Category: 1969

1969 ASA Major Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1969 held at McAdenville, North Carolina on August 1-9.


Champion – Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Statford, CT


  • MVP – Pete Gallagher, Lycoming

ASA MAJOR INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Frank DeLuca, Avco-Lycoming
  • P – Ken Clark, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • C – Walt Sanford, Pabst International Harvester
  • C – Jerry Licursi, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • 1B – Pete Gallagher, Avco-Lycoming
  • 2B – Terry Toigo, Avco-Lycoming
  • 3B – Butch Adams, Pharr Yarn
  • SS – Ed Finnegan, Avco-Lycoming
  • OF – George Hangos, Avco-Lycoming
  • OF – Charlie Gouvia, Avco-Lycoming
  • OF – Larry Spahn, Pabst International Harvester
  • OF – Don Ballard, Pharr Yarn
  • Util – Ty McDuffie, Aetna
  • Util – Charlie Williams, Detroit Parks & Recreation

ASA MAJOR INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jim Verteramo, Grumman Aircraft
  • P – Tom Chappelle, Detroit Parks & Recreation
  • C – Buddy Nixon, Pharr Yarn
  • C – Ken Perry, IBM
  • 1B – Fred Neuscheier, Grumman Aircraft
  • 2B – Toby Bradshaw, Pharr Yarn
  • 3B – Tom Carpenter, Aetna Life & Casualty
  • SS – J.D. McDonald, Pharr Yarn
  • OF – Don Knoch, Detroit Parks & Recreation
  • OF – Terry Vernos, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Bill Gavis, Whirlpool Corporation
  • OF – Dan Cooper, Grumman Aircraft
  • Util – Frank Verbanac, Detroit Parks & Recreation
  • Util – Don Vilnius, Detroit Parks & Recreation

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Avco-Lycoming, Stratford, CT (6-0)
2. Sikorsky Aircraft, Statford, CT (5-2)
3. Pabst International Harvester, Springfield, OH (5-2)
4. Detroit Parks & Recreation, Detroit, MI (4-2)
5. Whirlpool Corporation, Evansville, IN (3-2)
6. Aetna Life & Casualty, Charlotte, NC (3-2)
7. IBM, Lexington, KY (3-2)
8. Dupont Fibers, Waynesboro, VA (3-2)
9. Riegel Textiles, Trion, GA (3-2)
10. Pharr Yarn, McAdenville, NC (4-2)
11. AMF, York, PA (3-2)
12. REA Express, Pittsburgh, PA (3-2)
13. Ford Motor, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
14. Pro Brush, Northampton, MA (4-2)
15. Ford Motor, Monroe, MI (2-2)
16. Grumman Aircraft, Bethpage, NY (3-2)
17. Anoka-Hennepin School District #11, Anoka, MN (2-2)
18. Louisville Gas & Electric, Louisville, KY (3-2)
19. Dana Corporation, Toledo, OH (1-2)
20. Local 14A Xerox, Rochester, NY (2-2)
21. Providence City Workers, Providence, RI (1-2)
22. Norfolk Fire Department, Norfolk, VA (2-2)
23. Hollywood Fire Department, Hollywood, FL (1-2)
24. Atlanta Waterworks, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
25. Giddings-Lewis Machine Tool Co., Fond Du Lac, WI (0-2)
26. A.H. Robbins, Richmond, VA (0-2)
27. U.S Gypsum, New York, NY (1-2)
28. J.C. Penney, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
29. Clinton Mills, Clinton, SC (0-2)
30. Delta Airlines, Memphis, TN (0-2)
31. Ingersoll-Rand Local 5503, NJ (1-2)
32. Delaware Association of Police, Wilmington, DE (1-2)
33. Oak Ridge Association, Oak Ridge, TN (1-2)
34. U.S. National Bank, Omaha, NE (1-2)
35. Postal Employees, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
36. IBM, Endicott, NY (0-2)
37. Local 149, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
38. East Ohio Gas Co., Cleveland, OH (0-2)

1969 USSSA Major World Series

1969 held at New Kensington, PA

Champion – Jim’s Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA
Runner Up – Floyd Warren’s, Irwin, PA

Pittsburgh Jim’s did something no other softball team has ever done. They have now won the ASA and USSSA National/World Softball titles. They won the ASA title in 1962, 1964, 1965 and 1967. Last year they switched over to the USSSA organization and finished 3rd in the first USSSA World Series ever held. This year, they ran through the tournament undefeated with the help of the tremendous defense they have.

