Category: 2017

2017 NCAA Womens College World Series

2017 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on June 1-7.


Champion – Oklahoma Sooners (61-9)
Runner Up – Florida Gators (58-10)


Oklahoma softball is the national champion for the second straight season and third time in five years.

Even as defending champions, it seemed for most of the season that Oklahoma was unlikely to repeat.

The Sooners earned just a No. 10 seed in the NCAA tournament. They lost their NCAA opener to North Dakota State before rallying, then had to go to Auburn and win a super regional.

Even when they recovered at the Women’s College World Series and reached the championship round, they faced No. 1 seed Florida and its two All-American pitchers.

The Sooners defeated No. 1 Florida 5-4 Tuesday night in Game 2 to clinch the two-game sweep of the Gators in Oklahoma City. Following Monday night’s 17-inning marathon that was won on a three-run home run from Shay Knighten, it was Knighten again who came up clutch in the second game. The first baseman’s three-run double in the second inning closed out a four-run frame and put the Sooners ahead for good at 5-3.

The Oklahoma Sooners two-game sweep of the Florida Gators in the Women’s College World Series Finals (June 5-6 on ESPN) averaged a total live audience (TV + streaming) of 1,720,000 viewers, the most-watched sweep in Women’s College World Series Finals history.  The Sooner-Gators’ two games in the best-of-three format was up 33% from 2014, the last time the WCWS Finals failed to go to a decisive third game.  This year’s two-game average was also up 33% over last season’s WCWS Finals first two games (June 6-7, 2016) featuring Oklahoma and Auburn. The Sooners won the series in three games.


  • Most Outstanding Player – Shay Knighten, Oklahoma
  • Batting Leader – Alexis Mack, Oregon – .545
  • RBI Leader – Kivstad, Florida – 5
  • Home Run Leader – Kivstad, Florida – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Ali Aguilar, Washington – 2
  • ERA Leader – N/A
  • Strikeout Leader – Rachel Garcia, UCLA 16

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

P – Kelly Barnhill, Florida
P – Delanie Gourley, Florida
P – Paige Lowary, Oklahoma
P – Paige Parker, Oklahoma
IF – Alexis Mack, Oregon
IF – Mia Camuso, Oregon
IF – Ali Aguilar, Washington
OF – Amanda Lorenz, Florida
OF – Justine McLean, Florida
UTIL – Nicole Mendes, Oklahoma
UTIL – Aleshia Ocasio, Florida


SCORES

  1. Florida 8, Texas A&M 0 (5 inn.)
  2. LSU 2, UCLA, 1
  3. Washington 3, Oregon 1
  4. Oklahoma 6, Baylor 3
  5. Florida 7, LSU 0
  6. Oklahoma 3, Washington 1
  7. UCLA 8, Texas A&M 2 – Texas A&M eliminated
  8. Oregon 7, Baylor 4 – Baylor eliminated
  9. Washington 1, UCLA 0 – UCLA eliminated
  10. Oregon 4, LSU 1 – LSU eliminated
  11. Florida 5, Washington 2 – Washington eliminated
  12.  Oklahoma 4, Oregon 2 – Oregon eliminated
  13. Oklahoma 7, Florida 5 (17 inn.)
  14. Oklahoma 5, Florida 4 – Florida eliminated

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Oklahoma Sooners (5-0)
2. Florida Gators (3-2)
3. Oregon Ducks (2-2)
4. Washington Huskies (2-2)
5t. LSU Tigers (1-2)
5t. UCLA Bruins (1-2)
7t. Baylor Bears (0-2)
7t. Texas A&M Aggies (0-2)


2017 Oklahoma Sooners


NATIONAL SEEDS

  1. Florida
  2. Arizona
  3. Oregon
  4. Florida State
  5. UCLA
  6. Washington
  7. Auburn
  8. Tennessee
  9. Texas A&M
  10. Oklahoma
  11. Utah
  12. Ole Miss
  13. LSU
  14. Kentucky
  15. Baylor
  16. Alabama

REGIONALS

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma State 2 FIU 0
  2. Florida 9 Florida A&M 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Florida 2 Oklahoma State 0
  4. FIU 3 Florida A&M 0 – Florida A&M eliminated
  5. Oklahoma State 5 FIU 0 – FIU eliminated
  6. Oklahoma State 1 Florida 0
  7. Florida 5 Oklahoma State 0 – Oklahoma State eliminated

Florida qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-1.

