linda Ballard, Ill.-Chicago Circle SO 20 6 0.30
2. Cathy Hill, Dayton SO 21 6 0.29
2. Karen Stout, Delaware SR 24 6 0.25
2. Candy Bogucki, Evansville FR 26 6 0.23
2. Michele Madrid, New Mexico FR 26 6 0.23

Doubles

Player, School CL G NO. AVG.
1. Lea Ann Jarvis, Louisiana Tech FR 46 16 0.35
2. Patti Simon, Louisiana Tech SO 43 13 0.30
3. Jane Wagner, Northern Iowa SO 49 12 0.24
4. Cynthia. Martin, Texas-Arlington JR 50 11 0.22
5. Deanne Moore, Michigan State SO 38 9 0.24
5. Chris Dinoto, Rhode Island SR 42 9 0.21
7. Sheila Cornell, UCLA SO 37 8 0.22
7. Kay Piper, Akron FR 37 8 0.22

Stolen Bases

Player, School CL G SB SBA AVG.
1. Lori Sanchez, Cal-Santa Barbara JR 56 29 0.52
2. Diane Hatch, Michigan SR 44 24 0.55
2. Nancy Kassebaum, Eastern Illinois JR 48 24 28 0.50
4. Lori Turken, San Diego State FR 37 18 22 0.49
5. Vera Bahr, Nevada-Las Vegas SO 30 17 0.57

Earned Run Average

Player, School CL G IP R ER ERA
1. Bonni Kinne, Western Michigan JR 19 137.1 7 3 0.15
2. Kathy Van Wyk, Cal St. Fullerton SR 39 278.0 11 7 0.18
3. Judy Koens, Central Michigan SO 15 104.0 11 3 0.20
4. Nina Calcaterra, Evansville FR 18 103.0 21 3 0.20
5. Tracy Compton, UCLA FR 14 101.2 5 3 0.21
6. Debbie Doom, UCLA FR 15 134.1 6 6 0.31
7. Teresa Wilson, Missouri JR r 249.1 25 12 0.34
8. Linda Pagett, Central Michigan SR 27 186.0 15 9 0.34
9. Jennifer Berger, Northern Iowa SO 26 159.2 24 8 0.35
10. Jenny Stallard, U. S. International FR 22 157.0 12 8 0.36
11. Kathy Richards, Eastern Illinois JR 30 194.2 21 10 0.36
12. Wende Ward, Fresno State JR 30 248.0 32 14 0.40
13. Jeanne Wagner, Nebraska JR 24 187.0 16 11 0.41
14. Trina Marvin, Oregon State JR 18 101.2 16 6 0.41
15. Ellen O’Keefe, Northwestern JR 24 134.0 27 8 0.42
16. Andrea Ambrosi, Northwestern JR 21 115.2 30 7 0.42
17. Pam Stone, Arizona SO 26 156.1 28 10 0.45
18. Pam Boswell, Cal Poly-Pomona SR 35 249.2 24 16 0.45
19. Shelley Allemendinger, Pacific FR 25 139.0 17 9 0.45
20. Kim Wooden, Western Michigan SR 16 107.0 19 8 0.52

Wins

Player, School CL G IP W L PCT.
1. Kathy Van Wyk, Cal St. -Fullerton SR 39 278.0 35 1 .972
2. Pam Boswell, Cal Poly-Pomona SR 35 249.2 26 8 .765
3. Teresa Wilson, Missouri JR 37 249.1 25 11 .694
4. Kathy Richards, Eastern Illinois JR 30 194.2 24 3 .889
4. Wende Ward, Fresno State JR 30 248.0 24 6 .800
6. Rhonda Clarke, Kansas SO 38 274.2 23 13 .639
7. Linda Pagett, Central Michigan SR 27 186.0 22 4 .846
8. Tami Cyr, Louisiana Tech FR 29 208.2 21 5 .808
9. Margaret Sutter, California SO 25 183.0 20 4 .833
9. Candy Werner, Northern Illinois SO 35 149.2 20 7 .741

