Category: 2018

2018 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2018 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 31 – June 5.


Champion – Florida State Seminoles (58-12)
Runner Up – Washington Huskies (52-10)


Standing in the circle with two outs in the seventh inning, Meghan King flung the ball toward the plate. The ball ricocheted off the bat of Taylor Van Zee and skipped along the ground. King took a step toward the ball; the crowd had gone quiet and she felt like everything was moving in slow motion. This was the moment, her moment. And all she could think about was how thankful she was for all those reps of pitcher fielding practice so that she wouldn’t screw this up.

King picked up the ball and threw it to first, getting the final out of the Women’s College World Series to give Florida State an 8-3 victory over Washington and its first softball national championship. It is also the first for the ACC.

It was a clean ending to a game that began as a comedy of errors Tuesday. Florida State, which had looked so collected the night before, was reeling in the first inning. Van Zee started it all with a leadoff hit off King. Then came a passed ball, a sacrifice bunt, a bad throw, a miscue in center field on a pop fly, and a line drive and grounder that drove in runs. When the dust settled, Washington was up 3-0.

But what could have been the beginning of the end for FSU only put the team back in a familiar position. The infield huddled in the dugout around the watercooler and busted out in laughter. Coach Lonni Alameda joked with her players, saying, “This is perfect because we’re the Cardiac Kids and we need to be down in order to come back. We’re going to score some runs. We’ll be all right.”

Not one of the Seminoles had any doubt. Why would they? Although they came into the game with a 1-0 series lead — a position FSU had not been in all postseason long as it survived six elimination games — they have shown that they are most comfortable, and lethal, with their backs against the wall. Perhaps the only way they could win while ahead was to fall behind.

The comeback began in earnest just a few moments later when catcher Anna Shelnutt, dubbed “Postseason Anna,” smashed a two-run homer in the bottom of the first. It was her second home run in as many nights.

Then it was King, a redshirt junior, who returned to the circle and proceeded to pitch six scoreless innings. After giving up two hits in the first inning, she gave up just another three the rest of the night. The FSU bats did their jobs, extending the lead to 8-3, but it was King who shut down Washington’s offense to secure the victory.

King’s tournament ERA of 0.20 ranks as the lowest in Women’s College World Series history. In 34⅓ innings, she allowed just one earned run, in the first inning of Tuesday’s game. While discussion all tournament long focused on Paige Parker, Kelly Barnhill and Rachel Garcia, King turned in what can only be described as one of the greatest WCWS performances of all time.

Her focus and consistency — and her ability to shake off Tuesday’s rocky start — lifted Florida State (58-12) to a national championship few thought possible. With its sweep of Washington (52-10), Florida State became the third team in the 37-year history of the Women’s College World Series to lose its WCWS opener and still win the title.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Jessie Warren, Florida State
  • Batting Leader – Bubba Nickles, UCLA – .545
  • RBI Leader – Elizabeth Mason, Florida State – 9
  • Home Run Leader – 8 tied at 2. Bubba Nickles, UCLA; Jessie Warren Florida State; Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma; Taylor Pack, UCLA; Sydney Sherrill, Florida State; Jordan Roberts, Florida; Elizabeth Mason, Florida State; Anna Shelnutt, Florida State.
  • ERA Leader – Meghan King, Florida State – 0.20
  • Strikeout Leader – Rachel Garcia, UCLA – 42

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Montana Fouts, Alabama
P – Taran Alvelo, Washington
P – Rachel Garcia, UCLA
2B – Kinsley Washington, UCLA
3B – Sydney Romero, Oklahoma
OF – Sami Reynolds, Washington
RF – Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma
CF – Nicole Mendes, Oklahoma
RF – Aaliyah Jordan, UCLA
CF – Bubba Nickles, UCLA
UTIL – Bailey Hemphill, Alabama
UTIL – Samantha Show, Oklahoma St.