Pitcher Louie Del Mastro is considered the best in the business. He made the All World Team for the second year. They have an incredible middle defense of Mike Kovach at SS and Ray ‘Corky’ Kruel at 2B. In the OF, they have Andy Zilka and Miller Adams catching everything in sight. Third Basemen Paul Tomasovich is considered one of the best Softball players in the world. He made his 2 straight USSSA All World team as well and also was named the Tournament MVP.  He won the ASA MVP in 1964.

Floyd Warren’s from Irwin, PA los the winner’ bracket final to Jim’s. They sat back as Milwaukee Electric Tool came through the losers bracket to eliminate National Lanes 9-7 and Brookline YMC 11-4. But they could not get past Warren’s as they lost 17-12.  In the Championship Game, Del Mastro held the Warren bats to just two runs and with the help of Tomasovich’s 6th inning Homer to break the game open, they breezed to a 6-2 Championship victory.

  • MVP – Paul Tomasovich, Jim’s Sport Shop (15-21, .714, 3 HRs)
  • Home Run Leader – Tom Taylor, National Lanes – 5
  • Batting Leader – Paul Tomasovich, Jim’s Sport Shop – .714

USSSA Major World Series All Tournament Team

  • Pitcher – Lou Delmastro, Jim’s Sport Shop
  • Catcher – Lou Quahliero, Crescant Café
  • First Base – Terry Loughner, Floyd Warren’s
  • Second Base – Jim Mortl, Milwaukee Electric Tool
  • Third Base – Paul Tomasovich, Jim’s Sport Shop (15-21, .714, 3 HRs)
  • Shortstop – Tom Taylor, National Lanes (5 HRs)
  • Outfield – Bill Cepige, BYM Club
  • Outfield – Ted Budny, Milwaukee Electric Tool
  • Outfield – Red Kowalski, Floyd Warren’s
  • Outfield – Andy Smoky Zilka, Jim’s Sport Shop
  • Outfield – Miller Killer Adams,  Jim’s Sport Shop

1969 Standings (top-10 only listed, 50 teams played, standings incomplete)
1. Jim’s Sport Shop, Pittsburgh, PA 6-0
2. Floyd Warren’s, Irwin, PA 4-2
3. Milwaukee Electric Tool, Milwaukee, WI 5-2
4. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA 4-2
5. Crescant Café, New Castle, PA 5-2
6. National Lanes, Cincinnati, OH
7. Mueller Pipe Liners, Milwaukee, WI
8. Sports Center, Covington, KY
9. Kendall Lounge, Detroit, MI
10. Robert’s Lounge, Milwaukee, WI

1969 ASA Open Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1969 held at Parma, Ohio


Champion – Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI
Runner Up – Jo’s Pizza House, Milton, FL


HT Waller almost single handily carried Jo’s to the championship. He had 7 HRs and 16 RBIs in the final 4 games. Jo’s eliminated Little Caesars 21-19 as Waller hit 3 HRs. Then Waller’s HR  won the first final 8-6 over Copper Hearth.

In the Final championship, Copper Hearth led 8-1, Waller hit two 3-Run HRs to pull them to 13-11, but fell just short. Copper ended up winning 13-12.

Jim Becker led Copper Hearth all weekend with a .593 batting average including 6 HRs and 20 RBIs. Tony Galecke also hit .593 and he scored 16 Runs. Mike Grbich led the Hearth Men with a .609 average (14-23). Fred Maas chipped in with a .556. Luther Ates was the table setter for Jo’s House of Pizza collecting 23 hits and scoring 17 Runs.


  • MVP – H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza House (19-32, .594, 16 HRs, 28 RBIs, 21 Runs Scored, 6 Intentional Walks)
  • HR Leader – H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza House – 16 – set New National Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 13
  • Batting Leader – Joe Konicki, Hicksville Astros (16-20, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 15 Runs scored) – .800