Strikeouts

Player, School CL IP SO AVG
1. Rhonda Clarke, Kansas SO 274.2 344 8.8
2. Linda Pagett, Central Michigan SR 186.0 236 8.9
3. Jennifer Berger, Northern Iowa SO 159.2 216 10.1
4. Laurie Miller, Northern Illinois FR 193.1 198 7.2
5. Debbie Doom, UCLA FR 134.1 193 10.1
6. Jeanne Wagner, Nebraska JR 187.0 191 7.1
7. Bonni Kinne, Western Michigan JR 137.1 141 7.2
8. Terry Keasling, Cal St. -Fullerton SR 123.0 135 8.7

 

ASA Winston Cup All Star Challenge

The ASA decided to bring back the All Star Challenge for the Super Division in 1982 and then the All Star Series for the Super and Major Divisions in 1983

Defending ASA Super division champions played Super All-Stars in a series format

Final Standings Record

  1. Howard’s/Western Steer 4-1
  2. ASA Super All-Americans 1-4

Game Scores:

Howard’s/Western Steer 22, ASA All-Americans 19
Howard’s/Western Steer 23, ASA All-Americans 11
ASA All-Americans 23, Howard’s/Western Steer 21
Howard’s/Western Steer 16, ASA All-Americans 6
Howard’s/Western Steer 11, ASA All-Americans 7


Howard’s/Western Steer (1981 ASA Super Champs):

Player G AB R H RBI HR BB AVG.
Rick Scherr 5 20 19 17 17 9 2 0.850
Dick Bartel 5 14 10 10 13 6 2 0.714
Tom Beall 4 17 10 11 13 5 0 0.647
Steve Howard 5 16 8 10 0 0 3 0.625
Mike Cellura 5 17 7 10 10 4 3 0.588
Stan Harvey 5 21 11 12 13 6 1 0.571
Ed Roth 4 11 5 5 1 1 1 0.456
Richard Wilborn 5 18 6 8 12 5 2 0.444
Buddy Slater 3 10 2 4 4 0 0 0.400
Dennis Myers 5 15 3 5 3 3 0 0.333
Don Arndt 4 16 4 5 5 3 0 0.313
Russell Bradley 4 16 8 5 2 0 1 0.313
Charles Conner 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.000
TOTALS 5 192 93 102 93 42 15 0.531

1981 ASA Super All-Americans:

Player AB H RBI HR AVG.
Chic Downing 19 12 7 5 0.632
Harold Kelley 21 12 11 7 0.571
Curtis Williams 19 10 1 0 0.526
Herman Rathman 20 10 11 7 0.500
Dennis Punch 4 2 2 0 0.500
Bruce Meade 19 9 13 7 0.474
Sidney Cooper 17 8 5 2 0.471
Buck Hall 17 8 3 3 0.471
Rick Hollingsworth 13 5 5 2 0.385
Warren Scarbrough 18 6 6 2 0.333
Dennis Helmig (MGR) 18 5 2 0 0.278
TOTALS 185 87 60 35 0.471

 


1983 ASA Winston Cup All Star Series

The ASA-Super All-Stars, the ASA-Major All-Stars, the defending ASA-Super division champion, Jerry’s Caterers and the ASA-Major division champion, Triangle Sports played each other in a round-robin series at the All Sports Stadium on Oklahoma City, OK

Final Standings Record 1. ASA Super Division All-Stars 2-0 2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 1-1 2. ASA Major Division All-Stars 1-1 4. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, MN 0-2Game Scores: Super All-Stars 28, Jerry’s Caterers 6 Major All-Stars 15, Triangle Sports 5 Super All-Stars 15, Major All-Stars 8 Jerry’s Caterers 16, Triangle Sports 9 1982 Super ASA All-Stars: (2-0)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Dick Bartel 10 4 5 5 0 0.500
Rick Scherr 10 5 5 6 2 0.500
Dennis Myers 9 5 7 6 3 0.778
Mike Parrott 9 6 5 5 2 0.556
Tom Beall 9 3 5 2 0 0.556
Clyde Guy 9 1 7 3 0 0.778
Lacy Brumley 7 1 1 3 1 0.143
Homer Salazar 8 2 5 4 0 0.625
Richard Wilborn 8 0 4 2 0 0.500
Perry Kennington 5 1 2 1 0 0.400
Curtis Williams 8 0 5 4 0 0.625
TOTALS 95 43 50 41 8 0.526

