Category: 2010

2010 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

No. Name Position Hometown H/T
00 J.D. Genter Infield Chickamauga, Georgia R/R
93 Scott Brown P/C Andover, Minnesota R/R
8 Chaun Demars P/C Elk River, Minnesota R/R
36 Hank Garris Catcher Daytona Beach, Florida R/R
2 Jeremy Isenhower Infield Olathe, Kansas L/R
7 Jason Kendrick Outfield Naples, Florida L/L
12 Brian Wegman  Outfield Hamilton, Ohio R/R
10 Scott Kirby Utility Destin, Florida R/R
16 Rusty Bumgardner Infield Gastonia, North Carolina R/R
22 Chris Larsen Infield Vancouver, Washington R/R
26 Rick Baker  Outfield West Harrison, Indiana L/L
1 Jeff McGavin Infield Macomb, Michigan R/R
35 Johnny McCraw Outfield Lake Wylie, South Carolina R/R
44 Brett Helmer  Utility Cicero, New York L/R
30 Ryan Robbins Outfield Columbus, Indiana R/R

2010 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2010 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 1-2.


Champion – BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, Florida (EAST)
Runner Up – Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, Wyoming (WEST)


BSM Sports of Deerfield Beach, Fla. Claims ASA Men’s Class B title Eastern Champions BSM Sports of Deerfield, Fla., completed a three-game sweep of Sonny’s Softball (Casper, Wy.) on Oct. 2, claiming the Men’s Class B title with a decisive 21 to 11 run-rule victory. A best-of-five series, BSM was led by Most Valuable Player pitcher Jerry Molloy (Orlando, Fla.) who tossed all three victories for the National Champions. Shortstop Randy Vollmer (Port St. Lucie, Fla.) tallied a strong offensive performance for BSM batting .733 (11-for-15) with 10 RBI and 11 runs scored.

“It feels great to be the MVP of this tournament but I couldn’t do it without all of the guys behind me. I wouldn’t be possible without them. I’m very proud of our team for the great effort that we all put into becoming National Champions,” Molloy said. “I think this is the best softball tournament in the country. I will 100-percent be back here going for another National Championship next year. I wouldn’t miss it.”

With a 2-0 series lead after Friday’s play, BSM opened the Championship Game with a combined 18 runs in the first two innings and never looked back. Sonny’s tried to chip away at the BSM lead but failed as the defense of the eventual champions prevailed for the title.

BSM’s Chad Durick (Fort Pierce, Fla.) and Steve Allen each tallied two home runs apiece and five RBI while extra hitter Randy Burnett led the way with a 4-for-4 performance. Four BSM players saw double-digit RBI totals for the weekend with Brian Millstead (Jacksonville, Fla.) leading the group with 12.

For Sonny’s, every player contributed a hit in the loss and Manny Liriano (Casper, Wy.) finished 3-for-3 with two RBI.

With the sweep, the East reclaimed the bragging rights in the Men’s Class B after Western Champs Tharaldson Enterprises (Fargo, ND) won the 2009 title.


 

2010 ASA East held at Tallahassee, Florida on September, 3-5.


Champion – BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, Florida
Runner Up – OI Livingston Train Wreck, Headland, Alabama


  • MVP – Jerry Malloy, BSM Sports
  • Batting Champion – Chad Durick, BSM Sports
  • HR Champion – Chad Durick, BSM Sports

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Jerry Malloy, BSM Sports
Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Outfield – Kevin Jones, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Outfield – Adam Tennyson, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Outfield – Alan Ponder, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Utility – Chris Powell, Son’s of the American Legion-Squad 8
Utility – Matt McCraw, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Utility – Tommy Collier, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Utility – Chad Durick, BSM Sports
Utility – Cy McCewen, BSM Sports
Utility – Randy Burnette, BSM Sports
Infield – Paul Cullen, Bestway
Infield – Jamie Bare, Son’s of the American Legion-Squad 8
Infield – Chad Loudon, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Infield – Ryan Register, BSM Sports
Infield – Brian Millstead, BSM Sports


