Category: 2006

2006 TPS Power Ratings

Place Team City State Record PCT TPS Events
1 Resmondo – KME Softball Winter Haven FL (43-9) .827 125.858 9
2 Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton Tampa FL (34-9) .791 125.294 8
3 Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas Vienna VA (30-13) .698 111.481 7
4 Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth Columbus OH (24-14) .632 103.806 7
5 Northwest Pipe/Bbud Light/3n2/Easton Westland MI (29-17) .630 91.216 9
6 Team Combat Kent WA (25-12) .676 90.537 8
7 Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth MacKenzie TN (23-16) .590 89.472 8
8 K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton Cameron Park CA (23-15) .605 84.239 8
9 Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth Savannah GA (16-14) .533 83.640 7
10 KME/Chaney’s/Body Glove/PB/Easton San Diego CA (24-13) .649 79.673 7
11 Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS Columbus OH (15-10) .600 75.393 5
12 LaserVision/Easton/Titan Sports Agawam MA (9-8) .529 72.216 4
13 Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI Fort Smith AR (15-17) .469 71.932 9
14 Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton Parrish FL (8-14) .364 70.873 7
15 Herrin/Left Field Savannah GA (6-8) .429 70.423 4
16 EAS/Pollards/Easton Fort Collins CO (11-10) .524 70.187 5
17 Tri C Elec/Xtreme Fitness/Performance Little Rock AR (10-9) .526 69.698 5
18 Cash Plus Pawn Euless TX (16-15) .516 69.496 8
19 Pace/TPS Pittsford NY (13-16) .448 68.458 8
20 Team Worth/Florida Fort Pierce FL (5-10) .333 65.900 5

2006 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2006 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 8-October 1.


Champion – KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton, San Diego, CA
Runner Up – Long Haul Trucking, Albertville, MN


  • MVP – Donavan Pokraka, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pvtch Blakk/Easton (16-20, .800, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Geno Buck, Long Haul Trucking (14-25, .560, 18 RBIs) – 10 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth (16-18, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs) – .889

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Andy Purcell, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • C – Greg Flees, Long Haul Trucking
  • 1B – Lloyd Watson, Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law
  • 2B – Prims Burbank, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • 3B – Jeff Ott, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • SS – Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • OF – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • OF – Dwayne Tackey, Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law
  • OF – Donavan Pokraka, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • OF – Charles Dubois, Graco Broncos
  • UT – Dennis Rulli, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • UT – Tim Barger, Damage Control
  • UT – Brett Helmer, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • UT – Joey Galvan, Graco Broncos
  • UT – Tony Hanson, Long Haul Trucking

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Brad Augedahl, Long Haul Trucking
  • C – Tim Baker, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • 1B – Danny Sarmiento, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • 2B – Jeff Ash, Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law
  • 3B – Dennis Shrum, Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law
  • SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking
  • OF – Rob Borchandt, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • OF – John Bailey, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • OF – Todd Rowe, Graco Broncos
  • OF – John Dutch, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • UT – Bruce Neitsch, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • UT – Jay Lenz, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • UT – Victor Cordova, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • UT – Richard Buck, Long Haul Trucking
  • UT – Steve Ashmore, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs

FINAL STANDINGS

1st – KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton San Diego., CA 5-0
2nd – Long Haul Trucking Albertville., MN 6-2
3rd – Jean Shoppe/Worth Macon., GA 3-2
4th – Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs Austin., TX 4-2
5th – Armed Forces Pennsylvania, PA 2-2
5th – Damage Control Sullivan., WI 3-2
7th – Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law Dallas., TX 2-2
7th – Graco Broncos Carrollton., TX 2-2
9th – All Star Plumbing/CAI/Miken Lawton., OK 1-2
9th – Rusty Electric Lawton., OK 1-2
9th – Sherman Roofing Calera., OK 1-2
9th – Walker Plumbing El Reno., OK 1-2
13th – CSI/JSA Oklahoma City., OK 0-2
13th – Fort Sill Cannoneers Lawton., OK 0-2
13th – Oklahoma Worth Muskogee., OK 0-2

2006 NSA AA Super Worlds

2006 held at St. Louis, Missouri


Champion – Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA
Runner Up – Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth, Columbus, OH


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA 4-1
2. Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth, Columbus, OH 4-2
3. Smith Softball/Combat/DSS Bats, San Jose, CA 3-2
4. Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel 360/TPS, Duckhead, KY 2-2
5t. Phone Masters, St. Louis, MO 2-2
5t. Twisters/Outfit, St. Louis, MO 2-2
7t. Pete’s Inn/Easton, Kansas City, MO 1-2
7t. Team Combat, Kent, WA 1-2
9t. Brewzkeez/Bambino’s/Worth, St. Louis, MO 0-2
9t. R&D/AAA/Easton, Nashville, TN 0-2

2006 NSA A Super Worlds

2006 held at Michigan City, Indiana


Champion – Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN
Runner Up – Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN 7-1
2. Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA 3-2
3. Taylormade/Titan Erosion/Easton, Spotsylvania, VA 3-2
4. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
5t. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT 3-2
5t. Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
7t. Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel 360/TPS, Duckhead, KY 1-2
7t. Central Paving, Indianapolis, IN 1-2
9t. Team Arkansas/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken, Ft Smith, AR 0-2
9t. Damage Control/TPS, Milwaukee, WI 0-2

2006 Home Run Frequency Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA HR BB FRQ
1 Howerton, RJ Team Combat 159 57 12 2.579
2 Phelps, JC Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 222 81 13 2.580
3 McCraw, Johnny Team Combat 179 57 30 2.614
4 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat 169 58 11 2.724
5 Hall, Jeff Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 237 82 11 2.756
6 Brown, Scott Team Combat 163 51 22 2.765
7 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/KME 286 97 16 2.784
8 Lavorico, Alex K&C/Tai/Elite/Graphics 23/Easton 146 49 3 2.918
9 Dillingham, Dan Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 110 34 9 2.971
10 Gordon, Jamie Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 210 60 26 3.067
11 Briggs, Kenny Team Combat 139 44 4 3.068
12 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 290 79 46 3.089
13 Connell, Greg Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 217 69 2 3.116
14 Taylor, Steve Cash Plus Pawn 113 34 7 3.118
15 Krause, Howie Resmondo/KME 215 62 21 3.129
16 King, Scott Herrin/M.I.T./Left Field Lounge/Easton 98 31 0 3.161
17 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 269 81 12 3.173
18 Stevens, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 113 33 6 3.242
19 Kirby, Scott Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 259 74 15 3.297
20 Crine, Denny Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 245 67 21 3.343
21 Hille, Scott Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 146 40 12 3.350
22 Herrera, Corey Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI 102 27 11 3.370
22 Chambliss, Mike Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 94 27 3 3.370
24 Billups, Barry Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 113 32 5 3.375
25 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/KME 283 70 45 3.400
26 Wise, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 176 50 0 3.520
27 Bisbee, Vince Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 271 69 28 3.522
28 Beggs, Dal Resmondo/KME 238 63 15 3.540
29 Carter, Jim Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 115 30 8 3.567
30 Fulk, BJ Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 237 64 7 3.594
31 Keene, Zach Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI 117 28 16 3.607
32 Justice, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 240 59 24 3.661
33 Janack, Scott Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 138 31 21 3.774
34 Smith, Jerold Pace/TPS 100 23 13 3.783
35 Brannon, Paul Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth 131 34 2 3.794
36 Hatfield, Shane Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 244 59 14 3.898
37 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 209 48 21 3.917
38 Scott, Rusty Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 105 25 7 3.920
39 Smith, Jeff Pace/TPS 91 20 12 3.950
40 Ballard, Shaun Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 204 51 2 3.961
41 Roe, Dale Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 224 52 18 3.962
42 Webber, Mark Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 169 38 18 3.974
43 Wegman, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 255 54 39 4.000
44 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/KME 271 63 17 4.032
45 Cowart, Kyle Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth 102 25 1 4.040
46 Martin, Keith Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 195 45 11 4.089
47 Overholt, Mike Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 189 45 4 4.111
48 Trotter, Lee Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 122 27 10 4.148
49 Burgsteiner, JD Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 184 44 1 4.159
50 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/KME 267 53 46 4.170