TUCSON REGIONAL

  1. South Carolina 12 Saint Francis 2 (5 inn.)
  2. Arizona 11 New Mexico State 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Arizona 5 South Carolina 0
  4. Saint Francis 8 New Mexico State 4 – New Mexico State eliminated
  5. South Carolina 3 Saint Francis 1 – Saint Francis eliminated
  6. Arizona 9 South Carolina 0 – South Carolina eliminated

Arizona qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

EUGENE REGIONAL

  1. Wisconsin 7 Missouri 2
  2. Oregon 13 Illinois-Chicago 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Oregon 6 Wisconsin 5 (8 inn.)
  4. Illinois-Chicago 5 Missouri 4 – Missouri eliminated
  5. Wisconsin 2 Illinois-Chicago 0 – Illinois-Chicago eliminated
  6. Oregon 9 Wisconsin 0 – Wisconsin eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL

  1. Georgia 4 Jacksonville State 2
  2. Florida State 3 Princeton 0
  3. Florida State 7 Georgia 1
  4. Jacksonville State 10 Princeton 2 – Princeton eliminated
  5. Georgia 8 Jacksonville State 2 – Jacksonville State eliminated
  6. Florida State 8 Georgia 5 – Georgia eliminated

Florida State qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL

  1. San Jose State 3 Cal State Fullerton 0
  2. UCLA 8 Lehigh 0 (5 inn.)
  3. UCLA 10 San Jose State 2
  4. Cal State Fullerton 10 Lehigh 8 – Lehigh eliminated
  5. Cal State Fullerton 1 San Jose State 0 – San Jose State eliminated
  6. UCLA 9 Cal State Fullerton 1 – Cal State Fullerton eliminated

UCLA qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

SEATTLE REGIONAL

  1. Michigan 3 Fresno State 1
  2. Washington 8 Montana 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Washington 12 Michigan 4
  4. Fresno State 7 Montana 0 – Montana eliminated
  5. Michigan 4 Fresno State 0
  6. Washington 4 Michigan 2 – Michigan eliminated

Washington qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

AUBURN REGIONAL

  1. Cal 6 Notre Dame 2
  2. Auburn 11 ETSU 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Auburn 4 Cal 3 (9 inn.)
  4. Notre Dame 7 ETSU 6 (8 inn.) – ETSU eliminated
  5. Cal 5 Notre Dame 3 – Notre Dame eliminated
  6. Auburn 8 Cal 2 – Cal eliminated

Auburn qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL

  1. USC Upstate 7 Ohio State 3
  2. Tennessee 5 Longwood 0
  3. Tennessee 7 USC Upstate 3
  4. Longwood 3 Ohio State 1 – Ohio State eliminated
  5. Longwood 4 USC Upstate 2 – USC Upstate eliminated
  6. Tennessee 3 Longwood 0 – Longwood eliminated

Tennessee qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

COLLEGE STATION REGIONAL

  1. Texas State 2 Texas 1 (12 inn.)
  2. Texas A&M 14 Texas Southern 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Texas A&M 3 Texas State 1
  4. Texas 8 Texas Southern 0 – Texas Southern eliminated
  5. Texas 6 Texas State 3 – Texas State eliminated
  6. Texas A&M 3 Texas 1 – Texas eliminated

Texas A&M qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

NORMAN REGIONAL

  1. Tulsa 5 Arkansas 4
  2. North Dakota State 3 Oklahoma 2
  3. Tulsa 2 North Dakota State 1
  4. Oklahoma 5 Arkansas 3 – Arkansas eliminated
  5. Oklahoma 10 North Dakota State 2 (6 inn.) – North Dakota State eliminated
  6. Oklahoma 6 Tulsa 4 (10 inn.)
  7. Oklahoma 3 Tulsa 0 – Tulsa eliminated

Oklahoma qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

SALT LAKE CITY REGIONAL

  1. BYU 8 Mississippi State 0 (6 inn.)
  2. Utah 10 Fordham 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Utah 3 BYU 2
  4. Fordham 9 Mississippi State 3 – Mississippi State eliminated
  5. BYU 12 Fordham 1 (5 inn.) – Fordham eliminated
  6. Utah 14 BYU 0 – BYU eliminated

Utah qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

OXFORD REGIONAL

  1. Arizona State 9 North Carolina 3
  2. Ole Miss 8 Southern Illinois 0 (5 inn.)
  3. Ole Miss 2 Arizona State 0
  4. North Carolina 4 Southern Illinois 0 – Southern Illinois eliminated
  5. North Carolina 3 Arizona State 2 – Arizona State eliminated
  6. Ole Miss 7 North Carolina 2 – North Carolina eliminated

Ole Miss qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL

  1. Louisiana-Lafayette 6 McNeese 0
  2. LSU 2 Fairfield 1
  3. Louisiana-Lafayette 4 LSU 2
  4. McNeese 6 Fairfield 2 – Fairfield eliminated
  5. LSU 10 McNeese 1 (6 inn.) – McNeese eliminated
  6. LSU 6 Louisiana-Lafayette 1
  7. LSU 5 Louisiana-Lafayette 1 – Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated

LSU qualifies for the Super Regional, 4-1.