SCORES

  1. Oregon 11 Arizona State 6
  2. Washington 2 Oklahoma 0
  3. Florida 11 Georgia 3 (5 inn.)
  4. UCLA 7 Florida State 4
  5. Washington 6 Oregon 2
  6. UCLA 6 Florida 5
  7. Oklahoma 2 Arizona State 0 – Arizona State eliminated
  8. Florida State 7 Georgia 2 – Georgia eliminated
  9. Oklahoma 2 Florida 0 – Florida eliminated
  10. Florida State 4 Oregon 1 – Oregon eliminated
  11. Washington 3 Oklahoma 0 – Oklahoma eliminated
  12. Florida State 3 UCLA 1
  13. Florida State 12 UCLA 6 – UCLA eliminated
  14. Florida State 1 Washington 0
  15. Florida State 8 Washington 3 – Washington eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Florida State Seminoles (6-1)
2. Washington Huskies (3-2)
3. UCLA Bruins (2-2)
4. Oklahoma Sooners (2-2)
5t. Oregon Ducks (1-2)
5t. Florida Gators (1-2)
7t. Baylor Bears (0-2)
7t. Arizona State Sun Devils (0-2)


2018 Florida State Seminoles


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Florida
  2. Arizona
  3. Oregon
  4. Florida State
  5. UCLA
  6. Washington
  7. Auburn
  8. Tennessee
  9. Texas A&M
  10. Oklahoma
  11. Utah
  12. Ole Miss
  13. LSU
  14. Kentucky
  15. Baylor
  16. Alabama

REGIONALS

EUGENE REGIONAL

  1. Drake 3 BYU 2
  2. Oregon 4 Albany 0
  3. Oregon 5 Drake 0
  4. BYU 16 Albany 0 – Albany eliminated
  5. Drake 3 BYU 0 – BYU eliminated
  6. Oregon 3 Drake 0 – Drake eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Ohio State 3 South Florida 0
  2. Florida 8 Bethune Cookman 0 (6 inn.)
  3. Florida 10 Ohio State 2 (6 inn.)
  4. South Florida 3 Bethune Cookman 0 – Bethune Cookman eliminated
  5. Ohio State 3 South Florida 2 – South Florida eliminated
  6. Florida 4 Ohio State 0 – Ohio State eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

  1. Cal St. Fullerton 2 Texas St. 1
  2. UCLA 3 Sacramento St. 0
  3. Cal St. Fullerton 3 UCLA 2 (9 inn.)
  4. Texas St. 8 Sacramento St. 4 – Sacramento St. eliminated
  5. UCLA 14 Texas State 1 (5 inn.) – Texas State eliminated
  6. UCLA 3 Cal St. Fullerton 0
  7. UCLA 6 Cal St. Fullerton 4 – Cal St. Fullerton eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

NORMAN REGIONAL

  1. Tulsa 9 Missouri 1
  2. Oklahoma 9 Boston U. 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Oklahoma 8 Tulsa 0 (6 inn.)
  4. Missouri 10 Boston U. 8 – Boston U. eliminated
  5. Missouri 6 Tulsa 5 – Tulsa eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 7 Missouri 0 – Missouri eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

SEATTLE REGIONAL

  1. Texas 2 Minnesota 1
  2. Washington 8 Boise St. 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Washington 2 Texas 1
  4. Minnesota 11 Boise St. 3 – Boise St. eliminated
  5. Minnesota 3 Texas 0 – Texas eliminated
  6. Washington 5 Minnesota 2 – Minnesota eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL

  1. Auburn 5 Kennesaw St. 2
  2. Florida State 8 Jacksonville St. 0
  3. Florida State 2 Auburn 1 (8 inn.)
  4. Jacksonville St. 5 Kennesaw St. 3 (10 inn.) – Kennesaw St. eliminated
  5. Jacksonville St. 3 Auburn 2 – Auburn eliminated
  6. Florida State 10 Jacksonville State 0 – Jacksonville St. eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

ATHENS REGIONAL

  1. Northwestern 3 vs. California 2 (8 inn.)
  2. Georgia 6 Harvard 2
  3. Georgia 12 Northwestern 0 (6 inn.)
  4. California 10 Harvard 1 – Harvard eliminated
  5. Northwestern 4 California 3 – California eliminated
  6. Georgia 9 Northwestern 7 – Northwestern eliminated

Georgia qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TEMPE REGIONAL

  1. Ole Miss 9 Long Beach State 1
  2. Arizona State 2 New Mexico State 0
  3. Arizona State 7 Ole Miss 1
  4. Long Beach State 9 New Mexico State 0 – New Mexico State eliminated
  5. Ole Miss 1 Long Beach State 0 – Long Beach State eliminated
  6. Arizona State 9 Ole Miss 0 (5 inn.) – Ole Miss eliminated

Arizona State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

COLUMBIA REGIONAL

  1. Liberty 2 Hofstra 0 (10 inn.)
  2. South Carolina 3 UNCG 0
  3. Liberty 3 South Carolina 1
  4. Hofstra 6 UNCG 0 – UNCG eliminated
  5. South Carolina 5 Hofstra 4 – Hofstra eliminated
  6. South Carolina 2 Liberty 0
  7. South Carolina 5 Liberty 0 – Liberty eliminated

