Category: 2018

2018 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2018 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, MN on August 25-16.


Prairie Island was the host for the 2018 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch National in 2018 as the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium would begin the second round of construction to assemble the press box and second deck. The pre-tournament chatter was about conference A or better teams and the defending champion, L&S Glass, were allowed to play in the tournament.

The semifinals featured four area teams while the winner’s bracket was wrecked by unseeded teams. Heartland Investors of Mandan, ND came out on top with local star and former Team USA pitcher Geno Buck would lead the way. Heartland Investors won ASA B Nationals the last time it was in Minnesota (Andover’s Sunshine Park) in 2013.


Champion: Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND
Runner Up: All American Restoration/Monsta, Blaine, MN


  • MVP – Mike Feldmann, Heartland Investors – .792 OBP, 3 HR
  • Batting Champion – Brandon Patzig, Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Klutch – .813
  • HR Champion – Dan Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta – 8 HR

ASA B MEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Dan Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Artie Barcelo, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Jeff Renno, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Losson White, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Damon Wegner, Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Austin Andrews, Comatose/S2N/Monsta
  • Tony Mueller, Dugout 47/Airstack/Bud Light
  • Drew Knutson, Dugout 47/Airstack/Bud Light
  • Scott Novak, Eurotech/First Source Financial/Norm’s Tier
  • Brandon Patzig, Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Kluth
  • Mike Feldman, Heartland Investors
  • Chris Dahl, Heartland Investors
  • Blaine Horsager, Heartland Investors
  • Geno Buck, Heartland Investors
  • Scott Huffman, Heartland Investors

FINAL STANDINGS – Bracket Link

1st Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (5-0)
2nd All American Restoration/Monsta, Blaine, MN (5-2)
3rd Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (3-2)
4th Dugout47/Airstack/Budlight, Sparta, WI (4-2)
5th T’s 13/Monsta, Omaha, NE (4-2)
5th T’s 13/Monsta/Ductech, NA, MN (3-2)
7th Peper Farms Trucking/RPS Painting, Sioux Falls, SD (2-2)
7th Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Klutch, Rowlett, TX (3-2)
9th OA Apparel, Albertville, MN (1-2)
9th Above All Landscaping/Evo9X, Jackson, NJ (2-2)
9th Eurotech/First Source Financial/Norm’S Tire, Champlin, MN (2-2)
9th L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (1-2)
13th Chanticlear/J&H/P5/JEC/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (1-2)
13th Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (0-2)
13th Silverbacks, Inner Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
13th Club 2000/Dong City, Urbandale, IA (0-2)
17th TC8 Blasters, Davenport, IA (0-2)
17th OC, Grimes, IA (0-2)
17th La Famiglia/Eastern/Elite Sports/DRMG, Bethel Park, PA (0-2)


STATS

No Player Team PA AB H 1B 2B 3B HR BB AVG OBP
7 Mike Feldman Heartland 24 23 18 10 4 1 3 1 0.783 0.792
36 Everett Williams Evolution 24 23 17 10 1 1 5 1 0.739 0.750
1 Jaron Jackson Evolution 24 22 16 9 3 0 4 2 0.727 0.750
24 Artie Barcelo All American 35 35 26 14 4 1 7 0 0.743 0.743
10 Tony Mueller Dugout47 21 21 15 12 0 0 3 0 0.714 0.714
14 Chris Dahl Heartland 21 20 14 6 2 0 6 1 0.700 0.714
9 Daniel Cayton All American 34 31 21 9 4 0 8 3 0.677 0.706
21 Tyler Mashburn T’s 13/Ductech 20 20 14 5 2 2 5 0 0.700 0.700
10 Chris Bauer Eurotech 20 20 14 9 3 0 2 0 0.700 0.700
3 Blaine Horsager Heartland 23 20 13 10 0 0 3 3 0.650 0.696
34 Geno Buck Heartland 23 20 13 11 0 0 2 3 0.650 0.696
9 Kenny Hare Evolution 24 24 16 9 3 0 4 0 0.667 0.667
20 Mitch Loomis T’s 13/Monsta 24 23 15 9 2 0 4 1 0.652 0.667
0 Scott Huffman Heartland 21 20 13 7 4 0 2 1 0.650 0.667
23 Jared Krasselt Heartland 26 25 16 8 7 0 1 1 0.640 0.654
20 Will Fisher Dugout47 23 23 15 10 2 0 3 0 0.652 0.652
25 Jason Madsen T’s 13/Ductech 20 20 13 9 2 0 2 0 0.650 0.650
13 Losson White All American 28 26 16 14 1 0 1 2 0.615 0.643
14 Ben Barrone Dugout47 25 24 15 7 1 0 7 1 0.625 0.640
3 Jeff Renno All American 33 30 18 12 4 0 2 3 0.600 0.636