FINAL STANDINGS

1. BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, FL (5-0)
2. OI/Livingston Train Wreck, Headland, AL (3-2)
3. Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It, Blacksburg, SC (3-2)
4. Son’s Of The American Legion-Squad 8, Sutherlin, VA (3-2)
5t. Air Force, Fort Walton, FL (2-2)
5t. Bestway, Fayetteville, GA (2-2)
7t. Bestrans Softball, Bear, DE (2-2)
7t. Magic/TYJA Sports, Plymouth, MA (1-2)
9t. All Army I, Fort Benning., GA (1-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, Mt. Laurel, NJ (1-2)
9t. All Army II, Fort Benning., GA (1-2)
9t. Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (0-2)
13t. Berties/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (0-2)
13t. B&C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (0-2)


2010 ASA West held at Dallas, Texas on September, 3-5.


Champion – Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, Wyoming
Runner Up – Viessman/Promolink, Faribault, Minnesota


  • MVP – Alexis Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Batting Champion – Ron Fields, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • HR Champion – Nate Staats, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Carl Blank, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Outfield – Ken Fry, Viessman/Promolink
  • Outfield – Cory Neugebauer, Viessman/Promolink
  • Outfield – Jeremy Davis, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Outfield – Manny Liriano, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Ryan Plonsky, Viessman/Promolink
  • Utility – Brent Reick, Viessman/Promolink
  • Utility – Jason Gogoloski, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Nick Robertson, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Tony Peters, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Infield – Lance Dalby, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Ignacio Mata, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Wade Westphal, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Infield – Mario Granados, Sonny’s Softball Club

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Irvine, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Andy Kreidermacher, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Thomas Muehlenkamp, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Irvine, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Outfield – Brian Zirkie, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Utility – Brent Newbill, KTI/Cartel/DeMarini
  • Utility – Shawn Thielbar, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Utility – Steve Schultz, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Utility – Ron Fields, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Utility – Nate Staats, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Infield – Kelly Hartman, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – Tre Palacol, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – Chad Johnson, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Infield – Kyle Sanchez, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – James Heflin, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, WY (6-1)
2. Viessman/Promolink, Faribault, MN (3-2)
3. PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton, Burlington, IA (5-2)
4. BBS/Jonny’s Saloon, Rochester, MI (4-2)
5t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton., OH (2-2)
5t. KTI/Cartel/Demarini, Seattle, WA (2-2)
7t. Solberg’s/Jersey’s, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
7t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
9t. BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/CA/Miken, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
9t. Ft. Sill Canonneers D#2, Lawton, OK (0-2)
9t. Front Row Sports, Beaumont, TX (0-2)
9t. MN Jazz/Carbones/Lucky 13’s, Burnsville, MN (0-2)
13t. Texas Regulators, Garland, TX (0-2)

2010 ASA Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2010 held at Ridgeland, Mississippi on August 27-29.


Champion – Bestway Semi-Trailers, Conley, GA
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – no info available
  • HR Leader – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semi-Trailers
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky

ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ronnie McCullough, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Daniel Grimes, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Carlton Griffin, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Craig Tincher, Kentucky Steel Erectors/Rip-It
  • IF – James Payne, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • IF – Barney Schwarzkopf, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – John Tokarz, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Jay Fields, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • OF – Adam Shoopman, Kentucky Steel Erectors/Rip-It
  • OF – Jeff Toni, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Ron Pearce, Bestway Semi Trailers
  • UT – Eric Kraemer, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Nickolas Maher, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Daniel Bays, Kentucky Steel Erectors/Rip-It

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Bestway Semi Trailers, Conley, GA (3-0)
2nd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (2-2)
3rd Kentucky Steel Erectors/Rip-It, London, KY (1-2)
4th Edwardsville Moose/Venom, Edwardsville, IN (0-2)

2010 NSA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Super Worlds

2010 held at Cookeville, Tennessee on September 10.


Champion – K&G/Red’s Boys/Astros/Sports Den/Belly’s/TPS, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Sports PT/DLB, Kenosha, Wisconsin


FINAL STANDINGS (no records, just top 3 in standings)

1. K&G/Red’s Boys/Astros/Sports Den/Belly’s/TPS, Columbus, OH
2. Sports PT/DLB, Kenosha, WI
3. CA/Construct-All, Murfreesboro, TN

Other teams entered.