Jerry’s Caterers (1982 ASA Super Champs): (1-1)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Greg Fuhrman 7 3 5 3 1 0.714
Bruce Meade 6 4 4 2 1 0.667
Mike Bolen 7 1 3 5 1 0.429
Chic Downing 6 0 2 4 0 0.333
Doug Brown 7 2 3 1 0 0.429
Denny Jones 7 1 1 1 1 0.143
Mike Cellura 6 0 1 0 0 0.167
Mike Nye 5 3 4 0 0 0.800
James Washington 3 1 1 0 0 0.333
Harold Kelly 6 0 0 1 0 0.000
Dan Griffin 6 3 2 2 1 0.333
Danny Basso 7 2 3 2 1 0.429
Bill Meyers 3 2 2 2 0 0.667
TOTALS 76 22 31 22 6 0.408

1982 Major ASA All-Stars: (1-1)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Mike Foote 6 3 2 1 0 0.333
Roger Wilt 8 3 3 1 0 0.375
Steve O’Neill 7 4 2 3 0 0.286
Herman Rathman 6 4 5 7 3 0.833
Mark Brown 7 2 4 5 1 0.571
Mike Zadel 6 1 1 1 1 0.167
Gene White 7 1 1 0 0 0.143
Ron Wood 5 2 4 2 0 0.800
Rick Flora 3 0 2 2 0 0.667
Ron Nordquist 5 1 2 0 0 0.400
John Magnan 3 0 0 0 0 0.000
Steve Wiley 7 2 4 1 0 0.571
TOTALS 70 23 30 23 5 0.429

Triangle Sports (1982 ASA Major Champs): (0-2)

Players AB R H BI HR .Avg
Ted Larson 5 1 2 1 0 0.400
Jim Kurkowski 5 1 3 2 0 0.600
Glenn Bourquin 7 3 4 2 0 0.571
Louis Boone 8 1 1 1 0 0.125
Jim Bowen 4 2 3 2 0 0.750
Mike Martin 6 1 4 3 0 0.667
Garry Morris 6 0 3 0 0 0.500
Gordy Handevidt 6 1 2 1 0 0.333
James Washington 6 1 1 0 0 0.167
Mick Zigler 4 1 1 1 0 0.250
Ron Adams 5 2 1 1 0 0.200
Tim Eldgridge 3 0 0 0 0 0.000
TOTALS 65 14 25 14 0 0.385

1982 ASA Industrial Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Kansas City, Missouri on August 30-September 2.


Champion – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Offutt Air Force Base, Bellevue, Nebraska


Sikorsky lost their 2nd game and came back to win the finals 15-1 and 12-3. Pitcher Mark Humeniuk was 11-1. Sikorsky came out of the losers bracket after losing their 2nd game and won 10 straight games to go 11-1 overall and capture the Major Industrial Slow Pitch championship in Kansas City with Bob Hurd, Joe Magdon, Tom Norko, Bob Kownacki, Mark Tremblay, Al Morazes, Mike Humenick and Ernie DiStasi leading the way. Mark Humeniuk was 11-1 as he pitched Sikorsky to the championship.


  • MVP – Mark Tremblay, Sikorsky (24-39, .615)
  • HR Leader – Bernie Biebighauser, Cains/3M – 8
  • Batting Leader – no info

ASA INDUSTRIAL MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Information not provided

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (11-1)
2. Offutt AFB, Belleview, NE (5-2)
3. Cains/3M, Woodbury, MN (4-2)
4. Miller Bucks/Delta, Fayetteville, GA (5-2)
5t. Armco Steel, Ashland, KY (3-2)
5t. CPS Livewire, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
7t. Phillips Petroleum, Bartlesville, OK (4-2)
7t. Armco Triangles, Middletown, OH (3-2)
9t. Cameron Iron Works, Berwick, LA (3-2)
9t. Southwestern Bell Roadrunners, Houston, TX (3-2)
9t. Worthing Industries, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. Allen Bradley, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
13t. Dupont Rainbow, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
13t. Russell Corporation Blue, Alex City, AL (2-2)
13t. Toledo Edison, Northwood, OH (2-2)
13t. Stickham Valves, Birmingham, AL (2-2)
17t. Leslie Fay, Wilkes-Barre, PA (1-2)
17t. FMC, Crystal, MN (1-2)
17t. U.S. Fuel, Price, UT (1-2)
17t. Grumman Tomcats, Bethpage, NY (1-2)
17t. Beech Flyers, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Minneapolis Post Office, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Wise Electric, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
17t. G.E. Falcons, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Medtronic Blues, Blaine, MN (1-2)
25t. Houston Police, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. Allen Bradley Swing Shift, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
25t. Roth American, Wilkes Barre, PA (0-2)
25t. USPS, Eamond, RI (0-2)
25t. Avco-Lycoming, Bridgeport, CT (0-2)
25t. Raffield’s Fisheries, Port St. Joe, FL (0-2)
25t. Allen Bradley Texas, El Paso, TX (0-2)
33. Government Employees, Belton, MS (0-2)