South Carolina qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL

  1. James Madison 2 Ohio 1
  2. Tennessee 9 Monmouth 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Tennessee 12 James Madison 3 (6 inn.)
  4. Ohio 4 Monmouth 0 – Monmouth eliminated
  5. Ohio 7 James Madison 3 – James Madison eliminated
  6. Tennessee 5 Ohio 1 – Ohio eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL

  1. Houston 1 Louisiana 0
  2. LSU 9 Fordham 0 (5 inn.)
  3. LSU 1 Houston 0
  4. Louisiana 15 Fordham 3 (5 inn.) – Fordham eliminated
  5. Louisiana 7 Houston 2 – Houston eliminated
  6. Louisiana 5 LSU 4 (10 inn.)
  7. LSU 3 Louisiana 1 – Louisiana eliminated

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL

  1. Wisconsin 9 Oregon State 3 (8 inn.)
  2. Alabama 8 Middle Tennessee 0 (6 inn.)
  3. Alabama 9 Wisconsin 1 (5 inn.)
  4. Oregon State 4 Middle Tennessee 0 – Middle Tennessee eliminated
  5. Oregon State 5 Wisconsin 1 – Wisconsin eliminated
  6. Alabama 6 Oregon State 0 – Oregon State eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

FAYETTEVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Wichita State 8 vs. Oklahoma St. 2
  2. Arkansas 2 DePaul 0
  3. Arkansas 5 Wichita State 0
  4. Oklahoma St. 6 DePaul 0 – DePaul eliminated
  5. Wichita State 5 Oklahoma St. 4 – Oklahoma St. eliminated
  6. Arkansas 6 Wichita State 4 – Wichita State eliminated

Arkansas qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUCSON REGIONAL

  1. North Dakota St. 5 Mississippi St. 4
  2. Arizona 1 St. Francis (Pa.) 0
  3. Arizona 6 North Dakota St. 0
  4. Mississippi St. 11 St. Francis (Pa.) 5 – St. Francis eliminated
  5. Mississippi St. 12 North Dakota St. 0 (5 inn.) – North Dakota St. eliminated
  6. Arizona 4 Mississippi State 3 – Mississippi State eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

COLLEGE STATION

  1. McNeese 11 Baylor 10
  2. Texas A&M 9 Prairie View 0
  3. Texas A&M 10 McNeese 1 (6 inn.)
  4. Baylor 9 Prairie View 0 (5 inn.) – Prairie View eliminated
  5. Baylor 6 McNeese 0 – McNeese eliminated
  6. Texas A&M 10 Baylor 4 – Baylor eliminated

Texas A&M qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

  1. Notre Dame 4 Michigan 1
  2. Kentucky 10 Illinois-Chicago 1 (5 inn.)
  3. Michigan 6 Illinois-Chicago 0 – Illinois-Chicago eliminated
  4. Kentucky 10 Notre Dame 0 (5 inn.)
  5. Notre Dame 2 Michigan 1 – Michigan eliminated
  6. Kentucky 8 Notre Dame 0 (6 inn.) – Notre Dame eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.


EUGENE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Kentucky 9 Oregon 6
  2. Oregon 6 Kentucky 1
  3. Oregon 11 Kentucky 1

Oregon qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Florida 5 Texas A&M 4
  2. Texas A&M 5 Florida 4
  3. Florida 5 Texas A&M 3

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL

  1. UCLA 7 Arizona 1
  2. UCLA 3 Arizona 2

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

NORMAN SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 7 Arkansas 2
  2. Oklahoma 9 Arkansas 0 – Arkansas eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

SEATTLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Washington 3 Alabama 2 (9 inn.)
  2. Washington 6 Alabama 0

Washington qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. LSU 6 Florida State 5
  2. Florida State 8 LSU 5 (11 inn.)
  3. Florida State 3 LSU 1

Florida State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

ATHENS SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Georgia 4 Tennessee 3
  2. Georgia 2 Tennessee 1 (8 inn.)

