Category: 2010

2010 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2010 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on June 3 – June 8.


Champion – UCLA Bruins (50-11)
Runner Up – Arizona Wildcats (52-14)


The Bruins set numerous school and Women’s College World Series records en route to their 12th national title and 11th NCAA championship. After steamrolling through Regionals and Super Regionals with a 5-0 record, UCLA won all five games in Oklahoma City.

The WCWS run began with a 16-3 demolition of Florida, which marked the most runs scored in any UCLA postseason game. Consecutive 5-2 victories over Hawai’i and Georgia pushed the Bruins to the WCWS Championship Series, where they faced longtime rival Arizona.

Game one of the finals was an instant classic, as the game featured six ties and lead changes. Trailing 5-4 with two outs in the bottom of the seventh, Dani Yudin reached second following a miscommunication in the Arizona outfield and Kaila Shull drove in the game-tying run with another double to send it into extra innings.

Megan Langenfeld, who was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Player, then hit a walk-off homer with two outs in the eighth to give the Bruins the win.

The Bruins finished off the Wildcats the following night, behind four home runs, to post a 15-9 victory.

UCLA hit a WCWS-record 14 home runs, including a record four by both Langenfeld and Andrea Harrison.

Harrison, who set the record for most RBI in one WCWS with 11, was joined on the All-Tournament Team by Samantha Camuso.

As a team, the Bruins set single-season marks for home runs (108), slugging percentage (.602), on base percentage (.432) and walks (244).


  • Most Outstanding Player – Megan Langenfeld, UCLA
  • Batting Leader – Megan Langenfeld, UCLA – .706
  • RBI Leader – Andrea Harrison, UCLA – 11
  • Home Run Leader – 3 tied at 4. Megan Langenfeld, UCLA ; Chambers, Arizona; Andrea Harrison, UCLA
  • ERA Leader – Megan Langenfeld, UCLA – 3.28
  • Strikeout Leader – Kenzie Fowler, Arizona – 49

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Brittany Schutte, Florida
Traci Yoshikawa, Hawaii
Rhea Taylor, Missouri
Ivy Renfroe, Tennessee
Erinn Webb, Tennessee
K’Lee Arredondo, Arizona
Karissa Buchanan, Arizona
Kenzie Fowler, Arizona
Brittany Lastrapes, Arizona
Samantha Camuso, UCLA
Andrea Harrison, UCLA


SCORES

  1. Hawaii 3 Missouri 2
  2. UCLA 16 Florida 3 (6 inn.)
  3. Tennessee 9 Arizona 0 (5 inn.)
  4. Georgia 6 Washington 3
  5. UCLA 5 Hawaii 2
  6. Tennessee 7 Georgia 5
  7. Florida 5 Missouri 0 – Missouri eliminated
  8. Arizona 4 Washington 3 – Washington eliminated
  9. Georgia 3 Florida 2 – Florida eliminated
  10. Arizona 5 Hawaii 0 – Hawaii eliminated
  11. UCLA 5 Georgia 2 – Georgia eliminated
  12. Arizona 8 Tennessee 0 (5 inn.)
  13. Arizona 5 Tennessee 2
  14. UCLA 6 Arizona 5 (8 inn.)
  15. UCLA 15 Arizona 9

FINAL STANDINGS

1. UCLA Bruins (5-0)
2. Arizona Wildcats (4-3)
3. Tennessee Lady Vols (2-2)
4. Georgia Bulldogs (2-2)
5t. Florida Gators (1-2)
5t. Hawaii Rainbow Wahine (1-2)
7t. Washington Huskies (0-2)
7t. Missouri Tigers (0-2)


2010 UCLA Bruins


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Alabama
  2. Michigan
  3. Washington
  4. Florida
  5. UCLA
  6. Georgia
  7. Texas
  8. Georgia Tech
  9. Missouri
  10. Arizona
  11. California
  12. LSU
  13. Arizona State
  14. Oklahoma
  15. Tennessee
  16. Hawaii

REGIONALS

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. Alabama 9 Alcorn State 0
  2. Lipscomb 4 UAB 1
  3. UAB 10 Alcorn State 1 – Alcorn State
  4. Alabama 5 Lipscomb 2
  5. Lipscomb 7 UAB 6
  6. Alabama 6 Lipscomb 0

Alabama qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-0.