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

  1. Illinois 3 Marshall 2 (12 inn.)
  2. Kentucky 6 DePaul 0
  3. Kentucky 1 Illinois 0
  4. Marshall 2 DePaul 1 – DePaul eliminated
  5. Illinois 10 Marshall 2 – Marshall eliminated
  6. Kentucky 4 Illinois 2 – Illinois eliminated

Kentucky qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

WACO REGIONAL

  1. James Madison 3 Oregon State 2
  2. Baylor 1 Kent State 0
  3. Baylor 4 James Madison 2
  4. Kent State 2 Oregon State 1 – Oregon State eliminated
  5. James Madison 4 Kent State 0 – Kent State eliminated
  6. Baylor 1 James Madison 0 – James Madison eliminated

Baylor qualifies for the Super Regional, 3-0.

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL

  1. Minnesota 11 Louisiana Tech 3 (5 inn.)
  2. Alabama 5 Albany 1
  3. Alabama 1 Minnesota 0
  4. Louisiana Tech 8 Albany 1 – Albany eliminated
  5. Minnesota 5 Louisiana Tech 2 – Louisiana Tech eliminated
  6. Alabama 1 Minnesota 0 – Minnesota eliminated

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Alabama 3 Florida 0
  2. Florida 2 Alabama 0
  3. Florida 2 Alabama 1

Florida qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

TUCSON SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Arizona 3 Baylor 2
  2. Baylor 6 Arizona 4
  3. Baylor 6 Arizona 5

Baylor qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

EUGENE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oregon 4 Kentucky 0
  2. Oregon 6 Kentucky 5 – Kentucky eliminated

Oregon qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Florida State 3 LSU 1
  2. LSU 1 Florida State 0
  3. LSU 6 Florida State 4

LSU qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL

  1. UCLA 8 Mississippi 7 (11 inn.)
  2. UCLA 1 Mississippi 0

UCLA qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

SEATTLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Washington 10 Utah 4
  2. Utah 9 Washington 8
  3. Washington 2 Utah 1

Washington qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.

AUBURN SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Oklahoma 4 Auburn 0
  2. Oklahoma 5 Auburn 2

Oklahoma qualifies for the WCWS, 2-0.

KNOXVILLE SUPER REGIONAL

  1. Tennessee 8 Texas A&M 1
  2. Texas A&M 6 Tennessee 5
  3. Texas A&M 5 Tennessee 3

Texas A&M qualifies for the WCWS, 2-1.


REGULAR SEASON INFORMATION

  • Honda Sports Award – Kelly Barnhill, Florida (26-4, 0.61 ERA, 359 K)
  • USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year – Kelly Barnhill, Florida (26-4, 0.61 ERA, 359 K)
  • NFCA National Player of the Year – Megan Good, James Madison (38-3, 0.63 ERA, 271 K, .383, 12 HR, 58 RBI)

ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Kelly Barnhill, Florida Gators
P – Sara Groenewegen, Minnesota Golden Gophers
P – Danielle O’Toole, Arizona Wildcats
C – Kendyl Lindaman, Minnesota Golden Gophers
1B – Jessie Harper, Arizona Wildcats
2B – Hannah Flippen, Utah Utes
3B – Jessica Warren, FSU Seminoles
SS – DJ Sanders, ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
OF – Bailey Landry, LSU Tigers
OF – Aleah Craighton, ULL Ragin’ Cajuns
OF – Amanda Lorenz, Florida Gators
UTIL – Megan Good, James Madison Dukes
UTIL – Sahvanna Jaquish, LSU Tigers
AL – Meghan Gregg, Tennessee Lady Vols
AL – Aleshia Ocasio, Florida Gators
AL – Jessica Burroughs, FSU Seminoles
AL – Delanie Gourley, Florida Gators
AL – Nikki Udria, Oregon Ducks

ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Megan Kleist, Oregon Ducks
P – Megan Betsa, Michigan Wolverines
P – Randi Rupp, Texas State Bobcats
C – Jenavee Peres, San Diego State Aztecs
1B – Shay Knighten, Oklahoma Sooners
2B – Caleigh Clifton, Oklahoma Sooners
3B – Katiyana Mauga, Arizona Wildcats
SS – Morgan Zerkle, Marshall Thundering Herd
OF – Lea Foerster, Michigan State Spartans
OF – Morgan Klaevemann, FSU Seminoles
OF – Kelly Christner, Michigan Wolverines
UTIL – Sierra Hyland, Cal Poly Mustangs
UTIL – Kendra Lynch, North Carolina Tar Heels
AL – Rachel Garcia, UCLA Bruins
AL – Paige Parker, Oklahoma Sooners
AL – Mo Mercado, Arizona Wildcats
AL – Lindsey Cargill, Baylor Bears
AL – Emily Watson, Tulsa Hurricanes

ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Allie Walljasper, LSU Tigers
P – Kaylee Carlson, Auburn Tigers
P – McKenna Bull, BYU Cougars
P – Jordan Dixon, Marshall Thundering Herd
C – Chloe Miller, Wisconsin Badgers
1B – Alex Powers, FSU Seminoles
2B – Faith Canfield, Michigan Wolverines
3B – Riley Sartain, Texas A&M Aggies
SS – Lili Piper, Ohio State Buckeyes
OF – Cortni Emanuel, Georgia Bulldogs
OF – Nicole Evans, Illinois Fighting Illini
OF – Danica Mercado, Oregon Ducks
UTIL – Sydney O’Hara, Syracuse Orange
UTIL – Vanessa Shippy, Oklahoma State Cowgirls
AL – Emily Lochten, FAU Owls
AL – Kayli Kvistad, Florida Gators
AL – Katie Reed, Kentucky Wildcats
AL – Jessica Twaddle, Murray State Racers
AL – Ali Aguilar, Washington Huskies

2017 Team USA Men’s Slowpitch

2017 Men’s Slow Pitch National Team


Bryson Baker
Woodland, Calif.
Swings: Easton

Jason Branch*
Brooksville, Fla.
Swings: Worth

Dale Brungardt
Vancouver, Wash.
Swings: DeMarini

Travis Clark
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton

Greg Connell
Moultrie, Ga.
Swings: Worth


Brandon Dillon
Anderson, Ind.
Swings: Miken

BJ Fulk
King, N.C.
Swings: Easton

Neil Haglund
Stony Brook, N.Y.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Kevin Kennington
Lake City, Fla.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Bubba Mack*
Milton, Fla.
Swings: Easton

Kyle Pearson*
Stonewall, La.
Swings: Miken

Luis Reyna
Tampa, Fla.
Swings: Worth

Nic Santana*
Longwood, Fla.
Swings: Worth

Andrew Vitcak*
North Saint Paul, Minn.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Brian Wegman
Hamilton, Ohio
Swings: Easton

Steve Whaley
Richardson, Texas
Swings: DeMarini

Jeremy Yates*
Lake City, Fla.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Steve Shortland
Head Coach

Denny Crine
Assistant Coach

2017 Futures National Team


Corey Briggs*
Siloam Springs, Ark.
Swings: Miken

Orlando Castillo
Orlando, Fla.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Andrew Collins*
Largo, Fla.
Swings: Miken

Jeff Flood*
Sandy, Ore.
Swings: DeMarini


Isaac Gonzalez
San Jose, Calif.
Swings: DeMarini


Ryan Harvey
Clearwater, Fla.
Swings: Worth

Erik Kanaby*
Houston, Texas
Swings: Miken

Brian Logan
Richmond, Va.
Swings: Louisville Slugger

Faron Miller
Goshen, Ind.
Swings: DeMarini

Brett Rettenmeier
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Swings: Monsta

Shannon Smith
Norman, Okla.
Swings: Miken

Mike Umscheid
Kenosha, Wis.
Swings: Easton

John Williams
Morton Grove, Ill.
Swings: Easton

Rob Humphrey
Head Coach

Brett Helmer
Assistant Coach

TPS Power Ratings – Final 2017

– Must have sixteen (16) or more games. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth Major Rochester, NY 149.350 12 65 5 .929 1
2 Resmondo/OA Apparel/H. Auto/SPTank Major Winter Haven, FL 120.600 14 62 22 .738 2
3 Smash It/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Louisville Major Wading River, NY 108.734 11 43 18 .705 3
4 Dan Smith/Menosse Major San Jose, CA 106.820 12 42 22 .656 4
5 Backman/S&S/Dr.Pepper/Louisville Slugger Major Aurora, IN 106.727 4 15 8 .652 NR
6 Newbreed/GTS/DeMarini Major Tukwila, WA 104.275 11 40 22 .645 6
7 Racks/Sonny’s/Athlon/Easton/Cutter Major Casper, WY 96.916 11 40 21 .656 7
8 Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch AA Indianapolis, IN 86.694 13 39 24 .619 8
9 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 86.302 12 33 23 .589 10
10 Precision/3rd St./GBrand/Easton AA Chicago, IL 85.964 12 37 22 .627 5
11 The Scene/HDLNS/BHR/Easton AA Hamilton, OH 85.429 10 30 20 .600 9
12 Classic Glass/Easton AA San Jose, CA 81.899 10 27 20 .574 15
13 OA Apparel/Broughton/KBI/Easton AA Gladewater, TX 80.924 14 33 28 .541 13
14 Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken A Corpus Christi, TX 80.401 10 34 15 .694 11
15 Myautojack.com/Tunie Sports B Glendale, AZ 80.079 5 15 10 .600 NR
16 Bay Area Legends/Miken A Castro Valley, CA 77.811 12 30 21 .588 17
17 Nightmare/Miken AA Branson, MO 77.574 14 38 28 .576 16
18 Killbombers/Demarini/GS Sports AA Frisco, TX 76.798 10 22 20 .524 NR
19 Bad Draw/B&B/Broughton/BAF/Worth A Greenville, NC 75.572 10 25 18 .581 12
20 Baugh Ford/Adiktiv/Worth/Miken A Peachtree City, GA 74.807 10 30 17 .638 18