2006 Home Run Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team HR
1 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/KME 97
2 Hall, Jeff Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 82
3 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 81
3 Phelps, JC Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 81
5 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 79
6 Kirby, Scott Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 74
7 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/KME 70
8 Bisbee, Vince Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 69
8 Connell, Greg Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 69
10 Crine, Denny Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 67
11 Fulk, BJ Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 64
12 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/KME 63
12 Beggs, Dal Resmondo/KME 63
14 Krause, Howie Resmondo/KME 62
15 Gordon, Jamie Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 60
16 Hatfield, Shane Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 59
16 Justice, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 59
18 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat 58
19 Howerton, RJ Team Combat 57
19 McCraw, Johnny Team Combat 57
21 Martin, Todd Resmondo/KME 55
22 Wegman, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 54
23 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/KME 53
24 Roe, Dale Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 52
25 Ballard, Shaun Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 51
25 Brown, Scott Team Combat 51
27 Hartwick, Greg Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 50
27 Wise, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 50
29 Lavorico, Alex K&C/Tai/Elite/Graphics 23/Easton 49
30 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 48
31 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 47
32 Rainwater, Brian Resmondo/KME 46
33 Martin, Keith Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 45
33 Overholt, Mike Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 45
35 Briggs, Kenny Team Combat 44
36 Burgsteiner, JD Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 44
37 Baker, Rick Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 43
37 Filby, Kevin Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 43
39 Devine, Jim Resmondo/KME 41
39 May, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 41
39 Nelson, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 41
42 Hille, Scott Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 40
42 Kirian, Chris Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 40
42 Thompson, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 40
45 Habermehl, Wayne Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 39
46 Webber, Mark Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 38
47 Glidewell, John Team Combat 37
47 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/KME 37
49 DeDonatis, Don Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 36
49 Rulli, Dennis Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 36

2006 On Base Percentage Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA H BB ROE OBP
1 Brown, Scott Team Combat 163 109 22 0.000 0.804
2 Phelps, JC Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 222 163 13 0.000 0.793
3 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 290 183 46 0.000 0.790
4 Rulli, Dennis Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 272 172 41 0.000 0.783
5 McCraw, Johnny Team Combat 179 110 30 0.000 0.782
6 Buteaux, Shane Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 98 71 4 0.000 0.765
7 Crozier, Harold Pace/TPS 96 61 12 0.000 0.760
8 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/KME 283 168 45 2.000 0.760
9 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/KME 286 198 16 2.000 0.755
10 Wegman, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 255 153 39 0.000 0.753
11 Hall, Jeff Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 237 167 11 0.000 0.751
12 Murray, Brandon Herrin/M.I.T./Left Field Lounge/Easton 98 71 2 0.000 0.745
13 Garris, Hank Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 148 103 7 0.000 0.743
14 Briggs, Kenny Team Combat 139 98 4 1.000 0.741
15 Roe, Dale Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 224 147 18 0.000 0.737
16 Smith, Jeff Pace/TPS 91 55 12 0.000 0.736
17 Dutch, John Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth 142 89 15 0.000 0.732
18 Smith, Jerold Pace/TPS 100 60 13 0.000 0.730
19 Lowrey, Mike Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI 111 67 14 0.000 0.730
20 Howerton, RJ Team Combat 159 103 12 1.000 0.730
21 Billups, Barry Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 113 77 5 0.000 0.726
22 Webber, Mark Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 169 104 18 0.000 0.722
23 Justice, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 240 149 24 0.000 0.721
24 Lavorico, Alex K&C/Tai/Elite/Graphics 23/Easton 146 102 3 0.000 0.719
25 Nelson, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 210 150 1 0.000 0.719
26 Dillingham, Dan Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 110 70 9 0.000 0.718
27 Spicer, Shane Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 102 67 6 0.000 0.716
28 Mattox, Tim Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 139 94 5 0.000 0.712
29 Janack, Scott Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 138 77 21 0.000 0.710
30 Nastally, Scott Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 231 140 24 0.000 0.710
31 Martin, Keith Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 195 127 11 0.000 0.708
32 Martin, Todd Resmondo/KME 288 173 25 5.000 0.705
33 King, Scott Herrin/M.I.T./Left Field Lounge/Easton 98 69 0 0.000 0.704
34 Krause, Howie Resmondo/KME 215 126 21 4.000 0.702
35 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/KME 271 170 17 3.000 0.701
35 Bisbee, Vince Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 271 162 28 0.000 0.701
37 Ballard, Shaun Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 204 141 2 0.000 0.701
38 Burns, Heath Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 127 89 0 0.000 0.701
39 Genter, John David Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 247 150 23 0.000 0.700
40 Wise, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 176 123 0 0.000 0.699
41 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 209 125 21 0.000 0.699
42 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/KME 262 145 33 5.000 0.698
43 Crine, Denny Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 245 150 21 0.000 0.698
44 Reckart, Brad Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 128 77 12 0.000 0.695
45 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat 169 106 11 0.000 0.692
46 Santiago, Jose Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth 117 70 11 0.000 0.692
47 DeDonatis, Don Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 295 161 43 0.000 0.692
48 Sedlacek, Rick Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 149 99 4 0.000 0.691
49 Beggs, Dal Resmondo/KME 238 146 15 3.000 0.689
50 Minges, Ryan Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 106 70 3 0.000 0.689

2006 Major and A Rosters

AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton

Player Position Home State
JD Genter IF Trenton, GA
Wayne Habermehl OF Waterloo, IL
Kris O’Hara IF Stamford, CT
Matt King OF Toledo, OH
Billy Messina P Simi Valley, CA
Shane Hatfield IF Summerville, OH
Brian Wegman  IF/OF Hamilton, OH
Greg Hartwick  IF/OF Scott, AR
Brian Justice  IF/OF Morristown, TN
Brian May  IF/OF Cincinnati, OH
Shane Buteaux  IF/OF Panama City Beach, FL
Denny Crine IF Las Vegas, NV
Mark Webber P/IF Knoxville, TN

Manager: Randy Cropper – Bowling Green, KY   Assistant Coaches: David Macdonald – Vienna, VA; Brady Thames – Maylene, AL
Sponsors: Paul Dressler – Benfield Electric, Tony Verdugo – AM LasVegas, Mike Reece – Reece Monument, Greg Powers – Shade on the Canal, Brad Camp – V Concepts, Easton Sports


Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton – Tampa, FL

Player Position Home Town
Don DeDonatis Shortstop Royal Oak, MI
Bobby Hughes Outfield Little Rock, AR
Dennis Rulli Middle Infield Moor Park, CA
Scott Kirby Outfield Destin, FL
Vince Bisbee Catcher/EH Davison, MI
John Mello Utility Smithfield, RI
Scott Nastally Pitcher Westland, MI
Tim Cocco 1st Base/Catcher Independence, KY
Todd Joerling 3rd Base Defiance, MO
Rick Baker Outfield West Harrison, IN
Rich Gulash 1st Base Oviedo, FL
Brett Helmer 2nd Base Cicero, NY
Jared Gapinski Pitcher Sauk Rapids, MN
Manager: John Rector           Coach: Gary Jost           Asst. Coaches: Scotty O’Neil, Kevin Price, Tom Delaney
Sponsors: Woody Bell, Bill Taylor, Roger Belcher, Rick Cassidy, Easton Sports

Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/Doc’s/K&G Sports/Worth

Player
Jeff Hall
JC Phelps
BJ Fulk
Tim Mattox
Dennis Turner
Brian Blount
Ryan Robbins
Rick Sedlacek
Larry Huff
Keith Martin
Greg Connell
Rick Sills
Kevin Gillott
Marty Malloy
Manager: Terry Meinberg     Coach: Tommy Holland
Sponsors: Doug Reed – Creative Stucco, John Riccio – Specialty Tank, Doug Barr – Doc’s, Karl Knight – K & G Sports, Worth Sports – Mike Turney, Mike Cornell, Denny Helmig


Resmondo – KME Softball Club

Player Position
Bryson Baker Outfielder
Dal Beggs  Shortstop
Rusty Bumgardner  Infielder
Jim Devine  Utility
Jason Kendrick  Outfielder
Bryan King Utility
Howie Krause Infielder
Darrell Kuykendall Utility
Todd Martin Infielder
Andy Purcell Pitcher
Brian Rainwater  Outfielder
Scott Striebel Outfielder
Jeff Wallace Utility
Players Representative: Jeff Wallace      Statistician: Saul Simpson
Sponsor/Manger/Coaches: Travis Resmondo, Kevin McCurdy      Manager/Coach: Frank Webb


Team Combat

Player Position Home State
Kenny Briggs OF CA
Wade Casey 2B TX
Johnny Dykes P FL
John Glidewell IF AR
Greg Guess CF TX
Kelly Hartman OF OF
Brian Higginbotham P/C WA
RJ Howerton C/1B TX
Johnny McCraw LF NC
Kevin Johnson SS TX
Eddie Rosado MI PA
Brent Wilhelm 3B KS
Donnie Wilson MI WA
Nate Holcomb C/DH/OF NC
Scott Brown P/C MN
General Manager: Pat Dalsanders – WA     Coaches: Jerry Angel – MI, Hector Pagan – FL, Jose Sanchaz – WA
Sponsors: Don Cooper – WA, Terry Sutherland – CAN, Steven Sutherland – CAN, Rob Fairweather – WA, Monty Fairweather – WA, Combat, 3N2 Shoes, GOTZ 2 Gear


Laser Vision/Titan Sports/Easton

Player Position Home State
Joey Bower Infield Dublin, VA
Wes Campbell 1B/C/EH Killeen, TX
Mike Grosodonia Infield Rochester NY
Jacob Jenkins Pitcher/Infield Louisville, KY
Andy Cox Outfield Monroe, NC
Elmer Mason Infield Washington, DC
Chris Mollica Infield Rochester, NY
John Neuman Outfield Ballardsville, NY
Jose Raspardo Outfield Meriden, CT
Pat Sisca Infield Webster, NY
Matt Smith Infield/Outfield Christiansburg, VA
Rob Blackburn Outfield Indian Trail, NC
Brian Titus 1B/C/EH Syracuse, NY
Orrie Tucker Catcher Auburn, MA
Bud Weathers Pitcher Lufkin, TX
Manager: Dan Fruwirth #22 – Agawam, MA      Stats: Bill Tassinari #1 – Wakefield, MA
Sponsor: Pierre Alfred #21 – Amherst,  MA

Schedule
Dudley/Worth Warmup – Newport News, VA
NSA Super B NIT – Princeton, NJ
USSSA Major – Glen Burnie, MD
USSSA B NIT – Las Vegas, NV
USSSA – Portsmouth NH
USSSA Major – Brooklyn Center, MN
USSSA Smoky Mtn. Classic – Maryville, TN
USSSA A – Wayne, MI
USSSA B New Englands – Branford, CT
USSSA B Regionals – Branford, CT
ASA B East – Valdosta, GA
NSA B Northeast Regionals – Princeton, NJ
USSSA B Worlds – Orlando, FL
NSA Super B Worlds – Knoxville, TN


All-Star Plumbing/CAI/Miken

Player
David Dunlap
Jason Davis
John McGavic
Jeff Spangler
Eric Wiley
Mark Outlaw
Scott Mitchell
Trey Palacol
Steve Ashmore
Dan Thompson
Ben Reeves
James Webster
Todd Williams
Clay Bazile
Lloyd Watson

Abilene, Texas – B NIT
Ft. Worth, Texas – USSSA A/B
Lubbock, Texas – B NIT
Fayetteville, Arkansas –
Euless, Texas – B NIT
Euless, Texas – USSSA B
Carencro, Louisiana – USSSA Major
Lubbock, Texas – B NIT
Little Rock, Arkansas – USSSA Major
Duncan, Oklahoma – Districts
Weatherford, Oklahoma – A State
Orlando, Florida – A World
Denver, Colorado – B National
Orlando, Florida – B World
OKC, Oklahoma – A National


AMR/BigDogs/Tailgaters

Player Position Home Town
Doug Shanyfelt P/EH Columbus, OH
Paul Stanley OF/IF Pittsburgh, PA
Nick Frizzel  3B Cleveland, OH
Brian Bowery  1B Cleveland, OH
Jon Hurey   OF Pittsburgh, PA
Rocky Kravetz    OF Pittsburgh, PA
Derek Kerfoot 1B/IF Pittsburgh, PA
Tom Sommer SS  Pittsburgh, PA
Mike Koerntgen     2B Pittsburgh, PA
Brian Berman IF/OF Cleveland, OH
Tim Shumaker P/EH Pittsburgh, PA
Joe Jones OF Pittsburgh, PA
Don Toman    C/EH Cleveland, OH
Jay Young    IF/OH Cleveland, OH
Jason Jones   IF/OH Pittsburgh, PA
Jim Jones C/EH Pittsburgh, PA
Kevin Lutz 3B/C Pittsburgh, PA
Jeff Spurio- P/Eh  P/EH Cleveland, OH
JT IF/C Cleveland, OH
Manager: John Sewinsky – Cleveland, OH      Coach: Stu Rulnick – Pittsburgh, Pa

WSA Cash Cow – Bristol, TN
Renton Classic – Pittsburgh, PA
NSA “B” NIT – Indianapolis, IN
NSA “B” NIT – Columbus, OH
Bud Bash – Mansfield, OH
ISA “B” NIT – TBA
Ding a Ling Classic – Rural Valley, PA
ISA “B” Nationals – Auburn, AL
NSA “B” Nationals –  Muncie, IN
NSA Super “B” – Knoxville, TN


Aubrey’s/Worth

Player Position Home Town
Clint Hiller IF NC
Paul Brannon IF NC
Kyle Cowart    OF GA
John Dutch OF NC/GA
David Allen IF NC
Roy Jarman   C NC
Chris Johnson   IF NC
John Thomas       OF FL
Mike Martin     IF/OF NC
Derrick Oliver   IF/OF NC
Lonny McLean    P NC
Jose Santiago IF/P FL
Jamey Bare     IF/OF NC
Coaches: Tommy Eller – GA, Scott Henderson – GA, Rocky Parker- GA
Sponsors: Rocky Parker, Medical Infusion Technologies, Worth Sports

Schedule
Boone Classic – Savannah, GA
USSSA Hall of Fame Classic – Kissimmee, FL
Worth USSSA Major – Laurel, MD
Cajun Classic – Carencro, LA
Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Center, MN
Busch Classic – Little Rock, AR
Smokey Mtn. Classic – Maryville, TN
Cincinnati Major – Cincinnati, OH
NSA A World – Michigan City, IN
ISA A World Series – Polk County, FL
USSSA A World Series – Disney
USSSA Conf. Champ – Kissimmee, FL
USSSA Major World Series – Disney