Stanford Regional

  1. Hawaii 10 UC Davis 2
  2. Stanford 5 Texas Tech 4
  3. Texas Tech 1 UC Davis 0 – UC Davis eliminated
  4. Hawaii 6 Stanford 3
  5. Texas Tech 6 Stanford 3 – Stanford eliminated
  6. Hawaii 7 Texas Tech 1 – Texas Tech eliminated

Hawaii qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Atlanta Regional

  1. Georgia Tech 5 Jacksonville State 3
  2. Oregon 1 Auburn 0
  3. Auburn 15 Jacksonville State 1 – Jacksonville State eliminated
  4. Oregon 11 Georgia Tech 2
  5. Georgia Tech 4 Auburn 1 – Auburn eliminated
  6. Oregon 4 Georgia Tech 3 – Georgia Tech eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbia Regional

  1. Missouri 3 Creighton 2
  2. Illinois 4 DePaul 2
  3. DePaul 3 Creighton 2 – Creighton eliminated
  4. Missouri 3 Illinois 1
  5. Illinois 9 DePaul 1 – DePaul eliminated
  6. Missouri 4 Illinois 2

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Los Angeles Regional

  1. UCLA 11 Saint Mary’s 4
  2. San Diego State 3 Fresno State 2
  3. Fresno State 6 Saint Mary’s 0 – Saint Mary’s eliminated
  4. UCLA 4 San Diego State 3
  5. Fresno State 4 San Diego State 3 – San Diego State eliminated
  6. UCLA 7 Fresno State 0 – Fresno State eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Baton Rouge Regional

  1. LSU 6 McNeese State 0
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 5 Texas A&M 0
  3. Texas A&M 2 McNeese State 0 – McNeese State eliminated
  4. Louisiana-Lafayette 1 LSU 0
  5. Texas A&M 1 LSU 0 – LSU eliminated
  6. Louisiana-Lafayette 6 Texas A&M 1 – Texas A&M eliminated

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Gainesville Regional

  1. Florida 6 Bethune-Cookman 0
  2. UCF 7 FIU 1
  3. FIU 2 Bethune-Cookman 0 – Bethune-Cookman eliminated
  4. Florida 6 UCF 0
  5. FIU 7 UCF 0 – UCF eliminated
  6. Florida 13 FIU 3 – FIU eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Amherst Regional

  1. Arizona State 6 Boston University 1
  2. Long Island 3 UMass 1
  3. Boston University 10 UMass 4 – UMass eliminated
  4. Arizona State 3 Long Island 2
  5. Long Island 5 Boston University 4 – Boston University eliminated
  6. Arizona State 9 Long Island 1 – Long Island eliminated

Arizona State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Seattle Regional

  1. Washington 3 North Dakota State 0
  2. North Carolina 1 Nebraska 0
  3. Nebraska 5 North Dakota State 1 – North Dakota State eliminated
  4. Washington 1 North Carolina 0
  5. North Carolina 1 Nebraska 0 – Nebraska eliminated
  6. Washington 2 North Carolina 1

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

College Park Regional

  1. Oklahoma 10 Syracuse 0
  2. Fordham 2 Maryland 1
  3. Maryland 4 Syracuse 1 – Syracuse eliminated
  4. Oklahoma 1 Fordham 0
  5. Fordham 5 Maryland 2 – Maryland eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 2 Fordham 0 – Fordham eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Athens Regional

  1. Georgia 10 Elon 4
  2. Florida State 10 Radford 1
  3. Radford 8 Elon 0 – Elon eliminated
  4. Georgia 5 Florida State 2
  5. Radford 3 Florida State 2 – Florida State eliminated
  6. Georgia 8 Radford 1 – Radford eliminated

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbus Regional

  1. California 10 Bucknell 0
  2. Kentucky 6 Ohio State 5
  3. Ohio State 6 Bucknell 0 – Bucknell eliminated
  4. California 1 Kentucky 0
  5. Ohio State 5 Kentucky 3 – Kentucky eliminated
  6. California 7 Ohio State 0 – Ohio State eliminated

California qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Austin Regional

  1. Texas 6 Iona 0
  2. BYU 1 East Carolina 0
  3. East Carolina 3 Iona 0 – Iona eliminated
  4. BYU 9 Texas 8
  5. East Carolina 1 Texas 0 – Texas eliminated
  6. BYU 8 East Carolina 3 – East Carolina eliminated

BYU qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tucson Regional

  1. Arizona 9 Cornell 0
  2. Hofstra 8 Oklahoma State 6
  3. Oklahoma State 7 Cornell 0 – Cornell eliminated
  4. Arizona 6 Hofstra 0
  5. Hofstra 5 Oklahoma State 2 – Oklahoma State eliminated
  6. Arizona 10 Hofstra 6 – Hofstra eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Ann Arbor Regional

  1. Michigan 11 Wright State 2
  2. Notre Dame 1 Illinois State 0
  3. Wright State 10 Illinois State 8 – Illinois State eliminated
  4. Michigan 8 Notre Dame 0
  5. Notre Dame 6 Wright State 5 – Wright State eliminated
  6. Michigan 12 Notre Dame 2 – Notre Dame eliminated

Michigan qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Tennessee 5 Ball State 0
  2. Virginia 1 Louisville 0
  3. Louisville 5 Ball State 1 – Ball State eliminated
  4. Tennessee 11 Virginia 2
  5. Louisville 7 Virginia 4 – Virginia eliminated
  6. Tennessee 3 Louisville 1 – Louisville eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


Tuscaloosa Super Regional

  1. Alabama 8 Hawaii 0
  2. Hawaii 8 Alabama 7
  3. Hawaii 5 Alabama 4

Hawaii qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Columbia Super Regional

  1. Missouri 1 Oregon 0
  2. Missouri 7 Oregon 2

Missouri qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Los Angeles Super Regional

  1. UCLA 10 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
  2. UCLA 10 Louisiana-Lafayette 1

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Gainesville Station Super Regional

  1. Florida 8 Arizona State 0
  2. Florida 5 Arizona State 2

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Seattle Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 5 Washington 1
  2. Washington 3 Oklahoma 0
  3. Washington 4 Oklahoma 0

Washington qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Athens Super Regional

  1. Georgia 6 California 0
  2. Georgia 10 California 1

Georgia qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Tucson Super Regional

  1. Arizona 2 BYU 1
  2. Arizona 10 BYU 2

Arizona State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Ann Arbor Super Regional

  1. Tennessee 5 Michigan 0
  2. Tennessee 4 Michigan 3

Tennessee qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Danielle Lawrie, Washington (40-5, 1.11 ERA, 495 K, .313, 15 HR, 57 RBI)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Danielle Lawrie, Washington (40-5, 1.11 ERA, 495 K, .313, 15 HR, 57 RBI)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Kenzie Fowler, Arizona
P – Danielle Lawrie, Washington
P – Jen Mineau, Fordham
C – Chelsea Bramlett, Mississippi State
1B – Meredith Hackett, Illinois
2B – Jen Yee, Georgia Tech
3B – Melissa Gonzalez, Hawaii
SS – Katelyn Boyd, Arizona State
OF – Alissa Haber, Stanford
OF – Brittany Lastrapes, Arizona
OF – April Setterlund, Boston
UTIL – Megan Langenfeld, UCLA
UTIL – Nikia Williams, Washington
AL – Valerie Arioto, California
AL – GiOnna DiSalvatore, UCLA
AL – Jenn Salling, Washington
AL – Kristen Shortridge, LSU
AL – Danielle Spaulding, North Carolina

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Blaire Luna, Texas
P – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma
P – Jordan Taylor, Michigan
C – Stacie Chambers, Arizona
1B – Dorian Shaw, Michigan
2B – Amber Flores, Oklahoma
3B – Maggie Viefhaus, Michigan
SS – K’Lee Arredondo, Arizona
OF – Kelly Majam, Hawaii
OF – Taylor Schlopy, Georgia
OF – Francesca Enea, Florida
UTIL – Charlotte Morgan, Alabama
UTIL – Jessica Shults, Oklahoma
AL – Kayla Braud, Alabama
AL – Alisa Goler, Georgia
AL – Meagan May, Texas A&M
AL – Nikki Nemitz, Michigan
AL – Melissa Roth, Louisville