2017 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2017 held at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on August 25-27.


Champion: L&S Glass, San Jose, California
Runner Up: All American/BBS/Monsta, Champlin, Minnesota


L&S Glass out of California bested an all star field of teams at the 2017 USA Softball ‘B’ Nationals this past weekend in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.  The pivotal game being their 22-19 win over Above All Landscaping in the semifinals and then their 35-19 win in the championship over All American/BBS/Monsta who had won 6 straight games in the loser’s bracket including knocking out the 3 favorites Bay Area Legends, Above All, and Western Son.


  • MVP – Josh Tallent, L&S Glass
  • Batting Champion – Josh Tallent, L&S Glass (.895)
  • HR Champion – Bryce Oliveira, All American/BBS/Monsta (9)

FINAL STANDINGSBracket Link

1. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (5-1)
2. All American/BBS/Monsta, Champlin, MN (7-2)
3. Evolution/Klutch/Easton, Rowlett, TX (3-2)
4. Western Son/KV Weld/ASP, Fort Worth, TX (5-2)
5t. Above All Landscaping/Evo9X, Jackson, NJ (2-2)
5t. Killbombers, Frisco, TX (2-2)
7t. Army Black, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
7t. Bay Area Legends, Eastvale, CA (2-2)
9t. Attaboys, Edmond, OK (1-2)
9t. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (2-2)
9t. Chanticlear Pizza/P5/Miken/Worth, Dayton, MN (2-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Subway/Monsta, Beloit, WI (2-2)
13t. Fence Brokers, Bryant, AR (1-2)
13t. Army Gold, Fayetteville, NC (1-2)
13t. OC, Grimes, IA (1-2)
13t. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (1-2)
17t. All American Restoration/Monsta/BBS, Rochester, MN (0-2)
17t. Midwest Swing, Stillwater, MN (0-2)
17t. TZ Distributors/Unique Image, Hockessin, DE (0-2)
17t. Seminoles, Stillwell, OK (0-2)

2017 NSA Elite Super Worlds

2017 held at Komomo, Indiana on September 8 – 10.


Champion – TJ21 Media Group, South Bend, IN
Runner Up – Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA


FINAL STANDINGS

1. TJ21 Media Group, South Bend, IN (3-0)
2. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh, PA (1-3)
3. P&P 333/CMT/Clutch/Koval, MI (1-2)

2017 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

Held at Kissimmee, Florida on September 16-17.


Champion – Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon, Medina, Minnesota
Runner Up – Precision/3rd St./GBrand/Easton, Chicago, Illinois


The 2017 ‘AA’ Worlds were moved unexpectedly to the Osceola Softball Complex in Kissimmee, Florida after the traditional venue at Fortune Road was closed due to unassessed damage from Hurricane Irma.  This changed the complexion of the tournament a little bit as teams had to adjust to the 300 foot fields with 5 foot home fences instead of the Fortune Road fields that are 8 feet high and 325 feet in distance.  But the teams seemed to adjust pretty well for the most part and most of the games played went 7 innings.

Xtreme beat most of the top ‘AA’ teams to win the worlds.  They played 4 full 7 inning games from 9 AM Sunday morning until 5 PM Sunday evening.  Dan Evans was a warrior on the mound getting some big outs and hits.  Brandon Newman, Colin Baartman, Seth Brown, Lyf Nimmo, and Joe Skyles had some huge home runs.  The team competed early in those 4 games and closed out late against the top teams.  The managing was superb going with hot sticks and role players when needed and each player on the team seemed to elevate their game and rise to the moment in front of them.  And it took every one of those defensive and offensive plays to beat Astros and then Precision twice.