Big Daddy’s/B&E Tire/Texas Roadhouse Softball- Gainesville, GA

Player Home Town
Blake House  Gainesville, GA
Mike Battle   Marietta, GA
Ryan Satterfield  Gainesville, GA
Brandon Murray Lawrenceville, GA
Andy Rogers Blue Ridge, GA
Phillip White  Columbus, GA
Kevin Satterfield Gainesville, GA
David Samples   Cumming, GA
Shawn Snow  Rome, GA
Scotty Wilson  Gainesville, GA
Matt Rando  Cumming, GA
“Big Daddy” John Fricks Ellijay, GA
Team Website: Big Daddy’s/B&E Tire/Worth


Cash Plus Pawn

Player Home State
Michael Whitfill Texas
Steven Whaley Texas
Jeff Flores Texas
Eric Carey Texas
Michael Alvarez Texas
Jason Cato Texas
Roy Burns Louisiana
Steve Taylor Louisiana
Jason Cerrano Missouri
Don Payne Texas
Michael Wilson Texas
Jason Moreno Texas
Perry Hensley Texas
Ray Cowart Texas
Roger Harris Texas
Manager: Michael Wilson
Sponsor: Cash Plus Pawn

Schedule
Ft. Worth, TX – Gateway
Houston, TX – ASA
Euless, TX – ASA
Budweiser – College Station, TX – ASA
Euless, TX – Major NIT
Carencro, LA – Major NIT
Kansas City, KS – Major NIT
Little Rock, AR – Major NIT
Milwaukee, WI – Major NIT
USSSA A World
USSSA Conference Championship
USSSA Major World Series


ChecKing/Hit N Run/Worth – New Haven, CT

Player Position Home Town
Craig Acuri  C/DH Mt. Sinai, NY
Charlie Baumgartner  P/1B  Centereach, NY
Eric Boncher   OF  Easton, PA
Ken Devito   OF  Holbrook, NY
Anthony Gallo  OF/MI Meriden, CT
Jake Harrison  3B Hampton Bays, NY
Goose Legersie  C/DH  Stamford, CT
Keith Maynard  OF   Ansonia, CT
Gary Mendillo 2B   Hamden, CT
Mark Mitchell    1B/P   Derby, CT
Nicky Papagoda   OF/MI   East Haven, CT
Nelson Perpetua    OF  Trumbull, CT
Ryan Thibodeau   3B/DH  Litchfield, NH
Sal Ventarola    MI/SS  Holtsville, NY
John Cifarelli MI/2B East Haven, CT
Ralph Mordente OF  Farmingville, NY
Coach/Sponsor: Jimmy “DOGS” Consiglio, Worth Sports      Team Website: ChecKing/Hit N Run/Worth

Schedule
Mizuno Bracket Challange – N. Branford, CT
MD USSSA Worth Major NIT – Laurel, MD
Easton Sports NIT – N. Branford, CT
Thoroughbred Classic – Lexington, KY
Beast of the East – Manchester, NH
Cape May Classic – Cape May, NJ
Firecracker Classic – N. Branford, CT
PIF – Sherbrooke, CAN
NSA A NIT – Valdosta, GA
NSA A Worlds – Michigan City, IN
ISA Worlds – Polk County, FL
USSSA Worlds – Orlando, FL
ASA Nationals – Oklahoma City, OK


Damage Control/TPS

Player Position
Ron Vogedes Pitcher
Justin Petitt  Pitcher/IF
Paul Clark  Coach/IF
Troy Carus Outfield
Dean Volkman     OF/IF
Mike Bolson   Outfield
Ryan Parker  Infield
Don Radomski    IF/OF
Pete Tourek Infield
Luke Nelson Outfield
Shane Nelson IF/OF
Steve Matic  Infield
Ryan Bargender  Infield
John Lappley   Catcher
Mike Much  Infield
Manager: Dennis McKnight

Dubuque, IA (ASA B)
Waterloo, IA (WSL A)
Owatonna, MN (WSL A)
Lexington, KY  (NSA AA)
Muncie, IN (NSA A)
Pick of Dixie A
Waterloo, IA (WSL A)
Bloomington, MN (WSL A)
Michigan City, IN (NSA A World)
Panama City Beach. FL (WSL A World)
Oklahoma City, OK (ASA A World)


Dobbs & Fox/DV Unloading/Gatorline/Combat – Seattle, WA

Player Position Home Town
Curt Ammons LF Duvall, WA
Chris Breer MI Tacoma, WA
Danny Clemans RF Federal Way, WA
Clayton Dejong 1B/EH Snohomish, WA
Doug Hale Utility Seattle, WA
Dave Herrick 2B Seattle, WA
Brian Kruse CF Bonney Lake, WA
Brendt Newbill P Salem, OR
Josh Pack P/1B Livermore, CA
Jason Pedersen C/P Renton, WA
Jon Oram SS Olympia, WA
Dan Van Daele 3B Maple Valley, WA
Tristan Weatherbee INF/OF Carnation, WA
Manager: Kermit Stricklin     Coaches: Emmett Dobbs and Matt Painter
Sponsors: Emmett Dobbs, DV Unloading, Nick Stack, Don Cooper, Mitzi Hodges

Schedule
NSA Opener – Tacoma, WA
Spring Classic, Othello, WA
Harry Orr – Federal Way, WA
Softball City – Vancouver, CN
USSSA B NIT – Enumclaw, WA
USSSA Major M. D. Memorial – Concord, WA
ASA Major – Portland, OR
WSA Qualifier – Portland, OR
NSA Major – Kent, WA
USSSA Smoky Mtn Classic – Maryville, TN
USSSA Seattle Major, Federal Way, WA
NSA A Worlds – Michigan City, IN
USSSA State – Federal Way, WA
NSA State – Kent, WA
Dash for Cash – Federal Way, WA
USSSA B Worlds or Major WS – Orlando, FL
ASA A Worlds – Oklahoma City, OK


Donzo’s/Easton

Player Position 2005 Team
John Ducey C/EH  Phonemasters/TPS
Jono Thies  C/EH  6-4-3
Brady Arview OF/IF New Construction
Haden Powers IF/P Creative Stucco
Keith Berry OF Advanced
Sam Powers  IF Advanced
Bob Gustafson OF/IF B&J Logging
Mike Crow  IF Team Illinois
Steve Homer  IF 6-4-3
Jason Dunham  P Advanced
Jason Warner  IF/OF Advanced
Ike Sullivan  OF/IF Advanced
Jon Harris OF 6-4-3
Chris McCoy  IF Advanced
Manager: Gabe Paul


Freeze Concrete/James S. Arnold/Easton/BW3

Player Position 2005 Team
Rob Menke IF Superior Restoration
Jeff Click IF Freeze
Homer Mathney IF Freeze
Trevor Barth P/IF Freeze
Jeff Schmitt IF Oakley Blacktop/Mizuno
Jayson Scott IF Superior Restoration
George Farris IF Freeze
Tom Atha OF Freeze
Mike Canupp IF Superior Restoration
Kevin “Duke” Shea OF Freeze
Bob Noeth P/IF Freeze
Mike “Squ” Malesko OF Oakley Blacktop/Mizuno
Eric Snyder Book Freeze
Daryl Hall OF EMR
Keith-Larry “Coop” Cooper Coach Freeze
Sean Melampy OF Vickers/Mizuno
Tony Sharkins OF Oakley Blacktop/Mizuno
Mike Smith Manager Freeze