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Whitney Kiihnl, Lipscomb
P – Toni Paisley, East Carolina
P – Sara Plourde, UMass
C – Samantha Marder, Ohio State
1B – Renae Sinkler, Creighton
2B – Kara Nelson, Illinois State
3B – Abby Olson, Illinois State
SS – Lauren Grill, Mississippi
OF – Raven Chavanne, Tennessee
OF – Lauren Lindsay, Tulsa
OF – Rhea Taylor, Missouri
DP – Hope Rush, Georgia Tech
UTIL – Miranda Dixon, Arkansas
AL – Samantha Beasley, San Diego State
AL – Stephanie Brombacher, Florida
AL – Kat Dotson, Tennessee
AL – Kelsi Dunne, Alabama
AL – Katie Fleury, Notre Dame

2010 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

No. Name Position Hometown H/T
00 J.D. Genter Infield Chickamauga, Georgia R/R
93 Scott Brown P/C Andover, Minnesota R/R
8 Chaun Demars P/C Elk River, Minnesota R/R
36 Hank Garris Catcher Daytona Beach, Florida R/R
2 Jeremy Isenhower Infield Olathe, Kansas L/R
7 Jason Kendrick Outfield Naples, Florida L/L
12 Brian Wegman  Outfield Hamilton, Ohio R/R
10 Scott Kirby Utility Destin, Florida R/R
16 Rusty Bumgardner Infield Gastonia, North Carolina R/R
22 Chris Larsen Infield Vancouver, Washington R/R
26 Rick Baker  Outfield West Harrison, Indiana L/L
1 Jeff McGavin Infield Macomb, Michigan R/R
35 Johnny McCraw Outfield Lake Wylie, South Carolina R/R
44 Brett Helmer  Utility Cicero, New York L/R
30 Ryan Robbins Outfield Columbus, Indiana R/R

2010 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2010 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 1-2.


Champion – BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, Florida (EAST)
Runner Up – Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, Wyoming (WEST)


BSM Sports of Deerfield Beach, Fla. Claims ASA Men’s Class B title Eastern Champions BSM Sports of Deerfield, Fla., completed a three-game sweep of Sonny’s Softball (Casper, Wy.) on Oct. 2, claiming the Men’s Class B title with a decisive 21 to 11 run-rule victory. A best-of-five series, BSM was led by Most Valuable Player pitcher Jerry Molloy (Orlando, Fla.) who tossed all three victories for the National Champions. Shortstop Randy Vollmer (Port St. Lucie, Fla.) tallied a strong offensive performance for BSM batting .733 (11-for-15) with 10 RBI and 11 runs scored.

“It feels great to be the MVP of this tournament but I couldn’t do it without all of the guys behind me. I wouldn’t be possible without them. I’m very proud of our team for the great effort that we all put into becoming National Champions,” Molloy said. “I think this is the best softball tournament in the country. I will 100-percent be back here going for another National Championship next year. I wouldn’t miss it.”

With a 2-0 series lead after Friday’s play, BSM opened the Championship Game with a combined 18 runs in the first two innings and never looked back. Sonny’s tried to chip away at the BSM lead but failed as the defense of the eventual champions prevailed for the title.

BSM’s Chad Durick (Fort Pierce, Fla.) and Steve Allen each tallied two home runs apiece and five RBI while extra hitter Randy Burnett led the way with a 4-for-4 performance. Four BSM players saw double-digit RBI totals for the weekend with Brian Millstead (Jacksonville, Fla.) leading the group with 12.

For Sonny’s, every player contributed a hit in the loss and Manny Liriano (Casper, Wy.) finished 3-for-3 with two RBI.

With the sweep, the East reclaimed the bragging rights in the Men’s Class B after Western Champs Tharaldson Enterprises (Fargo, ND) won the 2009 title.