  • MVP – Shannon Smith, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
  • MVP – Brandon Newman, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon

USSSA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

Keith Martin, Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch
Cooper Vittitow, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Daniel Evans, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Chris Larsen, Classic Glass/Easton
Matt McGowan, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Colin Baartman, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Toby Letak, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Patrick Ellwanger, Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon
Robert Roop, Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch
DJ Hollingsworth, Classic Glass/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina, MN (6-1)
2. Precision/3rd St./GBrand/Easton Chicago, IL (3-2)
3. Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
4. Classic Glass/Easton San Jose, CA (3-2)
5t. Primetime/Easton Macon, GA (2-2)
5t. Nightmare/Miken Branson, MO (1-2)
7t. The Scene/HDLNS/BHR/Easton Hamilton, OH (1-2)
7t. TDB/TMSports/MidWestWhiteTailAdv/Miken Charlotte, NC (1-2)
9t. OA Apparel/Broughton/KBI/Easton Gladewater, TX (0-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Adiktiv/Worth/Miken Peachtree City, GA (0-2)

2017 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2017 held in Rockford, Michigan, at Art Van Sports Complex, on August 10-18.


Champion – Hill United Chiefs, Six Nationals, Ontario
Runner Up – J&B Bombers, Aquora Hills, California


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Nicolas Carril, Hill United Chiefs
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
  • Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – N/A
  • Most RBI – N/A

2017 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P –  Adam Folkard, Hill United
P – Caleb Keeshig, Toronto Batmen
P – Devon McCullough, J&B Bombers
C –  Fred Carmona, J&B Bombers
C – Jason Sanford, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Nick Shailes, Hill United Chiefs
IF – James Toddhunter, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Manuel Godoy, Circle Tap
IF – Cam Schiller, J&B Bombers
IF – Scott Leblanc, Waterdown Hammer
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Zenon Winters, NY Gremlins
OF – Blake Hunter, J&B Bombers
OF – Nicolas Carril, Hill United Chiefs
DH – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs

2017 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Jorge Segura, A1 Power
P – Sean Cleary, CanAm Twins
P – Duane Weiler, Bear Bottom Haymakers
C – Kallan Compain, KW Cubs
C – Bryden Arcand, Grande Prairie
IF – Travis Jones, Toronto Batmen
IF – Ladislao Malarczuk, NY Gremlins
IF – Tyler Dudley, J&B Bombers
IF – Tyson Bartorillo, Bloomington Stix
IF – Juan Cruz Zara, CanAm Twins
OF – Riely Makea, Bloomington Stix
OF – Matt Ratliff, A1 Power
OF – Justin Krulick, Toronto Batmen
OF – Ben Wideman, Hill United Chiefs
DH – Andrew Kirkpatrick, NY Gremlins


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hill United Chiefs, Six Nations, ON
2. J&B Bombers, Aquora Hills, CA
3. New York Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY
4. Toronto Batmen, Toronto, ON
5t. Can Am Twins, Kitchener, ON
5t. A-1 Power, Grand Rapids, MI
7t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark WI
7t. Bloomington Stix, Bloomington, IL
9t. Hallman Cubs, Kitchener, ON
9t. Topeka Toros, Topeka, KS
9t. Bear Bottom Lodge Haymakers, Ephrata, PA
9t. Grande Prairie Pirates, Grande Prairie, AB
13t. Tin Cup Bar, St. Paul, MN
13t. Ostrander Norsemen, Ostrander, MN
13t. The Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Appleton, WI
13t. Elmira Expos, Elmira, ON
17t. Waterdown First Ontario Hammer, Waterdown, ON
17t. Glaworth Gators, Glanworth, ON
17t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND
17t. Nith River Monsters, New Hamburg, ON
17t. Kingston Axemen, Kingston, ON
17t. Wiarton Nationals, Wiarton ON
17t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL
17t. Twin City Grey Sox, Sawyer, MI
25t. Reece A’s, Reece, MI
25t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
25t. Pueblo Bandits, Pueblo, CO
25t. Oetman Excavating, Moline, MI
25t. Rice Lake Orangemen, Rice Lake, WI
25t. Ashland A’s, Ashland, OH
25t. St. Paul’s Generals, St. Paul, ON
25t. da Hoggs, Ohsweken, ON
33t. Shakespeare Falcons, Shakespeare, ON
33t. Frankenmuth Brewery, Frankenmuth, MI
33t. Durham Diamondbacks, Durham, ON
33t. Shaffer & Bierlein Wranglers/Lightning, Frankenmuth, MI

2017 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2017 held at Kissimmee, Florida.