– Players Warehouse/TPS, Mt. Washington, KY
– JG Mullins Construction, Knoxville, TN
– Pro Built Homes/S9 Sports, Cleveland, TN
– Art Explosion/Drash, Fort Walton Beach, FL
– RBI/Construct-All, Murfreesboro, TN
– Havoc/Stoneville/SPSS, Nashville, TN
– Jonesboro Select, Jonesboro, TN
– Kentucky Steel/Rip It, Lexington, KY (B)
– Rock Fitness
– BGO/Slick Pig
– Gorillas, St. Louis, MO (B)

2010 Old Scout All World Team

1B – Ryan Thiede – Dan Smith
2B – Greg Connell – Resmondo
MI – Bryson Baker – Resmondo
SS – Don DeDonatis III – Resmondo
3B – JD Genter – Dan Smith
OF – Rick Baker – Dan Smith
OF – Bobby Hughes – Resmondo
OF – Brian Wegman – Dan Smith
P – Andy Purcell – Resmondo
C – Tim Cocco – Jean Shoppe
EH – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith
UTL – Dennis Rulli – Resmondo
UTL – Geno Buck – Dan Smith
UTL – Brian Rainwater – Resmondo
UTL – BJ Fulk – Resmondo

OBP Leader – Adam Rockhoff (.801) – AJS
HR Champion – Greg Connell (95) – Resmondo
Player of the Year – Greg Connell (95 HR, 302 RBI, .799 OBP) – Resmondo

2010 Old Scout/Softball Center All World Team

Player of the Year – Greg Connell – Resmondo (95 HR, 302 RBI, .799 OBP)

Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo
Catcher – Tim Cocco – Jean Shoppe
Extra Hitter – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith
First Base – Ryan Thiede – Dan Smith
Second Base – Greg Connell – Resmondo
Middle Infield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo
Shortstop – Don DeDonatis III – Resmondo
Third Base – JD Genter – Dan Smith
Outfield – Rick Baker – Dan Smith
Outfield – Bobby Hughes – Resmondo
Outfield – Brian Wegman – Dan Smith
Utility – Dennis Rulli – Resmondo
Utility – Geno Buck – Dan Smith
Utility – Brian Rainwater – Resmondo
Utility – BJ Fulk – Resmondo

2010 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2010 held in Orlando, Florida on August 13-15.


Champion – GTL Cartel/Worth, Othello, Washington
Runner Up – Team Combat/Laser Vision, Kent, Washington


  • MVP – Anthony Dress, GTL Cartel/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Bubba Mack, GTL Cartel/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Rusty Bumgardner, Team Combat/Laser Vision

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Chad Munger – GTL Cartel/Worth
Mike Bowlin – GTL Cartel/Worth
Brian Floyd – Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno
John McCraw – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Billy Messina – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Sam Lopez – GTL Cartel/Worth
Brian Justice – Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno
Kevin Bazat – Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno
Wade Casey – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Donald Rogers – GTL Cartel/Worth
Dustin Roberts – Suncoast/Reebok
Loyd Watson – GTL Cartel/Worth
Jimmy Salas – GTL Cartel/Worth
Vincent Granados – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Luis Reyna – Suncoast/Reebok


FINAL STANDINGS

1. GTL Cartel/Eorth, Othello, WA (5-1)
2. Team Combat/Laser Vision, Kent, WA (7-2)
3. Aubrey’s/TaylorMade/Mizuno, Savannah, GA (3-2)
4. Suncoast/Reebok, Parrish, FL (4-2)
5t. Logo Express, Byron, GA (4-2)
5t. Northwest Combat/CJ Financial, Seattle, WA (4-2)
7t. AJ’s/Easton/Supreme/Mike Foulks/Mojo, Fort Myers, FL (3-2)
7t. Jean Shoppe/Easton/Down2earthsports, Mackenzie, TN (3-2)
9t. Marty’s Boys, Fort Lauderdale, FL (2-2)
9t. Wood Law/Miken, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. EWS/Shirts and Logos, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Sinister/Line Drive/sSs/Worth/Mojo, Detroit, MI (1-2)
13t. Wiley’s/Supreme, Haines City, FL (2-2)
13t. Bestway Softball, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
13t. Dave’s Place, Orlando, FL (1-2)
13t. Albicocco’s/The Scene/Worth, Huntington, NY (0-2)
17t. Team Combat/SS Wood, Tampa, FL (1-2)
17t. Russell’s Paint & Body, Longwood, FL (0-2)
17t. Wisconsin Worth, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)
17t. Lawn Rangers, St. Augustine, FL (0-2)
17t. ATS/LG/TYJA Sports/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. East Coast Softball, Kissimmee, FL (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=67457