2018 ASA Open Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2018 held in Portland, Oregon at Delta Park.


Champion: Smash-It/Derby Girls/Easton, Kent, WA
Runner Up: USA Armed Forces, Pensacola, FL


Derby Girls lost their very first game 6-5 to SN/Thunder/Respect/EA and then had to come through the losers bracket to win 7 straight games by the combined score of 114-59. They got even with the SN/Thunder squad by eliminating them 6-5 in the losers bracket final. Then they won 1st Final 18-14 as Fiana Finau 4-4, HR and 6 RBIs, Rose Gressley 4-4, Christan Dowling 3-3 and Tara Salcedo 3-5 all had 3 hits. Kasey Castor 4-5 and Jess Kallander 4-4 with 4 RBIs led the Armed Forces. In the final Championship game, it was no contest as the Derby Girls walzted to a 16-1 win. Christan Dowling and Fiana Finau both had Home Runs and combined for 7 RBIs. Kristen Shifflett was 3-3. Val Proulx and Carmen Fowler both had 2 hits as Pitcher Sara Salcedo allowed only 5 hits in the game.


  • MVP – Tara Salcedo, Smash IT/Derby Girls/EA (18-29, .621, 9 RBIs, 18 Runs, 4 BBs)
  • Batting Champion – Kristen Shifflett, Smash IT/Derby Girls/EA (18-25, 15 RBIs, 8 Runs) – .720
  • HR Champion – Christan Dowling, Smash IT/Derby Girls/EA (18-26, .692, 22 RBIs, 16 Runs) – 5

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher- Tara Salcedo, Smash IT/Derby Girls/EA (18-29, .621, 9 RBIs, 18 Runs, 4 BBs)
  • Infield- Kasey Castor, All-Armed Forces (10-18, .556, 3 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Infield- Val Proulx, All-Armed Forces (12-19, .632, HR, 12 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Infield- Nikki Mills, All-Armed Forces (11-19, .579, HR, 10 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Infield- Savannah Brown, SN/Thunder/Respect/EA (9-17, .529, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Infield- Dara Toman, SN/Thunder/Respect/EA (8-16, .500, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Outfield- Kasey Loomis, SN/Thunder/Respect/EA (12-20, .600, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Outfield- Jess Kallander, All-Armed Forces (5-9, .556, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Outfield- Nikki Freiberg, All-Armed Forces (6-15, .400, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Outfield- Bri Benesh, Smash IT/Derby Girls/EA (6-13, .462, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Utility- Jordan Brown, SN/Thunder/Respect/EA (8-15, .533, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Utility- Carmen Fowler, All-Armed Forces (10-15, .667, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs, 4 BBs)
  • Utility- Fiana Finau, Smash IT/Derby Girls/EA (22-32, .710, 3 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Utility- Kristen Shifflett, Smash IT/Derby Girls/EA (18-25, .720, 15 RBIs, 8 Runs, 4 BBs)
  • Utility- Christan Dowling, Smash IT/Derby Girls/EA (18-26, .692, 5 HRs, 22 RBIs, 16 Runs, 5 BBs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smash-It/Derby Girls/Easton, Kent, WA 7-1
2. USA Armed Forces, Pensacola, FL 3-2
3. SN/Thunder/Respect/EA, Tacoma, WA 3-2
4. Smash-It Sports/OA Team-4, Portland, WA 4-2
5t. Smash-It Sports/OA Team-1, Portland, WA 2-2
5t. Smash-It Sports/OA Team-3, Portland, WA 1-2
7t. DeMarini Tuff, Marysville, WA 1-2
7t. Smash-It Sports/OA Team-6, Portland, WA 1-2
9t. Smash-It Sports/OA Team-5, Portland, WA 1-2
9t. TBD, Charlotte, NC 1-2
9t. West Coast Bloom, Kent, WA 1-2
9t. Home Plate Cafe, Portland, WA 0-2
13. Smash-It Sports/OA Team-2, Portland, WA 0-2