Champion – Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth, Rochester, New York
Runner Up – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H.Auto/SPTank, Winter Haven, Florida


  • MVP – Andrew Collins Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth (20-23, .870, 8 HR, 20 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Kyle Pearson Resmondo/OA Apparel – 12
  • Batting Leader – Andrew Collins Smash It/Scene/TDB – .870
  • Offensive MVP – Kyle Pearson Resmondo/OA Apparel (22-30, .733, 12 HR, 22 RBI, 21 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis Smash It/Scene/TDB

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Dennis Rulli – Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth
Chris Greinert – Dan Smith/Menosse
Brian Zirkle – Dan Smith/Menosse
Brian Wegman – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H.Auto/SPTank
Chad Durick – Dan Smith/Menosse
Bryson Baker – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H.Auto/SPTank
Andy Purcell – Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth
Kevin Bazat – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H.Auto/SPTank
Travis Clark – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H.Auto/SPTank
Scott Kirby – Resmondo/OA Apparel/H.Auto/SPTank
Cory Boothe – The Scene/HDLNS/BHR/Easton
Ryan Disbennett – The Scene/HDLNS/BHR/Easton
Cory Briggs – Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth
Stuart Snell – Racks/Sonny’s/Athlon/Easton/Cutler
CJ Jacinto – Bad Draw/B&B/Broughton/BAF/Worth
Ryan Harvey – Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth
Nick Santana – Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth
Manager – John Rector – Smash It/Scene/TDB/Miken/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smash It/Scene/TDG/Miken/Worth Rochester, NY (5-0)
2. Resmondo/OA/H.Auto/Specialty Tank Winter Haven, FL (4-2)
3. Dan Smith/Menosse San Joes, CA (4-2)
4. The Scene/HDLNS/BHR/Easton Hamilton, OH (6-2)
5t. Racks/Sonny’s/Athlon/Easton/Cutter Casper, WY (3-2)
5t. Bad Draw/B&B/Broughton/BAF/Worth Greenville, NC (2-2)
7t. SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Louisville Wading River, NY (2-2)
7t. Precision/3rd St./GBrand/Easton Chicago, IL (2-2)
9t. Nightmare/Miken Branson, MO (1-2)
9t. Bay Area Legends/Miken San Francisco, CA (1-2)
9t. Worth Astros/K&G/Klutch Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Adiktiv/Worth/Miken Peachtree City, GA (1-2)
13t. Klutch/Bull Dawg Trucking/Semper San Antonio, TX (1-2)
13t. Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon Medina, MN (0-2)
13t. OA Apparel/Broughton/KBI/Easton Gladewater, TX (0-2)
13t. Newbreed/GTS/Demarini Tukwila, WA (0-2)
17t. Steel Sports/Powerhousesportz/Miken Corpus Christi, TX (1-2)
17t. TDB/TMsports/Midwestwhitetailadv Charlotte, NC (0-2)


USSSA Website Linkhttp://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_gameCenter/?eventID=293028&age=Men%27s&ageClass=Major&option=results&divisionID=1598796&bnp=0&bf=0&isWinner=0

2017 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2017 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton, Kent, Washington (44-3)
Runner Up – Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, Florida (22-13)


Enough Said decided to make a comeback to USSSA. They gave the powerful Derby Girls all they could handle as they were sent to the loser bracket by the Derby Girls by a 21-6 score. They won two games to get back to the undefeated Derby Girls and actually beat them in the first final 24-4. The Derby Girls came back and won the Major World series soundly with a 30-19 decision. The Derby Girls finished 5-1 and Enough Said was 6-2. Bryant Express finished third.


  • MVP – Laura Harms, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Tara Salcedo, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Meagan Person, Enough Said/Easton

2017 ALL WORLD TEAM

Sirene Johnson, Enough Said/Easton
Rose Gressley, Smash It Sports
Kristen Shifflett, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton
Leigh Campbell, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton
Carrie Kaberline, Bryant Express
Justine Rial, Bryant Express
Dara Toman, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton
Brooke Devader, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton
Christan Dowling, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton
Auriel Jenkins, Enough Said/Easton
Delicia Brown, Smash It Sports
Windy Reeves, Enough Said/Easton
Megan Miller, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton
Savannah Brown, Bryant Express
Gina Mengwasser, Enough Said/Easton
Manager – Shannon Cooper, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton
Manager – Diana Brummer, Derby Girls/OA/Legacy/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Smash It Sports/Miken, Lorton, VA (5-0)
2. Khaos/FAI/Klutch/Worth, Harmony, FL (4-2)
3. Bounty Hunters, Lithia Springs, GA (4-2)
4. Smash It/Derby Girls/Easton, Kent, WA (4-2)
5t. Lady Mojo Reloaded/Pure Sports, Louisa, VA (3-2)
5t. Bryant Express/OA, Bryant, AR (2-2)
7t. OH Heating/Headlines/LF/Miken/Worth, Columbus, OH (2-2)
7t. Incognito/G, Detroit, MI (2-2)
9t. Lady SNI/ATWL, Orlando, FL (1-2)
9t. ETH, Charmichael, CA (1-2)
9t. Easton Boom, Shoreline, WA (1-2)
9t. Low Bobs/Shirts & Logos, Harrodsburg, KY (1-2)
13t. West Coast Lockdown, Portland, OR (0-2)
13t. Lady Code Red/Berserk Athletics, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
13t. Hitters Inc/Easton, Richmond, VA (0-2)
13t. Demarini Tuff, Marysville, WA (0-2)

2017 ASA Super Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2017 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – WC Monsta, Calimesa, California
Runner Up – H. Auto/Resmondo/OA Apparel/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, Florida


It was a rematch Championship Game rematch between WC Monsta and H. Auto/Resmondo/OA Apparel/Specialty Tank as the former earned a spot in the finals with a decisive 27-5 (four inning) win. H. Auto would then post a 49-42 win over T’s 13/Monsta for another chance as the undefeated WC Monsta. H. Auto would carry on their momentum from the previous game as the team scored six runs in the top of the first inning to take an early lead over WC Monsta. That lead would be cut to one run after WC Monsta plated five in the bottom of the frame. Keeping H. Auto from plating any runs in the top of the second, WC Monsta would score six runs to take an 11-5 lead. The game would remain closely contested through the top of the seventh inning with WC Monsta holding a 43-37 lead and H. Auto down to their final at-bat. H. Auto would manage to push across one run in the top of the seventh, but would be unable to overcome the deficit as WC Monsta walked away with the Super Slow Pitch Championship, 43-38. For H. Auto, Bubba Mack (8 HR, 17 RBI) and Mike Umscheid (7 HR, 15 RBI) led the offense.


  • MVP – Dale Brungardt, WC Monsta (12-14, .867, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • HR Champions – Chaun DeMars, T’s 13/Monsta (17-22, .773, 21 RBI, 15 Runs) – 9
  • HR Champions – Kyle Person, H. Auto/Resmondo/OA Apparel/Specialty Tank (17-21, .810, 22 RBI, 16 Runs) – 9
  • Batting Champion – Dale Brungardt, WC Monstas (12-14, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs) – .867

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM (no positions listed)

Chris Greinert, WC Monsta (12-14, .857, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 12 Runs)
Filip Washington, WC Monsta (9-13, .692, 5 HR, 7 RBI, 13 Runs)
Ronald Bubba Mack, H. Auto/Resmondo/OA Apparel/Specialty Tank (14-18, .778, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 14 Runs)
Kyle Pearson (LA), H. Auto/Resmondo/OA Apparel/Specialty Tank (17-21, .810, 9 HR, 22 RBI, 16 Runs)
Dale Brungardt, WC Monsta (13-15, .867, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
Chaun DeMars, T’s 13/Monsta (17-22, .773, 9 HR, 21 RBI, 15 Runs)
Mike Umscheid, H. Auto/Resmondo/OA Apparel/Specialty Tank (12-19, .632, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 6 Runs)
Brett Rettenmeier, T’s 13/Monsta (16-21, .762, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 17 Runs)
Ryan McClanahan, WC Monsta (11-14, .786, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
Mario Granados, WC Monsta (10-14, .714, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 8 Runs)
Brad Reckart, H. Auto/Resmondo/OA Apparel/Specialty Tank (10-15, .667, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 10 Runs)
David Johnson, WC Monsta (8-12, .667, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 6 Runs)
Steve Whaley, WC Monsta (9-15, 600, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
Kevin Bazat, H. Auto/Resmondo/OA Apparel/Specialty Tank (11-18, .611, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 11 Runs)
Don Bellerby Jr., WC Monsta (stats unavailable)


OTHER PLAYERS

Mickey Rowland, T’s 13/Monsta (12-16, .750, 4 HR, 7 RBI, 9 Runs)
Steven Lopez, T’s 13/Monsta (11-16, .688, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 12 Runs)
Travis Houseman, T’s 13/Monsta (13-19, .684, 5 HR, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)
Chente Granados, T’s 13/Monsta (10-15, .667, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 11 Runs)
Travis Clark, H. Auto/Resmondo (12-19, .632, 5 HR, 16 RBI, 9 Runs)
Bryson Baker, H. Auto/Resmondo (12-22, .545, 4 HR, 7 RBI, 12 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. West Coast Monsta, Calimesa, CA (3-0)
2. H. Auto/Resmondo/OA Apparel/Specialty Tank, Winter Haven, FL (2-2)
3. T’s 13/Monsta, Omaha, NE (2-2)
4. OC, Grimes, IA (2-2)
5. ASP/KV Weld/A&A Utility/OA Labs, Breckenridge, TX (0-2)