2010 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2010 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – Jarvis Travelers, Jarvis, Ontario
Runner Up – Kitchener Rivershark Twins, Kitchener, Ontario


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Nick Shailes, Jarvis Travelers
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Jarvis Travelers
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – Jamie Boyd, Shakespeare Falcons
  • Leading Hitter – Calem Gardner, California A’s (7-13) – .538
  • Most RBI – Jamie Boyd, Shakespeare Falcons – 8

2010 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Sean Cleary, PA Power
P – Jeremy Manley, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
P – Adam Folkard, Jarvis Travelers
C – Brad Theys, PA Power
C – Patrick Shannon, Rivershark Twins
IF – Brennan Pokoway, Diamondbacks
IF – Brad Rona, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Blair Ezekeil, Rivershark Twins
IF – Nick Shailes, Jarvis Travelers
IF – Ian Fehrman, Jarvis Travelers
OF – Steve Mullalay, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
OF – Calem Gardiner, California A’s
OF – Jeremy Tracy, New York Gremlins
OF – Ryan Wolfe, Jarvis Travelers
DH – Rob Schweyer, PA Power

2010 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Regan Manley, Albaugh, Inc.
P – Doug Gillis, Mickey’s Sleds
P – Jonas Mach, Pete’s Blues
C – Sean O’Brien, Jarvis Travelers
C – John Zeiger, ADCO Electric
IF – Blake Miller, Rivershark Twins
IF – Jamie Boyd, Shakespeare Falcons
IF – Juan Thomas Nunez, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
IF – Keith Ranklin, Alvinston Indians
IF – Todd Schultz, Chicago/NY Fastpitch
OF – Brad deBelleval, Hickson Reds
OF – Tommy Thompson, Minnesota Angels
OF – Ryan Gray, Alvinston Indians
OF – Dave Lohman, ADCO Electric
DH – Greg Garrity, ADCO Electric


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jarvis Travelers, Jarvis, ON (7-1)
2. Kitchener Rivershark Twins, Kitchener, ON (5-1)
3. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (4-2)
4. Chicago/NY Fastpitch, New York City, NY (4-2)
5t. Albaugh Inc., Elkhart, IA (3-2)
5t. PA Power, Harrisburg, PA (7-2)
7t. Taylor Farms California A’s, Salinas, CA (3-2)
7t. Poly Plus Diamondbacks, Saskatoon, SK (4-2)
9t. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (3-2)
9t. Explorers, Midland, MI (2-2)
9t. The Bar of Appleton, Appleton, WI (2-2)
9t. Alvinston Indians, Alvinston, ON (5-2)
13t. Pete’s Blues, Mascoutah, IL (5-2)
13t. Erbs Electric Expos, Elmira, ON (2-2)
13t. Minnesota Angels, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
13t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (2-2)
17t. Ingersoll Crush, Ingersoll, ON (4-2)
17t. ADCO Electic, New York City, NY (4-2)
17t. Port Elgin Blue Devils, Port Elgin, ON (1-2)
17t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (3-3)
17t. KW Cubs, Kitchener, ON (4-2)
17t. Selects, Owen Sound, ON (1-2)
17t. Mickey’s Sleds, Midland, MI (4-3)
17t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (2-2)
25t. Outlaws, Kitchener, ON (2-3)
25t. Evergreen Storm, St. Thomas, ON (2-2)
25t. Lightning Fastpitch, Marshall, MI (3-3)
25t. Stock Pack, Ashland, OH (3-3)
25t. Hickson Reds, Hickson, ON (3-2)
25t. Wellington Sox, Harriston, ON (3-2)
25t. Maccabi USA, Philadelphia, PA (2-3)
25t. Shaw Chiropractic, Port Huron, MI (2-3)
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-3)
33t. Up-to Date Painting, Millington, MI (2-3)
33t. Cobourg Force, Cobourg, ON (1-3)
33t. Toronto Gators, Toronto, ON (2-3)
33t. Niagara Snappers, St. Catharines, ON (1-3)
33t. Bakersfield Silverhawks, Bakerfield, CA (1-3)
33t. Waterdown Hammer, Waterdown, ON (1-3)
33t. Tiffany’s Food & Spirits, Frankenmuth, MI (2-2)
33t. Goshen Gators, Goshen, IN (0-3)
33t. Carey’ All State, Midland, MI (0-3)
33t. Quyon Combat Flyers, Quyon, QC (2-2)
33t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (0-3)
33t. Palermo Athletics, Palermo, ON (2-2)
33t. Munger Vols, Munger, MI (0-3)
33t. Rude Pac, Sun Valley, CA (0-4)
33t. Columbia River City Rockers, Portland, OR (0-4)