2018 TPS Power Ratings

Must have participated in 6 or more eligible events. Information is provided in the following order:

  • Team Name.
  • Team Class.
  • Team’s Home Base.
  • TPS Power Rating.
  • Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
  • Wins & Losses.
  • Won-Lost %.
  • SoftballCenter.com Computer Rank
Rank Team City State Record PCT Points Events SC
1 Resmondo/RDD/H. Auto/All In/Sprizzi/ Winter Haven  FL (64-15) .810 117.216 14 1
2 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken Rochester  NY (57-20) .740 115.523 13 2
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith San Jose  CA (52-15) .776 104.870 11 3
4 Pure Sports/Monsta Charleston  SC (49-20) .710 92.200 13 4
5 TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken Charlotte  NC (45-25) .643 91.856 14 6
6 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina  MN (42-25) .627 83.984 14 7
7 Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe Fishers  IN (33-22) .600 82.581 12 10
8 Newbreed/Steel Sports/DeMarini Bothell  WA (46-25) .648 81.574 14 11
9 Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth Tampa  FL (34-20) .630 80.432 12 9
10 Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E Kent  OH (28-20) .583 79.822 11 13
11 Premier/Easton/HDLNS Morrow  OH (22-18) .550 76.441 9 12
12 Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg Chicago  IL (24-18) .571 76.042 10 5
13 Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw Gainesville  FL (25-21) .543 75.466 11 8
14 All Out/A&A/Steel Sports/ASP/Miken Gladewater  TX (34-20) .630 74.282 10 17
15 TG Brand Flint  MI (19-17) .528 73.109 9 14
16 Bay Area Legends/Miken Castro Valley  CA (18-17) .514 71.942 9 20
17 Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid Clanton  AL (25-17) .595 71.837 10 16
18 La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports Pittsburgh  PA (24-20) .545 71.100 10 18
19 Nightmare/Miken Branson  MO (26-21) .553 67.301 11 21
20 Classic Glass/Easton San Jose  CA (20-14) .588 66.250 8 22

2018 USSSA AA Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

2018 held at Space Coast Stadium in Viera, Florida on September 15-16.


Champion – Pure Sports/Monsta, Charleston, South Carolina
Runner Up – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken, Charlotte, North Carolina


  • MVP – Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports/Monsta
  • Offensive MVP – Jason Matusik, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Defensive MVP – Heath Barnes, Pure Sports/Monsta

USSSA AA WORLDS ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Ryan McClanahan, Pure Sports/Monsta
  • Jason Branch, Pure Sports/Monsta
  • Brady Stewart, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Justin Mucciarelli, Pure Sports/Monsta
  • Zachary Messer, Pure Sports/Monsta
  • Donnie Hammonds, Pure Sports/Monsta
  • Nick Mitschke, Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe
  • Curtis Stewart, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • Patrick Price, Pure Sports/Monsta
  • Patrick Ellwanger, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • BJ Fulk, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Faron Miller, TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Bill Pinkham, Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe
  • Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pure Sports/Monsta Charleston, SC (4-0)
2. TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken Charlotte, NC (3-2)
3. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina, MN (5-2)
4. Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe Fishers, IN (4-2)
5t. La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
5t. Primetime/Easton/Evolution Forsyth, GA (2-2)
7t. Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth Tampa, FL (1-2)
7t. Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Newbreed/Steel Sports/DeMarini Bothell, WA (1-2)
9t. All Out/A&A/Steel Sports/ASP/Miken Gladewater, TX (1-2)
9t. Premier/Easton/HDLNS Morrow, OH (0-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken Branson, MO (0-2)
13t. SNI/Easton/SDA/Dynasty Orlando, FL (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?divisionID=1830005

2018 USSSA A Men’s Slow Pitch Worlds

2018 held at Viera, Florida on August 31-September 2.


Champion – Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw Gainesville, VA
Runner Up – Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E Kent, OH


  • MVP – Cam Byars, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Roppel, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
  • Defensive MVP – Freddie Bynum, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Peter Seiden, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
  • Aaron Sandoval, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
  • Tim Bouch, La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports
  • Ryan Noe, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
  • Frankie Andriola, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
  • Pedro Sanchez, La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports
  • CJ Jacinto, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
  • Phil Matte, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
  • Hunter Young, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
  • Christopher Idip, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
  • Ryan Uckotter, Premier/Easton/HDLNS
  • Chris Nann, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw
  • David Durso, Jr., La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports
  • Anthony Dominick, Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E
  • Richard Racobaldo, Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw

FINAL RESULTS

1. Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw Gainesville, VA 6-1
2. Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E Kent, OH 4-2
3. La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports Pittsburgh, PA 5-2
4. Premier/Easton/HDLNS Morrow, OH 3-2
5t. OI Livingston/Adiktiv Peachtree City, GA 4-2
5t. TG Brand Flint, MI 3-2
7t. Rebel Sports/Dirty Sports/Miken Dearborn, MI 3-2
7t. Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid Clanton, AL 2-2
9t. Chanticlear/J&H/P5/JEC/Miken/Worth Coon Rapids, MN 3-2
9t. Infamous/Salt Riot/Double Cup Denver, CO 3-2
9t. Team Fan Apparel Jacksonville, AR 3-2
9t. Bay Area Legends/Miken Castro Valley, CA 1-2
13t. Nallys/D&D/Berserk Oronogo, MO 2-2
13t. Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.Inc/Easton Tulsa, OK 2-2
13t. Fish Head/Top Shelf E Shore Sports Baltimore, MD 1-2
13t. Regulators Parker, CO 1-2
17t. Tradesmen/Louisville Slugger Salt Lake, UT 1-2
17t. SNI/Easton/SDA/Dynasty Orlando, FL 1-2
17t. Sports Reach Campbellsville, KY 1-2
17t. CTC/SouthShore Methuen, MA 0-2
17t. Stars/VSP/Miken/Thunder Denver, CO 0-2
17t. AIRE/SLM/Downtime Sports Avondale, AZ 0-2
17t. Classic Glass/Easton San Jose, CA 0-2
17t. Smashitsports/Thunder/Dominos/Easton Rochester, NY 0-2
25t. Wiley’s Supreme/Alpha Prime Sports Haines City, FLS 0-2


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=311680

2018 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2018 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 29-30.


Champion – WC Monsta/Team Chent Calimesa, CA
Runner Up – Thunder/Flippin Keys Trenton, NJ


  • MVP – Daniel Lopez, WC Monsta/Team Chent (5-15, .333, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Daniel McClement, (13-21, .619, 17 RBIs, 11 Runs) – 9
  • Batting Leader – David Johnson, WC Monsta/Team Chent (17-18, .944, 8 HRs, 23 RBIs, 15 Runs)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • IF-Kyle Pearson (FL), Thunder/Flippin Keys
  • IF-Zack Messer, Thunder/Flippin Keys
  • IF-Shannon Smith, Thunder/Flippin Keys
  • IF-Marcus Thornton, EGL Foundation/Gillies Softball/VSP/ASP
  • IF-Brett Rettenmeier, WC Monsta/Team Jer Bear
  • IF-Ryan Dacko, WC Monsta/Team Chent
  • OF-Jared Hunt, WC Monsta/Team Chent
  • OF-Cory Briggs, EGL Foundation/Gillies Softball/VSP/ASP
  • OF-Johnathon Williams, WC Monsta/Team Chent
  • OF-Filip Washington, WC Monsta/Team Chent
  • UT-Steven Lopez, WC Monsta/Team Chent
  • UT-David Johnson, WC Monsta/Team Chent
  • UT-Davis Bilardello, EGL Foundation/Gillies Softball/VSP/ASP
  • UT-Josh Brown, Thunder/Flippin Keys
  • UT-Kyle Pearson (LA), Thunder/Flippin Keys

FINAL STANDINGS

1st – WC Monsta/Team Chent Calimesa, CA 4-0
2nd – Thunder/Flippin Keys Trenton, NJ 3-2
3rd – EGL Foundation/Gillies Softball/VSP/ASP Fort Worth, TX 3-2
4th – WC Monsta/Team Jer Bear NA, CA 3-2
5th – Team Racks; Yahhh! Phoenix, AZ 1-2
5th – Armed Forces Glenwood, MD 2-2
7th – Precision/H Auto/Sprizzi Lindenhurst, IL 1-2
7th – Comatose/S2N/Monsta Beloit, WI 1-2
9th – T’s 13/Monsta/Ductech Becker, MN 0-2
9th – Evolution/Primetime/Easton/Klutch Rowlett, TX 0-2

2018 NSA Elite Super Worlds


2018 held at Myrtle Beach, South Carolina on September 28-30.


The following is a list of teams entered, no tournament results have been made available.

1. Lewis Lawn Service
2. Haymark/Worsham
3. Carolina Elite/Haymark2
4. Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid Sports
5. Cookies/Terry’s/Louisville Slugger

2018 USSSA Major World Series

    

2018 held at Viera, FL


Champion – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton, Winter Haven, FL
Runner Up – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken, Rochester, NY


This was the first year for the Major World Series to be held at USSSA Space Coast Stadium.


  • MVP – Bubba Mack, Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto (19-25, .760, 13 HRs, 25 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Ryan Harvey, Smash It/Thunder (30-26, .833, 34 RBIs, 23 Runs) – 17
  • Batting Leader – Mike Brambilla, Nightmare/Miken (23-26, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs, 22 Runs) – .885
  • Offensive MVP – Ryan Harvey, Smash It/Thunder (30-26, .833, 17 HRs, 34 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Steele Lewis, Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Brian Wegman – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Bryson Baker – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Andy Purcell – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Greg Connell – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Jeremy Yates – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Travis Clark – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • David Kessler – Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg
  • Johnathon Williams – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Cory Briggs – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Andrew Collins – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
  • Buddy Wolf – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Filip Cabell Washington – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Jason Matusik – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Josh Riley – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Tyler Wilson – TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken
  • Kyle Pearson – Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken
  • Davis Bilardello – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
  • Benjamin Dunn – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
  • Brandon Traylor – Newbreed/Steel Sports/DeMarini
  • Ryan Stovall – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith
  • Neil Haglund – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • Manager – Brett Helmer – Resmondo/RDD/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team City Record
1 Resmondo/Rdd/H.Auto/All In/Sprizzi Winter Haven, FL (5-1)
2 Smash It/Thunder/Backman/TDB/Miken Rochester, NY (6-2)
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith San Jose, CA (3-2)
4 TDB/FAI/Klutch/Miken Charlotte, NC (3-2)
5t Precision/3rd Street/Bull Dawg Chicago, IL (3-2)
5t Newbreed/Steel Sports/Demarini Tukwila, WA (3-2)
7t Rack’s/Worth Astros/Klutch/Troupe Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
7t Pure Sports/Monsta Charleston, SC (2-2)
9t Nightmare/Miken Branson, MO (3-2)
9t Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina, MN (1-2)
9t Premier/Easton/HDLNS Morrow, OH (1-2)
9t Riot Sports/Broughton/Beckham/Worth Tampa, FL (1-2)
13t La Famiglia/Easton/Elite Sports Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
13t Rapid Fire Athletics/Bad Draw Gainesville, VA (0-2)
13t All Out/A&A/Steel Sports/ASP/Miken Gladewater, TX (0-2)
13t Baugh Ford/Pure Sports/Kincaid Clanton, AL (0-2)
17t Pauer Sports/JBL/Tailgaters/B&E Kent, OH (0-2)
17t Govt Issue/A&S/Premier San Diego, CA (0-2)

USSSA WEBSITE LINKhttp://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/teamHome/?teamID=2597079

2018 ASA Super Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2018 held at Freedom Park in Ridgeland, Mississippi.


Champion – H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton, Cicero, New York
Runner Up – Team Racks/Yahhh, Phoenix, Arizona


  • MVP – Bryson Baker, H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton (15-21, .714, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • HR Champion – Jason Martel, Team Racks/Yahhh (20-29, .690, 21 RBIs, 21 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Champion – Donnie Hammonds, T’s 13/Monsta (18-20, 9 HRs, 17 RBIs, 15 Runs) – .900

ASA ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Travis Clark, H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • P – Bill Pinkham, Team Racks; Yahhh!
  • IF – Jeff Keske, H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • IF – Adam Ussery, Team Racks; Yahhh!
  • IF – Greg Connell, H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • IF – Daniel Cayton, Team Racks; Yahhh!
  • IF – AJ Montano, Team Racks; Yahhh!
  • OF – Jeremy Yates, H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • OF – Brandon Dillon, Team Racks; Yahhh!
  • OF – Brian Wegman, H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • UT – Donnie Hammonds, Ts 13/Monsta/Ductech
  • UT – Bryson Baker, H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton
  • UT – Jason Martel, Team Racks; Yahhh!
  • UT – Joey Bulens, Ts 13/Monsta/Ductech
  • UT – Bubba Mack, H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. H.Auto/RDD/All In/Sprizzi/Easton, Cicero, NY (3-1)
2. Team Racks/Yahhh, Phoenix, AZ (4-2)
3. T’s 13/Monsta/Ductech, Omaha, NE (2-2)
4. WC Monsta, Eastvale, CA (0-2)
5. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (0-2)

2018 GSL C Men’s World Championships

2019 held at Lou Berliner Park, Columbus, Ohio, on August 25-26, 2018.


Champion – Diamond Elite/CLA/BAF Sports, Baltimore, MD
Runner Up – Cornerstone Softball, Louisville, KY


GSL C ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Dennis Williams Cornerstone Softball
  • Josh Payton Cornerstone Softball
  • Brent Seibert Cornerstone Softball
  • Dorrance Hill HDLNS/SVC/M&S/Atrium

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Diamond Elite/CLA/BAF Sports, Baltimore, MD (6-0)
2. Cornerstone Softball, Louisville, KY (7-2)
3. HDLNS/SVC/M&S/Atrium OH (4-2)
4t. Smash It Sports/RAC/Easton NY (7-2)
5t. MCR/Quality Exteriors, Milwaukee, WI (4-2)
5t. Winesburg Softball, Winesburg, OH (3-2)
7t. Lob/Swagsportswear, Orlando, FL (3-2)
7t. Wayne County, Wooster, OH (3-2)
9t. SIS/FCP, Rochester, NY (4-2)
9t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (3-2)
9t. Arsenal/TSPP/OHD/Koval, Battle Ground, MI (3-2)
9t. Aligned 4 Life, Indianapolis, IL (3-2)
13t. Ruthless, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
13t. BAE/BAF/C|DCL/Tmorgan Construction, Chesterfield, VA (3-2)
13t. Team Grizzly/ACC/Eshore/Miken & Worth, Westminster, MD (2-2)
13t. MJ Lowe, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. TPE/Godbey Law/Eagle Bldgs/Pauer, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Rake It Up/Rabz, Mount Vernon, OH (2-2)
17t. Xtreme Associates/Harpers/Mojo USA, Columbus, OH (1-2)
17t. Dirty Thirty, Brunswick, OH (1-2)
17t. Douglas Realty, Pasadena, MD (1-2)
17t. Ascension/Rascals, Montrose, PA (1-2)
17t. D&M Construction, Caldwell, IL (1-2)
17t. All In, Detroit, Westminster, MD (1-2)
25t. Brotherhood/Smooth/Softball Fans, Detroit, MI (1-2)
25t. Teamfear/Ticketsgalore/Pauer, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Sportsco/Miken/Worth, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Bertie’s/Slayer/DDgrocery/Miken/WOR, Georgetown, IN (1-2)
25t. Doughboys/Brotherhood Sports/DWS, Tecumseh, MI (1-2)
25t. AMR/Goodtimers II, Taylor Mill, KY (1-2)
25t. The Association/Easton/Tchoa, Middletown, OH (1-2)
25t. Hub City/Midstate, Scottsburg, IN (1-2)
33t. Marodis/WBAC, Brownsville, PA (0-2)
33t. Jokers/SSS, Chicago, IL (0-2)
33t. Cincinnati Nationals, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Bellys/Durbinbowl/Chandlers/Mikenwo, St. Leon, IN (0-2)
33t. Doughboys/McFaddens Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. BCU Electric, Ashland, OH (0-2)
33t. Nager Law, Eastlake, OH (0-2)
33t. C&M Transport/Nager Law, Wickliffe, OH (0-2)