Category: 2006

2006 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2006 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – The Scene, Commack, New York (EAST)
Runner Up – Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia, Missouri (WEST)


2006 ASA East held at Columbus, Georgia on August 31 – September 4.


Champion – The Scene, Commack, New York
Runner Up – Bertie’s/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown, Kentucky


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

None Listed


FINAL STANDINGS

1. The Scene, Commack., NY (5-1)
2. Berties/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (5-2)
3. B2 Sports, River Falls., WI (3-2)
4. ABS/Team LTP/Easton, Hartley., DE (4-2)
5t. Logo Express, Commerce., GA (3-2)
5t. Taylor Made, Spotsylvania., VA (4-2)
7t. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (4-2)
7t. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (3-2)
9t. Giant Glass, North Andover., MA (2-2)
9t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (2-2)
9t. A&K Tile/Wessel/Grk/Blitz, Cincinnati., OH (1-2)
9t. Tirabassi/Rope Club, Chicago., IL (1-2)
13t. Sports Center, Jackson., MS (1-2)
13t. Team Kitty, Homewood., AL (1-2)
13t. AMR/Big Dogs/Tailgaters, Centerville., PA (0-2)
13t. Brooks Sports, Shepherdsville., KY (1-2)
17t. Love’s, Columbus., GA (1-2)
17t. Albany Hitmen, Albany., GA (0-2)
17t. C & C Sport, Evansville., IN (0-2)
17t. Twohig III/Citigroup, Lakewood., OH (0-2)
17t. Midwest Softball, Evansville., IN (0-2)
17t. Unique Sports, Greenwood., FL (0-2)


2006 ASA West held at Topeka, Kansas on August 31 – September 4.


Champion – Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia, Missouri
Runner Up – Care Plus EMS, Pearland, Texas


  • Batting Champion – Bart Hakeman, WCS/LCV
  • HR Champion – Larry Cross, Care Plus EMS

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Nolan Twehous, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Catcher – Jamey Smith, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • First Base – Jimmy Heflin, WCS/LCV
  • Second Base – Justin Butler, H & H Impact
  • Third Base – Shane Milligan, H & H Impact
  • Shortstop – Jonathan Lenz, Care Plus EMS
  • Outfield – Brian Barnett, H & H Impact
  • Outfield – Kenneth McMullen, Care Plus EMS
  • Outfield – Kevin Bazat, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Outfield – Mark Darby, RFC
  • Utility – Nate Staats, H & H Impact
  • Utility – Dan Driskill, RFC
  • Utility – Mark Thompson, RFC
  • Utility – Bart Hakeman, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Jimmy Torres, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ram Sisneros, Care Plus EMS
  • Catcher – Jeff Henning, RFC
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Care Plus EMS
  • Second Base – Dennis Mendoza, Care Plus EMS
  • Third Base – Kalin Sharkey, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Shortstop – Rob Hawkins, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Outfield – Scott Marquardt, Care Plus EMS
  • Outfield – Michael Holland, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Outfield – Jason Schaffer, RFC
  • Outfield – Brandon Beisserherz, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Utility – Heath Marks, RFC
  • Utility – Timo Mataalii, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Jasen Bierk, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Utility – Billy Blake, Care Plus EMS
  • Utility – Glen Laird, Care Plus EMS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia., MO (6-0)
2. Care Plus EMS, Pearland., TX (7-2)
3. RFC, Derby., KS (3-2)
4. WCS/LCV, San Diego., CA (5-2)
5t. Team Elite/Craft Cochran, Cedar Falls., IA (2-2)
5t. Sportsdiamond.com, St. Michael., MN (3-2)
7t. Spike’s/Veissman Trucking, Faribault., MN (2-2)
7t. H&H Impact, New London., IA (3-2)
9t. EAS/Pollards/Easton, Ft. Collins., CO (3-2)
9t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (2-2)
9t. Tangletown/Selloxx/Person/Miken, Bloomington., MN (3-2)
9t. Diamond Dogs, Farmington., NM (1-2)
13t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (1-2)
13t. S&R/R&M Metals, Waterloo., IA (1-2)
13t. BNK Mortgage, Norman., OK (1-2)
13t. Supreme Sportswear, Bloomington., MN (2-2)
17t. Traders, Enid., OK (0-2)
17t. T&R Siders/Hausemann Construction, Lincoln., NE (1-2)
17t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (1-2)
17t. Mid America Lift, Independence., MO (1-2)
17t. Oklahoma Seabass, Tulsa., OK (0-2)
17t. West Oak/Sides, Weatherford., OK (1-2)
17t. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Tacoma., WA (1-2)
17t. RTS Power Softball, LaCrosse., KS (0-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking/Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (0-2)
25t. Rudy’s Red Eye Grill/MN Jazz, Burnsville., MN (0-2)