1982 Southern Softball All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers, OF (102 HRs, .705)

P – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caters
C – Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
1B – James Washington, Jerry’s Caters
2B – Charles Wright, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
3B – Rich Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
SS – Steve Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers
OF – Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF – Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer
OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer
UT – Mike Parrott, Jerry’s Caterers

1982 USPL All Pro Team

P-  Dana Andry, Cleveland (MVP)              (139-225, .618, 65 HRs, 128 RBIs, 125 Runs, 46-17 Pitching) – MVP
P-  Rick Weiterman, Milwaukee                 (.514,  7 HRs)
C-  Charles Mitchell, Detroit                         (59 HRs, 133 RBIs)
1B- Dennis Graser, Milwaukee                   (43 HRs, 122 RBIs)
2B- Mike Macenko, Cleveland                    (110-250, .440, 63 HRs, 140 RBIs, 122 Runs)
3B- Bill Gatti, Kentucky                                (97-175, .554, 46 HRs, 109 RBIs,  97 Runs)
SS- Greg Whitlock, Kentucky                       (125-236, .535,  5 HRS,  57 RBIs,  80 Runs)
SS- Paul Wright, Cleveland                           (105-185, .566,  1 HRs,  31 RBIs,  66 Runs)
OF- Steve Blanchett, Cleveland                  (134-240, .558, 42 HRs, 120 RBIs, 115 Runs)
OF- Ken Parker, Kentucky                             (114-211, .540, 36 HRs, 107 RBIs,  84 Runs)
OF- Phil Higgins, Milwaukee                        (.572, 40 HRs, 125 RBIs,  24 2Bs)
OF- Derek Gallagher, Milwaukee                (.560)
OF- Ron Dorsey, South Jersey                     (.547, 47 HRs,  95
OF- Joe Young, Lima Steele’s                       (.476, 40 HRs, 106 RBIs)

World Series MVP – Dick Laba, Milwaukee Schlitz (16-24, .667)

1983 – The Pro League was going to take a year off and reorganize, but then decided to Disband. Players that played could play USSSA and NSPC in 1983, Players had to sit out a year to play ASA in 1984

1982 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

1982 held at Kimberly, Wisconsin on August 13-22.


Champion – Kings, Camarillo, California
Runner Up – Dave Frye Plastering, Bakersfield, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Paul Magan, Dave Frye Plastering
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Paul Magan, Dave Frye Plastering
  • Leading Hitter – Mike Branz – .500
  • Leading Hitter – Randy Beckstead, Larry Miller Toyota – .500
  • Most RBI – John Peach, Home Savings – 8

1982 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Paul Magan, Dave Frye Plastering (5-2, 0.00 ERA, 52 K, 11 BB)
P – Mark Smith, Kings (4-0, 0.23 ERA, 49 K, 7 BB)
P – Peter Meredith, The Farm Tavern (4-2, 0.85 ERA, 81 K, 20 BB)
C – Mark Agnew, Home Savings .304
C – Ian Stringer, Texas Kings .417
IF – Bob Robben, Budweiser Kings .429
IF – Tony Wood, Kings .429
IF – Mike Drew, Home Savings .375
IF – Steve Andrew, Home Savings .320
IF – Corky Corcoran, Kings .294
OF – John Peach, Home Savings .429
OF – Larry Nolan, Kings .368
OF – Matt Dijak, Bolters .429
OF – Micket Selmo, The Farm Tavern .278
DH – Mike Branz, Hearts .500