 

2010 ASA East held at Tallahassee, Florida on September, 3-5.


Champion – BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, Florida
Runner Up – OI Livingston Train Wreck, Headland, Alabama


  • MVP – Jerry Malloy, BSM Sports
  • Batting Champion – Chad Durick, BSM Sports
  • HR Champion – Chad Durick, BSM Sports

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Jerry Malloy, BSM Sports
Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Outfield – Kevin Jones, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Outfield – Adam Tennyson, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Outfield – Alan Ponder, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Utility – Chris Powell, Son’s of the American Legion-Squad 8
Utility – Matt McCraw, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Utility – Tommy Collier, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Utility – Chad Durick, BSM Sports
Utility – Cy McCewen, BSM Sports
Utility – Randy Burnette, BSM Sports
Infield – Paul Cullen, Bestway
Infield – Jamie Bare, Son’s of the American Legion-Squad 8
Infield – Chad Loudon, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Infield – Ryan Register, BSM Sports
Infield – Brian Millstead, BSM Sports


FINAL STANDINGS

1. BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, FL (5-0)
2. OI/Livingston Train Wreck, Headland, AL (3-2)
3. Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It, Blacksburg, SC (3-2)
4. Son’s Of The American Legion-Squad 8, Sutherlin, VA (3-2)
5t. Air Force, Fort Walton, FL (2-2)
5t. Bestway, Fayetteville, GA (2-2)
7t. Bestrans Softball, Bear, DE (2-2)
7t. Magic/TYJA Sports, Plymouth, MA (1-2)
9t. All Army I, Fort Benning., GA (1-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, Mt. Laurel, NJ (1-2)
9t. All Army II, Fort Benning., GA (1-2)
9t. Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (0-2)
13t. Berties/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (0-2)
13t. B&C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (0-2)


2010 ASA West held at Dallas, Texas on September, 3-5.


Champion – Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, Wyoming
Runner Up – Viessman/Promolink, Faribault, Minnesota


  • MVP – Alexis Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Batting Champion – Ron Fields, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • HR Champion – Nate Staats, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Carl Blank, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Outfield – Ken Fry, Viessman/Promolink
  • Outfield – Cory Neugebauer, Viessman/Promolink
  • Outfield – Jeremy Davis, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Outfield – Manny Liriano, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Ryan Plonsky, Viessman/Promolink
  • Utility – Brent Reick, Viessman/Promolink
  • Utility – Jason Gogoloski, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Nick Robertson, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Tony Peters, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Infield – Lance Dalby, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Ignacio Mata, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Wade Westphal, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Infield – Mario Granados, Sonny’s Softball Club

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Irvine, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Andy Kreidermacher, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Thomas Muehlenkamp, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Irvine, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Outfield – Brian Zirkie, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Utility – Brent Newbill, KTI/Cartel/DeMarini
  • Utility – Shawn Thielbar, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Utility – Steve Schultz, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Utility – Ron Fields, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Utility – Nate Staats, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Infield – Kelly Hartman, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – Tre Palacol, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – Chad Johnson, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Infield – Kyle Sanchez, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – James Heflin, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, WY (6-1)
2. Viessman/Promolink, Faribault, MN (3-2)
3. PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton, Burlington, IA (5-2)
4. BBS/Jonny’s Saloon, Rochester, MI (4-2)
5t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton., OH (2-2)
5t. KTI/Cartel/Demarini, Seattle, WA (2-2)
7t. Solberg’s/Jersey’s, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
7t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
9t. BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/CA/Miken, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
9t. Ft. Sill Canonneers D#2, Lawton, OK (0-2)
9t. Front Row Sports, Beaumont, TX (0-2)
9t. MN Jazz/Carbones/Lucky 13’s, Burnsville, MN (0-2)
13t. Texas Regulators, Garland, TX (0-2)

2010 ASA Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2010 held at Ridgeland, Mississippi on August 27-29.


Champion – Bestway Semi-Trailers, Conley, GA
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – no info available
  • HR Leader – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semi-Trailers
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky

ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ronnie McCullough, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Daniel Grimes, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Carlton Griffin, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Craig Tincher, Kentucky Steel Erectors/Rip-It
  • IF – James Payne, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Barney Schwarzkopf, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – John Tokarz, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Jay Fields, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • OF – Adam Shoopman, Kentucky Steel Erectors/Rip-It
  • OF – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – Eric Kraemer, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Nickolas Maher, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Daniel Bays, Kentucky Steel Erectors/Rip-It

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Bestway Semi Trailers, Conley, GA (3-0)
2nd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (2-2)
3rd Kentucky Steel Erectors/Rip-It, London, KY (1-2)
4th Edwardsville Moose/Venom, Edwardsville, IN (0-2)

2010 NSA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Super Worlds

2010 held at Cookeville, Tennessee on September 10.


Champion – K&G/Red’s Boys/Astros/Sports Den/Belly’s/TPS, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Sports PT/DLB, Kenosha, Wisconsin


FINAL STANDINGS (no records, just top 3 in standings)

1. K&G/Red’s Boys/Astros/Sports Den/Belly’s/TPS, Columbus, OH
2. Sports PT/DLB, Kenosha, WI
3. CA/Construct-All, Murfreesboro, TN

Other teams entered.

– Players Warehouse/TPS, Mt. Washington, KY
– JG Mullins Construction, Knoxville, TN
– Pro Built Homes/S9 Sports, Cleveland, TN
– Art Explosion/Drash, Fort Walton Beach, FL
– RBI/Construct-All, Murfreesboro, TN
– Havoc/Stoneville/SPSS, Nashville, TN
– Jonesboro Select, Jonesboro, TN
– Kentucky Steel/Rip It, Lexington, KY (B)
– Rock Fitness
– BGO/Slick Pig
– Gorillas, St. Louis, MO (B)

2010 Old Scout All World Team

1B – Ryan Thiede – Dan Smith
2B – Greg Connell – Resmondo
MI – Bryson Baker – Resmondo
SS – Don DeDonatis III – Resmondo
3B – JD Genter – Dan Smith
OF – Rick Baker – Dan Smith
OF – Bobby Hughes – Resmondo
OF – Brian Wegman – Dan Smith
P – Andy Purcell – Resmondo
C – Tim Cocco – Jean Shoppe
EH – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith
UTL – Dennis Rulli – Resmondo
UTL – Geno Buck – Dan Smith
UTL – Brian Rainwater – Resmondo
UTL – BJ Fulk – Resmondo

OBP Leader – Adam Rockhoff (.801) – AJS
HR Champion – Greg Connell (95) – Resmondo
Player of the Year – Greg Connell (95 HR, 302 RBI, .799 OBP) – Resmondo

2010 Old Scout/Softball Center All World Team

Player of the Year – Greg Connell – Resmondo (95 HR, 302 RBI, .799 OBP)

Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo
Catcher – Tim Cocco – Jean Shoppe
Extra Hitter – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith
First Base – Ryan Thiede – Dan Smith
Second Base – Greg Connell – Resmondo
Middle Infield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo
Shortstop – Don DeDonatis III – Resmondo
Third Base – JD Genter – Dan Smith
Outfield – Rick Baker – Dan Smith
Outfield – Bobby Hughes – Resmondo
Outfield – Brian Wegman – Dan Smith
Utility – Dennis Rulli – Resmondo
Utility – Geno Buck – Dan Smith
Utility – Brian Rainwater – Resmondo
Utility – BJ Fulk – Resmondo

2010 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2010 held in Orlando, Florida on August 13-15.


Champion – GTL Cartel/Worth, Othello, Washington
Runner Up – Team Combat/Laser Vision, Kent, Washington


  • MVP – Anthony Dress, GTL Cartel/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Bubba Mack, GTL Cartel/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Rusty Bumgardner, Team Combat/Laser Vision

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Chad Munger – GTL Cartel/Worth
Mike Bowlin – GTL Cartel/Worth
Brian Floyd – Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno
John McCraw – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Billy Messina – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Sam Lopez – GTL Cartel/Worth
Brian Justice – Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno
Kevin Bazat – Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno
Wade Casey – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Donald Rogers – GTL Cartel/Worth
Dustin Roberts – Suncoast/Reebok
Loyd Watson – GTL Cartel/Worth
Jimmy Salas – GTL Cartel/Worth
Vincent Granados – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Luis Reyna – Suncoast/Reebok