2006 ASA Open Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2006 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion: Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel, Tallahassee, FL (East)
Runner Up: Armed Forces, USA (West)


SCORES: Long Haul/Enough Said 10-2, 16-11, 9-7 – (3 games to 0)
It was a show down between the 2004 Women’s Open champion and the 2005 Women’s Open champion at the 2006 Hooters Championship Series. Enough Said swept the Armed Forces during the 2004 Women’s Open championship but it was the Armed Forces who swept the Yard Dawgs in 2005 to capture their first championship series. Long Haul/Enough Said took a commanding 2-0 lead in the series on Friday winning their opener 10-2 and finishing the night with a 16-11 victory. It looked as if it might be another blow out in game three as Long Haul took a commanding 6-0 lead in the first inning but the Armed Forces battled back. Solid defense held Long Haul scoreless during the next innings and the Armed Forces managed to score three in the second, two in the fourth and a run in the fifth to tie the game 6-6 in the top of the fifth. Long Haul responded with two runs in the bottom of the fifth to take the lead once again and added an insurance run in the bottom of the sixth inning. The Armed Forces managed to plate only one run in the top of the seventh inning and for the second time they were swept by Enough Said in the Hooters Championship Series. Women’s Open MVP Cara Coughenour came through in a big way in game three going 2-for-3 with a home run and four RBI. During the championship series Coughenour was 7-for-11 (.626) with two doubles, a home run and eight RBI. Long Haul/Enough Said finished 66-2 on the season.


  • MVP – Cara Coughenour, Long Haul (7-11, .636, HR, 2 2B’s, 8 RBIs)
  • Batting Leaders – Cara Coughenour, Long Haul – .636
  • Batting Leaders – Tammy Baldwin, Armed Forces (7-11) – .636
  • Home Run Leaders – Cara Coughenour, Long Haul – 1
  • Home Run Leaders – Heather Carr, Armed Forces – 1

2006 East held at Augusta, Georgia.


Champion: Long Haul/Enough Said, Tallahassee, FL
Runner Up: Long Island Tides, East Northport, NY


Long Haul/Enough Said defeated Michigan Rage 32-2 in the first game, then defeated the Long Island Tides in the winners bracket final 23-1. The Tides then eliminated the Rage to get another shot at Long Haul/Enough Said. Once again, they went down to defeat in the championship game 14-2 in this three team tournament.


  • East MVP– not awarded
  • East Batting Leader– Stacie Symonds, Long Haul/Enough Said
  • East Home Run Leaders– Stacie Symonds, Long Haul/Enough Said
  • East Home Run Leaders– Lynnie France, Long Haul/Enough Said

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S EAST SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Mary Hoff, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • C-Sirene Johnson, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • 1B-Sondra Landry, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • 2B-Cara Coughenour, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • 3B-Stacie Symonds, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • SS-Nyreka Smith, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • OF-Sherri Lynnie France, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • OF-Beverly Reaves, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • OF-Buffy Arms, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • UT-Cathy Bradley, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel
  • UT-Meredith Gatlin, Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel

EAST FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Enough Said/Easton/Tanel, Tallahassee, FL 3-0
2. Long Island Tides, East Northport, NY 1-2
3. Michigan Rage, Lansing, MI 0-2


2006 West held at Lancaster, California.


Champion: Armed Forces, USA
Runner Up: Karphone, Hawthorne, CA


The Armed Forces squad eliminated defending champ, Okaki Softball 6-4, then defeated undefeated Karphone in the finals and won a close 8-6 decision. They then scored 10 runs in the top of the 7th inning of the “if” game to defeat Karphone 20-16 to win the West Open Title.