Georgia qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

TEMPE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Arizona State 5 South Carolina 2
  2. Arizona State 5 South Carolina 2

Arizona State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (.339, 11 HR, 54 RBI, 29-4, 1.31 ERA, 315 K)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (.339, 11 HR, 54 RBI, 29-4, 1.31 ERA, 315 K)
  • NFCA National Player of the Year – Rachel Garcia, UCLA (.339, 11 HR, 54 RBI, 29-4, 1.31 ERA, 315 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Kelly Barnhill JR. Florida Gators
P – Megan Kleist JR. Oregon Ducks
P – Giselle Juarez SO. Arizona State Sun Devils
C – Gwen Svekis SR. Oregon Ducks
1B – Alyssa Palomino SO. Arizona Wildcats
2B – Aubrey Leach JR. Tennessee Lady Vols
3B – Sydney Romero JR. Oklahoma Sooners
SS – Sis Bates SO. Washington Huskies
OF – Aaliyah Jordan FR. UCLA Bruins
OF – Jessie Scroggins SR. Baylor Bears
OF – Amanda Lorenz JR. Florida Gators
UTIL – Rachel Garcia SO. UCLA Bruins
UTIL – Jocelyn Alo FR. Oklahoma Sooners
AL – Holly Speers JR. Kent State Golden Flashes
AL – Paige Parker SR. Oklahoma Sooners
AL – Vanessa Shippy SR. Oklahoma State Cowgirls
AL – Meghan Beaubien FR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Ivie Drake SR. Georgia State Panthers

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Miranda Elish SO. Oregon Ducks
P – Kylee Hanson SR. FSU Seminoles
P – Brittany Gray SR. Georgia Bulldogs
C – Kendyl Lindaman SO. Minnesota Golden Gophers
1B – Victoria Vidales SR. Texas A&M Aggies
2B – Kylee Perez SR. UCLA Bruins
3B – Nicole DeWitt SR. Florida Gators
SS – Lili Piper JR. Ohio State Buckeyes
OF – Kaylee Tow FR. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – Cortni Emanuel SR. Georgia Bulldogs
OF – Annie Murphy SR. Boston College Eagles
UTIL – Savannah Heebner JR. Houston Cougars
UTIL – Taylor Rowland SO. Long Beach State 49ers
AL – Allie Walljasper SR. LSU Tigers
AL – Rachel Lewis FR. Northwestern Wildcats
AL – Jessica Warren SR. FSU Seminoles
AL – Janae Jefferson FR. Texas Longhorns
AL – Taran Alvelo JR. Washington Huskies

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Carly Hoover SR. LSU Tigers
P – Nicole Newman JR. Drake Bulldogs
P – Randi Rupp SR. Texas State Bobcats
C – Libby Sugg JR. BYU Cougars
1B – Jessica Hartwell JR. Texas Tech Red Raiders
2B – Sydney Sherrill FR. FSU Seminoles
3B – Jena Cozza SR. UMass Minutewomen
SS – Alyssa DiCarlo JR. Georgia Bulldogs
OF – Kara Shutt SR. Elon Phoenix
OF – Kate Gordon SO. James Madison Dukes
OF – Paige Murphy SR. Eastern Kentucky Colonels
UTIL – Odicci Alexander SO. James Madison Dukes
UTIL – Maddie Roth JR. Kennesaw State Owls
AL – Meghan Gregg SR. Tennessee Lady Vols
AL – Faith Canfield JR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Gabbie Plain FR. Washington Huskies
AL – Katie Prebble FR. Gardner-Webb Runnin’ Bulldogs
AL – Jenna Lilley SR. Oregon Ducks

2018 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

2018 Men’s Slow Pitch National Team


Bryson Baker
Woodland, Calif.
Swings: Easton

Kevin Bazat
Columbia, Mo.
Swings: Easton

Cory Briggs*
Siloam Springs, Ark.
Swings: Miken

Dale Brungardt
Vancouver, Wash.
Swings: DeMarini


Travis Clark
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton


Greg Connell
Moultrie, Ga.
Swings: Easton

Brandon Dillon
Anderson, Ind.
Swings: Miken

Ben Dunn*
League City, Texas
Swings: Easton

Ryan Harvey*
Clearwater, Fla.
Swings: Worth

Kyle Pearson
Stonewall, La.
Swings: Miken

Luis Reyna
Tampa, Fla.
Swings: Worth

Brian Wegman
Hamilton, Ohio
Swings: Easton

Steve Whaley
Spring, Texas
Swings: Monsta

Jeremy Yates
Lake City, Fla.
Swings: Easton

Brett Helmer
Cicero, N.Y.
Head Coach

Todd Ankney
Lake Villa, Ill.
Assistant Coach

Tim Barnes
Gladewater, Texas
Assistant Coach

2018 Futures National Team


Brad Carlsen*
Sparks, Nev.
Swings: Monsta

Andrew Collins
Largo, Fla.
Swings: Miken

Jeff Flood
Sandy, Ore.
Swings: DeMarini

Travis Houseman*
Urbandale, Iowa
Swings: Monsta


Erik Kanaby
Houston, Texas
Swings: DeMarini


Brian Logan
Richmond, Va.
Swings: Miken/Worth

Brian McBryde
Humble, Texas
Swings: Miken

Ryan McClanahan*
El Cajon, Calif.
Swings: Monsta

Faron Miller
Goshen, Ind.
Swings: DeMarini

Brett Rettenmeier
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Swings: Monsta