2010 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2010 held at Champion Stadium, Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse, San Jose, California


  • MVP – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo (20-22, .909, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Jason Kendrick, Team Combat/Laser Vision (24-31, .774, 18 RBI, 19 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Don DeDonatis, Resmondo – .909
  • Defensive MVP – Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Menosse
  • Offensive MVP – BJ Fulk, Resmondo (18-22, .818, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 16 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Dennis Rulli – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Michael Dill – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Bobby Hughes – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Rick Baker – Dan Smith/Menosse
Brett Helmer – Dan Smith/Menosse
Jason Kendrick – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Johnny Dykes – Suncoast/Reebok
BJ Fulk – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Don Dedonatis III – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Brian Wegman – Dan Smith/Menosse
Bryson Baker – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Tim Howard – Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth
Sean McDonald – Jean Shoppe-Easton-Down2earthsports
Greg Connell – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster
Jeremy Isenhower – Dan Smith/Menosse
Ryan Thiede – Dan Smith/Menosse
Seth Stephens – Team Combat/Laser Vision
Joseph Urbanek – Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth
Reggie Schulte – Fence Brokers/Gametime Supply/Worth
Manager – Frank Webb – Resmondo/Specialty/Phonemaster


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Williamsburg, VA (6-2)
3. Team Combat/Laservision/D2E/Supreme, Kent, WA (3-2)
4. GTL Cartel/Demarini, Othello, WA (3-2)
5t. R&M Metals/Troupe/TCP/Easton, Waterloo, IA (3-2)
5t. Team 454/Emerald/Worth, Glen Allen, VA (2-2)
7t. Suncoast Reebok, Parrish, FL (2-2)
7t. Shoppe/Team TPS/D2E/Elite, Mckenzie, TN (2-2)
9t. Combat/Pharmapar/Transat Holiday, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Down2Earthsports.Com/Worth, Baxley, GA (1-2)
9t. Doerflinger/TSC/Pro-Coat/Combat, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Darkside/TYJA/Easton, New Britain, CT (1-2)
13t. Sonny’s/Desert Falls/Elite, Casper, WY (0-2)
13t. Wood Law/Mizuno/Famous/Easton, Dallas, TX (0-2)
13t. EWS/Shirtsandlogos/Drgraphx/Easton, Chicago, IL (0-2)
13t. Sinister/Pritchard/Miken, Livonia, MI (0-2)

2010 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2010 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, Florida
Runner Up – Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, Ohio


Enough Said won the World series without a hitch as they went 4-0 and defeated the Kinder Sharks 15-5 in the Championship game.


  • MVP – Jessi Griffin, Enough Said
  • Defensive MVP – Tiffany Daniels, Kinder Sharks
  • Offensive MVP – Sirene Johnson, Enough Said

2010 ALL WORLD TEAM

Mary Hoff, Enough Said
Gina Oliver, Team Karphone
Carolyn Norman, Team Karphone
Stacie Symonds, Enough Said
Karen Kusmich, Kinder/Sharks
Cara Coughenour, Kinder/Sharks
Beverly Lovett, Kinder/Sharks
Crissy Hixon, Enough Said
Sherri France, Kinder/Sharks
Queydreka Shumpert, Supersonics
Nikki Hall, Enough Said
Tawana Howard, Enough Said
Brittany Maxwell, Team Karphone
Tracy Bougere, Enough Said


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL
2. Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH