Category: 2013

2013 NCAA Women’s College World Series

2013 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on May 31 – June 6.


Champion – Oklahoma Sooners (57-4)
Runner Up – Tennessee Lady Vols (52-12)


Lauren Chamberlain rounded first base waiting, wondering and praying even that her long drive would be a home run and not just a foul ball.

When third-base umpire Christie Cornwell raised her right hand and signaled that it was a home run, she thrust both arms into the air and ran around the bases into a celebration at home plate.

Chamberlain’s two-run home run in the bottom of the 12th inning lifted top-seeded Oklahoma to a 5-3 win against Tennessee on Monday night in Game 1 of the Women’s College World Series finals. It was her 30th of the season, tying for the most in the nation this season.

“I really couldn’t believe it,” Chamberlain said. “It was awesome.”

The Sooners capitalized on a dropped pop-up to rally from three runs down in the 11th after Tennessee’s Madison Shipman broke a scoreless tie with a three-run home run off of national player of the year Keilani Ricketts (35-1).

Ellen Renfroe (19-5) was able to match Ricketts until the end, striking out 13 for seventh-seeded Tennessee (52-11). She threw 180 pressure-packed pitches, eight less than Ricketts.

It ended up as the longest game in the championship round since 1984, when UCLA beat Texas A&M 1-0 in 13 innings back when a single game decided the NCAA softball title.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma
  • Batting Leader – Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma – .421
  • RBI Leader – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – 6
  • Home Run Leader – Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma – 3
  • ERA Leader – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – 1.74
  • Strikeout Leader – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma – 39

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

N/A


SCORES

  1. Washington 4 Nebraska 3 (8 inn.)
  2. Tennessee 9 Florida 2
  3. Texas 5 Arizona State 3
  4. Oklahoma 7 Michigan 1
  5. Tennessee 1 Washington 0
  6. Oklahoma 10 Texas 2
  7. Florida 9 Nebraska 8 (15 inn.) – Nebraska eliminated
  8. Michigan 2 Arizona State 0 – Arizona State eliminated
  9. Texas 3 Florida 0 – Florida eliminated
  10. Washington 4 Michigan 1 – Michigan eliminated
  11. Tennessee 2 Texas 0 – Texas eliminated
  12. Oklahoma 6 Washington 2 – Washington eliminated
  13. Oklahoma 5 Tennessee 3 (12 inn.)
  14. Oklahoma 4 Tennessee 0 – Tennessee eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Oklahoma Sooners (5-0)
2. Tennessee Lady Vols (3-2)
3. Washington Huskies (2-2)
4. Texas Longhorns (2-2)
5t. Michigan Wolverines (1-2)
5t. Florida Gators (1-2)
7t. Arizona State Sun Devils (0-2)
7t. Nebraska Cornhuskers (0-2)


2013 Oklahoma Sooners


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Oklahoma
  2. Florida
  3. Oregon
  4. Texas
  5. Arizona State
  6. Missouri
  7. Tennessee
  8. Michigan
  9. LSU
  10. Alabama
  11. Washington
  12. Kentucky
  13. South Alabama
  14. Nebraska
  15. Louisville
  16. Texas A&M

REGIONALS

Norman Regional

  1. Oklahoma 17 Marist 0 (5 inn.)
  2. Arkansas 5 Fordham 1
  3. Fordham 5 Marist 3 – Marist eliminated
  4. Oklahoma 10 Arkansas 5
  5. Arkansas 5 Fordham 2 – Fordham eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 14 Arkansas 1 – Arkansas eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for a Super Regional, 3-0.

College Station Regional

  1. Texas A&M 12 Penn 0 (5 inn.)
  2. Baylor 7 Arizona 0
  3. Arizona 3 Penn 2 (8 inn.) – Penn eliminated
  4. Texas A&M 6 Baylor
  5. Baylor 8 Arizona 4 – Arizona eliminated
  6. Baylor 9 Texas A&M 5
  7. Texas A&M 8 Baylor 0

Texas A&M qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Ann Arbor Regional

  1. Michigan 5 Valparaiso 0
  2. California 8 Central Michigan 1
  3. Valparaiso 7 Central Michigan 4 – Central Michigan eliminated
  4. Michigan 5 California 0
  5. California 6 Valparaiso 0 -Valparaiso eliminated
  6. Michigan 3 California 1 – California eliminated

Michigan qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Baton Rouge Regional

  1. LSU 3 Central Connecticut 2
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 3 Northwestern State 0
  3. Central Connecticut 9 Northwestern State 1 – Northwestern State eliminated
  4. Louisiana-Lafayette 3 LSU 0
  5. LSU 11 Central Connecticut 0 (6 inn.) – Central Connecticut eliminated
  6. Louisiana-Lafayette 1 LSU 0 – LSU eliminated

Louisiana-Lafayette qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tempe Regional

  1. Arizona State 5 San Jose State 2
  2. Georgia 9 San Diego State 3
  3. San Diego State 5 San Jose State 2 – San Jose State eliminated
  4. Arizona State 2 Georgia 0
  5. Georgia 3 San Diego State 2 – San Diego State eliminated
  6. Arizona State 2 Georgia 0 – Georgia eliminated

Arizona State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Lexington Regional

  1. Kentucky 2 Marshall 1 (8 inn.)
  2. Virginia Tech 4 Notre Dame 3
  3. Marshall 3 Notre Dame 1 – Notre Dame eliminated
  4. Kentucky 6 Virginia Tech 2
  5. Virginia Tech 3 Marshall 2 (11 inn.) – Marshall eliminated
  6. Virginia Tech 2 Kentucky 0
  7. Kentucky 1 Virginia Tech 0 – Virginia Tech eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Austin Regional

  1. Texas 5 Army 0
  2. South Carolina 6 Houston 4
  3. Houston 7 Army 4 – Army eliminated
  4. Texas 11 South Carolina 2 (5 inn.)
  5. South Carolina 5 Houston 1 – Houston eliminated
  6. Texas 6 South Carolina 0 – South Carolina eliminated

Texas qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Mobile Regional

  1. South Alabama 10 Mississippi Valley State 0
  2. Florida State 5 Mississippi State 2
  3. Mississippi State 2 Mississippi Valley State 1 – Mississippi Valley State eliminated
  4. Florida State 2 South Alabama 1
  5. South Alabama 3 Mississippi State 0 – Mississippi State eliminated
  6. South Alabama 3 Florida State 0
  7. Florida State 7 South Alabama 6 (8 inn.) – South Alabama eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

Eugene Regional

  1. Oregon 5 BYU 2
  2. North Carolina 3 Wisconsin 2 (8 inn.)
  3. Wisconsin 6 BYU 0 – BYU eliminated
  4. Oregon 3 North Carolina 0
  5. Wisconsin 6 North Carolina 2 – North Carolina eliminated
  6. Oregon 3 Wisconsin 0

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Lincoln Regional

  1. Nebraska 4 Northern Iowa 0
  2. Stanford 4 Tulsa 2
  3. Northern Iowa 2 Tulsa 1 – Tulsa eliminated
  4. Nebraska 7 Stanford 1
  5. Stanford 4 Northern Iowa 1 – Northern Iowa eliminated
  6. Nebraska 10 Stanford 5 – Stanford eliminated

Nebraska qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Columbia Regional

  1. Missouri 3 Stony Brook 0
  2. Hofstra 2 Oregon State 0
  3. Oregon State 6 Stony Brook 0 – Stony Brook eliminated
  4. Missouri 1 Hofstra 0
  5. Hofstra 8 Oregon State 4 (10 inn.) – Oregon State eliminated
  6. Hofstra 10 Missouri 0 (5 inn.)
  7. Missouri 5 Hofstra 0 – Hofstra eliminated

Missouri qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Seattle Regional

  1. Washington 2 Portland State 1
  2. Hawaii 3 Minnesota 0
  3. Minnesota 5 Portland State 0 – Portland State eliminated
  4. Washington 2 Hawaii 0
  5. Hawaii 3 Minnesota 0 – Minnesota eliminated
  6. Washington 8 Hawaii 0 (5 inn.) – Hawaii eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Knoxville Regional

  1. Tennessee 9 Longwood 0 (5 inn.)
  2. NC State 2 James Madison 0
  3. James Madison 5 Longwood 0 – Longwood eliminated
  4. Tennessee 1 NC State 0 (11 inn.)
  5. NC State 6 James Madison 4 – James Madison eliminated
  6. Tennessee 7 NC State 0 – NC State eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Tuscaloosa Regional

  1. Alabama 4 Jacksonville State 0
  2. Western Kentucky 3 South Carolina Upstate 0
  3. South Carolina Upstate 8 Jacksonville State 0 – Jacksonville State eliminated
  4. Alabama 7 Western Kentucky 6
  5. Western Kentucky 3 South Carolina Upstate 0 – South Carolina Upstate eliminated
  6. Alabama 13 Western Kentucky 1 (5 inn.) – Western Kentucky eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Gainesville Regional

  1. Florida 7 Hampton 1
  2. South Florida 1 Georgia Southern 0 (8 inn.)
  3. Georgia Southern 3 Hampton 0 – Hampton eliminated
  4. Florida 11 South Florida 1 (5 inn.)
  5. South Florida 2 Georgia Southern 1 (9 inn.) – Georgia Southern eliminated
  6. Florida 2 South Florida 0 – South Florida eliminated

Alabama qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

Louisville Regional

  1. Louisville 2 IPFW 1
  2. UAB 6 UCLA 3
  3. UCLA 8 IPFW 0 – IPFW eliminated
  4. UAB 7 Louisville 4
  5. UCLA 19 Louisville 2 (5 inn.) – Louisville eliminated
  6. UCLA 4 UAB 1
  7. UAB 3 UCLA 2 (13 inn.) – UCLA eliminated

UAB qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.


Norman Super Regional

  1. Oklahoma 10 Texas A&M 2 (6 inn.)
  2. Oklahoma 8 Texas A&M 0 (5 inn.)

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Ann Arbor Super Regional

  1. Michigan 4 Louisiana-Lafayette 3
  2. Louisiana-Lafayette 5 Michigan 0
  3. Michigan 2 Louisiana-Lafayette 1

Michigan qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Tempe Super Regional

  1. Arizona State 5 Kentucky 4
  2. Arizona State 5 Kentucky 2

Arizona State qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Austin Super Regional

  1. Texas 3 Florida State 2
  2. Texas 4 Florida State 0

Texas qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Eugene Super Regional

  1. Nebraska 5 Oregon 2
  2. Oregon 4 Nebraska 3 (11 inn.)
  3. Nebraska 4 Oregon 2

Nebraska qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

Columbia Super Regional

  1. Washington 2 Missouri 1 (8 inn.)
  2. Washington 1 Missouri 0

Washington qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Knoxville Super Regional

  1. Tennessee 3 Alabama 2
  2. Tennessee 5 Alabama 3

Tennessee qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

Gainesville Super Regional

  1. Florida 4 UAB 3
  2. Florida 1 UAB 0

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma (35-1, 1.23 ERA, 350 K)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma (35-1, 1.23 ERA, 350 K)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Keilani Ricketts SR. Oklahoma Sooners
P – Blaire Luna SR. Texas Longhorns
P – Hannah Rogers JR. Florida Gators
C – Amber Freeman SO. Arizona State Sun Devils
1B – Lauren Chamberlain SO. Oklahoma Sooners
2B – Lauren Gibson SR. Tennessee Lady Vols
3B – Raven Chavanne SR. Tennessee Lady Vols
SS – Madison Shipman JR. Tennessee Lady Vols
OF – Janie Takeda SO. Oregon Ducks
OF – Kayla Braud SR. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – Cassidy Bell SR. Penn State Nittany Lions
UTIL – Kaitlin Ingelsby JR. Washington Huskies
UTIL – Alexa Peterson JR. Oregon Ducks
AL – Lauren Haeger SO. Florida Gators
AL – Taylor Hoagland SR. Texas Longhorns
AL – Chelsea Thomas SR. Missouri Tigers
AL – Rachele Fico SR. LSU Tigers
AL – Jessica Moore SR. Oregon Ducks

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Olivia Galati SR. Hofstra Pride
P – Dallas Escobedo JR. Arizona State Sun Devils
P – Jolene Henderson SR. California Golden Bears
C – Megan Baltzell SO. Longwood Lancers
1B – Alicja Wolny SR. Louisville Cardinals
2B – Katie Keller JR. Louisville Cardinals
3B – Shelby Pendley SO. Oklahoma Sooners
SS – Cheyenne Coyle JR. Arizona State Sun Devils
OF – Haylie McCleney FR. Alabama Crimson Tide
OF – B.B. Bates SR. UCLA Bruins
OF – Brianna Turang SR. Oklahoma Sooners
UTIL – Tatum Edwards JR. Nebraska Cornhuskers
UTIL – Cali Lanphear FR. Texas A&M Aggies
AL – Sierra Romero FR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Kaila Hunt JR. Alabama Crimson Tide
AL – Emilee Koerner SO. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
AL – Brianna Cherry SR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
AL – Hannah Campbell JR. South Alabama Jaguars

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Kaia Parnaby SR. Hawaii Rainbow Wahine
P – Aimee Creger JR. Tulsa Hurricanes
P – Lacey Waldrop SO. FSU Seminoles
C – Sarah Draheim SR. ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
1B – Geri Ann Glasco FR. Georgia Bulldogs
2B – Kaylan Howard SR. Oregon Ducks
3B – Kaitlyn Richardson SO. Minnesota Golden Gophers
SS – Taylor Thom JR. Texas Longhorns
OF – Tomeka Watson SR. Elon Phoenix
OF – Maggie Hull SR. Kansas Jayhawks
OF – A.J. Andrews SO. LSU Tigers
UTIL – Jaclyn Traina JR. Alabama Crimson Tide
UTIL – Brooke Short SR. Longwood Lancers
AL – Sara Nevins JR. USF Bulls
AL – Jennifer Gilbert JR. Ball State Cardinals
AL – Stephanie Pasquale JR. Temple Owls
AL – Ashley Lane SR. Michigan Wolverines
AL – Melissa Dumezich SR. Texas A&M Aggies

2013 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

2013 MEN’S SLOW PITCH NATIONAL TEAM

Woodland, Calif.
Swings: Easton

Rick Baker
St. Leon, Ind.
Swings: Combat

Kevin Bazat
Columbia, Mo.
Swings: Easton

Indian Trail, N.C.
Swings: Louisville Slugger
Red Wing, Minn.
Swings: Easton
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton
Delaware, Ohio
Swings: Miken
Gastonia, N.C.
Swings: Worth


Brett Helmer
Cicero, N.Y.
Swings: Easton


Chris Larsen
Vanocuver, Wa.
Swings: DeMarini

Johnny McCraw
Charlotte, N.C.
Swings: Combat

Lee Powers
Roanoke Rapids, N.C.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Brian Rainwater
Perry, Ga.
Swings: Easton

Luis Reyna
Tampa, Fla.
Swings: Reebok

Brian Wegman
Cincinnati, Ohio
Swings: Easton

2013 MEN’S FUTURES SLOW PITCH NATIONAL TEAM

Brandon Dillon
Anderson, Ind.
Swings: Easton
Anthony Dress
Rosemount, Minn.
Swings: Reebok
Sal Formosa
Discovery Bar, Calif.
Swings: Miken

Neil Haglund
Stony Brook, N.Y.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Brandon Jonas
Catfish, N.C.
Swings: DeMarini

Dave Kessler
Cincinnati, Ohio
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Cory Large
Bedford, Texas
Swings: Miken

Kyle Moyer
Tiffin, Ohio
Swings: Easton


Bryce Oliveira
Hannah, Hawaii
Swings: Miken


Adam Rockoff
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Swings: DeMarini

Casey Rogowski
Livonia, Mich.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Michael Umscheid
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton

Andy Vitcak
Oakdale, Minn.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Scott Zaciewski
Toledo, Ohio
Swings: Reebok

Brian Zirkle
Kanakee, Ill.
Swings: Easton

2013 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2013 held at Sunshine Park in Andover, Minnesota on August 16-18.


Champion – Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND
Runner Up – Precision, Chicago, IL


  • MVP – Joe Cornell, Heartland Investors
  • HR Leader – Seth Burgmeier, Precision
  • HR Leader – Wayde Whelan, MIC/Budweiser
  • Batting Leader – Tim King, MIC/Budweiser (16-17)

ASA MEN’S B ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • OF – Brad Jaeger, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Mike Feldman, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Jeff Laski, Precision
  • OF – Mark Harvanko, Advanced Sportswear/Longhorns
  • UTIL – Mike Jacobson, Precision
  • UTIL – Chris Byrnes, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – Jason Hoynowski, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Shaun Beutner, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – OJ Dechristafano, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Blaine Horsager, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Jason Salz, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Seth Burgmeier, Precision
  • IF – Jeff Keske, Precision
  • IF – Chris Montenegro, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • IF – Joe Cornell, Heartland Investors

ASA MEN’S B ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • OF – Tyler Merkel, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Eliseo Aguilar, Famous/Premier/Easton
  • OF – Nick Price, Classic Glass
  • OF – Brian Porter, Precision
  • UTIL – Jason Romero, Classic Glass
  • UTIL – Noah Wethington, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – Patrick Riporti, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Billy Aker, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Tim King, MIC/Budweiser
  • UTIL – Brandon Jonas, Precision
  • IF – Carlos Vasquez, Precision
  • IF – Dameon Smith, Classic Glass
  • IF – Shane Piatz, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Joey Bulens, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • IF – Chris Geron, Precision

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (6-1)
2. Precision, Chicago, IL (5-2)
3. Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS, Jackson, NJ (6-2)
4. Rip City/Iron Hawk/Demarini, Denver, IA (4-2)
5t. Advanced Sportswear/Longhorns, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
5t. BBS/All American Restoration, Rochester, MN (2-2)
7t. Classic Glass, Vallejo, CA (3-2)
7t. MIC/Budweiser, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
9t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND (2-2)
9t. Tryon Gym, Sioux Falls, SD (1-2)
9t. The Vault Tattoo, River Falls, WI (1-2)
9t. Famous/Premier/Easton, Santa Clarita, CA (3-2)
13t. Outpost, Oak Grove, MN (2-2)
13t. H. Auto/Easton/Hooters MOA, LeSueur, MN (2-2)
13t. Team Stoop/K&P/Alt Analysis/Miken, Little Canada, MN (2-2)
13t. Elite Sports, Williamsburg, IA (1-2)
17t. MWS, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
17t. Shenanigans WTP/Dunn Sports, Kenosha, WI (0-2)
17t. Venom/Corners Inn, Janesville, WI (0-2)
17t. Central Iowa Hawks, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
17t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (0-2)
17t. HMC/Easton, Faribault, MN (0-2)
17t. Whalers/CAGear, Bloomington, MN (0-2)

2013 ASA Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2013 held at Ridgeland, Mississippi on August 23-25.


Champion – Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, KY
Runner Up – Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT


  • MVP – Craig Tincher, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • HR Leader – Michael Ballard, Kentucky Steel Erectors
  • Batting Leaders – Tony Arnold, Brock Services
  • Batting Leaders – Seth Shumale, Brock Services

ASA INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Eric Kraemer, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Josh Fryman, Kentucky Erectors
  • IF – Josh Riley, Kentucky Erectors
  • IF – Shawn Hayden, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Shawn Hoggett, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • IF – Heath Barnes, Kentucky Erectors
  • OF – Chad Hockensmith, Kentucky Erectors
  • OF – John Tokarz, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Seth Shumale, Brock Services
  • OF – Shawn Wright, Brock Services
  • UT – Chris Beiske, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • UT – Tony Arnold, Brock Services
  • UT – Michael Ballard, Kentucky Erectors
  • UT – Clay Perkins, Kentucky Erectors
  • UT – Michael Schumitz, Sikorsky Aircraft

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Kentucky Erectors, London, KY (3-0)
2nd Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford., CT (2-2)
3rd Brock Services, Kingsport, TN (3-2)
4th UAW 848, N. Richland Hills, TX (2-2)
5th Phillip Morris USA, Chesterfield, VA (0-2)
5th Dirtbags, Longview., TX (0-2)

2013 NSA Platinum Super Worlds

2013 held at Warsaw, Indiana on August 3-4.


Champion – Bubba’s Excavating/DLB, Kenosha, Wisconsin
Runner Up – P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/Mojo/Easton, Lansing, Michigan


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bubba’s Excavating/DLB, Kenosha, WI (6-1)
2. P&P 333/Suburban/Larry’s Tire/CMT/Mojo/Easton, Lansing, MI (3-2)
3. LCW/Turf Stars/Trunk Slappers, Greenfield, IN (2-2)
4. StreetKidsWildman.com, South Bend, IN (2-2)
5t. Precision Utilities Group, Fort Wayne, IN (0-2)
5t. Cedar Creek Softball, IN (0-2)
7. Honey Badgers/Addicted/DeMarini, Muskegon, MI (0-2)

2013 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2013 held at Kissimmee, Florida on August 16-18.


Champion – Nordkap/Suncoast/Reebok Andover, Minnesota
Runner Up – Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty Indianapolis, Indianapolis


  • MVP – Scott Zaciewski, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
  • Defensive Co-MVP – TJ Thompson, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
  • Defensive Co-MVP – Brian Zirkle Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Troy Jacob Krider, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty
  • Offensive Co-MVP – Chad Mullins, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty

2013 ALL WORLD TEAM

Daniel Sanchez, Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Chris Greinert, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Cory Boothe, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Robert Knoblauch, Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Andrew Collins, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Eric Beattie, Albicocco/The Scene/Easton
Jason Baxter, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Ryan Parfitt, Line Drive Sportz/sSs/Miken
Luis Reyna, Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Keith Anderson, Line Drive Sportz/sSs/Miken
Wally Maybrier, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty
Rick Potter, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty
Rob Roop, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty
Cody Gilbert, Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nordkap/Suncoast/Reebok Andover, MN (7-1)
2. Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
3. Aalbicocco/The Scene/Easton Commack, NY (3-2)
4. Line Drive Sportz/sSs/Miken Warren, MI (4-2)
5t. Sonny’s Casper, WY (3-2)
5t. DeMarini/Dirty/Xtreme Athletics Orlando, FL (2-2)
7t. 3rd Street/Louisville Slugger West Chester, OH (3-2)
7t. GTL Doerflinger/R&M/Easton Burlington, IA (2-2)
9t. Head Hunters/OI Livingston/MWA Fayetteville, GA (3-2)
9t. Valley Motors/Reebok/Easton/VTS Cumberland, RI (2-2)
9t. Demarini Headbangers Palm City, FL (1-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Mojo/Louisville Slugger Clanton, AL (1-2)
13t. Primetime/Easton/Elite/Broughton Rx Macon, GA (2-2)
13t. Miami Blitz/Westpark/TK Miami, FL (1-2)
13t. S2S Green Cove Springs, FL (1-2)
13t. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno Williamsburg, VA (0-2)
17t. South Texas Posse Pearland, TX (0-2)
17t. 4 The Fallen/ Miken Anthem, AZ (0-2)
17t. API Plumbing Cocoa, FL (0-2)
17t. Shockers Kissimmee, FL (0-2)
17t. Team Adiktiv/Dynasty/D2E/LS/TYJA Marietta, GA (0-2)


TOURNAMENT WEBSITE – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=98559

2013 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2013 held at Quad Cities, Illinois.


Champion – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations Ontario
Runner Up – New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Newcomer of the Year – Harrison Peters, Bloomington Stix
  • Leading Hitter – Pat Sagdal, Lacy’s A’s (9-12) – .750
  • Most RBI – Travis Wilson, New York Gremlins – 8

2013 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Juan Potolicchio, Pennsylvania Power
P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, New York Gremlins
P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
C – Bruno Matroni, Pennsylvania Power
C – Derrick Kennedy, Houston Carnage
IF – Nick Shales, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Blair Ezekiel, New York Gremlins
IF – Steve Mullaley, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Donnelly Archibald, Hallman Twins
IF – Tyson Byrne, New York Gremlins
OF – Karl Gollan, Pennsylvania Power
OF – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Ben Enoka, Hallman Twins
DH – Travis Wilson, New York Gremlins

2013 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Derek Mayson, California A’s
P – Lalo Garcia, Houston Carnage
P – Paul Koert, Hallman Twins
C – Jim Climenhaga, Diamondbacks
C – Jesse Delorit, Minnesota Angels
IF – Brandon Horne, Hallman Twins
IF – Jerome Raemaki, Hallman Twins
IF – Matt Palazzo, California A’s
IF – Nathan Nukunuku, California A’s
IF – Nick Dambrosio, Scarborough Force
OF – Josh Johnson, California A’s
OF – Jonathan Lynch, Bloomington Stix
OF – Rick Saunders, Kegel Black Knights
OF – Jeff Mataczynski, Minnesota Angels
DH – Andrew Skelton, Scarborough Force


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON (6-0)
2. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (5-1)
3. Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA (5-2)
4. Hallman Twins, Jarvis, ON (4-2)
5t. Scarborough Force, Scarborough, ON (4-2)
5t. California A’s, Bakersfield, CA (4-2)
7t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL (4-2)
7t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (3-2)
9t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (3-2)
9t. Lanceros de Vargas Fast Pitch, Vargas, VEN (5-2)
9t. Houston Carnage, Houston, TX (4-2)
9t. Minnesota Angels, West St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Diamondbacks, Saskatoon, SK (3-2)
13t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (3-2)
13t. Sooke Loggers, Sooke, BC (2-2)
13t. Explorers, Midland, MI (3-2)
17t. Pete’s Blues, Mascoutah, IL (2-2)
17t. Lacy’s A’s, Olympia, WA (2-2)
17t. New York Swashbucklers, Staten Island, NY (1-2)
17t. Bell Cartage Outlaws, Kitchener, ON (3-2)
17t. Erb Electric Expos, Elmira, ON (3-2)
17t. Lake Simcoe Lightning, Sharon, ON (3-2)
17t. Kitchener ON Kitchener Cubs, (1-2)
17t. Great Lakes Mariners, Marshall, MI (2-2)
25t. Winterset A’s, Winterset, IA (1-2)
25t. Halifax Pepperjacks, Halifax, NS (1-2)
25t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS (2-2)
25t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton, ON (1-2)
25t. Emerson Access, Midland, MI (2-2)
25t. Randy’s A’s, Invermere, BC (2-2)
25t. Cal State Builders, San Mateo, CA (2-2)
25t. Hickson Reds, Hickson, ON (1-2)
33t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)
33t. McCuen’s Pub, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Lampliter Inn, Walcott, IA (0-2)
33t. American Family Ins./Subway Titans, Eldridge IA (0-2)
33t. Westerville Capitols, Westerville, OH (1-2)
33t. El Paso Steel, El Paso, TX (0-2)
33t. The Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI (0-2)
33t. Walcott Merchants, Walcott, IA (0-2)
33t. Odin Fastpitch, Odin, MN (0-2)
33t. Blackhawk Athletic Club, Rockford, IL (0-2)
33t. Dekalb Hustlehogs, DeKalb, IL (0-2)
33t. West Fargo Knights, West Fargo, ND (0-2)
33t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON (1-2)
33t. Aguiles, Calle, VA (0-2)
33t. Wyevale Tribe, Wyevale, ON (0-2)
33t. New Image, Montfort, WI (1-2)

2013 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2013 held at Champions Stadium in Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, Florida
Runner Up – LaserVision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton, Cicero, New York


  • MVP – Greg Connell, Resmondo (23-28, .821, 8 HR, 20 RBI, 21 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Kevin Filby, LaserVision – 12
  • Batting Leader – Greg Connell, Resmondo – .821
  • Defensive MVP -Nick Santana, Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Kevin Filby, LaserVision (21-29, .724, 12 HR, 26 RBI, 21 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Dennis Rulli – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Howie Krause – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Don Dedonatis III – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
BJ Fulk – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Jeremy Yates – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth
Brian Rainwater – LaserVision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton
Brian Wegman – LaserVision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton
Scott Kirby – LaserVision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton
Brett Helmer – LaserVision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton
Bryson Baker – LaserVision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton
Kevin Kennington – LaserVision/DesertFalls/Boombah/Easton
Brad Reckart – GTL Doerflinger/R&M/Easton
Brandon Dillon – GTL Doerflinger/R&M/Easton
Kevin Bazat – GTL Doerflinger/R&M/Easton
Chris Greinert – Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Jason Branch – Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Andrew Collins – Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok
Lee Powers – Shoppe/TYJA/Louisville Slugger
Steven Lloyd – Demarini/Dirty/XtremeAthletics
Manager – John Rector – Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (5-0)
2. Laservision/Desertfalls/Boombah/EAS, Cicero, NY (4-2)
3. GTL Doerflinger R&M/Easton, Burlington, IA (5-2)
4. Nordkap/Suncoast Reebok, Andover, MN (4-2)
5T. Shoppe/TYJA/Louisville Slugger, McKenzie, TN (2-2)
5T. Demarini/Dirty/Xtreme Athletics, Orlando, FL(2-2)
7T. Taylormade/TM Sports/Mizuno, Williamsburg, VA (2-2)
7T. Red’s Astros/Slugger/Stucco/Dirty, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
9T. Albicocco/The Scene/Easton, Commack, NY (1-2)
9T. Chaps/BWW/Worth/Buzini, Jackson, MS (1-2)
9T. Team Combat/LBG/Derby Boys, Kent, WA (1-2)
9T. Line Drive Sportz/SSS/Miken, Warren, MI (1-2)
13T. Precision/Hang Rite Athletics, Chicago, IL (1-2)
13T. Baugh Ford/Mojo/Louisville Slugger, Clanton, AL (1-2)
13T. Fence Brokers/Hubs Pub/GTS/Worth, Bryant, AR (1-2)
13T. Pure Romance/Chic’s/Insanity/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17T. Team Adiktiv/Dynasty/D2E/LS/TYJA, Marietta, GA (0-2)
17T. Gov’t Issue/West Coast Drash, San Diego, CA (0-2)

2013 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2013 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, Florida
Runner Up – Incognito, Detroit, Michigan


Enough Said won the World Series for the seventh time in a row that they participated. They won three from 2006-2008, then elected not to enter in 2009, came back the next year to win 2010, 2011, 2012 and this tournament in 2013. They have been 31-6 in World Series play since 2006.  This year, with the 3 game bracket, they only went 3-2, but did just enough to defeat Incognito of Detroit 10-9 in the Championship game.


  • MVP – Tracy Bougere, Enough Said
  • Defensive MVP – Tabitha Dykes, Incognito
  • Offensive MVP – Stacie Symonds, Enough Said

2013 ALL WORLD TEAM

Mary Hoff, Enough Said/Easton
Bernadette Martinez, Incognito
Nyreka Smith, Enough Said/Easton
Sirene Johnson, Enough Said/Easton
Gina Oliver, Karphone
Leigh Campbell, Karphone
Jeanenne Jenkins, Incognito
Diana Williams, Enough Said/Easton
Deanna Faircloth, Incognito
LaTonya Slaughter, Supersonics
Shenique Brass, Supersonics
Tawana Howard, Enough Said/Easton
Ashley Esparza, Karphone
Patrika Barlow, Incognito
Crystal Chambers, Supersonics


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL
2. Incognito, Detroit, MI

2013 ASA Super Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2013 at Midway Stadium in St. Paul and Fort Snelling in Minneapolis, MN


Champion – Hortenbach Auto/Easton, Cicero, New York
Runner Up – Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, Wyoming


Hortenbach Auto/Easton claimed the first Super Slow Pitch title since 2003 as they blasted past Sonny’s in the Championship Game at the ASA Super Slow Pitch National Championship. Held at the historic Midway Stadium, H. Auto/Easton combined for 10 HR, including 3 from tournament MVP Brian Wegman, and 27 hits to defeat Sonny’s 29-14 in five innings. Sonny’s scored first after Jeremy Davis reached on a throwing error by the second baseman. Needing just eight runs in the bottom of the 5th inning to claim the run-rule victory, H. Auto/Easton did just that as they combined for two home runs and seven hits. After 2 runs had scored, Kevin Bazat banged out a 2-run double. Then with two runners on,  Bryson Baker hit a 3-Run HR to clear the bases. With no outs and no runners on, Brian Wegman hit a solo shot to end the game after five, with H. Auto/Easton taking the 29-14 win.

This marks the first time since 2003 that a Champion has been named in the Super Slow Pitch Division. The first Men’s Super Slow Pitch National Championship took place in 1981 in Burlington, N.C., where Howard’s/ Western Steer of Denver, NC claimed the inaugural Championship and Hall of Fame member Rick “The Crusher” Scherr took home the MVP title.

Throughout the 22-year existence of the Super division, 12 teams were crowned champions, with Ritch’s Superior (Windsor Locks, CT) and Steele’s Silver Bullets (Grafton, OH) leading the pack with 4 championships apiece.

The Batting Champion was Donavan Prokraka of Rip City/DeMarini (.800). Dale Brundardt of RipCity/ DeMarini and Bryce Oliveira of Sonny’s shared the Home Run title with 7 HR.

Hortenbach Auto had earlier sent Sonny’s into the losers bracket with a 22-20 win and then Sonny’s came back in the losers bracket final as a walk off home run secured Sonny’s a spot in the Championship Game as they came out with the 20-18 win over Rip City/DeMarini. Trailing by six as they came to bat in the bottom of the 7th, costly errors by the Rip City defense and 2 HRs by Sonny’s set up the championship game.


  • MVP – Brian Wegman, Hortenbach Auto/Easton (12-17, .706, 6 HR, 13 RBI)
  • HR Leaders – Dale Brundardt, Rip City/DeMarini (12-20, .600, 18 RBI)  – 7
  • HR Leaders – Bryce Oliveira, Sonny’s (10-18, .556, 15 RBI) – 7
  • Batting Leader – Donavan Prokraka, Rip City/DeMarini (12-15, 6 HR, 16 RBI) – .800

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Dan Bean, Sonnys (10-17, .588, 6 RBI, 3 Runs)
IF – Scott Kirby, Hortenbach Auto/Easton (13-17, .765, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 13 Runs)
IF – Bryce Oliveira, Sonnys (10-18, .556, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 13 Runs)
IF – Dale Brungardt, Rip City Iron Hawk (12-20, .600, 7 HR, 18 RBI, 13 Runs)
IF – Matt Pesso, Sonnys (10-20, .500, 8 RBI, 7 Runs)
IF – Bryson Baker, Hortenbach Auto/Easton (12-16, .750, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 13 Runs)
OF – Donovan Prokraka, Rip City Iron Hawk (12-15, .800, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 10 Runs)
OF – Brian Wegman, Hortenbach Auto/Easton (12-17, .706, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)
OF – Brian Rainwater, Hortenbach Auto/Easton (11-16, .688, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 7 Runs)
OF – Westy Guill, Sonnys (14-20, .700, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
OF – Chad Durick, Hortenbach Auto Easton (11-17, .647, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 13 Runs
UT – Kevin Bazat, Hortenbach Auto/Easton (11-17, .746, 4 RBI, 7 Runs)
UT – Brett Helmer, Hortenbach Auto/Easton (12-17, .706, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 11 Runs)
UT – Chris Greinert, Sonnys (16-22, .727, 5 HR, 16 RBI, 14 Runs)
UT – Landon Helm, Team Combat (11-16, .688, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
UT – Andy Schiltz, Rip City Iron Hawk DeMarini (9-14, .643, 3 RBI, 5 Runs)

OTHER PLAYERS

Rick Baker, Team Combat (10-15, .667, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)
Kevin Filby, Hortenbach Auto Easton (11-18, .611, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hortenbach Auto/Easton, Cicero, NY (4-0)
2. Sonnys Softball Club, Casper, WY (3-2)
3. Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini, Davenport, IA (3-2)
4. Team Combat/LBG/Derby Boys, Kent, WA (2-2)
5t. Tharaldson/Easton, Fargo, ND (1-2)
5t. Shoppe/Backman/TYJA/Louisville, Aurora, IN (1-2)
7t. Xtreme/Miken, Brooklyn Center, MN (0-2)
7t. Whalers/CA Gear, Bloomington, MN (0-2)

Bottom 4 teams were entered into a single elimination Consolation Flight for 5th through 8th place

Consolation Record – (Total Record)

1 (5). Xtreme/Miken, Brooklyn Center, MN 2-0 – (2-2)
2 (6). Tharaldson/Easton, Fargo, ND 1-1 – (2-3)
3 (7). Shoppe/Backman/TYJA/Louisville, Aurora, IN 0-1 – (1-3)
3 (7). Whalers/CA Gear, Bloomington, MN 0-1 – (0-3)


2013 ASA Super National Game 1 on CBS Sports Channel

2013 ASA Super National Championship Game on CBS Sports Channel