Shannon Smith
Norman, Okla.
Swings: Miken

Jordan Spaulding*
Phoenix, Ariz.
Swings: Easton

Adam Ussery*
Benton, Ark.
Swings: Miken

John Williams
Moweaqua, Il.
Swings: Monsta

Rob Humphrey
Burlington, Iowa
Head Coach

Denny Crine
Henderson, Nev.
Assistant Coach

2018 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2018 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, MN on August 25-16.


Prairie Island was the host for the 2018 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch National in 2018 as the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium would begin the second round of construction to assemble the press box and second deck. The pre-tournament chatter was about conference A or better teams and the defending champion, L&S Glass, were allowed to play in the tournament.

The semifinals featured four area teams while the winner’s bracket was wrecked by unseeded teams. Heartland Investors of Mandan, ND came out on top with local star and former Team USA pitcher Geno Buck would lead the way. Heartland Investors won ASA B Nationals the last time it was in Minnesota (Andover’s Sunshine Park) in 2013.

Heartland won the ASA B crown the last time it was held in Minnesota which was 2002 in Andover at Sunshine Park.


Champion: Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND
Runner Up: All American Restoration/Monsta, Blaine, MN


  • MVP – Mike Feldmann, Heartland Investors – .792 OBP, 3 HR
  • Batting Champion – Brandon Patzig, Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Klutch – .813
  • HR Champion – Dan Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta – 8 HR

ASA B MEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Dan Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Artie Barcelo, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Jeff Renno, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Losson White, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Damon Wegner, Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Austin Andrews, Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Tony Mueller, Dugout 47/Airstack/Bud Light
  • Drew Knutson, Dugout 47/Airstack/Bud Light
  • Scott Novak, Eurotech/First Source Financial/Norm’s Tier
  • Brandon Patzig, Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Kluth
  • Mike Feldman, Heartland Investors
  • Chris Dahl, Heartland Investors
  • Blaine Horsager, Heartland Investors
  • Geno Buck, Heartland Investors
  • Scott Huffman, Heartland Investors

FINAL STANDINGS – Bracket Link

1. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (5-0)
2. All American Restoration/Monsta, Blaine, MN (5-2)
3. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (3-2)
4. Dugout47/Airstack/Budlight, Sparta, WI (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/Monsta, Omaha, NE (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/Monsta/Ductech, South St. Paul, MN (3-2)
7t. Peper Farms Trucking/RPS Painting, Sioux Falls, SD (2-2)
7t. Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Klutch, Rowlett, TX (3-2)
9t. OA Apparel, Albertville, MN (1-2)
9t. Above All Landscaping/Evo9X, Jackson, NJ (2-2)
9t. Eurotech/First Source Financial/Norm’S Tire, Champlin, MN (2-2)
9t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (1-2)
13t. Chanticlear/J&H/P5/JEC/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
13t. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (0-2)
13t. Silverbacks, Inner Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
13t. Club 2000/Dong City, Urbandale, IA (0-2)
17t. TC8 Blasters, Davenport, IA (0-2)
17t. OC, Grimes, IA (0-2)
17t. La Famiglia/Eastern/Elite Sports/DRMG, Bethel Park, PA (0-2)

2018 TPS Power Ratings

Must have participated in 6 or more eligible events. Information is provided in the following order:

  • Team Name.
  • Team Class.
  • Team’s Home Base.
  • TPS Power Rating.
  • Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
  • Wins & Losses.
  • Won-Lost %.
  • SoftballCenter.com Computer Rank
Rank Team City State Record PCT Points Events SC
1 Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In/Sprizzi/ Winter Haven  FL (64-15) .810 117.216 14 1
2 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken Rochester  NY (57-20) .740 115.523 13 2
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith San Jose  CA (52-15) .776 104.870 11 3
4 Pure Sports/Monsta Charleston  SC (49-20) .710 92.200 13 4
5 TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken Charlotte  NC (45-25) .643 91.856 14 6
6 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina  MN (42-25) .627 83.984 14 7
7 Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe Fishers  IN (33-22) .600 82.581 12 10
8 Newbreed/Steel Sports/DeMarini Bothell  WA (46-25) .648 81.574 14 11
9 Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth Tampa  FL (34-20) .630 80.432 12 9
10 Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E Kent  OH (28-20) .583 79.822 11 13
11 Premier/Easton/HDLNS Morrow  OH (22-18) .550 76.441 9 12
12 Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg Chicago  IL (24-18) .571 76.042 10 5
13 Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw Gainesville  FL (25-21) .543 75.466 11 8
14 All Out/A&A/Steel Sports/ASP/Miken Gladewater  TX (34-20) .630 74.282 10 17
15 TG Brand Flint  MI (19-17) .528 73.109 9 14
16 Bay Area Legends/Miken Castro Valley  CA (18-17) .514 71.942 9 20
17 Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid Clanton  AL (25-17) .595 71.837 10 16
18 La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports Pittsburgh  PA (24-20) .545 71.100 10 18
19 Nightmare/Miken Branson  MO (26-21) .553 67.301 11 21
20 Classic Glass/Easton San Jose  CA (20-14) .588 66.250 8 22

2018 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2018 held at Space Coast Stadium in Viera, Florida on September 15-16.


Champion – Pure Sports/Monsta, Charleston, South Carolina
Runner Up – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken, Charlotte, North Carolina


  • MVP – Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports/Monsta
  • Offensive MVP – Jason Matusik, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Defensive MVP – Heath Barnes, Pure Sports/Monsta

USSSA AA WORLDS ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Ryan McClanahan, Pure Sports/Monsta
Jason Branch, Pure Sports/Monsta
Brady Stewart, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports/Monsta
Zachary Messer, Pure Sports/Monsta
Donnie Hammonds, Pure Sports/Monsta
Nick Mitschke, Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe
Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Patrick Price, Pure Sports/Monsta
Patrick Ellwanger, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
BJ Fulk, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
Faron Miller, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
Bill Pinkham, Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe
Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pure Sports/Monsta Charleston, SC (4-0)
2. TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken Charlotte, NC (3-2)
3. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina, MN (5-2)
4. Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe Fishers, IN (4-2)
5t. La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
5t. Primetime/Easton/Evolution Forsyth, GA (2-2)
7t. Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth Tampa, FL (1-2)
7t. Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Newbreed/Steel Sports/DeMarini Bothell, WA (1-2)
9t. All Out/A&A/Steel Sports/ASP/Miken Gladewater, TX (1-2)
9t. Premier/Easton/HDLNS Morrow, OH (0-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken Branson, MO (0-2)
13t. SNI/Easton/SDA/Dynasty Orlando, FL (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?divisionID=1830005

2018 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2018 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw Gainesville, Virginia
Runner Up – Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E Kent, Ohio


  • MVP – Cam Byars, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Roppel, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
  • Defensive MVP – Freddie Bynum, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Peter Seiden, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
Aaron Sandoval, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Tim Bouch, La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports
Ryan Noe, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
Frankie Andriola, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Pedro Sanchez, La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports
CJ Jacinto, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
Phil Matte, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Hunter Young, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
Christopher Idip, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
Ryan Uckotter, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
Chris Nann, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
David Durso, Jr., La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports
Anthony Dominick, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
Richard Racobaldo, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw


FINAL RESULTS

1. Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw – Gainesville, VA (6-1)
2. Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E – Kent, OH (4-2)
3. La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports – Pittsburgh, PA (5-2)
4. Premier/Easton/HDLNS – Morrow, OH (3-2)
5t. OI Livingston/Adiktiv – Peachtree City, GA (4-2)
5t. TG Brand – Flint, MI (3-2)
7t. Rebel Sports/Dirty Sports/Miken – Dearborn, MI (3-2)
7t. Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid – Clanton, AL (2-2)
9t. Chanticlear/J&H/P5/JEC/Miken/Worth – Coon Rapids, MN (3-2)
9t. Infamous/Salt Riot/Double Cup – Denver, CO (3-2)
9t. Team Fan Apparel – Jacksonville, AR (3-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Miken – Castro Valley, CA (1-2)
13t. Nallys/D&D/Berserk – Oronogo, MO (2-2)
13t. Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.Inc/Easton – Tulsa, OK (2-2)
13t. Fish Head/Top Shelf E Shore Sports – Baltimore, MD (1-2)
13t. Regulators Parker, CO (1-2)
17t. Tradesmen/Louisville Slugger – Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
17t. SNI/Easton/SDA/Dynasty – Orlando, FL (1-2)
17t. Sports Reach – Campbellsville, KY (1-2)
17t. CTC/SouthShore – Methuen, MA (0-2)
17t. Stars/VSP/Miken/Thunder – Denver, CO (0-2)
17t. AIRE/SLM/Downtime Sports – Avondale, AZ (0-2)
17t. Classic Glass/Easton – San Jose, CA (0-2)
17t. Smashitsports/Thunder/Dominos/Easton – Rochester, NY (0-2)
25. Wiley’s Supreme/Alpha Prime Sports – Haines City, FL (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=311680

2018 NSA Men’s Slow Pitch Elite Super Worlds


2018 held at Myrtle Beach, South Carolina on September 28-30.


The following is a list of teams entered, no tournament results have been made available.

1. Lewis Lawn Service
2. Haymark/Worsham
3. Carolina Elite/Haymark2
4. Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid Sports
5. Cookies/Terry’s/Louisville Slugger

2018 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2018 held in Kitchener, Ontario at Peter Hallman Ballyard, on August 10-18.


Champion – NY Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York
Runner Up – Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, Wisconsin


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Bryan Abrey, NY Gremlins
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
  • Newcomer of the Year – Michal Holbradek, Bear Bottom Lodge
  • Leading Hitter – Manuel Godoy, Circle Tap Dukes
  • Most RBI – Bradley Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs

2018 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins
P – Sean Cleary, Hallman Twins
P – Roman Godoy, Circle Tap
C – Ryan Boland, Hallman Twins
C – Nick Mullins, NY Gremlins
IF – Derek Mayson, Hallman Twins
IF – Jerome Raemaki, NY Gremlins
IF – Blair Ezekiel, Circle Tap
IF – Ian Fehrman, Hallman Twins
IF – Daniel Dalton, Circle Tap
OF – Bradley Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Manuel Godoy, Circle Tap
OF – Mathieu Roy, NY Gremlins
OF – Bryan Abrey, NY Gremlins
DH – Zenon Winters, NY Gremlins

2018 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Michal Holobradek, Bear Bottom Lodge
P – Huemel Mata, Hallman Twins
P – Tyler Randerson, Nith River Monsters
C – Braden Rutt, Bear Bottom Lodge
C – Ryan Merriman, Ostrander Norsemen
IF – Shane Boland, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Colin Walsh, Hallman Twins
IF – Mikulas Klas, Bear Bottom Lodge
IF – Tyler Pauli, Nith River Monsters
IF – Peter Rodriguez, Bear Bottom Lodge
OF – Matt Ratliff, Circle Tap
OF – Bob Gillow, Hallman Cubs
OF – Teo Migliavacca, Hallman Twins
OF – Yusef Davis, JB Bombers
DH – Jeff Ellsworth, Hill United Chiefs


FINAL STANDINGS

1. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY
2. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI
3. Hallman Twins, Kitchener, ON
4. Hill United Chiefs, Ohsweken, ON
5t. J&B Bombers, Agoura Hills, CA
5t. Kitchener Hallman Cubs, Kitchener, ON
7t. Nith River Monsters, New Hamburg, ON
7t. Bear Bottom Lodge Haymakers, Ephrata, PA
9t. Ostrander Norsemen, Ostrander, MN
9t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL
9t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND
9t. Kansas City Monarchs, Belleville, KS
13t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON
13t. The Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI
13t. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON
13t. Rio Grande Senators, Austin, TX
17t. Grande Prairie Pirates, Grande Prairie Alta
17t. Kingston Axemen, Kingston, ON
17t. Waterdown First Ontario Hammer, Waterdown, ON
17t. Niagara Snappers, Niagara Falls, ON
17t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO
17t. Cobourg Dirt Rd Co, Cobourg, ON
17t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL
17t. Tin Cup Tornado, St. Paul, MN
25t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON
25t. Bell Cartage Outlaws, Kitchener, ON
25t. Irma Tigers, Irma, AB
25t. The Lakes, Fenelon Falls, ON
25t. 3 Cheers Pub, St. John’s, NFLD
25t. Alvinston Aces, Alvinston, ON
25t. Frankenmuth Brewery, Frankenmuth, MI
25t. Ohsweken Redmen, Ohsweken, ON
33t. Puslinch Kodiaks, Puslinch, ON
33t. Kitchener Predators, Kitchener, ON
33t. Ashland A’s, Ashland, OH
33t. Durham Diamondbacks, Durham, ON


STATISTICShttp://pointstreak.com/baseball/stats.html?leagueid=1746&seasonid=32270


BRACKETS: http://www.iscfastpitch.com/pdf/isc.world.tournament.bracket.pdf

2018 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2018 held at Viera, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken, Rochester, New York


This was the first year for the Major World Series to be held at USSSA Space Coast Stadium.