  • West MVP– not awarded
  • West Batting Leader – Heather Carr, Armed Forces
  • West Home Run Leaders – Heather Carr, Armed Forces
  • West Home Run Leaders – Vivian Colbert, Armed Forces

ASA OPEN WOMEN’S WEST SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Shannon Eichenseer, Armed Forces
  • C-Vivian Colbert, Armed Forces
  • 1B-Heather Carr, Armed Forces
  • 2B-Tamara Silvera, Okaki Softball
  • 3B-Elena Song, Karphone
  • SS-Tammy Baldwin, Armed Forces
  • OF-Kim Mutaw, No Chit
  • OF-Kim Roter, Karphone
  • OF-Shannika Taylor, Armed Forces
  • OF-Leigh Campbell, Karphone
  • UT-Trisha Hayes, Okaki Softball
  • UT-Katrina Garcia, Okaki Softball
  • UT-Tracy Jones, No Chit
  • UT-Christy Whitcomb, Karphone
  • UT-Gina Oliver, Karphone

WEST FINAL STANDINGS

1. All Armed Forces, USA 6-1
2. Karphone, Hawthorne, CA 4-2
3. Okaki Softball Tustin, CA 3-3
4. No Chit, Huntington Beach, CA 2-3
5t. Hafta Play, Laguna Hills, CA 1-3
5t. KMA, San Antonio, TX 0-4

2006 ASA Industrial Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2006 held at Auburndale, Florida on August 25-27.


Champion – BMW, Greer, SC
Runner Up – Team TPM, Stockbridge, GA


  • MVP – Doug Kidd, Team TPM
  • HR Leader – Gianni Montefuscoli, New England Oil – 9
  • HR Leader – Doug Kidd, Team TPM – 9
  • Batting Leader – Scott Condrey, BMW – .873

ASA A INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Johnny Damerson, BMW
  • C – Frank Sessa, New England Oil
  • 1B – Scott Condrey, BMW
  • 2B – Ron Salters, BMW
  • 3B – Jim Morris, Team TPM
  • SS – Doug Kidd, Team TPM
  • OF – Scott Chaffin, Team TPM
  • OF – Gianni Montefuscoli, New England Oil
  • OF – Brien McGee, New England Oil
  • OF – Jason Russell, Worthington
  • UT – Casey Brumley, Exxon Mobile Baytown Oilers
  • UT – Jim McNair, Team TPM
  • UT – Chris Morgan, BMW
  • UT – Doug Rumsey, BMW
  • UT – Doug Horton, Team TPM

ASA A INDUSTRIAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Nick Hendrix, Team TPM
  • C – Frank Nieves, New England Oil
  • 1B – Ron Pearce, Bestway Trailers
  • 2B – Scott Collins, Shaw 1
  • 3B – Jeffrey Fortner, BMW
  • SS – Ron Acabbo, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Ed Muzyka, Sikorsky Aircraft
  • OF – Bill Talley, Shaw 1
  • OF – Doug Ramsey, BMW
  • OF – Jeremy Head, Bestway Trailers
  • UT – Mike Vitti, New England Oil
  • UT – Glen Fehr, Team Toyota
  • UT – Larry McQuire, Worthington
  • UT – Joseph Lumento, New England Oil
  • UT – Jason Head, Bestway Trailers