FINAL STANDINGS

1. GTL Cartel/Eorth, Othello, WA (5-1)
2. Team Combat/Laser Vision, Kent, WA (7-2)
3. Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno, Savannah, GA (3-2)
4. Suncoast/Reebok, Parrish, FL (4-2)
5t. Logo Express, Byron, GA (4-2)
5t. Northwest Combat/CJ Financial, Seattle, WA (4-2)
7t. AJ’s/Easton/Supreme/Mike Foulks/Mojo, Fort Myers, FL (3-2)
7t. Jean Shoppe/Easton/Down2earthsports, Mackenzie, TN (3-2)
9t. Marty’s Boys, Fort Lauderdale, FL (2-2)
9t. Wood Law/Miken, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. EWS/Shirts and Logos, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Sinister/Line Drive/sSs/Worth/Mojo, Detroit, MI (1-2)
13t. Wiley’s/Supreme, Haines City, FL (2-2)
13t. Bestway Softball, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
13t. Dave’s Place, Orlando, FL (1-2)
13t. Albicocco’s/The Scene/Worth, Huntington, NY (0-2)
17t. Team Combat/SS Wood, Tampa, FL (1-2)
17t. Russell’s Paint & Body, Longwood, FL (0-2)
17t. Wisconsin Worth, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)
17t. Lawn Rangers, St. Augustine, FL (0-2)
17t. ATS/LG/TYJA Sports/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. East Coast Softball, Kissimmee, FL (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=67457

2010 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2010 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – Jarvis Travelers, Jarvis, Ontario
Runner Up – Kitchener Rivershark Twins, Kitchener, Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Nick Shailes, Jarvis Travelers
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Jarvis Travelers
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – Jamie Boyd, Shakespeare Falcons
  • Leading Hitter – Calem Gardner, California A’s (7-13) – .538
  • Most RBI – Jamie Boyd, Shakespeare Falcons – 8

2010 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Sean Cleary, PA Power
P – Jeremy Manley, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
P – Adam Folkard, Jarvis Travelers
C – Brad Theys, PA Power
C – Patrick Shannon, Rivershark Twins
IF – Brennan Pokoway, Diamondbacks
IF – Brad Rona, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Blair Ezekeil, Rivershark Twins
IF – Nick Shailes, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Ian Fehrman, Jarvis Travelers
OF – Steve Mullalay, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
OF – Calem Gardiner, California A’s
OF – Jeremy Tracy, New York Gremlins
OF – Ryan Wolfe, Jarvis Travelers
DH – Rob Schweyer, PA Power

2010 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Regan Manley, Albaugh, Inc.
P – Doug Gillis, Mickey’s Sleds
P – Jonas Mach, Pete’s Blues
C – Sean O’Brien, Jarvis Travelers
C – John Zeiger, ADCO Electric
IF – Blake Miller, Rivershark Twins
IF – Jamie Boyd, Shakespeare Falcons
IF – Juan Thomas Nunez, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
IF – Keith Ranklin, Alvinston Indians
IF – Todd Schultz, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
OF – Brad deBelleval, Hickson Reds
OF – Tommy Thompson, Minnesota Angels
OF – Ryan Gray, Alvinston Indians
OF – Dave Lohman, ADCO Electric
DH – Greg Garrity, ADCO Electric