  • MVP – Bubba Mack, Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto (19-25, .760, 13 HR, 25 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Ryan Harvey, Smash It/Thunder (30-26, .833, 34 RBI, 23 Runs) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Mike Brambilla, Nightmare/Miken (23-26, 10 HR, 25 RBI, 22 Runs) – .885
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Harvey, Smash It/Thunder (30-26, .833, 17 HR, 34 RBI, 23 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Steele Lewis, Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Brian Wegman – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Bryson Baker – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Andy Purcell – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Greg Connell – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Jeremy Yates – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Travis Clark – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • David Kessler – Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg
  • Johnathon Williams – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Cory Briggs – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Andrew Collins – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
  • Buddy Wolf – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Filip Cabell Washington – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Jason Matusik – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Josh Riley – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Tyler Wilson – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Kyle Pearson – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Davis Bilardello – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
  • Benjamin Dunn – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
  • Brandon Traylor – Newbreed/Steel Sports/DeMarini
  • Ryan Stovall – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
  • Neil Haglund – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Manager – Brett Helmer – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Rdd/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi Winter Haven, FL (5-1)
2. Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken Rochester, NY (6-2)
3. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith San Jose, CA (3-2)
4. TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken Charlotte, NC (3-2)
5t. Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg Chicago, IL (3-2)
5t. Newbreed/Steel Sports/Demarini Tukwila, WA (3-2)
7t. Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
7t. Pure Sports/Monsta Charleston, SC (2-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken Branson, MO (3-2)
9t. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina, MN (1-2)
9t. Premier/Easton/HDLNS Morrow, OH (1-2)
9t. Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth Tampa, FL (1-2)
13t. La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
13t. Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw Gainesville, VA (0-2)
13t. All Out/A&A/Steel Sports/ASP/Miken Gladewater, TX (0-2)
13t. Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid Clanton, AL (0-2)
17t. Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E Kent, OH (0-2)
17t. Govt Issue/A&S/Premier San Diego, CA (0-2)

USSSA WEBSITE LINKhttp://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/teamHome/?teamID=2597079

2018 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2018 held at Melbourne, Florida.


Champion – Smash It Sports/Miken, Lorton, Virginia (42-17)
Runner Up – Khaos/FAI/Klutch/Worth, Harmony, Florida (29-16)


Smash It Sports won the Major World series by defeating Khaos 12-7 in the Championship game. Smash It/Derby Girls/Easton, the pre-tourney favorite went 4-2 to finish 4th. They were eliminated by third place Bounty Hunters of Lithia Springs, GA.


  • MVP – Ashley Mack, Smash It Sports/Miken (15-20, .750, 6 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Stephanie Tofft, Smash It Sports/Miken (16-20, .800, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Offensive MVP – Fallon Scorpio, Khaos/FAI/Klutch/Worth (13-18, .722, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Patrika Barlow, Incognito (14-17, .1 RBI, 13 Runs) – .846
  • HR Leader – Megan Baltzell, Smash It/Derby Girls/Easton (16-23, .696, 13 RBI, 14 Runs) – 3

2018 ALL WORLD TEAM

Shelby Savony, Smash It Sports/Miken
Amanda Ritzler, Bounty Hunters
Megan Baltzell, Smash It/Derby Girls/Easton (16-23, .696)
Kelley Schroeder, Smash It Sports/Miken
Sara Poteat, Bounty Hunters
Corie Burnett, Smash It Sports/Miken
Caitlin Bouschet, Khaos/FAI/Klutch/Worth
Briana Durden, Smash It Sports/Miken
Kristen Lozano, Smash It Sports/Miken
Sarah Orozco, Khaos/FAI/Klutch/Worth
Jen Villarin, Khaos/FAI/Klutch/Worth
Corrie Brooks, Bounty Hunters
Tara Salcedo, Smash It/Derby Girls/Easton (17-23, .739)
Wendi Reed, Smash It Sports/Miken
Kara Oberer, Khaos/FAI/Klutch/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Smash It Sports/Miken, Lorton, VA
2. Khaos/FAI/Klutch/Worth, Harmony, FL