FINAL STANDINGS

1st BMW, Greer, SC (5-1)
2nd Team TPM, Stockbridge, GA (5-2)
3rd New England Oil, Norwalk, CT (6-2)
4th Bestway Trailers, Conley, GA (3-2)
5th Shaw 1, Resaca, GA (2-2)
5th Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford, CT (3-2)
7th Worthington, Columbus, OH (3-2)
7th Exxon Mobile Baytown Oilers, Baytown, TX (2-2)
9th Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, KY (1-2)
9th Team Toyota, Evansville, IN (1-2)
9th Fiberweb, Old Hickory, TN (1-2)
9th CVS, Woonsocket, RI (1-2)
13th Delta Airlines, Fayetteville, GA (1-2)
13th Maytag-Whirlpool, Cleveland, TN (0-2)
13th Edwardsville Moose #1561, Edwardsville, IL (1-2)
13th Five-O, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
17th Dresser-Rand, Olean, NY (0-2)
17th Team Jimsco, Greenwood, SC (0-2)

2006 TPS Power Ratings

 

Rank Team City State Record PCT Points Events
1 Resmondo/KME Winter Haven FL (43-9) .810 125.858 9
2 Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton Tampa FL (34-9) .740 125.294 8
3 Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas Vienna VA (34-14) .776 109.728 8
4 Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G /Worth Columbus OH (28-16) .710 101.794 8
5 Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton Westland MI (29-17) .643 91.216 9
6 Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth McKenzie TN (26-18) .627 88.586 9
7 Team Combat Kent WA (26-14) .600 86.872 9
8 K&C/TAI/Elite/G23/Easton Cameron Park CA (23-15) .648 84.238 8
9 Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth Savannah GA (16-14) .630 83.659 7
10 KME/Chaney’s/Body Glove/PB/Easton San Diego CA (24-13) .583 81.109 7
11 Watanabe/Katt/TTP/B&A/Sup/TPS Cincinnati OH (15-10) .550 75.393 5
12 Laser Vision/Easton/Titan Sports Agawam MA (9-8) .571 72.216 4
13 Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI Fort Smith AR (15-17) .543 71.932 9
14 Smith/Combat/DSS Bats San Jose CA (16-8) .630 71.499 4
15 Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton Parrish FL (8-14) .528 70.873 7
16 R&D/AAA Glass/Easton Nashville TN (5-8) .514 70.488 4
17 Herrin/Left Field Savannah GA (6-8) .595 70.423 4
18 EAS/Pollards/Easton Fort Collins CO (11-10) .545 70.187 5
19 Tri C Elec/Xtreme Fitness/Performance Little Rock AR (10-9) .553 69.698 5
20 Pace/TPS Pittsford MA (13-16) .588 68.458 8

2006 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2006 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 28-October 1.


Champion – KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton, San Diego, California
Runner Up – Long Haul Trucking, Albertville, Minnesota


  • MVP – Donavan Pokraka, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pvtch Blakk/Easton (16-20, .800, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Geno Buck, Long Haul Trucking (14-25, .560, 18 RBIs) – 10 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth (16-18, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs) – .889

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Andy Purcell, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • C – Greg Flees, Long Haul Trucking
  • 1B – Lloyd Watson, Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law
  • 2B – Prims Burbank, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • 3B – Jeff Ott, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • SS – Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • OF – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • OF – Dwayne Tackey, Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law
  • OF – Donavan Pokraka, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • OF – Charles Dubois, Graco Broncos
  • UT – Dennis Rulli, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • UT – Tim Barger, Damage Control
  • UT – Brett Helmer, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • UT – Joey Galvan, Graco Broncos
  • UT – Tony Hanson, Long Haul Trucking

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Brad Augedahl, Long Haul Trucking
  • C – Tim Baker, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • 1B – Danny Sarmiento, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • 2B – Jeff Ash, Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law
  • 3B – Dennis Shrum, Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law
  • SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking
  • OF – Rob Borchandt, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • OF – John Bailey, KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton
  • OF – Todd Rowe, Graco Broncos
  • OF – John Dutch, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • UT – Bruce Neitsch, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • UT – Jay Lenz, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs
  • UT – Victor Cordova, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • UT – Richard Buck, Long Haul Trucking
  • UT – Steve Ashmore, Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs

FINAL STANDINGS

1st – KME/Chaney/Body Glove/Pytch Blakk/Easton San Diego, CA (5-0)
2nd – Long Haul Trucking Albertville, MN (6-2)
3rd – Jean Shoppe/Worth Macon, GA (3-2)
4th – Abbey Printing/Bumpus Real Estate/Spurs Austin, TX (4-2)
5th – Armed Forces Philadelphia, PA (2-2)
5th – Damage Control Sullivan, WI (3-2)
7th – Cash Plus Pawn/Wood Law Dallas, TX (2-2)
7th – Graco Broncos Carrollton, TX (2-2)
9th – All Star Plumbing/CAI/Miken Lawton, OK (1-2)
9th – Rusty Electric Lawton, OK (1-2)
9th – Sherman Roofing Calera, OK (1-2)
9th – Walker Plumbing El Reno, OK (1-2)
13th – CSI/JSA Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
13th – Fort Sill Cannoneers Lawton, OK (0-2)
13th – Oklahoma Worth Muskogee, OK (0-2)

2006 NSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Super Worlds

2006 held at St. Louis, Missouri.


Champion – Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, Virginia
Runner Up – Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth, Columbus, Ohio


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Benfield/Reece/Shade on the Canal/Easton/AM Las Vegas, Vienna, VA (4-1)
2. Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/K&G Sports/Worth, Columbus, OH (4-2)
3. Smith Softball/Combat/DSS Bats, San Jose, CA (3-2)
4. Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel 360/TPS, Duckhead, KY (2-2)
5t. Phone Masters, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
5t. Twisters/Outfit, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
7t. Pete’s Inn/Easton, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
7t. Team Combat, Kent, WA (1-2)
9t. Brewzkeez/Bambino’s/Worth, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
9t. R&D/AAA/Easton, Nashville, TN (0-2)

2006 NSA A Super Worlds

2006 held at Michigan City, Indiana


Champion – Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN
Runner Up – Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie, TN 7-1
2. Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth, Savannah, GA 3-2
3. Taylormade/Titan Erosion/Easton, Spotsylvania, VA 3-2
4. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
5t. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT 3-2
5t. Watanabe/Tiny Town Pizza/Superior/R&A/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
7t. Team Illinois/Reds/Tanel 360/TPS, Duckhead, KY 1-2
7t. Central Paving, Indianapolis, IN 1-2
9t. Team Arkansas/Barnes Logging/FBI/Miken, Ft Smith, AR 0-2
9t. Damage Control/TPS, Milwaukee, WI 0-2

2006 Home Run Frequency Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA HR BB FRQ
1 Howerton, RJ Team Combat 159 57 12 2.579
2 Phelps, JC Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 222 81 13 2.580
3 McCraw, Johnny Team Combat 179 57 30 2.614
4 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat 169 58 11 2.724
5 Hall, Jeff Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 237 82 11 2.756
6 Brown, Scott Team Combat 163 51 22 2.765
7 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/KME 286 97 16 2.784
8 Lavorico, Alex K&C/Tai/Elite/Graphics 23/Easton 146 49 3 2.918
9 Dillingham, Dan Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 110 34 9 2.971
10 Gordon, Jamie Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 210 60 26 3.067
11 Briggs, Kenny Team Combat 139 44 4 3.068
12 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 290 79 46 3.089
13 Connell, Greg Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 217 69 2 3.116
14 Taylor, Steve Cash Plus Pawn 113 34 7 3.118
15 Krause, Howie Resmondo/KME 215 62 21 3.129
16 King, Scott Herrin/M.I.T./Left Field Lounge/Easton 98 31 0 3.161
17 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 269 81 12 3.173
18 Stevens, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 113 33 6 3.242
19 Kirby, Scott Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 259 74 15 3.297
20 Crine, Denny Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 245 67 21 3.343
21 Hille, Scott Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 146 40 12 3.350
22 Herrera, Corey Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI 102 27 11 3.370
22 Chambliss, Mike Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 94 27 3 3.370
24 Billups, Barry Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 113 32 5 3.375
25 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/KME 283 70 45 3.400
26 Wise, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 176 50 0 3.520
27 Bisbee, Vince Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 271 69 28 3.522
28 Beggs, Dal Resmondo/KME 238 63 15 3.540
29 Carter, Jim Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 115 30 8 3.567
30 Fulk, BJ Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 237 64 7 3.594
31 Keene, Zach Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI 117 28 16 3.607
32 Justice, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 240 59 24 3.661
33 Janack, Scott Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 138 31 21 3.774
34 Smith, Jerold Pace/TPS 100 23 13 3.783
35 Brannon, Paul Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth 131 34 2 3.794
36 Hatfield, Shane Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 244 59 14 3.898
37 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 209 48 21 3.917
38 Scott, Rusty Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 105 25 7 3.920
39 Smith, Jeff Pace/TPS 91 20 12 3.950
40 Ballard, Shaun Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 204 51 2 3.961
41 Roe, Dale Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 224 52 18 3.962
42 Webber, Mark Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 169 38 18 3.974
43 Wegman, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 255 54 39 4.000
44 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/KME 271 63 17 4.032
45 Cowart, Kyle Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth 102 25 1 4.040
46 Martin, Keith Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 195 45 11 4.089
47 Overholt, Mike Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 189 45 4 4.111
48 Trotter, Lee Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 122 27 10 4.148
49 Burgsteiner, JD Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 184 44 1 4.159
50 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/KME 267 53 46 4.170

2006 Home Run Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team HR
1 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/KME 97
2 Hall, Jeff Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 82
3 Cocco, Tim Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 81
3 Phelps, JC Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 81
5 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 79
6 Kirby, Scott Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 74
7 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/KME 70
8 Bisbee, Vince Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 69
8 Connell, Greg Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 69
10 Crine, Denny Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 67
11 Fulk, BJ Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 64
12 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/KME 63
12 Beggs, Dal Resmondo/KME 63
14 Krause, Howie Resmondo/KME 62
15 Gordon, Jamie Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 60
16 Hatfield, Shane Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 59
16 Justice, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 59
18 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat 58
19 Howerton, RJ Team Combat 57
19 McCraw, Johnny Team Combat 57
21 Martin, Todd Resmondo/KME 55
22 Wegman, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 54
23 Striebel, Scott Resmondo/KME 53
24 Roe, Dale Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 52
25 Ballard, Shaun Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 51
25 Brown, Scott Team Combat 51
27 Hartwick, Greg Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 50
27 Wise, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 50
29 Lavorico, Alex K&C/Tai/Elite/Graphics 23/Easton 49
30 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 48
31 Joerling, Todd Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 47
32 Rainwater, Brian Resmondo/KME 46
33 Martin, Keith Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 45
33 Overholt, Mike Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 45
35 Briggs, Kenny Team Combat 44
36 Burgsteiner, JD Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 44
37 Baker, Rick Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 43
37 Filby, Kevin Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 43
39 Devine, Jim Resmondo/KME 41
39 May, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 41
39 Nelson, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 41
42 Hille, Scott Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 40
42 Kirian, Chris Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 40
42 Thompson, Tom Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 40
45 Habermehl, Wayne Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 39
46 Webber, Mark Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 38
47 Glidewell, John Team Combat 37
47 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/KME 37
49 DeDonatis, Don Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 36
49 Rulli, Dennis Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 36