Schedule
Bash 4 Cash – Cincinnati, OH
Cash Cow – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA B NIT – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA B NIT – Cincinnati, OH
NSA Super B NIT – Michigan City, IN
NSA Super B NIT – Indianapolis, IN
USSSA B NIT – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA City Slam – Cincinnati, OH
NSA Super B NIT – Louisville, KY
USSSA B NIT – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA B NIT – Indianapolis, IN
USSSA Major – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA B NIT – Sterling Heights, MI
NSA B State – Cleveland, OH
USSSA B State – Cincinnati, OH
ISA B World – Auburn, AL
USSSA B G.L. National – Sterling Hts, MI
NSA B Central World – Muncie, IN
USSSA B World Series – Orlando, FL
NSA Super B World Series – Knoxville, TN


H&H Impact

Player Position 2005 Team
Scott Irwin Outfield Team Elite
Brian Atkins Utility Team Elite
Dan Hagedorn Utility PIPAC
Troy Hicks Utility Team Elite
Shane Milligan Infield Upper Deck
Brian Tobin “Pup” Shortstop Yard Dawgs
Mike Kerr “Nacho” Outfield Rebels
Justin Butler Utility Sambetti’s
Chris Byrns Pitcher/Infield Quad City Worth
Andy Shiltz Infield Quad City Worth
Brian Barnett Infield/Outfield Quad City Worth
Jeremy Anderson Outfield Kunkels
Corey Jager Infield Kunkels
Nate Staats Infield/Outfield Quad City Worth

Coach: Rob Humphrey “Coach”

Schedule
St. Louis NSA Early Bird
Dubuque Early Bird
Missouri Invitational NSA
Burlington Early Bird
NSA NIT St. Louis
Waterloo Open
The Gumby
Burlington Open
Thouroughbred
Twitty
Fun Days
Dudley
Spud Fest
NSA Qualifier/Waterloo
NSA State Tournament
ASA State Tournament
USSSA Open State
ASA Nationals
WSL Championships
NSA Worlds
NSA Super Worlds


Herrin/M.I.T./Left Field Lounge/Easton

Player Position
John Adams P/UTL
Scottie Starling  OF
Jason Head IF
Artie Ulmer  OF
Adam Deloach  IF
Scott King   OF
Darien Renfroe IF
Preston Taylor  IF
Randall Boone C/EH
Jeremy Head IF/OF
Matt Deloach  C/EH
Johnny Coleman C/OF
Blaine Hartley IF
Rusty Huggins  IF
Brandon Murray P
Joey Micheals IF
Coach/Sponsor: Paul Herrin #11           Team Website: Herrin/ M.I.T./ Left Field Lounge/Easton
Sponsors: Stephen Collins, Medical Infusion Technologies

Rose City Classic – Thomasville, GA
Hall of Fame USSSA NIT –  Kissimmee, FL
Quest for the Best – McDonough, GA
Bash at the Beach-Kendos – Ormond Beach, FL
NSA Twitty – Nashville, TN
Pick O Dixie – McDonough, GA
Busch Classic – Little Rock, AR
WSL Teamgear Classic – Waycross, GA
Smokey Mtn. Classic – Maryville, TN
NSA A/AA  NIT – Valdosta, GA
Mizuno “Last Chance” – Sterling Heights, MI
ISA A World – Winterhaven, FL
USSSA A World – Disney
WSL World – Panama City Beach, FL
USSSA World Series – Disney


Illustrated Sportswear/Fat City/Progressive Home Builders/Concrete Floor Designs

Player 2005 Team
Jason Anderson IS/Easton
Shaun Beasley Barnes Log/Worth
Shaun Edwards Team RGS
Joey Powell IS/Easton
Mitch Kellar IS/Easton
Bobby Swofford Team Arkansas
Eddie Seidl Team Arkansas
Gary McVay Team Arkansas
Robert Stewart Team Arkansas
Brian McElroy IS/Easton
Brooks Rahamn Team RGS
Steve Reagan IS/Easton
Todd Carroll Special Edition
Wes Swift Minor Threat
Brad Lovell IS/Easton


Jean Shoppe/Team  Mayhem/Worth – Macon, GA

Player Position Home Town
J.D. Burgsteiner Catcher Blacksheir, GA
Shaun Ballard EH Berea, KY
Eric Thompson 1st Base Gray, GA
Travis Lane 2nd Base Waycross, GA
Heath Burns MI Jasper, AL
Jaime Nelson SS Panama City, FL
Earl Bryant 3rd Base Atlanta, GA
Justin Mucciarelli Pitcher Trenton, NJ
Willie Brown Outfield Tallahassee, FL
Jaime Wise – Meldrim, GA
Mike Overholt   – Franklin, NC
Duke Donaldson Outfield Cairo, GA
Matt Bunn – Macon, GA

Coach/Sponsor: Greg Blackburn, Worth Sports    Coaches: Eddie Cagle, Chuck Hester

Schedule
ISA A Winter Nationals – Winter Haven, FL
Hall of Fame USSSA A – Kissimmee, FL
Texas Legends USSSA A – Euless, TX
Cajan Classic USSSA A – Carenco, LA
Twitty Classic ASA A – Hendersonville, TN
Dudley Classic USSSA A – Brooklyn Center, MN
Busch Classic USSSA A – Little Rock, AR
Smoky Mtn Classic USSSA A – 7/Maryville, TN
Fireman’s WSL/ASA A – Bloomington, MN
Last Chance USSSA A –  Sterling Hts., MI
ISA A World Series – Winter Haven, FL
USSSA A World Series – Orlando, FL
USSSA Conf. Championship – Kissimmee, FL.
WSL A World Series – Panama City Beach, FL
USSSA MAJOR World Series – Orlando, FL
ASA A World Series – Oklahoma City, OK


KA Softball/WORTH

Player Position
Mike Rhines P
Don Schlenbecker LF
Ken Adams Coach
Jamie Mackert SS/P
Jerry Pietryk 1B/C
Jim “Tank” Kersten C/OF
Eddie “Big Hair” Stapinski MI/P
Mark Holstein C/1B
Brett McCollum 3B/IF
Lincoln Adams CF
Don Vlcek C/EH
Dave Shaff RF/OF –
Eric Weller OF –
Billy Sahagain EH/C –
Mike Pauly 2B/IF

Schedule
USSSA A/B – Harrison, OH
Cash – Joliet, IL
USSSA B – Joliet, IL
USSSA B – Canton, MI
NSA B – Michigan
USSSA B – Sterling Heights, MI
USSSA Major – Brooklyn Center, MN
NSA B – Arlington Heights, IL
USSSA A – Sterling Heights, MI
NSA State – Kankakee, IL
USSSA Major – Sterling Heights, MI
USSSA State – TBD
USSSA A World – Orlando, FL
USSSA B Divisional – Sterling Heights, MI
NSA B World – Muncie, IN
USSSA B World – Orlando, FL
NSA B Super World – Knoxville, TN


K&C/Lockdown/Graphics 23/Easton – Northern California

Player Position Home Town
Tommy Hayes 3B Woodland, CA
Dwayne Brekke Utility Shingle Springs, CA
Aaron Gallwitz  OF Folsom, CA
Alfonso  Trujillo MI Placerville, CA
Victor Cordova SS Tracy, CA
Allen “Hootie” Hicks EH/C Modesto, CA
Alex Lavorico  C/EH Woodland, CA
Jason Chamizo 2B Lincoln, CA
Aaron Bible   OF Stockton, CA
Brian Tall  OF Fremont, CA
Aaron Fuqua OF Salinas, CA
Johnny Johnson Utility Redding, CA
Dirty Sanchez  P Fresno, CA
Walter Haley 1B/IF Livermore, CA
Mikey Rodriguez EH/1B Elk Grove, CA
Sponsor/Coach: Chris Salisbury #21
Coach/Manager: Chris Stanich #9