1982 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Loren Algar, The Farm Tavern (3-0, 0.46 ERA, 51 K, 6 BB)
P – Kevin Henderson, Home Savings (5-1, 1.44 ERA, 58 K, 8 BB)
C – Dan Hvam, The Farm Tavern .114
IF – Ben Garcia, Knights .385
IF – Gary Hunley – Home Savings .333
IF – Ted Hendrickson, Texas Kings .385
IF – Jim Quick, The Farm Tavern .206
OF – Doug Stoddard, Larry Miller Toyota .364
OF – Mickey Brusco, Gray’s Crane .348
OF – Floyd Lavergne, Kings .176


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Kings, Camarillo, CA
2. Dave Frye Plastering, Bakersfield, CA
3. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
4. Budweiser Kings, St. Louis, MO
5t. Bolters, Saginaw, MI
5t. Nationals, Newmarket, ON
7t. Home Savings, Aurora, IL
7t. Gray’s Crane, Canby, OR
9t. Westbrook Mfg., Houston, TX
9t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
9t. Johnies, Johnstown, PA
9t. Hearts, Bloomington, IL
13t. Gonderman Coin, Goshen, IN
13t. Kings, Livingston, CA
13t. B&D Supply, Phoenix, AZ
13t. Firebirds, Tulsa, OK
17t. Knights, Pueblo, CO
17t. All-Car, Appleton, WI
17t. Drillers, Mt. Plesant, MI
17t. Collins Radio, Cedar Rapids, IA
17t. Faultless Rubber, Ashland, OH
17t. Cougars, Burlington, ON
17t. FCA, Oklahoma City, OK
17t. T S Motors, Martinsburg, WV
25t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Schaefer-Smith-Ank., Phoenix, AZ
25t. Bombers, Oceanside, CA
25t. Fort Bliss, El Paso, TX
25t. Texas Kings, Ft. Worth, TX
25t. Westside Federal, Seattle, WA
25t. Fox Valley Coin, Kimberly, WI
25t. Hubbard Construction, Bishop, CA
33t. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA
33t. Nighthawks, Long Beach, CA
33t. Musical Bar, Houston, TX
33t. Merchants, St. Paul, MN
33t. Aztec Land, Pueblo, CO
33t. Ramsey Auto Body, Lakewood, CO
33t. Kitty Hawk, Washington, DC
33t. A’s, Decatur, IL
33t. National Motor Club, Dallas, TX

1982 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1982 held at Petersburg, Virginia.


Champion – The Saloon, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Williams Painting, Roanoke, Virginia


  • MVP – Dave Snatchko, The Saloon (5 HR on the last day of play)
  • HR Leader – Cruz Martinez, Capitol – 12
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • Defensive MVP – Jim Picard, The Saloon
  • Outstanding MVP – Mark Johnson, The Saloon

1982 USSSA CLASS “A” ALL-WORLD TEAM 

P – Monty Tucker – Williams Painting
P – Mark Johnson – The Saloon
C – Cruz Martinez – Capitol Insulation
C – Dave Snatchko – The Saloon – Pittsburgh
1B – James Childress – Williams Painting
1B – Charles Burke – Southside Sports
2B – Jake Bentley – Capitol Insulation
3B – Dale Eavey – Williams Painting
SS – Jim Picard – The Saloon
SS – Donnie Rardin – Southside Sports
OF – Don Clatterbaugh – Bradley’s
OF – Terry Kinney – Canal Point
OF – Pat Lauterback – Williams Painting
OF – Barry Glaser – The Saloon
OF – Roger Snatchko – The Saloon
OF – Bo Webber – Capitol Insulation
OF – Rick Wheeler – Capitol Insulation
Manager – Angie Capuano – The Saloon


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. The Saloon, Pittsburgh, PA (7-1)
2. Williams Painting, Roanoke, VA
3. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA
4. Southside Sports, Louisville, KY
5t. Canal Point Restaurant, Fulton, NY
5t. Bradley Brothers, Richmond, VA

OTHERS

Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL
Lee Supply, Washington, PA
International Sports, Louisville, KY
Brozos Sports, Lake Jackson, TX
Knights of St, John’s, Louisville, KY
White Star Cafe, Detroit, MI
RSR Texans, San Antonio, TX
Miller Suto, Redford, MI
RMA, Rockford, IL
Morgan Boots, Dallas, TX
Gonzales Mexican Food, Richmond, CA