2006 On Base Percentage Leaders

Stats provided by Bill “TAZZ” Tassinari

Rank Player Team PA H BB ROE OBP
1 Brown, Scott Team Combat 163 109 22 0.000 0.804
2 Phelps, JC Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 222 163 13 0.000 0.793
3 Helmer, Brett Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 290 183 46 0.000 0.790
4 Rulli, Dennis Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 272 172 41 0.000 0.783
5 McCraw, Johnny Team Combat 179 110 30 0.000 0.782
6 Buteaux, Shane Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 98 71 4 0.000 0.765
7 Crozier, Harold Pace/TPS 96 61 12 0.000 0.760
8 Bumgardner, Rusty Resmondo/KME 283 168 45 2.000 0.760
9 Wallace, Jeff Resmondo/KME 286 198 16 2.000 0.755
10 Wegman, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 255 153 39 0.000 0.753
11 Hall, Jeff Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 237 167 11 0.000 0.751
12 Murray, Brandon Herrin/M.I.T./Left Field Lounge/Easton 98 71 2 0.000 0.745
13 Garris, Hank Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 148 103 7 0.000 0.743
14 Briggs, Kenny Team Combat 139 98 4 1.000 0.741
15 Roe, Dale Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 224 147 18 0.000 0.737
16 Smith, Jeff Pace/TPS 91 55 12 0.000 0.736
17 Dutch, John Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth 142 89 15 0.000 0.732
18 Smith, Jerold Pace/TPS 100 60 13 0.000 0.730
19 Lowrey, Mike Team Worth/Barnes Logging/FBI 111 67 14 0.000 0.730
20 Howerton, RJ Team Combat 159 103 12 1.000 0.730
21 Billups, Barry Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 113 77 5 0.000 0.726
22 Webber, Mark Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 169 104 18 0.000 0.722
23 Justice, Brian Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 240 149 24 0.000 0.721
24 Lavorico, Alex K&C/Tai/Elite/Graphics 23/Easton 146 102 3 0.000 0.719
25 Nelson, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 210 150 1 0.000 0.719
26 Dillingham, Dan Suncoast/AH/RBK/Easton 110 70 9 0.000 0.718
27 Spicer, Shane Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 102 67 6 0.000 0.716
28 Mattox, Tim Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 139 94 5 0.000 0.712
29 Janack, Scott Northwest Pipe/Bud Light/3N2/Easton 138 77 21 0.000 0.710
30 Nastally, Scott Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 231 140 24 0.000 0.710
31 Martin, Keith Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 195 127 11 0.000 0.708
32 Martin, Todd Resmondo/KME 288 173 25 5.000 0.705
33 King, Scott Herrin/M.I.T./Left Field Lounge/Easton 98 69 0 0.000 0.704
34 Krause, Howie Resmondo/KME 215 126 21 4.000 0.702
35 Baker, Bryson Resmondo/KME 271 170 17 3.000 0.701
35 Bisbee, Vince Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 271 162 28 0.000 0.701
37 Ballard, Shaun Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 204 141 2 0.000 0.701
38 Burns, Heath Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 127 89 0 0.000 0.701
39 Genter, John David Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 247 150 23 0.000 0.700
40 Wise, Jamie Jean Shoppe/Team Mayhem/Worth 176 123 0 0.000 0.699
41 Hughes, Bobby Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 209 125 21 0.000 0.699
42 Kendrick, Jason Resmondo/KME 262 145 33 5.000 0.698
43 Crine, Denny Benfield/Reece/Shade/AM Las Vegas/Easton 245 150 21 0.000 0.698
44 Reckart, Brad Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 128 77 12 0.000 0.695
45 Higgenbotham, Brian Team Combat 169 106 11 0.000 0.692
46 Santiago, Jose Aubrey’s/MIT/Worth 117 70 11 0.000 0.692
47 DeDonatis, Don Bell Corp/Taylor Bros/Belcher/Easton 295 161 43 0.000 0.692
48 Sedlacek, Rick Specialty Tank/Stucco/K&G/Worth 149 99 4 0.000 0.691
49 Beggs, Dal Resmondo/KME 238 146 15 3.000 0.689
50 Minges, Ryan Watanabe/Kattus/Tiny Town/B&A/Superior/TPS 106 70 3 0.000 0.689