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Jerry Martello, Jo’s (7-2 Pitching and 16-34, .471, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • C- Joe Konicki, Hicksville Astros (16-20, .800, 9 HRs, 18 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • C- Tex Collins, Little Caesars (17-26, .654, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • 1B- Jim Becker, Copper Hearth (16-27, .593, 6 HRs, 20 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • 2B- HT Waller, Jo’s (19-32, .594, 16 HRs, 28 RBIs, 21 Runs, 6 Intentional Walks)
  • 3B- Bill Cole, Little Caesars (14-25, .560, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • SS- Chet Forte, County Sports (19-28, .679, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • OF- Bert Smith, County Sports (22-34, .647, 14 HRs, 26 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • OF- Luther Ates, Jo’s (23-38, .605, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF- Tom Sorcic, Copper Hearth (13-26, .500, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • OF- Gerry Lyle, Jo’s (18-34, .529, 1 HR, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • UT- Jim Galloway, County Sports (19-30, .633, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • UT- Steve Loya, Gene’s Sohio (14-25, .560, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 11 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P- Tom Cannonberg, Copper Hearth (6-1 Pitching and 5-21, .238, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • P- Jim True, Wilsman Trucking (4-2 Pitching and 14-21, .667, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • C- Ben Hogan, Golden Gallons (15-21, .714, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • C- Dan Vlahovic, Teamsters Local  (no info)
  • 1B- Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (18-25, .720, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 2B- Joe Petriello, Hicksville Astros (9-20, .450, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • 3B- Fred Maas, Copper Hearth (10-18, .556, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • SS- Wayne Chopus, Ciccio’s Homes (13-17, .765, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF- Tom Drabik, Gene’s Sohio  (no info)
  • OF- Carl Neubauer, Copper Hearth (12-29, .414 , 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Jim Wessel, Wilsman Trucking (17-25, .680, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • OF- Tony Galecke, Copper Hearth (16-27, .593, 4 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • UT- Bill Malloy, County Sports (19-32, .594, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • UT- Al Waltz, Little Caesars (12-19, .632, 5 RBI’s, 4 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Bob Auten, Little Caesars (18-30, .600, 8 HRs, 21 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Rocky Salice, County Sports (14-25, .560, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs. 11 Runs)
  • Bill Brown, County Sports (16-29, .552, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Bob Harrison, Wilsman (12-22, .545, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Bob Lombardi, County Sports (14-23, .519. 0 HRs, 2 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Oscar Steadman, Hicksville (10-20, .500, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Rns)
  • Bob Schugman, County Sports (15-30, .500, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (15-30, .500, 0 HRs, 5 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Bill Tolbert, Jo’s Pizza (19-38, .500, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (15-31, 484, .8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs
  • Chester Dungan, Jo’s Pizza (17-35, .486, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Lou Russo, Hicksville Astros (10-21, .476, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Andy Loya, Gene’s Snoco (9-20, .450, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Andy Masseta, Gene’s Sunco (9-21, .429, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Steve Shurina, Hicksville (8-20, .400, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Howie Krause, Pyramid (7-18, .389, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Bob Malicki, Little Caesars (8-23, .381, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Dave Neale, Pyramid (2-15, .133, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 2 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI 6-1
2- Jo’s Pizza, Milton, FL 7-2
3- Little Caesar’s Pizza, Detroit, MI 5-2
4- County Sports, Levitton, NY 5-2
5t- Gene’s Sohio, Parma, OH 5-2
5t- Hicksville Astro Motor Inn, Hicksville, NY 3-2
7t- Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN 3-2
7t- Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH 4-2
9t- Teamsters Local #293, Cleveland, OH 2-2
9t- Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH 3-2
9t- 615 Lounge, York, PA 3-2
9t- Ciccio’s Homes, Plainville, CT 3-2
13t- Eddie’s Cafe, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
13t- Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY 2-2
13t- Glidewell Brothers, Richmond, VA 2-2
13t- Maplewood Plumbing & Heating, Maplewood, MN 2-2
17t- Canal Lanes, Southampton, MA 1-2
17t- Gramma’s Lucky, Billings, MT 1-2
17t- Greggs Lettering, Oakland, CA 1-2
17t- Romero Music Company, New Iberia, LA 1-2
17t- Tom’s, Columbus, GA 1-2
17t- Pantorium Cleaners, Dayton, OH 2-2
17t- Jerry’s Catering, Miami, FL 1-2
17t- Heidelberg, Tacoma, WA 2-2
25t- Shakey’s Pizza, Washington, D.C. 1-2
25t- Kwajalein All Stars, Marshall Islands 0-2
25t- Virginia Door, Chesapeake, VA 0-2
25t- Al Green’s Tavern, Rochester, NY 0-2
25t- Wilmar Lounge, St. Louis, MO 0-2
25t- Central Brevard Merchants, Cocoa, FL 0-2
25t- D.K. Asphalt, St. Louis, MO 0-2
25t- Shipwreck Lounge, Phoenix, AZ 0-2
33t- Professional Disc. Pharmacy, Oklahoma City, OK 0-2
33t- Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC 0-2