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jarvis Travelers, Jarvis, ON (7-1)
2. Kitchener Rivershark Twins, Kitchener, ON (5-1)
3. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (4-2)
4. Chicago/NY Fastpitch, New York City, NY (4-2)
5t. Albaugh Inc., Elkhart, IA (3-2)
5t. PA Power, Harrisburg, PA (7-2)
7t. Taylor Farms California A’s, Salinas, CA (3-2)
7t. Poly Plus Diamondbacks, Saskatoon, SK (4-2)
9t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (3-2)
9t. Explorers, Midland, MI (2-2)
9t. The Bar of Appleton, Appleton, WI (2-2)
9t. Alvinston Indians, Alvinston, ON (5-2)
13t. Pete’s Blues, Mascoutah, IL (5-2)
13t. Erbs Electric Expos, Elmira, ON (2-2)
13t. Minnesota Angels, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
13t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (2-2)
17t. Ingersoll Crush, Ingersoll, ON (4-2)
17t. ADCO Electic, New York City, NY (4-2)
17t. Port Elgin Blue Devils, Port Elgin, ON (1-2)
17t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (3-3)
17t. KW Cubs, Kitchener, ON (4-2)
17t. Selects, Owen Sound, ON (1-2)
17t. Mickey’s Sleds, Midland, MI (4-3)
17t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
25t. Outlaws, Kitchener, ON (2-3)
25t. Evergreen Storm, St. Thomas, ON (2-2)
25t. Lightning Fastpitch, Marshall, MI (3-3)
25t. Stock Pack, Ashland, OH (3-3)
25t. Hickson Reds, Hickson, ON (3-2)
25t. Wellington Sox, Harriston, ON (3-2)
25t. Maccabi USA, Philadelphia, PA (2-3)
25t. Shaw Chiropractic, Port Huron, MI (2-3)
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-3)
33t. Up-to Date Painting, Millington, MI (2-3)
33t. Cobourg Force, Cobourg, ON (1-3)
33t. Toronto Gators, Toronto, ON (2-3)
33t. Niagara Snappers, St. Catharines, ON (1-3)
33t. Bakersfield Silverhawks, Bakerfield, CA (1-3)
33t. Waterdown Hammer, Waterdown, ON (1-3)
33t. Tiffany’s Food & Spirits, Frankenmuth, MI (2-2)
33t. Goshen Gators, Goshen, IN (0-3)
33t. Carey’ All State, Midland, MI (0-3)
33t. Quyon Combat Flyers, Quyon, QC (2-2)
33t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (0-3)
33t. Palermo Athletics, Palermo, ON (2-2)
33t. Munger Vols, Munger, MI (0-3)
33t. Rude Pac, Sun Valley, CA (0-4)
33t. Columbia River City Rockers, Portland, OR (0-4)

2010 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2010 held at Champion Stadium, Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, California


  • MVP – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo (20-22, .909, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Jason Kendrick, Team Combat/Laser Vision (24-31, .774, 18 RBI, 19 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo – .909
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Menosse
  • Offensive MVP – BJ Fulk, Resmondo (18-22, .818, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 16 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Dennis Rulli – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Michael Dill – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Bobby Hughes – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Rick Baker – Dan Smith/Menosse
Brett Helmer – Dan Smith/Menosse
Jason Kendrick – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Johnny Dykes – Suncoast/Reebok
BJ Fulk – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Don Dedonatis III – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Brian Wegman – Dan Smith/Menosse
Bryson Baker – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Tim Howard – Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth
Sean McDonald – Jean Shoppe-Easton-Down2earthsports
Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Jeremy Isenhower – Dan Smith/Menosse
Ryan Thiede – Dan Smith/Menosse
Seth Stephens – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Joseph Urbanek – Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth
Reggie Schulte – Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth
Manager – Frank Webb – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Williamsburg, VA (6-2)
3. Team Combat/Laservision/D2E/Supreme, Kent, WA (3-2)
4. GTL Cartel/Demarini, Othello, WA (3-2)
5t. R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton, Waterloo, IA (3-2)
5t. Team 454/Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, VA (2-2)
7t. Suncoast Reebok, Parrish, FL (2-2)
7t. Shoppe/Team TPS/D2E/Elite, Mckenzie, TN (2-2)
9t. Combat/Pharmapar/Transat Holiday, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Down2Earthsports.Com/Worth, Baxley, GA (1-2)
9t. Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Darkside/TYJA/Easton, New Britain, CT (1-2)
13t. Sonny’s/Desert Falls/Elite, Casper, WY (0-2)
13t. Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton, Dallas, TX (0-2)
13t. EWS/Shirtsandlogos/Drgraphx/Easton, Chicago, IL (0-2)
13t. Sinister/Pritchard/Miken, Livonia, MI (0-2)