Schedule
USSSA Hall of Fame Classic – Kissimmee, FL
5th Annual Texas Legends – Euless, TX
Cajun Classic XXVIII Major – Carencro, LA
Mike Davis Memorial – Concord, CA
USSSA Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Center, MN
Busch Classic – Little Rock, AR  (Maybe)
Smokey Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
NSA A Worlds – Michigan City, IN
ISA A Worlds – Polk County, FL
USSSA A Worlds – Orlando, FL
USSSA Elite Conference – Orlando, FL
WSL A  Worlds – Panama City Beach, FL
USSSA Major Worlds – Orlando, FL
ASA A World Series – Oklahoma City, OK
WSA Elite World Series – Redding, CA


Kelly’s Welding/The Boys/T&T Mortgage/Miken – Kent, OH

Player Position
Bill Lewis 2B
Tim Sheeler Utility
Randy Richards Utility
Joe Earb OF
Chris Miller SS
Dave Kiernan OF
Buddy Wolf Utility
Myron Wickes MI
Rod Miller Utility
Andy Perfect Utility
Marc Morgan 3B
Lee Morrison OF
Perry Perron P

Coach/Manager: Jeff Kelly     Player/GM: Jim English     Team Website: Kelly’s Welding/The Boys

Schedule
Mantua Winter Tourney
Euclid Winter Fest
ASA A/B Bash for Cash – Hebron, KY
USSSA B NIT – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA C NIT – Columbus, OH
USSSA B Tavern  Allerton Fields, Kent, OH
NSA A/AA Thoroughbred Classic – Lexington, KY
ASA B Bud Bash – Mansfield, OH
ISA C Mizuno NIT – Westland, MI
USSSA A NIT – Sterling Hts., MI
ASA B Metro – Cleveland, OH
SSAA C Worlds – NC
USSSA B States – Cincinnati, OH
ISA C Worlds – Rome, GA
ASA B East Nationals – Valdosta, GA
USSSA C Worlds – Sterling Hts., MI
Hooters ASA National – Oklahoma City, OK
NSA Super B Worlds – TN


Kirby/Higgs/Easton – Destin, FL

Player Home Town
Brad Blankenship Birmingham, AL
Kevin Bush Niceville, FL
Stacey Howell Niceville, FL
Dwayne Frizzel Milton, FL
Josh Clemmons DeFuniak Springs, FL
Shane Frederic Niceville, FL
Steve Kirby Destin, FL
Ed Hicks Chiply, FL
Adam Ferguson Tampa, FL
Jesse Hernandez Destin, FL
Blaze Crank Niceville, FL
Scott Summerlin Niceville, FL
Chad Louden Pensacola, FL
Sponsors: Tim Kirby #25, Ed Higgs #15, Easton Sports

WSL/ASA St. Patrick’s Day Classic, Madison, FL
ASA Rose – Thomasville, GA
ASA/WSL Danny’s – Niceville, FL
ESA Pick of Dixie – McDonough, GA
ASA Mullet – Niceville, FL
USSSA Smoky – Maryville, TN
ESA A World – Destin, FL
ISA  A  World  – Winter Haven, FL
USSSA A World – Disney, FL
WSL A World – Panama City Beach, FL


Lifescan/Vacances Transat/Complexe Gymax

Player
Éric St Jean
François Henry
Claude Chiasson
Luc Chauvette
Mario Huard
Marco Vachon
Olivier Forest
Kevin Bergin
Stéphane Chapdelaine
Éric Gallant
Jean Larose
Jérôme Gagnon
Olivier Blier
Patrick Létourneau
Manager: Daniel Vinette     Président: Daniel Godbout


Long Haul/Miken – Albertville, MN

Player Position Home Town
Lance Dalbey Outfield Mora, MN
Greg Flees Utility Stevens Point, WI
Brad Augedahl Pitcher/Utility Caledonia, MN
Tom Muehlenkamp Middle Infield Norwalk, WI
Lenny Cunitz Utility Norwalk, WI
Wade Whelan 3rd Base Minnetonka, MN
Randy King Outfield Caledonia, MN
Shawn Bauer 3rd Base/OF Rochester, MN
Tom Beals 1st Base/Catcher Willmar, MN
Tony Hansen Catcher/EH Durand, WI
Geno Buck OF/Pitcher Red Wing, MN
Adam Peterson Shortstop Shakopee, MN
Coach: Tony Hansen
Sponsors: Long Haul Trucking, Miken Sports

Schedule
27th Annual Corky’s Early Bird – Owatonna, MN
Marshfield Early Bird – Marshfield, WI
Waterloo Early Bird – Waterloo, IA
Stevens Point Classic – Stevens Point, WI
Dudley Classic – Brooklyn Center, MN
La Classique PIF – Sherbrooke, Qc. Canada
Eitzen Family Fun Days – Eitzen, MN
Sparta Classic – Sparta, WI
Fireman’s Tournament – Bloomington, MN
NSA A – Michigan City, IN
ASA Open State – Elk River, MN
Pepsi MIT Classic – Marshfield, WI
MN All Star Weekend – Brooklyn Park, MN
WSL Championships – Panama City Beach, FL
ASA Class A Nationals – Oklahoma City, OK


McNair/R&D/AAA Glass/Easton – Nashville, TN

Player Position Home Town
Billy Byrd  INF Hendersonville, TN
Dan Houchin INF/OF Gallatin, TN
Dennis Williams P Louisville, KY
Chris Phillips  OF M-Boro, TN
Jason Hatley INF Nashville, TN
Dennis Pierce AH/C Jeffersonville, IN
James Dorris INF/C Cottontown, TN
Jason Betts  OF Louisville, KY
Jake Ford  INF Louisville, KY
DeWayne Nevitt  AH Brandburg, KY
Cornelio Escobedo INF/OF Louisville, KY
Shane Patterson INF/OF Greenbriar, TN
Bryan Goins
Manager: Cobbie Harrison     Coaches: Dwayne Jaggers, Roger Black     Team Website: McNair/R&D/AAA Glass/Easton
Sponsors: McNair Sports – Steve McNair, R & D – Moe Tackett,  AAA Glass – James Dorris

Schedule
NSA Ball Diamond – Louisville, KY
ASA Spring Classic – Maryville, TN
USSSA NIT – Columbus, IN
NSA Thoroughbred – Lexington, KY
NSA NIT – Columbus, OH
USSSA Busch Classic – Little Rock, AR
USSSA Festival NIT – Milwaukee, WI
USSSA Smoky Mtn Classic – Maryville, TN
USSSA Cincinnati Shootout – Cincinnati, OH
NSA A World – Michigan City, IN
NSA AA World – St. Louis, MO
USSSA Major Worlds – Orlando, FL


Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton – Brighton, MI

Player
Billy Barret
Jason Crain
Jamie Gordon
Mike Hilgar
Scott Hille
Scott Janack
Chris Kirian
Jeff McGavin
Rob Partain
Joel Ramos
Donny Sikora
Jason Wetmore
Kevin Filby
Shaun Watson
Manager: Larry Quartuccio              Assistant Manager: Tony Quartuccio

Schedule
Kissimmee, FL – USSSA Major NIT
Laurel, MD – USSSA Major NIT
Columbus, IN – USSSA Major NIT
Shawnee, KS –  USSSA Major NIT
Brooklyn Center, MN – USSSA Major NIT
Maryville, TN – USSSA Major NIT
Cincinnati, OH – USSSA Major NIT
Wayne, MI – Anderson
Sterling Hts., MI – USSSA Major NIT
Polk County, FL – ISA A Worlds
Orlando, FL -USSSA A Worlds
*Kissimmee, FL – USSSA Conf. Championship
*Disney, FL – USSSA Major Worlds


PCS/SOX

Player Position Home Town
Sergio Martinex OF Pasadena, TX
Dustin Hass 3B Houston, TX
Jeff Snyder C Houston, TX
Dom Hernandez 5th MAN Houston, TX
Matt Kainer 2B Tomball, TX
Conway Waddy  OF Houston, TX
Ken Scobee COACH/1B  Houston, TX
Matt Pavlich  OF Spring, TX
Tony Cooper OF Magnolia, TX
Kevin Theiss    SS Spring, TX
Shane Elliott 1B/P Houston, TX
Jason Coroneos  OF/IF Klein, TX
Mike Rayburn  P Tomball, TX
Kip Todhunter   C Cut & Shoot, TX
Shane DeBose  1B/P Tomball, TX

Schedule
Bluebonnet Classic NIT – Austin, TX
Budweiser Festival – College Station, TX
Texas Legends Major NIT – Euless, TX
Crawfish Classic – Spring, TX
Cajun Classic Major NIT -Carencro, LA
Busch Classic – Little Rock, AK
Texas ASA A/B State – Wichita Falls, TX
Texas USSSA A/B State – Houston, TX
USSSA B World – Orlando, FL


Polecats/Team Lovell

Player Position Home Town
Jake Woodfin Outfield/Infield Radford, VA
John Hicks Jr Outfield Glade Springs, VA
Daryl Beard Outfield/Infield Bluefield, WV
Brian Summers Shortstop Lebanon, VA
Rocky Hill Jr Pitcher Richlands, VA
Jerry Shepard Outfield Dublin, VA
Adam Shearer Outfield/Infield Christiansburg, VA
Dave Saunders Outfield Bluefield, WV
Stan Doyle Catcher/EH Marion, VA
Tim Hill Catcher/EH Richlands, VA
John Akers Infield Christiansville, VA
Ray Musselman Outfield Christiansburg, VA
Todd Meadows Infield Radford, VA
Buck Beaver Pitcher/Catcher Radford, VA
Scott Bush 1B/Pitcher Radford, VA
Manager: Scott Chafin #9 – Castlewood, VA
Sponsors: Mike Kelly, William Wohlford, Toni Lovell

Schedule
Bash for the Cash – Athens, TN
WSA Cash Cow Kickoff Classic – Johnson City, TN
Coca-Cola Jamboree – Johnson City, TN
Chance Crawford Benefit – Salem, VA
Hooter’s Round Robin – Johnson City, TN
Mountainfest – Bluefield, WV
TPS Classic – Johnson City, TN
NSA Commonwealth Games – Salem, VA
WSA Jackpot Series – Bristol, TN
NSA Class C State – Salem, VA
WSA Class C State – Bristol, TN
WSA Slobber Knockers Classic – Dublin, VA
ASA Hooters C Nationals – Salem, VA
WSA Eastern Worlds – Johnson City, TN


Pure Romance/Easton

Player Position 2005 Team
Brain Alexander OF Blitz/Concepts
Scott Sitgers OF Pure Romance
Darren Johnson IF Pure Romance
Dan Fiechtner IF 1Source Sports
Scott Jones IF/OF Pure Romance
Johnny Miller OF EMR
Terry Rosenbalm IF EMR
Rodney Beavers C Pure Romance
Jim Jamison P Pure Romance
Jon Jamison   IF Freeze
Nathan Lamb  IF Lucke
Tom Ellis  IF Wantanbe
Brain Barger P Superior Restoration

Manager: Nick Cicchinelli

Schedule
Bash 4 Cash – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA B/C NIT – Harrison, OH
USSSA B NIT – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA B NIT – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA B NIT – Harrison, OH
NSA Super B NIT – Indianapolis, IN
USSSA B NIT – Cincinnati, OH
USSSA City Slam – Cincinnati, OH
NSA Super B NIT – Louisville, KY
USSSA Major – Cincinnati, OH
METRO – Cincinnati, OH
NSA B State – Cleveland, OH
USSSA B State – Cincinnati, OH
ISA B World – Auburn, AL
USSSA B Great Lakes National – Sterling Hts, MI
NSA B Central World – Muncie, IN
USSSA B World Series – Orlando, FL
NSA Super B World Series – Knoxville, TN


SPITZ SEEDS/TPS – Louisville, KY

Player Position Home Town
Troy Autry IF  Newburgh, IN
Seath Butts   OF/C/DH Cadiz, KY
Curtis Cochran  DH/OF Elizabethtown, KY
Chet First IF/OF Shepardsville, KY
Tyler King  SS Louisville, KY
Steve Kingsolver 1/DH Bagdad, KY
Brent LeMaster – Lexington, IN
Dustin Martin OF Columbia, KY
Greg Mattingly   OF   Bardstown, KY
Joey McMahel SS Clarksville, IV
Chris Owens P Scottsburg, IN
Jon Robertson 3B Huntington, WV
Gary Sipe – Cynthiana, KY
Keith Stewart  OF Richmond, KY
Michael Whitlock DH/2B/OF Georgetown, KY
Manager: Leon Mattingly     Coaches: Bobby Brockman, Gary Sipe, Don Williams     Stats: Jim Kerns
Team Website: Spitz Seeds/TPS

Schedule
Western K. Kick-Off – Owensboro
Ball Diamond – Louisville
Spring Classic – Bowling Green
B&B Bash – Campbellsville
KY Open – Bowling Green
Thoroughbred – Lexington
Twitty – Hendersonville
Lake Cumberland – Monticello
B&C – Bowling Green
Smoky Mountain Classic
ISA B State – Bowling Green
NSA A World – Michigan City
ASA B State – Richmond
ASA B Nationals – Valdosta


TSC/Team Gator/Arby’s/American Family Ins.

Player Position Home Town
Gar King   P/INF   Avon, IN
Casey Fogle  C/EH  Ft. Wayne, IN
Dave Lykins   INF Portland, IN
Travis Dale    INF/OF New Castle, IN
David Buck INF/OF/P Beech Grove, IN
Josh Ulery   INF/P  Peru, IN
Brad Bennett   INF/OF  Gas City, IN
Chad Dale  OF New Castle, IN
Brian Stone  OF/1st  Ft. Wayne, IN
Toby Ogle OF   Peru, IN
Jerry Williams  EH/1st/C Franklin, IN
Derek Hoffheins  OF Gas City, IN
Matt Smith  INF/P  Kokomo, IN
Tim Marchetti P Greenwood, IN
Tony Christ  EH/C Greenwood, IN
Josh Johnson OF Brownsburg, IN
Manager: Jim Thornton – Coatesville, IN      Stats: Chuck Golden – Indianapolis, IN
Coaches: Darrell McGuire – Indianapolis, IN; Tim Dale – New Castle, IN


Team Arkansas/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken – Fort Smith, AR

Player Position
Alan Barnes C/EH
Brandon Bates SS
Brent Gigerich 1B
Jimmy Gladden C/EH/OF
Tim Howard OF/MI
Matt Jones OF
Zach Keene  C/EH
Mike Lowery 3B
Donny Ostrander OF
Rickie Robbins OF
Cory Herrera OF
Lance Smith 2B
Chris Walker C/EH
Chris Wilson P
Shaun Robinson MI
Coach: Alan Barnes Sr.    Team Website: Team Arkansas/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken

Schedule
Gold Strike Classic – Tunica, MS
Texas Legends – Euless, TX
Cajun Classic – Carencro, LA
Conway Twitty Classic – Henderson, TN
CowTown Showdown – Shawnee, KS
Busch Classic – Little Rock, AR-
Smokey Classic – Maryville, TN
NSA A World – Michigan City, IN
ISA A World – Polk County, FL
USSSA A World – Orlando, FL
USSSA Conf Champ – Kissimmee, FL
WSL NAC Worlds – Panama City Beach, FL
USSSA Major World Series – Orlando, FL
ASA A Nationals – Oklahoma City, OK


Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel360/TPS

Player Position Home Town
Billy Dennis OF Kentucky
John Leep    IF Kentucky
Brian Bayes IF Kentucky
Jim Perry  P Kentucky
Nick Gengo  1st Kentucky
Tim Wolfe    DH/C Kentucky
Mike Kalinowski  C/P New Jersey
Patrick Riporti  IF New Jersey
Jason Moore IF West Virginia
Levi Wright IF/OF Missouri
Chuck Smith     OF Illinois
Kevin Reller  OF Illinois
Coaching Staff:  Kevin Broemmer (Stick)    Robert Moore (Red)

Schedule
Spring Class – Bowling Green, KY
Gumby Open – Springfield, IL
Thorobred Classic – Lexington, KY
NSA NIT – Muncie, KY
Pick Of Dixie – Chattanooga, TN
Smokey Mountain Classic – Maryville, TN
NSA A World – Michigan City, IN
TBA
NSA AA World – St. Louis, MO
WSL World – Panama City Beach, FL
ASA A  Nationals – Oklahoma City, OK


Toronto Orioles/Procam International/Ward and Patch/Quality Credit Services

Player Position Home Town
Rob Lawrence  OF Guelph, Ontario
James Kelley    M Windsor, Ontario
Glen Gillis  OF Ajax, Ontario
Scott Lee    P Oshawa, Ontario
Grant Garrett   1st Georgetown, Ontario
Jeff Gare    2nd London, Ontario
Pat Parsons OF Woodstock, Ontario
Todd Cadenhead  2nd Keswick, Ontario
Ryan Caley   SS London, Ontario
Leo Bertolin  OF Mississauga, Ontario
Chad Reid     1st Toronto, Ontario
Shawn DesRoches  3rd London, Ontario
Scott Watson OF Caledon, Ontario
Dave Boldt   OF St. Thomas, Ontario
Mike O’Callaghan  Coach Markham, Ontario
Dominic Zarlenga  Coach Stouffville, Ontario
Marc Turcotte    Coach Montreal, Quebec
Vern Kuntzie    Coach Scarborough, Ontario


Tri-C Electric-AR

Player
Jason Beard
Gary Williams
Michael Williams
Gary Barth
Phillip Bailey
Chris Foor
Jon Tyson
Scott Morrison
Brett Cole
Brad Wallace
Tim Ammons
Bo Rowe
Randy Wright
Paul McGuire


Twister/Outfit – St Louis, MO

Player 2005 Team
Ken Karl    REI/Worth
Doug Thompson BJ Logging
Pat Christopher REI/Worth
Dan Bean      Bay Mountain Air
Jason Cerrano Quick Roofing/Promed/Cash Plus Pawn
Jaime Whitt Bay Mountain Air
Jim “Flip” Bathon  REI/Worth
Troy Summerfield AM Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher
Darren Mudd     Hooligans Revamped
JTony “Bo” Bovacanti  REI/Worth
Justin Knoke REI/Worth
Kevin Lucas   REI/Worth
Tony Martin REI/Worth
Coach: Douglas Meyer
Sponsors: Twisters Bar & Grill, Fork Lift of St. Louis, Red Bull


Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/Superior/Kattus/TPS

Player Position 2005 Team
Larry Wert  OF/Inf Watanabe/TTP/TPS
Ryan Minges  OF Superior Property
Brad Reckart   OF/Inf Watanabe/TTP/TPS
Jason Roesch OF Watanabe/TTP/TPS
Jimmy Carter Inf Watanabe/TTP/TPS
Rusty Scott Inf Reds Boys/TPS
Tommy Stevens Jr  Inf EMR
Tommy Thompson C/DH Watanabe/TTP/TPS
Kevin Birkofer   Inf Watanabe/TTP/TPS
Jeff “Rock” Edington   Inf Watanabe/TTP/TPS
Jim “Birdie” Burbrink P Watanabe/TTP/TPS
Shane “Cheesy” Spice  P/Inf Watanabe/TTP/TPS
Roy Payne Inf Superior Property
Managers/Coaches: Dave Watanabe – Watanabe Optical, Kevin Bullock – Tiny Town Pizza, Roy Payne – Superior Property,  Andy Stephens – Watanabe/TTP/TPS

2006 Old Scout All World Team

First Base: Jeff Hall, Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth
First Base: Howie Krause, Resmondo – KME Softball

Second Base: Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
Second Base: Todd Martin, Resmondo – KME Softball

Third Base: Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo – KME Softball
Third Base: Greg Cornell, Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth

Shortstop: Don Dedonatis Jr., Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
Shortstop: Dal Beggs, Resmondo – KME Softball

Middle Infielder: Dennis Rulli, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
Middle Infielder: Bryson Baker, Resmondo – KME Softball

Outfield: Brian Wegman, Benfield/Reece/Shade Rest/AM Las Vegas/Easton
Outfield: Scott Kirby, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
Outfield: Scott Striebel, Resmondo – KME Softball
Outfield: Scott Janick, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
Outfield: Brian Rainwater, Resmondo – KME Softball
Outfield: Bobby Hughes, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
Outfield: John McCraw, Team Combat
Outfield: Jason Kendrick, Resmondo – KME Softball

Catcher: Jeff Wallace, Resmondo – KME Softball
Catcher: Scott Brown, Team Combat

AH: JC Phelps, Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth
AH: BJ Fulk, Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth

Utility: JD Genter, Benfield/Reece/Shade Rest/AM Las Vegas/Easton
Utility: Dale Roe, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton

Pitcher: Andy Purcell, Resmondo – KME Softball
Pitcher: Scott Nastally, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
Pitcher: Justin Mucciarelli, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth

Coach: Ed Cagle, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
Coach: Greg Blackburn, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
Coach: Chuck Hester, Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth

Manager of the Year: Frank Webb, Resmondo – KME Softball

Sponsor of the Year: Larry Quartuccio, Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton

Special Awards:

Homerun Freq: JC Phelps, Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth

OB %: Scott Brown, Team Combat

Homerun Champ: Jeff Wallace, Resmondo – KME Softball

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DENNIS RULLI – BELL CORP

2006 USSSA Major World Series

2006 held at Kissimmee, FL

Champion – Resmondo – KME Softball Club, Winter Haven, FL
Runner Up – Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton, Tampa, FL

  • MVP -Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo (18-22, .818, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – BJ Fulk, SpecialtyTank (21-30, .700, 18 RBIs, 17 Runs) – 12 HRs
  • Batting Leaders – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo – .818
  • Batting Leaders – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo (18-22, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 14 Runs) – .818
  • Defensive MVP – Brian Rainwater, Resmondo – KME Softball
  • Offensive MVP – Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton (24-31, .774, 10 HRs, 25 RBIs, 22 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Mucciarelli – Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth
  • Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo/KME
  • Catcher – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/KME (18-22, .818, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Catcher – Vince Bisbee – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Don DeDonatis – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo/KME
  • Infield – Jeff Hall – Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth
  • Infield – Dal Beggs – Resmondo/KME
  • Infield – Todd Martin – Resmondo/KME
  • Infield – Tim Cocco – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Dennis Rulli – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Todd Joerling – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Infield – Greg Connell – Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth
  • Infield – Denny Crine – Benfield Electric/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas
  • Infield – Brian Justice – Benfield Electric/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas
  • Outfield – Scott Kirby – Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Scott Striebel – Resmondo/KME
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman – Benfield Electric/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas
  • Utility – JC Phelps – Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth
  • Utility – Dale Roe – Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton
  • Utility – BJ Fulk – Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth (21-30, .700, 12 HRs, 18 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Manager – Frank Webb – Resmondo/KME